×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ John F. Kennedy 53, Andrews Osborne Academy 51

Around Ohio

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 61, Gibsonburg 44

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 61, Rayland Buckeye 47

¯ Carey 47, New Riegel 44

¯ Castalia Margaretta 63, Norwalk St. Paul 58

¯ Clyde 50, Milan Edison 43

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 69, Gates Mills Gilmour 54

¯ Hudson WRA 96, Cle. Collinwood 50

¯ Lakeside Danbury 68, Kansas Lakota 42

¯ Minster 48, Versailles 35

¯ Morral Ridgedale 54, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 48

¯ Norwalk 52, Vermilion 30

¯ Old Fort 67, Sandusky St. Mary 59

¯ Sandusky 67, Sandusky Perkins 51

¯ Steubenville 53, Weir, W.Va. 37

¯ Tiffin Calvert 57, Fremont St. Joseph 36

¯ Tiffin Columbian 67, Bellevue 39

¯ Tree of Life 76, Groveport Madison Christian 55

AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Player, School Avg.

Zach Rasile, McDonald 39.1

Todd Simons, Fitch 21.0

Matt Church, Bristol 19.7

Tyler Roscoe, Mathews 19.0

Jake Portolese, McDonald 18.2

Gabe Lanzer, Sebring 17.5

Joey Kline, Newton Falls 17.4

Kayvon Moore, Campbell 16.7

Malik Mitchell, Grand Valley 16.3

Anthony Lucente, Lowellville 15.4

Jake Hunter, Sebring 15.2

Vinny Sharp, Mathews 14.9

Jameer Weaver, Liberty 14.6

Josh Honeycutt, Newt. Falls 14.6

Cameron Durig, Howland 14.4

Ashton Zupancic, Grand Val. 14.3

Michael Cougras, Poland 13.7

Cameron Hollobaugh, JFK 13.3

TJ Harden, Kennedy 13.0

James Davis, Liberty 12.9

Nick Church, Bristol 12.3

Dominic Greenwood, Math. 11.9

Vinny Ballone, Lowellville 11.9

Cole Bunofsky, Lowellville 11.9

Mike Weibe, Bristol 11.3

Carson Rouse, Sebring 11.1

Connor Steffens, Maplewood 10.7

Kris Brown, Fitch 10.6

Matt Stephens, Bristol 10.5

Statistics are provided by coaches/statisticians. Additional categories will be added in subsequent weeks. In order for your school’s players to be included, send updated stats through Saturday’s (Feb. 1) games to sports@tribtoday.com or (fax) 330-841-1717. We must receive stats by 6 p.m. Tuesday in order to include them that week.

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ South Range 58, Niles 29

¯ Hubbard 59, Lakeview 54

¯ Poland 64, Jefferson 37

¯ Girard 52, Struthers 34

≤ Ursuline 53, LaBrae 29

¯ East Palestine 45, United Local 40

¯ Maplewood 50, Pymatuning Valley 19

¯ Western Reserve 68, Springfield 34

¯ Columbiana 57, Leetonia 37

¯ McDonald 63, Mineral Ridge 31

¯ Badger 40, Mathews 33

¯ Jackson-Milton 43, Waterloo 28

¯ Bristol 55, Windham 27

¯ Chalker 49, Lordstown 28

¯ Lowellville 54, Sebring 44

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Buchtel 54, STVM 51

¯ Akr. North 40, Akr. Elms 31

¯ Albany Alexander 48, Athens 18

¯ Antwerp 51, Defiance Tinora 44

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 70, Creston Norwayne 41

¯ Arcanum 57, Newton Local 38

¯ Archbold 50, Liberty Center 37

¯ Arlington 55, Van Buren 41

¯ Ashland Crestview 48, Bucyrus Wynford 43

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 62, Grove City 11

¯ Batavia 61, Mt. Orab Western Brown 54

¯ Beallsville 66, Wheeling Central, W.Va. 64

¯ Belmont Union Local 50, Linsly, W.Va. 49

¯ Belpre 58, Williamstown, W.Va. 55

¯ Bethel-Tate 54, Batavia Clermont NE 32

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 76, New Matamoras Frontier 26

¯ Bidwell River Valley 55, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 28

¯ Blanchester 45, Lockland 32

¯ Bowling Green 50, Maumee 45

¯ Bradford 65, Union City Mississinawa Valley 28

¯ Bryan 48, Delta 45, OT

¯ Canal Winchester 47, Cols. Upper Arlington 39

¯ Carlisle 66, Franklin 48

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 47, Southeastern 37

¯ Cin. Mercy-McAuley 35, Ursuline Academy 27

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 63, S. Point 50

¯ Coldwater 43, New Knoxville 41

¯ Cols. Hartley 54, Cols. DeSales 40

¯ Cols. Watterson 54, Cols. Ready 22

¯ Columbus Grove 42, Bluffton 26

¯ Covington 40, Casstown Miami E. 37

¯ Day. Meadowdale 31, Day. Thurgood Marshall 26

¯ Day. Miami Valley 40, Day. Jefferson 36

¯ DeGraff Riverside 44, Urbana 35

¯ Defiance 43, Celina 21

¯ Delphos Jefferson 60, Van Wert Lincolnview 54

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 68, Rittman 32

¯ Edgerton 49, Hicksville 42

¯ Elmore Woodmore 40, Genoa Area 33

¯ Fairfield Christian 56, Cols. Grandview Hts. 49

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 84, N. Baltimore 23

¯ Frankfort Adena 38, Chillicothe Zane Trace 22

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 46, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 40

¯ Fredericktown 39, Cols. School for Girls 36

¯ Ft. Loramie 89, Jackson Center 16

¯ Ft. Recovery 58, Maria Stein Marion Local 39

¯ Gahanna Cols. Academy 35, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 21

¯ Georgetown 71, Felicity-Franklin 58

¯ Germantown Valley View 65, Eaton 33

¯ Glouster Trimble 50, Wahama, W.Va. 28

¯ Goshen 49, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 38

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 59, Holgate 26

¯ Howard E. Knox 53, Centerburg 40

¯ Ironton 66, Portsmouth 17

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 64, Spring. Greenon 58

¯ Jefferson County Christian 44, Bellaire St. John 11

¯ Latham Western 44, Portsmouth Sciotoville 36

¯ Legacy Christian 56, Troy Christian 20

¯ Leipsic 54, Cory-Rawson 43

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 42, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 35

¯ Lexington 56, Ashland 30

¯ Lima Bath 37, Wapakoneta 29

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 56, Convoy Crestview 49

¯ Lima Sr. 67, Fremont Ross 56

¯ Lisbon Beaver 61, Toronto 32

¯ Lisbon David Anderson 59, Wellsville 23

¯ Manchester 51, Leesburg Fairfield 41

¯ Marion Elgin 72, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 37

¯ Marion Harding 67, Caledonia River Valley 52

¯ McArthur Vinton County 74, Nelsonville-York 59

¯ McComb 49, Vanlue 28

¯ Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 58, Conneaut 44

¯ Metamora Evergreen 41, Hamler Patrick Henry 34

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 27, W. Jefferson 26

¯ Millbury Lake 69, Fostoria 50

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 37, Mt. Vernon 30

¯ Minford 67, Lucasville Valley 43

¯ Minster 48, Versailles 35

¯ Monroe 44, Waynesville 37

¯ Montpelier 39, Edon 36

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 47, Arcadia 33

¯ Napoleon 36, Perrysburg 21

¯ New Bremen 64, Delphos St. John’s 54

¯ New London 53, Plymouth 26

¯ New Madison Tri-Village 88, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 25

¯ New Paris National Trail 47, New Lebanon Dixie 19

¯ Newbury 37, Ashtabula St. John 35

¯ Northwood 52, Oregon Stritch 22

¯ Notre Dame Academy 57, Tol. Whitmer 26

¯ Oak Hill 52, S. Webster 36

¯ Piqua 54, Riverside Stebbins 25

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 67, Milton-Union 20

¯ Pomeroy Meigs 56, Wellston 46

¯ Portsmouth Clay 51, Ironton St. Joseph 47

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 47, New Boston Glenwood 31

¯ Portsmouth W. 48, Beaver Eastern 45

¯ Proctorville Fairland 56, Ironton Rock Hill 23

¯ Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 54, Mowrystown Whiteoak 17

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 57, Danville 33

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 62, Tol. Maumee Valley 43

¯ Tontogany Otsego 40, Bloomdale Elmwood 37

¯ Van Wert 46, Kenton 40

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 53, Spring. NE 31

¯ Waterford 59, Racine Southern 57

¯ Wauseon 43, Swanton 35

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 40, Dola Hardin Northern 39

¯ Weir, W.Va. 39, Steubenville 36

¯ West Salem Northwestern 55, Jeromesville Hillsdale 42

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 52, Holland Springfield 39

¯ Williamsburg 60, Lees Creek E. Clinton 37, OT

¯ Wilmington 53, New Richmond 22

¯ Yellow Springs 48, Day. Christian 42

¯ Sylvania Southview 57, Sylvania Northview 54

LOWELVILLE 54, SEBRING 44

¯ SEBRING (0-11 MVAC): Devin Reggi 4 0-0 10, Delaney Reggi 1 0-0 3, Abbi D’Ostroph 6 0-0 12, Emma Whaley 3 2-2 9, Aleix Byrd 1 0-0 2, Bella Meir 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-2.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (5-11, 2-9 MVAC): Francesca Lellio 1 0-0 2, Samantha Moore 5 4-4 15, Savannah Procick 3 2-2 8, Samantha Kelly 2 0-0 5, Lily Vari-Coppola 4 4-7 12, Julianna Lellio 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-13.

Sebring 8 9 10 17 – 44

Lowellville 9 12 22 11 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Dev. Reggi 2, Del. Reggi, Whaley); L – 2 (Moore, Kelly).

HUBBARD 59, LAKEVIEW 54

¯ HUBBARD (2-16, 1-12 NE8): Jackie Adler 2 1-2 7, Madison Casey 2 2-3 6, Toshe Stone 4 3-4 13, Maddy McCann 5 3-6 15, Gianna Micheline 1 0-0 2, Sophie Murphy 5 6-6 16. Totals: FG 19; FT 15-21.

¯ LAKEVIEW (2-17, 2-10 NE8): Maggie Pavlansky 1 3-4 5, Tiffany Bartholomew 5 8-11 18, Meg Zetterquist 2 0-0 5, Allison Augustine 6 3-6 15, Melanie Wolf 4 2-6 11. Totals: FG 18; FT 16-27.

Hubbard 9 19 14 17 – 59

Lakeview 6 17 16 15 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: H – 6 (McCann 2, Stone 2, Adler 2); L – 2 (Zetterquist, Wolf). REBOUNDS: H – 28 (Murphy 9, Micheline 9). ASSISTS: H – 11 (Adler 3, McCann 3).

POLAND 64, JEFFERSON 37

¯ JEFFERSON (5-6 NE8): Monica Devine 2 3-6 7, Megan Jacobs 4 2-2 10, Ava Contenza 2 1-3 5, Kenndaie Mullen 2 0-0 6, Taylor Skinner 2 3-4 8, Tyrah Skinner 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 12; FT 10-17.

¯ POLAND (16-2, 12-0 NE8): Jackie Grisdale 9 1-1 20, Brooke Bobbey 2 0-2 5, Kailyn Brown 6 0-0 12, Morgan Kluchar 5 0-4 10, Sara Bushaw 0 0-2 0, Ella Harrell 0 1-2 1, Connie Cougras 3 0-0 7, Arianna Daniels 0 2-2 2, Sarah Forsyth 1 1-1 3, Katie McDonald 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 28; FT 5-14.

Jefferson 10 9 11 7 – 37

Poland 21 17 11 15 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: J- 3 (Mullen 2, Ta. Skinner 1); P – 3 (Bobbey, Cougras, Grisdale).

JACK.-MILTON 43, WATERLOO 28

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (9-7, 8-4 MVAC): Grace McDevitt 5 2-4 12, Chelsea Williams 3 1-2 8, Megan Fultz 2 0-0 4, Abby Spalding 6 1-2 13, Julia Bogden 3 0-2 6. Totals: FG 19; FT 4-10.

¯ WATERLOO (4-6 MVAC): Rose Couts 1 0-0 2, Haylee Kachner 7 3-7 17, Abbi Carpenter 1 0-0 3, Hailey Waldeck 1 0-0 2, Brooke Waldeck 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 12; FT 3-7.

Jackson-Milton 13 17 4 9 – 43

Waterloo 8 7 7 6 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 1 (Williams); H – 1 (Carpenter). REBOUNDS: JM – 15 (Fultz 4). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 47-43.

COLUMBIANA 57, LEETONIA 37

¯ COLUMBIANA (13-3, 8-0 EOAC): Kayla Muslovski 9 0-0 22, Grace Hammond 1 0-0 3, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 2, Tori Long 5 1-3 13, Camille Zentner 2 2-4 6, Madison Moser 1 0-0 2, Grace Witmer 3 0-0 9. Totals: FG 22-54; FT 3-7.

¯ LEETONIA (10-8, 3-6 EOAC): Anna Buffone 2 0-0 4, Tarah Ferry 4 2-4 11, Megan Rosko 0 1-2 1, Ella Gregorino 2 0-0 5, Samantha Schneider 1 0-0 2, Haleigh Brock 5 0-0 12. Totals: FG 15-48; FT 3-6.

Columbiana 6 23 17 11 – 57

Leetonia 3 12 13 9 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: C – 10 (Muslovski 4, Witmer 3, Long 2, Hammond); L – 4 (Brock 2, Ferry, Gregorino). REBOUNDS: C – 33 (Zentner 8); L – 25 (Ferry 7, Brock 7). ASSISTS: C – 19 (Hammond 5); L – 13 (Buffone 4). JV SCORE: Leetonia, 42-22. STEALS: C – 13 (Long 3); L – Ferry (3). JV LEADERS: C – Burbruk 9; L – Newbold 10, Cole 10.

URSULINE 53, LaBRAE 29

¯ LaBRAE (11-6): Heidi Reppart 2 0-0 4, Jenna Reppart 3 3-4 9, Lenox McConaughey 2 0-0 4, Gabby Figinsky 1 1-2 3, Mackenzie Wilson 1 0-0 3, Briley Daniels 2 0-2 4, Desi Allen 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 12-40; FT 4-8.

¯ URSULINE (6-13): Rachel Fabry 4 0-1 9, Jamie Nelson 2 0-1 5, Paris Gilmore 3 1-2 8, Cara McNally 3 0-0 9, Kara Henderson 0 0-2, Kim Henderson 2 1-2 5, Colleen Rowland 1 0-0 2, Emma Ericson 1 0-0 2, Anisah Moorman 4 3-3 12. Totals: FG 20-40; FT 5-11.

LaBrae 7 8 6 8 – 29

Ursuline 16 18 8 11 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1-9 (Wilson); U – 8-16. REBOUNDS: L – 22; U – 25. JV SCORE: LaBrae, 25-17.

McDONALD 63, MINERAL RIDGE 31

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-10, 5-7 MVAC): Courtney Boyer 1 0-0 2, Morgan Sigley 2 0-0 6, Fran Kesner 4 5-8 14, Alexa Harkins 1 3-5 5, Rosie Nolder 1 0-0 2, Danielle Aulet 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 8-15.

¯ McDONALD (15-1, 12-0 MVAC): Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 3, Carley Stitt 1 1-2 3, Molly Howard 6 4-8 17, Maddy Howard 7 1-2 17, Sophia Costantino 5 0-0 13, Brooke Lewis 2 1-4 5, Lea Gabrelcik 1 0-0 2, Alivia Morrison 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 25; FT 8-18.

Mineral Ridge 3 12 10 6 – 31

McDonald 10 20 19 14 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 3 (Sigley 2, Kesner); M – 7 (Costantino 3, Ma. Howard 2, Mo. Howard, Wolford). JV SCORE: McDonald, 32-5 (half). JV LEADER: McD – Gabrelcik 9.

GIRARD 52, STRUTHERS 34

¯ STRUTHERS (9-8, 7-5 NE-8): Ella Croyle 0 0-3 0, Emma Elia 5 3-4 15, Chloe Neider 4 0-0 9, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-0 4, Renee Leonard 0 0-0 0, Heike Kaurschill 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 13; FT 3-7.

¯ GIRARD (11-8, 7-5 NE-8): Jalaya Brown 1 2-7 4, Marissa Cave 7 4-5 18, Sophie Griffith 4 2-2 11, Emily Fitzgerald 1 1-2 3, Lindsay Cave 1 0-0 2, Sieasia Triplett 6 2-6 14. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-22.

Struthers 10 4 8 12 – 34

Girard 14 14 12 12 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Croyle, Neider, Kaurschill); G – 1 (Griffith). JV SCORE: Struthers, 39-33. JV LEADERS: S – Faith Stelleto 12; G – Seyhan Dede 1.

SOUTH RANGE 58, NILES 29

¯ SOUTH RANGE (13-5, 9-2 NE-8): Izzy Lamparty 7 3-6 17, Emily Irons 1 0-0 3, Gabby Lamparty 3 0-2 6, Bree Kohler 4 0-0 8, Hannah Crouse 1 0-0 2, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Emma Cunningham 2 0-0 4, Hailey Lewis 1 0-0 3, Lexi Giles 4 5-8 13. Totals: FG 24; FT 8-16.

¯ NILES (6-14, 5-7 NE-8): Aneziah Fryer 9 2-4 21, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Emma Flanigan 1 0-0 2, Rachel Libert 1 0-0 2, Alaina Thigpen 1 0-0 2, Kayla Taylor-Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 13; FT 2-4.

South Range 9 8 21 20 – 58

Niles 6 10 7 6 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 2 (Irons, Lewis); N – 1 (Fryer).

W. RESERVE 68, SPRINGFIELD 34

¯ SPRINGFIELD (8-10, 4-7 MVAC): Madison Lesnak 2 0-0 4, Kaila LaMorticella 2 0-0 5, Kylee Kosek 2 1-3 6, Abby Joseph 4 0-0 9, Jacey Mullen 5 0-2 10. Totals: FG 15; FT 1-5.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (15-3, 11-1 MVAC): Olivia Pater 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Serensky 11 0-0 27, Danielle Vuletich 6 4-4 16, Kennedy Miller 1 5-7 7, Brooke Morris 1 2-2 4, Laura Sigworth 2 2-2 7, Olivia Altiere 0 2-2 2, Kayla Owen 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 15-17.

Springfield 2 9 11 12 – 34

Western Reserve 21 16 20 11 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Kosek, Joseph, LaMorticella); WR – 7 (Serensky 5, Pater, Sigworth). JV SCORE: WR, 40-22 (half). JV LEADER: WR – Madison Leone 12.

EAST PALESTINE 45, UNITED 40

¯ EAST PALESTINE (10-5, 7-2 EOAC): Kenzee Johnston 3 2-2 10, Joclyn Fristik 7 1-2 17, Morgan Rutledge 3 3-5 10, Peyton Sherry 1 3-4 6, Paige Snyder 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 9-13.

¯ UNITED (5-5 EOAC): Madison Kibler 2 0-0 4, Morgan Hovorka 2 0-0 6, Kyleigh Doggy 2 0-0 4, Bailey Boogs 5 2-4 14 , Destiny Hill 1 0-0 2, Taylor Cope 4 2-4 10. Totals: FG 16; FT 4-9.

East Palestine 6 7 18 14 – 45

United 2 6 12 20 – 40

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 6 (Johnston 2, Fristik 2, Sherry, Rutledge); U – 4 (Hovorka 2, Boogs 2).

AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Player, School Avg.

Caitlyn Condoleon, Kennedy 27.9

Marissa Ventura, Maplewood 21.5

Kendall Baker, Pyma. Valley 18.7

Jackie Grisdale, Poland 18.1

Belle Zirzow, Bristol 17.8

Emma Gumont, Champion 17.4

Molly Howard, McDonald 17.1

Shar’Da Williamson, Liberty 17.0

Kamarah Bender, Harding 16.1

Grace Mangapora, Canfield 16.0

Izzy Lamparty, South Range 15.8

Faith Burch, Harding 15.1

Bree Hutson, Newton Falls 14.7

Madison Haidet, Newt. Falls 13.9

Courtney Clark, Howland 13.8

Krista Perry, Crestview 13.6

Cianna Smith, Liberty 13.4

Demi Watson, Liberty 12.6

Alyssa Pompelia, Howland 13.3

Sophia Costantino, McDon. 12.0

Faith Hollobaugh, Kennedy 11.5

Delia Watson, Liberty 11.4

Lexi Giles, South Range 11.0

Brooke Whitt, Champion 10.9

Brittany Mooney, Bristol 10.6

Tanner Hoffer, Crestview 10.5

Diamond Phillips, Harding 10.1

Grace Popovich, Badger 10.0

Baylie Starcher, Maplewood 9.8

Marissa Cave, Girard 9.5

Grace Eucker, Badger 9.5

Maddy Howard, McDonald 9.0

Anna Buffone, Leetonia 8.4

Alyssa Dill, Canfield 8.3

Madison Murray, Maplewood 8.3

Tarah Ferry, Leetonia 7.7

Kailyn Brown, Poland 7.6

Sieasia Triplett, Girard 7.6

Statistics are provided by coaches/statisticians. Additional categories will be added in subsequent weeks. In order for your school’s players to be included, send updated stats through Saturday’s (Feb. 1) games to sports@tribtoday.com or (fax) 330-841-1717. We must receive stats by 6 p.m. Tuesday in order to include them that week.

Boys bowling

KENNEDY 1,446 – HEARTLAND 1,425

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Evan Barrett 120-145-265, Zach Labon 155-90-245, Joel James 119-81-200, Luke Rafferty 113, Michah Direnzo 104, Jonas Crowther 38. BAKER — 123-125-108.

¯ KENNEDY: Sam Macchione 107-139-246, Vincent Macali 110-153-263, Austin Kovalik 119-139-258, Dominic O’Brien 122-169-291. BAKER — 102-114-172.

Girls bowling

HEARTLAND 1,392 – KENNEDY 883

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Brooke Hoster 105-129-234, Abby Morris 89-96-185, Sally Tausch 109-103-212, Lehanna Vang 113-128-241, Morgan Nance 90-142-232. BAKER — 97-99-92.

¯ KENNEDY: Mikayla Liogas 105-109-214, Nadiyah Blackwell 103-118-221, Zoe Schlosser 76-85-161. BAKER — 91-83-113.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman at Tallmadge, 7:30

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Massillon, 7:30

¯ Louisville at Chaney, 7

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Grand River Academy at East, 5

¯ West Branch at Minerva, 7

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ Struthers at Jefferson, 7

¯ Campbell at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Lutheran West, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Liberty at Bristol, 7

¯ East Palestine at Columbiana, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae, 7

¯ Sebring at Springfield, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7

¯ McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7

¯ Windham at Maplewood, 6:30

¯ Chalker at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Newbury, 7

¯ Leetonia at Southern Local, 7

Wrestling

¯ EOWL Tournament at Austintown Fitch

¯ Grand Valley at CVC Tournament at Cuyahoga Heights, 4

Bowling

¯ TMC League tournament at Boardman Lanes, 10 a.m.

SATURDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 2:30

¯ Chaney at Chalker, 1

¯ West Branch at Carrollton, 1:30

¯ Valley Christian at East, 7

¯ Hubbard at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 12

¯ Garfield at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 2:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 1:30

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 1:30

¯ Newton Falls at Badger, 1

¯ Mathews at Lowellville, 12:30

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Bristol, 2:30

Wrestling

¯ EOWL Tournament at Austintown Fitch, 8 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at CVC tournament, 10 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Stow at Kent State, 4:10

SUNDAY

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. CVCA at Kent State, 12

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 50, Canfield 47, OT

¯ Howland 49, Boardman 35

¯ Liberty 87, Chaney 31

¯ West Branch 51, Canton South 26

¯ Cardinal Mooney 60, East 29

¯ Champion 64, Campbell 23

¯ Kirtland 64, Grand Valley 18

¯ Newton Falls 45, Crestview 32

¯ LaBrae 39, Brookfield 25

¯ John F. Kennedy 45, Fuchs Mizrachi 13

NEWTON FALLS 45, CRESTVIEW 32

¯ CRESTVIEW (12-6, 4-5 AAC-BLUE): Mara Halas 1 0-0 3, Krista Perry 3 3-6 11, Tanner Hoffer 4 1-3 9, Madi Wick 1 1-2 4, Addison Bandy 0 3-5 3, Payton Huff 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 8-16.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (11-7, 6-4 AAC-BLUE): Courtney Hankins 2 0-0 4, Bree Hutson 2 10-12 14, Lexie Drake 1 0-0 2, Madison Haidet 4 0-1 8, Jalynn Nicholas 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Dangerfield 4 0-0 9. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-13.

Crestview 8 4 10 10 – 32

Newton Falls 17 12 8 8 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Perry 2, Halas, Wick); NF – 1 (Dangerfield). JV SCORE: NF, 39-22. JV LEADERS: C – Trinity Miller 6; NF – Natalee Albert 14.

MOONEY 60, EAST 29

¯ EAST (12-6, 3-2): Delena Brown 2 5-8 11, Alayah Dukes1 0-0 2, Jameya Dent 1 0-0 2, Donovan Gillison 2 0-1 4, Brianna Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jada Crosby 2 0-0 4, Joeille Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Anissa Carban 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 5-11.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (10-7, 6-0): Caitie Perry 6 3-4 17, Alaina Scavina 5 7-8 17, Maddie Trimble 2 0-0 5, Gia Diorio 4 0-0 8, Katie Hough 4 0-1 9, Maria Fire 1 0-0 2, Gia DiVincenzo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 10-13.

East 4 12 8 5 – 29

Mooney 11 15 21 13 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: E – 0; M – 4 (Perry 2, Trimble, Hough).

HOWLAND 49, BOARDMAN 35

¯ BOARDMAN (3-14): Gia Triveri 0 0-2 0, Sene Khatib 1 1-2 3, Maria Torres 3 2-4 10, Emma Tokarsky 2 2-2 6, Bailey Moore 1 3-4 5, Bella Martin 2 1-2 5, Emma Mills 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 11-40; FT 9-16.

¯ HOWLAND (10-7): Maria Dellimuti 1 3-4 5, Ashley Chambers 2 2-4 6, Alyssa Pompelia 4 2-2 12, Jamie DeSalvo 5 1-4 11, Gillian Powell 1 0-0 2, Courtney Clark 3 3-4 9, Kylie McClain 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 17-46; FT 13-20.

Boardman 9 2 9 15 – 35

Howland 6 9 13 21 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: B – 4 (Torres 2, Mills 2); H – 2 (Pompelia). REBOUNDS: B – 19 (Tokarsky 6); H – 32 (Dellimutti 10). ASSISTS: H – 12 (Chambers 4). JV SCORE: Howland, 44-23. JV LEADERS: B – Jenna Olexa 5; H – Taylor Lawrence 21.

FITCH 50, CANFIELD 47

¯ FITCH (8-9, 2-4): Caitlyn Corbett 1 0-0 3, Shania Stiers-Royal 2 0-0 4, Daria Williams 1 3-6 5, Ashley Mickey 1 0-0 2, Mya McNevin 2 0-0 5, Zayda Creque 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Leskovac 2 0-0 5, Emma Bartlett 4 5-6 16, Chelsie Wheeler 3 2-4 8, Jocelyn Jourdan 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17-44; FT 10-16.

¯ CANFIELD (12-6, 4-3): Aiden Orlovsky 1 3-6 5, Morgan Carey, 0 1-2 1 Gianna DeLucia 4 0-0 11, Gabby Demidovich 3 2-5 8, Grace Mangapora 4 3-6 13, Marissa Ieraci 0 0-2 0, Summer Sammarone 0 0-2 0, Francesca Ricciardi 2 0-0 5, Ryley Chambers 1 0-0 2, Carlie Harmon 0 2-2 2, Amelia Francisco 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15-46; FT 11-25.

Fitch 3 17 13 8 9 – 50

Canfield 12 11 4 14 6 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: F – 6 (Bartlett 3, Leskovac, Corbett, McNevin); C – 6 (DeLucia 3, Magnapora 2, Ricciardi). REBOUNDS: F – 28 (Williams 8, Wheeler 8); C – 28 (Demidovich 8). ASSISTS: F – 11 (Bartlett 3, Wheeler 3); C – 15 (Orlovsky 4, Mangapora 4). JV SCORE: Canfield, 58-14. JV LEADERS: F – Kara Pirone 5; C – Abby Muckleroy 13.

WEST BRANCH 51, CANT. SOUTH 26

¯ CANTON SOUTH (12-6, 6-5): Comer 1 0-2 2, Dalton 1 0-0 2, Denark 0 3-4 3, Brown 2 1-2 6, Porter 1 0-0 2, Horning 0 2-2 2, Smith 3 0-0 9. Totals: FG 8; FT 6-10.

Ø WEST BRANCH (15-2, 9-0): Hannah Ridgeway 0 0-2 0, Peyton Alazaus 4 2-2 12, Jillian Pidgeon 1 0-0 2, Carly Scarpitti 6 3-3 17, Sammie Tuel 1 0-0 2, Maddie Showalter 3 0-0 6, Anna Lippiatt 0 1-2 1, Jessica Bock 4 1-2 9, Amanda Davidson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-11.

C. South 10 6 5 5 – 26

W. Branch 14 16 13 8 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: CS – 4 (Smith 3, Brown); WB – 4 (Scarpitti 2, Alazaus 2). REBOUNDS: CS – 17; WB – 40. JV SCORE: West Branch, 37-30.

CHAMPION 64, CAMPBELL 23

¯ CAMPBELL (3-13, 0-9): India Armour-Clark 4 0-0 12, Ca’Mill Marshall 1 0-0 2, Cayla Marshall 1 0-0 2, Ana Denas 1 0-0 3, Leila Kamal 0 2-2 2, Maddy Shugar 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 2-2.

¯ CHAMPION (15-3, 9-1): Rylee Nyako 3 0-0 6, Lauren Fife 2 2-2 6, Savannah Dodrill 5 0-2 12, Madison Stewart 1 0-0 2, Ava Howell 3 6-7 11, Jenna Deer 0 2-2 2, Emma Gumont 6 0-0 12, Brooke Whitt 5 0-3 13. Totals: FG 25; FT 10-16.

Campbell 2 3 4 14 – 23

Champion 16 22 16 19 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: Ca – 5 (Armour Clark 4, Denas); Ch – 0.

LIBERTY 87, CHANEY 31

Ø CHANEY (2-16): Cazhia Jackson 4 0-0 12, Makayla Beckett 3 0-2 6, Terris May 1 0-0 3, Janaisha Robinson 4 0-1 8, Jaylynn Day 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 0-3.

¯ LIBERTY (15-3): Demi Watson 3 4-4 10, Delia Watson 11 4-4 30, Shar’Da Williamson 3 4-6 11, Cianna Smith 5 3-4 15, Nevaeh Dixon 0 0-1 0, Samantha Newkirk 0 2-2 2, Sierra Williams 2 1-2 5, Madison Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jakyia Davis 2 1-2 5, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 3, Mya Griffen 1 0-0 2, Fatima Elouaddi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 19-25.

Chaney 5 12 6 8 – 31

Liberty 31 18 15 23 – 87

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Jackson 4, May); L – 8 (Del. Watson 4 Smith 2, Jones, Williamson).

Boys bowling

FITCH 2,381 – HOWLAND 2,299

¯ FITCH (2,381): Larry Iagulli 202-214–416, Kevin Cox 207-205–412, Cory Stein 189-181–370, Vinny Desiato 206-155–361, Dane Smith 148, Dawson Schertzer 126. BAKER — 183 171, 194

¯ HOWLAND (2,299): Christopher Guesman 213-204–417, Alex Limber 197-192–389, Evan Dehn 89-183–372, Nick Beard 188, Frankie Pishotti 170, Ray Murray 140. BAKER — 152, 185, 157

LaBRAE 2,274 – CAMPBELL 1,614

¯ LaBRAE (2,274): Lucas Lancaster 172-210–382, Matthew Goldner 178-169–347, Josh Bates 164-160–324, Conner Natali 151-146–297, Zach Keller 150-140–290. BAKER — 198, 226, 210

¯ CAMPBELL (1,614): Jeremiah McQueen 124-162–286, Kenneth Schemett 124-143–267, Erik Hernaiz 137-102–239, Jency Falcon 138-95–233, Joey Broz 105-114–219. BAKER — 110, 134, 126

¯ JV SCORE:

HARDING 1,947 – CANFIELD 1,721

¯ HARDING (1,947): Braylen Schuller 202-227–429, Everett Burd 193-205–398, Mason McVicker 190-202–392, Andrew Bowshot 172-204–76, Tamyr Morris 201, Nick Homa 151. BAKER — 180, 19, 193

¯ CANFIELD (1,721): Noah Balot 167-216–383, Avery LIttle 189-165–354, Derek Davidson 168-172–340, Joey Warren 173-154–327, Ryan Lamb 139-178–317. BAKER — 210, 202, 198

Girls bowling

HARDING 2,037 – CANFIELD 1,551

¯ HARDING: Marissa Stear 227-144-371; MyKayla Dorsey 141-193-334, Paityn Stienstra 144-166-310, Hailee Misel 138-163-301; Isabella Bryant 141; Alison Nolen 118. BAKER — 154-144-164.

¯ CANFIELD: Zoe Miller 178-131-309, Makayla Vrhovnik 87-175-262; Megan Christoff 87-103-190; Tati Caballero 111-98-209; Fatima Amin 129; M.E. Warren 85. BAKER — 138-119-110.

HOWLAND 1,995 – FITCH 1,610

¯ FITCH (1,610): Cassandra Wasilewski 149-151–300, Rachel Hoffman 131-166–297, Emily Wagner 127-134–261, Marina Flaviani 8-103–201, Ashlea Pandra 104, Emma George 89. BAKER — 132, 133, 93

¯ HOWLAND (1,995): Kayla Bross 208-189–397, Gillian McMurray 147-180–327, Makayla Marro 134-166–300, Elexis Forte 147-18–295, Cyenna Ulrich-Cech 138-133–271. BAKER — 137, 120, 148

LaBRAE 1,871 – CAMPBELL 1,552

¯ LaBRAE (1,871): Cierra Burchett-Norquist 177-158–335, Molly Jones 162-149–311, Rachel Davidson 124-161–285, Destiny Goldner 124-110–234, Julie Bright 103-28–231. BAKER — 163, 155, 157

¯ CAMPBELL (1,552): Tayor King 121-173–294, Kaziah Boudrey 122-163–285, Chloe McCrone 120-121–241, Angeleah Matzye 117-90–207, Briana Robinson 87-106–193. BAKER — 131, 108, 93

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boyss basketball

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ East Palestine at United Local, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Springfield at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Columbiana at Leetonia, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 7

¯ Mathews at Badger, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7

¯ Bristol at Windham, 6

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 6

¯ Sebring at Lowellville, 5:30

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Garfield at Mogadore, 6

Bowling

¯ Libety at Brookfield, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at John F. Kennedy, 4

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Western Reserve Academy at Kent State, 7

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman at Tallmadge, 7:30

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Massillon, 7:30

¯ Louisville at Chaney, 7

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Grand River Academy at East, 5

¯ West Branch at Minerva, 7

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ Struthers at Jefferson, 7

¯ Campbell at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Lutheran West, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Liberty at Bristol, 7

¯ East Palestine at Columbiana, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae, 7

¯ Sebring at Springfield, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7

¯ McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7

¯ Windham at Maplewood, 6:30

¯ Chalker at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Newbury, 7

¯ Leetonia at Southern Local, 7

Wrestling

¯ EOWL Tournament at Austintown Fitch

¯ Grand Valley at CVC Tournament at Cuyahoga Heights, 4

Bowling

¯ TMC League tournament at Boardman Lanes, 10 a.m.

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

¯ Canfield 71, Austintown Fitch 66

¯ Boardman 64, Howland 31

¯ Chaney 63, Ursuline 55

¯ East 54, Cardinal Mooney 45, OT

¯ West Branch 57, Marlington 44

¯ Girard 70, Hubbard 69

¯ Poland 51, South Range 38

¯ Struthers 84, Lakeview 52

¯ John F. Kennedy 60, Champion 54

¯ Kirtland 65, Grand Valley 41

¯ Brookfield 57, Crestview 56

¯ Newton Falls 45, Liberty 32

¯ United Local 64, East Palestine 60

¯ LaBrae 67, Campbell 53

¯ Springfield 84, McDonald 47

¯ Western Reserve 72, Mineral Ridge 70, OT

¯ Lordstown 59, Maplewood 47

¯ Bristol 94, Badger 44

¯ Sebring 64, Jackson-Milton 57

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Valley Christian, ppd.

¯ Windham 77, Chalker 63

¯ Waterloo 77, Lowellville 44

AROUND OHIO

¯Akr. Buchtel 92, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 63

¯Akr. Ellet 63, Akr. East 48

¯Akr. Hoban 73, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 67

¯Albany Alexander 49, Wellston 33

¯Amherst Steele 90, N. Olmsted 62

¯Anna 78, Houston 49

¯Apple Creek Waynedale 65, Lucas 55

¯Archbold 68, Stryker 25

¯Ashville Teays Valley 68, Grove City Cent. Crossing 59

¯Athens 68, Nelsonville-York 50

¯Augusta, Ky. 73, Manchester 41

¯Avon Lake 73, Westlake 53

¯Batavia 57, Williamsburg 27

¯Beachwood 80, Chagrin Falls 72

¯Bedford 39, Lorain 37

¯Belmont Union Local 65, Brooke, W.Va. 48

¯Berea-Midpark 52, Avon 50

¯Berlin Hiland 57, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42

¯Beverly Ft. Frye 51, Caldwell 41

¯Blanchester 87, Batavia Clermont NE 57

¯Bloom-Carroll 62, Granville 44

¯Botkins 59, Russia 27

¯Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 55, Parma Padua 41

¯Burton Berkshire 44, Middlefield Cardinal 37, OT

¯Byesville Meadowbrook 57, Cambridge 32

¯Caledonia River Valley 82, Fredericktown 71

¯Cameron, W.Va. 77, Bridgeport 32

¯Can. McKinley 66, Massillon 51

¯Canal Winchester 58, Chillicothe 54

¯Cardington-Lincoln 56, Johnstown Northridge 53

¯Carrollton 54, Minerva 39

¯Chesapeake 76, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 26

¯Cin. Country Day 74, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 57

¯Cin. Deer Park 68, Cin. Finneytown 54

¯Cin. Elder 44, Beavercreek 42

¯Cin. McNicholas 57, Cin. Purcell Marian 51

¯Cin. N. College Hill 52, Norwood 42

¯Cin. St. Xavier 55, Cov. Catholic, Ky. 49

¯Cin. Sycamore 32, Cin. Oak Hills 30

¯Cin. Western Hills 57, Milford 44

¯Circleville Logan Elm 72, Washington C.H. 29

¯Cle. Hts. 48, Garfield Hts. 43

¯Cle. St. Martin De Porres 77, Lawrence School 63

¯Cols. Africentric 79, Cols. West 48

¯Cols. Beechcroft 80, Cols. International 18

¯Cols. Bexley 48, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 47

¯Cols. Cristo Rey 63, Genoa Christian 51

¯Cols. DeSales 69, Johnstown-Monroe 47

¯Cols. Eastmoor 60, Cols. Independence 52

¯Cols. Linden McKinley 60, Cols. Centennial 52

¯Cols. Northland 52, Cols. East 47

¯Cols. Ready 79, Cols. Franklin Hts. 45

¯Cols. South 72, Cols. Briggs 49

¯Cols. Walnut Ridge 86, Cols. Marion-Franklin 44

¯Cols. Whetstone 50, Cols. Mifflin 42

¯Columbiana 59, Leetonia 23

¯Columbus Grove 77, Van Buren 66

¯Crestline 70, Mt. Gilead 66

¯Crooksville 71, Philo 43

¯Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 58, Akr. Manchester 51

¯DeGraff Riverside 62, Ansonia 61

¯Defiance 67, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 36

¯Delaware Buckeye Valley 59, Marion Harding 42

¯Dover 78, Warsaw River View 22

¯Dresden Tri-Valley 47, New Lexington 41

¯E. Cle. Shaw 50, Warrensville Hts. 20

¯E. Liverpool 85, Salem 53

¯Elyria Cath. 81, Sheffield Brookside 39

¯Erie First Christian Academy, Pa. 67, Conneaut 37

¯Fairfield 58, Hillsboro 55

¯Felicity-Franklin 61, Bethel-Tate 50

¯Fostoria 45, Genoa Area 42

¯Franklin 61, Springboro 56, OT

¯Fremont Ross 83, Holland Springfield 70, OT

¯Gahanna Lincoln 78, Chillicothe Zane Trace 63

¯Gallipolis Gallia 55, Proctorville Fairland 47

¯Galloway Westland 47, Groveport-Madison 42

¯Gates Mills Gilmour 88, Cle. John Adams 46

¯Hamilton 82, Cin. Colerain 41

¯Hamilton Badin 44, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 28

¯Haviland Wayne Trace 41, Continental 28

¯Hicksville 64, Pioneer N. Central 43

¯Hilliard Darby 45, Cols. Watterson 42

¯Independence 43, Cuyahoga Hts. 35

¯Jackson 82, McArthur Vinton County 51

¯Jackson Center 37, Ft. Loramie 34

¯Jamestown Greeneview 66, Spring. Cath. Cent. 54

¯Kettering Alter 54, Middletown Fenwick 35

¯Kidron Cent. Christian 77, Mansfield Christian 25

¯Lancaster Fairfield Union 78, Circleville 43

¯Leesburg Fairfield 58, Hillsboro 55

¯Lexington 62, Ashland 52

¯Lima Perry 66, Lima Bath 58

¯Linsly, W.Va. 46, Lisbon Beaver 36

¯Lisbon David Anderson 56, Wellsville 49

¯London 71, St. Paris Graham 43

¯London Madison Plains 75, Cedarville 63

¯Madison 63, Chagrin Falls Kenston 52

¯Magnolia, W.Va. 62, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 43

¯Marion Pleasant 42, Cols. KIPP 40

¯Marysville 45, Dublin Scioto 36

¯Mason 61, Cin. Princeton 58

¯Mayfield 50, Painesville Riverside 49

¯Mentor 94, Euclid 85

¯Mentor Lake Cath. 64, Chardon NDCL 47

¯Milford Center Fairbanks 50, N. Lewisburg Triad 45

¯Millbury Lake 46, Elmore Woodmore 39

¯Milton-Union 74, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 71

¯Monroe 62, Waynesville 47

¯Montpelier 50, Defiance Tinora 36

¯Mt. Vernon 38, Millersburg W. Holmes 28

¯New Albany 64, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 55

¯New Boston Glenwood 68, Portsmouth Sciotoville 25

¯New Concord John Glenn 62, Zanesville W. Muskingum 40

¯New Paris National Trail 53, Carlisle 38

¯New Philadelphia 74, Marietta 44

¯Newark Licking Valley 60, Sparta Highland 29

¯Norwalk 65, Ontario 45

¯Oberlin Firelands 59, Vermilion 47

¯Oxford Talawanda 42, Germantown Valley View 38

¯Parma Normandy 44, Parma 42

¯Peebles 79, Latham Western 36

¯Pemberville Eastwood 35, Bloomdale Elmwood 34

¯Perry 70, Ashtabula Lakeside 63

¯Perrysburg 45, Tol. Whitmer 34

¯Piqua 58, Xenia 52

¯Plain City Jonathan Alder 64, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 34

¯Pomeroy Meigs 61, Bidwell River Valley 48

¯Portsmouth 76, Ironton Rock Hill 55

¯Rayland Buckeye 79, Barnesville 74

¯Reedsville Eastern 50, Corning Miller 46

¯Richfield Revere 57, Cle. Benedictine 50

¯Richmond Hts. 84, Brooklyn 39

¯Richwood N. Union 62, New Carlisle Tecumseh 59

¯Rittman 61, Columbia Station Columbia 60

¯Riverside Stebbins 61, Greenville 48

¯Rocky River Lutheran W. 69, Garfield Hts. Trinity 45

¯S. Point 46, Ironton 43

¯S. Webster 55, Beaver Eastern 51

¯STVM 54, Green 51

¯Salineville Southern 60, Heartland Christian 37

¯Sarahsville Shenandoah 70, New Matamoras Frontier 52

¯Sardinia Eastern Brown 80, W. Union 49

¯Seaman N. Adams 64, Mowrystown Whiteoak 50

¯Shaker Hts. 60, Solon 49

¯Spring. Greenon 73, S. Charleston SE 41

¯Spring. Kenton Ridge 61, Lewistown Indian Lake 46

¯Steubenville 57, Wintersville Indian Creek 40

¯Stewart Federal Hocking 77, Waterford 50

¯Strasburg-Franklin 46, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 32

¯Tallmadge 65, Cuyahoga Falls 39

¯Tallmadge 84, Aurora 79

¯Thornville Sheridan 89, McConnelsville Morgan 64

¯Tol. Christian 74, Maumee 51

¯W. Lafayette Ridgewood 64, Uhrichsville Claymont 45

¯Weir, W.Va. 53, Richmond Edison 39

¯Willoughby S. 69, Chardon 58

¯Wooster 54, Mansfield Sr. 51

¯Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 53, E. Can. 38

GIRARD 70, HUBBARD 69

¯ GIRARD (6-10, 5-4 NE-8): Christian Graziano 12 5-7 30, Lorenzo Frigerio 4 7-13 15, Bobby Alejars 3 0-0 7, Thomas Cardiero 3 1-2 8, Ashton Pozega 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 27; FT 13-22.

¯ HUBBARD (4-10, 2-7 NE-8): Cam Resatar 12 7-9 34, Jayden Record 1 0-0 3, Chanze Kelley 3 1-2 9, Ryan Laird 6 0-2 12, Andrew Frank 3 1-1 8, Riley Heckert 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 26; FT 9-14.

Girard 21 14 17 18 – 70

Hubbard 24 10 13 22 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: G – 3 (Alejars, Graziano, Cardiero); H – 8 (Resatar 3, Kelley 2, Frank, Heckert, Record).

BROOKFIELD 57, CRESTVIEW 56

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-12, 2-7 AAC BLUE): Kirkland Miller 6 0-2 16, Jack Yerkey 6 4-4 16, Drake Golden 6 0-0 12, Tony Perorazio 1 0-0 2, Anthony Cusick 0 1-4 1, Connor Hughes 1 0-0 2, Brandon Yanssens 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 23; FT 6-12.

¯ BROOKFIELD (10-8, 3-6 AAC BLUE): Connor Filipovich 0 2-2 2, David Pawlowski 1 1-1 3, Isaiah Jones 3 1-1 7, Gage Emery 1 2-2 5, Donovan Pawlowski 1 0-0 2, Jake Shingledecker 3 0-0 6, Conner Stevens 8 6-9 27, Haden Gibson 1 3-4 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 14-19.

Crestview 12 11 13 20 – 56

Brookfield 13 12 21 11 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Miller 4); B – 5 (Stevens 5). REBOUNDS: B – (Isiah Jones 9). ASSISTS: B – (Haden Gibson 5).

CANFIELD 71, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 66

¯ FITCH (7-8, 2-4 AAC RED): Nate Leskovac 1 5-7 9, Devin Chaney 4 0-0 9, Kris Brown 1 0-2 2, Allison Edwards 2 0-0 5, Trae Wilks 1 0-0 2, Devin Sherwood 2 0-0 5, Todd Simons 13 5-8 32, Mike Domish 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 24-48; FT 12-19.

¯ CANFIELD (9-7, 2-4 AAC RED): Brayden Beck 2 1-3 6, Jake Kowal 3 2-4 8, Joe Bruno 7 0-0 18, Nick Pantelakis 0 3-4 3, Trey Dye 7 8-11 24, Chase Lowry 1 4-7 6, Zane Muckleroy 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22-47; FT 18-29.

Fitch 10 22 9 25 – 66

Canfield 24 19 13 15 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4 (Chaney, Edwards, Sherwood, Simons); C – 8 (Bruno 4, Dye 2, Muckleroy 2). REBOUNDS: F – 23; C – 21. TURNOVERS: F – 12; C – 13.

POLAND 51, SOUTH RANGE 38

¯ SOUTH RANGE (9-6, 4-5 NE8): Kris Scandy 2 0-0 6, Nate Brown 3 2-3 9, MJ Lucas 2 0-0 4, Chris Brooks 4 3-3 11, Dante Digaetano 2 1-1 5, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-7.

¯ POLAND (10-5, 7-2 NE8): Michael Cougras 3 3-4 12, Adam Kassem 3 2-2 8, Zach Kassem 2 2-2 7, Josh Blasko 4 3-5 14, Stephen Carney 2 0-0 4, Michael Gordon 2 0-0 4, Dedo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-13.

South Range 4 5 13 16 – 38

Poland 9 10 18 14 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 4 (Scandy 2, Brown, Taylor); P – 7 (Cougras 3, Blasko 3, Z. Kassem). REBOUNDS: SR – 20; P – 32 (Z. Kassem 9, A. Kassem 8). ASSISTS: P – 10 (Z. Kassem 3). JV SCORE: Poland, 61-40.

STRUTHERS 84, LAKEVIEW 52

¯ LAKEVIEW (7-10, 4-5 NE8): Nate Fox 1 0-0 2, Ryan Carnahan 2 0-0 5, Blaine Barr 2 0-0 5, Brendon Kilpatrick 7 2-2 20, TJ Saxton 2 0-0 5, Gino Lazzari 2 2-2 7, Hayden Rozzo 1 0-0 3, Canyon Miller 1 0-1 2, Tyler Capan 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-5.

¯ STRUTHERS (12-1, 8-1 NE8): Brandon Washington 3 2-2 9, Keaton Kimble 1 0-0 2, Aidan Slocum 3 0-0 6, Trey Metzka 6 0-0 15, Jared Laczko 3 0-0 8, Carson Ryan 6 4-4 19, Anthony Smith 3 0-0 6, Noah Patti 1 0-0 3, Ronnie Leonard 5 4-4 16. Totals: FG 31; FT 10-10.

Lakeview 10 7 20 15 – 52

Struthers 21 16 29 16 – 84

3-POINT GOALS: L – 10 (Kilpatrick 4, Barr, Rozzo, Saxton, Capan, Carnahan, Lazzari); S – 12 (Metzka 3, Ryan 3, Leonard 2, Laxzko 2, Washington). REBOUNDS: L – 19 (Saxton 6); S – 35 (Ryan 10). ASSISTS: L – 13 (Fox 3, Carnahan 3); S – 16 (Ryan 3, Patti 3, Smith 3). JV SCORE: Struthers, 61-37. JV LEADERS: L – Gino Lazzari 21; S – Keaton Kimble 14.

LaBRAE 67, CAMPBELL 53

¯ CAMPBELL: Collin Michaels 2 0-0 4, Kevin Moore 7 4-4 23, Kayvon Moore 5 4-6 15, Christian Stores 1 0-0 2, Gabe Brunn 1 0-0 2, Dallas VanCobb 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-12.

¯ LaBRAE: Connor Meyer 7 2-2 18, Justin Rutherford 2 2-2 6, Landon Kiser 5 4-6 15, Tre’Von Drake 1 2-2 4, Aidan Stephens 7 1-3 15, Devin Carter 3 0-0 9, Matt Berry 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 25; FT 11-16.

Campbell 20 8 13 12 – 53

LaBrae 17 23 13 14 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Ke. Moore 5, Ka. Moore); L – 6 (Carter 3, Meyer 2, Kiser). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 51-46. JV LEADERS: C – Christian James 12; L – Blake Kannell 16.

CHANEY 63 , URSULINE 55

¯ URSULINE (7-10, 1-3 SVC): DeMarcus McElroy 1 3-3 6, Daysean Harris 4 0-0 11, Dean Boyd 1 0-0 3, Vince Armeni 6 1-3 13, Brady Shannon 6 2-2 17, Johnny Rowland 1 0-0 2, Tyler Beck 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 20; FT 6-9.

¯ CHANEY (13-3, 5-0 SVC): Sharrod Taylor 3 0-0 8, Travis Easterly 8 3-5 19, William Brown 3 3-4 9, Cameron Lawrence 3 2-2 8, Quincy Jones 8 1-2 17, Clive Wilson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 9-13.

Ursuline 14 13 11 17 – 55

Chaney 14 10 16 23 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: U – 9 (McElroy Harris 3,Boyd , Shannon 3, Beck); C – Taylor 2. JV SCORE: Chaney, 58-36. JV LEADERS: U – Biggs 14; C – Wilson 12.

SEBRING 64, JACKSON-MILTON 57

¯ SEBRING (13-4, 6-4 MVAC): Jake Hunter 6 9-14 22, Connor Shepherd 3 4-5 12, Dylan Johnson 0 4-7 4, Gabe Lanzer 4 2-2 12, Frankie Lozoya 3 0-0 7, Carson Rouse 3 1-2 8. Totals: FG 19; FT 21-31.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (5-10, 2-8 MVAC): Mason Robison 7 2-4 20, Cole Grope 3 0-2 10, Nick McGinnis 3 1-2 9, AJ Bouch 5 0-2 10, Frankie Prozy 1 3-4 5, Aaron Romigh 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-13.

Sebring 23 18 10 13 – 64

Jackson-Milton 7 17 15 18 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6 (Lanzer 2, Rouse, Lozoya, Shepherd, Hunter); JM – 7 (Robison 4, Grope 2, Romigh). REBOUNDS: S – 18 (Rouse 9). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 62-32.

UNITED 64, EAST PALESTINE 60

¯ EAST PALESTINE (5-10, 3-6 EOAC): Brandon Turcola 8 0-0 16, Zion Figley 2 0-0 5, Johnathan Bertovitch 9 9-10 30, Tyler Bistarkey 2 4-11 9, Evan Smith 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 21; FT 13-23.

¯ UNITED (1-7 EOAC): Parker Berdine 2 0-0 6, Keaton Baker 3 4-5 13, Nevin Hahlen 1 0-0 3, Ward Kiko 1 0-1 2, Cody Mitchell 4 0-0 8, Nate Miller 6 0-0 12, Steffan Jarrett 4 3-3 11. Totals: FG 25; FT 8-11.

East Palestine 11 12 21 16 – 60

United 18 17 10 19 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 5 (Bertovitch 3, Bistarkey, Figley); U – 6 (Baker 3, Berdine 2, Hahlen). JV SCORE: United, 53-29.

SPRINGFIELD 84, McDONALD 47

¯ McDONALD (13-3, 7-3 MVAC): Ziad Aziz 1 0-0 2, Zach Rasile 3-3 22, Eli Street 3 0-0 8, Dominic Carkido 0 0-0 0, Jake Portolese 7 0-0 15. Totals: FG 19; FT 3-3.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (9-6, 7-3 MVAC): Drew Clark 13 5-6 31, Lukas Yemma 1 0-0 2, Evan Ohlin 10 2-3 26, Beau Brungard 4 1-2 10, Adam Wharry 2 0-1 4, Clay Medvec 4 0-0 11. Totals: FG 34; FT 8-12.

McDonald 8 10 13 16 – 47

Springfield 22 28 22 12 – 84

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Rasile 3, Street 2, Portolese); H – 8 (Ohlin 4, Medvec 3, Brungard).

EAST 52, CARDINAL MOONEY 45 (OT)

¯ EAST (4-13, 1-4 SVC): John Clay 5-6-18, Dajan Dupree 5-1-14, Reuben Talley 5-4-15, Raymond Hammond 3-1-7.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (7-8, 2-2 SVC): Sonny Rodriguez 2-0-5, Mike Pelini 6-2-16, Tommy Fire 1-0-2, Dev Jenkins 5-1-11, Mick Hergenrother 4-0-9, Christian Colisimo 1-0-2.

East 11 5 16 9 11 – 52

Mooney 13 2 9 17 4 – 45

WESTERN RESERVE 72, MINERAL RIDGE 70 (OT)

≤ WESTERN RESERVE (6-11, 3-7 MVAC): Todd Henning 6 7-8 19, Ryan Gordon 5 1-1 13, Noah Klasic 7 2-3 17, Preston Reed 4 2-4 10, Jake Papagallo 2 0-2 4, Gabe Platt 1 0-0 2, Nick Martin 2 0-0 4, David Alteure 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 12-18.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-9, 5-6 MVAC): Austin Governer 7 5-8 22, Miles Culp 6 1-3 15, Koby Zupko 5 5-6 19, Anthony Ragazzine , Jalen Royal-Eiland 4 0-0 8, Maurice Clark 1 2-2 4, T. Weiss 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 24; FT 13-18.

WR 17 15 15 14 11 – 72

Ridge 16 0 17 28 9 – 70

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 4 (Gordon 2, Klasic, Alteure); MR – 9 (Zupko 4, Governer 3, Culp 2). JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge, 65-59. JV LEADERS: WR – Nabb 19, Fellows 19; MR – Sylak 17.

WEST BRANCH 57, MARLINGTON 44

¯ MARLINGTON (8-8, 6-4 EBC): Cooley 1 0-0 3, Nieman 3 0-0 6, Pucci 9 2-3 22, Bennett 1 0-0 2, Evanich 5 1-2 11. Totals: FG 19; FT 3-5.

¯ WEST BRANCH (13-3, 7-1 EBC): Nick Everett 8 0-2 16, Nick Scarpitti 1 0-0 2, Jaxson Hendershott 1 0-0 3, Reese Leone 4 3-4 13, Cohen Lamp 1 1-2 3, Nick Pidgeon 4 0-0 11, Dru DeShields 1 5-8 8, Justin Goode 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-18.

Marlington 14 2 9 19 – 44

West Branch 16 14 8 18 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: M – 3 (Pucci 2, Cooley); WB – 7 (Pidgeon 3, Leone 2, DeShields, Hendershott). REBOUNDS: WB – 22 (Everett 12). JV SCORE: West Branch, 49-28.

Boys bowling

BOARDMAN 2,605 – CANFIELD 2,097

¯ BOARDMAN: Landon Bryant 344, Jacob Burkey 36, Joe Taraszewski 410, Rees Beckman 136, Chase Caroline 258, Daniel Enright 406. BAKER — 202, 187, 226

¯ CANFIELD: Ryan Laub 271, Avery Little 350, Derek Davidson 322, Joey Warren 295, Noah Balog 344. BAKER — 168, 184, 163

BROOKFIELD 2,119 – CAMPBELL 1,626

¯ BROOKFIELD (2,119): Nick Bartolin 163-168-331, Matthew Breignhner 123-0-123, AJ Haywood 128-215-343, DJ Kiskadden 179-204-383, Rhys Knoxville 141-174-315, Domonique McCoy-Parks 0-137-137. BAKER — 177-141-169 – 487

¯ CAMPBELL (1,626): Joey Broz 159-194-353, Jenry Falcon 119-123-242, Jeremiah McQueen 130-130-260, Erik Hernaiz 101-0-101, Kenneth Schmetti 93-120-213, Rolando Alavarez 0-81-81. BAKER — 106-132-138 – 376

Girls bowling

BROOKFIELD 1,715 – CAMPBELL 1,562

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,715): Emilee Bebech 145-134-279, Alison Bregihner 111-94-205, Alexis Cramer 142-118-260, Macy Devine 123-201-324, Nikole Husnick 101-130-231. BAKER — 111-151-154 -416

¯ CAMPBELL (1,562): Taylor King 129-123-252, Brianna Robinson 103-143-246, Kaziah Boudrey 79-94-173, Angeleah Matzye 130-117-247, Chloe McCrone 139-172-311. BAKER — 141-104-88 – 333

BOARDMAN 2,217 – CANFIELD 1,323

¯ BOARDMAN: Sam Hoffman 357, Alayna Turillo 323, Fatima Rehman 314, Lexus Retrich 356, Josalyn Hibbard 380. BAKER — 185, 145, 157

¯ CANFIELD: Fatima Amin 63, Megan Christoff 183, Makayla Vrhovnik 176, ME Warren 81, Tatie Caballero 241, Zoe Miller 256. BAKER — 116, 117, 91

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TONIGHT

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Liberty, 7

¯ Canton South at West Branch, 7

¯ East at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Campbell at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Rootstown, 7

¯ Kirtland at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Crestview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Fuchs Mizrachi at John F. Kennedy, 5:30

Wrestling

¯ Crestview at United Local

Swimming

¯ Canfield vs. TBA at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 4

¯ Niles at Liberty, 4

¯ Champion at Crestview, 4

¯ LaBrae at Campbell, 4

¯ Lordstown, Bloomfield at Maplewood, 4

¯ Lowellville at Heartland Christian, 4

THURSDAY

Boyss basketball

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ East Palestine at United Local, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Springfield at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Columbiana at Leetonia, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 7

¯ Mathews at Badger, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7

¯ Bristol at Windham, 6

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 6

¯ Sebring at Lowellville, 5:30

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Garfield at Mogadore, 6

Bowling

¯ Libety at Brookfield, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at John F. Kennedy, 4

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Western Reserve Academy at Kent State, 7

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

AP STATE POLL

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Division I

1, Cin. Moeller (13) 15-1 157

2, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 14-1 142

3, Hilliard Bradley 15-1 129

4, Cols. South 16-1 100

5, Cin. La Salle 16-1 94

6, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 16-1 81

7, Boardman (1) 13-1 59

8, Green 13-1 46

9, Can. McKinley 12-2 22

10, Pickerington Cent. 13-4 20

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington N. 16. 11, Cols. Walnut Ridge 16. 13, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 14.

Division II

1, Akr. SVSM (13) 12-3 159

2, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (1) 13-1 110

3, Tol. Rogers 14-2 98

4, Trotwood-Madison (1) 13-2 95

5, Lima Shawnee (2) 15-0 93

6, Cin. Wyoming 15-0 81

7, Heath 16-0 65

8, Thornville Sheridan 14-2 53

9, Lancaster Fairfield Union 14-2 32

10, Jackson 15-2 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Plain City Jonathan Alder 18. 12, Chillicothe Unioto 12.

Division III

1, Versailles (10) 17-0 150

2, Ottawa-Glandorf (3) 14-0 137

3, Canal Winch. Harvest Prep (2) 14-3 125

4, Oak Hill 15-2 81

(tie) Cin. Deer Park (1) 14-1 81

6, Proctorville Fairland 16-1 75

7, Fairview Park Fairview 13-1 68

8, Richwood N. Union (1) 14-0 44

9, Crestwood 13-1 43

10, Willard 12-2 25

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 16. 11, Sardinia Eastern 16. 13, Metamora Evergreen 13. 14, Chesapeake 12.

Division IV

1, New Boston Glenwood (11) 16-1 144

2, Columbus Grove (4) 14-0 129

3, Lucas 14-0 107

4, Zanesville Rosecrans 13-1 96

5, Norwalk St. Paul 12-3 64

6, McDonald (1) 14-2 53

7, Antwerp 14-0 51

8, Richmond Hts. (1) 12-4 46

9, Peebles 14-2 44

10, Glouster Trimble 13-2 37

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tol. Christian 35. 12, Berlin Hiland 26. 13, Malvern 23. 14, Cols. Grandview Hts. 17. 15, Greenwich S. Cent. 16. 15, Mogadore 16. 17, Ottoville 15.

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Howland 49, Austintown Fitch 27

¯ Warren G. Harding 68, Ursuline 44

¯ Girard 57, Niles 35

¯ Jefferson 44, Hubbard 34

¯ Poland 59, Lakeview 16

¯ South Range 62, Struthers 52

¯ Crestview 50, East Liverpool 44

¯ East Palestine 70, Wellsville 36

¯ Springfield 58, Sebring 35

¯ Columbiana 37, United Local 36

¯ Mineral Ridge 35, Waterloo 25

¯ McDonald 57, Jackson-Milton 35

¯ Western Reserve 88, Lowellville 24

¯ Maplewood 57, Mathews 34

¯ Badger 34, Lordstown 15

¯ Leetonia 65, Heartland Christian 38

¯ Bristol 43, Chalker 24

¯ Salem 64, Massillon Perry 57

GIRARD 57, NILES 35

¯ NILES (5-13, 4-7 NE-8): Aneziah Fryer 3 11-17 19, Arissa Johnson 5 0-0 10, Emma Flanigan 1 0-0 2, Rachel Libert 1 0-0 2, Alaina Thigpen 1 0-1 2, Abbey Reed 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 11; FT 11-20.

¯ GIRARD (10-8, 6-5 NE-8): Jalaya Brown 0 2-2 2, Marissa Cave 9 0-0 18, Sophie Griffith 3 0-0 6, Emily Fitzgerald 4 0-1 8, Lindsay Cave 2 0-0 4, Sieasia Triplett 9 1-7 19. Totals: FG 27; FT 3-10.

Niles 8 10 8 9 – 35

Girard 15 12 20 10 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: N – 2 (Fryer 2) ; G – 0 . JV SCORE: Girard, 20-6 (two quarters). JV LEADERS: G – Abby Rafferty 8; N – Alaina Thigpen 2.

McDONALD 57, JM 35

¯ McDONALD (14-1, 11-0 MVAC): Taylor Tuchek 4 1-2 9, Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 2, Carley Stitt 2 2-2 6, Molly Howard 9 1-3 19, Maddy Howard 4 0-2 10, Sophia Costantino 3 0-0 9, Brooke Lewis 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 4-9.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (8-6, 7-4 MVAC): Grace McDevitt 3 1-1 7, Chelsea Williams 1 0-2 2, Abby Spalding 3 4-4 11, Courtney Mercer 1 1-2 4, Kylie Wilson 3 0-0 9, Camryn Mitchell 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 12; FT 6-9.

McDonald 10 19 10 18 – 57

Jackson-Milton 11 4 7 13 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: M – 3 (Maddy Howard 2, Constantino) ; H – 3 (WIlson, Mercer, Spalding). REBOUNDS: V – x (); JM – 18 (Spalding 7). JV SCORE: McDonald, 37-35. JV LEADERS: M – Olivia Morrios 10; JM – Emily Fultz 11.

HARDING 68, URSULINE 44

¯ HARDING (16-2): Kamarah Bender 6 2-2 16; Diamond Phillips 5 0-0,11; Nalida McQueen 2 1-2 5; Braden Morris 3 3-3 9; Makaila Powell 2 0-0 4; Faith Burch 9 0-3 20; Karile Heilman 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 28-71; FT 5-19.

¯ URSULINE (5-13): Rachel Fabry 3, 0-0, 7; Paris Gilmore 4, 1-2, 10; Cara McNally 5, 2-2, 16; Emily Smith 1, 1-2, 3; Anisah Moorman 3, 2-2, 8. Totals: FG 16-37; FT 6-15.

Harding 19 19 16 14 – 68

Ursuline 7 11 12 14 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5-19 (Bender 2, Powell 2, Phillips); U – 6-15 (McNally 4, Fabry, Gilmore). REBOUNDS: H – 36; U – 19. JV SCORE: Harding, 59-28.

LEETONIA 65, HEARTLAND 38

¯ LEETONIA (10-7): Ella Gregorino 4-3-4-12, Anna Buffone 8-0-0-18, Taran Ferry 4-1-1-9, Samantha Schneider 2-1-2-5, Megan Rosko 3-4-5-11, McKendra Cole 2-0-0-4, Haleigh Brock 2-0-0-4, Allison Francosky 1-0-0-2. Totals: FG 26-67; FT 9-12.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Sophia Stambaugh 3-0-0-6, Madi Matthews 2-4-6-8, Jeanna Morgan 1-2-4-4, Jorden Webb 0-0-0-0, Brooklyn McCoy 2-3-4-7, Sydney Ogden 5-2-5-13. Totals: FG 13-52; FT 11-19.

Leetonia 13 12 25 15 – 65

Heartland Christian 5 11 12 10 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Buffone 2, Gregorino, Rosko); HC – (Ogden). REBOUNDS: L – 42 (Schneider 10); HC – 36 (Ogden 10). ASSISTS: L – 20 (Buffone 6); HC – 9 (Matthews 5). STEALS: L – 14( Francosky 4); HC – 3.

WESTERN RESERVE 88, LOWELLVILLE 24

¯ LOWELLVILLE (4-12, 1-9 MVAC): Samantha Kelly 1-0-2, Savannah Procick 1-0-3, Samantha Moore 1-5-7, Lily Vari Coppola 0-0-0, Julianna Lellio 0-0-0, Francesca Lellio 2-0-6, Maliyah Helclrich 2-0-6.. Totals: FG 7; FT 5-8.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (14-2, 10-1 MVAC): Brook Morris 4-0-8, Olivia Pater 6-0-16, Danielle Vuletich 13-5-31, Kennedy Miller 1-0-2, Alyssa Serensky 6-1-15, Brooke Schantz 4-0-9, Laura Sigworth 0-0-0, Kayla Owen 1-2-4, Madison Leone 1-0-3. Totals: FG 36; FT 8-11.

Lowellville 3 0 6 15 – 24

Western Reserve 26 20 19 23 – 88

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Francesca Lellio 2, Maliyah Helchrich 2, Savannah Procik 1); WR – 8 (Olivia Pater 4, Alyssa Serensky 2, Brooke Schantz 1, Madison Leon 1).

SOUTH RANGE 62, STRUTHERS 52

¯ SOUTH RANGE (13-5, 9-2 NE-8): Izzy Lamparty 9 5-10 23, Emily Irons 0 0-0 0, Bree Kohler 4 3-4 11, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 4 7-8 17, Julia Gregory 0 0-0 0, Emma Cunningham 1 1-1 3, Taylor McClish 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 21-49; FT 18-25.

¯ STRUTHERS (9-7, 7-4 NE-8): Emma Elia 7 1-3 17, Chloe Neider 2 0-0 4, Kaylei Shaffer 4 1-2 9, Renee Leonard 1 3-4 5, Heike Kaurschill 5 1-3 12, Taylor Susany 1 0-0 3, Jessica Hughes 0 0-0 0, Carlee Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Ella Croyle 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21-49; FT 6-12.

South Range 11 11 14 26 – 62

Struthers 14 18 7 13 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 2 (Giles 2); S – 4 (Elia 2). REBOUNDS: SR – 32 (Lamparty 11); S – 30 (Neider 6). ASSISTS: SR – 7 (Vidman 3, Giles 3); S – 12 (Neider 4). JV SCORE: Struthers, 43-40. JV LEADERS: SR – Hannah Crouse 16; S – Faith Stellato 20.

EAST PALESTINE 70, WELLSVILLE 36

¯ WELLSVILLE: Iliyan Barnes 0 0-0 0, Hunter Weekley 3 2-2 9, Leah Vinton 2 3-4 7, Camryn Jackson 1 1-1 3, Holly Fitch, Cameron Charlevale 6 4-6 17. Totals: FG 12; FT 10-13.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (9-5): Kenzee Johnston 6 0-0 15, Joclyn Fristik 11 2-4 30, Morgan Rutledge 2 2-2 6, Peyton Sherry 3 0-0 6, Paige Snyder 4 0-0 8, Mayzen Chamberlain 1 0-0 2, Patience Champney 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 5-8.

Wellsville 8 6 11 11 – 36

East Palestine 11 33 13 23 – 70

3-POINT GOALS: W – 2 (Vinton, Charlevale); EP – 9 (Fristik 6, Johnston 3).

POLAND 59, LAKEVIEW 16

¯ LAKEVIEW (2-16, 2-9 NE-8): Maggie Pavlansky 2 2-2 6, Meg Zetterquist 2 0-0 4, Allison Augustine 0 0-0 0, Teagan Pierce 3 0-0 6, Melanie Wolf 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 7; FT 2-2.

¯ POLAND (15-2, 11-0 NE-8): Jackie Grisdale 0 6-8 6, Brooke Bobbey 2 0-0 4, Kailyn Brown 3 0-0 7, Morgan Kluchar 2 4-6 8, Sara Bushaw 1 0-0 3, Katie Masucci 2 3-4 7, Ella Harrell 2 0-0 4, Connie Cougras 3 0-0 8, Abby Farber 1 0-0 2, Ava Nicholadis 2 0-0 5, CassandraAey 1 0-0 2, Sarah Forsyth 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 20; FT 13-18.

Lakeview 4 0 4 8 – 16

Poland 16 14 14 15 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: L – 0; P – 6 Cougras 2, Bushaw, Forsyth, Brown, Nicholadis). JV SCORE: Poland won.

JEFFERSON 42, HUBBARD 34

¯ HUBBARD (1-16, 0-12 NE-8): Jackie Adler 4 0-0 11, Madison Casey 0 3-4 3, Toshe Stone 4 1-2 9, Maddy McCann 1 3-6 5, Gianna Micheline 0 1-4 1, Sophie Murphy 1 1-2 3, Mary Frangos 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 9-18.

¯ JEFFERSON (5-5 NE-8): Monica Devine 0 0-3 0, Megan Jacobs 6 1-2 13, Ava Contenza 3 3-4 9, Kenndaie Mullen 3 2-5 11, Taylor Skinner 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 16; FT 7-17.

Hubbard 8 7 11 8 – 34

Jefferson 6 10 15 11 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (Adler 3); J – 3 (Mullen 3). REBOUNDS: H – 29 (Casey 6, Frangos 6). ASSISTS: H – 5.

SPRINGFIELD 58, SEBRING 35

¯ SEBRING (0-10 MVAC): Devin Reggi 0 1-2 1, Delaney Reggi 5 0-0 10, Abbi D’Ostroph 1 2-4 4, Emma Whaley 6 1-1 14, Bella Meir 1 0-2 2, Hannah Coss 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 15; FT 4-11.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (8-9, 4-6 MVAC): Peyton Kliem 1 0-0 2, Madison Lesnak 8 1-2 17, Kaila LaMorticella 2 0-0 6, Kylee Kosek 6 1-2 14, Abby Joseph 2 1-4 5, Ruby Withers 0 0-2 0, Jacey Mullen 5 2-4 12, Emily Gerthung 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 5-14.

Sebring 6 8 10 11 – 35

Springfield 21 11 20 6 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: Seb – (Whaley); Spr – 3 (LaMorticella 2, Kosek).

Swimming

POLAND SWIMVITATIONAL/

NORTHEAST-8 MEET

From Saturday

¯ BOYS SCORES: 1. Hubbard 205, 2. Painesville Riverside 202, 3. Poland 148, 4. Pymatuning Valley 66, 5. Jefferson 65, 6. Slippery Rock 56, 7. Mineral Ridge 21, 8. Crestview 19.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Poland (Van Blasko, Dereck Dunham, Jason Wilson, Chris Lattanzio) 1:50.81

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, 1:51.64

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Jason Wilson, Poland, 2:21.32

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Connor Wallace, Slippery Rock, 23.51

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Clayton Butler, Mineral Ridge, 1:05.73

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Panozzo, Hubbard, 49.80

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Mason Steen, Riverside, 5:31.04

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Poland (Dunham, Blasko, Wilson, Lattanzio) 1:36.96

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Wilson, Poland, 1:04.08

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Giovanni Walley, Hubbard, 1:08.74

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Walley, Ryan Grigsby, Sam Esposito, Panozzo) 3:43.42

¯ GIRLS SCORES: 1. Painesville Riverside 220, 2. Slippery Rock 96, 3. Poland 158, 4. Jefferson 121, 5. South Range 111, 6. Cardinal Mooney 51, 7. Columbiana 46, 8. Pymatuning Valley 44, 9. Girard 25, 10. McDonald 21, 11. Hubbard 10, 12. Lakeview 5.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Slippery Rock 2:00.32

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Olivia Wasko, Girard, 2:13.40

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Samantha Smith, Riverside, 2:22.01

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Gracie Olshanski, Slippery Rock, 25.42

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Smith, Riverside, 1:07.80

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Izzy Hanek, Jefferson, 56.95

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Sarah McCandless, Slippery Rock, 6:11.08

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Painesville Riverside 1:50.06

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Sierra Szuhay, Jefferson, 1:06.04

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Preslie Bodine, Poland, 1:11.20

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Painesville Riverside 4:15.78

MULTISCHOOL MEET

At Salem, Friday

¯ BOYS SCORES: 1. Lawrence School 167, 2. Marlington 107, 3. Salem 73, 4. Howland 44, 5. Liberty 28, 6. West Branch 23, 7. Brookfield 16.

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Andrew Riser, Liberty, 1:56.63

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Jared Mindek, Howland, 2:03.34

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Finnegan Lynch, Lawrence, 25.90

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Luke Mackall, West Branch, 1:09.93

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Riser, Liberty 51.84

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Mateo Bush, Lawrence, :24.96

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Marlington 1:52.70

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Ian Ziegler, Salem, 1:05.27

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Mindek, Howland, 1:00.41

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Lawrence 4:29.15

¯ GIRLS SCORES: 1. Marlington 231, 2. Howland 194, 3. Lawrence School 131, 4. Salem 91, 5. West Branch69, 6. Liberty 47, 7. Western Reserve 12, 8. Southeast 10.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Marlington 2:01.40

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Paige Mountain, Lawrence, 2:13.84

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Francine Wooley, Lawrence, 2:36.02

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Baila Bugara, Marlington, 26.71

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Claire Cox, Marlington, 1:05.11

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Bugara, Marlington, 58.05

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Wooley, Lawrence, 5:56.02

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland (Rachel Delida, Mackenzie Karabin, Josephine Carannante, Gianna Carbone) 1:54.78

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Addison Gazdacko, Marlington

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Ashley Tarter, Marlington, 1:20.51

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Marlington 4:03.65

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ East at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Marlington at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Hubbard, 7

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 7

¯ Champion at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Kirtland at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 7

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 7

¯ East Palestine at United Local, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 7

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Leetonia, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 6

¯ Badger at Bristol, 7

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

¯ Lowellville at Waterloo, 7

Bowling

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 4

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 4

¯ McDonald at Lordstown, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

Saturday’s scores

¯ Boardman 67, Farrell, Pa. 47

¯ Canton GlenOak 81, East 53

¯ West Branch 63, Hubbard 58

¯ Newton Falls 61, Mineral Ridge 58

WEST BRANCH 63, HUBBARD 58

¯ HUBBARD (5-9): Cam Resatar 12 3-7 35, Jayden Record 0 0-0 0, Chanze Kelley 4 4-4 13, Ryan Laird 3 0-0 6, Andrew Frank 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 7-11.

Ø WEST BRANCH (12-3): Nick Everett 8 1-2 17, Nick Scarpitti 1 0-0 2, Reese Leone 6 6-8 18, Nick Pidgeon 3 0-0 7, Dru DeShields 4 2-2 11, Justin Goode 1 0-0 3, Jake Hendershott 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 25; FT 9-12.

Hubbard 12 13 14 17 – 58

West Branch 17 15 12 12 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: H – 9 (Resatar 8, Kelly); WB – 4 (Hendershott, Pidgeon, DeShields, Goode). JV SCORE: WB, 49-28.

SPRINGFIELD 84,

JACKSON-MILTON 53

FRIDAY

¯ SPRINGFIELD (8-6): Alex Rothwell 1 2-4 4, Lukas Yemma 1 0-0 3, Drew Clark 7 0-2 15, Evan Ohlin 6 5-5 19, Beau Brungard 6 0-0 16, Adam Wharry 4 3-4 11, Clay Medvec 3 1-2 9, RJ Smith 1 0-0 2, Mason Santoangelo 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 31; FT 11-17.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (5-11): Mason Robison 5 0-0 12, Cole Grope 2 0-0 5, Gavin Sahli 2 3-4 9, Logan Sokol 1 0-0 3, Nick McGinnis 1 3-5 5, AJ Bouch 4 0-0 8, Frankie Prozy 2 1-2 5, Sean Lengyl 0 0-2 0, Aaron Romigh 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-13.

Springfield 20 30 23 11 – 84

Jackson-Milton 8 12 16 17 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: S – 11 (Brungard 4, Ohlin, Medvec, Clark, Yemma, Santangelo); JM – 6 (Robison 2, Sahli 2, Grope, Sokol).

Girls basketball

Saturday’s scores

¯ Warren G. Harding 42, Canfield 33

¯ John F. Kennedy 53, Chaney 38

¯ West Branch 51, Minerva 44

¯ Garfield 60, Valley Christian 23

¯ Kennedy Catholic 52, Ursuline 48

¯ Southeast 57, Cardinal Mooney 47

¯ Crestview 59, Brookfield 23

¯ Liberty 65, Newton Falls 46

¯ Pymatuning Valley 39, Ashtabula Edgewood 27

¯ LaBrae 68, Campbell 32

¯ Mineral Ridge 52, Sharpsville, Pa. 38

¯ Ashtabula St. John 41, Badger 40

¯ Bristol 60, Mathews 35

¯ Leetonia 51, Sebring 42

¯ Lowellville 61, Heartland Christian 23

¯ East 48, Columbus South 38

LIBERTY 65, NEWTON FALLS 46

¯ LIBERTY (14-3, 7-1 AAC-BLUE): Demi Watson 7 4-6 20, Delia Watson 3 3-6 9, Shar’Da Williamson 8 5-5 21, Cianna Smith 5 0-1 11, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 3, Ja’Kyia Davis 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 24; FT 13-20.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (10-7, 5-4 AAC-BLUE): Courtney Hankins 1 0-0 2, Bree Hutson 4 2-6 13, Madison Haidet 5 8-11 19, Jalynn Nicholas 1 2-2 4, Zoe McElrath 0 2-2 2, Natalie Albert 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Dangerfield 0 1-2 1, Shelby Fowler 2 1-3 5. Totals: FG 13; FT 16-27.

Liberty 19 8 22 16 – 65

Newton Falls 8 7 15 16 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Demi Watson 2, Smith, Jones); NF – 4 (Hutson 3, Haidet).

HARDING 42, CANFIELD 33

Ø WARREN G. HARDING (15-2, 5-0 AAC-RED): Diamond Phillips 0 6-8 6, Kamarah Bender 5 2-4 12, Faith Burch 5 5-8 16, Karlie Heilman 3 0-0 6, Braeden Morris 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 13-20.

¯ CANFIELD (11-5, 4-2 AAC-RED): Aiden Orlovsky 5 0-0 11, Marissa Ieraci 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Dill 3 0-0 8, Morgan Carey 1 0-0 3, Summer Sammarone 1 0-0 2, Grace Mangapora 1 6-7 8. Totals: FG 11; FT 7-9.

Harding 8 14 7 13 – 42

Canfield 8 12 5 8 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: H – 1 (Burch); C – 4 (Dill 2, Orlovsky, Carey). JV SCORE: Harding, 42-33.

LaBRAE 68, CAMPBELL 32

¯ CAMPBELL (3-12, 0-7 AAC-BLUE): India Armour-Clark 4 0-0 10, A. Rhodes 2 0-0 6, Ca’Mill Marshall 1 0-0 2, Ana Denas 1 1-3 4, M. Shugar 2 0-0 6 . Totals: FG 12; FT 1-3.

¯ LaBRAE (10-5, 4-4 AAC-BLUE): Heidi Reppart 4 0-0 8, Paige Wilson 3 1-2 7, Jenna Reppart 6 2-2 16, Lenox McConaughey 3 1-2 7, Gabby Figinsky 4 0-0 9, Mackenzie Wilson 3 0-0 8, Briley Daniels 5 1-2 11. Totals: FG 28; FT 5-8.

Campbell 5 11 9 7 – 32

LaBrae 23 17 14 14 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: C – 7 (Armour-Clark 2, Rhodes 2, Shugar 2, Denas); L – 5 (Wilson 2, J. Repart 2, Figinsky).

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 52,

URSULINE 48

¯ SHARON KENNEDY: Mariah Vincent 2 0-0 6, Malia Magestro 6 15-17 31, Bella Dinardo 5 1-2 11, Addie Flanders 1 0-1 2, Alaina Surtar 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15-44; FT 16-20.

¯ URSULINE (xx): Rachel Fabry 3 0-1 7, Paris Gilmore 3 3-6 8, Cara McNally 7 2-4 21, Emily Smith 1 0-0 2, Colleen Rowland 1 0-0 3, Anisah Moorman 0 6-9 6. Totals: FG 15-45; FT 11-18.

Sharon Kennedy 4 18 7 23 – 52

Ursuline 15 11 11 11 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: SK – 6-18 (Magestro 4, Vincent 2); U – (McNally 5, Fabry, Rowland)7-24.

GARFIELD 60, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 23

¯ GARFIELD (12-4, 8-1 PTC-COUNTY): Grace Mills 9 0-2 19, Caitlin Lutz 3 0-0 6, Madeline Shirkey 0 0-1 0, Sarah Seaman 4 0-0 10, Jenna Smith 9 5-6 23, Nora Trent 1 0-0 2, Katley Fresch 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 26; FT 5-11.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1-12, 0-9 PTC-COUNTY): DiAndra Tensley 3 0-0 7, Dez Dean 1 0-0 2, Olivia Kitchen 1 1-2 3, Kaylee Braun 1 0-0 2, Kylel Turner 0 1-2 1, Savannah Kitchen 2 0-0 4, Julianna Peterson-Thomas 1 2-4 4. Totals: FG 9; FT 4-8.

Garfield 16 12 19 13 – 60

Valley Christian 9 2 2 10 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: G – 3 (Seaman 2, Mills); VC – 1 (Tensley).

EAST 48, COLUMBUS SOUTH 38

¯ COLUMBUS SOUTH: Shay Newby 5 2-8 13, Tysherri Thomas 2 0-0 4, Jurnie Hensley 3 1-2 7, Nia Barker 4 0-0 8, Alena Stewart 1 0-0 3, Symone Boyd 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 4-12.

¯ EAST (12-5): Alayah Dukes 0 1-4 1, Jameya Dent 2 1-2 5, Donovan Gillison 1 0-0 2, Delana Brown 11 6-9 30, Brianna Thompson 3 1-2 7, Jada Crosby 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-17.

Columbus South 4 13 13 8 – 38

East 14 14 14 6 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: CS – 2 (Newby, Stewart); E – 3 (Brown 2, Crosby).

WEST BRANCH 51, MINERVA 44

Ø WEST BRANCH (14-2, 8-0 EBC): Hannah Ridgway 6 2-4 14, Peyton Alazaus 5 6-6 19, Carly Scarpitti 3 1-2 7, Sammie Tuel 1 0-0 2, Anna Lippiatt 1 4-6 7, Jessica Bock 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 13-18.

¯ MINERVA (8-9, 4-5 EBC): Imler 3 8-10 15, Foutz 3 5-5 11, Kendrick 0 0-3 0, Miller 5 0-0 12, Cassidy 1 0-0 2, Slentz 1 2-4 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 15-22.

West Branch 13 16 11 11 – 51

Minerva 7 5 17 15 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 4 (Alazaus 3, Lippiatt); M – 3 (Miller 2, Imler). JV SCORE: Minerva, 35-32.

CRESTVIEW 59, BROOKFIELD 23

¯ CRESTVIEW (11-5, 4-4 AAC-BLUE): Krista Perry 5 9-11 20, Tanner Hoffer 3 5-6 11, Madi Wick 0 0-0 0, Emily Hill 3 1-2 9, Mara Halas 2 2-2 7, Addison Bandy 4 4-5 12. Totals: FG 17; FT 21-26.

¯ BROOKFIELD (4-10, 1-7 ACC-BLUE): Sophia Hook 5 5-6 15, Marlaina Marek 0 0-2 0, Casey Miller 1 0-0 3, Belle Hammond 1 0-0 2, Katie Gibson 0 0-2 0, Jenae Pugh 0 1-2 1, Abby DeJoy 0 2-4 2, Katie Logan 0 0-4 0, Maddie Thomas 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 7; FT 8-22.

Crestview 21 5 18 15 – 59

Brookfield 4 0 4 15 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Hill 2, Perry, Halas); B – 1 (Miller).

LEETONIA 51, SEBRING 42

¯ LEETONIA (9-7): Allison Francosky 6 1-2 13, Ella Gregorino 6 0-0 14, Anna Buffone 2 2-4 6, Taran Ferry 5 0-1 10, Megan Rosko 1 2-2 4, McKendra Cole 1 0-0 2, Haleigh Brock 0 0-0 0, Madelyn Steiskal 0 0-1 0, Kaitlyn Shingler 1 0-0 2, Megan Rosko 1 2-2 4, Molly Gibson 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 22-62; FT 5-11.

¯ SEBRING: Devin Reggi 2 0-0 5, Delaney Reggi 3 0-0 7, Abbi D’Ostroph 3 3-3 9, Emma Whaley 4 2-2 10, Bella Meir 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 17-58; FT 5-8.

Leetonia 13 12 14 12 – 51

Sebring 8 8 11 15 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Gregorino 2); S – 3 (Meir, Del. Reggi, Dev. Reggi).

LOWELLVILLE 61,

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 23

¯ LOWELLVILLE (4-11): Francesca Lellio 2 0-0 6, Samantha Moore 5 0-2 10, Savannah Procick 2 1-2 6, Marah Bellis 0 2-2 2, Samantha Kelly 7 1-4 18, Lily Vari-Coppola 4 2-3 10, Emmalee McGarry 1 0-0 2, Julianna Lellio 1 1-2 3, Maliyah Hedrich 1 0-0 2, Carli Vari-Coppola 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 7-19.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN (xx): Maya Hoffman 0 1-4 1, Jorden Webb 0 0-0 0, Madi Mathews 3 8-11 15, Jeanna Morgan 1 1-2 3, Brooklin McCoy 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 6; FT 10-17.

Lowellville 19 18 15 9 – 61

Heartland Christian 7 3 13 0 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Kelly 3, Procic, Frankie 2; HC – 1 (Mathews).

KENNEDY 53, CHANEY 38

Ø CHANEY (2-15): Cazhia Jackson 7 1-7 16, Makayla Beckett 2 4-5 8, Laiona Williams 1 0-0 2, Atanasia Crockett 3 2-4 8, Landaesia Temple 1 0-0 2, JaTava Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 7-16.

¯ WARREN JOHN F. KENNEDY (11-5): Jenna Sajnovsky 1 0-0 3, Myriah Merten 2 2-2 7, Faith Hollobaugh 3 4-8 12, Caitlyn Condoleon 7 7-8 21, Julia Toth 4 0-0 9, Lucy Whetzel 0 1-4 1. Totals: FG 17; FT 14-22.

Chaney 11 9 4 14 – 38

Warren Kennedy 12 16 14 11 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: C – 1 (Jackson); JFK – 5 (Hollobaugh 2, Toth, Merten, Sajnovsky).

Boys swimming

BOARDMAN 136, GLENOAK 44,

McKINLEY 16

At C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton

¯ DIVING: Teddy Anzevino (B) 243.55 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matthew DunLany, Will Linker), 1:38.91

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Linker (B) 1:51.69

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Simon Mascola (B) 2:10.13

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Basista (B) 21.63

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: DunLany (B) 53.14

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Linker (B) 51.63

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: DunLany (B) 5:02.23

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Linker, Jordan stackpole, DunLany, Basista) 1:29.98

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Flatley (B) 56.96

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Basista (B) 1:02.76

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Flatley, Carter Cailor, Mascola, Stackpole) 3:30.48

Girls swimming

BOARDMAN 124, GLENOAK 60,

McKINLEY 43

At C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton

¯ DIVING: Marissa Kurzinsky (Mc) 254.35 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (Alexis Mihok, Abby Yocum, Sarah Vargo, Alyssa Dinapoli), 1:59.26

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Mihok (B) 2:04.02

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Yocum (B) 2:34.09

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Dinapoli (B) 26.62

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Vargo (B) 1:08.78

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Dinapoli (B) 58.05

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Vargo (B) 6:18.96

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Dinapoli, Vargo, Yocum, Mihok) 1:47.76

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Mihok (B) 1:05.7

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Julia Basista (B) 1:16.99

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: GlenOak, 4:21.34

Wrestling

JOSHUA HEPHNER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

¯ TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Austintown Fitch 276, 2. Mayfield 264, 3. North Royalton 262, 4. Louisville 233.5, 5. Medina 212.5, 6. Uniontown Lake 208.5, 7. Boardman 207.5, 8. Stow 186.5, 9. Copley184, 10. Massillon Jackson 182, 11. Hudson 181.5, 11. South Range 181.5, 13. Marysville 177.5, 14. Tri-Valley 171, 15. Rootstown 159.5, 16. Marlington 148, 17. Canfield 145, 18. Mogadore 131.5, 19. Girard 126, 20. Tallmadge 113, 21. Poland 105, 22. East Liverpool 93.5, 23. Southeast 89.5, 4. Willoughby South 79, 25. Akron Springfield 74, 26. Akron Ellet 72.5, 27. Ravenna 64.5, 28. Liberty 61.5, 29. Jackson-Milton 48, 30. Hubbard 43, 21. Fitch (blue) 28.

Championship finals

¯ 106: Marlon Yarbough (Copley) maj. dec. Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville), 11-2

¯ 113: Zane VanVoorhis (Copley) dec. Dominic Gerome (Mayfield), 8-3

¯ 120: Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) dec. Ethan Fletcher (Canfield), 5-3

¯ 126: Collin Roberts (Fitch) dec. Canyon Wells (Copley), 6-4

¯ 132: Kyren Butler (Copley) maj. dec. Mason McCarty (Marlington), 12-1

¯ 138: Alex DelGarbino (Girard) dec. Quentin Whitehill (Medina), 5-4

¯ 145: Sean O’Horo (Boardman) dec. Zach Richards (Fitch), 4-3

¯ 152: Dan Kennedy (Louisville) ec. ick Skye (Mogadore), 9-6

¯ 160: Hunter Kupniewski (N. Royalton) maj. dec. Aidan McStay (Hudson), 15-1

¯ 170: Anthony Lunardi (Ravenna) dec. Caden Fyffe (N. Royalton), 7-5

¯ 182: Jesse Kantazar (Tallmadge) tech. fall Sam Loechtenfeld (Willoughby South), 16-0

¯ 195: Seth DiCola (Medina) maj. dec. Jake Powell (Boardman), 11-1

¯ 220: Lazar Gasic (N. Royalton) pin Carlos Elias (Mass. Jackson), 5:19

¯ 285: Marco Tramontano (Mayfield) pin Joey Perez (Fitch), :53

¯ MVP: Collin Roberts, Fitch

Third-place finals

¯ 106: Vinnie D’Allesandro (Mayfield) pin Dominic Artman (Lake) 2:27

¯ 113: Daniel Adams (Louisville) dec. Thomas Cassetty (Lake) 4-1

¯ 120: Jonathan Dimos (Mass. Jackson) dec. Michael Markulin (S. Range) 3-1

¯ 126: David Miller (N. Royalton) maj. dec. Brendan Hamilton (Marlington), 10-1

¯ 132: Howard Williams (E. Liverpool) pin Tyler Rae (Boardman), :45

¯ 138: Carter Mickley (Louisville) dec. Samuel Lord (Ellet), 13-6

¯ 145: JR Reed (Stow) dec. Jacob Starkey (S. Range), 7-1

¯ 152: Daniel Patten (Stow) maj. dec. Nate Thompson (Boardman), 12-4

¯ 160: Colton Brandenburg (Mayfield) dec. Patrick (Hubbard), 11-4

¯ 170: Ethan Silvis (Medina) dec. Dillon Smith (Poland), 9-5

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (Fitch) dec. Benjamin Bickerstaff (Marysville), 5-4

¯ 195: Brendan Demuynck (Hudson) pin Spencer Mesaros (Southeast), 2:50

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (S. Range) dec. Ben Blankenship (Tallmadge), 8-4

¯ 285: Zach McMinn (Marysville) pin Michael Keeling (Lake), 1:42

Fifth-place finals

¯ 106: Mason Amodio (Southeast) dec. Robi Cvitic (N. Royalton), 8-2

¯ 113: Ray Cmil (Boardman) dec. William Maghes (Mass. Jackson) , 7-2

¯ 120: Bradey Humble (N. Royalton) dec. Dom Vennetti (Boardman), 5-0

¯ 126: Jimmy Bostic (Mass. Jackson) dec. Mike Prikri (Rootstown), 5-1

¯ 132: Joseph Eckelberry (Tr-Valley) pin Josh Futo (Lake), 3:15

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (Fitch) def. Naseem Maail (S. Range), inj. default

¯ 145: Jacob Caudle (Pol) dec. Logan Vanicek (Louisville), 9-2

¯ 152: Matt Hamula (Medina) pin Connor McIntire (Tri-Valley), 1:20

¯ 160: Will Edmondson (Stow) dec. Colton Powers (Marysville), 7-2

¯ 170: Nick Schippert (Lake) dec. Joel McCracken (Girard), 7-3

¯ 182: Noah Peterson (Louisville) dec. Dakota Rohr (Mass. Jackson), 1-0

¯ 195: Evan Schmidt (Mayfield) def. Peyton Kostellic (Canfield), forfeit

¯ 220: AJ Collins (Tri-Valley) pin Michael Lowe (Mogadore), 2:08

¯ 285: Seth Schneider (Tri-Valley) pin Garrett O’Connell (Hudson), 1:22

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Eric Snow Classic at Canton Fieldhouse: Struthers vs. Uniontown Lake, 1; Springfield vs. Collins Western Reserve, 2:45; John F. Kennedy vs. Louisville, 4:30

Bowling

¯ AAC Championships at Freeway Lanes, 11 a.m.

MONDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Ursuline, 7

¯ Niles at Girard, 7

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 7

¯ South Range at Struthers, 7

¯ East Liverpool at Crestview, 7

¯ Wellsville at East Palestine, 7

¯ Sebring at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at United Local, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7

¯ McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Mathews at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 7

¯ Leetonia at Heartland Christian, 5:30

¯ Bristol at Chalker, 6

¯ John F. Kennedy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Newbury at Windham, 6

Wrestling

¯ Boardman at Marlington, 5:30

Bowling

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Bloomfield at Niles (girls only), 4

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lordstown at Ursuline, 4

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 4

¯ Brookfield at Chalker, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Wellsville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Friday’s games

Boys basketball

¯ Howland 58, Austintown Fitch 52

¯ Boardman 63, East 50

¯ Warren G. Harding 61, Canfield 51

¯ Hubbard 62, Niles 57

¯ Struthers 36, Poland 35

¯ South Range 65, Lakeview 46

¯ Jefferson 63, Girard 47

¯ Champion 51, Crestview 49

¯ Garfield 61, Mogadore 58

¯ Erie, Pa., Prep 73, Ursuline 57

¯ Canton Central Catholic 69, Cardinal Mooney 43

¯ Independence 79, Grand Valley 77

¯ Liberty 69, Brookfield 61

¯ Wellsville 87, East Palestine 71

¯ Pymatuning Valley 73, Chalker 45

¯ LaBrae 45, Newton Falls 43

¯ Springfield 84, Jackson-Milton 53

¯ Columbiana 82, United Local 42

¯ Lowellville 52, Mineral Ridge 45

¯ Waterloo 57, McDonald 48

¯ Sebring 58, Western Reserve 39

¯ Maplewood 53, Newbury 48

¯ Mathews 66, Windham 53

¯ Valley Christian 86, Rootstown 78, 2OT

¯ Bristol 66, Lordstown 43

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 82, Mogadore Field 61

¯ Akr. East 78, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 44

¯ Akr. Ellet 65, Akr. Firestone 48

¯ Akr. Hoban 57, Mentor Lake Cath. 53

¯ Alliance 75, Salem 47

¯ Alliance Marlington 61, Carrollton 45

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 57, Cornerstone Christian 46

¯ Anna 61, Russia 50

¯ Antwerp 43, Hicksville 34

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 52, Doylestown Chippewa 42

¯ Arcadia 51, Vanlue 48, OT

¯ Archbold 43, Bryan 27

¯ Athens 61, Albany Alexander 57

¯ Avon Lake 51, Berea-Midpark 48

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 86, Southeastern 58

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 72, Lakeside Danbury 39

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 86, Lees Creek E. Clinton 38

¯ Beachwood 68, Perry 64

¯ Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 65, St. Paris Graham 62

¯ Bellevue 44, Vermilion 43

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 60, Sarahsville Shenandoah 51

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 44, Elmore Woodmore 41

¯ Bluffton 71, Spencerville 52

¯ Botkins 72, Sidney Fairlawn 62

¯ Bowling Green 72, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 32

¯ Bridgeport 62, Beallsville 54

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 58, Marietta 45

¯ Caldwell 76, Barnesville 64

¯ Cambridge 63, Coshocton 45

¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 69, Youngs. Mooney 43

¯ Can. Glenoak 46, Massillon Jackson 42

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 89, Massillon Tuslaw 64

¯ Canal Winchester 62, Groveport-Madison 56

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 77, Danville 33

¯ Castalia Margaretta 44, Milan Edison 30

¯ Cedarville 60, Milford Center Fairbanks 57, OT

¯ Centerburg 54, Mt. Gilead 53

¯ Chagrin Falls 49, Ashtabula Edgewood 46

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 70, Chardon 53

¯ Chesapeake 68, Ironton 48

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 71, Ashtabula Lakeside 60

¯ Chillicothe 93, Washington C.H. 33

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 45, Piketon 40

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 78, Chillicothe Huntington 35

¯ Cin. Christian 73, Miami Valley Christian Academy 47

¯ Cin. Country Day 73, Cin. Clark Montessori 53

¯ Cin. Deer Park 79, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 69

¯ Cin. Finneytown 80, Reading 42

¯ Cin. Hughes 85, Cin. Taft 82, 2OT

¯ Cin. Indian Hill 62, Cin. Madeira 44

¯ Cin. La Salle 44, Cin. Elder 43

¯ Cin. Moeller 59, Cin. St. Xavier 43

¯ Cin. NW 59, Morrow Little Miami 49

¯ Cin. Oak Hills 41, Cin. Colerain 36

¯ Cin. Oyler 59, Cin. College Prep. 56

¯ Cin. Princeton 82, W. Chester Lakota W. 77

¯ Cin. Riverview East 66, Cin. Hillcrest 63

¯ Cin. Seven Hills 43, Cin. N. College Hill 41

¯ Cin. Turpin 59, Cin. Anderson 35

¯ Cin. West Clermont 51, Milford 45

¯ Cin. Western Hills 78, Cin. Aiken 71

¯ Cin. Withrow 36, Kings Mills Kings 33

¯ Cin. Woodward 103, Cin. Shroder 51

¯ Cle. Rhodes 75, Cle. John Marshall 53

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 68, Louisville 30

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 60, Ironton Rock Hill 42

¯ Cols. Africentric 77, Cols. Independence 57

¯ Cols. Beechcroft 69, Cols. Mifflin 55

¯ Cols. DeSales 50, Cols. Hartley 34

¯ Cols. East 51, Cols. Linden McKinley 41

¯ Cols. Eastmoor 100, Cols. West 30

¯ Cols. Northland 70, Cols. Centennial 48

¯ Cols. South 87, Cols. Marion-Franklin 58

¯ Cols. St. Charles 42, Cols. Watterson 38

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 58, Hilliard Davidson 42

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 71, Cols. Briggs 60

¯ Cols. Whetstone 74, Cols. International 38

¯ Convoy Crestview 70, Ada 62

¯ Crestline 66, Mansfield Christian 24

¯ Creston Norwayne 50, Smithville 43

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 69, Hunting Valley University 61

¯ Dalton 54, West Salem Northwestern 49

¯ Day. Christian 83, Day. Jefferson 63

¯ Day. Dunbar 86, Day. Stivers 85

¯ Day. Oakwood 57, Brookville 45

¯ Day. Thurgood Marshall 89, Day. Belmont 72

¯ Defiance 68, Lima Bath 47

¯ Defiance Tinora 40, Holgate 23

¯ Delaware Hayes 61, Dublin Scioto 45

¯ Delphos Jefferson 52, Paulding 29

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 63, Lima Temple Christian 55

¯ Dover 78, Zanesville 37

¯ Dublin Coffman 66, Galloway Westland 41

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 66, Bedford 53

¯ E. Liverpool 62, Steubenville 55

¯ Edgerton 49, Defiance Ayersville 36

¯ Elida 48, Wapakoneta 45

¯ Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 73, Youngs. Ursuline 57

¯ Euclid 69, Strongsville 64

¯ Fairfield 58, Middletown 53

¯ Fairview 86, Bay Village Bay 59

¯ Franklin 70, Waynesville 52

¯ Fredericktown 52, Sparta Highland 34

¯ Ft. Recovery 46, Coldwater 27

¯ Galion Northmor 46, Howard E. Knox 30

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 68, Parma Padua 37

¯ Geneva 73, Gates Mills Hawken 56

¯ Genoa Area 40, Tontogany Otsego 30

¯ Glouster Trimble 64, Belpre 42

¯ Gorham Fayette 49, Montpelier 42

¯ Grafton Midview 52, Amherst Steele 41

¯ Granville Christian 61, Groveport Madison Christian 30

¯ Green 62, Massillon Perry 39

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 53, Plymouth 27

¯ Hamilton 52, Cin. Sycamore 32

¯ Hamilton Badin 50, Day. Chaminade Julienne 43

¯ Hamilton New Miami 75, Norwood 67

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 66, Sherwood Fairview 44

¯ Heath 36, Granville 35

¯ Hilliard Bradley 43, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 14

WATERLOO 57, McDONALD 48

¯ WATERLOO (14-1): Kyle Shockley 6 4-7 18, Caleb Francis 1 2-2 5, Max Adelman 7 0-0 14, Vaughn Dorsey 3 2-7 8, Jack Sandel 0 0-0 0, Luke Simons 1 2-2 5, Joe Ward 2 0-0 4, Gavin English 0 3-4 3. Totals: FG 20-48; FT 13-22.

¯ McDONALD (14-2): Ziad Aziz 2 0-1 4, Zach Rasile 7 8-12 28, Eli Street 1 0-0 2, Parker Higgins 0 0-0 0, Dominic Carkido 2 1-1 6, Jake Portolese 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 15-44; FT 9-14.

Waterloo 16 14 7 20 – 57

McDonald 13 11 10 14 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: W – 4 (Shockley 2, Francis, Simons); M – 9-24 (Rasile 6, Portolese 2, Carkido). JV SCORE: Waterloo, 48-27. JV LEADERS: W – Simons 13 ; M – Stoops 12.

HOWLAND 58, FITCH 52

¯ FITCH (7-7, 2-3 AAC RED): Nate Leskovic 1 2-3 4, Devin Chaney 2 0-0 4, Kris Brown 1 0-2 2, Tre Wilks 0 2-2 2, Devin Sherwood 1 0-0 3, Todd Simons 10 6-7 27, Evan Sahli 1 2-2 4, Mike Remish 3 0-0 6, Brian Ferguson 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 12-17.

¯ HOWLAND (4-10 1-4 AAC RED): Gage Tomko 2 5-6 10, Cam Durig 8 0-0 19, Gabe Badea 1 0-3 2, Anthony Massucci 6 0-0 16, Justin Jones 5 1-4 11, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 0-0 0, Tyler Fenton 0 0-0 0, Vince Marimpietri 0 0-0 0, Joey DeSalvo 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-13.

Fitch 23 7 12 10 – 52

Howland 24 8 11 15 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: F – 2 (Sherwood, Simons); H – 8 (Massucci 4, Durig 3, Tomko). JV SCORE: Howland, 48-45. JV LEADERS: F – Kyle Keller 13; H – Jake Gazdik 12.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 70,

CARDINAL MOONEY 43

¯ CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC (6-8): Seran 5-4-17, McAfee 6-1-17, Knupp 7-1-16, Perez 0-2-2, Shamblen 0-1-1, Boron 1-0-3, Milini 6-0-14. Totals: FG 25; FT 9.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (7-7): Sonny Rodriguez 1-0-2, Christian Colosimo 2-0-4, James Campbell 1-0-2, Thomas Fire 1-0-2, Mike Pelini 9-0-19, Mick Hergenrother 2-2-7, Devon Jenkins 3-0-6, Jack Desmond 0-1-1. Totals: FG 19; FT 3.

Canton Cent. Cath. 19 14 16 20 – 70

Mooney 12 11 7 13 – 43

JV SCORE: Cardinal Mooney, 48-47, OT.

JEFFERSON 63, GIRARD 47

¯ JEFFERSON (3-5 NE-8): Brock Bean 0 2-2 2, Koby Cunningham 6 0-0 16, C. Priestdap 0 2-2 2, Garret Thompson 3 2-4 8, Bobby Ray 4 3-4 11, Grant Hitchcock 8 4-8 21. Totals: FG 23; FT 13-20.

¯ GIRARD (5-10, 4-4 NE-8): Bobby Alejars 3 0-0 9, Christian Graziano 4 5-9 13, Lorenzo Frigerio 2 4-7 8, Thomas Cardiero 6 0-0 15, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 9-16.

Jefferson 21 13 11 18 – 63

Girard 7 17 11 12 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: J – 5 (Cunningham 4, Hitchcock); G – 6 (Cardiero 3, Alejars 3).

SEBRING 58, WESTERN RESERVE 39

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (6-11, 2-7 MVAC): Ryan Gordon 2 1-2 6, Noah Klasic 4 2-2 12, Preston Reed 1 0-0 2, Gabe Platt 3 0-0 9, Nick Martin 1 0-3 3, David Altiere 3 0-1 7. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-10.

¯ SEBRING (11-4, 5-4 MVAC): Jake Hunter 5 4-7 14, Connor Shepherd 0 2-2 2, Dylan Johnson 3 2-2 9, Gabe Lanzer 6 1-3 15, Frankie Lozoya 2 0-1 5, Carson Rouse 6 1-4 13. Totals: FG 22; FT 10-19.

Western Reserve 14 9 7 9 – 39

Sebring 10 15 9 22 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 5 (Klasic 2, Gordon, Altiere, Martin); S – 4 (Johnson, Lanzer 2, Lozoya). REBOUNDS: S – 26 (Rouse 12). JV SCORE: Sebring, 46-45.

HARDING 61, CANFIELD 51

Ø WARREN G. HARDING (11-6, 4-1 AAC RED): D’Muntize Owens 3 5-8 12, Kamare Evans 2 0-2 4, Tyriq Ivory 4 0-2 9, Tye Pennington 1 0-0 2, Ty Artis 2 0-0 4, Emari Burgess 0 0-0 0, Dominick Foster 4 1-2 9, Aston Bates 3 0-0 6, Johnny Graham 4 2-2 11.

¯ CANFIELD (8-7, 1-4 AAC RED): Brent Herrmann 2 1-2 5, Brayden Beck 4 6-12 15, Jake Kowal 5 0-1 10, Joe Bruno 2 2-2 8, Nick Pantelakis 0 0-0 0, Trey Dye 1 0-0 2, Chase Lowry 4 1-1 9.

Harding 12 22 11 16 – 61

Canfield 12 9 14 16 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (Owens, Ivory, Graham); C – 3 (Pantelakis 2, Beck).

CHAMPION 51, CRESTVIEW 49

¯ CHAMPION (8-7, 4-4 AAC BLUE): Abe Bayus 4 2-9 10, Keegan McDermott 2 0-0 4, Jeff Smith 1 0-0 2, Nick Stahlman 5 7-8 19, Luke Zigarovich 3 1-2 9, Chase Lindsay 1 0-0 3, Austin Willforth 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-19.

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-11, 2-6 AAC BLUE): Kirkland Miller 5 0-0 11, Jack Yerkey 2 2-2 6, Drake Golden 4 6-7 14, Anthony Cusick 2 1-3 6, Connor Hughes 1 0-0 2, Brandon Yanssens 4 0-0 10. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-12.

Champion 10 12 13 16 – 51

Crestview 12 12 12 13 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: Ch – 5 (Zigarovich 2, Stahlman 2, Lindsay); Cr – 4 (Yanssens 2, Miller, Cusick). JV SCORE: Champion, 52-32. JV LEADERS: Ch – Mason McKinney 17; Cr – Matthew Strank 8.

STRUTHERS 36, POLAND 35

¯ STRUTHERS (11-1, 7-1 NE-8): Brandon Washington 2-0-4, Aldan Slocum 3-0-6, Trey Metzka 2-0-4, Jared Laczko 5-0-12, Carson Ryan 4-1-10, Anthony Smith 0-0-0, Noah Patti 0-0-0, Ronnie Leonard 0-0-0 . Totals: FG 16; FT 1-3.

¯ POLAND (9-5, 6-2 NE-8): Josh Blasko 0-0-0, Adam Kassem 4-2-12, Zachariah Kassem 0-0-0, Michael Cougras 3-0-9, Stephen Carney 2-2-6, JP Genova 3-0-8, Michael Gordon 0-0-0. Totals: FG 12; FT 4-6.

Struthers 11 8 11 6 – 36

Poland 9 9 7 10 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Jared Lascko 2, Carson Ryan); P – 7 (Michael Cougras 3, Adam Kassem 2, JP Genova 2).

BOARDMAN 63, EAST 50

¯ EAST (3-12): John Clay 6 4-10 19, Terry Hopkins 3 0-1 6, Reuben Talley 2 0-0 5, Ramere Bledsoe 5 0-0 12, Raymond Hammond 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 20; FT 4-11.

¯ BOARDMAN (12-1): Derrick Anderson 5 10-13 21, Ethan Anderson 3 3-4 9, Zach Ryan 2 0-0 5, Daeone Martin 3 2-2 8, Connor Miller 1 0-0 2, Tommy Fryda 4 0-0 11, Trey DePietro 3 1-1 7. Totals: FG 21; FT 16-20.

East 14 10 7 19 – 50

Boardman 15 20 12 16 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: E – 6 (Clay 3, Bledsoe 2, Talley); B – 5 (Fryda 3, D. Anderson, Ryan).

SOUTH RANGE 65, LAKEVIEW 46

¯ SOUTH RANGE (9-5, 4-4 NE-8): Chris Brooks 11 2-4 24, Kris Scandy 3 2-2 11, Nate Brown 1 0-1 2, Matt Lucas 1 2-2 4, Dante Digaetano 4 2-2 12, Jake Gehring 1 2-3 4, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3, Mike Perry 0 1-2 1, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 2, Luke Crumbacher 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 11-16.

¯ LAKEVIEW (7-9, 4-4 NE-8): Nate Fox 3 4-5 12, Ryan Carnahan 3 5-5 12, Aidan Popovich 1 0-0 3, Brendon Kilpatrick 4 2-3 13, Jake Wilms 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 13; FT 11-13.

South Range 9 15 16 25 – 65

Lakeview 14 11 5 16 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 6 (Scandy 3, Digaetano 2, Taylor); L – 9 (Kilpatrick 3, Wilms 2, Fox 2, Carnahan, Popovich). JV SCORE: SR, 57-35. JV LEADERS: SR – Mike Perry 14; L – Gino Lazzari 10, Andrew McRoberts 10.

LIBERTY 69, BROOKFIELD 61

¯ BROOKFIELD (9-8, 2-6 AAC-BLUE): Connor Filipovich 5 0-0 13, David Pawlowski 0 2-2 2, Isaiah Jones 1 1-1 3, Gage Emery 5 1-5 11, Donovan Pawlowski 4 0-0 11, Conner Stevens 4 3-5 13, Haden Gibson 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 23-55; FT 8-15.

¯ LIBERTY (7-8, 5-3 AAC-BLUE): Manuel DuBose 4 0-2 9, O’Marion Dawson 8 0-2 16, Micah Dukes 3 0-0 6, James Davis 4 7-8 15, Jameer Weaver 6 0-2 15, Antwan Brown 3 0-5 8. Totals: FG 28-49; FT 7-19.

Brookfield 19 17 20 5 – 61

Liberty 12 18 26 13 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: B – 7 (Filipovich 3, Stevens 2, Do. Pawloski 2); L – 6 (Weaver 3, Brown 2, DuBose). REBOUNDS: B – 22 (Gibson 5); L – 34 (Dawson 15). ASSISTS: B – 15 (Gibson 5); L – 17 (Davis 7). JV SCORE: Liberty, 53-19. JV LEADERS: L – Rashad Chambers 19.

ERIE CATHEDRAL PREP 73, URSULINE 57

¯ URSULINE (7-9): DeMarcus McElroy 1 1-2 3, Daysean Harris 2 0-0 6, Dean Boyd 2 0-0 6, Vince Armeni 2 1-2 6, Brady Shannon 8 0-0 17, Terrence Pankey 2 0-0 4, Will Burney 2 3-3 9, Tyler Beck 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 21; FT 5-7.

¯ ERIE PREP (10-5): Alfonso Pickens 2 0-0 4, Andrew Sambuchino 1 0-0 3, Malachi Milsap 0 2-2 2, Quentin Santillen 1 2-2 5, Will Innes 3 0-0 8, Nick Eddy 1 2-3 4, Michael Lucarotti 12 5-8 30, Khali Horton 3 1-3 7, Liam Galla 3 2-2 10, Dellquan Warren 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 26; FT 14-20.

Ursuline 8 11 12 26 – 57

Erie Prep 19 12 29 9 – 73

3-POINT GOALS: U – 10 (Boyd 2, Burney 2, Beck2, Harris 2, Armeni, Shannon); EP – 7 (Innes 2, Galla 2, Santillen, Sambuchino, Lucarotti). JV SCORE: EP, 65-21. JV LEADERS: U – Vinny Salutto 6; EP -Tavion Spencer 15.

LOWELLVILLE 52, MINERAL RIDGE 45

¯ LOWELLVILLE (7-8, 2-7 MVAC): Brady Bunofsky 2 0-0 4, Vinny Ballone 6 0-1 12, Johnny Michaels 4 0-0 11, Anthony Lucente 5 2-2 14, Cole Bunofsky 3 3-3 9, Kyle Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 5-6.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-7, 5-5 MVAC): Austin Governer 5 1-3 12, Miles Culp 4 1-2 10, Anthony Ragazzine 1 0-0 3, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 1-1 5, Koby Zupko 5 2-6 12, Maurice Clark 1 0-0 3, Triston Weiss 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 18; FT 5-14.

Lowellville 10 12 12 18 – 52

Mineral Ridge 10 14 6 15 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Michaels 3, Lucente 2); MR – 4 (Governor, Culp, Ragazzine, Clark). JV SCORE: MR, 61-31. JV LEADERS: L – Ryan Hvisdak 9; MR – Jake Sylak 23.

WELLSVILLE 87, EAST PALESTINE 71

¯ WELLSVILLE: Luke Green 9 3-4 27, Darien Suggs 10 6-8 29, Jaxon Brewer 7 0-2 14, Isiah Greathouse 3 0-0 7, Justin Talbert 3 0-0 6, Troy Carter 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 34; FT 9-14

¯ EAST PALESTINE (3-10): Brandon Turcola 1 0-0 2, Zion Figley 3 0-1 7, Johnathan Bertovitch 11 3-3 30, Tyler Bistarkey 9 3-4 25, Tommy Shasteen 1 0-0 2, Westin Jones 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 27; FT 6-12.

Wellsville 12 29 27 19 – 87

East Palestine 16 14 24 17 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: W – 10 (Green 6, Suggs 3, Greathouse) ; EP – 11 (Bertovitch 5, Bistarkey 4, Figley). JV SCORE: Wellsville 21-17.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 86, ROOTSTOWN 78 (2OT)

¯ ROOTSTOWN (1-7 PTC-COUNTY): Grubbs 5 0-2 14, Bender 1 4-6 6, Freedson 8 0-0 21, Beery 2 3-4 9, Wancik 6 0-0 13, Alesi 3 4-5 11, Bower 1 0-0 2, Burkett 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 11-17.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (3-9, 2-7 PTC-COUNTY): Lohron Brown 8 4-6 21, Scott Hornbuckle 4 0-0 7, Jaloni Harris 3 1-2 7, Mark Revere 2 3-5 8, Sekov Stanley 5 2-2 15, Andre Jones 1 0-0 2, Tyrone Lindsey 5 7-11 18, Zavion Howard 1 3-6 6. Totals: FG 29; FT 20-28.

Rootstown 13 15 16 14 11 9 – 78

VC 10 20 14 14 11 17 – 86

3-POINT GOALS: R – x13 (Freedson 5, Grubbs 4, Beery, Wancik, Alesi); VC – 8 (Stanley 3, Brown, Lindsey, Hornbuckle, Revere, Howard).

Schedule

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Farrell, Pa. at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Chaney, 7

¯ Canton GlenOak at East, 7

¯ Hubbard at West Branch, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 1:30

¯ Chaney at John F. Kennedy, 1:30

¯ West Branch at Minerva, 1:30

¯ Garfield at Valley Christian, 12:30

¯ Sharon, Pa., Kennedy Catholic at Ursuline, 1:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Lutheran West at Grand Valley, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 1:30

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Edgewood, 1:30

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 1:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at Sharpsville, Pa., 3:30

¯ Badger at Ashtabula St. John, 1

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 3

¯ Leetonia at Sebring, 1:30

¯ Waterloo at Lordstown, 1

¯ Lowellville at Heartland Christian, 1

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch Josh Hephner Memorial Tournament includes Boardman, Canfield, Girard, Jackson-Milton, 8 a.m.

¯ East Palestine, Columbiana at Wellsville Buck Bailey Invitational, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canton McKinley at Canton GlenOak, 12

¯ Bulldog Invitational at YSU includes Cardinal Mooney, 9 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Parma Normandy at Canfield, 4

Bowling

¯ Northeast-8 Tournament at Holiday Bowl, 9 a.m.

SUNDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Eric Snow Classic at Canton Fieldhouse: Struthers vs. Uniontown Lake, 1; Springfield vs. Collins Western Reserve, 2:45; John F. Kennedy vs. Louisville, 4:30

Bowling

¯ AAC Championships at Freeway Lanes, 11 a.m.

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Chaney 66, Farrell, Pa. 43

Around Ohio

¯ Attica Seneca E. 43, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 40

¯ Beechwood, Ky. 89, Cin. Dohn High School 47

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 69, Galion 32

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 57, Morral Ridgedale 45

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 46, Cambridge 18

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 72, Sycamore Mohawk 61

¯ Ontario 78, Caledonia River Valley 74

¯ Seneca, Pa. 57, Conneaut 47

¯ Shelby 52, Marion Harding 49

¯ Upper Sandusky 58, Carey 43

¯ Versailles 54, Rockford Parkway 31

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 81, Fairfield Christian 41

CHANEY 66 FARRELL 43

¯ FARRELL: King 7 4-4 23, Hilton 4 0-4 8, Daniels 1 0-0 2, Hartley 1 1-3 3, Mohammed 0 1-2 1, Driver 1 0-0 2, Holden 1 0-0 2, Stewart 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-15.

¯ CHANEY (12-3): Sherrod Taylor 4 5-6 15, Travis Easterly 3 6-6 12, William Brown 2 1-1 5, Ryan Clark 1 0-0 2, Cameron Lawrence 5 0-0 10, Quincy Jones 6 4-4 16, Jason Hewlett 2 0-0 4, Clive Wilson 1 0-4 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 16-21.

Farrell 10 13 12 8 – 43

Chaney 10 16 18 22 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: F – 5 (King 5); H – 2 (Taylor 2). JV SCORE: Chaney, 60-51. JV LEADERS: F – Wade 20; C – Bryant Douglas 13, Allen Underwood 13.

OVERALL RECORDS

Unofficial

Division I

c-Boardman 11-1

t-Harding 10-6

c-Austintown Fitch 7-6

c-Canton District; t-Twinsburg District

Division II

Struthers 10-1

West Branch 12-3

Chaney 12-3

Poland 9-4

Canfield 8-6

Lakeview 7-8

Ursuline 7-8

Girard 5-9

Hubbard 3-8

Niles 3-9

Howland 3-10

East 3-11

All schools in Boardman District

Division III

w-Newton Falls 13-1

s-Columbiana 12-3

w-LaBrae 10-3

w-Garfield 8-3

w-Pymatuning Valley 9-3

s-South Range 8-5

w-Mineral Ridge 8-6

s-Springfield 7-6

w-Champion 7-7

w-Brookfield 9-7

s-Cardinal Mooney 7-6

s-East Palestine 5-8

w-Grand Valley 6-8

w-Liberty 6-8

s-Crestview 4-10

s-Campbell 3-11

w-Warren District; s-Salem District

Division IV

s-McDonald 13-1

g-Bristol 9-3

s-Mathews 8-6

g-Windham 5-7

s-Lowellville 6-8

s-Western Reserve 6-10

g-Lordstown 4-6

s-Jackson-Milton 5-10

g-Badger 4-11

s-Valley Christian 2-9

g-John F. Kennedy 3-10

g-Maplewood 2-11

g-Chalker 1-14

s-Leetonia 0-9

g-Grand Val. District; s-Struthers District

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Unofficial

All-American Conference-Red Tier

Boardman 4-0

Harding 3-1

Austintown Fitch 2-2

Canfield 1-3 Howland 0-4

All-American Conference-Blue Tier

Newton Falls 7-0

LaBrae 5-1

Champion 3-4

Liberty 4-3

Crestview 2-5

Brookfield 2-5

Campbell 1-6

Steel Valley Conference

Chaney 4-0

Cardinal Mooney 2-1

Ursuline 1-2

East 0-4

Northeast-8 Conference

Poland 6-1

Struthers 6-1

Girard 4-3

Lakeview 4-3

South Range 3-4

Jefferson 2-5

Niles 2-5

Hubbard 1-6

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

McDonald 7-1

Waterloo 7-1

Springfield 5-3

Mineral Ridge 5-4

Sebring 4-4

Western Reserve 2-6

Jackson-Milton 2-7

Lowellville 1-7

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Bristol 8-0

Pymatuning Valley 6-1

Lordstown 4-2

Mathews 5-3

Windham 5-4

Newbury 3-6

Badger 3-6

Chalker 1-7

Maplewood 1-7

Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference

Columbiana 6-1

Southern 7-1

Lisbon 4-2

East Palestine 3-4

Wellsville 4-3

United 0-6

Leetonia 0-7

Portage Trail Conf.-County Division

Crestwood 7-1

Garfield 5-1

Mogadore 4-2

Lake Center Christian 3-3

Southeast 2-4

Rootstown 1-5

Valley Christian 1-7

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Lakeview 46, Niles 37

¯ South Range 58, Hubbard 34

¯ Poland 62, Girard 31

¯ Struthers 61, Jefferson 29

¯ East Palestine 64, Southern Local 28

¯ Pymatuning Valley 60, Lordstown 12

¯ McDonald 54, Springfield 37

¯ Columbiana 56, Salem 50, OT

¯ Western Reserve 72, Mineral Ridge 42

¯ Maplewood 56, Windham 14

¯ Badger 40, Chalker 38

¯ Mathews 52, Newbury 41

¯ Lisbon 46, Leetonia 44

¯ Jackson-Milton 76, Sebring 22

¯ Waterloo 43, Lowellville 32

Around Ohio

¯ United Local 39, East Liverpool 23

¯ Beaver Local 61, Oak Glen, W.Va. 51

¯ Akr. Buchtel 57, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 51

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 55, Rittman 21

¯ Arlington 47, McComb 41

¯ Ashland Crestview 36, Collins Western Reserve 33

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 92, Lakeside Danbury 28

¯ Beallsville 56, Sarahsville Shenandoah 32

¯ Bellevue 77, Vermilion 23

¯ Belmont Union Local 86, Barnesville 29

¯ Berlin Hiland 99, Shelby 25

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 86, Caldwell 25

¯ Botkins 49, Houston 35

¯ Castalia Margaretta 85, Sandusky Perkins 37

¯ Cin. Taft 47, Cin. NW 34

¯ Clyde 33, Huron 26

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 66, Chesapeake 30

¯ Cols. Watterson 36, Cols. Hartley 35

¯ Convoy Crestview 75, Ada 37

¯ Dalton 53, Doylestown Chippewa 46

¯ Day. Dunbar 72, Day. Stivers 40

¯ Defiance Tinora 44, Holgate 34

¯ Delta 46, Metamora Evergreen 40

¯ Elmore Woodmore 60, Kansas Lakota 21

¯ Fairport Harbor 55, Richmond Hts. 33

¯ Findlay 47, Lima Sr. 40

¯ Ft. Recovery 42, Coldwater 34

¯ Glouster Trimble 58, Crown City S. Gallia 34

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 55, Plymouth 35

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 53, Sherwood Fairview 45

¯ Ironton 56, S. Point 33

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 82, Spring. NE 42

¯ Legacy Christian 55, Mechanicsburg 44

¯ Leipsic 41, Arcadia 34

¯ Lima Bath 39, Defiance 32

¯ Lynchburg-Clay 70, W. Union 64

¯ Mansfield Madison 47, Wooster 41

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Delphos St. John’s 50

¯ Martins Ferry 91, Richmond Edison 32

¯ McArthur Vinton County 72, Athens 40

¯ Minster 66, New Bremen 27

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 53, Pandora-Gilboa 35

¯ Mt. Vernon 49, Ashland 32

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 62, Lima Perry 54

¯ N. Baltimore 41, Van Buren 40

¯ New Knoxville 51, St. Henry 28

¯ New Riegel 36, Sandusky St. Mary 23

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 61, New London 39

¯ Oak Hill 63, Waverly 58

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 66, Celina 19

¯ Ottoville 47, Ft. Jennings 36

¯ Paulding 55, Delphos Jefferson 54

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 55, Bradford 26

¯ Portsmouth 45, Ironton Rock Hill 35

¯ Wapakoneta 45, Elida 41, OT

¯ Wauseon 41, Liberty Center 32

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 50, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 48

¯ Waynesville 37, Carlisle 35

¯ Wheelersburg 56, McDermott Scioto NW 42

¯ Wilmington 55, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 28

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 74, New Matamoras Frontier 47

¯ Yellow Springs 56, Franklin Middletown Christian 39

STRUTHERS 61, JEFFERSON 29

¯ JEFFERSON: Monica Devine 2 0-0 4, Megan Jacobs 2 2-3 6, Ava Contenza 3 0-0 7, Taylor Skinner 2 0-2 4, Malinka Moody 1 2-2 4, Darby Slaytha 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 12; FT 4-7.

¯ STRUTHERS (9-6, 7-3): Taylor Susany 1 0-0 3, Jessica Hughes 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 12 5-7 31, Chloe Neider 4 5-6 13, Kaylei Shaffer 0 2-2 2, Renee Leonard 1 4-6 6, Heike Kaurschill 1 0-0 2, Ella Croyle 1 -0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 16-21.

Jefferson 8 7 8 6 – 29

Struthers 13 12 19 17 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: J – 1 (Contenza); S – 3 (Elia 2, Susany). JV SCORE: Struthers, 56-18. JV LEADERS: S – Emmah McConahy 21 (7 3-pointers).

McDONALD 54, SPRINGFIELD 37

¯ McDONALD (13-1, 10-0): Taylor Tuchek 4 0-0 8, Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 2, Carley Stitt 2 0-0 6, Molly Howard 9 0-0 21, Maddy Howard 5 0-0 11, Sophia Costantino 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 24; FT 0-4.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (7-9): Madison Lesnak 1 2-2 4, Kaila LaMorticella 1 1-2 4, Kylee Kosek 4 4-5 13, Abby Joseph 5 1-4 11, Jacey Mullen 1 3-4 5. Totals: FG 10-2; FT 11-17.

McDonald 17 12 8 17 – 54

Springfield 12 6 7 12 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Mol. Howard 3, Stitt 2, Ma. Howard); S – 2 (Kosek, LaMorticella).

JACKSON-MILTON 76, SEBRING 22

¯ SEBRING: Delaney Reggi 1 0-0 2, Abbi D’Strop 2 1-2 5, Emma Whaley 0 1-2 1, Bella Meir 3 0-0 6, Hannah Coss 3 2-2 8. Totals: FG 9; FT 4-6.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (8-6): Grace McDevitt 4 2-2 10, Chelsea Williams 4 2-2 12, Paige Grope 1 0-0 2, Megan Fultz 1 1-2 3, Abby Spalding 12 0-0 24, Courtney Mercer 3 0-0 7, Kelsie Taylor 1 0-0 2, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 3, Kylie Wilson 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Deak 2 0-0 6, Emily Fultz 1 0-0 3, Camryn Mitchell 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 5-6.

Sebring 4 1 10 7 – 22

Jackson-Milton 16 17 21 22 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: S – 0; JM – 7 (Williams 2, Deak 2, Bogden, Fultz, Mercer). REBOUNDS: JM – 19 (Taylor 4). ASSISTS: JM – 11 (Mitchell 3).

SOUTH RANGE 58, HUBBARD 34

¯ SOUTH RANGE (11-5): Julia Gregory 0 0-0 0, Izzy Lamparty 5 5-7 15, Emily Irons 0 0-0 0, Bree Kohler 6 1-3 13, Mallory Vidman 3 2-3 8, Emma Cunningham 1 1-1 3, Lexi Giles 6 6-6 19. Totals: FG 21; FT 15-20.

¯ HUBBARD (1-15): Jackie Adler 4 0-0 12, Madison Casey 3 0-0 6, Toshe Stone 2 0-2 4, Maddy McCann 2 1-2 5, Gianna Micheline 0 0-2 0, Sophie Murphy 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 14; FT 2-8.

South Range 18 3 18 19 – 58

Hubbard 9 12 8 5 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 1 (Giles); H – 4 (Adler 4). REBOUNDS: H – 19 (Stone 8). ASSISTS: H – 5. JV SCORE: South Range, 29-13.

WATERLOO 43, LOWELLVILLE 32

¯ LOWELLVILLE (3-11): Julianna Lellio 2 0-0 4, Samantha Moore 3 1-2 7, Savannah Procick 4 0-0 12, Marah Bellis 2 0-0 4, Samantha Kelly 1 0-0 3, Lily Vari Coppola 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 1-2.

¯ WATERLOO: Rose Couts 3 2-2 8, Haylee Kachner 5 0-0 11, Abby Mazur 2 0-0 5, Abbi Carpenter 1 4-3 5, Madison Duncan 2 0-0 4, Hailey Waldeck 1 0-0 2, Brooke Waldeck 3 1-2 8. Totals: FG 1; FT 6-8.

Lowellville 8 13 2 9 – 32

Waterloo 15 13 5 10 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Procick 4, Kelly); W – 3 (Kachner, Mazur, Waldeck). JV SCORE: Waterloo, 45-25. JV LEADERS: L – Maliyah Hetrich 10.

COLUMBIANA 56, SALEM 50, OT

¯ SALEM (7-7): C. Johnson 3 0-0 9, T. Trey 1 0-0 3, Abbie Davidson 3 1-2 8, J. Hamilton 1 0-0 2, Kyla Jamison 11 3-3 26. Totals: FG 19; FT 4-5.

¯ COLUMBIANA (11-3): Kayla Muslovski 4 5-8 15, Grace Hammond 2 2-4 8, Karissa Tringhese 2 0-0 6, Tori Long 5 2-2 14, Camille Zentner 1 0-0 2, Grace Witmer 4 0-0 9, Madison Moser 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-14.

Salem 12 9 14 11 4 – 50

Columbiana 17 13 3 13 10 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6 (Johnson 3, Trey, Davidson, Jamison); C – 9 (Tringhese 2, Moslovski 2, Hammond 2, Long 2, Witmer). REBOUNDS: C – 24 (Hammond 7). ASSISTS: C – 10 (Muslovski 4).

POLAND 62, GIRARD 31

¯ GIRARD (9-8): Jalaya Brown 2 0-2 4, Marissa Cave 4 0-0 8, Sophie Griffith 2 0-0 4, Aly Durkin 1 0-0 2, Emily Fitzgerald 1 0-0 3, Madison Logue 2 2-2 6, Lindsay Cave 0 2-2 2, Sieasia Triplett 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 6-8.

¯ POLAND (14-2, 10-0): Jackie Grisdale 8 2-2 25, Brooke Bobbey 1 2-3 4, Kailyn Brown 3 1-2 8, Morgan Kluchar 3 3-3 9, Katie Masucci 2 0-0 6, Connie Cougras 1 0-0 2, Arianna Daniels 1 0-0 3, Sarah Forsyth 1 0-0 2, Hannah Masucci 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 9-12.

Girard 6 11 4 10 – 31

Poland 18 16 21 7 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: G – 1 (Fitzgerald); P – 11 (Grisdale 7, K. Masucci 2, Daniels, Brown). JV SCORE: Poland won.

LISBON 46, LEETONIA 44

¯ LISBON: Tabby Ketchum 1 0-0 2, Izzy Perez 7 5-12 19, Bryanna VanGiesen 5 0-3 13, Parker Henthorne 1 1-2 4, Maddie Liberati 1 6-12 8. Totals: FG 15-50; FT 12-29.

¯ LEETONIA (8-7): Anna Buffone 5 0-2 10, Taran Ferry 7 0-0 14, Megan Rosko 3 1-1 7, Allison Francosky 0 0-0 0, Ella Gregorino 1 0-0 3, Samantha Schneider 1 1-2 3, Haleigh Brock 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 20-54; FT 2-5.

Lisbon 8 11 10 17 – 46

Leetonia 12 11 12 9 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: Li – 4 (Vangiesen 3, Henthorne); Le – 2 (Gregorino, Brock). REBOUNDS: Li – 36 (Liberato 15); Le – 37 (Francosky 12). ASSISTS: Li – 8 (Perez 4); Le – 13 (Buffone 3, Ferry 3).

WESTERN RESERVE 72, MIN. RIDGE 42

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (13-2, 9-1): Brooke Morris 1 0-0 2, Brooke Schantz 4 1-2 10, Olivia Pater 4 0-0 8, Danielle Vuletich 11 4-4 26, Kennedy Miller 3 0-0 8, Alyssa Serensky 5 1-2 14, Laura Sigworth 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 29; FT 7-10.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (6-9, 4-6): Candice Miller 2 6-9 11, Courtney Boyer 0 1-2 1, Morgan Sigley 2 0-0 5, Fran Kesner 2 0-0 4, Alexa Harkins 5 8-10 19, Danielle Aulet 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 12; FT 15-21.

Western Reserve 22 15 18 17 – 72

Mineral Ridge 5 6 13 18 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 7 (Serensky 3, Miller 2, Schantz, Sigworth); MR – 3 (Harkins, Miller, Sigley). REBOUNDS: WR – (Vuletich 22, Pater 4). ASSISTS: WR – Miller 6. STEALS: WR – Pater 2, Vuletich 2. JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 16-3, two quarters.

EAST PALESTINE 64, SOUTHERN 28

¯ EAST PALESTINE (8-5, 4-2 EOAC): Kenzee Johnston 1 0-0 3, Joclyn Fristik 13 0-0 30, Morgan Rutledge 3 3-5 9, Bailey Davis 0 0-1 0, Peyton Sherry 3 0-0 6, Paige Snyder 3 6-7 12, Patience Champney 0 2-2 2, Hannah Cunningham 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 13-17.

¯ SOUTHERN (0-4 EOAC): Erin Boyle 0 0-1 0, Kya McCulley 2 2-6 6, Macenzie Boyd 1 0-0 2, Jessica Lafferty 1 0-0 2, Olivia Kems 3 1-1 7, Lindsay Ingleove 3 1-2 8, Taylor Cunningham 0 3-4 3. Totals: FG 10; FT 7-14.

East Palestine 12 13 17 22 – 64

Southern 5 2 10 11 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 5 (Fristik 4, Johnston); S – 1 (Ingleove). ASSISTS: EP – Sherry 7. STEALS: EP – Sherry 5. JV SCORE: East Palestine, 14-9, two quarters.

Boys bowling

LORDSTOWN 2,135 – MOONEY 2,117

¯ LORDSTOWN (11-5): Logan Cullison 215-278-493, Mason Austin 165-174-339, Owen Butterfield 116-0-116, Brock Pyles 129-174-339, Peyton Reid 126-150-276, Connor Waldorf 0-118-118. BAKER — 149-160-161 – 470

Girls bowling

CHAMPION 1,959 – LIBERTY 1,735

¯ CHAMPION (1,959): Krysa Dickson 160-170–330, Brianna Williams 159-168–327, Kyra Dickson 151-142–293, Ashley Nicholas 137-154–291, Mikayla Bloom 148, Megan Crevier 114. BAKER — 164, 154, 138.

¯ LIBERTY (1,735): Madyson Bartlett 141-183–324, Mackenzie McBride 161-134–295, Samantha Baker 143-151–294, Paige Romain 124-111–235. BAKER — 145, 130, 100.

LORDSTOWN 1,899 – MOONEY 1,689

¯ LORDSTOWN (12-2): Nikki Higginbothan 145-137-282, Deena Statler 159-154-313, Kenna Mylar 168-161-329, Sam Waldolf 116-120-236, Lily Simones 154-146-300. BAKER — 152-130-157 – 439

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Shanice St. Thomas 101-128-229, Grace Ogden 162-209-371, Sara Leonard 94-97-191, Jayne Bernard 126-92-218, Kennedy Kish 152-159-311. BAKER — 113-150-106 – 369

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7

¯ East at Boardman, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at Erie, Pa., Prep, 7:30

¯ Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Independence at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Brookfield at Liberty, 7

¯ Wellsville at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Chalker, 7

¯ Campbell at Heartland Christian, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ United Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Waterloo at McDonald, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Sebring, 7

¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 6

¯ Mathews at Windham, 7

¯ Rootstown at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at Bristol, 7

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch Josh Hephner Memorial Tournament includes Boardman, Canfield, Girard, Jackson-Milton, 1

Swimming

¯ Canfield Massillon at Alliance, 5

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Farrell, Pa. at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Chaney, 7

¯ Canton GlenOak at East, 7

¯ Hubbard at West Branch, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 1:30

¯ Chaney at John F. Kennedy, 1:30

¯ West Branch at Minerva, 1:30

¯ Garfield at Valley Christian, 12:30

¯ Sharon, Pa., Kennedy Catholic at Ursuline, 1:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Lutheran West at Grand Valley, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 1:30

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Edgewood, 1:30

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 1:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at Sharpsville, Pa., 3:30

¯ Badger at Ashtabula St. John, 1

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 3

¯ Leetonia at Sebring, 1:30

¯ Waterloo at Lordstown, 1

¯ Lowellville at Heartland Christian, 1

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch Josh Hephner Memorial Tournament includes Boardman, Canfield, Girard, Jackson-Milton, 8 a.m.

¯ East Palestine, Columbiana at Wellsville Buck Bailey Invitational, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canton McKinley at Canton GlenOak, 12

¯ Bulldog Invitational at YSU includes Cardinal Mooney, 9 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Parma Normandy at Canfield, 4

Bowling

¯ Northeast-8 Tournament at Holiday Bowl, 9 a.m.

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Heartland Christian 55, Badger 37

Around Ohio

¯ Cin. Wyoming 66, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 35

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 65, Cols. International 25

¯ Grove City 58, Grove City Cent. Crossing 44

¯ Hamilton New Miami 69, Cin. N. College Hill 63

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 42, Newark Cath. 39

¯ South Texas Christian, Texas 54, Day. Oakwood 40

¯ Tiffin Calvert 54, Milan Edison 51

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 78, Dixie Heights, Ky. 65

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 75, Chaney 26

¯ Warren G. Harding 65, Boardman 31

¯ Canfield 52, Howland 45

¯ West Branch 66, Alliance 19

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ Garfield 71, Mogadore 29

¯ Cardinal Mooney 66, Ursuline 36

¯ Berkshire 48, Grand Valley 28

¯ Liberty 55, Brookfield 25

¯ Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7:30

¯ LaBrae 48, Newton Falls 31

¯ Rootstown 45, Valley Christian 10

¯ Bristol 42, Newbury 11

¯ John F. Kennedy 69, Chalker 58

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 77, Parma Padua 59

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 52, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 46

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 46, Ashtabula Edgewood 43

¯ Aurora 48, Kent Roosevelt 23

¯ Barberton 38, Copley 34

¯ Chagrin Falls 53, Gates Mills Hawken 32

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 48, Madison 42

¯ Chardon 56, Willoughby S. 44

¯ Chardon NDCL 52, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 38

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 41, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 23

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 53, Navarre Fairless 38

¯ Eastlake N. 59, Lyndhurst Brush 36

¯ Elyria Cath. 59, Parma Hts. Holy Name 33

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 71, Richmond Hts. 11

¯ Hudson WRA 41, Mantua Crestwood 36

¯ Independence 80, Brooklyn 34

¯ Louisville 50, Alliance Marlington 36

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 57, Hudson 35

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 63, E. Can. 29

¯ Malvern 46, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 32

¯ Massillon Jackson 39, Can. Glenoak 26

¯ Massillon Perry 41, Green 34

¯ Mayfield 70, Painesville Riverside 47

¯ Medina Highland 46, Richfield Revere 42

¯ Mentor 47, Euclid 42

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 52, Cle. VASJ 31

¯ Middlefield Cardinal 55, Fairport Harbor Harding 43

¯ Mogadore Field 44, Akr. Coventry 39

¯ N. Can. Hoover 38, Uniontown Lake 36

¯ New Philadelphia 67, Massillon 34

¯ Orange 52, Beachwood 31

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 53, Streetsboro 38

¯ Perry 71, Painesville Harvey 33

¯ Ravenna 57, Akr. Springfield 33

¯ Ravenna SE 59, Hartville Lake Center Christian 23

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 39, Cuyahoga Hts. 35

¯ Shaker Hts. Laurel 85, Rocky River Magnificat 61

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 46, Wadsworth 39

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 57, Lore City Buckeye Trail 28

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 51, Strasburg-Franklin 39

¯ Westlake 71, N. Olmsted 38

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 48, Carrollton 32, OT

MOONEY 66, URSULINE 36

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (9-5, 5-0 SVC): Caitie Perry 9 0-0 23, Angelina Rotunno 1 0-0 3, Maddie Trimble 1 0-0 2, Gia Diorio 0 5-6 5, Katie Hough 5 3-3 13, Maria Fire 4 3-3 11, Alaina Scavina 2 0-0 4, Gia DiVincenzo 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 24-56; FT 11-14.

¯ URSULINE (5-11, 1-3 SVC): Rachel Fabry 2 1-2 5, Paris Gilmore 4 3-713, Cara McNally 1 2-2 4, Emily Smith 1 0-0 2, Anisah Moorman 1 6-6 8, Jamie Nelson 0 2-4 2, Kim Henderson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10-48; FT 14-21.

Mooney 19 20 12 14 – 66

Ursuline 9 14 6 7 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: M -7-14 (Perry 5, DiVencenzo, Rotunno); U – 2-14 (Gilmore 2). REBOUNDS: M – 33; U – 29. JV SCORE: Mooney, 44-19.

HARDING 65, BOARDMAN 31

¯ BOARDMAN (3-13, 0-4 AAC-RED): Raegan Burkey 2 1-2 6, Gia Triveri 2 0-0 4, Maria Torres 2 0-0 5, Bella Martin 2 2-3 6, Emma Mills 2 0-0 5, Serene Khatbib 1 0-0 2, Bailey Moore 1 1-4 3, Cami Goske 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 12-38; FT 4-11.

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (14-2, 4-0 AAC-RED): Diamond Phillips 4 0-0 10, Kamarah Bender 8 0-0 16, Makaila Powell 1 0-1 2, Faith Burch 6 4-6 16, Alasha Williams 2 0-0 6, Nalida McQueen 2 0-0 4, Karlie Heilman 2 0-0 4, Braeden Morris 3 1-1 7. Totals: FG 28-57; FT 5-8.

Boardman 11 6 6 8 – 31

Harding 21 9 16 19 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: B – 3 (Mills, Nurkey, Torres); H – 4 (Phillips 2, Williams 2). REBOUNDS: B – 16 (Mills 5); H – 24 (Burch 16). ASSISTS: B – 4 H – 12 (Bender 4). JV SCORE: Boardman, 44-36. JV LEADERS: B – Cami Goske 11; H – Selena Williamson 14.

CANFIELD 52, HOWLAND 45

¯ CANFIELD (11-4, 4-1 AAC Red): Aiden Orlovsky 0 2-2 2, Marissa Ieraci 4 8-10 18, Alyssa Dill 1 1-3 3, Francesca Ricciardi 1 0-0 3, Summer Sammarone 2 1-2 6, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-0 3, Grace Mangapora 5 3-5 14, Morgan Carey 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 15-22.

¯ HOWLAND (8-7, 2-3 AAC Red): Maria Dellimuti 0 1-4 1, Ashley Chambers 1 2-5 4, Alyssa Pompelia 6 1-6 16, Jamie DeSalvo 1 0-0 2, Gillian Powell 1 0-0 2, Taylor Lawerence 1 0-0 3, Courtney Clark 0 3-4 3, Kylie McClain 5 3-4 14. Totals: FG 15; FT 10-20.

Canfield 11 8 15 18 – 52

Howland 4 8 12 21 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: C – 7 (Ieraci 2, Carey, Ricciardi, Sammarone, Demidovich); H -5 (Pompelia 3, McClain, Lawrence).

FITCH 75, CHANEY 26

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (7-8): Jocelyn Jourdan 7 4-5 20, Zayda Creque 6 0-0 13, Chelsie Wheeler 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Leskovac 2 1-1 5, Caitlyn Corbett 2 0-0 4, Shaniq Stiers-Royal 2 0-1 4, Daria Williams 2 0-0 4, Ashley Mickey 5 0-0 10, Mya McNevin 4 1-2 9, Kara Pirone 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 32; FT 11-17.

Ø CHANEY (1-14): Cazhia Jackson 6 1-2 13, Makayla Beckett 2 2-2 6, Atanasia Crockett 2 0-1 4, Jaylynn Day 1 0-0 3, Landaesha Temple 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 11; FT 3-4.

Fitch 12 27 19 17 – 75

Chaney 2 8 8 8 – 26

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4 (Jourdan 2, Creque, Pirone); C – 1 (Day).

LIBERTY 55, BROOKFIELD 25

¯ BROOKFIELD (4-9, 1-6): Becca Litz 0 1-2 1, Kacie Mosora 1 0-0 2, Katie Gibson 1 2-3 5, Mikenzie Jumper 0 0-0 0, Sophia Hook 6 4-6 17. Totals: FG 8; FT 7-11.

¯ LIBERTY (13-3, 6-1): Demi Watson 5 0-3 11, Delia Watson 3 3-9 9, Shar’Da Williamson 3 5-6 11, Cianna Smith 5 1-2 11, Neyeh Dixon 0 2-2 2, Allyson Jones 4 0-0 9, Madison Thompson 0 0-0 0, Mya Griffen 1 0-0 2, Sierra Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-24.

Brookfield 3 9 7 4 – 25

Liberty 15 7 16 16 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: B – 2 (Hook, Gibson); L – 2 (Demi Watson, Jones).

Wrestling

GIRARD 48, WEST BRANCH 31

¯ 106: Keaton Bryant (G) pinned Brian Piccoli

¯ 113: Tyler Hicks (WB) won by forfeit

¯ 120: Kyle O’Hare (G) pinned Kenny Morris

¯ 126: Colton McCloskey (G) pinned Clayton Courtney

¯ 132: Nate Fisher (G) pinned Carter Holdonick

¯ 138: Alex DelGarbino (G) pinned Joe Coffman

¯ 145: Matt Belcik (G) pinned Hudson Brink

¯ 152: Gage Bickley (WB) def. Shawn Thomas 13-5

¯ 160: Corban Bryant (G) won by forfeit

¯ 170: Steven Marra (WB) def. Joel McCracken 10-3

¯ 182: Tyler Maddox (G) pined Greg Rockwell

¯ 195: Payton Brink (WB) won by forfeit

¯ 220: Kenny Marra (WB) pinned Zach Harper

¯ 285: Mathew McKinley (WB) won by forfeit

CANFIELD 53, LAKESIDE 30

LATE TUESDAY

¯ 106: Chris Thomas (C) pinned Bonilla Colon

¯ 113: Ty Stricko (C) def. Derek Briggs 20-3

¯ 120: Logan Miller (C) pinned Alfonso Rodrigo

¯ 126: Ethan Wannett (L) pinned Evan Williams

¯ 132: Ian Hull (C) pinned Devon Orsulic

¯ 138: Malachi Donahue (L) pinned Michael Prather

¯ 145: Caden Kohout (C) pinned Devon Staples

¯ 152: Noah Frank (C) won by forfeit

¯ 160: Seth Hull (C) pinned Thomas Allen

¯ 170: Jacob Lagoa (L) pinned Dom Marzano

¯ 182: Peyton Kostelic pinned Yunior Valeriano

¯ 195: Kaleb Scaine (L) won by forfeit

¯ 220: Robert Delewski (L) won by forfeit

¯ 285: Richie Hofus (C) pinned Jose Cruz Garcia

Swimming

MULTIPLE TEAMS-MEET

Kraken Teams

¯ BOYS SCORE: Hubbard 375, Salem 77, Howland 45, Brookfield 36, Crestview 27, Liberty 25, West Branch 24, Columbiana 12.

¯ DIVING:

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Hubbard (Declan O’Hara, Giovanni Walley, Dominic Panozzo, Sam Esposito), 1:56.94

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Panozzo (Hub), 1:52.14

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Seth Merideth (Cres), 2:34.81

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Jared Mindek (How), 23.89

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Ian Ziegler (Sal), 1:00.52

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Panozzo (Hub), 50.8

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: David Barnes (Hub), 6:19.5

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (O’Hara, Noah Johns, Colin McConnell, Ryan Grigsby), 2:00.3

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: O’Hara (Hub), 1:10.28

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Walley (Hub), 1:12.06

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Grigsby, Esposito, Walley, Panozzo), 3:53.67

MULTIPLE TEAMS-MEET

Kraken Teams

¯ BOYS SCORE: Howland 350, South Range 198, Liberty 118, West Branch 103, Salem 98, Columbiana 57, Girard 32, Hubbard 28, McDonald 25, Southeast 24, Lakeview 10.

¯ DIVING:

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Liberty (Lily Boylem, Emily Benson, Olivia Benson, Alyssa Wilson), 2:18.98

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Jocelyn Buchheit (Col), 2:11.65

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Olivia Wasko (Gir), 2:32.68

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Rachel Delida (How), 26.91

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Wasko Wasko (Gir), 1:10.76

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Mia Pantalone (Hoe), 59.34

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Benson (Lib), 6:09.86

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Corinne Daniels, Gianna Carbone, Pantalone), 1:53.93

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Brooklyn Bokan (McD), 1:08.13

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Buchheit (Col), 1:14.7

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Mackenzie Karabin, Carbone, Pantalone), 4:09.02

Boys bowling

HOWLAND 2,378 – CANFIELD 2,203

¯ HOWLAND: Alex Limber 221-146-367, Christopher Guesman 166-255-421, Evan Dehn 155, Frankie Pishotti 172, Jared Vrabel 214, Ray Murray 126, Nick Beard 147. BAKER — 203-149-279.

¯ CANFIELD: Acery Little 181-223-404, Joey Warren 158-134-292, Derek Davidson 150-160-310, Ryan Lamb 143-146-289, Noah Balog 204-204-408. BAKER — 152-143-205.

BOARDMAN 2,271 – NILES 2,087

¯ BOARDMAN: Landon Bryant 169-192-361, Jacob Burkey 222-152-374, Joe Taraszewaski 183-164-347, Rees Beckman 211-168-379, Daniel Enright 146-196-342. BAKER — 195-137-136.

¯ NILES: Nathan Zook 178-215-393, Jacob Kozak 130-193-323, Carsen Sharpe 138-142-280, Chris Donahue 123-110-233, Adam McGinnis 231-183-414. BAKER — 142-163-139.

Girls bowling

HOWLAND 1,945 – CANFIELD 1,442

¯ HOWLAND: Elexis Forte 173-180-353, Kayla Bross 189-191-380, Makayla Marro 119-142-261, Lilly Tatum 133-121-254, Gillian McMurray 158, Bailey Braham 150. BAKER — 149-119-121.

¯ CANFIELD: Megan Christoff 86-99-185, Makayla Vrhovnik 114-116-230, Tati Caballero 106-130-236, Zoe Miller 123-168-291, M.E. Warren 83, Fatima Alen 69. BAKER — 135-82-131.

BOARDMAN 2,262 – NILES 2,201

¯ BOARDMAN: Lexus Petrich 133-177-310, Sam Hoffman 175-178-353, Alayna Turillo 180-149-329, Josalyn Hibbard 195-211-406, Fatima Rehman 136, Destiny Foltz 146. BAKER — 170-186-226.

¯ NILES: Elyssa Zack 183-163-346, Sydney Schlabs 152-164-316, Isabelle Lincoln 192-151-343, Catelyn Cowger 173-159-332, Shyana Beers 210-172-382. BAKER — 193-145-144.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Farrell, Pa. at Chaney, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Jefferson at Struthers, 7

¯ East Palestine at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Salem at Columbiana, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Windham at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Newbury, 7

¯ Lisbon at Leetonia, 5:30

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Waterloo, 7

Wrestling

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 5:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Geneva

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Boardman at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, 4

¯ Maplewood at Lowellville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

¯ Austintown Fitch 39, Carrollton 31

¯ Boardman 61, Warren G. Harding 42

¯ Canfield 74, Howland 48

¯ Chaney 67, Copley 50

¯ Salem 60, Niles 45

¯ John F. Kennedy 72, East 69

¯ Crestwood 71, Hubbard 59

¯ Poland 59, Springfield 51

¯ Ursuline 93, Girard 47

¯ Newton Falls 63, Champion 56

¯ Garfield 87, Ravenna 63

¯ Cardinal Mooney 69, Valley Christian 32

¯ Grand Valley 56, Cardinal 39

¯ Waterloo 54, South Range 51

¯ Liberty 63, Crestview 59

¯ Southern Local 92, East Palestine 57

¯ Pymatuning Valley 72, Windham 47

¯ Brookfield 71, Campbell 48

¯ LaBrae 68, Mineral Ridge 54

¯ Columbiana 60, Lowellville 38

¯ McDonald 83, Bristol 71

¯ Lisbon 51, Western Reserve 45

¯ Badger 67, Maplewood 49

¯ Sebring 94, Leetonia 42

≤ Bloomfield 40, Chalker 38

AROUND OHIO

¯Akr. East 81, Can. Cent. Cath. 74, OT

¯Akr. Ellet 45, Medina Highland 38

¯Amherst Steele 57, Lakewood 56

¯Ansonia 51, Union City, Ind. 35

¯Apple Creek Waynedale 69, Columbia Station Columbia 55

¯Arlington 62, Ada 44

¯Ashland 58, Lodi Cloverleaf 46

¯Atwater Waterloo 54, Canfield S. Range 51

¯Aurora 71, Peninsula Woodridge 47

¯Avon 46, Avon Lake 43

¯Beachwood 77, Gates Mills Hawken 47

¯Beaver Eastern 58, McDermott Scioto NW 38

¯Bedford 77, Chagrin Falls Kenston 61

¯Bidwell River Valley 50, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 38

¯Blanchester 75, Georgetown 42

¯Bloom-Carroll 47, Amanda-Clearcreek 45

¯Bridgeport 31, Bellaire 30

¯Byesville Meadowbrook 46, Cambridge 18

¯Canal Winchester 75, Galloway Westland 65

¯Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 96, Grove City Christian 44

¯Cardington-Lincoln 54, Sparta Highland 49

¯Centerburg 65, Danville 40

¯Chardon NDCL 69, Hudson WRA 66

¯Chesapeake 71, Portsmouth 43

¯Chesterland W. Geauga 56, Orange 49

¯Cin. Hills Christian Academy 60, Cin. Country Day 51

¯Cin. La Salle 54, Hamilton 48

¯Cin. Mt. Healthy 62, Hamilton Ross 53

¯Cin. Oak Hills 63, Cin. Elder 41

¯Cin. Shroder 79, Cin. Riverview East 51

¯Cin. Taft 91, Cin. NW 54

¯Cin. Walnut Hills 59, Cin. Anderson 38

¯Circleville Logan Elm 52, Ashville Teays Valley 41

¯Cle. Rhodes 70, Cle. Glenville 64

¯Cols. Beechcroft 71, Cols. East 53

¯Cols. Briggs 88, Cols. Independence 42

¯Cols. Centennial 103, Cols. Whetstone 82

¯Cols. Grandview Hts. 47, Gahanna Cols. Academy 23

¯Cols. Hamilton Twp. 45, Circleville 42

¯Cols. Linden McKinley 77, Cols. International 53

¯Cols. Marion-Franklin 81, Cols. West 65

¯Cols. Northland 72, Cols. Mifflin 70

¯Cols. Ready 66, Cols. KIPP 52

¯Cols. South 77, Cols. Africentric 60

¯Cols. Upper Arlington 51, Westerville N. 47

¯Cols. Walnut Ridge 81, Cols. Eastmoor 57

¯Cols. Wellington 64, Delaware Buckeye Valley 62

¯Columbus Grove 82, Lima Bath 62

¯Corning Miller 65, Waterford 64

¯Crown City S. Gallia 62, Wahama, W.Va. 43

¯Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 44, Canal Fulton Northwest 37

¯Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 65, Mentor Lake Cath. 53

¯Cuyahoga Hts. 48, Brooklyn 37

¯Day. Stivers 58, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 52

¯Delaware Hayes 43, Thomas Worthington 41

¯Doylestown Chippewa 54, Millersburg W. Holmes 31

¯Dublin Jerome 73, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 27

¯Dublin Scioto 40, Hilliard Darby 38

¯Elyria 57, Vermilion 35

¯Elyria Cath. 80, Wellington 73

¯Fayetteville-Perry 76, Mowrystown Whiteoak 63

¯Findlay 68, Tol. Scott 50

¯Frankfort Adena 83, Lees Creek E. Clinton 40

¯Franklin 88, Carlisle 35

¯Franklin Furnace Green 70, Portsmouth Sciotoville 26

¯Gahanna Christian 47, New Albany 28

¯Gahanna Lincoln 47, New Albany 28

¯Galion Northmor 72, Mt. Gilead 46

¯Gallipolis Gallia 53, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 35

¯Geneva 61, Ashtabula Edgewood 58

¯Gibsonburg 72, Lakeside Danbury 60

¯Gorham Fayette 52, Swanton 37

¯Goshen 66, Hillsboro 61

¯Grafton Midview 62, N. Ridgeville 32

¯Granville 65, Johnstown Northridge 39

¯Granville Christian 48, Cols. Patriot Prep 36

¯Groveport Madison Christian 51, Genoa Christian 48

¯Heath 71, Pataskala Licking Hts. 64

¯Hebron Lakewood 59, Utica 47

¯Hilliard Bradley 49, Worthington Kilbourne 29

¯Howard E. Knox 56, Fredericktown 52

¯Hudson 67, Mayfield 50

¯Independence 75, Garfield Hts. Trinity 46

¯Ironton 64, Ironton Rock Hill 39

¯Ironton St. Joseph 75, Latham Western 73

¯Jackson 64, Albany Alexander 46

¯Jamestown Greeneview 68, Washington C.H. 40

¯John Marshall, W.Va. 52, Belmont Union Local 48

¯John Marshall, W.Va. 52, Belmont Union Local 48

¯Johnstown-Monroe 58, Newark Licking Valley 56

¯Kalida 60, Van Wert 29

¯Kidron Cent. Christian 77, E. Can. 34

¯Kirtland 69, Fairport Harbor Harding 54

¯Lancaster Fairfield Union 60, Baltimore Liberty Union 36

¯Lancaster Fisher Cath. 58, Millersport 43

¯Legacy Christian 56, Yellow Springs 40

¯Leipsic 56, Holgate 48

¯Lewis Center Olentangy 48, Sunbury Big Walnut 47

¯Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 70, Dublin Coffman 66

¯Lima Sr. 73, Lima Cent. Cath. 61

¯Linsly, W.Va. 58, Shadyside 52

¯London 74, Lewistown Indian Lake 52

¯Lorain 40, Cle. Cent. Cath. 39

¯Louisville 59, Alliance Marlington 40

¯Mansfield Temple Christian 62, Mansfield Christian 32

¯Marietta 70, Athens 68

¯Marion Pleasant 72, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 64

¯Martins Ferry 75, Warsaw River View 61

¯Marysville 64, Cols. Franklin Hts. 39

¯Massillon Perry 79, Chardon 63

¯McConnelsville Morgan 58, Beverly Ft. Frye 54

¯Medina 88, Strongsville 48

¯Mentor 101, Eastlake N. 50

¯Metamora Evergreen 74, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Mich. 56

¯Middletown Fenwick 53, Lebanon 38

¯Minster 72, Lima Perry 60

¯Mogadore 81, Akr. Kenmore 55

¯Monroe 58, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 38

¯Morrow Little Miami 41, Oxford Talawanda 40

¯Mt. Orab Western Brown 70, Greenfield McClain 52

¯Navarre Fairless 55, Akr. Manchester 49

¯Oak Hill 52, Minford 45

¯Old Fort 48, Tiffin Calvert 43

¯Olmsted Falls 54, Berea-Midpark 49

¯Orrville 50, Norton 47

¯Painesville Riverside 78, Jefferson Area 58

¯Parma 69, N. Royalton 65

¯Parma Hts. Valley Forge 84, Sheffield Brookside 68

¯Pickerington Cent. 54, Westerville Cent. 51

¯Pickerington N. 72, Groveport-Madison 57

¯Plain City Jonathan Alder 54, Urbana 31

¯Powell Olentangy Liberty 49, Hilliard Davidson 46

¯Proctorville Fairland 50, S. Point 46

¯Reynoldsburg 58, Westerville S. 47

¯Richmond Hts. 74, Rocky River Lutheran W. 52

¯Richwood N. Union 60, Bellefontaine 44

¯Ripley, W.Va. 60, Vincent Warren 53

¯Rossford 60, Maumee 29

¯SPIRE 68, Kennedy Catholic, Pa. 49

¯Sandusky 80, Tol. Bowsher 55

¯Sandusky St. Mary 84, Kansas Lakota 49

¯Sarahsville Shenandoah 59, Caldwell 46

¯Sardinia Eastern Brown 71, Lynchburg-Clay 37

¯Seaman N. Adams 71, Leesburg Fairfield 54

¯Sidney 70, Clayton Northmont 56

¯Sidney Fairlawn 75, N. Lewisburg Triad 53

¯Solon 56, Twinsburg 48

¯Spring. Greenon 61, London Madison Plains 51

¯Spring. Kenton Ridge 74, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 48

¯Steubenville 55, St. Clairsville 53

¯Steubenville Cath. Cent. 52, Richmond Edison 49

¯Stewart Federal Hocking 72, Belpre 43

¯Streetsboro 43, Chagrin Falls 42

¯Sugar Grove Berne Union 51, Fairfield Christian 34

¯Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Strasburg-Franklin 51, 2OT

¯Thornville Sheridan 57, Logan 32

¯Tiffin Columbian 67, Fostoria 64

¯Tipp City Tippecanoe 67, Troy 56

¯Tol. Cent. Cath. 56, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 54

¯Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 79, Monroeville 47

¯Tol. Ottawa Hills 65, Delta 45

¯Tol. Rogers 66, Tol. Whitmer 48

¯Toronto 58, Rayland Buckeye 51

¯Troy Christian 53, Day. Christian 48

¯Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 56, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 49, OT

¯Versailles 53, Vandalia Butler 45, OT

¯W. Lafayette Ridgewood 50, Magnolia Sandy Valley 46

¯Wadsworth 49, Akr. Firestone 40

¯Waverly 67, S. Webster 53

¯Waynesville 63, Milton-Union 54

¯Wellston 58, Reedsville Eastern 43

¯Wellsville 63, Hanoverton United 50

¯Westlake 86, N. Olmsted 50

¯Wheelersburg 72, Lucasville Valley 46

¯Whitehall-Yearling 51, Cols. Bexley 38

¯Wickliffe 74, Burton Berkshire 37

¯Willard 63, Norwalk St. Paul 61

¯Williamsburg 41, Bethel-Tate 30

¯Willoughby S. 66, Euclid 49

¯Willow Wood Symmes Valley 72, Portsmouth Notre Dame 54

¯Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 88, Barnesville 75

¯Wooster Triway 70, Massillon Tuslaw 53

SOUTHERN 92, EAST PALESTINE 57

¯ EAST PALESTINE (3-9, 3-4 EOAC): Brandon Turcola 4 2-4 10, Zion Figley 1 0-0 3, Johnathan Bertovitch 14 7-12 39, Tyler Bistarkey 1 0-0 2, Evan Smith 1 0-0 2, Payton Elliot 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-18.

¯ SOUTHERN (7-1 EOAC): Brock Smalley 5 1-2 12, Cam Grodhaus 11 2-4 25, Brad Sloan 7 0-1 14, Josh Pratt 1 0-0 2, Sam May 2 0-0 4, Jace Sloan 3 0-0 6, Tanner Patterson 4 1-3 9, Mike Mason 2 0-1 6, Devin Lopez 0 1-2 1, James Burris 4 1-2 9, Colton Soukop 1 1-2 3, Chuck McCulley 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 40; FT 8-19. Totals: FG 40; FT 8-9.

East Palestine 16 9 18 14 – 57

Southern 30 21 21 20 – 92

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 5 (Bertovich 4, Figley); 4 – (Mason 2, Smalley, Grodhaus). JV SCORE: Southern, 43-29.

URSULINE 93, GIRARD 47

¯ GIRARD (5-8): Gus Johnson 1 0-0 3, Lorenzo Friguerio 1 2-5 5, Dom Malito 2 0-0 6, Nick Cario 2 0-0 6, Christian Graziano 4 10-13 19, Thomas Cradiero 3 2-5 8. Totals: FG 14-43. FT: 14-20.

¯ URSULINE (7-8): Demarcus McElroy 1 2-2 5, Sean Phillips 0 2-4 2, Dean Boyd 6 1-2 13, Vince Armini 4 1-2 10, Brady Shannon 5 1-1 11, Will Burney 5 0-0 14, Ian Barton 2 4-5 9, Terrence Pankey 5 2-2 12, Tyler Beck 3 1-2 10, Rashard Biggs 2 1-1 5, Casey Leugers 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 34-70. FT: 15-21.

Girard 15 6 25 11 – 47

Ursuline 22 24 32 15 – 93

3-POINT GOALS: G – 5-21 (Cario 2, Johnson, Friguerio, Graziano); U – 10-17 (Burney 4, Beck 3, McElroy, Armini, Barton). JV SCORE: Ursuline, 63-46.

FITCH 39, CARROLLTON 31

¯ CARROLLTON: Bagozzi 0 2-2 2, Chaney 2 7-10 11, Warner 1 1-1 3, Birong 1 3-4 5, Benner 2 0-0 4, Poole 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 9; FT 13-17.

¯ FITCH (7-6): Nate Leskovac 1 0-0 2, Kris Brown 4 3-4 11, Devin Sherwood 2 0-0 4, Todd Simons 4 6-10 14, Mike Domish 1 0-0 2, Devin Cherry 1 2-2 4, Isaac Boyd 0 0-2 0, Evan Sahli 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 11-19.

Carrollton 5 8 3 15 – 31

Fitch 10 6 10 13 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: C – 0; F – 0. JV SCORE: Fitch, 48-33. JV LEADERS: F – Kyle Keller 12.

CRESTWOOD 71, HUBBARD 59

¯ CRESTWOOD: Blaze Angle 11 7-9 29, T. Jakacki 4 2-2 10, C. Fannin 1 0-0 2, A. Johnson 4 0-0 11, Mason Angle 4 2-3 10, M. Jakacki 2 5-6 9. Totals: FG 26; FT 16-20.

¯ HUBBARD (3-8): Cam Resatar 7 3-6 19, Jayden Record 3 0-0 8, Nick Matisi 1 0-0 2, Chanze Kelley 5 3-4 16, Ryan Laird 2 2-2 6, Andrew Frank 0 4-4 4, Riley Heckert 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 12-16.

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Johnson 3); H – 7 (Kelley 3, Resatar 2, Record 2).

WATERLOO 54, SOUTH RANGE 51

Ø WATERLOO: Kyle Shockley 5 0-0 14, Caleb Francis 5 5-7 16, Max Adelman 2 2-4 6, Vaughn Dorsey 6 3-4 15, Joe Ward 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-17.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (8-5): Kris Scandy 2 0-0 6, Brandon Mikos 1 0-0 3, C 3 1-1 7, Matt Lucas 1 0-0 2, Chris Brooks 6 4-5 17, Dante Digaetano 2 2-2 7, Jake Gehring 1 0-0 2, Eli Taylor 2 0-0 6, Justin Marrie 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 18; FT 8-10.

Waterloo 18 10 14 12 – 54

South Range 16 9 8 18 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: W – 5 (Shockley 4, Francis); SR – 7 (Scandy 2, Taylor 2, Brooks, Mikos, Digaetano). JV SCORE: SR, 53-52.

KENNEDY 72, EAST 69

¯ KENNEDY (3-10): Hayden Wait 3 2-4 9, Cameron Hollobaugh 8 7-9 26, Bob Plizga 5 2-3 13, TJ Hardin 4 7-10 18, Saba Svani 2 1-2 5, Sejan Couto 0 0-0 0 Patrick Valent 1 1-4 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 20-32.

¯ EAST (3-11): John Clay 12 3-5 29, Dasan Dupree 1 0-0 2, Reuben Talley 3 0-0 7, Ray Hammond 1 0-0 2, Remere Bledsoe 4 0-1 8, Xavion Leonard 3 0-0 6, Marquand Gilmer 2 0-0 5, Terry Hopkins 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 31; FT 3-6.

Kennedy 11 19 17 25 – 72

East 24 19 12 14 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: K – 6 (Hardin 3); E – 4 (Clay 2). REBOUNDS: K – 30 (Hollobaugh 15); E – 25 (Bledsoe 8). ASSISTS: K – 14 (Svani 7); E – 18 (Talley 8). JV SCORE: East, 50-44. JV LEADERS: K – Jacob Lawrence 18; E – Mike Barnette 18.

POLAND 59, SPRINGFIELD 51

¯ SPRINGFIELD (7-6): Drew Clark 12 3-3 28, Evan Ohlin 1 2-2 4, Beau Brungard 3 0-0 6, Clay Medvec 5 0-0 13. Totals: FG 21-46; FT 5-5.

¯ POLAND (9-4): Michael Cougras 8 1-2 21, Adam Kassem 3 0-0 9, Zach Kassem 3 4-4 13, Brody Todd 0 2-2 2, Michael Gordon 4 4-5 12, JP Genova 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19-52; FT 11-13.

Springfield 14 9 8 20 – 51

Poland 16 11 15 17 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4-14 (Medvec 3, Clark); P – 10-27 (Cougras 4, Z. Kassem 3, A. Kassem 3). REBOUNDS: S – 21; P – 38 (A. Kassem 10). ASSISTS: P – 11 (Cougras 3, A. Kassem 3). STEALS: P – 9 (A. Kassem 5). JV SCORE: Poland, 49-35.

COLUMBIANA 60, COLUMBIANA 38

¯ COLUMBIANA (12-3): Hunter Zentner 7 0-1 15, Carter Pasco 2 0-0 5, Ryan Fahs 2 0-0 5, Sean Whitehead 6 0-0 12, Matthew Mazei 3 0-0 6, Dalton Whitehair 2 0-0 6, Hunter Woodring 2 0-0 4, Zach Clark 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 27; FT 0-1.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-8): Brady Bunofsky 3-0-7, Vinny Ballone 1 2-3 4, Anthony Lucente 3 1-3 7, Cole Bunofsky 4 0-0 11, John Loshuk 1 1-2 3, Johnny Michaels 1 2-4 4, Kenton Peterson 0-2-2 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-14.

Columbiana 17 17 12 14 – 60

Lowellville 8 10 10 10 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Whitehair 2, Zentner, Pasco, Fahs, Clark); L – 4 (C. Bunofsky 3, B. Bunofsky).

CANFIELD 74, HOWLAND 48

¯ HOWLAND (3-10, 0-4 AAC-Red): Jordan Sperling 2 0-0 4, Angelo Fronzaglio 2 0-0 5, Tyler Fenton 1 0-1 2, Cameron Durig 4 2-3 11, Gabe Badea 2 0-2 4, Anthony Massucci 4 2-3 12, Justin Jones 3 1-2 7, Jake Gazdik 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 5-11.

¯ CANFIELD (8-6, 1-3 AAC-Red): Brent Herrmann 2 0-0 4, Brayden Beck 4 8-9 16, Jake Kowal 0 4-4 4, Joe Bruno 10 0-0 26, Nick Pantelakis 1 2-2 4, Trey Dye 4 1-1 11, Roen Marinelli 1 1-2 3, Zane Muckleroy 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 24; FT 16-18.

Howland 13 14 12 9 – 48

Canfield 15 25 15 19 – 74

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (Massucci 2, Durig, Fronzaglio, Gazdik); C – 10 (Bruno 6, Dye 2, Muckleroy 2).

LISBON 51, WESTERN RESERVE 45

¯ LISBON (6-8): Nick Mundy 0 0-0 0, Michael Davis 2 6-8 12, Ryan McCullough 5 4-5 15, Blayne Brownfield 4 7-7 17, Joey Fisher 0 1-3 1, Adam Spencer 1 0-0 2, Gaige Rohm 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 19-25.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (5-10): Todd Henning 7 1-1 17, Ryan Gordon 2 1-2 7, Noah Klasic 4 0-0 9, Preston Reed 2 0-0 4, Jake Papagallo 0 0-1 0, Jake Moore , Luke Kilbert , David Ashburn 1 0-0 2Nick Martin 3 0-1 6. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-5.

Lisbon 10 12 12 17 – 51

W. Reserve 5 13 9 18 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Davis 2, Brownfield 2, Rohm, McCullough); WR – 5 (Henning 2, Gordon 2, Klesic). JV SCORE: W. Reserve, 41-11 (two quarters). JV LEADERS: L – Hunter Sturgeon 5; WR – Joe Serensky 10.

CARDINAL MOONEY 69, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 32

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (2-9): Lohron Brown 4 0 8, Scott Hornbuckle 3 0 7, Jaloni Harris 0 0-0 0, Mark Revere 6 0 17, Sekov Stanley 0 0-0 0, Brandon Paige 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 13; FT 0-4.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (7-6): Sonny Rodriguez 0 1 1, Zach Hyrb 1 0 2, Matt Brennan 1 0 2, Mike Pelini 6 1 15, Tommy Fire 3 0 7, Devon Jenkins 10 3 23, Ben Torres 2 4 4, Mick Hergenrother 1 0 3, Jack Pepperney 1 0 3, Christian Colisimo 3 1 9. Totals: FG 28; FT 6-7.

V. Christian 8 8 9 7 – 32

C. Mooney 23 18 14 14 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 6 (Revere 5, Hornbuckle; CM – 6 (Colosimo 2, Pepperney). JV SCORE: Mooney, 47-23. JV LEADERS: CM – Jack Pepperney 14.

CHANEY 67, COPLEY 50

¯ CHANEY (12-3): Sherrod Taylor 3 4-5 11, Travis Easterly 3 4-6 10, William Brown 6 0-0 12, Cameron Lawrence 6 0-0 14, Quincy Jones 3 4-5 10, Jason Hewlett 0 0-2 0, Clive Wilson 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 22-3; FT 12-18.

¯ COPLEY: Joseph Norman 6 0-0 12, Cole Beck 4 1-1 12, Amire Robinson 3 5-5 11, Joey Rivelli 0 1-3 1, Khalib Laurich 3 2-4 8, Matt Dente 1 0-0 2, Khoi Thurman 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 10-17.

Chaney 18 15 19 15 – 67

Copley 18 5 9 18 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: Ch – 3 (Taylor, Lawrence 2); Co – 4 (Beck 3, Thurman). JV SCORE: Copley, 48-43, OT. JV LEADERS: Ch – WIlson 10.

LIBERTY 63, CRESTVIEW 59

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-10, 2-5): Kirkland Miller 4 2-2 13, Jack Yerkey 3 0-0 6, Drake Golden 9 4-6 22, Tony Perorazio 3 0-0 8, Anthony Cusick 1 0-0 2, Connor Hughes 0 2-2 2, Brandon Yanssens 3 0-1 6. Totals: FG 23-49; FT 8-11.

¯ LIBERTY (6-8, 4-3): Manuel DuBose 1 0-3 2, James Davis 9 4-7 24, O’Marion Dawson 5 1-3 11, Micah Dukes 1 3-3 5, Jameer Weaver 6 4-4 19, Antwan Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23-46; FT 12-20.

Crestview 12 11 15 21 – 59

Liberty 8 22 21 12 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Miller 3, Perorazio 2); L – 5 (Weaver 3, Davis 2). REBOUNDS: C – 23 (Miller 8); L – 27 (Dawson 12). ASSISTS: C – 13; L – 11 (Davis 5). JV SCORE: Liberty, 44-13. JV LEADERS: C – Buday 4; L – Rushad Chambers 14.

BROOKFIELD 71, CAMPBELL 48

¯ CAMPBELL (3-11): Joey Michaels 1 0-0 3, Kevin Moore 0 2-2 2, Kayvon Moore 2 2-2 6, Christian Stores 0 0-0 0, Christian James 1 0-1 2, Collin Michaels 5 2-2 14, Gabe Brunn 3 2-5 8, Zach Luciano 3 3-4 11, Dallas VanCobb 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-16.

¯ BROOKFIELD (9-7): Connor Filipovich 2 1-2 7, T.J. Laverty 1 0-0 2, David Pawlowski 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Jones 6 0-1 13, Gage Emery 3 0-0 6, Donovan Pawlowski 2 2-3 8, Jake Shingledecker 1 0-0 2, Conner Stevens 7 0-2 18, Haden Gibson 5 3-3 13, Luca Franz 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 6-11.

Campbell 8 10 12 18 – 48

Brookfield 14 25 19 13 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Luciano 2, C. Michaels 2, J. Michaels); B – 8 (Stevens 4, Do. Pawloswki 2, Filopovich 2). REBOUNDS: B – (Jones 13). ASSISTS: B – (Gibson 4).

BOARDMAN 61,

WARREN G. HARDING 42

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (10-5): DeAveion Burgess 2 0-0 4, D’Muntize Owens 5 3-4 14, Kamare Evans 1 0-1 3, Tyriq Ivory 2 2-5 6, Tye Pennington 1 0-1 3, Ty Artis 1 0-0 2, Dominick Foster 1 0-0 2, Aston Bates 2 1-4 5, Johnny Graham 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 7-14.

¯ BOARDMAN (11-1): Derrick Anderson 7 11-13 25, Ethan Anderson 3 0-0 7, Luke Ryan 0 0-1 0, Daeone Martin 4 0-0 8, Connor Miller 1 0-1 3, Tommy Fryda 2 3-3 8, Charlie Davis 2 0-0 6, Trey DePietro 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 14-18.

Harding 13 5 12 12 – 42

Boardman 13 18 15 15 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: WGH – 3 (Owens, Evans, Pennington); B – 5 (Davis 2, E. Anderson, Miller, Fryda).

SEBRING 94, LEETONIA 42

¯ LEETONIA (2-11): Houlette 1 0-0 2, Ian Davis 2 2-2 7, Dylan Lennon 1 0-0 2, Marco Ferry 4 5-6 13, Jordan Baker 2 0-0 5, Patrick Hull 2 0-0 6, Jayden Herhold 1 0-0 2, Guido 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 15; FT 7-8.

¯ SEBRING (10-4): Jake Hunter 10 0-0 20, Connor Shepherd 3 6-7 12, Dylan Johnson 2 4-7 9, Gabe Lanzer 12 5-6 33, Frankie Lozoya 2 1-2 5, Carson Rouse 6 3-5 15. Totals: FG 35; FT 19-27.

Leetonia 11 11 10 10 – 42

Sebring 22 20 23 19 – 94

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Hull 2, Guido, Baker, David); S – 5 (Lanzer 4, Johnson). REBOUNDS: S – 27 (Lanzer 10). JV SCORE: Sebring, 45-37.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s score

≤ Mathews 54, Lordstown 28

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (15) 17-0 150

2, Huber Hts. Wayne 15-1 110

3, Tol. Notre Dame 11-2 105

4, Cols. Watterson 15-0 84

5, Kettering Fairmont 14-1 80

6, Newark 15-2 78

7, Dublin Coffman 14-1 73

8, Pickerington Cent. 11-2 71

9, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 16-0 34

10, Massillon Jackson 14-1 26

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Stow-Munroe Falls 19. Warren Harding (1) 17.

DIVISION II

1, Circleville (11) 17-0 142

2, Napoleon (1) 16-0 122

3, Bellevue (2) 14-0 121

4, Tol. Rogers 10-2 77

5, Dresden Tri-Valley 14-2 59

6, Vincent Warren 16-1 57

7, Shaker Hts. Laurel (1) 12-3 50

(tie) Thornville Sheridan 14-2 50

9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 12-2 48

10, West Branch (1) 12-2 47

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Shelby 28.

DIVISION III

1, Cols. Africentric (14) 12-2 144

2, Castalia Margaretta (1) 14-1 117

3, Elyria Cath. 14-1 96

4, Sardinia Eastern 16-0 92

5, Berlin Hiland 15-1 83

6, Cardington-Lincoln 14-1 72

7, Wheelersburg 13-1 55

8, Tontogany Otsego 14-0 52

9, Ironton 13-2 41

10, Findlay Liberty-Benton 10-2 21

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 17.

DIVISION IV

1, Ft. Loramie (15) 14-0 150

2, Maria Stein Marion Local 15-1 124

3, Tol. Christian 15-0 85

4, Cin. Country Day 13-1 73

5, Portsmouth Notre Dame 14-1 72

6, Minster 12-3 68

7, Sugar Grove Berne Union 14-1 63

8, New Madison Tri-Village 15-1 48

(tie) Maplewood (1) 15-0 48

10, Cornerstone Christian 12-5 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Louisville Aquinas 21. Peebles 19. McDonald 13. Glouster Trimble 12.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TONIGHT

Boys basketball

¯ Heartland Christian at Badger, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Chaney, 7

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at Liberty, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Rootstown at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Chalker at John F. Kennedy, 6

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Girard, 6:30

¯ Liberty, Grand Valley at Brookfield, 6

¯ Columbiana at Waterloo Double Dual

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Lakeview, 4

¯ Howland at Canfield, 4

¯ Boardman at Niles, 4

¯ Liberty at Champion, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Heartland Christian, 4

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 4

THURSDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Farrell, Pa. at Chaney, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Jefferson at Struthers, 7

¯ East Palestine at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Salem at Columbiana, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Windham at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Newbury, 7

¯ Lisbon at Leetonia, 5:30

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Waterloo, 7

Wrestling

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 5:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Geneva

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Boardman at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, 4

¯ Maplewood at Lowellville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Poland 47, Neshannock, Pa. 40

¯ Cardinal Mooney 60, Wheeling, W.Va., Linsly 56

¯ Kirtland 91, Grand Valley 49

¯ Newton Falls 67, Girard 45

¯ Brookfield 80, Mathews 66

¯ Mineral Ridge 90, Badger 52

¯ Elyria Open Door Christian 78, John F. Kennedy 74

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Ellet 49, Hudson 44

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 70, Brooke, W.Va. 63

¯ Cambridge 51, Carrollton 30

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 57, Cle. St. Ignatius 51

¯ Cle. Glenville 64, Warrensville Hts. 60

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 64, Zanesville 52

¯ E. Liverpool 73, St. Clairsville 55

¯ Kent Roosevelt 66, Eastlake N. 32

¯ LaGrange Keystone 60, Milan Edison 41

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 75, Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 66

¯ Latham Western 68, Beaver Eastern 59

¯ Lebanon 50, Wilmington 47

¯ Leipsic 58, Hamler Patrick Henry 33

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 56, Cols. Watterson 51

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 67, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 44

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 64, Gates Mills Gilmour 61

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 55, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 40

¯ Miller City 80, Lima Temple Christian 40

¯ N. Ridgeville 55, Beachwood 54

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 65, Carey 44

¯ New Madison Tri-Village 51, Legacy Christian 44

¯ Newark Licking Valley 63, Cols. Horizon Science 47

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 73, Ashland Crestview 46

¯ Oregon Stritch 79, Oak Harbor 72

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 63, Lima Sr. 61

¯ Ottoville 40, St. Henry 29

¯ Parkersburg South, W.Va. 75, Beverly Ft. Frye 25

¯ Parma Normandy 50, Hunting Valley University 40

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 55, Marion Harding 48

¯ Peebles 64, Felicity-Franklin 49

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 56, Gibsonburg 41

¯ Perry 52, Chardon NDCL 51

¯ Perrysburg 78, Ashland 65

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 74, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 72

¯ Reynoldsburg 48, Dublin Scioto 47

¯ Sandusky 85, Fremont Ross 62

¯ Shaker Hts. 57, Massillon Jackson 55

¯ Sheffield Brookside 51, Garfield Hts. Trinity 45

¯ Smithville 61, Jeromesville Hillsdale 34

¯ Southeastern 61, Williamsport Westfall 42

¯ St. Marys Memorial 63, Coldwater 48

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 59, Lancaster Fairfield Union 33

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 69, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 55

¯ Sylvania Southview 73, Tol. Scott 47

¯ Tiffin Calvert 60, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 49

¯ Tiffin Columbian 77, Kenton 57

¯ Tipp City Bethel 58, Carlisle 47

¯ Tol. Christian 61, Findlay Liberty-Benton 47

¯ Tol. St. John’s 59, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 53, OT

¯ Upper Sandusky 63, Bellevue 38

¯ Vandalia Butler 50, Spring. Shawnee 47

¯ Vincent Warren 75, Parkersburg, W.Va. 66

¯ W. Jefferson 56, Spring. NE 46

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 59, Malvern 56

¯ Wauseon 71, Sylvania Northview 62, OT

¯ Wellston 64, Stewart Federal Hocking 54

¯ West Salem Northwestern 85, Apple Creek Waynedale 76

¯ Westerville Cent. 91, Cin. Western Hills 79

¯ Westerville N. 46, Mt. Vernon 32

¯ Wheelersburg 69, Portsmouth 32

¯ Williamstown, W.Va. 70, Marietta 57

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 72, Kettering Alter 52

¯ Grayson, Ga. 71, Huber Hts. Wayne 56

¯ Pickerington N. 62, Milton, Ga. 56

¯ Georgetown 48, Mowrystown Whiteoak 40

¯ Hillsboro 58, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 45

¯ S. Point 66, W. Union 40

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 75, Chesapeake 45

¯ Seaman N. Adams 60, Mt. Orab Western Brown 51

¯ Williamsburg 56, Lynchburg-Clay 47

¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 65, Middletown Fenwick 39

¯ Cin. St. Xavier 54, Cin. Sycamore 39

¯ STVM 79, Cin. Elder 68

¯ Springboro 48, Kings Mills Kings 30

¯ Akr. Hoban 56, Uniontown Lake 32

¯ Dalton 67, Rootstown 45

¯ Louisville 52, Peninsula Woodridge 45

¯ Navarre Fairless 45, Can. South 38

POLAND 47, NESHANNOCK 40

¯ NESHANNOCK: Preston Turk 4 4-4 12, Spencer Perry 2 2-7 6, J.P. MOzzocio 2 0-0 5, Russell Kwiat 5 0-0 14, Matthew Nativio 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14-37; FT 6-10.

¯ POLAND (8-4): Michael Cougras 6 6-11 21, Adam Kassem 0 2-2 2, Zach Kassem 0 1-2 1, Josh Blasko 1 2-2 8, Stephen Carney 0 1-2 1, Ross Dedo 2 2-3 7, Michael Gordon 3 2-2 8, JP Genova 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13-41; FT 16-24.

Neshannock 13 6 7 14 – 40

Poland 12 10 12 13 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: N – 6-16 (Kwiat 4, Mozzocio, Nativio); P – -120 (Cougras 3, Blasko, Dedo). REBOUNDS: N – 22; P – 36 (Z. Kassem 8). ASSISTS: P – 7.

CARDINAL MOONEY 60, LINSLY (W.Va) 56

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (6-6): Sonny Rodriguez 1 1 3, Matt Brennan 0 2 2, Mike Pelini 8 5 24, Tommy Fire 0 0 0, Devon Jenkins 11 1 23, Ben Torres , Mick Hergenrother 2 4 8, Christian Colisimo 0 0 0. Totals: FG 22; FT 13-20.

¯ LINSLY (9-5): George Donovic 2 4 8, Trevor Tush 0 0 0, Marshall Taylor 8 4 23, Coleman 1 0 2, Kelly 1 0 2, Murray 4 5 16, Akin 1 0 3, Bozich 1 0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 14-19.

Mooney 18 10 16 16 – 60

Linsly 13 20 12 11 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 3 (Pelini 3); L – 7 (Taylor 3, Murray 3, Akin). JV SCORE: Mooney, 50-36. JV LEADERS: CM – Jack Pepperney 17.

NEWTON FALLS 67, GIRARD 45

¯ NEWTON FALLS (12-1): Joey Kline 4 10-12 18, Josh Honeycutt 5 6-6 18, Evan Robertson 2 0-0 4, Cole Marquette 3 0-0 6, Ian King 2 0-0 5, Adam Honeycutt 3 2-4 8, Jordan Dowling 2 2-3 7, Caleb Howard 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 21; FT 21-27.

¯ GIRARD (5-8): Christian Graziano 7 5-9 21, Gus Johnson 1 0-0 2, Dom Malito 1 2-4 4, Lorenzo Frigerio 2 0-0 5, Jimmy Jones , Thomas Cardiero 2 0-0 5, Elijah Rodriguez , Ashton Pozega 1 1-1 3, Nick Cario 2 0-0 5, Jordan Grant , Nick Strollo , Ryan Fitzgerald, . Totals: FG 16; FT 8-14.

N. Falls 10 25 15 17 – 67

Girard 6 9 14 16 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 4 (J. Honeycutt 2, King, Dowling); G – 5 (Graziano 2, Frigerio, Cario, Cardiero). REBOUNDS: NF – 35 (J. Honeycutt 8). ASSISTS: NF – 12 (Kline 3, J. Honeycutt 3). JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 40-37. JV LEADERS: NF – Alex Pennington 12; G – Johnson 14.

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 56, Austintown Fitch 42

¯ Mohawk, Pa. 58, Boardman 23

¯ Poland 59, Cardinal Mooney 42

¯ Maplewood 46, Lakeview 33

¯ Newton Falls 44, Champion 39

¯ Cardinal 50, Grand Valley 37

¯ Mineral Ridge 53, Badger 38

¯ Leetonia 47, Toronto 33

Around Ohio

POLAND 59, MOONEY 42

¯ POLAND (13-2): Jackie Grisdale 6 4-4 19, Brooke Bobbey 0 1-2 1, Kailyn Brown 3 0-0 9, Lizzy Herdman 0 2-2 2, Morgan Kluchar 4 4-8 12, Sara Bushaw 1 0-0 2, Katie Masucci 1 1-1 3, Ella Harrell 2 0-0 4, Connie Cougras 1 1-2 4, Arianna Daniels 1 1-3 3. Totals: FG 12; FT 14-22.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (8-6): Angelina Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Gia Diorio 2 2-2 6, Katie Hough 4 1-2 9, Maria Fire 1 1-3 3, Alaina Scavina 2 2-4 6, Gia DiVincenzo 2 1-2 6, Caitie Perry 5 0-0 12. Totals: FG 13; FT 7-13.

Poland 17 18 6 18 – 59

Mooney 2 10 17 13 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: P – 7 (Grisdale 3, Brown, Cougras); M – 3 (Perry 2, DiVincenzo). JV SCORE: Poland won.

HARDING 56, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 42

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (13-2): Diamond Phillips 8 1-1 17, Kamarah Bender 6 2-2 15, Faith Burch 7 0-0 15, Nalida McQueen 2 0-2 4, Karlie Heilman 2 1-2 5, . Totals: FG 25; FT 4-7.

¯ FITCH (5-8): Chelsie Wheeler 1 0-0 2, Zayda Creque 1 0-0 2, Emma Bartlett 5 0-0 15, Alyssa Leskovac 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Corbett 1 0-0 3, Daria Williams 1 0-0 2, Ashley Mickey 4 0-0 8, Mya MvNevin 2 4-7 8. Totals: FG 16; FT 4-7.

Harding 19 10 15 12 – 56

Fitch 16 4 10 12 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: H – 2 (Burch, Bender); F – 6 (Bartlett 5, Corbett).

LEETONIA 47, TORONTO 33

¯ TORONTO: Kennedy Cottrrll 2 1-2 6, Abby Liddick 2 1-2 6, Riley Kinsey 1 0-0 2, Maddie Anderson 3 4-6 8, Jensyn Jackson 1 4-6 6, Kendal Thomas 2 0-3 5. Totals: FG 10-45; FT 10-19.

¯ LEETONIA (7-7): Ella Gregorino 2 0-0 5, Anna Buffone 7 3-3 17, Taran Ferry 2 0-0 4, Samantha Schneider 0 2-4 2, Megan Rosko 0 2-2 2, Haleigh Brock 4 0-0 11, Allison Francosky 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 18-34; FT 7-9.

Toronto 4 10 10 9 – 33

Leetonia 11 12 12 12 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: T – 3 (Cottrell, Liddick, Thomas); L – 4 (Brock 3, Gregorino). REBOUNDS: T – 16 (Anderson 6); L – 25 (Schneider 7). ASSISTS: T – 4; L – 10 (Ferry 5).

Wrestling

HOWLAND INVITATIONAL

¯ TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Geneva 426, 2. Medina Highland 340, 3. Ashtabula Edgewood 310, 4. Cranberry (Pa.) 305.5, . Howland 301.5, 6. Berkshire 287, 7. Canfield 237, 8. Eastlake North204, 9. Painesville Harvey 198, 10. Liberty 180.5, 11. University School 167, 12. Franklin (Pa.) 124.5, 13. Brookfield 79.5, 14. East Palestine 54, 15. Chalker 46.

Championship Finals

¯ 106: Landen Duncan (Chalker) dec. James Klingman (Berk), 3-1

¯ 113: Austin Shoup (Cran) dec. Justin Heiden, 4-2 SV

¯ 120: Carter Stanley (Cran) in. Corey Haney (MH), 2:59

¯ 126: Jared Biller (AE) def. Elijah Rowdey (PH), forfeit

¯ 132: Johnny Wayslaw (Gen) def. Carl Sicker (PH), forfeit

¯ 138: Jesse McElroy (Gen) def. Thomas Sicker (PH), forfeit

¯ 145: Matthew Woomer (How) dec. Warren Wright (MH), 12-7

¯ 152: Caleb Selman (Gen) tech. fall Brian Bisbey (AE), 16-1

¯ 160: Tyler Haney (MH) dec. Cole Vennis (Gen), 3-2

¯ 170: Holden Cook (Fran) pin Sam Olson (US), 3:03

¯ 182: Lucas Stoddard (berk) pin Patrick Flannery (MH) 1:58

¯ 195: Brandon Thomas (Gen) def. Kole Tarary (How)

¯ 220: Charles Taylor (Gen) def. Gage Gibson (How)

¯ 285: Simi Moananu (Lib) pin Georgio Frazeskos (How), 5:33

Consolation Finals

¯ 106: Ty Stricko (Can) dec. Jayden Sabol (Gen), 6-5

¯ 113: Dustin Sweeney (Gen) pin Derick Martinez (EN), 3:36

¯ 120: Logan Miller (Can) ec. Kyle Biller (AE), 4-2

¯ 126: Carter Mock (How) pin Joshua Tribuzzo (Berk), 4:17

¯ 132: Rian Spangler (How) maj. dec. Kurt Corrigan (AE), 16-3

¯ 138: Ethan Snyder (How) pin John Kropf (EN), 0:47

¯ 145: Joe Averill UC) pin Brett Goff (Gen), 2:09

¯ 152: Luke Stidham (MH) def. Adam Begay (PH), forfeit

¯ 160: Jordan Williams (How)def. teven Young (PH), forfeit

¯ 170: JJ Perrin Berk) pin Hunter Olivarez (AE), 0:48

¯ 182: John Amato (Gen) pin Dakota Woolcock (Cran), 0:55

¯ 195: Seth Yeager (Cran) def. Nick Mijavec (How)

¯ 220: Luke Beckstine (Brook) def. Cam Russell (Cran)

¯ 285: Will Mogel (AE) pin Xavier Barton (Cran), 4:05

¯ MVP: Charles Taylor, Geneva

Girls swimming

KRAKEN HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Howland 186, 2. Liberty 140, 3. Lawrence 136, 4. Salem 134, 5. West Branch 62, 6. Girard 35, 7. McDonald 28, 8. Sharon 22, 9. Hubbard 8, 10. Southeast 16, 11. Lakeview 5.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Liberty (Lily Boylen, Emily Benson, Olivia Benson, Alyssa Wilson) 2:18.45

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Olivia Wasko (Gir) 2:14.37

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Hannah Bowers (Sal) 2:49.34

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Mia Pantalone (How) 26.39

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Wakso (Gir) 1:11.97

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Paige Mountain (Law) 1:00.45

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Francine Wooley (Law) 5:58.90

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland (Rachel Delida, Mackenzie Karabin, Madison Fluent, Pantalone) 1:52.31

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Brooklyn Bokan (McD) 1:9.31

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Noelle DelGarbino (How) 1:22.01

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Karabin, Fluent, Pantalone) 4:19.21

Boys swimming

KRAKEN HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Hubbard 346, 2. Lawrence 198, 3. Salem 60, 4. Howland 47, 5. Brookfield 44, 6. Liberty 32, 7. West Branch 13.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Hubbard (Declan O’Hara, Giovanni Walley, Dominic Panozzo, Sam Esposito) 1:56.40

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Andrew Riser (Lib) 1:59.61

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Finnegan Lynch (Law) 2:32.64

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Ryan Grisby (Hub) 27.34

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Panozzo (Hub) 57.25

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Riser (Lib) 53.16

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: O’Hara Hub) 6:05.25

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Grisby, O’Hara, David Barnes, Noah Johns) 2:00.64

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Jared Mindek (How) 56.6

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Panozzo (Hub) 1:05.16

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Walley, Same Espozio, Ryan Grigsby, Panozzo) :58.18

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 48, Austintown Fitch 40

¯ Boardman 68, Canfield 50

¯ Chaney 59, East 42

¯ Niles 40, Poland 38

¯ West Branch 58, Alliance 45

¯ Struthers 73, Hubbard 61

¯ Girard 53, Lakeview 47

¯ Liberty 48, Champion 45

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline 74, Bristol 59

¯ Louisville 62, Cardinal Mooney 55

¯ Grand Valley at Cuyahoga Heights, 7:30

¯ South Range 52, Jefferson 49

¯ LaBrae 56, Crestview 33

¯ East Palestine 59, Leetonia 57

¯ Newton Falls 70, Campbell 33

¯ Waterloo 84, Springfield 64

¯ Brookfield 74, Chalker 51

¯ Mineral Ridge 58, Sebring 57

¯ McDonald 91, Lowellville 49

¯ Jackson-Milton 37, Western Reserve 32

¯Wellsville 69, Columbiana 65

¯ Newbury 51, Maplewood 47

¯ Valley Christian 59, Southeast 52

¯ Rootstown 68, Windham 67

Around Ohio

¯Akr. Coventry 74, Norton 63

¯Akr. East 65, Akr. Buchtel 50

¯Akr. Ellet 52, Akr. North 35

¯Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 54, Akr. Firestone 51

¯Albany Alexander 50, Bidwell River Valley 36

¯Amanda-Clearcreek 50, Circleville 45

¯Andrews Osborne Academy 60, Cols. KIPP 35

¯Andrews Osborne Academy 81, Hillcrest Prep, Ariz. 68

¯Anna 79, Sidney Fairlawn 50

¯Ansonia 44, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 41

¯Arcanum 50, Newton Local 31

¯Archbold 44, Hamler Patrick Henry 26

¯Arlington 77, N. Baltimore 43

¯Ashland 67, Mansfield Sr. 38

¯Ashtabula Lakeside 50, Gates Mills Hawken 41

¯Athens 77, Vincent Warren 65

¯Avon 55, Amherst Steele 50

¯Avon Lake 57, Olmsted Falls 49

¯Barberton 61, Medina Highland 57

¯Beachwood 73, Ashtabula Edgewood 61

¯Belmont Union Local 56, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 50

¯Belpre 81, Corning Miller 56

¯Berea-Midpark 76, N. Olmsted 50

¯Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 61, Stow-Munroe Falls 43

¯Brooklyn 54, Burton Berkshire 52

¯Bucyrus Wynford 53, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 28

¯Caldwell 60, Beallsville 47

¯Cambridge 61, Warsaw River View 47

¯Canal Fulton Northwest 50, Orrville 42

¯Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 63, Zanesville Rosecrans 51

¯Carey 77, Attica Seneca E. 52

¯Celina 53, Lima Bath 36

¯Centerburg 33, Galion Northmor 29

¯Chagrin Falls 48, Painesville Harvey 41

¯Chesterland W. Geauga 58, Perry 55

¯Cin. Moeller 49, Cin. Elder 36

¯Cin. Mt. Healthy 73, Morrow Little Miami 46

¯Cin. Oak Hills 45, Hamilton 36

¯Cin. Princeton 61, Middletown 56

¯Cle. Benedictine 64, Akr. Hoban 59

¯Cle. Cent. Cath. 70, Cle. VASJ 59

¯Cle. Hts. 65, Warrensville Hts. 41

¯Cle. Rhodes 78, Cle. MLK 41

¯Cols. Marion-Franklin 75, Cols. Independence 60

¯Cols. Wellington 56, Cols. Bexley 39

¯Cols. Whetstone 52, Cols. East 46

¯Columbus Grove 71, Spencerville 43

¯Conneaut 62, Iroquois, Pa. 38

¯Copley 59, Kent Roosevelt 38

¯Creston Norwayne 57, West Salem Northwestern 54

¯Cuyahoga Hts. 67, Orwell Grand Valley 24

¯Dalton 62, Apple Creek Waynedale 59

¯Doylestown Chippewa 58, Jeromesville Hillsdale 49

¯Dresden Tri-Valley 66, Zanesville W. Muskingum 52

¯E. Liverpool 79, Wintersville Indian Creek 39

¯Elyria Cath. 77, Bay Village Bay 61

¯Fairview 69, Medina Buckeye 54

¯Garfield Hts. 58, Bedford 50

¯Gates Mills Gilmour 79, Parma Hts. Holy Name 76

¯Goshen 67, Wilmington 39

¯Grafton Midview 80, Westlake 71

¯Green 65, Uniontown Lake 43

¯Grove City 66, Lancaster 38

¯Hudson 39, Wadsworth 35

¯Hudson WRA 67, Warren JFK 49

¯Hunting Valley University 53, Massillon Jackson 49

¯Huron 51, Castalia Margaretta 26

¯Kirtland 72, Garfield Hts. Trinity 61

¯LaGrange Keystone 63, Oberlin Firelands 48

¯Lakewood 61, N. Ridgeville 42

¯Lakewood St. Edward 64, Lorain 51

¯Leesburg Fairfield 52, Mowrystown Whiteoak 49

¯Lima Shawnee 58, St. Marys Memorial 49

¯Lima Sr. 95, Oregon Clay 48

¯Lisbon Beaver 75, Richmond Edison 51

¯Lorain Clearview 62, Wellington 60

¯Loudonville 61, Mansfield Christian 40

¯Louisville Aquinas 72, Cornerstone Christian 67

¯Lyndhurst Brush 80, Chardon 53

¯Malvern 47, Strasburg-Franklin 24

¯Mantua Crestwood 77, Mogadore 74

¯Massillon 61, Can. Cent. Cath. 48

¯Massillon Tuslaw 71, Akr. Manchester 63

¯Mayfield 71, Madison 53

¯McArthur Vinton County 68, Wellston 56

¯McDonald 91, Lowellville 49

¯McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 80, Lima Temple Christian 44

¯Medina 88, Euclid 64

¯Metamora Evergreen 58, Swanton 38

¯Middletown Madison Senior 77, Carlisle 37

¯Milford 44, Kings Mills Kings 42

¯Milton-Union 63, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 53

¯Mineral Ridge 58, Sebring McKinley 57

¯Minford 69, Beaver Eastern 55

¯Minster 52, Maria Stein Marion Local 47

¯Mogadore Field 48, Ravenna 45

¯Morral Ridgedale 65, Bucyrus 41

¯Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 59, Vanlue 46

¯Mt. Gilead 64, Danville 44

¯Mt. Victory Ridgemont 53, Sidney Lehman 45

¯N. Can. Hoover 71, Can. Glenoak 70

¯N. Royalton 64, Cuyahoga Falls 48

¯New Lexington 54, McConnelsville Morgan 48

¯New Philadelphia 56, Zanesville 42

¯Norwalk 48, Sandusky Perkins 22

¯Oak Harbor 79, Milan Edison 47

¯Oak Hill 49, McDermott Scioto NW 24

¯Oberlin 65, Columbia Station Columbia 55

¯Orange 81, Geneva 63

¯Painesville Riverside 66, Eastlake N. 36

¯Peninsula Woodridge 56, Springfield 40

¯Rayland Buckeye 63, Bridgeport 47

¯Richmond Hts. 81, Middlefield Cardinal 29

¯Rittman 60, Smithville 45

¯Rocky River Lutheran W. 64, Wickliffe 52

¯Salem 48, Minerva 38

¯Salineville Southern 88, Hanoverton United 44

¯Shaker Hts. 72, Brunswick 68

¯Solon 56, Elyria 55

¯St. Clairsville 70, Bellaire 62

¯Steubenville Cath. Cent. 67, Madonna, W.Va. 59

¯Stewart Federal Hocking 78, Wahama, W.Va. 37

¯Streetsboro 58, Lodi Cloverleaf 56

¯Tiffin Calvert 71, Lakeside Danbury 52

¯Tipp City Tippecanoe 47, Xenia 44

¯Tol. Cent. Cath. 41, Tol. St. John’s 39

¯Tol. Christian 62, Tol. Ottawa Hills 34

¯Tol. Rogers 68, Tol. Start 39

¯Tol. St. Francis 68, Fremont Ross 59

¯Troy 81, W. Carrollton 71

¯Union City Mississinawa Valley 56, Bradford 37

¯Upper Sandusky 69, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 40

¯Van Wert Lincolnview 61, Bluffton 45

¯Versailles 44, St. Henry 32

¯W. Lafayette Ridgewood 68, Sugarcreek Garaway 47

¯W. Liberty-Salem 57, Cedarville 42

¯Warren Harding 48, Austintown Fitch 40

¯Wauseon 63, Bryan 46

¯Waverly 58, Portsmouth W. 48

¯Waynesville 66, Day. Northridge 55

¯Westerville N. 60, Westerville Cent. 51, OT

¯Westerville S. 62, Lewis Center Olentangy 61

¯Wheeling Park, W.Va. 62, Martins Ferry 27

¯Whitehall-Yearling 38, Delaware Buckeye Valley 36

¯Willard 86, Port Clinton 41

¯Willoughby S. 72, Chagrin Falls Kenston 65

¯Wooster 70, Lexington 67, OT

¯Wooster Triway 45, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 43

¯Worthington Christian 58, Gahanna Cols. Academy 31

¯Zanesville Maysville 61, New Concord John Glenn 46

¯Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 48, Magnolia Sandy Valley 39

BOARDMAN 68, CANFIELD 50

¯ CANFIELD (7-6, 0-3 AAC Red): Brent Hermann 5-1-14, Brayden Beck 1-4-6, Jake Kowal 2-3-17, Joe Bruno 2-0-5, Chase Lowry 0-0-0, Trey Dye 3-1-9, Nick Pantelakis 1-0-2, Jackson Crist 0-0-0, Martin Escobar 1-0-2, Roen Marinelli 1-0-2, Zane Muckleroy 1-1-4. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-18.

¯ BOARDMAN (10-0, 3-0 AAC Red): Tommy Fryda 1-2-5, Derrick Anderson 9-3-21, Zach Ryan 1-2-4, Connor Miller 2-0-4, Ethan Andersen 6-1-13, Daeone Martin 8-2-19, Charlie Davis 0-0-0, Andrew Clark 0-0-0, Trey Depietro 1-0-2. Totals: FG 28; FT 10-13.

Canfield 7 11 15 17 – 50

Boardman 18 21 12 17 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Hermann 3, Dye 2, Muckleroy); B – 2 Fryda, Martin).

CHANEY 59, EAST 42

¯ CHANEY (10-3, 5-0 SVC): Sharrod Taylor 8 2-2 22, Travis Easterly 3 2-4 8, William Brown 4 1-1 9, Cameron Lawrence 3 1-3 9, Quincy Jones 2 1-2 5, Ryan Clark 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Williams 0 0-0 0, Allen Underwood 0 0-0 0, Clive Wilson 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 23-49; FT 7-12.

¯ EAST (3-10, 0-4 SVC): John Clay 6 2-4 16, Reuben Talley 0 0-0 0, Ray Hammond 4 0-0 8, Remere Bledsoe 3 0-0 6, Xavion Leonard 2 0-0 5, Marquand Gilmer 1 0-1 3, Dasan Dupree 1 0-0 2, Levester Harris 0 0-0 0, Terry Hopkins 0 2-4 2, Lamar Underwood 0 0-0 0, Robbie Sullivan 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17-47; FT 4-9.

Chaney 9 21 17 12 – 59

East 8 11 15 8 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Taylor 4, Lawrence 2); E – 4 (Clay 2, Leonarde, Gilmer). REBOUNDS: C – 34 (Brown 7, Jones 7); E – 25 (Hammond 7).

GIRARD 53, LAKEVIEW 47

¯ LAKEVIEW (7-8, 4-3 NE-8): Nate Fox 3 0-3 7, Ryan Carnahan 0 2-3 2, Aidan Popovich 4 0-0 12, Brendon Kilpatrick 8 8-13 26, Noah Olejnik 0 0-0 0, TJ Saxton 0 0-0 0, Jake Wilms 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 10-19.

¯ GIRARD (5-7, 4-3 NE-8): Christian Graziano 7 10-15 24, Dom Malito 1 0-1 2, Lorenzo Frigerio 6 2-4 15, Thomas Cardiero 4 0-0 9, Ashton Pozega 0 0-0 0, Nick Cario 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-21.

Lakeview 5 15 9 18 – 47

Girard 7 13 11 22 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Kilpatrick 4, Popovich 2, Fox); G – 4 (Frigerio, Cardiero, Cario).

LIBERTY 48, CHAMPION 45

¯ CHAMPION (7-6, 3-3 AAC-Blue): Abe Bayus 6 1-2 14, Logan Melton 1 0-0 2, Jeff Smith 2 0-0 5, Nick Stahlman 4 4-6 13, Austin Willforth 5 1-2 11. Totals: FG 18-41; FT 6-10.

¯ LIBERTY (5-8, 3-3 AAC-Blue): Omarion Dawson 3 5-9 11, Micah Dukes 0 1-2 1, James Davis 4 6-8 15, Jameer Weaver 7 4-6 21, Antwan Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 14-33; FT 16-25.

Champion 8 9 9 19 – 45

Liberty 10 13 8 17 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Stahlman, Smith, Bayus); L – (Weaver 2, Davis 2). REBOUNDS: C – 24 (Willforth 10); L – 20 (Weaver 5). ASSISTS: C – 8 (Lindsey 4); L – 7 (Davis 4). STEALS: C – 5; L – 7 (Weaver 4). JV SCORE: Liberty, 41-35. JV LEADERS: C – Paul 9; L – Chambers 13.

EAST PALESTINE 59, LEETONIA 57

¯ LEETONIA (0-8, 0-7 EOAC): Ian Davis 5 4-4 16, Houlette 4 2-3 10, Dylan Lennon 3 0-0 7, Marco Ferry 3 1-2 7, Jordan Baker 4 4-6 16, Timmy Finch 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-15.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (5-7, 3-3 EOAC): Brandon Turcola 1 1-3 4, Zion Figley 3 0-0 9, Johnathan Bertovitch 11 6-6 32, Tyler Bistarkey 1 6-8 9, Payton Elliot 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 13-17.

Leetonia 15 13 17 12 – 57

East Palestine 14 13 14 18 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Baker 4, Lennon, Davis); EP – 10 (Bertovich 4, Figley 3, Turcola, Bistarkey, Elliot).

URSULINE 74, BRISTOL 59

¯ BRISTOL (9-2): Mike Wiebe 1 5-5 7, Jordan Mahan , Nick Church 3 5-7 12, Matt Church 2 2-4 6, Seth Mooney 5 4-4 15, Matt Stephens 5 0-0 13, Jeremy Miller 0 2-2 2, Jacob Erjavec 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 20-24.

¯ URSULINE (6-8): DeMarcus McElroy 7 2-3 16, Sean Phillips 6 2-2 14, Dean Boyd 3 0-0 8, Vince Armeni 6 0-2 12, Brady Shannon 5 2-2 12, Johnny Rowland 2 0-0 6, Terrence Pankey 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 31; FT 8-11.

Bristol 23 9 11 16 – 59

Ursuline 16 16 20 22 – 74

3-POINT GOALS: B – 5 (Stephens 3, N. Church, Mooney); U – 4 (Boyd 2, Rowland 2).

McDONALD 91, LOWELLVILLE 49

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-7): Brady Bunofsky 1 4-6 6, Vinny Ballone 3 1-2 7, Kenton Peterson 2 0-0 4, Johnny Michaels 2 1-2 5, Anthony Lucente 1 0-1 2, Cole Bunofsky 7 0-0 16, Kyle Miller 2 0-0 4, John Loshuk 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-13.

¯ McDONALD (12-1): Ziad Aziz 0 0-0 0, Zach Rasile 15 1-1 41, Eli Street 4 0-0 12, Parker Higgins 2 0-0 4, Dominic Carkido 6 0-0 16, Jake Portolese 8 0-2 18. Totals: FG 35; FT 1-3.

Lowellville 6 13 15 15 – 49

McDonald 27 15 24 25 – 91

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (C. Bunofsky 2); M – 20 (Rasile 10, Street 4, Carkido 4, Portolese 2).

LaBRAE 56, CRESTVIEW 33

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-9, 2-4 AAC-BLUE): Kirkland Miller 2 0-0 4, Jack Yerkey 3 2-2 10, Drake Golden 2 3-4 7, Tony Perorazio 1 0-0 2, Anthony Cusick 2 0-0 4, Connor Hughes 1 0-0 2, Brandon Yanssens 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-8.

¯ LaBRAE (9-3, 5-1 AAC-BLUE): Connor Meyer 3 0-0 7, Justin Rutherford 4 2-4 10, Landon Kiser 1 1-4 3, Tre’Von Drake 8 1-3 19, Aidan Stephens 3 0-2 8, Devin Carter 3 0-0 7, Caleb Simmons 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 4-13.

Crestview 4 11 8 10 – 33

LaBrae 13 7 19 17 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Yerkey 2); L – 6 (Stephens 2, Drake 2, Meyer, Carter). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 36-22. JV LEADERS: C – Kade Hancox 6; L – Aiden Kiser 7.

STRUTHERS 73, HUBBARD 61

¯ HUBBARD (3-7, 1-6 NE-8): Cam Resatar 6 9-11 22, Jayden Record 4 2-3 12, Chanze Kelley 3 0-0 8, Ryan Laird 3 1-2 7, Chase Powell 1 0-0 3, Andrew Frank 2 1-3 9. Totals: FG 20; FT 13-19.

¯ STRUTHERS (10-1, 6-1 NE-8): Brandon Washington 2 1-3 5, Aidan Slocum 4 5-7 13, Trey Metzka 7 4-6 19, Jared Laczko 6 2-4 15, Carson Ryan 8 0-0 18, Anthony Smith 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 12-20.

Hubbard 14 12 14 21 – 61

Struthers 15 16 23 19 – 73

3-POINT GOALS: H – 8 (Kelly 2, Frank 2, Record 2, Resatar, Powell); S – 5 (Ryan 2, Metzka, Laczko, Smith).

NEWTON FALLS 70, CAMPBELL 33

¯ NEWTON FALLS (11-1, 6-0 AAC-BLUE): Joey Kline 7 6-6 20, Josh Honeycutt 5 2-2 13, Evan Robertson 4 0-0 8, Cole Marquette 6 2-3 14, Ian King 0 0-0 0, Adam Honeycutt 3 0-0 7, Jordan Dowling 2 0-0 5, Nick Rapszak 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 9-11.

¯ CAMPBELL (3-10, 1-5 AAC-BLUE): Joey Michaels 1 2-2 5, Kevin Moore 2 6-8 11, Kayvon Moore 1 3-3 5, Christian Stores 0 0-0 0, Collin Michaels 3 0-2 7, Gabe Brunn 2 0-0 4, Zach Luciano 0 1-2 1, Dallas VanCobb 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 9; FT 12-17.

Newton Falls 15 12 24 19 – 70

Campbell 9 8 5 11 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: NF – x ; C – x . REBOUNDS: NF – 26 (Kline 6); C – x (). ASSISTS: NF – 15 (Kline 8); C – x (). JV SCORE: Winner, 37-35. JV LEADERS: NF – Dillon McGregor 12; C- J. Jackson 15.

SOUTH RANGE 52, JEFFERSON 49

¯ SOUTH RANGE (8-4, 3-4 NE-8): Kris Scandy 2 0-0 6, Brandon Mikos 1 2-2 5, Nate Brown 1 2-2 5, M.J. Lucas 0 0-1 0, Chris Brooks 7 7-8 21, Dante Digaetano 2 0-0 4, Jake Gehring 1 2-3 4, Eli Taylor 2 0-0 5, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 13-16.

¯ JEFFERSON (2-5 NE-8): John Castrilla 5 0-0 12, Koby Cunningham 3 1-2 9, Anthony DeVito 0 0-0 0, Bobby Ray 3 3-5 11, Grant Hitchcock 6 2-4 17. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-11.

South Range 8 14 15 15 – 52

Jefferson 14 20 2 13 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 5 (Scandy 2, Brown, Mikos, Taylor); J – 9 (Hitchcock 3, Castrilla2, Cunningham 2, Ray 2).JV SCORE: SR, 57-44.

NILES 40, POLAND 38

¯ NILES (3-8, 2-5 NE-8): Doug Foster 8 0-1 18, Chase Sudzina 2 0-0 4, Joe Wolfe 2 0-0 4, Al Freyer 2 4-6 8, Cody Lauer 1 0-0 2, Jacob Eakin 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 17-37; FT 4-7.

¯ POLAND (7-4, 6-1 NE-8): Michael Cougras 1 4-4 6, Adam Kassem 3 1-3 7, Zach Kassem 2 0-0 4, Michael Gordon 2 2-4 6, JP Genova 5 0-0 14, Ross Dedo 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 13-41; FT 8-13.

Niles 8 10 9 13 – 40

Poland 6 11 9 12 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: N – 2-3 (Foster 2); P – 4-18 (Genova 4). REBOUNDS: N – 22; P – 28 (A. Kassem 8).

LOUISVILLE 62, MOONEY 55

¯ LOUISVILLE (7-4): Scotty Gronow 4 5 13, Ryan Purkys 1 3 5, Collin Chambers 5 3 15, Dakota Hoffman 5 4 15, Cotton Jones 1 0 3, Burich 2 0 4, Stanley 0 1 1. Totals: FG 20; FT 16.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (5-6): Sonny Rodriguez 3 2 8, Matt Brennan 1 0 3, Mike Pelini 5 2 14, Tommy Fire 3 3 9, Dev Jenkins 5 0 10, Ben Torres 1 0 2, Mick Hergenrother 1 5 7, Christian Colisimo 0 2 2 Totals: FG 19; FT 14-16.

Louisville 22 9 10 21 – 62

Mooney 3 18 18 16 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Chambers 2, Hoffman, Jones); M – 3 (Pelini 2, Brennan).

WEST BRANCH 58, ALLIANCE 45

¯ ALLIANCE (8-5, 4-3 EOBC): Alexander 4 8-11 16, Ford 4 0-2 8, Talbert 1 0-0 3, Jackson 2 0-0 6, Strata 2 4-4 9, Oldefield 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 13-18.

Ø WEST BRANCH (11-3, 6-1 EOBC): Nick Everett 4 3-6 11, Jaxon Hendershott 4 2-2 14, Reese Leone 4 1-4 10, Cohen Lamp 2 0-0 4, Nick Pidgeon 3 1-3 9, Dru DeShields 2 0-0 4, Justin Goode 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 21; FT 7-15.

Alliance 3 12 15 15 – 45

West Branch 11 14 17 16 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: A – 4 (Jackson 2, Talbert, Strata); WB – 9 (Hendershott 4, Goode 2, Pidgeon 2, Leoone).

WATERLOO 84, SPRINGFIELD 64

¯ SPRINGFIELD (7-5, 5-3 MVAC): Drew Clark 5 1-2 13, Evan Ohlin 5 2-3 15, Beau Brungard 2 2-6 7, Adam Wharry 2 2-2 6, Clay Medvec 7 5-6 23. Totals: FG 21; FT 12-19.

Ø WATERLOO (7-1 MVAC): Kyle Shockley 9 3-5 24, Caleb Francis 8 1-2 18, Max Adelman 2 0-0 4, Vaughn Dorsey 9 6-14 24, Luke Simons 2 1-2 5, Joe Ward 4 1-1 9. Totals: FG 34; FT 12-24.

Springfield 4 28 23 9 – 64

Waterloo 23 21 23 17 – 84

3-POINT GOALS: S – 10 (Medvec 4, Ohlin 3, CLark 2, Brungard) ; W – 4 Shockley 3, Francis).

JACKSON-MILTON 37, W.RESERVE 32

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (5-10, 2-7 MVAC): Mason Robison 7 0-0 17, Cole Grope 1 1-2 4, Gavin Sahli , Nick McGinnis 1 2-5 5, AJ Bouch 1 0-1 2, Kent Gross , Frankie Prozy 2 3-7 7, Nate Sahli , Sean Lengyl , Aaron Romigh 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-15.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (6-9, 2-6 MVAC): Todd Henning 1 4-7 7, Ryan Gordon 1 1-2 3, Noah Klasic 4 2-2 10, Jake Papallo 2 2-2 6, Nick Martin 1 0-0 3, David Alteure 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 10; FT 4-13.

Jackson-Milton 12 7 6 12 – 37

Western Reserve 8 6 10 8 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 5 (Robison 3, Grope, McGinnis); WR – 2 (Martin, Alteure).

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 59, SOUTHEAST 52

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (2-8, 1-7 PTC-COUNTY): Lohron Brown 4 5-6 13, Tyrone Lindsay 8 1-2 19, Scott Hornbuckle 2 0-1 5, Jaloni Harris 3 1-3 8, Mark Revere 2 0-1 5, Sekov Stanley 1 0-0 2, Zavion Howard 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-13.

¯ SOUTHEAST (2-4 PTC-COUNTY): Tristan Knoch 1 0-0 2, Jacob Klouda 6 4-6 20, Michael Phillips 1 1-1 3, Conner Muldowney 5 0-1 10, Thomas Sharish 2 1-2 7, Aidan Fischer 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 20; FT 5-9.

Valley Christian 14 15 12 18 – 59

Southeast 9 12 15 16 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 7 (Lindsay 2, Howard 2, Harris, Hornbuckle, Revere); S – 7 (Klouda 4, Sharish 2, Phillips).

Girls basketball

EAST 43, CHANEY 27

≤ CHANEY (1-13, 0-4 SVC): Janashia Robinson 1 0-0 2, Ja’Tavia Robinson 0 0-2 0, Cashia Jackson 4 2-5 12, Terris May 0 0-1 0 Makayla Beckett 3 0-0 6, Antanasia Crockett 2 1-9 5, Landaeshia Temple 0 0-0 0 Laionia Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11-47; FT 3-17.

¯ EAST (11-4, 3-1 SVC): Alayah Dukes 0 2-4 2, Janeya Dent, 2 0-0 4, Delana Brown 3 3-8 9, Samair Colon 4 0-3 12, Brianna Thompson 4 2-2 10, Joielle Reynolds 0 1-2 1, Nyasia Berger 0 0-0 0, Jada Crosby 0 0-0 0, Anissa Caban 1 0-0 2, Donavan Gillison 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 15-35; FT 9-21.

Chaney 9 3 4 11 – 27

East 14 12 13 4 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Jackson 2); E – 4 (Colon 4). REBOUNDS: C – 26 (Beckett 10); E – 41 (Thompson 9).

GIRARD 53, LAKESIDE 33

¯ LAKESIDE (3-10): Emma Noce 2 1-1 5, Damonique Derricoatte 4 1-2 11, Shayla Christian 1 0-0 2, Mandy Strong 3 1-2 7, Adrianna Hull 3 0-4 6, Hailee Anuinaga 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-11.

¯ GIRARD (8-7): Seyhan Dede 2 2-2 6, Jalaya Brown 4 0-0 8, Marissa Cave 4 4-4 12, Sophie Griffith 4 0-0 9, Emily Fitzgerald 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Cave 2 0-0 4, Sieasia Triplett 3 0-2 6, Isabella Minotti 0 2-2 2, Rachel Sobnosky 2 0-0 4, Abby Rafferty 1 0-0- 2 . Totals: FG 22; FT 8-10.

Lakeside 6 9 9 9 – 33

Girard 27 14 10 4 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Derricoatte 2; G – 1 (Griffith).

Boys swimming

MULTI-TEAM MEET

¯ SCORE: Boardman 208, Akron Firestone 155, Harding 101, Canfield 55

¯ DIVING: Teddy Anzevino (B), 329.1 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matthew DunLany, Jordan Stackpole), 1:41.19

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Will Linker (B), 1:53.68

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Basista (B), 1:56.71

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Brendan Leecue (H), 22.94

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: DunLany (B), 52.17

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Will Linker (B), 50.15

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: DunLany (B), 4:58.44

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Firestone, 1:33.2

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Jonny Marshall (F), 51.46

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Basista (B), 1:02.5

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Linker, Flatley, DunLany, Basista), 3:24.46

PARMA PADUA 93, POLAND 93,

JEFFERSON 51

¯ DIVING: Carmen D’Alesio (P), 199.57 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Poland (Van Blasko, Dereck Dunham, Jason Wilson, Chris Lattanzio), 1:52.73

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Blasko (P), 2:10.48

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Lattanzio (P), 2:14.6

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Dunham (P), 25.49

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Jordan Dille (J), 1:11.95

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Lattanzio (P), 53.77

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Wilson (P), 6:06.29

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Parma Padua, 1:51.35

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Blasko (P), 1:00.17

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Dunham (P), 1:18.46

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Poland (Wilson, Blasko, Dunham, Lattanzio), 3:53.02

Girls swimming

MULTI-TEAM MEET

¯ SCORE: Akron Firestone 213, Boardman 154, Canfield 112, Harding 41

¯ DIVING: Madison Ricciuti (B), 249.38 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Firestone, 1:52.11

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Tera Brilmyer (F), 1:59.61

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Madeline Dyer (F), 2:11.62

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Jordan Baith (F), 25.52

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Jordan Stump (F), 1:02.53

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Baith (F), 54.73

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Emma Moore (F), 5:27.2

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Firestone, 1:41.65

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Molly Rogers (F), 1:00.48

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Mia Nagle (F), 1:07.86

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Firestone, 3:44.62

POLAND 110, PARMA PADUA 94,

JEFFERSON 75

¯ DIVING: Kendall Nigh (P), 253.65 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Poland (Rachel Wolfe, Preslie Bodine, Cameron Lattanzio, Carly Ungaro), 2:06.88

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Michelle Lew (PP), 2:27.34

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Ungaro (P), 2:32.01

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Bodine (P), 27.69

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Charlotte Cohagen (PP), 1:07.59

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Ungaro (P), 1:00.38

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Sierra Szuhay (J), 6:04.84

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Jefferson, 1:59.09

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Izzy Hanek (J), 1:08.23

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Cohagan (PP), 1:19.04

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Parma Padua, 4:33.68

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Neshannock, Pa. at Poland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Wheeling, W.Va., Linsly, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Kirtland, 5:30

¯ Brookfield at Mathews, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Badger, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Elyria Open Door Christian at North Canton Hoover, 3

Girls basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Mohawk, Pa., 2:30

¯ Marlington at West Branch, 1:30

¯ Poland at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30

¯ Maplewood at Lakeview, 1

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Girard, 1

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 12:30

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 1:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Conneaut, 2:30

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 12:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at Badger, 5

¯ Western Reserve vs. Napoleon at Berlin Hiland Classice in the Country, 1:30

¯ John F. Kennedy at Mathews, 1:30

¯ Toronto at Leetonia, 2:30

¯ Lordstown at Valley Christian, 2:30

¯ Crestwood at Windham, 12:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch, Boardman, West Branch, Hubbard, Girard, Grand Valley at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Howland Invitational includes Liberty, East Palestine, Brookfield, 9 a.m.

¯ Canfield, Garfield at Akron Firestone Dies Memorial Tournament, 4

¯ Jackson-Milton at West Salem Northwestern, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Warren G. Harding hosts Presidential Pentathlon Plus, 11 a.m.

¯ Canfield, Cardinal Mooney at Falcon Invitaitonal at SPIRE

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Rootstown Sectional Preview, 12

¯ Warren G. Harding at G-Men Classic, noon

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area scores

¯ Niles 48, Hubbard 37

¯ Poland 59, Struthers 39

¯ South Range 51, Lakeview 22

¯ Girard 41, Jefferson 32

¯ East Palestine 58, Leetonia 38

¯ Jackson-Milton 50, Springfield 38

¯ Columbiana 77, Wellsville 28

¯ Mineral Ridge 33, Lowellville 23

¯ McDonald 67, Waterloo 32

¯ Western Reserve 88, Sebring 20

¯ Maplewood 64, Lordstown 14

¯ Bristol 64, Badger 28

¯ Chalker 47, Windham 42

¯ United Local 57, Southern Local 25

¯ Beaver Local 66, Richmond Edison 31

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 71, Rayland Buckeye 16

NILES 48, HUBBARD 37

¯ NILES (5-11, 4-5 NE-8): Aneziah Fryer 7 11-14 26, Kayla Taylor-Hall 2 2-4 6, Cassie Pleacher 1 0-0 2, Emma Flanigan 3 0-0 6, Rachel Libert 4 0-2 8. Totals: FG 17; FT 13-20.

¯ HUBBARD (1-14, 0-9 NE-8): Jackie Adler 5 2-2 17, Toshe Stone 3 1-2 7, Maddy McCann 2 0-0 5, Gianna Micheline 2 2-2 6, Sophie Murphy 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-8.

Niles 12 8 11 17 – 48

Hubbard 7 8 12 10 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: N – 1 (Fryer); H – 6 (Adler 5, McCann).

POLAND 59, STRUTHERS 39

¯ STRUTHERS (8-6, 56-3 NE-8): Taylor Susany 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hughes 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 6 2-2 14, Chloe Neider 0 2-4 2, Kaylei Shaffer 1 0-0 2, Renee Leonard 3 0-1 6, Heike Kaurschill 1 0-2 3, Emma McConahy 1 0-0 3, AdriannaRudzik 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 5-11.

¯ POLAND (11-2, 9-0 NE-8): Jackie Grisdale 10 4-4 24, Brooke Bobbey 2 0-0 6, Kailyn Brown 2 0-0 5, Lizzy Herdman 0 2-2 2, Morgan Kluchar 4 1-3 9, Sara Bushaw 1 0-0 2, Ella Harrell 2 3-4 7, Arianna Daniels 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 10-13.

Struthers 6 11 7 15 – 39

Poland 14 17 14 14 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Kaurschill, McConahy); P – 3 (Bobbey 2, Brown).

SOUTH RANGE 51, LAKEVIEW 22

¯ LAKEVIEW (1-14, 1-8 NE-8): Maggie Pavlansky 1 2-2 4, Tiffany Bartholomew 0 0-4 0, Meg Zetterquist 1 0-0 2, Allison Augustine 1 1-1 3, Mara Crish 1 0-0 3, Christine Innocenzi 3 0-0 6, Gianna Travaglio 1 0-0 2, Gianna Caruso 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 3-7 22.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (10-5, 6-2 NE-8): Lexi Giles 4 2-2 13, Julia Gregory 1 0-0 3, Izzy Lamparty 8 4-5 20, Gabby Lamparty 3 0-0 7, Bree Kohler 1 2-2 4, Hannah Crouse 0 0-4 0, Mallory Vidman 0 1-2 1, Hannah Heikkinen 0 1-2 1, Taylor McClish 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 10-17.

Lakeview 2 8 7 8 – 22

South Range 14 16 9 12 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Crish); SR – 5 (Giles 3, Gregory, G. Lamparty).

GIRARD 41, JEFFERSON 32

¯ GIRARD (7-7, 5-4 NE-8): Seyhan Deedee 1 0-0 2, Jalaya Brown 3 0-0 6, Marissa Cave 5 2-2 12, Sophie Griffith 2 2-4 6, Emily Fitzgerald 1 5-6 7, Lindsay Cave 0 3-5 3, Sieasia Triplett 0 5-10 5. Totals: FG 12; FT 17-27.

¯ JEFFERSON (4-4 NE-8): Trinity Alexander 0 0-1 0, Monica Devine 3 0-0 6, Megan Jacobs 2 4-6 8, Ava Contenza 2 0-0 4, Kenndaie Mullen , Taylor Skinner 5 0-0 12, Tyrah Skinner 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-7.

Girard 5 8 18 10 – 41

Jefferson 6 15 2 9 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: J – 2 (Ta. Skinner 2). JV SCORE: Girard, 39-30. JV LEADERS: G – Lafferty 8, Deedee 8; J – Martinez 14.

EAST PALESTINE 58, LEETONIA 38

¯ LEETONIA (7-6, 4-4 EOAC): Anna Buffone 5 3 13, Tarah Ferry 2 2 7, Megan Rosko 0 0 0, McKendra Cole 0 0 0, Allison Francosky 6 0 12, Ella Gregorino 1 2 4, Samantha Schneider 0 0 0, Kaleigh Brock 0 2 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 9-13.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (7-6, 3-3 EOAC): Kenzee Johnston 2 0 4, Joclyn Fristik 7 4 22, Morgan Rutledge 7 2 16, Bailey Davis 0 2 2, Peyton Sherry 3 0 6, Paige Snyder 4 0 8, Caitlyn McTrusty 0 0 0, Patience Champney 0 0 0. Totals: FG 23; FT 8-10.

Leetonia 4 13 11 10 – 38

East Palestine 15 13 17 13 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Ferry); EP – 4 (Fristik 4).

J-MILTON 50, SPRINGFIELD 38

¯ SPRINGFIELD (6-8, 3-5 MVAC): Madison Lesnak 6 1-3 13, Kaila LaMorticella 1 0-1 3, Kylee Kosek 3 0-2 6, Abby Joseph 1 0-0 2, Jacey Mullen 6 2-2 14. Totals: FG 17; FT 3-8.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (7-5, 6-3 MVAC): Grace McDevitt 2 1-2 5, Chelsea Williams 3 4-8 13, Megan Fultz , Abby Spalding 6 1-2 13, Courtney Mercer 3 4-4 10, Kelsie Taylor , Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2, Kylie Wilson 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Deak 1 0-0 3, Emily Fultz , Camryn Mitchell 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 10-16.

Springfield 4 10 11 13 – 38

Jackson-Milton 14 7 15 14 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: S – 1 (LaMorticella); H – 2 (Deak, Williams). REBOUNDS: M – 20 (Spalding 8). STEALS: JM – 16 (Mercer 8). JV SCORE: Springfield, 36-30. JV LEADERS: S – Gerthung 16; JM – Fultz 18.

COLUMBIANA 77, WELLSVILLE 28

¯ COLUMBIANA (9-3, 6-0 EOAC): Kayla Muslovski 12 1-2 27, Grace Hammond 5 0-0 11, Karissa Tringhese 1 2-2 4, Tori Long 3 0-0 6, Camille Zentner 4 0-2 8, Maddison Burbick 1 0-0 3, Madison Moser 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 34; FT 3-6.

¯ WELLSVILLE (0-5 EOAC): Iliyan Barnes 1 0-0 2, Hunter Weekley 1 2-4 4, Shauntea Browning 1 0-0 2, Camryn Jackson 1 0-0 2, Cameron Carlevale 6 5-6 18. Totals: FG 10; FT 7-10.

Columbiana 33 20 10 14 – 77

Wellsville 2 8 14 4 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Muslovski 2, Witmer 2, Hammond, Burbick); W – 1 (Carlevale). REBOUNDS: C – 33 (Witmer 9, Zentner 8). ASSISTS: C – 7 (Muslovski 2, Hammond 2). STEALS: C – 27 (Muslovski 7, Tringhese 5).

MINERAL RIDGE 33, LOWELLVILLE 23

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (4-9, 4-5 MVAC): Candice Miller 2 0-0 5, Fran Kesner 4 6-10 15, Alexa Harkins 2 1-4 5, Rosie Holder 1 0-0 2, Danielle Aulet 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 11; FT 9-15.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (3-10, 1-7 MVAC): Francesca Lellio 2 0-0 6, Samantha Moore 1 1-3 3, Savannah Procick 2 0-0 5, Marah Bellis 1 0-0 2, Samantha Kelly 2 2-2 7. Totals: FG 8; FT 3-5.

Mineral Ridge 10 5 13 5 – 33

Lowellville 8 4 8 3 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 2 (Miller, Kesner); L -4 (Lellio 2, Procick, Kelly).

WESTERN RESERVE 88, SEBRING 20

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (12-2, 8-1 MVAC): Brooke Morris 3 0-0 6, Brooke Schantz 5 3-4 16, Olivia Pater 5 2-4 12, Danielle Vuletich 11 0-0 22, Alyssa Serensky 4 0-0 8, Alyssa Herron 1 1-2 3, Madison Leone 2 0-0 5, Laura Sigworth 3 1-2 9, Kennedy Miller 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 37; FT 7-12.

¯ SEBRING: Devin Reggi 1 0-0 2, Delaney Reggi 0 0-0 0, Abbi D’Strop 3 1-2 9, Emma Whaley 1 3-4 5, Bella Meir 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 8; FT 3-6.

Western Reserve 29 21 16 22 – 88

Sebring 6 6 6 2 – 20

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 7 (Schantz 3, Sigworth 2, Leone, Miller); S – 1 (D’Strop).

Wrestling

WATERLOO 50, JACKSON-MILTON 28

Late Wednesday

¯ 106: Owen McDevitt (J-M) pinned Jake Hermann

¯ 113: Mason Duncan (W) def. Joe Armstrong 17-2

¯ 120: Hughston Lockner (J-M) won by forfeit

¯ 126: Zach Blitz (W) pinned Cole Graham

¯ 132: Justin Fix (W) def. Hunter Nitzsky 10-6

¯ 138: Deagan Foster (W) pinned James Simkins

¯ 145: Ryan Staton (J-M) def. Joe Canter 14-6

¯ 152: Brad Bragg (W– pinned Zach Armstrong

¯ 160: Hunter Allen (W) pinned Gerald Ihrig

¯ 170: Logan Robinson (W) won by forfeit

¯ 182: Lance Diven (W) pinned Gavin White

¯ 195: Jeffrey Gross (W) pinned Shane McCulty

¯ 220: Ethan Roy (J-M) won by forfeit

¯ 285: Bryeson Colbert (W) won by forfeit

Swimming

BOARDMAN, POLAND (Boys)

¯ SCORE: Boardman 131, Poland 45

¯ DIVING: Teddy Anzevino (Boardman) 301.80

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (A) (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matthew DunLany, Will Linker) 1:40.30

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Jordan Stackpole (Boardman) 1:56.36

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: DunLany (Boardman) 2:03.98

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Basista (Boardman) 22.07

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Flatley (Boardman) 55.15

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Linker (Boardman) 51.00

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Caleb Satterfield (Boardman) 5:40.15

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Boardman (B) (Siman Mascola, Carter Cailor, Linker, Basista) 1:32.79

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Van Blasko (Poland) 1:00.29

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Stackpole (Boardman) 1:08.81

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Poland (A) (Jason Wilson, Blasko, Dereck Dunham, Chris Lattanzio) 3:43.17

BOARDMAN, POLAND (Girls)

¯ SCORE: Boardman 128.5, Poland 57.5

¯ DIVING: Kendall Nigh (Poland) 236.70

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (A) (Alexis Mihok, Abby Yocum, Sarah Varga, Alyssa Dinapoli) 1:59.81

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Casey Wert (Boardman) 2:20.49

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Ella Huston (Boardman) 2:36.26

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Mihok (Boardman) 25.99

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Mihok (Boardman) 1:05.73

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Dinapoli (Boardman) 59.42

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Ava Velasquez (Boardman) 6:19.08

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Boardman (A) (Huston Velasquez, Allyson Schwendeman, Wert) 1:54.97

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Huston (Boardman) 1:11.08

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Preslie Bodine (Poland) 1:12.76

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman (A) (Mihok, Varga, Yocum, Dinapoli) 4:02.52

Boys bowling

KENNEDY 1,600 – LOWELLVILLE 1,433

¯ KENNEDY: Scott Mintus 155-121-276, Sam Macchinoe 107, Vincent Macalo 122-119-241, Austin Kovalik 111-140-251, Dominic O’Brien 139-138-277, Mason Burge 101. BAKER — 108-145-94.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Derek Linden 158-122-280, Anthony Sanchez 106-104-210, Max Jones 104-87-191, Logan Agee 77, Vinnie Linden 129-118-247, Chris Sanchez 92. BAKER — 102-134-100.

BOARDMAN 2,409 – HARDING 2,168

¯ HARDING: Andrew Bowshot 203-209-412, Evertt Burd 194-138-332, Mason McVicher 236-150-386, Braylen Schellez 169-175-343, Tamyr Morris 127, Nick Homa 150. BAKER — 128-133-157.

¯ BOARDMAN: Jacob Burkey 194-216-410, Michael DeLuca 171-132-303, Joe Taraszewski 203-223-426, Rees Beckman 185-181-366, Chase Caroline 180. BAKER — 191-198-171.

Girls bowling

KENNEDY 1,408 – LOWELLVILLE 1,341

¯ KENNEDY: Mikayla Liogas 120-95-215, Taylor Honsaker 85-75-160, Beyonca Freeman 78-109-187, Nadiyah Blackwell 87-122-209, Ashley Lytle 78-145-223.. BAKER — 113-150-151.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Emma Mariotti 202-195-397, Isabella Dutton 118-130-248, Abigail Schutte 91-110-201, Katelynn Anguish 99-93-192. BAKER — 98-114-91.

BOARDMAN 2,098 – HARDING 1,846

¯ HARDING: Alison Nolen 143-137-280, Keona Crenshaw 131-153-284, Paityn Steinstra 147-130-277, Hailee Misel 154-147-301, Marissa Stear 166-142-308. BAKER — 115-125-156.

¯ BOARDMAN: Sam Hoffman 150-183-333, Alayna Turillo 148-160-308, Fatima Rehman 148-156-304, Lexus Petrich 184-186-370, Josalyn Hibbard 152. BAKER — 224-123-159.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ Chaney at East, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Alliance at West Branch, 7

¯ Hubbard at Struthers, 7

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Bristol at Ursuline, 7

¯ Louisville at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Cuyahoga Heights, 7:30

¯ South Range at Jefferson, 7

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Leetonia at East Palestine, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Campbell, 7

¯ Springfield at Waterloo, 7

¯ Columbiana at Wellsville, 7

¯ Chalker at Brookfield, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 7

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Newbury at Maplewood, 6

¯ Valley Christian at Southeast, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 7

¯ Windham at Rootstown, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Chaney at East, 5:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch, Boardman, West Branch, Hubbard, Girard, Grand Valley at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 2

¯ Canfield, Garfield at Akron Firestone Bill Dies Memorial Tournament, 4

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canfield, Akron Firestone at Warren G. Harding, 5

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Neshannock, Pa. at Poland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Wheeling, W.Va., Linsly, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Kirtland, 5:30

¯ Brookfield at Mathews, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Badger, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Elyria Open Door Christian at North Canton Hoover, 3

Girls basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Mohawk, Pa., 2:30

¯ Marlington at West Branch, 1:30

¯ Poland at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30

¯ Maplewood at Lakeview, 1

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Girard, 1

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 12:30

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 1:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Conneaut, 2:30

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 12:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at Badger, 5

¯ Western Reserve vs. Napoleon at Berlin Hiland Classice in the Country, 1:30

¯ John F. Kennedy at Mathews, 1:30

¯ Toronto at Leetonia, 2:30

¯ Lordstown at Valley Christian, 2:30

¯ Crestwood at Windham, 12:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch, Boardman, West Branch, Hubbard, Girard, Grand Valley at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Howland Invitational includes Liberty, East Palestine, Brookfield, 9 a.m.

¯ Canfield, Garfield at Akron Firestone Dies Memorial Tournament, 4

¯ Jackson-Milton at West Salem Northwestern, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Warren G. Harding hosts Presidential Pentathlon Plus, 11 a.m.

¯ Canfield, Cardinal Mooney at Falcon Invitaitonal at SPIRE

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Rootstown Sectional Preview, 12

¯ Warren G. Harding at G-Men Classic, noon

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Badger 65, Newbury 37

Around Ohio

¯ Cle. E. Tech 65, Warrensville Hts. 57

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 67, Lyndhurst Brush 61

¯ Cols. Horizon Science 62, Cols. KIPP 43

¯ Marion Elgin 66, Bucyrus 54

¯ New Boston Glenwood 68, Latham Western 62

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 81, McComb 45

¯ Wellington 65, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 56

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 68, Johnstown Northridge 54

LEETONIA 54, UNITED 42

Late Tuesday

¯ UNITED: Parker Berdine 1 0 3, Keaton Baker 2 3 9, Cody Cope 2 0 4, Nevin Hahlen 1 0 2, Nate Miller 10 0 20, Steffan Jarrett 2 0 4. Totals: FG 18.

¯ LEETONIA: Ian Davis 3 4 11, Dylan Lennon 3 0 8, Marco Ferry 0 2 2, Jordan Baker 6 2 18, Patrick Hull 1 3 5, Jaedon Finley 0 0 0, Houlette 3 2 8, Finch 1 0 2. Totals: FG 17.

United 4 13 15 10 – 42

Leetonia 11 19 16 8 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: U – 3 (Baker 2, Berdine); L – 7 (Baker 4, Lennon 2, Davis). REBOUNDS: U – 16; L – 20. JV SCORE: United, 48-44.

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 60, Boardman 56

¯ Warren G. Harding 53, Howland 26

¯ Shaker Heights Laurel 69, Canfield 37

¯ West Branch 73, Ursuline 23

¯ East 41, Brookfield 34

¯ Champion 57, Liberty 51

¯ Garfield 52, Lake Center Christian 25

¯ Crestview 41, LaBrae 34

¯ Newton Falls 71, Campbell 31

¯ Badger 36, Newbury 33, OT

¯ Southeast 65, Valley Christian 16

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 58, John F. Kennedy 42

¯ E. Liverpool 47, Alliance 37

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 54, Middlefield Cardinal 31

¯ Richmond Edison 52, Salineville Southern 30

Around Ohio

¯ Alliance Marlington 47, Akr. Manchester 37

¯ Amherst Steele 49, N. Ridgeville 47

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 72, E. Cle. Shaw 39

¯ Avon Lake 56, N. Olmsted 23

¯ Bowerston Conotton Valley 31, Lore City Buckeye Trail 28

¯ Can. Glenoak 55, N. Can. Hoover 46

¯ Can. South 40, Carrollton 26

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 51, Willoughby S. 44

¯ Chardon NDCL 36, Chagrin Falls 25

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 42, Perry 38

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 68, Maple Hts. 54

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 74, Oberlin 41

¯ Copley 61, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 33

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 57, Kent Roosevelt 32

¯ Eastlake N. 73, Painesville Riverside 42

¯ Elyria Cath. 80, Medina Buckeye 23

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 38, Cuyahoga Hts. 16

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 46, Burton Berkshire 36

¯ Hudson 39, Tallmadge 34

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 41, Chardon 28

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 59, Akr. Firestone 48

¯ Malvern 41, Newcomerstown 30

¯ Martins Ferry 80, Rayland Buckeye 33

¯ Massillon Jackson 74, Twinsburg 41

¯ Mayfield 50, Madison 49

¯ Medina 41, Medina Highland 38

¯ Mentor 39, Barberton 37

¯ Rocky River 48, Parma Normandy 37

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 47, Fairview 35

¯ Rocky River Magnificat 74, Mentor Lake Cath. 38

¯ Shadyside 48, Magnolia, W.Va. 40

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 47, Aurora 35

¯ Westlake 51, Lakewood 31

FITCH 60, BOARDMAN 56

¯ BOARDMAN (3-11, 0-3 AAC-Red): Raegan Burkey 7 3-4 21, Gia Triveri 2 0-0 4, Maria Torres 4 1-2 12, Emma Tokarsky 1 0-0 2, Katie Stamp 3 4-7 10, Emma Mills 1 0-0 3, Serene Knutbib 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 8-13.

¯ FITCH (5-7, 1-2 AAC-Red): Emma Bartlett 7 4-5 24, Chelsie Wheeler 1 2-4 4, Alyssa Leskovac 0 0-2 0, Daria Williams 4 6-6 14, Ashley Mickey 2 1-2 7, Mya MvNevin 2 0-0 4, Jocelyn Jourdan 0 5-6 5, Zayda Creque 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 18-25.

Boardman 14 14 13 15 – 56

Fitch 11 18 11 20 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: B – 8 (Burkey 4, Torres 3, Mills); F – 8 (Bartlett 6, Mickley 2).

WEST BRANCH 73, URSULINE 23

≤ WEST BRANCH (11-2): Hannah Ridgeway 9 0-1 18, Peyton Alazaus 4 0-0 9, Emma Egli 1 0-0 2, Jillian Pidgeon 5 0-0 14, Carly Scarpitti 3 0-0 7, Bella Laut 3 0-1 7, Sammie Tuel 1 0-1 2, Sydney Mercer 1 0-0 2, Anna Lippiatt 2 0-0 6, Jessica Bock 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 21-68; FT 2-5.

¯ URSULINE (5-10): Rachel Fabry 2 2-3 6, Cara McNally 1 0-1 2, Emily Smith 1 0-2 2, Colleen Rowland 1 0-0 3, Anisah Moorman 4 2-3 10. Totals: FG 9-32; FT 4-9.

West Branch 19 17 20 17 – 73

Ursuline 2 11 7 3 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 9-24 (Pidgeon 4, Lippiatt 2, Scarpitti, Laut, Alazaus); H – 1-4 (Rowland). REBOUNDS: WB – 37 (Bock 9); U – 20 (Moorman 6). JV SCORE: WB, 51-26.

NEWTON FALLS 71, CAMPBELL 31

¯ CAMPBELL (3-10, 0-6 AAC-Blue): Maddy Shugar 4 2-2 11, India Armour-Clark 1 0-0 2, Ca’Mill Marshall 1 0-0 2, Cayla Marshall 3 0-2 6, Ana Denas 1 0-0 2, Leila Kamal 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 14; FT 2-4.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (9-5, 4-2 AAC-Blue): Alli Sembach 1 0-0 3, Courtney Hankins 1 3-6 5, Bree Hutson 4 0-0 9, Lexie Drake 2 0-0 6, Madison Haidet 5 3-5 14, Jalynn Nicholas 2 0-0 5, Alyssa Dangerfield 3 0-0 7, Zoe McElrath 2 1-2 6, Natalie Albert 2 0-0 4, Olivia Valot 2 0-0 4, Shelby Fowler 3 2-4 8. Totals: FG 27; FT 9-17.

Campbell 2 2 17 10 – 31

Newton Falls 21 11 16 20 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: C – 1 (Shugar) NF – 8 (Drake 2, McElrath, Sembach, Hutson, Haidet, Nicholas, Dangerfield). JV SCORE: NF, 43-11.

EAST 41, BROOKFIELD 34

¯ BROOKFIELD (4-8): Sophia Hook 8 2-4 19, Aurdrey Reardon 3 1-2 7, Abby DeJoy 1 0-0 2, Mikenzie Jumper 1 0-0 3, Katie Logan 0 1-2 1, Autumn Sirachman 1 0-0 2, Katie Gibson 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 14; FT 4-8.

¯ EAST (9-5): Alayah Dukes 1 2-2 4, Jameya Dent 4 0-0 8, Donovan Gillison 0 2-2 2, Delena Brown 3 4-8 10, Samir Colon 1 3-5 5, Brianna Thompson 5 2-4 12. Totals: FG 14; FT 13-21.

Brookfield 3 8 8 15 – 34

East 8 12 9 12 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: B – 2 (Jumper, Hook), E – 0.

CHAMPION 57, LIBERTY 51

¯ CHAMPION (13-2): Rylee Nyako 2 0-0 6, Syd Huffman , Savannah Dodrill 1 2-5 4, Ava Howell , Jenna Deer 2 0-0 4, Emma Gumont 8 16-22 32, Allison Smith , Brooke Whitt 5 1-5 11. Totals: FG 18; FT 19-32.

¯ LIBERTY (12-3): Demi Watson 6 4-5 17, Delia Watson 3 0-3 6, Sharda Williamson 9 3-5 21, Cianna Smith 3 0-0 7, Navaeh Dixon 0 0-0 0, Fatima Elouaddi 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 21; FT 7-13.

Champion 7 7 17 26 – 57

Liberty 13 10 15 13 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Nyako 2); L – 2 (Dem. Watson, Smith).

LAUREL 69, CANFIELD 37

¯ CANFIELD (10-4): Aiden Orlovsky 0 0-0 0, Marissa Ieraci 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Dill 3 2-2 9, Francesca Ricciardi 0 0-0 0, Summer Sammarone 3 0-0 6, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-0 2, Abby Muckleroy 1 0-0 3, Kate Sahli 2 0-0 4, Grace Mangapora 6 0-0 13. Totals: FG 16; FT 2-2.

¯ LAUREL (12-2): Autumn Taylor 1 0-2 3, Haley Thierry 6 0-1 12, Giuliana Marinozzi 4 0-0 8, Taylor Thierry 6 5-7 17, Kendall Braaten 3 0-0 8, Mari Bickley 8 0-1 17, Tess Conroy 1 0-0 2, Margaret Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 5-11.

Canfield 11 13 2 11 – 37

Laurel 13 16 24 16 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Muckleroy, Mangapora, Dill); L – 4 (Braaten 2, Taylor, Bickley).

Wrestling

LOUISVILLE 46, CANFIELD 21

¯ 106: Ty Stricko (C) pin Lacey Harvey, 3:14

¯ 113: Dominic Hoffarth (L) dec. Nicholas Barber, 7-6

¯ 120: Ethan Fletcher (C) dec. Daniel Adams, 5-0

¯ 126: Garett Lautzenheiser (L) pin Logan Miller, 1:11

¯ 132: Davin Rhoads (L) pin Ian Hull, 0:55

¯ 138: Carter Mickley (L) pin Caden Kohout, 4:29

¯ 145: McCoy Watkins (C) dec. Logan Vanicek, 4-3

¯ 152: Daniel Kennedy (L) pin Noah Frank, 1:13

¯ 160: Brenden Severs (L) maj. dec. Seth Hull, 8-0

¯ 170: Jax Leonard (L) pin Michael Crawford, 4:52

¯ 182: Anthony D’Alesio (C) dec. Noah Peterson, 10-3

¯ 195: Brent Paulus (L) pin Peyton Kostelic, 0:27

¯ 220: Blake Robbins (L) dec. Chris Smith, 3-2

¯ 285: Richie Hofus (C) pin Cameron Brazek, 5:59

¯ RECORDS: Canfield 6-2

SOUTH RANGE 57, UNITED 10

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Gavin Pahanish (SR) pin Grant Grier, 3:02

¯ 120: Jacob Richardson (SR) pin Ethan Stout, 1:20

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) tech. fall Ethan Baker, 16-1

¯ 132: Clayton Kramer (SR) dec. Jensen Baker, 13-8

¯ 138: Naseem Maali (SR) def. Manny Heestand, inj. default

¯ 145: Jacob Starkey (SR) pin Gavin Berger, 1:59

¯ 152: Zeb Garlough (SR) pin Dustin Hull, 1:40

¯ 160: Logan Cormell (SR) maj. dec. Tucker Kiko, 13-0

¯ 170: Dylan Dominguez (SR) dec. Christian McCon, 3-2

¯ 182: Tyler Lippiatt (U) dec. Christopher Colucci, 11-6

¯ 195: Jerimiah Peters (U) maj. dec. Cade Holmes, 14-6

¯ 220: Bodey Kiko (U) dec. Anthony Czap (SR) (UTB 3-1

¯ 285: Michael Lally (SR) pin. Gavin Gordon, 1:08

Boys bowling

MOONEY 1,971 – JFK 1,625

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (1,971): Tom Angeloff 182-186–368, Joe Neider 175-159–334, Chuck Willis 167-118–285, Jordan Martin 141-132–273, Mike Divencenzo 146, Silas Blackshire 122. BAKER — 160, 149, 134

¯ JFK (1,625): Scott Mintus 142-140–282, Dominic O’Brien 130-137–267, Vincent Macali 254, Matt Ruggieri 116, Austin Kovalik 114, NIck Jaros 100. BAKER — 160, 149, 134

LaBRAE 2,337 – CRESTVIEW 1,942

¯ CRESTVIEW (1,942): Tanner Daub 136-202–338, Jamie Hoffer 143-163–306, Chase Cline 176, Sam Campbell 166, Dale McGoogan 159, Cory Dewell 157, AJ Robb 134, Derek Frank 96. BAKER — 144, 101, 165

¯ LaBRAE (2,337): Lucas Lancaster 188-255–443, Conner Natali 163-197–360, Josh Bates 150-181–331, Brett Sanderson 168-156–324, Matthew Goldner 152-125–277. BAKER — 181, 210, 211

LAKEVIEW 2,650 – GIRARD 2,497

¯ GIRARD (2,497): Jonathan Moore 224-225–449, Nathan Moore 200-228–448, Josh Shepard 182-194–376, Brett Zigler 167-197–364, sub 162-140–302. BAKER — 171, 204, 203

¯ LAKEVIEW (2,650): Conner Pawlosky 279-202–481, CHarles Pawlosky 230-237–467, Sebastian Ruddy 236-204–440, Blake Stockton 204-149–353, Brian Thomas 130-184–314. BAKER — 226, 181, 188

Girls bowling

LaBRAE 1,723 – CRESTVIEW 1,253

¯ CRESTVIEW (1,253): Addy Bettura 98-118–216, Caitlyn Robb 113-101–214, Stephanie Petrycki 114-93–207, Naudia McCoy 69-73–142, Christina Guillard 102, Alyssa Bush 85. BAKER — 79, 85, 123

¯ LaBRAE (1,723): Rachel Davidson 164-148–312, Molly Jones 154-150–304, Julie Bright 153-129–282, Cierra Burchett-Norquist 133-146–279, Liz Neal 138. BAKER — 116, 149, 143

GIRARD 2,121 – LAKEVIEW 1,622

¯ GIRARD (2,121): Rachel Foreback 203-217–420, Heidi Troutman 217-190–407, Cierra Anzeimo 174-158–332, Taylor Tillman 147-136–283, Shianne Bigelow 148, Maddie Moore 113. BAKER — 154, 129, 135

¯ LAKEVIEW (1,622): Caitee Kachurik 133-179–312, Kaitlyn DeProfio 170-126–296, Cassidy Rodgers 118-105–223, Madison Stredney 122-87–209, Emma Woofter 113, Megan Cross 102. BAKER — 111, 142, 114

MOONEY 1,354 – JFK 1,329

¯ MOONEY (1,354): Kennedy Kish 138-143–281, Grace Ogden 127-128–255, Jayne Bernard 149-90–239, Shanice St. Thomas 127-110–104. BAKER — 104, 141, 97

¯ JFK (1,329): Mikayla Liogas 137-114–251, Ashley Lytle 107-93–200, Nadiyah Blackwell 108-88–196, Zoe Schlosser 84-95–179, Beyonca Freeman 88-78–166. BAKER — 95, 115, 127

FITCH 1,981, CANFIELD 1,231

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Rachel Hoffman 401, Cassandra Wasilewski 378.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Leetonia at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

¯ Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Columbiana at Wellsville, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ Waterloo at McDonald, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Sebring, 7

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 6

¯ Badger at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Southeast, 7

Swimming

¯ Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Alliance, 5

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 4

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 4

¯ Maplewood at Wellsville, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Lowellville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 68, Austintown Fitch 44

¯ Warren G. Harding 78, Howland 58

¯ Chaney 77, Ursuline 60

¯ Struthers 39, Niles 37

¯ First Love Christian Academy 57, East 38

¯ West Branch 61, Salem 39

¯ Poland 67, Hubbard 34

¯ Lakeview 72, Jefferson 62

¯ Girard 56, South Range 53

¯ LaBrae 63, Champion 55

¯ Grand Valley 51, Berkshire 50

¯ Liberty 67, Campbell 54

¯ Heartland Christian 60, East Palestine 59

¯ Geneva 57, Pymatuning Valley 54

¯ Newton Falls 64, Brookfield 59

¯ Springfield 87, Lowellville 47

¯ Columbiana 60, Lisbon 43

¯ Mineral Ridge 70, Jackson-Milton 59

¯ McDonald 90, Western Reserve 41

¯ Bristol 64, Mathews 43

¯ Crestwood 78, Valley Christian 58

¯ Waterloo 76, Sebring 71

¯ Cardinal 73, Fairport Harbor 51

¯ Southern Local 51, Wellsville 36

¯ Beaver Local 54, Wintersville Indian Creek 30

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Ellet 55, Akr. Buchtel 34

¯ Akr. Hoban 83, Hudson WRA 67

¯ Alliance Marlington 54, Minerva 46

¯ Amherst Steele 67, N. Ridgeville 46

¯ Anna 67, Russia 43

¯ Arcanum 60, Casstown Miami E. 51

¯ Ashland 67, Millersburg W. Holmes 59

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 65, Ashtabula Edgewood 50

¯ Barberton 64, Canal Fulton Northwest 51

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 51, Fremont St. Joseph 31

¯ Beallsville 56, Newcomerstown 45

¯ Bedford 62, Cle. Hts. 52

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 74, Fredericktown 49

¯ Belmont Union Local 92, Barnesville 76

¯ Berlin Hiland 55, Wooster Triway 49

¯ Bethel-Tate 59, Lees Creek E. Clinton 48

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 67, Pomeroy Meigs 54

¯ Blanchester 66, Batavia 45

¯ Bloom-Carroll 55, Logan 39

¯ Centerburg 46, Marion Pleasant 44

¯ Centerville Spring Valley 77, Milford Christian Academy 53

¯ Chagrin Falls 72, Gates Mills Hawken 69

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 82, Aurora 51

¯ Chardon NDCL 68, Andrews Osborne Academy 49

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 46, Orrville 45

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 69, Chardon 66

¯ E. Liverpool 84, Rayland Buckeye 52

¯ Kent Roosevelt 44, Cuyahoga Falls 31

¯ Kettering Alter 63, Day. Carroll 48

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 47, Strasburg-Franklin 38

¯ Kirtland 66, Wickliffe 44

¯ Latham Western 63, Portsmouth Notre Dame 39

¯ Lebanon 57, Milford 56

¯ Lexington 47, Mt. Vernon 32

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49, Cin. Sycamore 42

¯ Lima Sr. 69, Tol. Whitmer 54

¯ Lorain Clearview 87, Oberlin 85

¯ Mansfield Sr. 68, Mansfield Madison 39

¯ Martins Ferry 64, Bellaire 57

¯ Massillon 53, Wooster 51

¯ Mayfield 61, Painesville Riverside 55

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 62, Zanesville W. Muskingum 44

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 68, New Lebanon Dixie 45

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 56, Jamestown Greeneview 49

¯ Milton-Union 59, Carlisle 50

¯ Minford 84, McDermott Scioto NW 51

¯ Navarre Fairless 45, Apple Creek Waynedale 43

¯ New Philadelphia 76, Steubenville 51

¯ Olmsted Falls 46, Avon 40

¯ Painesville Harvey 50, Perry 39

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 91, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 50

¯ Richmond Hts. 93, Garfield Hts. Trinity 34

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 49, Cuyahoga Hts. 48

¯ St. Clairsville 59, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 50

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 65, Crown City S. Gallia 42

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 47, Ansonia 37

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 60, Day. Christian 50

¯ W. Jefferson 40, Spring. Cath. Cent. 37

¯ Warsaw River View 51, Hebron Lakewood 50, 2OT

¯ Wauseon 50, Perrysburg 39

¯ Waverly 63, Lucasville Valley 61, OT

¯ Weir, W.Va. 56, Richmond Edison 40

¯ West Salem Northwestern 79, Akr. Manchester 65

¯ Westerville Cent. 62, Groveport-Madison 46

¯ Westlake 72, Lakewood 56

¯ Wheelersburg 73, S. Webster 46

¯ Wheeling Park, W.Va. 69, Byesville Meadowbrook 56

¯ Yellow Springs 48, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 46

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 50, Massillon Tuslaw 43

McDONALD 90, W. RESERVE 41

¯ McDONALD (12-1, 6-1): Ziad Aziz 2 0-3 4, Zach Rasile 15 8-8 43, Eli Street 5 0-0 13, Parker Higgins 1 1-2 3, Dominic Carkido 5 0-0 11, Jake Portolese 7 0-0 16. Totals: FG 35; FT 9-13.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (6-8, 2-5): Ryan Gordon 6 0-0 15, Noah Klasic 5 0-0 11, Preston Reed 1 0-0 2, Jake Pappagallo 0 0-2 0, Jake Moore 1 0-2 2, Joey Serensky 1 1-2 4, Gabe Platt 2 0-0 5, David Alteure 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 1-6.

McDonald 17 30 21 22 – 90

Western Reserve 15 9 8 9 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: M – 11 (Rasile 5, Street 3, Portolese 2, Carkido); WR – 6 (Gordon 3, Klasic, Serensky, Platt).

SPRINGFIELD 87, LOWELLVILLE 47

¯ SPRINGFIELD (6-5, 5-2): Drew Clark 8 4-4 20, Evan Ohlin 6 4-4 20, Beau Brungard 8 0-0 18, Garrett Stallsmith 1 0-0 2, Alex Rothwell 3 0-0 6, Clay Medvec 5 1-2 11, RJ Smith 5 0-1 10, Mason Santoangelo 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 36; FT 9-12.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-6, 1-6): Brady Bunofsky 1 3-4 5, Vinny Ballone 4 3-6 11, Kenton Peterson 1 1-2 4, Anthony Lucente 7 6-8 21, Cole Bunofsky 1 0-1 2, Kyle Miller 2 0-0 4, John Loshuk 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 16; FT 13-23.

Springfield 19 25 23 20 – 87

Lowellville 7 9 11 20 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6 (Ohlin 4, Brungard 2); L – 2 (Lucente, Peterson).

BOARDMAN 68, FITCH 44

¯ BOARDMAN (9-0, 2-0): Derrick Anderson 8 7-8 24, Ethan Anderson 8 0-0 16, Daeone Martin 4 1-1 9, Tommy Fryda 5 0-0 14, Charlie Davis , Trey DePietro , Andrew Clark 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 27; FT 8-9.

¯ FITCH (6-5, 2-1): Nate Leskovac 3 0-3 6, Devin Chaney 2 0-0 4, Brian Ferguson 2 2-3 6, Kris Brown 3 0-0 9, Trae Wilks 1 2-2 4, Devin Sherwood 3 0-0 7, Todd Simons 3 0-0 6, Mike Remish 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-0.

Boardman 17 22 21 8 – 68

Fitch 13 13 8 10 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: B – 6 (Fryda 4, D. Anderson, Clark); F – 4 (Brown, Sherwood).

LOVE CHRISTIAN 57, EAST 38

¯ LOVE CHRISTIAN: Browne 1 2-4 4, Seye 2 0-0 4, Wilson 1 0-0 3, Bent 3 4-6 12, Dia 1 1-3 3, Manning 3 0-0 7, Nicholson 3 2-2 10, Sapp 4 0-0 11, Toussaint 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 10-17.

¯ EAST (3-9): John Clay 5 0-0 14, Terry Hopkins 1 0-0 2, Dajan Dupree 2 1-2 5, Marquan Gilmer 2 0-0 5, Lamar Underwood 1 0-0 2, Ramere Bledsoe 1 0-0 2, Raymond Hammond 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 16; FT 1-2.

Love Christian 26 11 11 9 – 57

East 10 10 7 11 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: E – 6 (Clay 4, Gilmer, Dupree); L – 9 (Sapp 3, Nicholson 2, Bent 2, Wilson, Manning). REBOUNDS: L – 30 (Toussant 7); E – 18 (Hammond 5). ASSISTS: L – 18 (Manning 7); E – 14 (Talley 10).

CHANEY 77, URSULINE 60

¯ CHANEY (9-3): Sharrod Taylor 5 2-2 15, Travis Easterly 3 3-4 9, William Brown 4 1-4 10, Ryan Clark 1 1-1 3, Cameron Lawrence 5 8-8 20, Allen Underwood 2 0-0 5, Quincy Jones 4 1-4 9, Clive Wilson 2 2-4 6. Totals: FG 19-51; FT 18-26.

¯ URSULINE (5-8, 1-2): Demarcus McElroy 2 0-1 5, Daysean Harris 3 2-2 9, Sean Phillips 1 2-2 5, Dean Boyd 1 0-0 3, Vince Armini 8 4-6 23, Brady Shannon 2 1-2 5, Johnny Rowland 2 0-0 5, Terrence Pankey 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 21-51; FT 9-12.

Chaney 22 19 14 22 – 77

Ursuline 8 14 12 26 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5-17 (Lawrence 2, Taylor, Brown, Underwood); U – 9-24 (Armini 3, McElroy, Harris, Phillips, Boyd, Rowland, Pankey). REBOUNDS: C – 27; U – 29. JV SCORE: Chaney, 66-39.

GIRARD 56, SOUTH RANGE 53

¯ GIRARD (4-7, 3-3): Christian Graziano 4 5-7 13, Dom Malito 4 2-2 10, Lorenzo Frigerio 1 0-1 2, Thomas Cardiero 8 2-2 23, Ashton Pozega 4 0-2 8. Totals: FG 21; FT 9-14.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (7-4, 2-4): Kris Scandy 1 0-0 3, Nate Brown 1 2-2 5, Brandon Mikos 3 1-2 9, Nate Brown 1 2-2 5, MJ Lucas 0 0-2 0, Chris Brooks 8 3-4 20, Dante Digaetano 3 2-2 9, Jake Gehring 0 2-2 2, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 10-14.

Girard 13 17 9 17 – 56

South Range 13 9 10 21 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: G – 5 (Cardiero 5); SR – 7 (Mikos 2, Taylor, Brown, Digaetano, Brooks).

WEST BRANCH 61, SALEM 39

Ø WEST BRANCH (10-3, 5-1): Nick Everett 8 1-3 17, Jaxon Hendershott 3 3-4 12, Reese Leone 6 4-6 17, Jed Smith 2 0-0 5, Nick Pidgeon 1 0-0 3, Dru DeShields 1 2-2 4, Justin Goode 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 22; FT 10-15.

¯ SALEM (1-10, 1-5): Hunter Griffith 4 0-2 8, Sam Walter , Brock Young 0 2-2 2, Drew Weir 3 0-0 8, Davin Koskinen 1 0-0 2, Jon Noll 1 0-0 2, Dillon Monroy 5 2-6 14, Jaren Snyder 1 0-0 2, Caleb Stockman 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-12.

West Branch 15 9 16 21 – 61

Salem 13 7 9 10 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 7 (Hendershott 3, Leone, Smith, Pidgeon, Goode); S – 4 (Weir 2, Monroy 2). JV SCORE: West Branch, 51-35. JV LEADERS: WB – Josh Gregory 10; S – Brock Young 11.

CRESTWOOD 78, VALLEY 58

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1-8, 0-7): Andre Jones 2 0-0 4, Lohron Brown 8 0-0 17, Tyrone Lindsey 4 1-2 9, Jaloni Harris 3 0-0 7, Mark Revere 4 1-2 12, Sekov Stanley 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 24; FT 2-4.

¯ CRESTWOOD: T. Jakacki 5 0-0 11, A. Johnson 6 0-0 15, Mason Angle 9 0-0 20, M. Jakacki 6 0-0 13, Blaze Angle 9 1-1 18. Totals: FG 35; FT 1-1.

Valley Christian 14 6 15 18 – 58

Crestwood 19 21 16 22 – 78

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 3 (Brown, Harris, Stanley); C – 7 (Johnson, M. Angle 2, T. Jakacki, M. Jakacki).

LIBERTY 67, CAMPBELL 54

¯ CAMPBELL (3-9, 1-4): Kevin Moore 4 0-3 10, Kayvon Moore 7 3-4 20, Christian Stores 1 0-0 2, Collin Michaels 2 1-2 6, Gabe Brunn 1 2-3 4, Jon’Tae Pabellum 0 0-2 2, Nascere Smith 0 1-2 1, Dallas VanCobb 4 0-2 9. Totals: FG 19-52; FT 9-18.

¯ LIBERTY (4-8, 2-3): Manuel DuBose 3 0-0 6, Rashad Chambers 2 1-1 5, Omarion Dawson 4 1-1 9, Micah Dukes 3 0-0 6, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 9 7-7 25, Jameer Weaver 5 2-2 12, Antwan Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28-51; FT 11-11.

Campbell 19 10 10 15 – 54

Liberty 11 17 17 22 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Ka. Moore 3, Ke. Moore 2, VanCobb). REBOUNDS: C – 27 (Ka. Moore 8); L – 31 (Dawson 7). ASSISTS: C – 9 (Stores 5); L – 11 (Davis 6). STEALS: C – 15 (Ka. Moore 4); L – 17 (Davis 6). JV SCORE: Liberty, 45-39. JV LEADERS: C – James 16; L – Venters 12.

STRUTHERS 39, NILES 37

¯ STRUTHERS (9-1, 5-1): Carson Ryan 2 1-2 6, Jared Laczko 1 1-2 3, Aidan Slocum 4 1-3 10, Brandon Washington 3 0-2 7, Trey Metzka 2 2-2 6, Ronnie Leonard 3 0-1 7, Noah Patti 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-13.

¯ NILES (2-9, 1-5): Joe Wolfe 5 0-0 11, Doug Foster 2 0-0 4, Vincent Chieffo 5 0-0 10, A.I. Fryer 1 0-2 2, Jake Eakin 1 1-2 4, Kross Naples 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 1-5.

Struthers 17 3 10 9 – 39

Niles 14 5 11 7 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Ryan, Slocum, Washington, Leonard); N – 4 (Naples 2, Wolfe, Eakin). REBOUNDS: S – 22; N – 16. JV SCORE: Struthers, 62-30. JV LEADERS: S – Davinci McDowell 16; N – Jevon Tabor 7.

HEARTLAND 60, EAST PALESTINE 59

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN (5-7): Cade Roth 3 0-06, Fernando Meyer 1 0-0 3, Becket Richards 1 0-0 3, Ronnie Matthews 5 0-0 10, Steven Baker 5 2-2 17, Noah Pennington 3 0-0 6, Nate Garzanich 0 0-2 0, Stephen Barnes 0 0-0 0, Joey Donofrio 7 1-2 15. Totals: FG 26; FT 3-6.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (4-7): Brandon Turcola 4 1-4 9, Zion Figley 3 2-4 10, Johnathan Bertovitch 9 6-7 25, Tyler Bistarkey 1 8-11 10, Tommy Shasteen 0 0-0 0, Payton Elliot 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 19; FT 17-26.

Heartland Christian 15 15 17 13 – 60

East Palestine 9 15 16 19 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 5 (Baker 3, Richards, Meyer; EP – 4 (Figley 2, Bertovich, Elliott).

MINERAL RIDGE 70, J-MILTON 59

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (6-5, 4-4 MVAC): Austin Governer 5 0-0 12, Miles Culp 5 4-5 16, Koby Zupko 2 3-3 8, Anthony Ragazzine 2 2-2 6, Jalen Royal-Eiland 4 6-8 14, Maurice Clark 6 1-1 14. Totals: FG 23; FT 16-19.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (4-10, 1-7 MVAC): Mason Robison 8 0-0 19, Cole Grope 3 5-5 12, Gavin Sahli 5 0-0 10, Nick McGinnis 5 0-0 11, Frankie Prozy 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 24; FT 5-5.

Mineral Ridge 18 19 21 12 – 70

Jackson-Milton 12 15 18 14 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 6 (Governor 2, Culp 2, Zupko, Clark); J-M – 6 (Robison 3, Grope, McGinnis, Prozy. JV SCORE: MR, 59-56. JV LEADERS: MR – Peyton Zupko 20; J-M – Sean Lengyel 15.

POLAND 67, HUBBARD 34

¯ POLAND (7-3, 6-0 NE-8): Michael Cougras 8 0-0 18, Adam Kassem 2 0-0 5, Zach Kassem 1 0-0 2, Andrew Centofanti 1 0-0 2, Josh Blasko 2 0-0 6, Stephen Carney 4 0-0 8, Brody Todd 2 0-0 4, Dom DeToro 1 0-0 2, Dedo 1 0-0 2, Josh Christie 0 2-2 2, Isaac Moncilovich 2 0-0 4, Michael Gordon 6 0-1 12. Totals: FG 30; FT 2-3.

¯ HUBBARD (3-6, 1-5 NE-8): Cam Resatar 3 2-5 9, Chanze Kelley 1 3-5 5, Ryan Laird 4 0-1 8, Andrew Frank 5 1-1 12. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-12.

Poland 18 19 16 14 – 67

Hubbard 9 9 7 9 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: P – 5 (Cougras 2, Blasko 2, A. Kassem); H – 2 (Resatar, Frank). JV SCORE: Poland, 55-30.

COLUMBIANA 60, LISBON 48

¯ LISBON (5-8, 4-2 EOAC): Ryan McCullough 6 4-9 19, Blayne Brownfield 3 0-0 8, Joey Fisher 0 0-0 0, Adam Spencer 1 0-0 3, Gaige Rohm 7 0-0 18. Totals: FG 17-39; FT 4-9.

¯ COLUMBIANA (11-2, 6-0 EOAC): Hunter Zentner 3 3-5 9, Carter Pasco 2 0-0 5, Ryan Fahs 1 1-2 3, Dalton Whitehair 2 0-0 6, Sean Whitehead 10 1-1 23, Matt Mazei 3 1-2 7, Quenton Cross 2 2-2 7. Totals: FG 23; FT 8-12.

Lisbon 14 5 13 16 – 48

Columbiana 13 19 11 17 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: L – 10-19 (Rohm 4, McCullough 3, Brownfield 2, Spencer) ; C – 6 (Whitehead 2, Whitehair 2, Cross, Pasco).

Girls basketball

COLUMBIANA 47, LISBON 42

¯ LISBON: Tabby Ketchum 0 2-2 2, Izzy Perez 6 4-6 17, Bryanna VanGiesen 1 0-2 3, Parker Henthorne 1 0-0 2, Maddie Liberati 5 7-9 18. Totals: FG 13; FT 13-19.

¯ COLUMBIANA (9-3, 6-0): Kayla Muslovski 5 2-4 13, Grace Hammond 8 0-0 17, Grace Witmer 3 0-2 7, Karissa Tringhese 0 1-2 1, Tori Long 2 0-0 5, Madison Moser 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 3-8.

Lisbon 12 6 15 9 – 42

Columbiana 17 4 16 10 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Liberati 3, Perez, VanGiesen); C – 4 (Tringhese, Muslovski, Hammond, Witmer). REBOUNDS: C – 32 (Tringhese 8, Witmer 6, Hammond 6). ASSISTS: C – 9 (Witmer 3). STEALS: C – 11 (Muslovski 4).

AP STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record (as of Sunday) and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (16) 14-0 168

2, Dublin Coffman 13-0 137

3, Tol. Notre Dame 9-2 98

4, Huber Hts. Wayne 13-1 95

(tie) Pickerington Cent. 11-1 95

6, Newark 13-2 94

7, Kettering Fairmont 11-1 74

8, Cols. Watterson (1) 13-0 72

9, Massillon Jackson 13-1 47

10, Akr. Hoban 10-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Pataskala Watkins Memorial 20. Warren G. Harding (1) 13.

Division II

1, Circleville (10) 15-0 154

2, Napoleon (2) 13-0 125

3, Bellevue (2) 12-0 117

4, Thornville Sheridan 13-1 106

5, Tol. Rogers (2) 9-2 99

6, Shaker Hts. Laurel (1) 10-2 62

7, Dresden Tri-Valley 12-2 52

8, Plain City Jonathan Alder 9-2 46

9, West Branch (1) 10-2 28

10, Vincent Warren 14-1 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Shelby 25. McArthur Vinton County 19. Chillicothe Unioto 17. Marlington 17. Poland 15. Lancaster Fairfield Union 15. Day. Carroll 13. Cin. Indian Hill 12.

Division III

1, Cols. Africentric (14) 10-2 170

2, Castalia Margaretta 12-1 113

3, Sardinia Eastern (2) 15-0 110

4, Elyria Cath. (1) 12-1 98

5, Berlin Hiland (1) 12-0 95

6, Cardington-Lincoln 14-1 88

7, Tontogany Otsego 12-0 62

8, Wheelersburg 11-1 48

9, Ironton 11-2 24

(tie) Findlay Liberty-Benton 9-2 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Ottawa-Glandorf 19. Versailles 17. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 17. Chillicothe Southeastern 13. Cin. Purcell Marian 12. Albany Alexander 12.

Division IV

1, Ft. Loramie (11) 12-0 155

2, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 12-0 107

3, Minster (2) 10-2 102

4, Maria Stein Marion Local 13-1 93

5, Tol. Christian (1) 13-0 84

6, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 13-0 72

7, Cin. Country Day (1) 11-0 71

8, Sugar Grove Berne Union 12-1 50

9, Maplewood (1) 12-0 44

10, Cornerstone Christian 11-5 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Peebles 22. McDonald 21. Glouster Trimble 20. Western Reserve 19. Ft. Recovery 18. Troy Christian 14. Louisville Aquinas 13.

AREA RECORDS

Unofficial, through Monday

Division I

Harding 11-2

Canfield 10-3

Howland 8-5

Austintown Fitch 4-7

Boardman 3-10

All teams at Ravenna District

Division II

Poland 11-2

West Branch 10-2

Cardinal Mooney 8-4

East 8-5

Struthers 8-5

Girard 6-7

Niles 4-11

Chaney 2-10

Lakeview 1-13

Hubbard 1-13

All teams at Austintown District

Division III

l-Champion 12-2

s-Liberty 12-2

s-Columbiana 8-3

l-Garfield 8-3

s-Crestview 9-4

l-Pymatuning Valley 9-4

l-LaBrae 8-4

s-South Range 9-5

s-East Palestine 6-5

s-Springfield 6-7

l-Grand Valley 5-7

s-Ursuline 5-9

l-Mineral Ridge 4-8

s-Campbell 3-9

l-Lakeview District; s-Struthers District

Division IV

g-Maplewood 13-0

m-McDonald 12-1

m-Western Reserve 11-2

g-John F. Kennedy 7-4

m-Newton Falls 8-5

g-Badger 5-3

g-Bristol 7-5

m-Jackson-Milton 6-5

m-Leetonia 6-6

g-Mathews 6-7

g-Brookfield 4-7

m-Lowellville 3-8

g-Windham 3-10

m-Valley Christian 1-7

g-Chalker 1-11

m-Lordstown 0-9

g-Grand Valley District;

m-Mineral Ridge District

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Badger at Newbury, 12:15

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Shaker Heights Laurel, 6:30

¯ West Branch at Ursuline, 7

¯ Brookfield at East, 7

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Badger at Newbury, 10:15 a.m.

¯ Valley Christian at Southeast, 7

Wrestling

¯ Louisville at Canfield, 7:30

¯ Hubbard, Jefferson at Salem, 5:30

¯ Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Edgewood

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5

Bowling

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 4

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 4

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lordstown at Wellsville, 4

¯ Chalker girls at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Leetonia at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

¯ Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Columbiana at Wellsville, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ Waterloo at McDonald, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Sebring, 7

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 6

¯ Badger at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Southeast, 7

Swimming

¯ Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Alliance, 5

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 4

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 4

¯ Maplewood at Wellsville, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Lowellville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Cleveland St. Ignatius 47, Warren G. Harding 35

¯ Canfield 35, Poland 33

¯ South Range 52, Salem 38

¯ Columbiana 48, Liberty 36

¯ Mineral Ridge 60, Rittman 42

¯ McDonald 65, John F. Kennedy 62

¯ Badger 59, Heartland Christian 51

Around Ohio

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 66, Baltimore Liberty Union 53

¯ Amherst Steele 66, Lorain Clearview 57

¯ Anna 69, St. Henry 51

¯ Antwerp 77, Pioneer N. Central 43

¯ Arlington 74, Convoy Crestview 63

¯ Ashland 66, Norwalk 56

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 75, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 53

¯ Barberton 72, Akr. Coventry 63

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 68, Fayetteville-Perry 57

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 60, Lexington 57

¯ Belmont Union Local 65, Brooke, W.Va. 47

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 51, New Matamoras Frontier 50

¯ Brookville 57, New Paris National Trail 56

¯ Bryan 53, Sylvania Northview 42

¯ Caledonia River Valley 82, Galion 47

¯ Canal Winchester 65, Cols. Briggs 59

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 81, Millersport 37

¯ Carey 82, Bucyrus 52

¯ Castalia Margaretta 49, Genoa Area 46

¯ Cin. Anderson 53, Lebanon 47

¯ Cin. Elder 69, Cin. Colerain 38

¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 61, Cin. Purcell Marian 55

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 32, Cin. N. College Hill 28

¯ Cin. Winton Woods 55, Cin. Withrow 52

¯ Cin. Wyoming 68, Miamisburg 41

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 51, Circleville 40

¯ Coldwater 61, Celina 53

¯ Collins Western Reserve 59, Huron 50

¯ Cols. DeSales 69, Cols. Beechcroft 60

¯ Cols. East 70, Detroit University Science, Mich. 66

¯ Cols. St. Charles 60, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 45

¯ Cols. Watterson 65, Marysville 42

¯ Columbus Grove 71, Leipsic 61

¯ Defiance 32, Wauseon 29

¯ Dover 70, Cle. John Adams 26

¯ Dublin Coffman 76, Tol. Scott 25

¯ E. Can. 39, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 37

¯ Elyria 58, LaGrange Keystone 49

¯ Elyria Open Door 53, Cuyahoga Hts. 48

¯ Ft. Loramie 50, Minster 45, OT

¯ Ft. Recovery 36, Wapakoneta 31

¯ Hunting Valley University 63, Hudson WRA 62

¯ Kirtland 83, Fairport Harbor Harding 61

¯ Lancaster 69, Athens 67

¯ Lima Bath 63, Spencerville 56, 2OT

¯ Lima Shawnee 70, Delphos St. John’s 51

¯ Lore City Buckeye Trail 73, Bowerston Conotton Valley 59

¯ Louisville Aquinas 54, Strasburg-Franklin 32

¯ Marietta 45, Pomeroy Meigs 43

¯ Marion Pleasant 53, Marion Harding 49, OT

¯ Massillon Perry 54, Cle. Horizon Science 47

¯ Massillon Washington 83, Cle. Collinwood 43

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 58, Ada 53

¯ Middletown 53, Kings Mills Kings 51

¯ Milan Edison 51, Vermilion 45

¯ Minerva 57, Magnolia Sandy Valley 53, 2OT

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 50, Sarahsville Shenandoah 44

¯ Oak Harbor 76, Sandusky St. Mary 60

¯ Oregon Stritch 82, Bedford, Mich. 48

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 61, Findlay 57

¯ Ottoville 57, Pandora-Gilboa 34

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 79, Newark Licking Valley 42

¯ Pickerington Cent. 71, Cols. Eastmoor 44

¯ Pickerington N. 67, Logan 26

¯ Plymouth 51, Mansfield St. Peter’s 36

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 50, Mansfield Sr. 45

¯ STVM 69, Warrensville Hts. 51

¯ Shelby 63, Ontario 61

¯ Sherwood Fairview 50, Paulding 45

¯ Sidney Fairlawn 77, Waynesfield-Goshen 56

¯ Southeastern 75, Manchester 50

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 71, Jamestown Greeneview 42

¯ Springboro 45, W. Chester Lakota W. 42

¯ St. Marys Memorial 65, Bellefontaine 37

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 76, Fairfield Christian 47

¯ Vincent Warren 52, New Lexington 38

¯ Wellsville 60, Toronto 40

¯ Willard 85, Tiffin Columbian 64

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 60, Sugar Grove Berne Union 44

¯ Albany Alexander 57, Sardinia Eastern Brown 43

¯ Chesapeake 85, Seaman N. Adams 57

¯ Oak Hill 53, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 27

¯ Peebles 69, Glouster Trimble 50

¯ Proctorville Fairland 50, Waverly 29

CANFIELD 35, POLAND 33

¯ CANFIELD (7-5): Brent Herrmann 2 0-0 5, Brayden Beck 2 0-1 4, Jake Kowal 2 0-0 4, Joe Bruno 4 2-4 13, Trey Dye 2 4-8 9, Chase Lowry 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12-29; FT 6-12.

¯ POLAND (6-3): Michael Cougras 2 0-0 6, Adam Kassem 0 0-0 0, Zach Kassem 2 3-5 13, Andrew Centofanti 4 1-2 11, Josh Blasko 0 0-0 0, Stephen Carney 0 0-0 0, Brody Todd 0 0-0 0, Michael Gordon 1 0-0 3, J.P. Genova 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 11-27; FT 4-7.

Canfield 10 5 7 13 – 35

Poland 10 4 8 11 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5-14 (Bruno 3, Herrmann, Dye); P – 7-17 (Cougras 2, Centofanti 2, Z. Kassem 2, Gordon). REBOUNDS: C – 13; P – 24 (Carney 7, Z. Kassem 7).

SOUTH RANGE 52, SALEM 38

¯ SALEM: Hunter Griffith 5 4-4 15, Sam Walter 2 0-0 4, Kaleb Caldwell 1 1-2 3, Drew Weir 2 0-0 6, Davin Koskinen 1 0-0 2, Jon Noll 1 0-0 3, Dillon Monroy 1 3-4 5. Totals: FG 13; FT 7-10.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (7-3): Kris Scandy 3 1-1 7, Nate Brown 0 2-4 2, Brandon Mikos 2 0-0 6, MJ Lucas 0 2-3 2, Chris Brooks 6 3-4 15, Dante Digaetano 4 0-0 8, Jake Gehring 3 1-1 7, Eli Taylor 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-13.

Salem 7 8 11 12 – 38

S. Range 12 16 17 7 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: Sa – 3 (Miller 2, Taylor); SR – 4 (Weir 2, Noll, Griffith).

COLUMBIANA 48, LIBERTY 38

¯ COLUMBIANA (10-2): Hunter Zentner 1 3-6 5, Carter Pasco 0 0-0 0, Ryan Fahs 7 1-2 16, Dalton Whitehair 4 1-1 12, Sean Whitehead 4 0-0 9, Matt Mazei 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 19-44; FT 5-9.

¯ LIBERTY (3-8): Sean Robinson 0 0-2 0, Micah Dukes 6 3-8 15, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 3 3-4 9, Jameer Weaver 5 1-1 12, Antwan Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15-38; FT 7-15.

Columbiana 10 5 14 19 – 48

Liberty 13 9 10 6 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Whitehair 3, Whitehead, Fahs); L – 1 (Weaver). REBOUNDS: C – 26; L – 24 (Dukes 7). ASSISTS: C – 10; L – 10 (Brown 4). JV SCORE: Liberty, 51-38. JV LEADERS: C – Carter Murphy 12; L – Rashad Chambers 14.

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 42, Austintown Fitch 41

¯ Howland 45, Boardman 31

¯ Hubbard 39, Chaney 32

¯ East 52, Chalker 26

¯ Niles 50, Jackson-Milton 37

¯ Poland 61, Lakeview 34

¯ Champion 49, LaBrae 22

¯ Ursuline 38, Canton Central Catholic 28

¯ Independence 76, Grand Valley 38

¯ Liberty 64, Campbell 24

¯ East Liverpool 47, East Palestine 45

¯ Newton Falls 51, Brookfield 27

¯ John F. Kennedy 56, Ashtabula St. John 50

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 57, Gates Mills Gilmour 47

¯ Alliance Marlington 40, Carrollton 18

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 59, Christian Community School 34

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 54, Doylestown Chippewa 43

¯ Aurora 60, Painesville Riverside 35

¯ Avon 48, N. Ridgeville 33

¯ Avon Lake 54, Grafton Midview 26

¯ Bay Village Bay 48, Parma Normandy 24

¯ Bedford 47, E. Cle. Shaw 40

¯ Bellaire 66, Brooke, W.Va. 48

¯ Berea-Midpark 50, Lakewood 43

¯ Berlin Hiland 78, Uhrichsville Claymont 9

¯ Brooklyn 71, Wickliffe 46

¯ Burton Berkshire 45, Richmond Hts. 34

¯ Can. McKinley 69, Can. Glenoak 59

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 37, Wooster Triway 33

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 55, Sparta Highland 49

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 71, Orange 49

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 57, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 51

¯ Cle. Hts. 47, Euclid 37

¯ Cle. St. Joseph 42, Chardon NDCL 41

¯ Collins Western Reserve 35, Ashland Mapleton 27

¯ Cols. DeSales 54, Cols. Beechcroft 46

¯ Cols. Hartley 41, Cincinnati Trailblazers HomeSchool 39

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 70, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 50

¯ Cols. Watterson 44, Grove City 32

¯ Copley 61, Kent Roosevelt 51

¯ Covington 47, Ansonia 36

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 44, N. Royalton 24

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 61, Cle. VASJ 29

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 48, Parma Padua 45

¯ Dalton 49, West Salem Northwestern 20

¯ Danville 51, Centerburg 48

¯ Day. Carroll 42, Cin. Purcell Marian 38

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 51, Cin. McNicholas 36

¯ Day. Oakwood 34, Brookville 18

¯ Delaware Buckeye Valley 39, Cols. Ready 26

¯ Delta 57, Stryker 33

¯ Dover 34, Zanesville 20

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 64, McConnelsville Morgan 41

¯ Elyria Cath. 77, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 46

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 52, Beachwood 30

¯ Geneva 74, Ashtabula Edgewood 22

¯ Heartland Christian 31, Salineville Southern 30

¯ Houston 40, Jackson Center 30

¯ Howard E. Knox 55, Fredericktown 28

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 73, Miamisburg 31

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 59, Milford Center Fairbanks 40

¯ Kenton 74, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 35

¯ Kirtland 39, Cuyahoga Hts. 21

¯ Lakeside Danbury 53, Tiffin Calvert 31

¯ Lancaster 67, Athens 38

¯ Leipsic 52, Columbus Grove 30

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 46, St. Paris Graham 40

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 54, Cin. Oak Hills 53

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 51, Peninsula Woodridge 29

¯ Logan 63, Parkersburg South, W.Va. 57

¯ London Madison Plains 51, Spring. NE 23

¯ Louisville Aquinas 58, Hanoverton United 25

¯ Loveland 55, Cin. Anderson 38

¯ Lucasville Valley 56, Frankfort Adena 55

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 59, Cols. Northland 52

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 59, Twinsburg 34

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 52, Malvern 34

¯ Mansfield Madison 38, Mansfield Sr. 23

¯ Maple Hts. 70, Garfield Hts. 61

¯ Marietta 72, Byesville Meadowbrook 20

¯ Mason 68, Middletown 34

¯ Massillon Jackson 51, Uniontown Lake 21

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 56, Navarre Fairless 17

¯ McComb 63, Ada 32

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 66, W. Union 42

¯ Medina Highland 33, Barberton 32

¯ Mentor 54, Chardon 31

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 37, Hudson WRA 31

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 63, Milton-Union 37

¯ Milan Edison 29, Huron 22

¯ Milford 49, Kings Mills Kings 27

¯ Minerva 52, Can. South 21

¯ Mt. Gilead 62, Galion Northmor 37

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 74, Ryle, Ky. 44

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 63, Lynchburg-Clay 48

¯ N. Can. Hoover 53, Green 25

¯ New Lebanon Dixie 37, Day. Northridge 25

¯ New Madison Tri-Village 57, Casstown Miami E. 44

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 39, Bridgeport 24

¯ New Paris National Trail 42, Newton Local 24

¯ New Philadelphia 44, Warsaw River View 31

¯ New Riegel 30, Old Fort 28

¯ Norton 67, Akr. Springfield 37

¯ Norwalk 44, Clyde 43

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 59, Monroeville 33

¯ Oak Harbor 45, Port Clinton 40

¯ Oberlin Firelands 82, Elyria Open Door 32

¯ Olmsted Falls 52, N. Olmsted 16

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Ft. Recovery 41

¯ Oxford Talawanda 42, Hamilton Ross 31

¯ Painesville Harvey 43, Ashtabula Lakeside 32

¯ Parma 59, Parma Hts. Holy Name 43

¯ Perry 58, Madison 25

¯ Philo 48, Zanesville W. Muskingum 31

¯ Portsmouth W. 38, Ironton St. Joseph 32

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 52, Pickerington N. 15

¯ Reading 55, Cin. Deer Park 47

¯ Richmond Edison 48, Newcomerstown 45

¯ Richwood N. Union 50, Urbana 33

¯ Rocky River 54, Fairview 41

¯ Rocky River Magnificat 67, Medina 64

¯ Rootstown 45, Hartville Lake Center Christian 24

¯ Rossford 41, Tol. Bowsher 39

¯ S. Point 43, New Boston Glenwood 40

¯ STVM 57, Chagrin Falls Kenston 24

¯ Sandusky 51, Vermilion 41

¯ Solon 55, Brunswick 30

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 49, Rayland Buckeye 23

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 39, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 28

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 53, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 45

¯ Tallmadge 39, Richfield Revere 36

¯ Toronto 40, Caldwell 28

¯ Trenton Edgewood 47, Cin. Mt. Healthy 36

¯ Trotwood-Madison 54, Springfield 44

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 40, Cedarville 17

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 47, Jackson 30

¯ Westlake 44, Amherst Steele 39

HOWLAND 45, BOARDMAN 31

¯ HOWLAND (8-5): Maria Dellimuti 1 0-0 2, Ashley Chambers 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Pompelia 3 1-6 8, Jamie DeSalvo 1 3-6 5, Courtney Clark 9 3-4 21, Kylie McClain 1 4-5 6. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-23.

¯ BOARDMAN (3-10): Raegan Burkey 0 0-0 0, Serene Khatibb 1 1-4 3, Maria Torres 1 0-0 2, Emma Tokarsky 2 4-4 8, Bailey Moore 3 0-2 6, Bella Martin 2 1-2 5, Emma Mills 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 12; FT 6-12.

Howland 9 15 9 12 – 45

Boardman 10 8 7 6 – 31

3-POINT GOALS: H – 1 (Pompelia); B – 1 (Mills).

HUBBARD 39, CHANEY 32

¯ HUBBARD (2-11): Jackie Adler 6 3-5 20, Toshe Stone 1 0-0 2, Maddy McCann 2 4-6 8, Gianna Micheline 3 0-0 6, Sophie Murphy 1 0-2 2, Mary Frangos 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-15.

Ø CHANEY (1-11): Cazhia Jackson 6 0-0 14, Makayla Beckett 1 0-0 2, Laionia Williams 0 0-1 0, Antanasia Crockett 5 4-8 14, Janashia Robinson 1 0-2 2, JaTava Robinson 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-13.

Hubbard 18 4 6 11 – 39

Chaney 11 7 7 7 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (Adler 5); C – 2 (Jackson). REBOUNDS: H – 28 (Stone 7). ASSISTS: H – 10 (McCann 5). JV SCORE: Hubbard, 20-12. JV LEADERS: H – Micheline 5.

CANFIELD 42, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 21

¯ CANFIELD (10-3, 3-1): Aiden Orlovsky 3 0-0 8, Marissa Ieraci 1 2-2 5, Alyssa Dill 1 2-4 5, Francesca Ricciardi 1 0-0 2, Summer Sammarone 1 1-2 3, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-0 2, Ryley Chambers 0 1-2 1, Grace Mangapora 5 3-5 14. Totals: FG 14; FT 9-15.

¯ FITCH (4-7): Zayda Creque 0 1-2 1, Chelsie Wheeler 2 1-2 5, Emma Bartlett 3 1-2 9, Alyssa Leskovac 0 1-2 1, Daria Williams 0 1-2 1, Ashley Mickey 1 0-0 2, Mya MvNevin 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 7; FT 5-10.

Canfield 7 14 11 10 – 42

Fitch 1 6 3 11 – 21

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Orlovsky 2, Ieraci, Dill, Mangapora); AF – 2 (Bartlett 2). REBOUNDS: C – (Mangapora 9). JV SCORE: Canfield, 56-40.

URSULINE 38, CANTON CC 28

¯ URSULINE (5-9): Rachel Fabry 6 3-6 17, Paris Gilmore 0 1-3 1, Cara McNally 4 2-4 11, Alayna Smith 0 0-2 0, Emily Smith 1 1-2 3, Anisah Moorman 1 0-0 2, Jamie Nelson 1 2-5 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 9-22.

¯ CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Viviana Marshall 1 0-0 3, Leyna Heather 1 0-0 3, Claire Eberhardt 2 1-4 5, Natalie McCue 1 0-0 2, Julie Haines 2 0-0 4, Grace Turner 4 1-2 9, Kendall Compton 0 2-3 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 4-10.

Ursuline 8 10 8 12 – 38

Canton C.C. 5 8 7 8 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: U – 3 (Fabry 2, McNally); CCC – 2 (Marshall, Heather). JV SCORE: Ursuline, 26-23.

NILES 50, JACKSON-MILTON 37

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (6-4): Grace McDevitt 3 0-0 6, Chelsea Williams 1 0-1 2, Megan Fultz 2 0-8 4, Abby Spalding 5 0-4 10, Courtney Mercer 3 1-2 9, Julia Bogden 0 0-0 0, Kylie Wilson 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Deak 1 0-0 2, Emily Fultz 0 0-0 0, Camryn Mitchell 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 1-16.

¯ NILES (4-10): Aneziah Fryer 9 8-12 26, Kayla Taylor-Hall 0 0-0 0, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Cassie Pleacher 3 0-0 6, Emma Flanigan 2 0-0 4, Rachel Libert 5 0-0 10, Liz Branch 0 2-2 2, Alaina Thigpen 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG xx; FT x-x.

Jackson-Milton 5 9 12 11 – 37

Niles 18 10 10 12 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 2 (Mercer 2); N – 0. REBOUNDS: JM – 20 (Spalding 5, McDivitt 5). ASSISTS: JM – 7 (Mercer 3). JV SCORE: JM, 34-21. JV LEADERS: JM – Kylie Wilson 22; N – Elizabeth Branch 7.

EAST 52, CHALKER 26

¯ CHALKER (1-10): Nancy Wolfe 3 2-2 10, Bree Elser 0 2-2 2, Aleeyah Pack 1 0-0 2, Mia Russomanno 2 0-0 4, Livia Rhodes 1 2-4 4, Morgan Brooks 1 1-2 3, Natalie Piecuch 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 8; FT 8-12.

¯ EAST (7-5): Alayah Dukes 1 1-4 3, Jameya Dent 1 0-0 2, Donovan Gillison 2 1-3 5, Delena Brown 4 3-4 11, Samir Colon 5 1-2 13, Brianna Thompson 3 2-2 8, Jada Crosby 2 0-0 4, Joeille Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Nyasia Berger 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-15.

Chalker 2 9 8 7 – 26

East 17 11 18 6 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Wolfe 2); E – 2 (Colon 2). REBOUNDS: C – 18 (Rhodes 5); E – 32 (Gillison 6). ASSISTS: C – 4 (Russomanno 2); E – 13 (Colon 5).

LIBERTY 64, CAMPBELL 24

¯ LIBERTY (12-2, 5-0 AAC-Blue): Demi Watson 9 0-0 18, Delia Watson 6 0-0 12, Shar’Da Williamson 8 2-2 18, Cianna Smith 4 1-2 10, Neyeh Dixon 1 0-0 2, Allyson Jones 4 0-0 10, Fatima Elouaddi 0 0-0 0, Madison Thompson 1 0-0 2, Sierra Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 3-4.

¯ CAMPBELL (3-8, 0-5 AAC-Blue): India Armour-Clark 3 0-0 7, Ca’Mill Marshall 0 0-2 0, Cayla Marshall 1 0-0 2, Amari Rhodes 3 0-0 8, Shawjala Sims 2 0-0 5, Emily Reninger 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 0-2.

Liberty 19 12 18 15 – 64

Campbell 3 7 6 8 – 24

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Smith) ; C – 4 (Rhodes 2, Armour-Clark, Sims).

POLAND 61, LAKEVIEW 34

¯ POLAND (10-2, 7-0 NE-8): Jackie Grisdale 8 0-0 20, Brooke Bobbey 1 0-0 2, Kailyn Brown 4 0-0 9, Lizzy Herdman 1 2-2 4, Morgan Kluchar 2 2-2 6, Katie Masucci 1 3-3 5, Ella Harrell 2 0-0 4, Connie Cougras 2 0-0 6, Arianna Daniels 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 23; FT 7-7.

¯ LAKEVIEW (1-12, 1-6): Maggie Pavlansky 2 2-4 8, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 3-9 9, Meg Zetterquist 3 1-2 10, Allison Augustine 1 0-2 2, Mara Crish 1 0-0 3, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-17.

Poland 21 12 19 9 – 61

Lakeview 12 8 7 7 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: P – 8 (Grisdale 4, Cougras 2, Daniels, Brown); L – 6 (Zetterquist 3, Pavlansky 2, Crish).

Swimming

AAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

¯ GIRLS SCORES: 1. Boardman 534, 2. Canfield 451, 3. Howland 278, 4. Austintown Fitch 266, 5. Warren G. Harding 179, 6. Liberty 142.

¯ DIVING: 1. Madison Ricciuti (Boa) 418.85, 2. Bella Butchko (AF) 411

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Canfield 1:54.12, 2. Boardman 1:54.96

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: 1. Alexis Mihok (Boa) 1:59.35, 2. Emily Benson (Lib) 2:11.64

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Madison Murphy (Can) 2:15.89, 2. Sydney Lukco (WGH) 2:21.43

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: 1. Alyssa Dinapoli (Boa) 25.64, 2. Benson (Lib) 26.23

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Lillian Dilts (AF) 1:05.3, 2. Sarah Varga (Boa) 1:05.85

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: 1. Murphy (Can) 54.67, 2. Dinapoli (Boa) 56.01

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: 1. Gianna Carbone (How) 5:59.89, 2. Benson (Lib) 6:00.43

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: 1. Canfield 1:42.16, Boardman 1:43.71

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Mihok (Boa) 1:01.59, Elle Dawson (Can) 1:04.23

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Abby Yocum (Boa) 1:13.3, 2. Julia Basista (Boa) 1:13.36

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: 1. Boardman 4:04.31, 2. Canfield 4:07.56

¯ BOYS SCORES: 1. Boardman 589.5, 2. Harding 317, 3. Canfield 309, 4. Fitch 259.5, Howland 42, 6. Liberty 31, 7. Brookfield 7.

¯ DIVING: 1. Teddy Anzevino (Boa) 491.9, 2. Connor Leecue (WGH) 349.15

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Canfield 1:44.39, 2. Boardman 1:45.26

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: 1. Will Linker (Boa) 1:50.47, 2. Jordan Stackpole (Boa) 1:56.99

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Noah Basista (Boa) 1:56.41, 2. Jared Mindek (How) 1:59.15

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: 1. Rivery Flatley (Boa) 22.76, 2. Matthew Peckman (Can) 23.30

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Basista (Boa) 51.89, 2. Jake Lawrence (AF) 52.37

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: 1. Linker (Boa) 49.8, 2. Peckman (Can) 51.47, 2. Connor Fritz (Can) 53.93

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: 1 Matthew DunLany (Boa) 5:02.08, 2. Ethan DunLany (Boa) 5:12.14

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: 1. Boardman 1:29.33, Canfield 1:34.39

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Lawrence (AF) 53.8, 2. Flatley (Boa) 55.12

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Mindek (How) 57.31, 2. Tino DiCenso (WGH) 1:04.65

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: 1. Boardman 3:21.20, 2. Fitch 3:39.05

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 65, Canfield 51

¯ Boardman 70, Howland 38

¯ Chaney 76, Valley Christian 43

¯ South Range 46, Niles 38

¯ Carrollton 41, West Branch 35

¯ Lakeview 74, Hubbard 59

¯ Poland 58, Jefferson 41

¯ Struthers 66, Girard 37

¯ Champion 56, Brookfield 53

¯ Garfield 50, Crestwood 46

¯ Cardinal Mooney 65, Ursuline 61

¯ Garfield Heights Trinity 55, Grand Valley 44

¯ Campbell 66, Crestview 62

¯ LaBrae 67, Liberty 51

¯ Lisbon 67, East Palestine 42

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Springfield 53, Mineral Ridge 51

¯ Southern Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ McDonald 72, Sebring 54

¯ Waterloo 58, Western Reserve 39

¯ Maplewood 55, Bloomfield 14

¯ Mathews 80, Chalker 42

¯ Wellsville 74, Leetonia 48

¯ Jackson-Milton 49, Lowellville 43

¯ Bristol 87, Newbury 45

¯ Lordstown 60, Windham 58

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Coventry 62, Akr. Springfield 23

¯ Akr. Ellet 54, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 30

¯ Alliance 63, Alliance Marlington 61

¯ Amherst Steele 65, Westlake 52

¯ Anna 66, Botkins 38

¯ Athens 74, Bidwell River Valley 48

¯ Atwater Waterloo 58, Berlin Center Western Reserve 39

¯ Avon 71, N. Ridgeville 55

¯ Barberton 35, Kent Roosevelt 33

¯ Beallsville 76, Bowerston Conotton Valley 59

¯ Belmont Union Local 69, St. Clairsville 61

¯ Beloit W. Branch 41, Carrollton 35

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 63, Caldwell 57

¯ Blanchester 79, Bethel-Tate 49

¯ Bluffton 63, Paulding 48

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 47, Wadsworth 37

¯ Brookville 46, Bellbrook 29

¯ Brunswick 63, Strongsville 48

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 77, Zanesville 40

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 77, Middletown Madison Senior 60

¯ Cameron, W.Va. 67, Bridgeport 45

¯ Can. McKinley 70, Uniontown Lake 46

¯ Castalia Margaretta 63, Willard 61

¯ Celina 45, Elida 41

¯ Centerville 53, Lebanon 44

¯ Chagrin Falls 67, Geneva 55

¯ Chesapeake 70, Gallipolis Gallia 34

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 63, Ashtabula Edgewood 49

¯ Chillicothe 63, Hillsboro 36

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 50, Williamsport Westfall 35

¯ Cin. Anderson 72, Kings Mills Kings 69

¯ Cin. College Prep. 78, Cin. SCPA 25

¯ Cin. Country Day 55, Cin. N. College Hill 52

¯ Cin. Deer Park 76, Cin. Mariemont 54

¯ Cin. Finneytown 65, Cin. Indian Hill 51

¯ Cin. Hughes 76, Cin. Aiken 57

¯ Cin. Moeller 45, Cin. La Salle 43

¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 60, Trenton Edgewood 50

¯ Cin. Princeton 52, Cin. Oak Hills 51

¯ Cin. St. Xavier 58, Cin. Elder 45

¯ Cin. Taft 95, Cin. Shroder 35

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 52, Cin. Withrow 39

¯ Cin. West Clermont 61, Loveland 46

¯ Cin. Woodward 83, Cin. Western Hills 79

¯ Cin. Wyoming 62, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 47

¯ Cincinnati Trailblazers HomeSchool 69, Cin. Mt. Auburn Academy 33

¯ Clyde 59, Sandusky Perkins 52

¯ Coldwater 44, Minster 42

¯ Cols. Bexley 47, Bloom-Carroll 33

¯ Cols. Briggs 65, Cols. Africentric 62

¯ Cols. Eastmoor 46, Cols. Marion-Franklin 42

¯ Cols. KIPP 38, Tree of Life 32

¯ Cols. Linden McKinley 68, Cols. Beechcroft 66, OT

¯ Cols. Mifflin 56, Cols. Centennial 53

¯ Cols. Northland 61, Cols. Whetstone 26

¯ Cols. South 102, Cols. Independence 48

¯ Cols. St. Charles 70, Cols. Ready 57

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 101, Cols. West 50

¯ Cols. Watterson 34, Cols. Hartley 28

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 59, Oberlin Firelands 54

¯ Columbus Grove 70, Van Wert Lincolnview 45

¯ Convoy Crestview 66, Harrod Allen E. 55

¯ Creston Norwayne 51, Apple Creek Waynedale 50, 3OT

¯ Crooksville 47, New Lexington 40

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 59, Parma Padua 42

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 58, Fairport Harbor Harding 36

¯ Dalton 60, Smithville 45

¯ Day. Miami Valley 52, Legacy Christian 42

¯ DeGraff Riverside 54, Lima Temple Christian 43

¯ Delaware Hayes 60, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 28

¯ Delphos Jefferson 59, Ada 57

¯ Delphos St. John’s 53, Ft. Recovery 47, OT

¯ Dublin Coffman 63, Cols. Upper Arlington 54

¯ Dublin Scioto 46, Dublin Jerome 39

¯ Elyria Cath. 90, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 50

¯ Fairview 84, Rocky River 62

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 66, Arlington 55

¯ Frankfort Adena 66, Bainbridge Paint Valley 40

¯ Franklin 76, Eaton 73

¯ Fredericktown 54, Centerburg 44

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 61, Gibsonburg 32

¯ Ft. Loramie 69, Sidney Fairlawn 64, OT

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 44, Pickerington Cent. 42

¯ Galion Northmor 55, Sparta Highland 26

¯ Garfield Hts. 65, Lorain 44

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 51, Akr. Hoban 37

¯ Green 76, Hunting Valley University 43

¯ Grove City Cent. Crossing 55, Galloway Westland 47

¯ Heartland Christian 53, Hanoverton United 37

¯ Hudson 64, Twinsburg 57

¯ Huron 60, Milan Edison 20

¯ Independence 68, Wickliffe 58

¯ LaGrange Keystone 50, Lorain Clearview 38

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 61, Cle. St. Ignatius 55

¯ Lexington 41, Mansfield Sr. 39

¯ Lisbon Beaver 64, Rayland Buckeye 56

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 69, Mogadore Field 44

¯ Louisville 70, Massillon Washington 48

¯ Lucas 72, Kidron Cent. Christian 55

¯ Madison 56, Painesville Riverside 53, OT

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 47, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 45

¯ Malvern 69, Sugarcreek Garaway 41

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 65, Mansfield Christian 32

¯ Marion Elgin 59, Waynesfield-Goshen 45

¯ Martins Ferry 60, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 49

¯ Mayfield 59, Chardon 54

¯ McArthur Vinton County 71, Pomeroy Meigs 68

¯ Medina 66, Elyria 41

¯ Medina Highland 57, Tallmadge 27

¯ Mentor 79, Shaker Hts. 70

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 76, Cle. VASJ 63

¯ Middlefield Cardinal 49, Brooklyn 47

¯ Miller City 59, Continental 37

¯ Milton-Union 59, Day. Northridge 57

¯ Mogadore 62, Hartville Lake Center Christian 55

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 60, Arcadia 28

¯ Mt. Gilead 52, Cardington-Lincoln 50

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 77, Batavia 46

¯ Mt. Vernon 58, Mansfield Madison 27

¯ N. Can. Hoover 77, Massillon Jackson 61

¯ N. Royalton 51, Macedonia Nordonia 49

¯ Navarre Fairless 58, Massillon Tuslaw 54

¯ New Albany 67, Cols. Franklin Hts. 44

¯ New Carlisle Tecumseh 76, Bellefontaine 55

¯ New Concord John Glenn 57, McConnelsville Morgan 52

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 49, Magnolia, W.Va. 47

¯ New Philadelphia 36, Cambridge 34, OT

¯ New Richmond 71, Wilmington 59

¯ Newark 57, Canal Winchester 47

¯ Norwalk 64, Tiffin Columbian 58

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 64, Plymouth 47

¯ Oak Harbor 62, Port Clinton 33

¯ Oberlin 60, Sheffield Brookside 36

¯ Old Fort 65, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 60

¯ Olmsted Falls 88, N. Olmsted 54

¯ Orange 87, Ashtabula Lakeside 46

¯ Painesville Harvey 54, Beachwood 47

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 72, N. Baltimore 58

¯ Peebles 65, Mowrystown Whiteoak 59

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 49, Millbury Lake 31

¯ Perry 63, Gates Mills Hawken 38

¯ Pickerington N. 70, Grove City 40

¯ Piketon 57, Chillicothe Huntington 34

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 49, London 37

¯ Portsmouth Clay 56, Portsmouth Sciotoville 26

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 67, Lewis Center Olentangy 53

¯ Proctorville Fairland 90, Ironton Rock Hill 41

¯ Racine Southern 67, Corning Miller 53

¯ Ravenna SE 59, Rootstown 45

¯ Richmond Edison 44, Wintersville Indian Creek 29

¯ Richmond Hts. 84, Kirtland 34

¯ Rittman 42, Doylestown Chippewa 40

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 78, Burton Berkshire 34

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 87, Lakeside Danbury 49

¯ Shadyside 70, Sarahsville Shenandoah 54

¯ St. Henry 53, New Bremen 41

¯ Steubenville 44, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 34

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 64, Reedsville Eastern 51

¯ Streetsboro 57, Ravenna 43

¯ Sylvania Northview 69, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 64

¯ Thomas Worthington 66, Worthington Kilbourne 35

¯ Thornville Sheridan 78, Zanesville W. Muskingum 56

¯ Tipp City Bethel 50, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 49

¯ Tol. Rogers 65, Tol. Bowsher 48

¯ Tol. St. John’s 60, Tol. St. Francis 45

¯ Tol. Start 83, Tol. Waite 45

¯ Tol. Whitmer 82, Fremont Ross 70

¯ Trotwood-Madison 77, Huber Hts. Wayne 73

¯ Troy 60, Piqua 47

¯ Uhrichsville Claymont 59, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 44

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 57, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 53, OT

¯ Urbana 58, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 38

¯ Van Buren 72, McComb 33

¯ Vandalia Butler 39, Tipp City Tippecanoe 37

¯ Vanlue 85, Jones Leadership Academy 69

¯ Versailles 51, New Knoxville 36

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 38, Ansonia 36

¯ W. Jefferson 61, Cedarville 52

¯ Warrensville Hts. 57, Maple Hts. 51

¯ Waverly 32, McDermott Scioto NW 21

¯ Wellington 63, Sullivan Black River 52

¯ West Salem Northwestern 93, Jeromesville Hillsdale 37

¯ Westerville N. 42, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 41

¯ Westerville S. 63, Westerville Cent. 61

¯ Wheelersburg 79, Beaver Eastern 60

¯ Williamsburg 59, Lees Creek E. Clinton 50

¯ Willoughby S. 61, Eastlake N. 56

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 76, Bellaire 60

¯ Wooster 60, Ashland 52

¯ Wooster Triway 71, Orrville 34

¯ Xenia 63, Fairborn 57

¯ Zanesville Maysville 53, Dresden Tri-Valley 46

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 43, Berlin Hiland 33

SPRINGFIELD 53, MINERAL RIDGE 51

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (4-5, 3-4 MVAC): Austin Governer 4 2-4 11, Miles Culp 4 4-7 13, Koby Zupko 3 1-4 7, Anthony Ragazzine 1 0-0 3, Jalen Royal-Eiland 3 0-0 6, Maurice Clark 4 1-2 11, G. Vega 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 8-19.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (6-4, 4-2 MVAC): Drew Clark 11 4-8 26, Lukas Yemma 1 0-0 2, Evan Ohlin 5 2-2 12, Beau Brungard 1 0-0 2, Adam Wharry 1 0-0 2, Clay Medvec 3 2-2 9. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-12.

Mineral Ridge 14 10 12 15 – 51

Springfield 22 11 10 10 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 5 (Clark 2, Governer, Culp, Ragazzine); S – 4 (Clark 3, Medvec). JV SCORE: Springfield, 58-36. JV LEADERS: MR – Sylak 12; S – Joyce 22.

JACKSON-MILTON 49, LOWELLVILLE 43

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (3-9, 1-6 MVAC): Mason Robison 10 3-5 29, Cole Grope 4 0-1 8, Gavin Sahli 3 0-0 6, Nick McGinnis 1 0-1 2, AJ Bouch 1 0-0 2, Frankie Prozy 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 3-9.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-5, 1-5 MVAC): Vinny Ballone 4 3-4 12, Johnny Michaels 3 1-4 8, Anthony Lucente 4 1-2 10, Cole Bunofsky 5 0-0 11, Kyle Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 3-10.

Jackson-Milton 17 2 13 15 – 49

Lowellville 6 10 14 13 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 6 (Robinson 6); L – 4 (Michaels, Bunofsky, Lucente, Ballone).

LaBRAE 67, LIBERTY 51

¯ LIBERTY (3-7, 1-3 AAC BLUE): Omarion Dawson 1 2-2 4, Darrion Williams 1 0-0 2, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 4 0-0 8, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 4 4-4 12, Jameer Weaver 7 0-0 18, Antwan Brown 1 1-3 3. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-9.

¯ LaBRAE (7-3, 3-1 AAC BLUE): Connor Meyer 6 2-2 16, Justin Rutherford 5 3-4 13, Landon Kiser 2 3-4 7, Tre’Von Drake 1 3-6 5, Aidan Stephens 4 0-0 9, Devin Carter 5 0-0 15, Caleb Simmons 1 0-0 2, Leon Miranda 0 0-0 0, Matt Biery 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 24; FT 11-16.

Liberty 8 16 8 19 – 51

LaBrae 19 13 20 15 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: Li – 4 (Weaver 4); La – 8 (Meyer 2, Carter 5, Stephens). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 36-32, OT. JV LEADERS: Li – Donte Venters 16; La – Blake Cahnell 10.

LISBON 67, EAST PALESTINE 42

¯ EAST PALESTINE (4-6, 2-3 EOAC): Brandon Turcola 3 0-4 8, Zion Figley 1 0-0 3, Johnathan Bertovitch 4 13-14 22, Tyler Bistarkey 1 2-2 4, Tommy Shasteen 1 0-0 2, Payton Elliot 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 11; FT 16-23.

¯ LISBON (4-1 EOAC): Nick Mundy 1 1-6 3, Michael Davis 1 0-0 2, Ryan McCullough 5 5-7 15, Blayne Brownfield 9 5-5 25, Adam Spencer 1 0-0 2, Kaden Crawford 4 0-0 8, Gage Rohm 3 0-0 8, Kaden Crawford 1 0-0 2, Bobby Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 11-18.

East Palestine 9 8 13 12 – 42

Lisbon 19 14 19 15 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 4 (Turcola 2, Bertovitch, Figley); L – 4 (McCullough 2, Brownfield 2). JV SCORE: East Palestine, 37-26. JV LEADERS: EP – Elliott 16; L – Hunter Sturgeon 7

LAKEVIEW 74, HUBBARD 59

¯ HUBBARD (3-5, 1-4 NE-8): Cam Resatar 2 3-4 8, Nick Matisi 3 0-1 6, Chanze Kelley 9 5-7 28, Ryan Laird 3 0-1 6, Andrew Frank 5 0-0 11. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-13.

¯ LAKEVIEW (6-7, 3-2 NE-8): Ryan Carnahan 7 8-9 25, Aidan Popovich 6 0-1 12, Brendon Kilpatrick 11 5-5 31, TJ Saxton 1 0-0 3, Mason Littleton 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 26; FT 14-16.

Hubbard 9 18 20 12 – 59

Lakeview 18 22 18 16 – 74

3-POINT GOALS: H – 7 (Kelley 5, Frank, Resetar); L – 8 (Kilpatrick 4, Carnahan 3, Saxton).

STRUTHERS 66, GIRARD 37

¯ STRUTHERS (8-1 4-1 NE-8): Brandon Washington 4 2-4 10, Keaton Kimble 0 1-2 1, Aidan Slocum 2 7-8 11, Trey Metzka 5 3-4 13, Jared Laczko 4 0-0 10, Carson Ryan 3 6-9 12, Anthony Smith 1 0-0 2, Noah Patti 1 0-0 3, Ronnie Leonard 1 0-0 2, Brandon Serrano 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 19-27.

¯ GIRARD (3-7, 2-3 NE-8): Bobby Alejars 1 0-0 3, Christian Graziano 4 5-9 14, Dom Malito 1 1-2 3, Lorenzo Frigerio 1 0-0 2, Thomas Cardiero 6 0-0 13, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-11.

Struthers 10 6 22 28 – 66

Girard 12 9 5 11 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Laczko 2, Patti); S – 3 (Alejars, Graziano, Cardiero).

BOARDMAN 70, HOWLAND 38

¯ BOARDMAN (8-0, 1-0): Tommy Fryda 5 0-0 14, Derrick Anderson 6 3-4 15, Joey Zahran 0 0-2 0, Connor Miller 1 0-0 2 Spencer Smith 1 0-0 3, Charlie Davis 4 0-0 10, Ethan Anderson 8 3-4 20, Daeone Martin 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 27; FT 8-12.

¯ HOWLAND (3-8, 0-2): Gage Tomko 2 0-0 5, Jordan Sperling 0 1-2 1, Cam Durig 3 0-0 8, Anthony Massucci 4 0-0 11, Justin Jones 1 0-0 2, Angelo Fronzaglio 1 0-0 3, David Burman 1 0-0 2, Vince Marimpietri 1 0-0 2, Gabe Badea 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 15; FT 1-2.

Boardman 19 17 23 11 – 70

Howland 13 8 9 8 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: B – 8 (Fryda 4, Davis 2, Smith, E. Anderson); H – 7 (Massucci 3, Durig 2, Tomko, Fronzaglio). JV SCORE: Howland, 54-46. JV LEADERS: B – Jake Gazdik 22; H – Luke Ryan 17.

McDONALD 72, SEBRING 54

¯ SEBRING (9-2, 4-2): Jake Hunter 8 3-4 19, Connor Shepherd 2 0-1 6, Dylan Johnson 1 1-2 4, Matt Byrd 0 0-2 0, Gabe Lanzer 7 1-4 18, Frankie Lozoya 1 0-0 3, Carson Rouse 2 0-1 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 5-14.

¯ McDONALD (10-1, 5-1): Ziad Aziz 1 1-4 3, Zach Rasile 8 9-11 28, Eli Street 2 1-2 6, Parker Higgins 0 2-2 2, Mathew Porter , Dominic Carkido 5 0-0 13, Nolan Agler , Shane Stoops , Jake Portolese 8 2-2 20. Totals: FG 24; FT 15-20.

Sebring 15 17 16 6 – 54

McDonald 15 17 28 12 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: S – 7 (Lanzer 3, Shepherd 2, Johnson, Lozoya); M – 9 (Rasile 3, Carkido 3, Portolese 2, Street). REBOUNDS: S – 21 (Lanzer). JV SCORE: McDonald, 41-31.

CARROLLTON 41, WEST BRANCH 35

¯ CARROLLTON (9-3, 4-1): Chaney 6 2-3 16, Birong 3 2-3 9, Timberlake 2 0-0 4, Benner 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-8.

Ø WEST BRANCH (9-3, 4-1): Nick Everett 5 1-4 11, Reese Leone 3 3-7 11, Jaxon Hendershott 3 0-1 6, Nick Pidgeon 0 2-2 2, Dru DeShields 1 0-1 2, Justin Goode 3 0-0 9. Totals: FG 15; FT 6-15.

Carrollton 9 4 6 16 – 41

West Branch 14 11 7 9 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Chaney 2, Birong); WB – 5 (Goode 3, Leone 2).

CAMPBELL 66, CRESTVIEW 62

¯ CAMPBELL (3-8): Joey Michaels 1 0-0 3, Kevin Moore 6 2-2 15, Kayvon Moore 6 3-6 15, Christian Stores 1 0-0 3, Collin Michaels 5 0-0 14, Gabe Brunn 5 0-2 10, Jon’Tae Pabellum 2 1-1 5, Dallas VanCobb 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 8-13.

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-8, 2-3): Kirkland Miller 2 0-0 3, Jack Yerkey 9 0-0 18, Drake Golden 10 4-5 24, Tony Perorazio 2 1-2 5, Anthony Cusick 4 0-4 8, Brandon Yanssens 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 27; FT 5-11.

Campbell 15 16 20 15 – 66

Crestview 12 14 19 17 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: Ca – 7 (Michaels, Stores, Ke. Moore, Michaels); Cr – 1 (Yanssens). REBOUNDS: Cr – (Yerkey 9, Golden 8). STEALS: Cr – (Yerkey 4). JV SCORE: Campbell, 49-41. JV LEADERS: Ca – James 19, Jackson 12; Cr – Novak 14.

CARDINAL MOONEY 65, URSULINE 61

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (5-5, 1-2): Sonny Rodriguez 2 2-3 6, Christian Colosimo 0 2-2 2, Thomas Fire 2 3-5 7, Mike Pelini 6 0-0 14, Matt Brennen 4 0-0 9, Mick Hergenrother 2 1-4 6, Ben Torres 1 2-2 4, Devon Jenkins 7 3-4 17. Totals: FG 24-54; FT 13-20.

¯ URSULINE (5-7, 1-1): Demarcus McElroy 1 0-0 3, Daysean Harris 6 2-2 20, Sean Phillips 1 2-2 5, Vince Armini 4 3-5 12, Brady Shannon 4 2-4 11, Johnny Rowland 1 1-1 3, Terrence Pankey 2 1-2 7. Totals: FG 19-65; FT 11-16.

Visitor 8 19 21 17 – 65

Home 12 17 12 20 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 4-13 (Pelini 2, Brennen, Hergenrother); U – 10-37 (Harris 4, Pankey 2, McElroy, Phillips, Armini, Shannon).

COLUMBIANA 62, SOUTHERN 51

¯ SOUTHERN (9-1, 4-1): Brock Smalley 4 0-0 8, Cam Grodhaus 8 3-4 22, Brad Sloan 5 0-1 10, Josh Pratt 1 0-0 2, Jace Sloan 2 0-0 5, Tanner Patterson 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 22; FT 3-7.

¯ COLUMBIANA (9-2, 5-0): Hunter Zentner 2 2-7 6, Carter Pasco 5 0-2 14, Ryan Fahs 3 2-6 9, Xathon Cross 0 2-2 2, Dalton Whitehair 1 0-0 3, Sean Whitehead 8 3-4 22, Matt Mazei 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 9-21.

Southern 9 24 8 10 – 51

Columbiana 11 15 23 13 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Grodhaus 3, J. Sloan); C – 9 (Pasco 4, Whitehead 3, Fahs, Whitehair). REBOUNDS: S – (Grodhaus 6, B. Sloan 6). STEALS: S – (J. Sloan 5, Smalley 4, Grodhaus 4). ASSISTS: S – (Smalley 4, Grodhaus 3). JV SCORE: Southern, 47-42. JV LEADERS: S – Brady Ketchum 21, James Burris 7.

WATERLOO 58, WESTERN RESERVE 39

Ø WATERLOO (10-1, 5-1): Kyle Shockley 3 3-4 9, Caleb Francis 4 2-2 11, Max Adelman 1 0-0 2, Vaughn Dorsey 8 4-7 20, Jack Sandel 1 0-0 2, Joe Ward 6 0-0 14. Totals: FG 23; FT 9-13.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (5-7, 2-4): Todd Henning 2 2-2 7, Ryan Gordon 5 1-1 15, Noah Klasic 2 0-0 4, Preston Reed 3 1-3 8, Jake Papagallo 1 0-0 2, David Alteure 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 4-6.

Waterloo 15 6 21 16 – 58

Western Reserve 5 11 13 10 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: W – 3 (Ward, Francis); WR – 7 (Gordon 4, Alteure, Reed, Henning). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 59-48. JV LEADERS: W – Jack Sandel 14; WR – Austin Nabb 13.

POLAND 58, JEFFERSON 41

¯ JEFFERSON: John Castrilla 1 0-0 2, Koby Cunningham 5 5-5 19, Anthony DeViso 3 1-2 7, Garret Thompson 0 0-0 0, Bobby Ray 2 0-0 6, Grant Hitchcock 3 1-4 7. Totals: FG 14-34; FT 7-9.

¯ POLAND (6-2/5-0): Michael Cougras 5 1-2 14, Adam Kassem 3 0-0 7, Zach Kassem 4 3-5 15, Andrew Centofanti 2 0-2 4, Josh Blasko 2 0-0 5, Stephen Carney 1 3-4 5, Brody Todd 0 0-0 0, Isaac Moncilovich 1 0-0 2, Michael Gordon 1 0-0 2, J.P. Genova 1 0-0 2, Ross Dedo 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 2-53; FT 9-14.

Jefferson 9 12 10 10 – 41

Poland 13 24 13 8 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: J – 6 (Cunningham, 4, Ray 2); P – 9 (Z. Kassem 4, Cougras 3, Blasko, A. Kassem). REBOUNDS: J – 25; P – 31 (A. Kassem 5). ASSISTS: P – 16 (Centofanti 5).

CHANEY 76, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 43

¯ CHANEY (8-3): Sherrod Taylor 4 0-0 10, Travis Easterly 2 1-2 5, William Brown 7 0-0 14, Ryan Clark 0 0-0 0, Cameron Lawrence 6 3-3 17, Isaiah Williams 1 0-0 3, Allen Underwood 1 0-0 2, Jovan Adams 1 0-0 3, Quincy Jones 7 0-0 14, Clive Wilson 2 0-1 4, G. Willis 2 0-1 4. Totals: FG 33; FT 4-6.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (2-8): Lohron Brown 5 0-0 13, Tyrone Lindsey 1 4-6 7, Scott Hornbuckle 1 2-2 4, Jaloni Harris 1 1-2 4, Mark Revere 3 0-1 7, Sekov Stanley 1 0-0 2, Andre Jones 1 0-0 2, Zavion Howard 0 2-2 2, Dorian Chandler-Cox 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 9-13.

Chaney 26 11 21 18 – 76

Valley Christian 10 6 7 20 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Taylor 2, Lawrence 2, Williams, Adams); VC – 6 (Brown 3, Lindsey, Harris, Revere). JV SCORE: Chaney, 57-27. JV LEADERS: C – Wilson 16; VC – Joey Battista 11.

SOUTH RANGE 46, NILES 38

¯ SOUTH RANGE (6-3, 2-3 NE-8): Kris Scandy 0 0-0 0, Brandon Mikos 0 0-0 0, Nate Brown 1 2-4 4, MJ Lucas 1 0-0 2, Chris Brooks 10 6-7 27, Dante Digaetano 2 0-0 4, Jake Gehring 2 0-0 4, Eli Taylor 1 2-2 5, Justin Marrie 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-13.

¯ NILES (2-8, 1-4 NE-8): Doug Foster 5 3-4 14, Chase Sudzina 1 0-0 2, Joe Wolfe 3 0-0 7, Kross Naples 2 2-2 7, Jacob Eakins 0 0-0 0, Alleni Fryer 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-6.

South Range 11 13 13 9 – 46

Niles 9 2 12 17 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 2 (Brooks, Taylor); N – 3 (Wolfe, Foster, Naples).

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 65, CANFIELD 51

¯ CANFIELD (6-5, 0-2): Brayden Beck 3 3-8 9, Jake Kowal 2 0-0 4, Joe Bruno 6 0-1 14, Trey Dye 3 3-3 9, Chase Lowry 6 1-2 13, Zane Muckleroy 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21-45; FT 7-14.

¯ FITCH (6-4, 2-0): Nate Leskovac 1 3-4 5, Brian Ferguson 0 2-2 2, Kris Brown 10 5-6 25, Kyle Keller 0 0-0 0, Mike Remish 0 2-2 2, Trae Wilks 0 0-2 0, Devin Sherwood 2 0-0 5, Todd Simons 11 3-5 26. Totals: FG 24-46; FT 15-21.

Canfield 15 12 12 12 – 51

Fitch 14 18 16 17 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2-16 (Bruno 2); F – 1-6 (Sherwood, Simons). JV SCORE: Fitch, 49-37. JV LEADERS: C – Jake Grdic 12; F – Mike Sciortino 13.

Wrestling

SOUTH RANGE 42, LAUREL (Pa.) 21

¯ 106: Colin Bartley (L) dec. Hunter Newell, 6-0

¯ 113: Gavin Pahanish (SR) pin. Maddy Harding, 1:02

¯ 120: Jacob Richardson (SR) tech. fall Tom Hetzer, 17-2

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) pin. Aiden Pearce

¯ 132: Nick Moore (L) dec. Clayton Kramer, 6-0

¯ 138: Naseem Maali (SR) maj. dec.Charles Krepp, 12-3

¯ 145: Jacob Starkey (SR) pin. Chase Tinstman, 5:23

¯ 152: Jacob Moore (L) dec. Zeb Garlough, 3-2

¯ 160: Logan Cormell (SR) dec. Isaac Duffy, 4-2

¯ 170: Dylan Dominguez (SR) pin. Karsten Campbell, 4:31

¯ 182: Samuel Moore (L) dec. Cade Holmes, 6-1

¯ 195: Braden Strohecker (L) dec. Christopher Colucci, 10-7

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) pin. Skyler Sholler, 1:23

¯ 285: Mitch Miles (L) wins by forfeit

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cleveland St. Ignatius at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Poland, 7

¯ West Branch at Waterloo, 7

¯ Salem at South Range, 7

¯ Columbiana at Liberty, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Rittman, 7

¯ McDonald at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Chaney at Hubbard, 1:30

¯ Chalker at East, 2:30

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 12:30

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 12:30

¯ Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 1:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Independence, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 1:30

¯ East Palestine at East Liverpool, 1:30

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Crestwood at Valley Christian, 11 a.m.

¯ Ashtabula St. John at John F. Kennedy, 1:30

Wrestling

¯ Hubbard, Alliance at West Branch, 10 a.m.

¯ Columbiana Tami Pearl Tournament, 10 a.m.

Swimming

¯ AAC Championships at Warren G. Harding

Hockey

¯ Parma at Canfield, 5

SUNDAY

Hockey

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Poland 83, Niles 41

¯ Struthers 55, Hubbard 27

¯ Girard 45, Lakeview 30

¯ Newton Falls 39, Ursuline 37

¯ South Range 60, Jefferson 17

¯ Lisbon 56, East Palestine 46

¯ Pymatuning Valley 62, Windham 35

¯ Springfield 50, Lowellville 29

¯ Columbiana 64, Southern Local 19

¯ Jackson-Milton 55, Mineral Ridge 50

¯ McDonald 34, Western Reserve 33

¯ Maplewood 51, Badger 27

¯ Bristol 56, Mathews 38

¯ Leetonia 67, Wellsville 44

¯ Ashtabula St. John 48, Chalker 44

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 60, Beave Local 29

¯ United 70, Heartland Christian 7

NEWTON FALLS 39, URSULINE 37

¯ NEWTON FALLS (7-4): Courtney Hankins 2 1-1 5, Bree Hutson 2 2-3 7, Madison Haidet 5 3-4 15, Jalynn Nicholas 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Dangerfield 3 0-0 7, Shelby Fowler 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 7-10.

¯ URSULINE (4-9): Rachel Fabry 1 0-0 3, Jamie Nelson 1 0-0 2, Paris Gilmore 1 3-6 5, Cara McNally 6 2-2 18, Alayna Smith 0 0-0 0, Anisah Moorman 2 5-7 9, Colleen Rowland 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 11; FT 10-15.

Newton Falls 10 16 10 3 – 39

Ursuline 11 3 13 10 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 4 (Haidet 2, Hutson, Dangerfield); U – 5 (McNally 4, Fabry).JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 43-13. JV LEADERS: NF – Shelby Fowler 10.

POLAND 81, NILES 41

¯ POLAND (9-2, 6-0 NE-8): Brooke Bobbey 3 1-2 9, Kallyn Brown 2 1-2 6, Jackie Grisdale 11 3-4 33, Lizzy Herdman 3 0-0 6, Morgan Kluchar 1 2-4 4, Sara Bushaw 0 0-0 0, Ariana Daniels 1 1-1 3, Sarah Forsyth 1 0-0 2, Ella Harrell 1 1-2 3, Connie Cougras 5 1-3 11, Katie Masucci 2 1-2 6, Katie McDonald 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 30; FT 11-22.

¯ NILES (3-10, 3-4 NE-8): Aneziah Fryer 9 4-6 24, Rachel Libert 3 0-0 6, Emma Flanigan 1 0-0 3, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Kayla Taylor-Hall 1 0-0 2, Cassie Pleacher 0 0-2 0, Liz Branch 0 0-2 0, Alaina Thigpen 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-10.

Poland 19 17 25 20 – 81

Niles 9 9 14 9 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: P – 10 (Grisdale 6, Bobbey 2, Masucci, Brown); N – 3 (Fryer 2, Flanigan).

STRUTHERS 55, HUBBARD 27

¯ STRUTHERS (7-5, 5-2 NE-8): Taylor Susany 0 1-2 1, Jessica Hughes 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 10 1-2 22, Chloe Neider 5 0-0 11, Kaylei Shaffer 0 1-2 1, Renee Leonard 2 0-2 4, Heike Kaurschill 3 5-6 12, Ella Croyle 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-14.

¯ HUBBARD (1-11, 0-7 NE-8): Jackie Adler 5 1-2 12, Madison Casey 0 0-0 0, Toshe Stone 2 0-0 5, Maddy McCann 2 1-2 5, Mary Frangos 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 3-6.

Struthers 6 19 18 12 – 55

Hubbard 8 8 3 8 – 27

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Elia, Neider, Kaurschill); H – 2 (Adler, Stone). JV SCORE: Struthers, 31-21. JV LEADERS: S – Dee Szenborn 20; H – G. Jones 8.

SOUTH RANGE 60, JEFFERSON 17

¯ JEFFERSON (3-4 NE-8): Monica Devine 2 0-0 4, Megan Jacobs 1 0-0 2, , Ally Durkovic 0 0-0 0, Ava Contenza 0 0-2 0, Milenka Moody 1 1-2 3, Taylor Skinner 2 2-2 6, Tyrah Skinner 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 7; FT 3-6.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (10-4, 6-1 NE-8): Julia Gregory 3 0-0 6, Izzy Lamparty 4 6-8 14, Emily Irons 1 0-0 3, Gabby Lamparty 4 0-0 8, Bree Kohler 3 2-4 8, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Emma Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 6 3-4 16, Kelly Szolek 0 1-2 1, Sophia Lowry 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-19.

Jefferson 2 4 4 7 – 17

South Range 22 19 16 3 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: J – none; SR – 2 (Irons, Giles).

GIRARD 45, LAKEVIEW 30

¯ GIRARD (5-7, 3-4 NE-8): Jalaya Brown 4 1-2 9, Marissa Cave 1 5-7 7, Sophie Griffith 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Cave 6 0-0 14, Sieasia Triplett 4 3-5 11. Totals: FG 17; FT 9-14.

¯ LAKEVIEW (1-11, 1-5 NE-8): Maggie Pavlansky 4 0-0 10, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 1-2 7, Meg Zetterquist 1 3-4 5, Teagan Pierce 0 1-2 1, Mara Crish 1 2-2 5, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 7-10.

Girard 8 10 10 17 – 45

Lakeview 3 11 5 11 – 30

3-POINT GOALS: G – 2 (L.Cave 2); L – 3 (Pavlansky 2, Crish). JV SCORE: Girard, 38-17. JV LEADERS: G – Seyhan Dede 9; L – Crish 5.

SPRINGFIELD 50, LOWELLVILLE 29

¯ LOWELLVILLE (3-8, 1-6 MVAC): Samantha Moore 4 3-4 11, Savannah Procick 1 0-0 2, Marah Bellis 0 1-2 1, Samantha Kelly 0 2-3 2, Lily Vari Coppola 2 1-2 5, Gianna Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 7-11.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (6-7, 3-4 MVAC): Madison Lesnak 2 2-2 6, Kaila LaMorticella 3 2-2 9, Kylee Kosek 4 0-0 8, Abby Joseph 3 0-0 6, Jacey Mullen 8 3-9 19, Rebecca Catlos 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 7-13.

Lowellville 6 7 2 14 – 29

Springfield 19 12 8 11 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: L – none; S – 1 (LaMorticella)

JACKSON-MILTON 55, MIN. RIDGE 50

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (3-8, 2-5 MVAC): Candice Miller 4 0-0 8, Courtney Boyer 3 0-0 6, Morgan Sigler 1 0-0 2, Fran Kesner 2 4-7 9, Alexa Harkins 5 5-7 16, Rosie Holder 2 0-0 4, Danielle Aulet 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-14.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (6-3, 5-2 MVAC): Grace McDevitt 2 0-0 4, Megan Fultz 1 3-3 5, Abby Spalding 6 1-4 13, Courtney Mercer 6 0-2 16, Kylie Wilson 1 2-2 5, Camryn Mitchell 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-11

Mineral Ridge 15 15 8 12 – 50

Jackson-Milton 10 11 21 13 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 3 (Kesner, Harkins, Aulet); JM – 5 (Mercer 4, Wilson). JV SCORE: JM, 30-10, 2 quarters. JV LEADERS: JM – Kylie Wilson 22; MR – Courtney Boyer 4.

LEETONIA 67, WELLSVILLE 44

¯ LEETONIA (6-6, 3-3 EOAC): Anna Buffone 4 1-2 10, Tarah Ferry 3 2-2 8, Megan Rosko 3 0-0 6, McKendra Cole 1 0-0 2, Allison Francosky 4 1-3 9, Ella Gregorino 9 1-1 22, Samantha Schneider 3 1-2 7, Haleigh Brock 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 28-60; FT 7-13.

¯ WELLSVILLE (0-4 EOAC): Iliyan Barnes 2 1-2 5, Hunter Weekley 5 1-5 13, Shauntea Browning 0 1-2 1, Leah Vinton 1 3-4 6, Camryn Jackson 1 3-4 6, Cameron Carlevale 5 2-6 12, Elaina Weekley 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 14-36; FT 12-25.

Leetonia 24 7 18 18 – 67

Wellsville 8 11 9 16 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Gregorino 3, Buffone); W – 4 (H. Weekley 2, Vinton, Jackson). REBOUNDS: L – 34 (Francosky 10); W – 24 (Carlevale 6). ASSISTS: L – 15 (Ferry 8); W – 11 (Jackson 5). STEALS: L – 16 (Buffone 5); W – 12 (Carlevale 5).

LISBON 56, EAST PALESTINE 46

¯ LISBON (3-2 EOAC): Tabby Ketchen 0 0-0 0, Izzy Perez 8 8-9 25, Madison Haifley 0 0-0 0, Bryanna VanGiesen 4 0-0 11, Parker Henthorne 0 0-0 0, Maddie Liberati 9 2-4 20, Chloe Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-13.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (6-5, 2-3 EOAC): Kenzee Johnston 1 0-0 3, Joclyn Fristik 8 1-2 19, Morgan Rutledge 2 2-2 8, Peyton Sherry 2 0-0 4, Paige Snyder 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 20; FT 3-4.

Lisbon 13 6 23 14 – 56

East Palestine 8 12 11 15 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Van Giesen 3, Perez); EP – 3 (Fristik 2, Johnston).

COLUMBIANA 64, SOUTHERN 19

¯ COLUMBIANA (9-3, 6-0 EOAC): Grace Hammond 6 1-1 17, Karissa Tringhese 4 0-0 9, Tori Long 3 2-2 9, Camille Zentner 0 2-4 2, Grace Witmer 1 0-0 25, Madison Moser 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 5-7.

¯ SOUTHERN (0-3 EOAC): Erin Boyle 2 2-2 6, Jessica Lafferty 2 0-0 5, Olivian Kerns 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Ingledue 2 0-0 4, Ronni Mayfield 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 2-2.

Columbiana 13 26 16 9 – 64

Southern 4 7 6 2 – 19

3-POINT GOALS: C – 9 (Hammond 4, Witmer 3, Long, Tringhese); S – 1 (Kerns). REBOUNDS: C – 24 (Tringhese 6). ASSISTS: C – 5. STEALS: C – 26 (Witmer 7). JV SCORE: Columbiana, 16-9. JV LEADERS: C – Isabelle Parish 5.

McDONALD 34, WESTERN RESERVE 33

¯ McDONALD (11-1, 7-0): Taylor Tuchek 1 0-0 2, Lucy Wolford 3 0-0 7, Molly Howard 2 0-0 5, Maddy Howard 3 2-2 9, Sophia Costantino 4 2-4 10, Brooke Lewis 0 1-2 1, Carley Stitt 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 13-42; FT 5-8.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (10-2, 6-1): Olivia Pater 3 0-0 9, Danielle Vuletich 5 0-0 10, Kennedy Miller 0 1-2 1, Brooke Morris 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Serensky 3 0-0 7, Laura Sigworth 1 0-0 3, Kayla Owen 0 0-0 0, Brooke Schantz 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 13-38; FT 1-2.

McDonald 11 6 9 8 – 34

Western Reserve 13 8 6 6 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: M -3; WR -6 (Pater 3). REBOUNDS: M – 27 (Wolford 5, Costantino 5); WR – 23 (Vuletich 8). ASSISTS: M – 7 (Tuchek 3, Maddy Howard 3); WR -10 (Miller 5). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 43-22. JV LEADERS: M – Lea Gabrelcik 10; WR – Madison Leone 16.

WEST BRANCH 80, ALLIANCE 18

Late Wednesday

¯ ALLIANCE (1-10, 0-5): Thomas 1 3-4 5, Ford 1 0-0 3, Runion 1 0-0 3, Tolley-Smith 1 0-0 2, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Catucci-Auilucca 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 6; FT 4-6.

¯ WEST BRANCH (10-2, 6-0): Emma Egli 1 0-0 3, Jillian Pidgeon 4 0-0 10, Carly Scarpitto 1 0-0 2, Bella Laut 2 1-2 6, Sammie Tuel 3 0-0 6, Hannah Ridgeway 5 0-0 10, Riley Tuel 2 2-2 6, Sydney Mercer 1 0-2 2, Anna Lippiatt 6 1-2 16, Ava Decker 1 0-0 2, Peyton Alazaus 5 0-0 13, Jessica Bock 1 0-0 2, Amanda Davidson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 33; FT 4-8.

Alliance 5 3 3 7 – 18

West Branch 29 22 16 13 – 80

3-POINT GOALS: A – 2 (Ford, Runion); WB – 10 (Lippiatt 3, Alazaus 3, Pidgeon 2, Laut, Egli). REBOUNDS: A – 19; WB – 47 (R. Tuel 9). JV SCORE: West Branch, 35-14.

CRESTVIEW 60, CAMPBELL 22

Late Wednesday

¯ CAMPBELL (x): Cayla Marshall 1 0-0 2, India Armour-Clark 7 0-0 16, Ames Denas 1 0-0 2, Leila Kamal 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 22.

¯ CRESTVIEW (x): Mara Halas 2 1-2 5, Laney Ericcson 1 0-0 2, Shianna Mathes 1 0-0 2, Tanner Hoffer 3 3-4 9, Addison Bandy 9 2-4 20, Krista Perry 4 3-5 11, Payton Huff 3 0-0 6, Ashton Hughes 2 0-1 5. Totals: FG 25; FT 9-16.

Campbell 2 0 8 12 – 22

Crestview 18 9 17 16 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: Ca – 2 (Armour Clark 2); Cr – 1 (Hughes). REBOUNDS: Cr – (Hughes 7, Bandy 6, Perry 6, Huff 5, Hoffer 5). STEALS: Cr – (Halas 4, Huff 4, Bandy 3). ASSISTS: Cr – (Perry 4, Halas 3).

Wrestling

FITCH 74, HOWLAND 6

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (F) pin Caden Mancino

¯ 113: James Koslik (F) pin Braydon Rubesich

¯ 120: Marc Judy (F) won forfeit

¯ 126: Colin Roberts major dec. Carter Mock 18-5

¯ 132: David Shannon (F) pin Rian Spangler

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (F) pin Tyler Copeland

¯ 145: Zach Richards (F) pin Ethan Snyder

¯ 152: Dom Miglets won forfeit

¯ 160: Peyton Quarles (F) won forfeit

¯ 170: Jameire Robinson (F) pin Jakob Baxter

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (F) pin Anthony Fortier

¯ 195: Kole Tarary (H) pin Austin Grate

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (F) pin Nick Mijavec

¯ 285: Joey Perez (F) major dec. Georgio Frazeskos 11-2

LOUISVILLE 55, FITCH 7

¯ 106: Dylan Rhoads (L) dec. Jacob Ferguson, 2-1

¯ 113: Dominic Hoffarth (L) pin. James Koslik

¯ 120: Daniel Adams (L) tech. fall. Marc Judy, 18-1

¯ 126: Garett Lautzenheiser (L) pin Colin Roberts

¯ 132: David Shannon (AF) maj. dec. Dale Stauffer, 10-1

¯ 138: Davin Rhoads (L) tech. fall Tyler Lintner, 23-8

¯ 145: Carter Mickley (L) dec. Zach Richards, 8-2

¯ 152: Daniel Kennedy (L) dec. Dom Miglets, 7-2

¯ 160: Brenden Severs (L) tech. fall Peyton Quarles, 19-3

¯ 170: Jax Leonard (L) pin Jameire Robinson

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (AF) dec. Noah Peterson, 7-5

¯ 195: Brent Paulus (L) pin Austin Grate

¯ 220: Blake Robbins (L) maj. dec. AJ Winterburn, 9-1

¯ 285: Cameron Brazek (L) dec. Joey Perez, 3-2

¯ RECORDS: Fitch 10-1

SOUTH RANGE 40, HICKORY 26

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) dec. Kayden Cominsky 5-1

¯ 113: Connor Saylor (H) tech. fall Gavin Pahanish 17-2

¯ 120: Jacob Richardson SR) dec. Cody Miller 2-1

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) pin Jordan Walker 1:43

¯ 132: Jayden Rodgers (H) dec. Clayton Kramer SV1 6-4

¯ 138: Carter Gill (H) dec. Naseem Maali 6-0

¯ 145: Jacob Starkey (SR) major dec. Ty Holland 15-3

¯ 152: Andrew Bungar (H) pin Cooper Cleevely 1:56

¯ 160: Braelin Stewart (H) pin Zeb Garlough 1:48

¯ 170: Logan Cormell SR) pin Peyton Lawrence 0:28

¯ 182: Christopher Colucci (SR) pin Tacoma Pumphrey 1:41

¯ 195: Cade Holmes (SR) pin Hunter Dunham 0:59

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) pin Donovan White 0:29

¯ 285: Nick Maule (H) dec. Jacob Brooks 9-4

Boys bowling

HARDING 2,458 – CANFIELD 2,196

Late Wednesday

¯ CANFIELD (2,196): Avery Little 129-188-317, Derek Davidson 182-174-356, Ryan Lamb 161-175-336, Joey Warren 151-232-383, Noah Balog 174-161-335. BAKER — 469

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (2,458): Nick Homa 136-158-394, Andrew Bowshot 209-198-407, Braylen Schuller 190-239-429, Everett Burd 185-203-388, Mason McVickerr 185-186-371. BAKER — 569

HOWLAND 2,394 – FITCH 2,269

Late Wednesday

¯ HOWLAND (2,394): Evan Dehn 157-190-347, Tanner Caldwell 162-149-311, Jared Vrabel 185-193-378, Christopher Guesman 239-214-453, Nick Beard 203-136-339. BAKER — 566

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (2,269): Larry Iaguill 162-173-335, Kevin Cox 158-136-294, Vinny Desiato 135-0-135, Dane Smith 212-179-391, Dawsom Schertzer 0-160-160, Cory Stein 182-197-379. BAKER — 575

MAPLEWOOD 1,756 – LOWELLVILLE 1,406

Late Wednesday

¯ MAPLEWOOD (1,756): Cody Farmer 162-170-332, Austin Turner 156-164-320, Ricky Miller 129-116-245, Gabe Gladd 86-95-181, Gauge Pettit 143-110-253. BAKER — 425

Girls bowling

CHAMPION 1,980 – CRESTVIEW 1,227

Late Wednesday

¯ CHAMPION (1,980): Krysa Dickson 152-200-352, Ashley Nicholas 186-153-339, Brianna Williams 156-159-315, Kyra Dickson 150-149-299, Megan Crevier 113-175-288. BAKER — 387

¯ CRESTVIEW (1,227): Stephanie Petrycki 108-113-221, Jessie Rose 104-98-202, Addy Bettura 107, Naudia McCoy 91, Christina Guillard 78, Caitlyn Robb 70, Ally Borchardt 66, Alyssa Bush 66. BAKER — 326

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ Carrollton at West Branch, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Garfield Heights Trinity at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Crestview, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Lisbon at East Palestine, 7

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 7

¯ Southern Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ Sebring at McDonald, 7

¯ Waterloo at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Maplewood, 7

¯ Mathews at Chalker, 7

¯ Leetonia at Wellsville, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at Lordstown, 7

Bowling

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 4

¯ Maplewood at Cardinal Mooney, 4

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

Area scores

¯ Howland 51, Austintown Fitch 37

¯ Boardman 49, Massillon 28

¯ Warren G. Harding 49, Canfield 38

¯ Cardinal Mooney 59, Chaney 27

¯ East 52, Valley Christian 17

¯ West Branch 80, Alliance 18

¯ Champion 56, Brookfield 32

¯ Garfield 63, Crestwood 37

¯ Grand Valley 50, Wickliffe 38

¯ Crestview 60, Campbell 22

¯ Liberty 73, LaBrae 39

AROUND OHIO

¯ Amherst Steele 48, Berea-Midpark 42

¯ Avon 62, N. Olmsted 41

¯ Barberton 58, Kent Roosevelt 47

¯ Bay Village Bay 52, Parma Hts. Holy Name 29

¯ Beaver Eastern 67, Latham Western 31

¯ Bedford, Mich. 62, Tol. St. Ursula 43

¯ Berlin Hiland 68, Sugarcreek Garaway 20

¯ Caldwell 41, Lore City Buckeye Trail 26

¯ Caledonia River Valley 55, Richwood N. Union 36

¯ Can. South 41, Alliance Marlington 36

¯ Chagrin Falls 52, Orange 48

¯ Chardon 40, Mayfield 31

¯ Chardon NDCL 42, Mentor Lake Cath. 29

¯ Cin. N. College Hill 74, Hamilton New Miami 21

¯ Cin. Oak Hills 62, Hamilton 34

¯ Cin. Princeton 60, Middletown 43

¯ Cin. Purcell Marian 37, Hamilton Badin 33

¯ Cin. Sycamore 77, Cin. Colerain 46

¯ Cin. Withrow 48, Cin. Winton Woods 47

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 54, Richfield Revere 49

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 36, LaGrange Keystone 33

¯ Columbiana Crestview 60, Campbell Memorial 22

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 49, Wooster Triway 41

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 38, Richmond Hts. 24

¯ Danville 78, Mt. Gilead 77

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 63, Kettering Alter 32

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 55, Zanesville Maysville 42

¯ Eastlake N. 67, Willoughby S. 42

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 72, Brooklyn 12

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 43, Can. Cent. Cath. 32

¯ Geneva 46, Ashtabula Lakeside 22

¯ Greenfield McClain 59, Waverly 58

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 87, Trotwood-Madison 41

¯ Independence 55, Rocky River Lutheran W. 37

¯ Ironton 62, Raceland, Ky. 45

¯ Kirtland 53, Middlefield Cardinal 25

¯ Logan 52, Chillicothe 38

¯ Lorain Clearview 57, Oberlin 37

¯ Lynchburg-Clay 53, Hillsboro 25

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 55, Chagrin Falls Kenston 52

¯ Madison 45, Painesville Riverside 40

¯ Madonna, W.Va. 52, Bowerston Conotton Valley 43

¯ Marietta 50, Dover 41

¯ Mason 45, Fairfield 35

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 35, Akr. Manchester 23

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 49, New Concord John Glenn 31

¯ Medina 58, Elyria 19

¯ Medina Highland 61, Tallmadge 29

¯ Mentor 59, Shaker Hts. 26

¯ Middletown Fenwick 36, Day. Carroll 33

¯ Mogadore Field 54, Lodi Cloverleaf 47

¯ Morrow Little Miami 65, Cin. NW 29

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 44, Sycamore Mohawk 41

¯ Navarre Fairless 48, Canal Fulton Northwest 21

¯ New Lexington 57, Crooksville 39

¯ New Philadelphia 62, Zanesville 37

¯ Oberlin Firelands 70, Sullivan Black River 18

¯ Olmsted Falls 63, Grafton Midview 29

¯ Perry 77, Ashtabula Edgewood 19

¯ Piqua 50, Troy 47, OT

¯ Rocky River 62, Medina Buckeye 38

¯ Salem 50, Minerva 36

¯ Sidney 40, Greenville 28

¯ Sparta Highland 59, Howard E. Knox 44

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 42, Oak Glen, W.Va. 35

¯ Thornville Sheridan 58, Zanesville W. Muskingum 17

¯ Tol. Rogers 40, Tol. Start 36

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 56, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 40

¯ Warrensville Hts. 55, Cle. Hts. 42

¯ Wellington 56, Sheffield Brookside 26

¯ Westlake 66, N. Ridgeville 52

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 51, Cols. Grandview Hts. 32

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 50, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 35

EAST 52, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 17

¯ EAST (7-4): Alayah Dukes 1 0-0 2, Kim McCann 2 1-2 5, Delena Brown 5 5-6 15, Samir Colon 2 1-2 5, Brianna Thompson 4 0-0 8, Jameya Dent 3 0-0 6, Jada Crosby 1 0-0 3, Joeille Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Donovan Gillison 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 7-10.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1-9): J. Peterson-Ramus 0 1-2 1, K. Turner 0 0-2 0, N. Beck 1 0-0 2, DiAndra Tensley 1 0-0 3, Dez Dean 2 2-2 7, S. Bowers 1 0-4 2, Olivia Kitchen 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 6; FT 3-10.

East 10 13 15 14 – 52

Valley Christian 7 3 7 0 – 17

3-POINT GOALS: E – 1 (Crosby); VC – 2 (Dean, Tensley). REBOUNDS: E – 37 (Thompson 7); VC – 17 (Dean 6). ASSISTS: E – 10 (Colon 4); VC – 4 (Kitchen 2). JV SCORE: East, 36-18.

CHAMPION 56, BROOKFIELD 32

¯ CHAMPION (11-2, 4-0): Syd Huffman 2 0-0 4, Savannah Dodrill 2 1-1 6, Ava Howell 4 2-2 14, Jenna Deer 1 1-2 3, Emma Gumont 6 1-2 15, Brooke Whitt 5 3-4 13. Totals: FG 20; FT 8-13.

¯ BROOKFIELD (4-6, 1-4): Katie Gibson 2 0-0 4, Katie Logan 3 0-1 6, Sophia Hook 3 2-4 9, Aurdrey Reardon 4 0-0 11, Autumn Sirochman 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 12; FT 3-5.

Champion 13 20 9 14 – 56

Brookfield 4 12 10 6 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Gumont 2, Dodrill); B – 3 (Reardon 3).

CARDINAL MOONEY 59, CHANEY 27

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (7-4, 4-0): Angelina Rotunno 1 1-2 3, Maddie Trimble 1 0-0 2, Gia Diorio 1 0-1 2, Maria Fire 5 5-8 15, Gia DiVincenzo 3 1-2 9, Alaina Scavina 4 4-4 12, Caitie Perry 8 0-0 16. Totals: FG 23; FT 11-17.

Ø CHANEY (1-10, 0-4): Cazhia Jackson 3 2-2 10, Laionia Williams 1 0-0 3, Atanasia Crockett 4 4-7 12, Janaysha Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 6-9.

Mooney 22 14 15 8 – 59

Chaney 11 6 4 6 – 27

3-POINT GOALS: M – 2 (DiVincenzo 2); H – 3 (Jackson 2, William)

HOWLAND 51, FITCH 37

¯ FITCH (4-6): Chelsie Wheeler 3 0-0 6, Caitlyn Corbett 1 1-3 4, Shania Stiers-Royal 0 0-2 0, Daria Williams 2 0-0 4, Ashley Mickey 4 1-2 9, Mya McNevin 2 2-2 6, Emma Bartlett 3 1-2 8. Totals: FG 15-35; FT 5-11.

¯ HOWLAND (7-5, 1-1): Maria Dellimuti 1 2-2 4, Ashley Chambers 2 0-1 4, Alyssa Pompelia 5 2-2 16, Jamie DeSalvo 2 4-4 8, Gillian Powell 0 0-0 0, Courtney Clark 7 2-2 16, Kylie McClain 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18-56; FT 10-11.

Fitch 11 5 9 12 – 37

Howland 10 9 16 16 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: V – 2 (Corbett, Bartlett); H – 5 (Pompelia 4, McLain). REBOUNDS: V – 21 (Williams 8); H – 31 (Clark 9). ASSISTS: H – 6 (Demuti 4). STEALS: H – 6 (Chambers 3). JV SCORE: Howland, 55-51. JV LEADERS: F – Zayda Creque 17; H – Alex Stephens 18.

HARDING 49, CANFIELD 38

¯ CANFIELD (9-3): Aiden Orlovsky 1 0-0 3, Marissa Ieraci 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Dill 4 1-2 12, Summer Sammarone 2 0-2 5, Grace Mangapora 3 6-6 13, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-0 2, Morgan Carey 0 0-0 0, Francesca Ricciardi 0 0-0 0, Gianna DeLucia 0 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12-54; FT 7-10.

¯ HARDING (11-2): Kamarah Bender 8 2-2 19, Diamond Phillips 5 1-2 11, Makaila Powell 1 2-4 4, Faith Burch 3 4-4 11, Karlie Heilman 1 0-0 2, Alasha Williams 0 2-2 2, Braeden Morris 0 0-0 0, Nalida McQueen 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18-46; FT 11-14.

Canfield 8 9 9 12 – 38

Harding 8 12 12 17 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: C – 7 (Dill 3); H – 2 (Bender 1, Burch 1). REBOUNDS: C – 34 (Mangapora 9); H – 36 (Bender 11). ASSISTS: C – 6; H – 9 (Burch 3). JV SCORE: Canfield, 33-11. JV LEADERS: C – Abby Muckleroy 12; H – Brionna Bender 4, Tonie’ Smith 4.

Boys bowling

LAKEVIEW 2,409 – HUBBARD 2,266

¯ LAKEVIEW (2,409): Charles Pawlosky 215-221-436, Conner Pawlosky 192-221-413, Sebastian Ruddy 125-151-276, Blake Stockton 173-210-383, Brian Thomas 205-193-398. BAKER — 503

¯ HUBBARD (2,266): Aidan Schuler 164-200-364, John Jacobs 167-223-390, Dylan Lesky 193-151-344, Mikey Scoville 118-178-296, Nick Johns 168-146-314. BAKER — 558

Girls bowling

HUBBARD 2,059 – LAKEVIEW 1,558

¯ LAKEVIEW (1,558): Brock Papini 143-159-302, Maggie Lewis 160-125-285, Bethany Jones 179-221-400, Jenn Reebel 160-182-342, Amber Davis 148-114-262. BAKER — 290

¯ HUBBARD (2,059): Megan Cross 98-0-98, Kaitlyn DeProfio 90-0-90, Caitee Kachurik 137-204-341, Lita Ramos 0-109-109, Cassidy Rodgers 102-119-221, Madison Stredney 163-134-297, Emma Woofter 0-112-112. BAKER — 468

HOWLAND 1,883, FITCH 1,839

¯ HOWLAND: Makayla Marro 140-132-272, Elexisa Forte 112-137-249, Kayla Bross 131-201-332, Gillian McMurray 140, Bailey Braham 115, Cyenna Ulrich-Cech 135. BAKER — 147-188-179.

¯ FITCH: Rachel Hoffman 181-157-338, Ashlea Pandrea 164-127-291, Cassandra Wasilewski 139-154-293, Emily Wagner 109, Ally Smith 113, Marina Flaviani 108, Emma George 144. BAKER — 155-158-130.

HARDING 1,914, CANFIELD 1,542

¯ CANFIELD: Makala Vrhovnik 139-146-285, Me Warren 147-115-262, Tati Caballero 117-123-240, Zoe Miller 101-106-207, Megan Christoff 92, Fatima Amin 65. BAKER — 149-97-145.

¯ HARDING: Hailee Misel 181-155-36, Isabella Brant 157-136-293, Mikalyn Todd 114-101-215, Marissa Stear 128-104-232, MyKayla Dorsey 171-190-361. BAKER — 135-124-218.

MAPLEWOOD 1,327, LOWELLVILLE 996

¯ MAPLEWOOD: Elana Caraballo 191-133-324, Hanna Ward 102-96-198, Hannah Gaylog 115-112-227, Kaitlyn Kirch 9-121-217. BAKER — 129-116-116.

Wrestling

UNITED 48, LIBERTY 35

¯ 106: Quintin Burns (L) over Ethan Heestand (U) (fall 2:49)

¯ 113: Conner Burns (L) over Grant Grier (U) (TF 18-4 6:00)

¯ 120: Dominic Leone (L) over Ethan Stout (U) (fall 1:14)

¯ 126: Jensen Baker (U) over Joe Mueller (L) (fall 4:38)

¯ 132: Jacob Scoville (L) over Brandon Phillips (U) (fall 1:39)

¯ 138: Manny Heestand (U) over Brian Diaz (L) (fall 4:24)

¯ 145: Gavin Berger (U) over Michael Morgan (L) (fall 1:40)

¯ 152: Dylan Young (L) over Dustin Hull (U) (fall 1:41)

¯ 160: Tucker Kiko (U) (For.)

¯ 170: Christian Mccon (U) over Camden Husk (L) (fall 2:48)

¯ 182: Tyler Lippiatt (U) over Tyler Mowers (L), (fall 1:34)

¯ 195: Jerimiah Peters (U) over Robert Smith (L) (fall 0:11)

¯ 220: Bodey Kiko (U) over Giovanni Dinardo (L) (fall 5:39)

¯ 285: Simi Moananu (L) over Gavin Gordon (U) (fall 1:14)

CANFIELD 52, BOARDMAN 20

¯ 106: Ty Stricko (C) over (B) (For.)

¯ 113: Nicholas Barber (C) over Ray Cmil (B) (Dec 5-2)

¯ 120: Dominic Vennetti (B) over Logan Miller (C) (Dec 3-2)

¯ 126: Ethan Fletcher (C) over Tawfig Abuenaaj (B) (Fall 0:59)

¯ 132: Tyler Rea (B) over Ian Hull (C) (Fall 3:36)

¯ 138: Caden Kohout (C) over Dylan Slipkovich (B) (MD 15-5)

¯ 145: McCoy Watkins (C) over Ashton Labelle (B) (Dec 8-3)

¯ 152: Nathan Thompson (B) over Noah Frank (C) (TF 21-6 4:00)

¯ 160: Seth Hull (C) over Daniel Fetty (B) (Fall 1:13)

¯ 170: Michael Crawford (C) over Fernando Ortiz (B) (Fall 1:43)

¯ 182: Peyton Kostelic (C) over Dre Averette (B) (Fall 1:14)

¯ 195: Chris Smith (C) over Sam Beil (B) (Fall 1:25)

¯ 220: Jake Powell (B) over Kip Stewart (C) (Fall 0:44)

¯ 285: Richie Hofus (C) over NIck Mariano (B) (Fall 1:02)

Boys swimming

HARDING 121, ALLIANCE 98, POLAND 69

¯ DIVING: Connor Leecue 173.33 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Alliance, 1:47.02

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Van Blasko (P) 2:01.54

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Tino DiCenso (H) 2:19.05

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Chris Lattanzio (P) 23.89

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Will Rose (A) 52.17

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Ryan McKnight (A) 53.24

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Michael Shields (A) 6:04.57

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Alliance, 1:37.1

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Rose 56.19 (A)

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: DiCenso (H) 1:07.12

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Poland, 3:51.12

MULTI-TEAM MEET

Late Tuesday

¯ SCORE: Boardman 235, Massillon Perry 115, Canfield 73, Massillon 55

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matt DunLany, Will Linker) 1:40.40

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: DunLany (Boa) 1:51.09

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Siman Mascola (Boa) 2:11.42

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Flatley (Boa) 22.79

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY:

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Linker (Boa) 49.32

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Ethan DunLany (Boa) 5:10.27

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Flatley, Mascola, Carter Cailor, Jordan Stackpole) 1:35.09

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Flatley (Boa) 57.01

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Basista (Boa) 1:01.88

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Linker, Stackpole, M. DunLany, Basista) 3:23.36

Girls swimming

POLAND 143, HARDING 98, ALLIANCE 41

¯ DIVING: Kendall Nigh (P) 214.5 points

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Poland, 2:04.22

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Sydney Tenney (H) 2:24.83

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Sydney Lukco (H) 2:27.52

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Carly Ungaro (P) 26.92

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Cameron Lattanzio (P) 1:20.56

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Lukco (H) 58.03

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Tenney (H) 6:30.84

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Poland, 1:56.7

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Rachel Wolfe (P) 1:15.73

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Preslie Bodine (P) 1:13.86

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Harding, 4:29.98

MULTI-TEAM MEET

Late Tuesday

¯ SCORE: Boardman 186, Canfield 162, Massillon Perry 131, Canfield 73, Massillon 61

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Canfield (Ellie Dawson, Jackie Palusak, Jordan Helmick, Madison Murphy) 1:57.63

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Alexis Mihok (Boa) 2:04.59

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Murphy (Can) 2:19.5

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Alyssa Dinapoli (Boa) 26.1

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Dinapoli (Boa) 57.18

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Regan Darnell (MP) 5:55.44

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Canfield (Miranda Peckman, Dawson, Helmick, Murphy) 1:45.03

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Mihok (Boa) 1:03.81

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Murphy (Can) 1:13.83

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Massillon Perry 4:04.6

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s scores

¯ Austintown Fitch 53, Howland 49

¯ Warren G. Harding 68, Canfield 59

¯ Massillon 53, Chaney 50

¯ Girard 43, Niles 37

¯ East 54, Akron Kenmore-Garfield 50

¯ West Branch 57, Canton South 47 (2ot)

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Poland 49, Lakeview 41

¯ Struthers 60, South Range 58

¯ Champion 64, Campbell 47

¯ Lake Catholic 76, Ursuline 54

¯ Cardinal Mooney 66, John F. Kennedy 47

¯ Wickliffe 82, Grand Valley 62

¯ Newton Falls 52, Crestview 46

¯ Columbiana 85, East Palestine 45

¯ Pymatuning Valley 79, Mathews 78

¯ LaBrae 54, Brookfield 52

¯ Springfield 69, Western Reserve 32

¯ McDonald 75, Mineral Ridge 60

¯ Bristol 92, Maplewood 42

¯ Windham 98, Badger 65

¯ Southern Local 68, Leetonia 37

¯ Waterloo 78, Jackson-Milton 55

¯ Newbury 46, Chalker 43

¯ Lowellville 75, Sebring 69, OT

¯ Lisbon 53, Heartland Christian 50

¯ Jefferson 74, Hubbard 61

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 61, Akr. North 58

¯ Akr. Hoban 62, Akr. East 61

¯ Amherst Steele 56, Berea-Midpark 54, OT

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 65, Geneva 61

¯ Avon 92, N. Olmsted 48

¯ Avon Lake 62, Lakewood 49

¯ Barnesville 68, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 58

¯ Bedford 69, Willoughby S. 47

¯ Burton Berkshire 46, Fairport Harbor Harding 45

¯ Can. McKinley 63, N. Can. Hoover 58

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 54, Louisville 51

¯ Carrollton 53, Salem 35

¯ Chagrin Falls 63, Orange 57

¯ Chardon NDCL 61, Painesville Riverside 52

¯ Cle. Benedictine 99, Chagrin Falls Kenston 73

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 70, Cle. E. Tech 51

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 58, Macedonia Nordonia 53

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 40, Kent Roosevelt 36

¯ Dalton 66, Magnolia Sandy Valley 62

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 75, Akr. Manchester 56

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 71, Cle. JFK 19

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 70, Brooklyn 57

¯ Green 58, Massillon Jackson 46

¯ Hartville Lake Center Christian 52, Louisville Aquinas 50

¯ Hilliard Bradley 48, Dublin Scioto 27

¯ Independence 53, Rocky River Lutheran W. 46

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 63, Ashland Mapleton 32

¯ Kirtland 73, Middlefield Cardinal 42

¯ Malvern 65, E. Can. 29

¯ Mantua Crestwood 58, Streetsboro 47

¯ Massillon Perry 53, Uniontown Lake 42

¯ Medina 81, Brunswick 50

HARDING 68, CANFIELD 59

¯ CANFIELD (6-4, 0-1): Brent Herrmann 4 4-6 12, Brayden Beck 4 0-1 8, Jake Kowal 4 2-2 11, Joe Bruno 5 1-2 13, Trey Dye 3 4-8 11, Chase Lowry 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22-46; FT 11-19.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (8-4, 1-0): DeAveion Burgess 1 0-0 2, D’Muntize Owens 10 7-8 32, Kamare Evans 2 0-0 5, Tyriq Ivory 1 0-0 2, Tye Pennington 3 0-2 6, Emari Burgess 4 1-2 9, Dom Foster 1 0-2 2, Aston Bates 2 0-3 4, Johnny Graham 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 26-48; FT 8-17.

Canfield 8 22 17 12 – 59

Harding 21 16 18 13 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4-18 (Bruno 2, Kowal, Dye); H – 8-14 (Owens 5, Evans, Graham, E. Burgess). REBOUNDS: C – 25; H – 22. JV SCORE: Canfield, 39-25. JV LEADERS: H – Marqualyn Spencer 9.

POLAND 49, LAKEVIEW 41

¯ LAKEVIEW (5-7, 2-2): Nate Fox 1 0-0 2, Ryan Carnahan 2 2-3 7, Aidan Popovich 0 0-0 0, Blaine Barr 1 0-0 3, Brendon Kilpatrick 3 0-0 9, TJ Saxton 2 0-0 6, Jake Wilms 6 0-0 14. Totals: FG 15; FT 2-3.

¯ POLAND (5-2, 4-0): Michael Cougras 2 5-6 10, Adam Kassem 3 0-0 7, Zach Kassem 3 3-4 11, Andrew Centofanti 5 2-2 12, Josh Blasko 0 0-0 0, Stephen Carney 0 0-0 0, Brody Todd 0 0-0 0, Michael Gordon 0 0-0 0, JP Genova 3 1-3 9. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-15.

Lakeview 14 8 12 7 – 41

Poland 11 10 12 16 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: L – 9-22 (Kilpatrick 3, Saxton 2, Wilms 2, Carnahan, Barr); P – 6-18 (Z. Kassem 2, Genova 2, A. Kassem, Cougras). REBOUNDS: L – 21; P – 24 (A. Kassem 7).

GIRARD 43, NILES 37

¯ NILES (2-7, 1-3): Doug Foster 5 0-0 11, Chase Sudzina 0 3-4 3, Joe Wolfe 6 0-1 14, Kross Naples 2 0-0 5, Cody Lauren 0 0-1 0, Jacob Eakins 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 14; FT 5-8.

¯ GIRARD (3-6, 2-2): Christian Graziano 5 7-11 18, Dom Malito 2 2-4 6, Lorenzo Frigerio 2 1-1 6, Thomas Cardiero 2 2-3 6, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Nick Cario 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-19.

Niles 9 16 6 6 – 37

Girard 10 13 10 10 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: N – 4 (Wolfe 2, Foster, Naples); G – 3 (Frigerio, Cario, Graziano).

STRUTHERS 60, SOUTH RANGE 58

¯ SOUTH RANGE (6-2): Kris Scandy 3 0-1 7, Nate Brown 4 0-0 9, Brandon Mikos 1 1-2 3, Dante Digaetano 2 4-5 9, Chris Brooks 12 1-3 25 , Jake Gehring 0 0-1 0, Justin Marrie 2 1-3 5. Totals: FG 24; FT 7-15.

¯ STRUTHERS (7-1): Brandon Washington 4 3-4 11, Aidan Slocum 6 5-6 18, Trey Metzka 5 0-0 13, Jared Laczko 1 0-0 2, Carson Ryan 6 4-6 16. Totals: FG 22; FT 12-16.

South Range 12 12 16 13 – 58

Struthers 13 10 19 18 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 3 (Scandy, Brown, Digaetano); S – Metzka 2, Slocum.

LOWELLVILLE 75, SEBRING 69

overtime

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-4, 1-4): Brady Bunofsky 0 1-2 1, Vinny Ballone 5 0-0 10, Johnny Michaels 4 0-0 10, Anthony Lucente 9 9-10 21, Cole Bunofsky 5 9-10 21, Kyle Miller 1 0-0 2, John Loshuk 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 19-24.

¯ SEBRING (9-1, 4-1): Jake Hunter 4 1-4 9, Connor Shepherd 2 0-0 5, Dylan Johnson 3 0-0 8, Matt Byrd 1 3-5 5, Gabe Lanzer 12 11-14 34, Carson Rouse 4 0-1 8. Totals: FG 24; FT 15-24.

Lowellvile 18 21 12 9 15 – 75

Sebring 19 11 14 16 9 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Hunter 2, C. Bunofsky 2, Lucente 2); S – 6 (Lanzer 3, Johnson 2, Shepherd). REBOUNDS: S – 22 (Lanzer 8). JV SCORE: Sebring, 32-23.

NEWTON FALLS 52, CRESTVIEW 46

¯ NEWTON FALLS (9-1, 4-0): Joey Kline 7 5-9 21, Jacob Wright 1 0-0 2, Josh Honeycutt 3 6-6 14, Evan Robertson 1 0-0 2, Cole Marquette 2 0-2 4, Ian King 2 0-0 6, Jordan Dowling 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 11-17.

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-7, 2-2): Kirkland Miller 4 0-0 9, Jack Yerkey 0 2-2 2, Drake Golden 4 0-0 8, Tony Perorazio 5 2-2 13, Anthony Cusick 4 0-1 11, Brandon Yanssens 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 4-5.

Newton Falls 9 17 13 13 – 52

Crestview 9 13 10 14 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 7 (Kline 2, J. Honeycutt 2, King 2, Dowling); C – 6 (Cusick 3, Yanssens 1, Miller 1, Perorazio. REBOUNDS: NF – 25 (J. Honecutt 10). ASSISTS: NF – King 6. JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 39-24. JV LEADERS: NF – Nick Rapczak 11; H – Cade Hancock 6.

COLUMBIANA 85, EAST PALESTINE 45

¯ COLUMBIANA (8-2): Hunter Zentner 2 0-0 5, Carter Pasco 3 0-0 6, Ryan Fahs 7 2-2 17, Hunter Woodring 1 1-2 3, Xathon Cross 1 1-2 3, Zach Clark 1 2-2 5, Dalton Whitehair 7 1-1 22, Sean Whitehead 4 1-1 9, Matt Mazei 5 0-0 10, Quenton Cross 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 33; FT 8-11.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (4-5): Brandon Turcola 5 4-6 14, Johnathan Bertovitch 9 2-2 22, Tyler Bistarkey 0 0-3 0, Evan Smith 1 0-0 2, Westin Jones 3 0-3 7. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-14.

Columbiana 22 20 23 20 – 85

East Palestine 7 14 6 18 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: C – 11 (Whitehair 7, Q. Cross, Clark, Zetner); H – 3 (Bertovich 2, Jones).

WEST BRANCH 57, CANTON SOUTH 47 double overtime

Ø WEST BRANCH: Nick Everett 4 2-7 10, Jason Hendershott 6 1-1 16, Reese Leone 8 0-2 18, Nick Pidgeon 1 0-0 3, Dru DeShields 1 3-4 5, Justin Goode 1 0-0 3, Josh Gregory 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-14.

¯ CANTON SOUTH: Karovic 1 2-3 4, Brooks 1 0-0 3, Hattery 2 0-4 4, Ickes 5 0-0 13, Moreland 3 0-0 9, Pritchard 1 0-0 2, Blackmon 4 3-6 12. Totals: FG 16; FT 5-13.

West Branch 14 8 13 9 3 10 – 57

Canton South 6 13 18 7 3 0 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 7 (Hendershott 3, Leone 2, Pidgeon, Goode); CS – 8 (Icker 3, Moreland 3, Blackmon, Brooks).

WATERLOO 78, JACKSON-MILTON 55

¯ WATERLOO: Kyle Shockley 2 3-4 13, Caleb Francis 4 2-4 10, Gavin English 1 0-0 2, Max Adelman 3 2-2 8, Vaughn Dorsey 11 9-9 27, Jack Sandel 0 1-2 1, Luke Simons 2 4-4 8, Joe Ward 3 2-3 9. Totals: FG 28; FT 19-28.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (3-9, 0-6): Mason Robison 2 2-2 8, Cole Grope 4 3-4 11, Gavin Sahli 3 2-2 8, Nick McGinnis 4 0-1 8, AJ Bouch 1 3-6 6, Frankie Prozy 5 0-0 10, Logan Sokol 1 0-0 2, Aaron Romigh 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-15.

Waterloo 20 19 19 20 – 78

Jackson-Milton 14 18 7 16 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: W – 3 (Shockey 2, Ward); JM – 6.

SOUTHERN 68, LEETONIA 37

¯ SOUTHERN (9-0, 4-0): Brock Smalley 1 0-0 3, Cam Grodhaus 9 3-5 25, Brad Sloan 1 0-0 2, Josh Pratt 1 2-4 5, Mark Soukup 2 1-1 5, Sam May 2 0-0 4, Jace Sloan 4 1-1 9, James Burris 2 1-1 5, Tanner Patterson 5 0-2 10. Totals: FG 27; FT 8-14.

¯ LEETONIA (0-6, 0-5): Ian Davis 4 0-0 11, Dylan Lennon 1 0-0 2, Sefton Houlett 1 0-0 2, Marco Ferry 3 1-2 7, Jordan Baker 1 0-0 2, Joey Guido 1 0-0 3, Timmy Finch 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 16; FT 1-2.

Southern 26 13 16 13 – 68

Leetonia 10 7 13 7 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6 (Grodhaus 4, Smalley, Pratt); L – 4 (Davis 3, Guido). JV SCORE: Southern, 52-33.

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 76

URSULINE 54

¯ URSULINE (5-6): DeMarcus McElroy 2 2-4 7, Daysean Harris 7 0-0 18, Sean Phillips 1 0-0 3, Dean Boyd 1 0-0 3, Vince Armeni 4 1-2 9, Vinny Fluto 1 0-0 3, Terrence Pankey 2 3-4 8, Tyler Beck 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 6-10.

¯ MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC (5-4): Nick Clark 2 0-0 5, Christian DeMitro 1 0-0 2, Aiden Fitzgerald 5 0-0 13, Joey Malchesky 2 0-0 4, Luke Frazier 8 4-6 21, Luka Grozel 1 0-0 2, Luke Eller 10 2-2 22, Nick Prayner 2 0-0 4, Ed Bozic 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 32; FT 6-8.

Ursuline 13 10 14 17 – 54

Lack Catholic 20 23 18 15 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: U – 10 (Harris 4, McElroy, Philips, Boyd, Beck, Fluto); LC – 5 (Fitzgerald 3, Clark, Frazier). JV SCORE: Ursuline, 54-44. JV LEADERS: U – Will Burney 17, Anthony Fluto 17.

SPRINGFIELD 69

WESTERN RESERVE 32

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (6-6): Todd Henning 1 2-5 4, Ryan Gordon 5 1-1 13, Noah Klasic 0 0-2 0, Preston Reed 3 0-1 7, Jake Papagallo 0 2-6 2, Jake Moore , Luke Kilbert 1 0-0 2, David Ashburn 1 1-2 3, Joey Serensky 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 11; FT 7-19.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (5-4): Drew Clark 5 0-0 11, Lukas Yemma 2 0-0 4, Evan Ohlin 6 0-0 15, Beau Brungard 5 0-0 15, Adam Wharry 1 1-2 3, Clay Medvec 2 0-0 5, RJ Smith 3 0-0 6, Mason Santoangelo 3 0-0 8, Zach Chachko 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 1-2.

W. Reserve 5 9 6 12 – 32

Springfield 17 24 20 8 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 3 (Gordon 2, Reed); S – 12 (Brungard 5, Ohlin 3, Santangelo 2, Medvec, Clark).

FITCH 53, HOWLAND 49

¯ HOWLAND (3-7): Gage Tomko 1 3-4 6, Jordan Sperling 1 0-0 3, Gabe Bader 4 1-3 9, Cameron Durig 6 0-0 16, Anthony Massucci 4 0-0 11, Justin Jones 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 18; FT 4-7.

¯ FITCH (5-4): Nate Leskovac 0 1-6 1, Brian Ferguson 4 0-0 8, Kris Brown 4 6-10 14, Devin Sherwood 2 0-0 6, Todd Simons 10 4-7 24. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-23.

Howland 8 5 11 25 – 49

Fitch 9 13 11 20 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: H – 9 (Durig 4, Massucci 3, Tomko, Sperling); F – 2 (Sherwood 2).

CARDINAL MOONEY 66, JFK 47

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (4-5): Sonny Rodriguez 1 5 8, Lawrence Williams 1 0 2, Drew Pecchia 0 1 1, Mike Pelini 10 4 24, Tommy Fire 3 6 13, Dev Jenkins 2 0 4, Mick Hergenrother 4 4 12, Jack Desmond 0 1 1, Tarren Amill 0 1 1. Totals: FG 21; FT 21-26.

¯ KENNEDY: Hayden Wait 3 2 11, Shamar Lyons 1 0 2, Cam Hollobaugh 4 0 9, Saba Svani 2 1 7, Bobby Plizga 1 1 3, Gabe Green 2 1 7, TJ Harden 2 1 6, Pat Valent 1 0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 5-15.

Mooney 20 10 16 20 – 66

Kennedy 13 12 11 11 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 2 (Rodriguez, Fire); K – 9 (Wait 3, Svani 2, Green 2, Hardin, Hollobaugh).

Boys bowling

JFK 1,573 – LOWELLVILLE 1,347

¯ LOWELLVILLE (1,347): Max Jones 124-106–230, Vinnie Linden 105-115–220, Anthony Sanchez 95-117–212, Chris Sanchez 90-93–183, Logan Agee 79-96–175. BAKER — 106, 112, 109

¯ JFK (1,573): Vincen Macali 145-154–299, Austin Kovalik 145-148–293, Sam Macchione 159-109–268, Scott Mintus 115-117–232, Matt Ruggieri 87, Mason Burge 6. BAKER — 131, 110, 97

Girls bowling

JFK 1,332 – LOWELLVILLE 1,151

¯ LOWELLVILLE (1,151): Isabella Dutton 146-91–237, Emma Mariotti 137-98–235, Abigail Schutte 89-67–156, LIsa Nipper 58-63–21, Katelyn Anguish 67-40–107. BAKER — 90, 11, 93

¯ JFK (1,332): Ashley Lytle 112-135–247, Mikayla Liogas 119-99–218, Zoe Schollser 103-111–214, Beyonca Freeman 92-81–173, Nadiyah Blackwell 86. BAKER — 103, 88, 128

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7

¯ Boardman at Massillon, 7

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, 7

¯ East at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Alliance at West Branch, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Wickliffe, 7

¯ Campbell at Crestview, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Chalker at Ashtabula St. John

Wrestling

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 6

¯ East Palestine, United Local at Liberty, 5

Swimming

¯ Warren G. Harding, Alliance at Poland (YSU), 5

Bowling

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 4

¯ Crestview at Champion, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 4

¯ Brookfield at Liberty, 4

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lowellville at Maplewood, 4

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

AP STATE POLL

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Division I

1, Cin. Moeller (10) 9-1 127

2, Hilliard Bradley 9-1 87

3, Cols. South 11-0 78

4, Gahanna Lincoln 11-0 70

5, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 8-1 65

6, Cin. La Salle (2) 7-0 61

7, Chillicothe 10-1 49

8, Lima Sr. 8-1 40

9, Perrysburg (1) 8-0 38

10, Boardman (1) 7-0 32

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Huber Hts. Wayne 25. 12, Sylvania Southview 23. 13, Shaker Hts. 22. 13, Green 22. 15, Cin. Turpin 20. 16, Kent Roosevelt 19. 17, Can. McKinley 17. 18, Newark 16. 18, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 16. 20, Warren G. Harding 15.

Division II

1, Akr. SVSM (10) 7-3 117

2, Tol. Rogers 8-1 80

3, Lancaster Fairfield Union 9-0 74

4, Thornville Sheridan (1) 9-1 71

5, Heath (1) 9-0 63

6, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 8-1 55

7, Cin. Aiken 9-1 49

8, Lima Shawnee 10-0 44

9, Trotwood-Madison (3) 7-1 43

10, Kettering Alter (1) 7-1 37

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Wyoming 28. 12, Struthers 27. 13, Jackson 25. 14, Cols. DeSales 18. 14, Cin. Hughes 18. 16, Sandusky 16. 17, Waverly 14. 18, Plain City Jonathan Alder 13.

Division III

1, Wheelersburg (2) 7-0 89

2, Canal Win. Harvest Prep (6) 8-2 75

3, Versailles (1) 11-0 70

4, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 10-0 69

5, Willard (2) 9-0 60

6, Oak Hill 8-1 53

7, Crestwood (1) 8-0 49

8, Cin. Deer Park 9-1 45

9, Worthington Christian 8-2 44

10, Fairview Park Fairview (1) 8-1 36

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 30. 11, Sardinia Eastern 30. 13, Albany Alexander 22. 14, Metamora Evergreen 21. 15, Richwood N. Union 20. 16, Chillicothe Zane Trace 18. 17, Waterloo 17. 18, Beverly Ft. Frye (1) 14. 19, W. Salem NW 13. 19, Newton Falls (1) 13. 21, New Paris National Trail 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 8-0 64

2, Sebring (2) 9-0 63

3, New Bost. Glenwood (1) 9-1 58

4, Zanesville Rosecrans (1) 5-0 45

5, Greenwich S. Cent. 9-1 42

6, Delphos St. John’s (1) 9-0 38

7, Mogadore 6-1 37

8, McDonald (1) 7-1 35

9, Glouster Trimble 7-1 34

10, Tol. Christian (1) 6-1 31

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Berlin Hiland (1) 30. 12, Columbus Grove 29. 12, Minster (1) 29. 12, Newark Cath. 29. 15, Richmond Hts. (1) 27. 16, Antwerp 26. 16, Ft. Loramie (2) 26. 18, Ft. Recovery 23. 18, Malvern 23. 20, New Madison Tri-Village 22. 21, Cols. Grandview Hts. 20. 22, Ironton St. Joseph 18. 23, Jackson Center (1) 14.

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Girls basketball

¯ Erie, Pa., McDowell 39, Austintown Fitch 36

¯ Akron Buchtel 53, Canfield 46

¯ Struthers 65, Niles 39

¯ East 56, Ursuline 54

¯ West Branch 69, Garfield 26

¯ Poland 64, Hubbard 24

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ South Range 47, Girard 40

¯ Crestview 40, Cardinal Mooney 33

¯ Columbiana 39, East Palestine 32

¯ Badger 39, Pymatuning Valley 35

¯ Springfield 54, Mineral Ridge 46

¯ McDonald 69, Sebring 31

¯ Western Reserve 66, Waterloo 41

¯ Maplewood 61, Heartland Christian 19

¯ Mathews 63, Chalker 36

¯ Leetonia 45, Southern Local 23

¯ Jackson-Milton 48, Lowellville 45

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Lordstown at Windham, 6

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic 66, John F. Kennedy 49

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 71, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 41

¯ Beallsville 72, Bridgeport 43

¯ Belmont Union Local 80, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 23

¯ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 48, STVM 38

¯ Eastlake N. 71, Twinsburg 40

¯ Elyria 52, Lorain Clearview 50

¯ Elyria Open Door 62, Oberlin 48

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 66, Fuchs Mizrachi 29

¯ Geneva 44, Chardon 39, OT

¯ Hanoverton United 57, Lisbon David Anderson 36

¯ Louisville 68, Magnolia Sandy Valley 52

¯ Louisville Aquinas 59, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 24

¯ Martins Ferry 62, St. Clairsville 53

¯ Rayland Buckeye 45, Richmond Edison 38

¯ Steubenville 46, Brooke, W.Va. 20

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 37, Carrollton 29

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 66, E. Liverpool 31

AP STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (10) 12-0 113

2, Dublin Coffman 10-0 81

2, Tol. Notre Dame (1) 8-2 81

4, Pickerington Cent. (2) 9-1 78

5, Huber Hts. Wayne 11-1 59

6, Kettering Fairmont 8-1 53

7, Newark 11-1 52

8, Akr. Hoban (2) 8-0 49

9, Massillon Jackson 11-1 42

10, Cols. Watterson 11-0 37

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Springboro 35. 12, Medina 32. 13, Can. Glenoak 27. 14, W. Chester Lakota W. 24. 15, Canfield 23. 16, Sylvania Southview 22. 17, Loveland 19. 18, Cin. Walnut Hills 17. 18, Warren G. Harding (1) 17.

Division II

1, Circleville (3) 13-0 105

2, Napoleon (2) 11-0 90

3, Tol. Rogers (5) 8-2 82

4, Bellevue (2) 11-0 73

5, Thornville Sheridan 9-1 65

6, Day. Carroll (1) 9-2 62

7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 8-2 48

8, Shaker Hts. Laurel (2) 6-2 44

9, McArthur Vinton County 10-2 39

10, Dresden Tri-Valley 9-2 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Indian Hill 31. 11, Marlington 31. 13, West Branch (1) 30. 14, Akr. Buchtel 21. 15, Lima Bath 20. 16, Poland 17. 17, Cin. Mt. Healthy 14. 18, Zanesville Maysville 13. 19, Shelby 12. 19, Lancaster Fairfield Union 12.

Division III

1, Cols. Africentric (9) 9-2 103

2, Sardinia Eastern (3) 13-0 80

3, Castalia Margaretta 11-1 79

4, Elyria Cath. (1) 8-1 65

5, Versailles 9-4 51

6, Cardington-Lincoln 9-1 50

7, Wheelersburg 9-1 43

8, Tontogany Otsego 9-0 41

9, Berlin Hiland (2) 10-0 39

10, Ironton 9-1 34

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Purcell Marian 33. 11, Findlay Liberty-Benton 33. 13, W. Liberty-Salem 31. 14, Mt. Gilead (1) 28. 15, Cin. Summit Country Day 24. 16, Worthington Christian 15. 16, Chillicothe Southeastern 15. 18, Williamsburg 12. 18, Liberty 12. 18, Garrettsville Garfield 12.

Division IV

1, Ft. Loramie (6) 10-0 101

2, Minster (2) 9-2 82

3, Portsmouth Notre Dame 10-0 72

4, Maria Stein Marion Local (1) 11-0 69

4, Tol. Christian (2) 11-0 69

6, Cin. Country Day (3) 9-0 61

7, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 11-0 55

8, Sugar Grove Berne Union 10-1 45

9, Maplewood (1) 10-0 34

10, Ft. Recovery 8-2 32

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Western Reserve 31. 12, McDonald 29. 13, Cornerstone Christian 28. 14, Mechanicsburg 27. 15, Newark Cath. 22. 16, Glouster Trimble 21. 17, Belpre 19. 17, Louisville Aquinas 19. 19, Ottoville 12. 19, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 12.

J-MILTON 48, LOWELLVILLE 45

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (5-3): Grace McDevitt 4 1-3 9, Chelsea Williams 1 0-0 2, Abby Spalding 6 0-0 13, Courtney Mercer 4 1-2 12, Kelsie Taylor 1 0-0 2, Julia Bogden 2 0-0 4, Camryn Mitchell 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 21; FT 2-5.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (3-7): Francesca Lellio 1 3-3 5, Samantha Moore 7 3-4 18, Savannah Procick 1 0-2 2, Marah Bellis 3 2-2 8, Samantha Kelly 3 2-2 8, Lily Vari Coppola 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-13.

Jackson-MIlton 12 8 11 17 – 48

Lowellville 13 13 10 9 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 4 (Mercer 3, Spalding); L – 1 (Moore). REBOUNDS: L – (Moore 7). JV SCORE: JM, 49-40. JV LEADERS: JM – Kylie Wilson 22; L – Kayla Rouns 16.

AKRON BUCHTEL 53, CANFIELD 46

¯ BUCHTEL: Dae Dae Nash 2 3-7 7, Leah Chetham 4 4-6 13, Jay Rogers 5 3-4 15, Deva Prince 1 1-3 3, Amiyah Stallings 6 0-0 15. Totals: FG 18; FT 11-20.

¯ CANFIELD (9-2): Aiden Orlovsky 2 0-0 5, Marissa Ieraci 2 1-2 7, Alyssa Dill 2 2-4 6, Morgan Carey 1 1-2 4, Summer Sammarone 1 1-2 3, Gianna DeLucia 0 0-2 0, Grace Mangapora 10 0-2 21. Totals: FG 18; FT 5-14.

Buchtel 13 13 10 17 – 53

Canfield 15 7 19 5 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: B – 6 (Stallings 3, Rogers 2, Chetham); C – 5 (Ieraci 2, Mangapora, Carey, Orlovsky). REBOUNDS: C – (Mangapora 11). JV SCORE: Canfield, 45-13.

POLAND 64, HUBBARD 24

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 3 0-0 8, Madison Casey 4 0-2 8, Toshe Stone 2 0-0 4, Grace Narkum 1 0-0 2, G. Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 0-2.

¯ POLAND (8-2): Sara Bushaw 1 0-0 2, Jackie Grisdale 8 3-3 21, Brooke Bobbey 2 0-0 6, Kailyn Brown 3 0-0 6, Lizzy Herdman 1 0-0 2, Morgan Kluchar 3 1-3 7, Katie Masucci 1 1-2 3, Ella Harrell 1 0-0 2, Connie Cougras 1 0-1 2, Abby Farber 1 0-0 2, Arianna Daniels 2 0-0 6, Sarah Forsyth 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 26; FT 5-9.

Hubbard 4 9 2 9 – 24

Poland 16 20 14 14 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: H – 2 (Adler 2); P – 6 (Bobbey 2, Daniels 2, Grisdale 2). REBOUNDS: H – 25 (Casey 7). ASSISTS: H – 7. JV SCORE: Poland, 47-14. JV LEADERS: H – S. Kimmel 6.

SPRINGFIELD 54, MINERAL RIDGE 46

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (3-7): Candice Miller 3 4-4 10, Rosie Holder 1 0-0 3, Courtney Boyer 0 1-2 1, Morgan Sigley 1 0-0 3, Fran Kesner 5 2-4 13, Alexa Harkins 2 6-8 10, Danielle Aulet 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 15; FT 13-18.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (5-7): Madison Lesnak 2 0-2 4, Kaila LaMorticella 5 2-5 12, Kylee Kosek 4 5-6 13, Abby Joseph 6 1-4 13, Jacey Mullen 3 2-2 8, Rebecca Catlos 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 22; FT 10-19.

Mineral Ridge 10 10 8 18 – 46

Springfield 12 11 13 18 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 3 (Holder, Sigley, Kesner); S – 0.

CRESTVIEW 40, MOONEY 33

¯ CRESTVIEW (7-4): Mara Halas 4 0-1 9, Shianna Mathes 1 0-0 2, Tanner Hoffer 2 4-8 8, Addison Bandy 1 0-0 3, Krista Perry 5 2-2 13, Payton Huff 1 0-0 3, Ashlan Hughes 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 7-13.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (6-4): Maddie Trimble 3 0-0 8, Gia Diorio 0 4-4 4, Maria Fire 4 0-3 8, Alaina Scavina 1 4-6 6, Gia DiVincenzo 1 0-0 2, Caitie Perry 2 0-1 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 8-14.

Crestview 13 9 10 8 – 40

Mooney 6 7 5 15 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: Cr – 3 (Halas, Bandy, Perry); CM – 3 (Trimble 2, Perry). REBOUNDS: Cr – (Hoffer 12). ASSISTS: Cr – (Perry 4).

McDONALD 69, SEBRING 31

¯ SEBRING: Devin Reggi 1 0-0 2, Delaney Reggi 0 2-4 2, Abby D’Strop 2 3-4 7, Emma Whaley 4 1-2 9, Bella Meir 3 0-0 9, Hannah Cross 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-10.

¯ McDONALD (9-1): Leah Gabrelcik 1 0-0 3, Lucy Wolford 3 1-2 7, Carley Stitt 3 0-0 6, Molly Howard 6 2-2 15, Maddy Howard 5 1-1 13, Sophia Costantino 5 0-0 10, Brooke Lewis 5 0-0 11, Olivia Booth 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 30; FT 4-5.

Sebring 4 7 8 12 – 31

McDonald 28 19 12 10 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Meir 3); M – 5 (Ma.Howard 2, Mo.Howard, Gabrelcik, Lewis).

SOUTH RANGE 47, GIRARD 40

¯ SOUTH RANGE (9-4, 5-1 NE-8): Izzy Lamparty 4 2-5 10, Gabby Lamparty 4 2-2 12, Bree Kohler 4 1-3 9, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 5 2-4 14. Totals: FG 18; FT 7-14.

¯ GIRARD (4-7, 2-4 NE-8): Seyhan Dede 1 1-1 3, Jalaya Brown 1 0-0 3, Sophie Griffith 2 1-1 5, Emily Fitzgerald 3 3-5 9, Lindsay Cave 4 1-4 12, Sieasia Triplett 3 2-4 8, Emily Drennen 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 14; FT 8-16.

South Range 9 9 12 17 – 47

Girard 10 8 12 10 – 40

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 4 (Giles 2, G.Lampardy 2); G – 4 (Cave 3, Brown). JV SCORE: South Range, 34-25. JV LEADERS: SR – Hannah Crouse 12; G – Ceasia Triplett 7.

WEST BRANCH 69, GARFIELD 26

Ø WEST BRANCH (9-2): Hannah Ridgway 7 0-1 14, Peyton Alazaus 6 0-0 16, Riley Tuel 2 0-0 4, Emma Egli 1 0-0 2, Jillian Pidgeon 2 0-0 4, Carly Scarpitti 3 0-0 6, Bella Laut 0 2-2 2, Sammie Tuel 1 1-2 3, Sydney Mercer 2 0-0 4, Anna Lippiatt 3 0-0 8, Ava Decker 0 0-0 0, Jessica Bock 2 0-0 4, Amanda Davidson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 3-5.

¯ GARFIELD (6-3): Trinity Williamson 1 0-0 2, Grace Mills 3 1-2 9, Emma Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Caitlin Lutz 0 0-0 0, Madeline Shirkey 0 1-2 1, Sarah Seaman 2 0-0 6, Jenna Smith 3 0-2 6, Sydney Seaman 0 0-0 0, Norta Trent 0 0-0 0, Ketley Fresch 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 10; FT 2-6.

West Branch 16 17 17 19 – 69

Garfield 9 6 7 4 – 26

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 6 (Alazaus 4, Lippiat 2); G – 4 (Mills 2, Sa. Seaman 2). JV SCORE: WB, 39-22.

STRUTHERS 65, NILES 39

¯ NILES (3-9, 3-3): Aneziah Fryer 10 3-4 25, Carrie Pleacher 1 0-0 2, Emma Flanigan 2 0-0 4, Arissa Johnson 2 0-0 4, Kayla Taylor-Hall 2 0-0 4, Rachel Libert 0 0-0 0, Liz Branch 0 0-0 0, Alaina Thigpen 0 0-0 0, Kenzi Greathouse 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17-54; FT 3-4.

¯ STRUTHERS (6-5, 4-2): Emma Elia 9 2-2 24, Chloe Neider 3 0-0 6, Kaylei Shaffer 2 2-2 6, Renee Leonard 4 0-7 8, Heike Kaurschill 4 2-3 10, Taylor Susany 2 0-0. 6, Maile Gonda 0 0-0 0, Jessica Hughes 0 0-0 0, Faith Stellato 1 0-0 3, Adrionna Rudzik 0 0-0 0, Ella Croyle 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26-54; FT 6-14.

Niles 7 8 11 9 – 39

Struthers 14 11 15 25 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: Niles 2 (Fryer 2); Struthers -7 (Elia 4). REBOUNDS: Niles 25 (Taylor-Hall 7); Struthers 34 (Leonard 8). ASSISTS: Niles 5 (Fryer 2); Struthers -15 (Leonard 6). JV SCORE: Struthers, 17-10, Two Quarters. JV LEADERS: Niles, Liz Branch 4; Struthers, Malie Gonda 9.

EAST 56, URSULINE 54

¯ EAST (6-4/1-2): Delena Brown 8 2-7 18, Samir Colon 4 -5 14, Brianna Thompson 8 0-0 16, Jameya Dent 0 1-2 1, Jonelle Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Kim McCann 2 0-0 4, Donovan Gillison 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 23-54; FT 6-27.

¯ URSULINE (4-8/1-2): Rachel Fabry 5 0-0 14, Paris Gilmore 3 6-9 13, Cara McNally 6 6-11 18, Alayna Smith 2 2-5 6, Jamie Nelson 0 1-6 1, Katie O’Horo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16-57; FT 13-26.

East 15 12 7 22 – 56

Ursuline 14 7 16 17 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: E – 4-10 (Colon 4); U – 9-30 (Fabry 4, McNally 4, Gilmore).

ERIE McDOWELL (Pa.) 39, FITCH 36

¯ ERIE McDOWELL: Jordan Hetz 3 0-1 7, Julia Miller 3 2-4 10, Sydney Keinith 2 0-3 4, Rachel Helsley 4 0-0 8, Kelly Miller 0-2 0, Emma Selimonic 3 4-5 10. Totals: FG 15; FT 6-15.

¯ FITCH: Chelsie Wheeler 3 1-2 7, Emma Bartlett 2 0-1 5, Daria Williams 2 1-2 5, Ashley Mickey 5 1-1 11, Mya MvNevin 3 2-3 8. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-9.

Erie McDowell 10 6 7 16 – 39

Fitch 7 9 10 10 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: EM – 3 (J. Miller 2, Hetz); F – 1 (Bartlett).

LEETONIA 45, SOUTHERN 23

¯ SOUTHERN: Erin Boyle 1 0-0 2, Kya McCulley 3 1-2 7, Olivia Kerns 1 2-7 4, Lindsay Ingledue 0 0-1 0, Makayla Crow 0 0-1 0, Robin Mayfield 2 0-1 5, Taylor Cunningham 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 9-35; FT 3-12.

¯ LEETONIA (5-5): Anna Buffone 2 0-0 4, Taran Ferry 5 1-1 11, Megan Rosko 1 0-0 2, McKendra Cole 1 1-2 3, Allison Francosky 0 0-0 0, Samantha Schneider 1 2-2 4, Haleigh Brock 5 0-0 12, Molly Gibson 0 0-1 0, Madelyn Steiskal 1 0-0 2, Ella Gregorino 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 19-55; FT 4-6.

Southern 4 2 8 6 – 23

Leetonia 8 19 12 6 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Mayfield, Cunningham); L – 3 (Brock 2, Gregorino) REBOUNDS: S – 28 (McCulley 11); L – 35 (Brock6, Cole 6). ASSISTS: S – 5 (Ingledue 2); L – 11 (Buffone 4). JV SCORE: Leetonia, 35-13. JV LEADERS: S – Crow 7; L -Paige Newbold 11.

COLUMBIANA 39, EAST PALESTINE 32

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Kenzee Johnston 2 0-0 5, Joclyn Fristik 0 2-2 2, Morgan Rutledge 3 5-6 12, Peyton Sherry 2 0-0 4, Paige Snyder 3 2-2 9. Totals: FG 10; FT 9-10.

¯ COLUMBIANA: Grace Witmer 2 3-4 7, Grace Hammond 6 4-6 18, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 2, Tori Long 2 2-2 8, Camille Zentner 1 0-0 2, Madison Moser 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 9-12.

East Palestine 7 8 2 15 – 32

Columbiana 10 13 7 9 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 3 (Rutledge, Johnston, Snyder); C – 4 (Long 2, Hammond 2).

Boys bowling

BROOKFIELD 1,953 – CAMPBELL 1,449

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,953): AJ Haywood 200-200–400, Matthew Breighner 159-178–337.

¯ CAMPBELL (1,449).

¯ NOTE: No other stats were provided.

STRUTHERS 2,659 – NILES 2,003

¯ NILES (2,003): Jacob Kozak 203-155–358, Adam McGinnis 173-170–343, Nathan Zook 179-145–324, Chris Bonacci 103-159–262, Carsen Sharpe 141-119–260. BAKER — 160, 154, 142.

¯ STRUTHERS (2,659): Jared Medvec 238-21–455, Johnny Morris 195-245–440, Sean Lane 223-183–406, Brandon Fulytar 202-177–379, Nick Peskor 168, Hayden Kazee 126. BAKER — 222, 215, 245.

Girls bowling

BROOKFIELD 1,706 – CAMPBELL 1,401

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,706): Emilee Bebech 152-185–337, Macy Devine 112-151–263.

¯ CAMPBELL (1,401).

¯ JV SCORE: Brookfield, 1,237 – 1,033.

NILES 2,232 – STRUTHERS 1,901

¯ NILES (2,232): Shyana Beers 181-263–444, Catelyn Cowger 180-192–372, Sydney Schlabs 155-158–313, Isabelle Lincoln 155-143–298, Elyssa Zack 146, Sophia Bruno 134. BAKER — 170, 145, 175

¯ STRUTHERS (1,901): Haley Degenaro 157-154–311, Madison Stanton 141-154–295, Hannah Hoffman 142-148–290, Brandy Sue Wilson 143-146–289, Mary Williams 134, Kiara Bankhead 106. BAKER — 155, 186, 135

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Chaney at Massillon, 7

¯ Niles at Girard, 7

¯ Akron Kenmore-Garfield at East, 7

¯ West Branch at Canton South, 7

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 7

¯ South Range at Struthers, 7

¯ Champion at Campbell, 7

¯ Ursuline at Lake Catholic, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Wickliffe at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Crestview, 7

¯ Columbiana at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 7

¯ Windham at Badger, 7

¯ Southern Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Chalker, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

Wrestling

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Hubbard, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canfield, Massillon Perry, Massillon at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Heartland Christian at Maplewood, 4

¯ Wellsville at Lordstown, 4

¯ Lowellville at John F. Kennedy, 4

WEDNESDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7

¯ Boardman at Massillon, 7

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, 7

¯ East at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Alliance at West Branch, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Wickliffe, 7

¯ Campbell at Crestview, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Chalker at Ashtabula St. John

Wrestling

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 6

¯ East Palestine, United Local at Liberty, 5

Swimming

¯ Warren G. Harding, Alliance at Poland (YSU), 5

Bowling

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 4

¯ Crestview at Champion, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 4

¯ Brookfield at Liberty, 4

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lowellville at Maplewood, 4

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Ursuline, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Lisbon at East Palestine, 6:30

¯ Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Lowellville at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Southern Local, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ McDonald at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at Wellsville, 7

¯ Lordstown at Newbury, 7

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch, Howland at Louisville, 6

¯ Cardinal, Kirtland at Garfield, 5:30

¯ Newbury at Grand Valley, 6

Bowling

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Girard, 4

¯ Bloomfield girls at Brookfield, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Lordstown, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Lowellville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 46, Bedford 40

¯ Newton Falls 67, Niles 60

¯ Cardinal Mooney 69, East 56

¯ Hubbard 42, Salem 39

¯ Champion 69, Windham 45

¯ Columbiana 60, Beaver Local 46

¯ Mathews 76, Cardinal 47

Around Ohio

¯ Ada 44, New Knoxville 35

¯ Akr. East 65, Avon 60

¯ Anna 53, Maria Stein Marion Local 35

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 77, Jeromesville Hillsdale 47

¯ Arcanum 69, New Lebanon Dixie 45

¯ Archbold 46, Sherwood Fairview 27

¯ Athens 70, Circleville 57

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 56, W. Jefferson 54

¯ Barberton 77, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 50

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 46, New Riegel 38

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 60, Loudonville 21

¯ Belpre 69, Caldwell 59

¯ Bidwell River Valley 52, Crown City S. Gallia 46

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 49, Arcadia 35

¯ Bryan 50, Celina 26

¯ Cov. Catholic, Ky. 44, Cin. Turpin 40

¯ Defiance 51, Napoleon 30

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 44, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 42

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 80, Lakeside Danbury 40

¯ Ft. Recovery 59, Van Wert Lincolnview 55

¯ Gahanna Cols. Academy 39, Grove City Cent. Crossing 31

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 62, Cols. Linden McKinley 46

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 59, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 38

¯ Gorham Fayette 53, Pioneer N. Central 21

¯ Greenwood, Ky. 73, Oregon Stritch 68

¯ Groveport-Madison 69, Cols. Centennial 61

¯ Harrod Allen E. 80, Lima Temple Christian 36

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 67, Arlington 52

¯ Heath 36, Johnstown Northridge 30

¯ Holgate 56, N. Baltimore 45

¯ Kenton 60, Delphos Jefferson 57, OT

¯ Kettering Alter 67, Kettering Fairmont 47

¯ Kings Mills Kings 66, Fairfield 60

¯ Kirtland 75, Perry 71, OT

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 78, STVM 70

¯ Lancaster 72, Philo 38

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 65, Cols. Independence 48

¯ Leipsic 62, Continental 42

¯ Liberty Center 65, Maumee 42

¯ Lima Perry 56, Lima Cent. Cath. 55

¯ Lima Shawnee 92, Coldwater 55

¯ Lima Sr. 100, Elida 52

¯ Mantua Crestwood 61, Mogadore 58

¯ Massillon Perry 46, New Concord John Glenn 42

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 68, Zanesville Maysville 62

¯ Minerva 70, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 62, OT

¯ Newark 54, Mt. Vernon 26

¯ Newark Licking Valley 50, Granville 48

¯ Port Clinton 44, Milan Edison 33

¯ Reynoldsburg 64, Zanesville 43

¯ Richwood N. Union 58, Marysville 47

¯ Steubenville 78, Brooke, W.Va. 61

¯ Trotwood-Madison 100, Day. Thurgood Marshall 97

¯ Upper Sandusky 68, Lexington 53

¯ Utica 48, Sparta Highland 43

¯ Vandalia Butler 79, Wheeling Central, W.Va. 46

¯ West Salem Northwestern 65, Rittman 64

¯ Willard 57, Huron 54

¯ Willow Wood Symmes Valley 70, Fairview, Ky. 65

¯ Worthington Christian 60, Cols. St. Charles 49

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 71, Ashville Teays Valley 47

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 53, Sugarcreek Garaway 35

CARDINAL MOONEY 69, EAST 56

¯ MOONEY (3-5, 1-1): Sonny Rodriguez 1-0-3, Christian Colosimo 2-0-5, Thomas Fire 2-1-5, Mike Pelini 14-3-33, Matt Brennan 1-0-3, Mick Hergenrother 1-0-3, Devon Jenkins 6-4-16. Totals: FG 27; FT 8-12.

¯ EAST (2-8, 0-3): John Clay 4-1-10, Dajan Dupree 2-1-6, Marquan Gilmer 1-0-3, Reuben Talley 2-5-7, Ramere Bledsoe 3-1-8, Raymond Hammond 2-0-4, Xavion Leonard 5-0-10. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-14.

Mooney 15 24 14 16 – 69

East 15 13 17 12 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Pelini 2,Rodriguez, Cologimo, Brenman, Hergerother); E – 4 (Clay, Dupree, Gilmer, Bledsoe). REBOUNDS: M – 28 (Jenkins 11); E – 22 (Hammond 8). ASSISTS: M – 20 (Fire 11); E – 12 (Talley 10). JV SCORE: Mooney, 48-45.

HUBBARD 42, SALEM 39

¯ SALEM (0-7): Hunter Griffith 6 3-6 16, Sam Walter 1 0-0 3, Kaleb Caldwell 2 2-2 7, Drew Weir 0 1-3 1, Jon Noll 0 2-2 2, Dillon Monroy 1 3-3 5, Jaren Snyder 2 0-0 4, Caden Rohm 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 12; FT 12-18.

¯ HUBBARD (4-3): Cam Resatar 5 5-12 16, Chanze Kelley 3 4-7 11, Ryan Laird 2 3-6 7, Andrew Frank 2 1-2 5, Riley Heckert 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 13; FT 13-27.

Salem 14 12 5 8 – 39

Hubbard 14 15 2 11 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Griffith, Walter, Caldwell); H – 3 (Heckert, Resatar, Kelley). JV SCORE: Hubbard, 48-44.

SPRINGFIELD 58, CRESTVIEW 50

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-6): Kirkland Miller 4 3-4 14, Jack Yerkey 2 2-2 7, Drake Golden 8 0-0 16, Tony Perorazio 2 0-0 4, Anthony Cusick 2 2-4 6, Connor Hughes 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-12.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (4-4): Drew Clark 10 4-5 28, Lukas Yemma 1 1-2 4, Evan Ohlin 1 2-3 5, Beau Brungard 3 0-1 7, Adam Wharry 0 2-2 2, Clay Medvec 2 2-2 7, RJ Smith 2 0-0 4, Mason Santoangelo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-15.

Crestview 13 9 7 21 – 50

Springfield 15 10 19 14 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Miller 3, Yerkey); S – 7 (Clark 4, Brungard, Medvec, Yemma). REBOUNDS: C – Golden 6, Yerkey 5. ASSISTS: C – Cusick 5. STEALS: C – Miller 5. JV SCORE: Springfield, 73-26.

EAST PALESTINE 64, UNITED 57

Late Friday

¯ EAST PALESTINE (2-5): Brandon Turcola 2 2-4 6, Zion Figley 5 0-0 12, Johnathan Bertovitch 11 6-6 31, Tyler Bistarkey 3 3-4 10, Westin Jones 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 23; FT 11-16.

¯ UNITED (0-8): Parker Berdine 2 0-0 6, Keaton Baker 5 2-2 13, Cody Cope 1 0-0 2, Nevin Hahlen , Ward Kiko , Brandon Keshock , Colby Cooper , Trenton Manyo , Cody Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Nate Miller 11 0-0 22, Steffan Jarrett 5 1-1 11. Totals: FG 62; FT 3-3.

East Palestine 13 16 8 27 – 64

United 20 8 17 12 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 7 (Bertovich 3, Figley, Bistarkey, Jones); U – 4 (Berdine 2, Baker 2).

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Ursuline 52, Boardman 44

¯ Warren G. Harding 56, Cardinal Mooney 39

¯ Canfield 39, Howland 30

¯ John F. Kennedy 62, Chaney 32

¯ West Branch 47, Salem 44

¯ Poland 63, Liberty 43

¯ Cuyahoga Heights 41, Grand Valley 27

¯ Newton Falls 49, Crestview 39

¯ LaBrae 49, Brookfield 46

¯ Columbiana 42, McDonald 40

¯ Mogadore 47, Valley Christian 24

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 80, Chalker 24

HARDING 56, MOONEY 39

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (10-2): Diamond Phillips 0 4-6 4, Kamarah Bender 5 3-7 15, Makaila Powell 2 0-0 4, Faith Burch 7 6-7 21, Karlie Heilman 3 0-0 6, Braeden Morris 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 20; FT 13-22.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (6-3): Gia Diorio 3 1-2 7, Katie Hough 5 1-2 11, Maria Fire 0 0-2 0, Alaina Scavina 2 3-4 7, Gia DiVincenzo 2 1-2 6, Caitie Perry 4 0-2 8. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-14.

Harding 9 22 15 10 – 56

Mooney 11 7 12 9 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: W – 3 (Bender 2, Burch); M – 1 (DiVincenzo). REBOUNDS: W – 42 (Burch 13, Heilman 10); M – 21 (Hough 6, Perry 6). ASSISTS: W – 11 (Phillips 6); M – 4. JV SCORE: Harding, 33-29 (ot). JV LEADERS: W – Brionna Bender 20; M – Alyssa Rapp 12.

POLAND 63, LIBERTY 43

¯ LIBERTY (11-2): Demi Watson 3 0-0 7, Delia Watson 3 1-2 9, Sharda Williamson 6 2-3 13, Cianna Smith 3 0-0 8, Nevaeh Dixon 1 0-0 3, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 3-5.

¯ POLAND (7-2): Jackie Grisdale 7 4-5 20, Brooke Bobbey 1 0-1 2, Kailyn Brown 7 1-6 17, Lizzy Herdman 4 0-0 8, Morgan Kluchar 1 4-7 6, Sara Bushaw 1 0-0 2, Ella Harrell 1 0-0 2, Connie Cougras 1 0-0 2, Ariana Daniels 0 2-2 2, Emma Wolfe 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 11-21.

Liberty 12 3 18 10 – 43

Poland 11 17 19 16 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Smith 2, Williamson, Dixon, Jones, Demi Watson); P – 4 (Brown 2, Grisdale 2).

CANFIELD 39, HOWLAND 30

¯ HOWLAND: Maria Dellimuti 2 3-3 7, Ashley Chambers 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Pompelia 3 5-5 12, Jamie DeSalvo 1 1-2 3, Courtney Clark 1 2-2 4, Kylie McClain 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 11-12.

¯ CANFIELD (9-1, 2-0): Aiden Orlovsky 1 1-2 3, Marissa Ieraci 0 6-7 6, Alyssa Dill 3 3-7 9, Summer Sammarone 3 1-2 7, Grace Mangapora 6 2-4 14. Totals: FG 13; FT 13-22.

Howland 3 8 7 12 – 30

Canfield 12 8 7 12 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: H – 1 (Pompelia). JV SCORE: Canfield, 43-19.

URSULINE 52, BOARDMAN 44

¯ URSULINE (4-7): Rachel Fabry 5 0-1 11, Jamie Nelson 3 3-7 7, Paris Gilmore: 5 10-11 21, Cara McNally 3 3-3 11, Alayna Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 16-22.

¯ BOARDMAN: Gia Triveri 3 1-2 7, Baily Moore 0 0-2 0, Emma Tekarsky 3 3-4 10, Raegan Burkey 4 1-2 10, Maria Torres 1 0-0, 2, Katie Stamp 6 3-3 15. Totals: FG 17; FT 8-13.

Ursuline 8 14 14 16 – 52

Boardman 6 8 17 13 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: U – 4 (McNally 2, Fabry, Gilmore); B – 2 (Tekarsky, Burkey). JV SCORE: Boardman, 63-17.

KENNEDY 62, CHANEY 32

¯ KENNEDY (6-2): Jenna Sajonsky 3 0-0 6, Myriah Merten 2 0-0 4, Faith Hollobaugh 8 1-2 22, Caitlyn Condoleon 11 1-1 23, Julia Toth 1 2-2 4, Kaycie Martinko , Lucy Whetzel 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 26; FT 5-8.

Ø CHANEY (1-8): Cazhia Jackson 4 1-2 11, Terris May 0 1-2 1, Atanasia Crockett 6 2-5 15, Eternity Moore 0 1-2 1, JaTava Robinson 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 12; FT 9-12.

Kennedy 16 11 17 18 – 62

Chaney 8 4 6 14 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: K – 5 (Hollobaugh 5); C – 3 (Jackson 2, Crockett). REBOUNDS: K – 44 (Condoleon 10, Hollobaugh 11, Whetzel 9, Toth 8). ASSISTS: K – 12 (Condoleon 6, Merten 3, Toth 3).

NEWTON FALLS 49, CRESTVIEW 39

¯ NEWTON FALLS (6-4): Courtney Hankins 3 0-0 6, Bree Hutson 4 2-5 13, Lexie Drake 1 0-0 2, Madison Haidet 7 4-5 20, Shelby Fowler 1 1-1 3, Alyssa Dangerfield 1 2-4 5. Totals: FG 17; FT 9-15.

¯ CRESTVIEW (7-4): Mara Halas 4 0-2 9, Shianna Mathes 1 0-0 3, Tanner Hoffer 1 3-8 5, Krista Perry 3 6-9 12, Payton Huff 2 0-0 4, Ashton Hughes 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 13; FT 9-19.

Newton Falls 11 7 20 11 – 49

Crestview 15 9 2 13 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 6 (Hutson 3, Haidet 2, Dangerfield); H – 4 (Hughes 2, Mathes, Halas).

WEST BRANCH 47, SALEM 44

≤ WEST BRANCH (8-2, 5-0): Hannah Ridgeway 6 0-3 12, Peyton Alazaus 4 2-2 13, Riley Tuel 3 0-0 7, Emma Egli 0 1-2 1, Jillian Pidgeon 1 0-0 2, Carly Scarpitti 2 1-4 5, Bella Laut 0 1-2 1, Sammie Tuel 0 2-4 2, Anna Lippiatt 1 0-0 2, Jessica Bock 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 7-19.

¯ SALEM (5-6, 2-3): A. Perry 0 3-4 3, C. Johnson 2 0-0 8, Abbie Davidson 1 0-0 3, H. Carner 0 2-2 2, Davidson-Church 1 0-0 2, J. Hamilton 3 2-2 10, Kyla Jamison 6 2-2 16. Totals: FG 14; FT 9-10.

West Branch 6 12 18 11 – 47

Salem 10 14 13 7 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 4 (Alazaus 3, R. Tuel); S – 7 (Jamison 2, Hamilton 2, Johnson 2, Davidson). REBOUNDS: WB – 31 (Bock 6); S – 36 (Jamison 6). JV SCORE: West Branch, 34-31.

COLUMBIANA 42, McDONALD 40

¯ McDONALD: Taylor Tuchek 2 0-0 4, Molly Howard 4 0-0 8, Maddy Howard 5 2-4 12, Sophia Costantino 7 0-0 16. Totals: FG 18; FT 2-4.

¯ COLUMBIANA: Kayla Muslovski 0 0-0 0, Grace Hammond 5 1-2 12, Grace Witmer 7 0-0 16, Tori Long 5 3-4 14, Camille Zentner 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-6.

McDonald 11 11 10 8 – 40

Columbiana 11 6 9 16 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: M – 2 (Constantino); C – 4 (Witmer 2, Hammond, Long). REBOUNDS: C – 16 (Hammond 5). ASSISTS: C – 10 (Witmer 5). STEALS: C – 12 (Long 4). JV SCORE: McDonald, 37-20. JV LEADERS: M – Alicia Morrison 16; C – Madison Burbick 10.

Wrestling

CANFIELD 56, HOWLAND 13

≤ 106: Ty Stricko (Can) pinned Caden Mcancino

≤ 113: Nicholas Barber (Can) won over (Forfeit)

≤ 120: Logan Miller (Can) won over (Forfeit)

≤ 126: Ethan Fletcher (Can) def. Carter Mock 15-0 (tech fall)

≤ 132: Rian Spangler (Howl) def. Ian Hull 17-3 (major decision)

≤ 138: Caden Kohout (Can) pinned Evan Ramsey

≤ 145: Ethan Snyder (Howl) pinned Chris Mauch

≤ 152: Double Forfeit

≤ 160: Noah Frank (Can) pinned Nicholas Buday

≤ 170: Seth Hull (Can) pinned Jordan Williams

≤ 182: Michael Crawford (Can) pinned Wathen Cardwell

≤ 195: Chris Smith (Can) pinned Kole Tarary

≤ 220: Nick Mijavec (Howl) def. Kip Stewart 3-0

≤ 285: Richie Hofus (Can) def. Georgio Frazeskos 5-0

Swimming

NEAC Championship (Girls)

¯ SCORE: Akron Firestone 490, Wooster 361, Boardman 306.5, Canfield 294.5, Massillon Perry 216, GlenOak 167, Massillon Washington 114, Warren G. Harding 95

¯ DIVING: Brook Balas (Wooster) 373.30

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Akron Firestone (Molly Rogers, Madeline Dyer, Tera Brilmyer, Jordan Baith) 1:46.62

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Mia Nagle (Firestone) 1:55.22

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Madeline Dyer (Firestone) 2:07.59

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Gracie Chelf (Wooster) 24.08

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Tera Brilmyer (Firestone) 58.20

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Gracie Chelf (Wooster) 53.76

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Emma Moore (Firestone) 5:19.38

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Akron Firestone (Madeline Dyer, Emma Moore, Mia Nagle, Tera Brilmyer) 1:40.13

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Molly Rogers (Firestone) 58.28

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Madeline Dyer (Firestone) 1:04.59

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Akron Firestone (Emma Moore, Mia Nagle, Jordan Baith, Molly Rogers) 3:43.02

NEAC Championship (Boys)

¯ SCORE: Boardman 447, Akron Firestone 330, Wooster 329, GlenOak 234, Massillon Perry 182, Canfield 159, Warren G. Harding 156, Massillon Washington 96

¯ DIVING: Teddy Anzevino (Boardman) 370.95

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matthew DunLany, Jordan Stackpole) 1:37.08

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Thomas Matthew (Wooster) 1:42.83

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Noah Basista (Boardman) 1:55.46

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Hershel Chenault (GlenOak) 22.10

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Matthew DunLany (Boardman) 51.59

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Will Linker (Boardman) 48.25

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Thomas Matthew (Wooster) 4:47.66

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Wooster (Kyle Ward, Jaden Boucher, Andrew Glasgow, Thomas Matthew) 1:29.07

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Jonny Marshall (Firestone) 50.77

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Noah Basista (Boardman) 57.10

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Will Linker, River Flatley, Matthew DunLany, Noah Basista) 3:13.45

2020 New Year Classic (Girls)

at YSU

¯ SCORE: Marlington 299, Austintown Fitch 235, Cuyahoga Heights 229, South Range 192, CVCA 192, Canton Central Catholic 160, Salem 93, Howland 69, Columbiana 48, McDonald 36, Cardinal Mooney 33, Lawrence 31, Girard 28, West Branch 18, Buckeye 11, Southeast 7, St. Thomas Aquinas 4, Liberty 2

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Marlington (Megan Montgomery, Claire Cox, Baila Bugara, Aubyn Boyce) 2:00.67

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Victoria Kattler (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:14.11

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Baila Bugara (Marlington) 2:21.48

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Claire Cox (Marlington) 25.64

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Baila Bugara (Marlington) 1:04.86

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Claire Cox (Marlington) 55.75

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Gianna Carbone (Howland) 5:57.89

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Marlington (Claire Cox, Megan Montgomery, Aubyn Boyce, Baila Bugara) 1:50.33

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Brooklyn Bokan (McDonald) 1:07.52

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Jocelyn Buchheit (Columbiana) 1:13.11

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Cuyahoga Heights (Victoria Kattler, Megan Ellis, Kenni Voytek, Hope Dzik) 4:24.92

2020 New Year Classic (Boys)

at YSU

¯ SCORE: Austintown Fitch 307, CVCA 286, Canton Central Catholic 266, Hubbard 230, Marlington 98, Lawrence 90, Salem 56, Howland 40, Liberty 35, Crestview 30, West Branch 19, Cuyahoga Heights 10, Mineral Ridge 7, Brookfield 4

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Austintown Fitch (Jake Lawrence, William Ferrante, Zane Direnzo, Randy McCloskey) 1:52.50

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Josh Wodrich (CVCA) 1:51.47 (meet record)

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Jared Mindek (Howland) 2:02.91 (meet record)

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Russell Volk (CVCA) 23.60

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Jake Lawrence (Austintown Fitch) 53.91 (meet record)

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Dominic Panozzo (Hubbard) 51.10

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Josh Wodrich (CVCA) 5:09.96

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: CVCA (Josh Wodrich, Josh Khalil, Jacob Wodrich, Russell Volk) 1:42.07

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Jake Lawrence (Austintown Fitch) 56.09 (meet record)

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Jared Mindek (Howland) 1:01.30

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: CVCA (Josh Wodrich, Josh Khalil, Jacob Wodrich, Russell Volk) 3:42.09

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Solon at Gilmour Academy, 5

MONDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Erie, Pa., McDowell at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Akron Buchtel at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Struthers, 7

¯ East at Ursuline, 7

¯ West Branch at Garfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ South Range at Girard, 7

¯ Crestview at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ East Palestine at Columbiana, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 7

¯ Sebring at McDonald, 7

¯ Waterloo at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Heartland Christian, 5:30

¯ Mathews at Chalker, 7

¯ Southern Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Lordstown at Windham, 6

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 4

¯ Niles at Struthers, 4

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 4

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Chaney at Massillon, 7

¯ Niles at Girard, 7

¯ Akron Kenmore-Garfield at East, 7

¯ West Branch at Canton South, 7

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 7

¯ South Range at Struthers, 7

¯ Champion at Campbell, 7

¯ Ursuline at Lake Catholic, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Wickliffe at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Crestview, 7

¯ Columbiana at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 7

¯ Windham at Badger, 7

¯ Southern Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Chalker, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

Wrestling

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Hubbard, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canfield, Massillon Perry, Massillon at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Heartland Christian at Maplewood, 4

¯ Wellsville at Lordstown, 4

¯ Lowellville at John F. Kennedy, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Alliance 61, Austintown Fitch 59

¯ Warren G. Harding 50, Cardinal Mooney 43

¯ Howland 59, Lakeview 52

¯ Chaney 72, Canfield 56

¯ Twinsburg 70, East 60

¯ West Branch 54, Minerva 48

¯ Poland 57, Struthers 56 (ot)

¯ Garfield at Southeast, 7

¯ South Range 67, Ursuline 56

¯ Geneva 70, Grand Valley 40

¯ Brookfield at Crestview, 7

¯ Newton Falls 70, Liberty 48

¯ East Palestine 64, United Local 57

¯ Bristol 69, Pymatuning Valley 64

¯ LaBrae 74, Campbell 61

¯ Sebring 68, Springfield 66

¯ Columbiana 78, Leetonia 53

¯ Waterloo 75, Mineral Ridge 61

¯ McDonald 90, Jackson-Milton 66

¯ Western Reserve 56, Lowellville 41

¯ Maplewood 63, Chalker 61

¯ Badger 71, Newbury 48

¯ Mathews 60, Lordstown 39

¯ Mogadore 76, Valley Christian 61

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Coventry 73, Peninsula Woodridge 60

¯ Akr. Springfield 40, Mogadore Field 38

¯ Alliance Marlington 58, Salem 45

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 64, Ashville Teays Valley 56

¯ Ansonia 65, Bradford 41

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 49, Rittman 46

¯ Arcadia 61, McComb 45

¯ Arcanum 55, Tipp City Bethel 45

¯ Arlington 50, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 41

¯ Ashland 54, Mansfield Madison 52

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 61, Ashtabula St. John 44

¯ Avon Lake 63, Amherst Steele 53

¯ Barnesville 86, Caldwell 70

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 70, Bethel-Tate 54

¯ Bellbrook 50, Eaton 37

¯ Belmont Union Local 58, Bellaire 47

¯ Belpre 61, Reedsville Eastern 53

¯ Berea-Midpark 68, N. Ridgeville 49

¯ Berlin Hiland 53, Lore City Buckeye Trail 33

¯ Blanchester 83, Lees Creek E. Clinton 47

¯ Bloom-Carroll 78, Cols. Marion-Franklin 28

¯ Botkins 55, Ft. Loramie 47, 2OT

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 41, Macedonia Nordonia 38, OT

¯ Bryan 59, Lima Bath 46

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 80, Steubenville 64

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 61, Milton-Union 56

¯ Can. McKinley 54, Massillon Jackson 50

¯ Canal Winchester 62, New Albany 61

¯ Carey 64, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 44

¯ Carrollton 43, Can. South 33

¯ Casstown Miami E. 67, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 56

¯ Cedarville 59, Mechanicsburg 40

¯ Centerburg 56, Cardington-Lincoln 42

¯ Centerville 55, Miamisburg 37

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 75, Eastlake N. 52

¯ Chardon 66, Painesville Riverside 48

¯ Chesapeake 64, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 44

¯ Chillicothe 67, Albany Alexander 41

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 56, Frankfort Adena 38

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 64, Piketon 51

¯ Cin. Aiken 83, Cin. Shroder 60

¯ Cin. College Prep. 0, Cin. Riverview East 0

¯ Cin. Deer Park 85, Cin. Madeira 45

¯ Cin. Indian Hill 85, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 75

¯ Cin. La Salle 65, Cin. Walnut Hills 51

¯ Cin. Mariemont 51, Reading 36

¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 63, Cin. NW 57

¯ Cin. Oak Hills 65, W. Chester Lakota W. 63

¯ Cin. Princeton 66, Cin. Sycamore 50

¯ Cin. St. Xavier 77, Cin. Purcell Marian 46

¯ Cin. Taft 77, Cin. Woodward 63

¯ Cin. Wyoming 69, Cin. Finneytown 60

¯ Circleville 59, Greenfield McClain 53

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 56, Akr. Hoban 52

¯ Cle. John Adams 76, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 71

¯ Cle. Rhodes 44, Warrensville Hts. 42

¯ Collins Western Reserve 69, Monroeville 53

¯ Cols. DeSales 75, Cols. St. Charles 64

¯ Cols. Ready 44, Cols. Watterson 37

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 81, Sheffield Brookside 46

¯ Copley 73, Tallmadge 57

¯ Crestline 41, Mansfield St. Peter’s 35

¯ Creston Norwayne 65, Jeromesville Hillsdale 27

¯ Crooksville 59, Zanesville W. Muskingum 47

¯ Dalton 58, Doylestown Chippewa 46

¯ Day. Northridge 75, Carlisle 65

¯ Delaware Buckeye Valley 79, Kenton 48

¯ Delaware Christian 59, Tree of Life 49

¯ Delphos St. John’s 47, New Knoxville 31

¯ Dover 54, New Philadelphia 34

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 62, Philo 44

¯ Dublin Coffman 64, Grove City Cent. Crossing 48

¯ E. Liverpool 75, Richmond Edison 47

¯ Euclid 64, Brunswick 55

¯ Fairview 60, Parma 52

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 57, Manchester 33

¯ Findlay 70, Tol. St. Francis 50

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 71, Vanlue 31

¯ Franklin 64, Germantown Valley View 54

¯ Galion Northmor 55, Fredericktown 41

¯ Garfield Hts. 71, E. Cle. Shaw 46

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 78, Chardon NDCL 51

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 74, Burton Berkshire 52

¯ Glouster Trimble 59, Stewart Federal Hocking 52

¯ Goshen 64, Batavia 47

¯ Grafton Midview 64, N. Olmsted 33

¯ Green 58, Can. Glenoak 45

¯ Groveport-Madison 68, Newark 56

¯ Hamilton 41, Middletown 38

¯ Hamilton Ross 64, Morrow Little Miami 42

¯ Hilliard Darby 43, Dublin Jerome 41

¯ Hilliard Davidson 39, Galloway Westland 28

¯ Holland Springfield 61, Maumee 46

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 49, Clayton Northmont 45

¯ Hudson 52, Cuyahoga Falls 20

¯ Hunting Valley University 62, Chesterland W. Geauga 46

¯ Ironton 74, S. Point 70

¯ Jackson Center 43, Sidney Fairlawn 39

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 65, W. Jefferson 36

¯ Kalida 46, Convoy Crestview 32

¯ Kettering Fairmont 45, Lebanon 40

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 50, Mansfield Christian 29

¯ Lakewood 57, Olmsted Falls 44

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 55, McArthur Vinton County 38

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 42, Pomeroy Meigs 39

¯ Latham Western 71, Franklin Furnace Green 66

¯ Leipsic 69, Pandora-Gilboa 43

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 61, Lewis Center Olentangy 59

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 57, St. Paris Graham 29

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 53, Fairfield 38

¯ Lima Sr. 100, Fremont Ross 70

¯ Lisbon David Anderson 60, Wellsville 34

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 46, Ravenna 44¯

Logan 60, Circleville Logan Elm 57

¯ London 82, New Carlisle Tecumseh 46

¯ Lorain 77, Cle. Hts. 70

¯ Lorain Clearview 89, Sullivan Black River 48

¯ Louisville Aquinas 51, Lisbon Beaver 40

¯ Lucas 77, Loudonville 48

¯ Lucasville Valley 54, Portsmouth W. 37

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 88, Mayfield 52

¯ Madison 69, Willoughby S. 64

¯ Madonna, W.Va. 77, Beallsville 72

¯ Malvern 65, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 31

¯ Mansfield Sr. 44, Millersburg W. Holmes 41

¯ Mantua Crestwood 68, Rootstown 46

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 48, St. Henry 31

¯ Marietta 67, Coshocton 57

¯ Marion Harding 66, Bellville Clear Fork 55

¯ Martins Ferry 66, St. Clairsville 56

¯ Marysville 57, Cols. Upper Arlington 55

¯ Mason 76, Cin. Colerain 41

¯ Massillon Perry 46, N. Can. Hoover 45

¯ Medina Highland 66, Aurora 63, OT

¯ Mentor 90, Elyria 72

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 64, Cle. Benedictine 58

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 39, Spring. Cath. Cent. 27

¯ Minster 52, Ft. Recovery 50

¯ Monclova Christian 66, Saline Washtenaw Christian, Mich. 35

¯ Monroe 50, Brookville 30

¯ Mowrystown Whiteoak 49, Leesburg Fairfield 31

¯ Mt. Gilead 66, Howard E. Knox 62, 2OT

¯ N. Baltimore 67, Harrod Allen E. 60

¯ N. Royalton 65, Wadsworth 52

¯ New Boston Glenwood 50, Ironton St. Joseph 38

¯ New Concord John Glenn 58, New Lexington 49, OT

¯ New Hope Christian 68, Fairfield Christian 54

¯ New London 58, Ashland Crestview 39

¯ New Madison Tri-Village 58, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 41

¯ New Richmond 70, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 61

¯ Norton 61, Streetsboro 57

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 69, Greenwich S. Cent. 66, OT

¯ Oak Harbor 59, Genoa Area 36

¯ Ontario 57, Marion Pleasant 42

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 94, Cols. Africentric 64

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 49, Parma Normandy 46

¯ Parma Hts. Valley Forge 57, Medina Buckeye 41

¯ Peebles 57, Lynchburg-Clay 32

¯ Perrysburg 63, Bowling Green 38

¯ Pickerington Cent. 65, Grove City 42

¯ Pickerington N. 50, Reynoldsburg 37

¯ Pioneer N. Central 49, Morenci, Mich. 34

¯ Piqua 56, Greenville 52

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 48, Spring. Kenton Ridge 28

¯ Plymouth 50, Ashland Mapleton 37

¯ Portsmouth 77, Ironton Rock Hill 63

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 55, Portsmouth Sciotoville 37

¯ Proctorville Fairland 46, Gallipolis Gallia 31

¯ Racine Southern 63, Wahama, W.Va. 29

¯ Rayland Buckeye 61, Wintersville Indian Creek 35

¯ Richfield Revere 61, Kent Roosevelt 48

¯ Richwood N. Union 80, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 61

¯ Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 74, W. Union 63

¯ Riverside Stebbins 62, Xenia 52

¯ Rockford Parkway 65, Coldwater 49

¯ Rocky River 59, Elyria Cath. 52

¯ Russia 58, Houston 27

¯ S. Webster 51, McDermott Scioto NW 42

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 59, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 38

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 58, Seaman N. Adams 39

¯ Shadyside 70, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 67

¯ Shaker Hts. 60, Medina 58

¯ Shekinah Christian 82, St. Joseph Altercrest 29

¯ Shelby 71, Caledonia River Valley 61

¯ Sidney 64, W. Carrollton 48

¯ Sidney Lehman 43, Marion Elgin 39

¯ Solon 71, Strongsville 57

¯ Southeastern 66, Chillicothe Huntington 45

¯ Sparta Highland 44, Danville 25

¯ Spring. Greenon 94, N. Lewisburg Triad 71

¯ Spring. Shawnee 70, Bellefontaine 39

¯ Springfield 60, Springboro 50

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 47, Toronto 40

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 38

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 65, Nelsonville-York 39

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 60, Uhrichsville Claymont 34

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 64, Attica Seneca E. 50

¯ Sylvania Northview 59, Napoleon 51

¯ Sylvania Southview 55, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 51

¯ Thomas Worthington 67, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 29

¯ Thornville Sheridan 57, Pataskala Licking Hts. 55

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 61, Celina 35

¯ Trenton Edgewood 56, Oxford Talawanda 52

¯ Trotwood-Madison 82, Beavercreek 77

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 51, Newton Local 42

¯ Uniontown Lake 63, Can. Cent. Cath. 46

¯ Upper Sandusky 108, Bucyrus 36

¯ Urbana 60, Spring. NW 55, OT

¯ Van Buren 50, Cory-Rawson 17

¯ Van Wert Lincolnview 54, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 48

¯ Vandalia Butler 76, Fairborn 72

¯ Versailles 62, New Bremen 48

¯ Vincent Warren 65, Beverly Ft. Frye 49

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 53, Newcomerstown 28

¯ Waterford 49, Crown City S. Gallia 38

¯ Waverly 67, Beaver Eastern 56

¯ Waynesville 64, New Lebanon Dixie 41

¯ Wellington 63, Oberlin Firelands 55

¯ West Salem Northwestern 69, Smithville 56

¯ Westerville Cent. 54, Powell Olentangy Liberty 52

¯ Westerville S. 60, Westerville N. 57

¯ Westlake 68, Avon 65

¯ Wheelersburg 59, Minford 50

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 56, Cols. Grandview Hts. 44

¯ Williamsburg 44, Felicity-Franklin 29

¯ Williamsport Westfall 48, Bainbridge Paint Valley 47

¯ Willow Wood Symmes Valley 56, Portsmouth Clay 35

¯ Wilmington 60, Mt. Orab Western Brown 57

¯ Wooster 56, Mt. Vernon 47

¯ Wooster Triway 60, Canal Fulton Northwest 47

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 56, Dublin Scioto 45

¯ Zanesville 60, Cambridge 48

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 91, Cols. Cristo Rey 51

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 57, Bowerston Conotton Valley 12

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 75, Lou. Fern Creek, Ky. 65

¯ Oregon Stritch 69, Lawrenceburg, Ind. 49

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 64, Greenwood, Ky. 57

SOUTH RANGE 67, URSULINE 56

¯ SOUTH RANGE (5-2): Kris Scandy 3 3-4 10, Nate Brown 5 6-6 16, Brandon Mikos 1 0-0 2, MJ Lucas 1 0-0 2, Chris Brooks 7 1-2 17, Dante Digaetano 4 2-2 11, Jake Gehring 1 2-2 4, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24-42; FT 14-16.

¯ URSULINE (5-5): DeMarcus McElroy 0 2-4 2, Daysean Harris 5 2-4 14, Sean Phillips 2 0-0 4, Vince Armeni 4 5-5 13, Brady Shannon 5 0-0 10, Terrence Pankey 2 0-2 5, Tyler Beck 2 3-4 8. Totals: FG 20-58; FT 12-19.

South Range 11 19 14 23 – 67

Ursuline 12 15 17 12 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 5-12 (Brooks 2, Scandy, Taylor, Digaetano); U – 4-28 (Harris 2, Pankey, Beck). REBOUNDS: SR – 29; U – 22.

W. RESERVE 56, LOWELLVILLE 41

¯ LOWELLVILLE (5-4, 0-4 MVAC): Vinny Ballone 5 0-0 11, Anthony Lucente 6 1-6 13, Brady Bunofsky 1 0-0 2, Cole Bunofsky 2 0-0 4, Kyle Miller 2 0-0 4, Johnny Michaels 1 1-1 3, John Loshuk 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-7.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (5-5, 2-2 MVAC): Jake Moore 0 0-0 0, Todd Henning 6 4-5 19, Luke Kilbert 0 0-2 0, Preston Reed 2 0-0 4, Ryan Gordon 6 1-1 15, David Ashburn 0 0-0 0, David Alteure 1 0-0 2, Noah Klasic 4 3-3 12, Jake Pappagallo 2 0-0 4, Gabe Platt 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-11.

Lowellville 12 8 9 12 – 41

Western Reserve 8 19 15 14 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Ballone); WR – 6 (Henning 3, Gordon 2, Klasic). JV SCORE: WR, 48-34. JV LEADERS: L – Anthony Lucido 9; WR – Austin Nabb 12, Joe Serensky 11.

McDONALD 90, JACKSON-MILTON 66

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Mason Robison 6 3-5 18, Cole Grope 3 3-5 11, Gavin Sahli 8 0-0 14, Nick McGinnis 1 1-2 4, AJ Bouch 1 0-2 2, Frankie Prozy 4 1-2 9, Aaron Romigh 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 24; FT 8-17.

¯ McDONALD: Ziad Aziz 1 0-0 2, Zach Rasile 13 10-14 41, Eli Street 3 0-0 8, Parker Higgins 1 0-0 2, Dominic Carkido 1 0-0 3, Jake Portolese 13 1-2 34. Totals: FG 31; FT 11-16.

Jackson-Milton 17 13 18 18 – 66

McDonald 25 23 26 16 – 90

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 9 Robison 3, Sahli 3, Grope 2, McGinnis); M – 15 (Portolese 7, Rasile 5, Street 2, Carkido).

NEWTON FALLS 70, LIBERTY 48

¯ NEWTON FALLS (7-1, 3-0 AAC-Blue): Joey Kline 8 10-13 26, Jacob Wright 0 0-0 0, Josh Honeycutt 7 1-2 18, Evan Robertson 4 0-0 8, Cole Marquette 1 2-2 4, Ian King 1 0-0 3, Jordan Dowling 3 3-4 11. Totals: FG 24; FT 16-21.

¯ LIBERTY (48): James Davis 2 4-6 8, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Darrion Williams 6 1-1 14, Micah Dukes 5 2-3 12, Jameer Weaver 3 2-2 10, Omarion Dawson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-12.

Newton Falls 13 15 20 22 – 70

Liberty 16 13 9 10 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 6 (Honeycutt 3, Dowling 2, King); L – 3 (Weaver 2, Williams). REBOUNDS: NF – 25 (Kline 7, Honeycutt 7); L – 21 (Dukes 10). ASSISTS: NF (Honeycutt 6, Kline 4); L (Davis 8). JV SCORE: Liberty, 51-33; JV LEADERS: NF – Nick Rapczak 10, Mac Haidet 10; L – D’Andre Venters 14.

LABRAE 74, CAMPBELL 61

¯ LaBRAE (5-3, 1-1 AAC Blue): Connor Meyer 3 0-0 6, Devin Carter 3 2-4 10, Landon Kiser 5 9-14 20, Aidan Stephens 3 4-7 10, Tre’Von Drake 6 0-0 14, Justin Rutherford 4 2-3 11, Caleb Simmons 1 0-0 3, Leon Miranda 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 17-28.

¯ CAMPBELL: Joey Michaels 2 2-2 6, Kevin Moore 13 0-1 31, Kayvon Moore 5 1-3 12, Collin Michaels 1 0-0 3, Gabe Brunn 3 1-1 7, Jon’Tae Pabellum 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 4-7.

LaBrae 19 20 15 20 – x

Campbell 10 16 21 14 – x

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Carter 2, Drake 2, Rutherford, Simmons, Kiser) ; C – 7 (Ke.Moore 5, Ka.Moore, C.Michaels). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 42-38. JV LEADERS: L – Blake Kahnell 10; C – C. James 15.

SEBRING 68, SPRINGFIELD 66

¯ SPRINGFIELD (3-4, 2-2 MVAC): Drew Clark 9 2-3 25, Lukas Yemma 2 0-0 4, Evan Ohlin 6 1-2 15, Beau Brungard 4 0-0 10, Garrett Stallsmith 1 0-0 2, Adam Wharry 2 1-2 5, Clay Medvec 1 0-0 3, RJ Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 4-7.

¯ SEBRING (9-0, 4-0 MVAC): Jake Hunter 9 1-3 19, Connor Shepherd 2 1-2 7, Dylan Johnson 4 1-3 12, Matt Byrd 3 0-0 7, Gabe Lanzer 4 2-3 12, Carson Rouse 5 1-2 11. Totals: FG 27; FT 6-13.

Springfield 15 20 14 17 – 66

Sebring 19 16 17 16 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: Spr – 10 (Clark 5, Ohlin 2, Brungard 2, Medvec); Seb – 8 (Johnson 3, Shepherd 2, Lanzer 2, Byrd).

HARDING 50, MOONEY 43

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (2-5): Sonny Rodriguez 1 0-1 2, Matt Brennan 0 2-2 2, Mike Pelini 8 0-0 18, Tommy Fire 3 5-5 12, Dev Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Ben Torres 2 0-0 4, Mick Hergenrother 1 1-2 3, Christian Colisimo 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16-35; FT 8-10.

Ø WARREN G. HARDING (6-4): DeAveion Burgess 1 0-0 2, D’Muntize Owens 7 4-10 16, Kamare Evans 0 0-0 0, Chris Williams 0 0-0 0, Tye Pennington 0 0-0 0, Tye Artis 0 0-0 0, Emari Burgess 0 1-2 1, Dom Foster 4 0-0 8, Aston Bates 6 3-6 15, Johnny Graham 3 0-1 8. Totals: FG 19-45; FT 8-19.

Mooney 8 12 13 10 – 43

Harding 10 11 9 20 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: M – 3-8 (Pelini 2, Fire); H – 4-17 (Owens 2, Graham 2). JV SCORE: Harding, 47-40. JV LEADERS: M – Christian Colosimo 8; H – Amarion Brown 12.

POLAND 57, STRUTHERS 56 (OT)

¯ POLAND: Michael Cougras 8 0-0 19, Adam Kassem 5 0-0 12, Zach Kassem 2 3-4 8, Andrew Centofanti 5 0-0 10, Josh Blasko 0 0-0 0, Stephen Carney 1 0-0 2, Michael Gordon 2 2-6 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 5-10.

¯ STRUTHERS: Brandon Washington 4 3-4 13, Keaton Kimble , Aidan Slocum 2 2-2 7, Trey Metzka 3 1-1 8, Jared Laczko 4 0-0 10, Carson Ryan 5 2-4 15, Anthony Smith 0 0-0 0, Noah Patti 0 0-0 0, Ronnie Leonard 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 8-11.

Poland 14 9 19 9 6 – 57

Struthers 7 18 14 51 5 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: P – 6 (Cougras 3, A. Kassem 2, Z. Kassem); S – 10 (Ryan 3, Washington 2, Laczko 2, Slocum, Metzka, Leonard).

WEST BRANCH 54, MINERVA 48

¯ MINERVA: Swagger 2 0-0 5, Place 2 0-0 4, Kinsey 4 0-0 12, Salade 4 3-6 11, Costea 3 2-2 8, Greer 2 0-0 5, Maley 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-10.

Ø WEST BRANCH (7-3/2-1): Nick Everett 3 2-4 8, Scott Hendershott 5 0-1 12, Reese Leone 1 7-10 10, Cohen Lamp 0 1-2 1, Nick Pidgeon 2 0-0 5, Dru DeShields 3 0-0 8, Justin Goode 2 0-0 6, Josh Gregory 1 2-4 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 12-21.

Minerva 10 8 17 13 – 48

West Branch 15 11 9 19 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Kinsey 4, Swagger, Greer); WB – 8(Goode 2, DeShields 2, Hendershott 2, Leone, Pidgeon). JV SCORE: West Branch, 40-30.

ALLIANCE 61, FITCH 59

¯ FITCH: Kris Brown 4 0-0 9, Brian Ferguson 0 3-4 3, Trae Wilks 2 0-0 4, Devin Sherwood 6 0-0 14, Todd Simons 8 2-2 19, Mike Renish 5 0-1 10. Totals: FG 25; FT 5-7.

¯ ALLIANCE: Brandon Alexander 7 4-7 18, Gage Ford 1 0-0 2, Cassius Gaffney 2 1-2 5, Jeff Tolbert 2-4 14, Gus Jackson 1 0-0 3, Trevor Strata 4 4-4 14, Nick Oldfield 2 1-1 5. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-12.

Fitch 15 19 12 13 – 59

Alliance 16 16 16 13 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4 (Sherwood 2, Simons, Brown); A – 3 (Strata 2, Jackson).

CRESTVIEW 56, BROOKFIELD 54

¯ BROOKFIELD: Connor Filipovich 2 2-3 8, David Pawlowski 1 0-0 2, Isaiah Jones 1 1-1 3, Gage Emery 2 1-4 5, Donovan Pawlowski 1 0-0 3, Conner Stevens 6 4-7 19, Haden Gibson 5 2-3 12, Jake Shingledecker 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 8-8.

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-5/2-1): Kirkland Miller 1 2-2 5, Jack Yerkey 2 7-8 9, Drake Golden 10 3-5 23, Tony Perorazio 2 2-2 6, Anthony Cusick 2 2-4 8, Connor Hughes 0 3-4 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 19-25.

Brookfield 13 8 18 15 – 54

Crestview 13 13 18 12 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: B – 7 (Stevens 3, Filipovich 2, Do. Pawlowski, Shingledecker); C – 3 (Cusick 2, Miller).

TWINSBURG 70, EAST 60

¯ TWINSBURG (5-4): Kenneth McElroy 3 5-7 13, Josh Wanton 3 3-6 9, Anthony McCarthy 0 0-0 0, Dante’ Yarbrough 1 0-2 2, PJ Suggs 1 1-3 3, Joey Platner 2 12-2 7, Ethan Golnick 4 3-4 11, Chase Matlock 0 0- 0, Michael Sims 0 0-0 0, Trevell William 4 5-6 17, Reggie Bussey 0 0-0 0, Connor Harris 0 0-0 0, Joseph James 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23-49; FT 19-32.

¯ EAST (2-6): Reuben Talley 2 4-5 9, Xavion Leonard 3 1-2 7, Marquand Gilmer 1 5-8 7, Jaquan Ferrell 0 1-2 1, Ray Hammond 2 2-2. 6, Dasan Dupree 3 0-1 7, Levester Harris 1 1-2 3, Terry Hopkins 0 0-2 0, John Clay 5 4-4 15, Remere Bledsoe 2 4-5 9. Totals: FG 19-48; FT 18-28.

Twinsburg 20 17 20 13 – 70

East 9 25 10 16 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: Twinsburg- 6; East- 4. REBOUNDS: Twinsburg- 38 (Golnick 8); East 32 (Hammond 6). ASSISTS: Twinsburg- 18 (McElroy 5); East- 12 (Talley 8). JV SCORE: East, 52-48. JV LEADERS: T – David Congilio 11; East – Luther Bell 15.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Bedford at Warren G. Harding, 6:45

¯ Niles at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at East, 7

¯ Salem at Hubbard, 7

¯ Windham at Champion, 7

¯ Beaver Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ Cardinal at Mathews, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Canton GlenOak, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30

¯ Howland at Canfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Chaney, 2:30

¯ Jackson-Milton at Niles, 2

¯ West Branch at Salem, 1:30

¯ Liberty at Poland, 1:30

¯ Champion at Campbell, 12:30

¯ Garfield at Southeast, 7

¯ Cuyahoga Heights at Grand Valley, 2:30

¯ Newton Falls at Crestview, 1:30

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 12:30

¯ McDonald at Columbiana, 1:30

¯ Valley Christian at Mogadore, 12:30

¯ Chalker at St. Thomas Aquinas

Wrestling

¯ Howland vs. Canfield at Eastwood Mall center concourse, 12

¯ West Branch, Grand Valley at Perry Pin City Tournament

¯ Jackson-Milton Leonard Truck & Trailer Invitational includes Girard, Pymatuning Valley, Brookfield, United Local, 9 a.m.

¯ Garfield at Woodridge Duals, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ NEAC Championships at Wooster, 11 a.m.

¯ New Year’s Classic Invitational at YSU includes Cardinal Mooney, 9 a.m.

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Buckeye Classic, 12

¯ Howland girls at St. Vincent Invitational, 12

SUNDAY

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Solon at Gilmour Academy, 5

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)