×

How area athletes finished at state track & field meet

DIVISION I BOYS

Final events

¯ Shot put: 1. Gabe Hickman (Cin. Turpin) 64-6.25, 8. Jonah Bacho (Boardman) 54-10, 10. JaMeire Robinson (Fitch) 53-0.5

¯ Long jump: 1. Luke Laubacher (Mass. Perry) 24-3.5, 14. Oliver Kovass (Canfield) 21-5.5

¯ Discus: 1. Thomas Rimac (Brunswick) 175-11; JaMeire Robinson (Fitch) FOUL

¯ High jump: 1. Joey Farthing (Dover) 6-7, 2. Nate Leskovac (Fitch) 6-6

¯ 400 relay: 1. Cin. LaSalle 41.64, 6. Fitch (Dan Evans, Donnie Ellis, Brody Herman, Jayden Eley) 42.75

¯ 800: 1. Nick Plant (Canfield) 1:49.79

DIVISION I GIRLS

Final events

¯ High jump: 1. Victoria Lanese (Mentor) 5-8, 17. Madison Sisler (Howland) 5-0

¯ Long jump: 1. Paige Floriea (Mentor) 19-10.25, 15. NaVeyah Parisi (Harding) 16-8

¯ Shot put: 1. Molly Radcliffe (Avon) 46-7.5, 6. Courtney Clark (Howland)41-3

¯ 1600: 1. Emma Bucher (Centerville) 4:45.89, 12. Kristin Yeager (Fitch) 5:15.29

¯ 800: 1. Lindsay Stull (Hilliard Davidson)2:10.35, 6. Raegan Burkey (Boardman) 2:14.33

DIVISION II BOYS

Final events

¯ Shot put: 1. Lane Graham (Millersburg West Holmes) 59-9.25, 2. Riley LaPorte (Garfield) 55-10.5, 3. Charles Pawlosky (Lakeview) 55-7

¯ Long jump: 1. Ryne Shackelford (LaGrange Keystone) 22-9.5, 4. Jax Booth (Salem) 22-4, 7. Dominic Malito (Girard) 21-7.75

¯ 3200 relay: 1. Woodridge 7:52.40, 5. Poland (Noah Huda, Mason Matiste, Logan Flament, Andrew Biggs) 8:05.04

¯ 110 hurdles: 1. Huntyr Butler (Heath) 14.63, 6. Ryan Stoller (Garfield) 15.40

¯ 800: 1. Zayd Elkurd (Woodridge) 1:55.23, 2. Ricky Marsico (Girard) 1:55.36, 3. Andrew Biggs (Poland) 1:56.12, 7. Michael Hvizdos (South Range) 1:57.12

¯ 3200: 1. Ryan Champa (Woodridge) 9:31.03, 13. Logan Flament (Poland) 10:14.00

DIVISION II GIRLS

Final events

¯ Discus: 1. Izzy Granger (Liberty-Benton) 146-1, 5. Kyla Jamison (Salem) 131-1, 7. Grace Edwards (Garfield) 123-8

¯ High jump: 1. Sydney Koker (Johnstown Northridge) 5-7, 14. Mia Malito (Girard) 5-0

¯ 3200 relay: 1. Oakwood 9:14.98, 11. Salem (Ella Double, Halle Cochran, Megan Stafford, Carly Hall) 9:44.78

¯ Long jump: 1. Juliette Laracuente (Marengo Highland) 17-11.25, 6. Kaylee Gania (Champion) 17-3.25

¯ Shot put: 1. Morgan Hallett (Norton) 43-7.5, 9. Elizabeth Shontz (Salem) 38-2, 17. Kyla Jamison (Salem) 33-5

¯ 100: 1. Chante Clinkscale (Niles) 11.86, 7. Sieasia Triplett (Girard) 12.61

¯ 800 relay: 1. Akron SVSM 1:41.97, 5. West Branch (Lauren Gossett, Sophia Gregory, Kennedy Berger, Anna Lippiatt) 1:45.12

¯ 1600: 1. Grace Hartman (Oakwood) 4:52.08, 5. Carly Hall (Salem) 5:08.05

¯ 400: 1. Reagan Campbell (Licking Valley) 56.62, 5. Sophia Gregory (West Branch) 57.42

¯ 800: 1. Amy Weybrecht (Gilmour Academy) 2:13.48, 8. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 2:18.50

¯ 200: 1. Chante Clinkscale (Niles) 24.30, 6. Sieasia Triplett (Girard) 25.85

¯ 3200: 1. Grace Hartman (Oakwood) 10:48.50, 15. Halle Sebest (Poland) 11:55.95

DIVISION III BOYS

Final events

¯ Shot put: 1. Dawson Hildebrand (Newton Local) 60-9.5, 2. Ryan Henry (McDonald) 57-11.5, 5. Coleson Kertesz (Springfield) 55-11

¯ Long jump: 1. Justin Fudge (Col. Africentric) 21-11, 10. Anthony Calderone (Sebring) 20-4.5, 17. Bert Jones (Windham) 19-9.75

¯ 3200 relay: 1. Canton Central Catholic 7:58.39, 3. McDonald (Brody Rupe, Caleb Domitrovich, Eli Street, Greg Dickson) 8:00.73

¯ Discus: 1. Ryan Henry (McDonald) 170-2, 5. Coleson Kertesz (Springfield) 159-9, 9. Dante Mediati (McDonald) 155-7

¯ High jump: 1. Layne Sarver (Tri-Village) 6-5, 15. Collin Schick (Columbiana) 6-0

¯ 110 hurdles: 1. Donavon Duncan (Mansfield St. Peter) 14.55, 3. David Altiere (Western Reserve) 14.95, 4. William Hardenbrook (Crestview) 15.42, 6. Randall Miller (Mineral Ridge) 15.53

¯ 100: 1. Ozzie Miller (Dalton) 11.20, 2. Jesse Likens (Kennedy) 11.28, 3. Brandon Paige (Valley Christian) 11.30, 5. Ethan Powell (Crestview) 11.36

¯ 800 relay: 1. Columbus Africentric 1:29.57, 4. Springfield (Austin Tindell, Clayton Nezbeth, Dante Argiro, Bo Snyder) 1:30.88, 5. McDonald (Dominic Schadl, Nathan Gilligan, Dominic Carkido, Greg Dickson) 1:31.01

¯ 1600: 1. Eli Fullerton (Belpre) 4:16.07, 3. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 4:17.05

¯ 400 relay: 1. Valley Christian (Tyrone Lindsey, Phillip Spradley, Kwane Austin, Brandon Paige) 42.86, 2. Crestview (Ethan Powell, William Hardenbrook, Spencer Cline, Brandon Yanssens) 43.12, 4. Columbiana (Gabe Heinrich, Xathon Cross, Caleb Buccheit, Collin Schick) 43.72, 7. Springfield (Dante Argiro, Clayton Nezbeth, Bo Snyder, Austin Tindell) 44.03

¯ 800: 1. Ross Kuhn (Ashland Crestview) 1:53.98, 17. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 2:02.30, 18. Greg Dickson (McDonald) 2:06.56

¯ 200: 1. Mark Burns (Cin. Purcell Marian) 22.25, 2. Ethan Powell (Crestview) 22.49

¯ 3200: 1. Eli Fullerton (Belpre) 9:27.14, 7. Nathan Kurjan (Mineral Ridge) 10:03.13, 8. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 10:04.45

¯ 1600 relay: 1. Minster 3:22.12, 4. Columbiana (Gabe Heinrich, Kaden Green, Xathon Cross, Collin Schick) 3:26.78, 5. McDonald (Greg Dickson, Brody Rupe, Michael Woloschak, Brian Fisher) 3:27.76

DIVISION III GIRLS

Final events

¯ Discus: 1. Yvonne Colson (Cin. Madeira) 144-2, 17. Haleigh McCalla (Springfield) 98-7

¯ High jump: 1. Sydney Koker (Johnstown Northridge) 5-7, 14. Mia Malito (Girard) 5-0

¯ 3200 relay: 1. Mount Gilead 9:19.54, 11. McDonald (Lillian Cappuzello, Megan Hipple, Chloe Dean, Mariah Bregar) 9:54.18, 18. Maplewood (Abigail Nay, Kylee Sheely, Riana Rathburn, Abigail Dority) 10:56.18

¯ 1. Long jump: 1. Mackenzie Hartman (Seven Hills) 17-8.75, 17. Calena Jablonski (Badger) 15-4.75

¯ 100 hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Hartman (Seven Hills) 14.51, 6. Naomi Domitrovich (McDonald) 15.46

¯ 100: 1. Kenna Stimmel (Castalia Margaretta) 12.19, 7. Melinda Brown (McDonald) 12.63

¯ 1600: 1. Allison Johnson (Mount Gilead) 4:56.18, 12. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 5:20.08

¯ 400 relay: 1. Castalia Margaretta 48.96, 3. Springfield (Bella Brown, Ava Vecchione, Kylee Kosek, Mary Grace Mason) 49.91

¯ 300 hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Hartman (Seven Hills) 42.93, 4. Naomi Domitrovich (McDonald) 45.16

¯ 800: 1. Allison Johnson (Mount Gilead) 2:08.81, 10. Emily Butler (Maplewood) 2:22.63, 14. Lillian Cappuzzello (McDonald) 2:25.35

¯ 3200: 1. Caleigh Richards (Maplewood) 11:07.23, 5. Megan Hipple (McDonald) 11:19.00, 17. Brooke Polon (Badger) 12:18.66

SEATED BOYS

Final events

¯ Shot put: 1. Jacob Baker (Carrollton) 19-4.25, 6. Micah Beckwith (Boardman) 12-2.25, 7. Cody Piver (Canfield) 9-9.25

¯ 100: 1. Aiden Green (Anthony Wayne) 18.08, 7. Micah Beckwith (Boardman) 22.51

¯ 400: 1. Jaydon Jenkins (Elmwood) 58.31, 7. Micah Beckwith (Boardman) 1:18.24

¯ 800: 1. Jaydon Jenkins (Elmwood) 2:03.40, 7. Micah Beckwith (Boardman) 2:49.47

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today