×

Fall sports all-conference honors

Football

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the Year: Michael Patrone, South Range

First team

Offense

OL Alex Goodrick Hubbard

OL Karter Kellgren Poland

OL Michael Lally South Range

OL Nassim Lloyd Girard

OL Nate Williams Poland

TE/Ath Jacob Gehring South Range

WR Alleni Fryer Niles

WR Dominic Malito Girard

RB TC Caffey Hubbard

RB Dylan Dominguez South Range

QB Zack Leonard Niles

Defense

DL Luke Blasko South Range

DL Nick Bowser Hubbard

DL Zack Cicero Niles

DL Brendan Eichert Poland

LB Peyton Mrakovich Poland

LB Jacob Sabo Jefferson

LB Curtis Taylor Niles

DB Brant Borawiec Hubbard

DB Anthony Carter Struthers

DB Andrew Centofanti Poland

DB Cory Penick South Range

Special teams

K Harley Novak South Range

P Brendon Kilpatrick Lakeview

Ret Josh Marshall Struthers

Second team

Offense

OL Jacob Brooks South Range

OL Zac Felleti Struthers

OL Mathew Keeley Niles

OL Kyle Roberts Lakeview

OL Mike Zapka Hubbard

TE/Ath Aiden Hall Struthers

WR Luke Crumbacher South Range

WR Trent Hodge Jefferson

RB Danny Bruckman Jefferson

RB Tyler Maddox Girard

QB Grant Hitchcock Jefferson

Defense

DL Dom Parker Poland

DL Bailey Ryan South Range

DL Jevon Tabor Niles

DL Wade Woodworth Jefferson

LB Gino Calabrette Struthers

LB Christian Colosimo Poland

LB Andrew DelGarbino Girard

DB Nic Bengala Girard

DB Noah Derr Niles

DB Nate Fox Lakeview

DB Jack Fulton Poland

MAHONING VALLEY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

GRAY DIVISION

¯ Player of the Year: Haden Gibson, Brookfield

¯ Coach of the Year: Randy Clark, Brookfield

First team

Wyatt Babik Crestview Sr

Lucas Beckstine Brookfield Jr

Roclen Bettura Crestview So

Anthony Bryarly Crestview Sr

Devin Carter LaBrae Jr

Carter Coman Liberty Sr

Teandre Craig Brookfield Jr

Anthony Cusick Crestview Jr

Tre’von Drake LaBrae Jr

Haden Gibson Brookfield Sr

Levi Grimes Champion Jr

William Hardenbrook Crestview Sr

Stephen Hemberger LaBrae Fr

Codi Hoover Brookfield Jr

Isiaih Jones Brookfield So

Cole Marquette Newton Falls Sr

David Pawlowski Brookfield Jr

Donovan Pawlowski Brookfield So

Tony Perorazio Crestview Sr

Adam Pettry LaBrae Jr

Noah Pettry LaBrae Jr

Ethan Powell Crestview Sr

Pat Reardon Brookfield Sr

Kyle Saunders Crestview Sr

Zack Scher Champion Sr

James Shaffer Campbell Sr

Aidan Stephens LaBrae Jr

Austin Willforth Champion Sr

Brandon Yanssens Crestview Sr

Second team

A.J. Bartolin Brookfield So

Deshawn Bell Campbell Sr

Austin Booth Champion Sr

Antwan Brown Liberty Jr

Ashton Dunbar LaBrae Jr

Zaidan Flanigan LaBrae Jr

RJ Hall Brookfield Sr

Anthony Harris LaBrae Sr

Dylon Henderson Campbell Fr

Gavin Hogue Brookfield Sr

Cole Kerchofer Crestview Sr

Keegan McDermott Champion Jr

Kain McIntosh Crestview Sr

Carter Miller Newton Falls Jr

Jack O’Shaughnessy Champion Jr

Kaden Paskevitch Crestview Sr

Christian Stores Campbell Sr

Mitch Sydlowski Brookfield Sr

Honorable mention

¯ Champion – Joey Fell, So; Joey Gotti, Sr; LaBrae – JJ Jethroe, So; Shaun Miller, Jr; Newton Falls – Luke Dickey, Sr; James Whisonant, Jr; Campbell – Jamal Henderson, Sr; Christian James, Jr; Liberty – Landon Charles, So; LaBreilyn Wilson, Jr; Brookfield – Luca Franz, So; T.J. Laverty, Jr; Crestview – Joey Hawkins, Sr; Jack Yerkey, Jr

MAHONING VALLEY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCARLET DIVISION

¯ Player of the Year: Beau Brungard, Springfield

¯ Coach of the Year: Sean Gurreiro, Springfield

First team

David Altiere Western Reserve Jr

Vincent Ballone Lowellville So

CJ Berlin-Bates Western Reserve Sr

Beau Brungard Springfield Jr

Brady Brungard Springfield Sr

Cole Bunofsky Lowellville Sr

Dominic Carkido McDonald Sr

Kaden Crown McDonald Sr

Mason Duncan Waterloo Jr

Caleb Durig Western Reserve Jr

Evan Erb Mineral Ridge Sr

Elijah Fredrick Sebring Jr

Mike French Jackson-Milton Sr

Nathan Gilligan McDonald Jr

Cole Grope Jackson-Milton Sr

Logan Hawk McDonald Jr

TJ Hively Western Reserve Sr

Sean Lengyel Jackson-Milton Sr

Alex Mayorga Western Reserve Sr

Hunter McCombs McDonald Sr

Clay Medvec Springfield Sr

Randall Miller Mineral Ridge Sr

Clayton Nezbeth Springfield Sr

Shakir Perkins Mineral Ridge Sr

Logan Pugh Jackson-Milton Sr

Frank Prozy Jackson-Milton Sr

Nathan Rohrman Mineral Ridge So

Jalen Royal-Eiland Mineral Ridge Sr

Dominic Schadl McDonald Sr

Bo Snyder Springfield Jr

AJ Stallsmith Springfield Jr

Michael Wagner Springfield Sr

Zeke Worsencroft Springfield Jr

Lukas Yemma Springfield Sr

Second team

Ty Agler McDonald So

Brady Bunofsky Lowellville So

Nick Cavoulas Western Reserve Sr

Kyle Crown McDonald So

Eythan Evans Jackson-Milton Jr

Nicholas Ferradino McDonald Sr

Aaron Groner Springfield Jr

Aaron Hively Western Reserve Jr

Cody Horning Sebring Sr

Coleson Kertesz Springfield Sr

Noah Kramer Jackson-Milton Sr

Aaren Landis Jackson-Milton Sr

John Loshuk Lowellville Sr

Frankie Lozoya Sebring Sr

Logan McClellan Waterloo Sr

Greg Merdich McDonald Sr

Brock Miller Western Reserve Sr

Joe Rozzi Mineral Ridge Sr

Cody Stump Waterloo Sr

Joe Thomas Waterloo Sr

Austin Tindall Springfield Sr

Devon Winford Mineral Ridge Sr

Triston Weiss Mineral Ridge Sr

Honorable mention

¯ McDonald – Dominic Cretella, Sr; Greg Dickson, Sr; Springfield – Joe Sandine, Jr; Marshall Yelkin, Jr; Mineral Ridge – Tyler Tamburro, Jr; Jackson-Milton – Mark Martin, Sr; Lowellville – Anthony Lucido, Jr; Francisco Rivera-Occasio, Sr; Western Reserve – Seth Phillips, Sr; Sebring – Matt Byrd, Sr; Noah Fredrick, Jr; Waterloo – Brycen Colbert, Sr; Austin Wise, So

Volleyball

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the Year: Lauren Pallone, Girard

First team

Shannon Burns Jefferson

Karissa Fahndrich Hubbard

Reagan Irons South Range

Izzy Lamparty South Range

Bree Latell Girard

Tara Lytle Lakeview

Maggie Pavlansky Lakeview

Second team

Maddie Bayus Lakeview

Emily Filicky Hubbard

Alyssa Glaros Poland

Jessica Hughes Struthers

Logan Lewis Niles

Brooke Schneider Lakeview

Taylor Skinner Jefferson

MAHONING VALLEY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

GRAY DIVISION

¯ Player of the Year: Lucy Montgomery, Crestview

¯ Coach of the Year: Aisha Auer, Crestview

First team

Grace Auer Crestview Fr

Emily Benson Liberty Jr

Molly Emch Crestview Sr

Kaylee Gania Champion Sr

Courtney Hankins Newton Falls Sr

Allyson Jones Liberty Jr

Ashley Monroe LaBrae Jr

Lucy Montgomery Crestview Jr

Carla Ramirez Ortiz Campbell Fr

Anna Reichart Brookfield Jr

Jenna Reppart LaBrae Sr

Atlanta Spahlinger Newton Falls Sr

Second team

Kendall Brunn Campbell Fr

Avery Clay Champion So

Lexi Drake Newton Falls Jr

Maddy Evans Brookfield Sr

Krysten Fine Liberty Jr

Kendra Greaves Crestview Jr

Breanna Hutson Newton Falls Sr

Rylee McDonough LaBraea Fr

Summer Pumphrey LaBrae Jr

Shelby Rambo Crestview Jr

Amari Rhodes Campbell Sr

Callisto Ridgeway Champion Fr

Lauren Shingledecker Brookfield So

Demi Watson Liberty So

Honorable mention

¯ Champion – Olivia Zigarovich, Jr; LaBrae – Grace Barnhart, So; Newton Falls – Olivia Valot, Jr; Campbell – Courtney King, Jr; Liberty – Kylie Thigpen, Jr; Brookfield – Nikole Husnick, Sr; Crestview – Lainey Mercure, Jr

MAHONING VALLEY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCARLET DIVISION

¯ Player of the Year: Katelyn Lesko, Mineral Ridge

¯ Coach of the Year: Ron Lesko, Mineral Ridge

First team

Danielle Aulet Mineral Ridge Sr

Sophia Costantino McDonald Sr

Kyleigh Eddy Waterloo Sr

Paige Grope Jackson-Milton So

Logan Grunder Jackson-Milton Sr

Molly Howard McDonald Sr

Alyvia Hughes Western Reserve Fr

Kennedy Kelly Lowellville Sr

Katelyn Lesko Mineral Ridge Sr

Morgan Sigley Mineral Ridge Sr

Danielle Vuletich Western Reserve Sr

Emma Whaley Sebring Sr

Second team

Lisa Eichert Western Reserve Fr

Megan Gerberry Mineral Ridge Jr

Grace Gombeda Waterloo Sr

Samantha Kelly Lowellville Jr

Megan Klockner McDonald Fr

Madison Lesnak Springfield So

Sami McKim Springfield So

Camryn Mitchell Jackson-Milton Sr

Kayla Owen Western Reserve Sr

Maria Rasile McDonald So

Devyn Reggi Sebring Jr

Kelsie Taylor Jackson-Milton Sr

Blake Thomas Sebring Fr

Jersey Tucker Mineral Ridge Sr

Brooke Waldeck Waterloo Sr

Savana Worsencroft Lowellville Sr

Honorable mention

¯ McDonald – Olivia Booth, So; Mineral Ridge – Samantha Aulet, Fr; Springfield – Mackenzie Klem, Sr; Jackson-Milton – Kara Costello, Jr; Lowellville – Kate Coppola, Sr; Western Reserve – Gianna Paris, So; Sebring – Aebi D’Ostroph, Sr; Waterloo – Jennifer Cieplinski, Jr

Boys soccer

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the Year: Gabriel Altawil, Howland

First team

Gabriel Altawil Howland Sr

Ibrahim Barakat Canfield Sr

George Berzonski Harding Jr

Cole Congson Boardman Jr

Marcus Debaldo Fitch Sr

Jake Hughes Boardman Sr

Andrew Lescsak Fitch Sr

Michael Mercure Canfield Sr

Tristen Rose Howland Sr

Jordan Sperling Howland Sr

Jacob Tatebe Harding Jr

Second team

Zach Ahmed Canfield Jr

Josiah Berni Fitch So

Lucas Brill Howland Sr

CJ Cordon Boardman Sr

Carson Essad Boardman So

Caleb Gardner Harding Fr

Alec Herman Fitch Sr

Jake Johnson Canfield Jr

Aidan Rohrer Harding Jr

Austin Stassinis Howland Sr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the Year: Noah Huda, Poland

First team

Jack Brant Poland

Jake Busefink Lakeview

Justice Gonzalez Poland

Jacob Gulu Hubbard

Nate Hayes Poland

Joseph Iberis Poland

Luke McConnell South Range

Trever Morgan Niles

Ryan Murray Hubbard

Dominic Parise Lakeview

Camden Thomas South Range

Second team

Danny Barr Hubbard

Ryan Boano Poland

Dom Gill Poland

Tom Landry South Range

Dante LaRiviere Girard

Hunter Miller Lakeview

Kross Naples Niles

Hugo Ramos Hubbard

John Reinard Hubbard

Brier Roper Lakeview

Alan Whitfield Girard

Cross country

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE BOYS

¯ Runner of the Year: Frank Bero, Boardman

First team

Blake Baker Canfield Jr

Frank Bero Boardman Sr

Zach Brill Howland Sr

Cameron Burnett Canfield Sr

Emmanuel Fakkas Howland Sr

Lane Goble Howland Sr

Beau Gorby Boardman Sr

Nick Plant Canfield Jr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE BOYS

¯ Runner of the Year: Logan Flament, Poland

First team

Spencer Bush South Range

Logan Flament Poland

Tony Gallo Poland

Zak Haley Lakeview

Michael Hvizdos South Range

Ricky Marsico Girard

Luke Robinson Jefferson

Second team

Andrew Biggs Poland

Ryan Cline Niles

Nathan Lanham Niles

Vincent Macciomei Struthers

Ashton Russo Niles

Stephen Sly Jefferson

Brian Standley South Range

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS