×

Scoreboard

Football

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ West Toronto Prep (0-7) at Warren G. Harding (5-3), 7

¯ Canfield (5-3) at Howland (4-4), 7

¯ Austintown Fitch (3-5) at Boardman (3-5), 7

¯ Lucas (7-1) at LaBrae (3-5), 7

¯ University School (5-3) at East (3-5), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Niles (5-3, 2-3) at Lakeview (1-7, 0-5), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-7, 0-5) at Girard (5-3, 2-3), 7

¯ Poland (6-2, 5-0) at Hubbard (6-2, 4-1), 7

¯ South Range (5-3, 3-2) at Struthers (6-2, 4-1), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Crestview (3-5, 3-1) at Champion (7-1, 4-0), 7

¯ Newton Falls (2-6, 0-4) at Liberty (2-6, 1-4), 7

¯ Brookfield (6-2, 4-0) at Campbell (3-5, 1-3), 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline (1-7, 1-1) at Cardinal Mooney (4-4, 2-0), 7:30

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (5-3, 4-1) at Lowellville (6-2, 3-2), 7

¯ Sebring (2-6, 0-5) at Mineral Ridge (4-4, 1-4), 7

¯ Waterloo (2-6, 2-3) at Jackson-Milton (3-5, 0-5), 7

¯ Western Reserve (7-1, 5-0) at Springfield (8-0, 5-0), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Pymatuning Valley (3-5, 2-0) at Chalker (2-6, 2-1), 7

¯ Windham (1-6, 0-1) at Newbury (5-3, 1-1), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian (2-6, 0-3) at Rootstown (6-2, 1-2), 7

¯ Garfield (7-1, 2-1) at Crestwood (6-2, 2-1), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Wickliffe (4-4, 1-3) at Grand Valley (0-8, 0-5), 7

Saturday

North Coast League White Div.

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic (0-8, 0-2) at John F. Kennedy (5-3, 1-0), 1

Non-conference

¯ Columbus St. Charles (4-4) at Chaney (4-4), 2

COMPUTER RATINGS

COLUMBUS The Ohio High School Athletic Association computer ratings through eight weeks (top 8 in each region at end of season will qualify for the playoffs):

DIVISION I

¯ Region 1 – 1. Mentor (8-0) 26.675, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (7-1) 25.4, 3. Euclid (7-1) 24.4899, 4. Canton McKinley (7-1) 21.0125, 5. Solon (6-2) 20.85, 6. Massillon Jackson (6-2) 17.5625, 7. Medina (5-3) 16.4875, 8. Cleveland Heights (7-1) 16.2125, 9. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-4) 15.9028, 10. Stow-Munroe Falls (5-3) 15.4875, 11. Brunswick (5-3) 14.5375, 12. Strongsville (5-3) 13.6375.

¯ Region 2 – 1. Tol. Whitmer (7-1) 22.15, 2. Dublin Coffman (6-2) 20.0125, 3. Springfield (7-1) 19.6375, 4. Dublin Jerome (6-2) 19.3, 5. Springboro (7-1) 16.4875, 6. Perrysburg (6-2) 14.5, 7. Marysville (5-3) 11.5375, 8. Clayton Northmont (4-4) 9.7, 9. Centerville (4-4) 8.875, 10. Findlay (3-5) 8.4625.

¯ Region 3 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-0) 30.55, 2. Pickerington Central (7-1) 24.9684, 3. Groveport-Madison (7-1) 18.875, 4. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-1) 17.2, 5. Reynoldsburg (6-2) 16.8625, 6. Pickerington North (4-4) 15.8, 7. Hilliard Davidson (5-3) 14.8125, 8. Westerville Central (6-2) 14.55, 9. Upper Arlington (5-3) 13.786, 10. Hilliard Darby (5-3) 11.6143.

¯ Region 4 – 1. Fairfield (8-0) 28.95, 2. Cin. Elder (7-1) 23.3693, 3. Cin. St. Xavier (6-2) 22.8875, 4. Cin. Colerain (7-1) 18.4875, 5. West Chester Lakota West (6-2) 16.975, 6. Cin. Princeton (5-3) 10.8, 7. Cin. Sycamore (4-4) 10.075, 8. Hamilton (4-4) 8.8375, 9. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-4) 8.2625, 10. Mason (3-5) 7.4875.

DIVISION II

¯ Region 5 – 1. Massillon (8-0) 26.1375, 2. Akron Hoban (7-1) 21.9457, 3. Mayfield (8-0) 21.75, 4. Massillon Perry (7-1) 20.4, 5. Hudson (5-3) 12.75, 6. Willoughby South (4-4) 12.375, 7. North Canton Hoover (5-3) 12.35, 8. Warren G. Harding (5-3) 11.25, 9. Alliance (5-3) 11.2375, 10. Kent Roosevelt (5-3) 9.6375, 11. Akron Ellet (4-4) 9.0, 12. Uniontown Lake (4-4) 8.5125.

¯ Region 6 – 1. Avon (8-0) 19.825, 2. Olmsted Falls (7-1) 17.3625, 3. Avon Lake (7-1) 17.2375, 4. Wadsworth (6-2) 16.7625, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (6-2) 15.8625, 6. Maple Hts. (6-2) 15.625, 7. Cle. Benedictine (7-1) 15.5125, 8. Wooster (5-3) 13.0, 9. Amherst Steele (6-2) 11.8875, 10. Barberton (5-3) 11.3125.

¯ Region 7 – 1. Tol. Central Cath. (8-0) 24.6989, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (8-0) 24.0875, 3. Troy (7-1) 16.7, 4. Tol. St. John’s (5-3) 14.6, 5. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (6-2) 14.1375, 6. Westerville South (5-3) 13.4, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-4) 12.275, 8. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (5-3) 12.025, 9. Piqua (4-4) 9.575, 10. Dublin Scioto (4-4) 9.325.

¯ Region 8 – 1. Cin. Turpin (8-0) 23.825, 2. Cin. La Salle (7-1) 23.6849, 3. Harrison (7-1) 23.1625, 4. Canal Winchester (7-1) 19.9, 5. Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-0) 19.8875, 6. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (7-1) 19.275, 7. Xenia (7-1) 17.5375, 8. Cin. Anderson (5-3) 15.6875, 9. Oxford Talawanda (6-2) 15.1, 10. Cin. Winton Woods (5-3) 14.875.

DIVISION III

¯ Region 9 – 1. New Philadelphia (8-0) 22.4554, 2. Streetsboro (8-0) 21.7375, 3. Aurora (8-0) 19.3625, 4. Steubenville (5-2) 18.6847, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-1) 17.75, 6. Chardon (6-2) 17.5125, 7. Ravenna (6-2) 15.9875, 8. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (6-2) 15.7625, 9. Dover (5-3) 15.3651, 10. Marlington (6-2) 13.7375, 11. Louisville (5-3) 13.1501, 12. Niles (5-3) 12.15.

¯ Region 10 – 1. Norwalk (7-1) 20.5875, 2. Mansfield Senior (7-1) 17.9875, 3. Sandusky (6-2) 17.6, 4. Bay Village Bay (6-2) 15.9875, 5. Medina Buckeye (6-2) 15.3, 6. Tiffin Columbian (7-1) 14.975, 7. Parma Hts. Holy Name (6-2) 14.4875, 8. Caledonia River Valley (6-2) 10.8875, 9. Richfield Revere (4-4) 9.5625, 10. Norton (4-4) 8.625.

¯ Region 11 – 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (7-1) 21.9898, 2. Jackson (8-0) 19.7375, 3. Plain City Jonathan Alder (8-0) 19.5, 4. Granville (8-0) 16.1, 5. Bellbrook (6-2) 15.4375, 6. Thornville Sheridan (6-2) 15.2125, 7. Zanesville (6-2) 15.1976, 8. Cols. Centennial (7-1) 13.3375, 9. London (6-1) 13.1746, 10. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-3) 11.875.

¯ Region 12 – 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-1) 19.3625, 2. Franklin (7-1) 16.85, 3. Wapakoneta (7-1) 16.525, 4. Trotwood-Madison (7-1) 15.2083, 5. St. Marys Memorial (6-2) 13.5875, 6. Hamilton Badin (5-3) 12.9625, 7. Hamilton Ross (6-2) 11.2875, 8. Cin. Hughes (6-2) 10.9125, 9. Greenville (5-3) 9.7125, 10. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-4) 8.625.

DIVISION IV

¯ Region 13 – 1. Perry (8-0) 18.7, 2. Wintersville Indian Creek (7-1) 16.5347, 3. Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (6-2) 16.2375, 4. Poland (6-2) 15.2, 5. Hubbard (6-2) 13.875, 6. Struthers (6-2) 11.4375, 7. Girard (5-3) 9.575, 8. Salem (6-2) 9.5625, 9. Chagrin Falls (5-3) 7.875, 10. Cardinal Mooney (4-4) 7.7115, 11. Mogadore Field (3-5) 5.7375, 12. Navarre Fairless (3-5) 5.6.

¯ Region 14 – 1. Wauseon (7-1) 16.65, 2. Galion (7-1) 16.2125, 3. LaGrange Keystone (7-1) 15.9, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-1) 15.075, 5. Rossford (6-2) 12.45, 6. Bellville Clear Fork (5-3) 11.7125, 7. Clyde (5-3) 11.4375, 8. Bellevue (5-3) 11.3875, 9. Milan Edison (5-3) 10.575, 10. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-3) 10.5375.

¯ Region 15 – 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (7-1) 19.875, 2. Newark Licking Valley (8-0) 18.7625, 3. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (8-0) 14.2126, 4. Waverly (6-2) 14.0875, 5. New Concord John Glenn (6-2) 13.8375, 6. St. Clairsville (6-2) 12.8914, 7. Heath (7-1) 9.925, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (5-3) 9.5375, 9. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (6-2) 8.5, 10. Cols. Marion-Franklin (5-3) 8.3875.

¯ Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (8-0) 23.0125, 2. Cin. Indian Hill (7-1) 19.05, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-1) 17.15, 4. Waynesville (7-1) 15.9375, 5. Kenton (6-2) 14.9375, 6. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (7-1) 14.025, 7. West Milton Milton-Union (6-2) 13.5625, 8. Bethel-Tate (5-3) 12.975, 9. Germantown Valley View (6-2) 12.4375, 10. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-5) 8.775.

DIVISION V

¯ Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (8-0) 20.1926, 2. Garfield (7-1) 15.7847, 3. Bellaire (6-2) 14.6496, 4. Rootstown (6-2) 13.775, 5. Akron Manchester (5-3) 11.2875, 6. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-2) 11.2625, 7. Conneaut (7-1) 10.7875, 8. Champion (7-1) 10.5082, 9. Berkshire (6-2) 9.375, 10. South Range (5-3) 9.3375, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (7-1) 9.3, 12. Crestwood (6-2) 9.225.

¯ Region 18 – 1. Orrville (8-0) 19.025, 2. Oak Harbor (8-0) 19.0125, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (8-0) 16.9125, 4. Marion Pleasant (6-2) 15.8378, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-1) 13.8125, 6. Elyria Cath. (5-3) 12.825, 7. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (6-2) 12.2375, 8. Richwood North Union (5-3) 12.2064, 9. Northwood (8-0) 11.5344, 10. Beachwood (6-2) 10.7125.

¯ Region 19 – 1. West Lafayette Ridgewood (8-0) 17.4125, 2. Wheelersburg (5-3) 16.025, 3. Ironton (7-1) 14.5375, 4. Amanda-Clearcreek (7-1) 13.45, 5. Portsmouth (7-1) 12.0625, 6. Minford (6-2) 11.375, 7. Wellston (6-2) 9.775, 8. Oak Hill (4-4) 9.7375, 9. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-3) 9.4646, 10. Chesapeake (4-4) 7.5125.

¯ Region 20 – 1. Cin. Taft (7-1) 16.2875, 2. Springfield Shawnee (7-1) 15.8491, 3. West Jefferson (7-1) 14.95, 4. West Liberty-Salem (7-1) 14.2125, 5. Cin. Summit Country Day (7-0) 12.6977, 6. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (6-2) 11.975, 7. Cin. Madeira (6-2) 9.75, 8. Springfield Greenon (6-2) 9.3375, 9. Middletown Madison (5-3) 9.0625, 10. Blanchester (4-4) 8.725.

DIVISION VI

¯ Region 21 – 1. Beverly Fort Frye (8-0) 16.8668, 2. Springfield (8-0) 16.7375, tie-3. Mogadore (7-1) 16.1, tie-3. Glouster Trimble (8-0) 16.1, 5. Dalton (7-1) 12.675, 6. Southern Local (8-0) 11.7375, 7. Columbiana (5-3) 11.6625, 8. Western Reserve (7-1) 11.2125, 9. Brookfield (6-2) 10.5, 10. Lore City Buckeye Trail (6-2) 8.775, 11. Nelsonville-York (5-3) 8.4375, 12. Belpre (5-3) 7.225.

¯ Region 22 – 1. Collins Western Reserve (7-1) 14.1, 2. Attica Seneca East (7-1) 13.9625, 3. Howard East Knox (8-0) 13.625, 4. Galion Northmor (7-1) 12.975, 5. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-2) 9.425, 6. Sullivan Black River (5-3) 9.4125, 7. Wellington (5-3) 7.7, 8. Carey (3-5) 7.3625, 9. Ashland Crestview (6-2) 7.175, 10. Creston Norwayne (3-5) 6.55.

¯ Region 23 – 1. Coldwater (7-1) 17.1, 2. Lima Central Cath. (7-1) 16.767, 3. Anna (7-1) 16.7, 4. Liberty Center (7-1) 16.025, 5. Archbold (7-1) 14.7875, 6. Minster (7-1) 14.0125, 7. Harrod Allen East (7-1) 13.475, 8. Gibsonburg (8-0) 11.6913, 9. Sherwood Fairview (7-1) 11.6, 10. Spencerville (5-3) 10.6375.

¯ Region 24 – 1. Chillicothe Southeastern (8-0) 14.75, 2. Bainbridge Paint Valley (7-1) 14.0375, 3. Frankfort Adena (7-1) 12.4125, 4. Grandview Hts. (6-2) 11.525, 5. Covington (6-2) 11.0875, 6. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-2) 9.8, 7. Worthington Christian (6-2) 9.6187, 8. Arcanum (7-1) 9.4, 9. Mechanicsburg (7-1) 9.3875, 10. Lucasville Valley (5-3) 7.8625.

DIVISION VII

¯ Region 25 – 1. Lucas (7-1) 14.025, 2. Toronto (6-2) 11.45, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (6-1) 11.2319, 4. Independence (6-2) 11.0625, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2) 10.9125, 6. John F. Kennedy (5-3) 10.7, 7. McDonald (5-3) 7.75, 8. Lowellville (6-2) 7.0309, 9. Wellsville (5-3) 6.975, 10. Malvern (4-4) 6.358, 11. Newbury (5-3) 5.8112, 12. Fairport Harbor (3-5) 5.5612.

¯ Region 26 – 1. McComb (8-0) 12.35, 2. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-2) 11.95, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (7-1) 11.6723, 4. Leipsic (7-1) 11.55, 5. Arlington (6-2) 9.3, 6. Edon (5-3) 8.625, 7. Sycamore Mohawk (5-3) 8.4, 8. Edgerton (6-2) 7.95, 9. Convoy Crestview (4-4) 6.1, 10. Arcadia (4-4) 6.0625.

¯ Region 27 – 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (7-1) 14.95, 2. Sarahsville Shenandoah (6-1) 11.0238, 3. Shadyside (5-3) 10.346, 4. Waterford (6-2) 9.9722, 5. Newark Cath. (5-3) 9.425, 6. New Matamoras Frontier (7-1) 8.5521, 7. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-1) 7.6501, 8. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-2) 7.0189, 9. Reedsville Eastern (6-2) 6.875, 10. Racine Southern (5-3) 5.3548.

¯ Region 28 – 1. Hamilton New Miami (7-0) 12.3945, 2. Fort Loramie (7-1) 11.6875, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-2) 10.5625, 4. Cin. College Preparatory (6-2) 9.3151, 5. New Bremen (6-2) 8.9, 6. Waynesfield-Goshen (6-2) 8.1352, 7. Lima Perry (5-3) 7.95, 8. Dola Hardin Northern (6-2) 7.7375, 9. Union City Mississinawa Valley (5-3) 6.925, 10. DeGraff Riverside (4-4) 6.8625.

Volleyball

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Volleyball district semifinals

Division I

¯ Canton GlenOak def. Austintown Fitch, 25-15, 25-14, 25-22

¯ Solon def. Howland, 25-9, 25-20, 25-22

Boys soccer

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Boys soccer district semifinals

Division II

¯ Howland 2, Ursuline 0

¯ Lakeview 2, Poland 0

Division III

¯ Champion 1, Mathews 0

¯ South Range 1, Cardinal Mooney 0

¯ Crestwood 3, Garfield 0

¯ Andrews Osborne 2, Badger 1, OT

HOWLAND 2, URSULINE 0

Division II istrict semifinal

Ursuline 0 0 – 0

Howland 0 2 – 2

¯ GOALS: H – Gabriel Altawil 2

OSBORNE ACADEMY 2, BADGER 1

Division III district semifinal

Andrews Osborne – 2

Badger – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Luke Springer

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 10

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball district semifinals

Division II

¯ Lakeview vs. Lake Catholic, at Jefferson, 6

¯ Canfield vs. Salem, at West Branch, 7:30

Division III

¯ Grand Valley vs. Crestwood, at Berkshire, 6

¯ South Range vs. Lake Center Christian, at Salem, 7:30

Division IV

¯ Badger vs. Brookfield, at Chalker, 6

¯ Newton Falls vs. Newbury, at Chalker, 7:30

¯ Mineral Ridge vs. Springfield, at Columbiana, 6

Boys soccer district semifinal

Division I

¯ Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 7

THURSDAY

Girls soccer district finals

Division I

¯ Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson, at Massillon Perry, 7

Division II

¯ Canfield vs. West Branch, at Niles, 7

Division III

¯ LaBrae vs. John F. Kennedy, at Hubbard, 7

¯ Springfield vs. Akron Manchester, at Girard, 7

SATURDAY

Volleyball district finals

Division II

¯ Lakeview/Lake Catholic winner vs. NDCL/Geneva winner, at Jefferson, 4

¯ Canfield/Salem winner vs. Marlington/Northwest winner, at West Branch, 4

Division III

¯ Grand Valley/Crestwood winner vs. Beachwood/Kirtland winner, at Berkshire, 4

¯ South Range/Lake Center winner vs. Crestview/Waterloo winner, at Salem, 2:30

Division IV

¯ Badger/Brookfield winner vs. NF/Mathews/Newbury winner, at Chalker, 4

¯ Mineral Ridge/Springfield winner vs. Wellsville/Lisbon winner, at Columbiana, 4

Boys soccer district finals

Division I

¯ Fitch/Jackson winner vs. Hoover/Glen-Oak winner, at Massillon Perry, 4

Division II

¯ Howland vs. Lakeview, at Niles, 4

Division III

¯ Champion vs. Crestwood, at Girard, 4

¯ South Range vs. Crestview, site TBA, 4

Scoreboard

Girls soccer

WEST BRANCH 1, LAKEVIEW 0

Division II Niles District Semifinals

West Branch 0 1 – 1

Lakeview (12-2-3) 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: WB – Lexi Biery

¯ ASSISTS: WB – Jillian Pidgeon

BOARDMAN 4, MARIETTA 0

Division I Niles District Semifinals

Marietta – 0

Boardman – 4

¯ GOALS: B – Isabella Alvarico 2, Raegan Burkey 2

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alvarico, Ashley Harding, Kathryn Taghaboni

SPRINGFIELD 7, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Division III district semifinal

Canton CC (7-10-1) 0 0 – 0

Springfield (17-1) 3 4 – 7

¯ GOALS: S – Kylee Kosek 2, Gracie Venturella 2, Tory Bobosky, Kaila LaMorticella, Brianna Holt

¯ ASSISTS: S – Kosek, Angelina Booksing, Bobosky, Macy Centofanti

¯ SAVES: CCC – Taryn Codispoti 6; S – Rebecca Catlos 3, Caitlin Cappelli 1

¯ NEXT: Springfield plays Akron Manchester in Thursday’s district final at a site to be named later, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

NEWTON FALLS 3, MATHEWS 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Mathews 8 15 16

N. Falls 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Libby Barreca 20.

¯ ACES: NF – Barreca 8; M – Addison Smith.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 25; M – Liliana Marinkovich 11.

¯ KILLS: NF – Bree Hutson 11; M – Kylie Nicholson 4.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Emma Gates 5

¯ DIGS: NF – Bree Hutson 8; M – Gates 7.

¯ UP NEXT: Newton Falls vs. Newbury at Chalker, 6 p.m., Wednesday.

Football

Ohio High School Football Polls

The Associated Press

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (20) 8-0 207

2, Lakewood St. Edward 7-1 172

3, Fairfield (2) 8-0 166

4, Powell Olentangy Liberty (1) 8-0 141

5, Cincinnati Elder 7-1 136

6, Springfield 7-1 101

7, Euclid 7-1 74

8, Pickerington Central 7-1 70

9, Cincinnati Colerain 7-1 38

10, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6-2 32

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Toledo Whitmer 25. Canton McKinley 24. Groveport-Madison 22. Springboro 19.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (11) 8-0 193

2, Akron Hoban (7) 7-1 178

3, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 8-0 159

4, Cincinnati La Salle (1) 7-1 124

5, Cincinnati Turpin 8-0 121

6, Anthony Wayne 8-0 117

7, Avon 8-0 102

8, Mayfield 8-0 80

9, St. Francis DeSales 7-1 31

10, Harrison 7-1 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Troy 23. Massillon Perry 22. Cincinnati Winton Woods 17. Avon Lake 13.

DIVISION III

1, New Philadelphia (14) 8-0 192

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder (3) 8-0 154

3, Bishop Hartley (4) 7-1 151

4, Trotwood-Madison 7-1 115

5, Aurora (1) 8-0 104

6, Granville 8-0 97

7, Streetsboro 8-0 94

8, Chaminade Julienne (1) 7-1 67

9, Chagrin Falls Kenston 7-1 65

10, Norwalk 7-1 43

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Jackson 34. Wapakoneta 32. Franklin 24. Mansfield 15. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (17) 8-0 209

2, Perry (5) 8-0 185

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 7-1 146

4, Newark Licking Valley 8-0 143

5, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 8-0 96

6, Cincinnati Indian Hill 7-1 87

7, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 8-0 83

8, Waynesville 7-1 61

9, Ottawa-Glandorf 7-1 50

10, Wintersville Indian Creek 7-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Bernard Roger Bacon 29. Wauseon 28. Germantown Valley View 15. Poland Seminary 15. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 13. Galion 13.

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (20) 8-0 227

2, Orrville (3) 8-0 170

3, West Lafayette Ridgewood 8-0 135

4, Pemberville Eastwood 8-0 126

5, Oak Harbor 8-0 117

6, Ironton 7-1 86

7, West Liberty-Salem 7-1 78

8, Springfield Shawnee 7-1 73

9, West Jefferson 7-1 56

10, Garfield 8-0 35

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cincinnati Taft 32. Northwood 14. Rootstown 14. Findlay Liberty-Benton 13. Amanda-Clearcreek 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Anna (13) 7-1 193

2, Springfield (1) 8-0 142

3, Glouster Trimble (4) 8-0 136

4, Coldwater (2) 7-1 131

5, Minster 7-1 124

6, Beverly Fort Frye (2) 8-0 120

7, Liberty Center (1) 7-1 51

8, Mogadore 7-1 49

9, Mechanicsburg 7-1 48

10, Howard East Knox 8-0 47

(tie) Archbold 7-1 47

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Central Catholic 39. Chillicothe Southeastern 21. Bainbridge Paint Valley 17. Frankfort Adena 12. Arcanum 12.

DIVISION VII

1, McComb (15) 8-0 191

2, Marion Local (4) 6-2 146

3, Ft. Loramie 7-1 136

4, Harvest Prep (1) 7-1 132

5, Lucas (1) 7-1 103

6, Hamilton New Miami (1) 7-0 97

7, Cuyahoga Heights 6-1 81

8, Norwalk St. Paul 7-1 80

9, Leipsic 7-1 72

10, Hamler Patrick Henry 6-2 50

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: New Bremen 42. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 30.

Postseason pairings

Girls soccer

Division I

Solon District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Walsh Jesuit, 2. Twinsburg, 3. Solon, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls, 5. Hudson, 6. Nordonia, 7. Howland, 8. Cuyahoga Falls, 9. Kent Roosevelt, 10. Warren G. Harding, 11. Akron North, 12. Bedford

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Kent Roosevelt 1, Cuyahoga Falls 0

¯ Hudson 9, Bedford 0

¯ Nordonia 6, Akron North 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Howland 3, Warren G. Harding 0

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Walsh Jesuit 4, Kent Roosevelt 0

¯ Hudson 3, Stow-Munroe Falls 2, OT

¯ Twinsburg 4, Howland 1

¯ Solon 2, Nordonia 1

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Walsh Jesuit 4, Hudson 0

¯ Twinsburg 3, Solon 0

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ Twinsburg, Walsh Jesuit at Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Boardman, 3. Marietta, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Uniontown Lake, 6. North Canton Hoover, 7. GlenOak, 8. New Philadelphia, 9. Louisville, 10. Perry, 11. Canton McKinley, 12. Massillon.

(Games start at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Louisville 2, New Philadelphia 1, OT

¯ Uniontown Lake 4, Massillon 0

¯ Canton GlenOak 2, Massillon Perry 1

¯ North Canton Hoover 6, Canton McKinley 0

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Massillon Jackson 4, Louisville 0

¯ Austintown Fitch 2, Uniontown Lake 1, OT

¯ Boardman 2, Canton GlenOak 0

¯ Marietta 4, North Canton Hoover 2

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Massillon Jackson 2, Austintown Fitch 0

¯ Boardman 4, Marietta 0

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ Boardman, Massillon Jackson at Massillon Perry

Division II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Canfield, 2. Lakeview, 3. West Branch, 4. Poland, 5. Niles McKinley, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Hubbard, 8. Salem, 9. Girard, 10. Struthers

(Games start at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Salem 1, Girard 0, OT

¯ Hubbard 5, Struthers 0

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Poland 2, Niles 0

¯ West Branch 2, Cardinal Mooney 0

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Canfield 10, Salem 0

¯ Lakeview 8, Hubbard 1

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Canfield 2, Poland 1

¯ West Branch 1, Lakeview 0

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ West Branch, Canfield at Niles

Division III

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. LaBrae, 2. Ursuline, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Lordstown, 5. Rootstown, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Waterloo, 8. Brookfield, 9. Valley Christian

(Games start at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Brookfield 5, Valley Christian 0

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Rootstown 5, Lordstown 1

¯ Ursuline 11, Waterloo 0

¯ John F. Kennedy 10, Newton Falls 1

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ LaBrae 10, Brookfield 0

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ LaBrae 9, Rootstown 1

¯ John F. Kennedy 4, Ursuline 2

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ LaBrae, John F. Kennedy at TBA

Chagrin District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Kirtland, 2. Garfield, 3. Berkshire, 4. Badger, 5. Champion, 6. Conneaut, 7. Bristol, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Cardinal, 10. Maplewood, 11. Grand Valley

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Cardinal 2, Pymatuning Valley 1, OT

¯ Maplewood 4, Bristol 2

¯ Conneaut 5, Grand Valley 1

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Badger 3, Champion 1, SO

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Kirtland 10, Cardinal 0

¯ Garfield 1, Maplewood 0, OT

¯ Berkshire 11, Conneaut 1

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Kirtland 10, Badger 1

¯ Berkshire 4, Garfield 1

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ Berkshire, Kirtland at Howland High School

Canton District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. South Range, 3. Akron Manchester, 4. United, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Crestview, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. Columbiana, 9. Lake Center Christian, 10. Our Lady of the Elms

(Games start at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Lake Center Christian 4, Columbiana 2

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 4, Akron Our Lady of the Elms 0

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Canton Central Catholic 5, United Local 4, SO

¯ Akron Manchester 7, Crestview 3

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Springfield 11, Lake Center Christian 2

¯ South Range 1, St. Thomas Aquinas 0, OT

District semifinals

Monday. Oct. 21

¯ Springfield 7, Canton Central Catholic 0

¯ Akron Manchester 3, South Range 1

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ Springfield, Akron Manchester at TBA

Scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 31, Cardinal Mooney 7

¯ Southeast 48, Valley Christian 12

Around Ohio

¯ Cin. College Prep. 42, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 36

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 35, Cin. Purcell Marian 12

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 64, Cle. Cent. Cath. 28

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 38, Cin. Moeller 7

¯ Cle. VASJ 40, Hunting Valley University 28

¯ Collins Western Reserve 41, Norwalk St. Paul 35, OT

¯ Day. Christian 26, Cin. Dohn High School 0

¯ Franklin 30, Eaton 14

¯ Hudson WRA 14, Wyoming Seminary, Pa. 7

¯ Kansas Lakota 42, Fremont St. Joseph 7

¯ Mentor 45, Shaker Hts. 7

¯ STVM 24, Akr. Buchtel 10

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 45, Ashtabula St. John 6

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 37, Trinity, W.Va. 7

¯ Wickliffe 46, Garfield Hts. Trinity 14

HARDING 31, MOONEY 7

Harding 7 14 10 0 – 31

Mooney 0 7 0 0 – 7

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ H – Elizah Smith 3 run (Noah Murry kick), 5:35

Second quarter

¯ M – Joe Scavina 27 pass from Walter Sweeney (Brian Philibin kick), 10:17

¯ H – Marcus Brown 37 run (Murry kick), 7:13

¯ H – Ty Artis 56 pass from Elijah Taylor (Murry kick), 1:10

Third quarter

¯ H – Brown 3 run (Murry kick), 4:06

¯ H – Murry 42 FG, 3:03

TEAM STATISTICS

H M

First downs14 13

Rushes-Yards 37-186 34-110

Comp-Att-Int 6-11-0 9-15-3

Passing yards 102 119

Total yards 288 229

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-Yards 4-20 3-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Warren G. Harding – Marcus Brown 11-91, Elizah Smith 11-68, Emari Burgess 12-47, Elijah Taylor 2-(-14); Cardinal Mooney – Zy’ere Rogers 19-81, Walter Sweeney 11-22, Dominique Byrd 2-4, Jeremy Thornton 2-3.

¯ PASSING: Warren G. Harding – Taylor 6-10-0, 102, Brown 0-1-0; Cardinal Mooney – Sweeney 9-15-3, 119.

¯ RECEIVING: Warren G. Harding – Ty Artis 1-56, Smith 1-24, Tyriq Ivory 2-19, Jamel Anderson 1-3, Dom Foster 1-0; Cardinal Mooney – Michael Scavina 5-67, Michael Pastella 2-36, Joe Kordupel 1-19, Christian Colosimo 1-2.

Volleyball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland 3, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 2

Division II sectionals

¯ Geneva 3, Girard 0

¯ Canfield 3, Poland 0

¯ Salem 3, Cardinal Mooney 1

Division III sectionals

¯ Kirtland 3, LaBrae 0

¯ South Range 3, Columbiana 1

Division IV sectionals

¯ Newbury 3, Bristol 0

¯ Wellsville 3, Jackson-Milton 0

WELLSVILLE 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Jackson-Milton 12 17 8

Wellsville 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Julia Bogden.

¯ KILLS: JM – Grace McDevitt 6.

¯ BLOCKS: JM – McDevitt 5.

¯ DIGS: JM – Bogden 12.

HOWLAND 3, BRECKSVILLE 2

Division I sectional bracket final

Howland (20-4) 19 28 25 19 15

Brecksville 25 26 23 25 10

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Mackenzie Karabin 12, Bailee Beasom 12.

¯ ACES: H – Karabin 5.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Kathry Summerfield 40.

¯ KILLS: H – Chloe Schultz 21.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Claire Summerfield 3, K. Summerfield 3.

¯ DIGS: H – Beasom 22.

¯ UP NEXT: Howland at Solon in district semifinal, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

SALEM 3, MOONEY 1

Division II sectional bracket final

Cardinal Mooney 25 16 11 12

Salem 22 25 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angela Proia 14.

¯ KILLS: M – Magen Petty 11.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Petty 3.

¯ DIGS: M – C.J. Sapp 21.

SOUTH RANGE 3, COLUMBIANA 1

Division Ii sectional bracket final

Columbiana 25 21 14 20

South Range 21 25 5 25

¯ ACES: SR – Anna Primavera 3.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Emily Irons 33.

¯ KILLS: SR – Maria Primavera 11.

¯ BLOCKS: SR – Izzy Lamparty 9.

¯ DIGS: SR – Reagan Irons 35.

¯ UP NEXT: South Range vs. East Palestine-Lake Center winner in district semifinal, 7:30 p.m., Wednesday.

NEWBURY 3, BRISTOL 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Bristol (11-12) 21 23 20

Newbury 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Brook Songer 8.

¯ ACES: B – Songer 1, Lindsay Miller 1, Ashley Bahrey 1.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alayna Sines 16.

¯ KILLS: B – Izabella Zirzow 9.

¯ BLOCKS: B – Zirzow 9.

¯ DIGS: B – Sines 16.

¯ UP NEXT: Newbury vs. Mathews-Newton Falls winner in district semifinal, 7:30 p.m., Wednesday.

KIRTLAND 3, LaBRAE 0

Division III sectional bracket final

LaBrae 13 22 16

Kirtland 25 25 25

¯ ACES: L – Summer Pumphrey 1, Sydney Pearce 1.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Ashley Monroe 21.

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 12.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 3.

Boys soccer

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Division I sectionals

¯ Massillon Jackson 9, Warren G. Harding 0

¯ Austintown Fitch 2, Massillon Perry 1, 2OT

¯ North Canton Hoover 4, Boardman 2

Division II sectionals

¯ West Branch at Howland, 1

¯ Ursuline 2, Hubbard 1

¯ Poland 2, Canfield 1

¯ Lakeview 6, Rootstown 3

Division III sectionals

¯ Champion 1, LaBrae 0

¯ Garfield 3, John F. Kennedy 1

¯ Mathews 4, Newton Falls 0

¯ South Range 9, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

¯ Cardinal Mooney 13, Columbiana 2

¯ Badger 9, Maplewood 0

¯ Cornerstone Christian 6, Grand Valley 1

URSULINE 2, HUBBARD 1

Division II sectional bracket final

Hubbard 0 1 – 1

Ursuline 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: H – Jacob Gulu; U – Alex LaPlante, Jacob Conan.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Nader Kassem; U – Patrick Faloon.

¯ SAVES: H – John Rienard 7; U – Calder Lenhart 7.

¯ UP NEXT: Ursuline vs. West Branch-Howland winner, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

POLAND 2, CANFIELD 1

Division II sectional bracket final

Canfield 1 0 – 1

Poland 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: C -Zack Ahmed; P – Mason Planey, Noah Huda.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Jake Bacon.

¯ SAVES: C – Connor Hecker – 6; P – Zack Nemeth 7.

¯ UP NEXT: Poland vs. Rootstown-Lakeview winner, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

MATHEWS 4, NEWTON FALLS 0

Division IIi sectional bracket final

N. Falls 0 0 – 0

Mathews (9-7-1) 3 1 – 4

¯ GOALS: M – Dom Greenwood 2, Dallas Runner, Tim Steele.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Runner, Izabella Greenwood, Tristen Runner, Greenwood.

¯ SAVES: M – Tommy Kuhn 4; NF – 7.

¯ UP NEXT: Mathews vs. LaBrae-Champion winner, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

SOUTH RANGE 9, AQUINAS 2

Division III sectional bracket final

Aquinas – 2

S. Range (15-2) – 9

¯ GOALS: SR – Quinn Pierson 3, Brandon Smith 2, Canaan Johnson 2, Logan Weaver, Camden Thomas.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Johnson 5, Weaver, Luke McConnell, Jackson Yeagley.

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 2, Braden Johnson 5.

¯ UP NEXT: Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

MOONEY 13, COLUMBIANA 2

Division III sectional bracket final

Columbiana (10-6-1) 1 1 – 2

Cardinal Mooney (13-3-2) 8 5 – 13

¯ GOALS: M – Tim Falter 2, Andrew Philibin 2, Brian Philibin 2, Nick Spirko 2, Antonio D’Alesio, Nick Jadue, Justin Durkin, Savvas Pizanias, Anthony Snyder

¯ ASSISTS: M – Jadue 3, Durkin 2, Christopher Philibin 2, Spirko 2, Todd Miller, Zachary Saunders.

¯ SAVES: M – Erik Vargo 3; Chuck Willis 2

¯ UP NEXT: Mooney at South Range, 7 p.m., Tuesday in a Division III district final.

CHAMPION 1, LaBRAE 0

Division III sectional bracket final

LaBrae 0 0 – 0

Champion (9-7-1) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: C – Zach Toth.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Aaron Ellsworth.

¯ SAVES: L – Logan DeArmitt 5; C – Austin Spackman 5.

¯ UP NEXT: Mathews at Champion in district semifinal, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

Cross country

DISTRICT MEET

at Trumbull County Fairgrounds

Top five teams and top 20 in each meet except for D-III girls advance to next weekend’s Boardman Regional. Top six teams and top 24 advance in D-III girls

¯ DIVISION III BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. McDonald 40, 2. Maplewood 58, 3. South Range 64, 4. Badger 90, 5. Mineral Ridge 125, 7. Pymatuning Valley 196, 8. Bristol 216, 9. LaBrae 282, 10. Lordstown 85, 11. Western Reserve 308.

¯ DIVISION III BOYS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Brody Rupe (McD) 16:43.44, 2. Lincon Hopkins (Bad) 16:50.17, 3. Ethan Domitrovich (McD) 16:58.43, 4. Zack Canada (McD) 17:05.47, 5. Timmy Pappagallo (MR) 17:07.29, 6. Jacob Zahoransky (Bad) 17:18.74, 7. Ryan Dancison (Map) 17:18.98, 8. Connor Nichols (SR) 17:25.9, 9. Matt Freel (Map) 17:29.00, 10. Brian Standley (SR) 17:29.40, 11. John Crouch (Map) 17:29.57, 12. Michael Hvizdos (SR) 17:32.58, 13. Hunter Omerzo (Map) 17:41.83, 14. Isaac Baun (SR) 17:44.95, 15. Greg Dickson (McD) 17:51.13, 16. Eric Shepherd (MR) 17:53.11, 17. Caleb Domitrovich (McD) 17:57.86, 18. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 17:58.15, 19. Caleb Richards (Map) 17:59.81.

¯ DIVISION II BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Poland Seminary 31, 2. Salem 68, 3. Crestwood 100, 4. Lakeview 103, 5. Ursuline 158, 6. Garfield 174, 7. Girard 223, 10. Chaney 270, 11. Champion 279, 14. Hubbard 370.

¯ DIVISION II BOYS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 16:16.42, 2. Nate Charnas (Lak) 16:42.82, 3. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 16:45.98, 4. Logan Flament (Pol) 16:50.86, 5. Geno Gallo (Poland) 16:59.12, 6. Andrew Biggs (Pol) 17:08.64, 7. Jet Bailey (Pol) 17:09.82, 9. Tony Gallo (Pol) 17:15.45, 11. Caleb Carlson (Lak) 17:22.88, 13. Jarrett Gordulic (Urs) 17:28.94, 14. David Steimle (Grand Valley) 17:31.39, 15. Ricky Marsico (Gir) 17:31.56, 16. John Steimle (Grand Valley) 17:32.15, 18. Nolan Wysong (Gar) 17:40.59, 19. Dante Parente (Pol) 17:45.22

¯ DIVISION I BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Hudson 47, 2. Solon 56, 3. Aurora 109, 4. Boardman 120, 5. Stow-Munroe Falls 147, 7. Canfield 224, 10. Austintown Fitch 253, 11. Howland 256, 12. Niles McKinley 279.

¯ DIVISION I BOYS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Mitchel Dunahm (Boa) 15:53.25, 2. Matthew Singleton (Aur) 16:08.53, 3. Frank Bero (Boa) 16:11.67, 4. Johnny Ciccero (Sol) 16:15.72, 5. Titan Casey (Hud) 16:17.70, 7. Nick Plant (Can) 16:19.30, 20. Jake Yurchison (Can) 16:51.96.

¯ DIVISION III GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Maplewood 72, 2. McDonald 80, 3. Berkshire 87, 4. Mineral Ridge 98, 5. Badger 110, 6. Pymatuing Valley 137, 8. South Range 187, 10. Ursuline 264, 11. LaBrae 21.

¯ DIVISION III GIRLS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Miranda Stanhope (Bad) 18:27.85, 2. Anna Guerra (McD) 19:10.30, 3. Marissa Ventura (Map) 19:45.39, 4. Sela Jones (McD) 20:09.94, 5. Sylvia Traw (MR) 20:14.42, 7. Riley Cowles (MR) 20:36.7, 8. Moriah-Ruth Toth (MR) 20:38.01, 9. Kylee Sheeley (Map) 20:39.25, 10. Brooke Polon (Bad) 20:53.68, 12. Josey Miller (PV) 21:00.96, 13. Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 21:04.29, 14. Emily Razo (SR) 21:06.30, 16. Bella Wolford (McD) 21:21.52, 18. Suzanne Shaffer (Bad) 21:25.29, 20. Emily Butler (Map) 21:38.04, 21. Bailey Starcher (Map) 21:41.75, 22. Emily Kohlmorgan (Map) 21:43.13, 23. Reese Eichler (PV) 21:49.13.

¯ DIVISION II GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Poland 41, 2. Hawken 70, 3. Crestwood 77, 4. Lakeview 94, 5. Salem 98, 6. Garfield 150, 8. Cardinal Mooney 225, 9. Champion 262, 10. Girard 265, 11. Hubbard 329

¯ DIVISION II GIRLS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Ella Gibson (Haw) 18:01.70, 2. Carly Hall (Sal) 18:45.46, 3. Halle Sebest (Pol) 19:11.92, 4. Zoe Simmons (Cre) 19:35.31, 5. Juliana Metz (Haw) 19:53.17, 6. Gianna Stanich (Pol) 19:59.60, 7. Jackie Grisdale (Pol) 20:06.15, 8. Sydney Dobler (Lak) 20:13.77, 9. Hailee Hoover (Lak) 20:15.60, 10. Haley Trolio (Pol) 20:18.97, 13. Isabelle Puleo (Gar) 20:35.16, 15. Ellen Ethridge (Pol) 20:49.22, 16. Emily Bennett (Lak) 20:52.49, 20. Taylor Garvin (Lak) 21:26.31.

¯ DIVISION I GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Hudson 41, 2. Howland 84, 3. Aurora 94, 4. Boardman 106, 5. Twinsburg 115, 8. Canfield 193, 11. Austintown Fitch 319.

¯ DIVISION I GIRLS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Megan Hipple (How) 18:56.04, 2. Brenna Beucler (Hud) 19:12.78, 3. Ellie Radis (Solon) 19:16.36, 4. Delaney O’Brien (Can) 19:24.255. 5. Alyssa Deeds (Twi) 19:29.66, 11. Molly Yasnowski (How) 19:45.18, 12. Raegan Burkey (Boa) 19:47.57, 17. Maria Dellimuti (How) 20:07.87, 18. Alayna Cuevas (Boa) 20:07.88.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

MONDAY

Volleyball

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ Newton Falls vs. Mathews, at Chalker, 6

Girls soccer

Division I district semifinals

¯ Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 7

¯ Marietta at Boardman, 7

Division II district semifinals

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ West Branch at Lakeview, 7

Division III district semifinals

¯ Rootstown at LaBrae, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Ursuline, 7

¯ Badger at Kirtland, 4:30

¯ Berkshire at Garfield, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at Springfield, 7

¯ Akron Manchester at South Range, 7

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

AREA GAMES

Non-conference

¯ Chaney 36, Howland 0

¯ Erie McDowell 38, Austintown Fitch 35

¯ Boardman 34, Ursuline 19

¯ Canfield 49, East 21

¯ Newton Falls 28, Lisbon 7

North Coast League White Div.

¯ John F. Kennedy 35, Gilmour Academy 13

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ South Range 35, Lakeview 0

¯ Hubbard 14, Niles 3

¯ Struthers 54, Girard 35

¯ Poland 63, Jefferson 8

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Chamipon 30, Campbell 29

¯ Brookfield 49, LaBrae 28

¯ Crestview 26, Liberty 6

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Pymatuning Valley 44, Mathews 0

¯ Chalker 35, Windham 18

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald 35, Jackson-Milton 8

¯ Waterloo 27, Mineral Ridge 21

¯ Western Reserve 55, Lowellville 6

¯ Springfield 51, Sebring 8

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Mogadore 39, Garfield 21

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Cardinal 54, Grand Valley 7

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. East 47, Akr. Ellet 0

¯ Akr. Hoban 44, Parma Padua 6

¯ Akr. Manchester 39, Canal Fulton Northwest 0

¯ Alliance 21, Carrollton 12

¯ Alliance Marlington 42, Can. South 27

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 35, Cols. Hamil¯ ton Twp. 32

¯ Amherst Steele 48, Westlake 0

¯ Anna 49, Coldwater 8

¯ Ansonia 52, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 34

¯ Arcadia 49, N. Baltimore 20

¯ Archbold 41, Metamora Evergreen 12

¯ Arlington 28, Pandora-Gilboa 21

¯ Ashland 35, Lexington 10

¯ Ashland Crestview 21, Greenwich S. Cent. 7

¯ Ashland Mapleton 7, New London 6

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 57, Circleville 0

¯ Athens 34, Wellston 18

¯ Attica Seneca E. 53, Upper Sandusky 13

¯ Atwater Waterloo 27, Mineral Ridge 21

¯ Aurora 31, Medina Highland 7

¯ Avon 48, N. Ridgeville 13

¯ Avon Lake 32, Grafton Midview 0

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 34, Chillicothe Zane Trace 0

¯ Barnesville 13, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 6

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 45, Lakeside Danbury 8

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 44, Fayetteville-Perry 6

¯ Bay Village Bay 34, Rocky River 17

¯ Beaver Eastern 41, Portsmouth Notre Dame 0

¯ Bedford 40, E. Cle. Shaw 0

¯ Bellaire 12, Shadyside 6

¯ Bellbrook 41, Brookville 0

¯ Bellefontaine 41, Spring. Kenton Ridge 7

¯ Berea-Midpark 48, Lakewood 19

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 58, Caldwell 7

¯ Blanchester 30, Bethel-Tate 24

¯ Bloom-Carroll 49, Lancaster Fairfield Union 7

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 43, Elmore Woodmore 8

¯ Bluffton 42, Delphos Jefferson 14

¯ Bowerston Conotton Valley 22, Beallsville 20

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 53, Macedonia Nordonia 30

¯ Bryan 35, Liberty Center 30

¯ Bucyrus 38, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 20

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 42, Carey 10

¯ Burton Berkshire 46, Gates Mills Hawken 14

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 45, Warsaw River View 21

¯ Caledonia River Valley 36, Marion Harding 12

¯ Cambridge 24, Coshocton 12

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 47, New Lebanon Dixie 13

¯ Can. McKinley 41, Can. Glenoak 0

¯ Canal Winchester 48, Cols. Franklin Hts. 6

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 33, Cols. Bexley 0

¯ Casstown Miami E. 28, New Paris National Trail 13

¯ Centerburg 21, Sparta Highland 7

¯ Chagrin Falls 27, Orange 13

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 26, Madison 14

¯ Chardon 42, Willoughby S. 0

¯ Chesapeake 35, S. Point 27

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 31, Ashtabula Edgewood 6

¯ Chillicothe 44, Greenfield McClain 14

¯ Cin. Clark Montessori 20, Cin. Country Day 19

¯ Cin. Colerain 33, Mason 28

¯ Cin. Elder 42, Cin. Winton Woods 37

¯ Cin. Hughes 32, Cin. Woodward 2

¯ Cin. La Salle 22, Cin. St. Xavier 15

¯ Cin. Mariemont 22, Reading 10

¯ Cin. Princeton 40, Cin. Oak Hills 7

¯ Cin. Turpin 29, Cin. Anderson 28

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 55, Loveland 32

¯ Cin. West Clermont 35, Cin. Withrow 7

¯ Cin. Wyoming 37, Cin. Finneytown 0

¯ Clarksville Clinton-Massie 63, Batavia 0

¯ Clayton Northmont 41, Miamisburg 7

¯ Cle. Benedictine 44, Mentor Lake Cath. 7

¯ Cle. John Adams 36, Cle. Hay 33

¯ Cle. John Marshall 19, Cle. Rhodes 12

¯ Cols. Beechcroft 40, Cols. Linden McKinley 6

¯ Cols. Centennial 54, Cols. Mifflin 0

¯ Cols. DeSales 26, Cols. St. Charles 14

¯ Cols. Eastmoor 61, Cols. Briggs 16

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 14, Delaware Buckeye Valley 3

¯ Cols. Hartley 39, Cols. Watterson 0

¯ Cols. Independence 38, Cols. South 34

¯ Cols. KIPP 48, Norwood 46

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 10, Marysville 6

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 33, Cols. Marion-Franklin 6

¯ Columbiana 41, Wellsville 0

¯ Columbiana Crestview 26, Youngs. Liberty 6

¯ Columbus Grove 49, Spencerville 23

¯ Conneaut 34, Conneaut Area, Pa. 8

¯ Convoy Crestview 63, Ada 12

¯ Cory-Rawson 42, Vanlue 32

¯ Covington 57, Arcanum 0

¯ Creston Norwayne 42, Rittman 19

¯ Crooksville 53, Zanesville W. Muskingum 32

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 20, Massillon Tuslaw 14, OT

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 21, Chardon NDCL 13

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 49, Richmond Hts. 8

¯ Dalton 34, Jeromesville Hillsdale 31

¯ Day. Carroll 17, Kettering Alter 10

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 14, Cin. McNicholas 7

¯ DeGraff Riverside 20, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 6

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 32, Dublin Scioto 29

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 12, Marion Elgin 8

¯ Dover 35, Zanesville 21

¯ Dublin Jerome 43, Hilliard Bradley 14

¯ E. Liverpool 49, Rayland Buckeye 8

¯ Eastlake N. 28, Lyndhurst Brush 21

¯ Edgerton 46, Antwerp 0

¯ Edon 42, Oregon Stritch 6

¯ Elyria Cath. 41, Parma Hts. Holy Name 20

¯ Euclid 42, Brunswick 21

¯ Fairfield 38, Cin. Sycamore 0

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 24, Leipsic 21

¯ Fostoria 36, Genoa Area 31

¯ Frankfort Adena 42, Chillicothe Huntington 0

¯ Franklin 42, Eaton 0

¯ Ft. Loramie 59, Union City Mississinawa Valley 8

¯ Ft. Recovery 24, St. Henry 21

¯ Gahanna Cols. Academy 45, Baltimore Liberty Union 21

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 28, Lancaster 25

¯ Galion 42, Ontario 20

¯ Galion Northmor 37, Danville 7

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 48, Ironton Rock Hill 7

¯ Geneva 50, Painesville Harvey 0

¯ Germantown Valley View 49, Milton-Union 48, OT

¯ Gibsonburg 62, Castalia Margaretta 34

¯ Glouster Trimble def. Stewart Federal Hocking, forfeit

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42, Sugarcreek Garaway 13

¯ Goshen 35, Mt. Orab Western Brown 21

¯ Granville 36, Hebron Lakewood 0

¯ Groveport-Madison 49, Newark 0

¯ Hamilton 41, Middletown 24

¯ Hamilton Badin 34, Middletown Fenwick 6

¯ Hamilton New Miami 48, Cin. N. College Hill 26

¯ Hannibal River 60, Bridgeport 6

¯ Harrison 55, Franklin Co., Ind. 7

¯ Harrod Allen E. 42, Paulding 21

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 54, Day. Jefferson 0

¯ Heath 48, Johnstown Northridge 14

¯ Hicksville 21, Defiance Tinora 14

¯ Hilliard Darby 38, Worthington Kilbourne 0

¯ Hilliard Davidson 15, Dublin Coffman 14

¯ Holgate 50, Zanesville Rosecrans 42

¯ Holland Springfield 56, Bowling Green 55, OT

¯ Howard E. Knox 65, Cardington-Lincoln 20

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 13, Kettering Fairmont 7, OT

¯ Huron 34, Vermilion 0

¯ Independence 40, Fairport Harbor Harding 14

¯ Ironton 49, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 12

¯ Jackson 48, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 19

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 56, Utica 18

¯ Kent Roosevelt 21, Richfield Revere 20

¯ Kenton 28, Lima Shawnee 0

¯ Kirtland 49, Beachwood 14

¯ LaGrange Keystone 27, Oberlin Firelands 7

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 48, Clarkson North, Ontario 11

¯ Lees Creek E. Clinton 42, Williamsburg 27

¯ Leetonia 48, E. Palestine 0

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 49, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 13

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 55, Shelby 41

¯ Lima Perry 56, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 0

¯ Lockland 7, Cin. Shroder 6

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 34, Peninsula Woodridge 28

¯ Logan 39, Pomeroy Meigs 19

¯ London Madison Plains 22, S. Charleston SE 13

¯ Lorain 49, Maple Hts. 6

¯ Lorain Clearview 40, Columbia Station Columbia 15

¯ Lore City Buckeye Trail 52, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 7

¯ Louisville 40, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 21

¯ Louisville Aquinas 48, Akr. North 0

¯ Lucas 55, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 21

¯ Lucasville Valley 20, Portsmouth W. 17

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 41, E. Can. 6

¯ Malvern 33, Strasburg-Franklin 26

¯ Marion Pleasant 47, Bellville Clear Fork 44, OT

¯ Martins Ferry 27, Wheeling Central, W.Va. 13

Box scores

CANFIELD 49, EAST 21

East 0 7 0 14 – 21

Canfield 14 21 7 7 – 49

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Ethan Fletcher 14 run (Johnathan Schmidt kick), 9:28

¯ C – Fletcher 32 run (Schmidt kick), 4:51

Second quarter

¯ C – Nick Crawford 7 run (Schmidt kick), 11:55

¯ C – Anthony D’Alesio 25 run (Schmidt kick), 6:29

¯ E – Marquan Gilmer 55 interception return (Vincent Steele kick), 1:36

¯ C – Tony Pannunzio 12 pass from Fletcher (Schmidt kick), 0:07

Third quarter

¯ C – D’Alesio 4 run (Schmidt kick), 11:00

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Michael Crawford 5 run (Schmidt kick), 11:35

¯ E – Eddie Bryant 83 kickoff return (run failed), 11:08

¯ C – Tramonte Gervins 56 fumble return (Bryant run), 3:30

TEAM STATISTICS

E C

First downs 6 15

Rushes-Yards 21-3 51-313

Comp-Att-Int 4-13-1 4-7-1

Passing yards 43 36

Total yards 46 349

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 9-85 5-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: East – ; Canfield – Ethan Fletcher 7-81, Michael Crawford 17-78, Anthony D’Alesio 7-59, Nick Crawford 8-58.

¯ PASSING: East – Isaiah McBride 3-12-1, 23; Canfield – Fletcher 3-3-0, 25; Jackson Crist 1-4-1, 11.

¯ RECEIVING: East – Eddie Bryant 2-24; Canfield – Tony Pannunzio 1-12.

BOARDMAN 34, URSULINE 19

Boardman 7 7 7 13 – 34

Ursuline 6 7 6 0 – 19

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ U – Trent Hill 3 run (kick failed), 6:44

¯ B – Sean O’Horo 1 run (Tommy Fryda kick), 3:34

Second quarter

¯ U – Demarcus McLeroy 22 pass from Brady Shannon, 3:45

¯ B – O’Horo 1 run (Fryda kick), 0:48

Third quarter

¯ B – Connor Miller 4 run (Fryda kick), 3:34

¯ U – Matt Reardon 37 pass from Shannon (2-pt failed), 2:29

Fourth quarter

¯ B – Tyler Peterson 13 pass from Zach Ryan (kick failed), 9:13

¯ B – Terrance Thomas 44 pass from Ryan (Fryda kick), 6:25

TEAM STATISTICS

B U

First downs 23 15

Rushes-Yards 49-190 20-60

Comp-Att-Int 12-21-0 12-28-1

Passing yards 165 184

Total yards 355 204

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-65 7-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Boardman – Sean O’Horo 32-178-2, Connor Miller 1-4-1, Wrentie Martin 1-9; Ursuline – Matt Reardon 8-39, Trent Hill 6-32-1.

¯ PASSING: Boardman – Zach Ryan 12-18-165-2; Ursuline – Brady Shannon 6-14-121-2, Reardon 6-14-63.

¯ RECEIVING: Boardman – Terrance Thomas 7-121-1, Tyler Peterson 1-13-1, Cam Thompson 2-18; Ursuline – Demarcus McLeroy 3-58-1, Reardon 2-51-1, Julian Johnson 4-38, Dean Boyd 2-33.

CHAMPION 30, CAMPBELL 29

Campbell 9 0 7 14 – 29

Champion 0 7 8 14 – 30

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ Ch – Keeghan McDermott 21 FG, 5:27

¯ Ch – Austin Willforth 3 run (run failed), 0:43

Second quarter

¯ Ca – James Shaffer 2 run (Joey Michaels kick), 6:20

Third quarter

¯ Ca – Nick Lopez 57 pass from Christian Stores (Michaels kick), 8:41

¯ Ch – McDermott 15 run (Preston Lefkowicz kick), 4:24

Fourth quarter

¯ Ca – Stores 2 run (Stores pass), 9:54

¯ Ch – Nick Costianes 32 run (McDermott kick), 6:52

¯ Ch – Willforth 21 run (McDermott kick), 3:52

¯ Ca – Shaffer 50 pass from Stores (run failed), 1:25

TEAM STATISTICS

Ca Ch

First downs 10 15

Rushes-Yards 25-96 50-266

Comp-Att-Int 10-17-0 3-8-0

Passing yards 189 65

Total yards 285 331

Penalties-Yards 4-45 5-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Campbell – Christian Stores 7-25, Kayvon Moore 4-23, James Shaffer 13-48; Champion – Austin Willforth 18-82, Nick Costianes 12-80, Keeghan McDermott 8-68, Nick Stahlman 8-31.

¯ PASSING: Campbell – Stores 10-17-0 189; Champion – Stahlman 3-8-0 65.

¯ RECEIVING: Campbell – Nick Lopez 5-92, Shaffer 2-67, Moore 4-30; Champion – Noah Vesey 3-65.

CHANEY 36, HOWLAND 0

Howland 0 0 0 0 – 36

Chaney 6 18 6 6 – 36

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Key-Shaun Davis 59 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

¯ C – Davis 28 run (conversion failed)

¯ C – Marshall Herron 55 run (conversion failed)

¯ C – Deron Gilbert 21 pass from Delshawn Petrosky (kick blocked)

Third quarter

¯ C – Migel Burgess 12 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Herron 98 run (kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

H C

First downs 7 9

Rushes-Yards 30-75 36-385

Comp-Att-Int 8-20-0 5-14-0

Passing yards 85 62

Total yards 160 447

Penalties-Yards 3-22 6-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Howland – none available; Chaney – Marshall Herron 5-168, Key-Shaun Davis 6-93.

¯ PASSING: Howland – David Burman III 8-20-0 85; Chaney – Delshawn Petrosky 5-14-0 62.

Western Reserve 55, Lowellville 6

Lowellville 0 0 6 0 – 6

W. Reserve 22 20 13 0 – 55

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Todd Henning 59 pass from Nick Bengala (Jimmy Mayberry run), 8:46

¯ WR – Mayberry 3 run (Brock Miller kick), 5:00

¯ WR – Lucky Kiesewetter 29 run (B. Miller kick), 0:08

Second quarter

¯ WR – Preston Reed 12 pass from Nick Cavoulas (B. Miller kick), 8:36

¯ WR – Austin Nabb 1 run (kick failed), 2:10

¯ WR – Josh Miller 33 pass from Cavoulas (B. Miller kick), 0:00

Third quarter

¯ L – Anthony Lucente 21 pass from Vinny Ballone (pass failed), 8:59

¯ WR – David Altiere 70 kick return (B. Miller kick), 8:36

¯ WR – Alex Mayorga 5 run (kick failed), 4:37

TEAM STATISTICS

L WR

First downs 12 17

Rushes-Yards 29-93 26-178

Comp-Att-Int 14-25-1 13-19-0

Passing yards 98 223

Total yards 191 401

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-40 9-85

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Lowellville – Vinnie Kacir 22-96; Western Reserve – Kiesewetter 5-53, Henning 3-38, Bengala 5-31.

¯ PASSING: Lowellville – Ballone 14-25-1 98; Western Reserve – Cavoulas 11-16-0 156, Bengala 2-3-0 67.

¯ RECEIVING: Lowellville – Lucente 2-35, Cole Bunofsky 4-31, Brady Bunofski 5-23; Western Reserve – Henning 5-128, Josh Miller 1-33, Brock Miller 2-25, Reed 2-19, Mayberry 3-18.

McDONALD 35, JACKSON-MILTON 8

McDonald 6 29 0 0 – 35

J-Milton 8 0 0 0 – 8

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ M – Nathan Gilligan 1 run (Kick failed)

¯ JM – Sean Lengyel 28 run (Robbie Butler run)

Second quarter

¯ M – Cameron Tucker 20 pass from Dominic Schadl (Schadl run)

¯ M – Shadl 5 run (Kilbourne kick)

¯ M – Schadl 80 run (Kilbourne kick)

¯ M – Schadl 57 run (Kilbourne kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

M JM

First downs 13 11

Rushes-Yards 33-334 39-154

Comp-Att-Int 1-1-0 6-8-0

Passing yards 20 62

Total yards 354 216

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 4-86 6-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: McDonald – Dominic Schadl 21-250, Cameron Tucker 3-69, Nathan Gilligan 8-13; Jackson-Milton – Sean Lengyel 17-84, Robbie Butler 13-24, Noah Kramer 3-15.

¯ PASSING: McDonald – Schadl 1-1-0, 20; Jackson-Milton – Butler 4-4-0, 57, L. Campbell 2-4-0, 5.

¯ RECEIVING: McDonald – Tucker 1-20; Jackson-Milton – Joseph Williams 1-26, Gerald Ihrig 3-19, Campbell 1-15.

SOUTH RANGE 35, LAKEVIEW 0

S. Range 6 22 0 7 – 35

Lakeview 0 0 0 0 – 0

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ SR – Isaac Allegretto 1 run (kick missed), 10:04

Second quarter

¯ SR – Dylan Dominguez 1 run (Dominguez run), 11:29

¯ SR – Dominguez 3 run (Logan Weaver kick), 9:00

¯ SR – Luke Blasko 20 pass from Allegretto (Weaver kick), 6:53

Fourth quarter

¯ T – Dominguez 35 pass from Allegretto (Weaver kick), 11:53

TEAM STATISTICS

SR L

First downs 21 4

Rushes-Yards 37-180 29-57

Comp-Att-Int 12-28-1 6-17-2

Passing yards 189 45

Total yards 369 102

Fumbles-Lost 3-2 4-2

Penalties-Yards 4-30 4-19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: South Range – Isaac Allegretto 8-41, Dylan Dominguez 13-49, Patrick McCabe 12-77; Lakeview – Corey Lilley 18-62.

¯ PASSING: South Range – Allegretto 12-27-1 189, Michael Patrone 0-1-0 0; Lakeview – Stephen Pavlansky 6-17-2 45.

¯ RECEIVING: South Range – Chris Brooks 6-73, Ian Toy 2-41 Dominguez 3-48; Lakeview – Nate Fox 3-20.

POLAND 63, JEFFERSON 8

Poland 21 29 7 6 – 63

Jefferson 0 0 0 8 – 8

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ P – Josh Alessi 2 run (Mike Kushner kick)

¯ P – Zach Ellis 7 pass from Jack Fulton (Kushner kick)

¯ P – Alessi 13 run (Kushner kick)

Second quarter

¯ P – Jake Rutana 18 run (Kushner kick)

¯ P – Ellis 1 run (Kushner kick)

¯ P – Alex Feliciano 15 fumble return (Kushner kick)

¯ P – safety

¯ P – Jacob Caudle 27 run (Brenden Gurd kick failed)

Third quarter

¯ P – Caudle 1 run (Gurd kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ J – Daniel Bruckman 1 run (Schmidt run)

¯ P – Kameron Slosser 22 run (Gurd kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

P J

First downs 17 10

Rushes-Yards 252 61

Comp-Att-Int 3-3-0 8-12-1

Passing yards 34 71

Total yards 286 132

Fumbles-Lost 0 3

Penalties-Yards 0-0 7-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Poland – Jacob Caudle 7-65-2, Joshua Alessi 3-32-2, Jake Rutana 4-63-1, Kameron Slosser 1-22-1, Zach Ellis 1-1-1; Jefferson – D. Bruckman 17-40-1, A. Schmidt 10-28.

¯ PASSING: Poland – Jack Fulton 3-3, 34, 1-0; Jefferson – #16 8-11, 71, 0-0, Schmidt 0-1, 0, 0-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Poland – Ellis 1-7-1, A. Centofanti 2-27; Jefferson – Schmidt 3-4, R. Boczar 4-28.

ERIE McDOWELL (Pa.) 38,

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 35

McDowell 10 14 7 7 – 38

Fitch 0 13 0 22 – 35

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ M – Michael Beneski 7 pass from Chris Juchno (Lenny McLaughlin kick)

¯ M – McLaughlin 44 field goal

Second quarter

¯ F – Todd Simons 25 pass from Devin Sherwood (JOsiah Berni kick)

¯ M – Braeden Soboleski 8 pass from Juchno (McLaughlin kick)

¯ F – Jaden Murray 54 pass from Sherwood (Kick failed)

¯ M – Soboleski 24 pass from Juchno (McLaughlin kick)

Third quarter

¯ F – Soboleski 16 pass from Juchno (McLaughlin kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ F – Simons 13 pass from Sherwood (Berni kick)

¯ F – Nate Leskovac 54 pass from Sherwood (2-point conversion good)

¯ F – Murray 25 pass from Sherwood (Berni kick)

¯ M – Juchno 2 run (McLaughlin kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

EM F

First downs 22 16

Rushes-Yards 38-167 27-85

Comp-Att-Int 20-34-0 16-26-0

Passing yards 268 329

Total yards 435 414

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 0-0

Penalties-Yards 11-115 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Erie McDowell – D. Wall 19-87, E. Lopez 4-31, C. Juchno 6-24; Fitch – Devin Sherwood 17-52, Tyree Mitchell 8-31.

¯ PASSING: Erie McDowell – Chris Juchno 20-34-0, 268; Fitch – Sherwood 16-26-0, 329.

¯ RECEIVING: Erie McDowell – Braeden Soboleski 8-124, Michael Beneski 7-95, D. Beraducci 3-37; Fitch – Nate Leskovac 6-95, Jaden Murray 2-79, Donnie Ellis 2-68, Todd Simons 3-56, Shawn Mayes 1-16, Mitchell 1-12.

HUBBARD 14, NILES 3

Hubbard 7 0 7 0 – 14

Niles 3 0 0 0 – 3

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ N – Chase Sudzina 30-yard field goal, 5:06

¯ H – Kobe Krisuk 2-yard run, Chase Powell kick, 1:43

Third quarter

¯ H – Tommy Wess 2-yard run, Powell kick, 7:06

TEAM STATISTICS

H N

First downs 19 8

Rushes-Yards 53-235 15-36

Comp-Att-Int 6-11-0 14-26-1

Passing yards 54 124

Total yards 289 160

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 8-65 3-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – Jermia Harris 6-31, Timothy Caffey 17-67, Kobe Krisuk 28-117, Tom Wess 2-20, ; Niles – Zack Leonard 5-6, David Mays 9-28, Romaro Baskin 1-2.

¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Krisuk 6-11-0-54; Niles – Zack Leonard 12-25-1-124, Baskin 0-1-0-0.

¯ RECEIVING: Hubbard – Jermia Harris 3-24, Nate Bencetic 3-24, Caffey 1-(minus) 7; Niles – Baskin 4-32, Kolton Christopher 2-29, Seth McMillon 5-41, Jayden Davis 2-9.

Schedule

TONIGHT

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding (4-3) at Cardinal Mooney (4-3), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Southeast (3-4, 0-2) at Valley Christian (2-5, 0-2), 7

FRIDAY, OCT. 25

Non-conference

¯ West Toronto Prep at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Lucas at LaBrae, 7

¯ University School at East, 7

¯ Lutheran East at Mathews, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ South Range at Struthers, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Crestview at Champion, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 7

¯ Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Chalker, 7

¯ Windham at Newbury, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian at Rootstown, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Wickliffe at Grand Valley, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 26

North Coast League White Div.

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 1

Non-conference

¯ Columbus St. Charles at Chaney, 2

FRIDAY, NOV. 1

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ Liberty at Beaver Local, 7

¯ Ursuline at Akron SVSM

¯ Conneaut at Grand Valley, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Chaney at East, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Springfield at McDonald, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Newbury at Mathews, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 7

SATURDAY, NOV. 2

North Coast League White Div.

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Cleveland VASJ at Euclid, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Lowellville vs. Waterloo at Marlington, 7

Scoreboard

Football

THURSDAY’S SCORES

¯ Cin. Aiken 38, Cin. Gamble Montessori 0

¯ Garfield Hts. 41, Parma 0

¯ Grove City Cent. Crossing 17, Galloway Westland 13

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 14, Westerville Cent. 6

¯ Reynoldsburg 35, Grove City 0

¯ Springfield 41, Centerville 28

¯ Tol. Start 41, Tol. Bowsher 9

¯ Westerville S. 49, Westerville N. 21

Volleyball

BADGER 3, WINDHAM 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Windham 28 15 18

Badger 30 25 25

¯ ACES: B – Calena Jablonski 3, Allyson Yauger 2; W – Darah Fall 4

¯ ASSISTS: B – Paige Kramar 28

¯ KILLS: B – Grace Eucker 12, Kramar 9; W – Zahra Cunningham 8

¯ BLOCKS: B – Kyler Morgan 2; W – Cunningham 6

¯ DIGS: B – Allyson Yauger 17, Morgan 12, Kramar 11; W – Emmy Showalter 29

BROOKFIELD 3, ST. JOHN 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Brookfield 25 25 25

Ashtabula St. John 17 22 16

¯ ASSISTS: B – Bailey O’Brien 20

¯ KILLS: B – Becca Litz 8, Anna Reichart 8

¯ BLOCKS: B – Litz 4

¯ DIGS: B – Madison Evans 17

LAKEVIEW 3, PERRY 2

Division II sectional bracket final

Lakeview 25 25 24 25 15

Perry 27 18 26 14 8

¯ ACES: L – Lexi Inman 2, Bianca Naples 2, Kayla Beil 2

¯ ASSISTS: L – Maggie Pavlansky 22

¯ KILLS: L – Inman 21

¯ BLOCKS: L – Inman 3

¯ DIGS: L – Maddie Stredney 20

FITCH 3, LOUISVILLE 1

Division I sectional bracket final

Austintown Fitch 26 25 21 25

Louisville 24 21 25 21

¯ ACES: F – Emma Bartlett 4, Ella Sahli 2

¯ ASSISTS: F – Bartlett 31

¯ KILLS: F – Cate Maguire 7

¯ BLOCKS: F – Maguire 7

¯ DIGS: F – Sahli 12, Bartlett 8

MINERAL RIDGE 3, SOUTHERN 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Southern 24 14 21

Mineral Ridge 26 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 35

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 17, Riley Ladd 11

¯ DIGS: MR – Lesko 22, Maddie Carl 11

SPRINGFIELD 3, WEST. RESERVE 1

Springfield 25 19 25 25

Western Reserve 20 25 21 11

¯ ACES: S – Lauren Ranelli 5, Carly Stitzel 5; WR – Laura Sigworth 3

¯ ASSISTS: S – Ranelli 33; WR – Sigworth 12, Kennedy Miller 11

¯ KILLS: S – Lyndsey Smith 12, Jennie Stitzel 9, C. Stitzel 7; WR – Danielle Vuletich 16, Kayla Owen 10

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 6

¯ DIGS: S – Carlee Bacon 20, C. Stitzel 12, Ranelli 11; WR – Sigworth 15, Morgan Donithan 14, Miller 12

Girls soccer

FITCH 2, LAKE 1 (OT)

Division I sectional bracket final

Uniontown Lake 1 0 0- 1

Austintown Fitch 1 0 1- 2

¯ GOALS: L – Mackenzie White; F – Abby Knight, Katlyn Klasic.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Sydney Spencer.

¯ SAVES: L – Savannah Slider 8. F – Sylvia Direnzo 0.

¯ UP NEXT: Fitch at Massillon Jackson in district semifinal 7 p.m. Monday

CANFIELD 10, SALEM 0

Division II sectional bracket final

Salem – 0

Canfield – 10

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 3, Chloe Kalina 2, Morgan Carey, Alli Malinky, Kailey Charnesky, Lauren Yohman, Addy Masters

¯ ASSISTS: C – Camryn Kohout 2, Malinky 2, Marisa Scheetz, Stein, Morgan Carey, Sabrina Goodrich

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 1; S – Sam Moore 19

LaBRAE 10, BROOKFIELD 0

Division III sectional bracket final

Brookfield 0 0 – 0

LaBrae 8 2 – 10

¯ GOALS: L – Briley Daniels 4, Aryana Hartman 2, Paige Wilson, Emma Jones, Molly Jones, Laura McCoy

¯ ASSISTS: L – McCoy 2, Wilson, E. Jones

¯ SAVES: L – Faith Hartman 1, Mara Kujala 1; B – 10

TWINSBURG 4, HOWLAND 1

Division I sectional bracket final

Howland – 1

Twinsburg – 4

¯ GOALS: H – Ashley Chambers

¯ ASSISTS: H – Malina Andamasaris

¯ SAVES: H – Gillian McMurray 18

GARFIELD 1, MAPLEWOOD 0

Division III sectional bracket final

Garfield (12-4-1) 0 1 – 1

Maplewood 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: G – Grace Mills

¯ SAVES: G – Sommer Bourne 2; M – Brooke Smith 18

Schedule

(Subject to change)

SATURDAY

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, at Solon, 2:30

Division II sectionals

¯ Girard vs. Geneva, at Jefferson, 6:30

¯ Canfield vs. Poland, at West Branch, 5

¯ Mooney vs. Salem, at West Branch, 6:30

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae vs. Kirtland, at Berkshire, 6:30

¯ South Range vs. Columbiana, at Salem, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ Newbury vs. Bristol, at Chalker, 6:30

¯ Jackson-Milton vs. Wellsville, at Columbiana, 10 a.m.

¯ Lisbon vs. Heartland, at Columbiana, 11:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Harding at Massillon Jackson, 6

¯ Massillon Perry at Austintown Fitch, 6

¯ Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 6

Division II sectionals

¯ West Branch at Howland, 1

¯ Hubbard at Ursuline, 1

¯ Canfield at Poland, 1

¯ Rootstown at Lakeview, 1

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 11 a.m.

¯ John F. Kennedy at Garfield, 11 a.m.

¯ Newton Falls at Mathews, 10 a.m.

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at South Range, 1

¯ Columbiana vs. Cardinal Mooney at Hubbard, 1

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 1

¯ Grand Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 1

MONDAY

Volleyball

Division IV sectional

¯ Newton Falls vs. Mathews, at Chalker, 6

Scoreboard

Volleyball

HOWLAND 3, CLE. MAX HAYES 0

Division I sectional at Solon

Howland (19-4) 25 25 25

Cle. Max Hayes 6 3 2

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Bailee Beasom 29.

¯ ACES: H – Beasom 18.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Mackenzie Karabin 10.

¯ KILLS: H – Mia Pantalone 8.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Pantalone 1, Courtney Clark 1.

¯ DIGS: H – Beasom 5.

¯ UP NEXT: Howland vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights in sectional final, 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Solon

CARDINAL MOONEY 3,

CANTON SOUTH 0

Division II sectional at West Branch

Canton South 24 20 10

Mooney 26 25 25

¯ ACES: M – C.J. Sapp 5.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 18.

¯ KILLS: M – Katie Hough 14, Magen Petty 6.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Petty 6.

¯ DIGS: M – Sapp 18, Hough 8.

¯ UP NEXT: Mooney vs. Salem in sectional final, 6:30 p.m. Saturday at West Branch

BRISTOL 3, CHALKER 0

Division IV sectional at Chalker

Bristol (11-11) 25 25 25

Chalker 17 18 18

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Marissa Sorvillo 11.

¯ ACES: B – Sorvillo 5.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alayna Sines 12.

¯ KILLS: B – Brook Songer 6.

¯ BLOCKS: B – Izabella Zirzow 3.

¯ DIGS: B – Sines 6, Sorvillo 6, Tara Burggraf 6.

¯ UP NEXT: Bristol vs. Newbury in sectional final, 6:30 p.m. Saturday at Chalker

NEWBURY 3, BLOOMFIELD 0

Division IV sectional at Chalker

Bloomfield 14 5 12

Newbury 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Grace Laster 12, Holly Hamilton 10.

¯ ACES: N – Hamilton 5, Sage Neidbalson 5.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Erin Piczer 11.

¯ KILLS: N – Malarie Eggleston 6, Neidbalson 4.

¯ DIGS: N – Laster 9.

¯ UP NEXT: Newbury vs. Bristol in sectional final, 6:30 p.m. Saturday at Chalker

LISBON 3, McDONALD 0

Division IV sectional first round

McDonald 11 23 20

Lisbon 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: M – Maria Rasile 11; L – Brooke Vangiesen 11

¯ ACES: M – Rasile 6; L – Vangiesen 4

¯ ASSISTS: M – Rasile 4; L – Tabby Ketchum

¯ KILLS: M – Molly Howard 7; L – Maddie Liberati 13

¯ BLOCKS: M – Howard 5

¯ DIGS: M – Taylor Tuchek 4; L – Liberati 20

¯ UP NEXT: Lisbon vs. Heartland Christian, Saturday, 11:30 a.m., in a sectional bracket final.

LaBRAE 3, CHAMPION 0

Division III sectional first round

LaBrae 25 25 25

Champion 15 23 24

¯ ACES: L – Sydney Pearce 2

¯ ASSISTS: L – 36

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 18

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 3

¯ UP NEXT: LaBrae vs. Kirtland, Saturday, 6:30 p.m., in a sectional bracket final.

Girls soccer

POLAND 2, NILES 0

Division II sectional

Niles – 0

Poland – 2

¯ GOALS: P – Halle Sebest, Niles own goal.

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 6.

¯ UP NEXT: Poland at Canfield or home vs. Salem in district semifinal, 7 p.m. Monday

BADGER 1, CHAMPION 1

Badger wins 2-0 in penalty kicks

Division III sectional

Champion (9-6-2) 0 1 – 1

Badger (11-5-1) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: C – Emma Gumont; B – Eve Flowers.

¯ PK GOALS: B – Hailey Donaldson, Emma Deraway.

¯ ASSISTS: C -Faith Bruglar.

¯ SAVES: C – Courtney Hurst 17; B – Bronwyn Clark 15.

¯ UP NEXT: Badger at Kirtland in district semifinal, 7 p.m., Monday

URSULINE 11, WATERLOO 0

Division III sectional

Waterloo 0 0 – 0

Ursuline (10-7) 5 6 – 11

¯ GOALS: U – Taylor Tomlinson 5, Maria Fusillo 2, Olivia Puhalla, Sering Limbu, Marisa Fiorini, Colleen Rowland.

¯ ASSISTS: U – Cara McNally 5, Fiorini, Tomlinson, Aiden Tomhave, Alayna Smith, Alissa Kosovan.

¯ SAVES: W – Rebecca Stump 6; U – Tanner Shade 1, Von Hoang 1.

¯ UP NEXT: Ursuline vs. Warren JFK in district semifinal, 7 p.m. Monday at YSU

SPRINGFIELD 11, LAKE CENTER 2

Division III sectional

Lake Center 1 1 – 2

Springfield 7 4 – 11

¯ GOALS: LC – Medgine Wojton, Morgan Swartzentruber; S – Kylee Kosek 9, Gracie Venturella, Kaila LaMorticella.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Venturella 2, LaMorticella 2, Molly Barnard, Tori Blakeman, Brionna Holt, Anna Wiery.

¯ SAVES: LC – Emma Stalter 14; S – Rebecca Catlos 3.

¯ UP NEXT: Canton Centeral Catholic at Springfield in district semifinal, 7 p.m. Monday

KENNEDY 10, NEWTON FALLS 1

Division III sectional

Newton Falls 0 1 – 1

Kennedy 4 6 – 10

¯ GOALS: NF – Madison Haidet; JFK – Caitlyn Condoleon 3, Myriah Merten 3, Alissa Scattino 2, Liana Pagano, Alexa Chieffo.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Bailey Adams.

¯ UP NEXT: Kennedy vs. Ursuline in district semifinal, 7 p.m. Monday at YSU

HOWLAND 3, WARREN G. HARDING 0

Division I sectional first round

Late Tuesday

Harding 0 0 – 0

Howland 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: H – Malina Andamasaris 3.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Bryce Butler, Gianna Merlo, Jaydah Wilson.

¯ SAVES: H – Gillian McMurray 2.

¯ UP NEXT: Howland at Twinsburg, Oct. 17, 7 p.m., in sectional bracket final.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 16

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland 3, Cleveland Max Hayes 0

Division II sectionals

¯ Girard 3, West Geauga 0

¯ Cardinal Mooney 3, Canton South 0

¯ Salem 3, Chaney 0

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae 3, Champion 0

Division IV sectionals

¯ Newbury 3, Bloomfield 0

¯ Bristol 3, Chalker 0

¯ Lisbon 3, McDonald 0

Boys soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Warren G. Harding 2, Alliance 1, 2OT

¯ Boardman 25, Canton McKinley 0

Girls soccer

Division II sectionals

¯ Poland 2, Niles 0

¯ West Branch 2, Cardinal Mooney 0

Division III sectionals

¯ Badger 1, Champion 1, Badger wins 2-0 in shootout

¯ Lordstown 1, Rootstown 0

¯ John F. Kennedy 10, Newton Falls 0

¯ Ursuline 11, Waterloo 0

¯ Springfield 11, Lake Center Christian 2

THURSDAY, OCT. 17

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Louisville, at Alliance, 7:30

Division II sectionals

¯ Lakeview vs. Perry, at Jefferson, 7:30

Division III sectionals

¯ Garfield vs. Crestwood, at Berkshire, 6

¯ Grand Valley vs. Cardinal, at Berkshire, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ Badger vs. Windham, at Chalker, 6

¯ Ashtabula St. John vs. Brookfield, at Chalker, 7:30

¯ Mineral Ridge vs. Southern Local, at Columbiana, 6

¯ Springfield vs. Western Reserve, at Columbiana, 7:30

Girls soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland at Twinsburg, 7

¯ Uniontown Lake at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Canton GlenOak at Boardman, 7

Division II sectionals

¯ Salem at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

Division III sectionals

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae, 7

¯ Maplewood at Garfield, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at South Range, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 19

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland/Hayes winner vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, at Solon, 2:30

Division II sectionals

¯ Girard/West Geauga winner vs. Geneva, at Jefferson, 6:30

¯ Canfield vs. Poland, at West Branch, 5

¯ Mooney/Canton South winner vs. Chaney/Salem winner, at West Branch, 6:30

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae/Champion winner vs. Kirtland, at Berkshire, 6:30

¯ South Range vs. /Columbiana, at Salem, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ Bloomfield/Newbury winner vs. Bristol/Chalker winner, at Chalker, 6:30

¯ Jackson-Milton vs. Wellsville, at Columbiana, 10 a.m.

¯ McDonald/Lisbon winner vs. Heartland/East Canton winner, at Columbiana, 11:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Harding/Alliance winner at Massillon Jackson, 6

¯ Massillon Perry at Austintown Fitch, 6

¯ Boardman/McKinley winner at North Canton Hoover, 6

Division II sectionals

¯ West Branch at Howland, 1

¯ Hubbard at Ursuline, 1

¯ Canfield at Poland, 1

¯ Rootstown at Lakeview, 1

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 11 a.m.

¯ John F. Kennedy at Garfield, 11 a.m.

¯ Newton Falls at Mathews, 10 a.m.

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at South Range, 1

¯ Columbiana vs. Cardinal Mooney at Hubbard High School, 1

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 1

¯ Grand Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 1

MONDAY, OCT. 21

Volleyball

Division III sectionals

¯ Newton Falls vs. Mathews, at Chalker, 6

Scoreboard

Football

OHSAA COMPUTER RATINGS

Top eight schools from each region in the final report on Nov. 3 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

¯ Region 1 – 1. Mentor (7-0) 23.5571, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (6-1) 21.2643, 3. Euclid (6-1) 18.741, 4. Canton McKinley (6-1) 18.6429, 5. Solon (5-2) 16.2, 6. Medina (5-2) 15.3, 7. Massillon Jackson (5-2) 13.9857, 8. Brunswick (5-2) 13.85, 9. Cleveland Heights (6-1) 13.4714, 10. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-3) 13.3571, 11. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-4) 12.8954, 12. Strongsville (4-3) 10.8714

¯ Region 2 – 1. Dublin Coffman (6-1) 18.1, 2. Tol. Whitmer (6-1) 17.9286, 3. Springfield (6-1) 15.7214, 4. Dublin Jerome (5-2) 15.3, 5. Springboro (6-1) 13.1714, 6. Marysville (5-2) 11.6, 7. Perrysburg (5-2) 11.3357, 8. Findlay (3-4) 8.7929, 9. Clayton Northmont (3-4) 8.5857, 10. Centerville (4-3) 8.2214.

¯ Region 3 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-0) 24.9857, 2. Pickerington Central (6-1) 18.9848, 3. Groveport-Madison (6-1) 17.4643, 4. Pickerington North (4-3) 14.9643, 5. Reynoldsburg (5-2) 13.9857, 6. Westerville Central (6-1) 13.6286, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (6-1) 13.2571, 8. Hilliard Darby (4-3) 10.0065, 9. Hilliard Davidson (4-3) 9.3643, 10. Upper Arlington (4-3) 9.0765.

¯ Region 4 – 1. Fairfield (7-0) 23.85, 2. Cin. Xavier (6-1) 21.6571, 3. Cin. Elder (6-1) 18.2027, 4. Cin. Colerain (6-1) 14.4714, 5. West Chester Lakota West (5-2) 13.4929, 6. Cin. Princeton (4-3) 10.4429, 7. Cin. Sycamore (4-3) 9.2214, 8. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-3) 7.6143, 9. Cin. Walnut Hills (3-4) 7.4429, 10. Mason (3-4) 7.1857.

Division II

¯ Region 5 – 1. Massillon (7-0) 21.0786, 2. Akron Hoban (6-1) 17.8143, 3. Mayfield (7-0) 17.75, 4. Massillon Perry (6-1) 16.2071, 5. Willoughby South (4-3) 12.1857, 6. Hudson (4-3) 10.6786, 7. North Canton Hoover (4-3) 10.2286, 8. Alliance (4-3) 9.9286, 9. Akron Ellet (4-3) 8.2929, 10. Warren G. Harding (4-3) 8.2857, 11. Painesville Riverside (4-3) 8.0286, 12. Macedonia Nordonia (3-4) 7.7214, 17. Boardman (2-5) 5.9214, 18. Austintown Fitch (3-4) 5.7214.

¯ Region 6 – 1. Avon (7-0) 16.7929, 2. Maple Hts. (6-1) 14.55, 3. Cle. Benedictine (6-1) 13.3357, 4. Olmsted Falls (6-1) 13.0643, 5. Wadsworth (5-2) 13.0071, 6. Avon Lake (6-1) 12.9714, 7. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (5-2) 12.6571, 8. Amherst Steele (5-2) 11.0643, 9. Barberton (5-2) 10.7214, 10. Parma Padua (4-3) 10.2214.

¯ Region 7 – 1. Tol. Central Cath. (7-0) 21.6775, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-0) 21.2786, 3. Troy (6-1) 13.1571, 4. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (5-2) 12.3143, 5. Tol. St. John’s (4-3) 11.1571, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-3) 10.9214, 7. Westerville South (4-3) 10.5429, 8. Dublin Scioto (4-3) 9.3214, 9. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (4-3) 8.6214, 10. Sunbury Big Walnut (4-3) 7.7357.

¯ Region 8 – 1. Harrison (6-1) 19.2, 2. Cin. Turpin (7-0) 18.2429, 3. Cin. La Salle (6-1) 17.296, 4. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (6-1) 15.9143, 5. Canal Winchester (6-1) 15.6786, 6. Cols. Walnut Ridge (7-0) 14.7, 7. Cin. Anderson (5-2) 14.35, 8. Cin. Winton Woods (5-2) 13.5286, 9. Xenia (6-1) 13.4571, 10. Oxford Talawanda (5-2) 11.6643.

Division III

¯ Region 9 – 1. New Philadelphia (7-0) 19.1357, 2. Streetsboro (7-0) 17.7143, 3. Aurora (7-0) 17.2357, 4. Steubenville (5-2) 14.9912, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-1) 13.6714, 6. Chardon (5-2) 13.3714, 7. Ravenna (5-2) 11.9, 8. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-2) 11.6429, 9. Niles (5-2) 11.6143, 10. Marlington (5-2) 11.4357, 11. Louisville (4-3) 11.3143, 12. Geneva (6-1) 10.8, 14. Howland (4-3) 9.1429, 16. Canfield (4-3) 8.3714, 21. Chaney (3-4) 6.0286, 23. East (3-4) 4.7286.

¯ Region 10 – 1. Norwalk (6-1) 17.4571, 2. Mansfield Senior (7-0) 16.5929, 3. Parma Hts. Holy Name (6-1) 13.9357, 4. Sandusky (5-2) 13.1429, 5. Medina Buckeye (5-2) 12.9143, 6. Bay Village Bay (5-2) 11.4643, 7. Tiffin Columbian (6-1) 10.5071, 8. Caledonia River Valley (5-2) 8.9429, 9. Richfield Revere (4-3) 8.2143, 10. Norton (3-4) 7.1143.

¯ Region 11 – 1. Cols. Hartley (6-1) 17.4033, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-0) 16.8929, 3. Jackson (7-0) 15.2429, 4. Granville (7-0) 14.5, 5. Zanesville (6-1) 14.2807, 6. London (6-0) 12.8333, 7. Bellbrook (5-2) 12.1071, 8. Thornville Sheridan (5-2) 11.2929, 9. Cols. Centennial (6-1) 11.05, 10. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-2) 10.4214.

¯ Region 12 – 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (6-1) 16.1857, 2. Wapakoneta (6-1) 13.45, 3. Franklin (6-1) 13.3786, 4. Trotwood-Madison (6-1) 12.4624, 5. St. Marys Memorial (5-2) 10.7071, 6. Hamilton Ross (6-1) 10.2857, 7. Hamilton Badin (4-3) 10.05, 8. Cin. Hughes (5-2) 9.7357, 9. Greenville (5-2) 9.6714, 10. Middletown Fenwick (4-3) 8.8714.

Division IV

¯ Region 13 – 1. Perry (7-0) 16.9786, 2. Poland (5-2) 13.6429, 3. Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (5-2) 13.2214, 4. Wintersville Indian Creek (6-1) 12.8506, 5. Hubbard (5-2) 10.5429, 6. Struthers (5-2) 8.9857, 6. Girard (5-2) 8.9857, 8. Salem (5-2) 7.9571, 9. Cardinal Mooney (4-3) 7.0143, 10. Chagrin Falls (4-3) 6.6929, 11. Mogadore Field (3-4) 5.6643, 12. Navarre Fairless (3-4) 5.4143, 20. Ursuline (1-6) 2.1357, 24. Lakeview (1-6) 0.8571.

¯ Region 14 – 1. Galion (6-1) 14.2143, 2. Wauseon (6-1) 12.9357, 3. LaGrange Keystone (6-1) 12.9071, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-1) 12.85, 5. Bellville Clear Fork (5-2) 11.65, 6. Bellevue (5-2) 10.7786, 7. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-2) 10.4929, 8. Milan Edison (5-2) 9.9286, 9. Clyde (5-2) 9.7286, 10. Shelby (5-2) 9.5357.

¯ Region 15 – 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-1) 14.8857, 2. Newark Licking Valley (7-0) 14.45, 3. Waverly (6-1) 13.1286, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (7-0) 12.8387, 5. St. Clairsville (5-2) 11.5007, 6. New Concord John Glenn (5-2) 9.6286, 7. Heath (6-1) 8.3786, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-2) 7.8214, 9. Cols. Marion-Franklin (5-2) 7.7643, 10. Duncan Falls Philo (4-3) 6.9929.

¯ Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (7-0) 19.7714, 2. Cin. Indian Hill (6-1) 16.7214, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-1) 14.6786, 4. Waynesville (6-1) 14.1429, 5. West Milton Milton-Union (6-1) 12.7714, 6. Kenton (5-2) 12.1143, 7. Bethel-Tate (5-2) 11.5214, 8. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-1) 10.2714, 9. Germantown Valley View (5-2) 8.0, 10. Cin. McNicholas (3-4) 7.9429.

Division V

¯ Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (7-0) 15.7244, 2. Garfield (7-0) 14.0714, 3. Bellaire (5-2) 11.1558, 4. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-1) 10.8857, 5. Rootstown (5-2) 10.4786, 6. Champion (6-1) 8.5592, tie-7. Conneaut (6-1) 8.4714, tie-7. Crestwood (6-1) 8.4714, 9. Magnolia Sandy Valley (6-1) 8.1143, 10. South Range (4-3) 8.0429, 11. Akron Manchester (4-3) 7.7071, 12. Berkshire (5-2) 7.0929, 25. Grand Valley 0-7) 0.0.

¯ Region 18 – 1. Orrville (7-0) 17.2857, 2. Oak Harbor (7-0) 14.9643, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (7-0) 14.6071, 4. Marion Pleasant (5-2) 11.0512, 5. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (5-2) 10.5, 6. Beachwood (6-1) 9.9357, 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-1) 9.7357, 8. Richwood North Union (4-3) 8.7626, 9. Elyria Cath. (4-3) 8.7214, 10. Northwood (7-0) 8.4184.

¯ Region 19 – 1. West Lafayette Ridgewood (7-0) 15.3571, 2. Ironton (6-1) 12.6786, 3. Wheelersburg (4-3) 12.0071, 4. Minford (6-1) 11.0429, 5. Amanda-Clearcreek (6-1) 10.7071, 6. Wellston (6-1) 9.3571, 7. Portsmouth (6-1) 9.3143, 8. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-3) 8.7958, 9. Johnstown-Monroe (3-4) 6.2857, 10. Proctorville Fairland (4-3) 6.2374.

¯ Region 20 – 1. West Jefferson (7-0) 13.85, 2. Cin. Taft (6-1) 13.6286, 3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (6-1) 11.9929, 4. Springfield Shawnee (6-1) 11.6214, 5. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-0) 10.5465, 6. West Liberty-Salem (6-1) 10.1143, 7. Springfield Greenon (5-2) 8.3571, 8. Cin. Mariemont (5-2) 6.9857.

Division VI

¯ Region 21 – 1. Beverly Fort Frye (7-0) 14.5556, 2. Springfield (7-0) 14.45, 3. Glouster Trimble (7-0) 14.2143, 4. Mogadore (6-1) 11.7929, 5. Dalton (6-1) 9.2714, 6. Southern Local (7-0) 9.0286, 7. Columbiana (4-3) 8.4429, 8. Brookfield (5-2) 7.9071, 9. Western Reserve (6-1) 7.8857, 10. Belpre (5-2) 7.1143, 14, 11. Lore City Buckeye Trail (5-2) 6.7357, 12. Nelsonville-York (4-3) 6.1286, 14. LaBrae (3-4) 4.8286, 15. Mineral Ridge (4-3) 4.7929, 18. Campbell (3-4) 3.6929, 19. Pymatuning Valley (2-5) 3.2, 21. Liberty (2-5) 3.0357, 26. Newton Falls (1-6) 0.9929.

¯ Region 22 – 1. Howard East Knox (7-0) 12.4286, 2. Attica Seneca East (6-1) 11.8929, 3. Collins Western Reserve (6-1) 10.7643, 4. Galion Northmor (6-1) 10.5571, 5. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-1) 8.6714, 6. Sullivan Black River (4-3) 7.35, 7. Carey (3-4) 6.7357, 8. Wellington (4-3) 6.2714, 9. Ashland Crestview (5-2) 5.0857, 10. Castalia Margaretta (4-3) 4.6714.

¯ Region 23 – 1. Liberty Center (7-0) 15.4286, 2. Coldwater (7-0) 15.3357, 3. Anna (6-1) 12.8143, 4. Lima Central Cath. (6-1) 12.6833, 5. Archbold (6-1) 11.9929, 6. Harrod Allen East (6-1) 10.65, 7. Minster (6-1) 10.0357, 8. Spencerville (5-2) 9.7857, 9. Sherwood Fairview (6-1) 9.75, 10. Gibsonburg (7-0) 9.0357.

¯ Region 24 – 1. Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-1) 12.3214, 2. Frankfort Adena (6-1) 11.1214, 3. Chillicothe Southeastern (7-0) 11.1071, 4. Grandview Hts. (5-2) 9.6571, 5. Arcanum (7-0) 9.1143, 6. Worthington Christian (5-2) 9.0065, 7. Mechanicsburg (6-1) 8.2929, 8. Milford Center Fairbanks (5-2) 8.1571, 9. Covington (5-2) 7.5857, 10. Cin. Deer Park (5-2) 6.7571.

Division VII

¯ Region 25 – 1. Lucas (6-1) 10.7429, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-1) 10.6292, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-2) 9.1286, 4. Independence (5-2) 8.8857, 5. Toronto (5-2) 8.8786, 6. John F. Kennedy (4-3) 7.9143, 7. Lowellville (6-1) 7.4149, 8. Wellsville (5-2) 6.5643, 9. McDonald (4-3) 5.7071, 10. Fairport Harbor (3-4) 5.4057, 11. Malvern (3-4) 5.0563, 12. Tuscarawas Central Cath. (3-4) 4.1472, 18. Jackson-Milton (3-4) 2.9856, 21. Windham (1-5) 1.6667, 22. Valley Christian (2-5) 1.4082, 25. Chalker (1-6) 0.50, 26. Mathews (0-5) 0.0.

¯ Region 26 – 1. Leipsic (7-0) 11.2643, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (7-0) 10.9429, 3. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-1) 10.8643, 4. McComb (7-0) 10.1643, 5. Arlington (5-2) 7.3429, 6. Sycamore Mohawk (4-3) 7.1571, 7. Edgerton (5-2) 6.7429, 8. Edon (4-3) 5.8143, 9. Arcadia (3-4) 4.4214, 10. Convoy Crestview (3-4) 4.3143.

¯ Region 27 – 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (6-1) 12.4071, 2. Shadyside (5-2) 9.1657, 3. Sarahsville Shenandoah (5-1) 8.5556, 4. Newark Cath. (5-2) 8.4214, 5. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-1) 7.3939, 6. New Matamoras Frontier (6-1) 7.2338, 7. Waterford (5-2) 7.1378, 8. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (6-1) 6.8265, 9. Reedsville Eastern (5-2) 5.4857, 10. Racine Southern (5-2) 5.2395.

¯ Region 28 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-1) 10.25, 2. Hamilton New Miami (6-0) 9.1142, 3. Fort Loramie (6-1) 8.2786, 4. Cin. College Preparatory (5-2) 7.602, 5. Dola Hardin Northern (5-2) 6.85, 6. Lima Perry (4-3) 6.6214, 7. Union City Mississinawa Valley (5-2) 6.5643, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen (5-2) 6.4899, 9. New Bremen (5-2) 6.4357, 10. DeGraff Riverside (3-4) 5.2214.

SCHEDULE

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Howland (4-3) at Chaney (3-4), 7

¯ Erie McDowell (7-1) at Austintown Fitch (3-4), 7

¯ Boardman (2-5) at Ursuline (1-6), 7

¯ East (3-4) at Canfield (4-3), 7

¯ Lisbon (1-6) at Newton Falls (1-6), 7

North Coast League White Div.

¯ Gilmour Academy (4-3) at John F. Kennedy (4-3), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ South Range (4-3, 2-2) at Lakeview (1-6, 0-4), 7

¯ Hubbard (5-2, 3-1) at Niles (5-2, 2-2), 7

¯ Struthers (5-2, 3-1) at Girard (5-2, 2-2), 7

¯ Poland (5-2, 4-0) at Jefferson (1-6, 0-4), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell (3-4, 1-2) at Champion (6-1, 3-0), 7

¯ LaBrae (3-4, 2-2) at Brookfield (5-2, 3-0), 7

¯ Liberty (2-5, 1-3) at Crestview (2-5, 2-1), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews (0-5, 0-1) at Pymatuning Valley (2-5, 1-0), 7

¯ Windham (1-5, 0-0) at Chalker (1-6, 1-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (4-3, 3-1) at Jackson-Milton (3-4, 0-4), 7

¯ Waterloo (1-6, 1-3) at Mineral Ridge (4-3, 1-3), 7

¯ Lowellville (6-1, 3-1) at Western Reserve (6-1, 4-0), 7

¯ Springfield (7-0, 4-0) at Sebring (2-5, 0-4), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Mogadore (6-1, 2-0) at Garfield (7-0, 2-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-7, 0-4) at Cardinal (2-5, 1-3), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding (4-3) at Cardinal Mooney (4-3), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Southeast (3-4, 0-2) at Valley Christian (2-5, 0-2), 7

Volleyball

WESTERN RESERVE 3, SEBRING 0

Division IV Sectional first round

Sebring 13 8 14

Western Reserve 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Gianna Paris 12.

¯ ACES: WR – Paris 4.

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Kennedy Miller 11.

¯ KILLS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 10.

¯ BLOCKS: WR – Kayla Owen 3, Danielle Vuletich 2.

¯ DIGS: WR – Laura Sigworth 10.

JACKSON-MILTON 3, ST. THOMAS 1

Division IV Sectional first round

St. Thomas 17 25 21 16

Jackson-Milton 25 20 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Alyssa Deak 21.

¯ ACES: JM – Deak 5.

¯ KILLS: JM – Grace McDevitt 25.

¯ BLOCKS: JM – McDevitt 4.

¯ DIGS: JM – Julia Bogden 30.

BROOKFIELD 3, JOHN F. KENNEDY 0

Division IV Sectional first round

Kennedy 15 10 8

Brookfield 25 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: B – Bailey O’Brien 16

¯ KILLS: B – Anna Reichart 5

¯ BLOCKS: B – Becca Litz

¯ DIGS: B – Nikole Husnick 5

MATHEWS 3, MAPLEWOOD 1

Division IV sectional first round

Maplewood 25 22 23 22

Mathews 16 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: Mat – Kylie Nicholson 20.

¯ ACES: Mat – Nicholson 4; Map – Map – Grace Crown 2, Paige Fleischer 2, Sadey Morris 2.

¯ ASSISTS: Mat – Liliana Marinkovich 26.

¯ KILLS: Mat – Emma Gates 13; Map – Crown 8, Hannah Thomas 8.

¯ BLOCKS: Mat – Gates 2; Map – Madison Murray 1, Crown 1.

¯ DIGS: Mat – Maura Newhouse 16; Map – Thomas 18.

TWINSBURG 3, HARDING 0

Division I Sectional first round

Warren G. Harding 12 7 11

Twinsburg 25 25 25

LAKEVIEW 3, HUBBARD 0

Division II sectional at Jefferson

Lakeview 25 25 25

Hubbard 13 13 16

¯ LEADING SERVERS: L – Teagan Pearce 10.

¯ ACES: H – Paige Reed 4, Sydney Bowser 3; L – Bianca Naples 3, Kayla Beil 3.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Reed 8; L – Lexi Inman 12.

¯ KILLS: H – Gracie Bencetic 4, Bowser 3; L – Tara Lytle 8.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Emily Filicky 2; Lytle 1, Anna Peterson 1.

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 5, Bowser 4; L – Beil 7.

JEFFERSON 3, NILES 0

Division II sectional at Jefferson

Jefferson 13 25 25 14 18

Niles 25 22 16 25 16

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Jenna Melius 13.

¯ ACES: N – Logan Reed 2.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Melius 31.

¯ KILLS: N – Taylor Shaner 13, Gabby Stevens 7.

¯ BLOCKS: N – Stevens 2.

¯ DIGS: N – Reed 9.

Boys soccer

NEWTON FALLS 3, JM 0

Division III sectional first round

Jackson-Milton – 0

Newton Falls – 3

¯ GOALS: NF – Cameron Hankins, Ethan Lowry.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Lowry.

¯ SAVES: NF – Ethan Wolford 3; JM -Austin Stanke 7.

¯ NEXT: Newton Falls is at Mathews at 10 a.m. Saturday.

WEST BRANCH 2, NILES 1

Division II Sectional first round

Niles – 1

West Branch – 2

¯ GOALS: WB – Avery Francis, Luke Johnson; N – Joe Wolfe.

¯ ASSISTS: WB – Justin Cederbloom, Jared Butler.

¯ SAVES: WB – Jeffery Legros 6; N – Trent Boyles 9.

CANFIELD 4, GIRARD 0

Division II sectional first round

Girard (5-11) 0 0 – 0

Canfield (5-9-3) 1 3 – 4

¯ GOALS: C – Adam Schrock 2, David Schmidt, Zack Ahmed

¯ ASSISTS: C – Connor Mulichak 2

¯ SAVES: G – Jonathan Moore 6; C – Connor Hecker 2

¯ NEXT: Canfield plays Saturday at Poland, 1 p.m., in a sectional bracket finals.

SOUTHEAST 5, MINERAL RIDGE 0

Division III Sectional first round

Mineral Ridge (5-12) 0 0 – 0

Southeast 4 1 – 5

MAPLEWOOD 9, CARDINAL 1

Division III Sectional first round

Cardinal 1 0 – 1

Maplewood (10-5-2) 4 5 – 9

¯ GOALS: M – Jackson Lutz 3, Gavin Ainsley 2, Seth Boyd 2, Logan Burggras, Dakota Ritenour

¯ ASSISTS: M – Brayden Webb, Matthew Haines, Masyn Webster

¯ SAVES: M – Burggras 3, Nick Peters 1

LaBRAE 2, LORDSTOWN 1

Division III Sectional first round

LaBrae 1 1 – 2

Lordstown 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: La – Noah Jones, Josh Wood; Lo – Jack Paisley

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland vs. Cleveland Max Hayes, at Solon, 7:30

Division II sectionals

¯ Girard vs. West Geauga, at Jefferson, 7:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney vs. Canton South, at West Branch, 7:30

¯ Chaney vs. Salem, at West Branch, 6

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae vs. Champion, at Berkshire, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ Bloomfield vs. Newbury, at Chalker, 6

¯ Bristol vs. Chalker, at Chalker, 7:30

¯ McDonald vs. Lisbon, at Columbiana, 7:30

Boys soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Warren G. Harding at Alliance, 7

¯ Canton McKinley at Boardman, 7

Girls soccer

Division II sectionals

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 7

Division III sectionals

¯ Champion at Badger, 4:30

¯ Rootstown at Lordstown, 4:30

¯ Newton Falls at John F. Kennedy, 4:30

¯ Waterloo at Ursuline, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Springfield, 7

THURSDAY, OCT. 17

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Louisville, at Alliance, 7:30

Division II sectionals

¯ Lakeview vs. Perry, at Jefferson, 7:30

Division III sectionals

¯ Ursuline/United winner vs. Crestview, at Salem, 6

¯ Garfield vs. Crestwood, at Berkshire, 6

¯ Grand Valley vs. Cardinal, at Berkshire, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ Badger vs. Windham, at Chalker, 6

¯ Ashtabula St. John vs. Brookfield, at Chalker, 7:30

¯ Mineral Ridge vs. Southern Local, at Columbiana, 6

¯ Springfield vs. Western Reserve, at Columbiana, 7:30

Girls soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland at Twinsburg, 7

¯ Uniontown Lake at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Canton GlenOak at Boardman, 7

Division II sectionals

¯ Salem at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

Division III sectionals

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae, 7

¯ Maplewood at Garfield, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at South Range, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 19

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland/Hayes winner vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, at Solon, 2:30

Division II sectionals

¯ Girard/West Geauga winner vs. Geneva, at Jefferson, 6:30

¯ Canfield vs. Poland, at West Branch, 5

¯ Mooney/Canton South winner vs. Chaney/Salem winner, at West Branch, 6:30

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae/Champion winner vs. Kirtland, at Berkshire, 6:30

¯ Liberty/Lake Center winner vs. East Palestine, at Salem, 6

¯ South Range vs. Campbell/Columbiana winner, at Salem, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ Bloomfield/Newbury winner vs. Bristol/Chalker winner, at Chalker, 6:30

¯ Jackson-Milton vs. Wellsville, at Columbiana, 10 a.m.

¯ McDonald/Lisbon winner vs. Heartland/East Canton winner, at Columbiana, 11:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Harding/Alliance winner at Massillon Jackson, 6

¯ Massillon Perry at Austintown Fitch, 6

¯ Boardman/McKinley winner at North Canton Hoover, 6

Division II sectionals

¯ West Branch at Howland, 1

¯ Hubbard at Ursuline, 1

¯ Canfield at Poland, 1

¯ Rootstown at Lakeview, 1

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 11 a.m.

¯ John F. Kennedy at Garfield, 1

¯ Newton Falls at Mathews, 10 a.m.

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at South Range, 1

¯ Columbiana at Cardinal Mooney, 1

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 1

¯ Grand Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 1

MONDAY, OCT. 21

Volleyball

Division III sectionals

¯ Newton Falls vs. Mathews, at Chalker, 6

Scoreboard

VOLLEYBALL

SPRINGFIELD 3, LEETONIA 0

Division IV sectional first round

Springfield (19-4) 25 25 25

Leetonia 5 10 2

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Carly Stitzel 24; L – Hailie Hamilton 1

¯ ACES: S – Stitzel 11; L – Elyssa Jones 1

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 23; L – Jones 2

¯ KILLS: S – Lyndsey Smith 10; L – Jones 1, Megan Rosko 1

¯ BLOCKS: L – Sami Schneider 1

¯ DIGS: S – Carlee Bacon 13; L – Rosko 8

¯ NEXT: Springfield plays Thursday vs. the winner of tonight’s Western Reserve-Sebring match in a sectional bracket final, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN 3, LOWELLVILLE 1

Division IV sectional first round

Lowellville 22 26 25 25

Southern 25 24 11 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Maddie Paxson 11

¯ ACES: S – Kya McCulley 6; L – KC Kelly 3

¯ ASSISTS: S – Kyleigh Ketchum 19; L – Sammie Kelly 16

¯ KILLS: S – Erin Boyle 14; L – KC Kelly 7

¯ BLOCKS: S – Kenzi Infanti 2; L – Haley Cutter 2

¯ DIGS: L – Cutter 4, KC Kelly 4, Sammy Kelly 4

¯ NEXT: Southern plays Thursday vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m., in a sectional bracket final

GIRLS SOCCER

HUBBARD 5, STRUTHERS 0

Division II sectional first round

Struthers – 0

Hubbard – 5

¯ GOALS: H – Amber Flynn, Kyleigh Johnson, Harley Senek, Marysa Chuey, own goal

¯ SAVES: S – Olivia Baber 13; H – Bella Denno 1

¯ NEXT: Hubbard plays Thursday at Lakeview, 7 p.m., in a sectional bracket final.

SCHEDULE

Today

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Twinsburg, at Solon, 6:30

¯ Boardman vs. Massillon, at Alliance, 8

Division II sectionals

¯ Lakeview vs. Hubbard, at Jefferson, 6:30

¯ Niles vs. Jefferson, at Jefferson, 8

¯ Poland vs. Alliance, at West Branch, 7:30

¯ Struthers vs. Canal Fulton Northwest, at West Branch, 6

Division III sectionals

¯ Ursuline vs. United Local, at Salem, 8

¯ Liberty vs. Lake Center Christian, at Salem, 6:30

¯ Campbell vs. Columbiana, at Salem, 5

¯ Pymatuning Valley vs. Garfield, at Berkshire, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Brookfield, at Chalker, 6

¯ Maplewood vs. Mathews, at Chalker, 7:30

¯ Western Reserve vs. Sebring, at Columbiana, 6

¯ Jackson-Milton vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, at Columbiana, 7:30

Boys soccer

Division II sectionals

¯ Niles at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Canfield, 7

Division III sectionals

¯ Mineral Ridge at Southeast, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Brookfield, 4:30

¯ LaBrae at Lordstown, 4:30

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Cardinal at Maplewood, 7

¯ Bristol at Berkshire, 7

¯ Jefferson at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

WEDNESDAY

Volleyball

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland vs. Cleve. Max Hayes, at Solon, 7:30

Division II sectionals

¯ Girard vs. West Geauga, at Jefferson, 7:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney vs. Canton South, at West Branch, 7:30

¯ Chaney vs. Salem, at West Branch, 6

Division III sectionals

¯ LaBrae vs. Champion, at Berkshire, 7:30

Division IV sectionals

¯ Bloomfield vs. Newbury, at Chalker, 6

¯ Bristol vs. Chalker, at Chalker, 7:30

¯ McDonald vs. Lisbon, at Columbiana, 7:30

Boys soccer

Division I sectionals

¯ Warren G. Harding at Alliance, 7

¯ Canton McKinley at Boardman, 7

Girls soccer

Division II sectionals

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 7

Division III sectionals

¯ Champion at Badger, 4:30

¯ Rootstown at Lordstown, 4:30

¯ Newton Falls at John F. Kennedy, 4:30

¯ Waterloo at Ursuline, 7

¯ Lake Center at Springfield, 7

football

Ohio Prep Polls

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (22) 7-0 228

2, Lakewood St. Edward 6-1 190

3, Fairfield (2) 7-0 170

4, Powell Olentangy Liberty (1) 7-0 159

5, Cincinnati Elder 6-1 140

6, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6-1 125

7, Springfield 6-1 75

8, Euclid 6-1 56

9, Dublin Coffman 6-1 40

10, Pickerington Central 6-1 36

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Canton McKinley 30. Cincinnati Colerain 28. Groveport-Madison 26. Springboro 22.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (12) 7-0 221

2, Akron Hoban (6) 6-1 196

3, Toledo Central Catholic (6) 7-0 191

4, Cincinnati Turpin 7-0 136

5, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 7-0 119

6, Avon 7-0 104

7, Mayfield 7-0 92

8, Cincinnati La Salle (1) 6-1 87

9, Cincinnati Winton Woods 5-2 63

10, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 6-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Massillon Perry 26. Harrison 25. Avon Lake 16. Troy 14. Cleveland Benedictine 13.

DIVISION III

1, New Philadelphia (5) 7-0 181

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder (10) 7-0 168

3, Columbus Bishop Hartley (4) 6-1 167

4, Mansfield (2) 7-0 115

5, Trotwood-Madison 6-1 107

6, Granville 7-0 105

7, Chagrin Falls Kenston (2) 6-1 97

8, Streetsboro 7-0 83

9, Aurora (1) 7-0 76

10, Dayton Chaminade Julienne (1) 6-1 73

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Wapakoneta 40. Norwalk 40. Franklin 25. Jackson 21. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 16. Chardon 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (17) 7-0 233

2, Perry (8) 7-0 208

3, Newark Licking Valley 7-0 169

4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6-1 165

5, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 7-0 114

6, Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-1 95

7, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 6-1 82

8, Waynesville 6-1 58

9, Ottawa-Glandorf 6-1 27

10, Waverly 6-1 25

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 23. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 21. Galion 20. Poland Seminary 19. Milton-Union 19. Germantown Valley View 18. Wintersville Indian Creek 18. Kenton 15.

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (21) 7-0 246

2, Orrville (3) 7-0 189

3, Pemberville Eastwood (1) 7-0 156

4, West Jefferson 7-0 146

5, West Lafayette Ridgewood 7-0 137

(tie), Oak Harbor 7-0 137

7, Garfield 7-0 87

8, Ironton 6-1 79

9, Springfield Shawnee 6-1 31

10, West Liberty-Salem 6-1 23

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cincinnati Taft 19. Sugarcreek Garaway 16. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 15. Northwood 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (22) 7-0 237

2, Liberty Center (1) 7-0 175

3, Glouster Trimble (1) 7-0 143

4, Springfield (1) 7-0 135

5, Anna 6-1 128

6, Beverly Fort Frye 7-0 120

7, Minster 6-1 95

8, Archbold 6-1 54

9, Mechanicsburg 6-1 48

10, Howard East Knox 7-0 35

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Central Catholic 31. Mogadore 28. Bainbridge Paint Valley 27. Chillicothe Southeastern 24. Arcanum 19. Frankfort Adena 15. Salineville Southern 14.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 6-1 221

2, McComb (3) 7-0 172

3, Leipsic (1) 7-0 163

4, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 7-0 139

5, Harvest Prep 6-1 122

6, Ft. Loramie 6-1 112

7, Hamler Patrick Henry 6-1 110

8, Hamilton New Miami 6-0 63

9, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 5-1 54

10, Lucas (1) 6-1 42

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: New Bremen 31. Lancaster Fisher Catholic 26. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 16.

Girls soccer

pairings

Division I

Solon District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Walsh Jesuit, 2. Twinsburg, 3. Solon, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls, 5. Hudson, 6. Nordonia, 7. Howland, 8. Cuyahoga Falls, 9. Kent Roosevelt, 10. Warren G. Harding, 11. Akron North, 12. Bedford

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Roosevelt 1, Cuyahoga Falls 0

¯ Bedford at Hudson

¯ Harding at Howland, suspended (lights out at stadium)

¯ Nordonia 6, North 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Harding at Howland

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Roosevelt at Walsh Jesuit

¯ Bedford-Hudson winner at Stow-Munroe Falls

¯ Harding-Howland winner at Twinsburg

¯ Nordonia at Solon

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Roosevelt-Walsh Jesuit winner vs. Bedford-Hudson-Stow-Munroe Falls at higher seeded team

¯ Harding-Howland-Twinsburg winner vs. Nordonia-Solon winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Boardman, 3. Marietta, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Uniontown Lake, 6. North Canton Hoover, 7. GlenOak, 8. New Philadelphia, 9. Louisville, 10. Perry, 11. Canton McKinley, 12. Massillon.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Louisville at New Philadelphia

¯ Lake 4, Massillon 0

¯ GlenOak 2, Perry 0

¯ Hoover 6, Canton McKinley 0

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Louisville-New Philadelphia at Jackson

¯ Lake at Fitch

¯ Perry-GlenOak at Boardman

¯ Canton McKinley-Hoover at Marietta

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Louisville-New Philadelphia-Jackson vs. Lake-Fitch at higher seeded team

¯ GlenOak-Boardman vs. Hoover-Marietta at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Division II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Canfield, 2. Lakeview, 3. West Branch, 4. Poland, 5. Niles McKinley, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Hubbard, 8. Salem, 9. Girard, 10. Struthers

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Salem 1, Girard 0, OT

¯ Hubbard 5, Struthers 0

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Girard at Canfield

¯ Niles at Poland

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview

¯ Mooney at West Branch

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Salem-Canfield winner vs. Niles-Poland winner at higher seeded team

¯ Hubbard-Lakeview winner vs. Mooney-West Branch winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Division III

Canton District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. South Range, 3. Akron Manchester, 4. United, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Crestview, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. Columbiana, 9. Lake Center Christian, 10. Our Lady of the Elms

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Lake Center 4, Columbiana 2

¯ Aquinas 4, Elms 0

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Lake Center at Springfield

¯ CCC at United

¯ Aquinas at South Range

¯ Crestview at Manchester

District semifinals

Monday. Oct. 21

¯ Lake Center-Springfield winner vs. CCC-United winner at higher seeded team

¯ Aquinas-South Range winner vs. Crestview-Manchester winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. LaBrae, 2. Ursuline, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Lordstown, 5. Rootstown, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Waterloo, 8. Brookfield, 9. Valley Christian

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Brookfield 5, Valley Christian 0

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Rootstown at Lordstown

¯ Waterloo at Ursuline

¯ Newton Falls at Kennedy

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Brookfield-LaBrae winner vs. Rootstown-Lordstown winner at higher seeded team

¯ Waterloo-Ursuline winner vs. Newton Falls-Kennedy winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Chagrin District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Kirtland, 2. Garfield, 3. Berkshire, 4. Badger, 5. Champion, 6. Conneaut, 7. Bristol, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Cardinal, 10. Maplewood, 11. Grand Valley

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Cardinal 2, PV 1, OT

¯ Maplewood 4, Bristol 2

¯ Conneaut 5, Grand Valley 1

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Cardinal at Kirtland

¯ Champion at Badger

¯ Maplewood at Garfield

¯ Conneaut at Berkshire

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Cardinal-Kirtland winner vs. Champion-Badger winner at higher team’s seed

¯ Maplewood-Garfield winner vs. Conneaut-Berkshire winner at higher team’s seed

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at Howland High School

Scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY SCORES

¯ University School 22, Chaney 13

¯ Akr. Buchtel 34, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 20

¯ Akr. Hoban 49, Mentor Lake Cath. 6

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 21, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 7

¯ Cin. College Prep. 44, Cin. Country Day 7

¯ Cin. N. College Hill 48, Cin. Clark Montessori 14

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 48, Norwood 16

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 33, Cle. Cent. Cath. 0

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 7, Cle. St. Ignatius 3

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 47, Cols. KIPP 14

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 49, Greenwich S. Cent. 6

¯ Osceola Grace, Ind. 43, Landmark Christian 8

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 28, Medina Buckeye 19

¯ St. Clairsville 21, Bellaire 6

LOWELLVILLE 22, JACKSON-MILTON 14

From Friday

Jackson-Milton 6 0 0 8 – 14

Lowellville 0 6 16 0 – 22

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ JM – Sean Lengyel 6 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

¯ L – Cole Bunofsky 1 run

Third quarter

¯ L – Vinny Kacir 1 run (2-pt)

¯ L – Kacir 5 run (2-pt)

Fourth quarter

¯ JM – JM25 40 pass from Michael Liberato (2-pt)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Lowellville – Vinny Kacir 20-91-2, Vinny Ballone 4-25.

¯ PASSING: Lowellville – Ballone 10-15-119.

¯ RECEIVING: Lowellville – Brady Bunofsky 4-26, Cole Bunofsky 3-47, Kacir 3-46.

LOUISVILLE 20, CARDINAL MOONEY 14

From Friday

Louisville 0 7 7 0 0 7 – 20

Mooney 0 0 14 0 0 0 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ L – Davis Burick 29 pass from Colton Jones (Myles Lab kick), 5:29

Third quarter

¯ M – Zyere Rodgers 3 run (Brian Philibin kick), 6:57

¯ L – Burick 61 pass from Jones (Lab kick), 4:21

¯ M – Rodgers 23 run (Philibin kick), :03

Second overtime

¯ L – Burick 7 run

TEAM STATISTICS

L M

First downs 19 21

Rushes-Yards 72 223

Comp-Att-Int 25-42 13-20

Passing yards 331 177

Total yards 59 60

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-40 7-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Louisville – Kurt Haren 15-66, Colton Jones 1-6; Mooney – John Murphy 12-85, Jason Santisi 14-62, Chris Gruber 6-35, Dom Byrd 5-22, Nico Marchionda 2-15.

¯ PASSING: Louisville – Jones 23-38-292-3-1, Haren 2-4-39-1-0; Mooney – Murphy 13-20-177-3-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Louisville – ; Mooney – Michael Scavina 4-69-1, Anthony Fire 2-22-1, Michael Santisi 1-1-1, Mike Pastella 2-28, Marchionda 4-57.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Howland (4-3) at Chaney (3-4), 7

¯ Erie McDowell (7-1) at Austintown Fitch (3-4), 7

¯ Boardman (2-5) at Ursuline (1-6), 7

¯ East (3-4) at Canfield (4-3), 7

¯ Lisbon (1-6) at Newton Falls (1-6), 7

North Coast League White Div.

¯ Gilmour Academy (4-3) at John F. Kennedy (4-3), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ South Range (4-3, 2-2) at Lakeview (1-6, 0-4), 7

¯ Hubbard (5-2, 3-1) at Niles (5-2, 2-2), 7

¯ Struthers (5-2, 3-1) at Girard (5-2, 2-2), 7

¯ Poland (5-2, 4-0) at Jefferson (1-6, 0-4), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell (3-4, 1-2) at Champion (6-1, 3-0), 7

¯ LaBrae (3-4, 2-2) at Brookfield (5-2, 3-0), 7

¯ Liberty (2-5, 1-3) at Crestview (2-5, 2-1), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews (0-5, 0-1) at Pymatuning Valley (2-5, 1-0), 7

¯ Windham (1-5, 0-0) at Chalker (1-6, 1-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (4-3, 3-1) at Jackson-Milton (3-4, 0-4), 7

¯ Waterloo (1-6, 1-3) at Mineral Ridge (4-3, 1-3), 7

¯ Lowellville (6-1, 3-1) at Western Reserve (6-1, 4-0), 7

¯ Springfield (7-0, 4-0) at Sebring (2-5, 0-4), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Mogadore (6-1, 2-0) at Garfield (7-0, 2-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-7, 0-4) at Cardinal (2-5, 1-3), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding (4-3) at Cardinal Mooney (4-3), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Southeast (3-4, 0-2) at Valley Christian (2-5, 0-2), 7

Volleyball

CRESTVIEW 3, URSULINE 0

Ursuline (9-13) 12 9 8

Crestview (21-1) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: U – Marish Cruz 4; C – Brenna Auer 14, Way Montgomery 14, Tess Neville 9.

¯ ACES: C – Montgomery 3.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Montgomery 27.

¯ KILLS: U – Cruz 2, Maris Barbato 2; C – Neville 11.

¯ BLOCKS: U – Cruz 1; C – Shelby Rambo 9.

¯ DIGS: U – Maacy Ross 3; C – Amelia Montgomery 11.

¯ JV SCORE: Crestview, 25-10, 25-17.

Boys soccer

BADGER 5, MAPLEWOOD 0

Badger – 5

Maplewood – 0

¯ GOALS: B – Jack Springer 2, Luke Springer 2, Ethan Luchette.

¯ ASSISTS: B – J. Springer 2, Max Wilson 2, Billy Burns.

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 5, Rodrick Hartman 2; M – Masyn Webster 11.

Girls soccer

GARFIELD 5, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 1

Garfield (11-4-1, 8-1-1) 3 2 – 5

Lake Center (3-13, 2-8) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: G – Grace Mills 2, Cassie Finney, Caitlin Lutz, Sarah Bittence; LCC – Medgine Wojton.

¯ ASSISTS: G – Bittence, Mills

¯ SAVES: G – Sommer Bourne 2; LCC – Emma Stalter 7

¯ SHOTS ON GOAL: G – 12; LCC – 3

Girls tennis

DIVISION I DISTRICT

at Springside Racquet & Fitness Club Akron

SINGLES

≤ State-qualifying round: Audrey Smitek (Magnificat) defeated Ava Valko (Boardman) 6-3, 6-0.

≤ Semifinal: Anna Kan (Canfield) def. Samantha Robertson (Rocky River) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

≤ Final: Laurel Utterback (Hoover) def. Kan 6-2, 6-0.

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

AREA GAMES

Non-conference

¯ Harding 44, Boardman 38, 2OT

¯ Howland 21, East 6

¯ Columbus Hartley 21, Austintown Fitch 14

¯ Medina Highland 31, Canfield 28

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 34, John F. Kennedy 9

¯ Columbiana 24, Brookfield 23

¯ Columbus Watterson 35, Ursuline 34

¯ Louisville 20, Cardinal Mooney 14, 2OT

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 44, Windham 19

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Poland 42, Lakeview 0

¯ Struthers 42, Niles 14

¯ Girard 16, Hubbard 14

¯ South Range 57, Jefferson 6

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion 25, Liberty 6

¯ LaBrae 41, Newton Falls 9

¯ Crestview 40, Campbell 13

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald 48, Sebring 21

¯ Springfield 58, Mineral Ridge 13

¯ Lowellville 22, Jackson-Milton 14

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Chalker 48, Mathews 19

¯ Pymatuning Valley 42, Newbury 16

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Mogadore 42, Valley Christian 14

¯ Garfield 38, Rootstown 25

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Kirtland 63, Grand Valley 0

AROUND OHIO

Akr. Manchester 35, Navarre Fairless 28

Albany Alexander 35, Bidwell River Valley 0

Alliance 24, Salem 20

Alliance Marlington 56, Minerva 7

Amanda-Clearcreek 54, Circleville 8

Amherst Steele 19, Berea-Midpark 0

Andover Pymatuning Valley 42, Newbury 16

Anna 53, Ft. Recovery 20

Apple Creek Waynedale 35, Rittman 14

Arcanum 62, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 27

Archbold 42, Delta 7

Arlington 41, Arcadia 0

Ashland Crestview 42, New London 7

Ashville Teays Valley 42, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 0

Athens 60, Pomeroy Meigs 24

Aurora 31, Barberton 7

Avon 38, N. Olmsted 7

Avon Lake 38, Lakewood 0

Bainbridge Paint Valley 41, Chillicothe Unioto 7

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 43, Fremont St. Joseph 6

Beachwood 56, Middlefield Cardinal 7

Bellbrook 31, Eaton 7

Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 42, Urbana 20

Bellevue 35, Sandusky Perkins 10

Bellville Clear Fork 43, Ontario 7

Beloit W. Branch 21, Can. South 7

Belpre 42, Crown City S. Gallia 12

Bethel-Tate 34, Batavia Clermont NE 9

Beverly Ft. Frye 55, Barnesville 7

Blanchester 42, Williamsburg 20

Bloom-Carroll 29, Byesville Meadowbrook 14

Bowling Green 30, Sylvania Southview 12

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 38, Twinsburg 0

Bridgeport 16, Trinity, W.Va. 13

Bucyrus Wynford 65, Upper Sandusky 14

Burton Berkshire 16, Wickliffe 13

Cambridge 44, Belmont Union Local 13

Cameron, W.Va. 16, Bowerston Conotton Valley 14

Can. Cent. Cath. 42, Carrollton 6

Can. McKinley 20, Massillon Jackson 6

Canal Fulton Northwest 49, Wooster Triway 18, OT

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 21, Cols. Ready 15, OT

Canfield S. Range 57, Jefferson Area 6

Carey 26, Attica Seneca E. 20, OT

Casstown Miami E. 35, Ansonia 14

Chardon 17, Chagrin Falls Kenston 16

Chesterland W. Geauga 49, Painesville Harvey 16

Chillicothe 49, Hillsboro 7

Cin. Anderson 34, Cin. West Clermont 23

Cin. Colerain 17, Hamilton 3

Cin. Elder 42, Cin. Moeller 6

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 34, Cin. Purcell Marian 0

Cin. Indian Hill 49, Reading 7

Cin. Madeira 38, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 13

Cin. St. Xavier 44, Clarkson North, Ontario 6

Cin. Sycamore 15, Middletown 0

Cin. Taft 26, Cin. Hughes 6

Cin. Turpin 48, Loveland 12

Cin. Winton Woods 55, Trenton Edgewood 20

Cin. Withrow 20, Milford 14

Cin. Wyoming 42, Cin. Deer Park 10

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 49, Mt. Orab Western Brown 0

Clayton Northmont 49, Lebanon 26

Cle. Benedictine 38, Chardon NDCL 20

Cle. Glenville 58, Cle. John Marshall 0

Cle. Hay 34, Cle. E. Tech 0

Cle. Hts. 39, Bedford 6

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 26, Cle. VASJ 21

Cle. John Adams 48, Cle. JFK 38

Cle. Rhodes 30, Cle. Collinwood 0

Coldwater 49, Delphos St. John’s 0

Collins Western Reserve 40, Monroeville 20

Cols. Africentric 54, Cols. Briggs 0

Cols. Beechcroft 32, Cols. Whetstone 20

Cols. Centennial 57, Cols. Linden McKinley 14

Cols. DeSales 28, Day. Belmont 7

Cols. Eastmoor 45, Cols. West 0

Cols. Grandview Hts. 20, Baltimore Liberty Union 13

Cols. Hartley 21, Austintown Fitch 14

Cols. Upper Arlington 10, Hilliard Davidson 7

Cols. Walnut Ridge 58, Cols. South 14

Cols. Watterson 35, Youngs. Ursuline 34

Columbia Station Columbia 22, Wellington 14

Columbiana 24, Brookfield 23

Columbiana Crestview 40, Campbell Memorial 13

Columbus Grove 65, Ada 14

Conneaut 31, Northwestern, Pa. 0

Cov. Catholic, Ky. 27, Cin. La Salle 7

Covington 75, New Paris National Trail 0

Crestline 51, Cory-Rawson 20

Cuyahoga Hts. 41, Garfield Hts. Trinity 7

Dalton 33, Smithville 30

Danville 43, Fredericktown 7

Day. Carroll 28, Cin. McNicholas 0

Day. Chaminade Julienne 17, Hamilton Badin 3

Day. Northridge 12, Day. Oakwood 6

Day. Thurgood Marshall 20, Cin. Woodward 8

DeGraff Riverside 6, Waynesfield-Goshen 0

Defiance 28, Celina 27

Defiance Tinora 21, Edgerton 0

Delaware Hayes 28, Dublin Jerome 7

Dola Hardin Northern 21, Sidney Lehman 0

Dresden Tri-Valley 38, Thornville Sheridan 21

Dublin Coffman 49, Grove City Cent. Crossing 7

Dublin Scioto 30, Worthington Kilbourne 14

E. Liverpool 54, Richmond Edison 7

Edon 48, W. Unity Hilltop 0

Elyria Cath. 55, Fairview 34

Ensworth, Tenn. 30, Bishop Sycamore 0

Fairborn 39, Vandalia Butler 0

Fairfield 37, Cin. Princeton 13

Fairport Harbor Harding 47, Brooklyn 7

Findlay 28, Oregon Clay 21

Findlay Liberty-Benton 49, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 0

Frankfort Adena 38, Piketon 13

Franklin 23, Germantown Valley View 20

Franklin Furnace Green 28, Portsmouth Notre Dame 22, OT

Ft. Loramie 47, New Madison Tri-Village 6

Gahanna Cols. Academy 49, Delaware Buckeye Valley 6

Gahanna Lincoln 29, Reynoldsburg 28

Galion 13, Shelby 12

Galion Northmor 36, Cardington-Lincoln 13

Gallipolis Gallia 44, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 20

Garrettsville Garfield 38, Rootstown 25

Gates Mills Hawken 63, Richmond Hts. 26

Gibsonburg 48, Antwerp 12

Girard 16, Hubbard 14

Glouster Trimble 48, Corning Miller 0

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 35, Newcomerstown 0

Goshen 32, Wilmington 20

Grafton Midview 28, Olmsted Falls 21

Granville 40, Johnstown Northridge 7

Greenville 7, W. Carrollton 0

Groveport-Madison 28, Canal Winchester 0

Hamilton New Miami 40, Miami Valley Christian Academy 0

Hamilton Ross 41, Cin. NW 18

Hamler Patrick Henry 35, Bryan 20

Hanoverton United 46, Wellsville 30

Harrison 36, Morrow Little Miami 13

Harrod Allen E. 42, Bluffton 7

Haviland Wayne Trace 22, Defiance Ayersville 20

Heath 47, Utica 0

Hilliard Bradley 21, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 19

Hilliard Darby 35, Thomas Worthington 7

Holgate 50, Sandusky St. Mary 13

Holland Springfield 48, Maumee 10

Howard E. Knox 38, Centerburg 14

Huber Hts. Wayne 63, Beavercreek 20

Hudson 43, N. Royalton 17

Hudson WRA 42, Akr. North 0

Independence 21, Rocky River Lutheran W. 6

Indpls Roncalli, Ind. 38, Cols. Northland 7

Ironton 46, Ironton Rock Hill 0

Jackson 34, Washington C.H. 7

Jamestown Greeneview 26, Cedarville 8

Jeromesville Hillsdale 37, Doylestown Chippewa 7

Kansas Lakota 21, Castalia Margaretta 12

Kent Roosevelt 31, Tallmadge 10

Kenton 48, Van Wert 25

Kettering Fairmont 28, Centerville 20

Kings Mills Kings 31, Cin. Walnut Hills 26

Kirtland 63, Orwell Grand Valley 0

LaGrange Keystone 41, Sheffield Brookside 0

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 59, Fairfield Christian 7

Leavittsburg LaBrae 41, Newton Falls 9

Leavittsburg LaBrae 41, Newton Falls 9

Lees Creek E. Clinton 20, Fayetteville-Perry 15

Leetonia 48, Lisbon David Anderson 27

Leipsic 42, Van Buren 7

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 28, Lewis Center Olentangy 14

Lexington 28, Millersburg W. Holmes 24

Liberty Center 54, Swanton 31

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 41, Cin. Oak Hills 0

Lima Perry 48, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 0

Lima Sr. 20, Fremont Ross 7

Lisbon Beaver 21, Rayland Buckeye 20

Lockland 27, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 14

Lodi Cloverleaf 52, Akr. Springfield 0

London 42, Spring. Kenton Ridge 7

Lorain 40, Warrensville Hts. 0

Lorain Clearview 32, Oberlin Firelands 10

Lore City Buckeye Trail 38, Malvern 21

Louisville 20, Youngs. Mooney 14, 2OT

Louisville Aquinas 34, Warren JFK 9

Lowellville 22, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 14

Lucas 20, Cols. St. Charles 8

Macedonia Nordonia 31, Stow-Munroe Falls 28

Madonna, W.Va. 33, Beallsville 20

Magnolia Sandy Valley 49, Strasburg-Franklin 6

Mansfield Sr. 56, Ashland 21

Mantua Crestwood 31, Ravenna SE 27

Maria Stein Marion Local 38, Versailles 7

Marietta 55, Magnolia, W.Va. 8

Marion Harding 42, Mansfield Madison 13

Marion Pleasant 35, Caledonia River Valley 6

Marysville 36, Galloway Westland 13

Massillon Perry 42, Green 21

Massillon Tuslaw 42, Loudonville 41

Massillon Washington 48, Gateway, Pa. 12

Mayfield 37, Willoughby S. 13

McComb 61, N. Baltimore 13

McDermott Scioto NW 44, Portsmouth Sciotoville 6

McDonald 48, Sebring McKinley 21

Mechanicsburg 44, N. Lewisburg Triad 7

Medina 38, Strongsville 0

Medina Highland 31, Canfield 28

Mentor 45, Brunswick 0

Middletown Fenwick 26, Kettering Alter 14

Middletown Madison Senior 26, Carlisle 16

Milan Edison 62, Willard 14

Milford Center Fairbanks 26, W. Liberty-Salem 20

Millbury Lake 20, Elmore Woodmore 10

Milton-Union 18, Camden Preble Shawnee 13

Minford 33, Portsmouth W. 14

Minster 45, St. Henry 7

Mogadore 42, Youngs. Valley Christian 14

Mogadore Field 48, Peninsula Woodridge 21

Morral Ridgedale 16, Grove City Christian 12

Mt. Victory Ridgemont 38, Marion Elgin 26

N. Can. Hoover 38, Uniontown Lake 35

N. Ridgeville 44, Westlake 14

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 41, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 12

National Christian Academy, Md. 56, Steubenville 55, OT

New Albany 48, Newark 0

New Bremen 40, Rockford Parkway 18

New Concord John Glenn 42, McConnelsville Morgan 7

New Lexington 54, Crooksville 14

New Matamoras Frontier 12, Caldwell 10

New Middletown Spring. 58, Mineral Ridge 13

New Philadelphia 56, Akr. Ellet 0

New Richmond 50, Batavia 7

Newark Cath. 21, Johnstown-Monroe 10

Newark Licking Valley 40, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 12

Northwood 56, Montpelier 13

Norton 32, Ravenna 27

Norwalk 37, Sandusky 20

Oak Glen, W.Va. 44, Toronto 7

Oak Harbor 42, Huron 10

Orange 55, Ashtabula Edgewood 12

Orrville 23, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 16

Ottawa-Glandorf 23, Lima Shawnee 7

Oxford Talawanda 24, Cin. Mt. Healthy 6

Painesville Riverside 42, Lyndhurst Brush 14

Pandora-Gilboa 55, Vanlue 6

Parma Padua 26, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 11

Pataskala Licking Hts. 39, Hebron Lakewood 14

Paulding 44, Delphos Jefferson 38

Pemberville Eastwood 41, Genoa Area 10

Perry 45, Chagrin Falls 17

Perrysburg 37, Sylvania Northview 21

Philo 45, Coshocton 7

Pickerington Cent. 34, Lancaster 0

Pickerington N. 38, Grove City 13

Plain City Jonathan Alder 31, Bellefontaine 21

Plymouth 49, Ashland Mapleton 6

Poland Seminary 42, Cortland Lakeview 0

Port Clinton 41, Vermilion 0

Portsmouth 34, Chesapeake 20

Powell Olentangy Liberty 37, Westerville S. 20

Proctorville Fairland 52, S. Point 13

Ravenswood, W.Va. 42, Racine Southern 35

Reedsville Eastern def. Stewart Federal Hocking, forfeit

Richfield Revere 20, Copley 12

Richwood N. Union 56, St. Paris Graham 10

Rocky River 21, Parma 14

Rossford 38, Fostoria 16

S. Charleston SE 50, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0

STVM 38, Can. Glenoak 7

Salineville Southern 57, E. Palestine 0

Sarahsville Shenandoah 20, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 6

Sardinia Eastern Brown 48, Manchester 8

Shadyside 21, McArthur Vinton County 0

Shaker Hts. 70, Elyria 50

Sherwood Fairview 46, Hicksville 13

Solon 27, Euclid 24

Southeastern 57, Chillicothe Zane Trace 14

Southington Chalker 48, Vienna Mathews 19

Sparta Highland 28, Mt. Gilead 13

Spencerville 48, Convoy Crestview 25

Spring. Greenon 24, London Madison Plains 16

Spring. NW 20, Lewistown Indian Lake 14

Spring. Shawnee 63, New Carlisle Tecumseh 21

Springfield 23, Springboro 0

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 32, Day. Meadowdale 8

St. Francis, N.Y. 62, Dover 41

St. Marys Memorial 62, Elida 14

Streetsboro 56, Akr. Coventry 0

Struthers 42, Niles McKinley 14

Sugar Grove Berne Union 44, Windham 19

Sullivan Black River 27, Oberlin 20

Sunbury Big Walnut 49, Cols. Franklin Hts. 19

Sycamore Mohawk 20, Bucyrus 13

Tiffin Calvert 68, Lakeside Danbury 0

Tiffin Columbian 49, Clyde 42

Tipp City Tippecanoe 28, Riverside Stebbins 19

Tol. Cent. Cath. 42, Tol. Whitmer 14

Tol. Christian 64, Stryker 14

Tol. Ottawa Hills 42, Oregon Stritch 14

Tol. Rogers 21, Tol. Bowsher 14

Tol. St. John’s 24, Tol. St. Francis 10

Tol. Start 46, Tol. Scott 20

Tontogany Otsego 36, Bloomdale Elmwood 20

Trotwood-Madison 26, Miamisburg 6

Troy 19, Sidney 7

Troy Christian 38, Day. Jefferson 8

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 43, E. Can. 39

Union City Mississinawa Valley 22, Tipp City Bethel 20

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 31, Bradford 7

W. Chester Lakota W. 14, Mason 6

W. Jefferson 48, Spring. NE 7

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46, Sugarcreek Garaway 7

Wadsworth 33, Cuyahoga Falls 2

Wapakoneta 27, Lima Bath 3

Warren Champion 25, Youngs. Liberty 6

Warren Harding 44, Youngs. Boardman 38, 2OT

Warren Howland 21, Youngs. East 6

Warsaw River View 34, Hannibal River 13

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 21, Greenfield McClain 7

Waterford 42, Wahama, W.Va. 35

Wauseon 35, Metamora Evergreen 6

Waverly 51, Lucasville Valley 7

Waynesville 70, New Lebanon Dixie 14

Wellston 36, Nelsonville-York 7

West Salem Northwestern 10, Creston Norwayne 7

Westerville Cent. 21, Westerville N. 0

Wheelersburg 55, Oak Hill 0

Whitehall-Yearling 48, Cols. Bexley 27

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 21, Napoleon 0

Williamsport Westfall 32, Chillicothe Huntington 12

Williamstown, W.Va. 33, Vincent Warren 27

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 38, Beaver Eastern 14

Wintersville Indian Creek 21, Martins Ferry 7

Wooster 35, Mt. Vernon 28

Worthington Christian 31, Day. Christian 22

Xenia 21, Piqua 7

Zanesville 44, Logan 14

Zanesville Maysville 33, Zanesville W. Muskingum 6

Zanesville Rosecrans 53, Ashtabula St. John 0

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 48, Uhrichsville Claymont 28

Box scores

MEDINA HIGHLAND 31, CANFIELD 28

Canfield 7 7 7 7 – 28

Highland 0 7 14 10 – 31

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Tony Pannunzio 4 run (Jonathan Schmidt kick), :12

Second quarter

¯ C – Pannunzio 7 run (Schmidt kick), 2:30

¯ H – Jake Osborne 57 pass from Bryce Profitt (Justin Tates kick), 1:35

Third quarter

¯ C – Ethan Fletcher 57 run (Schmidt kick), 9:15

¯ H – Osborne 53 pass from Profitt (Tates kick), 8:04

¯ H – Osborne 23 pass from Profitt (Tates kick), 5:18

Fourth quarter

¯ H – Tates 21 field goal, 6:44

¯ C – Nick Crawford 3 run (Schmidt kick), 1:33

¯ H – Alex Jaworski 17 pass from Profit (Tates kick), :35

TEAM STATISTICS

C MH

First downs 21 12

Rushes-Yards 56-392 23-60

Comp-Att-Int 3-7-0 16-23-0

Passing yards 52 293

Total yards 444 353

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-60 2-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Canfield – Ethan Fletcher 16-159, Anthony D’Alesio 18-137, Nick Crawford 10-85, Tony Pannunzio 3-15; Highland – Brady Linder 16-49, Bryce Profitt 6-11.

¯ PASSING: Canfield – Jackson Crist 3-6-0, 52, Fletcher 0-1-0, 0; Highland – Profitt 16-23-0, 293.

¯ RECEIVING: Canfield – Oliver Kovass 1-27, Conner Hirtz 1-13; Highland – Tate Osborne 7-214, Alex Jaworski 6-63.

CHAMPION 25, LIBERTY 6

Champion 0 18 7 0 – 25

Liberty 0 0 0 6 – 6

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ C – Nick Stahlman 2 run (Stahlman run), 11:42

¯ C – Austin Willforth 24 pass from Stahlman (Keegan McDermott kick), :49

¯ C – McDermott 23 field goal, :00

Third quarter

¯ C – Willforth 3 run (McDermott kick), 9:07

Fourth quarter

¯ L – Daveyon Williamson 30 run (Run failed), 8:01

TEAM STATISTICS

C L

First downs 12 11

Rushes-Yards 48-150 37-119

Comp-Att-Int 5-12-0 6-17-0

Passing yards 95 58

Total yards 245 177

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 4-3

Penalties-Yards 6-56 5-21

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Champion – Nick Costianes 15-77, Austin Willforth 26-59; Liberty – Donte Venters 12-89, Daveyon Williamson 12-49.

¯ PASSING: Champion – Nick Stahlman 5-12-0, 95; Liberty – Williamson 6-17-0, 58.

¯ RECEIVING: Champion – Chase Burfitt 2-40, Wilforth 2-35, Brandon Dykes 1-20; Liberty – Isiaha Scott 2-39, Micah Dukes 2-9.

CRESTVIEW 40, CAMPBELL 13

Crestview 19 7 7 7 – 40

Campbell 7 6 0 0 – 13

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ Cr – Ethan Powell 48 run (Powell kick), 11:14

¯ Cr – Safety, punt attempt out of end zone, 8:48

¯ Cr – Powell 9 run (Powell kick), 6:34

¯ Cr – Anthony Bryarly 36 FG, 5:37

¯ Ca – Christian James 58 pass from Christian Stores (Joey Michaels kick), 1:10

Second quarter

¯ Cr – Jack Yerkey 1 run (Powell kick), 8:43

¯ Ca – Malachi Bannarn 9 pass from Stores (kick failed)

Third quarter

¯ Cr – Powell 60 run (Powell kick), 5:49

Fourth quarter

¯ Cr – Roclen Bettura 23 run (Powell kick), 7:57

TEAM STATISTICS

Cr Ca

First downs 17 15

Rushes-Yards 37-317 23-79

Comp-Att-Int 5-12-1 12-24-0

Passing yards 91 145

Total yards 408 224

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 11-100 4-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Crestview – Ethan Powell 19-232, Anthony Cusick 7-28, Roclen Bettura 1-23; Campbell – Stores 12-37, James Shaffer 10-35.

¯ PASSING: Crestview – Jack Yerkey 5-12-1 91; Campbell – Christian Stores 12-24-0 145.

¯ RECEIVING: Crestview – William Hardenbrook 4-89; Campbell – Christian James 4-93, Malachi Bannarn 7-47.

HOWLAND 21, EAST 6

East 0 6 0 0 – 6

Howland 0 0 14 7 – 21

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ E – Maleek McIntosh 20 run (kick failed), 3:06

Third quarter

¯ H – Garrett Deemer 1 run (David Burman kick), 5:51

¯ H – Deemer 1 run (Burman kick), 4:06

Fourth quarter

¯ H – William Hines 10 run (Burman kick), 9:42

TEAM STATISTICS

E H

First downs 5 17

Rushes-Yards 18-50 40-203

Comp-Att-Int 7-17-0 8-13-0

Passing yards 71 63

Total yards 121 266

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 15-140 8-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: East – McIntosh 9-41, Isiah McBride 4-3; Howland – Eric Babinchak 15-91, Hines 16-76, Deemer 8-34.

¯ PASSING: East – McBride 7-17-0, 71; Howland – Burman 8-13-0, 63.

¯ RECEIVING: East – Reuben McKinney 3-17, Tramonte Gervins 1-20, Isaiah Hackett 1-25; Howland – Mason Gentile 2-26, Brayden Gibson 1-33.

GIRARD 16, HUBBARD 14

Girard 7 0 0 9 – 16

Hubbard 7 0 7 0 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ G – Jimmy Jones 80 pass from Andrew DelGarbino (Steve Gamble), 11:47

¯ H – Jermia Harris 22 pass from Cam Resetar (Chase Powell), 1:53

Third quarter

¯ H – Harris 11 pass from Resetar, 8:04

Fourth quarter

¯ G – Jones 8 run (kick failed), 5:27

¯ G – Gamble 38 FG, 4,5

TEAM STATISTICS

G H

First downs 15 12

Rushes-Yards 26-111 39-196

Comp-Att-Int 17-34-0 3-6-1

Passing yards 246 35

Total yards 357 231

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 8-60 3-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Girard – Tyler Maddox 13-90, Jimmy Jones 4-14, Andrew DelGarbino 6-5; Hubbard – Cam Resetar 11-84, T.C. Caffey 14-74, Jermia Harris 5-25.

¯ PASSING: Girard – DelGarbino 17-33-0 246, Dominic Maltio 0-1-0 0; Hubbard – Resetar 3-5-1 35 Coby Krisuk 0-1-0 0.

¯ RECEIVING: Girard – Nick Malito 8-76, Jones 5-110, Dominic Maltion 3-27; Hubbard – Harris 3-35.

BISHOP HARTLEY 21, FITCH 14

Hartley 7 14 0 0 – 21

Fitch 0 7 7 0 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ BH – Caleb Francis 4 run (kick good)

Second quarter

¯ F – Todd Simons 39 pass from Devin Sherwood (Josiah Berni kick)

¯ BH – Miles Fleming 84 run (kick good)

¯ BH – Angelo Evans 5 pass from Fleming (kick good)

Third quarter

¯ F – Sherwood 7 run (Berni kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

C MH

H F

First downs 18 14

Rushing yards 376 164

Comp-Att-Int 7-12-0 7-15-0

Passing yards 32 125

Total yards 408 289

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 1-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Bishop Hartley – Miles Fleming 8-127, Caleb Francis 21-125; Fitch – Tyree Mitchell 9-63, Devin Sherwood 16-39.

¯ PASSING: Bishop Hartley – Fleming 7-12-0 32; Fitch – Sherwood 7-13-0 135, Nate Leskovac 0-2-0 0.

¯ RECEIVING: Bishop Hartley – Angelo Evans 3-23; Fitch – Todd Simons 4-91, Jamiere Robinson 1-20.

SOUTH RANGE 57, JEFFERSON 6

Jefferson 0 0 0 6 – 6

South Range 34 17 6 0 – 57

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ SR – Anthony DeLucia 6 run (Trey Pancake kick)

¯ SR – Jake Gehring 25 pass from Isaac Allegretto (kick failed)

¯ SR – Dylan Dominguez 4 run (Logan Weaver kick)

¯ SR – Patrick McCabe 2 run (Weaver kick)

¯ SR – Michael Patrone 37 pass Allegretto (Weaver kick)

Second quarter

¯ SR – Pancake 38 FG

¯ SR – Ian Toy 31 pass from Allegretto (Weaver kick)

¯ SR – DeLucia 1 run (Weaver kick)

Third quarter

¯ SR – Luke Crumbacher 10 pass Patrone (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

¯ J – Danny Bruckman 1 run (run failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

J SR

Rushing yards 66 138

Comp-Att-Int 1-10-0 11-18-0

Passing yards 2 257

Total yards 68 395

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Jefferson – Bruckman 9-50; South Range – DeLucia 6-76.

¯ PASSING: Jefferson – Bruckman 1-10-0 2; South Range – Allegretto 7-11-0 228.

¯ RECEIVING: Jefferson – Wade Woodworth 1-2; South Range – Patrone 1-37, Toy 1-31, Pancake 2-27.

STRUTHERS 42, NILES 14

Niles 0 7 7 0 – 14

Struthers 14 14 13 0 – 42

TEAM STATISTICS

N S

First downs 15 19

Rushes-Yards 22-93 48-262

Comp-Att-Int 9-22-2 9-11-0

Passing yards 139 164

Total yards 232 426

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-17 12-143

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Niles – David Mays 11-68, Zack Leonard 7-10, Joe Gallo 3-12; Struthers – Aiden Hall 10-72, Adrian Brown 17-68, Alex Cummings 8-40.

¯ PASSING: Niles – Zack Leonard 9-22-2, 139; Struthers – Aiden Hall 9-11-0, 164.

¯ RECEIVING: Niles – Romero Baskin 3-47, Seth McMillion 1-38, Jayden Davis 2-26; Struthers – Josh Marshall 3-59, Bill Opritza 2-30, Tyrese Hawkins 2-19.

SPRINGFIELD 51, MINERAL RIDGE 13

Mineral Ridge 0 0 0 13 – 13

Springfield 37 0 14 0 – 51

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Beau Brungard 30 run (Clayton Medvec kick)

¯ S – Ray Nespeca safety

¯ S – Garrett Walker 45 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Medvec 35 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)

¯ S – David Duvall 6 run (Medvec kick)

¯ S – INT return (Medvec kick)

Third quarter

¯ S – Duvall 14 run (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Austin Tindell 1 run (Medvec kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ MR – Randall Miller 58 pass from Dakota Edwards (kick failed)

¯ MR – Mark Bunch 51 pass from Edwards (Jalen Royal-Eiland kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

MR S

First downs 10 17

Rushing yards 8 227

Comp-Att-Int 16-24-1 7-9-0

Passing yards 189 154

Total yards 197 381

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-25 3-16

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Mineral Ridge – Evan Erb 6-4, Randall Miller 1-4; Springfield – David Duvall 8-61, Beau Brungard 3-58, Austin Tindell 7-53.

¯ PASSING: Mineral Ridge – Dakota Edwards 16-24-1 189; Springfield – Brungard 7-8-0 154, Team 0-1-0 0.

¯ RECEIVING: Mineral Ridge – Miller 7-91, Mark Bunch 2-47; Springfield – Garrett Walker 2-62, Clayton Medvec 2-42.

BISHOP WATTERSON 35, URSULINE 34

Ursuline 14 7 0 13 – 34

Watterson 7 7 14 7 – 35

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ BW – Tommy Bair 13 pass from Jacob Hoying (Jonah Fortkamp kick), 8:56

¯ U – Trent Hill 5 run (Taylor Tomlinson kick), 3:04

¯ U – Marc Manning fumble recovery on blocked punt (Tomlinson kick), 3:04

Second quarter

¯ U – James Phillips 68 pass from Matt Reardon (Tomlinson kick), 8:03

¯ BW – Bair 5 run (Fortkamp kick), 3:16

Third quarter

¯ BW – Tyler Young 16 pass from Jacob Hoying (Fortkamp kick), 8:11

¯ BW – Hoying 11 run (Fortkamp kick), 2:30

Fourth quarter

¯ BW – Hoying 1 run (Fortkamp kick), 9:00

¯ U – Dean Boyd 33 pass from Reardon (Tomlinson kick), 5:43

¯ U – Boyd 63 pass from Reardon (Pass failed), :00

TEAM STATISTICS

U BW

First downs 17 28

Rushes-Yards 19-49 34-161

Comp-Att-Int 18-30-1 29-40-0

Passing yards 351 323

Total yards 400 484

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-20 8-80

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Ursuline – Trent Hill 11-26, Matt Reardon 8-23; Bishop Watterson – Tommy Bair 28-140.

¯ PASSING: Ursuline – Reardon 18-29-1, 351, James Phillips 0-1-0, 0; Bishop Watterson – Jacob Hoying 29-40-0, 323.

¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – James Phillips 6-191, Dean Boyd 3-107, Demarcus McLeroy 2-29, Trent Hill 3-13, Julian Johnson 4-11; Bishop Watterson – Tyler Young 6-92, Tommy Bair 5-66, Brandon Trout 7-55, Sam Intahar 5-51, Davis Boone 4-42, Andrew Bettendorf 2-17.

Schedule

TODAY

Non-conference

¯ Chaney (3-3) at University School (4-2), 2

FRIDAY, OCT. 18

Non-conference

¯ Howland at Chaney, 7

¯ Erie McDowell at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Ursuline, 7

¯ East at Canfield, 7

¯ Lisbon at Newton Falls, 7

North Coast League White Div.

¯ Gilmour Academy at John F. Kennedy, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell at Champion, 7

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 7

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Springfield at Sebring, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 19

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding at Cardinal Mooney, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Southeast at Valley Christian, 7

Scoreboard

Football

THURSDAY’S SCORES

≤ Western Reserve 48, Waterloo 0

≤ Akr. East 54, Akr. Firestone 0

≤ Bay Village Bay 63, Parma Normandy 0

≤ Brookville 31, Monroe 21

≤ Cin. Aiken 18, Cin. Shroder 8

≤ Cols. Marion-Franklin 54, Cols. Independence 34

≤ Garfield Hts. 20, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 17

≤ Madison 50, Eastlake N. 20

≤ Maple Hts. 44, E. Cle. Shaw 12

≤ Tol. Woodward 27, Tol. Waite 0

WESTERN RESERVE 48, WATERLOO 0

Waterloo 0 0 0 0 – 0

Western Reserve 13 15 13 7 – 48

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Luke Kilbert 10 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Brock Miller kick), 10:57

¯ WR – Jimmy Mayberry 10 run (kick failed), 2:00

Second quarter

¯ WR – Lucky Kiesewetter 2 run (Todd Henning run), 9:55

¯ WR – Henning 14 pass from Cavoulas (B. Miller kick), 1:48

Third quarter

¯ WR – Henning 6 run (Miller kick), 5:17

¯ WR – Josh Miller interception return (kick failed), 3:17

Fourth quarter

¯ WR – B. Miller 6 pass from Nick Bengala (B. Miller kick), 5:39

TEAM STATISTICS

Wat WR

First downs 10 25

Rushes-Yards 22-58 28-260

Comp-Att-Int 11-22-2 13-19-0

Passing yards 75 185

Total yards 133 445

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 4-25 6-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Waterloo – Caleb Francis 9-41, Cody Stump 6-17; Western Reserve – Henning 5-87, Austin Nabb 5-70, Bengala 5-41, Mayberry 7-40.

¯ PASSING: Waterloo – Francis 9-14-1, 50, Joe Thomas 2-8-1, 25; Western Reserve – Cavoulas 10-16-0, 167, Bengala 3-3-0, 18.

¯ RECEIVING: Waterloo – Kyle Shockley 2-25, Thomas 3-22; Western Reserve – Kilbert 3-65, J.Miller 3-46, Henning 2-27, Mayberry 1-18, B.Miller 2-12.

Volleyball

FITCH 3, HOWLAND 0

Fitch (16-6) 25 25 25

Howland 23 14 22

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Kathryn Summerfield 9.

¯ ACES: H – Summerfield 3, Chloe Schultz 3.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 21; H – Summerfield 25.

¯ KILLS: F – Chelsie Wheeler 16; H – Mia Pantalone 10.

¯ BLOCKS: F – Cate Maguire 5; H – Pantalone 3.

¯ DIGS: F – Wheeler 13, Bartlett 9; H – Bailee Beasom 23.

LaBRAE 3, CAMPBELL 0

Campbell 11 16 7

LaBrae 25 25 25

¯ ACES: L – Ashley Monroe 3.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Monroe 28.

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 18.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Heidi Reppart 1.

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae, 2-0.

LAKEVIEW 3, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard 14 14 19

Lakeview (17-4, 14-0) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: L – Kayla Beil 9; H – Gillian Ryser 5

¯ ACES: L – Lexi Inman 4; H – Paige Reed 2, Ryser 2

¯ ASSISTS: L – Imnan 14, Maggie Pavlansky 14; H – Reed 10

¯ KILLS: L – Inman 9, Tara Lytle 9; H – Emily Filicky 4

¯ BLOCKS: L – Tara Lytle 2; H – Filicky 4

¯ DIGS: L – Beil 10; H – Karissa Fahndrich 19

¯ JV SCORE: Lakeview 2-0

WELLSVILLE 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Jackson-Milton 20 16 13

Wellsville 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Megan Fultz 10

¯ KILLS: JM – Grace McDevitt 9, Logan Grunder 7

¯ BLOCKS: JM – Grunder 4, Kelsie Taylor 4, McDevitt 3

¯ DIGS: JM – Julia Bogden 29

¯ JV SCORE: Wellsville 2-1

SOUTH RANGE 3, NILES 0

Niles 18 23 16

South Range 25 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Emily Irons 40

¯ KILLS: SR – Anna Primavera 15, Maria Primavera 13, Izzy Lamparty 9

¯ BLOCKS: SR – Lamparty 7

¯ DIGS: SR – Reagan Irons 36, A. Primavera 17, Irons 11

SPRINGFIELD 3, MOONEY 0

Springfield 25 25 26

Cardinal Mooney 19 13 24

¯ ACES: S – Lauren Ranelli 3; M – CJ Sapp 2

¯ ASSISTS: S – Ranelli 17; M – Angelina Rotunno 18

¯ KILLS: S – Lyndsey Smith 9, Jennie Stitzel 7; M – Katie Hough 8, Magen Petty 7

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 5

¯ DIGS: S – Ranelli 13, Carlee Bacon 13; M – Gia DiVincenzo 11, Rotunno 10

¯ JV SCORE: Mooney 2-1

NEWBURY 3, LORDSTOWN 1

Late Wednesday

Newbury (16-3, 15-2) 25 22 26 25

Lordstown (10-10, 8-9) 13 25 24 21

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Ein Piczer 14, Holly Hamilton 13.

¯ ACES:N – Hamilton 6.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Piczer 10, Ellery Clark 9.

¯ KILLS: N – Malarie Eggleston 14, Piczer 12.

¯ BLOCKS: N – Eggleston 4, Clark 2.

¯ DIGS: N – Grace Laster 18.

¯ JV SCORE: Newbury, 25-22, 25-17.

WESTERN RESERVE 3, WELLSVILLE 2

Late Wednesday

Wellsville 25 25 21 22 5

W.Res. (14-7, 10-3) 22 21 25 25 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 17, Gracie Baranowski 10.

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Laura Sigworth 10.

¯ KILLS: WR – Vuletich 23, Sigworth 16.

¯ BLOCKS: WR – Vuletich 8.

¯ DIGS: WR – Baranowski 38, Sigworth 16.

Boys soccer

HUBBARD 5, LAKEVIEW 0

Hubbard – 5

Lakeview – 0

¯ GOALS: H – A.J. Trobek 4, Alvaro Jordan.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Jacob Gulu 2, Jordan 2.

¯ SAVES: H – John Reinard 3; L – Blake Stockton 6.

¯ NOTE: Trobek sets Hubbard program record with 77th goal.

BROOKFIELD 9, CARDINAL 1

Brookfield 3 6 – 9

Cardinal 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Luca Franz 3, Aiden Murphy, Andrew Budnik, A.J. Haywood, Grant Abraham, Laven Branham, R.J. Hall.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Seth Hoover, Hall.

¯ SAVES: B – Dan Scharmer 6, Seth Hoover 2.

BADGER 6, CHAMPION 0

Champion – 0

Badger – 6

¯ GOALS: B – Luke Springer 2, Jack Springer 2, Ethan Luchette, Max Wilson

¯ ASSISTS: B – L. Springer, J. Springer

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 4, Rodric Hartman 3; C – Austin Spackman 12, Willis Howell 4

Girls soccer

CHAMPION 3, BADGER 1

Badger 1 0 – 1

Champion 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: C – Emma Gumont, Morgan Hardman, Katie Katradis.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Madi Haines 2, Emily Beach.

¯ SAVES: C – Courtney Hurst 9.

GARFIELD 2, LaBRAE 1

LaBrae (12-3) 0 1 – 1

Garfield (10-4-1) 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: L – Kylie Thornton; G – Caitlin Lutz, Sarah Bittence.

¯ ASSISTS: G – Grace Mills.

¯ SAVES: L – Faith Hartman 6; G – Sommer Bourne 8.

Girls tennis

DIVISION I DISTRICT

at Springside Racquet & Fitness Club

Akron

SINGLES

≤ Area first round: Anna Kan (Canfield) defeated Sunny Fan (Hudson) 6-0, 6-0; Ava Valko (Boardman) def. Gabriela Heideman (Wadsworth) 6-2, 6-1; Laurel Utterback (Hoover) def. Kate Li (Howland) 6-1, 6-2.

≤ Area second round: Kan def. Olivia Rondini (Magnificat) 6-2, 7-6; Angelia Ross (Riverside) def. Valko 6-4, 6-1.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

SATURDAY, OCT. 12

Volleyball

¯ Ursuline at Crestview, 10 a.m.

¯ Akron East at East, 11:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

¯ Uniontown Lake at Warren G. Harding, 1

¯ Austintown Fitch at Marlington, 7

¯ Medina Buckeye at Boardman, 3

¯ West Branch at Niles, 4

¯ Ursuline at Independence, 1

¯ Hickory, Pa. at Canfield, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 12

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 1

Girls soccer

¯ Medina at Canfield, 3

¯ Lordstown at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 10 a.m.

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 11 a.m.

Cross country

¯ All-American Conference Red Tier championships at Austintown Township Park, 9:30 a.m.

¯ Sim Earich Invitational at Trumbull County Fairgrounds includes Champion, Niles, LaBrae, Girard, Cardinal Mooney, Mathews, Brookfield, Jackson-Milton, Lordstown, Maplewood, South Range, Springfield, Pymatuning Valley, 9:30 a.m.

¯ Poland at Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 11 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Chagrin Valley Conference Championships at Perry, 4:30

Scoreboard

Volleyball

CRESTVIEW 3, CHAMPION 0

Crestview (20-1, 12-0) 25 25 25

Champion 16 14 13

¯ ACES: Cr – Brenna Auer 2.

¯ ASSISTS: Cr – Lucy Montgomery 43; Ch – Savannah Dodrill 8.

¯ KILLS: Cr – Auer 13; Ch – Dodrill 5.

¯ BLOCKS: Cr – Molly Emch 5.

¯ DIGS: Cr – Auer 15; Ch – Kaylee Gaia 25.

¯ JV SCORE: Crestview, 2-0.

MINERAL RIDGE 3, McDONALD 0

Mineral Ridge (21-1) 25 25 25

McDonald 17 20 15

¯ ACES: MR – Riley Ladd 4.

¯ ASSISTS: Mc – Maria Rosile 5; MR – Danielle Aulet 28.

¯ KILLS: Mc – Molly Howard 4, Maddy Howard 4; MR – Katelyn Lesko 16.

¯ DIGS: Mc – Taylor Tuchek 5; MR – Lesko 16.

¯ JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge, 2-0.

CHALKER 3, BLOOMFIELD 1

Bloomfield 8 18 25 20

Chalker 25 25 23 25

¯ ACES: C – Aleeyah Pack 5.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Kaitlyn Shaffer 8.

¯ KILLS: C – Kendal Nevling 5.

¯ DIGS: C – Merissa Nordstrom 27.

POLAND 3, STRUTHERS 1

Poland 13 25 25 25

Struthers 25 19 22 12

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 9.

¯ ACES: S – Heike Kaurschill 2.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Maddie Wess 30; S – Corinaldi 19.

¯ KILLS: P – Lauren Melillo 18; S – Kaurschill 10.

¯ BLOCKS: P – Morgan Kuchar 2; S – Kaylei Shaffer 3.

¯ DIGS: P – Kenzie Szolek 10, Ally Nitolli 10; S – Kaurschill 22.

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 2-0.

BADGER 3, MAPLEWOOD 0

Maplewood (9-13, 9-9) 25 21 14

Badger (19-2, 16-1) 27 25 25

¯ ACES: M – Sadey Morris 4, Paige Fleischer 2; B – Paige Kramar 4.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Fleischer 10, Hannah Faatz 7; B – Kramar 18.

¯ KILLS: M – Grace Crown 5, Madison Murray 4, Morris 4; B – Grace Popovich 10, Kyler Morgan 8.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Crown 3.

¯ DIGS: M – Chloe Thompson 16, Hannah Thomas 15, Murray 15; B – Allison Yauger 30, Kramar 28, Calena Jablonski 13.

JACKSON-MILTON 3, LISBON 1

Lisbon 20 25 16 17

Jackson-Milton 25 20 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: J-M – Alyssa Deak 21.

¯ ASSISTS: J-M – Estes 20.

¯ KILLS: J-M – Grace McDevitt 12, Bailey Estes 10.

¯ DIGS: J-M – Julia Bogden 30.

¯ JV SCORE: J-M, 25-19, 25-14.

Boys soccer

SOUTH RANGE 10, JEFFERSON 0

South Range (14-2) – 10

Jefferson – 0

¯ GOALS: SR – Logan Weaver 3, Luke McConnell 2, Quinn Pierson 2, Camden Thomas, Tom Landry, Canaan Johnson.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Johnson 3, Thomas 3, Weaver, Landry.

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 1, Braden Johnson 2.

Girls soccer

LaBRAE 4, MAPLEWOOD 0

LaBrae (12-2, -0) 3 1 – 4

Maplewood 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: L – Ava English, Paige Wilson, Briley Daniels, Laura McCoy.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Wilson, McCoy.

¯ SAVES: L – Faith Hartman 1, Mara Kujala 1; M – 13.

LAKEVIEW 5, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard – 0

Lakeview – 5

¯ GOALS: L – Melanie Wolffe 2, Bella Kakiou, Emma Kubic, Stasia Hall.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Allie Augustine 2, Kakiou, Kubic.

¯ SAVES: L – Caitee Kachurik 4, Dina Marie Johnson 2; H – Bella Denno 9.

POLAND 1, NILES 0

Niles – 0

Poland – 1

¯ GOALS: P – Avery Grischow.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Teegan Graff.

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 10.

SPRINGFIELD 5, CRESTVIEW 0

Crestview 0 0 – 0

Springfield (15-1) 3 2 – 5

¯ GOALS: S – Kylee Kosek 3, Gianna Latronica Macy Centofanti.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Kaila LaMorticella, Brionna Holt, Kosek, Latronica.

¯ SAVES: P – Rebecca Catlos 3; C – Taylor Mellington 7.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 4, HOWLAND 2

Fitch (10-3-2) 1 3 – 4

Howland (8-5-3) 2 0 – 2

¯ GOALS: F – Ashley Givens, Riley Galloway, Katlyn Klasic, Abby Knight; H – Ashley Chambers, Mariah Lerakis.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Bailey Fritz, Sydney Spencer; H – Olivia Myers, Ryley Andamasaris.

¯ SAVES: H – Maddie Scott 8.

¯ JV SCORE: Tied, 0-0.

CARDINAL MOONEY 3, PADUA 0

Mooney 2 1 – 3

Padua 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: M – Paige Pavlock 2, Grace Raymer.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Raymer.

¯ SAVES: P – Skyler Huda 12.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Ursuline, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 7

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Springfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at McDonald, 7

¯ East at Southern Local, 7

¯ Chaney at East Palestine, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, 7

¯ Newbury at Badger, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Campbell at Warren. G. Harding, 5:30

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Badger, 5

¯ LaBrae at Garfield, 7

¯ Girard at Southeast, 7

¯ Brookfield at Cardinal, 7

¯ Columbiana at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at Maplewood, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Badger at Champion, 7

¯ LaBrae at Garfield, 5

¯Valley Christian at Newton Falls, 6

¯ Brookfield at Cardinal, 5

SATURDAY

Volleyball

¯ Ursuline at Crestview, 10 a.m.

¯ Akron East at East, 11:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

¯ Uniontown Lake at Warren G. Harding, 1

¯ Austintown Fitch at Marlington, 7

¯ Medina Buckeye at Boardman, 3

¯ West Branch at Niles, 4

¯ Ursuline at Independence, 1

¯ Hickory, Pa. at Canfield, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 12

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 1

Girls soccer

¯ Medina at Canfield, 3

¯ Lordstown at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 10 a.m.

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 11 a.m.

Cross country

¯ All-American Conference Red Tier championships at Austintown Township Park, 9:30 a.m.

¯ Sim Earich Invitational at Trumbull County Fairgrounds includes Champion, Niles, LaBrae, Girard, Cardinal Mooney, Mathews, Brookfield, Jackson-Milton, Lordstown, Maplewood, South Range, Springfield, Pymatuning Valley, 9:30 a.m.

¯ Poland at Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 11 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Chagrin Valley Conference Championships at Perry, 4:30

Scoreboard

Football

OHSAA COMPUTER RATINGS

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Nov. 3 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

¯ Region 1 – 1. Mentor (6-0) 18.4333, 2. Euclid (6-0) 17.7146, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (5-1) 16.15, 4. Canton McKinley (5-1) 13.6167, 5. Massillon Jackson (5-1) 13.5, 6. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-2) 13.2667, 7. Brunswick (5-1) 12.95, 8. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-3) 11.4833, 9. Solon (4-2) 10.8667, 10. Medina (4-2) 10.7167.

¯ Region 2 – 1. Tol. Whitmer (6-0) 15.2833, 2. Dublin Coffman (5-1) 14.7833, 3. Dublin Jerome (5-1) 14.25, 4. Springboro (6-0) 12.8, 5. Springfield (5-1) 9.7667, 6. Marysville (4-2) 9.4167, 7. Centerville (4-2) 7.6667, 8. Perrysburg (4-2) 7.5, 9. Findlay (2-4) 5.2333, 10. Clayton Northmont (2-4) 4.7667.

¯ Region 3 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (6-0) 19.3333, 2. Pickerington Central (5-1) 14.8333, 3. Reynoldsburg (5-1) 13.0, 4. Groveport-Madison (5-1) 12.8833, 5. Pickerington North (3-3) 12.6, 6. Westerville Central (5-1) 11.0, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (5-1) 9.45, 8. Hilliard Davidson (4-2) 8.7333, 9. Hilliard Darby (3-3) 7.6616, 10. Upper Arlington (3-3) 5.9621.

¯ Region 4 – 1. Fairfield (6-0) 19.35, 2. Cin. St. Xavier (5-1) 17.4333, 3. Cin. Elder (5-1) 14.7333, 4. Cin. Colerain (5-1) 11.1167, 5. West Chester Lakota West (4-2) 10.5833, 6. Cin. Princeton (4-2) 9.75, 7. Cin. Sycamore (3-3) 7.4333, 8. Cin. Walnut Hills (3-3) 7.0333, 9. Mason (3-3) 7.0, 10. Hamilton (3-3) 6.9167.

Division II

¯ Region 5 – 1. Massillon (6-0) 16.0, 2. Akron Hoban (5-1) 14.3667, 3. Mayfield (6-0) 13.65, 4. Massillon Perry (5-1) 12.5667, 5. Willoughby South (4-2) 11.6333, 6. Akron Ellet (4-2) 8.3667, 7. Uniontown Lake (4-2) 7.25, 8. Alliance (3-3) 6.7333, 9. Hudson (3-3) 6.6, 10. North Canton Hoover (3-3) 6.45, 11. Painesville Riverside (3-3) 6.4, 12. Warren G. Harding (3-3) 6.2333, 13. Austintown Fitch (3-3) 6.15, 15. Boardman (2-4) 5.0833.

¯ Region 6 – 1. Avon (6-0) 12.7167, 2. Olmsted Falls (6-0) 12.0833, 3. Maple Hts. (5-1) 11.7667, 4. Avon Lake (5-1) 11.0167, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-2) 10.6333, 6. Cle. Benedictine (5-1) 10.3667, 7. Wadsworth (4-2) 9.7833, 8. Barberton (5-1) 9.75, 9. Amherst Steele (4-2) 9.4833, 10. Parma Padua (3-3) 8.7333.

¯ Region 7 – 1. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (6-0) 17.3333, 2. Tol. Central Cath. (6-0) 15.3434, 3. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (5-1) 12.4167, 4. Troy (5-1) 10.6167, 5. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-2) 10.3167, 6. Westerville South (4-2) 9.85, 7. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (4-2) 7.9167, 8. Oregon Clay (4-2) 7.3167, 9. Tol. St. John’s (3-3) 7.1667, 10. Dublin Scioto (3-3) 6.4667.

¯ Region 8 – 1. Cin. Turpin (6-0) 16.3667, 2. Cin. LaSalle (6-0) 15.7543, 3. Canal Winchester (6-0) 15.3833, 4. Harrison (5-1) 14.4333, 5. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-1) 13.2833, 6. Xenia (5-1) 11.0167, 7. Cin. Winton Woods (4-2) 10.8667, 8. Cin. Anderson (4-2) 10.8167, 9. Cols. Walnut Ridge (6-0) 9.7, 10. Morrow Little Miami (5-1) 9.4.

Division III

¯ Region 9 – 1. New Philadelphia (6-0) 14.8167, 2. Streetsboro (6-0) 13.8667, 3. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-0) 13.4833, 4. Steubenville (5-1) 13.3265, 5. Aurora (6-0) 13.2, 6. Ravenna (5-1) 10.9167, 7. Niles (5-1) 10.7333, 8. Marlington (4-2) 9.6333, 9. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-2) 9.4, 10. Dover (4-2) 9.1186, 11. Geneva (5-1) 8.35, 12. Chardon (4-2) 8.2833, 15. Canfield (4-2) 7.3833, 17. Howland (3-3) 6.9, 21. Chaney (3-3) 5.95, 22. East (3-3) 5.05.

¯ Region 10 – 1. Mansfield Senior (6-0) 13.8167, 2. Norwalk (5-1) 12.9167, 3. Sandusky (5-1) 12.1833, 4. Medina Buckeye (5-1) 11.9333, 5. Bay Village Bay (4-2) 10.1333, 6. Parma Hts. Holy Name (5-1) 10.0167, 7. Caledonia River Valley (5-1) 8.65, tie-8. Richfield Revere (3-3) 7.2333, tie-8. Tiffin Columbian (5-1) 7.2333, 10. Rocky River (4-2) 5.4667.

¯ Region 11 – 1. Cols. Hartley (5-1) 13.1338, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-0) 12.7833, 3. Granville (6-0) 12.0167, 4. Zanesville (5-1) 12.0076, 5. Jackson (6-0) 11.9167, 6. Thornville Sheridan (5-1) 10.55, 7. Bellbrook (4-2) 9.8667, 8. Cols. South (6-0) 9.0833, 9. London (5-0) 8.9444, 10. Cols. Watterson (4-2) 8.0783.

¯ Region 12 – 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (5-1) 12.3667, 2. Wapakoneta (5-1) 11.8, 3. Hamilton Badin (4-2) 10.1, 4. St. Marys Memorial (4-2) 9.9333, 5. Franklin (5-1) 9.8833, 6. Hamilton Ross (5-1) 9.6167, 7. Trotwood-Madison (5-1) 9.5085, 8. Cin. Hughes (5-1) 9.1333, 9. Greenville (4-2) 7.6, 10. Cin. Mount Healthy (3-3) 6.9667.

Division IV

¯ Region 13 – 1. Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (5-1) 12.7667, 2. Perry (6-0) 12.6, 3. Poland (4-2) 11.3667, 4. Hubbard (5-1) 10.05, 5. Wintersville Indian Creek (5-1) 9.8667, 6. Cardinal Mooney (4-2) 7.55, 7. Salem (5-1) 7.3167, 8. Chagrin Falls (4-2) 7.2167, 9. Girard (4-2) 5.65, 10. Struthers (4-2) 5.6, 11. Navarre Fairless (3-3) 4.8, 12. Beaver Local (3-3) 3.75, 19. Ursuline (1-5) 2.2667, 24. Lakeview (1-5) 1.0.

¯ Region 14 – 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (5-1) 10.6333, 2. Wauseon (5-1) 10.55, 3. Galion (5-1) 10.4833, 4. LaGrange Keystone (5-1) 9.9667, 5. Clyde (5-1) 9.3333, 6. Bellville Clear Fork (4-2) 8.95, 7. Shelby (5-1) 8.5167, 8. Milan Edison (4-2) 8.3, 9. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-2) 8.1667, 10. Rocky River Lutheran West (5-1) 8.05.

¯ Region 15 – 1. Newark Licking Valley (6-0) 12.5833, 2. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-1) 11.75, 3. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (6-0) 11.0902, 4. Waverly (5-1) 9.9167, 5. St. Clairsville (4-2) 8.3157, 6. New Concord John Glenn (4-2) 8.05, 7. Heath (5-1) 7.2833, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-2) 6.1833, 9. Cambridge (3-3) 6.0167, 10. Duncan Falls Philo (3-3) 5.6333.

¯ Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (6-0) 15.4167, 2. Cin. Indian Hill (5-1) 13.65, 3. Waynesville (5-1) 12.1167, 4. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (5-1) 12.0, 5. West Milton Milton-Union (5-1) 10.0, 6. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (5-1) 9.35, 7. Kenton (4-2) 9.3, 8. Bethel-Tate (4-2) 9.0167, 9. Germantown Valley View (5-1) 8.1333, 10. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-3) 7.3.

Division V

¯ Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (6-0) 14.0934, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-0) 11.1667, 3. Garfield (6-0) 11.0707, 4. Bellaire (5-1) 10.35, 5. Rootstown (5-1) 9.5667, 6. Champion (5-1) 6.7854, 7. Crestwood (5-1) 6.7167, 8. Magnolia Sandy Valley (5-1) 6.55, tie-9. Canton Central Cath. (3-3) 6.0, tie-9. Conneaut (5-1) 6.0, 11. South Range (3-3) 5.8833, 12. Barnesville (3-3) 5.3813, 25. Grand Valley (0-6) 0.0.

¯ Region 18 – 1. Orrville (6-0) 13.3333, 2. Pemberville Eastwood (6-0) 12.2167, 3. Oak Harbor (6-0) 11.35, 4. Beachwood (5-1) 8.0, 5. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (4-2) 7.8833, 6. Marion Pleasant (4-2) 7.5152, 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-1) 7.3167, 8. Elyria Cath. (3-3) 7.2833, 9. Northwood (6-0) 7.25, 10. Richwood North Union (3-3) 6.3258.

¯ Region 19 – 1. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-0) 11.1333, 2. Ironton (5-1) 10.7333, 3. Minford (5-1) 9.7833, 4. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-1) 9.6, 5. Wheelersburg (3-3) 9.4333, 6. Portsmouth (5-1) 7.9833, 7. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-3) 7.3333, 8. Wellston (5-1) 7.1833, 9. Johnstown-Monroe (3-3) 6.0667, 10. Chesapeake (3-3) 5.95.

¯ Region 20 – 1. West Jefferson (6-0) 11.7, 2. Cin. Summit Country Day (5-0) 10.377, 3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-1) 10.0333, 4. Cin. Taft (5-1) 9.6, 5. West Liberty-Salem (6-0) 9.5333, 6. Springfield Shawnee (5-1) 9.2833, 7. Brookville (5-1) 6.6167, 8. Cin. Madeira (4-2) 6.2333, 9. Springfield Greenon (4-2) 5.8833, 10. Cin. Mariemont (4-2) 5.7667.

Division VI

¯ Region 21 – 1. Beverly Fort Frye (6-0) 12.2167, 2. Glouster Trimble (6-0) 11.8, 3. Springfield (6-0) 11.75, 4. Mogadore (5-1) 10.0667, 5. Southern Local (6-0) 8.2167, 6. Dalton (5-1) 7.45, 7. Brookfield (5-1) 7.2833, 8. Western Reserve (5-1) 6.9833, 9. Belpre (4-2) 6.5833, 10. Nelsonville-York (4-2) 6.1833, 11. Lore City Buckeye Trail (4-2) 5.5167, 12. East Canton (3-3) 5.4167, 14. Mineral Ridge (4-2) 4.8, 16. Campbell (3-3) 3.5667, 17. LaBrae (2-4) 3.4833, 18. Liberty (2-4) 3.25, 24. Newton Falls (1-5) 1.1, 26. Pymatuning Valley (1-5) 0.5833.

¯ Region 22 – 1. Attica Seneca East (6-0) 11.15, 2. Collins Western Reserve (5-1) 9.9667, 3. Howard East Knox (6-0) 9.7, 4. Galion Northmor (5-1) 9.05, 5. Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-1) 7.2667, 6. Sullivan Black River (3-3) 6.25, 7. Wellington (4-2) 6.2, 8. Centerburg (4-2) 4.4.

¯ Region 23 – 1. Coldwater (6-0) 13.6167, 2. Liberty Center (6-0) 13.2667, 3. Lima Central Cath. (5-1) 11.1833, 4. Archbold (5-1) 10.6333, 5. Anna (5-1) 10.5167, 6. Minster (5-1) 8.8167, 7. Harrod Allen East (5-1) 8.2167, 8. Sherwood Fairview (5-1) 7.7667.

¯ Region 24 – 1. Frankfort Adena (5-1) 10.2, 2. Chillicothe Southeastern (6-0) 9.9333, 3. Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-1) 9.2, 4. Grandview Hts. (4-2) 8.3667, 5. Arcanum (6-0) 8.1, 6. Cin. Deer Park (5-1) 7.3167, 7. Mechanicsburg (5-1) 7.0833, 8. Miamisburg Day. Christian (5-1) 6.7007.

Division VII

¯ Region 25 – 1. Toronto (5-1) 8.2167, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-1) 8.1222, 3. John F. Kennedy (4-2) 7.8833, 4. Lucas (5-1) 7.45, 5. Wellsville (5-1) 6.6667, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-2) 6.6333, 7. Lowellville (5-1) 6.2323, 8. Independence (4-2) 5.6, 9. Malvern (3-3) 4.8131, 10. McDonald (3-3) 4.4167, 11. Fairport Harbor(2-4) 3.7955, 12. Strasburg-Franklin (2-4) 3.6167, 15. Jackson-Milton (3-3) 2.8939, 19. Windham (1-4) 1.8667, 20. Valley Christian (2-4) 1.5748, 25. Chalker (0-6) 0.0, Mathews (0-4) 0.0.

¯ Region 26 – 1. Leipsic (6-0) 8.9667, 2. Hamler Patrick Henry (5-1) 8.55, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (6-0) 8.2167, 4. McComb (6-0) 8.1, 5. Edgerton (5-1) 6.8333, 6. Arlington (4-2) 5.75, 7. Edon (3-3) 4.9, 8. Sycamore Mohawk (3-3) 4.6333.

¯ Region 27 – 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (5-1) 9.9333, 2. Sarahsville Shenandoah (4-1) 7.1333, 3. Shadyside (4-2) 6.9711, 4. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (5-1) 6.1995, 5. Newark Cath. (4-2) 5.8167, 6. New Matamoras Frontier (5-1) 5.7096, 7. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-1) 5.6718, 8. Racine Southern (5-1) 5.6667.

¯ Region 28 – 1. Hamilton New Miami (5-0) 8.6778, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-1) 8.5333, 3. Fort Loramie (5-1) 6.3667, 4. Waynesfield-Goshen (5-1) 6.149, 5. Cin. College Preparatory (4-2) 5.899, 6. Union City Mississinawa Valley (4-2) 5.5667, 7. New Bremen (4-2) 5.4833, 8. Dola Hardin Northern (4-2) 5.2333.

Volleyball

EAST PALESTINE 3, EAST 0

East Palestine 25 25 25

East 16 8 5

¯ LEADING SERVERS: EP – Emily Berger 19; E – Dania Rosa-Paulo 7.

¯ ACES: EP – Berger 3; E – Rosa-Paulo 1.

JACKSON-MILTON 3, LOWELLVILLE 0

Lowellville 16 15 18

Jackson-Milton 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Bailey Estes 11.

¯ ASSISTS: JM – Estes 20.

¯ KILLS: JM – Grace McDevitt 17.

¯ DIGS: JM – Julia Bogden 22.

¯ JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton won, 2-0.

SOUTH RANGE 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 21 12 13

South Range 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: St – Heike Kaurschill 7.

¯ ACES: St – Kaurschill 2; SR – Emily Irons 2, Reagan Irons 2.

¯ ASSISTS: St – McCartney Walsh 8, Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 7; SR – E. Irons 27.

¯ KILLS: St – Kaurschill 9; SR – Izzy Lamparty 10, Anna Primavera 10.

¯ BLOCKS: St – Jessica Hughes 1, Kaylei Shaffer 1; SR – Abby George 5, Lamparty 3.

¯ DIGS: St – Kaurschill 15; SR – R. Irons 15.

¯ JV SCORE: SR, 2-0.

BROOKFIELD 3, LIBERTY 1

Brookfield 25 25 22 25

Liberty 12 15 25 22

¯ ASSISTS: B – Bailey O’Brien 20.

¯ KILLS: B – Anna Reichart 14, Becca Litz 6.

¯ BLOCKS: B – Bailey Hackett 3, Litz 3.

¯ DIGS: B – Litz 15, Reichart 15.

¯ JV SCORE: Brookfield, 2-0.

CANFIELD 3, FITCH 0

Fitch 14 17 17

Canfield 25 25 25

CHAMPION 3, CAMPBELL 0

Campbell (4-17) 18 20 12

Champion (6-15) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: C – Savannah Dodrill 5.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Dodrill 13.

¯ KILLS: C – Jacqueline Seman 5.

¯ BLOCKS: C – Dodrill 1.

¯ DIGS: C – Kaylee Gania 14.

POLAND 3, JEFFERSON 2

Poland 25 19 25 25 15

Jefferson 20 25 22 27 10

¯ ACES: P – Ally Nitolli 2.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Maddie Wess 21, Alexa Black 6

¯ KILLS: P – Lauren Melillo 11, Katie Masucci 9.

¯ BLOCKS: P – Melillo 1.

¯ DIGS: P – alexis Petro 10.

GIRARD 3, HUBBARD 1

Girard 25 21 25 27

Hubbard 10 25 15 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: G – Lexi Cochran 23, Natalie Pallone 11; H – Paige Reed 10, Karissa Fahndrich 8

¯ ACES: G – L. Cochran 6, Pallone 5; H – Reed 5

¯ ASSISTS: G – Raegan Cochran 23; H – Reed 8

¯ KILLS: G – Pallone 18; H – Emily Filicky 8, Sydney Bowser 5

¯ BLOCKS: G – Pallone 2; H – Filicky 6

¯ DIGS: G – L. Cochran 18, Pallone 12, R. Cochran 10; H – Bowser 16

MINERAL RIDGE 3, SPRINGFIELD 1

Springfield (17-4, 11-3) 21 25 23 20

Mineral Ridge (20-1, 12-1) 25 11 25 25

¯ ACES: S – Carly Stitzel 4

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 30; MR – Danielle Aulet 36

¯ KILLS: S – Lyndsey Smith 14, Jennie Stitzel 6, C. Stitzel 6, Ally Sauerwein 6; MR -Kate Lesko 17

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 4

¯ DIGS: S – Carlee Bacon 26, Ranelli 18; MR – Lesko 24, Aulet 17, Maddie Carl 16

¯ JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge 2-1

BOARDMAN 3, WARREN G. HARDING 0

Boardman 25 25 25

Harding 15 12 9

¯ ACES: B -Kennedy Page 5, Jenna Olexa 4

¯ ASSISTS: B – Mansa Melewski 20

¯ KILLS: B – Katie Stamp 10, Madi Ricciuti 6

¯ DIGS: B – Olexa 9

Boys soccer

HUBBARD 1, POLAND 1

Poland 1 0 – 1

Hubbard 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: P – Adam Rumble; H – Jacob Gulu.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Noah Huda; H – Nader Kassem.

¯ SAVES: P – Zack Nemeth 3; H – John Reinard 8.

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 3-0

MOONEY 1, URSULINE 0

Ursuline 0 0 – 0

Mooney (9-6-1) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: M – Andrew Philibin.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Nick Jadue.

¯ SAVES: M – Chuck Willis 5; U – Calder Lenhart 6.

REVERE 1, SOUTH RANGE 0

S. Range (13-2) – 0

Revere – 1

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 6.

HOWLAND 1, CANFIELD 0

Canfield 0 0 – 0

Howland (15-0-1) 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: H – Pano Gentis

BOARDMAN 2, WARREN G. HARDING 1

Boardman (9-5-1) – 2

Harding – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Seth Cervello, Ryan Johnston

¯ ASSISTS: B – Tommy Fryda 2

¯ SAVES: B – Carson Essad 7, Egan Hare 3

Girls soccer

BOARDMAN 8, BADGER 1

Badger – 1

Boardman (11-3-2) – 8

¯ GOALS: Bo – Raegan Burkey 4, Isabella Alvarico 2, Julia Yauger, Ashley Harding

¯ ASSISTS: Bo – Kaitlyn Murray 2, Harding 2, Alvarico, Emma Tokarsky, Lauren Bero

Schedule

(Subject to change)

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 9

Volleyball

¯ Chaney at Liberty, 7

¯ Poland at Struthers, 7

¯ Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Wellsville at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

Boys soccer

¯ South Range at Jefferson, 7

Girls soccer

¯ Austintown Fitch at Louisville, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Parma Padua, 7

¯ South Range at Jefferson, 5

¯ Crestview at Springfield, 5

Scoreboard

Football

Associated Press poll

Division I

1, Mentor (19) 6-0 199

2, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1 129

(tie) Euclid 6-0 129

4, Fairfield (2) 6-0 128

5, Olentangy Liberty (1) 6-0 115

6, Cincinnati Elder 5-1 106

7, Toledo Whitmer 6-0 96

8, Cincinnati St. Xavier 5-1 83

9, Springboro 6-0 63

10, Springfield 5-1 26

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 21. Dublin Coffman 21. Cincinnati Colerain 16. Canton McKinley 16. Massillon Jackson 14.

Division II

1, Massillon (12) 6-0 184

2, Cincinnati La Salle (5) 6-0 181

3, Akron Hoban (4) 5-1 160

4, Toledo Central Catholic 6-0 132

5, Cincinnati Turpin 6-0 104

6, Anthony Wayne 6-0 99

7, Avon 6-0 92

8, Canal Winchester (1) 6-0 56

9, Mayfield 6-0 49

10, Cin. Winton Woods 4-2 47

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus St. Francis DeSales 23. Massillon Perry 17. Harrison 14.

Division III

1, Kenston (16) 6-0 193

2, Jonathan Alder (2) 6-0 127

3, Col. Bishop Hartley (1) 5-1 123

4, New Philadelphia (3) 6-0 122

5, Granville 6-0 119

6, Trotwood-Madison 5-1 107

7, Mansfield 6-0 95

8, Streetsboro 6-0 81

9, Wapakoneta 5-1 36

10, Hamilton Badin 4-2 31

(tie) Dayton C-J 5-1 31

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Aurora 28. Norwalk 21. Jackson 17. Steubenville 16. Franklin 12.

Division IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (16) 6-0 197

2, Perry (4) 6-0 164

3, Newark Licking Valley 6-0 149

4, Clinton-Massie (1) 5-1 133

5, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 6-0 97

6, Cincinnati Indian Hill 5-1 81

7, CVCA (1) 5-1 61

8, Germantown Valley View 5-1 40

9, Indian Valley 5-1 33

10, Waynesville 5-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Bernard Roger Bacon 29. Waverly 27. Poland. 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 22. Milton-Union 16. Hubbard 16. Wintersville Indian Creek 16. Galion 14. Wauseon 13.

Division V

1, Kirtland (18) 6-0 206

2, Orrville (3) 6-0 172

3, Pemberville Eastwood 6-0 142

4, West Jefferson 6-0 112

5, Oak Harbor 6-0 106

6, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6-0 101

7, Sugarcreek Garaway 6-0 75

8, Ironton 5-1 72

9, Garfield (1) 6-0 45

10, West Liberty-Salem 6-0 28

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield Shawnee 25. Minford 18. Rootstown 13.

Division VI

1, Coldwater (19) 6-0 208

2, Liberty Center 6-0 157

3, Springfield (1) 6-0 131

4, Glouster Trimble (2) 6-0 122

5, Anna 5-1 116

6, Beverly Fort Frye 6-0 92

7, Attica Seneca East 6-0 68

(tie), Minster 5-1 68

9, Archbold 5-1 49

10, Mechanicsburg 5-1 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 24. Chillicothe Southeastern 22. Lima Central Catholic 14, Frankfort Adena 16.Howard East Knox 15. Arcanum 13.

Division VII

1, Marion Local (15) 5-1 186

2, McComb (2) 6-0 162

3, Leipsic (1) 6-0 137

4, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 6-0 116

5, Harvest Prep (1) 5-1 109

6, Hamler Patrick Henry 5-1 98

7, Ft. Loramie 5-1 88

8, Hamilton New Miami 5-0 64

9, Cuyahoga Heights 4-1 49

10, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 5-1 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 15. New Bremen 13. John F. Kennedy (1) 12.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Thursday

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Waterloo (1-5, 1-2) at Western Reserve (5-1, 3-0) 7

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Boardman (2-4) at Warren G. Harding (3-3), 7

¯ East (3-3) at Howland (3-3), 7

¯ Columbus Hartley (5-1) at Austintown Fitch (3-3), 7

¯ Canfield (4-2) at Medina (1-5), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (4-2) at St. Thomas Aquinas (4-2), 7

¯ Brookfield (5-1) at Columbiana (3-3), 7

¯ Ursuline (1-5) at Columbus Watterson (4-2), 7

¯ Louisville (3-3) at Cardinal Mooney (4-2), 7:30

¯ Windham (1-4) at Sugar Grove Berne Union (3-3), 6

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview (1-5, 0-3) at Poland (4-2, 3-0), 7

¯ Niles (5-1, 2-1) at Struthers (4-2, 2-1), 7

¯ Girard (4-2, 1-2) at Hubbard (5-1, 3-0), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-5, 0-3) at South Range (3-3, 1-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion (5-1, 2-0) at Liberty (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-5, 0-3) at LaBrae (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Crestview (1-5, 1-1) at Campbell (3-3, 1-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Sebring (2-4, 0-3) at McDonald (3-3, 2-1), 7

¯ Mineral Ridge (4-2, 1-2) at Springfield (6-0, 3-0), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-3, 0-3) at Lowellville (5-1, 2-1), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Chalker (0-6, 0-1) at Mathews (0-4, 0-0), 7

¯ Newbury (4-2, 1-0) at Pymatuning Valley (1-5, 0-0), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian (2-4, 0-1) at Mogadore (5-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Rootstown (5-1, 0-1) at Garfield (6-0, 1-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-6, 0-3) at Kirtland (6-0, 2-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Chaney (3-3) at University School (4-2), 2

Volleyball

EAST 3, CHANEY 0

Chaney 14 21 17

East 25 25 25

¯ ACES: E – Kimberly McCann 2, Dania Rosa-Paulo 2

¯ JV SCORE: East 2-1

NEWTON FALLS 3, LIBERTY 0

Liberty 20 19 15

Newton Falls (15-6) 25 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 27

¯ KILLS: NF – Libby Barreca 14, Courtney Hankins 10

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Barreca 4

¯ DIGS: NF – Bree Hutson 14

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls 2-0

MOONEY 3, BROOKFIELD 1

Cardinal Mooney (10-11) 25 23 25 26

Brookfield 14 25 21 24

¯ ACES: M – Magen Petty 3, Angelina Rotunno 3

¯ ASSISTS: M – Rotunno 22, Angela Proia 18; B – Bailey O’Brien 16

¯ KILLS: M – Petty 14, Katie Hough 12; B – Anna Reichart 10

¯ BLOCKS: M – Petty 3; B – Becca Litz 8

¯ DIGS: M – CJ Sapp 23; B – Reichart 14

MINERAL RIDGE 3, COLUMBIANA 1

Mineral Ridge 25 15 25 25

Columbiana 14 25 19 14

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 30

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 16

¯ DIGS: MR – Pryce Allen 16

SPRINGFIELD 3, STRUTHERS 0

Springfield 25 33 25

Struthers 15 31 16

¯ ACES: Sp – Jennie Stitzel 5; St – Jessica Hughes 3, Heike Kaurschill 3, Le’Ayhia Corinaldi 3

¯ ASSISTS: Sp – Lauren Ranelli 22; St – Corinaldi 11, McCartney Walsh 10

¯ KILLS: Sp – Lyndsey Smith 14, Stitzel 7

¯ BLOCKS: Sp – Smith 5

¯ DIGS: Sp – Stitzel 11, Ranelli 10; St – Hughes 19

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 3,

LOWELLVILLE 0

Lowellvile 21 20 16

Heartland Christian 25 25 25

MINERAL RIDGE 3, COLUMBIANA 1

Mineral Ridge 25 15 25 25

Columbiana 14 25 19 14

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 30

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 16

¯ DIGS: MR – Pryce Allen 16

Girls soccer

SPRINGFIELD 6, UNITED LOCAL 2

Springfield 3 3 – 6

United 0 2 – 2

¯ GOALS: S – Kylee Kosek 5, Gracie Venturella; U – Hannah Minor, Morgan Briceland

¯ ASSISTS: S – Ventrurella 3, Kosek, Macy Centofanti, Mya Duskey

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 6; U – 6

POLAND 3, HUBBARD 0

Poland – 3

Hubbard – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Addison Kashak, Sara Bushaw, Bella Milano

¯ ASSISTS: P – Halle Sebest, Avery Grischow, Syda Masucci

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 2

CANFIELD 3, HOWLAND 1

Howland – 1

Canfield – 3

¯ GOALS: H – Maddie McClain; C – Hannah Stein 2, Chloe Kalina

¯ ASSISTS: H – Mariah Lerakis; C – Camryn Kohout, Angelina Mangie, Kalina

¯ SAVES: H – Elizabeth Rusnak 14; C – Bayann Jadallah 3

¯ JV SCORE: Canfield 6-4

BOARDMAN 2, HARDING 0

Harding – 0

Boardman – 2

¯ GOALS: B – Isabella Alvarico, Raegan Burkey

¯ ASSISTS: B – Julia Yauger, Hope Burford

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 7

FITCH 3, WEST BRANCH 2

West Branch 2 0 – 2

Fitch (9-3-2) 2 1 – 3

¯ GOALS: F – Abby Knight 2, own goal; WB – own goal, (goal scorer not provided).

¯ ASSISTS: F – Joarismar Mendez

¯ JV SCORE: West Branch 1, Fitch 1

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 7

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Howland, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ Champion at Campbell, 7

¯ Ursuline at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Hubbard at Girard, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Crestview, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at East, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Struthers at South Range, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ Campbell at Austintown Fitch, 7:15

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at LaBrae, 5

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Badger at Mathews, 5

¯ Maplewood at Painesville Harvey 7

¯ South Range at Richfield Revere, 7

¯ Bristol at Cardinal, 5

¯ Grand Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 5

¯ Grand Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 5

Cross country

¯ All-American Conference Blue Tier championships at Brookfield, 4:30

¯ Northeastern Athletic Conference championships at Lordstown, 4:15

Scoreboard

Football

Saturday’s scores

Area games

¯ Ursuline 27, Chaney 26

¯ Hopewell-Loudon 37, Pymatuning Valley 22

¯ Crestwood 50, Valley Christian 0

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. East 67, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 0

¯ Akr. Hoban 42, Cle. Benedictine 10

¯ Beallsville 35, Bridgeport 13

¯ Bellaire 36, Lisbon Beaver 7

¯ Christian Brothers College, Mo. 42, Cin. Winton Woods 31

¯ Cin. Hughes 34, Cin. Hillcrest 6

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 42, Rockledge, Fla. 7

¯ Cle. VASJ 42, Cle. Cent. Cath. 13

¯ Hunting Valley University 42, Gates Mills Gilmour 7

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 45, Akr. Buchtel 21

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 51, Woodlan, Ind. 0

¯ Lockland 35, Cin. Clark Montessori 12

¯ Louisville Aquinas 20, Hudson WRA 17

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 41, Portsmouth Notre Dame 12

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 21, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 20

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 34, Ashtabula St. John 14

¯ Sidney Lehman 43, Marion Elgin 12

¯ St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 31, Miami Valley Christian Academy 0

¯ Worthington Christian 31, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 21

WESTERN RESERVE 56, SEBRING 0

Played Friday

Sebring 0 0 0 0 – 0

Western Reserve 15 28 13 0 – 56

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Todd Henning 48 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Jimmy Mayberry run), 6:05

¯ WR – Henning 38 punt return (Brock Miller), 4:04

Second quarter

¯ WR – Josh Miller 46 pass from Nick Cavoulas (B. MIller kick), 10:48

¯ WR – Henning 60 punt return (B. Miller kick), 9:12

¯ WR – Mayberry 43 run (B. Miller kick), 5:40

¯ WR – Henning 76 punt return (B. Miller kick), 1:37

Third quarter

¯ WR – Russ Adair 22 run (kick failed), 9:18

¯ WR – Adair 75 run (B. Miller kick), 3:07

TEAM STATISTICS

S WR

First downs 5 15

Rushes-Yards 25-86 20-285

Comp-Att-Int 6-15-0 8-13-0

Passing yards 32 140

Total yards 118 425

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 6-45 6-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Sebring – Zane Peterson 20-87. Donnovan Seurch 1-5; Western Reserve – Adair 2-97, Mayberry 6-90, Henning 3-34, Nick Bengala 5-34.

¯ PASSING: Sebring – Peterson 6-15-0 32; Western Reserve – Cavoulas 7-11-0 129, Bengala 1-2-0 11.

¯ RECEIVING: Sebring – Jake Hunter 5-33; Western Reserve – Henning 3-67, Josh Miller 1-46, Jacob Moore 2-14

URSULINE 27, CHANEY 26

Ursuline (1-5, 1-1) 0 14 0 13 – 27

Chaney (3-3, 0-2) 6 0 14 6 – 26

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Deron Gilbert 26 pass from Delshawn Petrosky (run failed), 4:10

Second quarter

¯ U – Matt Reardon 8 pass from Brady Shannon (Taylor Tomlinson kick), 10:25

¯ U – Dean Boyd 48 interception return (Tomlinson kick), 1:07

Third quarter

¯ C – Marshall Herron 10 run (Gilbert pass from Petrosky), 3:03

¯ C – Keyshaun Davis 19 run (pass failed), 1:07

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Gilbert 60 pass from Petrosky (run failed), 11:33

¯ U – Andrew Barkett recovered fumble in end zone (Tomlinson kick), 9:25

¯ U – Trent Hill 2 run (pass failed), 5:21

TEAM STATISTICS

U C

First downs 11 22

Rushes-Yards 40-6 36-75

Comp-Att-Int 14-27-1 16-28-3

Passing yards 126 264

Total yards 132 339

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 5-4

Penalties-Yards 3-35 6-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Ursuline – Hill 18-21, Davion Jones 5-12, Brady Shannon 4-2, Matt Reardon 11-(minus-14); Chaney – Herron 15-73, Davis 2-20, Petrosky 12-5, Gilbert 1-1.

¯ PASSING: Ursuline – Reardon 7-15-1, 83, Shannon 7-12-0, 43; Chaney – Petrosky 16-28-3, 264.

¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – Boyd 4-46, James Phillips 1-34, Reardon 2-15, Hill 1-14, Dante Walker 3-9; Chaney – Gilbert 7-146, Marquan Herron 5-75, Bryant Douglas 2-46.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Thursday

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Waterloo (1-5, 1-2) at Western Reserve (5-1, 3-0) 7

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Boardman (2-4) at Warren G. Harding (3-3), 7

¯ East (3-3) at Howland (3-3), 7

¯ Columbus Hartley (5-1) at Austintown Fitch (3-3), 7

¯ Canfield (4-2) at Medina (1-5), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (4-2) at St. Thomas Aquinas (4-2), 7

¯ Brookfield (5-1) at Columbiana (3-3), 7

¯ Ursuline (1-5) at Columbus Watterson (4-2), 7

¯ Louisville (3-3) at Cardinal Mooney (4-2), 7:30

¯ Windham (1-4) at Sugar Grove Berne Union (3-3), 6

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview (1-5, 0-3) at Poland (4-2, 3-0), 7

¯ Niles (5-1, 2-1) at Struthers (4-2, 2-1), 7

¯ Girard (4-2, 1-2) at Hubbard (5-1, 3-0), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-5, 0-3) at South Range (3-3, 1-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion (5-1, 2-0) at Liberty (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-5, 0-3) at LaBrae (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Crestview (1-5, 1-1) at Campbell (3-3, 1-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Sebring (2-4, 0-3) at McDonald (3-3, 2-1), 7

¯ Mineral Ridge (4-2, 1-2) at Springfield (6-0, 3-0), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-3, 0-3) at Lowellville (5-1, 2-1), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Chalker (0-6, 0-1) at Mathews (0-4, 0-0), 7

¯ Newbury (4-2, 1-0) at Pymatuning Valley (1-5, 0-0), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian (2-4, 0-1) at Mogadore (5-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Rootstown (5-1, 0-1) at Garfield (6-0, 1-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-6, 0-3) at Kirtland (6-0, 2-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Chaney (3-3) at University School (4-2), 2

Volleyball

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS 2, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard 16 20

Cuyahoga Hts. 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Paige Reed 4, Bridgette Burrus 4.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 11.

¯ KILLS: H – Gracei Bencetic 5.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Emily Filicky 2.

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 21.

LaBRAE 3, WARREN G. HARDING 0

LaBrae 25 25 25

Harding 20 10 16

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: L – Tiana Drake 7

¯ ASSISTS: L – Ashley Monroe 31

¯ KILLS: L – Drake 21

¯ JV SCORE: Harding 2-0

TUSKY VALLEY 3, CANFIELD 2

Canfield (14-5) 25 22 26 25 12

Tusky Valley 21 25 28 19 15

HUBBARD 2, RHODES 0

Hubbard 25 25

Rhodes 17 14

¯ ACES: H – Bridgette Burrus 5, Karissa Fahndrich 4

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 12, Paige Reed 2

¯ KILLS: H – Gillian Ryser 5, Kellsie Leshnack 4

¯ BLOCKS: H – Emily Filicky 2

¯ DIGS: H – Sydney Bowser 14, Fahndrich 8

Boys soccer

MOONEY 3, BERLIN HILAND 1

Hiland (11-2-1) 0 1 – 1

Mooney (8-6-1) 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: M – Justin Durkin, Andrew Philibin, Mark Armile; H – Pat Miller

¯ ASSISTS: M – Nick Jadue, Brian Philibin

¯ SAVES: M – Erik Vargo 4; H – Brant Klink 5

BOARDMAN 2, AKRON NORTH 1

Boardman (8-5-1) – 2

Akron North – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Ryan Johnston, Cole Congson

¯ ASSISTS: B – CJ Cordon, Tommy Fryda

¯ SAVES: B – Egan Hare 5, Carson Essad 1

¯ JV SCORE: Akron North, 1-0

HOWLAND 4, HARDING 1

Howland (14-0-1) – 4

Warren G. Harding (4-7-2) – 1

¯ GOALS: How – Christian Cano 2, Austin Stassinis, Guillermo Fuentes; Har – Reed Stanyard.

¯ ASSISTS: How – Fuentes, Gabe Lisi, Jordan Sperling, Pano Gentis.

¯ SAVES: How – Dinato Marsco 4, Lucas Brill 3; Har – George Berzonski 16.

BRISTOL 3, LORDSTOWN 0

Late Friday

Lordstown – 0

Bristol – 3

¯ GOALS: B – Jeremy Miller, Vincent Workman, Johnny Stephens

¯ ASSISTS: B – Stephens

¯ SAVES: B – 8; L – Kaiden Anthony 14

Girls soccer

BOARDMAN 6, SOUTHEAST 1

Boardman (9-3-2) – 6

Southeast – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Julia Yauger 2, Hope Burford, Raegan Burkey, Nadia Rawhneh, Kaitlyn Murray.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Isabella Alvarico 3, Julia Yauger, Shayne Harris, Kathryn Taghaboni.

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 7.

Cross country

THE LEGENDS

at Trumbull County Fairgrounds, Bazetta

¯ BOYS LARGE DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Mount Lebanon 91, 2. St. Ignatius 100, 3. Louisville 122, 4. McDonald 146, 5. Brunswick 168, 6. Boardman 185, 15. Canfield 401, 17. Austintown Fitch 434, 21. Garfield 628, 24. Chaney 04, 25. Hubbard 789

¯ BOYS LARGE DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Patrick Anderson (Mount Lebanon) 15:09.3, 2. Steven Zucca (St. Ignatius) 15:44.6, 3. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 15:55.6, 4. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 16:04.9, 5. Barak Asher (Mount Lebannon) 16:05.3, 8. Frank Bero (Boardman) 16:13.3, 11. Nick Plant (Canfield) 16:18.7, 15. Zack Canada (McDonald 16:29.4, 19. Ethan Domitrovich (McDonald) 16:34.6

¯ GIRLS LARGE DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Shaker Heights 69, 2. Howland 81, 3. Beaumont 124, 4. Brunswick 128, 5. Minerva 147, 9. Lakeview 267, 13. Canfield 327, 17. Garfield 380, 19. Hubbard 621

¯ GIRLS LARGE DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Allena Klamorick (Canal Winchester) 18:48.2, 2. Mia Mlyenk (Beaumont) 18:51.0, 3. Addison Ciecierski (Beaumont) 18:55.1, 4. Megan Hipple (Howland) 19:04.4, 5. Juliet Tonkin (Shaker Heights) 19:09.9, 7. Maria Dellimuti (Howland) 19:19.3, 12. Elenie McNally (Howland) 19:34.6, 17. Delaney Obrien (Canfield) 19:52.1, 18. Molly Yasnowski (Howland) 19:54.1.

¯ BOYS SMALL DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 4, 2. Salem 140, 3. Maplewood 162, 4. Lakeview 205, 5. Crestwood 245, 6. Badger 257, 8. South Range 265, 13. Mineral Ridge 467, 14. McDonald 519, 17. Girard 547, 22. Ursuline 593, 27. Pymatuning Valley 654, 38. Champion 1,030, 39, LaBrae 1,044, 41. Girard B 1,120.

¯ BOYS SMALL DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Lincon Hopkins (Badger) 16:38.8, 2. Chase Powers (SV-SM) 16:39.0, 3. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 16:54.5, 4. Luke Robinson (Jefferson) 16:55.3, 5. Nasari Epps (SV-SM) 16:57.6, 10. Jacob Zahoransky (Badger) 17:09.6, 12. Timmy Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 17:09.8, 14. Nate Charnas (Lakeview) 17:12.5, 17. Jarrett Gordulic (Ursuline) 17:15.6, 18. John Crouch (Maplewood) 17:16.1, 22. Ryan Dancison (Maplewood) 17:20.7

¯ GIRLS SMALL DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 52, 2. McDonald 154, 3. Maplewood 179, 4. Gilmour Academy 179, 5. Salem 187, 8. Mineral Ridge 294, 14. Badger 462, 24. South Range 82, 25. Girard 644, 30. Ursuline 791, 31. Champion 816, 33. Girard B 1,036

¯ GIRLS SMALL DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Theresa Hagey (SV-SM) 18:07.5, 2. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 18:35.5, 3. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 18:37.3, 4. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 18:43.3, 5. Carly Hall (Salem) 18:45.1, 9. Marissa Ventura (Maplewood) 19:30.1, 20. Sylvia Traw (Mineral Ridge) 19:59.8, 23. Moriah-Ruth Toth (Mineral Ridge) 20:06.2, 24. Bella Wolford (McDonald) 20:07.4.

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

Non-conference

¯ Akron SVSM 42, Harding 37

¯ Howland 34, Louisville 7

¯ Massillon 55, Austintown Fitch 7

¯ Boardman 31, Garfield Heights 14

¯ Canfield 34, Cleveland JFK 0

¯ John F. Kennedy 20, Campbell 12

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Hubbard 28, Lakeview 7

¯ Niles 35, South Range 34, OT

¯ Poland 45, Girard 7

¯ Struthers 56, Jefferson 6

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion 30, Newton Falls 0

¯ LaBrae 17, Liberty 6

¯ Brookfield 56, Crestview 21

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Cardinal Mooney 38, East 13

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Lowellville 28, Mineral Ridge 20

¯ Springfield 49, Jackson-Milton 8

¯ Western Reserve 56, Sebring 0

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Newbury 35, Chalker 0

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Garfield 42, Southeast 20

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Hawken 28, Grand Valley 21

Around Ohio

Akr. Ellet 27, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 20

Akr. North 19, Akr. Firestone 18

Alliance 20, Can. South 7

Alliance Marlington 24, Salem 16

Amanda-Clearcreek 21, Bloom-Carroll 14

Anna 42, Versailles 7

Arcadia 38, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 35

Arcanum 21, Ansonia 20

Arlington 62, Vanlue 6

Ashland 49, Mansfield Madison 7

Ashland Crestview 41, Monroeville 14

Ashtabula Lakeside 68, Painesville Harvey 62, 2OT

Attica Seneca E. 27, Bucyrus Wynford 7

Aurora 41, Kent Roosevelt 0

Avon 62, Westlake 0

Avon Lake 35, Amherst Steele 0

Bainbridge Paint Valley 43, Chillicothe Huntington 0

Barberton 38, Copley 0

Beachwood 20, Wickliffe 13

Beaver Eastern 49, Portsmouth Sciotoville 8

Bellbrook 30, Germantown Valley View 19

Bellville Clear Fork 31, Galion 21

Beloit W. Branch 28, Carrollton 0

Belpre 42, Stewart Federal Hocking 12

Berlin Center Western Reserve 56, Sebring McKinley 0

Bethel-Tate 40, Lees Creek E. Clinton 7

Beverly Ft. Frye 42, Wheeling Central, W.Va. 0

Blanchester 19, Batavia Clermont NE 7

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 62, Cuyahoga Falls 20

Brookfield 56, Columbiana Crestview 21

Brookville 35, Day. Oakwood 14

Brunswick 21, Shaker Hts. 18

Bryan 33, Delta 0

Bucyrus 53, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 6

Byesville Meadowbrook 48, Belmont Union Local 6

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 42, St. Clairsville 35

Caldwell 27, Bowerston Conotton Valley 6

Caledonia River Valley 34, Ontario 0

Cambridge 42, Marietta 20

Can. Cent. Cath. 7, Green 6

Can. McKinley 20, Uniontown Lake 19

Canal Winchester 41, New Albany 27

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 42, Cols. Grandview Hts. 7

Canfield 34, Cle. JFK 0

Carey 49, Upper Sandusky 20

Castalia Margaretta 34, Tiffin Calvert 32

Centerburg 28, Mt. Gilead 7

Centerville 27, Huber Hts. Wayne 21

Chagrin Falls 47, Ashtabula Edgewood 8

Chagrin Falls Kenston 37, Willoughby S. 21

Chardon 52, Lyndhurst Brush 21

Chillicothe Unioto 50, Chillicothe Zane Trace 6

Cin. Aiken 34, Cin. Western Hills 28

Cin. Anderson 48, Milford 13

Cin. Colerain 27, Cin. Sycamore 7

Cin. Deer Park 34, Cin. Finneytown 6

Cin. Elder 31, Cin. St. Xavier 28

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 62, Norwood 10

Cin. Indian Hill 38, Cin. Mariemont 14

Cin. La Salle 41, Cin. Moeller 20

Cin. Mt. Healthy 21, Campbell Co., Ky. 7

Cin. N. College Hill 51, Cin. Country Day 6

Cin. Princeton 43, Middletown 21

Cin. Summit Country Day 42, Day. Christian 41, 2OT

Cin. Turpin 39, Cin. Walnut Hills 7

Cin. West Clermont 41, Loveland 7

Cin. Woodward 24, Cin. Gamble Montessori 0

Cin. Wyoming 54, Cin. Madeira 0

Circleville 20, Circleville Logan Elm 14

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 35, Goshen 7

Cle. Hts. 35, Lorain 28

Cle. John Adams def. Cle. Lincoln W., forfeit

Cle. John Marshall 26, Cle. Collinwood 14

Clyde 38, Sandusky Perkins 7

Coldwater 42, New Bremen 16

Collins Western Reserve 21, Greenwich S. Cent. 7

Cols. Bexley 24, Delaware Buckeye Valley 13

Cols. Centennial 28, Cols. Beechcroft 7

Cols. DeSales 20, Cols. Watterson 16

Cols. Eastmoor 41, Cols. Independence 6

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 47, Lancaster Fairfield Union 6

Cols. Hartley 30, Cols. St. Charles 7

Cols. Marion-Franklin 48, Cols. Briggs 8

Cols. Northland 56, Cols. Linden McKinley 6

Cols. Upper Arlington 41, Galloway Westland 23

Cols. Walnut Ridge 65, Cols. Africentric 2

Columbia Station Columbia 53, Oberlin 24

Columbiana 41, Hanoverton United 8

Columbus Grove 24, Convoy Crestview 20

Conneaut 43, Sharpsville, Pa. 7

Covington 35, Casstown Miami E. 13

Creston Norwayne 33, Jeromesville Hillsdale 21

Crooksville 55, Coshocton 29

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 30, Canal Fulton Northwest 13

Cuyahoga Hts. 42, Fairport Harbor Harding 6

Dalton 62, Apple Creek Waynedale 56

Danville 24, Cardington-Lincoln 21

Day. Chaminade Julienne 56, Day. Carroll 27

Day. Dunbar 28, Ashville Teays Valley 20

Day. Northridge 46, Carlisle 0

Defiance Ayersville 33, Antwerp 18

Defiance Tinora 39, Montpelier 0

Delaware Olentangy Berlin 16, Hilliard Darby 12

Dola Hardin Northern 28, DeGraff Riverside 14

Dresden Tri-Valley 73, New Lexington 24

Dublin Coffman 28, Marysville 9

Dublin Jerome 31, Thomas Worthington 0

Dublin Scioto 38, Hilliard Bradley 36

E. Can. 37, Malvern 36

Eaton 27, Monroe 21

Edgerton 52, Hicksville 36

Edon 49, Tol. Ottawa Hills 14

Elyria Cath. 43, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 10

Euclid 21, Strongsville 14

Fairfield 20, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 14

Findlay Liberty-Benton 17, Pandora-Gilboa 7

Fostoria 36, Bloomdale Elmwood 35

Frankfort Adena 36, Williamsport Westfall 20

Franklin 38, Camden Preble Shawnee 36

Fremont St. Joseph 57, Lakeside Danbury 30

Ft. Loramie 59, Tipp City Bethel 0

Ft. Recovery 27, Rockford Parkway 26

Gallipolis Gallia 28, Proctorville Fairland 0

Garfield Hts. Trinity 42, Brooklyn 6

Garrettsville Garfield 42, Ravenna SE 20

Gates Mills Hawken 28, Orwell Grand Valley 21

Geneva 42, Chesterland W. Geauga 14

Gibsonburg 48, Kansas Lakota 14

Glouster Trimble 37, Waterford 0

Granville 35, Pataskala Licking Hts. 21

Greenville 21, Tipp City Tippecanoe 7

Grove City Christian 26, Fairfield Christian 7

Groveport-Madison 61, Cols. Franklin Hts. 7

Hamilton Badin 42, Kettering Alter 7

Hamilton New Miami 55, Cin. College Prep. 32

Hamilton Ross 21, Trenton Edgewood 20, OT

Hamler Patrick Henry 27, Metamora Evergreen 14

Harrison 42, Oxford Talawanda 7

Harrod Allen E. 54, Delphos Jefferson 8

Heath 35, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 7

Hilliard Davidson 35, Grove City Cent. Crossing 0

Holgate 54, Zanesville Rosecrans 18

Holland Springfield 27, Sylvania Northview 26

Howard E. Knox 41, Galion Northmor 0

Hubbard 28, Cortland Lakeview 7

Hudson 45, Macedonia Nordonia 27

Huron 45, Willard 6

Independence 47, Richmond Hts. 8

Ironton 50, Chesapeake 6

Ironton Rock Hill 26, S. Point 21

Jackson 59, Greenfield McClain 3

Johnstown-Monroe 41, Johnstown Northridge 10

Kettering Fairmont 14, Miamisburg 7

Kings Mills Kings 56, Cin. Withrow 21

Kirtland 56, Middlefield Cardinal 0

LaGrange Keystone 25, Sullivan Black River 6

Lancaster 34, Grove City 12

Leavittsburg LaBrae 17, Youngs. Liberty 6

Leipsic 48, Crestline 21

Lewis Center Olentangy 23, Westerville S. 20

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 30, Westerville N. 7

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 35, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 28

Liberty Center 39, Archbold 36

Lima Bath 13, Defiance 6

Lima Perry 40, Waynesfield-Goshen 14

Logan 46, Athens 20

London 48, New Carlisle Tecumseh 7

London Madison Plains 36, Cedarville 7

Lore City Buckeye Trail 37, Strasburg-Franklin 0

Louisville 34, Warren Howland 7

Lowellville 28, Mineral Ridge 20

Lucas 58, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 7

Magnolia Sandy Valley 49, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 0

Mansfield Sr. 42, Lexington 0

Maple Hts. 16, Bedford 6

Maria Stein Marion Local 35, St. Henry 14

Marion Pleasant 51, Cols. KIPP 8

Martins Ferry 23, E. Liverpool 13

Mason 35, Hamilton 21

Massillon Jackson 38, Can. Glenoak 6

Massillon Perry 35, N. Can. Hoover 28

Massillon Washington 55, Austintown Fitch 7

Mayfield 34, Madison 7

McArthur Vinton County 28, Albany Alexander 7

McComb 53, Cory-Rawson 0

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 42, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 14

Medina 56, Elyria 20

Medina Buckeye 49, Fairview 13

Medina Highland 16, Richfield Revere 13, OT

Mentor 41, Solon 7

Middletown Fenwick 13, Cin. McNicholas 7

Milan Edison 28, Port Clinton 14

Milford Center Fairbanks 37, Spring. NE 13

Millbury Lake 45, Tontogany Otsego 7

Minster 36, Delphos St. John’s 6

Mogadore 42, Rootstown 6

Mogadore Field 41, Akr. Springfield 10

Morrow Little Miami 31, Cin. NW 21

N. Olmsted 34, Grafton Midview 20

N. Ridgeville 41, Berea-Midpark 40, OT

N. Royalton 34, Twinsburg 14

Napoleon 49, Maumee 0

Navarre Fairless 42, Loudonville 25

Nelsonville-York 42, Pomeroy Meigs 6

New Concord John Glenn 66, Zanesville W. Muskingum 12

New Madison Tri-Village 42, Bradford 6

New Middletown Spring. 49, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 8

New Philadelphia 31, West Toronto Prep, Ontario 0

New Richmond 35, Mt. Orab Western Brown 3

Newark Cath. 56, Utica 6

Newark Licking Valley 47, Hebron Lakewood 6

Newbury 35, Southington Chalker 0

Newcomerstown 35, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 28

Niles McKinley 35, Canfield S. Range 34, OT

Northwood 50, W. Unity Hilltop 14

Norwalk 45, Bellevue 21

Norwalk St. Paul 54, Ashland Mapleton 6

Oak Glen, W.Va. 50, Richmond Edison 3

Oak Harbor 42, Vermilion 0

Oak Hill 21, Lucasville Valley 16

Oberlin Firelands 42, Sheffield Brookside 7

Olmsted Falls 42, Lakewood 14

Oregon Stritch def. Stryker, forfeit

Orrville 27, Massillon Tuslaw 7

Ottawa-Glandorf 24, Celina 23

Painesville Riverside 31, Eastlake N. 14

Parkersburg Catholic, W.Va. 36, New Matamoras Frontier 33

Parma Hts. Holy Name 26, Bay Village Bay 7

Parma Padua 17, Chardon NDCL 16

Paulding 21, Bluffton 9

Pemberville Eastwood 49, Elmore Woodmore 7

Peninsula Woodridge 21, Akr. Coventry 14

Perry 71, Orange 20

Perrysburg 49, Sylvania Southview 10

Pickerington Cent. 49, Gahanna Lincoln 28

Pickerington N. 21, Reynoldsburg 16

Plain City Jonathan Alder 35, Spring. Kenton Ridge 16

Plymouth 40, New London 0

Poland Seminary 45, Girard 7

Portsmouth 28, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 13

Powell Olentangy Liberty 17, Westerville Cent. 7

Racine Southern 39, Crown City S. Gallia 12

Ravenna 47, Lodi Cloverleaf 21

Reading 35, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 14

Reedsville Eastern 54, Wahama, W.Va. 18

Richwood N. Union 35, Lewistown Indian Lake 14

Rocky River 33, Tallmadge 22

Rocky River Lutheran W. 30, Burton Berkshire 7

Rossford 28, Genoa Area 7

S. Charleston SE 35, Jamestown Greeneview 14

STVM 42, Warren Harding 37

Salineville Southern 51, Lisbon David Anderson 6

Sandusky 33, Tiffin Columbian 26

Sarahsville Shenandoah 41, Rayland Buckeye 6

Shadyside 40, Hannibal River 6

Shelby 49, Marion Harding 7

Sherwood Fairview 35, Haviland Wayne Trace 7

Sidney 24, Fairborn 17

Smithville 39, Doylestown Chippewa 7

Southeastern 54, Piketon 34

Sparta Highland 42, Fredericktown 6

Spencerville 58, Ada 14

Spring. Greenon 63, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0

Spring. NW 31, Urbana 7

Spring. Shawnee 36, Bellefontaine 29

Springboro 27, Clayton Northmont 21

Springfield 27, Sylvania Northview 26

Springfield 61, Beavercreek 0

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 48, Cin. Purcell Marian 0

St. Marys Memorial 39, Kenton 34

St. Paris Graham 34, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 32

Steubenville 42, Dover 20

Streetsboro 44, Norton 0

Struthers 56, Jefferson Area 6

Sugar Grove Berne Union 46, Morral Ridgedale 0

Sugarcreek Garaway 45, Uhrichsville Claymont 6

Sunbury Big Walnut 37, Newark 16

Sycamore Mohawk 32, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 25

Thornville Sheridan 21, Philo 19

Tol. Cent. Cath. 60, Oregon Clay 7

Tol. St. Francis 16, Findlay 7

Tol. St. John’s 37, Fremont Ross 13

Tol. Start 24, Tol. Waite 21

Tol. Whitmer 31, Lima Sr. 0

Toronto 38, Leetonia 7

Trotwood-Madison 28, Lebanon 23

Troy 42, Riverside Stebbins 7

Union City Mississinawa Valley 36, New Paris National Trail 31

Van Buren 58, N. Baltimore 12

Van Wert 34, Lima Shawnee 21

Vermontville Maple Valley, Mich. 69, Tol. Christian 42

Vincent Warren 34, Barnesville 13

W. Carrollton 39, Piqua 34

W. Chester Lakota W. 35, Cin. Oak Hills 0

W. Jefferson 30, Mechanicsburg 22

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 31, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 9

W. Liberty-Salem 42, N. Lewisburg Triad 0

Wadsworth 56, Stow-Munroe Falls 23

Wapakoneta 63, Elida 20

Warren Champion 30, Newton Falls 0

Warren JFK 20, Campbell Memorial 12

Warrensville Hts. 12, E. Cle. Shaw 6

Warsaw River View 28, Minerva 0

Washington C.H. 38, Chillicothe 7

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 35, Hillsboro 27

Wauseon 41, Swanton 14

Waverly 37, Portsmouth W. 7

Waynesville 35, Milton-Union 21

Wellington 26, Lorain Clearview 24

Wellston 42, Bidwell River Valley 0

Wellsville 67, E. Palestine 13

West Salem Northwestern 28, Rittman 17

Wheelersburg 21, Minford 20, OT

Whitehall-Yearling 20, Baltimore Liberty Union 14

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 49, Bowling Green 0

Williamsburg 37, Fayetteville-Perry 19

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 7, Franklin Furnace Green 0

Wilmington 56, Batavia 7

Windham 50, Vienna Mathews 12

Wintersville Indian Creek 48, Brooke, W.Va. 3

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 51, Magnolia, W.Va. 13

Wooster 33, Millersburg W. Holmes 21

Wooster Triway 29, Akr. Manchester 18

Worthington Kilbourne 36, Delaware Hayes 21

Xenia 21, Vandalia Butler 0

Youngs. Boardman 31, Garfield Hts. 14

Youngs. Mooney 38, Youngs. East 13

Zanesville 38, Mt. Vernon 30

Zanesville Maysville 27, McConnelsville Morgan 14

CANFIELD 34, CLEVELAND JFK 0

Clev. JFK 0 0 0 0 – 0

Canfield 14 20 0 0 – 34

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Nick Crawford 5 run (Jonathan Schmidt kick), 9:57

¯ C – Anthony D’Alesio 6 run (Schmidt kick), 5:58

Second quarter

¯ C – Chris Sammarone 2 run (kick failed), 10:21

¯ C – D’Alesio 13 run (Schmidt kick), 9:43

¯ C – D’Alesio fumble recovery in end zone (Schmidt kick), 3:48

TEAM STATISTICS

JFK C

First downs 3 15

Rushes-Yards 18-11 38-276

Comp-Att-Int 5-16-0 6-8-0

Passing yards 22 101

Total yards 33 377

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-2

Penalties-Yards 7-39 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Cleveland JFK – Tuante Stratford 7-19; Canfield – Michael Crawford 9-79, Ethan Fletcher 3-46, Toby Smith 8-34.

¯ PASSING: Cleveland JFK – Stratford 2-7-0 14, Cameron Williams 3-9-0 8; Canfield – Jackson Christ 4-6-0 63, Fletcher 2-2-0 38.

¯ RECEIVING: Cleveland JFK – Jordan Evans 1-10, Anthony Tyus 2-7; Canfield – Oliver Kovass 3-52, Tony Pannunzio 1-29, Aaron Sternthal 1-11.

HUBBARD 28, LAKEVIEW 7

Hubbard 7 14 7 0 – 28

Lakeview 0 0 0 7 – 7

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ H – Cameron Resetar 38 run (Chase Powell kick), 0:31

Second quarter

¯ H – Jermia Harris 7 pass from Resetar (Powell kick), 9:47

¯ H – T.C. Caffey 38 run (Powell kick), 0:45

Third quarter

¯ H – Harris 5 pass Resetar (Powell kick), 3:58

Fourth quarter

¯ L – Gavin Mauger 40 pass Stephen Pavlansky (Dom Parise kick), 3:43

TEAM STATISTICS

H L

First downs 15 8

Rushes-Yards 32-323 30-45

Comp-Att-Int 7-10-0 9-24-0

Passing yards 61 111

Total yards 384 156

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 2-1

Penalties-Yards 3-45 3-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – Cameron Resetar 11-121, T.C. Caffey 11-111, Jermia Harris 9-84, Cody Krisuk 1-7; Lakeview – Corey Lilley 17-33, Liam Boivin 4-14, Stephen Pavlansky 7-(-6), Noah Olejnik 1-(-2), Grayson Zenni 1-4.

¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Resetar 7-10-0 61; Lakeview – Pavlansky 9-24-0 111.

¯ RECEIVING: Hubbard – Harris 4-25, Nate Bencetic 1-25, Caffey 2-11; Lakeview – Mauger 3-66, Nate Fox 2-29.

SPRINGFIELD 49, JACKSON-MILTON 8

J-Milton 8 0 0 0 – 8

Springfield 7 7 28 7 – 49

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ JM – Aaren Landis 25 run (Frankie Prozy run)

¯ S – Beau Brungard 36 run (Clayton Medvec kick)

Second quarter

¯ S – Brungard 32 run (Medvec kick)

Third quarter

¯ S – Garrett Stallsmith 8 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Brungard 10 run (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Medvec 73 punt return (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Garrett Walker 60 punt return (Medvec kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Medvec 47 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Jackson-Milton – Sean Lengyl 25-77, Aaren Landis 7-50; Springfield – Beau Brungard 6-104, Duvall 7-44.

¯ PASSING: Jackson-Milton – Landis 3-8-1 50, Frankie Prozy 0-1-0 0; Springfield – Brungard 6-9-0 112.

¯ RECEIVING: Jackson-Milton – Prozy 3-50; Springfield – Clayton Medvec 2-56, Garrett Walker 1-25, Shoemaker 1-15.

LaBRAE 17, LIBERTY 6

Liberty 0 6 0 0 – 6

LaBrae 0 3 7 7 – 17

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ LaB – Noah Jones 20 FG, 9:22

¯ Lib – Donte Venters 10 run (run failed), 4:06

Third quarter

¯ LaB – Devin Carter 10 pass from Aiden Stephens (Jones kick), 2:02

Fourth quarter

¯ LaB – Carter 65 run (Jones kick), 9:43

TEAM STATISTICS

Li La

First downs 11 14

Rushes-Yards 44-186 36-257

Comp-Att-Int 2-6-1 6-14-0

Passing yards 9 47

Total yards 195 304

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 8-45 1-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Liberty – Daveyon Williamson 21-115, Donte Venters 18-65; LaBrae – Aidan Stephens 12-127, Devin Carter 16-115.

¯ PASSING: Liberty – Williamson 1-5-1 10, Jamie Melton 1-1-0 (-1); LaBrae – Stephens 6-14-0 47.

¯ RECEIVING: Liberty – Bralen Stredrick 1-10; LaBrae – Devin Carter 2-22, Dominic Harris 3-17, Tre’Von Drake 1-8.

POLAND 45, GIRARD 7

Poland 7 24 7 7 – 45

Girard 0 0 0 7 – 7

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ P – Joshua Alessi 4 run (Mikey Kushner kick), 3:59

Second quarter

¯ P – Jack Fulton 1 run (Kushner kick), 11:55

¯ P – Alessi 3 run (Kushner kick), 9:35

¯ P – Alessi 43 run (Kushner kick), 5:59

¯ P – Kushner 21 field goal, 0:00

Third quarter

¯ P – Zach Ellis 20 yard pass from Fulton (Kushner kick), 3:33

Fourth quarter

¯ P – Jacob Caudle 2 run (Kushner kick), 6:55

¯ G – Nick Malito 21 pass from Andrew DelGarbino (Steven Gamble, 3:03

TEAM STATISTICS

P G

First downs 21 7

Rushes-Yards 44-316 21-48

Comp-Att-Int 5-6-0 10-18-1

Passing yards 72 70

Total yards 388 118

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-25 4-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Poland – Josh Alessi 14-98, Jake Rutana 14-60, Jacob Caudle 7-53; Girard – Morgan Clardy 10-24.

¯ PASSING: Poland – Jack Colton 5-6-0, 72; Girard – Andrew DelGarbino 9-16-0, 71.

¯ RECEIVING: Poland – Zach Ellis 3-54, Andrew Centofanti 2-18; Girard – Nick Malito 4-43.

LOWELLVILLE 28, MINERAL RIDGE 20

M. Ridge 0 7 0 13 – 20

Lowellville 0 7 7 14 – 28

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ MR – Jalen Royal-Eiland 19 pass from Dakota Edwards (Edwards kick), 5:31.

¯ L – Cole Bunofsky18 pass from Vinny Ballone (Jimmy Clinton kick), 1:14.

Third quarter

¯ L – Brady Bunofsky 18 pass from Ballone (Clinton kick), 3:19.

Fourth quarter

¯ L – Anthony Lucente 8 pass from Ballone (run failed), 3:17.

¯ MR – Randall Miller 16 pass from Edwards (Edwards kick), 2:09.

¯ MR – Miller 28 pass from Edwards (kick failed), 2:01.

¯ L – Cole Bunofsky 27 pass from Ballone (Michael Donatelli run), 13.1.

TEAM STATISTICS

MR L

Rushing yards 101 113

Comp-Att-Int 13-24-3 16-23-0

Passing yards 189 191

Total yards 290 304

Penalties-Yards 12-127 5-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Mineral Ridge – Dakota Edwards 11-75, Evan Erb 8-9; Lowellville – Vinny Kacir 23-73, Vinny Ballone 17-40.

¯ PASSING: Mineral Ridge – Edwards 13-24-3 189; Lowellville – Ballone 16-23-0 191.

¯ RECEIVING: Mineral Ridge – Randall Miller 4-60, Mark Bunch 2-40, Mason Miller 1-45, Jalen Royal-Eiland 3-39; Lowellville – Brady Bunofsky 10-113, Cole Bunofsky 3-63.

STRUTHERS 56, JEFFERSON 6

Struthers 27 15 7 7 – 56

Jefferson 0 0 0 6 – 6

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Aiden Hall 25 run (Alec Gryzb kick), 9:31

¯ S – Adrian Brown 42 interception return (Gryzb kick), 8:12

¯ S – Tyrese Hawkins 79 pass from Hall (Gryzb kick), 4:50

¯ S – Hall 14 run (kick failed), 0:00

Second quarter

¯ S – Alex Cunningham 1 run (Gryzb kick), 7:56

¯ S – Hall 16 run (run good), 0:50

Third quarter

¯ S – Brown 12 run (Gryzb kick), 8:32

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Cam Bryant 4 run (Gryzb kick), 8:42

TEAM STATISTICS

S J

First downs 17 11

Rushes-Yards 30-263 26-117

Comp-Att-Int 5-7-0 7-16-2

Passing yards 238 60

Total yards 501 177

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 9-81 6-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Struthers – Cam Bryant 9-49, Adrian Brown 5-75, Nick Marshall 5-31; Jefferson – DJ Hall 13-62, Danny Brunkman 13-55.

¯ PASSING: Struthers – Aiden Hall 5-5-0 238, Dylan Greenwood 0-2-0 0; Jefferson – Hall 7-15-1 60, Austin Schmidt 0-1-0 0.

¯ RECEIVING: Struthers – Alex Cummings 2-85, Tyrese Hawkins 1-79, Josh Marshall 1-57; Jefferson – Wade Woodworth 4-25, Schmidt 2-23.

NILES 35, SOUTH RANGE 34

S. Range 14 7 0 7 6 – 34

Niles 0 7 7 14 7 – 35

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Patrick McCabe 1-yard run, Logan Weaver kick, 8:49

¯ S – McCabe 34-yard run, Weaver kick, 0:23

Second quarter

¯ N – Zack Leonard 1-yard run, Chase Sudzina kick, 8:28

¯ S – Trey Pancake 25-yard pass from Isaac Allegretto, Weaver kick, 4:02

Third quarter

¯ N – Sudzina 15-yard pass from Leonard, Sudzina kick, 6:54

Fourth quarter

¯ N – Leonard 1-yard run, Sudzina kick, 11:57

¯ S – McCabe 1-yard run, Weaver kick, 9:32

¯ N – Brandon Hayes 2-yard run, Sudzina kick, 2:08

Overtime

¯ N – Leonard 1-yard run, Sudzina kick

¯ S – Chase Brooks 21-yard pass from Allegretto, kick failed

TEAM STATISTICS

SR N

First downs 15 15

Rushes-Yards 35-187 38-136

Comp-Att-Int 13-21-0 12-20-0

Passing yards 236 135

Total yards 413 271

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-60 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: South Range; Isaac Allegretto 7-29, Anthony Delucia 3-25, Dylan Dominguez 6-23, Patrick McCabe, 15-82, Luke Blasko 3-30, Ian Toy 1-(minus) 2 Niles; Zack Leonard 18-63, Brandon Hayes 8-9, David Mays 12-68, Romaro Baskin 1-(minus) 4

¯ PASSING: South Range; Allegretto 12-21-0-236, Niles; Zack Leonard 12-20-0-135

¯ RECEIVING: South Range; Chris Brooks 3-101, Michael Patrone 3-61, Anthony Delucia 3-43, Trey Pancake 4-31, Niles; Romaro Baskin 3-21, Brandon Hayes 1-(minus) 1, Seth McMillon 3-21, Chase Sudzina 4-69, Jayden Davis 1-21

MASSILLON 55, FITCH 7

Massillon 20 28 0 7 – 55

Fitch 7 0 0 0 – 7

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ M – Jayden Ballard 58 pass from Aiden Longwell (Zach Catrone kick)

¯ M – Terrance Keyes Jr. 8 run (Alex Bauer kick)

¯ F – Devin Sherwood 2 run (Josiah Berni kick)

¯ M – Keyes 28 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

¯ M – Keyes 15 run (Bauer kick)

¯ M – Andrew Wilson-Lamp 10 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

¯ M – Isaiah Clark 71 punt return (Bauer kick)

¯ M – Keyes 5 run (Bauer kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ M – Raekwon Venson 14 run (Bauer kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

M F

First downs 17 7

Rushing yards 235 136

Comp-Att-Int 9-17-0 4-12-0

Passing yards 54 179

Total yards 434 190

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Massillon – Keyes 15-185, Venson 10-63; Fitch – none provided.

¯ PASSING: Massillon – Longwell 5-7-0 116, Catrone 4-10-0 63; Fitch – none provided.

¯ RECEIVING: Massillon – Ballard 1-58; Fitch – none provided.

Schedule

TODAY

Non-conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley (1-4) at Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (1-4)

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Chaney (3-2, 0-1) at Ursuline (0-5, 0-1), 1

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Crestwood (4-1, 0-0) at Valley Christian (2-3, 0-0), 7

THURSDAY, OCT.10

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Waterloo at Western Reserve, 7

FRIDAY, OCT.11

Non-conference

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ East at Howland, 7

¯ Columbus Hartley at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Canfield at Medina Highland, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Brookfield at Columbiana, 7

¯ Ursuline at Columbus Watterson, 7

¯ Louisville at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Windham at Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 7

¯ Niles at Struthers, 7

¯ Girard at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Sebring at McDonald, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian at Mogadore, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley at Kirtland, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 12

Non-conference

¯ Chaney at University School, 2

FRIDAY, OCT. 18

Non-conference

¯ Howland at Chaney, 7

¯ Erie McDowell at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Ursuline, 7

¯ East at Canfield, 7

¯ Lisbon at Newton Falls, 7

North Coast League White Div.

¯ Gilmour Academy at John F. Kennedy, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell at Champion, 7

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 7

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Springfield at Sebring, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 19

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding at Cardinal Mooney, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Southeast at Valley Christian, 7

FRIDAY, OCT. 25

Non-conference

¯ West Toronto Prep at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Lucas at LaBrae, 7

¯ University School at East, 7

¯ Lutheran East at Mathews, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ South Range at Struthers, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Crestview at Champion, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 7

¯ Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Chalker, 7

¯ Windham at Newbury, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian at Rootstown, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Wickliffe at Grand Valley, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 26

North Coast League White Div.

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 1

Non-conference

¯ Columbus St. Charles at Chaney, 2

WEEK 10

FRIDAY, NOV. 1

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ Liberty at Beaver Local, 7

¯ Ursuline at Akron SVSM

¯ Conneaut at Grand Valley, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Chaney at East, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Springfield at McDonald, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Newbury at Mathews, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 7

SATURDAY, NOV. 2

North Coast League White Div.

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Cleveland VASJ at Euclid, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Lowellville vs. Waterloo at Marlington, 7

Scoreboard

Volleyball

MOONEY 3, JACKSON-MILTON 1

Cardinal Mooney (8-11) 25 25 23 25

Jackson-Milton (9-10) 22 19 25 10

¯ LEADING SERVERS: J-M – Bailey Estes 13.

¯ ACES: M – Magen Petty 5, Raegan Filipowitz 4; J-M – Estes 3.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 18; J-M – Estes 22.

¯ KILLS: M – Katie Hough 9, Petty 8; J-M – Grace McDevitt 18, Kelsie Taylor 9.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Petty 5, Filipowitz 5; J-M – McDevitt 4.

¯ DIGS: M – C.J. Sapp 26.

¯ JV SCORE: Mooney, 2-0.

WESTERN RESERVE 3, LOWELLVILLE 0

Late Tuesday

Western Reserve (12-6, 9-2) 25 25 25

Lowellville 7 13 12

Girls soccer

BOARDMAN 1, FITCH 0

Boardman 0 1 – 1

Austintown Fitch 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: B – Isabella Alvarico.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Kathryn Taghaboni.

¯ SAVES: B – Srene Khatib 7.

CANFIELD 4, HOBAN 2

Canfield (13-1) – 4

Akron Hoban – 2

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 3, Chloe Kalina; H – Miriam Szijarto, Olivia Mondello.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Camryn Kohout, Kalina; H – Szijarto.

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 8; H – Malea Imcarnato 8.

¯ JV SCORE: Hoban, 2-1.

MOONEY 6, CANTON CC 0

Canton Central Catholic 0 0 – 0

Cardinal Mooney 1 5 – 6

¯ GOALS: M – Caitlin Perry 2, Grace Raymer 2, Paige Pavlock, Annie Daprile.

¯ ASSISTS: M -Keelee Torma, Maggie McGlone.

¯ SAVES: M – Skyler Huda 3.

HUBBARD 2, JEFFERSON 0

Hubbard – 2

Jefferson – 0

¯ GOALS: H – Amber Flynn 2.

¯ SAVES: H – Bella Denno 1; J -Megan Jones 7.

LAKEVIEW 2, SOUTH RANGE 0

South Range – 0

Lakeview – 2

¯ GOALS: L – Allie Augustine, Bella Kakiou.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Hanna Matthews, Kakiou.

¯ SAVES: SR – Mallory Vidman 18; L – Caitee Kachurik 6.

POLAND 4, GIRARD 0

Poland – 4

Girard – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Carol Boccieri, Halle Sebest, Syda Masucci, Brooke Bobbwy.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Mia Marantis, Teegan Graff, Bobbey, Boccieri

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 2.

BADGER 4, URSULINE 1

Ursuline (8-6) 1 0 – 1

Badger (8-3-1) 3 1 – 4

¯ GOALS: B – Eve Flowers 2, Hunter Bengala.

¯ SAVES: B – Sarah Johnson 4, Bronwyn Clark 4.

Girls tennis

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

at Canton

Singles

First round

¯ India Gatts, Austintown Fitch def. Michele Stanton, Harding, walkover

¯ Tanya Pai Dhungat, Canfield def. Grace Milhoan, Lake, 0-6, 6-2, 6-1

¯ Kira Valko, Boardman def. Natalie Dando, Green, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

¯ Kate Ross, Canfield def. Zionna Warren, Massillon, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Abigail Williams, Massillon Jackson def. Ashleigh Warmouth, Fitch, 6-0, 6-1

¯ Alyssa Olsen, Boardman def. Kaleigh Kilcullen, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 6-2

¯ Abby King, Perry def. Rebecca Walker, Fitch, 7-6, 5-7, 6-0

Second round

¯ Laurel Utterback, North Canton Hoover def. Gatts, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Pai-Dhungat, def. Olivia George, Alliance, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3

¯ K.Valko def. Micah Morris, Perry, 7-6, 6-0

¯ Lilly Altman, Hoover def. Ross, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

¯ Olsen def. Olivia Paschke, Lake, 7-5, 6-1

¯ Anna Kan, Canfield def. Alyssa Westmyer, Green, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Ava Valko, Boardman def. Mary Pozefsky, Wooster, 6-0, 6-0

Third round

¯ Utterback def. Pai-Dhungat, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Claire Foltz, GlenOak def. K.Valko, 6-2, 6-1

¯ Williams def. Olsen, 7-5, 6-1

Quarterfinals

¯ Kan def. Jillian Cardi, Jackson, 6-0, 6-2

¯ A.Valko def. Rachel Kibler, Louisville, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

First round

¯ Reagan Todd/Annika Lazazzera-Swanson, Canfield def. Megan Williams/Andrea Angel, Harding, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Hanna Maldanado/Alyssa Alberti, Boardman def. Keeley White/Madi Gradijan, Massillon, 6-3, 6-0

¯ Nicole Krajcovic/Elise Greynolds, Barberton def. Kelly Carson/Helena Snyder, Fitch, 6-2, 6-0

Second round

¯ Rachel Valko/Mia Hammerton, Boardman def. Aleesia Monteleone/Kaleigh McCutcheon, Dover, 6-3, 6-3

¯ Abby Altman/Alexia Guira, Hoover def. Todd/Lazazzera-Swanson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

¯ Cece Kestner/Olivia Atkinson, Green def. Kylee Madison/Carly Land, Fitch, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Madison Altman/Paige Reese, Jackson def. Maldanado/Alberti, 6-3, 6-0

¯ Maisie Dugger/Alyana Bauer, Dover def. Sydney Luengo/Brana Hooligan, Harding, walkover

¯ Gia Francisco/Amelia Francisco, Canfield def. Mikell Willis/Jenna Woodridge, Perry, 6-0, 6-1

Third round

¯ Valko/Hammerton def. Lexi Mowery/Malerie Thorpe, Perry, 6-2, 6-7, 6-1

¯ Francisco/Francisco def. Jade Thomas/Mandy Plaskatt, Louisville, 2-6, 6-1, 7-6

Quarterfinals

¯ Isabelle Warburton/Claire Wood, Hoover def. Francisco/Francisco, 6-2, 6-3

¯ Emma Henson/Samantha Reese, Jackson def. Valko/Hammerton, 6-0, 6-0

Scoreboard

Volleyball

OAK GLEN (W.V.) 3, CARDINAL MOONEY 0

Oak Glen 25 25 25

Mooney 12 12 13

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 8; OG – Jaedyn Hissam 25

¯ KILLS: M – Katie Hough 5; OG – NcKayla Goodlin 12, Skye Stokes 9

¯ DIGS: M – CJ Sapp 14; OG – Jadyn Smith 10

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 3, BOARDMAN 0

Fitch 25 27 27

Boardman 12 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 26; B – Marisa Melewski 17

¯ KILLS: F – Chelsie Wheeler 16, Cate Maguire 5; B – Katie Stamp 13, Kathryn O’Horo 6

¯ BLOCKS: F – Maguire 3

¯ DIGS: F – Alyssa Leskovac 12; B – Melewski 16

EAST 3, AKRON NORTH 0

Akron North 9 21 11

East 25 25 25

¯ ACES: E – Kimberly McCann 4, Keishara Price 2, Dania Rosa-Paulo 2

¯ JV SCORE: East 2-0

SPRINGFIELD 3, SEBRING 0

Springfield 25 25 25

Sebring 10 13 20

¯ ACES: Sp – Lyndsey Smith 3

¯ ASSISTS: Sp – Lauren Ranelli 27; Se – Olivia Hawk 3

¯ KILLS: Sp – Jennie Stitzel 11, Smith 9, Ally Sauerwein 7; Se – Hawk 4, Kendra Shields 2

¯ BLOCKS: Sp – Sauerwein 5; Se – Hawk 3

¯ DIGS: Sp – Carlee Bacon 20; Se – Emma Whaley 30

¯ JV SCORE: Springfield 2-0

SOUTH RANGE 3, HUBBARD 2

Hubbard 24 25 20 26 10

South Range 25 19 25 24 15

¯ ACES: H – Bridgette Burrus 2

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 18; SR – Emily Irons 34

¯ KILLS: H – Gillian Ryser 8, Kellsie Leshnack 6; SR – Anna Primavera 16, Izzy Lamparty 14

¯ BLOCKS: H – Leshnack 2, Emily Filicky 2; SR – Lamparty 8

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 29, Sydney Bowser 19; SR – Reagan Irons 34, Marina Schneider 24

¯ JV SCORE: South Range 2-0

LaBRAE 3, LIBERTY 0

LaBrae 25 25 25

Liberty 22 18 10

¯ ACES: La – Sydney Peace 5

¯ ASSISTS: La – Ashley Monore 22

¯ KILLS: La – Tiana Drake 16

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae 2-0

LAKEVIEW 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers (2-16, 1-10) 12 20 8

Lakeview (13-4) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: L – Lexi Inman 4

¯ ASSISTS: L – Inman 12; S – McCartney Walsh 9

¯ KILLS: L – Maggie Pavlansky 7; S – Heike Kaurschill 6

¯ BLOCKS: L – Pavlansky 4; S – Kaylei Shaffer 4

¯ DIGS: L – Kayla Bell 19; S – Jessia Hughes 37

¯ JV SCORE: Lakeview 2-0

EAST 3, HARDING 2

From Monday

East 17 22 25 25 15

Harding 25 25 19 14 13

¯ LEADING SERVERS: E – Deja Martinez 14, Kimberly McCann 13; H – Diamond Phillips 17, Nalida McQueen 15, Cassie Greene 12.

¯ ACES: E – Kesharia Price 3; H – Caleena Trimble 6, Phillips 3.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Phillips 15, Greene 12.

¯ KILLS: E – Dania Rosa-Paulo 3; H – McQueen 14, Trimble 8.

¯ BLOCKS: E – Brianna Thompson 6, McCann 5; H – Makaila Powell 6, McQueen 4, Erika Simpson 4.

¯ DIGS: E – Martinez 17, McCann 16; H – Phillips 9.

Boys soccer

HUBABRD 9, GIRARD 0

Hubbard – 9

Girard – 0

¯ GOALS: H – Anthony Trobek 5, Jacob Gulu 3, Chase Powell

¯ ASSISTS: H – Alvaro Jordan 3, Gulu 2, Brayden Murray

¯ SAVES: H – John Reinard 1; G – Jonathan Moore 9

SOUTH RANGE 3, POLAND 1

Poland (9-3-2, 8-2) – 1

South Range (12-1, 10-0) – 3

¯ GOALS: SR – Canaan Johnson, Camden Thomas, Quinn Pierson; P – Jake Bacon

≤ ASSIST: P – Adam Rumble

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 7; P – Zack Nemeth 6

URSULINE 3, UNITED 1

United 0 1 – 1

Ursuline 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: Uni – Caleb Rawson; Urs – Mario Ruano, Jacob Coman, own goal United

≤ ASSIST: Urs – Johnny Rowland

¯ SAVES: Uni – Calder Lenhart 5; Urs – Ethan McDevitt 8

HOWLAND 6, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 1

Fitch 1 0 – 1

Howland (13-0-1) 2 4 – 6

¯ GOALS: H – Guillermo Fuentes 2, Pano Gentis 2, Pasquale Carrarante, Austin Stassinis.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Christian Cano, Stassinis, Jordan Sperling, Andrew Yassal.

¯ SAVES: H – Lucas Brill 1.

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 3-2.

Boys golf

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

at Tannenhauf

¯ NOTE: Top four teams and individuals not on a qualifying team. Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Lake 314; 2. Massillon Jackson 316; 3. GlenOak 317; 4. Green 317; 10. Boardman (Ryan Sam 86, Justin Jones 93, Dale Nitzsky 103, Joe Worsencroft 88, Luke Ryan 91) 358; 11. Howland (Gage Tomko 83, Ethan Dejacimo 90, Dylan Shields 103, Ethan Huly 91, Ryan Ungar 95) 359; 12. Canfield (Robert Smallwood 91, Connor Daggett 87, Connor Sigler 105, Nolan Willard 95, Drew Marzich 96) 369; 13. Austintown Fitch (Dom Kapics 89, Nate Cene 95, Dylan Roby 91, Dylan Wrona 98, Jacob Lanterman 115) 373; 14. Niles McKinley (Jacob Buttar 89, Vincent Chieffo 89, Dominic Fisher 93, Anthony Fisher 103) 374; 18. Warren G Harding (Anthony Payivlas 90, Payton Karafa DNF, Clark Kellar 105, Everett Burd DNF) 0.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Maxwell Moldovan (Green) 71; 2. Brandon Jatich (GlenOak) 72; 3. Jamison Ellis (Hoover) 75, Alex Anderson (Lake) 75, Charlie Mort (Marlington) 75, Andrew Wyss (Mas. Jackson) 75; 7. Joseph Evans (Lake) 77, Kyle Campbell (Mas. Jackson) 77; 9. Alec Adcock (GlenOak) 78; 10. Camron Horning (Lake) 79; 11. Matthew Stephan (Green) 81, Andrew Dauk (Mas. Jackson) 81; 13. Avery Schlue (Green) 82, Ryan Aljancic (Louisville) 82, Trevor DeRoy (Mass. Perry) 82

Division II District

At Windmill Lakes, Ravenna

≤ Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state tournament Oct. 11 at Ohio State University Golf Club, Columbus.

≤ TEAM SCORES: 1. NDCL 309, 2. Hawken 313, 3. West Branch 321, 4. Waynedale 325, 5. CVCA 331, 6. Rootstown 346, 7. Canton South 354, 8. Lake Catholic 357, 9. Orrville 361, 10. Ursuline (Ethan Sicafuse 81, Nicco Sabella 81, Joey Brooks 97, Patrick Faloon 103, Joey Carosella 111) 362.

≤ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 14. Kaiden Sykes, South Range, 80; 20. Ethan Sicafuse, Ursuline 81; Nicco Sabella, Ursuline, 81; 28. Gavin Batdorff, South Range, 84; 34. Joe Iberis, Poland, 85; 43. Jake Britton, Garfield, 88; 59. Joey Brooks, Ursuline 97; 63. Jake Witheraw, Champion, 100; 65. Patrick Faloon, Ursuline, 103; 69. Joey Carosella, Ursuline, 111.

Girls golf

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

at Tamer Win

¯ NOTE: Top four teams and individuals not on a qualifying team. Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Kent Roosevelt 345; 2. Chagrin Falls 368; 3. Canfield 370 (Madison Murphy 91, Jackie Kinnick DQ, Eileen McHale 96, Haley Tisone 92, Ava Staebler 91); 4. Howland 397 (Madison Schaefer 87, Bailey Ulrich 99, Lauren Miles 108, Ella Swartz 103, Alexis Conti 114); 5. Boardman 401 (Noelle hammar 88, Maura Murphy 97, Maddie Moran 109, Zoey Fick-Mills 116, Hannah Koch 107); 9. Austintown Fitch 419 (Hannah Logan 99, Hailey Logan 101, Cammille Hagan 108, Gianna Panzott 111, Katelyn Long 124).

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Emma Picicco (Roosevelt) 85; 2. Layla Gilbert (Kenston) 86, Maren Seaholts (Roosevelt) 86; 4. Madison Schaefer (Howland) 87, Haley Brenner (Roosevelt) 87, Abbey Keller (Roosevelt) 87; 7. Noelle Hammar (Boardman) 88, Braydn Harris (Roosevelt) 88; 9. Cristina Joseph (Chagrin Falls) 89; 10. Madison Murphy (Canfield) 91, Ava Staebler (Canfield) 91, Emma Bartlett (Chagrin Falls) 91; 13. Haley Tisone (Canfield) 92; 14. Hanne Wilson (Chagrin Falls) 93; 15. Cate Condon (Chardon) 94; 16. Maggie Mills (Chagrin Falls) 95, Corrine Kuznik (Mentor) 95; 53., Miranda Bugos (Niles McKinley) 115; 62. Ryssa Coudriet (Niles McKinley) 126.

Division II District

At Sable Creek, Hartville

≤ Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state tournament Oct. 11 at Ohio State University Golf Club, Columbus.

≤ TEAM SCORES: 1. Marlington 355, 2. Cardinal Mooney (Jayne Bernard 84, Alyssa Rapp 84, Alexandria Patrone 90, Grace Ogden 97, Daniella Patrone 142) 355, 3. Laurel 357, 4. Canton C.C. 377, 5. Independence 377, 6. Poland (Carly Ungaro 91, Jackie Grisdale 94, Sophia Yurich 96, Hannah Ogden 101, Kristen Shaw 102) 382, 7. Champion (Allison Smith 91, Kylie Gardner 95, Julie Peace 100, Sydney Huffman 102, Allyson Wenger 108) 388, 8. Woodridge 393, 9. Akron SVSM 400, 10. Hubbard (Jackie Adler 90, Noelle Trobek 102, Amanda Trinckes 108, Lena Dunkerley 109, Jaiden Evans 132) 409.

≤ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 4. Jayne Bernard, Mooney, 84; Alyssa Rapp, Mooney, 84; 13. Madison Horvath, Springfield, 88; 16. Alexandria Patrone, Mooney, 90; Jackie Adler, Hubbard, 90; 19. Carly Ungaro, Poland, 91; Allison Smith, Champion, 91; 24. Jackie Grisdale, Poland 94; 26. Kylie Gardner, Champion, 95; 29. Sophia Yurich, Poland, 96; 33. Grace Ogden, Mooney, 97; 40. Julie Peace, Champion ,100; 43. Hannah Ogden, Poland, 101; 45. Kristen Shaw, Poland, 102; Noelle Trobek, Hubbard, 102; Sydney Huffman, Champion, 102; 56. Amanda Trinckes, Hubbard, 108; Allison Wegner, Champion, 108; 58. Lena Dunkerley, Hubbard, 109; 70. Jaiden Evans, Hubbard, 132; Daniella Patrone, Mooney, 142;

Boys cross country

MVAC CROSS COUNTRY

CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Woodland Park (McDonald)

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. McDonald 19, 2. Mineral Ridge 46, 3. Western Reserve 81.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: Connor Symbolik (McD) 18:39.1, Timmy Pappagallo (MR) 18:41.8, Greg Dickson (McD) 18:49.9, Eli Street (McD) 19:21.5, Cole Graham (JM) 19:26, Caleb Domitrovich (McD) 19:30.5, Brian Fisher (McD) 19:41.9, Zack Canada (McD) 19:53.8, Ethan Domitrovih (McD) 19.53.8, Eric Shepherd (MR) 19:58.7.

Girls cross country

MVAC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Woodland Park (McDonald)

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Mineral Ridge 27, 2. McDonald 28.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: Anna Guerra (McD) 20:54.1, Moriah-Ruth Toth (MR) 21:47.2, Sylvia Traw (MR) 21:54.5, Sela Jones (McD) 22:56.7, Riley Cowles (MR) 23:28.8, Katie Campbell (JM) 23:43.5, Bella Wolford (McD) 24:07.1, Tabitha-Grace Toth (MR) 24:15.6, Sophie Klase (McD) 24:27.1, Julianna Sadine (Spring) 24.51.8.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Newton Falls at Niles, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Lordstown, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 7

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Mathews at Maplewood, 5

¯ Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7

¯ Badger at Lordstown, 4:30

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 6

¯ Ursuline at Badger, 4:30

¯ Canfield at Akron Hoban, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

Scoreboard

VOLLEYBALL

SPRINGFIELD 3, BROOKFIELD 0

Springfield (14-3, 9-2) 25 25 25

Brookfield 9 22 21

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Jacey Mullen 15

¯ ACES: S – Jennie Stitzel 3, Lyndsey Smith 3, Mullen 3

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 20

¯ KILLS: S – Ally Sauerwein 6, Stitzel 6, Smith 6; B – Anna Reichart 5

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 5; B – Becca Litz 2

¯ DIGS: S – Carlee Bacon 17; B – Reichart 5

¯ JV SCORE: Springfield, 2-1

PV 3, BRISTOL 0

Bristol (7-10, 7-8) 13 21 23

Pymatuning Valley 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Marissa Sorvillo 7

¯ ACES: B – Sorvillo 2, Lindsay Miller 2

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alayna Sines 10

¯ KILLS: B – Izabella Zirzow 5

¯ BLOCKS: B – Ashley Bahrey 6

¯ DIGS: B – Tara Burggraf 14

¯ JV SCORE: Pymatuning Valley, 2-0

BOARDMAN 3, POLAND 1

Poland 23 25 12 16

Boardman 25 23 25 25

¯ ACES: B – Marisa Melewski 4

¯ ASSISTS: B – Melewski 39; P – Maddie Wess 12

¯ KILLS: B – Kennedy Page 18; Lauren Melillo 10

¯ BLOCKS: P – Liz Herdman 2

¯ DIGS: B – Melewski 19

MAPLEWOOD 3, CHAKER 1

Maplewood 25 25 20 25

Chalker 9 19 25 11

¯ LEADING SERVERS: C – Bree Elser 4, Morgan Brook 4, Aleeyah Pack 4, Kendal Nevling 4, Livia Rhodes 4

¯ ACES: M – Madison Murray 7; C – Brook 3

¯ ASSISTS: M – Hannah Faatz 15; C – Mia Russomanno 5

¯ KILLS: M – Grace Crown 11; C – Nevling 4

¯ DIGS: M – Chloe Thompson 5, Hannah Thomas 5; C – Rhodes 39

MATHEWS 3, LORDSTOWN 1

Lordstown 25 18 15 22

Mathews 23 25 25 25

¯ ACES: M – Kylie Nicholson 5

¯ ASSISTS: M – Liliana Marinkovich 20

¯ KILLS: M – Maura Newhouse 8

¯ BLOCKS: M – Emma Gates 4

¯ DIGS: M – Newhouse 10

CARDINAL MOONEY 3, STRUTHERS 1

Struthers 16 25 16 13

Mooney 25 23 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Heike Kaurschill 8

¯ ACES: CM – Magen Petty 6; S – Kaurschill 3

¯ ASSISTS: CM – Angelina Rotunno 23; S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 11

¯ KILLS: CM – Petty 11; S – Jessica Hughes 9

¯ BLOCKS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 2

¯ DIGS: CM – CJ Sapp 21; S – Kaurschill 39

¯ JV SCORE: Cardinal Mooney, 2-0

GIRARD 3, WESTERN RESERVE 2

Girard 21 25 22 25 15

W. Reserve 25 19 25 13 8

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Natalie Pallone 15

¯ ACES: WR – Pallone 6

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Raegan Cochran 29

¯ KILLS: WR – Pallone 30

¯ BLOCKS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 4

¯ DIGS: WR – Lexi Cochran 25

¯ JV SCORE: Girard, 25-20, 21-25, 25-16

WINDHAM 3, BLOOMFIELD 0

Windham 25 25 25

Bloomfield (0-17) 10 22 11

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Hannah Warner 7

¯ ACES: B – Warner 5

¯ ASSISTS: B – Barbara Coblentz 2

¯ KILLS: B – Olivia Foster 2

¯ DIGS: B – Ruth Kaiser 15

¯ JV SCORE: Windham, 2-1

BOYS SOCCER

CHAMPION 5, CAMPBELL 0

Champion (8-5) 2 3 – 5

Campbell 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: Ch – Mason McKinney 3, Ethan Orwig, Cameron Young

¯ ASSISTS: Ch – Aaron Ellsworth 2

¯ SAVES: Ch – Austin Spackman 4, Willis Howell 2; Ca – Collins 4

BADGER 10, LORDSTOWN 0

Badger – 10

Lordstown – 0

¯ GOALS: B – Luke Springer 3, Max Wilson 3, Rodrick Hartman 2, Ethan Luchette 2

¯ ASSISTS: B – Jack Springer 3, Ethan Luchette, Luke Ritch, Max Wilson, Bryan Chavarria, Billy Burns Jr.

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 3, Will Frantz 2; L – Kaiden Anthony 5, Matt Eakins 3

GARFIELD 4, MINERAL RIDGE 1

Garfield 3 1 – 4

Mineral Ridge 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: MR – Brayden Lowe

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Audri Gaydosh

GIRLS SOCCER

BRISTOL 5, NEWTON FALLS 1

Newton Falls (3-9-1) 0 1 – 1

Bristol (5-6) 1 4 – 5

¯ GOALS: NF – Madison Haidet; B – Brionna Bash 3, Alexis Shafer, Ellie Crisp

¯ ASSISTS: B – Shafer, Ariel Kimak

¯ SAVES: NF – Olivia Vanoverbeke 19; B – Grace Kufchak 9

BOARDMAN 1, CARDINAL MOONEY 0

Mooney – 0

Boardman – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Kathryn Taghaboni

¯ ASSISTS: B – Isabella Alvarico

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 6

URSULINE 3, KENNEDY 0

John F. Kennedy 0 0 – 0

Ursuline 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: U – Maria Fusillo, Megan Wilson, Taylor Tomlinson

¯ ASSISTS: U – Marisa Fiorini, Lucia Rohrbaugh, Olivia Puhalla

¯ SAVES: K – Alexa Chieffo 7; U – Tanner Shade 4

LAKEVIEW 2, NILES 0

Lakeview – 2

Niles – 0

¯ GOALS: L – Sydney Dobler, Maddy Clark

¯ ASSISTS: L – Allie Augustine, Emma Kubic

¯ SAVES: L – Caitee Kachurik 7, N – Alexis Macciocca 6

CANFIELD 3, HARDING 1

Canfield (12-1, 7-0) – 3

Harding – 1

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 2, Chloe Kalina; H – Soraeya Loveland

¯ ASSISTS: C – Alli Malinky 2, Marissa Ieraci

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 5; H – Makayla Diggs 15

¯ SHOTS ON GOAL: C – 27; H – 6

HUBBARD 4, GIRARD 0

Girard – 0

Hubbard – 4

¯ GOALS: H – Kyleigh Johnson 3, Natalie Herzberger

¯ ASSISTS: H – Johnson

¯ SAVES: G – Marina Cella 4; H – Bella Denno 1

POLAND 2, SOUTH RANGE 1

South Range – 1

Poland – 2

¯ GOALS: P – Molly Maimer, Halle Sebest

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 6

FITCH 2, HOWLAND 0

Howland (7-3-3) 0 0 – 0

Fitch (8-2-2) 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: F – Sydney Spencer, Katlyn Klasic

¯ ASSISTS: F – Spencer, Abby Knight

¯ SAVES: H – Elizabeth Rusnak 2, Gillian McMurray 3; F – Kristen Klaus

¯ JV SCORE: Howland, 1-0

SPRINGFIELD 12, WATERLOO 5

Waterloo 1 4 – 5

Springfield (13-0) 8 4 – 12

¯ GOALS: S – Lexi Wonner 3, Brionna Holt 2, Kylee Kosek 2, Ava DiMiaolo 2, Gianna Latronica, Gracie Venturella, Tory Bobosky; W – Rosalyn Couts 4, Lynsie Grissom

¯ ASSISTS: S – Angelina Booksing, Kylie Medvec, Tori Blakeman, Kosek, Latronica

¯ SAVES: S – Mya Argiro 2, Caitlin Cappelli 1; W – Grissom 1, Kimberly Eland 2

GIRLS TENNIS

CANFIELD 4, HOWLAND 1

¯ SINGLES: Anna Kan (C) def. Nicole Tinkham, 6-0, 6-0; Tanya Pai Dhungat (C) def. Victoria Lewis, 6-0, 6-1; Chelsea Moorhead (H) def. Aamna Khan, 6-2, 0-6, 6-4

¯ DOUBLES: Kate Ross/Gia Francisco (C) def. Yu Ting Lin/Amy Yasnowski, 6-0, 6-0; Annika Lazazzera-Swanson/Reagan Todd (C) def. Malorie Fluent/Madison Fluent, 6-1 6-1

¯ RECORDS: Howland 15-6

Division II sectional

Singles

at Boardman High School

First round

¯ Maddie Brown, McDonald def. Emily Meadows, Struthers, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Allison Bennett, Lakeview def. Makenzie McBride, Liberty, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Makayla Randlett, West Branch def. Blake Oller, 6-0, 6-2

¯ Ella Perry, Kennedy def. Sadie Pritt, Southeast, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Sydney Scotford, Poland def. Emma Reynolds, Southeast, 6-0, 6-1

¯ Hannah Baker, United def. Elsie Armile, Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Second round

¯ Laura Garvin, Lakeview def. Brown, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Gabi Calderson, Poland def. Tina Collins, Liberty, 6-0, 6-1

¯ Raneen Musleh, Cardinal Mooney def. Brianna Horvath, East Palestine, 6-2, 6-3

¯ Marissa Landers, Cardinal Mooney def. Bennett, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Caprise Eaton, Kennedy def. Jenna Wahib, Ursuline, 6-4, 6-2

¯ Morgan Golden, McDonald def. Bailey Ruby, Struthers, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Katie Johnson, Poland def. Randlett, 6-0, 6-2

¯ Lanna Dellick, Ursuline def. Perry, 6-2, 6-3

¯ Molly Stein, Lakeview def. Abigail Stephens, West Branch, 7-6, 7-5

¯ Naomi Domitrovich, McDonald def. Majaia Underwood, Liberty, 6-3, 6-0

¯ Marina Egli, West Branch def. Scotford, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Daniella Mendel, Struthers def. Claire MacDonald, Ursuline, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Paras Kontos, Kennedy def. Baker, 6-0, 6-0

Third round

¯ Garvin def. Calderson, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Morgan Hovorka, United def. Musleh, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Landers def. Eaton, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Golden def. Johnson, 7-5, 6-1

¯ Dellick def. Emma Griffith, Salem, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Domitrovich def. Stein

¯ Elena Economous, Salem def. Egil, 7-5, 6-3

¯ Mendel def. Kontos, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals

¯ Garvin def. Hovorka, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Landers def. Golden, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Dellick def. Domitrovich, 6-4, 6-3

¯ Mendel def. Economous, 6-0, 6-1

Division II sectional

Doubles

at Struthers High School

First round

¯ Chloe Fleming/Haylee/Mathey, Lordstown def. Makaila Tovtin/Breanna McCain, Liberty, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Ella Croyle/Tori Barone, Struthers def. Christine Innocennzi/Megan Cross, Lakeview, 6-1, 7-5

¯ Ally Andrews/Adeline Schweers, Poland def. Morgan Reiger/Beyonca Freeman, Kennedy, 6-2, 6-0

¯ Ashlie Algaier/Emily Algaier, West Branch def. Maddie Williams/Lea Scala, McDonald, 6-3, 6-3

¯ Natalie Femia/Ashley Femia, Cardinal Mooney def Alyssa DuMaire/Monica Oliver, Liberty, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Renee Leonard/Emily Vo, Struthers def. Lexi Drewek/Nikki Higinbotham, Lordstown, 6-2, 6-0

¯ Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich, Poland def. Laney Lankford/Makayla Clifton, Salem, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Olivia Yuhas/Shelby Hunter, Lakeview def. Laura Legros/Brandie Duncan, Southeast, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Gillian Deak/Madison Nolf, McDonald def. Claire Headland/Ashlyn Pinkerton, West Branch, 6-4, 6-0

Second round

¯ Anna Morgione/Emma Thornton, Ursuline def. Samantha Sarginger/Emily Holt, Salem, 6-4, 6-1

¯ Fleming/Mathey def. Croyle/Barone, 6-1, 7-5

¯ Nicolina Aiad-Toss/Caitlin Perry, Cardinal Mooney def. Olivia Hippely/Lauren Hippely, United, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Andrews/Schweers def. Algaier/Algaier, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak, Ursuline def. Erica Gudat/Riley Dangel, United, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Leonard/Vo def. Femia/Femia, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Caitlyn Condoleon/Sophia Zamarelli, Kennedy def. Rosenberg/Eich, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Yuhas/Hunter def. Deak/Nolf, 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

¯ Morgione/Thornton def. Croyle/Barone, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Andrews/Schweers def. Aiad-Toss/Perry, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Leonard/Vo def. Cripe/Kobak, 6-1, 6-2

¯ Condoleon/Zamarelli def. Deak/Nolf, 6-0, 6-0

SCHEDULE

Today’s games

Volleyball

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Columbiana at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. at Mooney, 6:30

¯ Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 6:30

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Akron North at East, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 7

¯ East at East Liverpool, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7

¯ Sebring at Springfield, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Independence, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7

¯ Cleveland VASJ at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 6

¯ United Local at Ursuline, 7:30

¯ Hubbard at Girard, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Campbell, 7

¯ Poland at South Range, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 7

Girls soccer

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Lakeside, 6

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 5

¯ Garfield at Valley Christian, 5

¯ West Geauga at Grand Valley, 5

Cross country

¯ MVAC Championship at McDonald, 4:30

Girls tennis

¯ Lakeview at Warren G. Harding, 4

Boys golf

¯ Division I sectional at Tannenhauf Golf Club, Alliance: includes Austintown Fitch, Warren G. Harding, Boardman, Howland, Canfield, Niles

¯ Division II district at Windmill Lakes Golf Course, Ravenna: includes Ursuline, individuals from Champion, Garfield, Poland, South Range

Girls golf

¯ Division I sectional at Tamer Win Golf & Country Club, Bazetta: includes Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Howland, Canfield, Niles

¯ Division II district at Sable Creek Golf Course, Hartville: includes Champion, Cardinal Mooney, Poland, Hubbard, individual from Springfield

Football

Ohio Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (19) 5-0 209

2, Cincinnati St. Xavier (2) 5-0 184

3, Lakewood St. Edward 4-1 136

4, Euclid 5-0 121

5, Fairfield 5-0 110

6, Toledo Whitmer 5-0 100

7, Powell Olentangy Liberty (1) 5-0 86

8, Cincinnati Elder 4-1 58

9, Springboro 5-0 32

10, Dublin Coffman 4-1 25

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 23. Reynoldsburg 22. Westerville Central 21. Springfield 15. Cleveland St. Ignatius 15.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (3) 5-0 182

2, Cincinnati La Salle (11) 5-0 178

3, Akron Hoban (6) 4-1 148

4, Toledo Central Catholic 5-0 133

5, Avon 5-0 107

6, Cincinnati Turpin 5-0 85

7, Anthony Wayne (1) 5-0 84

8, Cincinnati Winton Woods 4-1 82

9, Canal Winchester (1) 5-0 59

10, Mayfield 5-0 32

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cleveland Benedictine 22. Massillon Perry 14. Olmsted Falls 13. Uniontown Lake 12.

DIVISION III

1, Chagrin Falls Kenston (15) 5-0 183

2, Granville 5-0 138

3, Plain City Jonathan Alder (3) 5-0 134

4, Trotwood-Madison (2) 4-1 93

5, Kettering Archbishop Alter 4-1 92

6, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 4-1 90

7, New Philadelphia (1) 5-0 89

8, Mansfield 5-0 64

9, Streetsboro 5-0 57

10, Wapakoneta 4-1 54

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Aurora 36. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 35. Jackson 21. Ravenna 20. Niles McKinley 18. Tiffin Columbian 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (18) 5-0 207

2, Perry (4) 5-0 188

3, Newark Licking Valley 5-0 152

4, Germantown Valley View 5-0 111

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 4-1 110

6, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 5-0 107

7, Galion 5-0 44

8, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 5-0 36

9, Girard 4-1 33

10, Milton-Union 5-0 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 23. Cincinnati Indian Hill 22. St. Clairsville 19. Canal Fulton Northwest 16. Wintersville Indian Creek 15. Kenton 13.

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (18) 5-0 216

2, Orrville (4) 5-0 177

3, Pemberville Eastwood 5-0 140

4, Oak Harbor 5-0 123

5, West Jefferson 5-0 109

6, Ironton 4-1 83

7, Minford 5-0 65

8, West Lafayette Ridgewood 5-0 61

9, Sugarcreek Garaway 5-0 42

10, Rootstown 5-0 35

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Garrettsville Garfield 30. West Liberty-Salem 24. Springfield Shawnee 14. Cincinnati Madeira 13. Mantua Crestwood 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (18) 5-0 215

2, Liberty Center (2) 5-0 168

3, Springfield (1) 5-0 118

4, Archbold 5-0 116

5, Glouster Trimble (1) 5-0 106

6, Anna 4-1 98

7, Mechanicsburg 5-0 84

8, Minster 4-1 65

9, Beverly Fort Frye 5-0 64

10, Attica Seneca East 5-0 50

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 22. Galion Northmor 22. Chillicothe Southeastern 21. Lima Central Catholic 16.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (17) 4-1 200

2, McComb (3) 5-0 170

3, Leipsic 5-0 135

4, Lancaster Fisher Catholic (1) 5-0 115

5, Norwalk St. Paul 5-0 90

6, Harvest Prep 4-1 86

(tie) Ft. Loramie 4-1 86

8, Hamler Patrick Henry 4-1 73

9, Hamilton New Miami 4-0 54

10, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 3-1 31

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: New Bremen 21. Edgerton 15. New Matamoras Frontier 15.

Week 6

Schedule

THURSDAY

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (2-3, 1-1) vs. Waterloo (1-4, 1-1) at Marlington, 7

FRIDAY

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding (3-2) at Akron SVSM (3-2), 7

¯ Howland (3-2) at Louisville (2-3), 7

¯ Massillon (5-0) at Austintown Fitch (3-2), 7

¯ Boardman (1-4) at Garfield Heights (2-3), 7

¯ Cleveland JFK (0-5) at Canfield (3-2), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (3-2) at Campbell (3-2), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Hubbard (4-1, 2-0) at Lakeview (1-4, 0-2), 7

¯ South Range (3-2, 1-1) at Niles (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Poland (3-2, 2-0) at Girard (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Struthers (3-2, 1-1) at Jefferson (1-4, 0-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Newton Falls (1-4, 0-2) at Champion (4-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Liberty (2-3, 1-1) at LaBrae (1-4, 0-2), 7

¯ Brookfield (4-1, 2-0) at Crestview (1-4, 1-0), 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ East (3-2, 1-0) at Cardinal Mooney (3-2, 1-0), 7:30

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Mineral Ridge (4-1, 1-1) at Lowellville (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-2, 0-2) at Springfield (5-0, 2-0), 7

¯ Sebring (2-3, 0-2) at Western Reserve (4-1, 2-0), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews (0-4, 0-0) at Windham (1-4, 0-0), 7

¯ Chalker (0-5, 0-0) at Newbury (3-2, 0-0), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Garfield (5-0, 0-0) at Southeast (3-2, 0-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Hawken (1-4, 0-2) at Grand Valley (0-5, 0-2), 7

SATURDAY

Non-conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley (1-4) at Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (1-4)

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Chaney (3-2, 0-1) at Ursuline (0-5, 0-1), 1

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Crestwood (4-1, 0-0) at Valley Christian (2-3, 0-0), 7