×

Scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Non-Conference

¯ Valley Christian 19, Mathews 0

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Buchtel 47, Akr. North 0

¯ Akr. Ellet 15, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 8

¯ Archbold 35, Bryan 32

¯ Bellaire 20, Cambridge 19, 3OT

¯ Bowerston Conotton Valley 43, Bridgeport 28

¯ Cin. Taft 7, Beechwood, Ky. 3

¯ Clarkson North, Ontario 41, Cle. St. Ignatius 40

¯ Cols. Beechcroft 20, Tol. Waite 12

¯ Edon 41, Montpelier 0

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 41, Cle. John Adams 6

¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 46, Swanton 28

¯ Holland Springfield 20, Napoleon 13

¯ Hunting Valley University 35, Cle. Cent. Cath. 0

¯ Kettering Alter 37, Day. Ponitz Tech. 0

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 51, Cin. Winton Woods 31

¯ Liberty Center 35, Wauseon 29

¯ Metamora Evergreen 30, Delta 24

¯ Port Clinton 49, Cle. VASJ 40

¯ Sherwood Fairview 43, Edgerton 6

¯ Solon 31, Shaker Hts. 14

¯ St. Francis, N.Y. 42, Mentor Lake Cath. 26

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 35, Caldwell 2

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 46, Fairfield Christian 0

¯ Versailles 25, Delphos St. John’s 14

¯ Wheeling Central, W.Va. 48, Hudson WRA 7

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Thursday

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (2-3, 1-1) vs. Waterloo (1-4, 1-1) at Marlington, 7

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding (3-2) at Akron SVSM (3-2), 7

¯ Howland (3-2) at Louisville (2-3), 7

¯ Massillon (5-0) at Austintown Fitch (3-2), 7

¯ Boardman (1-4) at Garfield Heights (2-3), 7

¯ Cleveland JFK (0-5) at Canfield (3-2), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (3-2) at Campbell (3-2), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Hubbard (4-1, 2-0) at Lakeview (1-4, 0-2), 7

¯ South Range (3-2, 1-1) at Niles (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Poland (3-2, 2-0) at Girard (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Struthers (3-2, 1-1) at Jefferson (1-4, 0-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Newton Falls (1-4, 0-2) at Champion (4-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Liberty (2-3, 1-1) at LaBrae (1-4, 0-2), 7

¯ Brookfield (4-1, 2-0) at Crestview (1-4, 1-0), 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ East (3-2, 1-0) at Cardinal Mooney (3-2, 1-0), 7:30

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Mineral Ridge (4-1, 1-1) at Lowellville (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-2, 0-2) at Springfield (5-0, 2-0), 7

¯ Sebring (2-3, 0-2) at Western Reserve (4-1, 2-0), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews (0-4, 0-0) at Windham (1-4, 0-0), 7

¯ Chalker (0-5, 0-0) at Newbury (3-2, 0-0), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Garfield (5-0, 0-0) at Southeast (3-2, 0-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Hawken (1-4, 0-2) at Grand Valley (0-5, 0-2), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley (1-4) at Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (1-4)

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Chaney (3-2, 0-1) at Ursuline (0-5, 0-1), 1

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Crestwood (4-1, 0-0) at Valley Christian (2-3, 0-0), 7

Volleyball

BADGER 3, MATHEWS 0

Mathews 22 20 17

Badger 25 25 25

¯ ACES: B – Madison Cauffield 2.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Paige Kramar 20.

¯ KILLS: B – Grace Eucker 10.

¯ BLOCKS: B – Kyler Morgan 2, Emma Skertic 2.

¯ DIGS: B – Allyson Yauger 38, Kramar 18.

MASSILLON PERRY 2, FITCH 0

Fitch 15 19

Perry 25 25

¯ ACES: F – Emma Bartlett 6, Chelsie Wheeler 2.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Bartlett 16.

¯ KILLS: F – Wheeler 6.

¯ DIGS: F – Bartlett 8.

FITCH 2, CUYAHOGA FALLS 0

Fitch 25 25

Cuyahoga Falls 13 18

¯ ACES: F – Sydney Ortenzio 4.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Jadah Protopapa 2.

¯ DIGS: F – Ella Sahli 7, Protopapa 6.

FITCH 2, BUCKEYE LOCAL 0

Fitch 25 25

Buckeye Local 12 21

¯ ACES: F – Chelsie Wheeler 2.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 13.

¯ KILLS: F – Wheeler 7.

¯ BLOCKS: F – Wheeler 2.

¯ DIGS: F – Sydney Ortenzio 7, Jadah Protopapa 7.

POLAND 3, UNITED 1

Poland 25 24 27 25

United 17 26 25 18

¯ ACES: P – Kenzie Szolek 5.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Maddie Wess 18.

¯ KILLS: P – Lauren Melillo 15, Morgan Kluchar 10.

¯ BLOCKS: P – Kluchar 3.

¯ DIGS: P – Szolek 15.

HOWLAND 2, WEST BRANCH 0

West Branch 19 24

Howland (16-2) 25 26

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Kathryn Summerfield 9.

¯ ACES: H – Summerfield 2, Bailee Beasom 2.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Summerfield 22.

¯ KILLS: H – Chloe Schultz 12, Mia Pantalone 8.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Pantalone 6.

¯ DIGS: H – Beasom 16.

HOWLAND 2, HATHAWAY BROWN 1

Hathaway Brown 25 16 20

Howland (15-2) 15 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Mackenzie Karabin 11.

¯ ACES: H – Karabin 3.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Kathryn Summerfield 20.

¯ KILLS: H – Chloe Schultz 12, Claire Summerfield 6.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Mia Pantalone 3.

¯ DIGS: H – Bailee Beasom 10, Maddy Golias 9.

Boys soccer

POLAND 5, NILES 0

Poland 2 3 – 5

Niles 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Adam Rumble, Noah Huda, Justice Gonzalez, Wyatt Bobbey, Jim Scotford.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Jake Bacon, Mason Planey, Carmen Lefoer.

¯ SAVES: P – Zack Nemeth; N – Trent Boyle 15.

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 6-0.

HARDING 1, MOONEY 1

Warren G. Harding (4-5-2) 0 1 – 1

Cardinal Mooney (7-6-1) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: H – Reed Stanyard; M – Andrew Philibin

HOWLAND 4, WEST BRANCH 1

West Branch 0 1 – 1

Howland 3 1 – 4

¯ GOALS: WB – Nick Scarpitti; H – Cameron Kramp, Pano Gentis, Christian Cano, Austin Stassinis.

¯ ASSISTS: WB – Jarett Butler; H – Gabe Lisi, Stassinis, Vasili Gentis.

¯ SAVES: WB – Jeffery Legros 8; H – Donato Marsco 3.

SOUTHEAST 4, MINERAL RIDGE 0

Mineral Ridge 0 0 – 0

Southeast 3 1 – 4

BADGER 5, BRISTOL 0

Bristol – 0

Badger – 5

¯ GOALS: Bad – Ethan Luchette 2, Luke Springer 2, Jack Springer.

¯ ASSISTS: Bad – J. Springer, Max Wilson, Bryan Chavarria.

¯ SAVES: Br – Mike Wiebe 12; Bad – Dylan Miller 3.

Girls soccer

POLAND 0, WEST BRANCH 0

Poland – 0

West Branch – 0

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 5.

CHAMPION 4, COLUMBIANA 1

Columbiana 0 1 – 1

Champion 1 3 – 4

¯ GOALS: Ch – Paige Taylor, Madi Haines, Mattie Fell, Faith Brugler.

¯ ASSISTS: Ch – Emma Gumont, Emily Beach.

¯ SAVES: Ch – Courtney Hurst 7, Gumont 5.

¯ JV SCORE:

BADGER 7, BRISTOL 1

Bristol (4-6) 1 0 – 1

Badger (8-3-1) 2 5 – 7

¯ GOALS: Bad – Hunter Bengala 3, Emma Deraway, Jessica Johnson, Aliyah Barrickman, Addison Thompson.

¯ ASSISTS: Bad – Hailey Donaldson, Barrickman, Johnson.

¯ SAVES: Bad – Bronwyn Clark 4.

Cross country

NORTHEAST-8 CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Liberty Park, Girard

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: Poland 28, South Range 58, Lakeview 71, Niles 94, Jefferson 97, Girard 158, Hubbard 215.

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL TIMES: Logan Flament (Pol) 17:32.27, Jet Bailey (Pol) 17:47.68, Nate Charnas (Lak) 17:52.12, Caleb Earlson (Lak) 17:57.11, Michael Hvisdos (SR) 17:57.54, Geno Gallo (Pol) 17:59.63, Tony Gallo (Pol) 18:22.17, Micah Curry (Nil) 18:28.95, Andrew Biggs (Pol) 18:29.26, Isaac Baun (SR) 18:35.43, Ryan Cline (Nil) 18:40.13, Connor Nichols (SR) 18:45.76, Liam Justinson (SR) 18:47.36, Brian Standley (SR) 18:47.95.

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Poland 23, Lakeview 61, Jefferson 71, Girard 106, South Range 106.

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL TIMES: Halle Sebest (Pol) 19:48, Gianna Stanich (Pol) 21:22.03, Jackie Grisdale (Pol) 21:29.39, Allie Wintz (Jef) 21:47.91, Sydney Dobler (Lak) 22:04.20, Emily Bennett (Lak) 22:07.96, Hailee Hoover (Lak) 22:29.30, Emily Denney (Pol) 22:42.67, Haley Trolio (Pol) 22:42.98, Ellen Ethridge (Pol) 22:56.73, Sydney Norris (Pol) 22:58.94, Ella Harrell (Pol) 23:12.49, Taylor Garvin (Lak) 23:12.75, Emily Razo (SR) 23:29.35.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

MONDAY

Volleyball

¯ East at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Poland at Boardman, 7

¯ Girard at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Struthers at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Springfield at Brookfield, 7

¯ Chaney at Southern Local, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 7

¯ Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at Grand Valley, 6:30

Boys soccer

¯ Garfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 5

¯ Brookfield at Maplewood, 5

¯ Windham at Bloomfield, 7

Girls soccer

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 7

¯ Badger at Boardman, 7

¯ Girard at Hubbard, 7

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 5

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

¯ Jefferson at Struthers, 7

¯ Waterloo at Springfield, 7

¯ Sebring at Lowellville, 7

Girls tennis

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Canfield at Howland, 4

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

AREA GAMES

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding 34, Ursuline 0

¯ Howland 26, East Cleveland Shaw 6

¯ Cleveland Benedictine 42, Austintown Fitch 27

¯ Cardinal Mooney 28, Boardman 27, OT

¯ Canfield 34, Alliance 10

¯ John F. Kennedy 41, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 6

¯ Lutheran East 22, East 20, 3OT

¯ Chaney 14, Warrensville Heights 8

¯ Pymatuning Valley 46, Chalker 7

¯ Garfield 62, Windham 12

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Struthers 41, Lakeview 6

¯ Poland 31, Niles 7

¯ South Range 36, Girard 22

¯ Hubbard 41, Jefferson 8

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion 15, LaBrae 12

¯ Brookfield 51, Newton Falls 7

¯ Liberty 38, Campbell 32

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Western Reserve 27, McDonald 15

¯ Mineral Ridge 25, Jackson-Milton 12

¯ Lowellville 29, Sebring 12

¯ Springfield 51, Waterloo 0

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Berkshire 55, Grand Valley 7

AROUND OHIO

¯ Ada 74, Delphos Jefferson 70

¯ Akr. East 27, Copley 7

¯ Akr. Hoban 30, STVM 0

¯ Akr. Springfield 21, Akr. Coventry 18

¯ Alliance Marlington 28, Carrollton 14

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 28, West Salem Northwestern 21

¯ Arcanum 17, Casstown Miami E. 14

¯ Arlington 33, Crestline 0

¯ Ashland 42, Mt. Vernon 27

¯ Ashtabula St. John 28, Morral Ridgedale 8

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 40, Lancaster Fairfield Union 0

¯ Athens 33, McArthur Vinton County 28

¯ Attica Seneca E. 31, Sycamore Mohawk 6

¯ Aurora 55, Tallmadge 6

¯ Avon 56, Grafton Midview 0

¯ Avon Lake 45, N. Ridgeville 7

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 56, Piketon 38

¯ Barberton 48, Richfield Revere 7

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 40, Hillsboro 14

¯ Bay Village Bay 35, Fairview 7

¯ Beachwood 41, Independence 10

¯ Bellefontaine 35, Lewistown Indian Lake 34

¯ Bellevue 48, Tol. Start 8

¯ Belpre 46, Racine Southern 20

¯ Berea-Midpark 49, Westlake 14

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 41, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 0

¯ Bidwell River Valley 41, Pomeroy Meigs 25

¯ Bloom-Carroll 49, Circleville 12

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 35, Hudson 28

¯ Brookville 28, Carlisle 10

¯ Brunswick 20, Strongsville 14

¯ Bucyrus 16, Carey 9

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 56, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 14

¯ Caledonia River Valley 20, Bellville Clear Fork 14

¯ Can. McKinley 50, N. Can. Hoover 31

¯ Canal Winchester 38, Grove City 7

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 45, Gahanna Cols. Academy 24

¯ Castalia Margaretta 42, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 14

¯ Celina 26, Lima Bath 21

¯ Centerburg 50, Danville 7

¯ Centerville 47, Beavercreek 14

¯ Chagrin Falls 45, Ashtabula Lakeside 14

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 50, Lyndhurst Brush 12

¯ Chardon NDCL 38, Bedford 7

¯ Chesapeake 45, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 38

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 25, Orange 13

¯ Cin. Anderson 48, Cin. Withrow 14

¯ Cin. Colerain 41, Middletown 14

¯ Cin. College Prep. 22, Lockland 7

¯ Cin. Country Day 24, Miami Valley Christian Academy 14

¯ Cin. Deer Park 28, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 21

¯ Cin. Elder 49, Ryle, Ky. 7

¯ Cin. Indian Hill 31, Cin. Madeira 24

¯ Cin. La Salle 48, St. Joseph’s Collegiate, N.Y. 0

¯ Cin. N. College Hill 48, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 22

¯ Cin. NW 21, Cin. Aiken 12

¯ Cin. Princeton 28, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 24

¯ Cin. St. Xavier 27, Cin. Moeller 24

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 17, Cin. Dohn High School 0

¯ Cin. Turpin 27, Kings Mills Kings 24

¯ Cin. West Clermont 24, Cin. Walnut Hills 14

¯ Cin. Wyoming 21, Cin. Mariemont 0

¯ Clarksville Clinton-Massie 24, Cols. Hartley 14

¯ Cle. Glenville 19, Cle. Hay 6

¯ Cle. Hts. 38, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 30

¯ Cle. John Marshall 39, Cle. Lincoln W. 0

¯ Cle. Rhodes 32, Cle. JFK 14

¯ Clyde 42, Day. Belmont 17

¯ Coldwater 43, Ft. Recovery 21

¯ Collins Western Reserve 24, Plymouth 22

¯ Cols. Bexley 21, Baltimore Liberty Union 12

¯ Cols. DeSales 42, Middletown Fenwick 22

¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 48, Circleville Logan Elm 21

¯ Cols. Independence 70, Cols. West 14

¯ Cols. Marion-Franklin 21, Cols. Eastmoor 13

¯ Cols. Ready 28, Delaware Buckeye Valley 21

¯ Cols. St. Charles 45, Day. Carroll 14

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 31, Lancaster 21

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 63, Cols. Briggs 6

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 40, LaGrange Keystone 7

¯ Columbiana 34, Leetonia 13

¯ Conneaut 62, Seneca, Pa. 0

¯ Convoy Crestview 41, Bluffton 21

¯ Covington 48, Ansonia 6

¯ Creston Norwayne 41, Smithville 7

¯ Crooksville 45, McConnelsville Morgan 27

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 31, Navarre Fairless 7

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 36, Brooklyn 0

¯ Dalton 48, Doylestown Chippewa 7

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 28, Cols. Watterson 7

¯ Day. Christian 34, Williamsburg 7

¯ Day. Northridge 54, New Lebanon Dixie 21

¯ DeGraff Riverside 42, Marion Elgin 28

¯ Defiance 28, Elida 20

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 28, Worthington Kilbourne 20

¯ Dover 59, Bishop Timon-St. Jude High School, N.Y. 7

¯ Dublin Jerome 24, Hilliard Darby 6

¯ Dublin Scioto 29, Delaware Hayes 17

¯ Eaton 34, Day. Oakwood 0

¯ Euclid 55, Elyria 8

¯ Fairborn 32, Riverside Stebbins 14

¯ Fairfield 33, W. Chester Lakota W. 7

¯ Fairview, Ky. 26, Franklin Furnace Green 22

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 42, Batavia 21

¯ Findlay 34, Fremont Ross 0

¯ Fostoria 22, Millbury Lake 14

¯ Frankfort Adena 28, Chillicothe Unioto 21

¯ Ft. Loramie 56, Bradford 0

¯ Galion 42, Marion Harding 19

¯ Galion Northmor 47, Mt. Gilead 13

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 45, Portsmouth 28

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 29, Fairport Harbor Harding 17

¯ Geneva 55, Ashtabula Edgewood 12

¯ Genoa Area 28, Elmore Woodmore 0

¯ Germantown Valley View 42, Monroe 20

¯ Gibsonburg 63, Lakeside Danbury 0

¯ Glouster Trimble 34, Worthington Christian 6

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 34, Lore City Buckeye Trail 15

¯ Granville 63, Utica 0

¯ Green 26, Can. Glenoak 3

¯ Greenfield McClain 42, Beaver Eastern 20

¯ Greenup Co., Ky. 45, Portsmouth Notre Dame 0

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 49, Ashland Mapleton 28

¯ Grove City Cent. Crossing 49, Newark 0

¯ Hamilton 31, Cin. Oak Hills 21

¯ Hamilton Badin 41, Cin. Purcell Marian 8

¯ Hamilton New Miami 39, Cin. Clark Montessori 6

¯ Hamilton Ross 48, Cin. Mt. Healthy 30

¯ Hannibal River 42, Barnesville 22

¯ Hanoverton United 43, E. Palestine 14

¯ Harrison 28, Trenton Edgewood 10

¯ Heath 53, Hebron Lakewood 0

¯ Hicksville 56, Kansas Lakota 12

¯ Hilliard Bradley 43, Thomas Worthington 10

¯ Howard E. Knox 69, Fredericktown 0

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 35, Lebanon 21

¯ Huron 35, Sandusky Perkins 13

¯ Ironton 38, S. Point 2

¯ Jackson 35, Wheelersburg 15

¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 37, Rittman 0

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 24, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 7

¯ Kent Roosevelt 35, Medina Highland 28

¯ Kenton 13, Wapakoneta 10

¯ Kirtland 55, Wickliffe 0

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 41, Grove City Christian 0

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 38, New Albany 35

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 52, Galloway Westland 0

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 60, Tol. Rogers 7

¯ Lima Perry 24, Dola Hardin Northern 13

¯ Lisbon Beaver 61, Richmond Edison 20

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 35, Mogadore Field 32

¯ London 48, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 6

¯ Lorain 66, Tol. Scott 0

¯ Lorain Clearview 40, Oberlin 26

¯ Lucas 41, Willard 0

¯ Lucasville Valley 21, McDermott Scioto NW 14, OT

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 50, Uhrichsville Claymont 13

¯ Malvern 34, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 24

¯ Mansfield Sr. 21, Sandusky 14

¯ Maple Hts. 64, Garfield Hts. 20

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 17, Anna 14

¯ Martins Ferry 50, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 7

¯ Marysville 38, Sunbury Big Walnut 10

¯ Mason 21, Cin. Sycamore 14

¯ Massillon Jackson 28, Uniontown Lake 3

¯ Massillon Perry 30, Louisville 28

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 25, Akr. Manchester 14

¯ Massillon Washington 56, Akr. Firestone 0

¯ Maumee 14, Sylvania Southview 10

¯ Mayfield 21, Chardon 7

¯ McComb 30, Pandora-Gilboa 14

¯ Mechanicsburg 52, Spring. Greenon 0

¯ Medina Buckeye 35, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 23

¯ Mentor 63, Medina 7

¯ Middlefield Cardinal 48, Gates Mills Hawken 34

¯ Milan Edison 35, Tol. Woodward 8

¯ Milford 42, Loveland 13

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 63, Spring. Cath. Cent. 6

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 52, Mansfield Madison 7

¯ Milton-Union 30, Middletown Madison Senior 21

¯ Minerva 30, Beloit W. Branch 20

¯ Minford 28, Lees Creek E. Clinton 21

¯ Minster 39, Rockford Parkway 7

¯ Mogadore 44, Byesville Meadowbrook 20

¯ Morrow Little Miami 41, Oxford Talawanda 19

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 28, Cory-Rawson 14

¯ N. Baltimore 48, Vanlue 18

¯ N. Lewisburg Triad 18, S. Charleston SE 14

¯ N. Olmsted 31, Lakewood 10

¯ Nelsonville-York 28, Oak Hill 7

¯ New Bremen 21, St. Henry 7

¯ New Carlisle Tecumseh 21, St. Paris Graham 17

¯ New Concord John Glenn 36, Zanesville Maysville 13

¯ New Lexington 82, Coshocton 60

¯ New London 33, Monroeville 21

¯ New Madison Tri-Village 12, Tipp City Bethel 0

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 47, Magnolia, W.Va. 13

¯ New Paris National Trail 48, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 20

¯ New Philadelphia 36, Can. Cent. Cath. 7

¯ New Richmond 56, Norwood 14

¯ Newark Cath. 24, Pataskala Licking Hts. 21

¯ Newark Licking Valley 49, Johnstown Northridge 0

¯ Newbury 44, Carrick, Pa. 34

¯ Newcomerstown 34, Strasburg-Franklin 13

¯ Norton 32, Peninsula Woodridge 21

¯ Norwalk 52, Ontario 7, OT

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 14, Ashland Crestview 6

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 21, E. Liverpool 14

¯ Oak Harbor 61, Tol. Bowsher 3

¯ Olmsted Falls 19, Amherst Steele 17

¯ Orrville 47, Canal Fulton Northwest 43

¯ Painesville Riverside 38, Madison 22

¯ Parkersburg, W.Va. 42, Marietta 21

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 34, Parma 0

¯ Parma Padua 31, Elyria Cath. 27

¯ Perry 42, Painesville Harvey 8

¯ Philo 27, Dresden Tri-Valley 17

¯ Pickerington Cent. 28, Hilliard Davidson 7

¯ Pickerington N. 29, Dublin Coffman 27

¯ Piqua 14, Vandalia Butler 7

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 42, Richwood N. Union 8

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 21, Groveport-Madison 14

¯ Proctorville Fairland 36, Ironton Rock Hill 12

¯ Raceland, Ky. 56, Portsmouth W. 15

¯ Ravenna SE 50, Cols. KIPP 22

¯ Reading 33, Cin. Finneytown 32

¯ Reedsville Eastern 32, Crown City S. Gallia 0

¯ Reynoldsburg 35, Westerville S. 14

¯ Rocky River 42, Parma Normandy 12

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 49, Richmond Hts. 6

¯ Rootstown 35, Louisville Aquinas 28

¯ Rossford 42, Bloomdale Elmwood 27

¯ Salem 46, Can. South 30

¯ Salineville Southern 41, Columbiana Crestview 24

¯ Shadyside 27, Sarahsville Shenandoah 0

¯ Shelby 54, Marion Pleasant 33

¯ Southeastern 56, Chillicothe Huntington 16

¯ Sparta Highland 62, Cardington-Lincoln 20

¯ Spencerville 21, Harrod Allen E. 7

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 44, Spring. NW 7

¯ Spring. NE 26, Cedarville 20

¯ Spring. Shawnee 41, Urbana 0

¯ Springboro 45, Miamisburg 0

¯ Springfield 34, Kettering Fairmont 7

¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 38, Cin. McNicholas 13

¯ St. Marys Memorial 28, Lima Shawnee 9

¯ Steubenville 42, USO, Pa. 14

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 51, N. Royalton 14

¯ Streetsboro 21, Ravenna 20, OT

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 28, E. Can. 8

¯ Sullivan Black River 40, Oberlin Firelands 28

¯ Thornville Sheridan 56, Zanesville W. Muskingum 18

¯ Tiffin Calvert 40, Fremont St. Joseph 14

¯ Tiffin Columbian 42, Vermilion 0

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 57, W. Carrollton 34

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 34, Lima Sr. 0

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 20, W. Unity Hilltop 12

¯ Tol. St. Francis 36, Oregon Clay 7

¯ Tol. Whitmer 35, Tol. St. John’s 20

¯ Toronto 12, Mantua Crestwood 6, OT

¯ Trotwood-Madison 20, Clayton Northmont 14

¯ Troy 35, Greenville 7

¯ Troy Christian 44, Day. Meadowdale 6

¯ Twinsburg 21, Cuyahoga Falls 20

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 55, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 20

¯ Upper Sandusky 34, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 26

¯ Valley Wetzel, W.Va. 38, Beallsville 35

¯ Vincent Warren 41, Belmont Union Local 0

¯ W. Jefferson 55, London Madison Plains 14

Box scores

CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 42,

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 27

Benedictine 7 14 14 7 – 42

Fitch 0 7 13 7 – 27

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ B – Jalen Edwards 8 run (Diego Bremer kick)

Second quarter

¯ F – Nate Leskovac 2 run (Josiah Berni kick)

¯ B – Charles Rosser 58 pass from Ronnie Schultz (Bremer kick)

¯ B – Rosser 33 pass from Schultz (Bremer kick)

Third quarter

¯ F – Devin Sherwood 81 run (Berni kick)

¯ B – Chris Gales 35 pass from Schultz (Bremer kick)

¯ F – Sherwood 2 run (kick failed)

¯ B – Edwards 2un (Bremer kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ F – C.J. Woodberry 21 pass from Leskovac (Berni kick)

¯ B – Ivan Shuran 63 pass from Schultz (Bremer kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

B F

First downs 17 17

Rushes-Yards 115 290

Comp-Att-Int 12-23-0 10-22-2

Passing yards 275 102

Total yards 390 392

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards8-94 5-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Cleveland Benedictine – Edwards 25-103; Fitch – Sherwood 27-156, Woodberry 8-51.

¯ PASSING: Cleveland Benedictine – Schultz 12-21-0, 275; Fitch – Sherwood 9-21-2, 25

¯ RECEIVING: Cleveland Benedictine – Rosser 3-103, Shuran 2-74, Gales 2-47; Fitch – Evans 4-23, Woodberry 3-27, Murray 2-36, Ellis 1-16.

HARDING 34, URSULINE 0

Ursuline 0 0 0 0 – 0

Harding 14 6 7 7 – 34

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ H – Jabari Felton recovered fumble in end zone (Noah Murry kick),8:47

¯ H – Brandon Arnold 5 pass from Marcus Brown (Murry kick), 2:19

Second quarter

¯ H – Murry 22 FG, 2:07

¯ H – Murry 25 FG, 0:49

Third quarter

¯ H – Deaveion Burgess 46 pass from Elijah Taylor (Murry kick), 7:27

Fourth quarter

¯ H – Elizah Smith 20 run (Murry kick), 4:41

TEAM STATISTICS

U H

First downs 8 15

Rushes-Yards 38-65 24-82

Comp-Att-Int 11-25-3 16-32-0

Passing yards 55 164

Total yards 120 246

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 1-5 2-10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Ursuline – Daivon Jones 14-49, Trenton Hill 10-20; Harding – Smith 15-73, Brown 2-9, Taylor 5-0.

¯ PASSING: Ursuline – Brady Shannon 9-19-2, 48, Matthew Reardon 2-6-1, 7; Harding – Taylor 15-31-0, 159.

¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – DeMarcus McElroy 2-15; Harding – Arnold 5-37, Burgess 2-57, Ty Artis 2-24, Dom Foster 3-38, Curtiss Dorsey 2-7, Smith 2-1.

HUBBARD 41, JEFFERSON 8

Jefferson 0 0 0 8 – 8

Hubbard 28 7 6 0 – 41

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ T – T.C. Caffey 15 run (Chase Powell kick), 10:06

¯ T – Tommy Wess 52 pass from Cam Resetar (Powell kick), 8:09

¯ T – Brant Borawiec 21 interception return (Powell kick), 7:51

¯ T – Caffey 50 run (Powell kick), 5:00

Second quarter

¯ T – Nate Bencetic 10 pass from Resetar (Powell kick), 10:21

Third quarter

¯ T – Caffey 13 run (kick blocked), 7:50

Fourth quarter

¯ T – J.B. Hall 5 run (Hall run), 3:05

TEAM STATISTICS

J H

First downs 11 9

Rushes-Yards 33-156 29-235

Comp-Att-Int 7-18-2 6-6-0

Passing yards 49 90

Total yards 205 325

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-Yards 5-51 5-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – T.C. Caffey 13-154, Cam Resetar 1-39, Damien Larosa 6-18, Tommy Wess 2-11, Michael Biro 2-11.

¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Resetar 5-5-0 89.

¯ RECEIVING: Hubbard – Wess 1-52, Nick Matisi 1-27, Coby Crisic 1-10, Nate Bencetic 1-10.

Western Reserve 27, McDonald 15

W. Reserve 8 6 0 13 – 27

McDonald 0 0 7 8 – 15

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Todd Henning 4 run (Lucky Kiesewetter run), 8:11

Second quarter

¯ WR – Austin Nabb 2 run (run failed), 1:28

Third quarter

¯ M – Dominic Schadl 6 run (Tanner Kilborne kick), 10:19

Fourth quarter

¯ WR – Nick Cavoulas 14 run (kick failed), 11:44

¯ WR – Hunter Kiesewetter 1 run (Brock Miller kick), 0:35

¯ M – Cameron Tucker 84 kick return (Schadl run), 0:21

¯ T – , time

TEAM STATISTICS

WR M

First downs 22 11

Rushes-Yards 49-253 24-157

Comp-Att-Int 8-12-0 5-8-1

Passing yards 75 24

Total yards 328 181

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-45 2-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Western Reserve – Nabb 12-93, Lucky Kiesewetter 8-52, Jimmy Mayberry 11-50, Henning 13-40, Cavoulas 3-20; McDonald – Nathan Gilligan 7-49, Schadl 12-43, Tucker 3-39, Logan Hawk 2-26.

¯ PASSING: Western Reserve – Cavoulas 8-12-0 75; McDonald – Schadl 5-8-1 24.

¯ RECEIVING: Western Reserve – Henning 6-37, Josh Miller 1-36; McDonald – Tucker 2-25.

Lutheran East 22, East 20, 3OT

East 7 0 0 7 0 0 6 – 20

Lutheran East 0 6 6 2 0 0 8 – 22

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ YE – Isiaiah Hackett 53 pass from Isiah McBride (Vincent Steele kick)

Second quarter

¯ LE – Jalen Eubanks 80 blocked field goal (run failed)

Third quarter

¯ LE – Rayshon Kennedy 4 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

¯ LE – safety

¯ YE – Eddie Bryant 70 pass from McBride (Steele kick)

Third overtime

¯ LE – Kennedy 11 pass from Ossei Mattocks (Tom Pondexter pass from Mattocks)

¯ YE – Robbie Sullivan 15 pass from McBride (pass failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

YE LE

First downs 10 8

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: East – Maleek McIntosh 20-81, Sullivan 3-24; Lutheran East – Kennedy 24-93, T.J. Blevins 5-23.

¯ PASSING: East – McBride 9-22-1 246; Lutheran East – Mattocks 4-19-0 63.

¯ RECEIVING: East – Hackett 4-128, Bryant 1-70, Sullivan 2-25; Lutheran East – Blevins 1-45, Kennedy 3-18.

SOUTH RANGE 36, GIRARD 22

Girard 6 8 0 8 – 22

S. Range 7 7 14 8 – 36

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ SR – Isaac Allegretto 4 run (Logan Weaver kick), 4:43

¯ G – Jimmy Jones 16 run (Kick failed), 1:10

Second quarter

¯ SR – Patrick McCabe 4 run (Weaver kick), 9:31

¯ G – Nick Malito 2 pass from Jones (No. 32 run), :06

Third quarter

¯ SR – Allegretto 20 run (Weaver kick), 6:49

¯ SR – Ian Toy 2 pass from Allegretto (Weaver kick), 3:29

Fourth quarter

¯ G – Jones 1 run (Jones run), 11:55

¯ SR – Dylan Dominguez 10 run (Luke Balasko pass from Allegrett), 2:49

TEAM STATISTICS

G SR

First downs 17 25

Rushes-Yards 45-205 46-366

Comp-Att-Int 5-14-1 6-11-1

Passing yards 47 93

Total yards 252 459

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 6-44 7-47

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Girard – Jimmy Jones 16-99, No. 2 18-98; South Range – Dylan Dominguez 18-206, Patrick McCabe 21-113, Ian Toy 1-21, Isaac Allegretto 5-26.

¯ PASSING: Girard – Andrew DelGarbino (No. 3) 3-9-1, 45, Jones 2-4-0, 2; South Range – Allegretto 6-11-1, 93.

¯ RECEIVING: Girard – Nick Malito 2-28, ; South Range – Michael Patrone 2-51, Chris Brooks 1-25.

Mineral Ridge 25, Jackson-Milton 12

J-Milton 0 6 0 6 – 12

M. Ridge 6 0 6 13 – 25

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ MR – Shakir Perkins 2 run (kick failed), 7:57

Second quarter

¯ JM – Sean Lengyel 4 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

¯ MR – Randall Miller fumble recovery (kick failed), 6:44

Fourth quarter

¯ MR – Dakota Edwards 1 run (conversion failed), 8:00

¯ JM – Lengyel 53 run (kick failed)

¯ MR – Perkins 6 run (kick good)

TEAM STATISTICS

JM MR

Rushes-Yards n/a-241 n/a-224

Comp-Att-Int 1-10-1 4-9-1

Passing yards 28 61

Total yards 269 285

Penalties-Yards 5-55 5-33

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Jackson-MIlton – Lengyel 28-195, Michael Liberato 5-28; Mineral RIdge – Perkins 24-151, Edwards 11-61, Jalen Royal-Eiland 1-15.

¯ PASSING: Jackson-MIlton – Aaren Landis 2-5-1 22, Frankie Prozy 1-5-0 6; Mineral RIdge – Edwards 4-9-1 61.

¯ RECEIVING: Jackson-MIlton – Prozy 2-22; Mineral RIdge – Miller 2-23.

CANFIELD 34, ALLIANCE 10

Alliance 0 3 7 0 – 10

Canfield 7 13 7 7 – 34

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Nick Crawford 1 run (Jonathan Schmidt), 3:18

Second quarter

¯ A – Nick Deack 38 field goal, 11:54

¯ C – Crawford 10 run (Schmidt kick), 6:29

¯ C – Crawford 20 pass from Ethan Fletcher (Pass failed), 1:41

Third quarter

¯ C – Jackson Crist 11 run (Schmidt kick), 2:50

¯ A – Andrew Datz 9 pass from Brandon Alexander (Deack kick), :00

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Crawford 10 run (Schmidt kick), 8:51

TEAM STATISTICS

A C

First downs 22 19

Rushes-Yards 33-56 45-408

Comp-Att-Int 21-38-2 4-6-0

Passing yards 256 56

Total yards 312 464

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 4-20 15-122

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Alliance – Brandon Alexanxer 24-40; Canfield – Nick Crawford 28-246, Ethan Fletcher 8-119.

¯ PASSING: Alliance – Alexander 21-38-2, 256; Canfield – Fletcher 2-2-0, 43, Jackson Crist 2-4-0, 13.

¯ RECEIVING: Alliance – J’Dynn Fields 11-179, Jeff Talbert 4-34, Andrew Datz 1-9; Canfield – Crawford 1-20, Anthony D’Alesio 2-22.

MOONEY 28, BOARDMAN 27, OT

Mooney 7 0 7 7 7 – 28

Boardman 7 0 7 7 6 – 27

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ B – Terrance Thomas 97 kickoff return (Tommy Fryda kick), 11:45

¯ CM – Zyere Rodgers 7 run (Brian Philibin kick), 6:42

Third quarter

¯ CM – Michael Pastella 27 pass from Pat Guerrieri (Philibin kick), 4:28

¯ B – Cam Thompson 17 pass from Zach Ryan (Fryda kick), 0:20

Fourth quarter

¯ B – Sean O’Horo 1 run (Fryda kick), 8:54

¯ M – Michael Scavina 20 pass from Guerrieri (Philibin kick), 0:57

Overtime

¯ T – Rodgers 3 run (Philibin kick)

¯ T – O’Horo 5 run (run failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

A C

First downs 9 16

Rushes-Yards 51-196 29-147

Comp-Att-Int 8-13-0 9-20-0

Passing yards 122 133

Total yards 328 280

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 8-78 9-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Cardinal Mooney – Zyere Rodgers 22-85, Pat Guerrieri 22-82, Dom Byrd 5-19, Andrew Armile 2-10; Boardman – – Sean O’Horo 24-128, Zach Ryan 4-17, Connor Miller 1-2.

¯ PASSING: Cardinal Mooney – Guerrieri 8-13-0 122; Boardman – Ryan 7-12-0 110, Wrentie Martin 2-7-0 23.

¯ RECEIVING: Cardinal Mooney – Michael Pastella 3-18, Michael Scavina 2-28, Walt Sweeney 1-24, Joe Kordupel 1-20, Rodgers 1-2; Boardman – Connor Miller 3-64, Terrance Thomas 3-38, Cam Thompson 3-31.

Liberty 38, Campbell 32

Campbell 0 16 13 3 – 32

Liberty 0 8 14 16 – 38

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ L – Jamie Melton 62 run (Melton run), 5:57

¯ C – Kayvon Moore 76 pass from Christian Stores (Daniel Ifft pass from Stores), 3:55

¯ C – James Shaffer 3 run (Jontae Pabellon pass from Michael Wilkerson), 3:42

Third quarter

¯ L – Melton 50 run (run failed), 8:18

¯ C – Nick Lopez 22 pass from Stores (Joey Michaels kick), 7:16

¯ L – Bralen Stredrick 7 pass (Donte Venters kick), 3:16

¯ C – Lopez 62 pass from Stores (kick failed), 0:48

Fourth quarter

¯ L – Stredrick 35 run (Melton run), 10:35

¯ L – Melton 40 run (Venters kick), 3:44

¯ C – Michaels 26 field goal, 1:32

TEAM STATISTICS

C L

First downs 12 17

Rushes-Yards 22-47 49-360

Comp-Att-Int 16-29-1 2-4-0

Passing yards 274 16

Total yards 321 376

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-0

Penalties-Yards 4-49 7-61

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Campbell – Dallas Vancobb 7-34, Kayvon Moore 3-18; Liberty – Melton 21-229, Venters 13-68, Stredrick 2-42.

¯ PASSING: Campbell – Stores 16-29-1 274; Liberty – Melton 2-4-0 16.

¯ RECEIVING: Campbell – Lopez 3-123, Moore 4-89, Malachi Bannarn 6-45, Vancobb 2-21; Liberty – Micah Dukes 1-12, Isiaha Scott 1-4.

STRUTHERS 41, LAKEVIEW 6

S. Range 7 7 14 8 – 36

Struthers 6 12 8 15 – 41

Lakeview 0 6 0 0 – 6

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Adrian Brown 6 run, 8:33

Second quarter

¯ S – Brown 44 run, 11:27

¯ L – Gabe Senkowitz 73 pass from Stephen Pavlansky, 4:18

¯ S – Brown 9 run, 0:51

Third quarter

¯ S – Brown 31 run (Aiden Hall 2-pt run), 9:43

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Brown 5 run (Tyrese Hawkins 2-pt run), 11:26

¯ S – Cam Bryant 48 run (Alec Gryzb kick), 6:09

TEAM STATISTICS

S L

First downs 13 10

Rushes-Yards 31-212 34-49

Comp-Att-Int 3-7-1 9-21-1

Passing yards 96 137

Total yards 308 186

Fumbles-Lost 5-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 2-7 4-41

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Struthers – Adrian Brown 11-95-5, Aiden Gall 8-19, Alex Cummings 4-26, Cam Bryant 3-59-1; Lakeview – Stephen Pavlansky 6-16, Corey Lilley 14-12, Nate Fox 2-10.

¯ PASSING: Struthers – Aiden Hall 3-7-96-0-1; Lakeview – Pavlansky 9-21-137-1-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Struthers – Bill Opeitza 2-60, Josh Marshall 1-36; Lakeview – Gabe Senkowitz 3-90-1, Gavin Mauger 2-18, Grayson Zinni 1-16.

SPRINGFIELD 51, WATERLOO 0

Waterloo 0 0 0 0 – 0

Springfield 37 0 7 7 – 51

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – David Duvall 4 run (Clayton Medvec kick)

¯ S – Garrett Walker 80 punt return (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Ray Nespeca 18 run (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Evan Ohlin 3 pass from Beau Brungard (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Medvec 23 field goal

¯ S – Nick Slike 13 pass from Brungard (Kick failed)

Third quarter

¯ S – Medvec 35 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Jake Hanley 13 run (Medvec kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

W S

First downs 10 22

Rushes-Yards 23-167 25-426

Comp-Att-Int 11-22-2 12-19-0

Passing yards 102 206

Total yards 269 632

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards n/a 2-6

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Waterloo – No. 2 8-59; Springfield – David Duvall 7-41, A. Groner 5-38, J. Hanley 4-38.

¯ PASSING: Waterloo – No. 2 10-21-2, 96; Springfield – Beau Brungard 12-18-0, 206.

¯ RECEIVING: Waterloo – No. 4 3-27, B. Makin 1-23; Springfield – Evan Ohlin 4-74, Garrett Walker 5-67, Clayton Medvec 1-35, G. Stallsmith 1-17, N. Slike 1-13.

LOWELLVILLE 29, SEBRING 12

Lowellville 7 8 0 14 – 29

Sebring 6 6 0 0 – 12

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ L – Cole Bunofsky 30 pass from Vinny Ballone (Jim Clinton kick)

¯ S – Jake Hunter 6 run

Second quarter

¯ L – Brady Bunofsky 85 kickoff return (Vinnie Kacir run)

¯ S – Hunter 6 run

Fourth quarter

¯ L – Kacir 61 run (Kacir run)

¯ L – Mike Donatelli 6 run

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Lowellville – Vinnie Kacir 20-222-1, Vinny Ballone 4-21.

¯ PASSING: Lowellville – Ballone 4-8-66-1-0.

¯ RECEIVING: Lowellville – Cole Bunofsky 41-1, Mike Donatelli 16, Kacir 9.

POLAND 31, NILES 7

Poland 10 14 7 0 – 31

Niles 0 0 7 0 – 7

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ P – Andrew Centofanti 55 pass from Jack Fulton (MIke Kushner kick), 10:09

¯ P – Kushner 37 kick, 2:16

Second quarter

¯ P – Fulton 7 run (Kushner kick), 10:40

¯ P – Josh Alessi 10 run (Kushner kick)

Third quarter

¯ P – Zach Ellis 1 run (Kushner kick), 8:42

¯ N – Chase Sudzina 19 pass from Zack Leonard (Sudzina kick), 3:52

TEAM STATISTICS

A C

P N

First downs 13 8

Rushes-Yards 42-267 19-23

Comp-Att-Int 3-7-0 14-19-2

Passing yards 103 141

Total yards 370 164

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 10-70 3-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Poland – Jake Rutana 9-76, Jack Fulton 9-68-1, Jacob Caudle 6-18, Joshua Alessi 13-66, Zach Ellis 4-35-1, Mitchell Kluchar 1-4; Niles – Zack Leonard 6-0, Joseph Gallo 5-6, Brandon Hayes 6-22.

¯ PASSING: Poland – Fulton 3-7-103-1-0; Niles – Leonard 14-29-141-1-2.

¯ RECEIVING: Poland – Centofanti 1-55-1, Ellis 1-44, Mike Voitus 1-21; Niles – Jeremy Hall 2-33, Romaro Baskin 4-25, Chase Sudzina 3-42-1.

Schedule

TONIGHT

Non-conference

¯ Mathews (0-3) at Valley Christian (1-3), 7

THURSDAY, OCT. 3

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald vs. Waterloo at Marlington, 7

FRIDAY, OCT. 4

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding at Akron SVSM, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Massillon at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Garfield Heights, 7

¯ Cleveland JFK at Canfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Campbell, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ Struthers at Jefferson, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Brookfield at Crestview, 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ East at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7

¯ Sebring at Western Reserve, 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews at Windham, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Garfield at Southeast, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Hawken at Grand Valley, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 5

Non-conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Chaney at Ursuline, 1

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7

Scoreboard

Volleyball

BOARDMAN 2, EAST 0

Boardman 25 25

East 4 12

¯ LEADING SERVERS: E – Talalia McRae 2; B – Maddie Dravecky 11, Madi Rule 8.

¯ ACES: E – Nahiomy Torres 1, Katelyn Miles 1; B – Dravecky 7, Bella Martin 2.

CARDINAL MOONEY 3, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard (3-11) 13 17 14

Mooney (6-10) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Bridgette Burrus 8.

¯ ACES: M – C.J. Sapp 5; H – Paige Reed 2.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 19; H – Burrus 11.

¯ KILLS: M – Katie Hough 8; H – Kellsie Leshnack 5.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Hough 3; H – Emily Filicky 2, Leshnack 2.

¯ DIGS: M – Sapp 18; H – Sydney Bowser 14.

¯ JV SCORE: Hubbard, 2-0.

WESTERN RESERVE 3, SEBRING 0

Late Tuesday

W. Reserve (11-4, 8-1 MVAC) 25 25 25

Sebring 11 16 10

Boys soccer

MOONEY 3, CANTON CC 2

Late Tuesday

Canton Cent. Catholic (5-5-1) – 2

Cardinal Mooney (6-6) – 3

¯ GOALS: CM – Brian Philibin 3.

¯ ASSISTS: CM – Justin Durkin, Nick Jadue, Anthony Snyder.

¯ SAVES: CM – Erik Vargo 9.

HARDING 3, FITCH 3

Late Tuesday

Austintown Fitch 1 2 – 3

Warren G. Harding 1 2 – 3

¯ GOALS: F – Andrew Lescsak 2, Mortaro.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Nick Mortaro, Marcus Debaldo.

¯ SAVES: F – Jamey Sorrells 8.

Girls soccer

CANFIELD 4, FITCH 1

Austintown Fitch – 1

Canfield (11-1, 6-0) – 4

¯ GOALS: F – Bailey Fritz; C – Chloe Kalina, Ally Stein, Hannah Stein Camryn Kohout.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Kohout, Morgan Carey.

¯ SAVES: F – Kristen Krause 11; C – Bayann Jadallah 5.

¯ JV SCORE: Scoreless tie.

LaBRAE 11, LIBERTY 1

LaBrae (8-2, 6-0) 8 3 – 11

Liberty 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: La – Aryana Hartman 3, Emma Jones 3, Laura McCoy 2, Paige Wilson, Kylie Thornton, Maggie Guy; Li – Olivia Benson.

¯ ASSISTS: La – Paige Wilson 3, Laura McCoy 2, Ava English.

¯ SAVES: La – Faith Hartman 0, Mara Kujala0; Li – Emily Benson 21.

NILES 2, GIRARD 0

Niles (9-3) 0 2 – 2

Girard (2-8-1) 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: N – Carli Cera, Katie Gallo.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Hailey Esposito.

¯ SAVES: N – Alexis Maccaccia 1; G – Mya Serrano 17.

HOWLAND 2, BOARDMAN 0

Boardman (6-3-2) 0 0 – 0

Howland (7-2-3) 0 2 – 2

¯ GOALS: H – Kalliopi Gentis, Mariah Lerakis.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Ashley Chambers, Lerakis.

¯ SAVES: H – Elizabeth Rusnak 5, Gillian McMurray 7.

¯ JV SCORE: Howland, 7-0.

MOONEY 2, URSULINE 1

Late Tuesday

Cardinal Mooney 2 0 – 2

Ursuline 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: CM – Caitlin Perry, Mackenzie Avery.

¯ ASSISTS: CM – Perry.

Cross country

SUBURBAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Canfield Fairgrounds

Boys

¯ TEAM SCORES: McDonald 64, Austintown Fitch 87, Canfield 123, Niles 138, Badger 138, Boardman 147, Poland 192, Ursuline 269, Mineral Ridge 338, East Palestine 349, Champion 369, Lakeview 371, Harding 388, Bristol 397, Chaney 416, East Liverpool 462, Beaver 465 Howland 486, United 491, Heartland Christian 495, Columbiana 516, LaBrae 543, Sebring 652, Girard 686, Brookfield 742.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: Nick Plant (Can) 16:53.7, Lincoln Hopkins (Bad)17:00.4, Frank Bero (Board) 17:06.6, Micah Curry (N) 17:08.7, Matt Smutny (AF) 17:11.6, Izaiha Browning (EL) 17:15.3, Cole Rutledge (EP) 17:16.4, Timmy Pappagallo (MR) 17:20.2, Nathan Lanham (N) 17:21.2, Connor Symbolik (Mc) 17:22.9, Brody Rupe (Mc) 17:23.1, Ethan Domitrovich (Mc) 17:23.2, Zack Canada (Mc) 17:33.1, Cullen Faulk (Hard) 17:33.9, Corbin Roby (AF) 17:37.9, Jacob Zahoransky (Bad) 17:44.8, Marcus Reed (Southern Local) 17:47.9, Derek Phillips (AF) 17:49.1, Greg Dickson (Mc) 17:52.3, Ashton Russo (N) 17:56.5, Jake Yurchison (Can) 17:58, Jarett Gordulic (Urs) 17:58.7, Ben Anderson (AF) 18:03.8, Eli Street (Mc) 18:06, Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 18:07.1.

Girls

¯ TEAM SCORES: Howland 22, Boardman 85, Maplewood 112, Lakeview 123, Canfield 131, Poland 142, Mineral Ridge 219, East Palestine 245, Cardinal Mooney 273, Austintown Fitch 277, United 313, Badger 328, Champion 336, East Liverpool 337, Hubbard 439, Girard 490.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: Morgan Hipple (How) 19:30.3, Molly Yasnowski (How) 19:51.1, Maria Dellimuti (How) 20:06.8, Marissa Ventura (Map) 20:08, Julia Gorby (Board) 20:16.4, Delaney Obrien (Can) 20:28, Gabby Reuschling (How) 20:32.1, Sylvia Traw (MR) 20:47.3, Elenie McNally (How) 20:48.2, Alayna Cuevas (Board) 21:03.3, Moriah-Ruth Toth (MR) 21:11.6, Gianna Stanich (Poland) 21:20.5, Emily Bennett (Lake) 21:21.1, Elizabeth Marhefka (U) 21:24.9, Sydney Dobler (Lake) 21:29.2, Taylor Garvin (Lake) 21:32.1, Angela Ferguson (Can) 21:35.3, Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 21:37.8, Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 21:41, Isabelle Dwyer (Board) 21:42.4, Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 212:42.9, Suzanne Shaffer (Bad) 21:43.1, Kylee Sheeley (Map) 21:47, Bailey Starcher (Map) 21:50.1, Lauren Bero (Board) 22:04.2.

Girls tennis

POLAND 5, EAST PALESTINE 0

¯ SINGLES: Katie Jacobson (P) def. Isabella McLaughin, 6-4, 7-5; Sydney Scotford (P) def. Brianna Horvath, 6-3, 6-4; Poland won via forfeit

¯ DOUBLES: Ally Andrews/Adeline Schweers (P) def. Trinity Schneider/Ivy Burkett, 6-0, 6-0; Caitie Palusak/Lauren Barrett (P) def. Katherine Simm/Alex Siracuse, 6-1, 6-0.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 16-1.

HOWLAND 4, MOONEY 1

¯ SINGLES: Francesca Elisco (H) def. Marissa Landers, 7-5, 7-3; Kate Li (H) def. Raneen Musleh, 6-1, 6-2; Gina Lussier (H) def. Elise Armile, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Caitlin Perry/Nicolina Aida-Toss (S) def. Alena Lerakis/Ava Lavelle, 3-6, 6-2, 3-6; Rachel Delida/Gianna Carbone (H) def. Ashley Femia/Natalie Femia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

¯ RECORDS: Howland 14-5.

Boys golf

DIVISION II SECTIONAL

At Elms CC, Massillon

¯ Top 3 teams and top 3 individuals (*) not on a qualifying team advance to the District tournament Oct. 1 at Windmill Lakes GC, Ravenna.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. West Branch 333, 2. CVCA 342, 3. Canton South 342, 4. South Range 351, 5. Akron SVSM 365, 6. Mogadore Field 389, 7. Canal Fulton Northwest 390, 8. Peninsula Woodridge 394, 9. Navarre Fairless 395, 10. Salem 404, 11. Akron Manchester 412, 12. Crestview 443.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Brett Blickensderfer, West Branch, 75; 2. Aiden Wiesemann, West Branch, 78; 3. Nick Pidgeon, West Branch, 79; 4. Caden Scarbrough, CVCA, 80; 5. Kaiden Sykes, South Range, 83; tie, Gavin Batdorff, South Range, 83; tie, Logan Zaleski, Canton South, 83; 8. Maddox Kruger, Canton South, 84; tie, Aiden Cannone, CVCA, 84; 10. Matt O’Connor*, SVSM, 86; tie, Brayden Brooks, Canton South, 86.

¯ SOUTH RANGE: Kaiden Sykes 83, Gavin Batdorff 83, Garrett Sheets 89, Phillip Naples 96, Gavin Pahanish 116.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL

At Riverview GC, Braceville

¯ Top 3 teams and top 3 individuals (*) not on a qualifying team advance to the District tournament Oct. 3 at Tannenhauf Golf Club, Alliance.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Brookfield 303, 2. McDonald 331, 3. Mineral Ridge 349, 4. Maplewood 364, 5. Pymatuning Valley 369, 6. Newton Falls 370, 7. LaBrae 389, 8. Chalker 393, 9. Mathews 422, 10. Lordstown 426, 11. Cardinal 434, 12. Badger 438, 13. Ashtabula St. John 467, 14. Windham 487.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Conner Stevens, Brookfield, 67; 2. Justin Atkinson, Brookfield, 68; 3. Brandon Gibson, Newton Falls, 73; 4. Jake Shingledecker, Brookfield, 74; tie, Jake Sylak, Mineral Ridge, 74; 6. Michael Porter, McDonald, 76; 7. James Martuccio, Kennedy, 81; tie, Caleb Domitrovich, McDonald, 81; 9. Tim Deraway*, Maplewood, 83; 10. Anthony Ragazzine, Mineral Ridge, 85; tie, Ryan Heym, Pymatuning Valley, 85..

¯ BROOKFIELD: Conner Stevens 67, Justin Atkinson 68, Jake Shingledecker 74, Kenny Montgomery 94, Cameron Wellman 97.

¯ MCDONALD: Michael Porter 76, Caleb Domitrovich 81, Ethan Domitrovich 87, Collin Ruane 87, Nathan Cunningham 109.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE: Jake Sylak 74, Anthony Ragazzine 85, Antonio LaMonica 93, Chris McMahan 97, Dylan Mazzupappa 101.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Boardman at Howland, 6:30

¯ Chaney at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Windham at Champion, 7

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 6:30

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 7

¯ East at Akron North, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 7

¯Struthers at Jefferson, 6:30

¯ Waterloo at Lowellville, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Fairport Harbor, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Badger at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 6

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 5

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 5

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Lordstown at Southeast, 5

¯Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 5

¯ East Palestine at Grand Valley, 7

Girls soccer

¯ John F. Kennedy at Columbiana, 5

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 5

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

Girls tennis

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Shaker Heights Laurel at Boardman, 4:30

¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ McDonald at Struthers, 4

Girls golf

¯ Division II sectional at Pine Lakes, Hubbard: includes Lakeview, Poland, John F. Kennedy, Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline, Hubbard, LaBrae, Struthers, Springfield, Newton Falls, Mathews, McDonald, Jackson-Milton, Lowellville

Scoreboard

Football

OHSAA COMPUTER RATINGS

COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association official weekly football computer ratings. The top eight schools from each region in the final report Nov. 3 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

¯ Region 1 – 1. Mentor (4-0) 11.05, 2. Euclid (4-0) 10.2664, 3. Strongsville (4-0) 9.3, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (3-1) 8.975, 5. Lakewood St. Edward (3-1) 8.525, 6. Solon (3-1) 8.225, 7. Brunswick (3-1) 7.625, 8. Medina (3-1) 7.525, 9. Canton McKinley (3-1) 7.275, 10. Massillon Jackson (3-1) 7.075.

¯ Region 2 – 1. Dublin Coffman (4-0) 10.775, 2. Tol. Whitmer (4-0) 10.25, 3. Springboro (4-0) 8.9, 4. Dublin Jerome (3-1) 7.425, 5. Marysville (3-1) 7.2, 6. Springfield (3-1) 6.825, 7. Perrysburg (3-1) 5.15, 8. Beavercreek (2-2) 4.4, 9. Clayton Northmont (2-2) 3.9, 10. Centerville (2-2) 3.65.

¯ Region 3 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (4-0) 9.35, 2. Westerville Central (4-0) 8.75, 3. Groveport-Madison (4-0) 8.575, 4. Pickerington Central (3-1) 8.5, 5. Reynoldsburg (4-0) 8.35, 6. Hilliard Davidson (3-1) 7.425, 7. Hilliard Darby (3-1) 6.6692, 8. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (3-1) 5.675, 9. New Albany (3-1) 5.225, 10. Pickerington North (1-3) 3.475.

¯ Region 4 – 1. Cin. St. Xavier (4-0) 13.375, 2. Fairfield (4-0) 11.55, 3. West Chester Lakota West (3-1) 9.175, 4. Cin. Sycamore (3-1) 7.075, 5. Cin. Elder (3-1) 6.85, 6. Cin. Walnut Hills (3-1) 6.775, 7. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-1) 6.175, 8. Cin. Colerain (3-1) 6.125, 9. Lebanon (3-1) 5.85, 10. Cin. Princeton (2-2) 5.425.

Division II

¯ Region 5 – 1. Massillon (4-0) 11.9, 2. Mayfield (4-0) 9.025, 3. Willoughby South (3-1) 8.1, 4. Akron Hoban (3-1) 7.625, 5. Uniontown Lake (4-0) 7.425, 6. North Canton Hoover (3-1) 6.8, 7. Bedford (3-1) 6.6, 8. Austintown Fitch (3-1) 6.45, 9. Massillon Perry (3-1) 6.075, 10. Warren G. Harding (2-2) 5.35, 11. Akron Kenmore-Garfield (3-1) 4.775, 12. Madison (2-2) 4.7. Others: 21. Boardman (1-3) 2.25.

¯ Region 6 – 1. Amherst Steele (4-0) 9.7, 2. Avon (4-0) 8.65, 3. Cle. Benedictine (4-0) 7.75, 4. Olmsted Falls (4-0) 7.375, 5. Maple Hts. (3-1) 6.325, 6. Barberton (3-1) 5.975, 7. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (3-1) 5.85, 8. Avon Lake (3-1) 5.825, 9. North Royalton (3-1) 5.65, 10. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (2-2) 5.475.

¯ Region 7 – 1. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (4-0) 10.875, 2. Westerville South (4-0) 10.025, 3. Tol. Central Cath. (4-0) 9.5859, 4. Oregon Clay (4-0) 8.125, 5. Mount Vernon (4-0) 7.475, 6. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (3-1) 7.1, 7. Troy (3-1) 6.325, 8. Tol. St. John’s (2-2) 5.225, 9. Lima Senior (2-2) 4.85, 10. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (2-2) 4.7.

¯ Region 8 – 1. Canal Winchester (4-0) 10.45, 2. Cin. Turpin (4-0) 9.725, 3. Cin. La Salle (4-0) 9.3903, 4. Cin. Winton Woods (4-0) 9.1, tie-5. Harrison (3-1) 8.3, tie-5. Cols. Walnut Ridge (4-0) 8.3, 7. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-1) 7.975, 8. Oxford Talawanda (4-0) 7.725, 9. Cin. Anderson (2-2) 6.275, 10. Xenia (3-1) 6.125.

Division III

¯ Region 9 – 1. New Philadelphia (4-0) 10.05, 2. Niles (4-0) 9.325, 3. Chagrin Falls Kenston (4-0) 8.75, 4. Ravenna (4-0) 8.675, 5. Aurora (4-0) 8.35, 6. Akron Coventry (4-0) 8.1, 7. Streetsboro (4-0) 7.9, 8. Dover (3-1) 6.9773, 9. Chardon (3-1) 6.5, 10. Geneva (3-1) 5.975, 11. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-1) 5.775, 12. Steubenville (3-1) 5.5657. Others: 15. East (3-1) 4.775, 17. Howland (2-2) 4.25, 18. Chaney (2-2) 4.075, 19. Canfield (2-2) 3.825.

¯ Region 10 – 1. Bay Village Bay (3-1) 8.075, 2. Mansfield (4-0) 7.75, 3. Richfield Revere (3-1) 7.6, 4. Sandusky (4-0) 7.075, 5. Medina Buckeye (3-1) 7.025, 6. Norwalk (3-1) 6.9, 7. Tiffin Columbian (4-0) 6.65, 8. Parma Hts. Holy Name (3-1) 5.175, 9. Caledonia River Valley (3-1) 4.275, 10. Tol. Rogers (3-1) 4.0051.

¯ Region 11 – 1. Cols. Hartley (4-0) 9.6654, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (4-0) 8.7, 3. Granville (4-0) 8.65, 4. Cols. Watterson (4-0) 8.4053, 5. Cols. South (4-0) 8.2, 6. Zanesville (4-0) 7.925, 7. Jackson (4-0) 7.225, 8. London (3-0) 6.6111, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (3-1) 6.475, 10. Bellbrook (3-1) 6.45.

¯ Region 12 – 1. Wapakoneta (4-0) 10.625, 2. Day. Chaminade Julienne (3-1) 7.15, 3. Franklin (3-1) 6.0, 4. Kettering Alter (3-1) 5.575, 5. Hamilton Badin (2-2) 5.3, 6. Greenville (3-1) 5.25, 7. Hamilton Ross (3-1) 5.225, tie-8. Cin. Mount Healthy (2-2) 5.175, tie-8. Cin. Hughes (3-1) 5.175, 10. Lima Shawnee (3-1) 5.1.

Division IV

¯ Region 13 – 1. Perry (4-0) 10.025, 2. Cuy. Falls CVCA (3-1) 7.75, 3. Hubbard (3-1) 7.25, 4. Salem (4-0) 6.525, 5. Wintersville Indian Creek (3-1) 6.175, 6. Girard (4-0) 5.9, 7. Poland Seminary (2-2) 4.55, 8. Chagrin Falls (2-2) 4.3, 9. Cardinal Mooney (2-2) 3.6, 10. Navarre Fairless (2-2) 3.55, 11. East Liverpool (2-2) 3.4, 12. Struthers (2-2) 2.875. Others: 20. Lakeview (1-3) 1.5, 22. Ursuline (0-4) 0.0.

¯ Region 14 – 1. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-0) 8.375, 2. Wauseon (4-0) 8.3, 3. Galion (4-0) 7.325, 4. LaGrange Keystone (3-1) 6.75, 5. Bellville Clear Fork (3-1) 6.225, 6. Rocky River Lutheran West (3-1) 6.05, 7. Bellevue (3-1) 5.7, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (3-1) 5.525, 9. Shelby (3-1) 5.4, 10. Sandusky Perkins (3-1) 4.85.

¯ Region 15 – 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (4-0) 9.125, 2. Newark Licking Valley (4-0) 8.7, 3. St. Clairsville (4-0) 7.925, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-0) 6.7628, 5. Waverly (3-1) 5.325, 6. Heath (3-1) 4.55, 7. New Concord John Glenn (2-2) 4.4, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (3-1) 4.3, 9. New Lexington (3-1) 3.95, 10. Cols. Marion-Franklin (2-2) 3.725.

¯ Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (4-0) 8.45, 2. West Milton Milton-Union (4-0) 8.225, 3. Cin. McNicholas (3-1) 7.2, 4. Germantown Valley View (4-0) 7.0, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (3-1) 6.65, 6. Bethel-Tate (3-1) 6.6, 7. Waynesville (3-1) 6.525, 8. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (3-1) 6.125, 9. Hillsboro (3-1) 5.6, 10. Kenton (3-1) 5.425.

Division V

¯ Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (4-0) 8.9394, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-0) 7.975, 3. Rootstown (4-0) 7.2, 4. Garfield (4-0) 7.05, 5. Crestwood (4-0) 5.95, 6. Barnesville (3-1) 5.6477, 7. Bellaire (3-1) 5.35, 8. Akron Manchester (3-1) 5.025, 9. Wickliffe (3-1) 4.875, 10. Berkshire (3-1) 4.8, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (3-1) 4.65, 12. Champion (3-1) 4.625. Others: 15. South Range (2-2) 3.4, 25. Grand Valley (0-4) 0.0.

¯ Region 18 – 1. Pemberville Eastwood (4-0) 8.8, 2. Orrville (4-0) 7.475, 3. Oak Harbor (4-0) 7.3, 4. Marion Pleasant (3-1) 6.6, 5. Northwood (4-0) 5.825, 6. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (3-1) 5.475, 7. Elyria Cath. (2-2) 4.9, 8. Tontogany Otsego (3-1) 4.6, 9. Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-1) 4.375, 10. Richwood North Union (2-2) 4.1212.

¯ Region 19 – tie-1. Ironton (3-1) 7.45, tie-1. Minford (4-0) 7.45, 3. Amanda-Clearcreek (4-0) 7.425, 4. Portsmouth (4-0) 6.525, 5. West Lafayette Ridgewood (4-0) 6.475, 6. Wheelersburg (2-2) 6.05, 7. Wellston (3-1) 5.25, 8. Proctorville Fairland (2-2) 4.225, 9. Chesapeake (2-2) 3.95, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (2-2) 3.9407.

¯ Region 20 – 1. Cin. Madeira (4-0) 7.275, 2. Cin. Mariemont (4-0) 7.05, 3. West Liberty-Salem (4-0) 6.85, 4. Cin. Taft (3-1) 6.6, 5. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (3-1) 6.525, 6. West Jefferson (4-0) 6.425, 7. Cin. Summit Country Day (3-0) 5.8502, 8. Springfield Shawnee (3-1) 5.675, 9. London Madison Plains (3-1) 4.975, 10. Springfield Greenon (3-1) 4.9.

Division VI

¯ Region 21 – 1. Springfield (4-0) 7.45, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 7.275, 3. Glouster Trimble (4-0) 6.5, 4. Southern Local (4-0) 5.825, 5. Brookfield (3-1) 4.725, 6. Mogadore (3-1) 4.425, 7. Lore City Buckeye Trail (3-1) 4.175, 8. Dalton (3-1) 4.0, 9. Western Reserve (3-1) 3.975, 10. Campbell (3-1) 3.775, 11. Mineral Ridge (3-1) 3.725, 12. Rittman (3-1) 3.375. Others: 17. Liberty (1-3) 1.85, 18. LaBrae (1-3) 1.825, 21. Newton Falls (1-3) 1.475, 25. Pymatuning Valley (0-4) 0.0.

¯ Region 22 – 1. Galion Northmor (4-0) 7.025, 2. Attica Seneca East (4-0) 6.375, 3. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-0) 6.075, 4. Howard East Knox (4-0) 5.75, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-1) 4.8, 6. Collins Western Reserve (3-1) 4.5, 7. Ashland Crestview (3-1) 3.7, 8. Sullivan Black River (2-2) 3.325, 9. Centerburg (2-2) 2.75, 10. Castalia Margaretta (2-2) 2.1.

¯ Region 23 – 1. Coldwater (4-0) 9.4, 2. Anna (4-0) 8.225, 3. Archbold (4-0) 7.725, 4. Liberty Center (4-0) 7.525, 5. Harrod Allen East (4-0) 6.125, 6. Gibsonburg (4-0) 6.0, 7. Lima Central Cath. (3-1) 5.475, 8. Minster (3-1) 5.225, 9. Sherwood Fairview (3-1) 4.15, 10. Metamora Evergreen (3-1) 3.9.

¯ Region 24 – 1. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-0) 7.575, 2. Grandview Hts. (4-0) 7.15, 3. Arcanum (4-0) 5.875, 4. Mechanicsburg (4-0) 5.7, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (3-1) 5.45, 6. Frankfort Adena (3-1) 5.4, 7. Cin. Deer Park (3-1) 4.825, 8. Lucasville Valley (3-1) 4.725, 9. Miamisburg Day. Christian (4-0) 4.3535, 10. Jamestown Greeneview (2-2) 4.15.

Division VII

¯ Region 25 – 1. Independence (3-1) 5.275, tie-2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) 5.175, tie-2. Wellsville (3-1) 5.175, 4. Cuyahoga Hts. (2-1) 4.8889, 5. Toronto (3-1) 3.975, tie-6. Greenwich South Central (3-1) 3.8, tie-6. Jackson-Milton (3-1) 3.8, 8. Lucas (3-1) 3.775, 9. McDonald (2-2) 3.675, 10. Lowellville (3-1) 3.625, 11. John F. Kennedy (2-2) 3.5, 12. Fairport Harbor (2-2) 3.4167. Others: 19. Sebring (2-2) 1.75, 20. Windham (1-3) 1.5, 21. Valley Christian ((1-3) 1.275, 24. Chalker (0-4) 0.0, 24. Mathews (0-3) 0.0.

¯ Region 26 – 1. Leipsic (4-0) 5.95, 2. McComb (4-0) 5.425, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (4-0) 5.4, 4. Edgerton (4-0) 5.075, 5. Hamler Patrick Henry (3-1) 4.425, 6. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (3-1) 3.575, 7. Pandora-Gilboa (2-2) 3.5, 8. Plymouth (3-1) 3.4, 9. Arcadia (2-2) 3.15, 10. Arlington (2-2) 3.1.

¯ Region 27 – 1. Sarahsville Shenandoah (3-0) 6.8333, 2. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (3-1) 6.175, 3. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (4-0) 5.35, 4. New Matamoras Frontier (4-0) 5.125, 5. Racine Southern (4-0) 5.025, 6. Waterford (3-1) 4.1402, 7. Newark Cath. (2-2) 3.975, 8. Franklin Furnace Green (3-1) 3.4821, 9. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3-1) 3.375, 10. Hannibal River (2-2) 2.7336.

¯ Region 28 – 1. Hamilton New Miami (3-0) 5.8889, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (3-1) 5.2, 3. Cin. College Preparatory (3-1) 5.125, 4. Fort Loramie (3-1) 4.925, 5. Waynesfield-Goshen (4-0) 4.9, 6. New Bremen (3-1) 4.625, 7. Dola Hardin Northern (3-1) 4.025, 8. Ansonia (3-1) 3.675, 9. Lockland (2-2) 3.1376, 10. Cin. Hillcrest (2-2) 2.125.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Ursuline (0-4) at Warren G. Harding (2-2), 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw (2-2) at Howland (2-2), 7

¯ Cleveland Benedictine (4-0) at Austintown Fitch (3-1), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (2-2) at Boardman (1-3), 7

¯ Alliance (2-2) at Canfield (2-2), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (2-2) vs. Cardinal Stritch (3-1) at Oregon Clay, 7

¯ East (3-1) at Lutheran East (3-1), 4

¯ Chaney (2-2) at Warrensville Heights (0-4), 7

¯ Chalker (0-4) at Pymatuning Valley (0-4), 7

¯ Windham (1-3) at Garfield (4-0), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Struthers (2-2, 0-1) at Lakeview (1-3, 0-1), 7

¯ Poland (2-2, 1-0) at Niles (4-0, 1-0), 7

¯ Girard (4-0, 1-0) at South Range (2-2, 0-1), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-3, 0-1) at Hubbard (3-1, 1-0), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ LaBrae (1-3, 0-1) at Champion (3-1, 0-0), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-3, 0-1) at Brookfield (3-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Campbell (3-1, 1-0) at Liberty (1-3, 0-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Western Reserve (3-1, 1-0) at McDonald (2-2, 1-0), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-1, 0-1) at Mineral Ridge (3-1, 0-1), 7

¯ Lowellville (3-1, 0-1) at Sebring (2-2, 0-1), 7

¯ Waterloo (1-3, 1-0) at Springfield (4-0, 1-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-4, 0-1) at Berkshire (3-1, 1-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Mathews (0-3) at Valley Christian (1-3), 7

Volleyball

CANFIELD 3, BOARDMAN 0

Canfield 25 25 25

Boardman 19 17 16

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B –

¯ ACES:

¯ ASSISTS:

¯ KILLS: B – Kennedy Page 5, Katie Stamp 5.

¯ BLOCKS:

¯ DIGS: B – Olivia Cmill 13.

¯ JV SCORE:

LAKEVIEW 3, JEFFERSON 0

Lakeview 25 25 25

Jefferson 20 17 8

¯ LEADING SERVERS: L – Maggie Pavlansky 19.

¯ ACES: L – Pavlansky 6.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Pavlansky 17.

¯ KILLS: L – Bianca Naples 10.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Tara Lytle 2.

¯ DIGS: L – Kayla Beil 10.

¯ JV SCORE: Jefferson, 2-1.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 3, HOWLAND 0

Howland (13-2, 3-1) 21 23 25

Fitch (11-4, 3-1) 25 25 27

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Mackenzie Karabin 9.

¯ ACES: H – Kathryn Summerfield 2.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Summerfield 26; F – Emma Bartlett 29.

¯ KILLS: H – Chloe Schultz 11; F – Chelsie Wheeler 12.

¯ DIGS: H – Schultz 11; F – Alyssa Leskovac 16.

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 2-0.

POLAND 3, SOUTH RANGE 2

South Range 16 25 22 5 8

Poland 25 16 25 7 15

¯ ASSISTS: P -Maddie Wess 15.

¯ KILLS: P – Lauren Melillo 15.

¯ DIGS: P – Kenzie Szolek 9.

SPRINGFIELD 3, J-MILTON 1

Springfield 26 21 25 26

Jackson-Milton 24 25 23 24

¯ LEADING SERVERS: J-M – Megan Fultz 24, Alyssa Deak 21.

¯ ASSISTS: J-M – Paige Gope 16.

¯ KILLS: J-M – Grace McDevitt 13.

¯ BLOCKS: J-M – McDevitt 4

¯ DIGS: J-M – Julia Bogden 30.

NEWTON FALLS 3, BADGER 0

Badger (16-1) 17 17 24

Newton Falls (11-4) 25 25 26

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Keagan O’Connor 15, Libby Barreca 12, Atlanta Spahlinger 12.

¯ ACES: B – Madison Cauffield 2; NF – Barreca 3.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Paige Kramar 7; NF – Alli Sembach 42.

¯ KILLS: B – Kramar 4, Grace Popovich 4; NF – Barreca 19, Bree Hutson 17.

¯ BLOCKS: B – Emma Skertic 3; NF – Barreca 4.

¯ DIGS: B – Allyson Yauger 20, Carlena Jablonski 15; NF – Spahlinger 23, Hutson 17.

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-0

HUBBARD 3, STRUTHERS 0

Hubbard (3-10) 25 25 25

Struthers 12 20 13

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Sydney Bowser 22, Emily Filicky 11.

¯ ACES: H – Bowser 4.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Bridgette Burrus 19.

¯ KILLS: H – Gracie Bencetic 9, Gillian Ryser 8.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Filicky 4.

¯ DIGS: H – Bowser 16, Karissa Fahndrich 15.

¯ JV SCORE: Struthers, 26-24, 25-23.

MINERAL RIDGE 3, LOWELLVILLE 0

Lowellville (5-10, 3-8) 16 18 13

Mineral Ridge (15-1, 9-1) 25 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: L – Sammie Kelly 11; MR – Danielle Aulet 23.

¯ KILLS: L – K.C.Kelly 5; MR – Ketelyn Lesko 9; Pryce Allen 9.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Callie Kester 1.

¯ DIGS: L – K.C. Kelly 9; MR – Lesko 7.

¯ JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge, 25-22, 25-16.

GIRARD 3, NILES 0

Girard 25 25 25

Niles 16 17 10

¯ LEADING SERVERS: G – Raegan Cochran 22; N – Logan Lewis 4.

¯ ACES: G – R. Cochran 3; N – Lewis 2.

¯ ASSISTS: G – R. Cochran 20; N – Jenna Melius 7.

¯ KILLS: G – Natalie Pallone 19; N – Gabby Stevens 4.

¯ BLOCKS: G – Jocelyn Teter 3.

¯ DIGS: G – Lexi Cochran 12; N – Stevens 8.

¯ JV SCORE: Girard, 25-17, 25-18.

LaBRAE 3, CHAMPION 0

Champion 12 19 19

LaBrae 25 25 25

¯ ACES: L – Ashley Monroe 3.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Monroe 25.

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 15.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 1, Drake 1.

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae, 2-1.

HARDING 3, KENNEDY 1

John F. Kennedy 16 19 25 19

Warren G. Harding 25 25 16 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Diamond Phillips 19, Makaila Powell 15.

¯ ACES: H – Camryn Stewart 2, Caleena Trimble 2.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Stewart 11, Phillips 11.

¯ KILLS: H – Nalida McQueen 13.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Erica Simpson 4, Powell 3.

¯ DIGS: H – Jade Allen 13, Phillips 11.

Boys soccer

SOUTH RANGE 6, NILES 1

S. Range (10-1, 8-0) – 6

Niles – 1

¯ GOALS: SR – Luke McConnell 2, Canaan Johnson 2, Camden Thomas, Quinn Pierson.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Pierson, Logan Weaver.

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 5, Braden Johnson 4.

HUBBARD 13, SOUTHEAST 1

Southeast – 1

Hubbard – 13

¯ GOALS: H – A.J. Trobek 5, Jacob Gulu 4, Alvaro Jordan 2, Ryan Murray, Chase Powell; S – Nathaniel Kurtz.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Danny Barr 2, Powell 2, Gulu 2, Jayden Johnston, Trobek, Sam Herrholtz-Biro; S – Brad Presely.

¯ SAVES: H – John Reinard 0, Kaden Clay 2; S – Richie Haas 5, Mack Campbell 3, Zach Bohn 2.

BOARDMAN 7, CANFIELD 0

Canfield – 0

Boardman – 7

¯ GOALS: B – Tommy Fryda 2, Ryan Johnston 2, C.J. Cordon 2, Brian Yauger.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Fryda 2, Johnston, Yauger, Cole Congson, Jaden Rivera.

¯ SAVES: B – Egan Hare 5.

¯ JV SCORE: Boardman, 2-0.

POLAND 2, LAKEVIEW 0

Poland 1 1 – 2

Lakeview 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Mason Planey, Wyatt Bobey.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Dom Gill.

¯ SAVES: P – Zack Nemeth 4; L – Reese Cotton 8.

BROOKFIELD 2, NEWTON FALLS 0

Newton Falls (5-5-1) 0 0 – 0

Brookfield (6-4) 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: B – AIden Murphy 2.

¯ SAVES: B – Dan Scharmer 3.

Girls soccer

FITCH 4, HARDING 0

Harding 0 0 – 0

Fitch (7-1-2) 2 2 – 4

¯ GOALS: F – Abby Knight, Sydney Spencer, Kaitlyn Klasic, Bailey Fritz.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Spencer, Galloway, Miranda Ashley, Klasic.

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 11-0.

Girls tennis

BOARDMAN 5, HOWLAND 0

¯ SINGLES: Ava Valko (B) def. Francesca Elisco, 6-0, 6-3; Alyssa Olsen (B) def. Gina Lussier, 6-1, 6-4; Kira Vasko (B) def. Alena Lerakis, 6-0, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Mia Hammerton/Rachel Valko (B) def. Ava Lavelle/Rachel Delida, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Alyssa Alberti/Hanna Maldonado (B) def. Gianna Carbone/Nicole Tinkham, 4-6, 6-2, 10-6.

¯ RECORDS: Howland 13-5.

URSULINE 4, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 1

¯ SINGLES: Emma Thornton (U) def. Robyn Neely, 6-2, 6-1; Claire MacDonald (U) def. Anna Beneddetti, 7-5, 6-2; Sydney Doyle (A) def. Josie Kobak, 6-1, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Samantha Newman/Nevaeh Earley, 6-1, 6-0; Ursuline wins via forfeit.

¯ RECORDS: Ursuline 13-2.

BEAUMONT 4, JFK 1

¯ SINGLES: Caprice Eaton (K) def. A. Desamito, 6-4, 6-2; N. Kelley (B) def. Ella Parry, 6-3, 6-3; G. Velotta (B) def. Morgan Reiger, 6-0, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: K. McNeil/J. Patton (B) def. Beyonca Freeman/Caitlyn Condoleon, 6-2, 6-3; J. Kerns/R. Patterson (B) def. Isabella iana/Sarina Massacci, 6-0, 6-1.

¯ RECORDS: JFK 3-8.

POLAND 5, CARDINAL MOONEY 0

¯ SINGLES: Ally Andrews (P) defeated Raneen Musleh 6-2, 6-1; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Lauren Synder 6-0, 6-0; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Elier Armile 6-0, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Sydney Scotford/Gabi Calderon (P) def. Nicolina Aiad-Toss/Marissa Landers 7-5, 6-2; Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich (P) def. Natalie Femia/Ashley Femia 6-4, 6-1.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 15-1.

Boys golf

DIVISION II SECTIONAL

At Windmill Lakes, Ravenna

¯ Top 3 teams and top 3 individuals (*) not on a qualifying team advance to the District tournament Oct. 1 at Windmill Lakes.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Ursuline 370, 2. Rootstown 371, 3. Crestwood 375 (won tiebreaker), 4. Struthers 375, 5. Lakeview 379, 6. Southeast 395, 7. Champion 395, 8. Poland 399, 9. Garfield 400, 10. Waterloo 408, 11. Cardinal Mooney 411.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Ian Benoit, Crestwood, 79; 2. Jake Witherow, Champion, 82; 3. Jake Britton, Garfield, 85; tie, Mason Bartholomy, Rootstown, 85; 5. Joe Iberis*, Poland, 86; 6. Justin Trinckes, Hubbard, 87; 7. Matt Miller, Lakeview, 88; tie, Anthony Monaco, Struthers, 88; tie, Joey Brooks, Ursuline, 88; 10. Joe McLay, Southeast, 89; tie, Chaz Ekoniak, Struthers, 89.

¯ URSULINE: Joey Brooks 88, Nicco Sabella 91, Joey Carosella 95, Patrick Faloon 96, Ethan Sicafuse 102.

¯ STRUTHERS: Anthony Monaco 88, Chaz Ekonizk 89, Cameron Pykare 97, Chance Laczko 101.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Matt Miller 88, Mike Horn 93, Jake McDivitt 99, Nick DeMonica 99, Alex Sweat 105.

¯ CHAMPION: Jake Witherow 82, Ken Williams 94, Willis Howell 101, Garry Pirrung 118.

¯ POLAND: Joe Iberis 86, Luke Nord 96, Mason McCurdy 107, Zach Linert 110, Colin Linert 110.

¯ GARFIELD: Jake Britton 85, Pearce Fedor 100, HaydenPeska 100, Kyle Lance 115, Danny Ensinger 116.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Jack Pepperney 97, Tim Reardon 98, Kyle Frommelt 107, Stephen VanSuch 109, Eddie Petrracci 137.

¯ HUBBARD: Justin Trinckes 87, Adam Hettrich 94, Jackson Rusnak 102.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL

At Salem Hills, Salem

¯ Top 3 teams and top 3 individuals (*) not on a qualifying team advance to the District tournament Oct. 3 at Tannenhauf Golf Club, Alliance.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Mogadore 314, 2. Canton Central Catholic 315, 3. Columbiana 355, 4. Lake Center Christian 356, 5. Jackson-Milton 364, 6. Lisbon 372, 7. United Local 393, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 405, 9. Liberty 410, 10. Springfield 418, 11. Leetonia 446, 12. Southern Local 452, 13. Lowellville 494, 14. Wellsville 558, 15. Sebring 690.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Cory Gasaway, Mogadore, 71; 2. Kyle Freudeman, Canton CC, 73; 3. Tyler Andersen, Columbiana, 78; tie, Dillon Pendergast, Mogadore, 78; 5. Charlie Belden, Canton CC, 79; 6. Austin Craig, Lisbon, 80; 7. Alex Milavickas, Canton CC, 81; 8. Max Congeni, Canton CC, 82; tie, Sean Whitehead, Columbiana, 82; tie, Ben Lansinger, Mogadore, 82; 11. Bryce Hall, Mogadore, 83; 12. Gavin Shamblen, Canton CC, 84; tie, Kent Gross, Jackson-Milton, 84; tie, Jacob Stephens*, St. Thomas Aquinas, 84; 15. Cody Howard, Springfield, 86.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Kent Gross 84, Mason Robison 87, Logan Sokol 93, Mason McDevitt 100, Jake Gross 106.

¯ LIBERTY: Joseph Norah 89, Andrew Baumeier 92, Giovanni DeNardo 99, Brennan Romain 130, Nick Spesick 155.

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Cody Howard 86, Justin McLemore 90, Kyle Sexton 105, Nick Debucci 137.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Michael Melillo 109, Dylan Okular 117, Jayden Cuevas 131, Nathan Minnie 137, Phil Centofante 150.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 7

¯ Bristol at Windham, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Mathews at Leetonia, 5

¯ Maplewood at Ashtabula St. John (Spire), 6

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Springfield, 5

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 5

¯ Niles at Girard, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 6

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 6

¯ Hudson Western Reserve Academy at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Maplewood at United Local, 7

¯ Bristol at Columbiana, 5

Cross country

¯ Suburban League Championship at Canfield Fairgrounds

Girls tennis

¯ McDonald at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Howland at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Boardman at John F. Kennedy, 4:30

¯ Poland at East Palestine, 4:30

Boys golf

¯ Division II sectional at Elms Country Club, Massillon: includes South Range

¯ Division III sectional at Riverview Golf Course, Braceville: includes John F. Kennedy, LaBrae, Newton Falls, Mineral Ridge, McDonald, Lordstown, Brookfield, Mathews, Maplewood, Badger, Bristol, Chalker, Bloomfield, Windham, Pymatuning Valley

THURSDAY

Volleyball

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Boardman at Howland, 6:30

¯ Chaney at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Windham at Champion, 7

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 6:30

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 7

¯ East at Akron North, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 7

¯Struthers at Jefferson, 6:30

¯ Waterloo at Lowellville, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Fairport Harbor, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 5

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 5

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Lordstown at Southeast, 5

¯Crestview at Campbell, 7

Girls soccer

¯ John F. Kennedy at Columbiana, 5

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 5

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

Girls tennis

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Shaker Heights Laurel at Boardman, 4:30

¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ McDonald at Struthers, 4

Girls golf

¯ Division II sectional at Pine Lakes, Hubbard: includes Lakeview, Poland, John F. Kennedy, Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline, Hubbard, LaBrae, Struthers, Springfield, Newton Falls, Mathews, McDonald, Jackson-Milton, Lowellville

SATURDAY

Volleyball

¯ West Branch, Hatahway Brown at Howland, 9 a.m.

¯ Austintown Fitch, Cuyahoga Falls, Medina Buckeye at Massillon Perry, 10 a.m.

¯ Salem at Cardinal Mooney, 12

¯ Poland at United Local, 12:30

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 9 a.m.

¯ West Branch at Howland, 12

¯ Austintown Fitch at Massillon Perry, 12

¯ Poland at Niles, 1

¯ Bristol at Badger, 10 a.m.

¯ Garfield at Berkshire, 11 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Grand River Academy, 12

Girls soccer

¯ Columbiana at Champion, 12

¯ LaBrae at Newton Falls, 12:30

¯ Ursuline at Valley Christian, 10 a.m.

¯ Poland at West Branch, 3

¯ Lordstown at United Local, 11 a.m.

¯ Cardinal at Maplewood, 10 a.m.

¯ Bristol at Badger, 12

Cross country

¯ Northeast-8 Conference championship at Girard, 9 a.m.

¯ Howland girls, Austintown Fitch girls, Boardman, Pymatuning Valley at Madison U Wanna Come Back Invitational

¯ Cardinal Mooney, Mathews, Jackson-Milton, Springfield at Columbiana Clipper Invitational

¯ Badger, Grand Valley at Woodridge Invitational

Scoreboard

Football

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

Division I

1, Mentor (13) 4-0 165

2, Cincinnati St. Xavier (4) 4-0 162

3, Dublin Coffman (1) 4-0 124

4, Lakewood St. Edward 3-1 97

5, Euclid 4-0 78

6, Toledo Whitmer 4-0 68

7, Fairfield 4-0 63

8, Powell Olentangy Liberty (1) 4-0 59

9, Cincinnati Elder 3-1 51

10, Pickerington Central 3-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cleveland St. Ignatius 29. Westerville Central 27. Springboro 23. Hilliard Davidson 15. Cincinnati Colerain 14. Reynoldsburg 12.

Division II

1, Cincinnati La Salle (7) 4-0 143

2, Massillon (4) 4-0 137

3, Cincinnati Winton Woods (1) 4-0 115

4, Akron Hoban (4) 3-1 113

5, Toledo Central Catholic (1) 4-0 107

6, Avon 4-0 78

7, Cincinnati Turpin 4-0 72

8, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 4-0 66

9, Canal Winchester (1) 4-0 65

10, Westerville South 4-0 34

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Mayfield (1) 32. Cleveland Benedictine 17. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 15.

Division III

1, Columbus Hartley (14) 4-0 182

2, Wapakoneta 4-0 130

3, Chagrin Falls Kenston (4) 4-0 116

4, Granville 4-0 86

5, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1) 4-0 76

6, Columbus Watterson 4-0 62

7, Niles 4-0 58

8, Sandusky 4-0 54

9, Kettering Alter 3-1 50

10, Trotwood-Madison 3-1 40

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: New Philadelphia 36. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 22. Mansfield 19. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 18. Jackson 17. Tiffin Columbian 16. Norwalk 12.

Division IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (14) 4-0 183

2, Perry (5) 4-0 155

3, Newark Licking Valley 4-0 125

4, Girard 4-0 84

5, St. Clairsville 4-0 71

6, Germantown Valley View 4-0 70

7, Wauseon 4-0 64

(tie) Canal Fulton Northwest 4-0 64

9, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 3-1 53

10, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 4-0 49

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Milton-Union 24. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 21.

Division V

1, Kirtland (17) 4-0 188

2, Orrville (2) 4-0 140

3, Pemberville Eastwood 4-0 119

4, Oak Harbor 4-0 93

5, Amanda-Clearcreek 4-0 83

6, West Jefferson 4-0 77

7, Ironton 3-1 61

8, Cincinnati Madeira 4-0 52

9, West Lafayette Ridgewood 4-0 46

10, Minford 4-0 29

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Sugarcreek Garaway 24. Garfield 22. Marion Pleasant 19. West Liberty-Salem 17. Cincinnati Mariemont 15.

Division VI

1, Coldwater (16) 4-0 185

2, Anna (1) 4-0 151

3, Liberty Center 4-0 106

4, Springfield 4-0 97

5, Archbold 4-0 93

6, Glouster Trimble (1) 4-0 66

7, Mechanicsburg 4-0 51

8, Minster 3-1 44

(tie) Attica Seneca East 4-0 44

10, Beverly Fort Frye (1) 4-0 43

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 27. 12, Galion Northmor 26. Lima Central Catholic 23. Columbus Grandview Heights 20. Chillicothe Southeastern 19.

Division VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (7) 3-1 145

2, McComb (8) 4-0 143

3, Leipsic (1) 4-0 100

4, Edgerton 4-0 80

5, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 4-0 78

6, Canal Winch. Harvest Prep 3-1 63

7, Ft. Loramie 3-1 59

8, Hamler Patrick Henry 3-1 57

9, Norwalk St. Paul 4-0 53

10, Hamilton New Miami 3-0 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: New Bremen 25. St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 23. Sarahsville Shenandoah (1) 23. Cuyahoga Heights 22. Racine Southern 16. Ansonia 14. Waynesfield-Goshen 14.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Ursuline (0-4) at Warren G. Harding (2-2), 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw (2-2) at Howland (2-2), 7

¯ Cleveland Benedictine (4-0) at Austintown Fitch (3-1), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (2-2) at Boardman (1-3), 7

¯ Alliance (2-2) at Canfield (2-2), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (2-2) vs. Cardinal Stritch (3-1) at Oregon Clay, 7

¯ East (3-1) at Lutheran East (3-1), 4

¯ Chaney (2-2) at Warrensville Heights (0-4), 7

¯ Chalker (0-4) at Pymatuning Valley (0-4), 7

¯ Windham (1-3) at Garfield (4-0), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Struthers (2-2, 0-1) at Lakeview (1-3, 0-1), 7

¯ Poland (2-2, 1-0) at Niles (4-0, 1-0), 7

¯ Girard (4-0, 1-0) at South Range (2-2, 0-1), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-3, 0-1) at Hubbard (3-1, 1-0), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ LaBrae (1-3, 0-1) at Champion (3-1, 0-0), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-3, 0-1) at Brookfield (3-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Campbell (3-1, 1-0) at Liberty (1-3, 0-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Western Reserve (3-1, 1-0) at McDonald (2-2, 1-0), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-1, 0-1) at Mineral Ridge (3-1, 0-1), 7

¯ Lowellville (3-1, 0-1) at Sebring (2-2, 0-1), 7

¯ Waterloo (1-3, 1-0) at Springfield (4-0, 1-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-4, 0-1) at Berkshire (3-1, 1-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Mathews (0-3) at Valley Christian (1-3), 7

Volleyball

OHSVCA COACHES POLL

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Division I

¯ 1. Parma Padua (38) 396, 2. Cin. Ursuline Academy (2) 321, 3. Cin. Mount Notre Dame 256, 4. Tol. St. Ursula Academy 254, 5. Cin. St. Ursula Academy 223, 6. Olentangy Orange 128, 7. Cle. St. Joseph Academy 91, 8. Tol. St. Francis DeSales 87, 9. Perrysburg 73, 10. Rocky River Magnificat 70. Others: 11. Avon 68, 14. Canton GlenOak (1) 25, 16. Olmsted Falls 21, 17. Wadsworth 19, 18. Howland (1) 18.

Division II

¯ 1. Dover (19) 308, 2. Chardon NDCL (8) 280, 3. Middletown Fenwick (6) 204, 4. Parma Heights Holy Name (5) 179, 5. Gilmour Academy (1) 170, 6. Cin. Roger Bacon 149, tie, Thornville Sheridan 149, 8. Mentor Lake Catholic 148, 9. Tipp City Tippecanoe (2) 134, 10. Cin. Hamilton Township 114. Others: 12. Medina Highland (1) 76, 13. Richfield Revere 73, 15. Marlington 26, 17. Canfield 20, 20. tie, Coventry 8, Kenston 8.

Division III

¯ 1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (24) 418, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (12) 390, 3. Independence (5) 355, 4. Huron 262, 5. Coldwater (1) 219, 6. Berlin Hiland (1) 172, 7. Columbiana Crestview (1) 148, 8. Belmont Union Local (3) 106, 9. Galion 91, tie, Wheelersburg 91. Others: 14. Crestwood 35, 15. Beachwood 32, tie, Tuscarawas Valley 32, 17. Fairview Park 26.

Division IV

¯ 1. St. Henry (32) 383, 2. New Bremen 282, 3. Fort Recovery (1) 375, 4. Tiffin Calvert (3) 243, 5. Fort Loramie 220, 6. Norwalk St. Paul 136, 7. Leipsic 87, 8. Maria Stein Marion Local 82, 9. Delaware Christian (1) 67, 10. Badger 64. Others: 18. Dalton 19, tie, Wellsville (1) 19.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 3, POLAND 0

Fitch 25 25 25

Poland 22 15 18

¯ ACES: F – Alyssa Leskovac 2

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 23; P – Maddie Wess 22

¯ KILLS: F – Cate Maguire 9, Leskovac 3; P – Morgan Kluchar 9

¯ BLOCKS: F – Maguire 3

¯ DIGS: F – Leskovac 5; P – Alexis Petro 9

EAST 3, CAMPBELL 0

Campbell 12 15 18

East 25 25 25

¯ ACES: E – Dania Rosa-Paulo 4, Brianna Thompson 2, Deja Martinez 2

¯ JV SCORE: Campbell 2-0

WESTERN RESERVE 3, COLUMBIANA 0

Western Reserve 25 25 25

Columbiana 19 19 23

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 9

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Laura Sigworth 18

¯ KILLS: WR – Vuletich 16, Sigworth 7

¯ DIGS: WR – Gracie Baranowski 18, Sigworth 11, Vuletich 5

NEWTON FALLS 3, URSULINE 0

Newton Falls (11-4) 25 25 25

Ursuline 11 17 13

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Lexie Drake 18.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 32.

¯ KILLS: NF – Bree Hutson 15.

¯ DIGS: NF – Hutson 16.

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-0.

SALEM 3, HUBBARD 0

Salem 25 25 25

Hubbard 8 12 6

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Bridgette Burrus 2.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 7.

¯ KILLS: H – Haley Croyle 4.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Croyle 2.

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 13.

¯ JV SCORE: Salem, 2-0.

MOONEY 3, SOUTH RANGE 0

S. Range (9-6) 20 20 19

Mooney (5-10) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: M – C.J. Sapp 5.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 15; SR – Emily Irons 17.

¯ KILLS: M – Katie Hough 8; SR – Izzy Lamparty 6.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Magen Petty 3; SR – Abby George 3.

¯ DIGS: M – Sapp 22; SR – Reagan Irons 8.

JACKSON-MILTON 3, LORDSTOWN 0

Lordstown 13 12 12

Jackson-Milton 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Grace McDevitt 16.

¯ ASSISTS: JM – Bailey Estes 22.

¯ KILLS: JM – McDevitt 10, Rena Costello 10.

¯ BLOCKS: JM – Costello 2.

¯ DIGS: JM – Julia Bogden 28.

¯ JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 2-0.

Girls soccer

HUBBARD 4, STRUTHERS 1

Struthers – 1

Hubbard – 4

¯ GOALS: H – Kenna Reinard, Kyleigh Johnson, Harley Senek, Cassie Herberger; S – Haley Morgan

¯ ASSISTS: H – Katie Kempe

¯ SAVES: H – Bella Denno 2; S – Olivia Baber 8

SPRINGFIELD 11, COLUMBIANA 1

Columbiana 0 1 – 1

Springfield (11-0) 7 4 – 11

¯ GOALS: C – Rogan Stryfeller; S – Kylee Kosek 5, Gracie Venturella 2, Gianna Latronica, Kaila LaMorticella, Brionna Holt, Lexi Wonner.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Kosek, VenturellaMya Duskey, Tori Blakeman.

¯ SAVES: C – Ava Bryant 9.

POLAND 0, LAKEVIEW 0

Lakeview 0 0 – 0

Poland 0 0 – 0

¯ SAVES: L – Caitlin Kachurik 16.

CANFIELD 2, BOARDMAN 0

Canfield (10-1, 5-0) – 2

Boardman – 0

¯ GOALS: C – Ally Stein, Alli Malinky.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Marisa Scheetz.

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 3; B – Serene Khatib 6.

¯ JV SCORE: Canfield, 5-0.

Girls tennis

STRUTHERS 4, LAKEVIEW 1

¯ SINGLES: Daniella Mendel (S) def. Laura Garvin, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Emily Vo (S) def. Molly Stein, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-2); Allison Bennett (L) def. Bailey Ruby, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-6 (7-2).

¯ DOUBLES: Renee Leonard/Tori Barone (S) def. Shelby Hunter/Olivia Yuhas, 6-4, 6-0; Ella Croyle/Emily Meadors (S) def. Christine Innocenzi/Megan Cross, 6-0, 6-1

URSULINE 3, BOARDMAN 2

¯ SINGLES: Ava Valko (B) def. Anna Morgione, 6-2, 6-1; Alyssa Olsen (B) def. Lanna Dellick, 6-0, 6-2; Emma Thornton (U) def. Kira Vasko, 6-2, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Mia Hammerton/Rachel Valko, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Claire MacDonald/Josie Kobak (U) def. Alyssa Alberti/Hanna Maldanado, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

¯ RECORDS: Ursuline 12-2.

POLAND 4, JEFFERSON 1

¯ SINGLES: Ally Andrews (P) def. Elle Vance, 6-4, 6-2; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Camryn Burkhammer, 6-1, 6-0; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Trinity Alexander, 6-2, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Meg Jacobs/Tatum Martinez(J) def. Sydney Scotford/Gabi Calderon, 6-2, 6-2; Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich (P) def. Jenna Wagner/Belle Graham, 6-1, 6-1.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 14-1. The win sealed the Northeast-8 championship for Poland.

Girls golf

POLAND 184, COLUMBIANA 225

at Mill Creek

¯ COLUMBIANA 225: Jessica Himes 50, Morgan Dunlap 54, Emma Ray Foy 59, Averi Mazei 62

¯ POLAND 184: Hannah Ogden 43, Carly Ungaro 45, Jackie Grisdale 48, Sophia Yurich 48

FITCH 194, URSULINE 196

at Stambaugh Golf Course

¯ FITCH 194: Hailey Logan 40, Hannah Logan 45, Cammille Hagan 53, Gianna Panzott 56.

¯ URSULINE 196: Megan Stoneburner 45, Erika Hankavich 46, Lucia Naples 50, Maddie Rauzan 55.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ John F. Kennedy at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 7

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Badger at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Waterloo at McDonald, 6:30

¯ Hubbard at Struthers, 6:30

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 7

¯ East at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

¯ Brookfield at Crestview, 7

¯ Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Sebring, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 5

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 6

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 4:30

¯ Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline (YSU), 6

¯ Badger at Cardinal, 5

Cross country

¯ Ashtabula County Championship at Edgewood, 4

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at Liberty, 4

¯ Boardman at Howland, 4

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Poland, 4

¯ Struthers at Lordstown, 4

Boys golf

¯ Division II sectional at Windmill Lakes, Ravenna: includes Lakeview, Poland, Champion, Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline, Hubbard, Girard, Struthers, Garfield

¯ Division III sectional at Salem Hills Golf & Country Club, Salem: includes Liberty, Springfield, Jackson-Milton, Lowellville

Scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Garfield 42, John F. Kennedy 28

¯ Hudson Western Reserve Academy 33, Valley Christian 7

¯ Waterloo 54, Sebring 12

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Buchtel 45, Akr. Firestone 0

¯ Akr. Ellet 53, Akr. North 7

¯ Cin. College Prep. 32, Cin. Clark Montessori 0

¯ Cin. Taft 30, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 22

¯ Dematha, Md. 42, Cle. St. Ignatius 0

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 35, Richmond Hts. 0

¯ Heath 26, Pataskala Licking Hts. 7

¯ Hunting Valley University 48, Cle. Hay 9

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 42, Cin. Elder 25

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 27, Mogadore 21

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 34, Plymouth 8

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 43, Rocky River 21

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 27, Richmond Edison 13

¯ Wilmington, Pa. 51, Conneaut 14

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Ursuline (0-4) at Warren G. Harding (2-2), 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw (2-2) at Howland (2-2), 7

¯ Cleveland Benedictine (4-0) at Austintown Fitch (3-1), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (2-2) at Boardman (1-3), 7

¯ Alliance (2-2) at Canfield (2-2), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (2-2) vs. Cardinal Stritch (3-1) at Oregon Clay, 7

¯ East (3-1) at Lutheran East (3-1), 4

¯ Chaney (2-2) at Warrensville Heights (0-4), 7

¯ Chalker (0-4) at Pymatuning Valley (0-4), 7

¯ Windham (1-3) at Garfield (4-0), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Struthers (2-2, 0-1) at Lakeview (1-3, 0-1), 7

¯ Poland (2-2, 1-0) at Niles (4-0, 1-0), 7

¯ Girard (4-0, 1-0) at South Range (2-2, 0-1), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-3, 0-1) at Hubbard (3-1, 1-0), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ LaBrae (1-3, 0-1) at Champion (3-1, 0-0), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-3, 0-1) at Brookfield (3-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Campbell (3-1, 1-0) at Liberty (1-3, 0-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Western Reserve (3-1, 1-0) at McDonald (2-2, 1-0), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-1, 0-1) at Mineral Ridge (3-1, 0-1), 7

¯ Lowellville (3-1, 0-1) at Sebring (2-2, 0-1), 7

¯ Waterloo (1-3, 1-0) at Springfield (4-0, 1-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-4, 0-1) at Berkshire (3-1, 1-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Mathews (0-3) at Valley Christian (1-3), 7

EAST 28, URSULINE 27

Late Friday

Ursuline (0-4) 6 8 0 0 13 – 27

East (3-1) 0 0 7 7 14 – 28

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ U – Davion Jones 86 run, 1:06

Second quarter

¯ U – Julian Johnson 28 pass from Brady Shannon (2-pt run by D. Jones, 9:38

Third quarter

¯ E – Eddie Bryant 56 pass from Isaiah McBride (Vincent Steele kick), 10:34

Fourth quarter

¯ E – McBride 0 run (Steele kick), 1:17

Overtime

¯ U – D. Jones 3 run (Taylor Tomlinson kick)

¯ E – Robbie Sullivan 8 pass from McBride (Steele kick)

¯ E – Maleek McIntosh 2 rush (Steele kick)

¯ U – Matt Reardon 20 pass from Brady Shannon (2-pt no good)

TEAM STATISTICS

U E

First downs 18 17

Rushes-Yards 42-162 38-104

Comp-Att-Int 15-24-1 14-25-1

Passing yards 131 169

Total yards 293 273

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 8-53 14-113

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Ursuline – Davion Jones 15-156-2, Trent Hill 22-33; East – Maleek McIntosh 17-49-1, Isaiah McBride 16-33-1, Eddie Bryant 5-22.

¯ PASSING: Ursuline – Brady Shannon 15-24-131-2-1; East – McBride 14-25-169-2-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – Matt Reardon 9-73-1, Julian Johnson 2-27-1m Trent Hill 2-21; East – Bryant 4-83-1, Reuben Tally 5-40, Robbie Sullivan 2-22, Isaiah Hackett 1-17.

WESTERN RESERVE 52, JM 6

Late Friday

Western Reserve 20 6 6 20 – 52

Jackson-Milton 0 6 0 0 – 6

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Jimmy Mayberry 80 pass to Nick Cavoulas (kick failed), 11:50

¯ WR – Lucky Kiesewetter 7 run (kick failed), 6:53

¯ WR – Preston Reed 30 pass from Cavoulas (Jimmy Mayberry run), 5:01

Second quarter

¯ WR – Reed 54 pass from Cavoulas (run failed), 6:02

¯ JM – Michael Liberato 25 pass fro Frankie Prozy (kick blocked), 0:48

Third quarter

¯ WR – Austin Nabb 8 run (run failed), 6:14

Fourth quarter

¯ WR – Josh Miller 10 interception return (Mayberry run), 10:55

¯ WR – Caleb Durig 30 interception return (pass failed), 6:14

¯ WR – Russ Adair 46 run (run failed), 2:08

TEAM STATISTICS

WR JM

First downs 15 11

Rushes-Yards 26-186 31-47

Comp-Att-Int 8-13-1 9-21-3

Passing yards 269 85

Total yards 455 132

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-80 8-80

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Western Reserve – Nabb 9-71, Adair 1-46, Todd Henning 3-18; Jackson-Milton – Sean Lengyel 16-58.

¯ PASSING: Western Reserve – Cavoulas 8-13-1, 269; Jackson-Milton – Aaren Landis 7-19-3, 55.

¯ RECEIVING: Western Reserve – Mayberry 2-130, Reed 2-84, Henning 3-47; Jackson-Milton – Liberato 4-41, Eythan Evans 3-22.

Late Friday

MAPLE HEIGHTS 42, CHANEY 26

Late Friday

Chaney – 26

Maple Hts. – 42

TEAM STATISTICS

C MH

First downs 19 14

Rushes-Yards 26-213 43-183

Comp-Att-Int 26-41-3 8-12

Passing yards 275 108

Total yards 488 291

Fumbles-Lost 0 1

Penalties-Yards 7-75 25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Chaney – Marshall Herron 7-38, Migel Burgess 4-28, Darius Humbert 5-5-1, Delshawn Petrosky 9-136-1.

¯ PASSING: Chaney – Petrosky 26-41-275-2-3.

¯ RECEIVING: Chaney – Marshall Herron 5-71, Marqueise Herron 2-11, Ray Logan 5-74, Deron Gilbert 1-20-1, Anthony Caulton 7-64-1.

Volleyball

BADGER 3, LOWELLVILLE 1

Badger 13 25 25 25

Lowellvile 25 22 18 22

¯ ACES: B – Allyson Yauger 3, Kyler Morgan 2, Calena Jablonski 2

¯ ASSISTS: B – Paige Kramar 26

¯ KILLS: B – Grace Popovich 15, Grace Eucker 7, Kramar 7

¯ DIGS: B – Yauger 46, Kramar 25, Jablonski 21, Eucker 15, Madison Cauffield 12

LOUISVILLE 2, FITCH 0

Austintown Fitch 16 20

Louisville 25 25

Boys soccer

HOWLAND 1, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard 0 0 – 0

Howland (10-0-1) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: How – Guillermo Fuentes

¯ ASSISTS: How – Gabe Lisi

¯ SAVES: How – Donato Marsco 2

MOONEY 3, LAKE CENTER 0

Mooney (5-6) – 3

Lake Center – 0

¯ GOALS: M – Andrew Philibin, Dante DeGenova, Brian Philibin

¯ ASSISTS: M – Justin Durkin, Chris Philibin

¯ SAVES: M – Erik Vargo 1

SOUTH RANGE 2, CANFIELD 0

Canfield – 0

S. Range (9-1) – 2

¯ GOALS: SR – Logan Weaver, Quinn Pierson.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Quinn Pierson, Luke McConnell.

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 3.

Girls soccer

BOARDMAN 1, HOOVER 0

Boardman – 1

Hoover – 0

¯ GOALS: B – Isabella Alvarico.

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 5.

FITCH 4, NDCL 3

Fitch (6-1-2) 1 3 – 4

ND-CL 1 2 – 3

¯ GOALS: AF – Abby Knight 2, Ashley Givens, Raegan McNally.

¯ ASSISTS: AF – Moira Geroge, Bailey Fritz.

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 1-0.

CANFIELD 1, LAKEVIEW 0

Canfield (9-1) 1 0 – 1

Lakeview 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: C – Morgan Carey.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Hannah Stein.

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 2; L – Caitlin Kachurik 12.

SALEM 3, HUBBARD 1

Salem – 3

Hubbard – 1

¯ GOALS: S – Abby Perry, Annie Davidson, Zoe Moore; H – Kyleigh Johnson.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Cassie Herberger.

¯ SAVES: S – Sam Moore 3; H – Bella Denno 4.

Cross country

LORDSTOWN “JEAN ANN SMITH”

INVITATIONAL

at Lordstown Village Park

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Mineral Ridge 20; 2. United Local 49; 3. Brookfield 65. Incomplete teams: Western Reserve, Bristol, Heartland Christian, Jackson-MIlton, LaBrae, Lordstown, Mathews

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Riley Cowles (MR) 21:01, 2. Ellie Marhefka (UL) 21:31, 3. Sylvia Traw (MR) 21:40, 4. Moriah-Ruth Toth (MR) 21:57, 5. Chloe Rose (LaB) 22:08, 6. Katie Campbell (JM) 22:41 8. Olivia Jackson (MR) 23:12, 10. Issabella Foust (Brook) 23:29, 11. Tabitha-Grace Toth (MR) 23:46, 13. Emilee Bebech (Brook) 24:39, 14. Peyton Ferguson (Lord) 24:50.

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Mineral Ridge 47,, 2. Bristol 69., 3. Heartland Christian 87., 4. LaBrae 117., 5. Lordstown 125, 6. United Local 128, 7. Sebring 177., 8. Berlin Western Reserve 186, 9. Brookfield 195. Incomplete teams: Jackson-MIlton, Mathews, Sebring

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Timmy Pappagallo (MR) 17:48, 2. Landry Hardcastle (UL) 18:18, 3. Cole Graham (JM) 18:38, 4. Anthony Terranova (JM) 18:55, 5. Nathan Kurjan (MR) 18:55, 6. Elijah Owens (LaB) 19:20, 9. Jermey Byler (Bri) 19:36, 11. Garrett Roach (Bri) 19:40, 13: Brock Cowles (MR) 20:02, 14. Dylan Best (Lord) 20:05, 15. Jermaine Jones (Lord) 20:14

NILES INVITATIONAL

at Stevens Park, Niles

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Howland 32, 2. Niles McKinley 46, 3. Alliance 79, 4. Girard 89, 5. Conneaut 115, 6. Ashtabula St. John 170

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Lane Goble (How) 17:28, 2. Micah Curry (NM) 18:07, 3. Zachary Brill (How) 18:10, 4. Nathan Lanham (NM) 18:15., 5. Benjamin Bronson (How) 18:39, 6. Ricky Marsico (Gir) 18:41, 8. Ryan Cline (NM) 18:53, 9. Ashton Russo (NM) 18:57, 10. Kaden McCord (How) 18:58, 12. Nevin Miller (Gir) 19:09, 13. Emanuel Fakkas (How) 19:13, 15. Isaac Robertson (How) 19:15

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Jefferson 32, 2. Conneaut 58, 3. Cardinal Mooney 60, 4. Girard 73.

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Allie Wintz (Jef) 21:17, 2. Sylvia Tsarnas (CM) 22:49, 3. Emilee Stewart (Con) 23:03, 4. Julia Schwartz (All) 23:22, 5. Riley Wood (Jef) 23:37, 8. Nicole Chalker (Gir) 23:54, 12. Maria Tsarnas (CM) 24:09, 15. Ellie Maurice (Gir) 24:33.

Girls tennis

URSULINE 5, KENNEDY 0

¯ SINGLES: Lanna Dellick (U) def. Ella Parry (K) 6-0, 6-0; Claire MacDonald (U) def. Morgan Reiger (K) 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Wahib (U) def. Beyonca Freeman (K) 6-2, 5-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Anna Morgione/Emma Thornton (U) def. Caprice Eaton/Caitlyn Condeleon (K) 6-0, 6-1; Grace Kripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Liana Pacan/Emily Klaus (K) 6-0, 6-2.

¯ RECORDS: Ursuline 11-2

Schedule

(Subject to change)

MONDAY

Volleyball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Poland, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Ursuline, 7

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston at Canfield, 6:30

¯ South Range at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

¯ Salem at Hubbard, 6:30

¯ Campbell at East, 7

¯ East Liverpool at Chaney, 7

¯ Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 6:30

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Lowellville, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Heartland Christian at Jackson-Milton, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7:15

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 6

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ Niles at South Range, 7

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Columbiana at Springfield, 5

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at Struthers, 4

¯ Howland at Louisville, 4

¯ Ursuline at Boardman, 4

¯ Shaker Heights Laurel at Cardinal Mooney, 4:30

¯ McDonald at Lordstown, 4

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 4

Boys golf

¯ Jackson-Milton at John F. Kennedy, 4:30

¯ Boardman at Louisville, 4

¯ Brookfield at Akron Hoban Invitational, 4:30

Girls golf

¯ Division II sectional at Punderson Golf Course, Newbury: includes Champion, Badger, Bristol, Chalker, Garfield, Pymatuning Valley

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 4

TUESDAY

Volleyball

John F. Kennedy at Warren G. Harding, 7

Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7

Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

Champion at LaBrae, 7

Canfield at Boardman, 7

Girard at Niles, 7

Badger at Newton Falls, 7

Waterloo at McDonald, 6:30

Hubbard at Struthers, 6:30

Liberty at Campbell, 7

East at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 7

South Range at Poland, 7

Brookfield at Crestview, 7

Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

Western Reserve at Sebring, 7

Southeast at Garfield, 7

Berkshire at Grand Valley, 6

Boys soccer

Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

John F. Kennedy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30

Poland at Lakeview, 7

Champion at Crestview, 5

Canfield at Boardman, 7

South Range at Niles, 7

Campbell at LaBrae, 6

Jefferson at Girard, 7

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 4:30

Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

Cardinal at Grand Valley, 5

Girls soccer

Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline (YSU), 6

Badger at Cardinal, 5

Cross country

Ashtabula County Championship at Edgewood, 4

Girls tennis

Warren G. Harding at Liberty, 4

Boardman at Howland, 4

Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

Cardinal Mooney at Poland, 4

Struthers at Lordstown, 4

Boys golf

¯ Division II sectional at Windmill Lakes, Ravenna: includes Lakeview, Poland, Champion, Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline, Hubbard, Girard, Struthers, Garfield

¯ Division III sectional at Salem Hills Golf & Country Club, Salem: includes Liberty, Springfield, Jackson-Milton, Lowellville

WEDNESDAY

Volleyball

¯ Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 7

¯ Bristol at Windham, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Mathews at Leetonia, 5

¯ Maplewood at Ashtabula St. John (Spire), 6

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Springfield, 5

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 5

¯ Niles at Girard, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 6

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 6

¯ Hudson Western Reserve Academy at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Maplewood at United Local, 7

¯ Bristol at Columbiana, 5

Cross country

¯ Suburban League Championship at Canfield Fairgrounds

Girls tennis

¯ McDonald at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Howland at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Boardman at John F. Kennedy, 4:30

¯ Poland at East Palestine, 4:30

Boys golf

¯ Division II sectional at Elms Country Club, Massillon: includes South Range

¯ Division III sectional at Riverview Golf Course, Braceville: includes John F. Kennedy, LaBrae, Newton Falls, Mineral Ridge, McDonald, Lordstown, Brookfield, Mathews, Maplewood, Badger, Bristol, Chalker, Bloomfield, Windham, Pymatuning Valley

THURSDAY

Volleyball

¯ Canfield at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Boardman at Howland, 6:30

¯ Chaney at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Windham at Champion, 7

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 6:30

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 7

¯ East at Akron North, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 7

¯Struthers at Jefferson, 6:30

¯ Waterloo at Lowellville, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Fairport Harbor, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Badger at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 6

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 5

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 5

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Lordstown at Southeast, 5

¯Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 5

¯ East Palestine at Grand Valley, 7

Girls soccer

¯ John F. Kennedy at Columbiana, 5

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 5

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

Girls tennis

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Shaker Heights Laurel at Boardman, 4:30

¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ McDonald at Struthers, 4

Girls golf

¯ Division II sectional at Pine Lakes, Hubbard: includes Lakeview, Poland, John F. Kennedy, Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline, Hubbard, LaBrae, Struthers, Springfield, Newton Falls, Mathews, McDonald, Jackson-Milton, Lowellville

FRIDAY, SEPT. 27

Cross country

¯ Howland boys at Gilmour Academy Invitational, 4:30

Girls tennis

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 4:30

SATURDAY, SEPT. 28

Volleyball

¯ West Branch, Hatahway Brown at Howland, 9 a.m.

¯ Austintown Fitch, Cuyahoga Falls, Medina Buckeye at Massillon Perry, 10 a.m.

¯ Salem at Cardinal Mooney, 12

¯ Mathews at Badger, 12

¯ Poland at United Local, 12:30

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 9 a.m.

¯ West Branch at Howland, 12

¯ Austintown Fitch at Massillon Perry, 12

¯ Poland at Niles, 1

¯ LaBrae at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Southeast at Mineral Ridge, 1

¯ Bristol at Badger, 10 a.m.

¯ Garfield at Berkshire, 11 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Grand River Academy, 12

Girls soccer

¯ Columbiana at Champion, 12

¯ LaBrae at Newton Falls, 12:30

¯ Ursuline at Valley Christian, 10 a.m.

¯ Poland at West Branch, 3

¯ Lordstown at United Local, 11 a.m.

¯ Cardinal at Maplewood, 10 a.m.

¯ Bristol at Badger, 12

Cross country

¯ Northeast-8 Conference championship at Girard, 9 a.m.

¯ Howland girls, Austintown Fitch girls, Boardman, Pymatuning Valley at Madison U Wanna Come Back Invitational

¯ Cardinal Mooney, Mathews, Jackson-Milton, Springfield at Columbiana Clipper Invitational

¯ Badger, Grand Valley at Woodridge Invitational

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

AREA GAMES

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding 10, Austintown Fitch 7

¯ Howland 27, Boardman 24

¯ Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 38, Canfield 0

¯ Champion 35, Windham 24

¯ Akron SVSM 42, Cardinal Mooney 7

¯ Maple Heights 42, Chaney 26

¯ Weirton, W.Va., Madonna 34, Mathews 0

¯ Conotton Valley 37, Chalker 6

¯ Newbury 35, Pymatuning Valley 28

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Girard 38, Lakeview 28

¯ Niles 34, Jefferson 0

¯ Hubbard 22, Struthers 16

¯ Poland 27, South Range 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell 24, LaBrae 14

¯ Crestview 49, Newton Falls 14

¯ Brookfield 39, Liberty 0

Steel Valley Conference

¯ East 28, Ursuline 27, 2OT

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald 28, Mineral Ridge 7

¯ Western Reserve 52, Jackson-Milton 6

¯ Springfield 49, Lowellville 0

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Beachwood 48, Grand Valley 0

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 35, Norton 12

¯ Akr. East 19, Dover 17

¯ Akr. Hoban 49, West Toronto Prep, Ontario 13

¯ Akr. Manchester 42, Loudonville 7

¯ Alliance 28, Beloit W. Branch 10

¯ Alliance Marlington 52, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 19

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 41, Lancaster Fairfield Union 6

¯ Amherst Steele 32, N. Olmsted 14

¯ Anna 48, St. Henry 7

¯ Ansonia 48, Bradford 7

¯ Arcadia 45, Vanlue 14

¯ Arcanum 20, New Paris National Trail 17, OT

¯ Archbold 36, Hamler Patrick Henry 35

¯ Ashland Blazer, Ky. 16, Ironton 10, OT

¯ Ashland Crestview 32, Ashland Mapleton 6

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 41, Circleville Logan Elm 7

¯ Athens 28, Albany Alexander 6

¯ Attica Seneca E. 40, Bucyrus 16

¯ Aurora 14, Parma Padua 13

¯ Avon 49, Berea-Midpark 13

¯ Avon Lake 49, Westlake 0

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 21, Frankfort Adena 14

¯ Barberton 49, Medina Highland 17

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 49, Kansas Lakota 46

¯ Bay Village Bay 22, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 19

¯ Beachwood 48, Orwell Grand Valley 0

¯ Beaver Eastern 45, Manchester 6

¯ Bedford 40, Cle. Cent. Cath. 8

¯ Bellaire 35, John Marshall, W.Va. 7

¯ Bellefontaine 28, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 22

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 30, Bellevue 21

¯ Belpre 49, Wahama, W.Va. 22

¯ Bethel-Tate 41, Batavia 0

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 42, Byesville Meadowbrook 34

¯ Bluffton 70, Ada 50

¯ Bowerston Conotton Valley 37, Southington Chalker 6

¯ Bowling Green 42, Maumee 21

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 42, Stow-Munroe Falls 35, OT

¯ Brookville 28, Eaton 21

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 57, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 0

¯ Burton Berkshire 47, Middlefield Cardinal 33

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 40, Belmont Union Local 6

¯ Caldwell 21, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 18

¯ Cambridge 42, Vincent Warren 23

¯ Can. McKinley 41, Green 7

¯ Can. South 24, Minerva 14

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 35, Massillon Tuslaw 7

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 40, Delaware Buckeye Valley 3

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 13, Fredericktown 7

¯ Carey 21, Sycamore Mohawk 6

¯ Carlisle 21, New Lebanon Dixie 8

¯ Casstown Miami E. 41, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 12

¯ Castalia Margaretta 55, Lakeside Danbury 0

¯ Celina 42, Elida 38

¯ Centerville 49, Miamisburg 14

¯ Chagrin Falls 45, Painesville Harvey 6

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 45, Eastlake N. 7

¯ Chardon 20, Painesville Riverside 17

¯ Chardon NDCL 38, Canfield 0

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 45, Ashtabula Lakeside 0

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 47, Piketon 7

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 38, Chillicothe Huntington 6

¯ Clarkson North, Ontario 32, Lorain 22

¯ Clarksville Clinton-Massie 38, Blanchester 3

¯ Cle. Benedictine 45, Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 24

¯ Cle. Glenville 51, Cle. Collinwood 0

¯ Cle. Hts. 28, Mentor Lake Cath. 23

¯ Cle. John Adams 34, Cle. E. Tech 10

¯ Cle. John Marshall 15, Cle. JFK 0

¯ Cle. Lincoln W. 32, Cle. Rhodes 0

¯ Cle. VASJ 21, Warrensville Hts. 12

¯ Clyde 51, Day. Thurgood Marshall 8, OT

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 25, S. Point 7

¯ Coldwater 38, Minster 20

¯ Collins Western Reserve 34, New London 12

¯ Cols. Centennial 48, Chillicothe 15

¯ Cols. Hartley 47, Day. Chaminade Julienne 26

¯ Cols. Marion-Franklin 47, Cols. West 0

¯ Cols. Ready 35, Baltimore Liberty Union 14

¯ Convoy Crestview 48, Delphos Jefferson 6

¯ Crestline 33, N. Baltimore 28

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 37, Wooster Triway 20

¯ Dalton 29, Creston Norwayne 14

¯ Day. Christian 37, Portsmouth Sciotoville 0

¯ Day. Jefferson 42, Cin. Riverview East 2

¯ Defiance Tinora 21, Haviland Wayne Trace 13

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 32, Delaware Hayes 21

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 21, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 14

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 47, Apple Creek Waynedale 21

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 42, Crooksville 0

¯ Dublin Coffman 38, Lewis Center Olentangy 16

¯ E. Can. 7, Newcomerstown 0

¯ E. Liverpool 26, Lisbon Beaver 7

¯ Edgerton 42, Fremont St. Joseph 0

¯ Fairfield 34, Hamilton 27

¯ Fairview 35, Parma 28

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 31, Portsmouth Notre Dame 14

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 55, Cory-Rawson 7

¯ Franklin 35, Monroe 7

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 52, Stewart Federal Hocking 0

¯ Ft. Loramie 19, Covington 14

¯ Galion 38, Caledonia River Valley 6

¯ Galion Northmor 27, Centerburg 21

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 55, Chesapeake 27

¯ Geneva 51, Orange 27

¯ Genoa Area 29, Bloomdale Elmwood 0

¯ Germantown Valley View 42, Day. Oakwood 0

¯ Gibsonburg 31, Tiffin Calvert 14

¯ Glouster Trimble 45, Crown City S. Gallia 0

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42, Magnolia Sandy Valley 21

¯ Goshen 50, Norwood 7

¯ Grafton Midview 49, Lakewood 31

¯ Greenville 29, Fairborn 26

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 22, Monroeville 14

¯ Groveport-Madison 19, Pickerington Cent. 14

¯ Hamilton Badin 31, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 7

¯ Hamilton New Miami 27, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 18

¯ Hannibal River 34, Magnolia, W.Va. 14

¯ Harrison 48, Hamilton Ross 14

¯ Harrod Allen E. 14, Columbus Grove 11

¯ Hicksville 38, Defiance Ayersville 0

¯ Hilliard Darby 13, Hilliard Bradley 7

¯ Hillsboro 14, Williamsburg 9

¯ Holgate 50, Sandusky St. Mary 13

¯ Howard E. Knox 40, Sparta Highland 9

¯ Hudson 37, Wadsworth 35

¯ Huron 35, Tol. Waite 0

¯ Independence 33, Brooklyn 12

¯ Jackson 56, Mt. Orab Western Brown 21

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 37, N. Lewisburg Triad 6

¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 24, West Salem Northwestern 21

¯ Johnson Central, Ky. 34, Bishop Sycamore 8

¯ Kent Roosevelt 31, Copley 20

¯ Kenton 42, Defiance 14

¯ Kirtland 31, Cuyahoga Hts. 0

¯ LaGrange Keystone 26, Lorain Clearview 20

¯ Lancaster 51, Newark 20

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 43, Sugar Grove Berne Union 0

¯ Lebanon 41, Beavercreek 34

¯ Lees Creek E. Clinton 26, Greenfield McClain 7

¯ Leipsic 28, Pandora-Gilboa 22

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 35, New Carlisle Tecumseh 14

¯ Liberty Center 55, Delta 20

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 21, Middletown 9

¯ Lima Perry 66, Marion Elgin 36

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 34, Coshocton 14

¯ Lisbon David Anderson 26, E. Palestine 7

¯ Lockland 28, Cin. Country Day 14

¯ London 39, Richwood N. Union 15

¯ Lore City Buckeye Trail 55, Uhrichsville Claymont 21

¯ Lucas 43, Troy Christian 0

¯ Lucasville Valley 55, Circleville 14

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 38, Twinsburg 10

¯ Madison 24, Willoughby S. 21

¯ Mansfield Sr. 42, Millersburg W. Holmes 7

¯ Mantua Crestwood 36, Hanoverton United 6

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 24, Delphos St. John’s 0

¯ Marietta 21, Ripley, W.Va. 14

¯ Marysville 37, Grove City 3

¯ Mason 35, Cin. Oak Hills 0

¯ Massillon Jackson 27, Massillon Perry 14

¯ Massillon Washington 42, Penn-Trafford, Pa. 21

¯ Mayfield 48, Lyndhurst Brush 6

¯ McArthur Vinton County 20, Pomeroy Meigs 0

¯ McComb 39, Arlington 29

¯ Mechanicsburg 51, Cedarville 7

¯ Medina Buckeye 36, Elyria Cath. 32

¯ Mentor 73, Elyria 0

¯ Metamora Evergreen 14, Swanton 10

¯ Middletown Fenwick 16, Cols. St. Charles 0

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 41, Camden Preble Shawnee 14

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 48, Spring. Greenon 42

¯ Millbury Lake 48, Rossford 21

¯ Milton-Union 47, Day. Northridge 8

¯ Minford 31, Wilmington 27

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 34, Van Buren 18

¯ Mt. Gilead 24, Danville 7

¯ Mt. Vernon 26, Lexington 21

¯ N. Can. Hoover 56, Can. Glenoak 21

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 46, Upper Sandusky 28

¯ N. Royalton 42, Cuyahoga Falls 20

¯ Napoleon 34, Sylvania Southview 17

¯ Nelsonville-York 51, Bidwell River Valley 18

¯ New Bremen 34, Ft. Recovery 27

¯ New Concord John Glenn 21, Philo 17

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 33, Cameron, W.Va. 20

¯ New Philadelphia 28, Steubenville 21

¯ Newbury 35, Andover Pymatuning Valley 28

¯ Northwood 52, Edon 12

¯ Norwalk 38, Milan Edison 6

¯ Oak Harbor 43, Tol. Woodward 12

¯ Oak Hill 42, McDermott Scioto NW 25

¯ Oberlin Firelands 45, Columbia Station Columbia 6

¯ Olmsted Falls 56, N. Ridgeville 27

¯ Oregon Clay 27, Lima Sr. 12

¯ Orrville 46, Navarre Fairless 14

¯ Oscoda, Mich. 50, W. Unity Hilltop 0

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 28, Lima Bath 6

¯ Oxford Talawanda 29, New Richmond 6

¯ Paden City, W.Va. 55, Bridgeport 47

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 55, Fostoria 20

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 40, Akr. Springfield 15

¯ Perry 56, Ashtabula Edgewood 6

¯ Perrysburg 42, Holland Springfield 28

¯ Piqua 29, Sidney 0

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 49, Urbana 14

¯ Port Clinton 42, Tol. Bowsher 8

¯ Portsmouth 40, Ironton Rock Hill 28

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 22, Hilliard Davidson 10

¯ Racine Southern 39, Corning Miller 18

¯ Ravenna 31, Mogadore Field 26

¯ Richfield Revere 17, Tallmadge 16

¯ Rittman 41, Smithville 20

¯ River Rouge, Mich. 42, E. Cle. Shaw 7

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 7, Fairport Harbor Harding 6

¯ Rootstown 32, Gates Mills Gilmour 0

¯ Salem 24, Carrollton 22

¯ Salineville Southern 26, Columbiana 21

¯ Sandusky 46, Ashland 35

¯ Sandusky Perkins 49, Vermilion 7

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 35, Barnesville 21

¯ Sheffield Brookside 26, Oberlin 20

¯ Shelby 42, Ontario 7

¯ Sherwood Fairview 54, Antwerp 0

¯ Sidney Lehman 27, DeGraff Riverside 20, 3OT

¯ Solon 33, Brunswick 29

¯ Southeastern 28, Williamsport Westfall 16

¯ Spencerville 44, Paulding 20

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 49, St. Paris Graham 21

¯ Spring. NE 50, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0

¯ Spring. Shawnee 37, Spring. NW 7

¯ Springboro 42, Huber Hts. Wayne 27

¯ Springfield 28, Clayton Northmont 17

¯ St. Clairsville 41, Martins Ferry 26

¯ St. Francis, N.Y. 35, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7

¯ St. Marys Memorial 24, Van Wert 14

¯ Streetsboro 70, Lodi Cloverleaf 20

¯ Strongsville 31, Shaker Hts. 25

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 49, Strasburg-Franklin 0

¯ Sullivan Black River 28, Wellington 25

¯ Thornville Sheridan 14, Logan 7

¯ Tiffin Columbian 48, Tol. Start 0

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 31, Tol. St. John’s 26

¯ Tol. Christian 54, Zanesville Rosecrans 42

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 35, Stryker 0

¯ Tol. Rogers def. Cols. KIPP, forfeit

¯ Tol. St. Francis 39, Fremont Ross 7

¯ Tol. Whitmer 55, Findlay 35

¯ Tontogany Otsego 43, Elmore Woodmore 13

¯ Toronto 49, Beallsville 0

¯ Trenton Edgewood 35, Cin. NW 0

¯ Trotwood-Madison 24, Kettering Fairmont 15

¯ Troy 14, Tipp City Tippecanoe 7

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 19, New Madison Tri-Village 8

¯ Uniontown Lake 37, Louisville 27

¯ Versailles 30, Rockford Parkway 27

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 25, Tipp City Bethel 20

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 28, Cin. Sycamore 21

¯ W. Jefferson 48, S. Charleston SE 14

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 39, Malvern 6

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 56, London Madison Plains 8

¯ Wapakoneta 28, Lima Shawnee 14

¯ Washington C.H. 33, Day. Ponitz Tech. 0

¯ Waterford 24, Reedsville Eastern 19

¯ Wauseon 14, Bryan 7

¯ Waverly 31, Proctorville Fairland 21

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 47, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 22

¯ Waynesville 21, Bellbrook 20

¯ Wellston 40, Portsmouth W. 7

¯ Wellsville 25, Leetonia 10

¯ Wheelersburg 38, Greenup Co., Ky. 7

¯ Wheeling Central, W.Va. 31, Shadyside 27

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 42, Sylvania Northview 0

¯ Wickliffe 49, Gates Mills Hawken 7

¯ Willow Wood Symmes Valley 50, Fairview, Ky. 6

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 43, Rayland Buckeye 6

¯ Wooster 54, Mansfield Madison 21

¯ Xenia 42, Riverside Stebbins 0

¯ Zanesville 49, Warsaw River View 13

¯ Zanesville Maysville 21, New Lexington 13

¯ Zanesville W. Muskingum 42, McConnelsville Morgan 35

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 46, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 14

Box scores

POLAND 27, SOUTH RANGE 7

South Range 7 0 0 0 – 7

Poland 7 13 7 0 – 27

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ SR – Dylan Dominguez 1 run (Logan Weaver kick), 9:43

¯ P – Andrew Centofanti 14 pass from Jack Fulton (Mike Kushner kick), 7:33

Second quarter

¯ T – Michael Voitus 44 pass from Fulton (kick failed), 10:22

¯ T – Fulton 1 run (Kushner kick), 2:17

Third quarter

¯ T – Jake Rutana 9 run (Kushner kick), 2:26

TEAM STATISTICS

SR P

First downs 12 14

Rushes-Yards 28-72 42-235

Comp-Att-Int 12-23-1 3-6-0

Passing yards 163 70

Total yards 235 305

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 2-17 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: South Range – Patrick McCabe 12-53; Poland – Joshua Alessi 16-116; Jack Fulton 13-74.

¯ PASSING: South Range – Isaac Allegretto 12-23-1, 163; Poland – Fulton 3-6-0, 70.

¯ RECEIVING: South Range – Ian Toy 2-49, Jake Gearing 2-46, Trey Pancake 3-35; Poland – Michael Voitus 3-70.

HOWLAND 27, BOARDMAN 24

Howland 0 17 3 7 – 27

Boardman 7 3 7 7 – 24

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ B – Terrance Thomas 43 pass from Zach Ryan (Tommy Fryda kick), 2:13

Second quarter

¯ H – Brayden Gibson 12 pass from David Burman (Burman kick), 10:29

¯ H – William Hines 67 pass from Burman (Burman kick), 6:58

¯ B – Fryda 31 field goal, 3:02

¯ H – Burman 33 field goal, 0:03

Third quarter

¯ H – Burman 31 field goal, 6:33

¯ B – Thomas 8 run (Fryda kick), 3:09

Fourth quarter

¯ B – O’Horo 6 pass from Ryan (Fryda kick), 11:50

¯ H – Eric Babinchak 75 run (Burman kick), 6:52

TEAM STATISTICS

H B

First downs 16 9

Rushes-Yards 34-187 24-35

Comp-Att-Int 5-13-0 11-24-1

Passing yards 171 156

Total yards 368 191

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-Yards 9-80 6-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Howland – Eric Babinchak 11-105, Garrett Deemer 16-41, William Hines 7-41; Boardman – Sean O’Horo 6-35, Terrance Thomas 3-16, Nate Thompson 5-7, Connor Miller 1-1, Zach Ryan 4-(-13), Team 1-(-11).

¯ PASSING: Howland – David Burman 5-13-0, 171; Boardman – Ryan 11-24-1, 156.

¯ RECEIVING: Howland – Brayden Gibson 2-53, Ja’Wahn Dean 2-28, Justin Jones 1-23, Hines 1-67; Boardman – Thomas 6-107, Zach Johnson 1-26, Tyler Peterso 1-14, O’Horo 1-6, Miller 1-2, Cam Thompson 1-1.

HARDING 10, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 7

Fitch 0 0 0 7 – 7

Harding 0 7 3 0 – 10

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ H – Ty Artis 22 pass from Elijah Taylor (Noah urry kick), 2:42

Third quarter

¯ H – Murry 36 FG, 5:43

Fourth quarter

¯ F – Devin Sherwood 1 run (Carlo Walters kick), 2:51

TEAM STATISTICS

F H

First downs 13 11

Rushes-Yards 43-112 25-85

Comp-Att-Int 12-17-0 11-19-0

Passing yards 123 197

Total yards 235 282

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 1-5 7-59

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Fitch – Nate Lekovac 9-46, Sherwood 18-39, C.J. Woodberry 14-27; Harding – Elizah Smith 21-118, Taylor 6-16.

¯ PASSING: Fitch – Sherwood 10-15-0, 107, Leskovac 2-2-0, 16; Harding – Taylor 8-18-0, 154.

¯ RECEIVING: Fitch – Tyler Evans 3-57, Woodberry 2-23, Leskovac 3-18, Kyree Long 3-18, Todd Simons 1-7; Harding – Artis 4-120, Tyriq Ivory 4-27, Smith 2-40, Brandon Arnold 1-6.

NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 38, CANFIELD 0

Canfield 0 0 0 0 – 0

NDCL 7 7 21 3 – 38

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ NDCL – Jimmy Mitchell 17 run (Gianni Spetic kick), 9:26

Second quarter

¯ NDCL – Johnny Nguyen 31 run (Spetic kick), :00

Third quarter

¯ NDCL – Nguyen 8 run (Spetic kick), 9:12

¯ NDCL – Fumble recovery in end zone (Spetic kick), 8:54

¯ NDCL – Jon Sharp 5 run (Spetic kick), 5:55

Fourth quarter

¯ NDCL – Spetic 21 field goal, 5:39

TEAM STATISTICS

C NDCL

First downs 3 14

Rushes-Yards 31-76 47-253

Comp-Att-Int 2-10-2 6-12-0

Passing yards 17 36

Total yards 93 289

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-49 4-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Canfield – Michael Crawford 4-19; NDCL – Ashton Gotham 18-97, Jimmy MItchell 10-59.

¯ PASSING: Canfield – Jackson Crist 2-9-1, 17, Ethan Fletcher 0-1-1, 0; NDCL – Jon Sharp 6-11-0, 36.

¯ RECEIVING: Canfield – Oliver Kovass 1-9, Alex Schneider 1-8; NDCL – Mitchell 3-27, Johnny Nguyen 3-9.

Campbell 24, LaBrae 14

Campbell 0 14 10 0 – 24

LaBrae 7 0 7 0 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ L – Dominic Harris 2 run (Justin Rutherford kick), 7:12

Second quarter

¯ C – Christian Stores 1 run (Joey Michaels kick), 4:35

¯ C – Malachi Bannarn 41 pass from Stores (Michaels kick), 0:14

Third quarter

¯ C – Michaels 25 field goal, 7:34

¯ L – Aidan Stephens 11 run (Rutherford kick), 3:22

¯ C – Bannarn 5 pass from Stores (Michaels kick), 0:21

TEAM STATISTICS

C L

First downs 15 14

Rushes-Yards 36-109 39-317

Comp-Att-Int 9-18-0 5-11-0

Passing yards 186 32

Total yards 295 349

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-35 5-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Campbell – James Shaffer 14-55, Stores 14-31, Dallas VanCobb 6-25; LaBrae – Devin Carter 19-177, Stephens 6-82, Harris 12-46.

¯ PASSING: Campbell – Stores 9-18-0 186; LaBrae – Harris 5-11-0 32.

¯ RECEIVING: Campbell – Kayvon Moore 4-106, Bannarn 2-46, Shaffer 2-23; LaBrae – Rutherford 2-28, Stephens 1-11.

Hubbard 22, Struthers 16

Hubbard 0 8 7 7 – 22

Struthers 8 0 0 8 – 16

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Aiden Hall 59 pass from yrese Hawkins (Hawkins run), 1:39

Second quarter

¯ H – Nate Bencetic 7 pass from Cam Resatar (Resatar run), 6:49

Third quarter

¯ H – Timothy Caffey 16 run (Chase Powell kick), 5:37

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Adrian Brown 2 run (Hawkins run), 7:09

¯ H – Resatar 11 run (Powell kick), 1:17

TEAM STATISTICS

H S

First downs 15 10

Rushes-Yards 43-196 30-112

Comp-Att-Int 4-6-0 4-10-1

Passing yards 57 107

Total yards 253 219

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-32 3-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – Caffey 15-77, Jermia Harris 18-69, Resatar 10-50; Struthers – Brown 14-76, Hawkins 11-20, Alex Cummings 3-11.

¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Resatar 4-6-0 57; Struthers – Hawkins 4-10-1 107.

¯ RECEIVING: Hubbard – Harris 2-36, Nate Bencetic 2-21; Struthers – Aidan Hall 3-91, Cummings 1-16.

Brookfield 39, Liberty 0

Liberty 0 0 0 0 – 0

Brookfield 13 19 7 0 – 39

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ B – Haden Gibson 13 run (Luca Franz kick), 8:14

¯ B – Dakota King 5 pass from Gibson (kick blocked), 3:35

Second quarter

¯ B – Ryan Logan 38 run (conversion failed), 8:49

¯ B – Gage Emery 5 pass from Gibson (Franz kick), 7:52

¯ B – King 14 pass from Gibson (kick blocked), 0:55

Third quarter

¯ B – Emery 15 pass from Gibson (Franz kick), 2:24

TEAM STATISTICS

L B

First downs 6 15

Rushes-Yards 26-69 29-261

Comp-Att-Int 1-7-0 12-18-1

Passing yards 3 171

Total yards 72 432

Fumbles-Lost 4-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 5-64 9-85

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Liberty – Donte Venters 6-26, Jamie Melton 5-26, Daveyon Williamson 9-25; Brookfield – Tyler Briggs 12-130, Gibson 9-71, Logan 3-40.

¯ PASSING: Liberty – Melton 1-7-1 3; Brookfield – Gibson 12-18-1 171.

¯ RECEIVING: Liberty – Bralen Stredrick 1-3; Brookfield – King 4-72, Stephen Hayes 2-50, Emery 4-28, Connor Filipovich 2-21.

SPRINGFIELD 49, LOWELLVILLE 0

Springfield 21 14 14 0 – 49

Lowellville 0 0 0 0 – 0

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Clayton Medvec 63 pass from Beau Brungard (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Garrett Walker 59 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Austin TIndell 22 run (Medvec kick)

Second quarter

¯ S – Brungard 37 run (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Tindell 45 run (Medvec kick)

Third quarter

¯ S – Walker 63 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Chris Shoemaker 8 run (Medvec kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

S L

First downs 14 8

Rushes-Yards 24-227 32-55

Comp-Att-Int 8-10-0 7-13-0

Passing yards 254 44

Total yards 483 99

Fumbles lost 0 1

Penalties-Yards 7-31 3-24

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Springfield – Austin Tindell 7-93, Chris SHoemaker 9-70, Beau Brungard 1-37, Aaron Groner 4-24; Lowellville – Vincent Kacir 18-45, Michael Donatelli 5-27.

¯ PASSING: Springfield – Brungard 7-9-0, 254; Lowellville – Cole Bunofsky 4-10-0, 25, Vinny Ballone 3-3-0, 19.

¯ RECEIVING: Springfield – Garrett Walker 3-148, Clayton Medvec 2-65, Evan Ohlin 3-42; Lowellville – Donatelli 4-28.

GIRARD 38, LAKEVIEW 28

Lakeview 7 3 12 6 – 28

Girard 7 7 14 10 – 38

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ L – Gavin Mauger 5 pass from Stephen Pavlansky (Brendon Kilpatrick kick), 7:17

¯ G – Nick Malito 24 pass from Andrew DelGarbino (Stephen Gamble kick), 5:13

Second quarter

¯ L – Kilpatrick 44 field goal, 8:54

¯ G – Jimmy Jones 1 run (Gamble kick), 2:15

Third quarter

¯ L – Mauger 65 pass from Pavlansky (Pass failed), 11:06

¯ G – Malito 13 pass from DelGarbino (Run failed), 8:26

¯ L – Mauger 43 pass from Pavlansky (Run failed), 2:34

¯ G – Morgan Clardy 8 run (Jones run), :42

Fourth quarter

¯ G – Gamble 29 field goal, 6:47

¯ G – Tyler Maddox 13 run (Gamble kick), 3:09

¯ L – Nate Fox 17 pass from Pavlansky (Pass fialed), 1:47

TEAM STATISTICS

L G

First downs 13 23

Rushes-Yards 34-47 34-256

Comp-Att-Int 12-28-0 14-26-1

Passing yards 207 138

Total yards 254 394

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 2-15 10-97

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Lakeview – Eli Boivin 3-40; Girard – Morgan Clardy 16-122, Tyler Maddox 4-63, Jimmy Jones 8-57.

¯ PASSING: Lakeview – Stephen Pavlansky 12-28-0, 207; GIrard – DelGarbino 12-22-1, 127, Jones 2-4-0, 11.

¯ RECEIVING: Lakeview – Gavin Mauger 5-125, Fox 1-17; Girard – Nick Malito 6-70, Clardy 5-44, Jones 3-24.

Schedule

TODAY

Non-conference

¯ Garfield at John F. Kennedy

¯ Valley Christian at Western Reserve Academy

FRIDAY, SEPT. 27

Non-conference

¯ Ursuline at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw at Howland, 7

¯ Cleveland Benedictine at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 7

¯ Alliance at Canfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Cardinal Stritch at Oregon Clay, 7

¯ East at Lutheran East, 4

¯ Chaney at Warrensville Heights, 7

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Windham at Garfield, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

¯ Waterloo at Springfield, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 7

SATURDAY, SEPT. 28

Non-conference

¯ Mathews at Valley Christian, 7

Scoreboard

Volleyball

SPRINGFIELD 3, WATERLOO 0

Springfield (11-3, 7-2) 25 25 26

Waterloo 18 17 24

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Lauren Ranelli 12, Lyndsey Smith 12.

¯ ACES: S – Ranelli 4.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Ranelli 19.

¯ KILLS: S – Smith 15, Carly Stitzel 8.

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 4.

¯ DIGS: S – Carlee Bacon 18, Ranelli 16.

¯ JV SCORE: Springfield, 2-0.

JEFFERSON 3, HUBBARD 1

Jefferson 18 26 25 25

Hubbard (2-8) 25 24 20 22

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Bridgette Burrus 12, Karissa Fahndrich 11.

¯ ACES: H – Burrus 2, Fahndrich 2.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 18, Paige Reed 12.

¯ KILLS: H – Emily Filicky 8, Haley Croyle 7.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Croyle 3, Filicky 2.

¯ DIGS: H – Sydney Bowser 11, Fahndrich 10.

CRESTVIEW 3, LaBRAE 2

LaBrae 11 25 17 25 10

Crestview (14-0, 7-0) 25 23 25 21 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: C – Brenna Auer 15, Amelia Montgomery 12.

¯ ACES: L – Ashley Monroe 2, Jenna Reppart 2; C – Tess Neville 4.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Monroe 28; C – Lucy Montgomery 58.

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 20; C – Neville 23, Molly Ewich 18.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Savannah Bennett 5, Drake 3; C – Shelby Rambo 3.

¯ DIGS: C – A. Montgomery 21

¯ JV SCORE: Crestview, 25-5, 25-13.

CANFIELD 3, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 1

Fitch 22 25 18 20

Canfield 25 18 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 26.

¯ KILLS: F – Chelsie Wheeler 14.

¯ BLOCKS: F – Wheeler 3.

¯ DIGS: F – Alyssa Leskovac 10.

LOWELLVILLE 3, McDONALD 0

Lowellville 25 25 25

McDonald 17 19 19

¯ LEADING SERVERS: L – Sammie Kelly 11, K.C. Kelly 7; M – Molly Howard 3, Sophia Costantino 3.

¯ ACES: L – S. Kelly 4, K.C. Kelly 4; M – Costantino 1.

¯ ASSISTS: L – S. Kelly 23; M – Maria Rasile 11.

¯ KILLS: L – K.C. Kelly 15; M – Howard 7.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Sammie Kelly 3; M – Costantino 1.

¯ DIGS: L – Samantha Moore 8; M – Costantino 3.

GIRARD 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 15 9 9

Girard 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Heike Kaurschill 3.

¯ ACES: S – Kaurschill 2.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 13.

¯ KILLS: S – Kaurschill 5.

¯ BLOCKS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 1.

¯ DIGS: S – Jessica Hughes 38.

LAKEVIEW 3, SOUTH RANGE 1

Lakeview (8-3) 25 25 21 25

South Range (9-5) 16 20 25 22

¯ ACES: SR – Emily Irons 5

¯ ASSISTS: SR – E. Irons 31; L – Lexi Inman 23

¯ KILLS: SR – Anna Primavera 14, Abby George 9; L – Tara Lytle 15

¯ BLOCKS: SR – George 3; L – Bianca Naples 4

¯ DIGS: SR – Reagan Irons 27; L – Kayla Bell 24

¯ JV SCORE: Lakeview 2-0

WESTERN RESERVE 3,

JACKSON-MILTON 1

Western Reserve 20 25 27 25

Jackson-Milton 25 17 25 18

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Laura Sigworth 20

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Laura Sigworth 19

¯ KILLS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 17, Sigworth 9

¯ BLOCKS: WR – Vuletich 6

¯ DIGS: WR – Morgan Donithan 28, Sigworth 13

GIRARD 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 15 9 9

Girard 25 25 25

¯ ACES: S – Heike Haurschill 2

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 13

¯ KILLS: S – Kaurschill 5

¯ BLOCKS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 1

¯ DIGS: S – Jessica Hughes 38

BOARDMAN 3, HARDING 0

Boardman 25 25 25

Harding 19 20 16

¯ ACES: B – Marisa Melewski 5

¯ ASSISTS: W – Cassie Green 9

¯ KILLS: B – Kennedy Page 10, Katie Stamp 6; W – Makalia Powell 4, Caleena Trimble

¯ BLOCKS: W – Powell 13

¯ DIGS: B – Kathryn O’Horo 11, Olivia Cmil 10; W – Jade Allen 14, Camryn Stewart 9, Diamond Phillips 8

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 3, CANFIELD 1

Fitch 22 25 18 20

Canfield 25 18 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: A – Emma Bartlett 26

¯ KILLS: A – Chelsie Wheeler 14, Alyssa Leskovac 10

¯ BLOCKS: A – Wheeler 3

¯ DIGS: A – Leskovac 10

LIBERTY 3, CHAMPION 1

Champion (4-10) 25 21 23 23

Liberty (6-8) 22 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: C – Olivia Zigarovich 4, Jacqueline Seman 3

¯ ASSISTS: C – Savannah Dodrill 13, Adriannah Stoops 8

¯ KILLS: C – Dodrill 5, Jenna Deer 5

¯ BLOCKS: C – Hannah Davis 2

¯ DIGS: C – Kaylee Gania 21, Taylor Belanger 19, Deer 13, Dodrill 12, Stoops 12

Boys soccer

HUBBARD 2, NILES 0

Niles – 0

Hubbard – 2

¯ GOALS: H – A.J. Trobek, Jacob Gulu.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Gulu.

¯ SAVES: N – Carsen Sharpe 11; H – John Reinard 1.

SOUTH RANGE 10, GIRARD 2

Girard – 2

South Range (8-1, 7-0) – 10

¯ GOALS: SR – Canaan Johnson 4, Quinn Pierson 3, Luke McConnell 2, Camden Thomas.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Pierson 3, Johnson 2, Mark Naples 2, Thomas, Logan Weaver, Tom Landry.

¯ SAVES: SR – Braden Johnson 3, Matt Lucas.

CANFIELD 0, HOWLAND 0

Howland 0 0 – 0

Canfield 0 0 – 0

¯ SAVES: C – Ali Shalash 6.

MOONEY 4, WEST BRANCH 3

Mooney (4-6) 1 3 – 4

West Branch (4-5) 1 2 – 3

¯ GOALS: M – Justin Durkin 2, Andrew Philibin, Chris Philibin.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Brian Philibin 2, Chris Philibin; WB – Luke Johnson 2, Vito Maffei.

¯ SAVES: M – Erik Vargo 5.

Girls tennis

POLAND 3, CARDINAL MOONEY 2

¯ SINGLES: Marissa Landers (M) defeated Ally Andrews 6-2, 6-0; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Raneen Musleh 6-3, 7-5; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Ashley Femia 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Caitlin Perry/Nicolina Aiad-Toss (M) def. Sydney Scotford/Gabi Calderon 1-6, 6-3, 7-6; Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich (P) def. Natalie Femia/Elise Armile 6-2, 6-3.

¯ RECORDS: Poland, 13-1; Mooney, 8-6.

Boys golf

NORTHEAST-8 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Trumbull Country Club

¯ TEAM SCORES: Niles 355, South Range 355, Jefferson 365, Struthers 375, Lakeview 376, Hubbard 389, Poland 396.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: Jake McDivitt, L, 82; Aidan Schuler, H, 82; Ethan Butcher, J, 85; Chaz Ekoniak, St, 85; Joey Iberis, P, 85; Gavin Batdorff, SR, 86; Chris Loychik, N, 87; Anthony Monaco, St, 88; Jacob Buttar, N, 89; Dominic Fisher, N, 89; Phillip Naples, SR, 89.

¯ NILES: Chris Loychik 87, Jacob Buttar 89, Dominic Fisher 89, Vince Chieffo 90, Anthony Fisher 91.

¯ SOUTH RANGE: Gavin Batdorff 86, Phillip Naples 89, Garrett Sheets 90, Kaiden Sykes 90, Gavin Pahanish 91.

¯ STRUTHERS: Chaz Ekoniak 85, Anthony Monaco 88, Chance Laczko 100, Cam Pykare 102, Drew Day 121.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Jake McDivitt 82, Michael Horn 93, Nick Demonica 96, Alex Sweet 104, Matt Miller 105.

¯ HUBBARD: Aidan Schuler 82, Adam Hettrick 92, Justin Trinckes 106, Jackson Rusnak 109, Lucas Stinson 111.

¯ POLAND: Joey Iberis 85, Luke Nord 92, Zach Linert 109, Mason McCurdy 110, Colin Linert 115.

KENNEDY 219, SEBRING 237

at Berlin Lake

¯ KENNEDY 219: Nick Vassis 48, Gabby Foreman 50, Samantha Calderone 53, Romero Ninnicola 68

¯ SEBRING 237: Cayden Barker 52, Gage Barker 58, Tommy Warrick 60, Caydem Wittlach 67

Girls golf

NORTHEAST-8 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Trumbull Country Club

¯ TEAM SCORES: Poland 382, Hubbard 389, Lakeview 441, Struthers 477, Niles 50.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: Jackie Alder, H, 87; Carly Ungaro, P, 90; Hannah Ogden, P, 95; Kristen Shaw, P, 98; Sophia Yurich, P, 99; Jackie Grisdale, P, 100; Amanda Trinckes, H, 102; Reagan Schick, L, 103; Noelle Trobek, H, 104; Olivia Kelm, L, 105.

¯ POLAND: Carly Ungaro 90, Hannah Ogden 95, Kristen Shaw 98, Sophia Yurich 99, Jackie Grisdale 100.

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Alder 87, Amanda Trinckes 102, Noelle Trobek 104, Lena Dunkerley 106, Jaiden Evans 134.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Reagan Schick 103, Olivia Kelm 105, Gracie Nicholas 112, Kaileen Stevens 121, Bella Shuster 124.

¯ STRUTHERS: Taylor Susany 111, Jena Mosca 113, Maile Gonda 124, Carley Calabrette 129, Jenna Tyson 164.

¯ NILES: Miranda Bugos 107, Ryssa Coudriet 130, Jenna Stevens 136, Harper Sabatino 137, Marissa Bugos 154.

CANFIELD 174, HOWLAND 206

at Flying Bee on Wednesday

¯ HOWLAND (11-0 AAC-Red) 206: Madison Schaefer 41, Bailey Ulrich 53, Lauren Miles 56, Ella Swartz 58, Alexis Conti 66, Gia DelBono 67.

¯ CANFIELD 174: Madison Murphy 40, Ava Staebler 40, Jackie Kinnick 46, Haley Tisonc 48, Eileen McHale 50, Jocelyn Zhao 59.

BOARDMAN 178, URSULINE 215

at Stambaugh

¯ BOARDMAN 178: Noelle Hammar 40, Maura Murphy 43, Hannah Koch 47, Zoey Fick-Mills 48, Maddie Moran 50, Emily Choleva 50.

¯ URSULINE 215: Erika Hankavich 49, Megan Stoneburner 53, Maddie Rauzan 55, Lucia Naples 58, Johnna Shaw 65, Serena Genga 65.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

SATURDAY

Volleyball

¯ Howland, Lakeview at Perry Invitational, 9 a.m.

¯ Boardman, Struthers, Louisville at Austintown Fitch, 9 a.m.

¯ Champion, Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley, 11:30 a.m.

¯ Poland at Canfield, 12:30

¯ West Branch at Girard, 12

¯ Southeast at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Chaney at Beachwood Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

¯ Badger at Lowellville, 11:30 a.m.

¯ Chalker at Sebring, 12:30

Boys soccer

¯ Hubbard at Howland, 4

¯ Lakeview at Champion, 12

¯ Uniontown Lake at Boardman, 7

¯ LaBrae at Salem, 1

¯ Canfield at South Range, 3

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lake Center Christian, 1

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 10 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

¯ North Allegheny, Pa. at Howland, 12

¯ Canfield at Lakeview, 1

¯ Champion at United Local, 11 a.m.

¯ Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 3

¯ Salem at Hubbard, 7

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 12

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 10 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield, 12

Cross country

¯ Niles Invitational includes Howland boys, Cardinal Mooney, Chaney, Springfield, 11:45 a.m.

¯ Lordstown Jeanann Smith Invitational includes Mineral Ridge, Mathews, Brookfield, Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.

¯ Austintown Fitch, Boardman boys, Poland at Centerville Saturday Night Lights, 7:45

¯ Boardman girls, McDonald at Sharpsville, Pa., Invitational, 9:15 a.m.

¯ Garfield, Pymatuning Valley, Grand Valley at Cardinal Invitational

Scoreboard

Volleyball

POLAND 3, NILES 0

Poland 25 28 25

Niles 18 26 14

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Jenna Melius 6.

¯ ACES: P – Maddie Wesson 3; N – Melius 1.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Wesson 25; N – Melius 20.

¯ KILLS: P – Morgan Kuchar 13; N – Taylor Shaner 12.

¯ BLOCKS: N – Shaner 6.

¯ DIGS: N – Gabby Stevens 11.

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 25-13, 25-17.

EAST LIVERPOOL 3, MOONEY 2

Cardinal Mooney 21 20 25 25 12

East Liverpool 25 25 21 12 15

¯ ACES: M – C.J. Sapp 2.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 23.

¯ KILLS: M – Katie Hough 13.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Hough 5.

¯ DIGS: M – Sapp 35.

MINERAL RIDGE 3, SEBRING 1

Mineral Ridge (13-1, 8-1) 25 23 25 25

Sebring (3-8, 0-7) 9 25 8 9

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 28

¯ KILLS: S – Hannah Werner 6; MR – Katelyn Lesko 18

¯ BLOCKS: S – Olivia Hawk 4

¯ DIGS: S – Emma Whley 28; MR – Pryce Allen 21

¯ JV SCORE: MR, 2-0

Boys soccer

MIN. RIDGE 3, JACKSON-MILTON 1

Mineral Ridge 0 3 – 3

Jackson-Milton 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: MR – Audri Gaydosh, Seth Steward, Ethan Smallsreed; JM – Brandon Strickland.

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Brayden Lowe, Nate Colburn.

Girls soccer

SPRINGFIELD 5, CRESTVIEW 1

Springfield (10-0) 2 3 – 5

Crestview 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: S – Kylee Kosek 2, Gracie Venturella 2, Kaila LaMorticella; C – Emma Horne.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Venturella 2.

¯ SAVES: S – Caitlin Cappelli 4, Rebecca Catlos 1; C – Taylor Mellingron 9.

¯ JV SCORE:

CARDINAL MOONEY 2, JFK 1

Cardinal Mooney (5-2-1) – 2

John F. Kennedy – 1

¯ GOALS: CM – Mackenzie Avery, Anna Wollet.

¯ ASSISTS: CM – Paige Pavlock.

NILES 2, HUBBARD 1

Hubbard (4-4) 0 1 – 1

Niles (7-3) 1 2 – 2

¯ GOALS: N – Emily Petillo, Allison Cline; H – Kyliegh Johnson.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Cassie Pleacher, Emily Burnham.

¯ SAVES: N – Alexis Macciocca 0; H – Bella Denno 13.

¯ JV SCORE: Niles, 5-0.

CANFIELD 1, HOWLAND 0

Canfield (8-1, 4-0) – 1

Howland (6-2-2) – 0

¯ GOALS: C – Sabrina Goodrich.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Hannah Stein.

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 5; H – Elizabeth Rusnak 4, Gillian McMurray 7.

¯ JV SCORE: Canfield, 1-0.

POLAND 7, STRUTHERS 0

Poland – 7

Struthers – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Bella Milano 2, Brooke Bobbey, Cierra Craig, Addison Kaschak, Teagan Graff, Kailyn Assion.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Ava Izenour, Sara Bushaw, Halle Sebest

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 3.

BOARDMAN 5, HARDING 1

Harding – 1

Boardman – 5

¯ GOALS: B – Isabella Alvarico 3, Julia Yauger, Kathryn Taghaboni.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Hope Burford 2, Alvarico, Raegan Burkey.

Girls tennis

HOWLAND 3, URSULINE 2

¯ SINGLES: Francesca Elisco (H) def. Anna Morgione, 6-3, 7-6 (5); Kate Li (H) def. Lanna Dellick, 6-3, 6-0; Emma Thornton (U) def. Gina Lussier, 6-3, 6-4.

¯ DOUBLES: Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Alena Lerakis/Ava Lavelle, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Rachel Delida/Gianna Carbone (H) def. Claire MacDonald/Josie Kobak, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

¯ RECORDS: Howland, 12-3.

POLAND 4, STRUTHERS 1

¯ SINGLES: Daniella Mendel (S) def. Ally Andrews, 6-2, 7-5; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Emily Vo, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 10-7; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Emily Meadors, 6-1, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Sydney Scotford/Gabi Calderon (P) def. Renee Leonard/Tori Barone, 6-3, 6-4; Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich (P) def. Ella Croyle/Bailey Ruby, 6-1, 6-1.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 12-1, 5-0 Northeast-8; Struthers 3-2 NE-8.

MOONEY 5, EAST PALESTINE 0

¯ SINGLES: Marissa Landers (M) def. Isabella McLauglin, 7-5, 6-0; Raneen Musleh (M) def. Brianna Horvath, 6-3, 7-5; Ashley Femia (M) def. Trinity Schneider, 6-1, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Nicolina Aiad-Toss/Kennedy Kish (M) def. Ivy Burkett/Alex Siracuse, 6-2, 6-2; Elise Armile/Natalie Femia (M) won by default.

Boys golf

AAC RED TIER CHAMPIONSHIP

At Youngstown Country Club

¯ TEAM SCORES: Boardman 338, Austintown Fitch 343, Howland 362, Canfield 373, Warren G. Harding 425.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: Dale Nitzsky, Boa, 82; Ryan Sam, Boa, 82; Dom Kapics, Fit, 82; Nate Cene, Fit, 86; Dylan Roby, Fit, 86; Justin Jones, Boa, 87; Joe Worsencroft, Boa, 87; Ethan Huly, How, 87; Dylan Wrona, Fit, 89; Anthony Payiavalas, Har, 89. Note: Nitzsky named medalist on tiebreaker.

¯ BOARDMAN: Dale Nitzsky 82, Ryan Sam 82, Justin Jones 87, Joe Worsencroft 87, Luke Ryan 102.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Dom Kapics 82, Nate Cene 86, Dylan Roby 86, Dylan Wrona 89, Jake Lanterman 103.

¯ HOWLAND: Ethan Huly 87, Ethan Dejacimo 90, Ryan Ungar 92, Gage Tomko 93, Dylan Shields 98.

¯ CANFIELD: Connor Daggett 90, Nolan Williard 90, Connor Sigler 96, Robert Smallwood 97, Drew Marzich 98.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING: Anthony Payiavalas 89, Payton Karafa 98, Clark Kellar 101, Everett Burd 137.

AAC BLUE TIER CHAMPIONSHIP

At Youngstown Country Club

¯ TEAM SCORES: Brookfield 320, Champion 390, Newton Falls 401, Crestview 402, LaBrae 427, Liberty 445.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: Conner Stevens, Brook, 69; Justin Atkinson, Brook, 75; Jake Shingledecker, Brook, 77; Brandon Gibson, NF, 83; Jake Witherow, Cham, 89; Ken Williams, Cham, 89; Ethan McCloskey, Crest, 89; Willis Howell, Cham, 95; Giovanni DiNardo, Lib, 95; Kenny Montgomery, Brook, 99; Emily Hill, Crest, 99.

¯ BROOKFIELD: Conner Stevens 69, Justin Atkinson 75, Jake Shingledecker 77, Kenny Montgomery 99, Cameron Wellman 104.

¯ CHAMPION: Jake Witherow 89, Ken Williams 89, Willis Howell 95, Gary Pirrung 117, Dakota Willforth 141.

¯ NEWTON FALLS: Brandon Gibson 83, Aiden Knight 104, Adam Honeycutt 104, Trevor Hanzel 110, Caleb Howard 116.

¯ LABRAE: Malakai Roberts 102, Sam Bailey 104, Lucas Lancaster 107, Riley Phillips 114, Aiden Kiser 114.

¯ LIBERTY: Giovanni DiNardo 95, Joe Nohra 108, Brennan Romain 112, Carter Kijowski 130, Nick Spisak 138.

MVAC CHAMPIONSHIP

At Salem Hills Golf & Country Club

¯ TEAM SCORES: McDonald 331, Waterloo 353, Mineral Ridge 356, Jackson-Milton 385, Springfield 396, Lowellville 515, Sebring 621.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: Ethan Domitrovich, McD, 75; Jake Sylak, MR, 78; Michael Porter, McD, 81; Caleb Domitrovich, McD, 81; Kent Gross, JM, 82; Luke Simons, Wat, 85; Carl Freeland, Wat, 87; Gavin English, Wat, 89; Antonio LaMonica, MR, 92; Hunter Rothermel, Wat, 92.

¯ MCDONALD: Ethan Domitrovich 75, Michael Porter 81, Caleb Domitrovich 81, Matthew Porter 94, Collin Ruane 95.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE: Jake Sylak 78, Antonio LaMonica 92, Anthony Ragazzine 93, Chris McMahan 93, Dylan Mazzupappa 96.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Kent Gross 82, Mason Robison 96, Logan Sokol 99, Mason McDevitt 108, Jake Gross 112.

¯ SPRINGFIELD: Madison Horvath 94, Justin McLemore 94, Cody Howard 96, Kyle Sexton 112, Nick Debucci 129.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Michael Melillo 102, Dylan Okular 114, Nathan Minnie 147, Phil Centofante 152, Jayden Cuevas 154.

Girls golf

MOONEY 185, LOWELLVILLE 234

at Bedford Trails

¯ MOONEY 185: Jayne Bernard 40, Alexandria Patrone 45, Grace Ogden 49, Alyssa Rapp 51.

¯ LOWELLVILLE 234: Christie Donatelli 55, Gianna Thomas 55, Livia Lauderilt 59, Emily Wilaj 65.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 6

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 6:30

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 6:30

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 6:30

¯ East at Ursuline, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 7

¯ Chaney at United Local, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Waterloo at Springfield, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Howland at Canfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Campbell, 7

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ Ursuline at Crestview, 5

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 7

Girls tennis

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Austintown Fitch at Liberty, 4

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 4

¯ East Palestine at Poland, 4

Boys golf

¯ Northeast-8 championship at Squaw Creek, 9 a.m.

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Canfield at Howland, 4

¯ Columbiana at Cardinal Mooney, 4

Girls golf

¯ Northeast-8 championship at Squaw Creek, 9 a.m.

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 4

Scoreboard

Football

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Austintown Fitch (3-0) at Warren G. Harding (1-2), 7

¯ Howland (1-2), at Boardman (1-2), 7

¯ Canfield (2-1) at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (1-2), 7

¯ Champion (2-1) at Windham (1-2), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (2-1) at Akron SVSM (2-1), 7

¯ Chaney (2-1) at Maple Heights (2-1), 7

¯ Mathews (0-2) at Weirton, W.Va., Madonna (2-1), 7

¯ Chalker (0-3) at Conotton Valley (0-3), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview (1-2, 0-0) at Girard (3-0, 0-0), 7

¯ Niles (3-0, 0-0) at Jefferson (1-2, 0-0), 7

¯ Hubbard (2-1, 0-0) at Struthers (2-1, 0-0), 7

¯ South Range (2-1, 0-0) at Poland (1-2, 0-0), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell (2-1, 0-0) at LaBrae (1-2, 0-0), 7

¯ Crestview (0-3, 0-0) at Newton Falls (1-2, 0-0), 7

¯ Liberty (1-2, 0-0) at Brookfield (2-1, 0-0), 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline (0-3, 0-0) at East (2-1, 0-0), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (1-2, 0-0) at Mineral Ridge (3-0, 0-0), 7

¯ Western Reserve (2-1, 0-0) at Jackson-Milton (3-0, 0-0), 7

¯ Springfield (3-0, 0-0) at Lowellville (3-0, 0-0), 7

Northeast Athletic Conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley (0-3, 0-0) at Newbury (1-2, 0-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Beachwood (2-1, 0-0) at Grand Valley (0-3, 0-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Garfield (3-0) at John F. Kennedy (2-1), 7

¯ Valley Christian (1-2) at Western Reserve Academy (2-1), 2

Volleyball

NEWTON FALLS 3, LIBERTY 0

N. Falls (8-3) 25 25 25

Liberty 20 9 22

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Allison Sembach 15.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Semback 29.

¯ KILLS: NF – Bree Hutson 13

¯ DIGS: NF – Allllison Sembach 19.

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-0.

FITCH 3, HARDING 0

Fitch 25 25 25

Harding 3 12 10

¯ ACES: F – Ella Sahli 7; H – Caleena Trimble 2.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 16; H – Cassie Green 3.

¯ KILLS: F – Chelsie Wheeler 7, Jocelyn Jourdan 7; H – Makaila Powell 2, Nalida McQueen 2.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Powell 5

¯ DIGS: F – Digs 6; H – Camryn Stewart 7.

MOONEY 3, URSULINE 1

Mooney (4-9) 25 22 25 25

Ursuline 7 25 13 9

¯ ACES: M – CJ Sapp 7.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 25.

¯ KILLS: M – Megan Petty 10.

¯ BLOCKS: M – Katie Hough 3.

¯ DIGS: M – Sapp 27.

POLAND 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 9 24 11

Poland 25 26 24

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Heike Kaurschill 7.

¯ ACES: S – Kaurschill 3.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 8.

¯ KILLS: P – Lauren Melillo 13; S -Kaylei Shaffer 6.

¯ BLOCKS: S – Shaffer 2.

¯ DIGS: P – Alexis Petro 8, Kenzie Szolek 8; S – Kaurschill 15.

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 2-1.

LAKEVIEW 3, HUBBARD 1

Lakeview 25 25 20 25

Hubbard 21 13 25 7

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Bridgette Burrus 11; L – Lexi Inman 18.

¯ ACES: H – Sydney Bowser 2, Burrus 2; L – Inman 5.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 12; L – Maddie Pavlansky 19.

¯ KILLS: H – Haley Croyle 7; L – Inman 12.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Croyle 3; L – Tara Lyle 3.

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 15; L – Kayla Bell 24.

¯ JV SCORE: Lakeview, 2-0.

HOWLAND 3, CANFIELD 0

Canfield 22 15 20

Howland (11-0, 3-0) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Mackenzie Karabin 13.

¯ ACES: H – Karabin 4.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Kathryn Summerfield 22.

¯ KILLS: H – Chloe Schultz 12.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Mia Pantalone 3.

¯ DIGS: H – Bailee Beasom 16.

¯ JV SCORE: Canfield won, 2-0.

WESTERN RESERVE 3, McDONALD 0

McDonald 10 19 17

W. Reserve 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Gracie Baranowski 10; M – Destiny DelBene .

¯ ACES: WR – Baranowski 4.

¯ KILLS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 13; M – Olivia Booth 4.

¯ DIGS: WR – Baranowski 9; WR – Maria Rasile 4.

SOUTH RANGE 3, NILES 1

South Range 25 25 18 25

Niles 21 18 25 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Logan Lewis 11.

¯ ACES: N – Lewis 3.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Jenna Melius 24; SR – Emily Irons 27.

¯ KILLS: N – Gabby Stevens 9; SR – Irons 10.

¯ BLOCKS: N – Halle Snider 3; SR – Izzy Ianporty 10.

¯ DIGS: N – Lewis 12; SR – Irons 29.

¯ JV SCORE: South Range, 25-16, 25-9.

WESTERN RESERVE 3, MOONEY 2

Late Monday

W. Reserve (7-4) 25 25 24 22 15

C. Mooney 7 12 26 25 4

EAST 3, KENNEDY 0

Kennedy 9 23 21

East 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: E – Dania Rosa-Paulo 12; JFK – Cassandra Binion 5.

¯ ACES: E – Rosa-Paulo 2; JFK – Binion 2, Chloe Coates 2.

¯ JV SCORE: East, 25-24, 25-12.

LaBRAE 3, CAMPBELL 0

LaBrae 25 25 25

Campbell 9 19 9

¯ ACES: L – Gabby Figinsky 7

¯ ASSISTS: L – Ashley Monroe 28

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 22

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 2

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae 2-0

SPRINGFIELD 3, LOWELLVILLE 0

Lowellville (4-7, 2-6) 12 13 13

Springfield (10-3, 6-2) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: L – KC Kelly 7; S – Lauren Ranelli 15

¯ ACES: L – Kelly 2; S – Ranelli 6

¯ ASSISTS: L – Sammie Kelly 12; S – Ranelli 24

¯ KILLS: L – KC Kelly 4; S – Ally Sauerwein 10, Lyndsey Smith 10

¯ BLOCKS: L – Sammie Kelly 2, KC Kelly 2

¯ DIGS: L – KC Kelly 8; S – Carlee Bacon 20

¯ JV SCORE: Springfield, 2-0

MINERAL RIDGE 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Mineral Ridge (12-1, 7-1) 25 25 25

Jackson-Milton 10 19 23

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Alyssa Deak 7

¯ ACES: MR – Danielle Aulet 4; JM – Deak 1

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Aulet 33

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 9; JM – Grace McDevitt 10

¯ BLOCKS: JM – McDevitt 3

¯ DIGS: MR – Pryce Allen 12

¯ JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge, 25-17, 21-25, 25-19

Boys soccer

POLAND 6, NILES 1

Niles 0 1 – 1

Poland 4 2 – 6

¯ GOALS: P – Adam Rumble, Tyler Antil, Dom Gill, Mason Planey, Blake Huemme, Wyatt Bobbey; N – Joe Wolfe.

¯ ASSISTS: P – Jake Bacon 2, Gill 2, Bill Ghinda.

¯ SAVES: P – Zack Nemeth 4; N – Colton Poling 10.

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 4-2.

LAKEVIEW 4, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard (4-4) 0 0 – 0

Lakeview (5-3) 1 3 – 4

¯ GOALS: L – Jake Busefink 2, Blake Stockton, Logan Lew.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Stockton, Dom Pariss, Josh Collins.

¯ SAVES: L – 6; H – 4.

Girls soccer

FITCH 0, BOARDMAN 0

Late Monday

Boardman 0 0 – 0

Fitch (5-1-2) 0 0 – 0

¯ SAVES: F – Kristen Klaus 8.

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 8-1.

Cross country

TRUMBULL COUNTY MEET

at Lordstown High School

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. McDonald 45, 2. Howland 81, 3. Maplewood 93, 4. Badger 105, 5. Lakeview 116, 6. Niles McKinley 131, 7. Girard 184, 8. Mineral Ridge 191, 9. Champion 257, 10. LaBrae 318, 11. Lordstown 321, 12. Hubbard 337, 13. Brookfield 394.

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 16:57.9, 2. Lincon Hopkins (Badger) 17:05.7, 3. Lane Goble (Howland) 17:11.6, 4. Micah Curry (Niles) 17:26.0, 5. Ethan Domitrovich (McDonald) 17:31.8, 6. Zachary Brill (Howland) 17:34.8, 7. Nathan Lanham (Niles) 17:49.5, 8. Connor Symbolik (McDonald) 17:51.1, 9. Timmy Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 17:51.4, 10. Jacob Zahoransky (Badger) 17:52.9, 11. Caleb Carlson (Lakeview) 18:00.8, 12. Nate Charnas (Lakeview) 18:04.7, 13. John Crouch (Maplewood) 18:10.2, 14. Zack Canada (McDonald) 18:11.9, 15. Matt Freel (Maplewood) 18:17.0, 16. Hunter Omerzo (Maplewood) 18:18.5, 17. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 18:22.2, 18. Ashton Russo (Niles) 18:23.0, 19. Ricky Marsico (Girard) 18:24.2, 20. Benjamin Bronson (Howland) 18:32.9, 21. Eli Street (McDonald) 18:35.2, 22. Jarrett Wildman (Badger) 18:35.3, 23. Ryan Dancison (Maplewood) 18:37.4, 24. Chris Bowman (Lakeview) 18:45.1, 25. Emanuel Fakkas (Howland) 18:47.2.

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Howland 27, 2. McDonald 70, 3. Maplewood 91, 4. Lakeview 94, 5. Mineral Ridge 131, 6. Badger 148 7. Girard 178, 8. Champion 225, 9. Hubbard 283, 10. Niles McKinley 285

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 19:22.4, 2. Megan Hipple (Howland) 19:26.1, 3. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 19:31.2, 4. Maria Dellimuti (Howland) 20:14.3, 5. Gabby Reuschling (Howland) 20:32.9, 6. Molly Yasnowski (Howland) 20:39.3, 7. Marissa Ventura (Maplewood) 20:42.0, 8. Sela Jones (Maplewood) 20:54.0, 9. Sydney Dobler (Lakeview) 20:57.1, 10. Elenie McNally (Howland) 20:57.6, 11. Moriah-Ruth Toth (Mineral Ridge) 21:03.4, 12. Emily Bennett (Lakeview) 21:05.4, 13. Riley Cowles (Mineral Ridge) 21:19.8, 14. Hailee Hoover (Lakeview) 21:23.6, 15. Emily Butler (Maplewood) 21:47.6, 16. Bella Wolford (McDonald) 21:51.2, 17. Kylie McClain (Howland) 21:53.6, 18. Bailey Starcher (Maplewood) 22:01.9, 19. Roxxi Ottum (Howland) 22:03.8, 20. Bria Rupe (McDonald) 22:12.4, 21. Suzanne Shaffer (Badger) 22:17.9, 22. Alyssa Tarr (Howland) 22:19.0, 23. Taylor Garvin (Lakeview) 22:24.3, 24. Riley Matig (McDonald) 22:34.7, 25. Grace Kawecki (McDonald) 22:49.2.

MAHONING COUNTY MEET

at Austintown Township Park

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Boardman 39, 2. Austintown Fitch 64, 3. South Range 75, 4. Canfield 82, 5. Poland 118, 6. Ursuline 122, 7. Western Reserve 218.

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Frank Bero (Boardman) 17:17.00, 2. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 17:17.41, 3. Nick Plant (Canfield) 17:26.05, 4. Michael Hvisdos (South Range) 17:34.47, 5. Matt Smutny (Fitch) 17:47.78, 6. Logan Flament (Poland) 17:54.00, 7. Corbin Roby (Fitch) 17:58.41, 8. Jarett Gordulic (Ursuline) 18:00.61, 9. Beau Gorby (Boardman) 18:05.98, 10. Justin Maloney (Boardman) 18:09.08, 11. Derek Phillips (Fitch) 10:11.50, 12. Jake Yurchison (Canfield) 18:22.22, 13. Connor Nichols (South Range) 18:26.13, 14. Brian Standley (South Range) 18:27.48, 15. Ben Anderson (Fitch) 18:29.44, 16. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 18:30.77, 17. Brady Leugers (Ursuline) 18:37.69, 18. Anthony Marshall (Boardman) 18:44.16, 19. Ben Zilavy (Boardman) 18:47.41, 20. Jack Hamilton (Canfield) 18:48.59, 21. Jonathan Simmons (Chaney) 18:52.03, 22. Liam Justinson (South Range) 18:52.69, 23. Vincent Macciomei (Struthers) 18:58.33, 24. Cameron Bernat (Canfield) 19:00.99, 25. Jet Bailey (Poland) 19:02.48.

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Boardman 32, 2. Canfield 55, 3. Poland 75, 4. Austintown Fitch 119, 5. South Range 128, 6. Cardinal Mooney 142, 7. Ursuline 168.

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Delaney O’Brien (Canfield) 20:26.96, 2. Julia Gorby (Boardman) 20:30.53, 3. Kristin Yeager (Fitch) 20:57.36, 4. Raegan Burkey (Boardman) 21:03.46, 5. Alayna Cuevas (Boardman) 21:09.42, 6. Haley Trolio (Poland) 21:25.68, 7. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 21:44.87, 8. Aurora Fares (Canfield) 21:49.25, 9. Angie Ferguson (Canfield) 21:53.59, 10. Lauren Bero (Boardman) 21:59.43, 11. Bailey Moore (Boardman) 22:15.58, 12. Isabelle Dwyer (Boardman) 22:20.00, 13. Sylvia (Mooney) 22:23.12, 14. Arianna Moffo (Boardman) 22:41.52, 15. Hannah Davitt (Boardman) 22:46.81, 16. Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 22:58.97, 17. Emily Razo (South Range) 22:54.39, 18. Tara Wine (South Range) 23:01.53, 19. Sydney Norris (Poland) 23:02.42, 20. Maddie Ritter (Canfield) 23:05.85, 21. Jaelyn Palmer (Canfield) 23:06.32, 22. Gretchen George (Fitch) 23:10.40, 23. Riley Merritt (Canfield) 23:14.98, 24. Jordan Solmen (Boardman) 23:39.07, 25. Ella Harrell (Poland) 23:42.18.

Girls tennis

HOWLAND 5, LIBERTY 0

¯ SINGLES: Francesca Elisco (H) def. Majaia Underwood, 6-0, 6-0; Kate Li (H) def. Makenzie McBride, 6-0, 6-0; Gina Lussier (H) def. Makaila To tin, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Alena Lerakis/Ava Lavelle (H) def. Breanna McCain/Monica Oliver, 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Delida/Gianna Carbone (H) won by forfeit.

¯ RECORDS: Howland 10-3.

HOWLAND 5, LIBERTY 0

¯ SINGLES: Gina Lussier (H) def. Majaia Underwood, 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Tinkham (H) def. Makenzie McBride, 6-0, 6-0; Victoria Lewis (H) def. Makaila To tin, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Yu Ting Lin/Amy Yasnowski (H) def. Breanna McCain/Monica Oliver, 6-0, 6-0; Malorie Fluent/Carissa Meehan (H) won by forfeit

¯ RECORDS: Howland 11-3.

MOONEY 4, BEAVER LOCAL 1

¯ SINGLES: Marissa Landers (M) def. Kierra Knight, 6-1, 6-1; Raneen Musleh (M) def. Sammi Voorhees, 6-2, 6-1; Ashley Femia (M) def. Heidi Bock, 6-2, 6-3.

¯ DOUBLES: Alexis Jordan/Baylee Smith (BL) def. Nicolina Aiad-Toss/Caitlin Perry, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1; Natalie Femia/Elise Armile (M) def. Tava Wright/Tiera Wright, 6-1, 6-4.

Boys golf

SOUTH RANGE 162, SPRINGFIELD 203

at Mill Creek – North (Par 35, Back 9)

¯ SPRINGFIELD 203: Madison Horvatch 44, Cody Howard 53, Justin McLemore 53, Kyle Sexton 53.

¯ SOUTH RANGE 162: Kaiden Sykes 36, Gavin Batdorff 41, Garrett SHeets 41, Gavin Pahanish 44.

URSULINE 179, MOONEY 203, JFK 211

at Mill Creek

¯ USRULINE (6-0) 179: Nicco Sabella 40, Joey Brooks 43, Ethan Sicafuse 47, Joey Carosella 49.

¯ MOONEY (3-3): Jack Pepperney 47, Stephen Van Such 49, Tim Reardon 52, Gavin Procick 55.

¯ JFK (0-6) 211: James Martuccio 45, Samantha Caldrone 54, Gabby Foreman 55, Nick Vassis 57.

¯ 2019 INDIVIDUAL MEDALIST: Joey Brooks (Ursuline)

Girls golf

HUBBARD 198, FITCH 209

at Deer Creek

¯ FITCH 209: Hannah Logan 49, Hailey Logan 49, Gianna panzott 54, Camille Hagan 57.

¯ HUBBARD 198: Jackie Adler 41, Noelle trobek 50, Amanda trinckes 53, Lena dunkerley 54.

POLAND 174, CHAMPION 182, NILES 247

at Old Avalon

¯ POLAND 174: Hannah Ogden 42, Carly Ungaro 43, Sophia Yurich 44, Jackie Grisdale 45.

¯ CHAMPION 182: Allison Smith 44, Kylie Gardner 44, Sydney Huffman 45, Julie Peace 49.

¯ NILES 247: Miranda Bugos 56, Joslyn Marion 63, Harper Sabitino 63, Jenna Stevens 65.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at East Liverpool, 6:30

¯ Mathews at Newbury, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatning Valley, 7

¯ Windham at Maplewood, 7

¯ Chalker at Badger, 7

¯ Bristol at Bloomfield, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Austintown Fitch at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 7

¯ Jefferson at Lakeview, 7

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 7

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 7

¯ South Range at Girard, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 6

¯ Poland at Struthers, 7

¯ Badger at Lordstown, 5

¯ Crestview at Springfield, 5:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 4:30

Girls tennis

¯ Howland at Ursuline, 4:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at East Palestine, 4

¯ Struthers at Poland, 4

Boys golf

¯ All-American Conference championships at Youngstown Country Club, 9 a.m.

¯ Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference championship at Salem Hills, 10 a.m.

¯ Portage Trail Conference championships at Sable Creek

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 4

Girls golf

¯ Howland at Canfield, 4

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lowellville, 4

Scoreboard

Football

Associated Press poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (10) 3-0 146

2, Cin. St. Xavier (2) 3-0 113

3, Pickerington Central (2) 3-0 108

4, Cin. Elder (3) 3-0 85

5, Dublin Coffman 3-0 78

6, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1 65

7, Hilliard Davidson 3-0 57

8, Tol. Whitmer 3-0 54

9, Cle. St. Ignatius 2-1 50

10, Euclid 3-0 41

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fairfield (1) 40. 12, Powell Olentangy Liberty 31. 13, Stow-Munroe Falls 27. 14, Cin. Sycamore 21. 15, Springboro 17. 16, Reynoldsburg 13. 16, Westerville Central 13.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (8) 2-1 105

(tie) Cin. La Salle (1) 3-0 105

3, Massillon (2) 3-0 103

4, Cin. Winton Woods (2) 3-0 95

5, Tol. Cent. Catholic (2) 3-0 81

6, Avon (1) 3-0 77

7, Cin. Turpin 3-0 60

8, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 3-0 56

9, Austintown Fitch 3-0 47

10, Canal Winchester (1) 3-0 42

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Westerville South 34. 12, Mayfield 32. 13, Cle. Benedictine 17. 14, Willoughby South 16. 15, Avon Lake 13.

DIVISION III

1, Col. Bishop Hartley (3) 3-0 132

2, Kettering Alter (4) 3-0 94

3, Chagrin Falls Kenston (7) 3-0 90

4, Wapakoneta 3-0 85

5, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2) 3-0 84

6, Dayt. Chaminade Julienne (1) 3-0 68

7, Granville 3-0 45

8, Sandusky 3-0 39

9, Col. Bishop Watterson 3-0 37

10, Niles 3-0 34

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trotwood-Madison 30. 12, Tiffin Columbian 27. 13, Bellbrook 25. 14, Zanesville 24. 15, Ravenna 17. 15, Jackson 17. 17, Aurora 14. 18, New Philadelphia 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Cin. Wyoming (11) 3-0 154

2, Perry (3) 3-0 120

3, Newark Licking Valley (3) 3-0 111

4, Girard 3-0 72

5, Wauseon 3-0 57

6, St. Clairsville 3-0 54

7, Germantown Valley View 3-0 51

8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 3-0 45

9, Canal Fulton Northwest 3-0 39

10, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 2-1 35

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bellevue 34. 11, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 34. 13, Lorain Clearview 24. 13, Milton-Union 24. 15, Salem 12.

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (11) 3-0 163

2, Ironton 3-0 90

3, Orrville (4) 3-0 81

4, Pemberville Eastwood 3-0 74

5, Oak Harbor 3-0 72

6, Amanda-Clearcreek 3-0 59

7, West Jefferson 3-0 51

8, Marion Pleasant 3-0 48

9, West Lafayette Ridgewood (1) 3-0 45

(tie) Cin. Madeira 3-0 45

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Garfield 28. 12, West Liberty-Salem (1) 26. 13, Minford 25. 14, Cin. Mariemont 18. 15, Northwood 16. 16, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 15. 17, London Madison Plains 12. 17, Elyria Catholic 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (11) 3-0 150

2, Anna (1) 3-0 106

3, Liberty Center 3-0 77

4, Mogadore (1) 3-0 76

5, Minster 3-0 73

6, Springfield 3-0 64

7, Archbold 3-0 54

8, Glouster Trimble (1) 3-0 50

9, Attica Seneca East (1) 3-0 43

10, Mechanicsburg (1) 3-0 42

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Galion Northmor 36. 12, Beverly Fort Frye (1) 33. 13, Col. Grandview Heights 20. 14, Frankfort Adena 17. 15, Cin. Deer Park 16. 16, Gibsonburg 12. 16, Williamsburg 12.

DIVISION VII

1, McComb (2) 3-0 112

2, Hamler Patrick Henry (1) 3-0 111

3, Maria Stein Marion Local (6) 2-1 109

4, Cuyahoga Heights (4) 3-0 83

5, Canal Winch. Harvest Prep (1) 2-1 68

6, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 3-0 61

7, Louisville Aquinas 3-0 58

8, Leipsic 3-0 47

9, Ft. Loramie (1) 2-1 43

10, Edgerton (1) 3-0 36

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson-Milton (1) 35. 12, Racine Southern 25. 13, Norwalk St. Paul 24. 14, Lowellville 20. 15, Hamilton New Miami 19. 16, Cin. College Prep. 14. 17, New Bremen 12.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Austintown Fitch (3-0) at Warren G. Harding (1-2), 7

¯ Howland (1-2) at Boardman (1-2), 7

¯ Canfield (2-1) at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (1-2), 7

¯ Champion (2-1) at Windham (1-2), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (2-1) at Akron SVSM (2-1), 7

¯ Chaney (2-1) at Maple Heights (2-1), 7

¯ Mathews (0-2) at Weirton, W.Va., Madonna (2-1) 7

¯ Chalker (0-3) at Conotton Valley (0-3), 7

Northeast Athletic Conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley (0-3, 0-0) at Newbury (1-2, 0-0), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview (1-2) at Girard (3-0), 7

¯ Niles (3-0) at Jefferson (1-2), 7

¯ Hubbard (2-1) at Struthers (2-1), 7

¯ South Range (2-1) at Poland (1-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell (2-1) at LaBrae (1-2), 7

¯ Crestview (0-3) at Newton Falls (1-2), 7

¯ Liberty (1-2) at Brookfield (2-1), 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline (0-3) at East (2-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (1-2) at Mineral Ridge (3-0), 7

¯ Western Reserve (2-1) at Jackson-Milton (3-0), 7

¯ Springfield (3-0) at Lowellville (3-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Beachwood (2-1) at Grand Valley (0-3), 7

SATURDAY, SEPT. 21

Non-conference

¯ Garfield (3-0) at John F. Kennedy (2-1), 7

¯ Valley Christian (1-2) at Hudson Western Reserve Academy (2-1), 2

Volleyball

LIBERTY 3, STRUTHERS 2

Struthers 22 19 25 25 11

Liberty 25 25 19 23 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Fionna Ferguson 11.

¯ ACES: S – Ferguson 3.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corindaldi 33.

¯ KILLS: S – Heike Kaurschill 16.

¯ DIGS: S – Kaurschill 33.

¯ JV SCORE: Struthers won, 2-0.

SPRINGFIELD 3, POLAND 0

Poland (4-6) 13 13 20

Springfield (9-2) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Lyndsey Smith 11, Lauren Ranelli 9

¯ ACES: S – Ranelli 4, Smith 3

¯ ASSISTS: P – Maddie Wess 7; S – Ranelli 17

¯ KILLS: P – Lauren Melillo 5; S – Smith 13, Stitzel 5

¯ BLOCKS: S – Sauerwein 2

¯ DIGS: P – Kenzie Szolek 10; S – Carlee Bacon 17

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 2-0

SOUTH RANGE 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Jackson-Milton 21 16 24

South Range 25 25 26

¯ ACES: SR – Anna Primavera 7

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Emily Irons 30; JM – Bailey Estes 13

¯ KILLS: SR – Izzy Lamparty 11, Primavera 10, Abby George 6; JM – Grace McDevitt 8, Logan Grunder 7

¯ BLOCKS: SR – George 4; JM – Grunder 4, McDevitt 2

¯ DIGS: SR – Primavera 7; JM – Julia Bogden 10

Boys soccer

SOUTH RANGE 8, JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson – 0

South Range (7-1, 6-0) – 8

¯ GOALS: SR – Luke McConnell 2, Camden Thomas 2, Quinn Pierson, Logan Weaver, Canaan Johnson.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Weaver 2, Christian Abrigg, Tom Landry, Johnson, Quinn Pierson.

¯ SAVES: SR – Braden Johnson 1.

LORDSTOWN 6, LEETONIA 0

Lordstown – 6

Leetonia – 0

¯ GOALS: Lo – Peyton Reid 3, Aidian Edwards, Bobby Turner, Gregg Frank

¯ ASSISTS: Lo – Edwards 2, Seth Stevens, Aiden Force

¯ SAVES: Lo – Matt Eakins 3

Girls soccer

SPRINGFIELD 5, LaBRAE 2

Springfield (9-0) 2 3 – 5

LaBrae (5-2) 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: L – Briley Daniels, Aryana Hartman; S – Kylee Kosek 2, Ankelina Booksing 2, Gracie Venturella

¯ ASSISTS: S – Kalia LaMorticella 2, Brionna Holt

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 10; L – Faith Hartman 10

POLAND 4, NILES 0

Poland – 4

Niles – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Syda Masucci 2, Halle Sebest 2

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 4

GIRARD 7, STRUTHERS 0

Girard – 7

Struthers – 0

¯ GOALS: G – Jules Singer 3, Kaitlyn Culver 2, Gabby LoCastro 2

¯ SAVES: G – Marina Cella 2; S – Olivia Baber 21

CANFIELD 4, HOOVER 0

Canfield – 4

North Canton Hoover – 0

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 3, Marissa Ieraci

¯ ASSISTS: C – Morgan Carey, Tara Santoro

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 1; H – Gabby Merda 9

MOONEY 2, SALEM 0

Cardinal Mooney – 2

Salem – 0

¯ GOALS: M – Grace Raymer, Paige Pavlock

¯ ASSISTS: M – Lucy Graziano, Anna Wollett

LAKEVIEW 5, HUBBARD 1

Lakeview – 5

Hubbard – 1

¯ GOALS: L – Madisyn Clark 2, Bella Kakiou, Allie Augustine, Melanie Wolff; H – Marisa Chuey.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Hannah Mathews, Augustine, Emma Kubic, Wolff.

¯ SAVES: L – Caitlin Kahurick 1; H -Bella Denno 12.

Girls tennis

URSULINE 5, UNITED 0

¯ SINGLES: Anna Morgione (U) def. Emily McKarns , 6-0, 6-1; Lanna Dellick (U) def. Hannah Baker, 6-0, 6-0; Emma Thornton (U) def. Julia Bricker 6-0, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Morgan Hocorka/Lauren Hippely, 6-1, 6-2; Claire MacDonald/Jenna Wahib (U) def. Riley Dangel/Erica Gudat, 6-1, 6-1.

¯ RECORDS: Ursuline 10-1.

WEST BRANCH 5, LORDSTOWN 0

¯ SINGLES: Marina Egli (WB) def. Chloe Fleming, 6-0, 6-0; Abby Stephens (WB) def. Haylee Mathey, 6-0, 6-0; Makayla Randlett (WB) def. Nikki Higinbotham, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Ashlie Algaier/Emily Algaier (WB) forfeit; Claire Headlan/Faith Brown (WB) forfeit.

¯ RECORDS: West Branch 10-2, 9-0.

Boys golf

LORDSTOWN 2, JACKSON-MILTON 2

Mmatch play at Duck Creek

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Jake Gross (JM) def. Vince Spano, 2-1; Mason McDevitt (JM) def. Austin Tyree, 5-4

¯ LORDSTOWN: Jordan Vaught (L) def. Kent Gross, 1-up; Austin Milhoan (L) def. Mason Robinson, 2-up.

McDONALD 164, MOONEY 205

at Mahoning Country Club (Par 35)

¯ McDONALD 164: Caleb Domitrovich 35, Michael Porter 39, Ethan Domitrovich 41, Colin Ruane 49

¯ MOONEY 205: Steven VanSuch 45, Gavin Procick 52, Tim Reardon 53, Kyle Frommelt 55

Girls golf

CHRISTINE TERLESKY INVITATIONAL

At The Lake Club

DIVISION I

¯ TEAM SCORES: Canton GlenOak 320, Green 339, Massillon Jackson 349, Canfield 361, Howland 389, Austintown Fitch 396, Boardman 422.

¯ INDIVIDUAL SCORES: Maddie Reemsnyder, GlenOak, 72; Avery Wright, Jackson, 74; Faith Brown, GlenOak, 80; Rachel DiDonato, Green, 81; Lauren Petro, GlenOak, 83; Hannah Logan, Fitch, 84; Alexis Ames, GlenOak, 85; Samantha Demuesy, Green, 85; Madison Schaefer, Howland, 86; Emily Liptak, Green, 86.

¯ CANFIELD: Jackie Kinnick 87, Madison Murphy 88, Ava Staebler 91, Haley Tisone 95, Eileen McHale 98.

¯ HOWLAND: Madison Schaefer 86, Lauren Miles 96, Bailey Ulrich 101, Ella Swartz 106, Alexis Conti 112.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Hannah Logan 84, Hailey Logan 96, Cammille Hagan 103, Gianna Panzott 113, Katelyn Long 121.

¯ BOARDMAN: Maddie Moran 95, Noelle Hammar 98, Emily Choleva 111, Zoey Fick-Mills 118.

DIVISION I

¯ TEAM SCORES: Cardinal Mooney 346, Poland 359, Champion 363, Hubbard 370, Columbiana 414, Lakeview 415, Ursuline 425, Struthers 426, Beaver Local 457.

¯ INDIVIDUAL SCORES: Jackie Adler, Hubbard, 79; Jayne Bernard, Mooney, 80; Alyssa Rapp, Mooney, 82; Allison Smith, Champion, 82; McKenna Kyler, Beaver Local, 84; Sophia Yurich, Poland, 87; Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 88; Sydney Huffman, Champion, 89; Hannah Ogden, Poland, 90; Alexandria Patrone, Mooney, 92; Grace Ogden, Mooney, 92; Kylie Gardner, Champion, 92.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Jayne Bernard 80, Alyssa Rapp 82, Alexandria Patrone 92, Grace Ogden 92, Daniella Patrone 106.

¯ POLAND: Sophia Yurich 87, Jackie Grisdale 88, Hannah Ogden 90, Carly Ungaro 94, Kristen Shaw 101.

¯ CHAMPION: Allison Smith 82, Sydney Huffman 89, Kylie Gardner 92, Julia Peace 100, Allyson Wenger 101.

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 79, Noelle Trobek 95, Lean Dunkerley 98, Amanda Trinckes 98, Isabella Sandberg 118.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Gracie Nicholas 97, Raegan Schick 99, Kaileen Stevens 108, Olivia Kelm 111, Isabella Shuster 112.

¯ URSULINE: Erika Hankavich 102, Maddie Rauzan 104, Lucia Naples 109, Megan Stoneburner 110, Ava Wirtz 110.

¯ STRUTHERS: Janna Mosca 93, Taylor Susany 101, Carley Calabrette 115, Katilyn Sakely 117, Jenna Tyson 126.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 6:30

¯ John F. Kennedy at East, 7

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 6:30

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ LaBrae at Campbell, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 5:30

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ McDonald at Western Reserve, 6:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Brookfield, 7

¯ Lowellville at Springfield, 7

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Kirtland, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 6

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Ursuline (YSU), 7:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Western Reserve Academy, 5:30

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 5

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 6

¯ Maplewood at Ashtabula Edgewood, 6

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Kirtland at Grand Valley, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Newton Falls at Ursuline (YSU), 6

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 5

Cross country

¯ Trumbull County meet at Lordstown, 4:30

¯ Mahoning County meet at Austintown Fitch

¯ Grand Valley Invitational, 4

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 4

¯ Liberty at Howland, 4

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Lordstown at Lakeview, 4:15

¯ Beaver Local at Cardinal Mooney, 4:30

Boys golf

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 4

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Springfield at South Range, 4

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 4

Girls golf

¯ Austintown Fitch at Hubbard, 4

¯ Poland at Niles, 4

Scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area scores

¯ Girard 41, John F. Kennedy 14

¯ Champion 34, Pymatuning Valley 14

¯ Cardinal Mooney 48, Carrick, Pa. 0

¯ Valley Christian 28, Lisbon, OT

¯ Painesville Harvey 34, Grand Valley 6

Around Ohio

¯ Ada 45, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 14

¯ Akr. Buchtel 44, Warrensville Hts. 6

¯ Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 12, Akr. Springfield 7

¯ Amherst Steele 21, Grafton Midview 7

¯ Arcadia 34, Crestline 6

¯ Aurora 30, Twinsburg 0

¯ Avon Lake 35, Berea-Midpark 0

¯ Bay Village Bay 26, Elyria Cath. 16

¯ Bedford 34, Garfield Hts. 13

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 43, Lexington 16

¯ Castalia Margaretta 35, Monroeville 12

¯ Chagrin Falls 9, Peninsula Woodridge 7

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 29, Cin. Clark Montessori 0

¯ Cle. Benedictine 72, Cle. Cent. Cath. 8

¯ Cle. Hts. 50, Shaker Hts. 6

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 22, Rocky River Lutheran W. 3

¯ Delphos Jefferson 38, Lima Perry 36

¯ Dover 21, Wooster 16

¯ Eastlake N. 40, Ashtabula Lakeside 6

¯ Fostoria 36, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 0

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 35, W. Unity Hilltop 6

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 41, Gates Mills Hawken 14

¯ Harrod Allen E. 22, Bucyrus Wynford 14

¯ Hudson 34, Lyndhurst Brush 12

¯ Kansas Lakota 21, Elmore Woodmore 8

¯ Kiski School, Pa. 27, Hudson WRA 10

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 55, Portsmouth Notre Dame 6

¯ Leipsic 42, Vanlue 6

¯ Lima Bath 6, Elida 0

¯ Louisville 49, Green 34

¯ Crestwood 39, Cardinal 8

¯ Maple Hts. 34, Parma Padua 23

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 14, Doylestown Chippewa 9

¯ Mayfield 43, Macedonia Nordonia 23

¯ Medina 31, Wadsworth 28

¯ Milan Edison 34, Collins Western Reserve 27

¯ Mogadore 35, Mogadore Field 6

¯ N. Olmsted 24, N. Ridgeville 21

¯ Navarre Fairless 41, Dalton 28

¯ Norwalk 42, Port Clinton 7

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 21, Tiffin Calvert 0

¯ Ontario 55, Sullivan Black River 29

¯ Orange 28, Wickliffe 14

¯ Painesville Riverside 24, Lima Sr. 19

¯ Parma Hts. Valley Forge 45, Parma 10

¯ Perry 63, Madison 35

¯ Ravenna 10, Kent Roosevelt 7, 3OT

¯ Rittman 20, Ashland Mapleton 12

¯ Rocky River 34, Fairview 20

¯ Salineville Southern 41, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 7

¯ Sandusky 42, Fremont Ross 7

¯ Strongsville 48, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 32

¯ Tipp City Bethel 19, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 18

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 51, Fairfield Christian 27

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 26, Caldwell 6

¯ Wellington 39, New London 7

¯ West Salem Northwestern 21, Columbia Station Columbia 14

¯ Wooster Triway 42, Apple Creek Waynedale 0

GIRARD 41, JOHN F. KENNEDY 14

Girard 7 21 7 6 – 41

JFK 0 7 0 7 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ G – Morgan Clardy 69-yard run (Steven Gamble kick), 11:41

Second quarter

¯ G – Nick Malito 59-yard pass from Jimmy Jones (Gamble kick), 11:48

¯ K – Savone Williamson 20-yard pass from Christian Marantis (Armand Nannicola kick), 9:02

¯ G – Jones 3-yard run (Gamble kick), 4:58

¯ G – Malito 37-yard pass from Jones (Gamble kick), :45

Third quarter

¯ G -Tyler Maddox 1-yard run (Gamble kick), 1:05

Fourth quarter

¯ K – Cameron Hollobaugh 1-yard run (Nannicola kick), 8:13

¯ G – Jones 53-yard run (Kick blocked), 7:40

TEAM STATISTICS

G K

First downs 14 12

Rushes-Yards 32-256 39-86

Comp-Att-Int 13-17-0 4-10-1

Passing yards 197 48

Total yards 453 134

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 7-70 1-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Girard – Morgan Clardy 10-121, Andrew DelGarbino 1-5, Jimmy Jones 14-127, Tyler Maddox 4-9; JFK – Jesse Likens 10-20, Jordan Edmondson 4-12, Cameron Hollobaugh 10-61, Michael Mauro 4-10.

¯ PASSING: Girard – Andrew DelGarbino 9-12-0-94, Jimmy Jones 4-4-0-103; JFK – Christian Marantis 4-10-1-48.

¯ RECEIVING: Girard – Nick Malito 5-124, , Jimmy Jones 5-33, Morgan Clardy 3-40; JFK – Gavin Shrum 1-22, Savone Williamson 1-20, Gabe Green 1-5, Jesse Likens 1-1.

WESTERN RESERVE 28,

NORWAYNE 12

Late Friday

W. Reserve 0 14 6 8 – 28

Norwayne 0 12 0 0 – 12

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ WR – Lucky Kiesewetter 4 run (Brock Miller kick), 11:25d

¯ N – Ameer Cunningham 1 run, 6:04

¯ WR – Josh Miller 62 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Miller kick), 5:17

¯ N – Derek Berger 17 pass from Nate Bitskay, 2:38

Third quarter

¯ WR – Todd Henning 32 run, 1:58

Fourth quarter

¯ WR – Miller 25 pass from Cavoulas (Henning to Miller 2-pt), 3:41

TEAM STATISTICS

WR N

First downs 16 19

Rushes-Yards 47-189 29-98

Comp-Att-Int 8-15-3 20-40-1

Passing yards 157 220

Total yards 346 318

Penalties-Yards 12-115 11-110

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Western Reserve – Todd Henning 12-92-1, Lucky Kiesewetter 11-30-1, Austin Nabb 8-47; Norwayne – Ameer Cunningham 20-126-1.

¯ PASSING: Western Reserve – Nick Cavoulas 8-15-157-2-3; Norwayne – Nate Bitskay 20-40-220-1-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Western Reserve – Josh Miller 3-122-2, Henning 3-30; Norwayne – Hayden Tanner 9-91, Noah Saal 2-50, Dominick Roper 4-43, Derek Berger 1-17-1.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

FRIDAY

Non-conference

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Canfield at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 7

¯ Champion at Windham, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Akron SVSM, 7

¯ Chaney at Maple Heights, 7

¯ Mathews at Weirton, W.Va., Madonna, 7

¯ Chalker at Conotton Valley, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Hubbard at Struthers, 7

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 7

¯ Crestview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Springfield at Lowellville, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Beachwood at Grand Valley, 7

SATURDAY

Non-conference

¯ Garfield at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 2

Volleyball

NORTH ROYALTON 2,

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0

Austintown Fitch 18 29

North Royalton 25 31

¯ ASSISTS: A – Emma Bartlett 10

¯ KILLS: A – Jocelyn Jourdan 5

¯ DIGS: A – Ella Sahli 6, Bartlett 5

HOLY NAME 2, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0

Austintown Fitch 19 19

Holy Name 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: A – Emma Bartlett 10

¯ KILLS: A – Chelsie Wheeler, Alyssa Leskovac 2

¯ DIGS: A – Leskovac 5, Bartlett

WEST BRANCH 3, GIRARD 0

West Branch (11-2) 25 25 26

Girard 15 21 24

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WB – Jessica Bock 10

¯ ACES: WB – Bock 3

¯ ASSISTS: WB – Elise Wallace 30

¯ KILLS: WB – Sydney Mercer 15, Sammie Tuck 10, Riley Tuck 9

¯ BLOCKS: WB – Bock 4

¯ DIGS: WB – Wallace 9

¯ JV SCORE: West Branch 2-0

SALEM 3, CARDINAL MOONEY 0

Cardinal Mooney 19 11 15

Salem 25 25 25

¯ ACES: M – Katie Hough 2

¯ ASSISTS: M – Hough 9

¯ KILLS: M – Magen Petty 6, Hough 5, Mariah Farragher 3

¯ BLOCKS: M – Petty 2

¯ DIGS: M – Farragher 20, Hough 19

Boys soccer

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 2, GREEN 1

Fitch (5-2-1) 1 1 – 2

Green 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: F – Zack Glavic, Ben Kimble

¯ ASSISTS: F – Andrew Lescsak

¯ SAVES: F – Jamey Sorrells 11

HOWLAND 2, SOUTH RANGE 1

Howland (8-0) 0 2 – 2

South Range (6-1) 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: H – Jordan Sperling, Christian Cano; SR – Luke McConnell

¯ ASSISTS: H – Sperling; SR – Canaan Johnson

¯ SAVES: H – Lucas Brill 8; SR – Matt Lucas 4

Girls soccer

CARDINAL MOONEY 4,

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0

Late Friday

¯ GOALS: M – Paige Pavlock 3, Caitlin Perry

¯ ASSISTS: M – Maggie McGlone, Anna Wollett

Cross country

Spartan Invitational

at Boardman High School

¯ DIVISION I BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Louisville 124, 2. Kenston 141, 3. Solon 145, 4. North Allegheny 155, , 5. Hudson 197, 12. Boardman 345, 23. Austintown Fitch 634, 25. Canfield 648, 31. Niles McKinley 905

¯ DIVISION I BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Nathan Moore (Lake) 15:46.0, 2. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 15:50.6, 3. Matthew Singleton (Aurora) 15:54.4, 4. Justin Iler (University School) 15:59.2, 5. Daniel McGoey (North Allegheny) 16:04.0, 11. Frank Bero (Boardman) 16:38.4.

¯ DIVISION I GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. North Allegheny 124, 2. Massillon Jackson 154, 3. Shaker Heights 154, 4. Hudson 181, 5. Kenston 187, 6. Howland 223, 15. Boardman 463, 23. Canfield 567, 31. Austintown Fitch 855

¯ DIVISION I GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Emily Bardwell (Brunswick) 18:31.0, 2. Savanna Richards (Lake) 18:34.2, 3. Sofia Istnick (Massillon Jackson) 19:06.4, 4. Avery Blaszak (Shaker Heights) 19:11.6, 5. Keeley Misutka (North Allegheny) 19:22.9, 9. Megan Hipple (Howland) 19:46.0.

¯ DIVISION II BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Woodridge 33, 2. Grove City 117, 3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 203, 4. Salem 211, 5. Poland 250, 26. Girard 701, 27. Garfield 756, 31. Ursuline 871, 32. Grand Valley 901, 42. Champion 1,089.

¯ DIVISION II BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Tobias Jones (Grove City) 16:07.0, 2. Micah Blair (Woodridge) 16:10.6, 3. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 16:13.2, 4. Ryan Champa (Woodridge) 16:26.4, 5. Noah Graham (Marlington) 16:29.8, 16. John Steimle (Grand Valley) 17:13.6, 21. Logan Flament (Poland) 17:26.8, 22. Geno Gallo (Poland) 17:28.3

¯ DIVISION II GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 53, 2. Woodridge 119, 3. Poland 137, 4. Minerva 140, 5. Greensburg-Salem 223, 9. Lakeview 341, 16. Garfield 459, 24. Cardinal Mooney 666, 31. Girard 778, 32. Champion 851, 34. Niles McKinley 984.

¯ DIVISION II GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Theresa Hagey (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary) 18:54.0, 2. Carly Hall (Salem) 19:25.0, 3. Bella Graham (Marlington) 19:38.1, 4. Halle Sebest (Poland) 19:43.4, 5. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 19:46.0, 15. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 20:27.7, 19. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 20:30.8

¯ DIVISION III BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. McDonald 87, 2. East Canton 93, 3. North East 108, 4. Columbia 213, 5. Maplewood 235, 7. South Range 241, 12. Badger 354, 18. Mineral Ridge 501, 26. Bristol 733, 32. Lordstown 893, 34, LaBrae 904, 35. Western Reserve 1,011.

¯ DIVISION III BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Demetrius Snellenberger (East Canton) 16:21.0, 2. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 16:42.1, 3. Barrett Scheatzle (Canton Central Catholic) 16:52.1, 4. Johnathan Varner (Waynedale) 16:53.0, 5. Matt Pettegrew (Columbia) 16:59.2, 12. Connor Symbolik (McDonald) 17:36.9, 15. Greg Dickson (McDonald) 17:40.8, 17. Michael Hvizdos (South Range) 17:49.9, 19. Zack Canada (McDonald) 17:51.3, 23. Timmy Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 17:54.7, 24. Lincon Hopkins (Badger) 17:58.9.

¯ DIVISION III GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Williamstown 96, 2. Marion Center 147, 3. McDonald 150, 4. Maplewood 185, 5. Gilmour Academy 217, 10. Mineral Ridge 317, 15. Pymatuning Valley 402, 22. South Range 542, 28. Ursuline 737.

¯ DIVISION III GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 19:29.0, 2. Ella Hesson (Williamstown) 20:10.4, 3. Marissa Ventura (Maplewood) 20:16.2, 4. Caitrina Barton (Gilmour Academy) 20:26.7, 5. Maya Hamsher (Orrville) 20:32.4, 12. Sela Jones (McDonald) 21:19.4, 14. Riley Cowles (Mineral Ridge) 21:24.3, 25. Moriah-Ruth Toth (Mineral Ridge) 21:54.8.

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

AREA GAMES

Non-conference

¯ Massillon 49, Warren G. Harding 7

¯ Howland 14, Poland 13

¯ Austintown Fitch 49, Canton GlenOak 27

¯ Massillon Jackson 49, Boardman 14

¯ Canfield 43, Washington, D.C., McKinley Prep 0

¯ Lakeview 30, Akron Firestone 7

¯ Niles 10, East 7

¯ Hubbard 21, East Cleveland Shaw 0

¯ Struthers 32, West Branch 12

¯ South Range 33, Canton Central Catholic 0

¯ Champion at Pymatuning Valley, postponned

¯ LaBrae 48, Norton 21

¯ Mineral Ridge 26, Newton Falls 14

¯ Chaney 40, Liberty 0

¯ Brookfield 42, United Local 14

¯ Campbell 47, East Palestine 7

¯ Mentor Lake Catholic 36, Ursuline 0

¯ McDonald 20, Crestview 14

¯ Jackson-Milton 35, Windham 14

¯ Western Reserve at Norwayne, suspended

¯ Lowellville 20, Richmond Heights 14

¯ Springfield 35, Columbiana 0

¯ Sebring 35, Mathews 0

¯ Leetonia 42, Chalker 6

¯ Garfield 41, Berkshire 14

¯ Painesville Harvey at Grand Valley, late

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 27, Tallmadge 6

¯ Akr. Manchester 56, Independence 12

¯ Albany Alexander 33, S. Point 14

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 27, Baltimore Liberty Union 21

¯ Anna 45, New Bremen 0

¯ Arcanum 55, Bradford 0

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 38, Jefferson Area 12

¯ Attica Seneca E. 42, Willard 14

¯ Avon 33, Lakewood 13

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 33, Newark Cath. 21

¯ Barberton 56, Cuyahoga Falls 21

¯ Barnesville 31, Lore City Buckeye Trail 20

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 63, Batavia 14

¯ Beallsville 40, Hundred, W.Va. 0

¯ Bellaire 27, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 19

¯ Bellbrook 42, New Carlisle Tecumseh 0

¯ Bellefontaine 56, Urbana 0

¯ Bellevue 28, Mansfield Madison 0

¯ Belpre 42, Corning Miller 7

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 49, Waterford 0

¯ Bluffton 35, Defiance Ayersville 14

¯ Brooklyn 25, Cle. Lincoln W. 0

¯ Brookville 60, New Lebanon Dixie 18

¯ Brunswick 42, Cle. Rhodes 0

¯ Caledonia River Valley 44, Sparta Highland 2

¯ Cambridge 14, Carrollton 0

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 47, W. Carrollton 0

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 34, Akr. Ellet 6

¯ Canal Winchester 66, Ashville Teays Valley 7

¯ Canal Winchester 66, Ashville Teays Valley 7

¯ Centerburg 7, Johnstown Northridge 6

¯ Centerville 35, Day. Dunbar 6

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 27, Chesterland W. Geauga 10

¯ Chardon 35, Alliance 0

¯ Chesapeake 49, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 6

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 41, Waverly 14

¯ Cin. Colerain 45, Cin. Oak Hills 14

¯ Cin. Country Day 38, Cov. Holy Cross, Ky. 20

¯ Cin. Deer Park 41, Miami Valley Christian Academy 0

¯ Cin. Elder 60, Clearwater Academy, Fla. 54

¯ Cin. Hughes 34, Lockland 15

¯ Cin. Indian Hill 64, Cin. Aiken 0

¯ Cin. La Salle 38, Mansfield, Mass. 16

¯ Cin. Madeira 39, Cin. Purcell Marian 6

¯ Cin. Moeller 68, Lex. Lafayette, Ky. 7

¯ Cin. St. Xavier 37, Penn, Ind. 7

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 33, Reading 0

¯ Cin. Sycamore 16, Cin. Princeton 13

¯ Cin. Taft 29, Cin. Withrow 26

¯ Cin. Turpin 62, Troy 13

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 35, Cin. Western Hills 6

¯ Cin. Winton Woods 30, Cols. Upper Arlington 7

¯ Cin. Wyoming 10, Cin. Mt. Healthy 7

¯ Clarksville Clinton-Massie 28, Middletown Fenwick 21

¯ Clayton Northmont 28, Kettering Fairmont 14

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 42, Akr. Hoban 41

¯ Cols. Centennial 46, Cols. Africentric 6

¯ Cols. DeSales 36, Chardon NDCL 21

¯ Cols. Franklin Hts. 53, Cols. Briggs 26

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 29, Bucyrus 0

¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 28, Cols. Bexley 7

¯ Cols. Hartley 38, Gahanna Lincoln 21

¯ Cols. South 46, Cols. Whetstone 14

¯ Cols. St. Charles 19, Cols. Ready 7

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 40, Cols. Beechcroft 6

¯ Conneaut 62, Iroquois, Pa. 6

¯ Convoy Crestview 35, Haviland Wayne Trace 20

¯ Covington 48, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 0

¯ Crown City S. Gallia 44, Stewart Federal Hocking 0

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 38, Richfield Revere 24

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 27, Cle. John Marshall 0

¯ Day. Christian 36, Day. Ponitz Tech. 6

¯ Day. Northridge 28, Troy Christian 22

¯ Defiance Tinora 21, Delta 7

¯ Delaware Hayes 49, Galloway Westland 6

¯ Dublin Coffman 31, Dublin Jerome 14

¯ Dublin Scioto 49, Whitehall-Yearling 14

¯ Edgerton 44, Montpelier 7

¯ Edon 55, Hicksville 12

¯ Euclid 49, Can. McKinley 48

¯ Fairfield 47, Middletown 7

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 50, Trinity, W.Va. 0

¯ Frankfort Adena 39, Washington C.H. 18

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 40, Manchester 8

¯ Ft. Loramie 34, Casstown Miami E. 0

¯ Galion 42, Upper Sandusky 0

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 14, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 13

¯ Germantown Valley View 42, Middletown Madison Senior 6

¯ Glouster Trimble 48, Reedsville Eastern 0

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 14, Wintersville Indian Creek 13

¯ Greenfield McClain 51, Chillicothe Zane Trace 50

¯ Grove City 18, Grove City Cent. Crossing 15

¯ Groveport-Madison 41, Worthington Kilbourne 14

¯ Hamilton Badin 27, Trenton Edgewood 0

¯ Hamilton New Miami 39, Fayetteville-Perry 0

¯ Hamilton Ross 34, Mt. Orab Western Brown 7

¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 33, Columbus Grove 21

¯ Hannibal River 48, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 27

¯ Heath 22, Richwood N. Union 21

¯ Hilliard Darby 21, Lancaster 7

¯ Hilliard Davidson 17, Hilliard Bradley 9

¯ Hillsboro 21, Lees Creek E. Clinton 7

¯ Holgate 66, Tol. Christian 44

¯ Howard E. Knox 33, Warsaw River View 14

¯ Ironton 49, Proctorville Fairland 7

¯ Kenton 42, Celina 14

¯ Kettering Alter 14, Belfry, Ky. 0

¯ Kings Mills Kings 38, Cin. NW 6

¯ Kirtland 30, Geneva 0

¯ LaGrange Keystone 30, Greenwich S. Cent. 0

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 21, Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 14

¯ Lebanon 16, Cin. West Clermont 6

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 35, Holland Springfield 14

¯ Liberty Center 19, Tontogany Otsego 14

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 20, Mason 14

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 41, Spencerville 27

¯ Lima Shawnee 31, Defiance 6

¯ Lisbon Beaver 45, Minerva 12

¯ London 48, Gahanna Cols. Academy 7

¯ London Madison Plains 38, N. Lewisburg Triad 22

¯ Louisville Aquinas 41, Uhrichsville Claymont 2

¯ Lucasville Valley 23, Piketon 7

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 48, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 6

¯ Malvern 6, Wellsville 0

¯ Mansfield Sr. 14, Westerville N. 0

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 49, Rockford Parkway 0

¯ Marion Pleasant 49, Oregon Stritch 24

¯ Martins Ferry 50, Belmont Union Local 7

¯ Massillon Perry 35, Naperville North, Ill. 13

¯ McArthur Vinton County 28, Lancaster Fairfield Union 7

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 52, Chillicothe Huntington 16

¯ Mechanicsburg 47, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0

¯ Medina Buckeye 28, Lodi Cloverleaf 6

¯ Mentor 28, Clarkson North, Ontario 15

¯ Metamora Evergreen 58, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 24

¯ Milford 47, Loveland 13

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 53, Cedarville 0

¯ Milton-Union 27, Spring. NW 21

¯ Morrow Little Miami 33, Goshen 24

¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 28, Cin. College Prep. 16

¯ N. Can. Hoover 59, Cle. John Adams 26

¯ Nelsonville-York 30, Sugar Grove Berne Union 0

¯ New Lexington 63, McConnelsville Morgan 0

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 46, Bridgeport 0

¯ New Philadelphia 49, Alliance Marlington 22

¯ New Richmond 28, Monroe 21

¯ Newbury 42, Cle. E. Tech 12

¯ Newcomerstown 26, Bowerston Conotton Valley 0

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 59, Rayland Buckeye 12

¯ Oak Harbor 35, Rossford 0

¯ Oberlin 58, Garfield Hts. Trinity 42

¯ Oberlin Firelands 21, Vermilion 0

¯ Olmsted Falls 49, Westlake 12

¯ Orrville 40, Millersburg W. Holmes 10

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 30, St. Marys Memorial 27

¯ Parkersburg South, W.Va. 42, Athens 20

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 26, Chillicothe 14

¯ Paulding 47, Antwerp 12

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 49, Maumee 13

¯ Philo 49, Zanesville W. Muskingum 7

¯ Pickerington Cent. 49, Naperville Central, Ill. 28

¯ Pickerington N. 38, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 17

¯ Pittsford, Mich. 50, Stryker 12

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 42, Bloom-Carroll 13

¯ Plymouth 32, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 0

¯ Portsmouth 40, Bidwell River Valley 6

¯ Portsmouth W. 21, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 12

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 35, Cle. Glenville 0

¯ Racine Southern 58, Wahama, W.Va. 22

¯ Reynoldsburg 40, Cols. Marion-Franklin 10

¯ Rootstown 31, E. Can. 0

¯ STVM 23, Akr. East 7

¯ Salem 20, E. Liverpool 14

¯ Sandusky Perkins 61, Cols. Independence 28

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 49, Reigning Thunder 20

¯ Shadyside 44, Magnolia, W.Va. 8

¯ Sherwood Fairview 17, Bryan 14

¯ Smithville 27, Cols. Linden McKinley 0

¯ Southeastern 62, Beaver Eastern 26

¯ Spring. Greenon 44, Spring. NE 7

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 48, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 6

¯ Spring. Shawnee 49, Day. Thurgood Marshall 0

¯ Springboro 45, Beavercreek 0

¯ Springfield 42, Miamisburg 7

¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 45, Cin. Woodward 6

¯ St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 42, Bellevue, Ky. 28

¯ St. Clairsville 42, Byesville Meadowbrook 12

¯ St. Henry 24, Delphos St. John’s 21

¯ Steubenville 43, St. Francis, N.Y. 31

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 50, Solon 19

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 52, Madonna, W.Va. 6

¯ Streetsboro 28, Ravenna SE 25

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 41, Theodore Roosevelt, D.C. 12

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 21, Shelby 14

¯ Swanton 19, Tol. Rogers 7

¯ Sylvania Northview 33, Tol. Bowsher 6

¯ Thornville Sheridan 13, New Concord John Glenn 12

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 20, Fairborn 7

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 28, Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. 6

¯ Tol. St. John’s 42, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 19

¯ Tol. Whitmer 49, Perrysburg 31

¯ Toronto 48, Richmond Edison 6

¯ Trotwood-Madison 40, Huber Hts. Wayne 28

¯ Uniontown Lake 43, Copley 9

¯ Vandalia Butler 57, Wilmington 29

¯ Vincent Warren 66, Pomeroy Meigs 28

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 33, Hamilton 13

¯ W. Jefferson 48, Jamestown Greeneview 17

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 54, Coshocton 14

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 63, S. Charleston SE 14

¯ Wapakoneta 13, Van Wert 7

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 43, Circleville Logan Elm 22

¯ Wauseon 21, Napoleon 7

¯ Waynesville 43, Blanchester 14

¯ Wellston 30, Hebron Lakewood 7

¯ Westerville Cent. 76, Cols. Northland 0

¯ Westerville S. 35, Thomas Worthington 21

¯ Wheelersburg 34, Ashland Blazer, Ky. 33

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 22, Tol. St. Francis 13

¯ Williamsburg 43, Cin. Riverview East 6

¯ Williamsport Westfall 33, Circleville 8

¯ Williamstown, W.Va. 34, Marietta 7

¯ Willoughby S. 35, Hunting Valley University 0

¯ Woodstock North, Ill. 61, Norwood 9

¯ Xenia 27, Franklin 20

¯ Zanesville 28, Dresden Tri-Valley 18

¯ Zanesville Maysville 33, Crooksville 13

Box scores

JACKSON 49, BOARDMAN 14

Boardman 0 7 7 0 – 14

Jackson 14 28 7 0 – 49

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ J – Ethan Adkins 6 run (Tallon Maddern kick), 8:47

¯ J – Jake Ryan 14 pass from Hunter Geissinger (Maddern kick), 2:18

Second quarter

¯ J – Corwin Craddieth 1 run (Maddern kick), 10:48

¯ J – Ryan 41 pass from Geissinger (Maddern kick), 8:07

¯ B – Terrance Thomas 95 kickoff return (Tommy Fryda kick), 7:47

¯ J – Adkins 4 run (Maddern kick), 5:35

¯ J – Jackson Milkan 1 run (Maddern kick), 0:52

Third quarter

¯ J – Johnny Kulich 59 pass from Geissinger (Maddern kick), 6:30

¯ B – Anthony Hightower 20 interception return (Fryda kick), 10:29

TEAM STATISTICS

B J

First downs 12 20

Rushes-Yards 22-69 44-248

Comp-Att-Int 13-20-0 8-9-1

Passing yards 88 211

Total yards 157 459

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 1-15 1-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Boardman – Fernando Ortiz 7-38, Sean O’Horo 9-25; Jackson – Ethan Adkins 14-169, Hunter Geissinger 7-47.

¯ PASSING: Boardman – Zach Ryan 4-7-0, 22; Wrentie Martin 3-5-0, 26; Jackson – Geissinger 8-9-1, 211.

¯ RECEIVING: Boardman – Tyler Peterson 2-11; Jackson – Johnny Kulich 3-69, Jake Ryan 3-69.

CANFIELD 43, MCKINLEY TECH 0

McKinley Tech 0 0 0 0 – 0

Canfield 14 22 7 0 – 43

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Nick Crawford 73 run (Jonathan Schmidt kick), 10:31

¯ C – Ethan Fletcher 39 run (Schmidt kick), 4:16

Second quarter

¯ C – Michael Crawford 2 run (Schmidt kick), 11:54

¯ C – Safety, McKinley Tech snapped ball out of end zone, 11:16

¯ C – M. Crawford 2 run (Schmidt kick), 6:30

¯ C – M. Crawford 17 run (kick failed), 0:42

Third quarter

¯ C – M. Crawford 8 run (Schmidt kick), 4:23

TEAM STATISTICS

MT C

Rushes-Yards 22-3 40-255

Comp-Att-Int 2-8-2 7-14-1

Passing yards 42 81

Total yards 45 336

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 6-52 1-5

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Canfield – Nick Crawford 6-113, Michael Crawford 16-89.

¯ PASSING: Canfield – Jackson Crist 5-12-1, 48; Ethan Fletcher 2-2-0, 33.

¯ RECEIVING: Canfield – Alex Schneider 3-19, Chris Sammarone 1-27.

HUBBARD 21, SHAW 0

Shaw 0 0 0 0 – 0

Hubbard 7 0 7 7 – 21

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ T – Tommy Wess 14 pass from Cam Resetar (Chase Powell ) 2:17

Third quarter

¯ T – Harris 2run (Powell kick), 3:18

Fourth quarter

¯ T – T.C. Caffey 1 run (Powell kick), 1:41

TEAM STATISTICS

S H

First downs 8 13

Rushes-Yards 19-49 47-207

Comp-Att-Int 9-23-2 4-10-0

Passing yards 107 35

Total yards 156 242

Fumbles-Lost 6-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 9-52 9-43

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – Jermia Harris 20-75, TC Caffey 11-71, Cam Resetar 15-54.

¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Resetar 3-9-0, 37.

¯ RECEIVING: Hubbard – Nate Bencetic 1-23, Tommy Wess 1-14.

STRUTHERS 32, WEST BRANCH 12

Struthers 8 6 12 6 – 32

West Branch 0 6 0 6 – 12

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Adrian Brown 28 run (Tyrese Hawkins run), :46

Second quarter

¯ S – Brown 48 run (Pass failed), 11:06

¯ WB – David McKeivier 11 pass from Brock Hillyer (Kick failed), 2:01

Third quarter

¯ S – Tyrese Hawkins 8 run (Run failed), 10:23

¯ S – Josh Marshall 10 run (Run failed), 2:47

Fourth quarter

¯ WB – Hillyer 2 run (Pass failed), 8:36

¯ S – Brown 2 run (Pass failed), 2:35

TEAM STATISTICS

S WB

First downs 17 12

Rushes-Yards 50-358 34-18

Comp-Att-Int 1-2-0 14-22-2

Passing yards -1 143

Total yards 357 161

Fumbles-Lost 4-2 2-0

Penalties-Yards 13-105 13-107

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Struthers – Adrian Brown 14-221, Tyrese Hawkins 21-74; West Branch – Alex Wilson 16-33, Andrew Cranston 7-29.

¯ PASSING: Struthers – Aiden Hall 1-2-0-(negative)1; West Branch – Brock Hillyer 14-22-2-143.

¯ RECEIVING: Struthers – None; West Branch – David McKeivier 7-32, Reece Berger 3-71, Nick Wilson 2-22.

NILES 10, EAST 7

East 0 0 0 7 – 7

Niles 0 3 7 0 – 10

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ N – Chase Sudzina 42 FG

Third quarter

¯ N – Romaro Baskin 4 run (Sudzina kick), 5:42

Fourth quarter

¯ E – Isiah McBride 1 run (Vincent Steele kick), 7:00

TEAM STATISTICS

E N

First downs 10 13

Rushes-Yards 28-111 29-135

Comp-Att-Int 8-22-2 8-18-1

Passing yards 84 70

Total yards 195 205

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 12-65 7-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: East – Maleek McIntosh 19-99, McBride 8-6, Robbie Sullivan 1-6; Niles – Joseph Gallo 18-70, Zach Leonard 8-55, Baskin 3-10.

¯ PASSING: East – McBride 8-22-2, 84; Niles – Leonard 8-18-1, 70.

¯ RECEIVING: East – Sullivan 3-24, Mike Barnett 2-13, Isaiah Hackett 1-32, Eddie Bryant 1-9; Niles – Brandon Hayes 3-41, Seth McMillon 3-20, Baskin 1-6, Jeremy Hall 1-3.

SOUTH RANGE 33, CANTON CC 0

South Range 0 19 0 14 – 33

Canton CC 0 0 0 0 – 0

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ SR – Luke Crumbacher 13 pass from Isaac Allegretto (Logan Weaver kick), 11:53

¯ SR – Ian Toy 25 pass from Allegretto (kick failed), 2:16

¯ SR – Chris Brooks 4 pass from Allegretto (run failed), 0:00

Fourth quarter

¯ SR – Allegretto 5 run (Weaver kick), 6:09

¯ SR – Allegrtto 6 run (Weaver kick), 1:07

TEAM STATISTICS

SR CCC

First downs 21 18

Rushes-Yards 32-202 33-71

Comp-Att-Int 16-20-0 21-30-3

Passing yards 169 191

Total yards 371 262

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-2

Penalties-Yards 6-58 1-18

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: South Range – Dylan Dominguez 11-86, Isaac Allegretto 9-50, Patrick McCabe 8-38.

¯ PASSING: South Range – Allegretto 16-19-0, 169.

¯ RECEIVING: South Range – Jacob Gehring 3-60, Anthony DeLucia 4-29, Dominguez 3-33.

MINERAL RIDGE 26,

NEWTON FALLS 14

Newton Falls 0 7 0 7 – 14

Mineral Ridge 14 0 6 6 – 26

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ MR – Randall Miller 4 pass from Dakota Edwards (pass failed), 6:27

¯ MR – Edwards 1 run (Devon Winford pass from Edwards), 1:47

Second quarter

¯ NF – Jacob Wright 33 pass from Nicholas Oyster (Cameron Hankins kick), 11:43

Third quarter

¯ MR – Shakir Perkins 77 interception return (pass failed), 5:33

Fourth quarter

¯ MR – Edwards 50 run (pass failed), 7:59

¯ NF – Wright 80 kickoff return (Hankins kick), 7:44

TEAM STATISTICS

NF MR

Rushes-Yards 18-25 43-291

Comp-Att-Int 9-25-3 8-16-0

Passing yards 196 81

Total yards 221 372

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 11-100 8-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Newton Falls – Oyster 7-10, Mitchell Harley 6-3; Mineral Ridge – Perkins 17-148, Edwards 18-88.

¯ PASSING: Newton Falls – Oyster 9-25-3, 196; Mineral Ridge – Edwards 8-16-0, 195.

¯ RECEIVING: Newton Falls – Adam Honeycutt 7-98, Wright 2-98; Mineral Ridge – Jalen Royal-Eiland 3-48, Winford 2-29, Joe Rozzi 2-14.

CHANEY 40, LIBERTY 0

Chaney 6 14 7 13 – 40

Liberty 0 0 0 0 – 0

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Delshawn Petrosky 7 run (Kick failed)

Second quarter

¯ C – Darius Humbert 3 run (Ray Logan pass from Petrosky)

¯ C – Anthony Caulton 42 pass from Petrosky (Kick failed)

Third quarter

¯ C – Marquan Herron 60 pass from Petrosky (Monica Lambert kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Migel Burgess 47 run (Lambert kick)

¯ C – Lambert 3 run (Lambert kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

C L

First downs 15 6

Rushes-Yards 27-175 44-71

Comp-Att-Int 10-25-0 0-1-0

Passing yards 196 0

Total yards 370 71

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-3

Penalties-Yards 5-42 6-32

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Chaney – Delshawn Petrosky 10-71, Migel Burgess 4-60, Darius Humbert 7-48, Rayon Carter 3-21; Liberty – Donte Venters 21-34, Jamie Melton 13-19, Chris Cunningham 7-19.

¯ PASSING: Chaney – Petrosky 9-24-182, Rayon Carter 1-1-14; Liberty – Jamie Melton 0-1-0-0.

¯ RECEIVING: Chaney – Marquan Herron 4-82, Anthony Caulton 2-50, Humbert 1-18, Jason Hewlett 1-14, Taheen Trayler 1-12, Deron Gilbet 1-10; Liberty – None.

Campbell 47, East Palestine 7

E. Palestine 7 0 0 0 – 7

Campbell 14 27 6 0 – 47

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – James Shaffer 3 run (Joey Michaels kick), 8:39

¯ C – Kayvon Moore 47 run (Michaels kick), 5:22

¯ EP – Dominck Cathers 13 run (Dalton Vance kick), 2:56

Second quarter

¯ C – Jontae Pabellon 34 run (kick failed), 11:29

¯ C – Shaffer 4 run (Michaels kick), 3:48

¯ C – Malachi Bannarn 64 pass from Christian Stores (Michaels kick), 1:55

¯ C – Bannarn 20 pass from Stores (Michaels kick), 0:12

Third quarter

¯ C – Shaffer 5 run (kick failed), 4:42

TEAM STATISTICS

EP C

First downs 6 21

Rushes-Yards 15-41 19-237

Comp-Att-Int 5-10-0 11-15-0

Passing yards 52 177

Total yards 93 414

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-60 8-90

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: East Palestine – Cathers 5-44, Trent Cope 2-3; Campbell – Shaffer 10-87, Moore 2-72, Pabellon 1-34.

¯ PASSING: East Palestine – Tyler Bistarkey 5-10-0 52; Campbell – Stores 11-15-0 177.

¯ RECEIVING: East Palestine – Cope 3-45; Campbell – Bannarn 6-142, Moore 2-20, Pabellon 1-12.

Mentor Lake Catholic 36,

Ursuline 0

Lake Catholic 14 3 12 7 – 36

Ursuline 0 0 0 0 – 0

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ LC – Anthony Arlesic 45 pass from Joe Malchesky (Luka Eller kick), 12:00

¯ LC – T.J. Gibbons 67 pass from Malchesky (Eller kick), 2:27

Second quarter

¯ LC – Eller 38 field goal, 8:45

Third quarter

¯ LC – Malchesky 1 run (Eller kick), 10:55

¯ LC – Eller 25 field goal

¯ LC – safety

Fourth quarter

¯ LC – No. 20 2 run (Eller kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

LC U

First downs 17 13

Rushes-Yards 34-133 35-157

Comp-Att-Int 9-20-0 7-20-1

Passing yards 188 9

Total yards 321 166

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-10 2-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Mentor Lake Catholic – Malchesky 15-69; Ursuline – Trent Hill 26-138, Davion Jones 4-10.

¯ PASSING: Mentor Lake Catholic – Malchesky 4-9-0 188; Ursuline – Brady Shannon 7-18 9.

¯ RECEIVING: Mentor Lake Catholic – Gibbons 4-91, Arlesic 1-45; Ursuline – Hill 1-9.

JACKSON-MILTON 35, WINDHAM 14

Windham 0 7 0 7 – 14

J-Milton 13 8 0 14 – 35

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ JM – Sean Lengyel 1 run (Mark Martin kick), 4:55

¯ JM – Lengyel 53 run (Kick failed), 1:13

Second quarter

¯ JM – Lengyel 4 run (Lengyel run), 3:05

¯ W – Bert Jones 51 pass from Wyatt Hanshaw (Ryan Townsend kick), 2:41

Fourth quarter

¯ W – Jones 50 run (Run failed), 8:51

¯ JM – Lengyel 11 run (Run failed), 5:06

¯ JM – Lengyel 63 run (Michael Liberato kick), 2:02

TEAM STATISTICS

W JM

First downs 6 18

Rushes-Yards 27-109 43-349

Comp-Att-Int 4-9-0 1-4-1

Passing yards 67 24

Total yards 176 373

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-50 8-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Windham – Bert Jones 11-82, Clay Dean 8-25; Jackson-Milton – Sean Lengyel 26-262, Noah Kramer 9-50, Aaren Landis 7-33.

¯ PASSING: Windham – Wyatt Hanshaw 4-9-0-67; Jackson-Milton – Landis 1-4-1-24.

¯ RECEIVING: Windham – Jones 2-54, Clay Dean 2-13; Jackson-Milton – Frankie Prozy 1-24.

LOWELLVILLE 20,

RICHMOND HEIGHTS 14

R. Heights 0 0 8 6 – 14

Lowellville 0 8 6 6 – 20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Lowellville – Vinny Kacir 30-253, Cole Bunofsky 5-41.

¯ PASSING: Lowellville – Vinny Ballone 4-4-0 27, Bunofsky 2-7-0 17.

¯ RECEIVING: Lowellville – Mike Donatelli 3-32

SPRINGFIELD 35, COLUMBIANA 0

Columbiana 0 0 0 0 – 0

Springfield 7 14 7 7 – 35

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Garrett Walker 21 pass from Beau Brungard (Calyton Medvec kick)

Second quarter

¯ S – Brungard 25 run (Medvec kick)

¯ S – Austin Tindell 4 run (Medvec kick)

Third quarter

¯ S – Brungard 70 interception return (Medvec kick)

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Aaron Groner 6 run (Medvec kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

C S

First downs 8 17

Rushes-Yards 26-50 38-249

Comp-Att-Int 6-13-2 9-16-1

Passing yards 30 108

Total yards 125 357

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-109 7-108

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Columbiana – Jakob Cross 13-14; Springfield – Austin Tindell 23-119, Chris Shoemaker 3-58, Beau Brungard 6-48.

¯ PASSING: Columbiana – Cross 6-13-75-2; Springfield – Brungard 9-16-1-108.

¯ RECEIVING: Columbiana – Hunter Woodring 3-33, Chase Franken 1-30; Springfield – Evan Ohlin 4-53, Shoemaker 1-23, Garrett Walker 2-21.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 49, GLEN OAK 27

Fitch 7 21 21 0 – 49

GlenOak 0 7 6 14 – 27

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ A – Nate Leskovac 28 run (Carlo Walters kick)

Second quarter

¯ A – Devin Sherwood 1 run (Walters kick)

¯ A – Tyree Mitchell 7 run (Walters kick)

¯ A – Leskovac 8 run (Walters kick)

¯ G – Kindel Richardson 87 interception return (JT Cooke kick)

Third quarter

¯ A – Leskovac 10 run (Walters kick)

¯ A – Sherwood 4 run (Walters kick)

¯ A – Allison Edwards 1 run (Walters kick)

¯ G – Cooke 11 pass

Fourth quarter

¯ G – Brayden Fox 40 pass from Isaiah Knox (Pryce Johnson kick)

¯ G – Leeshawn Johnson 37 run (JJ Mucci kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

F GO

First downs 28 8

Rushes-Yards 432 66

Comp-Att-Int 7-15-1 6-14-1

Passing yards 148 189

Total yards 580 252

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-2

Penalties-Yards 12-108 7-29

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Fitch – Devin Sherwood 16-144-2, Nate Leskovac 16-141-3, Allison Edwards 10-74-1, Tyree Mitchell 13-56-1; Glen Oak – Leeshawn Johnson 6-54-1.

¯ PASSING: Fitch – Sherwood 6-13-136-0-1, Leskovac 1-2-12-0-0; Glen Oak – Isaiah Knox 5-11-178-1-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Fitch – Todd Simons 2-105,; Glen Oak – K. Richardson 2-72, J. Randle 2-66, B. Fox 1-40.

HOWLAND 14, POLAND 13

Poland 3 7 0 3 – 13

Howland 0 0 7 7 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ P – Mike Kushner kick, 3:50

Second quarter

¯ P – Jake Rutana run (Kushner kick), 8:31

Third quarter

¯ H – Eric Banichak 52 run (David Burman III kick), 5:52

Fourth quarter

¯ P – Mike Kushner kick

¯ H – Garrett Deemer run (Burman kick), 0:10

Schedule

TODAY

Non-conference

¯ Girard (2-0) at John F. Kennedy (2-0), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (1-1) at Pittsburgh, Pa., Carrick (0-3), 7:30

¯ Lisbon (0-2) at Valley Christian (0-2), 7

FRIDAY, SEPT. 20

Non-conference

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Canfield at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 7

¯ Champion at Windham, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Akron SVSM, 7

¯ Chaney at Maple Heights, 7

¯ Mathews at Weirton, W.Va., Madonna, 7

¯ Chalker at Conotton Valley, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Hubbard at Struthers, 7

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 7

¯ Crestview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Springfield at Lowellville, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Beachwood at Grand Valley, 7

SATURDAY, SEPT. 21

Non-conference

¯ Garfield at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 2

Scoreboard

Volleyball

FITCH 3, BOARDMAN 0

Boardman 20 15 19

Austintown Fitch 25 25 25

¯ ACES: F – Elyssa Molody 4

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 19

¯ KILLS: B – Katie Stampm10, Kathryn O’Horo 7; F – Chelsie Wheeler 9

¯ DIGS: F – Ella Sahli 13, Molody 8

SOUTH RANGE 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 9 11 16

South Range 25 25 25

¯ ACES: SR – Izzy Lamparty 5, Anna Primavera 4; S – Heike Kaurschill 2

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Emily Irons 20; S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 5

¯ KILLS: SR – Abby George 9, Primaverra 7, Lamarty 6; S – Kaurschill 3

¯ BLOCKS: SR – Lamparty 5

¯ DIGS: SR – Primavera 5, Irons 2; S – Jessica Hughes 10, Fionna Ferguson 10

EAST 3, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 1

Valley Christian 25 11 22 13

East 18 25 25 25

MINERAL RIDGE 3, SPRINGFIELD 1

Mineral Ridge (11-1, 6-1) 20 25 25 25

Springfield (8-3, 5-2) 25 15 19 20

¯ ACES: MR – Pryce Allen 5; S – Carly Stitzel 3

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 38; S – Lauren Ranelli 28

¯ KILLS: MR – Kate Lesko 12, Riley Ladd 9; S – Lyndsey Smith 11, Stitzel 7, Ally Sauerwein 7

¯ BLOCKS: S – Sauerwein 3

¯ DIGS: MR – Lesko 28; S – Carlee Bacon 26

¯ JV SCORE: Springfield, 2-0

GIRARD 3, HUBBARD 2

Girard 16 12 25 25 11

Hubbard 25 25 11 14 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: G – Lexi Cochran 11; H – Sydney Bowser 13, Bridgette Burrus 11

¯ ACES: G – Cochran 3, Natalie Pallone 2; H – Karissa Fahndrich 2, Burrus 2

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 19, Paige Reed 11

¯ KILLS: G – Pallone 18; H – Haley Croyle 13

¯ BLOCKS: H – Croyle 3

¯ DIGS: G – Cochran 18, Pallone 18; H – Fahndrich 21, Bowser 14

¯ JV SCORE: Girard, 25-9, 25-19

CHAMPION 3, CAMPBELL 2

Campbell 20 21 25 25 9

Champion 25 25 23 21 15

¯ ACES: Cha – Savannah Dodrill 4, Adrianna Stoops 4

¯ ASSISTS: Cha – Dodrill 10, Stoops 8

¯ KILLS: Cha – Dodrill 6, Stoops 5

¯ BLOCKS: Cha – Jacqueline Seman 1, Avery Clay 1

¯ DIGS: Cha – Dodrill 15, Deer 13

WATERLOO 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Late Wednesday

Waterloo 25 25 26

Jackson-Milton (5-3, 3-3) 15 16 24

¯ LEADING SERVERS: J-M – Julia Bogden 9, Caryn Mitchell 8

¯ ASSISTS: J-M – Bailey Estes 18

¯ KILLS: J-M – Logan Grunder 9, Grace McDevitt 8

¯ DIGS: J-M – Bogden 32

¯ JV SCORE: J-M, 2-0

Boys soccer

POLAND 1, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard 0 0 – 0

Poland 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: P – Noah Huda

¯ SAVES: H – John Reinard 11; P – Zack Nemeth 4

HOWLAND 2, FITCH 1

Howland (7-0, 2-0) – 2

Austintown Fitch – 1

¯ GOALS: H – Jordan Sperling, Guillermo Fuentes

¯ SAVES: H – Lucas Brill 7

¯ JV SCORE: Howland, 1-0

Girls soccer

CANFIELD 9, HARDING 0

Canfield (6-1, 3-0 AAC Red) – 9

Warren G. Harding – 0

¯ GOALS: C – Marisa Scheetz 3, Hannah Stein 2, Alli Malinky 2, Kailey Charnesky, Chloe Kalina

¯ ASSISTS: C – Kalina 2, Morgan Carey 2, Angelina Mangie, Kareena Thakar, Stein, Camryn Kohout

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 2; W – Makayla Diggs 10

¯ JV SCORE: Canfield 4-0

POLAND 4, HUBBARD 0

Poland – 4

Hubbard – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Sara Bushaw, Brooke Bobbey, Avrey Grischow, Ava Izenour

¯ ASSISTS: P – Mia Marantis, Halle Sebest

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano

LAKEVIEW 7, GIRARD 0

Girard – 0

Lakeview (5-0-1) – 7

¯ GOALS: L – Sydney Dobler 2, Allie Augustine 2, Bella Kakiou 2, Lexi Busefink

¯ ASSISTS: L – Kakiou 3, Maddy Clark 2, Dobler

¯ SAVES: G – Marina Cella 19; L – Caitlee Kachurik 10

Girls tennis

CANFIELD 4, HOWLAND 1

¯ SINGLES: Anna Kan (C) defeated Francesca Elisco 6-1, 6-0; Kate Ross (C) def. Kate Li 7-6, 4-6, 10-7; Gina Lussier (H) def. Tanya Pai Dhungat 6-0, 6-0

¯ DOUBLES: Annika Lazazzera-Swanson/Reagan Todd (C) def. Alen Lerakis/Ava Lavelle 6-1, 6-0; Gia Francisco/Amelia Francisco (C) def. Rachel Delida/Gianna Carbone 6-0, 6-1

¯ RECORDS: Howland 8-3

MOONEY 4, UNITED LOCAL 1

¯ SINGLES: Marissa Landers (M) def. Morgan Hovorka (U) 6-2, 6-0; Raneen Musleh (M) def. Emily McKarns (U) 6-3, 6-3; Ashley Femia (M) def. Hannah Baker (U) 7-5, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Caitlin Perry/Nicolina Aiad-Toss (M) def. Lauren Hippley/Olivia Hipple 6-1, 6-1; Riley Daniel/Julia Bricker (U) def. Elise Armile/Lauren Snyder 7-5, 6-1.

Boys golf

BOARDMAN 164, FITCH 175

at Duck Creek

¯ BOARDMAN 164: Ryan Sam 39, Joe Worsencroft 41, Luke Ryan 41, Justin Jones 43

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH 175: Nate Cene 41, Dylan Wrona 42, Dylan Roby 45, Dom Kapic 47

SPRINGFIELD 201, LOWELLVILLE 221

at Bedford Trails

¯ LOWELLVILLE 221: Mike Melillo 48, Dylan Okular 55, Nathan Minnie 56, Jaden Gurvas 62

¯ SPRINGFIELD 201: Madison Horvath 45, Cody Howard 46, Justin McLemore 47, Kara Swansiger 63

McDONALD 159, URSULINE 165,

WATERLOO 175

at Mahoning Country Club

¯ WATERLOO 175: Tucker Brown 42, Luke Simons 43, Gavin English 43, Carl Freeland 47

¯ URSULINE 165: Joey Brooks 38, Ethan Sicafuse 39, Pat Faloon 43, Joey Carosella 45

¯ McDONALD 159: Michael Porter 37, Caleb Domitrovich 37, Colin Ruane 42, Ethan Domitrovich 43

HUBBARD 171, MOONEY 196

at Pine Lakes (Par 36)

¯ MOONEY 196: Jack Pepperney 43, Stephen Van Such 44, Tim Reardon 50, Gavin Procick 59

¯ HUBBARD (4-10): Aidan Schuler 38, Justin Trinckes 40, Jackson Rusnak 46, Brock Lopuchousky 47, Adam Hettrick 49, Noah Johns 50

MIN. RIDGE 169, J-MILTON 175,

SEBRING 269

at Berlin Lake Country Club

¯ JACKSON-MILTON 175: Kent Gross 37, John Jagietta 40, Austin Rader 42, Mason Robison 45, Kaylie Carson 46, Jake Gross 48, Mason McDevitt 48, Logan Sokol 51

¯ MINERAL RIDGE 169: Jake Sylak 37, Anthony Ragazzine 41, Antonio Lamonica 45, Dylan Mazzupappa 46, Chris McMahan 46, Nick Allen 52

¯ SEBRING: Cayden Barker 62, Gage Barker 67, Tommy Warrick 70, Cayden Whitlatch 70

Girls golf

BOARDMAN 144, NEWTON FALLS 186

at Riverview (Par 35)

¯ BOARDMAN 144: Maura Murphy 45, Noelle Hammar 49, Hannah Koch 50

¯ NEWTON FALLS 186: Ali Clonch 59, Emily Nutter 59, Lydia Koehrsen 68

HUBBARD 178, URSULINE 218

at Stambaugh (Par 36)

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 39, Noelle Trebek 44, Amanda Trinckes 45, Lena Dunkerly 50

¯ URSULINE 218: Megan Stoneburner 50, Ava Wirtz 55, Maddie Rauzan 56, Lucia Naples 57

MOONEY 180, POLAND 180

at Mill Creek Golf Course

¯ POLAND 180: Carly Ungaro 42, Jackie Grisdale 43, Sophia Yurich 45, Kristen Shaw 50

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY 180: Alyssa Rapp 40, Alexandria Patrone 46, Grace Ogden 47, Jayne Bernard 47

HOWLAND 190, FITCH 204

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH 204: Hailey Logan 45, Hannah Logan 47, Gianna Panzott 54, Caiden Smith 58

¯ HOWLAND 190: Madison Schaefer 42, Bailey Ulrich 48, Ella Swartz 49, Lauren Miles 51

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys soccer

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Kidron Central Christian, 7

SATURDAY

Volleyball

¯ Howland, Girard, Chaney, Grand Valley at Ashtabula Lakeside tournament, 9 a.m.

¯ Austintown Fitch at Magnificat Showcase, 9 a.m.

¯ Boardman at Southeast, 12

¯ Lordstown, Liberty at Badger, 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

¯ Howland at South Range, 1

¯ Austintown Fitch at Green, 3

¯ Marlington at Canfield, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

¯ Hubbard at West Branch, 4

Cross country

¯ Boardman Invitational includes Howland girls, Austintown Fitch, Champion, Niles, Girard, Cardinal Mooney, McDonald, Mineral Ridge, Poland, Chaney, Jackson-Milton, Lordstown, Maplewood, South Range, Badger, Garfield, Pymatuning Valley, Grand Valley, 9:30 a.m.

Girls tennis

¯ Boardman at Dover Invitational, 9 a.m.

Scoreboard

Football

FRIDAY

Non-conference

¯ Massillon (2-0) at Warren G. Harding (1-1), 7

¯ Poland (1-1) at Howland (0-2), 7

¯ Austintown Fitch (2-0)at Canton GlenOak (1-1), 7

¯ Boardman (1-1) at Massillon Jackson (1-1), 7

¯ Washington, D.C., McKinley Prep (0-2) at Canfield (1-1), 7

¯ Akron Firestone (0-2) at Lakeview (0-2), 7

¯ East (2-0) at Niles (2-0), 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw (2-0) at Hubbard (1-1), 7

¯ Struthers (1-1) at West Branch (0-2), 7

¯ South Range (1-1) at Canton Central Catholic (1-1), 7

¯ Champion (1-1) at Pymatuning Valley (0-2), 7

¯ Norton (1-1) at LaBrae (0-2), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-1) at Mineral Ridge (2-0), 7

¯ Chaney (1-1) at Liberty (1-1), 7

¯ Brookfield (1-1) at United Local (1-1), 7

¯ East Palestine (0-2) at Campbell (1-1), 7

¯ Mentor Lake Catholic (0-2) at Ursuline (0-2), 7

¯ Crestview (0-2) at McDonald (0-2), 7

¯ Windham (1-1) at Jackson-Milton (2-0), 7

¯ Western Reserve (1-1) at Norwayne (0-2), 7

¯ Richmond Heights (0-2) at Lowellville (2-0), 7

¯ Columbiana (1-1) at Springfield (2-0), 7

¯ Mathews (1-1) at Sebring (1-1), 7

¯ Leetonia (2-0) at Chalker (0-2), 7

¯ Garfield (2-0) at Berkshire(2-0), 7

¯ Painesville Harvey (0-2) at Grand Valley (0-2), 7

SATURDAY

Non-conference

¯ Girard (2-0) at John F. Kennedy (2-0), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (1-1) at Pittsburgh, Pa., Carrick (0-3), 7:30

¯ Lisbon (0-2) at Valley Christian (0-2), 7

Volleyball

WESTERN RESERVE 3, SPRINGFIELD 2

Springfield (8-2, 5-1) 21 23 25 25 11

Western Reserve 25 25 13 23 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Carly Stitzel 19; WR – Kayla Owen 14

¯ ACES: S – Stitzel 5; WR – Laura Sigworth 6

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 24; WR – Sigworth 16

¯ KILLS: S – Lydsey Smith 15; WR – Danielle Vuletich 18

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 4; WR – Vuletich 5

¯ DIGS: S – Stitzel 18, Carlee Bacon 17;

¯ JV SCORE: WR, 25-17, 25-19

POLAND 3, HUBBARD 0

Poland 25 25 25

Hubbard (2-6) 20 23 14

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Sydney Bowser 4, Kailah Gregory 4

¯ ACES: H – Bowser 2, Gracie Bencetic 2

¯ ASSISTS: P – Maddie Wess 17; H – Bridgette Burrus 13

¯ KILLS: P – Lauren Melillo 13; H – Haley Croyle 9

¯ BLOCKS: H – Croyle 3

¯ DIGS: P – Alexis Petro 5; H – Karissa Fahndrich 16

SOUTH RANGE 3, JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson 22 11 12

South Range 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: J – Adrienne Smith 11, Jordan Sanner 11

¯ ACES: J – Smith 3, Sanner 3

¯ ASSISTS: J – Tory Durkovich 10; SR – Emily Irons 17

¯ KILLS: J – Shannon Burns 5; SR – Marina Schnieder 5, Anna Primavera 5

¯ DIGS: J – Sanner 12; SR – Primavera 8

HOWLAND 3, BOARDMAN 2

Howland (6-0) 16 25 20 27 15

Boardman 25 15 25 25 9

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Bailee Beasom 16

¯ ACES: H – Beasom 4; B – Kathryn O’Horo 2

¯ ASSISTS: H – Kathryn Summerfield 30; B – Marisa Melewski 35

¯ KILLS: H – Maddie Sisler 12; B – Katie Stamp 18, Kennedy Page 12

¯ BLOCKS: H – Mia Pantalone 7

¯ DIGS: H – Beasom 15; B – Katie Demetrios 13

¯ JV: Boardman, 2-0

LIBERTY 3, MATHEWS 2

Liberty 25 25 21 22 15

Mathews 17 13 25 25 9

¯ ACES: M – Emma Gates 4

¯ ASSISTS: M – Liliana Marinkovich 20

¯ KILLS: M – Gates 12

¯ BLOCKS: M – Gates 2

¯ DIGS: M – Ally Richards 6

¯ JV SCORE: Liberty, 2-1

WATERLOO 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Jackson-Milton 15 16 24

Waterloo 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: J-M – Julia Bogden 9, Camryn Mitchell 8

¯ KILLS: J-M – Logan Grunder 9

¯ BLOCKS: J-M – Grunder 3, Grace McDevitt 8

¯ DIGS: J-M – Bogden 32

¯ JV SCORE: J-M, 2-0

LAKEVIEW 3, GIRARD 1

Lakeview 25 25 24 25

Girard 16 23 26 20

¯ LEADING SERVERS: L – Lexi Inman 13; G – Allison Durkin 12, Natalie Pallone 10, Lexi Cochran 10

¯ ACES: L – Maggie Pavlansky 2; G – Pallone 5

¯ ASSISTS: L – Inman 15; G – Cochran 13

¯ KILLS: L – Anna Peterson 8; G – Pallone 22

¯ BLOCKS: L – Inman 3;

¯ DIGS: L – Pavlansky 12; G – Pallone 22, Durkin 13

URSULINE 3, STRUTHERS 1

Struthers 25 17 20 23

Ursuline 17 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 11

¯ ACES: S – Corinaldi 5

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 31

¯ KILLS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 20

¯ BLOCKS: S – Shaffer 7

¯ DIGS: S – Fionna Ferguson 27

¯ JV SCORE: U, 2-0

CRESTVIEW 3, CAMPBELL 0

Crestview (10-0, 4-0) 25 25 25

Campbell 7 10 20

¯ LEADING SERVERS: C – Brenna Auer 12.

¯ ACES: C – Auer 5.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Lucy Montgomery 13.

¯ KILLS: C – Auer 7.

¯ DIGS: C – Cassie Cope 9.

¯ JV SCORE: Crestview, 25-11, 25-10.

MINERAL RIDGE 3, McDONALD 0

McDonald (3-7) 8 13 23

M. RIdge (10-1, 5-1) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: MR – Riley Ladd 5.

¯ ASSISTS: Mc – Maria Rasile 7; MR – Danielle Aulet 21.

¯ KILLS: Mc – Sophia Constantino 3; MR – Katelyn Lesko 11.

¯ DIGS: Mc – Taylor Tuchek 2.

¯ JV SCORE:

MOONEY 3, SOUTHEAST 0

Southeast (5-6) 23 25 7

Mooney (3-6) 25 27 25

¯ ACES: S – Cierra Tripp 3; CM – C.J. Sapp 2, Megan Petty 2.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Bella Hartman 19; CM – Angelina Rotunno 14.

¯ KILLS: S – Rachel Neir 8; CM – Katie Hough 8, Petty 8, Alaina Scavina 8.

¯ BLOCKS: CM – Petty 2.

¯ DIGS: S – Tripp 13; CM – Sapp 14.

¯ JV SCORE: Mooney, 2-0.

Boys soccer

POLAND 10, GIRARD 1

Poland 4 6 – 10

Girard 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: P – Jake Bacon 2, Adam Rumble 2, Mason Planey 2, Dom 2 Carmen Lefoer, Wyatt Bobbey; G – Xavier Lianes

¯ ASSISTS: P – Mason Matiste 2, Bacon 2, Lefoer

¯ SAVES: P – Zach Nemeth 3; G – Jonathan Moore 14

HUBBARD 11, JEFFERSON 0

Hubbard – 11

Jefferson – 0

¯ GOALS: H – A.J. Trobek 5, Alvaro Jordan 2, Chase Powell, Sam Herroltz Biro, Jacob Gulu

¯ ASSISTS: H – Gulu 3, Powell, Jayden Johnston

¯ SAVES: H – John Reinard 2; J – Jordan Filled 8

HOWLAND 3, BOARDMAN 1

Boardman (4-2) 1 0 – 1

Howland (6-0) 1 2 – 3

¯ GOALS: B – Ryan Johnston; H – Christian Cano, Gabriele Altawil, Guillermo Fuentes

¯ ASSISTS: H – Jordan Sperling, Giovanni Lisi, Altawil

¯ SAVES: B – Ethan Hare 6; H – Donato Marsco 3

¯ JV SCORE: Howland, 2-1

SOUTH RANGE 4, LAKEVIEW 1

South Range (6-0, 5-0) – 4

Lakeview – 1

¯ GOALS: SR – Camden Thomas 2, Canaan Johnson, Quinn Pierson; L – Jake Busifink

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Johnson 2, Logan Weaver

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 5

FITCH 3, CANFIELD 0

Canfield (2-5) 0 0 – 0

Fitch (4-1-1) 1 2 – 3

¯ GOALS: F – Keanu Ruiz, Andrew Lescsak, Zack Glavic

¯ SAVES: F – Jimmy Sorrells 8; C – Connor Hecker 4

MINERAL RIDGE 2, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 1

H. Christian 1 0 – 1

M. Ridge 0 2 – 2

¯ GOALS: MR – Audri Gaydosh, Seth Steward.

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Josie Shultz, Elias Clarke

Girls soccer

SPRINGFIELD 9, MAPLEWOOD 3

Springfield (8-0) 6 3 – 9

Maplewood (1-5) 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: S – Kylee Kosek 4, Gracie Venturella 3, Lexi Wonner, Brionna Holt; M -Hannah Letcher, Brooke Smith, Elana Caraballo

¯ ASSISTS: S – Holt 2, Gianna Latronica, Venturella; M – Letcher

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 4, Mya Argiro 2, Caitlin Cappelli; M – Smith 9, Kaylynn Birkhimer 3

URSULINE 8, BADGER 2

BADGER 2 0 – 2

URSULINE 3 5 – 8

¯ GOALS: B – Eve Flowers, Kristen Luoma; U – Taylor Tomlinson 4, Olivia Puhalla, Negan Wilson, Alayna Smith, Cara McNally

¯ ASSISTS: U – McNally 4, Lucia Rohrbaugh

¯ SAVES: B – Browyn Clark 5; U – Von Hoang 2, Tanner Shade 1

GARFIELD 12, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 0

V. Christian 0 0 – 0

Garfield (4-2, 3-1 PTC) 8 4 – 12

¯ GOALS: G – Cassie Finney 2, Grace Mills 2, Olivia McCullough 2, Laney Maschek 2, Caitlin Lutz, Sarah Bittence, Sydney Woolard, Sarah Glenn.

¯ ASSISTS: Finney 2, Annabelle Moore, Mills, Glenn, Laney Mascheck.

¯ SAVES: G – 0; VC – Cayla Bentley 13.

Girls tennis

URSULINE 5, BEAVER LOCAL 0

¯ SINGLES: Anna Morgione (U) def. Kierra Knight, 6-0, 6-0; Lanna Dellick (U) def. Sammi Voorhees, 6-1, 6-0; Emma Thornton (U) def. Heidi Bock, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Baylee Smith/Alexis Jordan, 6-2, 6-2; Lynn Chahine/Jenna Wahib (U) def. Teira Wright/Tava Wright, 6-4, 5-7, 10-5.

¯ RECORDS: Ursuline 9-1

HOWLAND 5, FITCH 0

¯ SINGLES: Francesca Elisco (H) def. Rebecca Walker, 6-1, 6-2; Kate Li (H) def. Ashleigh Warmouth, 6-0, 6-0; Gina Lussier (H) def. Lezlee Bondee, 6-0, 6-.

¯ DOUBLES: Alena Lerakis/Nicole Tinkham (H) def. Samara Petrello/Carly Land, 6-0 6-2; Alex Litton/Haley Protiva (H) def. Helena Snyder/Aryis Jones, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys golf

SOUTH RANGE 172, HUBBARD 195

at Mille Creek – North (Par 35, Back 9)

¯ HUBBARD 195: Jackson Rusnak 45, Lucas Stinson 48, Adam Hettrich 49, Justin Trinckes 53.

¯ SOUTH RANGE 172: Garrett Sheets 42, Gavin Batdorff 42, Kaiden Sykes 43, Nate Brown 45.

URSULINE 193, POLAND 198

at Stambaugh Golf Course

¯ POLAND 198: Luke Nord 44, Zach Linert 46, Mason McCurdy 52, Colin Linert 56.

¯ URSULINE 193: Ethan Sicafuse 43, Nicco Sabella 45, Joey Brooks 46, Lorenzo Sprockett 59.

Girls golf

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

TOURNAMENT

At Youngstown Country Club

¯ Teams: 1. Canfield 386, 2. Champion 407, 3. Boardman 445, 4. Howland 454, 5. Austintown Fitch 459, 6. Warren G. Harding 551.

¯ Individuals: 1. Madison Murphy, Canfield, 84; 2. Madison Schaefer, Howland, 91; 3. Allison Smith, Champion, 98; 4. Ava Staebler, Canfield, 99; 5. Haley Tisone, Canfield, 100; 6. Kylie Gardiner, Champion, 101; 7. tie, Hailey Logan, Fitch, 102; Emily Hill, Crestview, 102; 9. Julie Peace, Champion, 103; 10. Sydney Huffman, Champion, 105.

¯ CANFIELD: Madison Murphy 84, Ava Staebler 99, Haley Tisone 100, Eileen McHale 103, Jackie Kinnick 112.

¯ CHAMPION: Allison Smith 98, Kylie Gardiner 101, Julie Peace 103, Sydney Huffman 105, Allyson Wenger 115.

¯ BOARDMAN: Maura Murphy 106, Noelle Hammar 110, Hannah Koch 113, Maddie Moran 116, Zoey Fick-Mills 123.

¯ HOWLAND: Madison Schaefer 91, Bailey Ulrich 114, Ella Swartz 122, Lauren Miles 127, Alexis Conti 128.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Hailey Logan 102, Hannah Logan 107, Cammille Hagan 116, Gianna Panzott 134, Jensen Sahli 135.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING: Taylor Baughman 131, My’Eshia Grubb 136, Kiara Sfikas 142, Taryn Baughman 142.

¯ NEWTON FALLS: Emily Nutter 126, Ali Clinch 132, Lydia Koehrsen 137.

¯ LABRAE: Heidi Reppart 112.

POLAND 188, LAKEVIEW 226

at Tamer Win (Par 35, Front 9)

¯ POLAND 188: Carly Ungaro 44, Hannah Ogden 45, Kristen Shaw 48, Sophia Yurich 51, Laurel Zarbaugh 51.

¯ LAKEVIEW 226: Gracie Nicholas 52, Olivia Kelm 52, Bella Shuster 60, Raegan Schick 62, Kaileen Stevens 62.

HUBBARD 180, STRUTHERS 209

at Deer Creek

¯ STRUTHERS 209: Taylor susany 48, Jena Mosca 52, Carley Calabrette 52, Kaitilyn Sakely 57.

¯ HUBBARD 180: Jackie Adler 40, Lena Dunkerley 45, Amanda Trinckes 47, Noelle Trobek 48.

MOONEY 172, SV-SM 193, URSULINE 220

at Mill Creek Golf Course

¯ MOONEY 172: Alexandria Patrone 39, Grace Ogden 43, Jayne Bernard 44, Alyssa Rapp 46.

¯ SVSM 193: Julia Hofacker 45, Halle Kalaman 47, Kaitlin Kemp 47, Angela Peterson 54.

¯ URSULINE 220: Megan Stoneburner 52, Lucia Naples 54, Erika Hankavich 56, Ava Wirtz 58.

Cross country

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

at Niles

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Niles 39, 2. Badger 62, 3. Ursuline 67, 4. Warren G. Harding 108, 5. Girard 143, 6. Champion 149, 7. LaBrae 170, 8. Bristol 178, 9. Hubbard 225, 10. Brookfield 234.

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Lincoln Hopkins (Bad) 17:54, 2. Micah Curry (Nil) 18:09, 3. Colin Fault (WGH) 18:31, 4. Nathan Anham (Nil) 18:39, 5. Jacob Zanoransky (Bad) 19:11, 6. Asthon Russo (Nil) 19:17, 7. Jarett Gordulic (Urs) 19:23, 8. Brady Lauges (Urs) 19:31, 9. Ryan Cline (Nil) 20:04, 10. Angelo Naples (Urs) 20:04, 11. Reed Stanyard (WGH) 20:05, 12. Jarrett Wildman (Bad) 20:14, 13. Nate Cesta (Champ) 20:16, 14. Jacob Miller (Bad) 20:25, 15. Evan Gathers (Hub) 20:32.

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Girard 33, 2. Champion 66, 3. Brookfield 83, 4. LaBrae 97, 5. Niles 99, Hubbard 113.

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Suzanne Shafer (Bad) 23:30, 2. Olive Rose (LaB) 23:56, 3. Nicole Chalker (Gir) 24:50, 4. Josie Wagner (Hub) 25:20, 5. Isabella Foust (Brook) 25:39, 6. Olivoa Coman (Gir) 25:50, 7. Ellie Maurice (Gir) 25.57, 8. Lyndsay Davis (Champ) 25:57, 9. Emily Fitzgerald (Gir) 25:58, 10. Serenity Morgan (Champ) 25:58, 11. Zoe Frank (Urs) 26:04, 12. Emilee Bebeck (Brook) 26:09, 13. Sabrina Frank (Urs) 6:15, 14. Rachel Klucinec (Urs) 26:41, 15. Bella Marchionte (Nil) 26:48.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

at Poland

¯ BOYST EAM SCORES: 1. Poland 19, 2. East Palestine 55, 3. Columbiana, 4. Heartland 82.

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Geno Gallo (Pol) 17:33, 2. Cole Rutledge (EP) 17:36, 3. Jet Bailey (Pol) 17:49, 4. Logan Flament (Pol) 17:55, 5. Marcus Reed (Southern) 18:26, 6. Andrew Briggs (Pol) 19:09, 7. Tony Gallo (Pol) 19:11, 8. Matt Garcia (EP) 19:36, 9. Dante Parente (Pol) 20:00, 10. Jackson Bussard (Col) 20:04.

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Poland 15, 2. East Palestine 53, 3. Mooney 68.

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Halle Sebest (Pol) 19:48, 2. Gianna Stanich (Pol) 20:56, 3. Jackie Grisdale (Pol) 21:29, 4. Corin Turkvich (Beaver Local) 22:35, 5. Haley Trolio (Pol) 22:51, 6. Emily Delaney (Pol) 22:54, 7. Hope Filgey (EP) 23:01, 8. Ellen Etheridge (Pol) 23:21, 9. Hannah Cunningham (EP) 23:41, 10. Ella Harrell (Pol) 23:55, 11. Sydney Norris (Pol) 24:02, 12. Marissa Geiss (Heartland) 24:19, 13. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 24:30, 14. Faith Figley (EP) 24:39, 15. Shirley Peeks (Mooney) 24:58.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Struthers, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lakeview, 7

¯ Niles at Champion, 7

¯ East at LaBrae, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Ursuline, 6

¯ Mathews at Windham, 7

¯ Lordstown at Bristol, 7

¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Badger, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Chalker, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Ursuline at United Local, 6:30

¯ Crestview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Brookfield at Bristol, 4:30

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7

¯ Cleveland VASJ at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Champion at Liberty, 5

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Boardman at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Crestview, 5

¯ Hubbard at Poland, 7

¯ Struthers at South Range, 5

¯ United Local at Maplewood, 5

¯ Grand Valley at Badger, 5

Girls tennis

¯ Howland at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 4

¯ Poland at Cardinal Mooney, 4:30

Boys golf

¯ Jackson-Milton at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 4

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 3:15

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 4

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 3:45

¯ Waterloo at Windham, 4

Girls golf

¯ Champion at Niles, 4

¯ Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ East Palestine at Poland, 4

Scoreboard

Volleyball

McDONALD 3, LEETONIA 1

Late Saturday

McDonald 23 25 25 25

Leetonia 25 19 17 15

¯ SERVING POINTS: M – Sophia Costantino 19, Emily Floyd 10

¯ ACES: M – Costantino 7, Maria Rasile 5

¯ ASSISTS: M – Rasile 13, Floyd 6

¯ KILLS: M – Costantino 5

¯ DIGS: M – Costantino 7

W-L records

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

(Records provided by AAC)

Volleyball-Red Tier

Team League All games

Howland 0-0 5-0

Fitch 0-0 3-0

Canfield 0-0 0-0

Boardman 0-0 0-0

Harding 0-0 0-2

Volleyball-Blue Tier

Team League All games

Crestview 3-0 9-0

Newton Falls 3-0 5-1

LaBrae 3-1 8-2

Liberty 2-2 2-4

Campbell 0-2 2-4

Champion 0-3 2-5

Brookfield 0-3 0-4

Boys soccer-Red Tier

Team League All games

Howland 0-0 4-0

Fitch 0-0 1-0-1

Boardman 0-0 1-0

Canfield 0-0 0-0

Harding 0-0 0-0

Boys soccer-Blue Tier

Team League All games

Crestview 5-0 5-1

Newton Falls 1-1-1 4-1-1

Champion 1-1 1-1

Campbell 1-2 1-2

LaBrae 0-3-1 0-5-1

Brookfield 0-1 0-1

Girls soccer-Red Tier

Team League All games

Fitch 1-0 5-0-1

Howland 0-0 5-1-1

Canfield 0-0 1-0

Boardman 0-0 0-0

Harding 0-1 0-2

Girls soccer-Blue Tier

Team League All games

LaBrae 2-0 2-2

Crestview 2-0 2-2

Brookfield 2-1 2-1

Liberty 0-1 0-2

Champion 0-2 0-2

Newton Falls 0-2 0-2

Girls tennis

Team League All games

Boardman 2-0 2-0

Howland 1-1 7-2

Harding 1-1 1-1

Canfield 0-0 0-0

Liberty 0-1 0-3

Fitch 0-1 0-5

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Champion at Girard, 6:30

¯ Chaney at Niles, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at LaBrae, 7

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. at Canfield, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Liberty at Poland, 7

¯ East at Warrensvile Heights, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 7

¯ Lordstown at Newbury, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lowellville, 7

¯ Chalker at Bloomfield, 7

¯ Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Niles at Salem, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Lordstown, 5

¯ Mineral Ridge at Mathews, 5

¯ Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 5

¯ Badger at Grand Valley, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Champion, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Columbiana at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7:15

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 5

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

¯ Salem at Springfield, 6

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 4

¯ Liberty at Struthers, 4

¯ McDonald at Beaver Local, 4

¯ Salem at Lordstown, 4:15

Boys golf

¯ Niles at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Boardman at South Range, 4

¯ Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 4

¯ Mathews at Leetonia, 4

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 3

¯ Brookfield at Kiely Cup

¯ Lordstown, Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 4:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 4

¯ Garfield at Rootstown, 3:45

Girls golf

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Champion at Howland, 4

¯ Boardman at Shaker Heights Laurel, 4:30

¯ Columbiana at Niles, 4

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

AREA GAMES

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding 56, Cleveland Rhodes 0

¯ Hubbard 22, Howland 16, OT

¯ Austintown Fitch 27, Ursuline 7

¯ Boardman 27, Poland 14

¯ Dover 33, Canfield 30

¯ John F. Kennedy 42, Valley Christian 6

¯ Liberty 26, Lakeview 20, OT

¯ Niles 32, Alliance 28

¯ Girard 29, West Branch 23

¯ New Philadelphia 37, Struthers 8

¯ South Range 42, Crestview 0

¯ Champion 22, Rittman 19

¯ Garfield 20, LaBrae 7

¯ Jackson-Milton 26, Newton Falls 21

¯ Springfield 49, Brookfield 28

¯ Columbus Bexley 13, Campbell 7

¯ Akron Hoban 49, Cardinal Mooney 0

¯ Chaney 61, Beachwood 20

¯ Columbiana 41, McDonald 14

¯ Mineral Ridge 33, Lisbon 0

¯ Western Reserve 51, East Palestine 0

¯ Lowellville 26, Windham 20

¯ Leetonia 33, Mathews 0

¯ Sebring 37, Chalker 29

¯ Cardinal 34, Pymatuning Valley 14

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 40, Grand Valley 7

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 27, Carrollton 7

¯ Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 19, Lisbon Beaver 8

¯ Albany Alexander 33, Sugar Grove Berne Union 12

¯ Alliance Marlington 34, Kent Roosevelt 10

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 32, Chillicothe Unioto 14

¯ Amherst Steele 41, Oberlin Firelands 0

¯ Anna 49, Brookville 16

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 7, Columbia Station Columbia 0

¯ Arcanum 43, Spring. Cath. Cent. 6

¯ Archbold 34, Findlay Liberty-Benton 20

¯ Arlington 26, Ada 12

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 10, Logan 7

¯ Attica Seneca E. 40, Milan Edison 20

¯ Aurora 14, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 7

¯ Avon 52, Lorain 28

¯ Avon Lake 24, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 23

¯ Barnesville 42, Byesville Meadowbrook 27

¯ Batavia 20, Cin. Gamble Montessori 0

¯ Beavercreek 40, Day. Ponitz Tech. 20

¯ Bellbrook 28, Fairborn 0

¯ Bellefontaine 42, Sidney 34

¯ Bellevue 49, Hunting Valley University 14

¯ Bethel-Tate 22, New Richmond 20

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 57, Nelsonville-York 21

¯ Blanchester 34, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 7

¯ Bloom-Carroll 31, Baltimore Liberty Union 7

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 21, Kansas Lakota 7

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 34, Green 14

¯ Brooklyn 32, Cle. E. Tech 12

¯ Brunswick 49, N. Royalton 0

¯ Bryan 46, Tol. Woodward 6

¯ Bucyrus 26, Cardington-Lincoln 7

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 13, Tiffin Calvert 9

¯ Burton Berkshire 49, Fairport Harbor Harding 36

¯ Caledonia River Valley 39, Mansfield Madison 14

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 55, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 6

¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 35, Creston Norwayne 0

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 34, Can. South 14

¯ Canal Winchester 24, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 21

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 42, Cols. Franklin Hts. 12

¯ Casstown Miami E. 31, Sidney Lehman 17

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 55, Chagrin Falls 0

¯ Chardon NDCL 35, Chesterland W. Geauga 28

¯ Chillicothe 27, Cols. Mifflin 14

¯ Chillicothe Huntington 52, Beaver Eastern 46

¯ Cin. College Prep. 52, Franklin Furnace Green 15

¯ Cin. Deer Park 46, Cin. Clark Montessori 0

¯ Cin. Elder 38, Indpls Cathedral, Ind. 31, OT

¯ Cin. Finneytown 34, Cin. Riverview East 0

¯ Cin. Hughes 26, Cin. N. College Hill 25

¯ Cin. La Salle 31, Mason 0

¯ Cin. Mariemont 43, Cin. Western Hills 40

¯ Cin. McNicholas 15, Cin. Indian Hill 6

¯ Cin. Princeton 42, Cin. Withrow 0

¯ Cin. St. Xavier 21, Cin. Colerain 14

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 28, Cin. Country Day 0

¯ Cin. Sycamore 31, Kings Mills Kings 24

¯ Cin. Turpin 41, Cin. NW 7

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 48, Cin. Aiken 6

¯ Cin. Winton Woods 49, Cin. West Clermont 0

¯ Cin. Wyoming 28, Cin. Taft 0

¯ Clayton Northmont 37, Pickerington N. 17

¯ Cle. Benedictine 35, Shaker Hts. 6

¯ Cle. Hts. 17, Cle. Glenville 0

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 38, Richmond Hts. 0

¯ Cle. VASJ 41, Cle. Collinwood 0

¯ Clyde 28, Ashland 14

¯ Coldwater 37, Cin. Mt. Healthy 7

¯ Collins Western Reserve 29, Castalia Margaretta 12

¯ Cols. Bexley 13, Campbell Memorial 6

¯ Cols. East 32, Cols. KIPP 0

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 42, Cols. Africentric 24

¯ Cols. Hartley 44, Wheelersburg 6

¯ Cols. Independence 56, Day. Meadowdale 8

¯ Cols. Marion-Franklin 37, Galloway Westland 34

¯ Cols. St. Charles 19, Cols. Eastmoor 16

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 49, Day. Belmont 6

¯ Cols. Watterson 31, Maria Stein Marion Local 7

¯ Cols. Whetstone 55, Cols. Briggs 20

¯ Conneaut 56, Lakeview, Pa. 7

¯ Copley 52, Akr. Firestone 12

¯ Coshocton 36, Uhrichsville Claymont 28

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 19, Akr. Springfield 6

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 61, Cle. Lincoln W. 8

¯ Dalton 41, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 7

¯ Day. Carroll 23, New Carlisle Tecumseh 13

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 56, Cin. Woodward 8

¯ Day. Christian 29, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 12

¯ Day. Northridge 26, W. Carrollton 7

¯ DeGraff Riverside 31, Union City Mississinawa Valley 12

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 44, McConnelsville Morgan 13

¯ Dublin Coffman 45, Gahanna Lincoln 20

¯ Dublin Jerome 45, Cols. DeSales 14

¯ E. Central, Ind. 10, Harrison 7, OT

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 49, Cle. JFK 6

¯ Edgerton 44, Edon 12

¯ Elyria 7, Bedford 6

¯ Elyria Cath. 54, Parma 14

¯ Fairfield 16, New Middletown Spring. 12

¯ Fairfield 16, Springfield 12

¯ Fairview 42, Parma Normandy 14

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 27, Day. Jefferson 6

¯ Fostoria 43, Tol. Scott 6

¯ Franklin 20, Trenton Edgewood 10

¯ Fremont Ross 41, Tol. Start 23

¯ Galion 35, Carey 6

¯ Galion Northmor 41, Worthington Christian 17

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 40, Newbury 14

¯ Geneva 54, Jefferson Area 0

¯ Germantown Valley View 16, Ft. Recovery 13

¯ Gibsonburg 19, Elmore Woodmore 0

¯ Glouster Trimble 46, Belpre 0

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42, Akr. Manchester 14

¯ Goshen 28, Hillsboro 7

¯ Grafton Midview 30, N. Ridgeville 14

¯ Granville 21, Bellville Clear Fork 7

¯ Greenville 21, Riverside Stebbins 10

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 48, Oberlin 12

¯ Grove City Cent. Crossing 10, Cols. Beechcroft 0

¯ Hamilton 28, Cin. Anderson 14

¯ Hamilton New Miami 35, Landmark Christian 0

¯ Hamilton Ross 42, Monroe 3

¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 48, Haviland Wayne Trace 20

¯ Harrod Allen E. 40, Lima Perry 0

¯ Hebron Lakewood 27, Lancaster Fairfield Union 20

¯ Hicksville 32, Convoy Crestview 13

¯ Hilliard Davidson 30, Hilliard Darby 14

¯ Holgate 44, Ashtabula St. John 0

¯ Howard E. Knox 68, Utica 15

¯ Independence 49, Cle. John Adams 12

¯ Ironton 10, Russell, Ky. 0

¯ Jackson 31, Athens 26

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 21, Waynesville 20

¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 33, Ashland Crestview 14

¯ Kenton 48, Lima Bath 9

¯ Kettering Alter 31, Day. Thurgood Marshall 0

¯ Kirtland 28, Painesville Riverside 7

¯ LaGrange Keystone 29, Lodi Cloverleaf 21

¯ Lebanon 50, Loveland 20

¯ Lees Creek E. Clinton 37, Cedarville 7

¯ Leetonia 35, Vienna Mathews 0

¯ Leipsic 28, Columbus Grove 14

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 37, Miamisburg 6

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 17, Hilliard Bradley 14

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 47, Milford Center Fairbanks 30

¯ Lex. Christian, Ky. 47, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 37

¯ Liberty Center 26, Napoleon 7

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 14, Kettering Fairmont 6

¯ Lima Shawnee 30, Celina 20

¯ Lima Sr. 17, Piqua 14

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 14, Martins Ferry 13

¯ Lockland 20, Cin. Hillcrest 8

¯ London Madison Plains 40, Fredericktown 7

¯ Lorain Clearview 46, Vermilion 0

¯ Lore City Buckeye Trail 20, Newcomerstown 7

¯ Lou. Trinity, Ky. 41, Cin. Moeller 0

¯ Loudonville 21, Danville 6

¯ Louisville 43, N. Can. Hoover 36

¯ Louisville Aquinas 23, E. Can. 14

¯ Lucas 38, Centerburg 14

¯ Lucasville Valley 34, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 19

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 51, Peninsula Woodridge 10

¯ Madison 49, Ashtabula Lakeside 0

¯ Malvern 52, Bowerston Conotton Valley 14

¯ Mansfield Sr. 41, Cle. Hay 0

¯ Mantua Crestwood 61, Atwater Waterloo 36

¯ Marietta 52, Vincent Warren 34

¯ Marion Pleasant 43, Bainbridge Paint Valley 31

¯ Marysville 35, Delaware Hayes 14

¯ Massillon Perry 21, Akr. East 14

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 18, Millersburg W. Holmes 17

¯ Massillon Washington 55, Can. Glenoak 13

¯ Mayfield 26, Massillon Jackson 10

¯ McComb 44, Troy Christian 16

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 26, Cory-Rawson 20

¯ Mechanicsburg 49, Urbana 12

¯ Medina 31, Medina Highland 0

¯ Medina Buckeye 38, Bay Village Bay 7

¯ Mentor 38, Cle. St. Ignatius 31

¯ Metamora Evergreen 48, Montpelier 24

¯ Middletown Fenwick 67, Norwood 13

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 49, Reading 7

¯ Milford 27, Day. Dunbar 26

¯ Milton-Union 51, Day. Oakwood 22

¯ Minerva 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 24

¯ Minford 54, Chesapeake 21

¯ Minster 35, Covington 25

¯ Mogadore Field 20, Ravenna SE 13

¯ Morrow Little Miami 41, Mt. Orab Western Brown 6

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 28, Dola Hardin Northern 20

¯ Mt. Vernon 21, Newark 0

¯ N. Baltimore 33, Defiance Ayersville 26

¯ N. Lewisburg Triad 60, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 30

¯ N. Olmsted 46, Westlake 20

¯ Navarre Fairless 34, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 21

¯ New Albany 28, Dublin Scioto 24

¯ New Bremen 34, Ansonia 6

¯ New Concord John Glenn 39, Cambridge 7

¯ New Lebanon Dixie 19, New Madison Tri-Village 14

¯ New Lexington 62, Zanesville W. Muskingum 0

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 47, Beallsville 13

¯ New Paris National Trail 19, Tipp City Bethel 12

¯ Newark Licking Valley 29, Heath 10

¯ Northwood 46, Millbury Lake 14

¯ Norton 35, Doylestown Chippewa 14

¯ Norwalk 42, Huron 20

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 49, Fremont St. Joseph 0

¯ Oak Harbor 49, Genoa Area 14

¯ Olmsted Falls 36, Berea-Midpark 21

¯ Ontario 28, Sparta Highland 7

¯ Oregon Clay 28, Sylvania Northview 10

¯ Oregon Stritch 22, New London 20

¯ Orrville 54, Akr. North 7

¯ Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Mich. 60, Stryker 12

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Elida 7

¯ Oxford Talawanda 24, Hamilton Badin 17

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 27, Bluffton 9

¯ Parma Hts. Valley Forge 24, Rocky River 21

¯ Parma Padua 14, Parma Hts. Holy Name 12

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 49, Bowling Green 14

¯ Perry 31, Chardon 23

¯ Perrysburg 42, Findlay 16

¯ Philo 56, Crooksville 43

¯ Pickerington Cent. 20, Columbus East, Ind. 14

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 35, Marion Harding 21

¯ Pomeroy Meigs 44, Ironton Rock Hill 28

¯ Portsmouth 48, Portsmouth W. 28

¯ Portsmouth Sciotoville 34, Manchester 0

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 19, Huber Hts. Wayne 10

¯ Proctorville Fairland 42, Oak Hill 21

¯ Racine Southern 31, Stewart Federal Hocking 0

¯ Ravenna 61, Cle. John Marshall 0

¯ Rayland Buckeye 20, Belmont Union Local 7

¯ Reedsville Eastern 20, Caldwell 14

¯ Reynoldsburg 41, Pataskala Licking Hts. 7

¯ Richfield Revere 34, Eastlake N. 7

¯ Richwood N. Union 34, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 0

¯ Rockford Parkway 21, Spencerville 6

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 28, Sheffield Brookside 14

¯ Rootstown 52, Strasburg-Franklin 20

¯ Rossford 27, Port Clinton 20

¯ S. Point 41, Miami Valley Christian Academy 6

¯ STVM 34, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7

¯ Salem 22, Hanoverton United 14

¯ Salineville Southern 27, Hannibal River 6

¯ Sandusky 55, Holland Springfield 27

¯ Sandusky Perkins 42, Maumee 35

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 28, Johnstown Northridge 14

¯ Shelby 42, Lexington 14

¯ Sherwood Fairview 32, Paulding 0

¯ Simon Kenton, Ky. 13, Cin. Oak Hills 10

¯ Solon 46, Twinsburg 6

¯ Southeastern 35, McArthur Vinton County 0

¯ Spring. Greenon 65, Bradford 6

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 34, Carlisle 7

¯ Spring. NW 41, Spring. NE 0

¯ Springboro 37, Middletown 14

¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 41, Newport Central Catholic, Ky. 14

¯ St. Clairsville 36, Wheeling Park, W.Va. 33

¯ St. Paris Graham 41, S. Charleston SE 31

¯ Steubenville 27, H.D. Woodson, D.C. 26

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 34, Barberton 21

¯ Streetsboro 49, Orange 14

¯ Strongsville 35, Hudson 28, OT

¯ Sullivan Black River 30, West Salem Northwestern 28

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 48, Delaware Buckeye Valley 20

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 26, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 7

¯ Tallmadge 33, Akr. Ellet 13

¯ Thomas Worthington 24, Westerville N. 14

¯ Thornville Sheridan 21, Zanesville Maysville 0

¯ Tiffin Columbian 41, Tol. Waite 6

¯ Tol. Bowsher 23, Swanton 20

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 35, Harper Woods, Mich. 12

¯ Tol. Christian 64, Sandusky St. Mary 47

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 49, Lakeside Danbury 18

¯ Tol. Rogers 32, Delta 6

¯ Tol. St. Francis 44, Sylvania Southview 3

¯ Tol. Whitmer 14, Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. 7

¯ Tontogany Otsego 21, Van Buren 11

¯ Toronto 19, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 12

¯ Trotwood-Madison 48, Canada Prep Academy, Ontario 6

¯ Troy 35, Vandalia Butler 14

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 41, Grove City Christian 7

¯ Uniontown Lake 28, Lyndhurst Brush 0

¯ Upper Sandusky 41, Mt. Gilead 21

¯ Van Wert 32, Defiance 7

¯ Vanlue 34, Morral Ridgedale 14

¯ Versailles 48, Delphos Jefferson 0

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 30, Centerville 15

¯ W. Jefferson 55, Cols. Ready 24

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 51, Warsaw River View 9

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 54, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 0

¯ W. Unity Hilltop 50, Antwerp 20

¯ Wadsworth 20, Wooster 17

¯ Wahama, W.Va. 24, Corning Miller 20

¯ Wapakoneta 19, St. Marys Memorial 13, OT

¯ Washington C.H. 48, Circleville 14

¯ Waterford 20, Crown City S. Gallia 8

¯ Wauseon 32, Defiance Tinora 6

¯ Waverly 49, Chillicothe Zane Trace 14

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 33, Arcadia 17

¯ Wellington 24, Ashland Mapleton 6

¯ Wellston 44, Piketon 22

¯ Wellsville 41, Richmond Edison 7

¯ Westerville Cent. 55, Grove City 7

¯ Westerville S. 49, Worthington Kilbourne 6

¯ Wheeling Central, W.Va. 39, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 12

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 44, Cols. Northland 7

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 56, Tol. St. John’s 14

¯ Wickliffe 33, Painesville Harvey 0

¯ Willoughby S. 38, Maple Hts. 34

¯ Willow Wood Symmes Valley 37, Fairfield Christian 0

¯ Wilmington 56, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 24

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 27, E. Liverpool 13

¯ Wooster Triway 43, Smithville 14

¯ Xenia 35, Eaton 14

¯ Zanesville 35, Johnstown-Monroe 25

Box scores

SOUTH RANGE 42, CRESTVIEW 0

Crestview 0 0 0 0 – 0

South Range 21 21 0 0 – 42

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ SR – Patrick McCabe 83 run (Logan Weaver kick), 11:10

¯ SR – Dylan Dominguez 48 run (Weaver kick), 7:03

¯ SR – Chris Brooks 5 pass from Isaac Allegretto (Weaver kick), 4:56

Second quarter

¯ SR – Brooks 21 pass from Allegretto (Weaver kick), 8:15

¯ SR – Dominguez 19 run (Weaver kick), 5:55

¯ SR – Brooks 10 pass from Allegretto (Weaver kick), 1:34

TEAM STATISTICS

C SR

First downs 12 12

Rushes-Yards 20-29 23-227

Comp-Att-Int 12-24-1 7-13-0

Passing yards 118 79

Total yards 147 306

Fumbles-Lost 6-4 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-25 9-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Crestview – Ethan Powell 12-44; South Range – Dylan Dominguez 9-112, Patrick McCage 5-114.

¯ PASSING: Crestview – Anthony Cusick 12-24-1 ; South Range – Allegretto 7-12-0 79.

¯ RECEIVING: Crestview – William Hardenbrook 3-43, Brandon Yanssens 3-33, Jack Yerkey 3-29; South Range – Chris Brooks 4-46, Anthony DeLucia 1-25.

DOVER 33, CANFIELD 30

Dover 7 7 13 6 – 33

Canfield 7 0 14 9 – 30

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Nick Crawford 29 run (Jonathan Smith kick), 0:26

¯ D – Kade Ruegsegger 91 pass from Aydan Hall (Reese Utter kick), 0:00

Second quarter

¯ D – Peyton Burris 59 pass form Hall (Utter kick), 4:09

Third quarter

¯ C – Crawford 16 run (kick failed), 10:30

¯ D – Nathan Rabine 45 pass from Hall (Utter kick), 9:00

¯ C – Ethan Fletcher 2 run (Fletcher run), 4:30

¯ D – Burris 49 pass from Hall (kick failed), 3:10

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Crawford 9 run (Smith kick), 11:54

¯ D – Burris 60 pass from Hall (pass failed), 11:33

¯ C – Safety, Dover player ran out of end zone, 0:16

TEAM STATISTICS

D C

First downs 7 20

Rushes-Yards 13-10 53-393

Comp-Att-Int 17-29-0 9-14-1

Passing yards 403 111

Total yards 413 504

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 7-79 11-96

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Canfield – Nick Crawford 31-241, Ethan Fletcher 14-136.

¯ PASSING: Dover – Aydan Hall 17-29-0 403; Canfield – Jackson Crist 6-7-0 78; Ethan Fletcher 3-7-0 33.

¯ RECEIVING: Dover – Peyton Burris 4-173; Kade Ruegsegger 4-119; Canfield – Connor Hritz 4-35, Chris Sammarone 2-31.

HUBBARD 22, HOWLAND 16

Overtime

Howland 0 9 7 0 0 – 16

Hubbard 7 9 0 0 6 – 22

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ Hu – Cam Resetar 3 run (Chase Powell kick), 1:51

Second quarter

¯ Hu – TC Cassey 6 run (Kick failed), 10:31

¯ Ho – Dom Sanagria fumble recovery (Kick failed), 6:39

¯ Ho – David Burman 42 field goal, 4:09

¯ Hu – Powell 36 field goal, :13

Third quarter

¯ Ho – Ja’wahn Dean 46 pass from Burman (Burman kick), 9:15

Overtime

¯ Hu – Resetar 12 run

TEAM STATISTICS

Ho Hu

First downs 10 13

Rushes-Yards 29-123 49-218

Comp-Att-Int 5-17-1 2-12-0

Passing yards 91 2

Total yards 214 220

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 8-46 5-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Howland – Garrett Deemer 24-109; Hubbard – Cam Resetar 20-131, Jermiah Harris 17-48, TC Cassey 10-37.

¯ PASSING: Howland – David Burman 5-17-1-91; Hubbard – Resetar 2-12-0-2.

¯ RECEIVING: Howland – Ja’wahn Dean 2-62, Deemer 1-22, Brayden Gibson 1-6, Matt Woomer 1-1; Hubbard – Cassey 1-2, Dean Thomas 1-0.

LIBERTY 26, LAKEVIEW 20

Overtime

Liberty 8 0 0 12 6 – 26

Lakeview 0 6 8 6 0 – 20

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ Li – Bralen Stredrick 78 blocked field goal return (Donte Venters run), 1:58

Second quarter

¯ La – Gabe Senkowitz 15 pass from Stephen Pavlansky (Pass failed), 4:03

Third quarter

¯ La – Grayson Zinni 7 run (Senkowitz pass from Pavlansky), 5:32

Fourth quarter

¯ Li – Jamie Melton 34 run (Run failed), 11:26

¯ Li – Melton 41 run (Run failed), 8:46

¯ La – Jake Wilms 8 run (Kick failed), 2:23

Overtime

¯ Li – Venters 5 run

TEAM STATISTICS

LI La

First downs 12 11

Rushes-Yards 55-288 35-86

Comp-Att-Int 0-4-3 7-20-1

Passing yards 0 112

Total yards 288 198

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-20 4-21

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Liberty – Jaime Melton 23-139, Chris Cunningham 11-76, Donte Venters 19-69; Lakeview – Grayson Zinni 7-48, Jake Wilms 5-24.

¯ PASSING: Liberty – Melton 0-4-0-3; Lakeview – Stephen Pavlansky 7-19-112-1, Zinni 0-1-0-0.

¯ RECEIVING: Liberty – None; Lakeview – Gabe Senkowitz 4-79, Isaac Russo 2-26, Brandon Sims 1-7.

NEW PHILADELPHIA 37, STRUTHERS 8

N. Philadelphia9 14 14 0 – 37

Struthers 0 8 0 0 – 8

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ NP – Safety, Aiden Hall tackled in end zone , 7:13

¯ NP – Jen Joseph 23 pass from Baron May (Elliott Warner kick), 6:36

Second quarter

¯ S – Tyrese Hawkins 2 run (Hawkins run), 11:53

¯ NP – John Sciarretti 3 run (Warner kick), 10:07

¯ NP – Josep 38 pass from May (Warner kick), 1:22

Third quarter

¯ NP – May 27 run (Warner kick), 7:01

¯ NP – May 57 run (Warner kick), 0:38

TEAM STATISTICS

NP S

First downs 19 9

Rushes-Yards 29-180 45-114

Comp-Att-Int 12-17-0 2-7-0

Passing yards 183 13

Total yards 363 127

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards4-37 5-36

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: New Philadelphia – May 9-121, Sciarretti 12-42, Reise Meechan 6-18; Struthers – Hawkins 15-53, Adrian Brown 15-21, Alex Cummings 6-25.

¯ PASSING: New Philadelphia – May 12-17-0, 183; Struthers – Hawkins 2-6-0, 13, Hall 0-1-0.

¯ RECEIVING: New Philadelphia – Joseph 8-144, Sam Zemis 3-20, Austin Kohl 1-19; Struthers – Brown 1-8, Hall 1-5.

WESTERN RESERVE 51,

EAST PALESTINE 0

W. Resreve 0 0 0 0 – 0

East Palestine 30 14 7 0 – 51

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Todd Henning 8 run (Brock Miller kick)

¯ WR – Austin Nabb 5 run (Miller kick)

¯ WR – Jimmy Mayberry 42 run (Miller kick)

¯ WR – Safety

¯ WR – Dom Bengala 3 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Miller kick)

Second quarter

¯ WR – Josh MIller 57 pass from Nick Bengala (Miller kick)

¯ WR – Kilbert 63 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Miller kick)

Third quarter

¯ WR – Cavoulas 8 run (Miller kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

WR EP

First downs 7 11

Rushes-Yards 17-172 39-73

Comp-Att-Int 12-14-0 10-18-1

Passing yards 277 81

Total yards 449 154

Penalties-Yards 5-40 5-32

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Western Reserve – Jimmy Mayberry 1-42, Nick Bengala 3-31, Austin Nabb 3-27; East Palestine – Dominick Cathers 22-59.

¯ PASSING: Western Reserve – Nick Cavoulas 7-9-189-0, N. Bengala 3-3-75-0, Jimmy Burgy 2-2-13-0; East Palestine – Cathers 10-18-81-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Western Reserve – Jimmy Mayberry 1-64, Luke Kilbert 1-63, Josh Miller 1-43, Todd Henning 1-32, Jacob Moore 2-19, Preston Reed 2-16; East Palestine – Vance 5-39, Bistarkey 5-36.

Springfield 49, Brookfield 28

Springfield 7 14 21 7 – 49

Brookfield 0 14 7 7 – 28

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Garrett Walker 61 pass from Beau Brungard (Clayton Medvec kick), 2:21

Second quarter

¯ B – Gage Emery 6 pass from Haden Gibson (Gibson run), 10:10

¯ S – Austin Tindell 65 run (Medvec kick), 9:57

¯ B – Gibson 58 run (kick failed), 9:08

¯ S – Tindell 71 run (Medvec kick), 4:55

Third quarter

¯ S – Brungard 26 run (Medvec kick), 10:27

¯ S – Evan Ohlin 39 interception (Medvec kick), 9:36

¯ B – Gibson 6 run (R.J. Hall run), 6:51

¯ S – Brungard 19 run (Medvec kick), 1:00

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Brungard 65 run (Medvec kick), 11:05

¯ B – Emery 16 pass from Gibson (Luca Franz kick), 5:55

TEAM STATISTICS

S B

First downs 10 21

Rushes-Yards 32-354 38-274

Comp-Att-Int 5-7-0 17-30-1

Passing yards 110 209

Total yards 464 483

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-2

Penalties-Yards 5-65 7-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Springfield – Tndell 5-158, Brungard 8-141, Christopher Shoemaker 4-28; Brookfield – Tyler Briggs 20-122, Gibson 13-137, Ryan Logan 3-17.

¯ PASSING: Springfield – Brungard 5-7-0 110; Brookfield – Gibson 17-30-1 209.

¯ RECEIVING: Springfield – Walker 1-61, Ohlin 3-39, Garrett Stallsmith 1-10; Brookfield – Logan 5-88, Connor Filipovich 6-59, Emery 4-42, Stephen Hayes 2-20.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 27, URSULINE 7

Ursuline 0 7 0 0 – 7

Fitch 7 14 0 6 – 27

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ AF – Devin Sherwood 4 run (Carlo Walters kick)

Second quarter

¯ AF – Nate Leskovac 15 run (Walters kick)

¯ U – Matt Reardon 22 pass from Brady Shannon (Taylor Tomlinson kick)

¯ AF – Todd Simons 14 pass from Sherwood (Walters kick), time

Fourth quarter

¯ AF – Leskovac 5 run (Kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

U F

First downs 13 21

Rushes-Yards 24-(minus 31) 47-270

Comp-Att-Int 18-37-2 13-16-0

Passing yards 257 91

Total yards 226 361

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 6-50 9-73

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Ursuline – Trent Hill 4-12; Fitch – Nate Leskovac 17-143, Devin Sherwood 9-42, Tyree Mitchell 10-42, Jameire Robinson 10-38.

¯ PASSING: Ursuline – Brady Shannon 16-33-224-2, Matt Reardon 2-4-33-0; Fitch – Sherwood 13-15-91-0, Leskovac 0-1-0-0.

¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – Davion Jones 4-65, Reardon 5-60, James Phillips 5-47, Zach Simon 1-47, DeanBoyd 1-21, DeMarcus McLeroy 1-12, Julian Johnson 1-5; Fitch – Todd Simons 3-37, Kyree Long 6-28, Tyler Evans 2-13, Jude Burkell 2-13.

KENNEDY 42, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 6

V. Christian 0 0 0 6 – 6

JFK 7 28 7 0 – 42

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ K – Jesse Likens 4 run (Armand Nannicola kick), 5:24

Second quarter

¯ K – Jordan Edmondson 22 pass from Christian Marantis (Nannicola kick), 11:43

¯ K – Cameron Hollobaugh 39 pass from Marantis (Nannicola kick), 9:55

¯ K – Likens 18 run (Nannicola kick), 6:40

¯ K – Edmondson 1 run (Nannicola kick), 3:31

Third quarter

¯ K – Michael Mauro 11 run (Evan Economos kick), 1:03

Fourth quarter

¯ VC – Tyron Lindsey 44 run (kick failed), 6:05

TEAM STATISTICS

VC JFK

First downs 4 17

Rushes-Yards 26-118 33-278

Comp-Att-Int 3-11-1 5-9-0

Passing yards 13 133

Total yards 131 411

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards2-10 8-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Valley Christian – Tyree Washington 10-28, Tyrone Lindsey 8-47, Malachi Gibbs 6-32; JFK – Likens 8-104, Edmondson 7-43, Marantis 3-15.

¯ PASSING: Valley Christian – Lindsey 3-11-1, 13; JFK – Marantis 5-9-0, 133.

¯ RECEIVING: Valley Christian – Raquan Bell 1-11, Vershaun 1-2, Andrew Jones 1-0; JFK – Hollobaugh 1-39, Edmondson 1-22, Savoone Williamson 3-72.

GIRARD 29, WEST BRANCH 23

West Branch 0 14 9 0 – 23

Girard 7 7 0 15 – 29

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ G – Jimmy Jones 15 run (Steven Gamble kick), 5:21

Second quarter

¯ G – Andrew DelGarbino 1 run (Gamble kick), 10:17

¯ WB – Brock Hillyer 42 run (Jared Butler kick), 8:02

¯ WB – Hilyer 1 run (Butler kick), :15

Third quarter

¯ WB – Hilyer 1 run (Kick failed), 6:18

¯ WB – Butler 24 field goal, :56

Fourth quarter

¯ G – Jones 17 run (Gamble kick), 6:54

¯ G – Morgan Clardy 7 run (DelGarbino run), 1:04

TEAM STATISTICS

WB G

First downs 10 20

Rushes-Yards 34-142 30-168

Comp-Att-Int 10-13-0 18-27-2

Passing yards 72 264

Total yards 214 432

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-2

Penalties-Yards 6-40 7-75

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: West Branch – Brock Hilyer 15-77, Alex Wilson 16-51; Girard – Morgan Clardy 14-70, Jimmy Jones 4-44, Andrew DelGarbino 9-40.

¯ PASSING: West Branch – Hilyer 10-13-72-0; Girard – DelGarbino 18-27-264-2.

¯ RECEIVING: West Branch – David McKeivier 7-29; Girard – Jimmy Jones 11-163, Nick Malito 5-69.

Schedule

TODAY

Non-conference

¯ Pittsburgh Perry (2-0) at East (1-0), 2

FRIDAY, SEPT. 13

Non-conference

¯ Massillon at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Poland at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 7

¯ Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 7

¯ Washington, D.C., McKinley Prep at Canfield, 7

¯ Akron Firestone at Lakeview, 7

¯ East at Niles, 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw at Hubbard, 7

¯ Struthers at West Branch, 7

¯ South Range at Canton Central Catholic, 7

¯ Champion at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Norton at LaBrae, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Chaney at Liberty, 7

¯ Brookfield at United Local, 7

¯ East Palestine at Campbell, 7

¯ Mentor Lake Catholic at Ursuline, 7

¯ Crestview at McDonald, 7

¯ Windham at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Norwayne, 7

¯ Richmond Heights at Lowellville, 7

¯ Columbiana at Springfield, 7

¯ Mathews at Sebring, 7

¯ Leetonia at Chalker, 7

¯ Garfield at Berkshire, 7

¯ Painesville Harvey at Grand Valley, 7

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14

Non-conference

¯ Girard at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Pittsburgh, Pa., Carrick, 7:30

¯ Lisbon at Valley Christian, 7

Scoreboard

Volleyball

NILES 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 19 16 15

Niles 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Jessica Hughes 6.

¯ ACES: S – Hughes 1.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 15.

¯ KILLS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 8, Kortnie Bolevich 8.

¯ BLOCKS: S – Shaffer 2, Bolevich 2.

¯ DIGS: S – Hughes 22.

¯ JV SCORE: Niles, 2-1.

SPRINGFIELD 3, COLUMBIANA 1

Springfield 25 16 25 25

Columbiana 19 25 10 14

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Carly Stitzel 18.

¯ ACES: S – Stitzel 8.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 25.

¯ KILLS: S – Lyndsey Smith 19.

¯ DIGS: S – Carlee Bacon 29.

¯ JV SCORE: Springfield, 25-23, 28-26.

JACKSON-MILTON 3, SEBRING 0

Sebring 15 13 12

Jackson-Milton 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Alyssa Deak 20

¯ ACES: JM – Deak 5

¯ ASSISTS: JM – Deak 14

¯ KILLS: JM – Logan Grunder 13

¯ BLOCKS: JM- Grunder 7

¯ DIGS: JM – Julia Bogden 33

¯ JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 25-9, 25-15

BOARDMAN 3, SOUTH RANGE 2

South Range 25 13 21 25 6

Boardman 18 25 25 20 15

¯ ACES: SR – 8; B – Marisa Melewski 4

¯ ASSISTS: SR – 31; B – Melewski 51

¯ KILLS: SR – 34; B – Katie Stamp 21

¯ BLOCKS: SR – 23; B – Jenna Olexa 3

¯ DIGS: SR – 41; B – Kathryn O’Horo 20

Girls soccer

SOUTH RANGE 0, POLAND 0

Poland (2-0-2, 2-0-1) 0 0 – 0

South Range (3-2-1, 0-2-1) 0 0 – 0

¯ SAVES: SR – Mallory Vidman 5; P – Gabby Romano 5.

CANFIELD 5, BOARDMAN 2

Boardman (3-1, 0-1) 0 2 – 2

Canfield (4-0, 1-0) 4 1 – 5

¯ GOALS: B – Kathryn Taghaboni, Julia Yauger; C – Morgan Carey 2, Hannah Stein, Kaelyn Cleevely, Sabrina Goodrich.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Raegan Burkey; C – Chloe Kalina, Camryn Kohout, Alli Malinky, Carey, Stein.

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 12; C – Bayann Jadallah 2.

SPRINGFIELD 20, WATERLOO 4

Springfield 11 9 – 20

Waterloo 1 3 – 4

¯ GOALS: S – Kylee Kosek 6, Anjelina Booksing 5, Kaila LaMorticella 2, Maddie West 2, Lexi Wonner 2, Mya Duskey, Brionna Hold, Gracie Venturella; W – Sarah Kidikas 2, Olivia Johnson, Emm More.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Kosek, Booksing, LaMorticella, Duskey, Hold, Venturella 3, Tory Bobosky, Gianna Latronica, Macy Centifanti

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 2; W – Rebecca Stump 9, Kimberly Eland 2, Lynsie Grissom 4

HUBBARD 3, GIRARD 1

Hubbard – 3

Girard – 1

¯ GOALS: H – Whitney Hendrix 2, Marysa Chuey; G – Jules Singer

¯ ASSISTS: H – Kyleigh Johnson

¯ SAVES: H – Liz Dowell 1; G – Maya Serrano 8

FITCH 4, HARDING 1

Fitch (4-0-1) 0 4 – 4

Harding 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: F – Sydney Spencer, Bailey Fritz 2, Abby Knight; H – penalty kick

¯ ASSISTS: F – Knight, Fritz

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 5-0

Girls tennis

LAKEVIEW 3, FITCH 2

¯ SINGLES: Rebecca Walker (F) def. Molly Stein 6-1, 6-2; Ashleigh Warmouth (F) def. Allison Bennett, 6-1, 6-2; Olivia Yuhas (L) def. India Gatts, 6-2, 6-3

¯ DOUBLES: Shelby Hunter/Christina Innocenz (L) def. Samara Petrello/ Kylee Madison, 6-2, 6-1; Anna Rider/Megan Cross (L) def. Brooke Wilson/ Kelly Carson, 6-1, 6-2

CANFIELD 4, POLAND 1

¯ SINGLES: Anna Kan (C) def Ally Andrews, 6-0, 6-0; Kate Ross (C) def. Katie Jacobson, 7-5, 6-1; Adeline Schweers (P) def Aamna Khan, 6-1, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Annika Lazazzera-Swanson/Reagan Todd (C) def. Julia Eich/Gabi Calderon, 6-1, 6-2; Tanya Pai Dhungat/Gia Francisco (C) def. Olivia Rosenberg/Caitie Palusak, 6-1, 6-0.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 8-1, Canfield 2-5

Boys golf

LaBRAE 186, LIBERTY 198

at Riverview front nine

¯ LaBRAE (3-5) 186: Malakai Roberts 44, Sam Bailey 45, Aiden Kiser 46, Heidi Reppart 51

¯ LIBERTY 198: Joe Norah 44, Giovanni DiNardo 50, Andrew Baumeier 50, Nick Spisak 54

MINERAL RIDGE 166,

JACKSON-MILTON 191

at Olde Dutch Mill, front nine (Par 36)

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (12-2, 7-2) 166: Jake Sylak 32, Chris McMahan 40, Dylan Mazzupappa 47, Anthony Ragazzine 47

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (6-6, 2-6) 191: Kent Gross 42, Mason Robinson 45, Logan Sokul 51, Mason McDivitt 53

McDONALD 164, FITCH 167

at Duck Creek, front nine (Par 35)

¯ McDONALD 164: Michael Porter 38, Colin Ruane 39, Caleb Domitrovich 42, Ethan Domitrovich 45

¯ FITCH 167: Nate Cene 36, Dylan Wrona 40, Dominic Kapics 44, Dylan Roby 47

Girls golf

CANFIELD 171, CHAMPION 186

at Flying B

¯ CHAMPION 186: Allison Smith 47, Sydney Huffman 46, Julie Peace 46, Kyle Gardner 47, Allyson Wenger 47

¯ CANFIELD 171: Jackie Kinnick 41, Madison Murphy 45, Eileen McHale 43, Ava Stoebler 42

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Champion at Warren G. Harding, 6:30

¯ South Range at Boardman, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7

¯ Lordstown at Bloomfield, 7

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 7

¯ Springfield at Columbiana, 7

¯ Windham at Badger, 7

¯ Newbury at Chalker, 7

¯Garfield at Western Reserve Academy, 6:30

Boys soccer

¯ North at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5

¯ Bristol at Ashtabula St. John, 6

Girls soccer

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Hathaway Brown at Howland, 7

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 6

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 7

¯ Lordstown at LaBrae, 6

¯ Hubbard at Girard, 7

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 5

¯ Poland at South Range, 7

¯ Struthers at Jefferson, 7

¯ Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Springfield at Waterloo, 5

Cross country

¯ Cardinal, Newbury, Kirtland at Grand Valley, 4

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at McDonald, 4

¯ Canfield at Poland, 4

¯ Lordstown at East Liverpool, 4:15

¯ Salem at Struthers, 4

Boys golf

¯ Howland at Louisville, 4

¯ Boardman at Ursuline, 4

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 4:30

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 4

¯ Maplewood at Mathews, 4:30

¯ Lordstown at Windham, 4

¯ Springfield at Waterloo, 4

¯ Badger at Chalker, 4

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 4

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 3:45

Girls golf

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Champion at Canfield, 4

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 3:45

FRIDAY, SEPT. 6

Boys soccer

¯ Bristol at Lordstown, 4:30

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6

Girls soccer

¯ Bristol at Lordstown, 6:30

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 4:30

Girls golf

¯ Garfield at Portage Trails Conference championship, 8:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 7

Volleyball

¯ John F. Kennedy at Ursuline, 12

¯ Badger at Champion, 11:30 a.m.

¯ Windham Frances Davis Invitational includes LaBrae, Rootstown, 10 a.m.

¯ Canfield at Salem, 12

¯ Leetonia at McDonald, 10 a.m.

¯ Hubbard, Elyria, Oregon Clay at Westlake, 10 a.m.

¯ Lowellville at Campbell, 11:30

¯ Crestview at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Chalker, 2:30

¯ Garfield at Chardon Invitational, 9 a.m.

Boys soccer

¯ Howland at Lakeview, 3

¯ Austintown Fitch at Barberton, 2

¯ Campbell at Champion, 1

¯ Boardman at Poland, 1

¯ United Local at LaBrae, 1

¯ West Branch at Hubbard, 7

¯ Garfield at Waterloo, 1

Girls soccer

¯ Canton McKinley at Warren G. Harding, 2

¯ Howland at Ursuline (YSU), 9 a.m.

¯ Canton GlenOak at Austintown Fitch, 5

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Hickory, Pa. at Boardman, 3

¯ Niles at Warsaw River View, 5

¯ LaBrae at Grand Valley, 2

¯ Canfield at Mansfield Madison, 3

¯ Youngstown Christian at Pymatuning Valley, 10 a.m.

Cross country

¯ Ray Sweeney Invitational at Brookfield includes Champion, Garfield, Grand Valley, 10 a.m.

¯ Howland boys, Niles, Girard, Cardinal Mooney, Chaney, Jackson-Milton, Springfield at East Palestine Rotary Invitational, 11:45 a.m.

¯ Howland girls, Austintown Fitch, McDonald, Mineral Ridge, Maplewood girls at Walsh Jesuit Pat Ritchie Invitational

¯ Boardman boys at Wooster Invitational, 8 a.m.

¯ Poland, Lordstown, Maplewood boys, Badger, Pymatuning Valley at Tiffin Carnival, 9 a.m.

MONDAY, SEPT. 9

Volleyball

¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Champion at Girard, 6:30

¯ Chaney at Niles, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at LaBrae, 7

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. at Canfield, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Liberty at Poland, 7

¯ East at Warrensvile Heights, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 7

¯ Lordstown at Newbury, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lowellville, 7

¯ Chalker at Bloomfield, 7

¯ Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Niles at Salem, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Lordstown, 5

¯ Mineral Ridge at Mathews, 5

¯ Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 5

¯ Badger at Grand Valley, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Champion, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Columbiana at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7:15

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 5

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

¯ Salem at Springfield, 6

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 4

¯ Liberty at Struthers, 4

¯ McDonald at Beaver Local, 4

¯ Salem at Lordstown, 4:15

Boys golf

¯ Niles at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Boardman at South Range, 4

¯ Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 4

¯ Mathews at Leetonia, 4

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 3

¯ Brookfield at Kiely Cup

¯ Lordstown, Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 4:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 4

¯ Garfield at Rootstown, 3:45

Girls golf

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Champion at Howland, 4

¯ Boardman at Shaker Heights Laurel, 4:30

¯ Columbiana at Niles, 4

Scoreboard

Volleyball

McDONALD 3, JOHN F. KENNEDY 0

McDonald (2-5) 25 25 25

John F. Kennedy (1-5) 16 18 20

¯ ACES: M – Maria Rasile 3; JFK – Cassandra Binion 3

¯ KILLS: M – Olivia Booth 8; JFK – Chloe Coates 7

¯ BLOCKS: M – Molly Howard 2, Rasile 1; JFK – Blackwell 2

¯ JV SCORE: McDonald, 25-4, 25-22

HOWLAND 3, SALEM 2

Salem (5-2) 22 25 25 20 7

Howland (5-0) 25 20 21 25 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Kathryn Summerfield 15

¯ ACES: H – Summerfield 5

¯ ASSISTS: S – Taylor Troy 18, Kaylee Freeman 18; H – Summerfield 37

¯ KILLS: S – Ellie Exline 13, Hayden Carner 13; H – Mia Pantalone 22

¯ BLOCKS: S – Carner 5; H – Pantalone 2

¯ DIGS: S – Jenna McClish 26; H – Bailee Beasom 23

¯ JV SCORE: Salem, 2-0

HUBBARD 3, NILES 1

Hubbard (2-1) 25 20 25 25

Niles (2-4) 14 25 16 14

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Emily Filicky 11; N – Carla Thigpen 7

¯ ACES: H – Filicky 2; N – Thigpen 2, Gabby Stevens 2

¯ ASSISTS: H – Bridgett Burris 34;

¯ KILLS: H – Hayle Croyle 13; N – Stevens 6

¯ BLOCKS: H – Filicky 3; N – Taylor Shaner 2

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 20; N – Shaner 5

¯ JV SCORE: Hubbard, 25-14, 16-25, 25-22

ASHTABULA ST. JOHN 3, BRISTOL 1

Ashtabula St. John 22 25 25 25

Bristol (2-4) 25 20 17 23

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Ashley Bahrey 10

¯ ACES: B – Brook Songer 5

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alayna Sines 19

¯ KILLS: B – Songer , Izabella Zirzow 5

¯ BLOCKS: B – Zirzow 3

¯ DIGS: B – Songer 11, Sines 11, Marissa Sorvillo 11

¯ JV SCORE: Bristol, 2-0

JACKSON-MILTON 3, MATHEWS 0

Jackson-Milton (4-1) 27 25 25

Mathews (2-4) 25 17 8

¯ LEADING SERVERS: J-M – Camryn Mitchell 20

¯ ACES: J-M – Camryn Mitchell 3; M – Emma Gates 3

¯ ASSISTS: J-M – Bailey Estes 15; M – Liliana Marinkovich 14

¯ KILLS: J-M – Grace McDevitt 11

¯ BLOCKS: J-M – Logan Grunder 3, M – Gates 3

¯ DIGS: J-M – Julia Bogden 20

¯ JV SCORE: J-M, 25-6, 25-7

LaBRAE 3, BROOKFIELD 0

Brookfield 20 20 15

LaBrae 25 25 25

¯ ACES: L – Tiana Drake 2

¯ ASSISTS: B – Bailey O’Brien 9; L – Ashley Monroe 27

¯ KILLS: B – Anna Reichard 7; L – Drake 17

¯ BLOCKS: B – Becca Litz 4, Bailey Hackett 4; L – Jenna Reppart 5

¯ DIGS: B – Reichard 11

¯ JV SCORE: Brookfield, 2-0

WESTERN RESERVE 3,

MINERAL RIDGE 1

Mineral Ridge (7-1) 17 27 25 25

W. Reserve (4-2) 25 29 17 18

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Morgan Donithan 9, Laura Sigworth 9

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Sigworth 14, Kennedy Miller 13; MR -Danielle Aulet 27

¯ KILLS: WR – Sigworth 9; MR – Riley Ladd 9

¯ DIGS: WR – Donithan 37, Miller 23, Sigworth 19; Lesko 17, Ladd 11

¯ JV SCORE: Western Reserve 2-0

JEFFERSON 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 20 12 12

Jefferson 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: S – McCartney Walsh 2

¯ ASSISTS: S – La’Ayhia Corinaldi 7, Walsh 7

¯ KILLS: S – Heike Kaurschill 5

¯ DIGS: S – Jessica Hughes 13

¯ JV SCORE: Struthers 2-1

GRAND VALLEY 3,

FAIRPORT HARDING 0

Fairport Harding 12 15 8

Grand Valley 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: GV – Hallie Soltis 2

¯ ASSISTS: GV – Rylie Pucel 12, Alexis Cooper 12

¯ KILLS: GV – Barbara Jackson 9, Pucel 8

¯ JV SCORE: Grand Valley 2-0

NEWTON FALLS 3, CAMPBELL 0

Newton Falls (4-1) 25 25 25

Campbell 13 11 19

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Allison Sembach 18

¯ ACES: NF – Bree Hutson 4

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Sembach 21

¯ KILLS: NF – Elizabeth Barreca 12

¯ DIGS: NF – Hutson 10

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-0

CRESTVIEW 3, LIBERTY 0

Liberty (2-3) 10 4 10

Crestview (7-0, 3-0) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: C – Amelia Montgomery 34

¯ ACES: C – Montgomery 12; L – Allyson Jones 2

¯ ASSISTS: C – Lucy Montgomery 26

¯ KILLS: C – Tess Neville 9; L – Jones 1

¯ BLOCKS: C – Brenna Auer 1, Molly Emch 1

¯ DIGS: C – Amelia Montgomery 8

¯ JV SCORE: Crestview, 25-7, 25-15

Boys soccer

POLAND 2, LAKEVIEW 0

Lakeview 0 0 – 0

Poland 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: P – Jake Bacon, Mason Planey

¯ ASSISTS: P – Planey, Bill Ghinda

¯ SAVES: P – Zack Nemeth 4; L – Cotton Reese 12

BADGER 6, EAST PALESTINE 2

¯ GOALS: B – Jack Springer 3, Max Wilson 2, Luke Springer; EP – Josh Welch, Brandon Turcola

¯ ASSISTS: B – L. Springer 2; EP – Nic Jaskola

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 5, EP – Matt Garcia 10

HOWLAND 4, URSULINE 0

Ursuline (3-2) 0 0 – 0

Howland (4-0) 1 3 – 4

¯ GOALS: H – Gabe Lisi, Jordan Sperling, Gabe Altawil, own goal.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Gio Lisi, Austin Stassinis.

¯ SAVES: H – Donheo Marsco 1, Lucas Brill 1; U – 3.

¯ JV SCORE: Howland, 6-1.

SOUTH RANGE 5, HUBBARD 1

Hubbard – 1

S. Range (4-0, 3-0) – 5

¯ GOALS: SR – Canaan Johnson 4, Camden Thomas; H -Anthony Trobek.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Johnson, Mark Naples; H – Alvaro Jordan.

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 2; H – John Reinard 8.

¯ JV SCORE:

LORDSTOWN 4, LaBRAE 0

LaBrae (1-3-1) – 0

Lordstown (2-1) – 4

¯ GOALS: Lo – Matt Eakins 2, Jack Paisley, Seth Stevens.

¯ ASSISTS: Lo – Eakins, Mason Austin.

¯ SAVES: Lo – Kaiden Anthony 15; La – Logan DeArmitt 5.

NILES 3, GIRARD 1

Girard (2-3) 1 0 – 1

Niles (1-3) 2 1 – 3

¯ GOALS: G – Dylan DiPiero; N – Joe Wolfe, Chase Jerome, Mike Sovacool.

¯ ASSISTS: G – Cody Wylie; N – Sovacool.

¯ SAVES: G – Jonathan Moore 4; N – Trent Boyle 5

Girls soccer

SPRINGFIELD 9, BRISTOL 0

Bristol 0 0 – 0

Springfield (5-0) 8 1 – 9

¯ GOALS: S – Kylee Kosek 5, Gracie Venturella 2, Kaila LaMorticella, own goal

¯ ASSISTS: S – Venturella 2, LaMorticella, Anjelina Booksing 2, Macy Centofanti.

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 1, Caitlin Cappelli 1; B – Alexis Shafer 4, Grace Kufchak 7

Boys golf

SALEM 183, HUBBARD 190

at Pine Lakes (Par 36)

¯ SALEM 183: Lane Rhodes 32, Dylan Ulrich 45, Carter Reid 47, Nick Colbert 48

¯ HUBBARD 190: Aidan Schuler 45, Justin Trimkes 48, Lucas Stinson 48, Adam Hettrick 49

MATHEWS 213, WINDHAM 261

at Walnut Run (Par 36)

¯ MATHEWS (4-8) 213: Jacob Williams 48, Jason Haynie 51, Alex Nicholson 51, James Koehler 63

¯ WINDHAM (2-10) 261: Zach Turk 57, Kenny Thompson 67, Dillon Fall 68, Kaylee Nikol 69

MINERAL RIDGE 190, BADGER 241

at Bronzewood (Par 34, Back 9)

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (11-2) 190: Jake Sylak 37, Chris McMahan 50, Antonio LaMonica 51, Anthony Ragazzine 52.

¯ BADGER (4-9) 241: Cruze Nipple 51, Andrew Mariani 60, Logan Klingensmith 64, Carter Burnett 66.

CHALKER 189, BRISTOL 194

at Riverview (Par 35, Back 9)

¯ BRISTOL 194: Katie Webb 43, Ken Swogger 46, Colton Schoonover 49, Maddie McDowell 56.

¯ CHALKER (12-2, 11-1) 189: Jarrett Hudak 43, Niles Wicks 44, Bella Woods 50, Derek Sherwood 52.

CRESTVIEW 195, LaBRAE 202

at Riverview (Front 9)

¯ CRESTVIEW (8-5) 195: Ethan McClosky 42, Emily Hill 47, AJ Robb 52, Braden Urmson 54.

¯ LaBRAE (2-5) 202: Aiden Kiser 44, Malakai Roberts 48, Heidi Reppart 54, Lucas Lancaster 56.

PV 178, LORDSTOWN 206

at Duck Creek, front

¯ PV (8-1, 7-0) 178: Ryan Heym 472, Eric Heym 46, Michael Clark 44, Ja

¯ LORDSTOWN (2-7, 2-5) 206: Jordan Vaught 41, Austin Milhoan 46, Vince Spano 52, Austin Tyree 67

McDONALD 166, JACKSON-MILTON 193

at Mahoning Country Club, back nine (Par 35)

¯ JACKSON-MILTON 193: Michael Porter 37, Caleb Domitrovich 42, Ethan Domitrovich 43, Colin Ruane 44

¯ McDONALD 166: Kent Gross 42, Mason McDivitt 47, Mason Robison 48, Austin Rader 56

Girls golf

POLAND 178, FITCH 230

at Mill Creek

¯ FITCH 230: Hailey Logan 51, Hannah Logan 52, Cammile Hagan 63, Jensen Sahli 66.

¯ POLAND 178: Carly Ungaro 41, Sophia Yurich 42, Hannah Ogden 44, Jackie Grisdale 51.

HUBBARD 186, SALEM 195

at Deer Creek

¯ HUBBARD 186: Jackie Adler 39, Noelle Trobek 42, Lena Dunkerley 47, Jaiden Evans 59

¯ SALEM 195: Kelly Hutton 44, Sloan Rudibaugh 46, Paige Bailey 49, Lexi Miller 56

HOWLAND 197, LAKEVIEW 228

¯ LAKEVIEW 228: Raegan Schick 53, Gracie Nicholas 56, Olivia Kelm 56, ShaLynn Wall 63

¯ HOWLAND 197: Madison Schaefer 46, Bailey Ulrich 49, Ella Swartz 51, Alexis Conti 51

Girls tennis

POLAND 5, UNITED 0

¯ SINGLES: Ally Andrews (P) def. Morgan Hovorka, 6-1, 6-2; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Emily McKarn, 6-3, 6-2; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Hannah Baker, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Julia Eich/Gabi Calderon (P) def. Lauren Hippely/Olivia Hippely, 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Rosenberg/Caitie Palusak (P) def. Riley Dangel/Erica Gudat, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 8-0.

BOARDMAN 5, JFK 0

¯ SINGLES: Ava Valko (B) def. Paras Kontos, 6-0, 6-0; Alyssa Olsen (B) def. Sophia Zamarelli, 6-1, 6-0; Kira Vasko (B) def. Emily Klaus, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Mia Hammerton/Rachel Valko (B) def. Caprice Eaton/Ella Parry, 6-1, 6-0; Hanna Maldanado/Alyssa Alberti (B) def. Morgan Reiger/Beyonca Freeman, 6-2, 6-0.

¯ RECORDS: JFK 1-5.

­

URSULINE 3, McDONALD 2

¯ SINGLES: Anna Morgione (U) def. Naomi Domitrovich , 6-1, 6-1; Morgan Golden (M) def. Lanna Dellick, 1-6, 4-1 (forfeit); Emma Thornton (U) def. Maddie Brown, 6-1, 6-2.

¯ DOUBLES: Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Gillian Deak/Madison Nolf, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Maddie Williams/Leah Scala (M) def. Claire MacDonald/Jenna Wahib, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

¯ RECORDS: Ursuline 7-1, McDonald 4-2

Cross country

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

at Columbiana

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Boardman 15, 2. East Palestine 62, 3. East Liverpool 63

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Reagan Burkey (Boa) 21:17.1, 2. Alayna Cuevas (Boa) 22:24.7, 3. Lauren Bero (Boa) 22:42.3, 4. Marissa Geiss (Heartland Christian) 22:51.1, 5. Julia Gorby (Boa) 23:14.2, 6. Isabella Dwyer (Boa) 23:31.6, 7. Bailey Moore (Boa) 23:43.4, 8. Hannah Cunningham (EP) 24:022, 9. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland Christian) 24:18.1, 10. Arianna Moffo (Boa) 24:20.0.

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Boardman 30, 2. East Palestine 63, 3. Heartland 115, 4. Beaver Local 116, 5. Columbiana 126, 6. East Liverpool 146, 7. East 152, 8. Mineral Ridge 185

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Cole Rutledge (EP) 18:06, 2. Marcus Reed (Southern) 18:33, 3. Brannan Smith (EL) 19:27, 4. Ben Zilary (Boa) 19:34, 5. Pat Hubert (Boa) 19:48, 6. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 19:51, 7. Dominic Fertsch (EP) 19:55, 8. Jonathan Simmons (Chaney) 20:21, 9. Andrew Yocum (Boa) 20:32, 10. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland Christian) 20:45.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

at Girard

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Lakeview 36, 2. Cardinal Mooney 93, 3. South Range 96, 4. Girard 117, 5. Canfield 118, 6. Badger 120, 7. United 136, 8. LaBrae 205

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Miranda Stanhope (Bad) 20:43.3, 2. Brooke Polon (Bad) 21:53.2, 3. Ellie Marhefka (Uni) 22:55.6, 4. Hailey Hoover (Lak) 23:10.0, 5. Taylor Garvin (Lak) 23:18.4, 6. Emily Bennett (Lak) 23:36.2, 7. Camryn Kohout (Can) 23:52.7, 8. Sylvia Tsarnas (CM) 23:53.4, 9. Rachel Campolito (Lak) 23:57.0, 10. Emily Razo (SR) 23:57.3.

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. South Range 31, 2. Girard 78, 3. Canfield 105, 4. Badger 108, 5. Lakeview 145, 6. United 160, 7. Lordstown 197, 8. Mathews 204, 9. LaBrae 221, 10. Hubbard 244

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Lincoln Hopkins (Bad) 17:57, 2. Michael Hvisdos (SR) 18:37, 3. Jacob Zahoransky (Bad) 18:54, 4. Liam Justison (SR) 19:29, 5. Jarrett Wildman (Bad) 19:39, 6. Johnathan Rhodes (Gir) 19:39, 7. Isaac Baun (SR) 19:52, 8. Derek Rutledge (SR) 19:56, 9. Vincent Macciomei (Struthers) 19:56, 10. Nevin Miller (Gir) 19:56

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

at Brookfield

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Howland 19, McDonald 41, 3. Poland 77, 4. Champion 111, 5. Niles 134

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Maria Dellimuti (How) 22:06, 2. Megan Hipple (How) 22:27, 3. Anna Guerra (McD) 22:29, 4. Gabby Reuschling (How) 22:38, 5. Elenie McNally (How) 22:39, 6. Ellen Ethridge (Pol) 23:52, 7. Roxxi Ottum (How) 23:56, 8. Isabella Wilford (McD) 23:59, 9. Sela Jones (McD) 23:59, 10. Riley Matig (McD) 24:00.

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. McDoanld 28, 2. Niles 48, 3. Howland 76, 4. Ursuline 103, 5. Bristol 128, 6. Poland 148, 7. Champion 201, 8. Fitch 215, 9. Brookfield 249

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Micah Curry (Nil) 18:10, 2. Conner Symbolik (McD) 18:25, 3. Nathan Lanham (Nil) 18:32, 4. Cullen Faulk (Harding) 18:35, 5. Brody Rupe (McD) 18:55, 6. Jarrett Gardulic (Urs) 19:03, 7. Zack Canada (MCD) 19:35, 8. Greg Dickerson (McD) 19:37, 9. Ryan Cline (Nil) 19:37, 10. Eli Street (McD) 19:47.