×

Swimming state qualifiers, district results

Listed are area athletes who have qualified for the state swimming and divings championships scheduled this week at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton. Included are the athlete’s state seeding position based on results of district meets across the state. Also listed are district results for area athletes who did not qualify for state. NOTE: Information on Division I state qualifiers was not available by press time.

Boys Division I

Other district results

¯ Caleb Satterfield, Boardman, 200 individual medley, 5th, 1:59.48; 00 breaststroke, 11th, 1:00.93

¯ Jake Lawrence, Fitch, 100 butterfly, 5th, 51.47; 100 backstroke, 5th, 52.73

¯ Teddy Anzevino, Boardman, diving, 8th, 381.65

¯ Ethan DunLany, Boardman, 500 freestyle, 9th, 4:55.63; 200 freestyle, 14th, 1:49.68

¯ Sam DeJoseph, Boardman, diving, 9th, 345.45

¯ Connor Leecue, Harding, diving, 14th, 290.10; 100 backstroke, 28th, 1:01.25

¯ Carter Cailor, Boardman, 500 freestyle, 16th, 5:07.56; 100 backstroke, 33rd, 1:01.99

¯ Owen Lee, Boardman, 100 butterfly, 18th, 56.12

¯ Caleb Austin, Boardman, diving, 21st

¯ Siman Mascola, Boardman, 200 individual medley, 23rd, 2:06.64; 100 freestyle, 28th, 51.46

¯ Justin Yocum, Boardman, 100 backstroke, 59.78

¯ Andrew Yocum, Boardman, 100 backstroke, 59.92

¯ Randy McCloskey, Fitch, 500 freestyle, 26th, 5:18.13

¯ Boardman 400 freestyle relay (Siman Mascola, Justin Yocum, Ethan DunLany, Caleb Satterfield), 12th, 3:25.00

¯ Fitch 400 freestyle relay (CJ Stevens, Zane Direnzo, Randy McCloskey, Jake Lawrence), 14th, 3:30.41

¯ Boardman 200 freestyle relay (Siman Mascola, Carter Cailor, Ethan DunLany, Caleb Satterfield), 14th, 1:34.61

¯ Boardman 200 medley relay (Justin Yocum, Jackson Behun, Owen Lee, Carter Cailor), 16th, 1:46.58

¯ Fitch 200 medley relay (Jake Lawrence, William Ferrante, Zane Direnzo, Randy McCloskey), DQ

Girls Division I

Other district results

¯ Maddie Murphy, Canfield, 200 freestyle, 4th, 1:56.12; 500 freestyle, 5th, 5:15.67

¯ Alexis Mihok, Boardman, 200 freestyle, 9th, 1:58.57; 100 freestyle, 19th, 55.78

¯ Hope Karash, Canfield, diving, 13th, 335.05

¯ Lillian Dilts, Fitch, 100 butterfly, 15th, 1:01.18; 100 backstroke, 24th, 1:03.42

¯ Sydney Lukco, Harding, 200 individual medley, 20th, 2:20.57; 100 freestyle, 22nd, 56.61

¯ Isabella Butchko, Fitch, diving, 20th, 224.15

¯ Gianna Carbone, Howland, 100 butterfly, 22nd, 1:03.74; 200 freestyle, 27th, 2:04.37

¯ Julia Basista, Boardman, 100 breaststroke, 22nd, 1:11.46; 200 individual medley, 29th, 2:24.97

¯ Hayley Ho, Boardman, 50 freestyle, 24th, 26.12; 100 breaststroke, 36th, 1:15.39

¯ Maryn Pechatsko, Fitch, 100 breaststroke, 27th, 1:13.75; 100 freestyle, 32nd, 57.89

¯ Jackie Palusak, Canfield, 100 breaststroke, 28th, 1:13.89

¯ Ella Huston, Boardman, 100 backstroke, 29th, 1:04.82; 100 butterfly, 37th, 1:06.61

¯ Peyton Sisler, Howland, 500 freestyle, 29th, 5:47.79

¯ Jordan Helmick, Canfield, 200 freestyle, 31st, 2:09.05; 100 butterfly, 32nd, 1:06.17

¯ Allyson Schwendeman, Boardman, 100 backstroke, 31st, 1:05.34

¯ Allie Geletka, Canfield, 100 breaststroke, 32nd, 1:14.66; 100 butterfly, 35th, 1:06.38

¯ Mia Pantalone, Howland, 200 individual medley, 33rd, 2:25.93; 100 butterfly, 39th, 1:07.03

¯ Rachel Delida, Howland, 100 freestyle, 35th, 58.43; 50 freestyle, 36th, 26.72

¯ Tessa Searcy, Canfield, 500 freestyle, 35th, 5:53.80

¯ Nicole Mavrogianis, Howland, 200 individual medley, 37th, 2:27.97

¯ Casey Wert, Boardman, 100 freestyle, 39th, 1:00.42

¯ Canfield 200 freestyle relay (Miranda Peckman, ordan Helmick, Madison Peckman, Maddie Murphy), 10th, 1:44.20

¯ Howland 400 freestyle relay (Rachel Delida, Peyton Sisler, Gianna Carbone, Mia Pantalone), 11th, 3:47.43

¯ Boardman 200 medley relay (Ella Huston, Julia Basista, Alexis Mihok, Hayley Ho), 14th, 1:56.03

¯ Canfield 200 medley relay (Maddie Murphy, Jackie Palusak, Allie Geletka, Miranda Peckman), 15th, 1:56.46

¯ Howland 200 freestyle relay (Rachel Delida, Mackenzie Karabin, Gianna Carbone, Mia Pantalone), 16th, 1:46.08

¯ Canfield 400 freestyle relay (Jordan Helmick, Jackie Palusak, Madison Peckman, Allie Geletka), 17th, 4:00.73

¯ Boardman 400 freestyle relay (Morgan Russo, Julia Basista, Casey Wert, Alyson Schwendeman), 18th, 4:01.74

¯ Fitch 200 medley relay (Lillian Dilts, Maryn Pechatsko, Sophia Direnzo, Allie Corbett), 19th, 2:01.82

Boys Division II

State qualifiers

¯ Jared Mindek, Howland, 100 breaststroke, 4th (1st at district), 57.18; 200 individual medley, 9th (5th at district), 1:58.47

¯ Connor Fritz, Canfield, 100 backstroke, 9th (3rd at district), 52.65

¯ Luke Dietz, Canfield, 200 freestyle, 18th (4th at district), 1:47.11; 100 freestyle, 24th (6th at district), 48.71

¯ Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, 100 freestyle, 20th (3rd at district), 48.51

¯ Andrew Riser, Liberty, 100 freestyle, 22nd, (5th at district), 48.64

¯ Carmen D’Alesio, Poland, diving, 22nd (9th at district), 308.40

¯ Canfield 200 medley relay (Connor Fritz, Ty Schaab, Luke Dietz, Cameron Burnett), 9th (4th at district), 1:39.13

¯ Canfield 200 freestyle relay (Luke Dietz, Ty Schaab, Cameron Burnett, Connor Fritz), 18th (7th at district), 1:31.18

Other district results

¯ Ty Schaab, Canfield, 100 breaststroke, 6th, 1:03.43

¯ Van Blasko, Poland, 100 freestyle, 7th, 48.74; 100 backstroke, 8th, 55.51

¯ Connor Fritz, Canfield, 100 freestyle, 8th, 48.83

¯ Ian Ziegler, Salem, 100 butterfly, 9th, 56.51; 100 backstroke, 18th, 1:00.73

¯ Chris Lattanzio, Poland, 100 freestyle, 9th, 49.13; 200 freestyle, 11th, 1:49.37

¯ Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, 100 backstroke, 10th, 56.65

¯ Luke Mackall, West Branch, 100 butterfly, 12th, 58.46

¯ Luke Delida, Howland, 50 freestyle, 13th, 23.08; 100 freestyle, 15th, 50.53

¯ Rocco Walley, Hubbard, 100 butterfly, 15th, 58.99; 100 breaststroke, 18th 1:06.81

¯ Dom Ellia, Poland, diving, 15th, 237.70

¯ Cameron Burnett, Canfield, 500 freestyle, 13th 5:01.14; 200 individual medley, 16th, 2:10.19

¯ Matt Matiste, Poland, 100 butterfly, 16th, 59.12

¯ Andrew Riser, Liberty, 200 freestyle, 19th, 1:54.94

¯ Rogan Kelly, South Range, 500 freestyle, 20th, 5:21.43

¯ Derek Dunham, Poland, 100 breaststroke, 27th, 1:11.35

¯ Poland 400 freestyle relay (Chris Lattanzio, Matt Matiste, Derek Dunham, Van Blasko), 10th, 3:32.25

¯ Hubbard 200 freestyle relay (Sam Esposito, Ryan Grigsby, Rocco Walley, Dominic Panozzo), 10th, 1:36.67

¯ Hubbard 200 medley relay (Adam Yoder, Rocco Walley, Dominic Panozzo, Ryan Grigsby) 13th, 1:51.03

¯ Canfield 400 freestyle relay (Ruben Hernandez, Evan Madison, Braden Royea, Santiago Hernandez), 16th, 3:44.58

¯ Poland 200 medley relay (Van Blasko, Derek Dunham, Matt Matiste, Chris Lattanzio), DQ

Girls Division II

State qualifiers

¯ Kendall, Nigh, Poland, diving, 9th (3rd at district), 405.35

¯ Theresa Garono, Liberty, 100 freestyle, 24th (8th at district), 54.95

Other district results

¯ Sydney Ohlin, Poland, diving, 7th, 340.55

¯ Theresa Garono, Liberty, 50 freestyle, 9th, 25.12

¯ Preslie Bodine, Poland, 100 breaststroke, 10th, 1:09.42; 50 freestyle, 24th, 26.23

¯ Jordan Anderson, West Branch, 50 freestyle, 12th, 25.33; 100 backstroke, 12th, 1:02.01

¯ Grace Raymer, Mooney, diving, 13th, 242.30

¯ Maddy Bennett, South Range, 100 backstroke, 17th, 1:03.99; 200 freestyle, 25th, 2:09.18

¯ Riley McCombs, Springfield, 500 freestyle, 20th, 5:41.83; 200 freestyle, 21st, 2:06.90

¯ Olivia Benson, Liberty, 100 breaststroke, 20th, 1:14.78; 50 freestyle, 22nd, 26.17

¯ Olivia Wasko, Girard, 100 butterfly, 24th, 1:06.37; 50 freestyle, 29th, 26.70

¯ Emily Benson, Liberty, 100 freestyle, 25th, 58.86; 200 freestyle, 30th, 2:14.64

¯ Liberty 200 freestyle relay (Lily Boylen, Emily Benson, Olivia Benson, Theresa Garono), 15th, 1:50.34

¯ South Range 200 medley relay (Maddy Bennett, Lainee Puhl, Lexie Shehan, MaKenna McGrath), 16th, 2:03.90

¯ Liberty 200 medley relay (Lily Boylen, Olivia Benson, Emily Benson, Theresa Garono), 17th, 2:05.78

¯ South Range 400 freestyle relay (Maddy Bennett, Grace Calvin, Lexie Shehan, MaKenna McGrath), DQ

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS