×

Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

LAKE 71, STRUTHERS 56

Eric Snow Classic

¯ STRUTHERS (11-2): Brandon Washington 1 7-8 9, Keaton Kimble 1 0-0 2, Aidan Slocum 2 2-3 6, Trey Metzka 6 0-0 14, Jared Laczko 3 0-0 6, Carson Ryan 3 1-1 9, Colin Ryan 0 1-2 1, Anthony Smith 1 2-2 4, Noah Patti 1 0-0 3, Sal Shaffer 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-16.

¯ LAKE (4-13): Vaughan 12 0-0 29, Horning 4 0-0 10, Perko 4 0-0 8, Fedor 1 0-0 2, Loveday 0 2-2 2, Stadulis 2 0-0 4, Blosser 5 6-6 16. Totals: FG 18; FT 8-8.

Struthers 19 9 15 13 – 56

Lake 18 17 23 13 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Metzka 2, Ca. Ryan 2, Patti); L – 7 (Vaughan 5, Horning 2).­

SPRINGFIELD 70,

COLLINS WESTERN RESERVE 60

Eric Snow Classic

¯ SPRINGFIELD (9-6): Drew Clark 7 6-9 20, Evan Ohlin 8 4-4 21, Beau Brungard 2 2-2 6, Adam Wharry 7 2-3 16, Clay Medvec 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 27; FT 14-18.

Ø COLLINS WESTERN RESERVE: C. Hipp 2 0-0 4, N. Perkins 2 0-0 5, J. Weisenberger 4 0-2 11, J. Skrada 2 1-2 5, J. Muenz 3 0-0 8, M. Jarrett 1 0-0 2, L. Rawlinson 11 0-0 25. Totals: FG 25; FT 1-4.

Springfield 20 10 22 18 – 70

Collins W. Reserve 15 22 9 16 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Ohlin, Medvec); C – 9 (Weisenberger 3, Rawlinson 3, Muenz 2, Perkins).

BOYS BOWLING

AAC BOWLING TOURNAMENT

¯ TEAM STANDINGS: Boardman 2,863, Warren G. Harding 2,697, Howland 2,569, Austintown Fitch 2,560, Canfield 2,523.

¯ BOARDMAN (2,863): Jacob Burkey 169-258–427, Daniel Enright 195-194–389, Joe Taraszewski 195-194–389, Rees Beckman 168-15–343, Chase Caroline 182, Sub 193. BAKER — 190, 173, 160, 209, 208

GIRLS BOWLING

AAC BOWLING TOURNAMENT

¯ TEAM STANDINGS: Boardman 2,582, Howland 2,175, Austintown Fitch 2,001, Warren G. Harding 1,979, Canfield 1,484.

¯ BOARDMAN (2,582): Alayna Turillo 190-199–389, Lexus Petrich 203-153–356, Josalyn Hibbard 162-177–339, Sam Hoffman 155-159–314, Fatima Rehman 162-145–307. BAKER — 153, 145, 175, 202, 202

Schedule

TONIGHT

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Ursuline, 7

¯ Niles at Girard, 7

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 7

¯ South Range at Struthers, 7

¯ East Liverpool at Crestview, 7

¯ Wellsville at East Palestine, 7

¯ Sebring at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at United Local, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7

¯ McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Mathews at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 7

¯ Leetonia at Heartland Christian, 5:30

¯ Bristol at Chalker, 6

¯ John F. Kennedy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Newbury at Windham, 6

Wrestling

¯ Boardman at Marlington, 5:30

Bowling

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Bloomfield at Niles (girls only), 4

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lordstown at Ursuline, 4

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 4

¯ Brookfield at Chalker, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Wellsville, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ East at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Marlington at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Hubbard, 7

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 7

¯ Champion at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Kirtland at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 7

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 7

¯ East Palestine at United Local, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 7

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Leetonia, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 6

¯ Badger at Bristol, 7

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

¯ Lowellville at Waterloo, 7

Bowling

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 4

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 4

¯ McDonald at Lordstown, 4

Scoreboard

Girls basketball

¯ West Branch 34, Chippewa 29

¯ Girard 48, Badger 28

¯ Bristol at Garfield

¯ Columbiana 67, Jackson-Milton 41

¯ Windham 45, Lordstown 34

¯ Austintown Fitch 45, East 27

Monday’s girls scores

¯ Arcanum 62, Covington 51

¯ Ashland 58, Lodi Cloverleaf 46

¯ Barnesville 44, Lore City Buckeye Trail 38

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 46, Blanchester 26

¯ Beallsville 55, Linsly, W.Va. 46

¯ Bethel-Tate 65, Felicity-Franklin 26

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 42, New Concord John Glenn 17

¯ Caldwell 53, Sarahsville Shenandoah 41

¯ Cedarville 33, Lewistown Indian Lake 28

¯ Chillicothe 34, Ironton 33

¯ Cin. Hughes 72, Cin. Withrow 34

¯ Cin. Riverview East 44, Cin. Woodward 28

¯ Cin. West Clermont 57, Cin. Winton Woods 55

¯ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 73, Parma Hts. Holy Name 47

¯ Columbus Grove 78, Ft. Jennings 47

¯ Convoy Crestview 54, Van Wert 33

¯ Creston Norwayne 58, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 38

¯ Fairfield 61, Middletown 51

¯ Fairview, Ky. 45, Ironton St. Joseph 37

¯ Franklin 47, Milton-Union 31

¯ Georgetown 53, Lees Creek E. Clinton 30

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 40, Philo 36

¯ Gorham Fayette 60, Liberty Center 51

¯ Greenfield McClain 55, Athens 48

¯ Howard E. Knox 53, Heath 51, 2OT

¯ Jefferson County Christian 41, Bellaire St. John 27

¯ Kalida 55, Defiance Ayersville 28

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 41, Crooksville 29

¯ Logan 54, Marietta 41

¯ Loveland 57, Springboro 50

¯ Lynchburg-Clay 60, Goshen 39

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 52, Portsmouth W. 35

¯ Miamisburg 57, New Carlisle Tecumseh 49

¯ Minerva 47, Magnolia Sandy Valley 46

¯ Mogadore 59, Akr. Elms 23

¯ Morrow Little Miami 50, Kings Mills Kings 48

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 60, Ada 36

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 67, E. Liverpool 64

¯ Pioneer N. Central 43, Oregon Stritch 23

¯ Piqua 57, Sidney Fairlawn 38

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 50, McArthur Vinton County 44

¯ Reedsville Eastern 53, Pomeroy Meigs 37

¯ Richmond Edison 47, Bowerston Conotton Valley 45

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 56, Williamsburg 48

¯ Shadyside 69, Hannibal River 41

¯ St. Henry 43, Bradford 33

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 58, Madonna, W.Va. 44

¯ Sullivan Black River 60, Plymouth 27

¯ Swanton 59, Defiance 42

¯ Vincent Warren 65, Albany Alexander 36

¯ Waverly 38, Minford 32

¯ Wheelersburg 58, Oak Hill 40

¯ Worthington Christian 56, Johnstown-Monroe 32

¯ Zanesville Maysville 58, Zanesville Rosecrans 32

Classic In The Country XVII

¯ Berlin Hiland 99, Shelby 25

¯ Centerville 61, Notre Dame Academy 37

¯ Cin. Mercy-McAuley 42, Wadsworth 35

¯ Cin. Princeton 73, Solon 48

¯ Homestead, Ind. 37, Pickerington Cent. 36

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 43, Aurora 36

¯ New Philadelphia 49, Reynoldsburg 37

Boys scores

¯ Cols. St. Charles 54, Chillicothe 51

¯ Ft. Loramie 52, New Knoxville 24

¯ Hundred, W.Va. 72, Beallsville 65

¯ Massillon Perry 55, Massillon 43

¯ Worthington Christian 70, Johnstown-Monroe 47

2020 Premier Health Flyin’ To The Hoop

¯ Cin. Taft 76, Day. Thurgood Marshall 70

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 61, Cin. Gamble Montessori 38

¯ Kettering Fairmont 48, Cin. Hughes 46

¯ Ottoville 61, Anna 57

¯ Pace Academy, Ga. 78, Cin. Aiken 47

¯ SPIRE 78, Springfield 42

Girls basketball

WINDHAM 45, LORDSTOWN 34

¯ WINDHAM (4-11, 3-8 NAC): Tara VanSteenburg 5 6-10 18, Paige Collins 4 1-2 10, Kayla Ladd 0 1-4 1, Zahra Cunningham 1 2-2 4, Julia Jones 3 2-3 8, Hannah Murton 2 0-0 4, Cales 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-23.

¯ LORDSTOWN (0-13, 0-10 NAC): Sara Schneider 1 0-0 3, Melody Jacques 0 0-0 0, Jackie Wilk 1 0-0 3, Emily Knox 2 2-4 7, Julia Durig 1 2-2 5, Gracie Eastham 0 0-0 0, Ava Spano 3 2-6 7, Lexie Drewek 4 1-6 9. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-18.

Windham 12 12 6 15 – 45

Lordstown 7 5 9 13 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: W – 3 (VanSteenberg 2, Collins); L – 4 (Schneider, Wilk, Knox, Durig).

COLUMBIANA 67, JACKSON-MILTON 41

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (7-6): Grace McDevitt 2 0-0 4, Kylie Williams 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Williams 6 0-2 13, Megan Fultz 1 1-2 3, Abby Spalding 4 2-4 10, Courtney Mercer 1 0-0 2, Kelsie Taylor 1 1-4 3, Alyssa Deak 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-14.

¯ COLUMBIANA (10-3): Kayla Muslovski 8 0-1 18, Grace Hammond 6 0-0 14, Karissa Tringhese 2 2-2 6, Tori Long 1 0-0 3, Camille Zentner 2 1-2 5, Grace Witmer 5 2-2 16, Madison Moser 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 26; FT 6-9.

Jackson-Milton 8 10 12 11 – 41

Columbiana 12 21 22 12 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 2 (C. Williams, Deak); C – 9 (Witmer 4, Hammond 2, Muslovski 2, Tringhese). REBOUNDS: JM – 25 (McDevitt 7); C – 24 (Hammond 8). ASSISTS: JM – 7 (Mercer3); C – 17 (Hammond 5). STEALS: JM – 10 (C. Williams 3, Mercer 3); C – 11 (Muslovski 5). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 39-21. JV LEADERS: JM – Emily Fultz 17; C – Ryleigh Zohnd 9.

GIRARD 48, BADGER 28

¯ GIRARD (9-7): Jalaya Brown 1 2-4 4, Marissa Cave 5 0-2 10, Sophie Griffith 3 0-0 6, Emily Fitzgerald 7 1-2 16, Sieasia Triplett 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 22; FT 3-8.

¯ BADGER (6-6): Madison Rice 1 0-0 2, Lauryn Hamilton 1 1-3 4, Calena Jablonski 3 0-6 8, Paige Kramar 4 0-0 10, Grace Popovich 0 4-6 4. Totals: FG 9; FT 5-15.

Girard 9 14 14 11 – 48

Badger 5 4 9 10 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: G – 1 (Fitzgerald); B – 5 (Kramar 2, Jablonski 2, Hamilton). JV SCORE: Girard, 57-19. JV LEADERS: G – Emily Drennen 13; B – Missy Metz 8.

CANFIELD 53, STOW 51

Sunday at Hickory Gym (Indiana)

Double overtime

Late Sunday

¯ CANFIELD (11-4): Aiden Orlovsky 2 1-2 5, Marissa Ieraci 2 0-0 6, Alyssa Dill 3 1-1 7, Morgan Caey 1 0-0 3, Francesca Ricciardi 0 2-2 2, Summer Sammarone 1 0-0 2, Gabby Demidovich 0 3-4 3, Grace Mangapora 9 7-9 25. Totals: FG 18-53; FT 14-18.

¯ STOW (12-2): Bella Adams 3 5-6 11, Ellie McCoy 2 0-2 5, Kiyta McDowell 0 2-2 2, Faith Kyer 0 3-4 3, Kristie Chmielewski 5 0-1 11, Lilee Carlson 3 2-2 9, Kora Philpot 3 4-7 10. Totals: FG 16-42; FT 16-24.

Canfield 13 7 7 9 7 10 – 53

Stow 11 4 17 4 7 8 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Ieraci 2, Carey); S – 3 (McCoy, Chmielewski, Carlson). REBOUNDS: C – 34 (Dill 9, Orlovsky 9); S – 33 (Adams 8, Chmielewski 8). JV SCORE: Canfield, 34-28.

WEST BRANCH 34, CHIPPEWA 29

¯ CHIPPEWA (9-5): Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Lambert 1 0-1 2, Koncz 4 3-4 11, Shiarla 0 3-4 3, Henegar 2 0-2 4, Thomas 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-11.

Ø WEST BRANCH (12-2): Hannah Ridgeway 3 2-9 8, Peyton Alazaus 5 1-2 13, Carly Scarpitti 2 2-4 6, Jessica Bock 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-17.

Chippewa 4 7 8 10 – 29

West Branch 6 8 5 15 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: C – (Thomas); WB – (Alazaus). REBOUNDS: C – 43 (Lambert 10); WB – 35 (Ridgeway 7). JV SCORE: West Branch, 57-55.

Schedule

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Carrollton at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Canfield, 7

¯ Chaney at Copley, 7:30

¯ Salem at Niles, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at East, 7

¯ Crestwood at Hubbard, 7

¯ Springfield at Poland, 7

¯ Girard at Ursuline, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Ravenna at Garfield, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Waterloo at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 7

¯ East Palestine at Southern Local, 7

¯ Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 7

¯ LaBrae at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bristol at McDonald, 7

¯ Lisbon at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 7

¯ Leetonia at Sebring, 7

¯ Lordstown at Newbury, 6

Wrestling

¯ Howland at Conneaut Area, Pa., 7

Bowling

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4

¯ Maplewood at Chalker, 4

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Heartland Christian at Badger, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Chaney, 7

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at Liberty, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Rootstown at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Chalker at John F. Kennedy, 6

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Girard, 6:30

¯ Liberty, Grand Valley at Brookfield, 6

¯ Columbiana at Waterloo Double Dual

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Lakeview, 4

¯ Howland at Canfield, 4

¯ Boardman at Niles, 4

¯ Liberty at Champion, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Heartland Christian, 4

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 4

AP boys state poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

¯ 1, Cin. Moeller (14) 13-1 158

¯ 2, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 15-0 138

¯ 3, Lakewood St. Edward (1) 12-1 121

¯ 4, Hilliard Bradley 12-1 117

¯ 5, Cols. South 14-1 82

¯ 6, Cin. La Salle 13-1 68

¯ 7, Chillicothe 12-1 59

¯ 8, Boardman (1) 10-1 43

¯ 9, Cols. Walnut Ridge 11-2 38

¯ 10, Green 12-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Can. McKinley 22. Lima Sr. 15.

DIVISION II

¯ 1, Akr. SVSM (15) 9-3 167

¯ 2, Tol. Rogers (2) 11-1 122

¯ 3, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 11-1 115

¯ 4, Trotwood-Madison 11-1 82

¯ 5, Lima Shawnee 13-0 73

¯ 6, Heath 14-0 58

¯ (tie) Cin. Wyoming 12-0 58

¯ 8, Thornville Sheridan 12-2 47

¯ 9, Lancaster Fairfield Union 13-2 38

¯ 10, Jackson 13-2 20

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cle. Cent. Cath. 15. Sandusky 14. Beloit W. Branch 13. Dresden Tri-Valley 12. Chillicothe Unioto 12.

DIVISION III

¯ 1, Versailles (8) 14-0 129

¯ 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 13-0 128

¯ 3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 12-3 111

¯ 4, Cin. Deer Park (2) 13-1 107

¯ 5, Oak Hill 13-2 79

¯ 6, Fairview Park Fairview 11-1 77

¯ 7, Willard 11-1 55

¯ 8, Proctorville Fairland (1) 14-1 47

¯ 9, Mantua Crestwood 11-1 33

¯ 10, Richwood N. Union (1) 12-0 25

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Albany Alexander 22. Wheelersburg 22. W. Lafayette Ridgewood 17. Chillicothe Zane Trace 16. Sardinia Eastern 12.

DIVISION IV

¯ 1, Norwalk St. Paul (3) 11-1 116

¯ 2, New Boston Glenwood (6) 13-1 113

¯ 3, Columbus Grove (2) 12-0 110

¯ 4, Lucas (1) 12-0 94

¯ 5, Zanesville Rosecrans (2) 11-1 79

¯ 6, McDonald (1) 13-1 72

¯ 7, Richmond Hts. (2) 10-4 61

¯ 8, Tol. Christian 11-1 57

¯ 9, Delphos St. John’s 10-2 45

¯ 10, Mogadore 8-2 36

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Glouster Trimble 24. Berlin Hiland 23. Peebles 19. Antwerp 15. Greenwich S. Cent. 14. Malvern 12.

Scoreboard

Girls basketball

¯ Western Reserve 66, Jackson-Milton 34

¯ East 44, John F. Kennedy 24

¯ Poland 51, South Range 35

¯ Girard 34, Hubbard 31

¯ Struthers 47, Lakeview 27

¯ Cardinal Mooney 54, Newton Falls 16

¯ Springfield 47, Waterloo 21

¯ Mineral Ridge 65, Sebring 39

¯ McDonald 60, Lowellville 32

¯ Leetonia 37, United Local 26

¯ Bristol 59, Lordstown 17

¯ Jefferson 51, Niles 47

¯ Struthers 47, Lakeview 27

¯ Mathews 53, Windham 49

¯ Bristol 59, Lordstown 17

¯ Heartland Christian 40, Campbell Memorial 25

¯ Leetonia 37, United 26

Around Ohio

≤ Akr. Ellet 69, Akr. North 19

≤ Avon Lake 63, Brunswick 27

≤ Beachwood 61, Ashtabula St. John 50

≤ Bellbrook 49, New Carlisle Tecumseh 35

≤ Belmont Union Local 64, Bellaire 38

≤ Belpre 44, Racine Southern 37

≤ Berlin Hiland 83, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 10

≤ Beverly Ft. Frye 51, McArthur Vinton County 43

≤ Bidwell River Valley 54, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 24

¯ Carey 41, Van Buren 32

¯ Carlisle 40, Day. Oakwood 34

¯ Chardon 59, Bedford 31

¯ Chesapeake 48, Portsmouth 32

¯ Cin. Colerain 45, Seton 37

¯ Cin. Mariemont 39, Batavia 38

¯ Cin. Princeton 66, W. Chester Lakota W. 62

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 43, Milford 36

¯ Cin. Taft 42, Cin. Withrow 37

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 54, Twinsburg 36

¯ Cle. VASJ 44, Parma Hts. Holy Name 37

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 52, Gallipolis Gallia 45

¯ Cols. Patriot Prep 29, Genoa Christian 28

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 70, Cols. Linden McKinley 38

¯ Cornerstone Christian 64, Euclid 49

¯ Crown City S. Gallia 63, Stewart Federal Hocking 43

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 43, Massillon 28

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 56, Middletown Fenwick 44

¯ Delaware Hayes 47, Caledonia River Valley 34

¯ E. Liverpool 56, Richmond Edison 29

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 59, Mowrystown Whiteoak 26

¯ Felicity-Franklin 51, Batavia Clermont NE 50

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 59, Portsmouth Sciotoville 23

¯ Ft. Jennings 53, Dola Hardin Northern 43

¯ Geneva 53, Gates Mills Gilmour 42

¯ Glouster Trimble 58, Reedsville Eastern 47

¯ Granville 52, Newark Licking Valley 46

¯ Harrod Allen E. 59, Lima Perry 52

¯ Heath 58, Granville Christian 29

¯ Hebron Lakewood 63, Utica 35

¯ Highlands, Ky. 57, Cin. Indian Hill 44

¯ Howard E. Knox 45, Crestline 31

¯ Ironton 57, Ironton Rock Hill 28

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 50, Latham Western 39

¯ Kettering Fairmont 59, Lebanon 41

¯ Legacy Christian 48, Jamestown Greeneview 34

¯ Logan 43, Albany Alexander 40

¯ Louisville Aquinas 43, Alliance Marlington 33

¯ Martins Ferry 50, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 19

¯ Mayfield 45, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 36

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 46, Beaver Eastern 26

¯ Morrow Little Miami 64, Cin. Country Day 63

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 71, Centerville 61

¯ Mt. Vernon 36, Danville 34

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 58, N. Lewisburg Triad 52

¯ New Boston Glenwood 63, Portsmouth Clay 42

¯ Northside Christian 34, Tree of Life 27

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 61, Toronto 55

¯ Oak Hill 49, Minford 46

¯ Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Mich. 46, Oregon Stritch 41

¯ Parma Hts. Valley Forge 64, Oberlin 26

¯ Paulding 57, Defiance Ayersville 44

¯ Peebles 64, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 44

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 66, Akr. Elms 15

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 70, Willow ¯ Wood Symmes Valley 35

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 56, Kirtland 54

¯ Rootstown 43, E. Canton 35

¯ S. Point 45, Proctorville Fairland 44

¯ S. Webster 47, Waverly 35

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 52, Goshen 46

¯ Seaman N. Adams 49, Manchester 29

¯ Shadyside 46, Hannibal River 28

¯ Shaker Hts. Laurel 79, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 49

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 73, Clayton Northmont 45

¯ Tol. Whitmer 46, Findlay 35

¯ Trenton Edgewood 59, Franklin 52

¯ Wheelersburg 57, Lucasville Valley 34

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 67, Wheeling Park, W.Va. 57

¯ Yellow Springs 41, W. Carrollton 35

EAST 44, JOHN F. KENNEDY 24

¯ KENNEDY (9-4): Myriah Merten 1 0-0 3, Faith Hollobaugh 2 4-6 9, Caitlyn Condoleon 4 0-2 9, Julia Toth 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 8; FT 5-10.

¯ EAST (9-4): Alayah Dukes 0 0-1 0, Jameya Dent 3 0-1 6, Nyasia Berger 1 0-0 2, Donovan Gillison 2 0-1 4, Delena Brown 6 2-4 14, Samair Colon 5 2-5 13, Brianna Thompson 1 3-4 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 7-16.

Kennedy 9 7 1 7 – 24

East 15 12 6 11 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: K – 3 (Merten, Hollobaugh, Condoleon); E – 1 (Colon). REBOUNDS: K – 28 (Whetzel 9); E – 36 (Gillison 9). ASSISTS: K – 4 (Condoleon 3); E – 12 (Dent 6).

POLAND 51, SOUTH RANGE 35

¯ POLAND (11-2, 8-0 NE-8): Jackie Grisdale 5 7-8 19, Brooke Bobbey 4 1-2 13, Kailyn Brown 1 2-2 5, Lizzy Herdman 1 1-2 3, Morgan Kluchar 2 2-4 6, Connie Cougras 1 1-2 3, Ella Harrell 1 0-4 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 14-24.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (9-5, 5-2 NE-8): Izzy Lamparty 3 6-6 12, Gabby Lamparty 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 5 2-4 13, Bree Kohler 1 0-0 2, Mallory Vidman 2 0-0 4, aylor McClish 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-11.

Poland 12 10 13 16 – 51

South Range 8 7 10 10 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: P – 7 (Bobbey 4, Grisdale 2, Brown); SR – 1 (Giles). JV SCORE: Poland, 46-32. JV LEADERS: P – Ava NiNicholudis 9, Abby Farber 9; SR – Julia Gregory 12.

McDONALD 60, LOWELLVILLE 32

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Francesca Lellio 2 0-0 6, Samantha Moore 5 3-5 13, Savannah Procick 1 0-0 2, Samantha Kelly 3 0-0 6, Lily Vari Coppola 0 5-6 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 8-11.

¯ McDONALD: Taylor Tuchek 2 0-0 4, Lea Gabrelcik 1 0-0 3, Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 2, Carley Stitt 2 0-0 4, Molly Howard 8 2-2 20, Maddy Howard 0 1-2 1, Sophia Costantino 7 2-2 16, Brooke Lewis 4 2-2 10. Totals: FG 25; FT 7-8.

Lowellville 8 13 4 7 – 32

McDonald 13 24 15 8 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Lellio 2, Kelly 2); M – 3 (Molly Howard 2, Gabrelcik). JV SCORE: McDonald, 46-25.

GIRARD 34, HUBBARD 31

¯ HUBBARD (2-13, 0-8): Jackie Adler 3 0-0 9, Toshe Stone 2 0-0 5, Maddy McCann 5 1-4 14, Gianna Micheline 0 1-2 1, Sophie Murphy 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 2-7.

¯ GIRARD (6-7, 4-4): Jalaya Brown 2 0-1 4, Marissa Cave 3 5-6 11, Emily Fitzgerald 1 1-1 3, Isabella Minotti 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Cave 0 5-10 5, Sieasia Triplett 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 11; FT 12-20.

Hubbard 11 11 6 3 – 31

Girard 9 4 14 7 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: H – 7 (Adler 3, McCann 3, Stone). JV SCORE: Girard 28-6.

STRUTHERS 47, LAKEVIEW 27

¯ STRUTHERS (8-5, 6-2): Taylor Susany 2 1-2 7, Emma Elia 1 2-2 5, Chloe Neider 3 2-2 8, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-2 5, Renee Leonard 5 3-4 14, Heike Kaurschill 1 0-0 3, Ella Croyle 2 1-3 5. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-15.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Maggie Pavlansky 6 0-1 13, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 0-4 6, Allison Augustine 1 0-0 2, Teagan Pierce 2 0-0 4, Melanie Wolf 0 0-2 1, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 0-7.

Struthers 8 17 12 10 – 47

Lakeview 4 6 8 9 – 27

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Susany 2, Elia, Leonard, Kaurschill); H – 1 (Pavlansky). JV SCORE: Struthers, 30-24. JV LEADERS: S – Diana Szenborn 10; L – Mara Crish 9.

LEETONIA 37, UNITED 26

¯ UNITED: Madison Kibler 0 1-2 1, Morgan Hovorka 3 1-2 7, Kyleigh Doggy 0 0-2 0, Celeste Powers 1 0-0 3, Kendyl Powers 0 1-4 1, Bailey Boosz 2 3-4 7, Destiny Hill 1 0-0 2, Taylor Cope 1 0-3 2, Celeste Hofmeister 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 9-31; FT 8-19.

¯ LEETONIA (7-5): Anna Buffone 2 4-8 8, Tarah Ferry 4 0-0 9, Megan Rosko 0 1-2 1, Allison Francosky 2 1-2 5, Ella Gregorino 1 1-2 3, Samantha Schneider 3 3-8 9, Haleigh Brock 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13-32; FT 10-25.

United 14 2 3 7 – 26

Leetonia 4 9 14 10 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Ferry). REBOUNDS: U – 25 (Cope 8); L – 19 (Schneider 8). ASSISTS: U – 7; L – 10 (Buffone 4). STEALS: U – 9 (Hofmeister 4); L – (Buffone 4). JV SCORE: United, 35-21.

CARDINAL MOONEY 54, NEWTON FALLS 16

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (8-5): Angelina Rotunno 2 0-0 5, Maddie Trimble 2 0-0 4, Gia Diorio 1 0-0 2, Katie Hough 3 4-5 10, Maria Fire 2 2-3 6, Alaina Scavina 4 2-2 10, Gia DiVincenzo 1 0-0 2, Caitie Perry 6 2-3 15. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-13.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (8-5): Zoe McElroth 0 1-2 1, Courtney Hankins 0 2-2 2, Bree Hutson 2 3-4 8, Olivia Valot 0 0-2 0, Madison Haidet 1 1-3 3, Jalynn Nicholas 1 0-2 2, Alyssa Dangerfield 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 4; FT 7-15.

Cardinal Mooney 8 14 17 15 – 54

Newton Falls 9 4 0 3 – 16

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 2 (Perry, Rotunno); NF – 1 (Hutson). JV SCORE: Cardinal Mooney, 27-21. JV LEADERS: CM – Natalia Femia 11; NF – Shelby Fowler 10.

SPRINGFIELD 47, WATERLOO 21

¯ WATERLOO (3-4 MVAC): Rose Couts 2 1-1 5, Haylee Kachner 1 3-6 6, Abbi Carpenter 1 0-0 2, Maddy Jo Duncan 1 0-0 3, Brooke Waldeck 2 0-1 5. Totals: FG 7; FT 4-8.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (6-7, 3-4 MVAC): Madison Lesnak 5 0-0 10, Kaila LaMorticella 3 2-4 10, Kylee Kosek 3 1-1 8, Abby Joseph 3 0-2 6, Jacey Mullen 5 2-2 13, Rebecca Catlos 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 5-9.

Waterloo 5 3 13 0 – 21

Springfield 11 12 15 9 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: W – 3 (Kachner, Duncan, Waldeck); S – 4 (LaMorticella 2, Kosek, Mullen).

WESTERN RESERVE 66, JACKSON-MILTON 34

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (6-5, 5-3): Grace McDevitt 3 4-4 10, Camryn Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mercer 2 0-2 6, Julia Bogden 0 0-0 0, Abigail Spalding 2 2-2 6, Megan Fultz 0 0-0 0, Kylie Wilson 1 0-0 2, Paige Grope 0 0-0 0, Kelsie Taylor 0 2-2 2, Emily Fultz 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Deak 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Williams 2 2-3 7. Totals: FG 10-40; FT 11-15.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (11-2, 7-1): Olivia Pater 4 0-0 9, Danielle Vuletich 13 3-4 29, Kennedy Miller 0 0-2 0, Brooke Morris 0 2-2 2, Alyssa Serensky 3 1-1 8, Laura Sigworth 3 0-0 7, Brooke Schantz 3 0-1 7, Madison Leone 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Herron 0 0-0 0, Olivia Altiere 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 27-58; FT 7-12.

Jackson-Milton 10 7 9 8 – 34

Western Reserve 20 16 22 8 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 3 (Mercer 2); WR – 5. REBOUNDS: JM- 24 (Spalding 9); WR – 33 (Vuletich 9). ASSISTS: JM – 5 (Mercer 2); WR – 17 (Miller 5). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 40-21. JV LEADERS: JM – Kylie Wilson 9; WR – Madison Leone 10.

BOYS BOWLING

GIRARD 2,562 – NILES 2,034

¯ GIRARD: Brett Ziegler 429, Jonathan Moore 392, Nathan Moore 400, Josh Sheppard 443, Thomas Mohn 179, Sub 157. BAKER — 149, 225, 188

¯ NILES: Jacob Kozak 295, Chris Bonacci 313, Nathan Zook 416, Chris Donahue 142, Adam McGinnis 349, Sub 141. BAKER — 125, 96, 157

STRUTHERS 2,692 – LAKEVIEW 2,651

¯ STRUTHERS (2,692): Sean Lane 204-225-429, Brandon Fulytar 236-186-422, Johnny Morris 184-193-377, Jared Medvec 279-207-486, Nick Peskor 213-192-405. BAKER — 573

¯ LAKEVIEW (2,651): Charles Pawlosky 235-233-468, Conner Pawlosky 245-245-490, Sebastian Ruddy 187-0-187, Blake Stockton 178-154-332, Brian Thomas 221-146-367, Sub 0-209-209. BAKER — 598

FITCH 2,530 – HARDING 2,281

¯ HARDING (2,281): Mason McVicker 211-196–407, Braylen Schuller 220-179–399, Nick Homa 177-173–350, Andrew Bowshot 148-169–317, Everett Burd 138-141–279. BAKER — 192, 151, 186

¯ FITCH (2,530): Larry Iagulli 190-267–457, Dane Smith 214-189–403, Vinny DeSiato 199-195–394, Kevin Cox 180-177–357, Dawson Schertzer 200, Robert Hoffman 160. BAKER — 200, 167, 192

GIRLS BOWLING

CHAMPION 1,925 – CAMPBELL 1,407

¯ CHAMPION: Brianna Williams 417, Ashley Nicholas 392, Krysa Dickson 333, Kyra Dickson 263, Megan Crevier 136, Mikayla Bloom 114. BAKER — 168, 102

¯ CAMPBELL: Taylor King 343, Angeleah Matzye 262, Chloe McCrone 216, Briana Robinson 155, Danielle Bable 95, Jada Thomas 76. BAKER — 151, 109

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 2,011 – WARREN G. HARDING 1,705

¯ FITCH: Ally Smith 272, Cassandra Wasilewski 279, Rachel Hoffman 417, Marina Flaviani 96, Emma George 103, Emily Wagner 388. BAKER — 164, 158, 134

¯ HARDING: Alison Nolen 226, Isabella Brant 211, Marissa Stear 333, Paityn Stienstra 336, MyKayla Dorsey 234. BAKER — 133, 119, 113

GIRARD 2,267 – NILES 2,025

¯ GIRARD: Cierra Anzeimo 410, Maddie Moore 348, Taylor Tillman 118, Rachel Foreback 460, Heidi Trautman 310. BAKER — 174, 155, 194

¯ NILES: Sydney Schlabs 332, Caitlyn Cowger 302, Sophia Bruno 262, Elyssa Zack 361, Shyana Beers 312. BAKER — 143, 168, 145

STRUTHERS 2,250 – LAKEVIEW 1,650

¯ STRUTHERS (2,250): Hannah Hoffman 180-212-392, Hailey DeGenara 157-168-325, Brandy Wilson 0-142-142, Mary Wilson 119-0-119, Kiara Bankhead 171-196-367. BAKER — 503

¯ LAKEVIEW (1,650): Megan Cross 90-0-90, Kaitlyn DeProforio 175-161-336, Caitee Kachurik 157-182-339, Lita Ramos 0-90-0, Cassidy Rodgers 112-0-112, Madison Stredney 121-114-235, Emma Woofter 0-96-96. BAKER — 352

BOARDMAN 2,321 – HOWLAND 1,993

¯ BOARDMAN (2,3321): Fatima Rehman 223-194–417, Lexus Petrich 202-209–411, Sam Hoffman 186-157–343, Josalyn Hibbard 161-166–327, Destiny Foltz 175, Alayna Turillo 159. BAKER — 152, 160, 77

¯ HOWLAND (1,993): Bailey Braham 134-214–348, Elexis Forte 157-177–334, Gillian McMurray 157-129–286, Kayla Bross 128-146–274, Makayla Marro 121-133–254. BAKER — 160, 199, 138

Boys basketball

Associated Press state basketball poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Moeller (17) 10-1 177

2, Hilliard Bradley 11-1 146

3, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 13-0 133

4, Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 101

5, Cols. South 12-1 69

6, Cin. La Salle 8-1 64

(tie) Chillicothe 11-1 64

8, Lima Sr. 9-1 61

9, Perrysburg 9-0 51

10, Boardman (1) 8-0 43

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cols. Walnut Ridge 26. 12, Green 24. 13, Can. McKinley 17.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. SVSM (17) 8-3 176

2, Tol. Rogers 9-1 147

3, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1) 1 2-0 118

4, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 9-1 82

5, Thornville Sheridan 11-1 76

6, Trotwood-Madison (1) 10-1 66

7, Heath 12-0 60

8, Lima Shawnee 12-0 59

9, Kettering Alter 10-1 40

10, Cin. Wyoming 10-0 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Aiken 32. 12, Delaware Buckeye Valley 16. 13, Plain City Jonathan Alder 15. 14, Struthers 13. 14, Sandusky 13. 16, Jackson 12.

DIVISION III

1, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (7) 10-2 144

2, Versailles (6) 12-0 135

3, Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 11-0 132

4, Cin. Deer Park (1) 11-1 86

5, Oak Hill 11-1 85

6, Fairview Park Fairview 10-1 74

7, Willard 10-1 54

8, Wheelersburg (1) 8-2 52

9, Mantua Crestwood 9-1 36

10, Proctorville Fairland (1) 12-1 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Richwood N. Union (1) 25. 12, Albany Alexander 21. 13, Sardinia Eastern 20. 13, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 20. 15, Chesapeake 15. 15, Chillicothe Zane Trace 15. 17, Metamora Evergreen 14.

DIVISION IV

1, New Boston Glenwood (3) 11-1 127

2, Zanesville Rosecrans (4) 11-0 93

3, Norwalk St. Paul (4) 9-1 92

4, Delphos St. John’s (1) 10-1 78

5, Mogadore 7-1 73

6, Columbus Grove (1) 10-0 61

7, Richmond Hts. (2) 8-4 49

(tie) McDonald (1) 11-1 49

9, Lucas 9-0 48

10, Tol. Christian 8-1 43

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sebring McKinley (1) 39. 12, Berlin Hiland (1) 38. 13, Jackson Center 37. 14, Glouster Trimble 35. 15, Greenwich S. Cent. 33. 16, Antwerp 30. 17, Peebles 23. 18, Malvern 18. 19, Cols. Grandview Hts. (1) 17. 20, Old Fort 16.

Around Ohio

≤ Carey 71, Van Buren 63

≤ Cin. La Salle 63, Cin. Winton Woods 48

≤ Cols. Cristo Rey 63, Tree of Life 60

≤ Cols. Grandview Hts. 73, Galloway Westland 55

≤ Lucas 68, Mansfield Christian 32

≤ Marion Elgin 43, Cardington-Lincoln 35

≤ Newark Cath. 52, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 40

≤ Shekinah Christian 44, New Hope Christian 35

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TONIGHT

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ First Love Christian Academy at East, 7

¯ West Branch at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Lakeview, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Windham, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 7

¯ Geneva at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Springfield at Lowellville, 7

¯ Lisbon at Columbiana, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ McDonald at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Ashtabula St. John, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 7

¯ United Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Crestwood, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Lisbon at Columbiana, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch, Cardinal Mooney, South Range at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Howland girls at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4

¯ Wellsville at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 4

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Badger at Newbury, 12:15

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Shaker Heights Laurel, 6:30

¯ West Branch at Ursuline, 7

¯ Brookfield at East, 7

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Badger at Newbury, 10:15 a.m.

¯ Valley Christian at Southeast, 7

Wrestling

¯ Louisville at Canfield, 7:30

¯ Hubbard, Jefferson at Salem, 5:30

¯ Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Edgewood

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5

Bowling

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 4

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 4

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lordstown at Wellsville, 4

¯ Chalker girls at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 4

Scoreboard

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Jefferson at Niles, 7

¯ Hubbard at Girard, 7

¯ Poland at South Range, 7

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at East, 7

¯ Garfield at Kent Roosevelt, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Chalker, 7

¯ Waterloo at Springfield, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 7

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 6

¯ Mathews at Windham, 7

¯ Unite Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lordstown at Bristol, 6

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Boardman at Howland, 4

¯ Niles at Girard, 4

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 4

¯ Campbell at Champion, 4

¯ Maplewood at Ursuline, 4

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 4

¯ Lowellville at Wellsville, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ First Love Christian Academy at East, 7

¯ West Branch at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Lakeview, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Windham, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 7

¯ Geneva at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Springfield at Lowellville, 7

¯ Lisbon at Columbiana, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ McDonald at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Ashtabula St. John, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 7

¯ United Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Crestwood, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Lisbon at Columbiana, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch, Cardinal Mooney, South Range at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Howland girls at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4

¯ Wellsville at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 4

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Badger at Newbury, 12:15

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Shaker Heights Laurel, 6:30

¯ West Branch at Ursuline, 7

¯ Brookfield at East, 7

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Badger at Newbury, 10:15 a.m.

¯ Valley Christian at Southeast, 7

Wrestling

¯ Louisville at Canfield, 7:30

¯ Hubbard, Jefferson at Salem, 5:30

¯ Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Edgewood

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5

Bowling

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 4

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 4

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lordstown at Wellsville, 4

¯ Chalker girls at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Leetonia at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

¯ Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Columbiana at Wellsville, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ Waterloo at McDonald, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Sebring, 7

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 6

¯ Badger at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Southeast, 7

Swimming

¯ Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Alliance, 5

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 4

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 4

¯ Maplewood at Wellsville, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Lowellville, 4

Scoreboard

Boys basketball

Standings through Jan. 7

Overall Records

Division I

Boardman 7-0

Harding 8-4

Fitch 5-4

Division II

Chaney 8-3

Struthers 7-1

Poland 5-2

Canfield 6-4

Ursuline 5-6

Hubbard 3-4

Lakeview 5-7

Girard 3-6

Howland 3-6

East 3-8

Niles 2-7

Division III

Newton Falls 9-1

Columbiana 8-2

Pymatuning Valley 8-2

Garfield 5-2

LaBrae 6-3

South Range 5-3

Champion 6-4

Springfield 5-4

Brookfield 6-5

Mineral Ridge 4-4

East Palestine 4-5

Cardinal Mooney 4-5

Grand Valley 4-5

Crestview 4-7

Liberty 3-6

Campbell 2-8

Leetonia 0-6

Division IV

McDonald 8-1

Bristol 7-1

Mathews 7-4

Lowellville 6-4

Windham 5-3

Western Reserve 6-6

Lordstown 3-6

John F. Kennedy 2-6

Jackson-Milton 3-9

Valley Christian 1-6

Badger 1-8

Maplewood 1-8

Chalker 1-10

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through Jan. 7

All-American Conference

Red Tier

Team Rec.

Austintown Fitch 1-0

Harding 1-0

Boardman 0-0

Canfield 0-1 Howland 0-1

All-American Conference

Blue Tier

Newton Falls 4-0

Champion 2-1

LaBrae 2-1

Crestview 2-2

Liberty 1-2

Brookfield 1-3

Campbell 0-3

Steel Valley Conference

Chaney 2-0

Ursuline 1-0

Cardinal Mooney 1-1

East 0-3

Northeast-8 Conference

Poland 4-0

Struthers 3-1

Girard 2-2

Jefferson 2-2

Lakeview 2-2

Hubbard 1-3

Niles 1-3

South Range 1-3

Mahoning Valley Athletic

Conference

McDonald 4-1

Sebring 4-1

Waterloo 4-1

Springfield 3-2

Mineral Ridge 3-3

Western Reserve 2-3

Lowellville 1-4

Jackson-Milton 0-6

Northeastern Athletic

Conference

Bristol 6-0

Pymatuning Valley 4-1

Windham 5-2

Mathews 4-2

Lordstown 3-2

Newbury 2-4

Badger 1-5

Chalker 1-5

Maplewood 1-5

Eastern Ohio Athletic

Conference

Columbiana 4-0

Southern 4-0

Lisbon 3-1

East Palestine 2-2

Wellsville 1-2

United 0-4

Leetonia 0-5

Portage Trail Conference

County Division

Crestwood 4-0

Mogadore 3-1

Garfield 2-1

Southeast 2-1

Lake Center Christian 1-2

Rootstown 1-4

Valley Christian 0-6

Chagrin Valley Conference

Valley Division

Wickliffe 4-0

Kirtland 1-0

Grand Valley 2-1

Berkshire 1-2

Fairport Harbor 0-2

Cardinal 0-3

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Ursuline, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Lisbon at East Palestine, 6:30

¯ Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Lowellville at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Southern Local, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ McDonald at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at Wellsville, 7

¯ Lordstown at Newbury, 7

≤ Chalker at Ashtabula St. John, 7

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch, Howland at Louisville, 6

¯ Cardinal, Kirtland at Garfield, 5:30

¯ Newbury at Grand Valley, 6

Bowling

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 4

¯ Bloomfield girls at Brookfield, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Lordstown, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Lowellville, 4

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ Carrollton at West Branch, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Garfield Heights Trinity at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Crestview, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Lisbon at East Palestine, 7

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 7

¯ Southern Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ Sebring at McDonald, 7

¯ Waterloo at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Maplewood, 7

¯ Mathews at Chalker, 7

¯ Leetonia at Wellsville, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at Lordstown, 7

Bowling

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 4

¯ Maplewood at Cardinal Mooney, 4

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cleveland St. Ignatius at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Poland, 7

¯ West Branch at Waterloo, 7

¯ Salem at South Range, 7

¯ Columbiana at Liberty, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Rittman, 7

¯ McDonald at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Chaney at Hubbard, 1:30

¯ Chalker at East, 2:30

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 12:30

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 12:30

¯ Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 1:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Independence, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 1:30

¯ East Palestine at East Liverpool, 1:30

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Crestwood at Valley Christian, 11 a.m.

¯ Ashtabula St. John at John F. Kennedy, 1:30

Wrestling

¯ Hubbard, Alliance at West Branch, 10 a.m.

¯ Columbiana Tami Pearl Tournament, 10 a.m.

Swimming

¯ AAC Championships at Warren G. Harding

Hockey

¯ Parma at Canfield, 5

SUNDAY

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Olmsted Falls at Brooklyn, 4:45

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)