×

Monday roundup

Volleyball

POLAND 3, LIBERTY 1

Liberty (2-5) 9 16 25 26

Poland (3-4) 25 25 22 28

¯ ACES: L – Rebecca Horn 2

¯ ASSISTS: L – Attaya Rhodes 11; P – Maddie Wess 20

¯ KILLS: L – Allyson Jones 11; P – Lauren Melillo 13, Morgan Kluchar 13

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jones 3; P – Liz Herdman 2

¯ DIGS: L – Kylie Thigpen 13; P – Kenzie Szolek 3

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 25-9, 25-16

FITCH 3,

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 0

Fitch 25 25 25

WRA 7 22 9

¯ ACES: F – Emma Bartlett 5.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Bartlett 17.

¯ KILLS: F – Jocelyn Jourdan 6.

¯ BLOCKS: F – Cate Maguire 4.

¯ DIGS: F – Ella Sahli 10.

NILES 3, CHANEY 0

Chaney 5 9 8

Niles (2-0) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Jenna Melius 20.

¯ ACES: N – Melius 7.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Melius 14.

¯ KILLS: N – Taylor Shaner 7.

¯ BLOCKS: N – Shaner 1.

¯ DIGS: N – Melius 4.

¯ JV SCORE: Niles, 25-18, 25-9.

NEWTON FALLS 3,

JACKSON-MILTON 2

J-Milton (5-3) 29 25 22 23 7

Newton Falls (6-1) 27 20 25 25 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Atlanta Spahlinger 17; JM – Grace McDevitt 16.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 62; JM -Bailey Estes 40.

¯ KILLS: NF – Libby Barreca 23; JM -McDevitt 26.

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Barreca 8; JM – Logan Grunder 12.

¯ DIGS: NF – Bree Hutson 26; JM – Julia Bogdan 40.

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-1.

GIRARD 3, CHAMPION 0

Champion 16 16 21

Girard 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: G – Raegan Cochran 11.

¯ ACES: G – Cochran 3.

¯ ASSISTS: G – Cochran 13.

¯ KILLS: G – Natalie Pallone 15.

¯ DIGS: G – Lexi Cochran 23.

MINERAL RIDGE 3, LaBRAE 0

LaBrae (8-3, 4-1) 16 17 22

M. Ridge (9-1, 4-1) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: MR – Morgan Sigley 3.

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 28; L – Ashley Monroe 12.

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 9; L – Tiana Drake 11.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 2, SaVannah Bennett 2.

¯ DIGS: MR – Lesko 21.

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae, 25-20, 25-13.

OHSVCA COACHES POLLS

(1st-place votes in parentheses)

Division 1

¯ 1. Cin. Ursuline Academy (28) 378; 2. Parma Padua (7) 331; 3. Toledo St. Ursula Academy (1) 289; 4. Cin. Mount Notre Dame 241; 5. Olentangy Orange 140;

6. Cin. St. Ursula Academy (1) 132; 6. Rocky River Magnificat 100; 8. Cleve. St. Joseph Academy 95; 9. Col. St. Francis DeSales 85; 10. Olmsted Falls 48;

11. Perrysburg 37; 12. Cin. Seton 37; 13. New Philadelphia 36; 14. Hilliard Bradley 33; 15. Avon;

16. Canton GlenOak (1) 30; 17. Loveland 26; 18. Mason 25; 19. Olentangy Liberty 24; 20. Pataskala Watkins Memorial 22.

Division 2

¯ 1. (tie) Dover (6) 237, Parma Heights Holy Name (15) 237; 3. Chardon NDCL (2) 209; 4. Middletown Fenwick (6) 195; 5. Cin. Roger Bacon (3) 191;

6. Thornville Sheridan 138; 7. Gilmour Academy (2) 129; 8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (3) 119; 9. Medina Highland (1) 96; 10. Richfield Revere 66;

11. Utica 58; 12. Hamilton Township 56; 13. Mentor Lake Catholic (2) 49; 14. Jonathan Alder 47; 15. Canfield 45;

16. Brookville 27; 17. Eaton 25; 18. Cin. McNicholas 20; 19. (tie) Cleveland Beaumont 18, Vinton County 18.

Division 3

¯ 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (16) 298; 2. Liberty-Benton (12) 280; 3. Independence (5) 235; 4. Coldwater (2) 232; 5. Huron (2) 166;

6. Johnstown-Monroe 138; 7. Wheelersburg 107; 8. Berlin Hiland (1) 101; 9. Belmont Union Local (4) 95; 10. Apple Creek Waynedale 92;

11. Crestwood (1) 91; 12. Columbiana Crestview (3) 82; 13. Tuscarawas Valley 72; 14. Beachwood 47; 15. (tie) Galion 45, Northeastern 45, Versailles 45;

18. Williamsport Westfall 41; 19. West Lafayette Ridgewood (1) 31; 20. Lorain Brookside 29.

Division 4

¯ 1. St. Henry (15) 291; 2. New Bremen (6) 280; 3. Fort Loramie (2) 223; 4. Monroeville (6) 202; 5. Tiffin Calvert (5) 195;

6. Fort Recovery 189; 7. Norwalk St. Paul 105; 8. New Riegel (1) 98; 9. Delaware Christian (2) 86; 10. Shadyside (3) 66;

11. Buckeye Central 58; 12. Marion Local 50; 13. Wellsville 32; 14. Leipsic 30; 15. Sidney Lehman (1) 29;

16. Badger 27; 17. Springfield (1) 26; 18. Lincolnview 25; 19. (tie) Lake Ridge Academy 24, Minster 24.

Boys soccer

BADGER 4, GRAND VALLEY 1

Badger (6-0, 2-0) – 4

G. Valley (1-4-1) – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Max Wilson, Luke Springer, Jack Springer, Luke Ritch; GV – Masyn Anderson.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Wilson, L. Springer, William Donaldson.

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 7; GV – Andrew Verhas 20.

Girls soccer

CANFIELD 3, FITCH 0

Canfield (5-1, 2-0) – 3

Fitch – 0

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 2, Ally Stein.

¯ ASSISTS: C – A. Stein.

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 2; F – Kristen Klaus 7.

¯ JV SCORE: Canfiel2, 2-1.

POLAND 3, GIRARD 0

Girard – 0

Poland – 3

¯ GOALS: P – Molly Malmer, Avrey Grischow, Brooke Bobbey.

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 4.

HUBBARD 8, JEFFERSON 2

Jefferson – 2

Hubbard – 8

¯ GOALS: H – Whitney Hendrix 2, Marysa Chuey 2, Kyleigh Johnson 2, Amber Flynn, Liz Dowell; J – Maddie Pierce, Bella Beeler.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Katie Kempe 2, Whitney Hendrix, Harley Senek.

¯ SAVES: H – Liz Dowell 2, Bella Denno 1; J – Megan Jones 10.

¯ JV SCORE:

LAKEVIEW 5, SOUTH RANGE 1

Lakeview – 5

S. Range – 1

¯ GOALS: L – Sydney Dobler 2, Allie Augustine, Anastasia Hall, Isabella Kakiou.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Madisyn Clark, Dobler, Kakou, Melanie Wolff.

¯ SAVES: L – Caitlin Kachurik 9.

BOARDMAN 0, HOWLAND 0

Howland 0 0 – 0

Boardman 0 0 – 0

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 8; H – Elizabeth Rusnak 3, Gillian McMurray 2.

SPRINGFIELD 3, SALEM 1

Springfield (7-0) 2 1 – 3

Salem 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: S – Gracie Venturella 2, Kylee Kosek; S – Abbie Davidson.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Venturella.

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 5; S – Same Moore 11.

Girls tennis

POLAND 4, LAKEVIEW 1

¯ SINGLES: Laura Garvin (L) def. Ally Andrews, 6-1, 6-2; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Molly Stein, 4-6, 6-3, 10-4; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Allison Bennett, 6-1, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Sydney Scotford/Gabi Calderon (P) def. Olivia Yuhas/Shelby Hunter, 6-1, 6-2; Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich (P) def. Christine Innocenzi/Megan Cross, 6-1, 6-3.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 10-1, 4-0 NE-8; Lakeview 1-3 NE-8.

Boys golf

McDONALD 172, SPRINGFIELD 200

at Bedford Trails (Par 35, Back 9)

¯ McDONALD 172: Caleb Domitrovich 41, Michael Porter 42, Colin Ruane 44, Ethan Domitrovich 45.

¯ SPRINGFIELD 200: Justin McLemore 44, Madison Horvath 49, Cody Howard 50, Kyle Sexton 57.

URSULINE 189, MOONEY 211, JFK 232

at Trumbull Country Club

¯ URSULINE (4-0) 189: Nicco Sabella 44, Ethan Sicafuse 46, Joey Brooks 47, Joey Carosella 52.

¯ MOONEY (2-2) 211: Jack Pepperney 49, Stephen Van Such 52, Kyle Frommelt 54, Tim Reardon 57.

¯ JFK (0-4) 232: Sam Caldrone 54, Nick Vassis 56, Gabby Foreman 59, Sam Neola 63.

MINERAL RIDGE 161,

LOWELLVILLE 217

at Bedford Trails (Back 9)

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (13-2, 8-2) 161: Jake Sylak 32, Anthony Ragazzine 42, Dylan Mazzupappa 43, Antonio LaMonica 44.

¯ LOWELLVILLE 217: Mike Melillo 53, Jayden Cevas 54, Nathan Minnie 55, Dylan Okular 55.

BOARDMAN 166, SOUTH RANGE 181

at Mill Creek – North (Par 35, Back 9)

¯ SOUTH RANGE 181: Kaiden Sykes 2, Gavin Batdorff 43, Garrett Sheets 47, Gaving Pahanish 49.

¯ BOARDMAN 166: Ryan Sam 40, Justin Jones 42, Joe Wornsencroft 42, Dale Nitzsky 42.

JACKSON-MILTON 184,

LORDSTOWN 215, SEBRING 266

at Lakeside Golf Course

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (10-6) 184: Logan Sokol 42, Kaylie Carson 44, Austin Rader 45, Mason McDevitt 46.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Farrell, Pa., 6

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 6:30

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Ursuline at Struthers, 6:30

¯ Southeast at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Liberty at Mathews, 7

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Richmond Heights at Grand Valley, 6:30

Boys soccer

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 5

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7:15

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Campbell, 7

¯ Grand Valley at LaBrae, 6

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ CVCA at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 8

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Mineral Ridge, 7

Girls soccer

¯ Badger at Ursuline (YSU), 6

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Brookfield, 6

¯ Springfield at Maplewood, 5

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 5

Cross country

¯ Suburban League at Niles: Warren G. Harding, Ursuline, Champion, Hubbard, LaBrae, Girard, Brookfield, Mineral Ridge, Mathews, Badger, Bristol, Chalker, Newbury, Ashtabula Lakeside, 4:45

¯ Suburban League at Austintown Fitch: Boardman, Howland, Canfield, Lakeview, East, Struthers, Chaney, Newton Falls, McDonald, Maplewood, Jackson-Milton, Lordstown, East Liverpool, 4:45

¯ Suburban League at Poland: Cardinal Mooney, South Range, Springfield, Lowellville, Columbiana, Crestview, East Palestine, Leetonia, Heartland Christian, United Local, Sebring, Lisbon, Beaver Local, Southern Local, 4:45

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 5

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 4

¯ McDonald at United Local, 4

Boys golf

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 4

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 4

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 4

¯ Girard at Poland, 3:15

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 4

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 4

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 4

¯ Waterloo at Garfield, 3:45

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula St. John, 4

Girls golf

¯ All-American Conference tournament at Youngstown Country Club

¯ John F. Kennedy, Ursuline, Akron SVSM at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 4

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 5

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 3:45

Football

Week 3

FRIDAY

Non-conference

¯ Massillon (2-0) at Warren G. Harding (1-1), 7

¯ Poland (1-1) at Howland (0-2), 7

¯ Austintown Fitch (2-0)at Canton GlenOak (1-1), 7

¯ Boardman (1-1) at Massillon Jackson (1-1), 7

¯ Washington, D.C., McKinley Prep (0-2) at Canfield (1-1), 7

¯ Akron Firestone (0-2) at Lakeview (0-2), 7

¯ East (2-0) at Niles (2-0), 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw (2-0) at Hubbard (0-2), 7

¯ Struthers (1-1) at West Branch (0-2), 7

¯ South Range (1-1) at Canton Central Catholic (1-1), 7

¯ Champion (1-1) at Pymatuning Valley (0-2), 7

¯ Norton (1-1) at LaBrae (0-2), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-1) at Mineral Ridge (2-0), 7

¯ Chaney (1-1) at Liberty (1-1), 7

¯ Brookfield (1-1) at United Local (1-1), 7

¯ East Palestine (0-2) at Campbell (1-1), 7

¯ Mentor Lake Catholic (0-2) at Ursuline (0-2), 7

¯ Crestview (0-2) at McDonald (0-2), 7

¯ Windham (1-1) at Jackson-Milton (2-0), 7

¯ Western Reserve (1-1) at Norwayne (0-2), 7

¯ Richmond Heights (0-2) at Lowellville (2-0), 7

¯ Columbiana (1-1) at Springfield (2-0), 7

¯ Mathews (1-1) at Sebring (1-1), 7

¯ Leetonia (2-0) at Chalker (0-2), 7

¯ Garfield (2-0) at Berkshire(2-0), 7

¯ Painesville Harvey (0-2) at Grand Valley (0-2), 7

SATURDAY

Non-conference

¯ Cardinal Mooney (1-1) at Pittsburgh, Pa., Carrick (0-3), 6

¯ Girard (2-0) at John F. Kennedy (2-0), 7

¯ Lisbon (0-2) at Valley Christian (0-2), 7