×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 78, Ursuline 66

¯ Warren G. Harding 64, Massillon 46

¯ Pymatuning Valley 67, Conneaut 45

¯ Newton Falls 78, Windham 52

¯ Springfield 65, Waterloo 55

¯ Columbiana 59, Jackson-Milton 51

¯ Beaver Local 58, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 48

FITCH 78, URSULINE 66

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (4-3): Nate Leskovac 3 5-7 11, Kris Brown 7 1-1 15, Brian Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Trae Wilks 2 0-0 4, Devin Sherwood 7 0-0 17, Todd Simons 10 8-10 29. Totals: FG 30-62; FT 14-18.

¯ URSULINE (5-4): DeMarcus McElroy 2 0-0 4, Daysean Harris 3 3-4 11, Sean Phillips 1 0-0 3, Dean Boyd 0 4-4 4, Vince Armeni 7 2-3 16, Brady Shannon 1 0-0 2, Johnny Rowland 1 0-0 2, Terrence Pankey 4 0-0 10, Tyler Beck 5 0-0 14. Totals: FG 24-67; FT 9-11.

Fitch 19 20 15 24 – 78

Ursuline 19 21 18 8 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4-11 (Sherwood 3, Simons); U – 9-30 (Beck 4, Harris 2, Pankey 2, Phillips). REBOUNDS: F – 38; U – 29. JV SCORE: Fitch, 60-31. JV LEADERS: F – Mike Sciortino 15; U – Will Burney 12.

COLUMBIANA 59, J-MILTON 51

Jackson-Milton Holiday Tournament

¯ COLUMBIANA: Hunter Zentner 3 3-5 9, Carter Pasco 2 0-2 6, Ryan Fahs 6 0-0 14, Xathon Cross 1 0-0 2, Dalton Whitehair 4 0-0 12, Sean Whitehead 4 2-2 11, Matt Mazei 1 2-4 4, Quenton Cross 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-15.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Mason Robison 5 1-2 14, Cole Grope 3 0-0 6, Gavin Sahli 2 0-2 4, Nick McGinnis 1 0-0 3, AJ Bouch 8 2-5 18, Frankie Prozy 2 2-4 6. Totals: FG 21; FT 5-13.

Columbiana 16 13 12 18 – 59

Jackson-Milton 11 15 12 15 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: C – 9 (Whitehair 4, Pasco 2, Fahs 2, Whitehead); J-M – 4 (Robison 3, McGinnis).

SPRINGFIELD 65, WATERLOO 55

≤ WATERLOO (7-1): Kyle Shockley 4 3-7 11, Caleb Francis 9 0-0 21, Max Adelman 3 2-2 8, Vaughn Dorsey 3 0-0 6, Jack Sandel 1 1-2 3, Luke Simons 1 0-0 2, Joe Ward 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 23; FT 6-11.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (3-3): Drew Clark 5 2-5 15, Lukas Yemma 1 0-2 2, Evan Ohlin 2 4-4 8, Beau Brungard 3 4-4 12, Adam Wharry 2 8-8 13, Clay Medvec 5 2-2 13, RJ Smith 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 20-26.

Waterloo 10 9 18 18 – 55

Springfield 16 13 11 25 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: W – 3 (Francis 3); S – 7 (Clark 3, Brungard 2, Medvec, Wharry).

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Akron Kenmore-Garfield 59, Boardman 42

¯ Warren G. Harding 55, Jefferson, Fla. 44 at Tampa, Fla., Holiday Tournament

¯ Liberty 65, Lakeview 30

¯ Girard 47, Mathews 24

¯ Struthers 54, Crestview 44

¯ East Palestine 61, Springfield 59, OT

¯ Western Reserve 88, Lisbon 44

¯ Maplewood 56, Chalker 21

¯ Waterloo 74, Akr. North 30

¯ Richmond Edison 40, Wellsville 33

AKRON KENMORE-GARFIELD 59, BOARDMAN 42

¯ BOARDMAN (2-8): Raegan Burkey 3, Gia Triveri 12, Maria Torres 9, Emma Tokarsky 9, Bailey Moore 1, Emma Mills 5, Serene Khatib 3.

Boardman 13 11 14 4 – 42

Kenmore-Garfield 12 8 18 21 – 59

REBOUNDS: B – (Torres 13, Mills 8, Tokarsky 6). ASSISTS: B – (Burkey 4, Tokarsky 2, Khatib). STEALS : B – (Burkey 4).

E. PALESTINE 61, SPRINGFIELD 59, OT

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Madison Lesnak 0 1-3 1, Kaila LaMorticella 3 4-9 10, Kylee Kosek 5 4-5 15, Abby Joseph 7 1-2 16, Jacey Mullen 6 0-1 12, Rebecca Catlos 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 23; FT 11-22.

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Kenzee Johnston 3 0-1 7, Joclyn Fristik 10 1-2 26, Morgan Rutledge 3 2-3 8, Peyton Sherry 5 0-0 10, Paige Snyder 4 0-0 8, Patience Champney 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 3-6.

Springfield 15 14 10 14 6 – 59

East Palestine 11 23 9 10 8 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Kosek, Joseph); EP – 6 (Fristik 5, Johnston). JV SCORE: Springfield, 27-9 (two quarters).

WESTERN RESERVE 88, LISBON 44

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (9-1): Brooke Morris 3 4-4 10, Olivia Pater 10 0-0 27, Danielle Vuletich 5 2-2 12, Laura Sigworth 6 0-0 17, Kennedy Miller 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Serensky 5 0-0 14, Alyssa Herron 2 0-0 5, Jenna Heater 0 0-0 0, Madison Leone 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 31; FT 6-6.

¯ LISBON: Tabby Ketchen 0 0-2 0, Izzy Perez 5 3-5 15, Bryanna VanGiesen 2 1-3 6, Parker Henthorne 0 0-0 0 Maddie Liberati 5 6-9 16, Chloe Davis 1 1-2 3, Madison Marriner 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 11-19.

Western Reserve 29 22 21 16 – 88

Lisbon 9 11 15 9 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 18 (Pater 7, Sigworth 5, Serensky 4, Herron, Miller); L – 3 (Perez 2, VanGiesen).

GIRARD 47, MATHEWS 24

¯ MATHEWS (4-6): Ashley Deans 3 3-6 10, Jorja Bonar 2 0-0 4, Anna DelGarbino 0 1-2 1, Chelsa Hunter 2 0-0 4, Emma Smalley 1 0-0 2, Brooke Bower 1 1-4 3. Totals: FG 9; FT 5-12.

¯ GIRARD (4-6): Jalaya Brown 1 2-2 4, Marissa Cave 6 2-3 14, Sophie Griffith 1 0-0 2, Emily Fitzgerald 0 1-2 1, Lindsay Cave 2 0-0 4, Sieasia Triplett 5 2-4 12, Isabella Minotti 2 0-0 4, Rachel Sobnosky 0 1-2 1, Emily Drennen 0 1-2 1, Abbie Rafferty 2 0-1 4. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-16.

Mathews 4 3 12 5 – 24

Girard 7 15 19 6 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: M – 1 (Deans). JV SCORE: Girard, 50-7. JV LEADERS: M – Bower 3; G – Drennen 14.

LIBERTY 65, LAKEVIEW 30

¯ LAKEVIEW: Maggie Pavlansky 3 0-0 7, Tiffany Bartholomew 1 0-0 2, Meg Zetterquist 4 0-1 9, Allison Augustine 4 1-1 9, Teagan Pierce 0 0-2 0, Mara Crish 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 13; FT 1-4.

¯ LIBERTY (9-1): Demi Watson 4 2-2 10, Delia Watson 2 0-0 4, Shar’Da Williamson 9 1-2 20, Cianna Smith 5 0-0 11, Neyeh Dixon 3 0-0 7, Allyson Jones 2 0-0 6, Gabby Joseph 2 0-0 4, Fatima Elouaddi 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 3-4.

Lakeview 9 7 8 6 – 30

Liberty 25 12 10 18 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: Lake – 3 (Zetterquist, Pavlansky, Crish); Lib – 6 (Jones 2, Dixon, Smith, Williamson, Eluoaddi).

STRUTHERS 54, CRESTVIEW 44

¯ CRESTVIEW: Shianna Mathes 3 0-0 8, Tanner Hoffer 2 2-3 6, Addison Bandy 1 0-0 2, Krista Perry 4 2-3 10, Payton Huff 1 2-3 4, Ashton Hughes 5 0-0 12, Mara Halas 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-11.

¯ STRUTHERS: Taylor Susany 1 0-0 3, Jessica Hughes 0 0-0 0, Emma Elia 11 2-5 27, Chloe Neider 3 0-0 6, Kaylei Shaffer 4 0-1 8, Renee Leonard 1 2-2 4, Heike Kaurschill 1 3-4 6, Ella Croyle 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 21; FT 7-14.

Crestview 5 12 7 20 – 44

Struthers 12 10 15 17 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Hughes 2, Mathes 2); S – 5 (Elia 3, Susany, Kaurschill). JV SCORE: Struthers, 19-13 (one half). JV LEADERS: C – Faith Tellato 5, Carlee Rhodes 5; S – Ahston Hughes 6.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

THURSDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Hudson at Boardman, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Akron Kenmore-Garfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Niles, 5:30

¯ Liberty at East, 7

¯ Wellsville at Springfield, 7

¯ Leetonia at Columbiana, 7

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 7

¯ Newbury at Chalker, 7

Bowling

¯ Champion at Liberty, 4

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae, 4

¯ Maplewood at John F. Kennedy, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 69, Maple Heights 54

¯ Howland 53, West Middlesex, Pa. 43 at Sharon Holiday Tournament

¯ Hubbard 53, Liberty 39

¯ Bristol 61, Champion 60

¯ Ursuline 65, Stow-Munroe Falls 55

¯ Crestview 48, Western Reserve 47

¯ Lordstown Holiday Tournament: Southeast 61, Lordstown 36; Lowellville 81, Leetonia 61

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. East 56, Canal Fulton Northwest 40

¯ Akr. Ellet 50, Copley 39

¯ Akr. Hoban 64, Cle. John Marshall 49

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 51, Day. Northridge 26

¯ Antwerp 57, Edgerton 28

¯ Arcanum 34, Union City Mississinawa Valley 33

¯ Avon 59, Strongsville 49

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 63, Lynchburg-Clay 46

¯ Chardon 63, Burton Berkshire 47

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 77, Bedford 72

¯ Cle. St. Joseph 63, Cle. VASJ 59

¯ Clyde 76, Ashland 57

¯ Cols. Briggs 78, Day. Stivers 73

¯ Cols. Eastmoor 61, Cols. Northland 50

¯ Cols. Watterson 56, Delaware Buckeye Valley 55

¯ Columbus Grove 76, Van Wert 55

¯ Corning Miller 69, Chillicothe Huntington 68

¯ Crestline 53, Jeromesville Hillsdale 50

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 63, Akr. Springfield 28

¯ Dalton 74, Sugarcreek Garaway 49

¯ Danville 51, Tree of Life 50

¯ Day. Dunbar 58, Cin. Hughes 44

¯ Defiance Tinora 51, Paulding 27

¯ Delaware Hayes 41, Wadsworth 19

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 65, Vanlue 46

¯ Dublin Coffman 61, Reynoldsburg 51

¯ East Carter, Ky. 71, Portsmouth W. 68

¯ Elmore Woodmore 66, Kansas Lakota 55

¯ Findlay 61, Defiance 42

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 52, Carey 32

¯ Fredericktown 80, Delaware Christian 61

¯ Ft. Recovery 56, Delphos Jefferson 50

¯ Gahanna Cols. Academy 73, Cols. Centennial 46

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 65, Zanesville 42

¯ Galion Northmor 48, Galion 36

¯ Galloway Westland 70, Cols. Franklin Hts. 68

¯ Germantown Friends, Pa. 58, Portsmouth 55

¯ Glouster Trimble 80, Nelsonville-York 47

¯ Granville 70, Cols. Whetstone 28

¯ Green 52, Solon 45

¯ Grove City 66, Grove City Cent. Crossing 56

¯ Hamilton Ross 61, Cin. NW 35

¯ Heath 63, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 35

¯ Hebron Lakewood 45, New Lexington 38

¯ Hicksville 51, Edon 28

¯ Hilliard Bradley 75, Ashville Teays Valley 47

¯ Hillsboro 56, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 49

¯ Hunting Valley University 70, Ashtabula Lakeside 45

¯ Louisville 54, N. Can. Hoover 52

¯ Lucas 63, New London 44

¯ Massillon Washington 54, Uniontown Lake 42

¯ Mentor 57, Dobyns-Bennett, Tenn. 36

¯ Middletown Fenwick 56, Monroe 36

¯ Monroeville 87, Lakeside Danbury 54

¯ Newark 80, Cols. DeSales 51

¯ Oak Harbor 76, Old Fort 62

¯ Oak Park, Mich. 70, Day. Thurgood Marshall 67

¯ Ontario 61, Kenton 50

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 80, Cols. Hartley 43

¯ Parma 49, N. Ridgeville 34

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 41, Mt. Vernon 40

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 75, Tallmadge 67

¯ Ravenna 61, Rootstown 53

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 79, Eastlake N. 63

¯ Sandusky 63, Lorain Clearview 43

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 57, Port Clinton 45

¯ Steubenville 59, Martins Ferry 40

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 55, Cols. Mifflin 51

¯ Swanton 52, Miller City 37

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 55, Arcadia 47

¯ Thomas Worthington 82, Day. Ponitz Tech. 58

¯ Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 71, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Mich. 52

¯ Tol. Rogers 52, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 36

¯ Uhrichsville Claymont 52, Strasburg-Franklin 43

¯ Upper Sandusky 76, Shelby 66

¯ Vincent Warren 61, Crooksville 58

¯ W. Jefferson 55, Millersport 50

¯ Wapakoneta 50, Lima Perry 42

¯ Waverly 54, Albany Alexander 52, OT

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 54, Harrod Allen E. 52

¯ West Salem Northwestern 80, Grafton Midview 77

¯ Wickliffe 73, Cuyahoga Hts. 70

¯ Willard 83, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 41

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 66, Day. Meadowdale 57

¯ Massillon Jackson 66, Orange 61

¯ Oregon Stritch 75, N. Royalton 64

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 65, Youngs. Ursuline 55

¯ Cornerstone Christian 68, Sheffield Brookside 61

¯ Alliance Marlington 55, Loudonville 47

¯ Berea-Midpark 52, Harbor Creek, Pa. 46

LOWELLVILLE 81, LEETONIA 61

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Anthony Lucente 8 0-0 18, Cole Bunofsky 9 4-4 26, Brady Bunofsky 3 2-2 9, Vinny Ballone 4 0-0 10, Johnny Michaels 2 0-0 4, Kyle Miller 2 0-0 4, John Loshuk 3 0-1 6, Anthony Lucido 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 33; FT 6-7.

¯ LEETONIA: Ian Davis 6 0-0 14, Dylan Lennon 4 0-0 11, Jordan Baker 2 3-3 9, Patrick Hull 4 1-2 11, Jayden Herhold 1 0-0 2, Raymond Guido 5 0-0 14. Totals: FG 22; FT 4-5.

Lowellville 13 18 18 32 – 81

Leetonia 13 11 20 17 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: Low – 9 (C. Bunofsky 4, Lucente 2, Ballone 2, B. Bunofsky); Lee – 13 (Guido 4, Lennon 3, Hull 2, Baker 2, Davis 2).

HUBBARD 53, LIBERTY 39

¯ HUBBARD: Cam Resatar 5 0-0 10, Jayden Record 0 0-0 0, Nick Matisi 2 0-0 4, Chanze Kelley 8 4-10 21, Ryan Laird 3 1-2 8, Andrew Frank 3 2-2 8, Riley Heckert 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22-50; FT 7-20.

¯ LIBERTY: Manuel DuBose 4 0-0 8, Omarion Dawson 2 0-0 4, Darrion Williams 2 0-0 6, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 5 1-4 11, James Davis 1 0-0 2, Jameer Weaver 2 1-2 6, Antwan Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 14-43; FT 2-6.

Hubbard 15 12 13 13 – 53

Liberty 9 7 9 4 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: H – 2 (Kelley, Laird); L – 3 (Williams 2, Weaver).

LEETONIA 44, LORDSTOWN 41

Late Friday

¯ LEETONIA: Ian Davis 5 3-4 15, Dylan Lennon 0 3-4 3, Marco Ferry 1 6-9 8, Jordan Baker 2 5-7 10, Jayden Herhold 1 2-2 4, Timmy Finch 1 2-2 3. Totals: FG 10; FT 21-28.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Jay Frank 2 4-6 9, Sam Evans 3 0-0 8, Kaiden Anthony 3 0-0 7, Vincent Spano 3 0-1 6, Austin Milhoan 1 0-0 3, Aiden Force 2 1-2 6, Seth Stevens 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-9.

Leetonia 10 9 16 9 – 44

Lordstown 3 15 10 13 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: Le – 3 (Davis 2, Baker); Lo – 6 (Evans 2, Anthony, Milhoan, Force, Frank.

STOW 65, URSULINE 55

at Massillon Jackson Holiday Classic

¯ URSULINE (5-3): DeMarcus McElroy 2 1-2 6, Daysean Harris 4 0-1 11, Dean Boyd 1 0-0 3, Vince Armeni 7 0-2 14, Brady Shannon 5 0-0 10, Johnny Rowland 0 1-2 1, Terrence Pankey 3 0-2 8, Tyler Beck 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 2-8.

¯ STOW-MUNROE FALLS: D. Horn 7 10-10 26, J. Kosta 3 0-0 8, K. Marconi 1 0-0 3, Brydon 3 0-0 8, D. Copeland 5 2-4 12, M. Campbell 1 0-0 2, V. Shyjka 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-15.

Ursuline 9 14 18 14 – 55

Stow 18 12 22 13 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: U – 7 (Harris 3, Pankey 2, McElroy, Boyd); S – 7 (Horn 2, Kosta 2, Brydon 2, Marconi).

CRESTVIEW 48, WESTERN RESERVE 47

≤ WESTERN RESERVE (4-5): Ryan Gordon 6 0-0 17, Preston Reed 3 1-2 8, Jake Papagallo 3 3-4 9, Jake Moore 1 0-0 3, David Ashburn 1 0-0 3, Gabe Platt 1 0-0 2, David Alteure 1 0-0 3, Austin Nabb 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-6.

¯ CRESTVIEW (3-5): Kirkland Miller 4 0-0 9, Jack Yerkey 3 0-0 6, Drake Golden 11 1-1 23, Tony Perorazio 1 0-0 3, Anthony Cusick 3 0-1 7. Totals: FG 22; FT 1-2.

Western Reserve 14 12 12 9 – 47

Crestview 16 6 10 16 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 9 (Gordon 5, Reed, Moore, Ashburn, Alteure); C – 3 (Miller, Perorazio, Cusick).

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Uniontown Lake 49, Boardman 45

¯ Rome, Ga. 64, Warren G. Harding 53 at Tampa, Fla., Holiday Tournament

¯ South Range Tournament: Tuscarawas Valley 41, Howland 27; Ursuline 56, Hathaway Brown 36; Akron Hoban 56, West Branch 51, OT

¯ Canfield 40, Poland 36

¯ Brookfield Holiday Tournament: East 64, Cleveland John Marshall 32; Brookfield 51, Hubbard 36

¯ Mogadore Field 51, Lakeview 35

¯ Champion 39, Bristol 20

¯ Louisville 57, Cardinal Mooney 42

¯ Crestview 42, Lowellville 23

¯ LaBrae 35, Mineral Ridge 33

¯ Middlefield Cardinal tournament: Newton Falls 72, Cardinal 31; Berkshire 55, Crestwood 39

¯ Rootstown 65, Windham 27

Around Ohio

¯ Ada 48, Harrod Allen E. 39

¯ Akr. Manchester 46, Navarre Fairless 41

¯ Alliance Marlington 49, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 34

¯ Anna 48, Waynesville 42

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 50, Creston Norwayne 39

¯ Arcanum 81, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 21

¯ Archbold 41, Perrysburg 40

¯ Attica Seneca E. 60, Sycamore Mohawk 21

¯ Avon Lake 73, Elyria 30

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 62, McConnelsville Morgan 48

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 45, Findlay Liberty-Benton 42

¯ Beachwood 41, Columbia Station Columbia 37

¯ Beavercreek 44, Wilmington 34

¯ Belmont Union Local 78, Cambridge 42

¯ Belpre 48, Ironton St. Joseph 36

¯ Can. McKinley 73, Gates Mills Gilmour 57

¯ Can. South 53, Canal Fulton Northwest 22

¯ Canal Winchester 59, Bloom-Carroll 48

¯ Carlisle 38, Day. Christian 29

¯ Chagrin Falls 46, Streetsboro 23

¯ Chardon NDCL 50, Chesterland W. Geauga 36

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 50, Parma Hts. Holy Name 38

¯ Collins Western Reserve 50, Greenwich S. Cent. 37

¯ Cols. Beechcroft 57, Day. Meadowdale 25

¯ Cols. Northland 69, Cols. Eastmoor 33

¯ Cols. Ready 63, Cols. Briggs 32

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 43, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 37

¯ Cols. Watterson 47, Sunbury Big Walnut 32

¯ Convoy Crestview 63, Hicksville 28

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 42, Bay Village Bay 31

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 67, Cle. E. Tech 65, OT

¯ Dalton 43, Smithville 29

¯ Day. Carroll 44, Tipp City Tippecanoe 29

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 47, Spring. Kenton Ridge 35

¯ DeGraff Riverside 35, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 33

¯ Delaware Hayes 56, Lancaster 51

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 51, Cols. Bexley 43

¯ Delphos St. John’s 54, Haviland Wayne Trace 38

¯ Detroit Edison(DEPSA), Mich. 68, Cols. Africentric 59

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 44, Vanlue 38

¯ Dublin Coffman 74, Plain City Jonathan Alder 59

¯ Dublin Jerome 53, Ashville Teays Valley 45

¯ Dublin Scioto 56, Goose Creek, S.C. 54

¯ Eaton 36, Kettering Alter 33

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 36, Newbury 33

¯ Frankfort Adena 48, Greenfield McClain 27

¯ Fredericktown 56, Cols. Cristo Rey 49

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 41, Lakeside Danbury 37

¯ Garfield Hts. 46, Cuyahoga Hts. 29

¯ Glouster Trimble 54, Nelsonville-York 32

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 54, Uhrichsville Claymont 30

¯ Grafton Midview 51, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 36

¯ Hamilton Badin 47, Monroe 44

¯ Hamilton Ross 37, Cin. NW 34

¯ Independence 38, Wellington 29

¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 52, West Salem Northwestern 49

¯ Lakewood 43, Rocky River 30

¯ Logan 48, Groveport-Madison 41

¯ Lorain Clearview 67, Sullivan Black River 45

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 42, Massillon Washington 35

¯ McComb 52, Ft. Jennings 35

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 40, Piketon 26

¯ Minford 50, Chillicothe Huntington 34

¯ Mogadore 52, Akr. Ellet 46

¯ Olmsted Falls 60, Pickerington N. 22

¯ Oregon Clay 61, Tol. Scott 41

¯ Orrville 56, Wooster Triway 54

¯ Parma 71, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 52

¯ Perry 35, Amherst Steele 31

¯ St. Clairsville 56, Barnesville 32

¯ Steubenville 49, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 45

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 53, Chardon 26

¯ Willoughby S. 49, N. Royalton 28

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 43, Minerva 27

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 42, Trotwood-Madison 25

¯ Lexington 44, Mansfield Madison 36

¯ Ontario 52, Mansfield St. Peter’s 35

¯ Willard 53, Lucas 50

¯ Bellevue 48, Garfield Hts. Trinity 45

¯ Berlin Hiland 41, Cin. Mercy-McAuley 35

¯ Castalia Margaretta 59, Tol. Start 45

¯ Ft. Recovery 49, Ravenna SE 34

¯ Notre Dame Academy 48, Can. Glenoak 37

¯ Sylvania Southview 56, Solon 40

¯ Tallmadge 54, Akr. Springfield 39

AKRON HOBAN 56, WEST BRANCH 51

at South Range Holiday Tournament

Ø WEST BRANCH (7-2): Hannah Ridgeway 8 1-4 17, Peyton Alazaus 3 3-4 10, Riley Tuel 1 0-0 2, Jillian Pidgeon 0 2-2 2, Carly Scarpitti 4 0-1 9, Sammie Tuel 1 0-0 2, Anna Lippiatt 2 0-0 5, Jessica Bock 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-11.

¯ HOBAN (8-0): Riley 8 2-3 19, Gooden-Wesley 3 2-2 10, H. Schill 3 1-3 9, B. Schill 2 4-6 8, Roberts 1 2-4 5, Rasmussen 1 2-2 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 13-20.

West Branch 8 15 14 10 4 – 51

Hoban 19 4 11 13 9 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 3 (Alazaus, Scarpitti, Lippiatt); H – 7 (Gooden-Wesley 2, Schill 2, Roberts, Rasmussen, Riley). REBOUNDS: WB – 22 (Bock); H – 29 (Riley). JV SCORE: Hoban, 40-25.

BROOKFIELD 51, HUBBARD 36

at Brookfield Holiday Tournament

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 3 3-4 11, Madison Casey 3 3-4 9, Toshe Stone 1 0-0 2, Grace Narkum 0 0-1 0, Maddy McCann 0 1-2 1, Gianna Micheline 1 0-0 2, Sophie Murphy 2 5-6 9, Mary Frangos 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 14-19.

¯ BROOKFIELD: Becca Litz 1 0-1 2, Belle Hammond 0 1-2 1, Katie Gibson 2 0-2 4, Mikenzie Jumper 1 0-0 3, Katie Logan 2 0-1 4, Sophia Hook 5 6-6 18, Aurdrey Reardon 7 1-6 16. Totals: FG 17; FT 8-18.

Hubbard 3 13 10 10 – 36

Brookfield 15 15 9 12 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: H – 2 (Adler 2); B – 3 (Hook 2, Reardon). REBOUNDS: H – 28 (Murphy 7, Micheline 5); B – (Litz 11).

URSULINE 56, HATHAWAY BROWN 36

at South Range Holiday Tournament

¯ HATHAWAY BROWN: D. Valiathan 1 0-0 3, K. Kostas 1 0-0 2, T. Clark 1 0-2 2, L. Castellanos 3 1-1 9, L. Kostas 1 0-0 2, A. Worcets 5 2-7 12, B. Kennedy 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 15; FT 3-10.

¯ URSULINE (3-7): Rachel Fabry 4 2-7 11, Jamie Nelson 1 0-4 3, Paris Gilmore 5 1-2 13, Cara McNally 2 1-2 5, Alayna Smith 4 2-4 10, Anisah Moorman 5 4-7 14. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-25.

H. Brown 6 8 12 10 – 36

Ursuline 16 17 14 9 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: HB – 3 (Casellanos 2, Valiathan); U – 4 (Gilmore 2, Fabry, Nelson).

CANFIELD 40, POLAND 36

¯ CANFIELD (8-1): Aiden Orlovsky 2 0-0 6, Marissa Ieraci 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Dill 1 3-6 6, Summer Sammarone 4 5-7 14, Grace Mangapora 2 2-6 7, Francesca Ricciardi 2 0-0 5, Gianna DeLucia 0 0-0 0, Morgan Carey 0 0-0 0, Gabby Demidovich 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 10-19.

¯ POLAND (6-2): Jackie Grisdale 0 2-2 2, Brooke Bobbey 1 0-0 3, Kailyn Brown 5 2-5 12, Lizzy Herdman 3 1-2 8, Morgan Kluchar 0 0-0 0, Connie Cougras 3 0-0 8, Sara Bushaw 0 0-0 0, Ariana Daniels 1 0-0 2, Katie Masucci 0 0-0 0, Ella Harrell 0 1-4 1. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-13.

Canfield 10 9 10 11 – 40

Poland 6 12 11 7 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Orlovsky 2, Dill, Carey, Summarone, Mangapora); P – 4 (Cougras 2, Bobbey, Herdman). JV SCORE: Canfield, 35-20. JV LEADERS: C – Carlie Harmon 11; P – Hannah Masucci 6.

CRESTVIEW 42, LOWELLVILLE 23

¯ CRESTVIEW: Mara Halas 2 1-1 5, Shianna Mathes 1 0-0 2, Tanner Hoffer 5 2-2 12, Addison Bandy 3 1-2 7, Krista Perry 4 2-2 10, Payton Huff 1 2-4 4, Ashton Hughes 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 8-11.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (3-6): Samantha Kelly 2 0-1 4, Savannah Procick 3 0-1 8, Marah Bellis 0 2-4 2, Samantha Moore 2 1-2 6, Frankie Lellio 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 8; FT 3-8.

Crestview 6 14 6 16 – 42

Lowellville 0 8 6 9 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Procick 2, Moore, Lellio). JV SCORE: Crestview, 20-14. JV LEADERS: C – Emily Hill 11; L – Emmalee McGarry 6.

Swimming

Piranha Aquatics Girls Meet

at Salem Community Center

¯ SCORE: Marlington 395, South Range 335, Salem 182, Columbiana 154, West Branch 153, Western Reserve 22

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Marlington (Megan Montgomery, Claire Cox, Baila Bugara, Aubyn Boycee) 2:00.26

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Claire Cox (Marlington) 2:08.28

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: MaKenna McGrath (South Range) 2:45.04

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Baila Bugara (Marlington) 26.99

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Lexie Shehan (South Range) 1:12.89

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Jocelyn Buchheit (Columbiana) 59.92

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Rebekah Silver (Columbiana) 7:35.54

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Marlington (Claire Cox, Megan Montgomery, Aubyn Boyce, Baila Bugara) 1:50.28

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Claire Cox (Marlington) 1:08.07

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Baila Bugara (Marlington) 1:18.02

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Marlington (Addison Gazdacko, Elizabeth Shahan, Heather Ballard, Camryn Mitchell) 5:12.65

Piranha Aquatics Boys Meet

at Salem Community Center

¯ SCORE: Marlington 296, Crestview 40, West Branch 37, Salem 31

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Marlington (Hunter Evans, Colin Kunz, Luke Kline, Alex Tarter) 2:09.47

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Seth Merideth (Crestview) 2:19.07

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Marlington (Hunter Evans, Colin Kunz, Luke Kline, Alex Tarter) 2:09.47

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Alex Tarter (Marlington) 26.75

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Seth Merideth (Crestview) 57.32

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Luke Mackall (West Branch) 7:08.97

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Marlington (Alex Tarter, Hunter Evans, Luke Kline, Colin Kunz) 1:51.77

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Luke Kline (Marlington) 1:26.24

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Colin Kunz (Marlington) 1:10.82

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Marlington (Alex Tarter, Hunter Evans, Luke Chunko, Jack Ramirez) 5:33.42

Boardman-Hubbard (Boys)

¯ SCORE: Boardman 132, Hubbard 36

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (Matthew DunLany, Siman Mascola, Carter Cailor, Noah Basista) 1:46.56

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Jordan Stackpole (Boardman) 1:54.25

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Matthew DunLany (Boardman) 2:06.18

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Noah Batista (Boardman) 22.75

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Jordan Stackpole (Boardman) 57.60

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Will Linker (Boardman) 50.52

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Noah Batista (Boardman) 5:05.62

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Caleb Satterfield, Siman Mascola, Jackson Behun, Will Linker)

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Andrew Yocum (Boardman) 1:07.12

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Caleb Satterfield (Boardman) 1:08.47

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman (River Flatley, Liam Manley, Matthew DunLany, Andrew Yocum) 3:42.69

Boardman-Hubbard (Girls)

¯ SCORE: Boardman 149, Hubbard 9

¯ DIVING: Madison Ricciuti 202.20

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (Alexis Mihok, Abby Yocum, Sarah Varga, Alyssa Dinapoli) 2:00.98

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Tyler Williams (Boardman) 2:30.96

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Alexis Mihok (Boardman) 2:24.32

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Alyssa Dinapoli (Boardman) 26.49

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Alexis Mihok (Boardman) 1:08.03

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Alyssa Dinapoli (Boardman) 59.17

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Sarah Varga (Boardman) 6:15.33

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Madison Kelso, Ava Velasquez, Ella Hutson, Casey Wert) 1:58.68

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Ella Hutson (Boardman) 1:14.38

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Abby Yocum (Boardman) 1:17.28

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman (Alyssa Dinapoli, Sarah Varga, Abby Yocum, Alexis Mihok) 4:02.97

Wrestling

Northeast-8 Duals

South Range came out on top in the Northeast-8 Wrestling Duals winning all four of its matches. Poland and Hubbard both went 3-1 in their matches.

Round 1

Girard 61, Jefferson 11

Poland 58, Hubbard 17

Round 2

Girard 66, Hubbard 15

South Range 55, Poland 21

Round 3

South Range 51, Girard 23

Jefferson 51, Hubbard 24

Round 4

Girard 36, Poland 33

South Range 58, Jefferson 21

Round 5

Poland 54, Jefferson 24

South Range 68, Hubbard 9

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Wrestling

¯ Canfield at Brecksville Invitational

MONDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 6:30

¯ Massillon at Warren G. Harding, 6:30

¯ Campbell at Garfield, 7

¯ Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Windham, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton Holiday Tournament: Consolation, 6; Championship, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Akron Kenmore-Garfield, 1:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Tampa, Fla. Holiday Tournament

¯ Lakeview at Liberty, 7

¯ Mathews at Girard, 7

¯ Crestview at Struthers, 7

¯ Springfield at East Palestine, 7

¯ Campbell at Sebring, 5:30

¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 6

¯ Maplewood at Chalker, 7

Wrestling

¯ Canfield at Brecksville Invitational

Bowling

¯ Howland at Niles, 1

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Struthers 83, Austintown Fitch 57

¯ Boardman 49, Poland 36

¯ Sharon, Pa. Holiday Tournament: Fairview, Pa. 62, Howland 46

¯ Hudson Holiday Classic: Canfield 61, East 48

¯ Chaney 67, Cardinal Mooney 58

¯ Waterloo 59, West Branch 56

¯ McDonald 92, Niles 55

¯ Lakeview 85, Liberty 73

¯ Champion 64, Badger 49

¯ Garfield 77, Mineral Ridge 63

¯ Pymatuning Valley 60, Grand Valley 48

¯ South Range 53, Springfield 51

¯ Crestview Holiday Classic: East Canton 52, Western Reserve 46; Heartland Christian 62, Crestview 56

¯ Campbell 73, Mathews 66

¯ Jackson-Milton Holiday Tournament: Mogadore 72, Columbiana 65; Brookfield 57, Jackson-Milton 52

¯ Lordstown Holiday Invitational: Lowellville 64, Southeast 59

¯ Fairport Harbor 92, Chalker 74

Around Ohio

¯ Alliance 74, Mogadore Field 32

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 62, Smithville 44

¯ Arlington 62, Continental 47

¯ Avon Lake 76, Rocky River 66

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 67, Newark Licking Valley 59

¯ Barberton 60, Norton 50

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 69, Batavia 52

¯ Beavercreek 81, New Carlisle Tecumseh 48

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 80, Marion Pleasant 46

¯ Belmont Union Local 77, Rayland Buckeye 59

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 72, Belpre 53

¯ Blanchester 104, Reading 67

¯ Bluffton 67, Cory-Rawson 35

¯ Bowling Green 54, McComb 30

¯ Brookville 48, Union City Mississinawa Valley 38

¯ Brunswick 100, Erie First Christian Academy, Pa. 52

¯ Bryan 46, Defiance Tinora 32

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 58, Sycamore Mohawk 44

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 53, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 48

¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 58, Louisville Aquinas 40

¯ Carey 70, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 50

¯ Carlisle 62, Day. Christian 59

¯ Castalia Margaretta 56, Port Clinton 51

¯ Chagrin Falls 64, Kirtland 42

¯ Chillicothe 65, Chillicothe Zane Trace 49

¯ Cin. Christian 60, Oxford Talawanda 30

¯ Cin. Country Day 59, Seymour, Tenn. 38

¯ Cin. Elder 71, Tol. Cent. Cath. 59

¯ Cin. Finneytown 55, Bethel-Tate 26

¯ Cin. La Salle 80, Kings Mills Kings 40

¯ Cin. West Clermont 43, Fairfield 35

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 83, Ashville Teays Valley 79

¯ Cle. Benedictine 100, Cle. JFK 26

¯ Cle. Glenville 83, Euclid 81

¯ Cle. Hts. 71, Cle. St. Ignatius 50

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 72, Fairview, Ky. 39

¯ Coldwater 55, Maria Stein Marion Local 52

¯ Cols. Briggs 71, Cols. Centennial 60

¯ Cols. Ready 95, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 31

¯ Covenant Christian, Ind. 104, Grove City Christian 46

¯ Creston Norwayne 59, Rittman 51

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 65, Massillon Tuslaw 42

¯ Dalton 60, Jeromesville Hillsdale 50

¯ Day. Stivers 72, Gahanna Cols. Academy 63

¯ Delphos St. John’s 58, Convoy Crestview 37

¯ Dublin Coffman 77, Pataskala Licking Hts. 52

¯ Fairview 83, Chagrin Falls Kenston 62

¯ Findlay 63, Fremont Ross 34

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 71, Lima Bath 52

¯ Frankfort Adena 61, Greenfield McClain 48

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 52, Sandusky St. Mary 49

¯ Ft. Jennings 48, Lima Temple Christian 26

¯ Geneva 76, Painesville Riverside 67

¯ Hudson 57, Streetsboro 53, OT

¯ Kent Roosevelt 39, Ravenna 36

¯ Lorain 78, Cle. Hay 46

¯ Loudonville 37, Sparta Highland 34

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 71, Kennedy Catholic, Pa. 36

¯ Massillon Jackson 52, Chillicothe Unioto 43

¯ Medina Highland 53, Medina Buckeye 45

¯ Miamisburg 55, Middletown Fenwick 52, OT

¯ Milton-Union 57, St. Paris Graham 49

¯ Point Pleasant, W.Va. 50, Bidwell River Valley 45

¯ Reynoldsburg 79, Day. Ponitz Tech. 67

¯ S. Point 69, S. Webster 53

¯ Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 68, Portsmouth Notre Dame 41

¯ Shadyside 88, Bellaire 68

¯ Sidney 80, Bellefontaine 48

¯ Sidney Fairlawn 82, Houston 45

¯ Spring. Emmanuel Christian 62, Spring. Cath. Cent. 53

¯ Spring. Greenon 72, S. Charleston SE 58

¯ Spring. Shawnee 49, Troy 46

¯ St. Henry 67, Celina 54

¯ St. Marys Memorial 51, New Knoxville 34

¯ Steubenville 80, E. Liverpool 76

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 59, Groveport Madison Christian 19

¯ Swanton 48, Delta 26

¯ Sylvania Southview 65, Tol. Maumee Valley 54

¯ Tallmadge 56, Cols. Bexley 51

¯ Thomas Worthington 71, Conner, Ky. 59

¯ Tiffin Calvert 51, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 43

¯ Tiffin Columbian 61, Bellevue 56

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 56, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Mich. 26

¯ Tol. St. John’s 52, Tol. Whitmer 50

¯ Upper Sandusky 81, Attica Seneca E. 54

¯ Van Buren 50, Tontogany Otsego 49

¯ Versailles 70, Casstown Miami E. 47

¯ Waynesville 70, Legacy Christian 34

¯ Westerville Cent. 51, Dresden Tri-Valley 38

¯ Westerville S. 63, Logan 46

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 55, Genoa Area 43

¯ Willard 80, Milan Edison 39

¯ Willoughby S. 86, Chesterland W. Geauga 73

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 59, Bridgeport 36

¯ Wooster 70, Millersburg W. Holmes 52

¯ Wooster Triway 80, Akr. Manchester 37

¯ Worthington Christian 61, Westerville N. 51

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 52, Minerva 37

¯ Defiance Ayersville 50, N. Baltimore 37

¯ Tol. Christian 52, Leipsic 43

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 74, Shaler, Pa. 56

¯ Cin. Moeller 53, Westlake, Ga. 29

¯ Ada 55, Waynesfield-Goshen 52, OT

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 54, Harrod Allen E. 32

¯ Highlands, Ky. 92, Cin. Clark Montessori 54

¯ Wapakoneta 43, Greenville 33

¯ Traders Point Christian, Ind. 55, Grove City Christian 48

¯ Berlin Hiland 58, Malvern 45

¯ Berea-Midpark 64, South Park, Pa. 61, OT

¯ Liberty Center 50, Holgate 49

¯ Napoleon 60, Hamler Patrick Henry 46

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 56, Coshocton 38

¯ Wauseon 38, Paulding 37

¯ Cin. McNicholas 55, Graves Co., Ky. 43

¯ Chesapeake 68, Sarahsville Shenandoah 58

¯ John Marshall, W.Va. 72, Lore City Buckeye Trail 65

¯ Richmond Edison 71, Bowerston Conotton Valley 40

¯ Dover 71, Wilton, Conn. 53

¯ Fordham Prep, N.Y. 70, Lewis Center Olentangy 56

¯ Lou. St. Xavier, Ky. 77, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 49

¯ River Rouge, Mich. 57, Cin. Withrow 43

¯ Tol. Rogers 43, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory, Mich. 32

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 81, Johnson Central, Ky. 66

¯ Cle. Rhodes 74, Massillon Jackson 54

¯ Mantua Crestwood 65, Lima Perry 61

¯ N. Royalton 73, Parma Padua 44

¯ Richfield Revere 88, Gates Mills Hawken 59

¯ Cols. DeSales 66, Mentor Lake Cath. 58

¯ Rockford Parkway 64, Onsted, Mich. 60

¯ Fremont, Ind. 70, Pioneer N. Central 63

¯ Fostoria 88, Northwood 46

¯ Metamora Evergreen 84, Montpelier 36

¯ Dayton, Ky. 68, Hillsboro Christian Academy 26

¯ Crooksville 68, Wood County Christian, W.Va. 36

¯ Proctorville Fairland 50, Cols. Watterson 43

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 56, Cols. Linden McKinley 51

¯ Greenup Co., Ky. 68, Portsmouth W. 54

¯ Shaker Hts. 68, Pickerington Cent. 65

¯ Albany Alexander 51, Latham Western 41

¯ Waverly 45, Piketon 33

STRUTHERS 83, FITCH 57

¯ FITCH: Nate Leskovac 1 1-1 3, Brian Ferguson 1 2-2 5, Kris Brown 4 0-0 9, Kyle Keller 2 0-0 6, Joe Collins 1 0-0 3, Allison Edwards , Trae Wilks 2 1-2 5, Devin Sherwood 4 0-0 9, Todd Simons 8 1-1 17. Totals: FG 23; FT 5-6.

¯ STRUTHERS: Brandon Washington 6 1-1 14, Keaton Kimble , Aidan Slocum 3 7-9 13, Trey Metzka 9 1-1 24, Jared Laczko 4 0-0 9, Carson Ryan 4 1-2 10, Colin Ryan 0 0-2 0, Anthony Smith 2 0-0 5, Noah Patti 2 0-0 6, Ronnie Leonard 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 31; FT 10-15.

Austintown Fitch 19 8 15 15 – 57

Struthers 27 15 21 20 – 83

3-POINT GOALS: F – 6 (Keller 2, Sherwood, Collins, Brown Ferguson); S – 11 (Metzka 5, Patti 2, Smith, Ca. Ryan, Washington, Laczko).

BOARDMAN 49, POLAND 36

¯ POLAND (3-2): Michael Cougras 3 2-2 10, Adam Kassem 4 0-0 10, Zach Kassem 3 1-1 8, Andrew Centofanti 2 0-0 4, Josh Blasko 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-3.

¯ BOARDMAN (6-0): Derrick Anderson 8 7-8 23, Ethan Anderson 3 0-0 7, Daeone Martin 3 1-3 7, Tommy Fryda 3 1-2 9, Charlie Davis 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 9-13.

Poland 5 9 15 7 – 36

Boardman 13 8 10 18 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: P – 5 (Cougras 2, A. Kassem 2, Z. Kassem); B – 4 (Fryda 2, Davis, E. Anderson). REBOUNDS: P – 20; B – 34 (E. Anderson 12). ASSISTS: B – (D. Anderson ). JV SCORE: Poland, 38-36.

CHANEY 67, MOONEY 58

¯ CHANEY (2-4): Sherrod Taylor 3 4 12, Travis Easterly 2 8 12, William Brown 9 1 20, Qunicy Jones 7 2 16, Ryan Clark 2 3 7. Totals: FG 23.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (5-2): Sonny Rodriguez 2 2 4, Matt Brennan 1 0 3, Mike Pelini 9 2 22, Tommy Fire 3 0 6, Devon Jenkins 6 1 13, Ben Torres 0 1 1, Mick Hergenrother 3 2 9. Totals: FG 24.

Chaney 12 19 18 18 – 67

Mooney 14 14 12 18 – 58

JV SCORE: Chaney, 42-36.

LAKEVIEW 85, LIBERTY 73

¯ LIBERTY (3-4): Manuel DuBose 1 1-1 3, Omarion Dawson 4 0-0 8, Darrion Williams 3 0-0 7, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 4 0-1 8, TJ Austin 2 0-0 5, James Davis 8 11-14 28, Jameer Weaver 4 1-1 10, Antwan Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 13-17.

¯ LAKEVIEW (5-4): Gino Lazzari 0 0-1 0, Michael Horn 0 2-2 2, Nate Fox 6 5-7 17, Ryan Carnahan 9 0-0 19, Aidan Popovich 4 0-0 8, Brendon Kilpatrick 9 5-7 28, TJ Saxton 3 0-0 8, Joey Fonagy 0 1-2 1, Jake Wilms 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 32; FT 13-19.

Liberty 9 17 20 27 – 73

Lakeview 27 22 25 11 – 85

3-POINT GOALS: Li – 4 (Austin, Weaver, Williams, Davis); La – 8 (Kilpatrick 5, Saxton 2, Carnahan). JV SCORE: Liberty, 48-4

SOUTH RANGE 53, SPRINGFIELD 51

¯ SOUTH RANGE (4-2): Kris Scandy 5 0-0 11, Brandon Mikos 0 0-0 0, Nate Brown 2 0-1 5, Matt Lucas 3 0-0 6, Chris Brooks 3 1-3 7, Dante Digaetano 3 0-0 6, Jake Gehring 4 3-5 11, Eli Taylor 3 0-0 7, Justin Marrie 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 23; FT 4-9.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (2-3): Drew Clark 6 1-5 17, Beau Brungard 7 0-0 17, Lukas Yemma 1 0-0 2, Evan Ohlin 1 2-2 4, Clay Medvec 3 0-0 6, RJ Smith 1 2-2 5, Garrett Stallsmith 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 5-9.

South Range 12 15 15 11 – 53

Springfield 10 15 19 7 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 3 (Brown, Scandy, Taylor); Sp – 8 (Clark 4, Brungard 3, Smith).

E. CANTON 52, WEST. RESERVE 46

at Crestview Holiday Tournament

¯ EAST CANTON: Malik Hill 1 1-1 3, Aaron Gothard 3 0-0 7, Turner Giles 2 8-8 13, Will Storsin 1 1-1 3, Jake McCullough 3 0-0 6, Chase Vacco 2 0-2 4, Gavin Schoenenour 7 1-2 16, Matty Suntheinner 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-15.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (4-4): Todd Henning 5 2-2 15, Ryan Gordon 6 0-0 17, Preston Reed 1 1-1 3, Jake Poppagallo 0 0-0 0, Jake Moore 0 0-0 0, David Ashburn 1 4-5 6, Nick Martin 1 0-0 2, David Alteure 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 7-9.

East Canton 13 9 14 16 – 52

Western Reserve 3 20 8 15 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: EC – 3 (Gothard, Schoenenour, Giles); WR – 9 (Gordon 5, Henning 3, Alteure).

HEARTLAND 62, CRESTVIEW 56

at Crestview Holiday Tournament

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Cade Rother 2 3-5 9, Becket Richards 3 2-4 11, Ronnie Matthews 1 0-0 3, Steven Baker 7 0-1 19, Nate Garzanich 1 0-0 2, Joey Donofrio 7 3-7 18. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-17.

¯ CRESTVIEW (2-5): Kirkland Miller 4 0-0 10, Jack Yerkey 3 0-0 6, Drake Golden 9 7-10 26, Tony Perorazio 0 0-0 0, Anthony Cusick 4 1-2 11, Connor Hughes 0 0-0 0, Brandon Yanssens 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-12.

Heartland Christian 8 22 17 15 – 62

Crestview 13 16 17 10 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 12 (Baker 5, Richards 3, Rother 2, Donofrio, Matthews); C – 6 (Cusick 2, Miller 2, Yanssens, Golden).

BROOKFIELD 57, J-MILTON 52

at Jackson-Milton Holiday Tournament

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Mason Robison 8 2-2 23, Cole Grope 3 2-2 10, Nick McGinnis 1 1-2 3, Frankie Prozy 5 1-2 11, AJ Boech 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 19; FT 7-10.

¯ BROOKFIELD: Connor Filipovich 1 4-4 7, Isaiah Jones 0 2-2 2, Gage Emery 1 2-3 5, Conner Stevens 6 1-2 15, Jake Shingedecker 2 1-2 6, Haden Gibson 10 3-3 24. Totals: FG 20; FT 13-16.

Jackson-Milton 13 14 12 13 – 52

Brookfield 10 12 17 18 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 7 (Robison 5, Grope 2); B – 4 (Stevens 2, Shingledecker, Filipovich). REBOUNDS: B – (Emery 10). ASSISTS: B – (Emery 5).

CAMPBELL 73, MATHEWS 66

¯ MATHEWS: Tyler Roscoe 8 0-0 17, Vinny Sharp 5 2-2 15, Dominic Greenwood 7 2-2 16, Kyle Powell 1 0-0 3, Vincent Greenwood 4 4-6 13, Century Hobbs Jr. 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 8-10.

¯ CAMPBELL: Joey Michaels 2 2-4 7, Kevin Moore 10 3-4 27, Kayvon Moore 4 3-8 11, Collin Michaels 2 2-2 8, Gabe Brunn 4 0-1 8, Jon’Tae Pabellum 0 3-4 3, Dallas VanCobb 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 26; FT 14-25.

Mathews 14 23 14 15 – 66

Campbell 17 21 13 22 – 73

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Sharp 3, Roscoe, Powell, V. Greenwood); C – 7 (Ke. Moore 4, C. MIchaels 2, J. Michaels).

LOWELLVILLE 64, SOUTHEAST 59

at Lordstown Holiday Tournament

¯ SOUTHEAST: Jake Klorda 7 2-2 19, Ty Spratte 5 0-1 12, Adam Fisher 3 0-4 6, Carson Dunn 2 0-0 6, Michael Phillips 2 0-0 4, Thomas Shansin 3 0-0 9, Conner Moldowney 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 3-9.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Brady Bunofsky 2 0-1 4, Vinny Ballone 6 0-0 12, Johnny Michaels 1 0-0 2, Anthony Lucente 13 1-1 31, Cole Bunofsky 5 0-0 12, John Loshuk 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 2-4.

Southeast 15 10 22 12 – 59

Lowellville 11 14 18 21 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: S – 10 (Shansin 3, Klorda 3, Spratte 2, Dunn 2); L – 6 (Lucente 4, C. Bunofsky 2).

Girls basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 53, Southeast Seminole 49 at Tampa, Fla., Holiday Tournament

¯ South Range Tournament: Howland 68, Ursuline 38; West Branch 58, South Range 40

¯ Brookfield Holiday Tournament: Hubbard 41, East 35; Brookfield 56, Cleveland John Marshall 41

¯ Pymatuning Valley 59, Mathews 27

¯ Middlefield Cardinal Tournament: Crestwood 53, Newton Falls 43; Berkshire 53, Cardinal 38

Around Ohio

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 47, Batavia 28

¯ Bethel-Tate 62, Reading 17

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 58, Carlynton, Pa. 21

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 53, Richwood N. Union 43

¯ Centerville 77, St. Elizabeth, Del. 48

¯ Chagrin Falls 62, Peninsula Woodridge 24

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 58, Akr. North 28

¯ Elida 54, Lima Cent. Cath. 40

¯ Elyria 51, N. Olmsted 43

¯ Hartville Lake Center Christian 56, Kidron Cent. Christian 51

¯ Kent Roosevelt 39, Ravenna 37

¯ Lima Sr. 47, Spencerville 38

¯ London 44, Jamestown Greeneview 35

¯ Louisville Aquinas 57, Can. Cent. Cath. 16

¯ Marietta 67, Reedsville Eastern 44

¯ Marion Harding 60, Caledonia River Valley 55

¯ Medina Highland 57, Medina Buckeye 44

¯ Minster 66, Delta 26

¯ Mount Lebanon, Pa. 57, Hilliard Davidson 46

¯ Mt. Gilead 65, Utica 56

¯ New Albany 42, Cols. Upper Arlington 35

¯ Norwood 65, Cin. Madeira 50

¯ Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Mich. 67, Jones Leadership Academy 7

¯ Peebles 60, Manchester 44

¯ Pisgah, Ala. 68, Cin. Taft 33

¯ Rocky River 48, Rocky River Lutheran W. 42

¯ Rossford 41, Elmore Woodmore 39

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 53, Fayetteville-Perry 40

¯ Seaman N. Adams 79, W. Union 35

¯ Seton 56, Hilliard Darby 29

¯ Steubenville 68, Toronto 29

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 38, Hilliard Bradley 28

¯ Tol. Whitmer 45, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 38

¯ Dalton 46, Norton 27

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 43, Doylestown Chippewa 40

¯ Wadsworth 43, Avon 42

¯ Sherwood Fairview 52, Paulding 49, OT

¯ Dublin Scioto 36, Lower Richland, S.C. 23

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 47, Ashley Ridge, S.C. 39

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 61, Ashtabula St. John 37

¯ Metamora Evergreen 43, First Baptist, Fla. 35

¯ Oregon Clay 60, Sandusky Perkins 51

¯ Lighthouse CPA, Ind. 60, Day. Dunbar 54

¯ Bryan 41, Stryker 23

¯ Lawrence School 49, Akr. Elms 30

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 56, Lancaster 53, OT

¯ Miami, Fla. 53, Cornerstone Christian 37

¯ Cle. Hts. 43, Perry 38

¯ Mentor 52, Amherst Steele 33

¯ Carrollwood Day, Fla. 56, Rocky River Magnificat 36

¯ Pickerington Cent. 49, Shaker Hts. Laurel 40

¯ Newark 53, North Point, Md. 20

¯ Lexington 54, Norwalk 33

¯ Mansfield Christian 40, Galion 29

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 48, Crestline 44

¯ Ontario 75, Lisbon Beaver 68, OT

¯ Shelby 62, Orrville 35

HOWLAND 68, URSULINE 38

at South Range Tournament

≤ URSULINE (2-7) Rachel Fabry 4 1-2 10, Jamie Nelson 2 0-4 5 Paige Ogden 0 0-0 0, Paris Gilmore 4 0-0 9 , Cara McNally 0 1-2 1, Alayna Smith1 1-5 3, Emily Smith 1 0-0 2, Anisah Moorman 4 0-1 8. Totals: FG 16-45; FT 3-14.

¯ HOWLAND (6-3): Maria Dellimuti 1 2-3 4, Ashley Chambers 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Pompelia 5 3-3 14, Jamie DeSalvo 4 1-2 9, Gillian Powell 1 3-4 5, Taylor Lawerence 1 0-0 3, Madison Menci 0 0-0 0, Megan Konczal 1 0-0 2, Alex Stephens 0 0-0 0, Courtney Clark 10 0-0 20, Kylie McClain 2 2-4 7, Olivia Hutchings 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 27-48; FT 11-16.

Ursuline 7 10 12 9 – 38

Howland 18 17 15 18 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: U – 3 (Fabry, Nelson, Gilmore); H – 3 (Pompelia, McClain, Lawrence). REBOUNDS: U – 14 (A. Smith 6); H – 27 (McClain 6). ASSISTS: H – 11 (Chambers 4). JV SCORE: Howland, 42-16. JV LEADERS: H – Lawrence 12..

WEST BRANCH 58, SOUTH RANGE 40

at South Range Tournament

≤ WEST BRANCH (7-1): Hannah Ridgeway 3 4-6 10, Peyton Alazaus 6 2-2 13, Riley Tuel 1 0-0 2, Emma Egli 1 0-0 2, Jillian Pidgeon 1 0-0 2, Carly Scarpitti 3 1-1 8, Bella Laut 1 0-0 3, Sammie Tuel 2 2-2 6, Jessica Bock 5 2-2 12. Totals: FG 21; FT 11-13.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (7-4): Izzy Lamparty 5 2-7 12, Emily Irons 0 0-1 0, Gabby Lamparty 5 0-0 11, Bree Kohler 4 0-0 9, Lexi Giles 2 3-6 8. Totals: FG 16; FT 5-14.

South Range 8 3 18 11 – 40

West Branch 11 13 11 23 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 3 (G. Lamparty, Kohler, Giles); WB – 5 (Alazaus 3, Laut, Scarpitti). REBOUNDS: SR – 27; WB – 26.

HUBBARD 41, EAST 35

at Brookfield Holiday Tournament

¯ EAST (3-2): Alayah Dukes 1 0-0 2, Jada Crosby 1 1-2 3, Kim McCann 1 0-4 2, Delena Brown 1 0-0 2, Samair Colon 4 0-2 12, Brianna Thompson 4 2-8 10, Jameya Dent 2 0-0 4, Donovan Gillison 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-16.

¯ HUBBARD (1-8): Jackie Adler 5 6-8 18, Madison Casey 1 2-6 4, Toshe Stone 2 2-4 7, Sophie Murphy 0 3-6 3, Maddy McCann 2 0-0 4, Gianna Micheline 2 1-2 5, Mary Frangos 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 14-26.

East 4 9 10 12 – 35

Hubbard 2 10 14 15 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: E – 4 (Colon 4); H – 3 (Adler 2, Stone). REBOUNDS: H – 20 (Micheline 6). ASSISTS: H – 8 (Stone 4).

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Maple Heights at Garfield Heights, 10:15 a.m.

¯ Howland at Sharon, Pa. Holiday Tournament

¯ Canfield, East at Hudson Holiday Classic

¯ Hubbard at Liberty, 2

¯ Newton Falls at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Bristol, 7

¯ Ursuline at Massillon Jackson, 5:45

¯ Crestview Holiday Classic includes Western Reserve, East Canton

¯ Mathews at Campbell, 7

¯ Lordstown Holiday Invitational includes Lowellville, Leetonia

Girls basketball

¯ Uniontown Lake at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Tampa, Fla. Holiday Tournament

¯ South Range Tournament includes Howland West Branch, Ursuline, Hathaway Brown, Akron Hoban

¯ Canfield at Poland, 1:30

¯ Niles at McDonald, 7

¯ Brookfield Holiday Tournament: Consolation – East vs. Cleveland John Marshall, 1; Championship – Hubbard vs. Brookfield, 2:30

¯ Mogadore Field at Lakeview, 1

¯ Champion at Bristol, 5:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Louisville, 2:30

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut Holiday Tournament

¯ Lowellville at Crestview, 12:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at LaBrae, 1:30

¯ Newton Falls at Crestwood tournament, 2:30

¯ Valley Christian at CVCA tournament

¯ Windham at Rootstown, 12:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Medina MIT Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Boardman, Pymatuning Valley, Columbiana at Kenston Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Howland at Wheeling, W.Va., Park Duals, 9 a.m.

¯ Northeast 8 meet at Girard, 10 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman vs. Hubbard at YSU, noon

SUNDAY

Wrestling

¯ Canfield at Brecksville Invitational

MONDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 6:30

¯ Massillon at Warren G. Harding, 6:30

¯ Campbell at Garfield, 7

¯ Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Windham, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton Holiday Tournament: Consolation, 6; Championship, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Akron Kenmore-Garfield, 1:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Tampa, Fla. Holiday Tournament

¯ Lakeview at Liberty, 7

¯ Mathews at Girard, 7

¯ Crestview at Struthers, 7

¯ Springfield at East Palestine, 7

¯ Campbell at Sebring, 5:30

¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 6

¯ Maplewood at Chalker, 7

Wrestling

¯ Canfield at Brecksville Invitational

Bowling

¯ Howland at Niles, 1

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Ursuline 55, Warren G. Harding 48, OT

¯ Poland 63, Howland 50

¯ Chaney 76, East 60

¯ West Branch 62, Ravenna 55

¯ LaBrae 78, Garfield 75, OT

¯ Sebring 64, Liberty 63

¯ Valley Christian 57, Lisbon 47

¯ Berkshire 74, Chalker 42

Around Ohio

¯ Anna 94, New Knoxville 39

¯ Berlin Hiland 55, Uhrichsville Claymont 23

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 59, Parkersburg South, W.Va. 54

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 70, Findlay Liberty-Benton 57

¯ Botkins 45, Maria Stein Marion Local 35

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 59, Brooke, W.Va. 41

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 52, Delaware Christian 51

¯ Cin. Moeller 67, Medina 46

¯ Cle. VASJ 67, Cornerstone Christian 52

¯ Cols. St. Charles 65, Cols. Bexley 54

¯ Conneaut 53, Erie First Christian Academy, Pa. 50

¯ Garfield Hts. 86, Cle. Hay 59

¯ Geneva 70, Chardon 62

¯ Heath 39, Johnstown-Monroe 36

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 65, Day. Ponitz Tech. 53

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 81, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 65

¯ Lore City Buckeye Trail 64, Sugarcreek Garaway 59

¯ Malvern 51, Minerva 44

¯ N. Royalton 64, Strongsville 48

¯ Oberlin Firelands 66, Amherst Steele 62

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 60, Leipsic 58

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 81, Parma Padua 71

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 50, Lancaster 47

¯ Rayland Buckeye 64, Toronto 57, OT

¯ St. Clairsville 69, Wintersville Indian Creek 46

¯ Thornville Sheridan 72, Newark Licking Valley 50

¯ Trotwood-Madison 105, South Oldham, Ky. 99

¯ Troy 68, Middletown 60

¯ Westerville S. 64, Dublin Coffman 54

¯ Willard 83, Sandusky Perkins 40

¯ Wooster 63, New Philadelphia 39

¯ Kettering Alter 79, Durham Academy, N.C. 66

URSULINE 55, HARDING 48 (OT)

¯ HARDING: Deavion Burgess 1 0-0 2, D’Muntize Owens 4 1-2 10, Kamare Evans 2 0-0 6, Chris Williams 4 2-3 12, Tyriq Ivory 1 2-5 4, Tye Pennington 2 0-0 5, Dom Foster 1 2-2 4, Aston Bates 2 1-4 5. Totals: FG 17-61; FT 8-14.

¯ URSULINE (5-2): Daysean Harris 2 0-0 5, Sean Phillips 5 2-2 13, Dean Boyd 2 0-0 5, Vince Armini 2 7-10 11, Brady Shannon 3 0-0 6, Johnny Rowland 1 2-2 4, Tyler Beck 0 0-1 0, Terrence Pankey 4 2-3 11. Totals: FG 19-48; FT 13-17.

Harding 13 12 9 10 4 – 48

Ursuline 9 14 18 3 11 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: H – 6-31 (Evans 2, Williams 2, Owens 1, Pennington 1); U – 4-19 (Harris, Phillips, Boyd, Pankey). REBOUNDS: H – 28; U – 28. JV SCORE: Ursuline, 62-56.

POLAND 63, HOWLAND 50

¯ POLAND (3-1): Michael Cougras 5 4-4 17, Adam Kassem 7 7-9 23, Zach Kassem 2 2-2 7, Andrew Centofanti 0 0-0 0, Josh Blasko 2 0-0 5, Stephen Carney 0 1-3 1, Brody Todd 1 0-0 2, Michael Gordon 3 2-2 8. Totals: FG 19; FT 16-20.

¯ HOWLAND (1-5): Gage Tomko 6 0-0 14, Jordan Sperling 1 3-4 5, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 0-0 0, Tyler Fenton 1 0-0 3, Cameron Durig 7 2-2 18, Vincent Marimpietri 1 0-0 3, Gabe Badea 0 0-2 0, Anthony Massucci 1 0-0 3, Justin Jones 2 0-0 4, Joey DeSalvo 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 5-8.

Poland 18 13 9 23 – 63

Howland 16 9 6 19 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: P – 7 (Cougras 3, A. Kassem 2, Z. Kassem, Blasko); H – 7 (Tomko 2, Durig 2, Fenton, Marimpietri, Massucci). JV SCORE: Poland, 64-38. JV LEADERS: P – Dedo 15, barringer 15; H – Gazdik 7, Sullivan 7.

CHANEY 76, EAST 60

¯ EAST: John Clay 7 0-1 16, Terry Hopkins 1 2-4 5, Marquan Gilmer 1 0-0 3, Reuben Talley 1 5-6 7, Tim Davis 0 1-3 1, Ramere Bledsoe 1 1-2 3, Raymond Hammond 1 1-2 3, Xavion Leonard 11 0-2 22. Totals: FG 23; FT 10-20.

¯ CHANEY (5-2): Sherrod Taylor 2 3-3 7, Travis Easterly 2 0-0 4, William Brown 5 2-5 14, Ryan Clark 0 0-1 0, Bryant Douglas 1 0-0 2, Cameron Lawrence 4 6-6 15, Isaiah Williams 1 0-0 2, Allen Underwood 1 1-2 3, Quincy Jones 4 1-3 10, Jason Hewlett 0 1-2 1, Clive Wilson 6 4-8 16, Brandon Buchanan 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 27; FT 18-30.

East 9 19 12 20 – 60

Chaney 21 22 19 14 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: E – 4 (Clay 2, Gilmer, Hopkins); C – (Brown 2, Lawrence, Jones). REBOUNDS: E – 27 (Hammond 7; C – 34 (Wilson 10). ASSISTS: E – 16 (Talley 10); C – 21 (Lawrence 6).

SEBRING 64, LIBERTY 63

¯ LIBERTY (3-3): Manuel DuBose 6 1-2 14, Omarion Dawson 3 0-0 6, Darrion Williams 2 0-0 6, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 1 0-0 2, James Davis 5 3-6 14, Jameer Weaver 6 4-6 19. Totals: FG 24-52; FT 8-14.

¯ SEBRING (8-0): Jake Hunter 6 2-6 15, Connor Shepherd 2 5-6 10, Dylan Johnson 3 3-6 11, Matt Byrd 2 4-5 8, Gabe Lanzer 4 1-2 11, Frankie Lozoya 3 2-2 9. Totals: FG 20-47; FT 17-27.

Liberty 19 14 12 18 – 63

Sebring 16 19 13 16 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Weaver 3, Williams, DuBose, Davis); S – 7 (Lanzer 2, Johnson 2, Hunter, Lozoya, Shepherd). REBOUNDS: L – 28 (DuBose 6); S – 28 (Lanzer 10). ASSISTS: L – 15 (Davis 6); S – 17 (Hunter 8). JV SCORE: Liberty, 40-26. JV LEADERS: L – Rashad Chambers 10; S – Calderone 9.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 57, LISBON 47

¯ LISBON (2-6): Nick Mundy 2 0-0 4, Michael Davis 1 0-0 2, Ryan McCullough 5 4-6 14, Blayne Brownfield 5 0-0 13, Joey Fisher 2 2-4 6, Adam Spencer 1 0-0 2, Kaden Crawford 2 2-3 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 8-13.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN: Lohron Brown 7 4-5 19, Scott Hornbuckle 1 0-0 2, ZayJaloni Harris 3 0-0 6, Mark Revere 7 3-6 19, Sekov Stanley 2 3-4 7, Brandon Paige 1 0-2 2, Zavion Howard 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 10-17.

Lisbon 11 16 14 6 – 47

Valley Christian 9 15 17 16 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Brownfield 3); VC – 3 (Revere 2, Lohron). REBOUNDS: L – (Mundy 11). ASSISTS: L – (McCullough 4). JV SCORE: Valley Christian, 53-27. JV LEADERS: L – Hunter Sturgeon 14; VC – Eric Davis 14.

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 80, Orange 53

¯ Champion 48, Howland 41

¯ Canfield 51, South Range 44

¯ East 63, Chaney 19

¯ McDonald 56, Ursuline 42

¯ Crestview 63, Springfield 36

¯ East Palestine 45, United Local 42

¯ Bristol 52, Berkshire 39

Around Ohio

¯ Albany Alexander 42, Oak Hill 34

¯ Amherst Steele 55, Oberlin Firelands 41

¯ Bellaire 73, Barnesville 44

¯ Belmont Union Local 66, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 46

¯ Berlin Hiland 58, Gahanna Lincoln 47

¯ Bridgeport 48, Newcomerstown 44

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 57, Lucas 40

¯ Caldwell 44, New Matamoras Frontier 35

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 58, Chardon NDCL 48

¯ Continental 52, Fostoria 39

¯ Coshocton 41, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 38

¯ Delphos St. John’s 51, Van Wert 34

¯ Delta 51, Millbury Lake 38

¯ Dover 46, Zanesville 22

¯ E. Can. 58, Bowerston Conotton Valley 39

¯ Fairview, Ky. 58, Ironton St. Joseph 49

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 71, Portsmouth Notre Dame 26

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 47, Carrollton 26

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 49, Van Wert Lincolnview 16

¯ Hillsboro 47, Bainbridge Paint Valley 44

¯ Independence 55, Middlefield Cardinal 18

¯ Ironton 65, Chillicothe Zane Trace 23

¯ Kettering Alter 79, Durham Academy, N.C. 66

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 53, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 35

¯ Lima Bath 45, Coldwater 25

¯ Lima Sr. 56, Lima Shawnee 30

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 45, Russia 44

¯ McArthur Vinton County 52, Chillicothe Unioto 41

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 58, Beallsville 53

¯ Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 61, Conneaut 19

¯ Middletown Fenwick 38, Clayton Northmont 29

¯ Miller City 53, N. Baltimore 43

¯ Minerva 52, Malvern 33

¯ Minster 57, Spring. Cath. Cent. 24

¯ Monroeville 43, Milan Edison 35

¯ Nelsonville-York 50, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 31

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 77, Houston 42

¯ Rockford Parkway 42, Celina 33

¯ Shelby 65, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 48

¯ Steubenville 61, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 25

¯ Strongsville 55, N. Royalton 22

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 55, Galion 27

¯ Ursuline Academy 39, Morrow Little Miami 34

¯ Warrensville Hts. 59, Whitehall-Yearling 54

¯ Willoughby S. 49, Kirtland 46

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 54, Martins Ferry 41

¯ Piketon 51, Latham Western 23

¯ Waverly 59, Beaver Eastern 35

CANFIELD 51, SOUTH RANGE 44

¯ SOUTH RANGE (7-3): Izzy Lamparty 6 1-3 13, Gabby Lamparty 2 2-2 6, Bree Kohler 3 5-7 12, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 3 5-6 11, Emily Irons 0 0-0 0, Hannah Heikkinen 0 0-0 0, Julia Gregory 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 13-18.

¯ CANFIELD (7-1/1-0): Aiden Orlovsky 0 2-2 2, Marissa Ieraci 2 5-7 11, Alyssa Dill 6 3-4 17, Summer Sammarone 0 0-4 0, Grace Mangapora 6 4-7 16, Morgan Carey 1 0-0 2, Gabby Demidovich 0 1-2 1, Gianna DeLucia 0 0-0 0, Francesca Ricciardi 1 0-0 2, Julia Gregory 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16; FT 15-26.

South Range 8 12 7 17 – 44

Canfield 15 14 9 13 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 1 (Kohler); C – 4 (Ieraci 2, Dill 2). JV SCORE: Canfield, 50-15.

EAST 63, CHANEY 19

¯ EAST: Alayah Dukes 3 0-0 6, Jameya Dent 1 0-0 3, Joeille Reynolds 0 2-2 2, Kim McCann 3 2-8 10, Donovan Gillison 1 0-0 2, Delena Brown 5 1-4 11, Samair Colon 2 3-5 7, Annissa Caban 2 0-0 4, Nysia Berger 0 1-2 1, Brianna Thompson 8 1-1 17. Totals: FG 25; FT 10-22.

Ø CHANEY: Cazhia Jackson 3 0-5 7, A. McKinney 0 0-1 0, Terris May 1 0-0 2, Jaylynn Day 1 2-4 4, JaTava Robinson 2 0-0 4, E. Moore 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 2-11.

East 8 17 16 22 – 63

Chaney 0 8 9 2 – 19

3-POINT GOALS: E – 3 (McCann 2, Dent); C – 1 (Jackson). REBOUNDS: E – 32 (McCann 9); C – 25 (Day 6). ASSISTS: E – 17 (Colon 5); C – 3.

McDONALD 56, URSULINE 42

¯ URSULINE (2-6): Rachel Fabry 3 4-6 11, Jamie Nelson 1 0-0 2, Paige Ogden 0 0-0 0, Colleen Rowland 1 0-0 2, , Paris Gilmore 5 0-0 13, Cara McNally 1 2-2 5, Alayna Smith 0 1-2 1, Anisah Moorman 3 2-2 8. Totals: FG 4; FT 9-12.

¯ McDONALD (8-0): Taylor Tuchek 0 0-0 0, Lucy Wolford 2 0-0 5, Carley Stitt , Emily Pratt , Alivia Morrison , Molly Howard 8 3-4 19, Maddy Howard 5 3-3 16, Sophia Costantino 4 0-0 , Brooke Lewis 1 2-4 4. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-11.

Ursuline 13 10 10 9 – 42

McDonald 22 13 10 11 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: U – 5 (Gimore 3, McNally, Fabry); M – 4 (Ma. Howard 3, Wolford).

CRESTVIEW 63, SPRINGFIELD 36

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Madison Lesnak 4 1-2 10, Kaila LaMorticella 1 0-1 2, Kylee Kosek 2 0-0 4, Abby Joseph 2 0-1 4, Jacey Mullen 5 3-4 14, Rebecca Catlos 1 0-1 2, Gianna Santangelo 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 4-9.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Krista Perry 9 4-5 24, Karsyn Moore 1 0-0 2, Shianna Mathes 4 0-0 10, Tanner Hoffer 2 5-6 10, Madi Wick 1 0-0 3, Addison Bandy 2 0-2 4, Payton Huff 2 1-4 5, Ashton Hughes 2 0-0 5, Mara Halas 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 23; FT 10-17.

Springfield 11 6 3 16 – 36

Crestview 24 12 18 9 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Lesnak, Mullen); C – 7 (Perry 2 Mathes 2, Hoffer, Wick, Hughes ).

EAST PALESTINE 45, UNITED 42

¯ UNITED: Bailey Boose 9 3-4 23, Madison Kibler 1 1-2 4, Michaela Shasteen 0 1-4 1, Morgan Hovarka 1 0-0 2, Kyleigh Doggy 0 0-0 0, Celeste Powers 0 0-0 0, Morgan Briceland 2 2-3 6, Destiny Hill 0 0-0 0, Taylor Cooper 0 2-2 2, Savannah Burten 1 0-0 2, Celeste Hofmeister 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 10-15.

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Kenzee Johnston 2 0-0 4, Joclyn Fristik 2 2-2 6, Morgan Rutledge 7 1-216, Bailey Davis 0 0-0 0, Peyton Sherry 2 3-5 8, Paige Snyder 5 1-2 11. Totals: FG 18; FT 7-11.

United 8 11 14 9 – 42

East Palestine 12 15 7 11 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: U – 2 (Boose 2); EP – 2 (Rutledge Sherry).

Schedule

(Subject to change)

THURSDAY

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Stonehedge Christmas Tournament, noon

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Struthers, 7

¯ Poland at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Sharon, Pa. Holiday Tournament

¯ Canfield vs. East at Hudson Holiday Classic, 6

¯ Chaney at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ McDonald at Niles, 7

¯ Liberty at Lakeview, 7

¯ Badger at Champion, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Garfield, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley, 7

¯ South Range at Springfield, 7

¯ Crestview Holiday Classic includes Western Reserve, East Canton

¯ Jackson-Milton Holiday Tournament: Columbiana vs. Mogadore, 6; Brookfield vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:30

¯ Lordstown Holiday Invitational includes Lowellville, Leetonia

¯ Chalker at Fairport Harbor, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Tampa, Fla. Holiday Tournament

¯ South Range Tournament includes Howland West Branch, Ursuline, Hathaway Brown, Akron Hoban

¯ Brookfield Holiday Tournament: East vs. Hubbard, 6; Brookfield vs. Cleveland John Marshall, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut Holiday Tournament

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Crestwood tournament, 6

¯ Valley Christian at CVCA tournament

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Medina MIT Tournament, 3

¯ Boardman, Pymatuning Valley, Columbiana at Kenston Invitational, noon

¯ Howland at Wheeling, W.Va., Park Duals, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Warren G. Harding, Canton GlenOak, Massillon Perry, Massillon at C.T. Branin, 11:30 a.m.

Prep scoreboard

Friday’s scores

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman 52, Cardinal Mooney 37

¯ Chaney 50, Warren G. Harding 47

¯ Howland 68, John F. Kennedy 64

¯ Lakeview 47, Niles 26

¯ Marlington 57, West Branch 50

¯ South Range 68, Hubbard 64

¯ Poland 64, Girard 33

¯ Struthers 79, Jefferson 57

¯ Champion 65, Crestview 50

¯ Garfield 78, Rootstown 70

¯ Richmond Heights at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Liberty 54, Brookfield 43

¯ Newton Falls 57, LaBrae 48

¯ McDonald 64, Springfield 60

¯ Columbiana 85, United 38

¯ Mineral Ridge 62, Western Reserve 54

¯ Mathews 61, Badger 51

¯ Sebring 77, Jackson-Milton 54

¯ Lake Center Christian 62, Valley Christian 49

¯ Bristol 58, Windham 46

¯ Lordstown 61, Chalker 39

¯ Waterloo 88, Lowellville 50

AROUND OHIO

¯Albany Alexander 52, Pomeroy Meigs 33

¯Amherst Steele 69, Olmsted Falls 49

¯Ansonia 42, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 33

¯Apple Creek Waynedale 46, Doylestown Chippewa 41

¯Archbold 51, Pettisville 41

¯Arlington 57, Pandora-Gilboa 45

¯Athens 65, McArthur Vinton County 52

¯Attica Seneca E. 80, Bucyrus 44

¯Atwater Waterloo 88, Lowellville 50

¯Avon Lake 59, N. Ridgeville 42

¯Barberton 76, Aurora 64

¯Barnesville 86, Bridgeport 63

¯Bay Village Bay 62, Rocky River 60

¯Beachwood 63, Geneva 52

¯Bellaire 82, Rayland Buckeye 67

¯Berea-Midpark 81, Westlake 79, 2OT

¯Berlin Hiland 68, Sugarcreek Garaway 43

¯Blanchester 68, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 52

¯Bluffton 58, Convoy Crestview 40

¯Botkins 82, Houston 54

¯Brookville 75, Day. Oakwood 71

¯Byesville Meadowbrook 64, New Philadelphia 51

¯Caldwell 75, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 44

¯Camden Preble Shawnee 67, Carlisle 66

¯Cameron, W.Va. 66, Beallsville 54

¯Can. Glenoak 72, Uniontown Lake 36

¯Can. McKinley 53, Green 46

¯Can. South 49, Alliance 43

¯Canal Winchester 72, Cols. Franklin Hts. 44

¯Carey 81, Sycamore Mohawk 56

¯Carrollton 50, Minerva 41

¯Casstown Miami E. 60, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 47

¯Cedarville 58, Spring. Greenon 46

¯Centerburg 56, Sparta Highland 34

¯Centerville 56, Beavercreek 45

¯Chagrin Falls 63, Ashtabula Lakeside 54, OT

¯Chagrin Falls Kenston 69, Mayfield 64

¯Chardon 78, Eastlake N. 65

¯Chardon NDCL 56, Parma Padua 49, OT

¯Chesterland W. Geauga 72, Painesville Harvey 67

¯Chillicothe Unioto 61, Bainbridge Paint Valley 50

¯Chillicothe Zane Trace 81, Williamsport Westfall 47

¯Cle. Cent. Cath. 43, Mentor Lake Cath. 41

¯Cle. VASJ 48, Akr. Hoban 39

¯Cols. St. Charles 66, Cols. Hartley 44

¯Cols. Upper Arlington 62, Galloway Westland 46

¯Cols. Walnut Ridge 69, Cols. Marion-Franklin 56

¯Columbia Station Columbia 73, Wellington 68

¯Columbus Grove 86, Paulding 54

¯Cory-Rawson 66, McComb 58

¯Crestline 65, Mansfield Christian 32

¯Cuyahoga Hts. 49, Independence 41

¯Day. Carroll 46, Hamilton Badin 38

¯Day. Chaminade Julienne 54, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 49

¯Day. Christian 45, Yellow Springs 21

¯Day. Northridge 81, New Lebanon Dixie 48

¯Day. Ponitz Tech. 78, Day. Dunbar 77

¯Day. Stivers 88, Day. Thurgood Marshall 82

¯Defiance Ayersville 47, Ft. Jennings 44

¯Defiance Tinora 38, Hamler Patrick Henry 27

¯Delaware Hayes 59, Worthington Kilbourne 51

¯Dover 43, Cambridge 38

¯Dresden Tri-Valley 85, Crooksville 57

¯Elida 67, Lima Bath 58

¯Fayetteville-Perry 57, W. Union 55

¯Findlay 68, Oregon Clay 45

¯Findlay Liberty-Benton 61, Van Buren 34

¯Frankfort Adena 69, Chillicothe Huntington 28

¯Franklin 61, Wilmington 36

¯Ft. Loramie 50, St. Henry 45

¯Gahanna Christian 67, Grove City 37

¯Gahanna Lincoln 67, Grove City 37

¯Galion Northmor 66, Danville 34

¯Gallipolis Gallia 58, Bidwell River Valley 54

¯Garfield Hts. 55, Warrensville Hts. 43

¯Garrettsville Garfield 78, Rootstown 70

¯Gates Mills Hawken 51, Ashtabula Edgewood 40

¯Genoa Area 64, Bloomdale Elmwood 53

¯Germantown Valley View 62, Bellbrook 61

¯Gorham Fayette 32, Morenci, Mich. 29

¯Grafton Midview 62, Avon 44

¯Greenwich S. Cent. 62, Ashland Crestview 56

¯Grove City Cent. Crossing 61, Hilliard Davidson 56

¯Hamilton 59, Cin. Colerain 48

¯Harrod Allen E. 55, Ada 42

¯Hartville Lake Center Christian 62, Youngs. Valley Christian 49

¯Haviland Wayne Trace 60, Miller City 42

¯Hilliard Bradley 37, Dublin Jerome 21

¯Hilliard Darby 56, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 44

¯Hillsboro 78, Batavia Clermont NE 57

¯Holland Springfield 53, Napoleon 42

¯Howard E. Knox 61, Cardington-Lincoln 47

¯Ironton St. Joseph 74, Portsmouth Notre Dame 52

¯Jamestown Greeneview 69, S. Charleston SE 44

¯Kent Roosevelt 56, Tallmadge 47, OT

¯Kenton 66, Celina 30

¯Kirtland 79, Brooklyn 41

¯Lakewood 68, N. Olmsted 25

¯Lakewood St. Edward 80, Cle. Benedictine 59

¯Leesburg Fairfield 83, Manchester 44

¯Leipsic 78, Arcadia 72

¯Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 60, Middletown 47

¯Lima Cent. Cath. 51, Kalida 42, OT

¯Lima Perry 61, DeGraff Riverside 32

¯Lima Shawnee 73, Defiance 42

¯Lima Sr. 78, Kettering Fairmont 30

¯Lisbon Beaver 74, Wellsville 36

¯Lockland 63, Norwood 62

¯Lodi Cloverleaf 59, Akr. Springfield 38

¯London 65, Bellefontaine 37

¯London Madison Plains 49, Spring. Cath. Cent. 46

¯Lorain 57, Maple Hts. 51

¯Lorain Clearview 67, Sheffield Brookside 35

¯Lou. Ballard, Ky. 109, Trotwood-Madison 99

¯Louisville 56, Akr. Firestone 47

¯Lucas 43, Mansfield St. Peter’s 32

¯Lucasville Valley 59, Beaver Eastern 48

¯Lyndhurst Brush 79, Madison 57

¯Macedonia Nordonia 48, Stow-Munroe Falls 44

¯Magnolia Sandy Valley 45, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 37

¯Malvern 38, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 37

¯Mansfield Madison 62, Cols. Watterson 53

¯Mantua Crestwood 74, Ravenna SE 33

¯Marietta 75, Zanesville 63

¯Marion Elgin 61, Lima Temple Christian 32

¯Martins Ferry 41, Wintersville Indian Creek 38

¯Marysville 80, Dublin Coffman 78, OT

¯Massillon Jackson 46, Massillon Perry 31

¯McDonald 64, New Middletown Spring. 60

¯McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 58, Sidney Lehman 37

¯Medina 94, Mentor 81

¯Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 83, Conneaut 45

¯Metamora Evergreen 54, Delta 27

¯Milford 33, Loveland 23

¯Milford Center Fairbanks 47, W. Jefferson 41

¯Milton-Union 67, Middletown Madison Senior 63

¯Mineral Ridge 62, Berlin Center Western Reserve 56

¯Minford 55, Portsmouth W. 45

¯Monroe 67, Eaton 40

¯Monroeville 63, Plymouth 52

¯Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 66, N. Baltimore 50

¯Mt. Gilead 69, Fredericktown 55

¯Mt. Orab Western Brown 74, Bethel-Tate 43

¯Mt. Vernon 47, Millersburg W. Holmes 35

¯Mt. Victory Ridgemont 53, Dola Hardin Northern 48

¯N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 53, Cin. Madeira 42

¯N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 87, Bard Early College H.S. 78

¯N. Robinson Col. Crawford 55, Bucyrus Wynford 54

¯N. Royalton 61, Hudson 45

¯New Albany 65, Groveport-Madison 57

¯New Boston Glenwood 56, Franklin Furnace Green 43

¯New Lexington 47, Zanesville W. Muskingum 47

¯New London 56, Ashland Mapleton 30

¯New Paris National Trail 81, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 40

¯Newark 56, Sunbury Big Walnut 44

¯Newton Falls 57, Leavittsburg LaBrae 48

¯Norton 58, Ravenna 55

¯Oak Hill 46, Waverly 29

¯Oberlin 70, Middlefield Cardinal 33

¯Orrville 61, Massillon Tuslaw 56

¯Ottawa-Glandorf 52, St. Marys Memorial 42

¯Parma 71, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 68

¯Parma Hts. Holy Name 80, Medina Buckeye 57

¯Pataskala Watkins Memorial 44, Logan 37

¯Peebles 62, Mowrystown Whiteoak 40

¯Pemberville Eastwood 59, Elmore Woodmore 44

¯Peninsula Woodridge 65, Mogadore Field 54

¯Perrysburg 58, Sylvania Northview 49

¯Pickerington Cent. 66, Reynoldsburg 45

¯Pickerington N. 71, Lancaster 43

¯Piketon 53, Southeastern 28

¯Plain City Jonathan Alder 55, Spring. Shawnee 44

¯Poland Seminary 64, Girard 33

¯Portsmouth Clay 55, Latham Western 50

¯Richfield Revere 52, Copley 47

¯Richwood N. Union 69, Lewistown Indian Lake 52

¯Rittman 71, Jeromesville Hillsdale 32

¯Riverside Stebbins 78, Piqua 59

¯Rossford 83, Fostoria 56

¯Salineville Southern 64, Lisbon David Anderson 50

¯Sarahsville Shenandoah 62, Lore City Buckeye Trail 47

¯Shadyside 55, Hannibal River 41

¯Shaker Hts. 83, Strongsville 53

¯Shekinah Christian 50, Sugar Grove Berne Union 36

¯Sherwood Fairview 51, Stryker 37

¯Sidney Fairlawn 76, Russia 56

¯Smithville 58, Creston Norwayne 51

¯Solon 56, Brunswick 51

¯Spring. Emmanuel Christian 71, Franklin Middletown Christian 40

¯Spring. Kenton Ridge 79, New Carlisle Tecumseh 54

¯Springboro 76, Lebanon 49

¯Springfield 63, Huber Hts. Wayne 53

¯Stewart Federal Hocking 81, Racine Southern 70

¯Strasburg-Franklin 46, E. Can. 33

¯Streetsboro 64, Akr. Coventry 63

¯Sylvania Southview 43, Bowling Green 42

¯Thomas Worthington 58, Dublin Scioto 35

¯Thornville Sheridan 50, New Concord John Glenn 42

¯Tipp City Bethel 90, Bradford 42

¯Tipp City Tippecanoe 63, Fairborn 47

¯Tol. Rogers 65, Tol. Maumee Valley 50

¯Tol. St. Francis 57, Tol. Whitmer 47

¯Tontogany Otsego 59, Millbury Lake 42

¯Troy 73, Sidney 68, OT

¯Troy Christian 39, Legacy Christian 21

¯Twinsburg 56, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 45

¯Uhrichsville Claymont 56, Newcomerstown 17

¯Union City Mississinawa Valley 54, New Madison Tri-Village 43

¯Utica 45, Fairfield Christian 41

¯Van Wert 68, Wapakoneta 46

¯Van Wert Lincolnview 53, Spencerville 45

¯Versailles 38, Maria Stein Marion Local 34

¯W. Carrollton 55, Vandalia Butler 52

¯W. Chester Lakota W. 68, Fairfield 61

¯W. Lafayette Ridgewood 50, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 47

¯Wadsworth 49, Cuyahoga Falls 30

¯Warren Champion 65, Columbiana Crestview 50

¯Warren Howland 68, Warren JFK 64

¯Warren Lordstown 61, Southington Chalker 39

¯Warsaw River View 45, Coshocton 39

¯Waynesville 62, Lees Creek E. Clinton 37

¯Wellston 59, Nelsonville-York 40

¯West Salem Northwestern 72, Dalton 70

¯Westerville Cent. 63, Lewis Center Olentangy 60

¯Westerville N. 63, Powell Olentangy Liberty 43

¯Westerville S. 72, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 57

¯Wheelersburg 89, McDermott Scioto NW 40

¯Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 81, Maumee 38

¯Willow Wood Symmes Valley 60, Portsmouth Sciotoville 30

¯Wooster 51, Mansfield Sr. 49

¯Xenia 58, Greenville 44

¯Zanesville Maysville 61, Philo 47

Tarkanian Classic

Select Bracket

Quarterfinal

¯Cle. Hts. 60, Phoenix Pinnacle, Ariz. 45

The Hill School Tournament=

¯Saint James, Md. 108, Hudson WRA 106

Girls basketball

¯ East 65, Cleveland Collinwood 13

¯ Liberty 84, Brookfield 37

AROUND OHIO

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 48, Baltimore Liberty Union 34

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 70, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 29

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 82, Kansas Lakota 39

¯ Bedford, Mich. 55, Oregon Clay 35

¯ Bellevue 100, Tiffin Columbian 29

¯ Caledonia River Valley 57, Marion Pleasant 56

¯ Canal Winchester 55, Cols. Franklin Hts. 21

¯ Castalia Margaretta 70, Port Clinton 25

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 39, Cin. College Prep. 35

¯ Circleville 54, Circleville Logan Elm 32

¯ Cols. Africentric 80, Cols. West 9

¯ Cols. Beechcroft 62, Cols. International 14

¯ Cols. Bexley 32, Cols. School for Girls 19

¯ Cols. Centennial 42, Cols. Linden McKinley 31

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 52, Cols. Wellington 28

¯ Cols. Independence 46, Cols. Eastmoor 36

¯ Cols. Northland 56, Cols. East 5

¯ Cols. South 84, Cols. Briggs 19

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 46, Galloway Westland 12

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 103, Cols. Marion-Franklin 4

¯ Delaware Buckeye Valley 59, Gahanna Cols. Academy 39

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 54, Hilliard Darby 43

¯ Delta 48, Metamora Evergreen 26

¯ Dublin Coffman 65, Marysville 54

¯ Dublin Scioto 43, Thomas Worthington 25

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 58, Grove City 31

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 46, Parma Padua 43

¯ Hebron Lakewood 57, Pataskala Licking Hts. 41

¯ Hilliard Bradley 47, Dublin Jerome 29

¯ Hilliard Davidson 70, Grove City Cent. Crossing 36

¯ Hudson WRA 41, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 36

¯ Lancaster 57, Pickerington N. 25

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 51, Bloom-Carroll 31

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 67, Westerville Cent. 28

¯ Lucas 46, Mansfield St. Peter’s 19

¯ Medina 66, Mentor 40

¯ New Albany 40, Groveport-Madison 23

¯ New Riegel 44, Gibsonburg 38

¯ Newark 58, Sunbury Big Walnut 37

¯ Newark Cath. 44, Johnstown-Monroe 35

¯ Northwood 41, Oregon Stritch 34

¯ Norwalk 51, Vermilion 45

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 48, Collins Western Reserve 39

¯ Norwood 77, Lockland 33

¯ Oak Harbor 66, Huron 32

¯ Old Fort 45, Lakeside Danbury 32

¯ Parma Normandy 61, Cle. Rhodes 36

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 73, Utica 61

¯ Pickerington Cent. 68, Reynoldsburg 33

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 39, Westerville N. 35

¯ Proctorville Fairland 58, Heath 35

¯ Sandusky Perkins 64, Sandusky 60

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 55, Tiffin Calvert 40

¯ Shelby 59, Galion 16

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 50, Zanesville Rosecrans 36

¯ Swanton 51, Holgate 32

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 61, Tol. Maumee Valley 40

¯ Vincent Warren 49, Linsly, W.Va. 39

¯ Westerville S. 77, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 47

¯ Willard 73, Milan Edison 48

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 58, Delaware Hayes 49

¯ Yellow Springs 41, Day. Christian 35

Tip Off Classic

¯ Loudonville 54, Kidron Cent. Christian 35

Woods Lumber Classic

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 50, George Washington, W.Va. 32

¯ Nelsonville-York 38, Seaman N. Adams 36, OT

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canton GlenOak at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ East at Girard, 7

¯ West Branch vs. Mogadore at Mount Union

¯ Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 6:30

¯ Mohawk, Pa., at East Palestine (Border Wars), 8

¯ Campbell vs. Shenango, Pa.

¯ Bristol at Liberty, 7

¯ Springfield at Salem, 7

¯ Berkshire at Badger, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Mathews, 7:30

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Canton South at Walsh University, 5

Girls basketball

¯ Massillon Perry at Austintown Fitch, 2:30

¯ Struthers at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Poland at Warren G. Harding, 1:30

¯ Howland at Madison, 1

¯ Chaney at Girard, 1

¯ Niles at Champion, 12:30

¯ East at Akron North, 1:30

¯ Carrollton at West Branch, 1:30

¯ Crestview at Hubbard, 1:30

¯ Niles at Champion, 12:30

¯ LaBrae at Garfield, 12:30

¯ Valley Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30

¯ Wilmington Area, Pa., at East Palestine (Border Wars), 12

¯ Badger at Campbell, 12:30

¯ Newton Falls at Mineral Ridge, 2:30

¯ Leetonia at Mathews, 2:30

¯ United Local at Lowellville, 2:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Girard at Beaver Local Hoppel Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Howland at Hudson Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.

¯ Canfield Holiday Duals, 10 a.m.

¯ Pymatuning Laker Shaker includes Hubbard, Brookfield, Jefferson, Conneaut, Painesville Harvey, Lisbon, Seneca, 9 a.m.

¯ Garfield, Crestview, Jackson-Milton at Waterloo Division III Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Sharpsville, Pa., 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canfield boys at C.T. Branin Christmas Invitational, 8 a.m.

¯ Warren G. Harding at Cleveland State Viking Invitational

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 59, Ursuline 45

¯ South Range 54, Niles 28

¯ Lakeview 55, Hubbard 38

¯ Poland 42, Jefferson 24

¯ Struthers 58, Girard 28

¯ East Palestine 71, Wellsville 39

¯ Pymatuning Valley 50, Bristol 44

¯ Western Reserve 56, Springfield 42

¯ Columbiana 43, United Local 31

¯ McDonald 49, Mineral Ridge 28

¯ Badger 50, Windham 28

¯ Mathews 50, Lordstown 36

¯ Leetonia 43, Heartland Christian 27

¯ Jackson-Milton 40, Waterloo 36

¯ Lowellville 47, Sebring 25

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Buchtel 88, Akr. Firestone 39

¯ Albany Alexander 61, Wellston 17

¯ Anna 47, Jackson Center 20

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 68, Jeromesville Hillsdale 57

¯ Arcadia 48, Sycamore Mohawk 36

¯ Arcanum 75, New Paris National Trail 34

¯ Archbold 59, Pettisville 24

¯ Beallsville 43, Bridgeport 25

¯ Bellaire 79, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 34

¯ Belmont Union Local 51, St. Clairsville 30

¯ Belpre 56, Waterford 45

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 65, Hannibal River 23

¯ Bidwell River Valley 61, Pomeroy Meigs 53

¯ Bluffton 55, Convoy Crestview 49

¯ Botkins 51, Houston 32

¯ Carey 43, Morral Ridgedale 28

¯ Carlisle 62, Day. Northridge 21

¯ Celina 48, Kenton 41

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 61, Chillicothe Zane Trace 19

¯ Cin. West Clermont 53, Mt. Orab Western Brown 36

¯ Cin. Withrow 41, Cin. Shroder 36

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 59, S. Point 56

¯ Columbus Grove 52, Paulding 31

¯ Conner, Ky. 68, Cin. St. Ursula 57

¯ DeGraff Riverside 55, Lima Perry 52, OT

¯ Defiance 39, Lima Shawnee 31

¯ Dover 63, New Philadelphia 56

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 49, Smithville 47

¯ Elyria Cath. 60, Parma Normandy 23

¯ Findlay 40, Oregon Clay 38

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 48, Arlington 31

¯ Frankfort Adena 51, Piketon 41

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 53, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 43

¯ Ft. Loramie 75, New Bremen 28

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 46, Cuyahoga Hts. 25

¯ Glouster Trimble 53, Corning Miller 43

¯ Harrod Allen E. 45, Ada 44

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 60, Ft. Jennings 32

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 46, Portsmouth Clay 30

¯ Johnstown Northridge 54, Heath 45

¯ Kalida 42, Delphos St. John’s 40

¯ Latham Western 60, Portsmouth Sciotoville 43

¯ Lexington 52, Ashland 41

¯ Liberty Center 43, Defiance Tinora 37

¯ Lima Bath 44, Elida 32

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 52, Delphos Jefferson 46

¯ Lima Sr. 47, Tol. Whitmer 42

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 51, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 38

¯ Lisbon Beaver 76, Richmond Edison 30

¯ McComb 36, Van Buren 26

¯ Mechanicsburg 63, London Madison Plains 31

¯ Middletown Fenwick 66, Cin. Hughes 61

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 37, Mt. Vernon 32

¯ Minford 50, Lucasville Valley 46

¯ Monroe 48, Brookville 19

¯ Monroeville 60, Plymouth 31

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 55, Cory-Rawson 41

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 56, Dola Hardin Northern 49

¯ N. Baltimore 50, Leipsic 44

¯ Napoleon 60, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 19

¯ Nelsonville-York 53, Athens 40

¯ New Washington Buckeye Cent. 55, Ashland Crestview 52

¯ Notre Dame Academy 47, Tol. Cent. Cath. 31

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 57, St. Marys Memorial 42

¯ Ottoville 39, Coldwater 36

¯ Perrysburg 67, Holland Springfield 24

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 66, New Boston Glenwood 52

¯ Portsmouth W. 68, Beaver Eastern 47

¯ Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 48, Fayetteville-Perry 37

¯ Rittman 59, West Salem Northwestern 46

¯ Russia 49, Sidney Fairlawn 31

¯ S. Adams, Ind. 46, Rockford Parkway 44

¯ S. Webster 40, Oak Hill 29

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 63, Leesburg Fairfield 44

¯ Sidney Lehman 61, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 46

¯ Southeastern 64, Williamsport Westfall 49

¯ Spencerville 44, Van Wert Lincolnview 34

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 86, Spring. NE 27

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 46, Weir, W.Va. 39

¯ Sylvania Southview 79, Maumee 36

¯ Troy Christian 34, Legacy Christian 33, OT

¯ Van Wert 33, Wapakoneta 23

¯ Vanlue 38, Pandora-Gilboa 21

¯ W. Jefferson 30, Cedarville 18

¯ W. Union 69, Mowrystown Whiteoak 44

¯ Wahama, W.Va. 46, Crown City S. Gallia 23

¯ Wauseon 50, Stryker 15

¯ Wheelersburg 56, Waverly 25

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 72, Rayland Buckeye 26

¯ Wooster 44, Mansfield Sr. 28

HARDING 59, URSULINE 45

¯ URSULINE (2-5): Rachel Fabry 1 0-0 2, Jamie Nelson 0 1-2 1, Cara McNally 4 0-0 12, Alayne Smith 2 0-0 4, Anisah Moorman 2 1-2 5, Paris Gilmore 9 1-7 21, Colleen Rowland 0 0-0 0, Paige Ogden 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18-49; FT 3-11.

¯ HARDING (5-1): Kamarah Bender 12 0-2 25, Diamond Phillips 2 1-4 5, Alasha Williams 1 0-0 3, Braeden Morris 0 0-0 0, Faith Burch 4 5-6 13, Nalida McQueen 1 1-2 3, Caleena Trimble 0 0-0 0, Makaila Powell 4 0-2 8, Karlie Heilman 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25-59; FT 7-16.

Ursuline 7 14 11 13 – 45

Harding 23 9 15 12 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: U – 6 (McNally 4); H – 2 (Bender 1, Williams 1). REBOUNDS: U – 16 (Smith 5); H- 46 (Burch 18). ASSISTS: U – 9 (Fabry 3); H – 11 (Bender 3, Burch 3). JV SCORE: Harding, 38-14. JV LEADERS: U – Colleen Rowland 6; H – Brionna Bender 16.

SOUTH RANGE 54, NILES 28

¯ NILES: Aneziah Fryer 7 6-12 22, Kayla Taylor-Hall 2 0-0 4, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Alaina Thigpen 0 0-3 0. Totals: FG 10; FT 6-15.

¯ SOUTH RANGE: Julia Gregory 1 0-0 2, Izzy Lamparty 6 3-4 15, Emily Irons 1 0-0 3, Gabby Lamparty 5 2-2 12, Hannah Crouse 20-1 4, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Emma Cunningham 0 1-2 1, Lexi Giles 4 1-2 10, Hannah Heikkinen 1 0-0 2, Taylor McClish 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-13.

Niles 4 12 5 7 – 28

South Range 16 12 15 11 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: N – 2 (Fryer 2); SR – 2 (Irons, Giles).

LAKEVIEW 55, HUBBARD 38

¯ LAKEVIEW: Maggie Pavlansky 5 2-2 16, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 0-0 8, Meg Zetterquist 1 0-0 3, Allison Augustine 3 2-4 8, Teagan Pierce 4 0-0 8, Melanie Wolf 3 3-4 10, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-10.

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 3 0-0 9, M. Casey 2 1-2 5, Toshe Stone 4 0-0 9, Maddy McCann 2 0-0 5, Gianna Micheline 2 4-6 8, G. Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 5-8.

Lakeview 16 13 16 10 – 55

Hubbard 12 11 8 7 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: L – 8 (Pavlansky 4, Bartholomew 2, Wolf, Zetterquist); H – 5 (Adler 3, McCann, Stone). JV SCORE: Lakeview, 29-21. JV LEADERS: H – Mary Frangos 6.

POLAND 42, JEFFERSON 24

¯ POLAND (6-0, 4-0): Jackie Grisdale 6 9-10 22, Brooke Bobbey 1 0-0 2, Kailyn Brown 3 1-6 7, Lizzy Herdman 1 0-0 2, Morgan Kluchar 1 2-4 4, Connie Cougras 2 0-0 4, Arianna Daniels 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 11; FT 13-21.

¯ JEFFERSON: Monica Devine 2 0-0 4, Megan Jacobs 2 0-2 4, Ava Contenza 2 0-0 4, Kenndaie Mullen 2 0-0 6, Taylor Skinner 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 11; FT 0-2.

Poland 11 10 12 9 – 42

Jefferson 16 2 6 0 – 24

3-POINT GOALS: P – 3 (Grisdale 3); J – 2 (Mullen 2). REBOUNDS: P – 19; J – 8.

STRUTHERS 58, GIRARD 28

¯ GIRARD: Jalaya Brown 2 1-4 5, Marissa Cave 1 4-4 8, Emily Fitzgerald 1 1-2 3, Lindsay Cave 0 1-2 1, Sieasia Triplett 3 0-1 6, E. Drennen 1 0-0 3, A. Rofforly 1 0-3 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 7-16.

¯ STRUTHERS (4-4, 3-2): Taylor Susany 3 0-0 9, Jessica Hughes 0 1-3 1, Faith Stellato 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 4 1-1 11, Chloe Neider 1 1-2 3, Renee Leonard 9 2-3 22, Heike Kaurschill 1 1-2 4, Ella Croyle 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-11.

Girard 2 12 4 10 – 28

Struthers 8 14 22 14 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: G – 1 (Drennen); S – 8 (Susany 3, Elia 2, Leonard 2, Kaurschill). REBOUNDS: S – Leonard 8. STEALS: S – Leonard 6. JV SCORE: Girard, 36-22. JV LEADERS: G – M. Logue 13; S – Faith Stellato 17.

EAST PALESTINE 71, WELLSVILLE 39

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Kenzee Johnston 2 0-0 6, Joclyn Fristik 9 1-2 19, Morgan Rutledge 2 0-0 4, Bailey Davis 1 0-0 2, Payton Sherry 3 0-0 6, Paige Snyder 8 2-2 18, Mayzen Chamberlain 2 0-0 4, Patience Champney 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 33; FT 3-4.

¯ WELLSVILLE: Iliyan Barnes 1 2-2 4, Hunter Weekley 5 1-2 9, VanVintor 2 0-0 4, Camryn Jackson 2 0-0 6, Cameron Carlevalen 4 2-4 10, Honesty Thomas 0 0-2 0, Elaina Neekley 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-10.

East Palestine 18 17 18 18 – 71

Wellsville 4 18 9 10 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 2 (Johnston 2); W – 2 (Jackson 2). REBOUNDS: EP – Sherry 11, Snyder 10. ASSISTS: EP – Sherry 10. STEALS: EP – Rutledge 3. BLOCKS: EP – Rutledge 3.

WEST. RESERVE 56, SPRINGFIELD 42

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (8-1, 5-0): Olivia Pater 7 1-1 18, Danielle Vuletich 8 1-1 18, Kennedy Miller 0 1-1 2, Alyssa Serensky 4 2-2 13, Brooke Schantz 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-7.

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Madison Lesnak 1 0-0 2, Kaila LaMorticella 4 6-7 14, Kylee Kosek 3 2-3 13, Jacey Mullen 4 0-3 9, Gianna Santangelo 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 8; FT 8-10.

Western Reserve 19 18 8 11 – 56

Springfield 11 11 14 6 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 7 (Serensky 3, Pater 3, Vuletich); S – 4 (Kosek 3, Mullen). JV SCORE: Reserve, 48-22.

COLUMBIANA 43, UNITED 31

¯ UNITED (5-3, 2-1): Madison Kibler 2 3-4 9, Kyleigh Daggy 1 0-0 2, Bailey Boosz 3 3-4 11, Destiny Hill 1 0-0 2, Celeste Hofmeister 2 1-7 7, Morgan Hovrila 0 0-0 0, Celeste Powers 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 9; FT 7-14.

¯ COLUMBIANA (4-3, 3-0): Kayla Muslovski 5 8-9 19, Grace Hammond 4 5-6 15, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 3, Tori Long 2 0-0 6, Camille Zentner 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-13.

United 1 15 5 10 – 31

Columbiana 4 13 19 7 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: U – 6 (Kibler 2, Boosz 2, Hofmeister 2); C – 6 (Long 2, Tringhese, Muslovski, Hammond 2). REBOUNDS: C – 28 (Moser 6). ASSISTS: C – 5 (Hammond 2, Long 2). JV SCORE: Columbiana, 39-6.

LEETONIA 43, HEARTLAND 27

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Sophia Stambaugh 1 0-2 2, Sydney Ogden 1 2-4 2, Jorden Webb 1 0-0 2, Madi Mathews 2 0-2 4, Jeanna Morgan 5 1-2 11, Brooklin McCoy 2 0-5 4. Totals: FG 12-40; FT 3-15.

¯ LEETONIA (3-4): Anna Buffone 1 0-0 2, Tarah Ferry 4 2-2 10, Megan Rosko 2 0-0 4, McKendra Cole 1 3-4 5, Allison Francosky 4 1-2 9, Ella Gregorino 1 2-2 4, Haleigh Brock 3 3-8 9. Totals: FG 16-72; FT 11-18.

Heartland Christian 12 1 8 6 – 27

Leetonia 9 9 15 10 – 43

REBOUNDS: HC – 33 (Matthews 11); L – 43 (Ferry 7, Francosky 7, Rosko 7). ASSISTS: HC – 8; L – 4. STEALS: HC – 9 (Ogden 6); L – 17 (Buffone 5, Brock 5).

JACKSON-MILTON 40, WATERLOO 36

¯ WATERLOO: Rose Couts 2 3-4 7, Haylee Kachner 2 2-2 8, Maddie Duncan 1 2-2 5, Hailey Waldeck 1 0-0 2, Brooke Waldeck 5 0-0 14. Totals: FG 11; FT 7-9.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Grace McDevitt 2 0-0 5, Chelsea Williams 4 0-0 9, Camryn Mitchell 3 0-0 7, Megan Fultz 1 0-0 2, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2, Abigail Spalding 6 2-2 15. Totals: FG 17; FT 2-2.

Waterloo 6 8 5 17 – 36

Jackson-Milton 11 7 4 18 – 40

REBOUNDS: JM – 23 (McDevitt 10, Spalding 5). ASSISTS: JM – 4 (Williams 2, Mercer 2). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 37-26.

LOWELLVILLE 47, SEBRING 25

¯ LOWELLVILLE (2-5, 1-4): Francesca Lellio 1 0-0 2, Samantha Moore 4 3-5 11, Savannah Procick 3 1-3 8, Marah Bellis 3 2-5 8, Samantha Kelly 4 0-3 8, Lily Bari-Coppola 4 2-2 10. Totals: FG 19; FT 8-18.

¯ SEBRING: Devin Reggi 0 2-4 2, Abbi D’Strop 2 1-2 6, Emma Whaley 1 1-2 3, Bella Meir 6 0-0 13, Hannah Coss 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 9; FT 5-10.

Lowellville 12 14 13 8 – 47

Sebring 6 6 6 7 – 25

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Procick); S – 2 (D’Strop, Meir). REBOUNDS: L – (Bari-Coppola 10). ASSISTS: L – (Kelly 5).

Swimming

MULTI-TEAM EVENT

Late Wednesday

Girls

¯ SCORE: Canfield 444, Howland 374, Liberty 118, Hubbard 29, Girard 29, McDonald 29, Lakeview 17

¯ DIVING: Hope Karash (Can) 179.03

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Canfield (Elle Dawson, Jackie Palusak, Jordan Helmick, Miranda Peckman) 2:00.23

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Brooklyn Bokan (McD) 2:11.93

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Olivia Wasko (Gir) 2:33.57

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Rachel Delida (How) 26.76

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Gianna Carbone (How) 1:06.59

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Madison Murphy (Can) 55.78

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Carbone (Can) 6:04.53

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Canfield (Allie Geletka, Dawson, Helmick, Murphy)1:49.27

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Dawson (Can) 1:06.99

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Murphy (Can) 1:13.43

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Canfield (Mi. Peckman, Madison Peckman, Mallory Hughes, Murphy) 4:08.32

Boys

¯ SCORE: Hubbard 328, Canfield 272, Howland 64, Liberty 23, Brookfield 9

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Canfield (Connor Fritz, Ty Schaab Luke Dietz, Matthew Peckman) 1:49.31

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Jared Mindek (How) 1:52.26

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Dominic Panozzo (Hub) 2:04.74

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Peckman (Can) 24.02

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Dietz (Can) 1:01.21

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Cameron Burnett (Can) 55.35

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Fritz (Can) :44.32

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Canfield (Dietz, Fritz, Burnett, Peckman) 1:36.69

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Panozzo (Hub) 59.35

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Mindek (How) 59.92

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Declan O’Hara, Ryan Grigsby, David Barnes, Noah Johns) 4:22.46

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Chaney, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Howland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ West Branch at Marlington, 7

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Jefferson at Struthers, 7

¯ Crestview at Champion, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

¯ Richmond Heights at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 7

¯ Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ LaBrae at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Springfield at McDonald, 7

¯ Columbiana at United Local, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Windham at Bristol, 7

¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7

¯ Waterloo at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Newbury, 6

Girls basketball

¯ Cleveland Collinwood at East, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 5:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Bedford Krushing Kancer Dual, 1

¯ Howland at Hudson Holiday Tournament, 3

¯ Garfield, Crestview, Jackson-Milton at Waterloo Division III Tournament, 4

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch, South Range, Crestview, Columbiana at Warren G. Harding, 5

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canton GlenOak at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ East at Girard, 7

¯ West Branch vs. Mogadore at Mount Union

¯ Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 6:30

¯ Mohawk, Pa., at East Palestine (Border Wars), 8

¯ Campbell vs. Shenango, Pa.

¯ Bristol at Liberty, 7

¯ Springfield at Salem, 7

¯ Berkshire at Badger, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Mathews, 7:30

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Canton South at Walsh University, 5

Girls basketball

¯ Massillon Perry at Austintown Fitch, 2:30

¯ Struthers at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Poland at Warren G. Harding, 1:30

¯ Howland at Madison, 1

¯ Chaney at Girard, 1

¯ Niles at Champion, 12:30

¯ East at Akron North, 1:30

¯ Carrollton at West Branch, 1:30

¯ Crestview at Hubbard, 1:30

¯ Niles at Champion, 12:30

¯ LaBrae at Garfield, 12:30

¯ Valley Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30

¯ Wilmington Area, Pa., at East Palestine (Border Wars), 12

¯ Badger at Campbell, 12:30

¯ Newton Falls at Mineral Ridge, 2:30

¯ Leetonia at Mathews, 2:30

¯ United Local at Lowellville, 2:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Girard at Beaver Local Hoppel Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Howland at Hudson Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.

¯ Canfield Holiday Duals, 10 a.m.

¯ Pymatuning Laker Shaker includes Hubbard, Brookfield, Jefferson, Conneaut, Painesville Harvey, Lisbon, Seneca, 9 a.m.

¯ Garfield, Crestview, Jackson-Milton at Waterloo Division III Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Sharpsville, Pa., 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canfield boys at C.T. Branin Christmas Invitational, 8 a.m.

¯ Warren G. Harding at Cleveland State Viking Invitational

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

STRUTHERS 68, LAKEVIEW 60

Late Tuesday

¯ STRUTHERS: Brandon Washington 5 1-3 11, Aidan Slocum 4 3-4 11, Trey Metzka 9 1-1 21, Jared Luczko 4 1-1 9, Carson Ryan 4 5-6 16, Anthony Smith 0 0-0 0, NoahDatti 0 0-0 0, Ronnie Leonard 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 26; FT 11-15.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Nate Fox 1 0-1 2, Ryan Carnahan 5 2-2 15, Aidan Popowich 2 5-7 9, Brendon Kilpatrick 10 4-5 28, TJ Saxton 1 0-0 3, Jake Wilms 1 0-0 3, Noah Olejnik 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-15.

Struthers 14 15 21 18 – 68

Lakeview 18 8 22 12 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Ryan 3, Metzka 2); L – 9 (Kilpatrick 4, Carnahan 3, Saxton, Wilms.

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ South Range 37, Boardman 27

¯ Cardinal Mooney 54, East 40

¯ West Branch 47, Canton South 30

¯ Fairport Harbor 48, Grand Valley 43

¯ Crestview 50, Brookfield 22

¯ Liberty 70, Newton Falls 59

¯ LaBrae 53, Campbell 22

¯ John F. Kennedy 56, Fuchs Mizrachi 35

Around Ohio

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 49, Painesville Harvey 46

¯ Aurora 60, Wadsworth 37

¯ Avon Lake 64, Lorain 34

¯ Barnesville 40, Byesville Meadowbrook 24

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 52, Wooster Triway 47

¯ Berlin Hiland 103, Lore City Buckeye Trail 15

¯ Bowerston Conotton Valley 61, Malvern 54

¯ Can. Glenoak 54, Green 37

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 44, Marion Pleasant 41

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 53, Mayfield 42

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 39, Chagrin Falls 35

¯ Cin. Colerain 62, Harrison 49

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 28, Milford 17

¯ Cin. West Clermont 49, Cin. Anderson 42

¯ Clarksville Clinton-Massie 51, Greenfield McClain 41

¯ Delphos Jefferson 77, Lima Perry 34

¯ Dublin Scioto 55, Chillicothe 30

¯ Eastlake N. 65, Chardon 32

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 47, Orange 41

¯ Independence 64, Richmond Hts. 26

¯ Jackson 54, Hillsboro 50, OT

¯ Kirtland 59, Burton Berkshire 26

¯ LaGrange Keystone 36, Sullivan Black River 31

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 57, Logan 43

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 50, Akr. Springfield 45

¯ Lorain Clearview 57, Sheffield Brookside 25

¯ Louisville Aquinas 63, Akr. North 23

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 55, Madison 53

¯ Marietta 54, Zanesville 34

¯ Massillon Jackson 51, Can. McKinley 35

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 58, Orrville 38

¯ Mentor 51, Mentor Lake Cath. 21

¯ Miami Valley Christian Academy 45, Cin. Clark Montessori 42

¯ Middlefield Cardinal 56, Wickliffe 46

¯ Minerva 62, Alliance 19

¯ Mt. Gilead 46, Marion Elgin 39

¯ New Lexington 44, Zanesville W. Muskingum 39

¯ Newark 77, McArthur Vinton County 40

¯ Oberlin Firelands 103, Oberlin 27

¯ Perry 48, Geneva 30

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 45, Brooklyn 28

¯ Sandusky 78, Mansfield Madison 44

¯ Streetsboro 56, Akr. Coventry 46

¯ Thornville Sheridan 56, New Concord John Glenn 38

¯ Washington C.H. 51, Wilmington 46

¯ Willoughby S. 63, Painesville Riverside 40

¯ Zanesville Maysville 59, Philo 38

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 17

SOUTH RANGE 38, BOARDMAN 27

¯ BOARDMAN (1-6): Serene Khatlib 0 1-2 1, Raegan Burkey 2 0-0 6, Gia Triveri 1 0-0 2, Maria Torres 1 0-0 2, Emma Tokarsky 1 3-6 5, Katie Stamp 2 5-8 9, Emma Mills 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 7; FT 11-18.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (6-2): Izzy Lamparty 2 4-10 8, Emily Irons 2 0-0 6, Gabby Lamparty 2 5-6 9, Bree Kohler 1 3-6 5, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 1 4-6 6, Hannah Heikkinen 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 18-30.

Boardman 13 2 4 8 – 27

South Range 11 6 11 10 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: B – 2 (Burkey 2); SR – 2 (Irons 2). REBOUNDS: B – 20 (Tokarsky 6); SR – 26 (Lamparty 7). ASSISTS: B – 5 (Torres 2); SR – 5. JV SCORE: South Range, 37-36. JV LEADERS: B – Emma Mills 9; SR – Hannah Cruise 11.

CARDINAL MOONEY 54, EAST 40

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Gia Diorio 1 0-0 2, Katie Hough 3 8-8 14, Maria Fire 2 2-4 6, Alaina Scavina 6 5-7 19, Caitie Perry 5 2-4 13. Totals: FG 17-50; FT 17-23.

¯ EAST: Annissa Caban 0 1-2 1, Donovan Gillison 3 0-0 6, Kim McCann 4 1-2 11, Delena Brown 3 0-0 7, Samair Colon 0 4-6 4, Brianna Thompson 4 3-4 11, Jameya Dent 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 14-44; FT 9-14.

Mooney 12 11 17 14 – 54

East 7 15 15 3 – 40

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 3 (Scavina 2, Perry); E – 3 (McCann 2, Brown). REBOUNDS: CM – 35 (Hough 11); E – 26 (Thompson 11). ASSISTS: CM – 16 (Diorio 6); E – 9 (Colon 5). JV SCORE: Mooney, 35-26.

WEST BRANCH 47, CANTON SOUTH 30

¯ WEST BRANCH (5-1, 3-0): Hannah Ridgeway 7 3-4 11, Peyton Alazaus 3 5-6 12, Riley Tuel 1 0-0 2, Jillian Pidgeon 1 0-0 2, Carly Scarpitti 2 2-2 6, Sammie Tuel 1 4-4 6, Anna Lippiatt 1 0-0 2, Jessica Bock 3 0-2 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 14-18.

¯ CANTON SOUTH (4-3, 2-3): Coner 1 0-0 2, Dalton 1 3-4 5, Denmark 6 1-2 14, Brown 1 0-0 2, Halston 1 1-2 4, Smith 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 11; FT 5-8.

West Branch 16 13 12 6 – 47

Canton South 7 11 4 8 – 30

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 1 (Alazaus); H – 3 (Denmark, Holston, Smith). REBOUNDS: WB – 36 (Scarpitti 11); CS – 31 (Denmark 11). JV SCORE: CS, 27-21.

CRESTVIEW 50, BROOKFIELD 22

¯ BROOKFIELD: Kasie Mosora 0 0-0 0, Autumn Cirochman 0 0-2 0, Belle Hammond 0 0-0 0, Katie Gibson 1 0-2 2, Mikayla Jumper 1 2-2 4, Katie Logan 1 0-0 3, Sophia Hook 3 0-0 6, Audrey Reardon 2 3-4 7. Totals: FG 8; FT 5-10.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Tanner Hoffer 5 5-7 15, Addison Bandy 1 0-0 2, Krista Perry 5 3-4 14, Payton Huff 2 2-2 4, Ashton Hughes 1 1-2 4, Mara Halas 6 2-4 11. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-19.

Brookfield 3 7 2 10 – 22

Crestview 8 9 13 20 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: B – 1 (Logan); C – 3 (Halas, Perry, Hughes). REBOUNDS: B – (Hook 8). ASSISTS: B – (Reardon 4).

LIBERTY 70, NEWTON FALLS 59

¯ NEWTON FALLS (3-3/1-2): Alli Sembach 3 0-0 9, Courtney Hankins 5 1-2 11, Bree Hutson 4 7-9 15, Lexie Drake 1 0-0 3, Madison Haidet 6 5-5 21. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-16.

¯ LIBERTY (7-1/2-0): Shar’Da Williamson 6 4-4 16, Nevaeh Dixon 1 0-0 3, Delia Watson 2 1-2 5, Demi Watson 5 3-4 13, Gabby Joseph 4 1-2 9, Cianna Smith 7 4-8 21, Allyson Jones 1 1-3 3. Totals: FG 26; FT 14-23.

Newton Falls 9 11 16 23 – 59

Liberty 18 19 12 21 – 70

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 8 (Haidet 4, Sembach 3, Drake); L – 4 (Smith 3, Dixon).

LaBRAE 53, CAMPBELL 22

¯ LaBRAE: Heidi Reppart 1 2-2 4, Paige Wilson 2 3-4 7, Laura McCoy 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Wilson 1 4-5 6, Jenna Reppart 6 1-1 13, Briley Daniels 5 0-2 10, Lenox McConaughey 5 1-4 11, Desi Allen 0 0-0 0, Summer Pumphrey 0 0-0 0, Jahnya Dorsey 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 21; FT 11-18.

¯ CAMPBELL: India Armour-Clark 1 4-4 6, Ca’Mill Marshall 4 0-0 9, Ana Denas 3 0-0 6, Leila Kamal 0 1-2 1, Cayla Marshall 0 0-0 0, Martha DuBois 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 8; FT 5-6.

LaBrae 16 8 12 17 – 53

Campbell 3 4 9 6 – 22

3-POINT GOALS: 1 – (Ca’Mill Marshall). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 52-25. JV LEADERS: L – Jahnya Dorsey 17.

Wrestling

BEAVER LOCAL 46, CANFIELD 24

¯ 106: Kayden Bobby (BL) pin Chris Thomas, 3:19

¯ 113: Nicholas Barber (C) tech. fall Cameron Henderson, 15-0

¯ 120: Jaymin Salsberry (BL) pin Logan Miller, 1:01

¯ 126: Ethan Fletcher (C) maj. dec. John Woodburn, 10-0

¯ 132: Mark Emmerling (BL) maj. dec. Niko Poullas, 8-0

¯ 138: Logan Ours (BL) pin Caden Kohout, 1:35

¯ 145: Devon Salsberry (BL) dec. McCoy Watkins, 12-5

¯ 152: Jonathan Potts (BL) pin Noah Frank, 3:56

¯ 160: Skyler Lasure (BL) pin Seth Hull, 1:51

¯ 170: Logan Krulik (BL) pin Aiden Rogers, 1:41

¯ 182: Michael Crawford (C) pin Alex Solansky, 3:07

¯ 195: Peyton Kostelic (C) pin Payne Allen, 1:59

¯ 220: Chris Smith (C) dec. Nicholas Wukotich, 4-2

¯ 285: Daniel Wirth (BL) dec. Richie Hofus, 5-3

SOUTH RANGE 57, WELLSVILLE 20

¯ 106: Mason Simms (W) pin Hunter Newell, 3:48

¯ 113: Gavin Pahanish (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Jacob Richardson (SR) pin Brent Joy-Hughes, 2:48

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) pin Josh Fister, 0:55

¯ 132: Clayton Kramer (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 138: Naseem Maali (SR) tech. fall Logan Cunningham, 20-3

¯ 145: Jacob Starkey (SR) pin Tanner Rambo, 1:56

¯ 152: Justin Sarge (W) tech. fall Shawn Oakes, 20-4

¯ 160: Devin Dillon (SR) pin Jake McNemar, 2:49

¯ 170: Logan Cormell (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 182: Brian Cunningham (W) dec. Dylan Dominguez, 10-8

¯ 195: Cade Holmes (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) maj. dec. Caden Weekly, 11-2

¯ 285: Isaac Ice (W) won via forfeit

Boys bowling

STRUTHERS 2,635 – GIRARD 2,382

¯ GIRARD (2,382).

¯ STRUTHERS (2,635): Jared Medvec 215-268-483, Johnny Morris 222-215-437, Sean Lane 182-205-387, Brandon Fulytar 187-192-379, Hayden Kazee 174, Kolten Blough 161. BAKER — 199, 244, 171.

FITCH 2,570 – LIBERTY 2,111

¯ LIBERTY (2,111).

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (2,570): Larry Iagulli 244-209-453, Vinny DeSiato 223-201-424, Kevin Cox 217, Cory Stein 214.

MOONEY 1,823 – KENNEDY 1,721

Late Tuesday

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY (1,721): Vincent Macali 148181-329, Scott Mintus 122-137-259, Austin Kovalik 134-122-256, Sam Macchione 126-124-250, Nick Jaros 97-87-184. BAKER — 146, 120, 177.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (1,823): Tom Angeloff 189-163-352, Silas Blackshire 126-166-292, Mike Dvencenzo 106-168-274, Joe Neider 139-120-259, Ty Thomas 114, Jordan Martin 95. BAKER — 122, 123, 192.

Girls bowling

BOARDMAN 2,072 – LABRAE 1,590

¯ BOARDMAN (2,072): Lexus Petrich 236-170-406, Josalyn Hibbard 192-167-359, Sam Hoffman 177-166-343, Alayna Turillo 155-140-295, Destiny Foltz 221, Fatima Rehman 129. BAKER — 134, 185.

¯ LABRAE (1,590): Molly Jones 159-144-303, Jaclyn Burson 140-134-274, Rachel Davidson 114-158-272, Julie Bright 111-141-252, Liz Neal 122-100-222. BAKER — 110, 157.

GIRARD 2,339 – STRUTHERS 2,233

¯ GIRARD (2,339).

¯ STRUTHERS (2,233): Hannah Hoffman 236-181-417, Madison Stanton 160-213-373, ailey DeGenaro 169-176-345, Kiara Bankhead 160-147-07, Brandy Sue Wilson 141-155-296. BAKER — 136, 213, 146.

LIBERTY 1,523 – FITCH 1,235

¯ LIBERTY (1,523).

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (1,235): Ally Smith 328, Cassandra Wasilewski 28, Rachel Hoffman 188.

MOONEY 1,585 – KENNEDY 1,297

Late Tuesday

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY (1,297): Mikayla Liogas 112-111-123, Nadiyah Blackwell 89-127-216, Ashley Lytle 113-95-208, Beyonca Freeman 86-113-199, Zoe Schlosser 68-98-166. BAKER — 117, 80, 88.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (1,585): Kennedy Kish 170-194-364, Shanice St. Thomas 160-126-286, Jayne Bernard 149-90-239, Sara Leonard 137-97-234, Gia Martin 56-71-127. BAKER — 119, 104, 112.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Niles at South Range, 7

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Struthers, 7

¯ East Palestine at Wellsville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ United Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ Windham at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Lordstown, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 5:30

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Canton South, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 5:30

Bowling

¯ Chalker at LaBrae, 4

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Brookfield, 4

¯ Lordstown at Lowellville, 4

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Chaney, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Howland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ West Branch at Marlington, 7

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Jefferson at Struthers, 7

¯ Crestview at Champion, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

¯ Richmond Heights at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 7

¯ Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ LaBrae at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Springfield at McDonald, 7

¯ Columbiana at United Local, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Windham at Bristol, 7

¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7

¯ Waterloo at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Newbury, 6

Girls basketball

¯ Cleveland Collinwood at East, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 5:30

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Bedford Krushing Kancer Dual, 1

¯ Howland at Hudson Holiday Tournament, 3

¯ Garfield, Crestview, Jackson-Milton at Waterloo Division III Tournament, 4

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch, South Range, Crestview, Columbiana at Warren G. Harding, 5

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 64, Uniontown Lake 43

¯ Chaney 64, Howland 38

¯ Canfield 67, East 53

¯ Niles 63, Jefferson 51

¯ Girard 63, Hubbard 59

¯ Poland 41, South Range 35

¯ Struthers 68, Lakeview 60

¯ Pymatuning Valley 62, Champion 53

¯ Garfield 71, Valley Christian 62

¯ Akron SVSM 82, Ursuline 21

¯ Grand Valley 69, Fairport Harbor 58

¯ John F. Kennedy 56, Liberty 51

¯ Southern Local 67, East Palestine 54

¯ Campbell 67, Heartland Christian 58

¯ Springfield 91, Jackson-Milton 41

¯ Columbiana 70, Salem 57

¯ Brookfield 58, Southeast 48

¯ Mineral Ridge 85, Lowellville 66

¯ Sebring 57, Western Reserve 52

¯ Mathews 69, Maplewood 21

¯ Lordstown 57, Badger 44

¯ Lisbon 59, Leetonia 51

¯ Windham 52, Newbury 42

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Coventry 69, Lodi Cloverleaf 57

¯ Akr. Ellet 68, Akr. East 62

¯ Can. South 112, Cols. Marion-Franklin 42

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 54, Alliance 38

¯ Chagrin Falls 65, Chesterland W. Geauga 54

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 77, Cornerstone Christian 51

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 91, Dalton 55

¯ Cle. Lincoln W. 78, Cle. Collinwood 46

¯ E. Liverpool 82, Wintersville Indian Creek 39

¯ Grafton Midview 57, Elyria 42

¯ Hannibal River 50, Bridgeport 40

¯ Kirtland 56, Burton Berkshire 16

¯ LaGrange Keystone 72, Sheffield Brookside 28

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 81, Lyndhurst Brush 58

¯ Lisbon Beaver 79, Richmond Edison 67

¯ Lorain 81, Vermilion 38

¯ Louisville 59, Louisville Aquinas 43

¯ Maple Hts. 65, Bedford 64

¯ Marietta 58, Cambridge 53

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 69, Doylestown Chippewa 62

¯ Massillon Washington 58, Can. Glenoak 56

¯ Minerva 67, Steubenville 63

¯ Mogadore 74, Rootstown 49

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 54, Williamsburg 27

¯ New Boston Glenwood 73, Portsmouth Clay 43

¯ New Philadelphia 67, Coshocton 45

¯ New Richmond 56, Cin. Finneytown 42

¯ Norton 64, Mogadore Field 37

¯ Oberlin Firelands 61, Lorain Clearview 51

¯ Orange 60, Gates Mills Hawken 41

¯ Parma Normandy 56, Elyria Cath. 52

¯ Perry 79, Geneva 46

¯ Richmond Hts. 113, Independence 44

¯ Sidney 52, Xenia 48

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 57, S. Charleston SE 35

¯ Springboro 56, Wilmington 40

¯ St. Clairsville 71, Bellaire 61

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 77, Wahama, W.Va. 31

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 50, Wadsworth 48

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 34, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 31

¯ Streetsboro 62, Akr. Springfield 40

¯ Strongsville 53, Avon Lake 48

¯ Wellsville 75, Hanoverton United 55

¯ Wheeling Central, W.Va. 81, Shadyside 75

¯ Wickliffe 75, Middlefield Cardinal 45

¯ Willoughby S. 84, Chardon 65

¯ Wooster 71, Copley 64

¯ Wooster Triway 58, Sugarcreek Garaway 25

CHANEY 64, HOWLAND 38

¯ CHANEY (3-2): S. Taylor 6 1-2 15, T. Easterly 4 2-2 10, W. Brown 4 0-0 8, C. Lawrence 4 0-0 9, Q. Jones 5 0-0 10, C. Wilson 0 1-4 1, J. Hewlett 1 1-2 3, T. Williams 2 0-0 5, Q. Willis 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 27; FT 6-12.

¯ HOWLAND (0-4): Gage Tomko 3 0-0 8, Jordan Sperling 2 0-0 5, Tyler Fenton 1 0-0 3, Cameron Durig 5 0-0 12, Vincent Marimpietri 1 0-0 2, Gabe Badea 1 0-0 2, Anthony Massucci 2 0-0 4, Joey DeSalvo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 0-0.

Chaney 26 16 10 11 – 64

Howland 11 7 10 10 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Taylor, Lawrence, Williams); H – 6 (Durig 2, Tomko 2, Sperling, Fenton).

CANFIELD 67, EAST 53

¯ EAST: John Clay 2 0-0 4, Terry Hopkins 4 1-4 9, Dajan Dupree 3 2-4 9, Marquan Gilmer 2 2-6 6, Reuben Talley 2 5-6 10, Tim Davis 1 0-0 2, Ramere Bledsoe 1 0-0 2, Raymond Hammond 3 1-3 7. Totals: FG 19-45; FT 13-27.

¯ CANFIELD (4-2): Brent Herrmann 2 3-8 7, Brayden Beck 2 5-6 10, Jake Kowal 2 0-0 4, Joe Bruno 9 5-9 27, Nick Pantelakis 1 4-5 6, Trey Dye 0 4-4 4, Chase Lowry 1 2-2 4, Jackson Crist 1 0-0 2, Roen Marinelli 0 3-4 3. Totals: FG 18-40; FT 26-38.

East 19 12 14 8 – 53

Canfield 14 21 16 16 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: E – 2 (Dupree, Talley); C – 5 (Bruno 4, Beck). REBOUNDS: E – 25; C – 28.

GIRARD 63, HUBBARD 59

¯ HUBBARD (2-2, 1-1): Andrew Frank 3 6-8 12, Cam Resatar 4 3-3 14, Chanze Kelley 3 4-4 13, Ryan Laird 2 1-2 5, Jayden Record 2 0-0 5, Alec Ford 3 0-1 7, Nick Matisi 1 1-2 3, Dean Thomas 0 0-0 0, Kaden Lowe 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18-46; FT 15-20.

¯ GIRARD (2-3, 1-1): Lorenzo Frigerio 2 3-8 7, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Christian Graziano 8 2-4 18, Thomas Cardiero 7 2-4 18, Dominic Malito 6 1-7 13, Nick Cario 2 0-0 5, Bobby Alejars 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 26-52; FT 8-23.

Hubbard 15 14 16 14 – 59

Girard 20 15 12 16 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: H – 8 (Resatar 3, Kelley 3, Ford, Matisi); G – 3 (Cardiero 2, Cario). REBOUNDS: H – 30 (Frank 10); G – 39 (Malito 11). ASSISTS: H – 11 (Resatar 3, Laird 3); G – 11 (Malito 5). JV SCORE: Girard, 55-43. JV LEADERS: H – Riley Heckert 12; G – Gus Johnson 16.

POLAND 41, SOUTH RANGE 35

¯ POLAND (1-1, 1-0): Michael Cougras 6 2-2 19, Zach Kassem 3 1-2 8, Adam Kassem 2 0-0 4, Andrew Centofanti 1 5-8 8, Stephen Carney 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-12.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (2-2, 0-2): Dante Digaetano 2 1-1 5, Nate Brown 1 0-0 3, Brandon Mikos 0 0-0 0, Chris Brooks 5 2-2 13, Kris Scandy 2 0-0 6, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 3, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 13; FT 3-3.

Poland 18 3 11 9 – 41

South Range 9 10 8 7 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: P – 7 (Cougras 5, Centofanti, Z. Kassem); SR – 6 (Scandy 2, Brooks, Brown, Marrie Taylor.

GARFIELD 71, VAL. CHRISTIAN 62

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1-5, 0-4): Lohron Brown 6 5-5 19, Lindsey 5 0-0 11, Scott Hornbuckle 4 0-0 10, Jaloni Harris 1 0-2 2, Mark Revere 4 0-0 8, Sekov Stanley 2 2-2 7, Brandon Paige 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 24; FT 7-9.

¯ GARFIELD: Jared Simon 4 2-2 10, Kaidan Spade 5 0-0 12, Nathan Pitsinger 9 1-2 22, Trystan Gedeon 1 0-0 2, King 1 0-0 3 , Owen Janic 1 0-0 2, Isaiah Patton 3 1-1 8, Austin Peterson 5 2-2 12. Totals: FG 29; FT 6-7.

Valley Christian 12 24 12 14 – 62

Garfield 16 10 19 26 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 7 (Brown 2, Hornbuckle 2, Lindsey, Paige, Stanley); G – 7 (Pitsinger 3, Spade 2, King, Patton).

SVSM 82, URSULINE 21

¯ URSULINE (3-2): DeMarcus McElroy 1 0-0 3, Sean Phillips 1 0-0 3, Dean Boyd 1 0-0 3, Vince Armeni 1 0-0 2, Brady Shannon 1 0-0 2, Terrence Pankey 1 0-0 2, Tyler Beck 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 8; FT 0-0.

¯ ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (4-1): Lance Hayes 2 0-0 4, Kevin Hamilton 0 2-2 2, Darrian Lewis 2 3-5 5, Sencire Harris 6 1-2 15, Isaiah Ingol 4 1-1 9, Austin Rayman 3 0-0 6, Ramar Pryor 1 3-4 5, Dalen Borney 2 2-2 6, Luke Lindsay 0 2-4 2, Malaki Branham 6 1-2 14, Darius Stratford 3 0-1 6, Marcus Johnson 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 32; FT 15-23.

Ursuline 3 2 5 11 – 21

St. Vincent-St. Mary 25 19 20 18 – 82

3-POINT GOALS: U – 5 (Beck 2, McElroy, Phillips, Boyd); SV-SM – 3 (Harris 2, Brenhm). JV SCORE: SVSM, 66-34. JV LEADERS: U – Aiden Murphy 9.

JOHN F. KENNEDY 56, LIBERTY 51

¯ LIBERTY (2-2): Manuel DuBose 4 3-5 12, Omarion Dawson 2 0-0 4, Darrion Williams 2 0-0 5, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 2 0-0 4, James Davis 1 0-1 2, Jameer Weaver 5 9-9 22. Totals: FG 17-38; FT 12-15.

¯ KENNEDY (2-3): Hayden Wait 0 0-0 0, Marcus Aulizia 0 0-2 0, Cam Hollobaugh 10 3-6 24, Saba Svani 4 0-0 8, Bobby Plizga 1 2-2 4, Sejjan Couto 1 0-0 3, Gabe Green 1 0-0 3, TJ Harden 5 3-3 14. Totals: FG 22-47; FT 8-13.

Liberty 16 6 10 19 – 51

Kennedy 10 12 15 19 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5-14 (Weaver 3, Dubose, Williams); K – 4-16 (Couto, Harden, Green, Hollobaugh). REBOUNDS: L – 24 (DuBose 6); K – 27 (Hollobaugh 9). ASSISTS: L – 10 (Davis 3, DuBose 3); K – 11 (Wait 4). JV SCORE: JFK, 43-30. JV LEADERS: L – Rashad Chambers 10; K – Jacob Lawrence 17.

SOUTHERN 67, EAST PALESTINE 54

¯ SOUTHERN (4-0): Brock Smalley 9 0-0 22, Cam Grodhaus 5 3-5 13, Brad Sloan 2 1-2 5, Josh Pratt 1 2-2 4, Sam May 2 0-0 5, Jace Sloan 1 0-0 2, Tanner Patterson 7 2-4 16. Totals: FG 27; FT 10-11.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (1-4): Brandon Turcola 2 2-4 6, Zion Figley 1 0-2 2, Johnathan Bertovitch 13 8-11 36, Evan Smith 2 0-1 5, Westin Jones 2 1-1 5. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-19.

Southern 10 16 21 20 – 67

East Palestine 13 19 6 16 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Smalley 4, May); EP – 3 (Bertovich 2, Smith). JV SCORE: Southern, 31-21.

CAMPBELL 67, HEARTLAND 58

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Cade Roth 8 0-1 20, Becket Richards 2 2-2 7, Ronnie Matthews 3 2-4 8, Steven Baker 5 0-0 11, Joey Donofrio 5 1-3 12. Totals: FG 23; FT 5-10.

¯ CAMPBELL: Joey Michaels 2 0-0 5, Kevin Moore 8 3-5 19, Kayvon Moore 2 3-4 8, Collin Michaels 5 1-2 15, Gabe Brunn 5 1-3 11, Dallas VanCobb 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-13.

Heartland 20 7 17 14 – 58

Campbell 19 20 12 16 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 7 (Roth 4, Richards, Baker, Donofrio); C – 6 (C. Michaels 4, J. Michaels, Ka. Moore).

SPRINGFIELD 91, J-MILTON 41

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Mason Robison 3 1-2 7, Cole Grope 4 1-1 11, Nick McGinnis 1 2-5 4, AJ Bouch 1 0-0 2, Kent Gross 1 1-2 3, Frankie Prozy 4 2-4 10, Logan Sokol 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 9-16.

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Drew Clark 5 1-2 12, Lukas Yemma 4 0-2 8, Beau Brungard 5 0-1 10, Adam Wharry 4 4-9 12, Clay Medvec 4 6-9 17, RJ Smith 8 0-1 17, Mason Santoangelo 3 4-5 11, Ethan Isaacson 1 0-0 2, Alex Rothwell 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 35; FT 15-29.

Jackson-Milton 5 11 14 11 – 41

Springfield 19 34 20 18 – 91

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 2 (Grope 2); S – 6 (Medvec 3, Clark, Smith, Santangelo).

COLUMBIANA 70, SALEM 57

¯ COLUMBIANA: Hunter Zentner 3 1-3 8, Carter Pasco 6 1-2 19, Ryan Fahs 1 3-5 6, Xathon Cross 0 2-4 2, Dalton Whitehair 3 0-0 9, Sean Whitehead 4 1-2 10, Matt Mazei 6 4-5 16. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-21.

¯ SALEM: Hunter Griffith 3 3-7 9, Brock Young 2 2-2 6, Kaleb Caldwell 5 2-4 16, Drew Weir 3 0-0 6, Kaden Russell 1 0-0 3, Jon Noll 2 0-1 4, Jaren Snyder 4 3-7 13. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-21.

Columbiana 14 16 26 14 – 70

Salem 18 10 10 19 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: C – 12 (Pasco 6, Whitehair 3, Whitehead, Fahs, Zentner); S – 7 (Caldwell 4, Snyder 2, Russell). JV SCORE: Columbiana, 51-46. JV LEADERS: C – Nick Million 20; S – Brock Young 11.

MIN. RIDGE 85, LOWELLVILLE 66

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (3-1, 2-1): Austin Governer 10 2-2 23, Miles Culp 13 2-2 31, Anthony Ragazzine 3 1-4 8, Jalen Royal-Eiland 4 4-4 12, Maurice Clark 5 1-1 11. Totals: FG 35; FT 10-12.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Brady Bunofsky 4 2-2 12, Vinny Ballone 7 6-6 20, Johnny Michaels 4 0-0 8, Anthony Lucente 2 0-0 5, Cole Bunofsky 4 3-4 12, John Loshuk 4 1-4 9. Totals: FG 25; FT 12-16.

Mineral Ridge 21 17 21 26 – 85

Lowellville 21 14 18 13 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 5 (Culp 3, Governer, Ragazzine); L – 4 (B. Bunofsky 2, C. Bunofsky, Lucente).

SEBRING 57, WESTERN RESERVE 52

¯ SEBRING (6-0, 2-0): Jake Hunter 7 2-2 16, Connor Shepherd 4 0-0 9, Dylan Johnson 3 0-1 9, Gabe Lanzer 7 1-1 17, Carson Rouse 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 24; FT 3-4.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (4-2, 1-1): Todd Henning 3 0-0 9, Ryan Gordon 3 0-0 7, Noah Klasic 5 3-4 15, Preston Reed 5 1-2 12, Jake Papallo 1 0-0 2, David Ashburn 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 20; FT 4-6.

Sebring 12 10 14 21 – 57

Western Reserve 12 13 16 11 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6 (Johnson 3, Lanzar 2, Shepherd); WR – 9 (Henning 3, Klasic 2, Reed 2, Ashburn, Gordon). REBOUNDS: S – 21 (Lanzer 6, Rouse). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 54-38. JV LEADERS: S – Anthony Calderone 18; WR – Joey Serensky 12.

LISBON 59, LEETONIA 51

¯ LEETONIA (0-5, 0-3): Ian Davis 5 3-4 18, Dylan Lennon 1 4-4 6, Marco Ferry 2 1-2 6, Jordan Baker 3 1-1 9, Timmy Finch 2 0-0 4, Houlette 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 17; FT 9-11.

¯ LISBON (2-4, 2-0): Nick Mundy 2 1-2 5, Michael Davis 1 2-2 4, Ryan McCullough 6 0-0 2, Blayne Brownfield 8 2-2 23, Joey Fisher 3 0-0 6, Adam Spencer 2 0-0 5, Kaden Crawford 1 0-0 2, Gaige Rohm 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 5-6.

Leetonia 13 13 17 8 – 51

Lisbon 8 20 17 14 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: Lee – 8 (Davis 5, Baker 2, Ferry); Lis – 6 (Brownfield 5, Spencer). REBOUNDS: Lis – (Brownfield 8). ASSISTS: Lis – (McCullough 6). JV SCORE: Leetonia, 41-26. JV LEADERS: Lee – Finley 13; Lis – Sturgeon 12.

Boys bowling

BOARDMAN-CRESTVIEW

¯ BOARDMAN (2,240): Landon Bryant 152-142-192, Jakob Burkey 212-166-378, Joe Taraszewski 173-175-348, Rees Beckman 144-163-307, Daniel Enright 213-218-431. BAKER — 482

¯ CRESTVIEW (2,044): Tanner Daub 175-190-365, Derek Frank 97-87-184, Jamie Hoffer 259-0-259, Chase Cline 138-0-138, Dale McGoogan 188-0-188, Cory Dowell 0-163-163, Sam Campbell 0-56-156, AJ Robb 0-146-146. BAKER — 445

Girls bowling

BOARDMAN-CRESTVIEW

¯ BOARDMAN (2,001): Sam Hoffman 191-143-334, Alayna Turillo 159-0-159, Fatima Rehman 146-0-146, Josalyn Hibbard 154-168-322, Lexus Petrich 69-158-327, Destiny Foltz 0-122-122, Grace Oklota 0-128-128. BAKER — 463

¯ CRESTVIEW (1,235): Stephanie Petrycki 90-0-90, Jessie Rose 276-117-193, Naudia McCoy 95-0-95, Caitlyn Robb 125-106-231, Christian Guillard 95-0-95, Addy Bettura 0-103-103, Alyssa Bush 0-78-78, Ally Borchardt 0-91-91. BAKER — 259

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Twinsburg at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at South Range, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Walsh Jesuit, 6

¯ Cardinal Mooney at East, 7

¯ West Branch at Canton South, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Fairport Harbor, 7

¯ Brookfield at Crestview, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ LaBrae at Campbell, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 7

Wrestling

¯ Louisville, Ashtabula Lakeside at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Howland, 6

¯ Beaver Local at Canfield, 5

¯ Poland, Columbiana at Crestview, 6

Swimming

¯ Cardinal Mooney, Parma at Warren G. Harding, 5:30

¯ Canfield at Kracken Meet at Hubbard, 5

Bowling

¯ Liberty at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Boardman at LaBrae, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding at Campbell, 4

¯ Champion at Howland, 4

¯ Canfield at Crestview, 4

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 4

¯ Lordstown at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Brookfield girls at Bloomfield, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at McDonald, 4

¯ Wellsville at Maplewood, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Niles at South Range, 7

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Struthers, 7

¯ East Palestine at Wellsville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ United Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ Windham at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Lordstown, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 5:30

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Canton South, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 5:30

Bowling

¯ Chalker at LaBrae, 4

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Brookfield, 4

¯ Lordstown at Lowellville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Ursuline 65, Chaney 25

¯ Niles 50, Girard 48

¯ Jefferson 41, Hubbard 29

¯ South Range 54, Struthers 34

¯ Champion 66, John F. Kennedy 19

¯ Liberty 67, Columbiana 46

¯ Maplewood 48, Pymatuning Valley 14

¯ Springfield 63, Sebring 42

¯ Waterloo 41, Mineral Ridge 30

¯ McDonald 55, Jackson-Milton 40

¯ Western Reserve 85, Lowellville 31

¯ Mathews 52, Badger 43, OT

¯ Lisbon 62, Leetonia 38

¯ Bristol 53, Windham 36

¯ Chalker 39, Lordstown 35

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Buchtel 61, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 58

¯ E. Liverpool 60, Richmond Edison 35

¯ Hanoverton United 40, Wellsville 35

¯ Lisbon Beaver 60, Rayland Buckeye 26

¯ Louisville 62, Dover 57

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 54, Toronto 21

¯ Indian Creek 55, Steubenville 17

URSULINE 65, CHANEY 25

¯ CHANEY: Janaisha Robinson 1 0-2 2, Cazhia Jackson 5 1-2 15, Terris May 1 2-2 5, Makayla Beckett 0 2-2 2, Antasia Crockett 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 7-53; FT 6-10.

¯ URSULINE: Rachel Fabry 6 1-3 13, Jamie Nelson 2 3-4 8, Paris Gilmore 5 1-2 12, Cara McNally 3 0-0 7, Alayna Smith 2 0-4 4, Sering Limbu 1 0-0 2, Gianna Gordulic 1 0-0 2, Emily Smith 0 2-2 2, Colleen Rowland 1 0-0 3, Emma Ericson 1 0-1 2, Anisha Moorman 4 2-3 10, Grace Leslie 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 26-66; FT 9-19.

Chaney 8 4 9 4 – 25

Ursuline 19 19 16 11 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5-30 (Jackson 4, May); U – 4-18 (Nelson, Gilmore, McNally, Rowland). JV SCORE: Ursuline, 36-11.

NILES 50, GIRARD 48

¯ GIRARD: Marissa Cave 5 0-1 10, Sieasia Triplett 5 2-2 12, Lindsey Cave 1 0-0 3, Sophie Griffith 3 4-5 11, Emily Fitzgerald 1 1-3 3, Jalaya Brown 4 1-1 9, Isabella Minotti 0 0-0 0, Rachel Sobnosky 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 8-12

¯ NILES: Aneziah Fryer 9 12-14 32, Cassie Pletcher 3 0-0 8, Kayla Taylor-Hall 2 4-6 8, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Emma Flanigan 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 16-20.

Girard 11 13 13 11 – 48

Niles 5 7 22 16 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: G – 2 (L. Cave, Griffith); N – 4 (Freyer 2, Pletcher 2).

SOUTH RANGE 54, STRUTHERS 35

¯ STRUTHERS: Emma Elia 4-3-14, Chloe Heider 1-0-2, Kaylee Shaffer 1-0-2, Renee Leonard 2-1-6, Keike Kaurschill 3-0-7, Ella Croyle 2-0-4. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-8.

¯ SOUTH RANGE: Julia Gregory 0-0-0, Izzy Lamparty 8-6-24, Emily Irons 1-0-2, Gabby Lamparty 3-3-10, Bree Kohler 1-0-2, Mallory Vidman 1-0-2, Emma Cunningham 0-0-0, Lexi Giles 4-5-14, Hannah Heikkinen 0-0-0, Taylor McClish 0-0-0. Totals: FG 18; FT 14-22.

Struthers 8 14 9 4 – 35

South Range 13 11 10 20 – 54

LIBERTY 67, COLUMBIANA 46

¯ LIBERTY (6-1): Shar’Da Williamson 9-2-22, Delia Watson 2-1-5, Demi Watson 8-1-18, Gabby Joseph 0-0-0, Cianna Smith 9-0-19, Allyson James 0-0-0, Nevaeh Dixon 1-0-3 . Totals: FG 29; FT 4-5.

¯ COLUMBIANA (3-3): Tori Long 0-0-0, Karissa Tringhese 0-0-0, Kayla Muslovski 11-2-28, Camille Zentner 0-0-0, Grace Witmer 2-0-4, Grace Hammond 6-0-14, Madison Moser 0-0-0. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-3.

Liberty 17 12 16 22 – 67

Columbiana 12 8 12 16 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Williamson 2, Watson, Smith, Dixon); C – 6 (Muslovski 4, Hammond 2).

SPRINGFIELD 63, SEBRING 42

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Jacey Mullen 11 2-4 24, Kylee Kosek 4 0-0 9, Madison Lesnak 4 1-2 9, Gianna Santangelo 4 1-2 9, Abby Joseph 2 0-1 4, Kaila LaMorticella 3 0-0 6, Rebecca Catlos 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 6-11.

¯ SEBRING: Emma Whaley 10 4-4 25, Devyn Reggi 1 0-0 2, Delaney Reggi 2-4 4, Aebi D’Ostroph 1 1-1 3, Bella Meir 3 0-2 6, Hanna Coss 1 0-0 2, Alexis Byrd 0 0-0 0, Jenna Thurman 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17; FT 7-11.

Springfield 8 16 22 17 – 63

Sebring 7 14 11 10 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: Spr – 1 (Kosek); S – 1 (Whaley).

McDONALD 55, JACKSON-MILTON 40

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (3-3, 2-2): Alyssa Deak 1 0-0 3 Abigail Spalding 1 1-2 3, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2, Courtney Mercer 3 0-1 8, Camryn Mitchell 3 0-0 9, Kelsie Taylor 0 0-1 0, Chelsea Williams 4 1-6 9, Kylie Wilson 3 0-1 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 2-11.

¯ McDONALD (6-0, 4-0): Molly Howard 8 2-2 20, Maddy Howard 5 1-2 15, Taylor Tuchek 1 1-1 3, Sophia Costantino 5 0-0 10, Brooke Lewis 1 0-0 2, Carley Stitt , Lucia Wolford 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 22; FT 4-5.

Jackson-Milton 3 9 15 13 – 40

McDonald 17 11 15 12 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 6 (Mitchell 3, Mercer 2, Deak); M – 7 (Maddy Howard 4, Molly Howard 2, Wolford). JV SCORE: McDonald, 27-22.

WEST. RESERVE 85, LOWELLVILLE 31

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (7-1, 4-0): Dani Vuletich 11 0-0 22, Alyssa Heron 4 0-0 8, Leone 0 1-2 1, Brooke Morris 1 0-0 2, Laura Sigworth 1 2-3 5, Alyssa Serensky 4 0-0 11, Olivia Pater 5 3-4 16, Jenna Heater 1 0-0 2, Brooke Schantz 3 1-2 8, Kennedy Miller 4 0-0 10. Totals: FG 34; FT 7-11.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (1-5): Marah Bellis 2 2-2 6, Samantha Kelly 2 1-2 6, Sam Moore 2 6-8 10, Francesca Lellio 3 0-0 9. Totals: FG 9; FT 9-12.

Lowellville 12 12 7 0 – 31

Western Reserve 27 21 20 17 – 85

3-POINT GOALS: WR – Sigworth 1, Pater 3, Schantz, Miller 2, Serensky 3; L – Kelly, Lellio 3. JV SCORE: Reserve, 38-20.

LISBON 62, LEETONIA 38

¯ LEETONIA: Ella Gregorino 2 0-0 6, Anna Buffone 4 1-2 10, Tarah Ferry 3 3-4 9, Samantha Schneider 1 0-1 2, Megan Rosko 0-2 2, Haleigh Brock 1 0-0 3, Allison Francosky 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 15-36; FT 4-9.

¯ LISBON: Tabby Ketchum 0 1-2 1, Izzy Perez 11 1-7 24, Maddie Liberate 11 2-3 25, Chloe Davis 1 0-0 3, Madison Haifley 1 0-0 3, Bee Vangiesen 1 1-2 3, Parker Henthorne 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 26-58; FT 6-16.

Leetonia 14 7 8 9 – 38

Lisbon 18 15 15 14 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: Lee – 4 (Gregorino 2, Buffone, Brock); Lis – 4 (Perez, Davis, Haifley, Liberate). REBOUNDS: Lee – 30 (Francosky 10); Lis – 26 (Liberate 12). ASSISTS: Lee – 12 (Buffone 5); Lis – 9 (Perez 5).

Swimming

MULTI-SCHOOL MEET

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: Hubbard 4-1, Lawrence 156, Howland 68, Liberty 26, Brookfield 26.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Hubbard, 1:56.55.

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Finnegan Lynch (Law) 2:15.39.

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Samuel Wirtz (Hub) 2:51.91.

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Dominic Panozzo (Hub) 23.3.

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Giovanni Walley (Hub) 1:06.57.

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Sam Esposito (Hub) 58.86.

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Hubbard, 1:54.98.

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Jared Mindek (How) 56.66.

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Panozzo, 1:04.43.

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard, 4:32.02.

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Howland 429, Lawrence 191, Liberty 106, Hubbard 54, Girard 29, McDonald 28, Lakeview 21

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Howland, 2:09.3.

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Francine Wooley (Law) 2:14.53.

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Mia Pantalone (How) 2:37.23.

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Gianna Carbone (How 27.46.

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Emily Benson (Lib) 1:17.93.

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Paige Mountain (Law) 59.82.

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Brooklyn Bokan (M) 5:52.31.

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland, 1:51.11.

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Sierra Roy (Hub) 1:24.78.

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Mountain, 1:21.9

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland, 4:35.03.

Boys bowling

CHAMPION 2,352, CANFIELD 2,229

¯ CANFIELD: Avery Little 193-159-352, Derek Davidson 122-144-266, Ryan Lamb 133-167-300, Joey Warren 188-170-358, Noah Balog 245-193-438. BAKER — 167-158-190.

¯ CHAMPION: Ezra Knepper 187-236-423, Matt Angell 196-215-411, Willis Howell 243-170-413, Gary Pirrung 146-215-361, Brandon Denna 101-144-245. BAKER — 150-156-193.

HOWLAND 2,051, CAMPBELL 1,735

¯ HOWLAND: Evan Dehn 163-191-354, Alex Limber 183, Tanner Caldwell 192-112-304, Jared Vrabel 144, Christopher Guesman 149, rew Olszewski 157, Ray Murray 141, Frankie Pishotti 135. BAKER — 154-190-140.

¯ CAMPBELL: Joey Broz 116-115-231, Jenry Falcon 158-107-265, Rolando Alvaraez 113-115-228, Kenneth Schemetti 208-134-342, Jeremiah McQueen 164-111-275. BAKER — 130-119-145.

FITCH 2,565, LaBRAE 2,545

¯ FITCH (4-0): Cory Stein 267-202-469 Vinnie Desiato 278, Kevin Cox 243.

STRUTHERS 2,361, NILES 2,181

¯ STRUTHERS (2-1): Jared Medvec 221-193-414, Brandon Fulytar 196-204-400, Johnny Morris 218-154-372, Sean Lane 177-139-316, Nick Peskor 140, Hayden Kazee 134. BAKER — 194-193-198.

LAKEVIEW 2,047, HUBBARD 1,705

¯ HUBBARD (1,705): Adan Schuler 159-257-416, John Jacobs 154-159-313, Dylan Leskey 161-211-372, Mikey Scoville 234-153-387, Nick Johns 111-106-217. BAKER — 512

¯ LAKEVIEW (2,047): Charles Pawlosky 201-248-449, Conner Pawlosky 257-204-461, Evan Pirtz 175-180-355, Sebastian Ruddy 218-279-497, Blake Stockton 149-0-149, Brian Thomas 0-136-136. BAKER — 550

¯ JV SCORE: Lakeview 1,200, Hubbard 1,160

Girls bowling

CHAMPION 1,534, CANFIELD 1,187

¯ CANFIELD: M.E. Warren 124-131-255, Zoe Miller 112-97-209, Tati Caballero 82-121-203, Megan Christoff 63-80-143, Makayla Vrhovnik 57, Fatima Amin 54. BAKER — 96-96-74.

¯ CHAMPION: Megan Crevier 123-116-239, Brianna Williams 222, Ashley Nicholas 176, Krysa Dickson 148, Mikayla Bloom 131, Kra Dickson 125, Cara Carroll 109, Bailye chlesinger 67, Kate Huffman 58. BAKER — 142-102-124.

HUBBARD 1,728, LAKEVIEW 1,296

¯ HUBBARD (1,728): Brook Papino 180-110-290, Maggie Lewis 156-198-354, Brea Ralley 141-224-365, Bethany Jones 162-149-311, Jenn Reebel 167-241-408. BAKER — 554

¯ LAKEVIEW (1,296): Megan Cross 0-135-135, Kaitlyn DeProfio 98-0-98, Caitee Kachurik 147-196-343, Lita Ramos 107-115-222, Cassidy Rodgers 127-134-261, Madison Stredney 93-0-93, Emma Woofter 0-144-144. BAKER — 357

HOWLAND 1,460, CAMPBELL 899

¯ HOWLAND: Hailey Raines 138-111-249, Lilly Tatum 181-111-292, Bailey Braham 120-141-261, Gillian McMurray 74-167-341, Kayla Bross 161-56-317. BAKER — 130-133-118.

¯ CAMPBELL: Taylor King 16-118-234, Jada Thomas 63-93-156, Kaziah Boudrey 59-70-129, Chloe McCrone 135-143-278, Danielle Bable 55-47-102. BAKER — 78-86-100.

NILES 2,112, STRUTHERS 2,016

¯ STRUTHERS: Hannah Hoffman 117-58-275, Madison Stanton 160-179-339, Kiara Bankhead 138-153-291, Hailey DeGenaro 154-176-330, Mary Williams 144-151-295. BAKER — 153-185-148.

¯ NILES: Sophia Bruno 149-122-271, ydney Schlabs 184-162-346, Shyana Beers 198-196-394, Elyssa Zack 145-58-303, Catelyn Cowger 160-130-290. BAKER – 156-177-175.

FITCH 1,915, LaBRAE 1,671

¯ FITCH: Rachel Hoffman 209-220-429, Cassandra Waslewski 364.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Uniontown Lake at Boardman, 7

¯ Chaney at Howland, 7

¯ East at Canfield, 7

¯ Jefferson at Niles, 7

¯ Hubbard at Girard, 7

¯ Poland at South Range, 7

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Champion, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at Akron SVSM, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Fairport Harbor, 7

¯ Liberty at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Southern Local at East Palestine, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Salem, 7

¯ Brookfield at Southeast, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ McDonald at Waterloo, 7

¯ Sebring at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Mathews at Maplewood, 7

¯ Badger at Lordstown, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lisbon, 7

¯ Windham at Newbury, 6

Wrestling

¯ Liberty at Hubbard, 7

Bowling

¯ Crestview at Boardman, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Maplewood at McDonald, 4

¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 4

WEDNESDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Twinsburg at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at South Range, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Walsh Jesuit, 6

¯ Cardinal Mooney at East, 7

¯ West Branch at Canton South, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Fairport Harbor, 7

¯ Brookfield at Crestview, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ LaBrae at Campbell, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 6:30

Wrestling

¯ Louisville, Ashtabula Lakeside at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Howland, 6

¯ Beaver Local at Canfield, 5

¯ Poland, Columbiana at Crestview, 6

Swimming

¯ Cardinal Mooney, Parma at Warren G. Harding, 5:30

¯ Canfield at Kracken Meet at Hubbard, 5

Bowling

¯ Liberty at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Boardman at LaBrae, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding at Campbell, 4

¯ Champion at Howland, 4

¯ Canfield at Crestview, 4

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 4

¯ Lordstown at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Brookfield girls at Bloomfield, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at McDonald, 4

¯ Wellsville at Maplewood, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Ursuline 59, John F. Kennedy 50

Around Ohio

¯ Attica Seneca E. 55, Morral Ridgedale 48

¯ Beallsville 69, Paden City, W.Va. 39

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 65, Bucyrus 41

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 62, Flagler Palm Coast, Fla. 49

¯ Cols. KIPP 87, Mastery Charter North, Pa. 70

¯ Cols. Patriot Prep 62, Cols. International 43

¯ Edon 42, Montpelier 34

¯ Gorham Fayette 51, Stryker 43

¯ Granville Christian 76, Liberty Christian Academy 52

¯ Metamora Evergreen 61, Oregon Stritch 55

¯ Minford 76, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 58

¯ N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 71, Can. Heritage Christian 57

¯ Pettisville 28, Defiance Tinora 26

¯ Pioneer N. Central 66, W. Unity Hilltop 48

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 74, Westerville S. 59

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 39, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 27

URSULINE 59, JOHN F. KENNEDY 50

¯ URSULINE: DeMarcus McElroy 3 0-0 8, Daysean Harris 5 2-3 15, Sean Phillips 1 0-0 3, Dean Boyd 0 2-4 2, Vince Armeni 1 7-10 9, Brady Shannon 5 0-1 10, Johnny Rowland 0 0-2 0, Terrence Pankey 4 0-0 10, Tyler Beck 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-26.

¯ KENNEDY: Tyrel James 1 1-2 3, Marcus Aulizia 1 3-4 5, Cam Hollobaugh 4 2-3 11, Saba Svani 3 6-9 12, Bobby Plizga 2 2-4 7, Gabe Green 2 0-0 4, TJ Harden 3 2-3 8, Pat Valent 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 16-25.

Ursuline 20 12 12 15 – 59

Kennedy 12 13 13 10 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: U – 8 (Harris 3, McElroy 2, Pankey 2, Phillips); K – 2 (Hollobaugh, Plizga).

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 55, Boardman 34

¯ Niles 49, Lakeview 43

¯ South Range 55, Hubbard 30

¯ Poland 48, Girard 30

¯ Struthers 53, Jefferson 40

¯ Leetonia 61, East Palestine 49

¯ McDonald 61, Springfield 31

¯ Western Reserve 65, Mineral Ridge 49

¯ Maplewood 60, Mathews 23

¯ Badger 50, Lordstown 35

¯ Jackson-Milton 77, Sebring 35

¯ Bristol 57, Chalker 21

¯ Waterloo 49, Lowellville 37

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Buchtel 85, Akr. North 11

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 55, Rittman 38

¯ Arlington 45, N. Baltimore 35

¯ Ashland Mapleton 40, Monroeville 25

¯ Batavia 54, Goshen 50

¯ Belmont Union Local 73, Martins Ferry 57

¯ Belpre 54, Stewart Federal Hocking 48

¯ Bethel-Tate 47, Batavia Clermont NE 38

¯ Bidwell River Valley 64, Wellston 33

¯ Bluffton 60, Ada 39

¯ Botkins 54, Waynesfield-Goshen 24

¯ Bradford 60, Tipp City Bethel 38

¯ Brookville 62, Day. Northridge 43

¯ Bryan 55, Hicksville 36

¯ Caledonia River Valley 66, Bellville Clear Fork 30

¯ Casstown Miami E. 48, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 22

¯ Dalton 65, Doylestown Chippewa 64

¯ Delta 43, Wauseon 35

¯ E. Liverpool 58, Rayland Buckeye 36

¯ Findlay 52, Fremont Ross 48

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 76, Arcadia 30

¯ Frankfort Adena 45, Bainbridge Paint Valley 32

¯ Ft. Recovery 48, Rockford Parkway 18

¯ Genoa Area 42, New Riegel 35

¯ Girard, Pa. 64, Conneaut 28

¯ Glouster Trimble 65, Crown City S. Gallia 47

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 49, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 18

¯ Hanoverton United 65, Salineville Southern 26

¯ Hudson 71, Kennedy Catholic, Pa. 60

¯ Ironton 41, S. Point 40

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 49, Crestline 38

¯ Lees Creek E. Clinton 64, Blanchester 42

¯ Leipsic 41, Pandora-Gilboa 33

¯ Liberty Center 63, Edgerton 49

¯ Lima Bath 54, Kenton 23

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 39, Van Wert Lincolnview 36

¯ Lynchburg-Clay 52, Manchester 49

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 48, Versailles 45, OT

¯ Marion Elgin 46, Lima Perry 39

¯ Maumee 48, Bowling Green 43

¯ McArthur Vinton County 63, Albany Alexander 51

¯ Milan Edison 50, Tiffin Calvert 26

¯ Minford 44, Portsmouth W. 30

¯ Minster 56, Delphos St. John’s 41

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 61, Vanlue 58, OT

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 62, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 21

¯ N. Lewisburg Triad 43, Spring. NE 35

¯ Napoleon 54, Perrysburg 46

¯ New Hope Christian 45, Cols. KIPP 38

¯ New Knoxville 34, New Bremen 26

¯ New Madison Tri-Village 98, Union City Mississinawa Valley 18

¯ New Richmond 50, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 40

¯ Newark Cath. 52, Zanesville Rosecrans 31

¯ Newton Local 35, New Lebanon Dixie 25

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 81, New London 28

¯ Notre Dame Academy 75, Lima Sr. 35

¯ Oak Hill 45, Waverly 42

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 57, Elida 36

¯ Ottoville 46, Miller City 41

¯ Peebles 75, Mowrystown Whiteoak 24

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 83, Oak Harbor 51

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 72, Ansonia 34

¯ Portsmouth 37, Ironton Rock Hill 30

¯ Portsmouth Clay 62, Latham Western 39

¯ Proctorville Fairland 61, Gallipolis Gallia 30

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 68, W. Union 23

¯ Seaman N. Adams 44, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 39

¯ Shelby 51, Marion Pleasant 29

¯ Sidney Lehman 48, DeGraff Riverside 23

¯ Smithville 56, West Salem Northwestern 27

¯ Southeastern 35, Chillicothe Zane Trace 22

¯ Spencerville 54, Paulding 51

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 54, London Madison Plains 33

¯ St. Clairsville 49, Bellaire 38

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 55, Bridgeport 27

¯ Tol. Whitmer 60, Oregon Clay 28

¯ Tree of Life 53, Cols. Horizon Science 25

¯ Trotwood-Madison 74, Cols. Eastmoor 45

¯ Van Buren 54, Cory-Rawson 36

¯ Vincent Warren 50, Logan 40

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 43, W. Jefferson 34

¯ Wahama, W.Va. 37, Corning Miller 30

¯ Wapakoneta 47, St. Marys Memorial 42

¯ Waterford 22, Reedsville Eastern 21

¯ Wheelersburg 44, McDermott Scioto NW 35

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 51, Holland Springfield 22

¯ Williamsburg 74, Felicity-Franklin 42

¯ Wilmington 48, Mt. Orab Western Brown 31

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 68, Lisbon Beaver 38

¯ Wooster 59, Mansfield Madison 49

¯ Yellow Springs 44, Franklin Middletown Christian 26

¯ Wayne Roller Holiday Showcase=

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 44, Lexington 25

CANFIELD 55, BOARDMAN 34

¯ BOARDMAN (1-4): Raegan Burkey 1 3-4 6, Gia Triveri 1 0-0 2, Maria Torres 2 3-4 7, Emma Tokarsky 1 2-4 4, Jenna Olexa 0 2-2 2, Bailey Moore 0 2-3 2, Katie Stamp 4 1-2 9, Emma Mills 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 13-19.

¯ CANFIELD (5-1, 1-0): Aiden Orlovsky 1 3-4 5, Marissa Ieraci 3 1-2 8, Alyssa Dill 1 2-4 5, Morgan Carey 1 1-2 3, Francesca Ricciardi 1 0-0 2, Summer Sammarone 1 1-2 3, Gia Francisco 0 2-2 2, Gabby Demidovich 2 0-0 5, Grace Mangapora 8 5-6 22. Totals: FG 18; FT 15-22.

Boardman 5 6 11 12 – 34

Canfield 18 12 15 10 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: B – 1 (Burkey); C – 4 (Mangapora, Demidovich, Dill, Ieraci). (). JV SCORE: Canfield, 60-35.

SOUTH RANGE 55, HUBBARD 30

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 3 0-0 7, Toshe Stone 5 0-0 11, Maddy McCann 2 0-0 5, Gianna Micheline 0 2-2 2, Mary Frangos 1 0-0 2, Grace Narkum 1 0-0 3, Madison Casey 0 0-0 0, Gabby Jones 0 0-0 0, E;ene Grilis 0 0-0 0, Sophia Kimml 0 0-0 0, Lexi Yesco 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 2-2.

¯ SOUTH RANGE: Julia Gregory 1 0-0 2, Izzy Lamparty 6 4-6 16, Emily Irons 3 0-0 8, Gabby Lamparty 3 2-3 8, Bree Kohler 2 0-0 4, Hannah Crouse 1 1-2 3, Mallory Vidman 2 0-0 4, Emma Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Hailey Lewis 0 0-0 0, Lexi Giles 3 1-2 8, Abby Hagan 0 0-0 0, Hannah Heikkinen 0 0-0 0, Anderson Shope 0 0-0 0, Taylor McClish 1 0-0 2, Kelly Szolek 0 0-0 0, Sophia Lowry 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-13.

Hubbard 9 0 5 16 – 30

South Range 16 14 17 8 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: H – 4 (Adler, Stone, Narkum, McCann); SR – 3 (Irons 2, Giles).

POLAND 48, GIRARD 30

¯ POLAND (4-0, 3-0): Jackie Grisdale 7 0-0 15, Kailyn Brown 3 0-0 8, Lizzy Herdman 1 0-0 2, Morgan Kluchar 1 0-2 2, Katie Masucci 0 0-2 0, Ella Harrell 1 0-0 2, Connie Cougras 4 1-2 10, Abby Farber , Arianna Daniels 3 0-0 8, Hannah Masucci 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 20; FT 2-8.

¯ GIRARD (2-4, 2-1): Jalaya Brown 1 0-0 2, Marissa Cave 5 2-2 12, Jocelin Teter 1 0-0 2, Sophie Griffith 2 2-2 7, Emily Fitzgerald 1 0-0 3, Madison Logue 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Cave 0 1-2 1, Sieasia Triplett 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-8.

Poland 9 19 12 7 – 48

Girard 5 5 8 12 – 30

3-POINT GOALS: P – 6 (Grisdale, Brown 2, Daniels 2, Cougras); G – 2 (Fitzgerald, Griffith). JV SCORE: Girard, 28-23. JV LEADERS: P – Ava Nicholdis 5; G – Abby Rafferty 9.

STRUTHERS 53, JEFFERSON 44

¯ STRUTHERS (3-3, 2-1): Ella Croyle 3 1-8 7, Emma Elia 6 1-3 14, Chloe Neider 1 8-11 10, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-1 4, Renee Leonard 2 1-2 5, Heike Kaurschill 5 1-4 13. Totals: FG 19; FT 12-29.

¯ JEFFERSON (n/a): Monica Devine 2 0-0 4, Megan Jacobs 3 0-1 7, Ava Contenza 3 4-4 11, Kylie Francis 2 0-0 4, Kenndaie Mullen 1 2-2 4, Taylor Skinner 6 0-0 14. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-7.

Struthers 9 18 10 16 – 53

Jefferson 11 2 8 23 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Kaurschill 2, Elia); J – 4 (Skinner 2, Contenza, Jacobs). JV SCORE: Struthers, 38-28. JV LEADERS: S – Faith Stellato 14; J – T. Alexander 8.

LEETONIA 61, EAST PALESTINE 49

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Kenzee Johnston 1 0-0 2, Joclyn Fristik 4 3-3 11, Morgan Rutledge 2 6-9 10, Payton Sherry 4 3-7 11, Paige Snyder 2 0-0 4, Patience Champney 5 0-0 10, Raquel Canterbury 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 18-59; FT 13-21.

¯ LEETONIA (2-3): Anna Buffone 5 3-5 14, Taran Ferry 2 8-11 12, Megan Rosko 1 1-2 3, Allison Francosky 6 1-5 13, Ella Gregorino 4 1-6 10, Samantha Schneider 1 2-4 4, Haleigh Brock 1 2-2 5. Totals: FG 20-60; FT 18-35.

Leetonia 19 10 16 16 – 61

East Palestine 10 9 16 14 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Gregorino, Buffone, Brack). REBOUNDS: EP – 32 (Sherry 10); L – 47 (Schneider 15, Francoscky 15). ASSISTS: EP – 10 (Sherry 4); L – 12 (Gregorino 6). JV SCORE: Leetonia, 22-12. JV LEADERS: EP – Champney 10; L – Steiskel 8.

McDONALD 61, SPRINGFIELD 31

¯ SPRINGFIELD (2-4): Madison Lesnak 1 0-0 2, Kaila LaMorticella 0 1-2 1, Kylee Kosek 2 1-2 6, Abby Joseph 3 0-0 6, Jacey Mullen 4 3-5 11, Gianna Santangelo 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-11.

¯ McDONALD (5-0, 3-0): Taylor Tuchek 2 2-4 6, Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 2, Alivia Morrison 1 0-0 2, Molly Howard 5 2-2 15, Maddy Howard 4 4-4 14, Sophia Costantino 5 -6 15, Brooke Lewis 2 0-0 4, Olivia Cooth 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 13-18.

Springfield 8 14 17 31 – 31

McDonald 12 26 17 6 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: S – 1 (Kosek); M – 6 (Mo. Howard 3, Ma. Howard 2, Constantio). JV SCORE: Springfield, 33-31. JV LEADERS: S – J.C. Mullen 13; M – Lea Gabrelcik 12.

WESTERN RESERVE 65, MIN. RIDGE 49

¯ MINERAL RIDGE: Candice Miller 3 2-5 11, Courtney Boyer 1 0-0 2, Morgan Sigler 1 0-0 3, Fran Kesn 4 0-0 8, Aleka Harkins 7 11-12 25, Rosie Holder 0 0-0 0, Danielle Alet 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16; FT 13-17.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE: Brooke Morris 3 0-0 6, Madison Leone 1 0-0 2, Brooke Schantz 0 4-4 4, Olivia Pater 7 0-0 18, Danielle Vuletich 7 2-5 16, Kennedy Miller 1 1-2 4, Alyssa Serensky 3 1-4 15. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-15.

Western Reserve 19 16 11 19 – 65

Mineral Ridge 5 14 19 11 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 4 (Miller 3, Sigler); WR – 7 (Pater 4, Serensky 2, Miller). REBOUNDS: WR – (Vuletich 7). ASSISTS: WR – (Serensky 5). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 56-2. JV LEADERS: WR – Madison Huzyak 17, Madison Leone 17.

JACKSON-MILTON 77, SEBRING 35

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (3-2): Grace McDevitt 4 1-4 9, Chelsea Williams 5 2-4 13, Megan Fultz 1 2-2 4, Courtney Mercer 2 0-0 4, Kelsie Taylor 3 0-0 6, Julia Bogden 0 1-2 1, Abby Spalding 8 0-3 16, Kylie Wilson 2 0-2 6, Alyssa Deak 3 0-0 8, Emily Fultz 1 0-0 2, Camryn Mitchell 3 2-4 8. Totals: FG 32; FT 8-21.

¯ SEBRING: Devin Reggi 1 0-0 2, Delaney Reggi 2 2-2 6, Abbi D’Strop 3 1-2 7, Emma Whaley 5 0-2 10, Bella Meir 2 0-0 5, Hannah Coss 2 0-0 4, Jenna Thurman 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 4-9.

Jackson-Milton 18 14 25 20 – 77

Sebring 6 9 6 14 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 5 (Wilson 2, Deak 2, Williams); S – 1 (Meir). REBOUNDS: J-M – 43 (McDevitt 15). ASSISTS: J-M – 11 (Bogden 2, Spalding 2).

WATERLOO 49, LOWELLVILLE 37

¯ WATERLOO (3-2): Rose Couts 2 0-0 4, Haylea Kachner 4 7-8 17, Madison Duncan 1 0-0 3, Hailey Waldeck 1 0-2 2, Brooke Waldeck 10 0-0 23. Totals: FG 17; FT 7-10.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (1-3): Francesca Lellio 4 0-1 10, Samantha Moore 2 2-4 6, Savannah Procick 1 0-0 3, Marah Bellis 1 0-1 2, Samantha Kelly 5 0-2 13, Lily Bari-Coppola 1 1-4 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-12.

Waterloo 12 11 11 15 – 49

Lowellville 10 3 16 8 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: W – 6 (Kachner 2, B. Waldeck 3, Duncan); L – 6 (Kelly 3, Lellio 2, Procick). REBOUNDS: L – (Bari-Coppola 14). JV SCORE: Lowellville, 29-26. JV LEADERS: W – A. Mazur 11; L – Maliyah Henrich 14.

Wrestling

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 38, CHARDON 25

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (AF) pin Kason Greenwood, 0:26

¯ 113: James Koslik (AF) maj. dec. Austin Snow, 16-2

¯ 120: Jake Hamulak (C) dec. Marc Judy, 8-1

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (AF) tech. fall Gabe Perz, 22-7

¯ 132: Vaughn Fink (C) pin David Shannon, 3:45

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (AF) dec. Kaz Rajko, 8-6

¯ 145: Zach Richards (AF) tech. fall Cooper Pason, 18-3

¯ 152: Colin Perz (C) dec. Dom Miglets, 1-0

¯ 160: Nick Becker (C) maj. dec. Colin Murphy, 13-4

¯ 170: Charlie Brosch (C) pin Dom Hileman

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (AF) pin Haydn Haueter, 2:45

¯ 195: Alex McDonald (C) dec. Austin Grate, 9-5

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (AF) pin Liam Downs

¯ 285: Joey Perez (AF) dec. Jaret Hall, 9-5

¯ RECORDS: Fitch, 6-0.

Girls bowling

CHAMPION 1,944 – BOARDMAN 2,216

Late Wednesday

¯ CHAMPION (1944): Brianna Williams 226-188–414, Ashley Nicholas 155-202–357, Kyra Dickson 137-145–282, Krysa Dickson 125-150–275, Megan Crevier 140-106–246. BAKER — 177,193.

¯ BOARDMAN (2216): Lexus Petrich 233-226–459, Josalyn Hibbard 178-200–378, Samantha Hoffman 170-205–375, Alayna Turillo 169-175–344, Fatima Rehman 157-161–318. BAKER — 181,161.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Tallmadge at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Garfield Heights, 7:30

¯ Ursuline at Howland, 7

¯ Canfield at West Branch, 7

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Garfield at Mogadore, 7

¯ Brooklyn at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 7

¯ East Palestine at Leetonia, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 7

¯ LaBrae at Bristol, 7

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 7

¯ Waterloo at Springfield, 7

¯ Wellsville at Columbiana, 7

¯ Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Maplewood at Windham, 7

¯ Badger at Chalker, 7

¯ Newbury at Mathews, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Rootstown, 7

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

Wrestling

¯ Chardon at Boardman, 6

¯ Canfield at Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament

¯ West Branch, Hubbard, Girard at Marlington Duals, 4 p.m.

¯ Pymatuning Valley, Jackson-Milton at Painesville Riverside Rumble, 4 p.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 6

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ United Way Classic at Poland: Lakeview vs. McDonald, 12; Girard vs. LaBrae, 1:45; Boardman vs. Hickory, Pa., 3:30 ; Poland vs. Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Lakewood St. Edward at Warren G. Harding, 7:30

¯ Brookfield at Hubbard, 7

¯ Struthers JBL Showcase: Struthers vs. Laurel, Pa., 4; Springfield vs. Neshannock, Pa., 5:30

¯ Richmond Heights at Grand Valley, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Lisbon, 7

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30

¯ United Way Classic at Poland: Boardman vs. Poland, 5:15

¯ Akron Kenmore-Garfield at Warren G. Harding, 12:30

¯ Kenston at Howland, 1

¯ Willoughby South at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Chaney, 2:30

¯ Minerva at West Branch, 1:30

¯ Struthers JBL Showcase: Western Reserve vs. Laurel, Pa., 2:30

¯ Crestview at Champion, 12:30

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 12:30

¯ South Range at Ursuline, 1:30

¯ Campbell at Heartland Christian, 2:30

¯ LaBrae at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Northeast Prep at John F. Kennedy, 12

Wrestling

¯ Howland, Wellsville at Beaver Local, 2

¯ Canfield at Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament

¯ West Branch, Hubbard, Girard at Marlington Duals, 9 a.m.

¯ Garfield at Cardinal Russ Ward Memorial Tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ East Palestine at United Local Invitational, 9 a.m.

¯ Pymatuning Valley, Jackson-Milton at Painesville Riverside Rumble, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ NEAC Relays at Warren G. Harding includes Boardman, Canfield, 2

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Jackson-Milton 60, Lordstown 42

Around Ohio

¯ Conneaut 67, Iroquois, Pa. 49

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 54, Piketon 53

¯ General McLane, Pa. 67, Grand River Academy 60

¯ Kennedy Catholic, Pa. 55, SPIRE 43

¯ Newark Cath. 42, Johnstown Northridge 37

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 56, Hebron Lakewood 45

¯ Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 71, Portsmouth 66

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 61, Cols. Cristo Rey 33

J-MILTON 60, LORDSTOWN 42

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (3-1): Mason Robison 5 3-3 15, Cole Grope 4 2-3 12, Gavin Sahli 2 1-2 5, Nick McGinnis 2 1-2 5, AJ Bouch 7 1-2 15, Frankie Prozy 2 1-2 5, Aaron Romigh 1 0-2 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 9-16.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Seth Stevens 2 0-0 5, Jay Frank 4 4-7 13, Sam Evans 1 0-0 2, Brandt Campbell 2 0-0 4, Kaiden Anthony 2 0-0 5, Austin Milhoan 5 0-0 13. Totals: FG 16; FT 4-7.

Jackson-Milton 9 23 12 16 – 60

Lordstown 14 11 10 7 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 5 (Grope 2, Robison 2, Romigh); L – 6 (Milhoan 3, Stevens, Frank, Anthony).

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 56, East 33

¯ Warren G. Harding 70, Akron North 12

¯ Howland 72, Geneva 25

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 60, Chaney 19

¯ West Branch 47, Marlington 24

¯ Champion 38, Newton Falls 22

¯ Garfield 66, Mogadore 34

¯ Cardinal Mooney 43, Ursuline 31

¯ Liberty 64, Crestview 46

¯ Rootstown 54, Valley Christian 37

¯ John F. Kennedy 64, Heartland Christian 43

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 83, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 48

¯ Amherst Steele 46, Grafton Midview 39

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 51, Mentor Lake Cath. 23

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 63, Ashtabula St. John 51

¯ Aurora 50, Barberton 49

¯ Avon Lake 60, Berea-Midpark 55

¯ Bay Village Bay 61, Fairview 24

¯ Chagrin Falls 33, Cuyahoga Hts. 19

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 62, Painesville Riverside 33

¯ Chardon 51, Madison 44

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 83, Cle. VASJ 36

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 45, Massillon Tuslaw 41, OT

¯ Danville 67, Fredericktown 53

¯ Eastlake N. 66, Mayfield 39

¯ Eaton 34, Hamilton Ross 27

¯ Fairfield 52, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 68, Fuchs Mizrachi 46

¯ Fairview, Ky. 53, Franklin Furnace Green 37

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 87, Middlefield Cardinal 25

¯ Germantown Valley View 63, Oxford Talawanda 31

¯ Greenfield McClain 33, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 30

¯ Howard E. Knox 45, Centerburg 27

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 56, Centerville 37

¯ Hudson 49, N. Royalton 25

¯ Hudson WRA 46, Gates Mills Hawken 34

¯ Ironton Rock Hill 37, Greenup Co., Ky. 33

¯ LaGrange Keystone 54, Sheffield Brookside 44

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 41, Steubenville 26

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 81, Willoughby S. 46

¯ Malvern 53, Salineville Southern 26

¯ Mantua Crestwood 57, Burton Berkshire 51

¯ Massillon Jackson 40, Can. Glenoak 37

¯ Minerva 53, Carrollton 37

¯ N. Can. Hoover 41, Uniontown Lake 39

¯ Norton 51, Lodi Cloverleaf 25

¯ Ravenna 65, Akr. Springfield 58

¯ Ravenna SE 64, Hartville Lake Center Christian 37

¯ Richfield Revere 40, Copley 33

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 38, Parma Padua 30

¯ STVM 49, Gates Mills Gilmour 40

¯ Solon 59, Mentor 56

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 45, Macedonia Nordonia 26

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 64, Lore City Buckeye Trail 31

¯ Tallmadge 49, Kent Roosevelt 40

¯ Toronto 61, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 52

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 44, Strasburg-Franklin 36

¯ Wadsworth 40, Cuyahoga Falls 38

¯ Warrensville Hts. 74, E. Cle. Shaw 30

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 56, EAST 33

¯ FITCH (4-1): Zayda Cregue 2 0-0 4, Chelsie Wheeler 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Leskovac 0 1-2 1, Shaniq Stiers-Royal 3 0-0 6, Daria Williams 4 2-3 12, Ashley Mickey 5 3-3 14, Mya McNevin 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 23; FT 6-8.

¯ EAST: Alayah Dukes 2 0-2 4, Kim McCann 4 0-0 9, Delena Brown 5 0-2 11, Samair Colon 0 1-2 1, Arissa Cuban 1 0-0 2, Brianna Thompson 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 1-10.

Fitch 16 16 15 9 – 56

East 4 9 9 11 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4 (Williams 2, Mickey, Bartlett); E – 2 (McCann, Brown). REBOUNDS: F – 40 (Wheeler 11); E – 32 (McCann 11). ASSISTS: F – 16 (Bartlett 5); E – 8 (Colon 4). JV SCORE: East, 45-43.

MOONEY 43, URSULINE 31

¯ URSULINE (1-3, 0-1): Rachel Fabry 2 0-0 4, Jamie Nelson 3 0-0 8, Paris Gilmore 2 4-6 8, Cara McNally 3 1-2 9, Alayne Smith 1 0-2 2, Colleen Rowland 0 0-0 0, Emmi Ericson 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 11-47; FT 5-10.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (3-1, 1-0): Gia Diosio 0 0-0 0, Katie Hough 5 7-9 17, Alaina Scavina 4 0-0 9, Gia DiVincenzo 1 0-0 3, Caitlin Perry 3 2-2 8, Angelina Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Marisa Fire 3 0-1 6, Maddie Trimble 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15-56; FT 9-12.

Ursuline 10 7 12 2 – 31

Mooney 15 8 11 9 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: U-4 (Nelson 2, McNally 2); CM-2 (Scavina 1, DiVincenzo 1). REBOUNDS: U-32 (Smith 11); CM- 33 (Hough 12). ASSISTS: U-4 (Gilmore 2); CM-6 (Perry 3). JV SCORE: Mooney, 23-17. JV LEADERS: U-Paige Ogden 4; CM-Alyssa Rapp 15.

WEST BRANCH 47, MARLINGTON 24

Ø WEST BRANCH (3-1, 1-0): Hannah Ridgeway 2 3-5 7, Riley Tuel 1 0-0 2, Jillian Pidgeon 3 0-0 7, Carly Scarpitti 1 0-0 2, Bella Laut 1 0-0 3, Sammie Tuel 2 2-2 6, Anna Lippiatt 3 0-0 7, Peyton Alazaus 2 0-0 4, Jessica Bock 3 1-2 7, Amanda Davidson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 6-9.

¯ MARLINGTON (4-1, 2-1): Maria Warner 3 1-2 8, Lexi Miller 0 0-1 0, Leah Springer 1 0-0 3, Allison Lacher 3 1-2 8, Elizabeth Mason 1 0-0 3, Ava Collins 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 2-5.

West Branch 14 9 8 16 – 47

Marlington 9 7 6 2 – 24

REBOUNDS: WB – 33 (Ridgeway 7); M – 26.

LIBERTY 64, CRESTVIEW 46

¯ LIBERTY: Demi Watson 1 0-0 2, Delia Watson 5 1-3 11, Sharda Williamson 9 3-4 21, Cianna Smith 8 1-3 23, Nevaeh Dixon 1 0-0 3, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 5-10.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Shianna Mathes 3 0-0 8, Tanner Hoffer 6 1-4 13, Addison Bandy 2 0-0 6, Krista Perry 5 6-8 17, Payton Huff 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 7-12.

Liberty 16 14 16 18 – 64

Crestview 13 9 10 14 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Smith 6, Dixon); C – 5 (Mathes 2, Bandy 2, Perry). REBOUNDS: C – Hoffer 16, Perry 8). JV SCORE: Crestview, 28-0.

Wrestling

SOUTH RANGE 54, WATERLOO 24

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 113: Gavin Pahanish (SR) pin Jake Hermann, 1:32

¯ 120: Michael Markulin (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 126: Jacob Richardson (SR) tech fall Zach Biltz, 20-4

¯ 132: Clayton Kramer (SR) dec. Mason Duncan, 6-5

¯ 138: Degan Foster (W) pin Cooper Cleevely, 1:50

¯ 145: Naseem Maali (SR) maj. dec. Joe Canter, 13-4

¯ 152: Brad Bragg (W) pin Jacob Starkey, 1:40

¯ 160: Hunter Allen (W) pin Devin Dillon, 2:50

¯ 170: Logan Cormell (SR) pin Logan Robinson 3:11

¯ 182: Lance Diven (W) pin Dylan Dominguez, 2:58

¯ 195: Cade Holmes (SR) pin Taydon Huth, 3:59

¯ 220: Jacob Brooks (SR) pin Shane McCulty, 3:21

¯ 285: Anthony Czap (SR) pin Bryeson Colbert, 1:36

SOUTH RANGE 74, CRESTVIEW 6

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 113: Gavin Pahanish (SR) pin Braeden Stallworth, 3:57

¯ 120: Christopher Olinik (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) pin Tanner Davis, 0:50

¯ 132: Jacob Richardson (SR) dec. AJ Appersmith, 7-5

¯ 138: Cooper Cleeely (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 145: Naseem Maali (SR) tech fall Collin Wonner, 18-3

¯ 152: Shawn Oakes (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 160: Jacob Starkey (SR) pin Mason Greathouse, 0:54

¯ 170: Logan Cormell (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 182: Dylan Dominguez (SR) pin Andrew Cook, 1:52

¯ 195: Cade Holmes (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 220: Jacob Brooks (SR) win by forfeit

¯ 285: Wyatt Babik (C) pin Anthony Czap, 3:44

Swimming

MULTI-TEAM MEET

at Hubbard

¯ GIRLS SCORES: Howland 439, Poland 382, Liberty 133, Girard 34, McDonald 32, Hubbard 20, Lakeview 10

¯ DIVING: Kendall Nigh (P) 221.40

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Poland (Rachel Wolfe, Preslie Bodine, Cameron Lattanzio, Carly Ungaro) 2:08.42

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Olivia Benson (L) 2:21.44

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Emily Benson (L) 2:32.70

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Mia Pantalone (How) 26.63

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Gianna Carbone (How) 1:08.33

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Brooklyn Bokan (M) 1:00.70

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Carbone (How) 6:15.49

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland (Rachel Delida, Corrine Daniels, Carbone, Pantalone) 1:51.58

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Bokan (M) 1:07.88

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Bodine (P) :15.42

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Daniels, Carbone, Pantalone) 4:14.35

¯ BOYS SCORES: Hubbard 332, Poland 205, Howland 48, Brookfield 45, Liberty 22

¯ DIVING: Carmen D’Alesio (P) 166.20

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Poland (Van Blasko, Dereck Dunham, Jason Wilson, Chris Lattanzio 1:52.69

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Blasko (P) 2:14.75

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Declan O’Hara (Hub) 2:36.88

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Dominic Panozzo (Hub) 23.30

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Jason Wilson (P) 1:05.35

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Panozzo (Hub) 51.16

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Giovanni Walley (Hub) 5:47.14

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Poland (Wilson, Dunham, Blasko, Lattanzio) 1:39.49

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: O’Hara (Hub) 1:10.71

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Lattanzio (P) 1:13.54

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbad (Samuel Wirtz, Colin McConnell, Adam Yoder, Noah Johns) 4:32.02

Boys bowling

LAKEVIEW 2,567-STRUTHERS 2,424

¯ STRUTHERS: Sean Lane 429, Haden Kazee 174, Brandon Fulytar 142, Johnny Morris 358, Jared Medvec 394, Kolton Blough 213, Brennan Baber 167. BAKER — 174, 170, 203

¯ LAKEVIEW: Charles Pawlosky 508, Conner Pawlosky 459, Evan Pirtz 358, Sebastian Ruddy 365, Blake Stockton 171, Brian Thomas 168. BAKER — 172, 205, 161

¯ JV SCORE: Struthers 1,964-Lakeview 1,594

Girls bowling

HARDING 1,931-LIBERTY 1,707

¯ HARDING: Alison Nolen 251, Marissa Stear 353, Paitlyn Stienstra 341, Hailee Misel 263, MyKayla Dorsey 313. BAKER — 130, 128, 152

¯ LIBERTY: Samatha Baker 248, Madyson Barlett 243, Makenzie McBride 315, Anna Pugh 121, Paige Roman 4, Majaia Underwood 296. BAKER — 139, 127, 124

STRUTHERS 1,884-LAKEVIEW 1,479

¯ STRUTHERS: Hannah Hoffman 301, Hailey DeGenara307, Madison Stanton 364, Brandy Wilson 332, Mary Wilson 115, Lauryn Meleto 125. BAKER — 65, 130, 145

¯ LAKEVIEW: Megan Cross 86, Kaitlyn DeProfio260, Caitee Kachurik 266, Lita Ramos 119, Cassidy Rodgers 132, Madison Stredney 20, Emma Woofter 73. BAKER — 119, 86, 118

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ Struthers at Jefferson, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ East Palestine at Leetonia,

¯ Springfield at McDonald, 7

¯ Wellsville at Columbiana, 6

¯ Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mathews, 7

¯ East Palestine at Leetonia, 7

¯ Badger at Lordstown, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7

¯ Waterloo at Lowellville, 7

¯ Windham at Newbury, 6

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Chardon, 6

¯ Akron Firestone at Boardman, 7

¯ Marlington at West Branch, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7

Swimming

¯ Canfield at Canton GlenOak, 5

Bowling

¯ Howland at Brookfield, 4

¯ Ursuline at Lordstown, 4

¯ Wellsville at Lowellville, 4

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Tallmadge at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Garfield Heights, 7:30

¯ Ursuline at Howland, 7

¯ Canfield at West Branch, 7

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Garfield at Mogadore, 7

¯ Brooklyn at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 7

¯ East Palestine at Leetonia, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 7

¯ LaBrae at Bristol, 7

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 7

¯ Waterloo at Springfield, 7

¯ Wellsville at Columbiana, 7

¯ Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Maplewood at Windham, 7

¯ Badger at Chalker, 7

¯ Newbury at Mathews, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Rootstown, 7

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

Wrestling

¯ Chardon at Boardman, 6

¯ Canfield at Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament

¯ West Branch, Hubbard, Girard at Marlington Duals, 4 p.m.

¯ Pymatuning Valley, Jackson-Milton at Painesville Riverside Rumble, 4 p.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 6

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 60, Ravenna 33

¯ Girard 42, Hubbard 35

¯ Poland 37, South Range 29

¯ Struthers 76, Lakeview 39

¯ Liberty 80, John F. Kennedy 38

¯ Pymatuning Valley 60, Lordstown 12

¯ LaBrae 42, Bristol 29

¯ Jackson-Milton 52, Springfield 43

¯ Mineral Ridge 51, Lowellville 35

¯ McDonald 46, Waterloo 22

¯ Western Reserve 96, Sebring 28

¯ Badger 63, Chalker 47

¯ Mathews 31, Newbury 30

¯ United Local 36, Leetonia 27

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 67, Akr. Firestone 15

¯ Carrollton 42, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 34

¯ Chardon NDCL 45, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 40

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 47, Mentor Christian 30

¯ Kirtland 45, Mentor Lake Cath. 40

¯ Louisville 76, Massillon Washington 60

¯ Louisville Aquinas 58, Alliance 15

¯ Norton 44, Akr. Coventry 31

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 50, Toronto 41

¯ Painesville Riverside 58, Ashtabula Lakeside 44

¯ Rocky River 45, Elyria 25

¯ Tallmadge 43, Ravenna SE 42

¯ Wheelersburg 49, Oak Hill 34

¯ Williamsburg 62, Mt. Orab Western Brown 47

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 39, E. Liverpool 33

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 74, Barnesville 34

CANFIELD 59, RAVENNA 33

¯ RAVENNA (n/a): Anna Jones 0 1-3 1, Jasmine Pooler 4 0-0 8, Avery Robinson 3 0-0 8, Kyla Carney 0 1-2 1, Emily Ervin 2 0-0 5, Ravyn Major 1 1-3 3, Zoe Bradley 0 0-3 0, Breanna Laskin 0 3-4 3, Emily Peters 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 12; FT 6-15.

¯ CANFIELD (4-1): Aiden Orlovsky 3 0-0 6, Marissa Ieraci 2 0-0 6, Alyssa Dill 3 1-2 7, Morgan Carey 3 3-3 9, Francesca Ricciardi 0 0-0 0, Summer Sammarone 0 2-4 2, Amelia Francisco 0 2-2 2, Gianna DeLucia 2 2-4 6, Ryley Chambers 1 0-0 2, Gabby Demidovich 1 2-2 4, Grace Mangapora 7 1-2 15. Totals: FG 22; FT 13-19.

Ravenna 11 7 6 9 – 33

Canfield 17 21 6 15 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: R – 3 (Robinson, Ervin); C – 2 (Ieraci 2). REBOUNDS: C – 38 (Orlovsky 8, Mangapora 8). JV SCORE: Canfield, 68-32.

GIRARD 42, HUBBARD 35

¯ GIRARD (2-3, 2-0): Jalaya Brown 2 1-6 5, Marissa Cave 4 6-8 14, Sophie Griffith 2 3-4 7, Emily Fitzgerald 1 1-2 3, Lindsay Cave 3 0-0 6, Isabella Minotti 1 1-2 3, Rachel Sobnosky 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-22.

¯ HUBBARD (0-3, 0-2): Jackie Adler 3 0-3 9, Madison Casey 3 1-2 7, Toshe Stone 3 1-2 7, Maddy McCann 2 6-8 10, Grace Narkun 1 0-0 2, Gianna Micheline 0 0-2 0, Mary Frangos 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 8-19.

Girard 13 8 12 9 – 42

Hubbard 10 7 7 11 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: G – 0; H – 3 (Adler). JV SCORE: Girard, 52-9. JV LEADERS: G – Emily Drennen 15; H – Reese 4.

POLAND 37, SOUTH RANGE 29

¯ SOUTH RANGE (2-2, 1-1): Izzy Lamparty 3 4-4 10, Gabby Lamparty 2 0-3 4, Bree Kohler 3 2-2 8, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-9.

¯ POLAND (3-0, 2-0): Jackie Grisdale 5 4-4 17, Kailyn Brown 2 1-2 6, Morgan Kluchar 3 6-9 12, Lizzy Herdman 0 0-0 0, Katie Masucci 0 2-4 2, Ella Harrell 0 0-2 0, Connie Cougras 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 10; FT 13-21.

S. Range 8 8 7 6 – 29

Poland 13 9 11 4 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 1 (Giles); P – 4 (Grisdale 3, Brown). REBOUNDS: P – 17 (Herdman 6). STEALS: P – 16 (Cougras 7). JV SCORE: Poland, 38-25. JV LEADERS: P – C. Courgras 10.

STRUTHERS 76, LAKEVIEW 39

¯ LAKEVIEW (0-5, 0-2): Meg Zetterquist 0 1-2 1, Tiffany Bartholomew 10 3-4 23, Allison Augustine 3 0-0 6, Teagan Pierce 0 0-0 0, Maggie Pavlansky 2 2-2 7, Christine Innocenzi 0 0-0 0, Alex Bell 1 0-0 2, Brooke Schneider 0 0-0 0, Gianna Caruso 0 0-0 0, Mara Crish 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16-47; FT 6-8.

¯ STRUTHERS (2-3, 1-1): Emma Elia 11 0-0 26, Heike Kaurschill 3 0-0 8, Renee Leonard 3 0-0 6, Chloe Neider 5 2-2 14, Kaylei Shaffer, 2 1-2 5, Diana Szenborn 1 0-0 3, Taylor Susany 2 0-0 6, Maile Gonda 0 0-0 0, Jessica Hughes 1 1-2 4, Faith Stellato 0 0-0 0, Emma McConahy 0 0-0 0, Carlee Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Julie Szenborn 0 0-0 0, Adrionna Rudzik 0 0-0 0, Ella Croyle 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 30-64; FT 4-6.

Lakeview 8 8 11 12 – 39

Struthers 20 17 17 22 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: L -1 (Pavlansky 1); S -12 (Elia 4). REBOUNDS: L -26 (Bartholomew 7, Pierce 7, Pavlansky 7); S – 31 (Shaffer 7). ASSISTS: L -4 (Augustine 4); S – 18 (Leonard 5). JV SCORE: Struthers, 39-16. JV LEADERS: L – Gianna Travaglio 5; S – Adrionna Rudzik 8, Faith Stellato 8.

LIBERTY 80, KENNEDY 38

¯ WARREN JOHN F. KENNEDY: Jenna Sajonsky 1 0-0 3, Myriah Merten 1 3-4 5, Faith Hollobaugh 1 4-5 6, Caitlyn Condoleon 5 4-4 18, Julia Toth 1 0-2 3, Kaycie Martinko 0 0-0 0, Lucy Whetzel 1 1-2 3, Jordan Durham 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Yocum 0 0-0 0, Breanna Bradley 0 0-0 0, Jacelyn McKay 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 10; FT 12-17.

¯ LIBERTY (4-1): Demi Watson 4 3-5 11, Delia Watson 9 0-2 20, Shar’Da Williamson 7 2-3 16, Cianna Smith 6 2-3 15, Nevaeh Dixon 2 0-0 5, Trinity Lamb 2 0-0 4, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 2, Gabby Joseph 3 1-3 7, Maidson Thompson 0 0-0 0, Fatima Elouaddi 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 34; FT 8-16.

Kennedy 5 10 15 8 – 38

Liberty 23 15 22 20 – 80

3-POINT GOALS: JFK – 6 (Condoleon 4, Sajonsky, Toth) ; L – 4 (Del. Watson 2, Dixon, Smith)

J-MILTON 52, SPRINGFIELD 43

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Grace McDevitt 4 2-2 10, Chelsea Williams 2 2-2 6, Megan Fultz 1 0-0 2, Courtney Mercer 4 2-2 10, Kelsie Taylor 0 0-0 0, Abby Spalding 5 0-0 11, Kylie Wilson 0 0-0 0, Camryn Mitchell 5 0-2 10, Megan Fulte 0 0-0 0 Alyssa Deak 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-8.

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Madison Lesnak 3 0-1 6, Kaila LaMorticella 1 2-2 4, Kylee Kosek 1 0-0 3, Abby Joseph 5 0-0 11, Jacey Mullen 6 0-2 12, Rebecca Catlos 1 2-2 4, Gianna Santangelo 1 1-2 3, . Totals: FG 18; FT 5-9.

Jackson-Milton 11 16 4 21 – 52

Springfield 10 6 14 13 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 2 (Spalding, Deak) S – 2 (Kosek, Joseph).

MINERAL RIDGE 51, LOWELLVILLE 35

¯ LOWELLVILLE (1-3, 0-2): Francesca Lellio 3 0-2 8, Samantha Moore 6 2-2 16, Savannah Procick 1 3-3 5, Marah Bellis 1 1-2 3, Samantha Kelly 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 12; FT 6-9.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (2-1): Alexa Harkins 8 0-2 16, Fran Kesner 5 4-5 14, Candice Milller 7 0-2 15, Morgan Sigley 2 0-0 5, Courtney Boyer 0 1-6 1. Totals: FG 22; FT 3-14.

Lowellville 10 5 13 7 – 35

Mineral Ridge 12 14 11 14 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Moore 2, Lellio 2, Kelly); MR – 3 (Miller, Sigley, Kesner). JV SCORE: Lowellville, 36-21. JV LEADERS: L – Maliyah Hedrich 18; MR – Isabella Carkido 8.

WESTERN RESERVE 96, SEBRING 28

¯ SEBRING: Deryn Reggi 2 1-4 5, Delaney Regi 0 0-0 0, Bella Meir 1 0-0 2, Ema Whaley 3 2-3 9 Aebi D’ostroph 3 0-0 6, Hanna Coss 5 0-0 10, Jenna Thurman 1 0-0 2, Alexis Byrd 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 3-7.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (4-1/2-0): Brooke Morris 2 0-0 4, Brooke Schantz 6 2-4 14, Olivia Pater 6 2-2 16, Danielle Vuletich 11 1-1 23, Kennedy Miller 2 0-0 6, Alyssa Serensky 6 0-0 16, Alyssa Herron 3 0-0 6, Jenna Heater 1 2-3 4, Madison Leone 1 1-4 3, Kayla Owen 2 0-0 5, Olivia Altiere 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 40; FT 8-14.

Sebring 2 8 10 8 – 28

Western Reserve 33 30 21 12 – 96

3-POINT GOALS: S – 1 (Whaley); WR – 8 (Serensky 3, Miller 2, Pater 2, Owen).

UNITED 36, LEETONIA 27

¯ LEETONIA: Anna Buffone 3 0-4 6, Tarah Ferry 1 1-2 3, Ella Gregorino 1 2-5 4, Megan Rosko 2 0-0 4, Allison Francosky 2 0-1 4, Samantha Schneider 1 0-1 2, Haleigh Brock 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 12-29; FT 3-13.

¯ UNITED: Madison Kilbler 0 2-2 2, Morgan Hovorka 2 0-0 5, Kyleigh Daggy 1 0-0 2, Celeste Powers 1 1-2 3, Kendyl Daggy 1 0-2 2, Bailey Boosz 2 2-5 6, Destiny Hill 2 2-2 6, Celeste Hofmeister 4 1-2 10. Totals: FG 13-46; FT 8-15.

Leetonia 9 8 6 4 – 27

United 10 11 9 6 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: L – None; U – 2 (Hovorka, Hofmeister).

Swimming

MULTI-TEAM MEET

At Hubbard

¯ BOYS SCORES: Warren G. Harding 386, Hubbard 300, Brookfield 34, Liberty 29, Howland 29.

¯ DIVING: Connor Leecue, Harding, 158.47.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Harding (Brendan Leecue, Tino DiCenso, Isaac Hetson, Matthew Vencel) 1:52.41.

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Andrew Riser, Liberty, 2:02.00.

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, 2:04.76.

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: B. Leecue, Harding, 23.73.

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Nick Kassos, Harding, 1:09.81.

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: B. Leecue, Harding, 51.95.

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Joseph Criazzo, Harding, 5:58.60.

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Harding (DiCenso, Vencel, Criazzo, B. Leecue)1:41.77.

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Carson Peterson, Harding, 1:12.22.

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Panozzo, Hubbard, 1:04.80.

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Sam Esposito, Noah Johns, Giovanni Walley, Panozzo) 3:47.21.

¯ GIRLS SCORES: Howland 345, Warren G. Harding 256, Liberty 122, Hubbard 50, McDonald 32, Girard 26, Lakeview 22.

¯ DIVING: Madison Schaefer, Howland, 132.97.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Howland (Mackenzie Karabin, Rachel Delida, Mia Pantalone, Corinne Daniels (2:08.58.

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Sydney Lukco, Harding, 2:13.02.

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Olivia Benson, Liberty, 2:39.09.

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Emily Benson, Liberty, 27.20.

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Alyssa Wilson, Liberty, 1:29.91.

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, 1:01.27.

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: E. Benson, Liberty, 6:22.17.

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Harding (Mary Vencel, Beth Kassos, Sydney Tenney, Lukco) 2:04.36.

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Bokan, McDonald, 1:07.88.

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Corinne Daniels, Howland, 1:27.31.

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Daniels, Karabin, Pantalone) 4:14.39.

Boys bowling

JFK 1,476 – URSULINE 700

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY: Scott Mintus 129-128-257, Austin Kovalik 114-141-255, Sam Macchione 138-114-252, Matt Ruggieri 121-99-220, Dominic O’Brien 116, Nick Jarso 101. BAKER — 138, 137.

¯ URSULINE: Kayelyn Crofford 125-129-254, Konner Patris 87-81-168, Lindsey Vorso 61-72-133.. BAKER — 70, 75.

CANFIELD 2,437 – BROOKFIELD 1,996

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,996): DJ Kiskadden 191-191–382, AJ Haywood 165-152–317, Rhys Knoxville 129-178–307, Nick Bartolin 162-125–287, Matthew Breighner 153-110–263. BAKER — 141, 174, 125.

¯ CANFIELD (2,437): Noah Balog 218-236–454, Avery Little 168-225–393, Derrick Davidson 184-186–370, Joey Warren 164-170–334, Ryan Lamb 178-138–316. BAKER — 214, 170, 186.

¯ JV SCORE: Brookfield, 1,407-1,354.

Girls bowling

HOWLAND 1,806 – LIBERTY 1,449

¯ LIBERTY (1,449): Majaia Underwood 135-150–285, Paige Romain 106-119–225, Madyson Bartlett 82-80–162, Samanta Baker 130, Makenzie McBride 99. BAKER — 124, 91, 115.

¯ HOWLAND (1,806): Gillian McMurray 147-178–25, Makayla Marro 12-147–276, Lilly Tatum 114-133–247, Bailey Braham 102-110–212, Kayla Bross 183, Hailey Raines 125. BAKER — 143, 148, 147.

BROOKFIELD 1,665 – CANFIELD 1,307

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,665): Emilee Bebech 157-143–300, Macy Devine 136-139–275, Nikole Husnick 124-136–260, Alison Breighner 142-110–252, Alexis Cramer 109-123–232. BAKER — 101, 158, 87.

¯ CANFIELD (1,307): Zoe Miller 148-128–276, Tati Caballero 121-109–230, M.E. Warren 113-87–200, Makayla Vrhovnik 109-87–196, Megan Christoff 72-88–160. BAKER — 87, 71, 87.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Lakeview at Boardman, 7

¯ East at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Chaney at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Champion, 7

¯ West Branch at Campbell, 7

¯ Girard at Salem, 7:30

¯ Struthers at Columbiana, 7

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ LaBrae at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Springfield, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Rootstown, 7

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula St. John, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at Maplewood, 6

¯ Bristol at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Leetonia, 7

¯ Southeast at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Chalker at Windham, 7

¯ United Local at Lowellville, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Grand Valley at Fairview, Pa., 7:30

Wrestling

¯ Brookfield at Western Reserve, 6

Bowling

¯ Campbell at Boardman, 4

¯ Bloomfield at McDonald, 4

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 4

Prep Scoreboard

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

¯ Warren G. Harding 72, Liberty 56

¯ Niles 46, Hubbard 33

¯ Poland 50, Struthers 40

¯ South Range 73, Lakeview 32

¯ Girard 37, Jefferson 35

¯ Ursuline 49, Columbiana 30

¯ Crestview 58, Lisbon 45

¯ East Palestine 54, Heartland Christian 28

¯ Waterloo 48, Springfield 43

¯ Mineral Ridge 69, Sebring 33

¯ McDonald 43, Lowellville 26

¯ Western Reserve 59, Jackson-Milton 29

¯ Maplewood 61, Lordstown 19

¯ Bristol 44, Badger 34

¯ Windham 31, Chalker 24

SOUTH RANGE 73, LAKEVIEW 32

¯ SOUTH RANGE (2-1, 1-0): Julia Gregory 3 0-0 8, Izzy Lamparty 14 1-1 30, Gabby Lamparty 5 2-2 14, Bree Kohler 2 2-4 2, Hannah Crouse 1 0-0 2, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 3 0-0 7, Anderson Shope 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 32; FT 5-7.

¯ LAKEVIEW (0-4, 0-1): Meg Zetterquist 0 2-2 2, Allison Augustine 2 3-4 7, Maggie Pavlansky 5 0-0 13, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 0-0 6, Teagan Pierce Teagan Pierce 0 1-4 1, Melanie Wolf 0 1-2 1, Gianna Caruso 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 7-12.

South Range 15 13 24 21 – 73

Lakeview 2 11 12 7 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 6 (Gregory 2, G. Lamparty 2, I. Lamparty, Giles); L – 3 (Pavlansky 3).

URSULINE 49, COLUMBIANA 30

¯ COLUMBIANA: Kayla Muslovski 6 0-0 13, Grace Hammond 1 2-2 4, Karissa Tringhasse 2 3-5 7, Tori Long 0 0-2 0, Madison Moser 1 0-0 2, Grace Whitmer 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 12-43; FT 5-9.

¯ URSULINE: Rachel Fabry 4 1-2 12, Paige Ogden 0 0-2 0, Paris Gilmore 5 4-12 16, Alayna Smith 2 0-1 4, Anisah Moorman 7 0-0 15, Jamie Nelson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19-45; FT 5-17.

Columbiana 8 6 13 3 – 30

Ursuline 6 19 19 14 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: C – 1-15 (Muslovski); U – 6-17 (Fabry 3, Gilmore 2, Moorman). REBOUNDS: C – 28; U – 39. JV SCORE: Ursuline, 27-21.

WARREN G. HARDING 72, LIBERTY 56

¯ LIBERTY (3-1): Demi Watson 3 3-8 11, Delia Watson 1 2-2 4, Shar’da Williamson 8 3-6 20, Cianna Smith 5 4-5 17, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19-64; FT 12-22.

Ø WARREN G. HARDING (1-1): Diamond Phillips 8 4-4 23, Kamarah Bender 9 3-6 21, Makaila Powell 2 0-2 4, Faith Burch 2 5-6 9, Alasha Williams 3 0-0 6, Nalida McQueen 1 0-0 2, Karlie Heilman 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 27-50; FT 13-20.

Liberty 12 16 21 17 – 56

Harding 13 25 18 16 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Smith 3, Demi Watson 2, Williamson); H – 5 (Phillips 3, Williams 2). REBOUNDS: L – 33 (Williamson 10); H – 40 (Burch 13). ASSISTS: L – 11 (Delia Watson 4); H – 13 (Phillips 5). STEALS: L – 8 (Delia Watson 6); H – 11 (Bender 5). JV SCORE: Harding, 53-16. JV LEADERS: L – Samantha Newkirk 6; H – Selena Williams 20.

NILES 46, HUBBARD 33

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 3 5-8 12, Grace Narkum 1 0-0 3, Toshe Stone 1 2-2 4, Maddy McCann 0 1-2 1, Gianna Micheline 2 3-7 7, Mary Frangos 1 1-2 3, Madison Casey 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 12-23.

¯ NILES: Aneziah Fryer 5 18-19 29, Kayla Taylor-Hall 1 0-0 2, Arissa Johnson 3 1-6 7, Cassie Pleacher 2 0-2 4, Emma Flanigan 0 2-2 2, Liz Branch 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 21-29.

Hubbard 1 9 14 9 – 33

Niles 10 7 12 17 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (Adler 2, Narkum); N – 1 (Fryer).

GIRARD 37, JEFFERSON 35

¯ JEFERSON (2-1, 0-1): Monica Devine 1 0-3 2, Megan Jacobs 1 1-2 3, Ava Contenza 2 2-4 6, Kenndaie Mullen 2 4-4 10, Taylor Skinner 5 0-0 10, Tyrah Skinner 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 7-13.

¯ GIRARD (1-3, 1-0): Jalaya Brown 3 2-4 8, Marissa Cave 4 5-9 13, Jocelin Teter 0 2-2 2 , Emily Fitzgerald 3 1-2 7, Lindsay Cave 1 4-8 6, Isabella Minotti 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 11; FT 15-27.

Jefferson 5 9 9 12 – 35

Girard 7 6 8 16 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: J – 2 (Mullen 2). JV SCORE: Girard, 39-17. JV LEADERS: G – Sieasia Trippett 11.

CRESTVIEW 58, LISBON 45

¯ LISBON (1-3): Tabby Ketchen 2-0-4, Izzy Perez 3-8-14, Bryanna VanGiesen 2-0-6, Parker Henthorne 0-3-3, Maddie Liberati 6-3-16, Chloe Davis 0-1-1, Ellie Emerling 0-1-1. Totals: FG 13; FT 16-29.

¯ CRESTVIEW (3-0): Shianna Mathes 3-2-11, Tanner Hoffer 8-1-17, Addison Bandy 3-1-9, Krista Perry 8-3-19, Payton Huff 1-0-2, Ashton Hughes 0-0-0, Madi Wick 0-0-0. Totals: FG 23; FT 7-10.

Lisbon 15 13 4 13 – 45

Crestview 21 10 18 9 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Bryanna VanGiesen 2, Maddie Liberati); C – 5 (Shanna Mathes 3, Addison Bandy 2).

WATERLOO 48, SPRINGFIELD 43

¯ SPRINGFIELD (2-2): Madison Lesnak 3 1-2 7, Kaila LaMorticella 4 0-1 8, Kylee Kosek 3 0-0 7, Abby Joseph 1 0-0 2, Jacey Mullen 2 6-8 10, Rebecca Catlos 2 0-0 4, Gianna Santangelo 0 5-8 5. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-19.

¯ WATERLOO: Rose Couts 0 2-5 2, Haylea Kachner 5 0-0 14, Abbi Carpenter 4 3-7 13, Lauren Lynn 2-2 4, Madison Duncan 1 0-0 2, Hailey Waldeck 1 0-0 2, Brooke Waldeck 4 1-2 11. Totals: FG 16; FT 8-16.

Springfield 13 6 9 15 – 43

Waterloo 13 6 10 19 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: S – 1 (Kosek); W – 8 (Kachner 4, Carpenter 2, B. Waldeck 2).

WESTERN RESERVE 59,

JACKSON-MILTON 29

¯ WESTERN RESERVE: Brooke Morris 3 0-0 6, Brooke Schantz 2 2-2 6, Olivia Pater 5 1-2 12, Danielle Vuletich 7 1-3 16, Kennedy Miller 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Serensky 5 2-2 14, Jenna Heater 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 24; FT 7-10.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Grace McDevitt 5 0-1 10, Chelsea Williams 1 2-4 4, Courtney Mercer 0 1-2 1, Abby Spalding 5 2-2 13. Totals: FG 11; FT 5-9.

Western Reserve 18 12 15 14 – 59

Jackson-Milton 7 9 9 4 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 4 (Serensky 2, Vuletich, Pater); J-M – 1 (Spalding). REBOUNDS: WR – Vuletich 11. ASSISTS: WR – Pater 5. JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 38-35. JV LEADERS: WR – Jenna Heater 18; J-M – Kylie Wilson 26.

EAST PALESTINE 54, HEARTLAND 28

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Sydney Ogden 5 1-2 15, Jorden Webb 1 2-2 5, Madi Mathews 1 1-2 3, Jeanna Morgan 1 1-2 3, Brooklin McCoy 1 -2 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 5-10.

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Mayzen Chamberlain 1 0-0 2, Patience Champney 6 0-0 12, Payton Sherry 4 0-0 8, Paige Snyder 1 0-0 2, Joclyn Fristik 8 0-0 18, Kenzee Johnston 3 1-2 6, Raquel Canterbury 1 0-0 2, Morgan Rutledge 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 25; FT 1-4.

Heartland Chr. 5 6 4 13 – 28

East Palestine 20 16 10 5 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 5 (Ogden 4, Webb); EP – 3 (Fristik 2, Johnston).

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Buchtel 54, Akr. Ellet 20

¯ Albany Alexander 48, Nelsonville-York 45

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 55, Smithville 47

¯ Arcadia 60, Van Buren 42

¯ Arcanum 74, Tipp City Bethel 43

¯ Ashland Crestview 66, Plymouth 21

¯ Athens 38, Bidwell River Valley 36

¯ Beallsville 47, New Matamoras Frontier 25

¯ Bethel-Tate 69, Georgetown 47

¯ Bluffton 50, Delphos Jefferson 46

¯ Bradford 56, Ansonia 25

¯ Caldwell 49, Barnesville 47

¯ Cedarville 35, S. Charleston SE 28

¯ Chesapeake 30, Portsmouth 23

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 63, Gallipolis Gallia 54

¯ Columbus Grove 73, Ada 30

¯ Continental 42, Defiance Tinora 22

¯ Convoy Crestview 46, Spencerville 38

¯ Corning Miller 61, Reedsville Eastern 50

¯ Cory-Rawson 46, Arlington 39

¯ Crown City S. Gallia 50, Racine Southern 39

¯ Day. Ponitz Tech. 65, Day. Meadowdale 15

¯ DeGraff Riverside 36, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 26

¯ Defiance 41, St. Marys Memorial 34

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 66, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 32

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 60, West Salem Northwestern 21

¯ Eaton 57, Brookville 37

¯ Elida 54, Kenton 50

¯ Elmore Woodmore 64, Millbury Lake 48

¯ Felicity-Franklin 63, Blanchester 49

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 93, Pandora-Gilboa 22

¯ Frankfort Adena 48, Williamsport Westfall 36

¯ Franklin 67, Monroe 56

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 55, Ironton St. Joseph 38

¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 47, Holgate 31

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 57, Liberty Center 38

¯ Huron 50, Lakeside Danbury 48

¯ Ironton 59, Ironton Rock Hill 33

¯ Johnstown Northridge 53, Cols. KIPP 30

¯ Latham Western 53, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 50

¯ Lees Creek E. Clinton 49, Batavia Clermont NE 42

¯ Leesburg Fairfield 61, Lynchburg-Clay 52

¯ Legacy Christian 69, Day. Jefferson 20

¯ Leipsic 47, Vanlue 38

¯ Lexington 43, Wooster 41

¯ Lima Bath 60, Lima Shawnee 20

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 59, Harrod Allen E. 26

¯ Lima Perry 52, Waynesfield-Goshen 41

¯ Manchester 47, Mowrystown Whiteoak 13

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 40, New Knoxville 37

¯ Martins Ferry 65, Bellaire 46

¯ McArthur Vinton County 70, Wellston 24

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 58, Lucasville Valley 26

¯ Mechanicsburg 48, W. Jefferson 24

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 57, New Lebanon Dixie 27

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 50, Spring. NE 21

¯ Miller City 56, Defiance Ayersville 35

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 62, Mansfield Madison 44

¯ Minerva 48, Hanoverton United 37

¯ Minster 58, Rockford Parkway 25

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 50, Cin. Mercy-McAuley 41

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 81, Goshen 30

¯ N. Baltimore 37, McComb 36

¯ Napoleon 68, Bowling Green 15

¯ New Boston Glenwood 65, Portsmouth Sciotoville 25

¯ New Bremen 51, Coldwater 39

¯ New London 42, Greenwich S. Cent. 35

¯ New Madison Tri-Village 63, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 37

¯ Newton Local 52, Union City Mississinawa Valley 44

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 70, Monroeville 33

¯ Notre Dame Academy 63, Oregon Clay 31

¯ Oak Hill 70, Beaver Eastern 42

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 60, Wapakoneta 29

¯ Paulding 63, Van Wert Lincolnview 47

¯ Peebles 60, Fayetteville-Perry 47

¯ Perrysburg 37, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 35

¯ Pickerington Cent. 77, Pickerington N. 27

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 63, Portsmouth Clay 31

¯ Proctorville Fairland 45, S. Point 42

¯ S. Webster 53, Minford 50

¯ Sandusky 69, Vermilion 51

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 62, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 37

¯ Sherwood Fairview 61, Hicksville 27

¯ Southeastern 47, Piketon 32

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 51, Jamestown Greeneview 39

¯ St. Clairsville 54, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 31

¯ St. Henry 58, Delphos St. John’s 46

¯ Swanton 59, Metamora Evergreen 44

¯ Sylvania Northview 76, Maumee 18

¯ Sylvania Southview 66, Holland Springfield 40

¯ Tiffin Calvert 41, Gibsonburg 35

¯ Tiffin Columbian 56, Upper Sandusky 8

¯ Tol. St. Ursula 42, Tol. Whitmer 33

¯ Versailles 42, Ft. Recovery 40

¯ Wahama, W.Va. 48, Belpre 45, OT

¯ Wauseon 61, Tol. Scott 37

¯ Wheelersburg 60, Portsmouth W. 44

¯ Wilmington 52, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 41

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 73, Richmond Edison 12

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 63, Bridgeport 28

Boys bowling

KENNEDY 1,687 –

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 1,619

¯ KENNEDY: Scott Mintus 249, Sam Macchione 261, Vincent Macali363, Austin Kovalik 265, Mason Burge 85. BAKER — 121, 128, 128

¯ HEATLAND CHRISTIAN: Evan Barrett 115, Jona Crowther 61, Micah Direnzo 103, Sean Gilmore 288, Ryan Hosler 99, Joel James 138, Zach Labon 334, Luke Rafferty 102. BAKER — 119, 139, 121

CANFIELD 2,282 – LIBERTY 1,978

From Wednesday

¯ LIBERTY: Avery Little 305, Derek Davidson 125, Ryan Lamb 300, Joey Warren 292, Noah Balog 338, Donnie Syriadoudis 133. BAKER — 163, 148, 174

¯ CANFIELD: Joe Nohra 348, Nick Spisak 409, Brennan Romaine 312, Virgis Vincent 303, Jacob Callahan 378. BAKER — 146, 193, 166

Girls bowling

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 1,382 – KENNEDY 1,308

¯ KENNEDY: Mikayla Liogas 202, Taylor Honsaker 202, Beyonca Freeman 83, Nadiyah Blackwell 235, Ashley Lytle 237, Zoe Schlosser 83. BAKER — 82, 103, 81

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Brooke Hosler 274, Abby Morris 167, Sally Tausch 199, Lehana Veng 265, Dara Arthurs 177. BAKER — 95, 84, 121

LIBERTY 1,612 – CANFIELD 1,290

From Wednesday

¯ LIBERTY: Samantha Baker 247, Madyson Bartlett 241, Mackenzie McBride 267, Anna Pugh 259, Majana Underwood 250. BAKER — 100, 99, 149

¯ CANFIELD: Fatima Anain 99, Makayla Vhavnik 126, Megan Christoff 230, M.E. Warren 178, Tati Caballero 150, Zoe Miller 214. BAKER — 93, 109, 83

Area Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TONIGHT

Boys basketball

¯ Howland at LaBrae, 7

¯ Canfield at South Range, 7

¯ Chaney vs. Knoch, Pa. at Butler, Pa., 6:30

¯ Niles at Liberty, 6

¯ East at Ursuline, 7

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Hubbard at Louisville, 7

¯ Lakeview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Champion at Girard, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal,

¯ Southern Local at Crestview, 7

¯ East Palestine vs. Union Area, Pa., at Mohawk, Pa., Tip-Off, 5

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Lowellville, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Windham at Mathews, 7

¯ Lisbon at Leetonia, 7

¯ Southeast at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Bristol at Lordstown, 7

Wrestling

¯ Howland, Garfield at Solon Comet Classic, 3

¯ Grand Valley, Brookfield at Hickory, Pa., Invitational, 4

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Hawken Invitational

Swimming

¯ Chagrin Falls, Beachwood, Walsh Jesuit at Warren G. Harding, 4

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Chaney at Butler, Pa., 6:30

¯ John F. Kennedy at Struthers, 7

¯ East Palestine vs. Ellwood City, Pa., at Mohawk, Pa., TipOff

¯ Lordstown at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Chalker at Sebring, 3:30

Girls basketball

¯ Jackson-Milton at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at West Branch, 1:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Niles at Howland, Noon

¯ Chaney at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30

¯ McDonald at Champion, 12:30

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 2:30

¯ Akron SVSM at Ursuline, 1:30

¯ Grand Valley at Brooklyn, 2:30

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 7

¯ Southeast at Valley Christian, 12:30

Wrestling

¯ Boardman Spartan Duals includes Austintown Fitch, 10 a.m.

¯ Howland, Garfield at Solon Comet Classic, 10 a.m.

¯ West Branch at Cambridge Tournament, 10 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley, Brookfield at Hickory, Pa., Invitational

¯ East Palestine at Malvern Hornet Holiday Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Hawken Invitational

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Warren G. Harding, Canfield, Wooster at YSU, noon

Bowling

¯ YSU Holiday Tournament at Camelot includes Boardman, Warren G. Harding, Howland girls, Canfield boys, Champion, 9 a.m.

MONDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Ravenna at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Hubbard, 7

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Liberty, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 7

¯ Bristol at LaBrae, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lisbon, 6

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ McDonald at Waterloo, 7

¯ Sebring at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Windham, 7

¯ Badger at Chalker, 7

¯ Newbury at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at United Local, 7

Swimming

¯ Warren G. Harding, Howland at Hubbard, 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Champion, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding at LaBrae, 4

¯ Howland at Liberty, 4

¯ Brookfield at Canfield, 4

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Ursuline, 4

¯ Lowellville at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Bloomfield at Chalker, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Lakeview at Boardman, 7

¯ East at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Chaney at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Champion, 7

¯ West Branch at Campbell, 7

¯ Girard at Salem, 7:30

¯ Struthers at Columbiana, 7

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ LaBrae at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Springfield, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Rootstown, 7

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula St. John, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at Maplewood, 6

¯ Bristol at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Leetonia, 7

¯ Southeast at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Chalker at Windham, 7

¯ United Local at Lowellville, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Grand Valley at Fairview, Pa., 7:30

Wrestling

¯ Brookfield at Western Reserve, 6

Bowling

¯ Campbell at Boardman, 4

¯ Bloomfield at McDonald, 4

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 4

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 11

Boys basketball

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lordstown, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at East, 7

¯ Akron North at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Geneva at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30

¯ West Branch at Marlington, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Mogadore, 7

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Rootstown, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Heartland Christian, 7

Wrestling

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Canfield, 6

¯ Girard at Salem, 6

¯ East Palestine, Lisbon at Columbiana, 6

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Crestview, 4

¯ Boardman at Champion, 4

¯ Liberty at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Canfield at Campbell, 4

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 4

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 4

¯ Ursuline at Maplewood, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Lordstown at McDonald, 4

¯ Wellsville at John F. Kennedy, 4

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Salem 46, Canfield 38

¯ Garfield 95, Cardinal 23

¯ Kirtland 58, Grand Valley 27

¯ East Palestine 58, Campbell 19

¯ LaBrae 66, Windham 41

¯ Springfield 45, Brookfield 36

¯ Crestwood 56, Valley Christian 52

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 69, Rocky River Magnificat 55

¯ Bellefontaine 45, Spring. NW 17

¯ Berlin Hiland 85, Uhrichsville Claymont 21

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 61, Zanesville Rosecrans 13

¯ Brooklyn 38, Richmond Hts. 25

¯ Burton Berkshire 63, Ashtabula Edgewood 49

¯ Can. Glenoak 47, Can. McKinley 41

¯ Chagrin Falls 54, Beachwood 26

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 51, Madison 39

¯ Chardon 55, Willoughby S. 52

¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 38, Cin. Taft 30

¯ Cin. Purcell Marian 46, Hamilton Badin 34

¯ Cin. Sycamore 70, Hamilton 39

¯ Cin. West Clermont 50, Cin. Turpin 28

¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 50, Cols. Mifflin 40

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 44, New Philadelphia 34

¯ E. Liverpool 69, Wellsville 30

¯ Eastlake N. 66, Lyndhurst Brush 65

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 58, Wickliffe 48

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 40, Rocky River Lutheran W. 26

¯ Geneva 75, Painesville Harvey 31

¯ Greenfield McClain 55, Jackson 12

¯ Greenville 42, Troy 35

¯ Hudson 61, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 43

¯ Hudson WRA 56, Akr. Elms 12

¯ Independence 45, Cuyahoga Hts. 16

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 52, Peninsula Woodridge 32

¯ Logan 47, Zanesville 40

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 37, Wadsworth 32

¯ Massillon Jackson 57, Uniontown Lake 28

¯ Massillon Perry 36, Copley 24

¯ Massillon Washington 52, Hillsboro 34

¯ Mayfield 35, Painesville Riverside 32

¯ Medina Highland 49, Kent Roosevelt 30

¯ Morgantown, W.Va. 41, Shadyside 35

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 44, Mansfield St. Peter’s 15

¯ New Carlisle Tecumseh 88, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 40

¯ Olmsted Falls 48, Avon Lake 40

¯ Orange 35, Bedford 27

¯ Perry 60, Ashtabula Lakeside 18

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 86, St. Paris Graham 30

¯ Ravenna SE 60, Mogadore 28

¯ Richfield Revere 57, Barberton 40

¯ Richwood N. Union 49, London 45

¯ STVM 59, Cle. St. Joseph 48

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 48, Byesville Meadowbrook 41

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 78, Urbana 66

¯ Spring. Shawnee 44, Lewistown Indian Lake 33

¯ Springboro 54, Clayton Northmont 28

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 52, N. Royalton 10

¯ Sullivan Black River 63, Sheffield Brookside 44

¯ Thornville Sheridan 60, New Lexington 31

¯ Tol. Rogers 62, Tol. Woodward 6

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 59, Cin. Princeton 55

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 47, Chillicothe 44

¯ Wellington 44, Lorain Clearview 40

¯ Wooster Triway 45, Canal Fulton Northwest 27

¯ Zanesville Maysville 64, Zanesville W. Muskingum 35

SALEM 46, CANFIELD 38

¯ SALEM: C. Johnson 2 2-2 6, T. Trey 1 0-2 2, Abbie Davidson 3 2-3 10, H. Carner 2 0-2 4, J. Hamilton 2 0-0 5, Kyla Jamison 6 6-7 19. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-16.

¯ CANFIELD (3-1): Aiden Orlovsky 0 1-2 1, Marissa Ieraci 2 2-2 8, Alyssa Dill 4 0-2 8, Summer Sammarone 2 3-4 8, Gianna DeLucia 1 0-0 3, Grace Mangapora 4 1-1 9. Totals: FG 13; FT 7-9.

Salem 8 15 11 12 – 46

Canfield 8 10 7 13 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Davidson 2, Hamilton, Jamison); C – 5 (Ieraci 2, Dill, Sammarone, DeLucia). JV SCORE: Salem, 28-27.

SPRINGFIELD 45, BROOKFIELD 36

¯ SPRINGFIELD (2-1): Madison Lesnak 1 2-4 4, Kaila LaMorticella 1 1-5 3, Kylee Kosek 5 1-2 15, Abby Joseph 1 5-7 7, Jacey Mullen 4 2-5 10, Rebecca Catlos 2 0-0 4, Gianna Santangelo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-23.

¯ BROOKFIELD (1-2): Mikayla Jumper 2 0-0 4, Mikenzie Jumper 1 0-0 3, Anna Reichart 3 5-6 11, Sophia Hook 5 0-1 11, Audrey Reardon 3 1-1 7, Katie Logan 0 0-0 0, Kasie Mosora 0 0-0 0, Katie Gibson 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-8.

Springfield 11 8 13 13 – 45

Brookfield 9 9 9 9 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Kosek 2); B – 2 (Hook, Mikenzie Jumper . JV SCORE: Brookfield, 33-17. JV LEADERS: B – Katie Gibson 10.

EAST PALESTINE 58, CAMPBELL 19

¯ CAMPBELL: India Armour-Clark 0 0-0 0, Ca’Mill Marshall 0 0-3 0, Cayla Marshall 1 1-2 3, Ana Denas 0 0-1 0, Leila Kamal 7 1-2 15. Totals: FG 8; FT 3-10.

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Patience Champney 5 0-1 10, Payton Sherry 1 0-0 2, Paige Snyder 6 0-1 12, Kenzee Johnston 2 0-1 5, Joclyn Fristik 8 2-8 20, Morgan Rutledge 4 0-0 9. Totals: FG 26; FT 2-11.

Campbell 3 2 3 11 – 19

E. Palestine 15 12 16 15 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: C – 0; EP – 4 (Fristik 2, Rutledge, Johnston). REBOUNDS: EP – (Snyder 8). ASSISTS: EP – (Sherry 6). JV SCORE: East Palestine, 21-11. JV LEADERS: EP – Champney 15.

Swimming

At Hubbard

¯ BOYS SCORES: Fitch 419, Hubbard 289, Brookfield 44, Liberty 29, Howland 27.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Fitch (Jacob Lawrence, William Ferrante, Zane DiRenzo, Randy McCloskey) 1:52.63

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Jacob Lawrence (Fitch) 2:02.96

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Andrew Riser (Lib) 2:20.63

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Randy McCloskey (Fitch) 25.92

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Dominic Panozzo (Hub) 7.10

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Noah Johns (Hub) 1:03.91

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: McCloskey (Fitch) 5:47.98

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Fitch (William Ferrante, Connor Stevens Colin Lester, Pat Coleman) 1:52.04

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Jacob Lawrence (Fitch) 58.17

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Giovanni Walley (Hub) 1:11.7

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Fitch (McCloskey, Coleman, DiRenzo, Lawrence) 3:47.35

¯ GIRLS SCORES: Howland 400, Fitch 342, Liberty 137, Hubbard 41, Girard 33, McDonald 29, Lakeview 19.

¯ DIVING: Isabella Butchko (Fitch) 204.07

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Howland (Mackenzie Karabin, Noelle DeLGarbino, Gianna Carbone, Mia Pantalone) 2:03.22

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Emily Benson (Lib) 2:15.87

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Pantalone (How) 2:29.8

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Rachel Delida (How) 27.02

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Pantalone (How) 1:07.34

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Brooklyn Bokan (McD) 59.92

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Emily Benson (Lib) 6:15.40

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Corinne Daniels, Gianna Carbone, Pantalone) 1:49.72

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Lillian Dilts (Fitch) 1:08.48

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Maryn Pechatsko (Fitch) 1:18.55

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (DelGarbinio, Karabin, Alyssa Tarr, Daniels) 4:34.7

Boys bowling

HUBBARD 2,219, NILES 2,133

¯ NILES: Jacob Kozak 162-134–296, Adam McGinnis 187-170–357, Chris Donahue 167-150-317, Nathan Zook 224-207–431, Zack Wilson 130, Anthony Elbon 108. BAKER — 160-156-178.

¯ HUBBARD: Aiden Schuler 218-167–385, Dylan Leskey 199-193–392, John Jacobs 141-181–322, Simon Yesh 150-167–317, Nick Jones 57-147–304. BAKER — 172-161-166.

LAKEVIEW 2,594 – GIRARD 2,534

¯ LAKEVIEW (2,594): Sebastian Ruddy 279-229–508, Charles Pawlosky 206-256–462, Evan Pirtz 215-199–414, Conner Pawlosky 133-216–349, Brian Thomas 151. BAKER — 173, 213, 190.

¯ GIRARD (2,534): Josh Shepard 245-222–467, Nathan Moore 214-214–428, Jonathan Moore 207-197–404, Brett Zigler 186-211–397, Jason Owen 157. BAKER — 151, 213, 192.

FITCH 2,245 – BROOKFIELD 1,887

Late Tuesday

¯ FITCH (2,245): Larry Iagulli 236-202–438, Dane Smith 152-194–346, Dawson Schertzer 163-166–329, Robert Hoffman 156-168–324, Kevin Cox 109-171–280. BAKER — 139, 180, 209.

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,887): DJ Kiskadden 124-169–293, AJ Haywood 104-182–286, Nick Bartolin 137-142–279, Matthew Breighner 132-132–264, Rhys Knoxville 131-121–252. BAKER — 183, 180, 150.

Girls bowling

HUBBARD 1,866, NILES 1,757

¯ NILES: Catelyn Cowger 146-151–297, Isabelle Lincoln 112-135-247, Elyssa Zac 151-136–87, Sydney Schlabs 121-123–244, Shyana Beers 104-156–260. BAKER — 114-156-152.

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis 141-176–317, Jenny Reebel 161-147-308, Brooke Papini 163-143–306, Bethany Jones 133-98–231, Bree Valley 157, Maggie Lewis 89 . BAKER — 143-152-163.

HARDING 1,694 – CRESTVIEW 1,326

¯ HARDING (1,694): Paityn Stienstra 157-137–294, Hailee Misel 163-126–289, Keona Crenshaw 150-99–249, Marissa Stear 163, Allison Nolen 133, Mikalyn Todd 105. BAKER — 124, 122, 73.

¯ CRESTVIEW (1,326): Stephanie Petrycki 100-117–217, Caitlyn Robb 74-135–209, Jessie Rose 79-75–154, Naudia McCoy 114, Addy Bettura 93, Allison Borchardt 91, Alyssa Bush 66. BAKER — 88, 58, 136.

GIRARD 1,837 – LAKEVIEW 1,613

¯ LAKEVIEW (1,613): Caitee Kachurik 215-150–365, Madison Stredney 116-142–258, Kaitlyn DeProfio 138-99–237, Megan Cross 106-92–198, Cassidy Rodgers 129, Emma Woofter 99. BAKER — 163, 68, 96.

¯ GIRARD (1,613): Rachel Foreback 224-228–452, Cierra Anzelmo 198-234–432, Heidi Troutman 164-211–375, Taylor Tillman 167-138–305, Maddie Moore 159, Shianne Bigelow 114. BAKER — 128, 157, 154.

FITCH 1,730 – BROOKFIELD 1,682

Late Tuesday

¯ FITCH (1,730): Rachel Hoffman 138-177–315, Ally Smith 154-147–301, Cassandra Wasilewski 133-164–297, Emily Wagner 143-100–243, Emma George 100, Marina Flaviani 88. BAKER — 111, 146, 129.

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,682): Emilee Bebech 176-176–352, Macy Devine 136-152–288, Alexis Cramer 109-139–248, Nikole Husnick 126-119–245, Lilly Jamieson 98. BAKER — 144, 100, 133.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Struthers at Perry, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Liberty at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Struthers, 7

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Columbiana at Ursuline, 7

¯ Lisbon at Crestview, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Springfield at Waterloo, 7

¯ Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lordstown at Maplewood, 6

¯ Bristol at Badger, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Chalker at Windham, 7

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest

¯ East Palestine at Malvern, 5

¯ United Local, Wellsville at Columbiana, 5

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Brookfield, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lowellville, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Heartland Christian, 4

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Howland at LaBrae, 7

¯ Canfield at South Range, 7

¯ Chaney vs. Knoch, Pa. at Butler, Pa., 6:30

¯ Niles at Liberty, 6

¯ East at Ursuline, 7

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Hubbard at Louisville, 7

¯ Lakeview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Champion at Girard, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal,

¯ Southern Local at Crestview, 7

¯ East Palestine vs. Union Area, Pa., at Mohawk, Pa., Tip-Off, 5

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Lowellville, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Windham at Mathews, 7

¯ Lisbon at Leetonia, 7

¯ Southeast at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Bristol at Lordstown, 7

Wrestling

¯ Howland, Garfield at Solon Comet Classic, 3

¯ Grand Valley, Brookfield at Hickory, Pa., Invitational, 4

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Hawken Invitational

Swimming

¯ Chagrin Falls, Beachwood, Walsh Jesuit at Warren G. Harding, 4

Prep scoreboard

Football

Thursday

≤ Division II: Massillon (14-0) vs. Cin. LaSalle (12-2), 7

Friday

≤ Division VII: Springfield (14-0) vs. Anna (13-1), 10 a.m.

≤ Division III: Mansfield (13-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (11-3), 3

≤ Division I: Cin. Elder (12-2) vs. Pickerington Central (13-1), 8

Saturday

≤ Division VII: Maria Stein Marion Local (12-2) vs. Lucas (12-2), 10 a.m.

≤ Division IV: Newark Licking Valley (14-0) vs. Clyde (10-4), 3

≤ Division V: Ironton (13-1) vs. Kirtland (14-0), 8

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 59, Louisville 44

¯ Boardman 70, Canton GlenOak 68

¯ Warren G. Harding 74, Cleveland Heights 68

¯ East 64, Howland 56

¯ Canfield 50, Lakeview 31

¯ Chaney 75, Spire Institute 62

¯ Niles 53, LaBrae 40

¯ West Branch 78, East Palestine 25

¯ McDonald 115, Girard 47

¯ Garfield 80, Brookfield 60

¯ Newton Falls 45, Cardinal Mooney 43

¯ Grand Valley 78, Maplewood 35

¯ Liberty 61, Badger 59

¯ Pymatuning Valley 61, Cardinal 49

¯ Columbiana 69, Western Reserve 65

¯ Jackson-Milton 41, Mathews 36

¯ Sebring 60, Lordstown 45

¯ Ashtabula St. John 91, Chalker 49

¯ Lowellville 64, Heartland Christian 58

¯ Waterloo 71, Windham 45

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Coventry 52, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 47

¯ Akr. Ellet 48, Tallmadge 44

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 59, Massillon Tuslaw 53

¯ Athens 51, New Lexington 37

¯ Barnesville 85, Hannibal River 77

¯ Batavia 41, Williamsburg 39

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 52, Mt. Orab Western Brown 51

¯ Beaver Eastern 79, Portsmouth Sciotoville 31

¯ Bedford 60, Mayfield 51

¯ Bellbrook 60, Beavercreek 43

¯ Belmont Union Local 64, Bellaire 41

¯ Bethel-Tate 61, Cin. Riverview East 45

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 44, Elmore Woodmore 38

¯ Caledonia River Valley 59, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 48

¯ Cambridge 50, Sarahsville Shenandoah 40

¯ Can. South 62, Canal Fulton Northwest 59

¯ Canal Winchester 55, Dublin Scioto 49

¯ Carlisle 59, New Lebanon Dixie 53

¯ Centerburg 68, Northside Christian 15

¯ Chagrin Falls 54, Twinsburg 42

¯ Chesapeake 84, Lucasville Valley 45

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 56, Chardon NDCL 50

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 70, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39

¯ Cin. Christian 61, Cin. N. College Hill 39

¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 65, Cin. Clark Montessori 38

¯ Cin. Madeira 71, Cin. College Prep. 49

¯ Cin. Turpin 66, W. Chester Lakota W. 57

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 66, Williamsport Westfall 31

¯ Cle. Benedictine 62, Hudson WRA 39

¯ Cols. Briggs 68, Cols. Franklin Hts. 38

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 67, Cols. Independence 28

¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 83, Cols. Horizon Science 63

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 69, Independence 47

¯ Delphos St. John’s 59, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 36

¯ Dover 73, Minerva 45

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 70, Rootstown 63

¯ E. Liverpool 63, Richmond Edison 48

¯ Elyria Open Door 67, Rocky River Lutheran W. 65

¯ Fairfield 62, Cin. NW 40

¯ Fairfield 67, Bainbridge Paint Valley 41

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 73, Newbury 43

¯ Findlay 55, Tol. Woodward 47

¯ Fostoria 69, Pemberville Eastwood 48

¯ Franklin 65, Brookville 52

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 66, S. Webster 57

¯ Fuchs Mizrachi 59, Burton Berkshire 28

¯ Gibsonburg 78, Northwood 70

¯ Granville 68, Cols. Bexley 53

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 55, Bellville Clear Fork 53, OT

¯ Grove City 69, Tree of Life 34

¯ Hamilton Ross 68, Cin. Mariemont 43

¯ Heath 53, Amanda-Clearcreek 42

¯ Hebron Lakewood 52, Delaware Christian 25

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 65, Ironton Rock Hill 62, OT

¯ Jackson 49, Seaman N. Adams 38

¯ Kenton 52, Marion Harding 42

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 68, Cols. Ready 64

¯ Lebanon 64, Morrow Little Miami 37

¯ Leesburg Fairfield 67, Bainbridge Paint Valley 41

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 57, Delaware Hayes 43

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49, Cin. St. Xavier 43

¯ Lima Perry 70, Cory-Rawson 36

¯ Logan 50, Lancaster 47

¯ Lorain Clearview 49, N. Ridgeville 46

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 67, Lorain 64

¯ Malvern 51, Carrollton 37

¯ Mantua Crestwood 77, Mogadore Field 60

¯ Marion Elgin 57, Mt. Gilead 42

¯ Marysville 59, Hilliard Darby 41

¯ Mason 67, Kings Mills Kings 33

¯ McArthur Vinton County 77, New Hope Christian 70

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 50, Zanesville W. Muskingum 42

¯ Medina 69, LaGrange Keystone 58

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 54, Willoughby S. 47

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 73, Warsaw River View 57

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 54, Sycamore Mohawk 51

¯ Mt. Vernon 65, Sparta Highland 32

¯ Nelsonville-York 51, Racine Southern 39

¯ New Concord John Glenn 64, Philo 36

¯ New Philadelphia 49, Akr. North 42

¯ Newark 62, Westerville S. 57

¯ Newcomerstown 57, Beallsville 51

¯ Oak Hill 48, Wellston 20

¯ Parma 45, Bay Village Bay 33

¯ Pickerington N. 62, Cols. Linden McKinley 42

¯ Pomeroy Meigs 65, Belpre 61

¯ Portsmouth W. 43, Chillicothe Huntington 39

¯ Raceland, Ky. 71, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 61

¯ Reading 41, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 39

¯ Richwood N. Union 49, Marion Pleasant 46

¯ Rossford 94, Millbury Lake 45

¯ Salineville Southern 64, Lisbon Beaver 51

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 86, Hillsboro 27

¯ Sidney 75, Fairborn 60

¯ Solon 63, Chagrin Falls Kenston 51

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 64, Urbana 46

¯ Thornville Sheridan 60, Dresden Tri-Valley 54

¯ Tol. Maumee Valley 59, Edon 50

¯ Tol. St. Francis 43, Oregon Clay 39

¯ Troy 62, Greenville 52

¯ Uniontown Lake 53, Youngs. Ursuline 35

¯ Versailles 56, Troy Christian 33

¯ Vincent Warren 57, Marietta 56

¯ W. Carrollton 57, Xenia 52

¯ W. Union 53, Piketon 47

¯ Wapakoneta 66, Bellefontaine 63

¯ Warrensville Hts. 67, Orange 54

¯ Westerville Cent. 58, Cols. DeSales 41

¯ Willow Wood Symmes Valley 56, Bidwell River Valley 44

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 78, Toronto 62

¯ Worthington Christian 52, Milford Center Fairbanks 35

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 36, Cols. Watterson 33

¯ Zanesville Maysville 69, Crooksville 56

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 74, Caldwell 47

CANFIELD 50, LAKEVIEW 31

¯ LAKEVIEW: Nate Fox 0 2-4 2, Ryan Carnahan 5 0-0 11, Brendon Kilpatrick 3 10-12 16, T.J. Saxon 0 0-1 0, Jare Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9-34; FT 12-17.

¯ CANFIELD: Brent Herrmann 3 0-0 7, Brayden Beck 5 2-3 12, Jake Kowal 1 0-0 2, Joe Bruno 2 5-6 11, Nick Pantelakis 1 0-0 2, Trey Dye 2 4-4 8, Chase Lowry 1 0-0 2, Jackson Crist 1 0-0 2, Zane Muckleroy 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 18-39; FT 11-13.

Lakeview 6 12 4 9 – 31

Canfield 8 11 15 16 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Carnahan); C – 3 (Bruno 2, Herrmann) . REBOUNDS: L – 19; C – 20.

McDONALD 115, GIRARD 47

¯ GIRARD: Christian Graziano 2 2-3 7, Dom Malito 0 2-4 2, Nick Cario 1 0-0 2, Jordan Grant 1 0-2 2, Thomas Cordiero 5 1-2 13, Elijah Rodriguez 1 3-6 5, Ashton Pozega 6 1-2 13, Bobby Alejars 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 9-19.

¯ McDONALD (2-0): Ziad Aziz 6 0-2 12, Zach Rasile 14 11-13 43, Eli Street 11 2-3 33, Parker Higgins 0 0-2 0, Mathew Porter 1 0-0 2, Dominic Carkido 4 2-4 13, Nolan Agler 1 0-0 2, Shane Stoops 1 0-0 3, Jake Portolese 3 1-1 7. Totals: FG 41; FT 16-25.

Girard 14 10 17 6 – 47

McDonald 29 30 39 17 – 115

3-POINT GOALS: G – 4 (Cardiero 2, Graziano, Alejars); M – 7 (Street 9, Rasile 4, Carkido 3, Stoops).

COLUMBIANA 69, W. RESERVE 65

¯ COLUMBIANA (1-0): Hunter Zenter 3 0-0 6, Carter Pasco 4 0-0 11, Ryan Fahs 2 1-2 5, Hunter Woodring 2 0-0 4, D. Whitehair 1 1-2 4, Sean Whitehead 7 1-2 19, Matthew Mazei 7 1-1 17, Quenton Cross 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 5-9.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (1-1): Todd Henning 1 4-6 7, Ryan Gordon 5 4-5 18, Noah Klasic 4 5-6 15, Preston Reed 3 2-4 9, Jake Pappagallo 1 1-3 3, Jake Moore 1 1-2 3, Luke Kilbert 0 1-2 1, David Ashburn 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 19; FT 19-30.

Columbiana 24 16 13 16 – 69

W. Reserve 15 14 20 16 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: C – 8 (S. Whitehead 4 Pasco 3, D. Whitehead); WR – 8 (Gordon 4, Klasic 2, Henning, Reed). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 55-48. JV LEADERS: C – Tony Kocanjer 10; WR – Joey Serensky 16.

FITCH 59, LOUISVILLE 44

¯ LOUISVILLE: Scotty Gronow 5 0-1 11, Ryan Pukys 1 0-0 2, Collin Chambers 3 1-2 7, Kurt Haren 2 0-0 4, Dakota Hoffman 3 0-0 7, Tyler Bolden 1 3-3 5, Cotton Jones 1 0-1 2, Cory Noble 1 0-0 2, RJ Lingenhoel 1 2-3 4. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-10.

¯ FITCH: Nate Leskovac 4 2-4 10, Kris Brown 3 0-0 7, Allison Edwards 3 0-0 7, Trae Wilks 0 2-2 2, Devin Sherwood 3 0-0 7, Todd Simons 10 7-10 27, Mike Domish 2 0-0 4, Mike Sciortinoio 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 23; FT 11-18.

Louisville 6 20 2 16 – 44

Austintown Fitch 14 14 19 12 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Gronow, Hoffman); F – 2 (Sherwood, Brown).

LIBERTY 61, BADGER 59

¯ BADGER (0-1): Logan Lendak 8 4-6 26, Jack Lendak 8 4-6 24, Steven Long 2 0-0 4, Jacob Miller 0 1-5 1, Brad Hamilton 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20-56; FT 9-17.

¯ LIBERTY (1-0): Manuel DuBose 9 2-4 22, O’Marion Dawson 4 2-2 10, Darrion Williams 2 0-0 4, Sean Robinson 0 0-0 0, Micah Dukes 2 0-1 4, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 4 1-2 12, Jameer Weaver 2 2-2 7. Totals: FG 24-56; FT 7-11.

Badger 14 12 14 19 – 59

Liberty 7 11 22 21 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: B – 10 (L. Lendak 6, J. Lendak 4); L – 6 (Davis 3, DuBose 2, Weaver). REBOUNDS: B – 30 (J. Lendak 10); L – 34 (Dawson 10). ASSISTS: B – 9 (Miller 5); L – 9 (Davis 3). JV SCORE: Liberty, 46-33. JV LEADERS: B – Heath Stanhope 16; L – Antwan Brown 16.

WEST BRANCH 78, E. PALESTINE 25

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Brandon Turcola 1 0-3 2, Zion Figley 0 0-0 0, Johnathan Bertovitch 6 1-2 17, Tyler Bistarkey 0 0-0 0, Westin Jones 1 2-2 4, Payton Elliot 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 3-7.

Ø WEST BRANCH: Nick Everett 7 3-3 17, Nick Wilson 2 0-0 4, Hendershot 2 0-0 5, Reese Leone 6 2-2 16, Cohen Lamp 3 1-2 7, Jed Smith 1 2-2 4, Nick Pidgeon 4 2-5 10, Dru DeShields 1 0-0 2, Andrew Coffee 1 0-0 2, Blayne Flickinger 1 1-2 4, Justin Goode 2 0-0 5, Josh Gregory 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 31; FT 11-16.

East Palestine 9 7 5 4 – 25

West Branch 20 20 17 21 – 78

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 4 (Bertovich 4); WB – 5 (Leone 2, Hendershot, Flickinger, Goode). JV SCORE: West Branch, 44-13.

JACKSON-MILTON 41, MATHEWS 36

¯ MATHEWS (0-1): Tyler Roscoe 3 1-4 10, Vinny Sharp 2 2-2 8, Dominic Greenwood 3 5-9 11, Kyle Powell 2 0-0 6, Vincent Greenwood 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 10; FT 9-17.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (1-0): Mason Robison 5 1-2 13, Cole Grope 3 0-4 6, Gavin Sahli 4 0-0 8, Nick McGinnis 0 1-3 1, AJ Bouch 1 4-7 6, Frankie Prozy 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 16; FT 7-18.

Mathews 11 12 5 8 – 36

Jackson-Milton 13 7 10 10 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: M – 7 (Tyler Roscoe 3, Vinny Sharp 2, Kyle Powell 2); JM – 2 (Mason Robison 2). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 53-26.

EAST 64, HOWLAND 56

¯ HOWLAND (0-1): Gage Tomko 3 1-3 8, Jordan Sperling 3 2-2 9, Cameron Durig 6 3-5 15, Gabe Badea 4 5-7 13, Justin Jones 2 0-0 4, Vincent Marimpietri 1 0-0 3, Alex Holzhauser 1 2-4 3. Totals: FG 20-50; FT 13-21.

¯ EAST (1-1): John Clay 2 0-0 4, Reuben Talley 5 2-2 16, Dasan Dupree 5 0-0 10, Marquand Gilmer 2 1-4 6, Jaquan Ferrell 2 5-8 11, Terry Hopkins 2 0-0 5, Ray Hammond 4 0-0 8, Xavior Leonard 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 24-58; FT 8-14.

Howland 13 13 17 13 – 56

East 13 12 20 19 – 64

REBOUNDS: H – 28 (Gabe Badea 13); E – 36 (Ray Hammond 10). ASSISTS: H – 14 (Gage Tomko 5); E – 14 (Talley 8). JV SCORE: Howland, 48-46. JV LEADERS: H – David Manois 15; E – Mike Sanchez 11, Ramir Bledsoe 11.

NEWTON FALLS 45, MOONEY 43

¯ NEWTON FALLS (2-0): Joey Kline 10 2-3 24, Jacob Wright 1 0-0 2, Josh Honeycutt 3 2-4 9, Ian King 1 1-2 3, Adam Honeycutt 2 2-3 7. Totals: FG 17; FT 7-12.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (0-1): Sonny Rodriguez 1 2-3 4, Matt Brennan 1 0-0 2, Mike Pelini 11 1-2 25, Dev Jenkins 4 1-2 9, Ben Torres 0 1-2 1, Mick Hergenrother 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 5-9.

Newton Falls 8 5 24 8 – 45

Mooney 9 16 10 10 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 4 (Joey Kline 2, Josh Honeycutt, Adam Honeycutt); H – 2 (Mike Pelini 2) . REBOUNDS: NF – Kline 6, A. Honeycutt 6. ASSISTS: NF – Kline 4.

SEBRING 60, LORDSTOWN 45

¯ SEBRING: Jake Hunter 5 2-2 12, Conner Shepherd 2 2-2 8, Dylan Johnson 1 0-0 3, Matt Byrd 2 2-2 4, Gabe Lanzek 9 2-3 22, Frankie Lozoya 1 0-0 3, Carson Rouse 3 2-2 8. Totals: FG 23; FT 10-11.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Seth Stevens 1 0-0 2, Jay Frank 4 2-4 10, Marcel Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Sam Evans 2 0-0 4, Vincent Spano 0 1-2 1, Austin Milhoan 5 0-0 14, Aiden Force 5 0-0 12. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-6.

Sebring 10 16 23 11 – 60

Lordstown 9 16 10 10 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6 (Lanzek 2, Shepherd 2, Johnson, Lozoya); H – 6 (Milhoan 4, Force 2).

Girls basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ John F. Kennedy 56, Mentor Christian 32

Around Ohio

¯ Ada 36, Dola Hardin Northern 31

¯ Arcadia 54, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 34

¯ Ashland Crestview 46, Norwalk St. Paul 33

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 46, Pataskala Licking Hts. 44

¯ Attica Seneca E. 42, Carey 35

¯ Bellevue 52, Willard 45

¯ Botkins 46, Sidney Fairlawn 33

¯ Castalia Margaretta 79, Clyde 33

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 50, Frankfort Adena 31

¯ Cols. Africentric 113, Cols. Briggs 3

¯ Cols. Centennial 62, Cols. Mifflin 46

¯ Cols. East 39, Cols. International 19

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 74, Cols. West 22

¯ Convoy Crestview 64, Rockford Parkway 31

¯ Delphos Jefferson 67, Antwerp 26

¯ Delta 42, Tol. Ottawa Hills 33

¯ Dublin Coffman 76, Cols. Upper Arlington 32

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 51, Batavia 45

¯ Ft. Loramie 46, W. Liberty-Salem 13

¯ Gahanna Cols. Academy 55, Cols. Wellington 9

¯ Grove City 40, Pickerington N. 35

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 45, Bryan 42

¯ Heath 50, W. Jefferson 42

¯ Hilliard Davidson 40, Marysville 35

¯ Kalida 38, Coldwater 32

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 52, Rittman 42

¯ Lakeside Danbury 46, Gibsonburg 28

¯ Liberty Center 39, Holgate 33

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 44, Van Wert 26

¯ Marion Pleasant 52, Cols. Ready 34

¯ Milan Edison 45, Vermilion 39

¯ Miller City 71, Cory-Rawson 57

¯ Millersport 45, Northside Christian 19

¯ Morral Ridgedale 52, Bucyrus 29

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 54, Upper Sandusky 21

¯ Napoleon 67, Holland Springfield 19

¯ New Albany 60, Cols. Franklin Hts. 25

¯ New Knoxville 57, Houston 33

¯ New Washington Buckeye Cent. 56, Bucyrus Wynford 49

¯ Ontario 59, Galion 36

¯ Ottoville 43, Ft. Jennings 31

¯ Paulding 69, Hicksville 19

¯ Perrysburg 54, Sylvania Northview 50

¯ Pioneer N. Central 49, Montpelier 48

¯ Reynoldsburg 67, Lancaster 31

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 33, Kansas Lakota 21

¯ Shelby 54, Ashland 42

¯ Sherwood Fairview 63, Archbold 55

¯ Spencerville 54, Elida 45

¯ Tol. Christian 72, Oak Harbor 52

¯ Wauseon 68, Edgerton 46

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 46, Jackson Center 35

¯ Westerville S. 52, Lexington 25

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 73, Maumee 16

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 60, Thomas Worthington 39

Boys bowling

BOARDMAN 2,272 – LIBERTY 2,180

¯ LIBERTY (2,180): Virgis Vinson 171-205–376, Brennan Romain 191-152–343, Joe Nohra 143-189–332, Andrew Baumeierc 197-109–306, Jacob Callahan 169-132–301. BAKER — 139, 202, 181.

¯ BOARDMAN (2,272): Jacob Burkey 170-252–422, Daniel Enright 192-161–353, Michael DeLuca 153-169–322, Joe Taraszewski 168-151–319, Rees Beckman 177-141–318. BAKER — 142, 183, 213.

Girls bowling

BOARDMAN 2,158 – LIBERTY 1,672

¯ LIBERTY (1,672): Makenzie McBride 172-111–283, Maiai Underwood 151-115–266, Anna Pugh 114-142–256, Paige Romain 117-127–244, Samantha Baker 97. BAKER — 130, 147, 131.

¯ BOARDMAN (2,158): Sam Hoffman 215-189–404, Lexus Petrich 157-195–352, Josalyn Hibbard 186-166–352, Alayna Turillo 151115–266, Fatima Rehman 141, Destiny Foltz 109. BAKER — 162, 215, 157.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Canfield at Salem, 7

¯ Garfield at Cardinal, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Kirtland, 7

¯ Campbell at East Palestine, 7

¯ Windham at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Brookfield, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Crestwood, 7

Swimming

¯ Poland, Cardinal Mooney at Louisville, 5:30

Bowling

¯ Campbell at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding at Crestview, 4

¯ Howland at LaBrae, 4

¯ Canfield at Liberty, 4

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 4

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Wellsville, 4

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 4

THURSDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Struthers at Perry, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Liberty at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Struthers, 7

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Columbiana at Ursuline, 7

¯ Lisbon at Crestview, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Springfield at Waterloo, 7

¯ Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lordstown at Maplewood, 6

¯ Bristol at Badger, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at John F. Kennedy, 7

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest

¯ East Palestine at Malvern, 5

¯ United Local, Wellsville at Columbiana, 5

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Brookfield, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lowellville, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Heartland Christian, 4

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

SUNDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 56, Mayfield 39

¯ Elyria Catholic 57, Warren G. Harding 47

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 56, MAYFIELD 39

At Walsh University

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Chelsie Wheeler 3 3-6 9, Emma Bartlett 3 3-4 10, Daria Williams 6 4-5 16, Ashley Mickey 4 1-2 10, Mya McNevin 3 1-2 7, Alyssa Leskovac 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Corbett 1 1-1 4, Shania Stiers-Royal 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 20; FT 13-20.

¯ MAYFIELD: Zebrowski 1 0-0 2, Nicolli 2 1-2 7, Edwards 2 0-0 5, Dearden 3 0-0 8, Souchen 1 0-0 2, Harwell 1 0-0 2, Lucas 6 1-5 13. Totals: FG 16; FT 2-7.

Austintown Fitch 13 11 17 15 – 56

Mayfield 16 6 7 10 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: AF – 3 (Corbett, Bartlett, Mickey); M – 5 Nicolli 2, Deardon 2, Edwards). JV SCORE: Mayfield, 39-34.

ELYRIA CATHOLIC 57, HARDING 47

At Walsh University

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (0-1): Kamarah Bender 6 6-8 20, Diamond Phillips 2 3-4 9, Alasha Williams 0 1-2 1, Braeden Morris 2 0-0 4, Makaila Powell 2 2-4 6, Faith Burch 3 1-6 7. Totals: FG 15-57; FT 13-24.

¯ ELYRIA CATHOLIC (1-0): Lexi Hall 2 2-2 8, Julia Allegretto 0 0-0 0, Emily Rapacz 2 0-0 4, Abby Winnen 1 4-6 6, Annika Bredel 6 0-1 13, Kaylie Griffin 3 2-2 9, Ally Winnen 6 5-8 17. Totals: FG 20-54; FT 13-19.

Harding 8 13 7 19 – 47

Elyria Catholic 13 16 9 19 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: H – 4 (Bender , Phillips 2; EC -4 (Hall 2, Bredel, Griffith). REBOUNDS: H – 40 (Burch 12); EC – 40 (Bredel 12). ASSISTS: H – (Phillips 2). STEALS: H – (Bender 4). JV SCORE: Harding, 31-28. JV LEADERS: H – Brionna Bender 13.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Fuchs Mizrachi at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 7

¯ Louisville at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Chaney, 7

¯ Liberty at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Champion, 7

¯ Lakeview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Crestview at Girard, 7

¯ East Palestine at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Leetonia at Campbell, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Springfield, 7

¯ Lowellville at Columbiana, 7

¯ Lisbon at Brookfield, 7

¯ Newbury at Maplewood, 6

¯ Windham at Mathews, 7

¯ Bristol at Lordstown, 6

Bowling

¯ Champion at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Crestview at Howland, 4

¯ LaBrae at Canfield, 4

¯ Girard at Niles, 4

¯ Brookfield at Lakeview, 4

¯ John F.Kennedy at Maplewood, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Louisville at Austintown Fitch, 7:30

¯ Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 7:30

¯ Cleveland Heights at Warren G. Harding, 7:30

¯ Howland at East, 7

¯ Lakeview at Canfield, 7

¯ Spire Institute at Chaney, 6

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 7

¯ East Palestine at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at McDonald, 7

¯ Brookfield at Garfield, 7

¯ Urusline at Uniontown Lake, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Maplewood, 7

¯ Badger at Liberty, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Cardinal, 7

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Mathews at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Sebring at Lordstown, 7

Girls basketball

¯ John F. Kennedy at Mentor Christian, 7

Swimming

¯ Jefferson at Canfield (YSU), 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Brookfield, 4

¯ Liberty at Boardman, 4

¯ McDonald at Cardinal Mooney, 4

Prep scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS

Division IV

¯ Clyde 35, Cin. Wyoming 14

¯ Newark Licking Valley 25, Poland 24

Division V

¯ Ironton 49, W. Jefferson 21

¯ Kirtland 28, Oak Harbor 14

Division VII

¯ Lucas 15, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 12

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 40, Hamler Patrick Henry 6

STATE FINALS

Thursday

≤ Division II: Massillon (14-0) vs. Cin. LaSalle (12-2), 7

Friday

≤ Division VII: Springfield (14-0) vs. Anna (13-1), 10 a.m.

≤ Division III: Mansfield (13-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (11-3), 3

≤ Division I: Cin. Elder (12-2) vs. Pickerington Central (13-1), 8

Saturday

≤ Division VII: Maria Stein Marion Local (12-2) vs. Lucas (12-2), 10 a.m.

≤ Division IV: Newark Licking Valley (14-0) vs. Clyde (10-4), 3

≤ Division V: Ironton (13-1) vs. Kirtland (14-0), 8

LICKING VALLEY 25, POLAND 24

Division IV state semifinal

Poland 0 10 7 7 – 24

Licking Valley 3 0 7 15 – 25

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ LV – Alex Pennington 26 FG, 0:12

Second quarter

¯ P – Mikey Kushner 21 FG, 1:50

¯ P – Andrew Centofanti 49 pass from Jack Fulton (Kushner kick), 0:35

Third quarter

¯ LV – Ricky Collins 47-pass from Logan Bragg (Pennington kick), 6:05

¯ P – Jake Rutana 4 run (Kushner kick), 3:24

Fourth quarter

¯ P – Fulton 4 run (Michael Voitus pass from Fulton), 8:04

¯ LV – Bodee Creech 15 pass from Bragg (Pennington kick), 6:24

¯ LV – Creech 10 pass from Bragg (Michael Ford pass from Bragg), 3:40

TEAM STATISTICS

P LV

First downs 16 12

Rushes-Yards 54-194 21-41

Comp-Att-Int 2-8-1 15-29-0

Passing yards 57 182

Total yards 251 223

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 2-20 8-64

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Poland – Joshua Alessi 35-186, Jake Rutana 9-44, Jack Fulton 8-6, Zach Ellis 1-0; Licking Valley – Hayden Hile 5-26, Mitchell Ford 11-18, Devin McConnell 1-4, Dylan Dodson 1-2.

¯ PASSING: Poland – Fulton 2-8-1 57; Licking Valley – Logan Bragg 14-27-0 136, Ford 1-1-0 46.

¯ RECEIVING: Poland – Andrew Centofanti 2-57; Licking Valley – Hile 4-28, Carson Conley 3-27, Ford 3-15, Bodee Creech 2-39.

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’ SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 63, Marlington 62

¯ Erie, Pa., McDowell at Struthers, 12

¯ Minerva 65, Crestview 45

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7

¯ McDonald 80, Valley Christian 51

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Ellet 56, Akr. Coventry 44

¯ Akr. North 64, Cle. Collinwood 47

¯ Antwerp 47, Paulding 45

¯ Arlington 54, Kalida 36

¯ Aurora 62, Stow-Munroe Falls 53

¯ Barnesville 72, Lore City Buckeye Trail 61

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 65, N. Baltimore 56

¯ Botkins 45, Rockford Parkway 43

¯ Bowling Green 50, Fremont Ross 46

¯ Brookville 55, Carlisle 51

¯ Bryan 52, Defiance Tinora 37

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 50, Castalia Margaretta 44

¯ Carrollton 63, Uhrichsville Claymont 51

¯ Cin. Hughes 67, London 49

¯ Cin. McNicholas 50, Cin. Anderson 27

¯ Cin. Turpin 57, Canal Winchester 51

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 54, Cle. Glenville 52

¯ Continental 41, Lima Temple Christian 31

¯ Creston Norwayne 79, Ashland Mapleton 33

¯ Day. Thurgood Marshall 72, Worthington Christian 60

¯ Defiance 60, Findlay Liberty-Benton 47

¯ Delphos St. John’s 63, Lima Perry 58

¯ Edgerton 56, Stryker 30

¯ Elyria Cath. 87, Chardon NDCL 69

¯ Franklin 76, New Madison Tri-Village 34

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 69, Manchester 54

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 46, Monroeville 32

¯ Georgetown 36, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 34

¯ Goshen 55, Cin. Madeira 39

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 62, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 28

¯ Heartland Christian 53, Lisbon 50

¯ Hicksville 56, Montpelier 37

¯ Hilliard Bradley 53, Hamilton Southeastern, Ind. 45

¯ Houston 50, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 38

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 67, Spring. NW 65, OT

¯ Jeffersonville, Ind. 57, Cin. Woodward 53

¯ Johnstown Northridge 49, Danville 22

¯ Kent Roosevelt 45, Mogadore Field 42, OT

¯ Kettering Fairmont 54, Fairborn 40

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 92, Cle. Hay 28

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 62, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 47

¯ Milan Edison 87, Lakeside Danbury 60

¯ Miller City 48, Convoy Crestview 39

¯ Minster 46, Spencerville 44

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 60, Kenton 44

¯ New Albany 60, Galloway Westland 43

¯ New Philadelphia 72, Can. South 46

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 58, Harrod Allen E. 41

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 66, Maumee 50

¯ Philo 57, Warsaw River View 45

¯ Proctorville Fairland 59, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 50

¯ Reading 40, Cin. Country Day 35

¯ Reynoldsburg 66, Cols. Africentric 63

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 54, Fairfield Christian 34

¯ Shekinah Christian 76, Liberty Christian Academy 59

¯ Sidney Fairlawn 82, Bradford 36

¯ Smithville 50, Strasburg-Franklin 37

¯ St. Henry 83, Russia 39

¯ Sylvania Northview 70, Oregon Clay 51

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 55, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 47

¯ Upper Sandusky 75, Tiffin Columbian 72

¯ Van Wert Lincolnview 62, Van Wert 58

¯ Versailles 68, Celina 31

¯ Wapakoneta 72, Lewistown Indian Lake 60

¯ Wauseon 46, Archbold 32

¯ Wellington 67, New London 48

¯ Zanesville 59, Zanesville Maysville 58

¯ Cin. Taft 67, Richmond Hts. 54

¯ Cols. DeSales 75, Huber Hts. Wayne 67

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 49, Cols. Hartley 36

¯ Cols. Linden McKinley 77, Day. Dunbar 64

¯ Springfield 76, Powell Olentangy Liberty 62

¯ Thomas Worthington 82, Cle. St. Ignatius 76

¯ Tol. Rogers 55, Cols. Walnut Ridge 47

¯ Tol. St. Francis 54, Pickerington Cent. 53

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 77, Cols. Northland 76

¯ Spring. Greenon 80, DeGraff Riverside 61

¯ Lima Shawnee 65, Elida 52

¯ Piketon 69, Mowrystown Whiteoak 57

¯ Waverly 63, Vincent Warren 60

¯ Cin. La Salle 69, Day. Meadowdale 41

SEBRING 73, LEETONIA 41

Late Friday

¯ SEBRING (1-0): Jake Hunter 17, Connor Shepherd 14, Dylan Johnson 6, Matt Byrd 2, Gabe Lanzer 7, Frankie Lozoya 7, Carson Rouse 17. Totals: FG 24; FT 16.

¯ LEETONIA (0-1): Patrick Hull 5, Sefton Houlette 5, Jaedon Finley 4, Jayden Herhold 4, Dylan Lennon 4, Jacob M’Cool 2, Joseph Guido 5, Jordan Baker 11, Marco Ferry 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 5.

Sebring 15 17 15 26 – 73

Leetonia 10 10 10 11 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6; L – 4. REBOUNDS: S – 37; L – 27. JV SCORE: Leetonia, 41-38.

McDONALD 80, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 51

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1-1): Lohron Brown 7 5-5 19, Scott Hornbuckle 2 2-4 9, Jaloni Harris 0 2-2 2, Mark Revere 4 0-0 11, Sekov Stanley 2 3-3 8, Brandon Paige 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 12-14.

¯ McDONALD (2-0): Ziad Aziz 2 0-0 4, Zach Rasile 15 2-2 40, Eli Street 2 0-0 5, Dominic Carkido 1 0-0 3, Jake Portolese 12 3-4 28. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-11.

Valley Christian 13 15 15 8 – 51

McDonald 20 21 23 16 – 80

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 5 (Mark Revere 3, Scorr Hornbuckle, Sekov Stanley; M – 11 (Zach Rasile 8, Jake Portolese, Eli Street, Dominic Carkido).

CANFIELD 63, MARLINGTON 62

¯ MARLINGTON: Andrew Pucci 7 3-7 20, Nik Tortola 3 3-3 12, Rome Sims 1 0-0 2, Cameron Bennett 6 2-4 14, Connor Evanich 5 2-4 14. Totals: FG 22-46; FT 10-18.

¯ CANFIELD: Brent Herrmann 5 0-1 10, Brayden Beck 5 3-7 14, Jake Kowal 2 0-1 4, Joe Bruno 8 0-0 20, Chase Lowry 4 2-4 10, Zane Muckleroy 1 0-1 3. Totals: FG 25-48; FT 7-16.

Marllington 20 21 10 11 – 62

Canfield 12 11 18 22 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: M – 8 (Andrew Pucci 3, Nik Tortola 3, Connor Evanich 2); C – 6 (Joe Bruno 4, Brayden Beck, Zane Muckleroy). REBOUNDS: M – 25; C – 23.

MINERVA 65, CRESTVIEW 45

¯ MINERVA (1-0): C. Singleton 1 1-2 3, O. Swogger 4 1-2 12, K. Kinsey 1 0-0 3, N. Sallade 5 2-2 13, A. Apisa 0 1-2 1, B. Costoa 4 2-6 10, M. Greer 7 2-2 16, S. Common 1 0-0 3, C. Maley. Totals: FG 24; FT 11-16.

¯ CRESTVIEW (0-2): Kirkland Miller 3 1-3 7, Drake Golden 1 1-4 3, Tony Perorazio 2 0-0 5, Anthony Cusick 4 0-0 10, Connor Hughes 1 2-2 4, Dom Wycoff 1 4-4 7, Brandon Yanssens 3 3-6 9. Totals: FG 15; FT 11-19.

Minerva 15 18 16 14 – 65

Crestview 3 16 14 12 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Swogger 3, Kinsey, Sallade, Common); H – 4 (Anthony Cusick 2, Dom Wycoff, Tony Perorazio).

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’ SCORES

Area games

¯ Nordonia 52, Howland 40

¯ West Branch 50, Louisville 48, OT

¯ South Range 58, East Cleveland Shaw 23

¯ Champion at Mathews, 7

¯ Chippewa 53, Ursuline 44

¯ Liberty 70, Bristol 49

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Ellet 46, Hartville Lake Center Christian 42

¯ Arcanum 71, Sidney Lehman 45

¯ Aurora 60, Olmsted Falls 55

¯ Belmont Union Local 68, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 56

¯ Bloom-Carroll 48, Circleville Logan Elm 35

¯ Bluffton 63, Ft. Jennings 44

¯ Bradford 64, St. Paris Graham 41

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 64, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 30

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 60, Day. Northridge 19

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 67, Sparta Highland 19

¯ Cin. Mercy-McAuley 53, Cin. Princeton 52

¯ Cin. Purcell Marian 51, Middletown Fenwick 37

¯ Cin. Turpin 70, Cin. Withrow 30

¯ Circleville 54, Lancaster Fairfield Union 42

¯ Cols. Mifflin 66, Shekinah Christian 21

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 47, N. Royalton 32

¯ Delaware Buckeye Valley 36, Cols. School for Girls 20

¯ Dublin Coffman 60, Can. McKinley 40

¯ Eaton 56, Greenville 54, OT

¯ Franklin 48, Day. Oakwood 45

¯ Ft. Loramie 71, Russia 15

¯ Ft. Recovery 35, Wapakoneta 32

¯ Geneva 60, Painesville Riverside 41

¯ Georgetown 54, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 48

¯ Greenfield McClain 48, Washington C.H. 44, OT

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 66, New Carlisle Tecumseh 47

¯ Independence 56, Orange 39

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 59, London Madison Plains 30

¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 59, Sullivan Black River 55

¯ Kenton 62, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 51

¯ Kettering Alter 38, Cin. McNicholas 30

¯ Leesburg Fairfield 58, S. Webster 51

¯ Liberty Center 49, Pioneer N. Central 30

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 46, Ursuline Academy 45

¯ Lima Bath 47, Columbus Grove 25

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 74, Uhrichsville Claymont 34

¯ Mansfield Sr. 41, Sandusky 36

¯ Marion Pleasant 47, Marion Elgin 39

¯ Massillon Jackson 53, N. Can. Hoover 45

¯ McArthur Vinton County 63, Vincent Warren 58

¯ Mechanicsburg 70, Spring. NE 22

¯ Miamisburg 64, W. Carrollton 30

¯ Milford 36, Kings Mills Kings 29

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 61, Beavercreek 45

¯ New Lebanon Dixie 54, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 26

¯ New Philadelphia 53, Warsaw River View 15

¯ Ottoville 49, Van Wert Lincolnview 40

¯ Peebles 81, Cin. Oyler 22

¯ Piketon 52, Latham Western 34

¯ Piqua 53, Bellefontaine 40

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 38, Legacy Christian 37

¯ STVM 58, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 50

¯ Smithville 53, Rootstown 38

¯ Southeastern 62, W. Union 34

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 49, Spring. Shawnee 25

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 54, Salineville Southern 15

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 43, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 34

¯ Tallmadge 43, Richfield Revere 42

¯ Tontogany Otsego 46, Genoa Area 27

¯ Versailles 59, Covington 26

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 33, Casstown Miami E. 23

¯ Wadsworth 52, Hudson 46

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 59, Jackson 31

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 83, Cols. Wellington 8

¯ Worthington Christian 56, Cols. Grandview Hts. 34

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 48, Grove City Christian 17

¯ Berlin Hiland 59, Cornerstone Christian 39

¯ Massillon Perry 63, Rocky River Magnificat 41

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 62, Proctorville Fairland 51

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 63, Solon 45

LIBERTY 70, BRISTOL 49

¯ BRISTOL: Brooklyn Mullenax 1 0-0 2, Brittany Mooney 6 0-2 13, Brooklyn Swiger 3 0-1 9, Brianna McDowell 0 2-2 2, Jaylyn Mullenax 1 0-0 3, Tara Burggraf 6 5-5 20. Totals: FG 17; FT 7-10.

¯ LIBERTY (2-0): Demi Watson 6 2-2 15, Delia Watson 5 1-1 11, Sharda Williamson 7 6-10 20, Cianna Smith 6 0-0 12, Allyson Jones 2 0-0 4, Gabby Joseph 3 0-0 6, Fatima Elouaddi 1 0-0 2,. Totals: FG 30; FT 9-13.

Bristol 13 14 10 12 – 49

Liberty 25 14 14 17 – 70

3-POINT GOALS: B – 8 (Brooklyn Swiger 3, Tara Burggraf 3, Brittany Mooney, Jaylyn Mullenax); L – 1 (Demi Watson). JV SCORE: Bristol, 19-18.

WEST BRANCH 50, LOUISVILLE 48 (OT)

At Walsh University

Ø WEST BRANCH (1-1): Hannah Ridgeway 3 0-2 6, Peyton Alazaus 6 4-4 19, Carly Scarpitti 1 1-2 3, Bella Laut 1 0-0 2, Sammie Tuel 3 1-4 7, Sydney Mercer 0 1-2 1, Anna Lippiatt 2 0-0 4, Jessica Bock 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-14.

¯ LOUISVILLE (2-1): Dyer 1 0-1 3, Mullet 4 3-5 13, Adelman 2 1-2 5, Cole 7 6-9 20, Gibson 0 0-2 0 , Lay 2 3-5 7. Totals: FG 16; FT 13-24.

West Branch 8 15 11 8 8 – 50

Louisville 8 9 8 17 6 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: WB – Peyton Alazaus 3; L – Mullet 2, Dyer. REBOUNDS: WB – 7; L – 7. JV SCORE: Louisville, 45-38.

CHIPPEWA 53, URSULINE 44

At Doylestown Chipp Classic

¯ URSULINE (0-1): Rachel Fabry 2 2 6, Paris Gilmore 4 2 10, Cara McNally 3 1 8, Alayna Smith 2 3 7, Anisah Moorman 6 1 13. Totals: FG 18; FT 10-13.

¯ CHIPPEWA (2-0): Cazzolli 4 0 11, Kenegar 1 0 3, Rodrigus 4 3 13, Lambert 2 1 6, Kuncz 5 8 20. Totals: FG 16; FT 12-17.

Ursuline 14 7 13 10 – 44

Chippewa 13 13 18 9 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: U – 1 (Cara McNally); C – 8 (Cazzolli 3, Kuncz 2, Kenegar, Rodrigus, Lambert).

SOUTH RANGE 58, SHAW 23

Toni Ross Spirit Foundation Tournament Consolation Game

¯ SHAW: C. Washington 4 1-5 11, L. Hart 3 0-2 6, S. Moore 2 0-0 4, A. Clark 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 3-11.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (1-1): Julia Gregory 2 0-0 4, Izzy Lamparty 7 4-5 18, Emily Irons 1 0-0 3, Gabby Lamparty 3 3-4 10, Hannah Crouse 1 0-0 2, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 4 0-0 10, Hannah Heikkinen 3 1-1 7, Kelly Szolek 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 8-10.

Shaw 2 10 5 6 – 23

South Range 21 12 15 10 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (C. Washington 2); SR – 4 (Lexi Giles 2, Gabby Lamparty, Izzy Lamparty).

NORDONIA 52, HOWLAND 40

Toni Ross Spirit Foundation Tournament Championship Game

¯ NORDONIA (4-0): Hallie Magorors 4 0-1 9, Lizzie Imrie 3 3-4 9, Madison McMillin 1 0-0 2, Ella Gorta 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Syllaba 1 2-2 4, Madison Cluse 7 2-4 16, Danae Williams 1 0-1 2, Carmella Hack 1 0-0 2, Marybella Dunlap 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 22-42; FT 7-12.

¯ HOWLAND (2-1): Maria Dellimuti 2 3-4 7, Ashley Chambers 1 2-2 4, Alyssa Pompelia 5 1-2 14, Jamie DeSalvo 1 0-0 2, Gillian Powell 3 0-0 6, Courtney Clark 3 1-1 7. Totals: FG 15-39; FT 7-9.

Nordonia 14 21 7 10 – 52

Howland 11 7 9 13 – 40

3-POINT GOALS: N – 1 (Magorors); H – 3 (Pompelia 3) . REBOUNDS: N – 20 (Imrie 8); H – 20 (Pompelia 5). ASSISTS: H – 4 (Pompelia 2). STEALS: H – 5 (Pompelia 3) JV SCORE: Howland 38-29. JV LEADERS: H – Olivia Hutchings 12.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Mayfield at Walsh University, 2:20

¯ Boardman vs. Indian Creek at Walsh University, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Elyria Catholic at Walsh University, 1

MONDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Fuchs Mizrachi at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 7

¯ Louisville at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Chaney, 7

¯ Liberty at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Champion, 7

¯ Lakeview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Crestview at Girard, 7

¯ East Palestine at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Leetonia at Campbell, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Springfield, 7

¯ Lowellville at Columbiana, 7

¯ Lisbon at Brookfield, 7

¯ Newbury at Maplewood, 6

¯ Windham at Mathews, 7

¯ Bristol at Lordstown, 6

Bowling

¯ Champion at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Crestview at Howland, 4

¯ LaBrae at Canfield, 4

¯ Girard at Niles, 4

¯ Brookfield at Lakeview, 4

¯ John F.Kennedy at Maplewood, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Louisville at Austintown Fitch, 7:30

¯ Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 7:30

¯ Cleveland Heights at Warren G. Harding, 7:30

¯ Howland at East, 7

¯ Lakeview at Canfield, 7

¯ Spire Institute at Chaney, 6

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 7

¯ East Palestine at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at McDonald, 7

¯ Brookfield at Garfield, 7

¯ Urusline at Uniontown Lake, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Maplewood, 7

¯ Badger at Liberty, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Cardinal, 7

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Mathews at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Sebring at Lordstown, 7

Girls basketball

¯ John F. Kennedy at Mentor Christian, 7

Swimming

¯ Jefferson at Canfield (YSU), 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Brookfield, 4

¯ Liberty at Boardman, 4

¯ McDonald at Cardinal Mooney, 4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)