×

District qualifiers

Swimming/diving

¯ Listed are area athletes who have qualified for the District swimming/diving meet later this week at Cleveland State University.

¯ Swimming – Division II, today, 3 p.m.; Division I, Saturday, 12.

For each event, the standard set by the top district qualifier is in parentheses

DIVISION I BOYS

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:34.45): 3. Boardman 1:38.67; 15. Harding 1:46.48.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:43.08): 13. Will Linker, Boardman, Sr., 1:49.88; 17. Jordan Stackpole, Boardman, Sr., 1:50.40.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (1:57.61): 13. Siman Mascola, Boardman, Jr., 2:07.48; 22. Caleb Satterfield, Boardman, Fr., 2:12.95.

¯ 50 Freestyle (20.75): 6. River Flatley, Boardman, Sr., 22.09; 11. Brendan Leecue, Harding, Sr., 22:46.

¯ 100 Butterfly (51.47): 3. Noah Basista, Boardman, Sr., 51.70; 5. Matthew DunLany, Boardman, Sr., 52.74; 8. Jake Lawrence, Fitch, Jr., 53.56; 9. Brendan Leecue, Harding, Sr., 53.86; 13. Jordan Stackpole, Boardman, Sr., 54.89.

¯ 100 Freestyle (46.88): 9. Will Linker, Boardman, Sr., 48.86.

¯ 500 Freestyle (4:43.77): 7. Matthew DunLany, Boardman, Sr., 4:55.42; 12. Ethan DunLany, Boardman, Fr., 5:00.64; 17. Carter Cailor, Boardman, So., 5:05.62.

¯ 100 Backstroke (49.75): 7. Jake Lawrence, Fitch, 55.71; 8. River Flatley, Boardman, 55.77; 27. Carter Cailor, Boardman, So., 59.51.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:27.70): 8. Boardman 1:30.90; 20. Harding 1:37.49.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (56.70): 2. Noah Basista, Boardman, Sr., 58.84; 12. Tino DiCenso, Harding, Sr., 1:02.35; 21. Siman Mascola, Boardman, Jr., 1:04.31; 30. Caleb Satterfield, Boardman, Fr., 1:05.91.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:13.53): 2. Boardman 3:16.46; 18. Austintown Fitch, 3:35.18.

DIVISION I GIRLS

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:48.78): 7. Boardman 1:53.77; 8. Canfield 1:54.35.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:52.79): 8. Alexis Mihok, Boardman, Fr., 1:58.39; 23. Sydney Lukco, Harding, Jr., 2:03.70.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (2:08.84): 10. Madison Murphy, Canfield, Fr., 2:15.49.

¯ 50 Freestyle (23.86): 18. Elle Dawson, Canfield, Sr., 25.67; 20. Alyssa Dinapoli, Boardman, Sr., 25.71; 31. Rachel Delida, Howland, So., 26.18; 35. Sarah Varga, Boardman, Sr., 26.42; 39. Miranda Peckman, Canfield, Jr., 26.60.

¯ 100 Butterfly (57.58): 20. Lillian Dilts, Fitch, Fr., 1:04.23; 25. Sarah Varga, Boardman, Sr., 1:05.10; 26. Allie Geletka, Canfield, Jr., 1:05.51; 28. Gianna Carbone, Howland, Fr., 1:05.63; 34. Jordan Helmick, Canfield, Jr., 1:06.43; 35. Ella Huston, Boardman, So., 1:07.15.

¯ 100 Freestyle (52.76): 9. Madison Murphy, Canfield, Fr., 54.74; 11. Alexi Mihok, Boardman, Fr., 54.90; 16. Sydney Lukco, Harding, Jr., 55.48; 25. Alyssa Dinapoli, Boardman, Sr., 56.47; 35. Rachel Delida, Howland, So., 57.62.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:37.41): 6. Canfield 1:41.40; 8. Boardman 1:42.09; 15. Howland 1:45.73.

¯ 100 Backstroke (57.65): 19. Elle Dawson, Canfield, Sr., 1:03.54; 25. Ella Huston, Boardman, So., 1:05.34; 27. Lillian Dilts, Fitch, Fr., 1:05.67.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (1:05.01): 17. Julie Basista, Boardman, Fr., 1:11.94; 21. Allie Geletka, Canfield, Jr., 1:13.44; 22. Abby Yocum, Boardman, Sr., 1:13.62; 23. Maryn Pechatsko, Fitch, So., 1:13.96; 32. Jackie Palusak, Canfield, So., 1:16.03.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:34.76): 15. Howland 3:54.14; 19. Canfield 4:03.89.

DIVISION II BOYS

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:40.72): 4. Canfield 1:41.34; 11. Poland 1:47.01; 16. Hubbard 1:51.56.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:46.98): 3. Luke Dietz, Canfield, So., 1:48.69; 6. Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, So., 1:50.50; 18. Cameron Burnett, Canfield, Fr., 1:55.65; 21. Andrew Riser, Liberty, Jr., 1:56.15; 30. Van Blasko, Poland, So., 1:58.42.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (1:57.69): 4. Jared Mindek, Howland, Jr., 2:02.43; 15. Jason Wilson, Poland, Sr., 2:11.91.

¯ 50 Freestyle (21.22): 5. Matthew Peckman, Canfield, Sr., 22.17; 11. Connor Fritz, Canfield, Jr., 23.05; 12. Chris Lattanzio, Poland, Fr., 23.13.

¯ 100 Butterfly (53.02): 23. Ian Ziegler, Salem, So., 59.07.

¯ 100 Freestyle (47.64): 5. Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, So., 49.29; 6. Luke Dietz, Canfield, So., 49.56; 7. Matthew Peckman, Canfield, Sr., 50.07; 13. Chris Lattanzio, Poland, Fr., 51.14; 22. Andrew Riser, Liberty, Jr., 51.80.

¯ 500 Freestyle (4:51.22): 13. Cameron Burnett, Canfield, Fr., 5:18.86.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:29.07): 3. Canfield 1:30.87; 10. Poland 1:35.23.

¯ 100 Backstroke (51.69): 3. Connor Fritz, Canfield, Jr., 54.83; 10. Van Blasko, Poland, So., 58.30; 22. Jason Wilson, Poland, Sr., 1:01.33.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (58.24): 1. Jared Mindek, Howland, Jr., 58.24; 19. Ty Schaab, Canfield, Jr., 1:07.83; 23. Giovanni Walley, Hubbard, Fr., 1:08.81.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:19.02): 14. Hubbard 3:39.30; 20. Canfield 3:44.96.

DIVISION II GIRLS

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:50.24): 11. Poland 1:58.41.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (2:05.08): 6. Jamyson Robb, West Branch, Sr., 2:12.37; 21. Jocelyn Buchheit, Columbiana, Sr., 2:22.97; 24. Gina Ricciardi, Mooney, Sr., 2:23.67; 30. Maddy Bennett, South Range, Jr., 2:28.28.

¯ 50 Freestyle (24.05): 23. Olivia Benson, Liberty, Jr., 26.19.

¯ 100 Butterfly (58.47): 21. Olivia Wasko, Girard, Fr., 1:07.20; 29. Lexie Shehan, South Range, So., 1:08.80.

¯ 100 Freestyle (52.80): 16. Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, 56.94; 21. Jordan Anderson, West Branch, Jr., 57.79; 25. Olivia Benson, Liberty, Jr., 58.52.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:39.29): 18. Poland 1:50.38.

¯ 100 Backstroke (58.12): 16. Hannah Bowers, Salem, So., 1:04.59; 19. Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, Jr., 1:04.89; 23. Maddy Bennett, South Range, Jr., 1:06.45; 24. Jordan Anderson, West Branch, Jr., 1:06.77.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (1:04.36): 2. Jamyson Robb, West Branch, Sr., 1:05.77; 5. Rachel Klem, Crestview, Jr., 1:07.60; 13. Gina Ricciardi, Mooney, Sr., 1:09.62; 18. Preslie Bodine, Poland, Fr., 1:10.982; 21. Jocelyn Buchheit, Columbian, Sr., 1:11.92.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:32.62): 12. Poland 4:07.20.

Bowling

DIVISION II DISTRICT

At Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake

Area boys qualifiers

¯ LAKEVIEW: Conner Pawlosky, Charles Pawlosky, Sabastian Ruddy, Blake Stockton, Evan Pirtz.

¯ GIRARD: Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Brett Zeigler, Robert Jackson.

¯ STRUTHERS: Jared Medvec, Brandon Fulytar, Johnny Morris, Nick Peskor, Sean Lane, Kolten Blough.

¯ LABRAE: Matthew Goldner, Brent Sanderson, Lucas Lancaster, Zachary Keller, Josh Bates, Conner Natali.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Logan Cullison, Mason Austin, Peyton Reid, Owen Butterfield, Connor Waldorf, Brock Pyles.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Ezra Knepper, Champion; Joseph Neider, Cardinal Mooney; Brennan Romain, Liberty; Joey Broz, Campbell; Scott Mintus, John F. Kennedy; Niles Wicks, Chalker.

Area girls qualifiers

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis, Jennifer Reebel, Brooke Papini, Maggie Lewis, Bethany Jones.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Caitee Kachurik, Lita Ramos, Madison Stredney, Megan Cross, Cassidy Rodgers, Emma Woofter.

¯ GIRARD: Rachel Foreback, Heidi Trautman, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow.

¯ STRUTHERS: Hanna Hoffman, Madison Stanton, Hailey Degenaro, Kiara Bankhead, Brandy Wilson.

¯ CHAMPION: Krysa Dickson, Kyra Dickson, Brianna Williams, Mikayla Bloom, Megan Crevier.

¯ GARFIELD: Lauren Sanchez, Carli Schuttenberg, Hannah Fortney (Madden), Ryleigh Gough, Taylor Cressman, Peyton Sledz.

¯ LABRAE: Molly Jones, Rachel Davidson, Julie Bright, Cierra Burchett-Noro, Ashley Moon, Liz Neal.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Elana Caraballo, Maplewood; Cammie Ank, Chalker; Makenzie McBridge, Liberty; Chloe McCrone, Campbell; Emilee Bebech, Brookfield; Deena Statler, Lordstown.

Notes

¯ Boys roll Sunday, noon; girls roll Monday, noon. For both, the top four teams and the top four individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state competition Feb. 28-29 at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

¯ Division I sectional for area teams is scheduled Saturday, 11 a.m., at Roseland Lanes in Oakwood (near Northfield in the southeast Cleveland suburbs). The top six boys teams/individuals not on qualifying team, and top five girls teams/individuals advance to the district on Feb. 22 at noon at Stonehedge Lanes in Akron. The Division I state competition is March 6-7 at Columbus Bowl.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)