×

Four Valley stars named to All-Ohio team

Staff report

The All-Ohio Boys Basketball teams were released this week.

Among those honored, Ursuline’s Jayden Payne was named to the Division II All-State second team. He averaged 16 points per game this year.

South Range’s Landon Moore was named to the Division III Third Team after scoring 20.3 points per game.

In Division IV, Warren JFK’s Nick Ryan earned Second Team honors with 18.8 points per game, while Badger’s Duncan Moy made the First Team

Full teams were as follows:

2024 Division I Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights

Coach of the Year: Anthony Calo, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange

First Team: Tyler McKinley, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-9, sr., 19.4 (points per game); Jonathan Powell, Centerville, 6-6, sr., 20.3; Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights, 6-1, so., 23.1; Luke Skaljac, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-2, sr., 22.1; Kruz McClure, Westerville South, 6-4, jr., 24.3; Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, sr., 17.4; Jesse Burris, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Antione West, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, jr., 19.7; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-5, sr., 20.9; Jonas Nichols, Akron Hoban, 6-3, sr., 19.2.

Second Team: Juan Cranford Jr., Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Alex Kazanecki, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-5, jr., 12.7; Quinn Woidke, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Ian Ioppolo, Mentor, 6-6, sr., 26.7; Sean Register, Eastlake North, 6-7, sr., 29.0; Deandre Jones, Garfield Heights, 6-9, sr., 11.7; Devin Brown, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-5, jr., 12.4; Steele Meister, Newark, 6-4, sr., 19.0; Javonte Hill, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Kyle Monterrubio, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, jr., 16.2.

Third Team: Andrew Hoerner, Miamisburg, 6-8, jr., 20.8; Trey Perry, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-1, jr., 23.0; Jayden Crutcher, Elyria, 6-5, jr., 20.2; Matthew Biddell, Mentor, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Landon Vanderwarker, Delaware Hayes, 6-7, jr., 16.3; Jason Henlon, Sandusky, 6-1, sr., 17.6; Quinn Barnett, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Brady Rollyson, Green, 6-4, sr., 19.3; Ja’Corey Lipkins, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Reed Sims Jr., Canton McKinley, 6-5, jr., 20.9.

Special Mention: Jordan Fisher, Reynoldsburg, 6-5, jr., 16.0; Tyler Kropp, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-8, jr., 22.3; Colin McClure, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, jr., 22.0; Tai Perkins, Westerville North, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Cam Williams, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, jr., 13.2; Isaiah-Michael Williams, Beavercreek, 6-3, jr., 19.3; Will Yates, Springboro, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Jaiden Arnold, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Tommy Clark, Kings Mills Kings, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Baboucarr Njie, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 14.8; Tyler Johnson, Cincinnati Elder, 6-7, sr., 12.0; A’Zon Steele, Sidney, 5-10, jr., 17.1; Caden Zeinner, Goshen, 6-0, sr., 23.8; Evan Gentile, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Josh Byers, Strongsville, 6-3, jr., 22.8; C.J. Little, Garfield Heights, 6-2, sr., 8.4; Damon Friery, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-10, jr., 10.6; Raleigh Burgess, Cin. Sycamore, 6-11, sr., 14.9; Dominique Aekins, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Braylen Nash, New Albany, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Arness Lawson, Pickerington North, 6-3, jr., 19.3; Jason Moore, Marysville, 6-7, sr., 20.3; Micah Bays, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Jaylen Murphy, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, sr., 18.4; Makhi Leach, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, jr., Will Cordonnier, Findlay, 6-6, sr., 15.6; Carter Grove, Dover, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Brayden Gross, Louisville, 6-6, jr., 16.2; Chance Casenhiser, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 24.3; Maxx Bosley, Wadsworth, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Reece Raymond-Smith, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-6, sr., 22.7; De’Arion Holley, Barberton, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Beau Siegfried, Louisville, 6-0, jr., 12.9; Jarrett Taylor, Green, 6-6, sr., 11.0.

Honorable Mention: Brody Fields, Asheville Teays Valley, 6-3, so., 18.7; Kraig Gilbert, Grove City, 6-6, sr., 17.0; King Kendrick, Columbus Northland, 5-11, so., 19.0; Marquis Long, Marion Harding, 6-2, sr., 16.0; P.J. Noles, Columus DeSales, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Amare Spiva, Pickerington Central, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Micah Young, Westerville North, 6-2, jr., 15.4; Jorden Bowens, Reynoldsburg, 6-6, so., 14.0; Levi Davis, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 5-11, so., 11.2; Derek Goodman, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Noah Knostman, Columbus Whetstone, 6-5, jr., 24.0; Te’Mar Lewis, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, sr., 16.6; Devin Martin, Westerville Central, 6-3, sr., 10.3; Maurice McCall, Columbus South, 6-4, sr.,, 15.5; Trent Minor, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Braylon Morris, Newark, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Ulysses Ponder, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-8, jr., 16.2; K.J. Reynald, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Alex Smith, Upper Arlington, 6-8, so., 14.5; Dallas Tucker, Westerville Central, 6-0, 14.4; Liam Gluck, Beavercreek, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Andrea Holden, Hamilton, 6-6, sr., 11.4; Eric Mahaffey, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-3, sr., 8.7; Kameron Sanders, Fairfield, 6-3, jr., 14.7; Anthony Thompson, Lebanon, 6-7, so., 15.1; James Burnett, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-10, jr., 17.2; Luke Rogers, Harrison, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jack Sauer, Loveland, 6-3, sr., 15.8; Gavin Dalen, Milford, 6-9, sr., 14.9; Brandon Hatcher, Clayton Northmont, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Jacob Wassler, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-11, jr., 11.3; Julius Spradling, Sidney, 5-9, jr., 14.8; Chase Stafford, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-7, so., 17.2; Tate Kuhlman, Piqua, 6-0, 11.5; Kellen Miller, Troy, 6-6, sr., 12.9; Shea O’Toole, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, jr., 16.7; CJ Claxton, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Abe Crawl, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Bassirou Kante, Cincinnati Western Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jadallah Suleiman, North Royalton, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Jai’den Guerra-Howard, Lorain, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Aliyy King, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-7, sr., 12.3; Jayquan Stubbs, Cleveland Heights, 6-6, jr., 18.2; Griffin Turay, North Ridgeville, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Peyton Lerch, Avon Lake, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Terrell Pollard, Bedford, 6-4, jr., 13.0; Austin Clay, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Reece Robinson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, sr., 10.0; Wendell Henry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, sr., 10.4; King Young, Maple Heights, 5-8, fr., 11.0; David Moore, Grafton Midview, 6-3, sr., 14.5; Trent Wininger, Copley, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Tyler Bell, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Nathan Judy, Hudson, 6-4, soph., 16.2; Chris Knight, Massillon Washington, 6-1, jr., 18.8; Zac Braucher, North Canton Hoover, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Cameron Weekley, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Reese Zerger, Canton GlenOak, 6-5, jr., 13.9; Trey Drexler, Brunswick, 6-0, so., 16.9; Tommy Morgan, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 13.7; Hunter Winston, Medina Highland, 6-4, sr., 14.1; Cooper Carnahan, Aurora, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Trey Ridgeway, Dover, 6-3, sr., 11.2; Tommy Coletti, Dover, 6-3, sr., 11.7.

2024 Division II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Alex Bruskotter, Shelby

Coach of the Year: Demetrius “Mechie” Johnson Sr., Warrensville Heights

First Team: Jordyn Buchanan, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, sr., 20.4 (points per game); Ru Mills, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-4, sr., 23.0; J.P. Dragas, Madison, 6-2, sr., 28.6; Jayson Levis, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Peyton Heiss, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, sr., 21.2; Max Dawson, Willard, 6-3, sr., 26.2; Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-8, sr., 23.8; Brayden Fogle, Lexington, 6-6, so., 14.5; Alex Bobb, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, sr., 26.3; LaVelle Sharpe Jr., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Alex Kendall, Marietta, 6-8, Sr., 21.6.

Second Team: Eric Brewer Jr., Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Quannie Bostic, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, sr., 19.5; RJ Greer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, jr., 16.0; Derek Fairley, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Phillip Towns, Columbus Linden McKinley, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Evan Angstmann, St. Mary’s Memorial, 6-7, sr., 20.8; Cole Thoburn, St. Clairsville, 5-10, sr., 23.3; Terrell Darden, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Jayden Payne, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-7, Sr. 15.5; ; Isaiah Stephens, New Lexington, 6-1, Jr., 21.0.

Third Team: Drew Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, jr., 23.9; Joseph DeGeorge, Jefferson Area, 6-5, sr., 23.8; Carson Smith, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, sr., 22.5; Jaden Calloway, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Zach Jones, London, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Machi Johnson, Fostoria, 6-2, sr., 22.7; Beckett Bertke, Lima Shawnee, so., 22.2; Ryker Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-11, fr., 16.5; Dom Cruz, Canfield, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Julian Stadelman, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Jr., 20.0.

Special Mention: Julius Kimbrough, Canton South, 6-5, sr., 16.2; Ian Ziegler, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Logan Forbes, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-9, sr., 19.2; Jaxon Robb, Beloit West Branch, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Diaire Pride Jr., Akron Buchtel, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Lucas Dobbins, Norton, 6-2, sr., 17.8; Alex Henry, Warren Howland, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Isaiah McCray, Youngstown East, 5-10, jr., 25.6; Parker Metsker, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, jr., 11.7; Kai Cook, Franklin, 6-0, jr., 21.4; Will Donahoe, Urbana, 5-11, sr., 21.5; Luke Rubin, Dayton Oakwood, 5-11, jr., 16.4; Jackson Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Bailey Temming, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-10, sr., 17.0; Kellen Wiley, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, so., 15.0; Nolan Waechter, Sheffield Brookside, 6-1, jr., 16.7; Jacob Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Chance Loomis, Conneaut, 5-11, sr., 23.2; Reggie Bagley, Whitehall Yearling, 6-5, jr., 21.0; Micah Germany, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Dominic Theado, Columbus Bishop Watterson, 6-4, jr., 18.3; Caden Kruse, Napoleon, 6-6, sr., 16.3; Daryl Barnett, Toledo Scott, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Kyevi Roane, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, jr., 17.4; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-1, 17.0; Jackson Beasley, Port Clinton, 6-3, sr., 18.8; Casey Lantz, Shelby, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Preston Kerr, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Carson Mummey, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Santino Haney, Steubenville, 5-9, fr., 19.4; Colton Slaughter, New Philadelphia, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Tyson Pastor, St. Clairsville, 6-0, jr.. 22.5; Lincoln Mallarnee, Carrollton, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Rashaud Hampton, Zanesville, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Tyson Pryor, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-2, sr., 12.6; Briley Cramer, Circleville, 6-3, Sr., 20.1; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-2, Sr., 18.6; Isaiah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, Sr., 15.0; Caleb Schmelzer, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, Sr., 18.5; Raine Rodich, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0., Sr., 19.1.

Honorable Mention: Brayden Olson, Clyde, 5-11, jr., 23.8; Cam Robinson, Willard, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Brady Gooding, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Braylon Gabes, Celina, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Jordan Ferguson, Fostoria, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-1, 17.0; Isaiah Mack-Russell, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, fr., 16.2; Ahmir Ruffin, Bowling Green, 6-2, sr., 15.9; Cooper Kent, Galion, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Jesiah Barnett, Cambridge, 5-11, jr.,; Keith Lewis, Steubenville, 5-10, sr.; Drew Wright, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, sr.; Gavyn Romanyak, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-5, sr.; Brody Moreland, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-11, sr.; Garrett Gonzalez, Minerva, 6-6, sr.; Caleb Larrick, New Concord John Glenn, 6-6, sr.; Nohah Nichols, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-3, jr.; Gator Nichols, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, so.; Austin Cline, East Liverpool Beaver Local, 6-4, sr.; Max Lyall, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-3, jr.; Tanyon McComb, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, sr.; Reed Brinager, Meigs, 6-0, Fr., 17.0; Zaiden Wittekind, Marietta, 6-1, So., 9.1; Nemiah Waugh, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, Jr., 14.9; Blake Fitch, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, So., 12.5; Boston Campbell, Jackson, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Adam Guthrie, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-7, So., 14.0; John Wall, Washington Court House Washington, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Garrett Rickman, Washington Court House Washington, 6-1, Sr., 16.0; Tate Davis, Hillsboro, 5-10, Jr., 15.5; Bentley Hanson, New Lexington, 5-11, Jr., 16.0; Rosean Burns, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Carson Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-8, so., 15.3; Jovon McBride, Hamilton Township, 6-2, so., 21.8; Pharez Nicholas, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-5, jr., 11.2; James Nowell, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Andrew Zwick, Bexley, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Ramy Ahmed, Eaton, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Tim Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, Sr., 15.4; Andrew Ehlers, Cincinnati McNicholas, 6-4, Sr., 14.4; Donte Ferrell, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-4, Sr., 16.0; Gavin Leen, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, sr., 10.2; Jess Roller, Batavia, 6-5, Sr., 12.1; CJ Bailey, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, So., 12.5; Delamar Blanton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Sean Caldwell, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-10, Sr., 19.7; Elijah Engleman, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, Jr., 19.4; Cooper Ollis, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, Jr., 13.5; Jerry Trout, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, Sr., 14.2; Joe Brand, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, sr., 10.8; Anthony Covetta, Jefferson Area, 6-3, jr., 24.7; Chris Brownlee, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Riley Cervenka, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Brandon Sharpe, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Landon Lear, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, jr., 23.1; Luke Barbo, Geneva, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Max Bollin, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-4, jr., 19.5; Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, sr., 9.9; Logan Kray, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Jacob Radcliffe, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, so., 17.8; Ernie Pryor, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Quandell Wright, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Evan Dugger, Chardon Notre-Dame Cathedral Latin, 6-3, sr., 17.9; Taj Caver, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, sr., 15.1; Armani Hall, Painesville Harvey, 6-0, so., 15.4; Evan Alexy, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, sr., 14.4; Carson Banks, Richfield Revere, 5-10, sr., 12.1; JR Jackson, Alliance, 6-1, soph., 16.4; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Beau Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Jaylen Gunther, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, fr., 11.3; Jeremiah Thomas, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, soph., 9.6; Braden West, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, jr. 13.8; Kaden Davis, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 19.8; Stevie Diamond, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, jr., 11.5; Buddy Willig, Norton, 6-1, soph., 13.5; Anthony Ahern, Akron Springfield, 5-10, sr., 17.0.

2024 Division III Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Players of the Year: Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East

Coach of the Year: Dennis Tucci, Malvern

First Team: Mason Shrout, Camden Preble-Shawnee, 6-5, sr., 24.2 (points per game); Trey Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, so., 21.6; Luke Sanders, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, jr., 25.4; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-10, sr., 22.4; Sam Johnson, Worthington Christian, 6-6, sr., 20.7; Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-6, sr., 24.9; Justice Thompson, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, jr., 23.0; Nate Miles III, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-5, so., 23.8; J’Allen Barrino, Malvern, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Luke Vlacovsky, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, jr., 19.7.

Second Team: Carter Mallernee, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Brooks Laukhuf, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 22.0; Cade Brenner, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Julian Washington, Castalia Margaretta, 6-4, so., 20.1; Jalen Brown, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Alex Reese, Martins Ferry, 6-6, jr., 25.9; Colton Conkle, Coshocton, 5-11, jr., 19.7; Garrett Sprutte, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, sr., 28.1; Bransyn Copas, North Adams, 6-1, Sr., 17.5; DeAndre Berry, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 24.5.

Third Team: Brody Denny, Germantown Valley View, 5-8, fr., 22.8; Jacob Roeth, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, sr., 18.6; Grant Hartley, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sean Whitehouse, Wellington, 6-5, sr., 21.1; Will Allen, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-9, so., 17.2; Cortez Freeman, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Landon Moore, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 20.3; Dekota Johnson, Mantua Crestwood, 6-0, jr., 20.1; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, Sr., 24.4; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, Jr., 22.7.

Special Mention: Derek Wilson, Leavittsburg LaBrae, jr., 18.3; David Moore, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Noah Wile, Rittman, 6-8, sr., 23.0; Brayden Holt, Wooster Triway, 6-0, so., 16.5; Drew Bishko, Wooster Triway, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Ashton O’Brien, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Preston Gedeon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-9, jr., 20.1; Jackson Eichler, Atwater Waterloo, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Alex Ervin, Williamsburg, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Blake Lawson, Carlisle, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Caiden Nicol, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Charlie Tully, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-0, sr.,13.0; Jace Wood, Brookville, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Cade Davies, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, sr., 20.1; Blake Krznaric, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-6, sr., 19.1; Walter Cable, Wickliffe, 5-11, jr., 21.1; Braylan McClardy, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Jaiden Ramos, Brooklyn, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Trey Booker, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, sr., 20.6; Theo Falkenhain, Columbus Academy, 5-9, jr., 10.2; Max Parish, Richwood North Union, 6-3, sr., 19.6; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Brandon Roddy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Kade Lentz, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-4, sr., 20.4; Carson Conaway, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-5, sr., 14.7; Carter Smiley, Carey, 5-9, sr., 12.4; Walter Plantz, Genoa Area, 6-7, so., 16.8; Jarek Ringler, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Malachi Bayless, Bucyrus, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Kyle Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, sr., 17.3; Ethan Stokes, Oak Harbor, 6-5, jr., 19.7; Grant McGuire, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, sr., 12.5; ; Eli Keifer, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Mac Mac Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-10, sr., 25.0; Dantae Faiello, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Dre Saunders, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, jr., 13.8; Hayden Cassidy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Charlie Parry, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Mitchell Minor, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 11.2; John Leffler, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, sr., 16.9; Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, Jr., 18.8; Caleb Lovely, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 19.2; Chase Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Sr., 18.2; Maddox Kazee, Chesapeake, 6-2, Fr., 12.6; Brody Clark, Williamsport Westfall, 6-1, Sr., 20.5; Keagan Swope, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, Sr., 17.8; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, Sr., 18.4; Bennett Kayser, Minford, 6-5, Jr., 19.1; Devon Lattimore, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 20.5.

Honorable Mention: Blaine Raber, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, jr.; Asa Geilinger, Barnesville, 6-3, sr.; Nick Petro, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, sr.; Zach Huffman, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, sr.; Alex Moore, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, sr.; Jackson Cabot, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, so.; JD Henderson, Richmond Edison, 5-10, so.; Mayson Sochor, Bellaire, 6-4, sr.; Rodney Smith, Malvern, 6-2, jr.; Easton Ditzler, Belmont Union Local, 6-5, sr.; Gabe Amicone, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-4, sr.; Junior Bass, Belpre, 6-3, Jr., 16.0; Derek Liston, Belpre, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Shaun Terry, Ironton, 5-10, Jr., 12.9; Brody Buchanan, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Jr., 17.1; Dannie Maynard, Chesapeake, 5-8, Sr., 11.5; Blake Porter, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, Sr., 15.0; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 22.5; Joedy Ater, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, Sr., 13.9; Landen Jarrell, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, Jr., 16.1; Grady Barber, Winchester Eastern Brown, 6-2, So., 13.0; Brent McGuire, Piketon, 6-3, Sr., 13.8; Denver Clinton, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-2, So., 17.7; Carson Reed, Peebles, 6-2, Jr., 14.0; Breestin Schweickart, Seaman North Adams, 5-11, Jr., 11.6; Konlan McIntyre, Crooksville, 6-0, Jr., 18.5; Jeffery Bishop, Portsmouth West, 5-11, Sr., 18.3; Tanner Bolin, McDermott Northwest, 6-3, Sr., 20.3; Donnovan Breech, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 13.1; Braylon Rucker, Wheelersburg, 6-0, So., 12.0; Adonus Abrams, Cana Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Roman Gamble, Utica, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Kenyon Jones, Columbus International, 6-9, sr., 25.8; Jonah Lewis, Worthington Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Holtz Maine, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-5, jr., 14.7; Gavin Toombs, Fredericktown, 6-5, so., 17.3; Regan Christ, Arcanum, 5-10, So., 16.1; Taron Patterson, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori, 6-2, sr., 21.1; Sam Stalzer, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-3, so., 15.0; Bryce Sipple, Blanchester, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Terrance Yarbrough, Cincinnati Seven Hills, 5-10, jr., 10.2; Andrew Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-5, sr., 18.7, 12.3; Logan Hawley, Camden Preble-Shawnee, 6-8, sr., 8.2; Taran Logwood, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, jr., 16.9; Tanner Printz, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, sr., 11.6; Brendon Rowe, Carlisle, 6-3, jr., 10.8; Camdon Tuttle, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, sr., 15.7; Cayleb Walters, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, jr., 14.6; Zane Neczeporenko, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Peyton Budrys-Rini, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Landon Jatsek, Independence, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Liam Goran, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, fr., 17.6; Jack Hastings, Burton Berkshire, 6-2, 16.0; Vince Tomasic, Perry, jr., 6-2, 16.0; Jai Walton, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Nick Barisic, Kirtland, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Burke Lowry, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-3, so., 12.7 Chauncey Brashers, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 6.1; Anthony Bruce, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Chris Hill, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, fr., 8.5; Sam Crooks, Independence, 6-4, jr., 18.4; J.R. Beato, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Maddox Brown, Columbiana, 6-4, sr., 13.8; Seth Struharik, Columbiana, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Kyle Senkowitz, Cortland Lakeview, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Rocco Turner, Youngstown Mooney, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Ra’Shaun Bell, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Jabriel Rufai, Newton Falls, 6-6, sr., 13.6; Charlie Schweickert, Mantua Crestwood, 6-1, sr., 15.1; Owen Ferriman, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Brady Johnson, Akron Manchester, 6-1, sr., 16.5; Kyle Sloter, Ashland Mapleton, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Scotty Hickey, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, jr., 19.0.; Matteo Fortuna, Brookfield, 6-1, sr., 23.1; Parker Beihlharz, Van Buren, 6-3, sr., 17.7; Baylen Blockberger, Coldwater, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Jake Gerken, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-5, jr., 15.0; Caden Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Marek Donaldson, Bluffton, 6-1, jr., 14.1; Carter Sudhoff, Spencerville, 6-6, sr., 12.8; Carson Clum, Harrod Allen East, 5-9, sr., 14.9.

2024 Division IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian

Coaches of the Year: Norm Persin, South Webster; Keith Lambert, Plain City Shekinah Christian

First Team: Parker Penrod, Troy Christian, 5-11, sr., 18.8 (points per game); Hayden Quinter, Russia, 6-2, sr., 10.2; Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-3, jr., 33.9; De’Erick Barber, Richmond Heights, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-4, jr., 14.1; Grant Bentley, Galion Northmor, 6-3, sr., 19.2; Cameron Elwer, Delphos St. John’s, 6-1, so., 28.7; Kalon Butler, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.2; Grady Labishak, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, sr., 27.5; Duncan Moy, Kinsman Badger, 6-5, sr., 30.5; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-7, Jr., 23.6.

Second Team: Deonta Booker, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Brayden Monnin, Russia, 6-2, sr., 11.2; Nathan Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, sr., 23.1; Logan Toms, Lucas, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Landon Brewer, Antwerp, 6-4, sr., 19.2; Tucker Howell, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9, sr., 23.4; Caleb Shilling, East Canton, 6-10, sr., 23.3; Nick Ryan, Warren JFK, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-8, Sr., 23.1.

Third Team: Owen Canan, Bradford, 5-8, jr., 15.0; T.J. Crumble, Richmond Heights, 6-7, so., 14.8; Demarris Winters Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-2, jr., 12.2; Alex Bauermeister, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 6-2, jr., 16.3; CJ Majors, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, sr., 19.3; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Christian, 6-0, sr., 15.6; ; Sammy Detweiler, Berlin Hiland, 6-1, sr., 16.8; Layne Miller, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Andrew Airhart, Federal Hocking, 6-0, Sr., 21.0; Tyler Sommer, South Webster, 6-3, Sr., 15.8.

Special Mention: Ronald Amoah, Columbus Tree of Life, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Reid Evans, Groveport Madison Christian, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Dominic Sammons, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Matt Warder, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 21.4; Bronson Gilyard, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, sr., 21.2; Trevor Siefke, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0 sr., 21.5; Mikey Burbach, Bristolville Bristol, 6-4, sr., 15.1; Michael Condoleon, Warren JFK, 6-0, sr., 15.9; Jake Walker, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 5-8, sr., 18.3; Braylen Jarvis, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Corey Lehner, Mogadore, 5-10, sr., 12.4; Brayden Criswell, Cedarville, 6-5, sr., 15.6; Collin Dosek, Botkins, 16.0; Frank Latham, Cincinnati St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-3, jr., 20.3; Quinn Peters, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Britain Starks, Cincinnati DePaul Cristo Rey, 6-2, jr., 20.4; Jerry Arrington, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-3, sr., 18.4; James Gadomski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-5, sr., 23.2; Anthony Januzzi, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.7; Hosea Steele Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 12.3; Davontrel Jackson, Westerville Northside Christian, 5-11, jr., 13.3; Hyde O’Rielley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, jr., 16.7; : Aiden Harris, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-4, sr., 18.9; Evan Kreais, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-5, sr., 13.3; Evan Bowers, St. Henry, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Jordan Priddy, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, so., 16.2; Wren Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-6, jr., 15.2; Trevor Vogt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Nolan McCall, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-6, jr., 12.1; Lincoln Creager, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Aidan Culler, Lucas, 6-3, sr., 17.4; Ben Wach, Shadyside, 5-11, sr., 21.5; Carter Wheeldin, Caldwell, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Carsten Smith, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-11, jr., 20.3; Kam Baker, Toronto, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Benji Rook, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Gage Moore, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, so., 17.7; Ethan Smith, Symmes Valley, 5-11, Jr., 15.3; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-1, Sr., 17.1; Larkin Friend, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, Sr., 14.8; Jace White, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, Sr., 21.3; Cody Metzler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Sr., 12.6.

Honorable Mention: Nick Wigton, Berlin Hiland, 6-4, jr.; Cayden Benton, Toronto, 6-7, sr.; Brysen Grimes, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-4, jr.; Gavin Smith, Newcomerstown, 6-3, so.; Avery Powell, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-1, so.; Chance Allen, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-3, jr.; Xander Daniels, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, sr.; Jaleel Vincent, Bridgeport, 5-9, fr.; Tommy Pergi, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, jr.; Alex Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 6-7, sr.; Tanner Boothe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, Sr., 15.4; Trey House, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Sr., 11.2; Connor Darnell, Manchester, 6-3, Sr., 13.3; Tucker Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, Jr., 15.9; Drew Haggy, Latham Western, 5-11, Jr., 19.1; Logan Doughty, Corning Miller, 6-2, Jr., 18.9; Levi Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, Sr., 10.5; Devin Allard, New Boston Glenwood, 6-3, Sr., 16.0; Jon Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, Jr., 17.2; Kenny Fowler, Portsmouth Clay, 6-6, Sr., 15.0; Stephen Castillo, Marion Elgin, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Josh Cook, Westerville Northside Christian, 5-11, jr., 15.2; Eric Gottfried, Morral Ridgedale, 5-8, so., 13.2; Kaden Minier, Pataskala Liberty Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Cameron Thomas, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-4, jr., 11.3; Griffin Urdarovski, Newark Catholic, 5-10, jr., 10.1; Jax Wenger, Galion Northmor, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Eric Brenner, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe, 6-3, jr., 14.8; Tyler Cross, Cedarville, 6-2, sr., 12.6; Donovan O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-5, sr.., 17.5; Reed Platfoot, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 14.3; Frank Rupnik, Troy Christian, 6-7, sr., 12.0; Benjamin York, Russia, 6-4, jr., 10.3; Parker Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy, 5-11, sr., 15.3; Damien Dawson, Lockland, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Seth Edgerton, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-2, sr., 11.0; Gavin French, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-2, jr., 14.5; Mason Johnson, Cedarville, 6-4, sr., 14.6; Ethan Reichert, Ansonia, 6-2, sr., 15.4; R.J. Penney, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Julius Moon, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Vin Narducci, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-10, jr., 21.0; Justin Smith, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, jr., 14.7; Troy Domen, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-11, sr., 23.2; Owen Pugh, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-0, sr., 16.9; Jaedyn McLeod, East Canton, 6-7, sr., 11.6; Tanner Norman, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 5-9, sr., 15.8; R.J. Walgate, Medina Christian Academy, 6-6, fr., 15.3; Hunter Dailey, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Wyatt Wolford, McDonald, 5-9, sr., 11.3; Jaden Rishel, Warren JFK, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Carlos Bruton, Windham, 5-8, jr., 17.4; Sean Guerriero, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Kaiden Kohler, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Bradey Krichbaum, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, jr. 15.2; Dom Toto, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, jr., 18.0; Brady Hignight, Dalton, 6-2, jr., 10.8; Gavin Wagner, Tiffin Calvert, 6-5, jr., 14.5; Konnor Ernsberger, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Brogan Stephey, Minster, 6-0, jr., 11.5; Alex Sanders, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Jack Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 6-2, so., 17.4; Amani Dickerson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Jarron Swick, Fort Jennings, 6-2, jr., 17.6; Luke Mason, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, so., 10.2; Donovan Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-7, sr., 11.6; Davion Mack, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.7; Evan Wangler, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, sr., 11.4; Carson Altimus, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Conye Gaston, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 14.2; Isiah Perez, Old Fort, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Boomer Cleveland, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-0, jr., 11.3; Reese Goshe, New Riegel, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Luke Beyke, St. Henry, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Kole Richard, Minster, 6-0, jr., 13.1; Willie Foster, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, so., 11.2; Gabe Howell, Monroeville, 6-4, sr., 17.9.; Payne DeGray, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, so., 14.0.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.85/week.

Subscribe Today