×

Winter sports all-conference honors

Boys basketball

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE RED TIER

¯ Player of the year: Derrick Anderson, Boardman

First team

Ethan Andersen Boardman Jr

Derrick Anderson Boardman Sr

Aston BatesHarding Jr

Joe Bruno Canfield Sr

Cam Durig Howland Sr

Tommy Fryda Boardman Sr

D’Muntize Owens Harding Sr

Todd Simons Fitch Jr

Second team

Brayden Beck Canfield Sr

Kris Brown Fitch Sr

DeAveion Burgess Harding Jr

Trey Dye Canfield Jr

Justin Jones Howland Sr

Daeone Martin Boardman Sr

Devin Sherwood Fitch So

STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team

Will Brown Chaney Sr

Quincy Jones Chaney Jr

Cam Lawrence Chaney Jr

Michael Pelini Mooney Jr

Sharrod Taylor Chaney Jr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the year: Chris Brooks, South Range

First team

Chris Brooks South Range Sr

Michael Cougras Poland Sr

Christian Graziano Girard Sr

Brendon Kilpatrick Lakeview Jr

Trey Metzka Struthers Jr

Cam Resatar Hubbard Sr

Carson Ryan Struthers Sr

Second team

Thomas Cardiero Girard Fr

Ryan Carnahan Lakeview Jr

Doug Foster Niles Jr

Adam Kassem Poland Sr

Chanze Kelley Hubbard Sr

Aidan Slocum Struthers Jr

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE BLUE TIER

¯ Player of the year: Conner Stevens, Brookfield

First team

James Davis Liberty So

Drake Golden Crestview Jr

Josh Honeycutt Newton Falls Jr

Landen Kiser LaBrae Jr

Joey Kline Newton Falls Jr

Conner Meyer LaBrae Jr

Kevin Moore Campbell So Nick Stahlman Champion Sr

Conner Stevens Brookfield Sr

Second team

Abe Bayus Champion Sr

Tre’Von Drake LaBrae So

Hayden Gibson Brookfield Jr

Adam Honeycutt Newton Falls Sr

Cole Marquette Newton Falls Jr

Kirkland Miller Crestview Fr

Kayvon Moore Campbell So

Jameer Weaver Liberty So

Austin Willforth Champion Jr

MAHONING VALLEY ATHLETIC CONF.

First team (x-unanimous)

Max Adelman Waterloo Sr

x-Drew Clark Springfield Sr

x-Vaughn Dorsey Waterloo Sr

x-Caleb Francis Waterloo Sr

Gabe Lanzer Sebring Sr

x-Evan Ohlin Springfield Sr

Jake Portolese McDonald Jr

x-Zach Rasile McDonald Sr

Kyle Shockley Waterloo Jr

Second team

Ziad Aziz McDonald Sr

Beau Brungard Springfield So

Austin Governor Mineral Ridge Jr

Todd Henning Western Reserve Sr

Jake Hunter Sebring Sr

Anthony Lucente Lowellville Fr

Mason Robison Jackson-Milton Jr

Carson Rouse Sebring Sr

Honorable mention

¯ Springfield – Clay Medvec, Jr; Mineral Ridge – Jalen Royal-Eiland, Jr; McDonald – Parker Higgins, Sr; Western Reserve – Noah Klasic, Jr; Jackson-Milton – AJ Bouch, Jr; Sebring – Connor Shepherd, Jr; Lowellville – Vinny Ballone, Fr; Waterloo – Luke Simons, So.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First team

Matt Church Bristol Sr

Bert Jones Windham So

Logan Lendak Badger Sr

Tyler Roscoe Mathews Sr

John Tropf Newbury Sr

Mike Wiebe Bristol Sr

Jonah Wilkerson Pyma. Valley Jr

Second team

Nick Church Bristol So

Aiden Force Lordstown Jr

Jay Frank Lordstown Jr

Dominic Greenwood Mathews So

Jordan Kellar Chalker So

Tanner Rhoades Pyma. Valley Jr

Robert Verba Pyma. Valley Sr

Noah Wilkerson Pyma. Valley Sr

Honorable mention

¯ Pymatuning Valley – Mason Inman, Jr; Stuart Struna Sr; Maplewood – Gavin Ainsley, So; Connor Steffens, So; Badger – Brad Hamilton, Fr; Jack Lendak, So; Mathews – Vincent Greenwood, So; Vinny Sharp, So; Bristol – Seth Mooney, So; Matt Stephens, Sr; Lordstown – Austin Milhoan, Sr; Seth Stevens, Jr; Chalker – Derek Sherwood, Fr; James Stull, Fr; Windham – Mikiylen Jones, So; Colton Maiorca, So; Bloomfield – Ryan Bouker, So; Ben Peterson, So; Newbury – Noah Arnold, Sr; Jacob Orms, Sr.

Girls baskeball

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE RED TIER

¯ Player of the year: Faith Burch, Harding

First team

Emma Bartlett Fitch Jr

Kamarah Bender Harding Jr

Faith Burch Harding Jr

Courtney Clark Howland Fr

Marissa Ieraci Canfield Jr

Diamond Phillips Harding Jr

Maria Torre Boardman Jr

Grace Mangapora Canfield Sr

Second team

Raegan Burkey Boardman Jr

Maria Dellimuti Howland Sr

Alyssa Dill Canfield So

Karlie Heilman Harding Sr

Alyssa Pompelia Howland So

Summer Sammarone Canfield So

Daria Williams Fitch Sr

STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team

Delana Brown East Jr

Katie Hough Mooney Jr

Cara McNally Ursuline Jr

Caitlin Perry Mooney Sr

Brianna Thompson East Jr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the year: Jackie Grisdale, Poland

First team

Kailyn Brown Poland Sr

Marissa Cave Girard Jr

Emma Elia Struthers Jr

Aneziah Fryer Niles Sr

Lexi Giles South Range So

Jackie Grisdale Poland Jr

Izzy Lamparty South Range Jr

Second team

Jackie Adler Hubbard Sr

Brooke Bobbey Poland Sr

Bree Kohler South Range Jr

Chloe Neider Struthers Fr

Maggie Pavlansky Lakeview Fr

Sieasia Triplett Girard Fr

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE BLUE TIER

¯ Player of the year: Emma Gumont, Champion; Shar-Da Williamson, Liberty

First team

Savannah Dodrill Champion Sr

Emma Gumont Chamion Jr

Sophia Hook Brookfield Fr

Breeana Hutson Newton Falls Jr

Krista Perry Crestview Jr

Jenna Reppart LaBrae Jr

Demi Watson Liberty Fr

Shar’Da Williamson Liberty Sr

Second team

India Armour-Clark Campbell Sr

Madison Haidet Newton Falls Jr

Tanner Hoffer Crestview Sr

Rebecca Litz Brookfield Sr

Laura McCoy LaBrae Fr

Cianna Smith Liberty Fr

Delia Watson Liberty Sr

Brooke Whitt Champion Jr

MAHONING VALLEY ATHLETIC CONF.

First team (x-unanimous)

Sophia Costantino McDonald Jr

Alexa Harkins Mineral Ridge Sr

x-Molly Howard McDonald Jr

x-Haylee Kachner Waterloo Sr

Jacey Mullen Springfield Fr

x-Alyssa Serensky Western Reserve Sr

x-Abigail Spalding Jackson-Milton Sr

x-Danielle Vuletich Western Reserve Jr

Second team

Maddy Howard McDonald Jr

Fran Kesner Mineral Ridge Sr

Kylee Kosek Springfield Jr

Grace McDevitt Jackson-Milton Sr

Kennedy Miller Western Reserve Jr

Sammie Moore Lowellville So

Olivia Pater Western Reserve Jr

Brooke Waldeck Waterloo Jr

Honorable mention

¯ Mineral Ridge – Candice Miller, Jr; McDonald – Taylor Tuchek, Jr; Western Reserve – Brooke Schantz, Fr; Jackson-Milton – Courtney Mercer, Sr; Sebring – Aebi D’Ostroph, Jr; Emma Whaley, Jr; Lowellville – Samantha Kelly, So; Waterloo – Abbi Carpenter, Sr.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First team

Kendall Baker Pyma. Valley Sr

Zahra Cunningham Windham So

Ashley Deans Mathews So

Holly Hamilton Newbury So

Brittany Mooney Bristol Jr

Grace Popovich Badger Jr

Baylie Starcher Maplewood So

Marissa Ventura Maplewood So

Belle Zirzow Bristol So

Second team

Bella Greenwood Mathews So

Lauryn Hamilton Badger Sr

Calena Jablonski Badger Jr

Paige Kramar Badger Sr

Madison Murray Maplewood Sr

Livia Rhodes Chalker So

Ava Spano Lordstown Jr

Honorable mention

¯ Pymatuning Valley – Cali Siembor, So; Ellie Stroke, Sr; Maplewood – Hannah Gaylog, So; Emily Kohlmorgan, Sr; Badger – MacKenzie Gross, Fr; Addison Thompson, Fr; Mathews – Mya Macgregor, So; Bristol – Jaylyn Mullenax, So; Brooklyn Swiger, So; Lordstown – Lexie Drewek, Jr; Chalker – Morgan Brook, Jr; Mia Russomanno, Fr; Windham – Paige Collins, Sr; Kayla Ladd, Sr; Newbury – Grace Laster, Fr; Sage Neidbalson, Sr.

Wrestling

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Wrestler of the year: Anthony Czap, South Range

First team

106 Hunter Newell South Range Fr

113 Gavin Pahanish South Range So

120 Michael Markulin South Range Fr

126 Conner Burrus Hubbard Jr

132 Clayton Kramer South Range So

138 Alex DelGarbino Girard Sr

145 Jacob Caudle Poland Jr

152 Shawn Thomas Girard Sr

160 Colt Edgar Jefferson Jr

170 Dillon Smith Poland So

182 Justice Smith Poland Sr

195 Cade Holmes South Range Sr

220 Dan Pagan Poland Sr

285 Stephen Solic Poland Fr

Second team

106 .J. McCarthy Hubbard So

113 Frankie Garcia Poland So

120 Kyle O’Hara Girard Jr

126 Cotton McCloskey Girard Jr

132 Tyler Smith Poland So

138 Naseem Moali South Range Jr

145 Jacob Starkey South Range Fr

152 Logan Cormell South Range So

160 Patrick Brown Hubbard Sr

170 Joel McCracken Girard Sr

182 Lucas Woodworth Jefferson Jr

195 Tommy Kushner Poland Fr

220 Zach Harper Girard Jr

285 Michael Lally South Range So

Boys bowling

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE RED TIER

¯ Player of the year: Larry Iagulli, Fitch

First team

Noah Balogh Canfield

Jacob Burkey Boardman

Chris Guesman Howland

Larry Iagulli Fitch

Mason McVicker Harding

Braylen Schuller Harding

Joe Tarazewski Boardman

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the year: Jared Medvec, Struthers

First team

Jared Medvec Struthers Jr

Johnny Morris Struthers Sr

Charles Pawlosky Lakeview So

Conner Pawlosky Lakeview Jr

Nathan Zook Niles Sr

Second team

Brandon Fulytar Struthers Sr

Sean Lane Struthers So

Jonathan Moore Girard Sr

Sebastian Ruddy Lakeview Fr

Aidan Schuler Hubbard Sr

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE BLUE TIER

¯ Player of the year: Lucas Lancaster, LaBrae

First team

Matt Angell Champion

Taner Daub Crestview

AJ Haywood Brookfield

Willis Howell Champion

DJ Kiskaddin Brookfield

Ezra Knepper Champion

Lucas Lancaster LaBrae

Nick Spisak Liberty

Girls bowling

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE RED TIER

¯ Player of the year: Lexus Petrich Boardman

First team

Kayla Bross Howland

Elexis Forte Howland

Rachel Hoffman Fitch

Lexus Petrich Boardman

Fatima Rehman Boardman

Marissa Stear Harding

Cassandra Wasilewski Fitch

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the year: Rachel Foreback, Girard

First team

Cierra Anzelmo Girard Jr

Rachel Foreback Girard Jr

Jenny Reebel Hubbard Sr

Madison Stanton Struthers Jr

Heidi Trautman Girard Sr

Second team

Shyana Beers Niles Sr

Catelyn Cowger Niles Sr

Hannah Hoffman Struthers Sr

Caitee Kachurik Lakeview Jr

Sydney Schlabs Niles jr

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE BLUE TIER

¯ Player of the year: Ashley Nicholas, Champion

First team

Emilee Bebech Brookfield

Rachel Davidson LaBrae

Molly Jones LaBrae

Taylor King Campbell

Makenzie McBride Liberty

Ashley Nicholas Champion

Brianna Williams Champion

Boys swimming

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Swimmer of the year: Jason Wilson, Poland

First team

50 freestyle Chris Lattanzio Poland Fr

100 free Dominic Panozzo Hubbard So

200 free Dominic Pannozo Hubbard So

500 free Van Blasko Poland So

100 back Jason Wilson Poland Sr

100 breast Giovanni Walley Hubbard Fr

200 IM Jason Wilson Poland Sr

200 free relay Poland

Van Blasko So

Derek Dunham Fr

Chris Lattanzio Fr

Jason Wilson Sr

400 free relay Hubbard

Sam Esposito So

Ryan Grigsby Fr

Dominic Panozzo So

Giovanni Walley Fr

Medley relay Poland

Van Blasko So

Derek Dunham Fr

Chris Lattanzio Fr

Jason Wilson Sr

Second team

50 freestyle Jordan Dille Jefferson Fr

100 free Chris Lattanzio Poland Fr

200 free Giovanni Walley Hubbard Fr

100 back Adam Yoder Hubbard Jr

100 breast Derek Dunham Poland Fr

200 IM Adam Yoder Hubbard Jr

Girls swimming

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Swimmer of the year: Preslie Bodine, Poland

First team

50 freestyle Izzy Hanek Jefferson Fr

100 free Izzy Hanek Jefferson Fr

200 free Olivia Wasko Girard Fr

500 free Maddy Bennett S. Range Jr

100 back Sierra Szuhay Jefferson Sr

100 breast Preslie Bodine Poland Fr

200 IM Sierra Szuhay Jefferson Sr

200 free relay Jefferson

Annalise Glink Fr

Izzy Hanek Fr

Alyssa Meaney Sr

Sierra Szuhay Sr

400 free relay Poland

Preslie Bodine Fr

Gianna Stanich Sr

Carly Ungaro Sr

Rachel Wolfe Sr

200 medley relay Poland

Preslie Bodine Fr

Gianna Stanich Sr

Carly Ungaro Sr

Rachel Wolfe Sr

Second team

50 freestyle Preslie Bodine Poland Fr

100 free Carly Ungaro Poland Sr

200 free Alyssa Meaney Jefferson Sr

100 back Rachel Wolfe Poland Sr

100 breast Carly Ungaro Poland Sr

200 IM Maddy Bennett S. Range Jr

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)