High school scoreboard – Dec. 22, 2023
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mathews 58, Jackson-Milton 46
M 13 12 20 13 – 58
JM 12 15 13 6 – 46
MATHEWS (5-1): Evan McGregor 2 3-4 7, Jake Petak 3 0-0 7, Dom Toto 7 0-0 16, Dom Spagnoletta 3 1-2 7, Ty Grimes 3 2-2 10, Anthony Marinkovich 1 0-0 2, Billy Woodall 3 0-0 9. TOTALS: 22 6-8 58
JACKSON-MILTON (4-3): Cayden Mitchell 8 0-2 21, Alex Rotung 3 0-0 7, Ryen Romigh 6 0-2 12, Vinnie Fox 2 0-0 4, Eddie Gusty 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 0-4 46.
Massillon 85, Harding 76
M: 14 16 21 18 — 85
H: 15 24 12 23 — 76
MASSILLON: Slaughter 2 0-0 4; Thigpen 10 5-8 28; Lamp 1 0-0 2; Knight 5 5-7 13; Keyes 2 4-6 9; Williams 2 4-7 10; Manson 1 2-2 4; Jackson 1 1-6 3; Jackson 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 27 23-38 85
HARDING: Herron 1 2-2 5; Coleman 3 16 7; Jones 7 5-10 19; Coleman 7 3-6 17; Smith 5 0-0 10; Sampson 5 2-2 14; Hart 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 30 13-26 76
Poland 49, Lakeview 45 (2OT)
P: 8 5 15 11 4 6 — 49
L: 10 13 7 9 4 2 — 45
POLAND: Todd 5 2-2 13; Fulton 4 4-6 14; Greco 3 0-1 7; Tukalo 3 1-2 9; McCully 2 0-0 4; Nittoli 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 7-11 49
LAKEVIEW: Newton 2 2-2 6; Senkowitz 4 7-10 16; Lantz 2 1-2 6; Goyzveta 0 1-2 1; Warner 1 2-4 5; Gee 1 0-0 3; Littleton 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 14 13-20 45
Howland 51, Newton Falls 38
H: 13 16 12 10 — 51
NF: 5 5 9 19 — 38
HOWLAND: TJ Douglas 2 0-0 4; Chris Fenton 1 1-2 5; Alex Henry 8 6-8 22; Anthony Chieffo 4 0-0 8; John Perry 2 0-0 4; Luca Fronzagio 1 3-4 5; Derrell Douglas 1 0-0 3; 19 10-14 51
NEWTON FALLS: Landon McGregor 1 0-2 2; Alex Stinson 0 1-2 1; Carson Howard 0 4-4 4; Ethan Powell 1 3-4 6; Carter Rapczak 2 0-0 5; Cameron Huff 3 0-0 9; Zach Stinson 1 0-0 2; Jabriel Rufai 3 0-0 7; Thomas Ainsworth 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 8-12 38
Ursuline 77, Chaney 54
U: 12 21 25 19 — 77
C: 7 16 15 16 — 54
URSULINE: Geno Lucente 1 0-0 2; Jaylen Gunther 6 2-3 17; Myles MIller 1 0-0 2; Jared Klucenic 2 0-0 5; Dashaun Will 4 3-4 13; Noah Bell 5 0-0 11; Jaden Payne 4 6-8 14; Jace Riccardo 4 0-0 11; Nick Markulin 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 28 11-15 77
CHANEY: Asante Mickel 3 2-2 9; Austin Brown 1 4-6 6; Latrell Kimbrough 3 1-2 7; JaShaun Holcomb 2 0-0 4; Donovan Johnson 1 1-2 3; Cliff Scott 1 0-0 2; Johnalex Castro 3 0-0 6; Eiljah Carter 8 1-5 17. TOTALS: 22 9-17 54
Warren JFK 75, St. Thomas Aquinas 60
K: 20 17 20 18 — 75
STA: 17 7 11 25 — 60
KENNEDY: Michael Condoleon 12 2-2 30; Christian Swogger 1 0-0 3; Quinn Meola 2 0-0 5; Nick Ryan 6 6-7 19; Matt Wagner 0 1-2 1; Jaden Rishel 8 0-0 17. TOTALS: 29 9-11 75
AQUINAS: Jeremy Thomas 2 3-4 9; Jeante Brown 4 2-2 11; Mason Welch 1 0-0 2; Bronson Gilyard 9 3-4 25; Drevon Barnes 1 0-0 3; DeVante Parker 1 0-0 3; Ky’Shaun Johnson 2 0-0 4; Trae Robinson 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 21 8-10 60
Badger 85, McDonald 55
B: 20 18 26 21 — 85
M: 13 15 14 13 — 55
BADGER: Alton Winchek 4 0-0 8; Preston Geracitano 2 2-2 6; Duncan Moy 13 3-3 32; Jack Harnett 5 1-1 9; Bruce Gross 6 0-0 12; Jared Schmidt 2 2-2 6; Jason Parsons 2 0-0 4; Brady Shay 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 37 10-10 85
MCDONALD: Wyatt Wolford 4 0-1 8; Brenden Emerick 2 0-1 5; Jonathan Black 1 0-0 3; Chris Ragozinno 5 0-0 15; Kyle Puckett 1 0-0 3; Brady Klockner 1 0-0 2; Joey Cappuzello 1 0-0 2; Drew Zajack 6 0-0 17. TOTALS: 21 0-2 55
Salem 64, Niles 58
S: 16 19 10 19 — 64
N: 15 13 12 18 — 58
SALEM: Trent Fink 1 1-2 3; Colin Riesen 7 2-4 16; Lance Bailey 6 5-10 18; Camden Sampson 4 8-8 18; Evan Jones 4 1-1 9. TOTALS: 22 17-25 64
NILES: Anthony Budak 5 3-4 17; Avon Fryer 4 1-2 11; Antuan Gardner 2 0-0 5; Stef Dorsey 4 1-2 11; True Carey-Hardin 2 0-0 6; Yausene Blackman 2 0-0 4; Nate Coots 2 0-1 4; 21 5-8 58
Brookfield 49, Maplewood 42
B: 20 9 8 12 — 49
M: 18 5 17 2 — 42
BROOKFIELD: Matteo Fortuna 9 7-11 25; Nevon Hoffman 3 0-0 7; Judah DeJoy 4 0-2 8; Josh Rankin 1 0-0 2; Riley Russo 3 1-4 7. TOTALS: 20 8-17 49
MAPLEWOOD: Seth Roper 8 0-1 18; Alex Donaldson 5 2-2 16; Stevie Manes 1 0-0 3; Tom Dahman 1 0-0 3; Andrew Barnett 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16 2-3 42
Springfield 60, Columbiana 45
S: 15 7 13 25 — 60
C: 14 4 9 18 — 45
SPRINGFIELD: Aiden Appell 3 0-0 6; Drew Miller 3 1-1 8; Isaac LaMorticela 1 0-0 3; Sean Guerriero 7 3-5 18; Carson Cunningham 8 0-4 17; Dylan Seely 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 26 4-10 60
COLUMBIANA: Maddox Brown 7 1-2 17; Cameron Clancy 1 0-0 2; Ian Less 2 0-0 6; Devin Daughtery 3 3-4 9; Alex Eusibio 4 2-2 11. TOTALS: 17 6-8 45
Edison 58, Southern Local 45
E: 5 19 18 16 — 58
S: 2 9 21 13 — 45
Villa Angela-St. Joseph 71, East 60
No stats provided
Canfield 88, Collinwood 15
Ca.: 32 31 13 12 — 88
Co.: 3 5 4 3 — 15
CANFIELD: Dom Cruz 13 0-0 37; Ben Weaver 2 0-0 4; Jake Delisio 1 2-4 4; Drew Shapiro 1 0-0 3; Ray McCune 3 3-3 9; Sam Castranova 2 0-1 5; Nick Lavanty 1 0-0 2; Bryce Roberts 2 0-0 5; Tony Russo 0 1-2 1; Landon Shina 2 0-0 4; Nic Folsom 0 1-2 1; Graham Heikkinen 2 0-0 5; Nico Biondillo 3 0-2 8. TOTALS: 32 7-14 88.
COLLINWOOD: Robinson 2 3-4 7; Belle 0 2-2 2; Perkins 0 1-2 1; Penn 1 0-0 2; Brown 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 4 6-8 15
Champion 71, Lordstown 43
C: 14 18 20 19 — 71
L: 10 11 12 10 — 43
CHAMPION: Marky Nolan 8 5-5 24; Christian Williams 1 0-0 2; Kalylle Gray 5 1-1 11; Braylen Braham 2 0-0 5; Carson Fife 3 0-0 6; Ian Orwig 3 0-0 6; Jake Andreatta 3 2-2 8; Andrew Skebe 4 1-1 9. TOTALS: 29 9-9 71
LORDSTOWN: Owens 3 0-0 8; Force 7 3-4 18; Chambers 2 0-0 6; Volpini 2 1-3 5; Simmonds 3 0-0 6; King 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 17 4-9 43
West Branch 58, Fairless 39
WB: 11 14 20 13 — 58
F: 6 9 10 14 — 39
WEST BRANCH: Jeremiah Thomas 1 1-4 3; Jaxon Robb 4 3-3 12; Cooper Anderson 9 1-1 20; Gavin Gregory 3 4-4 10; Camden Lane 4 1-2 9; Joseph Jackson 1 0-0 2; Zachary Coffee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 23 10-14 58
FAIRLESS: Cam Carl 1 1-4 3; Carson Colucci 6 0-0 15; Peter Killy 1 2-2 4; Giovanni Moore 1 0-0 2; Danny Soehnlen 1 0-1 2; Luke Schlabach 4 0-0 11; Andy Gill 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 3-7 39
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Harding 53, Champion 51
H: 12 9 16 16 — 53
C: 22 12 11 6 — 51
HARDING: Trinity Taylor 2 0-0 6; Akeelha Barnes 1 7-17 10; Simone Pitts 2 2-2 9; Ja’Leah Provitt 3 1-3 6; Azarriah Phillips 3 3-4 9; Marah Engram 1 0-0 2; Zoey Jenkins 0 0-2 0; Nadia McQueen 4 3-6 11. TOTALS: 14 16-37 53.
CHAMPION: Kayla Haynie 2 2-3 8; Addie Warzala 1 1-2 4; Kennedy Caldwell 4 3-3 15; Bella Meyer 5 6-9 19; Sam Strak 0 1-2 1; Riley Dean 1 0-0 2; Charlie Easterday 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 13-19 51
Boardman 52, Tallmadge 38
T: 9 9 15 5 — 38
B: 17 5 8 22 — 52
TALLMADGE (3-4): Lexi Gray 1 1-2 2, Coco Cooler 1 0-0- 2, Sydney Becks 2 0-0 5, Ray Cooler 5 0-0 13, Mia Dettora 4 0-0 11, Isabella Museimo 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 15 1-2 38.
BOARDMAN (5-2): Ava Freeborough 3 1-2 8, Sam Duble 0 2-2 2, Mikala Rivera 0 2-2 2, MT Werth 1 0-0 2, Sarah Bero 2 3-6 7, Tori Strines 1 0-0 3, Mackenzie Riccitelli 8 10-10 28. TOTALS: 14 18-22 52.
Badger 69, Chalker 9
B: 22 20 16 11 — 69
C: 2 2 2 3 — 9
BADGER: Betts 5 0-0 10; O’Brien 1 0-0 2; Stanhope 3 0-0 6; Miller 7 0-0 15; Grexa 8 0-0 17; Pile 1 0-0 2; Lendak 2 2-3 7; Suhar 2 0-0 6; Thomas 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 30 4-5 69
CHALKER: Iser 3 0-0 6; Kren 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 4 1-2 9
GIRLS SWIMMING
Springfield 99, Columbiana 69, Southeast 42, West Branch 28, Salem 16, Harding 15, Mooney 14
DIVING:
200 MEDLEY RELAY: Tres Hively, Riley McCombs, Paige McCombs, Kaitlyn Pellice (Springfield) 2:02.7
200 FREESTYLE: Riley McCombs, Springfield, 2:12.31
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Tres Hively, Springfield, 2:22.83
50 FREESTYLE: Paige McCombs, Springfield, :25.96
100 BUTTERFLY: Riley McCombs, Springfield, 1:13.67
100 FREESTYLE: Ashlynn Reynolds, 1:06.68
500 FREESTYLE: Nina Nappo, Columbiana, 6:08.24
200 FREE RELAY: Reagan Nappo, Adalyn Quigley, Sophie Davis, Nina Nappo (Columbiana) 2:09.70
100 BACKSTROKE: Paige McCombs, Springfield, 1:07.11
100 BREASTSTROKE: Tres Hively, Springfield, 1:18.50
400 FREE RELAY: Riley McCombs, Kaitlyn Pellice, Paige McCombs, Tres Hively (Springfield) 4:06.31
BOYS SWIMMING
Harding 133, Columbiana 95, Southeast 31, Salem 30, Springfield 16
DIVING:
200 MEDLEY RELAY: Grady Guy, Oliver Cuff, Colin Keleman, Jack Quigley (Columbiana) 2:03.31
200 FREESTYLE: Carson Letchworth, 2:17.62
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Ryan Fogler, Salem, 2:09.53
50 FREESTYLE: Johnny Wonders, Harding, :27.51
100 BUTTERFLY: Garrett Wonders, Harding, 1:06.69
100 FREESTYLE: Isaiah Farris, 1:00.01
500 FREESTYLE: Nathan Borosky, Springfield, 6:47.20
200 FREE RELAY: Colin Keleman, Grady Guy, Oliver Cuff, Jack Quigley (Columbiana) 1:51.97
100 BACKSTROKE: Ryan Fogler, Salem, 1:01.93
100 BREASTSTROKE: Colin Keleman, Columbiana, 1:12.09
400 FREE RELAY: Garrett Wonders, Johnny Wonders, Anthony DiCesare, Grant Lyda (Harding) 4:12.24