×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Div. II sectional bracket finals

¯ Chaney 66, Lakeview 52

¯ Canfield 50, Poland 41

¯ Struthers 67, East 55

¯ Ursuline 48, West Branch 42

Div. III sectional bracket finals

¯ Garfield 90, Mineral Ridge 82

¯ Champion 52, Pymatuning Valley 35

¯ LaBrae 52, Liberty 50

¯ Newton Falls 51, Brookfield 37

¯ South Range 44, Canton Central Catholic 40

¯ Springfield 71, St. Thomas Aquinas 61

¯ Columbiana 58, Cardinal Mooney 47

Div. IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Bristol 78, Newbury 23

¯ Windham 55, Badger 40

¯ John F. Kennedy 84, Lordstown 51

¯ McDonald 71, Jackson-Milton 31

¯ Lowellville 70, Mathews 55

¯ Southern Local 59, Valley Christian 40

¯ Sebring 57, Lisbon 44

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Barberton 73, Twinsburg 57

Division II tournaments

¯ Akr. Buchtel 46, Navarre Fairless 44

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 61, Ashtabula Edgewood 51

¯ Cle. Glenville 74, Perry 66

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 92, E. Cle. Shaw 74

¯ Copley 78, Canal Fulton Northwest 59

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 60, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 49

¯ Louisville 54, Akr. Coventry 42

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 74, Chardon NDCL 55

¯ Richfield Revere 83, Aurora 68

¯ STVM 65, Orange 22

¯ Streetsboro 54, Chagrin Falls 51

¯ Wooster Triway 72, Akr. East 62

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 65, Bay Village Bay 41

¯ Cle. E. Tech 46, Oberlin Firelands 25

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 70, Lodi Cloverleaf 65

¯ Rocky River 64, LaGrange Keystone 38

Division III tournaments

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 60, Wellington 39

¯ Atwater Waterloo 76, E. Can. 46

≤ Creston Norwayne 54, Doylestown Chippewa 39

¯ Elyria Cath. 76, Oberlin 51

¯ Fairview 80, Wickliffe 58

¯ Mantua Crestwood 72, Kirtland 58

¯ Smithville 68, Columbia Station Columbia 52

¯ Warrensville Hts. 88, Beachwood 58

¯ West Salem Northwestern 78, Massillon Tuslaw 70

Division IV tournaments

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 80, Fairport Harbor Harding 53

¯ Cols. Independence 50, Hartville Lake Center Christian 47

¯ Dalton 63, Kidron Cent. Christian 59

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 48, Crestline 26

¯ Lucas 80, Lakeside Danbury 31

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 64, Sycamore Mohawk 54

¯ Richmond Hts. 82, Elyria Open Door 52

¯ Rittman 78, Mogadore 74

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 72, Plymouth 46

¯ Berlin Hiland 50, Zanesville Rosecrans 30

¯ Malvern 58, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 31

¯ Shadyside 71, New Matamoras Frontier 67, 3OT

URSULINE 48, WEST BRANCH 42

Division II sectional bracket final

¯ URSULINE (11-13): Daysean Harris 4 4-5 14, Sean Phillips 2 0-0 4, Dean Boyd 2 0-0 5, Jakaylan Irving 3 0-1 7, Vince Armeni 2 0-1 5, Brady Shannon 5 0-0 13. Totals: FG 18; FT 4-7.

Ø WEST BRANCH (18-5): Nick Everett 3 3-4 9, Nick Scarpitti 2 0-0 5, Jaxson Hendershott 1 0-0 3, Reese Leone 5 2-2 15, Cohen Lamp 1 0-0 2, Nick Pidgeon 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-6.

Ursuline 10 13 12 13 – 48

Home 5 10 12 15 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: U – 8 (Shannon 3, Harris 2, Boyd, Irving, Armeni); WB – 7 (Leone 3, Pidgeon 2, Scarpitti, Hendershott).

SEBRING 57, LISBON 44

Division IV sectional bracket final

¯ LISBON (11-13): Nick Mundy 1 0-0 2, Michael Davis 8 0-0 20, Ryan McCullough 1 1-2 4, Blayne Brownfield 6 1-2 16, Gaige Rohm 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 2-4.

¯ SEBRING (15-8): Jake Hunter 5 2-5 12, Connor Shepherd 2 1-2 7, Zane Peterson 2 0-0 5, Dylan Johnson 4 4-4 12, Gabe Lanzer 3 1-2 10, Frankie Lozoya 2 0-0 5, Carson Rouse 1 4-5 6. Totals: FG xx; FT x-x.

Lisbon 14 12 9 9 – 44

Sebring 16 12 9 20 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: L – 8 (Davis 4, Brownfield 3, McCullough); S – 7 (Lanzer 3, Shepherd 2, Peterson, Lozoya). REBOUNDS: S – 22 (Rouse 8).

LaBRAE 52, LIBERTY 50

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ LIBERTY (8-16): D’Andre Venters 3 1-1 7, Rashad Chambers 1 0-0 2, D’marion Dawson 6 0-0 12, James Davis 6 1-1 13, Jameer Weaver 5 0-0 11, Antwan Brown 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 23; FT 2-2.

¯ LaBRAE (17-6): Connor Meyer 3 2-4 9, Justin Rutherford 2 3-6 7, Landon Kiser 4 7-8 18, Tre’Von Drake 4 3-4 12, Devin Carter 1 0-0 2, Caleb Simmons 0 1-3 1, Matt Biery 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 14-25.

Liberty 7 17 20 6 – 50

LaBrae 13 25 5 9 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: Li – 2 (Weaver, Brown); La – 6 (Meyer, Kiser 3, Drake, Biery).

SOUTHERN 59, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 40

Division IV sectional bracket final

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (4-18): Andre Brown 0 0-4 0, Lohron Brown 5 0-0 10, Tyrone Lindey 2 1-1 5, Jaloni Harris 0 8-8 8, Mark Revere 4 0-0 10, Sekov Stanley 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 14; FT 10-15.

¯ SOUTHERN (17-6): Brock Smalley 7 0-0 16, Cameron Grodhaus 7 4-7 18, Bradly Sloan 3 1-1 7, Jayce Sloan 2 0-0 4, Tanner Patterson 6 2-2 14. Totals: FG 25; FT 7-10.

Valley Christian 3 10 10 17 – 40

Southern 19 13 11 16 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 2 (Revere 2); S – 2 (Smalley 2).

McDONALD 71, JACKSON-MILTON 31

Division IV sectional bracket final

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (8-15): Mason Robison 3 0-0 8, Cole Grope 2 2-2 7, Gavin Sahli 1 0-0 2, Nick McGinnis 4 1-3 10, A.J. Bouch 0 0-0 0, Frankie Prozy 1 0-0 2, Aaren Romigh 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 12 FT 3-5.

¯ McDONALD (20-3): Zach Rasile 10 9-11 34, Eli Street 1 0-0 3, Jake Portolese 5 3-3 15, Ziad Aziz 1 1-2 3, Parker Higgins 1 0-0 3, Dominic Carkido 5 2-2 13. Totals: FG 23 FT 15-18.

Jackson-Milton 7 10 5 9 – 31

McDonald 18 23 15 15 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 4 (Robison 2, Grope, McGinnis); M – 10 (Rasile 5, Portolese 2, Higgins, Street, Carkido). REBOUNDS: JM – 18; M – 27.

STRUTHERS 67, EAST 55

Division II sectional bracket final

¯ EAST (6-18): John Clay 4 3-3 14, Remere Bledsoe 3 0-2 6, Terry Hopkins 5 0-0 11, Reuben Talley 1 4-4 6, Ray Hammond 1 0-0 2, Marquand Gilmer 4 3-6 14, Levester Harris 0 0-0 0, Dasan Dupree 1 0-0 2, Lamar Underwood 0 0-0 0, Edgerin Starnes 0 0-0 0, Saad El Amin 0 0-0 0, DJ Waller 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 19-62; FT 10-15.

¯ STRUTHERS (21-3): Brandon Washington 2 5-6 9, Aidan Slocum 6 4-6 18, Trey Metzka 6 0-2 13, Jared Laczko 4 2-3 12, Carson Ryan 4 3-4 11, Ronnie Leonard 1 1-3 3, Noah Patti 0 0-0 0, Anthony Smith 0 0-0 0, Brandan Serrano 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 23-40; FT 15-24.

East 11 9 17 18 – 55

Struthers 22 10 17 18 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: E – 7 (Clay 3, Gilmer 3, Hopkins); S – 5 (Slocum 2, Laczko 2, Metzka). REBOUNDS: E – 22 (Hammond 6); S – 26 (Metzka 7). ASSISTS: E – 12 (Talley 5); S – 13 (Washington 4, Metzka 4, Laczko 4).

SPRINGFIELD 71, AQUINAS 61

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ AQUINAS (11-13): Moses O’Neal 2 0-0 4, Raysean Owens 4 4-4 12, Alex Hawkins 2 0-0 5, A’sian Burt 2 1-3 5, Cadence Brown 2 0-0 4, Ben Wheeler 7 5-6 25, Luke May 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 21; FT 12-15.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (17-6): Drew Clark 10 2-5 23, Lukas Yemma 1 0-1 2, Evan Ohlin 3 6-6 14, Beau Brungard 5 2-2 14, Adam Wharry 3 2-2 8, Clay Medvec 4 2-2 10. Totals: FG 26; FT 14-18.

Aquinas 11 9 15 26 – 61

Springfield 20 16 10 25 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: A – 7 (Wheeler 6, Hawkins); S – 2 (Brungard 2).

SOUTH RANGE 44, CANTON CC 40

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC (11-12): Justus Seran 2 0-0 5, Justin McAfee 3 0-2 8, Riley Campbell 1 0-0 2, Austin Nupp 2 0-1 4, Jude Boron 2 0-0 5, Angelo Milini 6 2-2 16. Totals: FG 16; FT 2-5.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (16-8): Kris Scandy 4 1-2 11, Brandon Mikos 3 0-0 9, Nate Brown 1 0-0 2, Matt Lucas 1 0-0 2, Chris Brooks 5 4-4 15, Dante Digaetano 0 3-4 3, Jake Gehring 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 8-11.

Canton CC 10 4 13 10 3 – 40

South Range 6 14 8 9 7 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: CCC – 6 (Milini 2, McAfee 2, Boron, Seran); SR – 6 (Mikos 3, Scandy 2, Brooks).

GARFIELD 90, MINERAL RIDGE 82

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (9-15): Austin Governer 6 0-0 13, Miles Culp 8 2-2 20, Koby Zupko 10 5-8 26, Triston Weiss 4 5-10 13, Anthony Ragazzine 1 0-0 3, Jalen Royal-Eiland 1 2-2 4, Maurice Clark 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 32; FT 14-22.

¯ GARFIELD (19-3): Jared Simon 8 2-2 19, Kaidan Spade 9 8-10 30, Nathan Pitsinger 3 0-0 6, Trystan Gedeon 1 0-0 2, Cam King 0 1-2 1, Isaiah Patton 1 1-2 3, Austin Peterson 11 5-7 29. Totals: FG 33; FT 17-23.

Mineral Ridge 17 21 29 15 – 82

Garfield 28 21 13 28 – 90

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 5 (Culp 2, Governor, Zupko, Ragazzine); G – 7 (Spade 4, Peterson 2, Simon).

COLUMBIANA 58, MOONEY 47

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ MOONEY (12-12): Thomas Fire 1-1-3, Michael Pelini 7-2-20, Matt Brennan 1-0-2, Mick Hergenrother 0-0-0, Devon Jenkins 1-5-7, Sonny Rodriguez 4-6-15, Christian Colosimo 0-0-0, Ben Torres 0-0-0. Totals: FG 14; FT 14-19.

¯ COLUMBIANA (19-4): Hunter Zentner 3-3-10, Carter Pasco 4-0-8, Ryan Fahs 2-4-9, Sean Whitehead 4-4-15, Matthew Mazei 4-0-8, Dalton Whitehair 2-0-6, Xathon Cross 0-0-0, Hunter Woodring 1-0-2, Quenton Cross 0-0-0, Zach Clark 0-0-0. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-17.

Mooney 7 10 15 15 – 47

Columbiana 11 14 11 22 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 4 (Pelini 4, ROdriguez); C – 7 (Whitehead 3, Whitehair 2, Zentner, Fahs).

CANFIELD 50, POLAND 41

Division II sectional bracket final

¯ POLAND (17-7): Michael Cougras 1 3-4 5, Adam Kassem 5 0-0 12, Zach Kassem 1 0-0 3, Andrew Centofanti 3 0-3 7, Stephen Carney 2 0-0 4, Michael Gordon 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 17; FT 3-7.

¯ CANFIELD (10-12): Brayden Beck 5 5-9 16, Jake Kowal 1 0-0 2, Joe Bruno 2 4-4 10, Trey Dye 4 0-4 11, Chase Lowry 4 2-5 10. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-22.

Poland 10 8 4 19 – 41

Canfield 11 9 11 19 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: P – 4 (A. Kassem 2, Z. Kassem, Centofanti); C – 7 (Dye 3, Bruno 2, Beck, Kowal).

LOWELLVILLE 70, MATHEWS 55

Division IV sectional bracket final

¯ LOWELLVILLE (13-11): Brady Bunofsky 1 0-0 2, Vinny Ballone 5 1-5 11, Johnny Michaels 4 6-8 14, Giovanni Docherty , Anthony Lucente 10 1-3 21, Cole Bunofsky 6 4-4 16, Kyle Miller 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 29; FT 12-21.

¯ MATHEWS (13-10): Tyler Roscoe 4 2-3 13, Vinny Sharp 2 0-0 5, Dominic Greenwood 6 3-6 14, Kyle Powell 2 1-1 6, Century Hobbs 3 0-0 6, Vincent Greenwood 5 1-2 11. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-12.

Lowellville 12 9 21 28 – 70

Mathews 14 11 10 20 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: L – 0; M – 9 (Hobbs 3, Roscoe 3, Powell, D. Greenwood, Sharp).

CHANEY 66, LAKEVIEW 52

Division II sectional bracket final

¯ LAKEVIEW (11-13): Michael Horn 1 0-0 2, Nate Fox 2 2-2 6, Ryan Carnahan 7 4-4 21, Aidan Popovich 1 0-0 2, Brendon Kilpatrick 2 8-10 13, TJ Saxton 2 1-2 6, Jake Wilms 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 15-18.

¯ CHANEY (17-6): Sharrod Taylor 7 2-3 18, Travis Easterly 5 2-3 12, William Brown 2 0-2 4, Ryan Clark 1 0-0 2, Cameron Lawrence 3 0-0 6, Quincy Jones 9 0-0 18, Clive Wilson 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 30; FT 4-8.

Lakeview 16 2 15 19 – 52

Chaney 23 6 22 15 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Carnahan 3, Kilpatrick, Saxton); C – 2 (Taylor 2).

Girls basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Div. I district final at Ravenna

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 44, Warren G. Harding 32

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Can. Glenoak 63, N. Can. Hoover 38

¯ Eastlake N. 73, Lyndhurst Brush 54

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 44, Warren Harding 32

¯ Akr. Hoban 46, Macedonia Nordonia 43

¯ Westlake 59, Amherst Steele 48

Division II tournaments

¯ Day. Carroll 57, Trotwood-Madison 25

¯ Germantown Valley View 51, Cin. Indian Hill 49

¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 63, Tipp City Tippecanoe 54

Division III tournaments

¯ Cols. Africentric 71, Richwood N. Union 25

Region 11=

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 44, Worthington Christian 42

Division IV tournaments

¯ Kalida 41, Arlington 31

Bowling

BOYS DIVISION II

STATE TOURNAMENT

Team results – Qualifying

¯ 1. Woodridge 3787, 2. Heath 3759, 3. Fairport Harbor 3643, 4. Coldwater 3589, 5. Urbana 3539, 6. Girard 3535, 7. Mechanicsburg 3397, 8. Galion 3378;

9. Cillicothe Unioto 3366, 10. Wooster Triway 3359, 11. Hillsboro 3351, 12. Sandusky Perkins 3338, 13. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 3105, 14. Mississinawa Valley 3101, 15. Springfield Greenon 2972, 16. Caledonia River Valley 2555.

Team results – Head to head

¯ Quarterfinals – Galion def. Woodridge 3-1, Coldwater def. Urbana 3-2, Heath def. Mechanicsburg 3-1, Fairport Harbor def. Girard 3-1.

¯ Semifinals – Coldwater def. Galion 3-2, Fairport Harbor def. Heath 3-1.

¯ Final – Coldwater def. Fairport Harbor 3-0.

Individuals

¯ 1. Konnor Goodin, Heath, 747; 2. JT Maslanich, Lutheran West, 745; 3. Bryce Oliver, Woodridge, 739; 4. Ty Schobelock, Unioto, 711; 5. Peyton Leeson, Mechanicsburg, 709; tie, Angelo Biondo, Woodridge, 709; 7. Michael Chipps, Fairport Harbor, 689; 8. Spencer Alig, New Bremen, 683; 9. Korbin Wilson, Heath, 680; 10. Michael Schoenherr, Coldwater, 668.

¯ GIRARD – 14. Josh Shepherd 632, 30. Nathan Moore 596, 36. Jason Owen 579, 42. Brett Zeigler 571, 61. Jonathan Moore 535,

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

Division I sectional bracket finals

¯ Wooster at Boardman, 7

¯ Hudson at Warren G. Harding, 7

Girls basketball

Div. II district final at Austintown Fitch

¯ West Branch vs. Poland, 7

Div. III district final at Lakeview

¯ Champion vs. Garfield, 1

Div. III district final at Struthers

¯ Crestview vs. South Range, 7

Div. IV district final at Grand Valley

¯ Bristol vs. Cornerstone Christian, 4

Div. IV district final at Mineral Ridge

¯ McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 4

Wrestling

¯ Division I sectional at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 9:30 a.m.; includes Austintown Fitch, Boardman

¯ Division II sectional at West Branch, 9:30 a.m.; includes Howland, Canfield, West Branch, Hubbard, Poland, Girard

¯ Division III sectional at Burton Berkshire, 9:30 a.m.; includes Garfield, Grand Valley, Liberty, Pymatuning Valley, Brookfield, Chalker

¯ Division III sectional at Rootstown, 9:30 a.m.; includes South Range, Crestview, East Palestine, Springfield, Columbiana, Western Reserve, Jackson-Milton

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Division I sectional first round

¯ Canton GlenOak 83, Austintown Fitch 58

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Avon 49, Olmsted Falls 44

¯ Avon Lake 60, N. Ridgeville 42

¯ Berea-Midpark 56, N. Olmsted 31

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 82, Cle. Lincoln W. 38

¯ Brunswick 80, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 55

¯ Elyria 63, Westlake 41

¯ Lakewood 63, Strongsville 40

¯ N. Royalton 63, Cle. Max Hayes 32

¯ Parma 56, Cle. John Marshall 45

¯ Parma Normandy 69, Parma Padua 35

¯ Sylvania Northview 66, Mansfield Madison 46

¯ Tol. St. Francis 63, Tol. Whitmer 37

¯ Akr. Hoban 79, Akr. Firestone 50

¯ Barberton 67, Cuyahoga Falls 64

¯ Bedford 55, Macedonia Nordonia 35

¯ Cle. Benedictine 68, Ashtabula Lakeside 64

¯ Dover 49, Massillon Perry 33

¯ Hudson 61, Cle. John Adams 29

¯ Hunting Valley University 65, Eastlake N. 39

¯ Maple Hts. 64, Euclid 55

¯ Massillon 56, Massillon Jackson 53, OT

¯ Mayfield 61, Willoughby S. 48

¯ Medina Highland 71, Akr. North 48

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 62, Chagrin Falls Kenston 40

¯ Twinsburg 71, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 33

¯ Wadsworth 37, Kent Roosevelt 36

¯ Beavercreek 64, W. Carrollton 63

¯ Springfield 75, Xenia 51

Division II tournaments

¯ Mansfield Sr. 63, Vermilion 37

¯ Wapakoneta 40, Van Wert 36

¯ Cols. Bexley 42, Watterson 38

¯ Cols. Centennial 86, Newark Licking Valley 72

¯ Heath 69, Sparta Highland 30

¯ Cin. Hughes 61, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 28

¯ Cols. Beechcroft 77, Cols. Horizon Science 45

¯ Cols. Eastmoor 58, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 56

¯ Day. Oakwood 56, Day. Chaminade Julienne 36

¯ Day. Thurgood Marshall 76, Germantown Valley View 48

¯ London 56, Caledonia River Valley 41

¯ Middletown Fenwick 51, Hamilton Ross 40

Division III tournaments

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 60, Kansas Lakota 25

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 54, Cin. Country Day 52

Division IV tournaments

¯ Plymouth 47, Monroeville 46

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 41, Mansfield St. Peter’s 21

¯ Ada 62, Ft. Jennings 55

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 72, N. Baltimore 42

¯ Convoy Crestview 64, Leipsic 55

¯ Defiance Ayersville 63, Hicksville 55, 4OT

¯ Edgerton 51, Tol. Maumee Valley 50

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 61, Arcadia 45

¯ Kalida 51, Hamler Patrick Henry 27

¯ New Bremen 64, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 53

¯ Pioneer N. Central 49, Gorham Fayette 39

¯ St. Henry 48, New Knoxville 43

¯ Tiffin Calvert 72, Vanlue 50

¯ Van Wert Lincolnview 49, Miller City 47

¯ Glouster Trimble 61, Reedsville Eastern 42

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 59, Lucasville Valley 56

¯ S. Webster 56, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 54

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 62, Waterford 43

GLENOAK 83, FITCH 58

Division I sectional first round

¯ FITCH (10-13): Nate Leskovac 1 0-0 2, Brian Ferguson 0 2-2 2, Kris Brown 7 3-3 22, Kyle Keller 1 0-0 3, Trae Wilks 0 1-2 1, Jae Collins 1 0-0 2, Devin Sherwood 2 0-0 6, Todd Simons 6 3-8 16, Evan Sahli 1 0-0 2, Mike Remish 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-15.

¯ GLENOAK: Jordan Marshall 6 0-0 15, Sam Oliver 3 0-0 8, Eli Albert 2 0-0 4, JJ Mucci 1 0-0 3, Jack Davis 2 2-2 7, Alex Jossar 2 3-5 7, Avery Scott 3 1-2 8, Christian Parker 9 0-0 21, Joe Miller 5 0-0 11. Totals: FG 33; FT 6-9.

Fitch 12 14 15 17 – 58

GlenOak 22 26 15 20 – 83

3-POINT GOALS: F – 9 (Brown 5, Sherwood 2, Simons); G – 11 (Parker 3, Marshall 3, Oliver, Mucci, Davis, Scott, Miller).

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Div. II district semis at Austintown Fitch

¯ Poland 47, Southeast 36

¯ West Branch 47, Salem 19

Div. III district semis at Lakeview

¯ Garfield 58, Kirtland 56

¯ Champion 64, LaBrae 36

Div. III district semis at Struthers

¯ South Range 58, Columbiana 28

¯ Crestview 69, Liberty 53

Div. IV district semis at Grand Valley

¯ Cornerstone Christian 63, Brookfield 31

¯ Bristol 47, Maplewood 35

Div. IV district semis at Mineral Ridge

¯ Western Reserve 52, Newton Falls 31

¯ McDonald 44, Jackson-Milton 30

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Canal Winchester 48, Powell Olentangy Liberty 43

¯ Dublin Coffman 61, Dublin Jerome 33

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 60, Hilliard Bradley 38

¯ Newark 52, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 16

¯ Pickerington Cent. 48, Dublin Scioto 33

¯ Watterson 45, Worthington Kilbourne 40

¯ Westerville S. 46, Hartley 40

Division II tournaments

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 50, Tallmadge 30

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 48, Chardon NDCL 46

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 47, Cle. Cent. Cath. 45

¯ Norton 61, Akr. Buchtel 42

¯ Perry 46, Gates Mills Gilmour 39

¯ Shaker Hts. Laurel 72, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 58

¯ Bay Village Bay 54, Lodi Cloverleaf 20

¯ Rocky River 57, Oberlin Firelands 49

¯ Rossford 52, Tol. Cent. Cath. 43

¯ Tol. Rogers 53, Clyde 37

¯ Circleville 61, McArthur Vinton County 45

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 64, Dover 42

¯ Zanesville Maysville 48, Warsaw River View 35

Division III tournaments

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 55, Doylestown Chippewa 53

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 32, Independence 31

¯ Elyria Cath. 60, Warrensville Hts. 38

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 50, Smithville 23

¯ Cols. Africentric 77, Marion Elgin 15

¯ Berlin Hiland 69, Martins Ferry 26

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 45, Baltimore Liberty Union 36

¯ Worthington Christian 44, Marion Pleasant 27

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 56, Belmont Union Local 49

Division IV tournaments

¯ Dalton 33, Cuyahoga Hts. 7

¯ E. Can. 47, Kidron Cent. Christian 36

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 60, Beallsville 26

¯ Newark Cath. 49, Galion Northmor 16

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 50, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 23

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 57, Zanesville Rosecrans 38

¯ Danville 50, Delaware Christian 45

¯ Fairfield Christian 49, Howard E. Knox 37

POLAND 47, SOUTHEAST 36

Division II district semifinal

¯ SOUTHEAST: Halle Morehead 2 1-2 6, Abby Fischer 1 0-0 2, Rachel Neer 7 3-3 17, Olivia Neer 1 0-0 3, Sarah Neer 3 2-2 8. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-7.

¯ POLAND (22-2): Jackie Grisdale 6 5-6 19, Brooke Bobbey 4 0-0 11, Kailyn Brown 3 1-2 7, Lizzy Herdman 0 1-2 1, Morgan Kluchar 2 2-2 6, Ella Harrell 0 0-2 0, Arianna Daniels 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-15.

Southeast 8 11 5 12 – 36

Poland 12 10 13 12 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: SE – 2 (Morehead, Neer); P – 5 (Bobbey 3, Grisdale 2).

WESTERN RESERVE 52, N. FALLS 31

Division IV district semifinal

¯ NEWTON FALLS (16-8): Courtney Hankins 2 2-2 6, Bree Hutson 3 3-4 10, Madison Haidet 4 0-0 8, Alyssa Dangerfield 2 1-2 6, Shelby Fowler 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 11; FT 7-10.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (20-4): Madison Leone 1 0-0 3, Laura Sigworth 1 0-0 2, Brooke Schantz 0 1-2 1, Olivia Pater 7 0-0 17, Danielle Vuletich 11 2-2 24, Kennedy Miller 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 22; FT 3-4.

Newton Falls 9 6 5 11 – 31

W. Reserve 16 12 8 16 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 2 (Hutson, Dangerfield); WR – 5 (Pater 3, Leone, Miller). REBOUNDS: WR – (Vuletich 10). ASSISTS: WR – (Serensky 4, Morris 3). STEALS: WR – (Miller 3, Pater 2).

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 63, BROOKFIELD 31

Division IV district semifinal

¯ BROOKFIELD (9-14): Becca Litz , Kasie Mosora , Belle Hammond , Katie Gibson , Mikayla Jumper , Abby DeJoy , Mikenzie Jumper 0 1-2 1, Katie Logan 0 1-2 1, Maddie Thomas 0 0-2 0 Sophia Hook 4 5-8 14, Aurdrey Reardon 5 3-4 15. Totals: FG 9; FT 10-18.

¯ CORNERSTONE: Riley Stopp 2 4-9 8, Alex Rossan 3 0-0 9, Gabby Braddock 1 0-0 3, Madison Clooman 6 4-5 16, MaKayla Clooman 6 1-2 14, Alysn Hurst 3 0-0 6, Kailey Tuna 2 3-4 7. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-20.

Brookfield 3 11 10 7 – 31

Home 9 17 11 26 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: B – 3 (Reardon 2, Hook); H – 5 (Rossan 3, Braddock, MaK. Clooman). REBOUNDS: B – 26 (Reardon 13, Hook 11). ASSISTS: B – 6 (Logan 3).

McDONALD 44, JACKSON-MILTON 30

Division IV district semifinal

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (14-10): Grace McDevitt 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Williams 2 0-0 4, Megan Fultz 1 0-2 2, Abby Spalding 8 2-5 19, Courtney Mercer 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 13; FT 2-7.

¯ McDONALD (22-2): Taylor Tuchek 1 0-0 2, Molly Howard 2 0-0 4, Maddy Howard 3 0-0 8, Sophia Costantino 8 3-4 22, Brooke Lewis 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-4.

Jackson-Milton 7 9 8 6 – 30

McDonald 12 7 11 14 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 2 (Spalding, Mercer); M – 5 (Constantino 3, Ma. Howard 2).

SOUTH RANGE 58, COLUMBIANA 28

Division III district semifinal

¯ COLUMBIANA (17-7): Grace Hammond 3 0-3 8, Grace Witmer 3 2-4 8, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 3, Tori Long 2 0-0 5, Madison Burbick 0 2-2 2, Madison Moser 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 4-9.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (18-6): Izzy Lamparty 9 2-2 20, Emily Irons , Gabby Lamparty 3 0-0 7, Bree Kohler 7 1-3 15, Lexi Giles 4 6-7 14, Kelly Szolek 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 9-12.

Columbiana 7 5 9 7 – 28

S. Range 17 15 12 14 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Hammond, Tringhese, Long); SR – 1 (G. Lamparty).

WEST BRANCH 47, SALEM 19

Division II district semifinal

¯ SALEM: Annie Davidson 1 0-0 2, Abbie Davidson 1 2-2 4, J. McClish 0 0-1 0, J. Hamilton 1 2-4 4, Kyla Jamison 3 3-4 9. Totals: FG 6; FT 7-11.

Ø WEST BRANCH (21-3): Hannah Ridgway 7 2-5 16, Peyton Alazaus 4 0-0 11, Jillian Pidgeon 2 1-2 6, Carly Scarpitti 1 1-2 3, Maddie Showalter 1 0-0 2, Anna Lippiatt 1 0-0 3, Jessica Bock 2 0-0 4, Amanda Davidson 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 4-10.

Salem 6 6 3 4 – 19

West Branch 16 13 9 9 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: S – 0; WB – 5 (Alazaus 3, Lippiatt, Pidgeon). REBOUNDS: S – 24 (Jamison); WB – Ridgeway (13).

CRESTVIEW 69, LIBERTY 53

Division III district semifinal

¯ CRESTVIEW (16-8): Mara Halas 2 2-3 7, Karsyn Moore , Shianna Mathes , Tanner Hoffer 9 1-1 19, Madi Wick 1 0-0 3, Addison Bandy 4 5-8 15, Krista Perry 2 13-16 18, Payton Huff 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 21-28.

¯ LIBERTY (19-5): Demi Watson 5 5-8 19, Delia Watson 4 2-2 13, Shar’da Williamson 4 3-4 11, Cianna Smith 4 0-0 9, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 10-14.

Crestview 11 16 20 22 – 69

Liberty 12 4 19 18 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Bandy 2, Wick, Perry, Halas); L – 9 (Demi Watson 4, Delia Watson 3, Smith, Jones).

Schedule

(Subject to change)

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

Div. II sectional bracket finals

¯ Lakeview at Chaney, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East at Struthers, 7

¯ Ursuline at West Branch, 7

Div. III sectional bracket finals

¯ Mineral Ridge at Garfield, 7

¯ Champion at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at South Range, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Springfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Columbiana, 7

Div. IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 7

¯ Lowellville at Mathews, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lisbon at Sebring, 7

Girls basketball

Div. I district final at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Stow-Munroe Falls, 7

Bowling

¯ Division II boys state tournament, 10:30 a.m.; includes Girard: Robert Jackson, Thomas Mohn, Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Josh Shepherd, Brett Ziegler

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

Division I sectional bracket final

¯ Wooster or Alliance at Boardman, 7

¯ Hudson or Cleveland John Adams at Warren G. Harding, 7

Girls basketball

Div. II district final at Austintown Fitch

¯ West Branch vs. Poland, 7

Div. III district final at Lakeview

¯ Champion vs. Garfield, 7

Div. III district final at Struthers

¯ Crestview vs. South Range, 7

Div. IV district final at Grand Valley

¯ Bristol vs. Cornerstone Christian, 4

Div. IV district final at Mineral Ridge

¯ McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 4

Wrestling

¯ Division I sectional at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 9:30 a.m.; includes Austintown Fitch, Boardman

¯ Division II sectional at West Branch, 9:30 a.m.; includes Howland, Canfield, West Branch, Hubbard, Poland, Girard

¯ Division III sectional at Burton Berkshire, 9:30 a.m.; includes Garfield, Grand Valley, Liberty, Pymatuning Valley, Brookfield, Chalker

¯ Division III sectional at Rootstown, 9:30 a.m.; includes South Range, Crestview, East Palestine, Springfield, Columbiana, Western Reserve, Jackson-Milton

Bowling

¯ Division II girls state tournament, 10:30 a.m.; includes Girard: Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow, Rachel Foreback, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Heidi Trautman; Champion’s Ashley Nicholas; Hubbard’s Bethany Jones

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Div. II sectional first round

¯ Canfield 58, Salem 53

¯ Ursuline 72, Howland 70

¯ Poland 52, Niles 28

¯ East 58, Girard 49

¯ Lakeview 53, Hubbard 44

Div. III sectional first round

¯ Cardinal Mooney 55, East Palestine 35

¯ Champion 59, Southeast 48

¯ South Range 62, Rootstown 36

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 60, Crestview 49

¯ Liberty 55, Conneaut 50

¯ Brookfield 68, Grand Valley 60

¯ East Canton 64, Campbell 51

¯ Mineral Ridge 83, Jefferson 60

Div. IV sectional first round

¯ Newbury 49, Maplewood 48

¯ Badger 67, Bloomfield 12

¯ Lisbon 48, Western Reserve 43

¯ Jackson-Milton 44, Heartland Christian 40

¯ Lowellville 61, Leetonia 26

¯ Lordstown 63, Chalker 43

¯ Valley Christian 46, Wellsville 43

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Wooster 59, Alliance 47

¯ Centerville 80, Fairborn 29

¯ Cin. La Salle 60, Middletown 49

¯ Cin. Princeton 60, Cin. Winton Woods 53

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 55, Cin. Sycamore 23

¯ Hamilton 70, Cin. Mt. Healthy 51

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 55, Day. Carroll 50

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 74, Mason 66

Division II tournaments

¯ Akr. Coventry 60, Norton 53

¯ Akr. East 65, Alliance Marlington 57

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 95, Cle. VASJ 94, 2OT

¯ Aurora 61, Peninsula Woodridge 56

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 55, Can. South 35

¯ Chagrin Falls 74, Ravenna 59

¯ Chardon NDCL 61, Cle. Hay 47

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 62, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 46

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 55, Gates Mills Hawken 35

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 70, Geneva 45

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 73, Mogadore Field 30

¯ Orange 71, Tallmadge 59

¯ Bay Village Bay 74, Rocky River Lutheran W. 71, OT

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 72, Galion 52

¯ Celina 57, Napoleon 44

¯ Elida 47, Kenton 42

¯ LaGrange Keystone 81, Medina Buckeye 68

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 58, Lorain Clearview 54

¯ Norwalk 60, Milan Edison 32

¯ Oak Harbor 70, Tol. Woodward 47

¯ Oberlin Firelands 67, Sheffield Brookside 52

¯ Port Clinton 58, Clyde 48

¯ Sandusky Perkins 45, Bellevue 41

¯ Tol. Scott 69, Maumee 53

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 69, Wintersville Indian Creek 22

¯ Cambridge 55, Steubenville 37

¯ Zanesville Maysville 82, Zanesville 52

¯ Cin. McNicholas 62, Wilmington 48

¯ Day. Dunbar 69, Eaton 50

¯ Kettering Alter 91, Day. Ponitz Tech. 64

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 59, Bellbrook 43

¯ Trotwood-Madison 83, Bellefontaine 48

Division III tournaments

¯ Beachwood 92, Cle. MLK 56

¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 73, Hanoverton United 28

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 54, Orrville 36

¯ Kirtland 67, Middlefield Cardinal 37

¯ Oberlin 76, Burton Berkshire 51

¯ Smithville 70, Ashland Mapleton 31

¯ Warrensville Hts. 78, Brooklyn 24

¯ Wellington 59, Akr. Manchester 57

¯ Wickliffe 72, Garfield Hts. Trinity 41

¯ Ashland Crestview 65, Bucyrus 43

¯ Castalia Margaretta 72, Attica Seneca E. 49

¯ Cols. Africentric 76, Cols. Cristo Rey 28

¯ Fostoria 77, Bucyrus Wynford 71

¯ Genoa Area 55, Liberty Center 47

¯ Harrod Allen E. 60, Lima Bath 49

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 66, Baltimore Liberty Union 54

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 49, Paulding 47

¯ Richwood N. Union 71, Amanda-Clearcreek 55

¯ Sherwood Fairview 45, Delphos Jefferson 44

¯ Swanton 48, Montpelier 41

¯ Tontogany Otsego 59, Van Buren 41

¯ Barnesville 65, Coshocton 56

¯ Belmont Union Local 76, Rayland Buckeye 52

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 63, Bellaire 32

¯ Martins Ferry 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 35

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 55, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 45

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 74, Newcomerstown 27

¯ Zanesville W. Muskingum 58, Sugarcreek Garaway 51

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 64, Richmond Edison 19

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 56, Cin. Summit Country Day 41

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 64, Day. Christian 35

¯ Cin. Deer Park 77, Cin. Seven Hills 35

¯ Cin. Mariemont 60, Williamsburg 21

¯ Cin. Taft 74, Lees Creek E. Clinton 29

¯ Day. Stivers 64, Spring. NE 39

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 54, Mechanicsburg 40

¯ Milton-Union 61, Arcanum 25

Division IV tournaments

¯ Crestline 54, New London 52

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 65, Ashtabula St. John 58

¯ Lucas 69, Mansfield Christian 43

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 58, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 51

¯ Rittman 56, Cuyahoga Hts. 42

¯ Arlington 76, McComb 40

¯ Lima Perry 65, Waynesfield-Goshen 25

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Lima Temple Christian 22

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 59, Spencerville 56

¯ New Riegel 58, Dola Hardin Northern 52

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 44, Continental 33

¯ Stryker 45, W. Unity Hilltop 37

¯ Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 38, Holgate 23

¯ Berlin Hiland 64, Bowerston Conotton Valley 13

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 59, Fairfield Christian 19

¯ Crooksville 52, Franklin Furnace Green 48

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 47, Cols. Patriot Prep 43

¯ Leesburg Fairfield 63, Crown City S. Gallia 43

¯ Malvern 77, Bridgeport 44

¯ New Boston Glenwood 43, Mowrystown Whiteoak 40

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 68, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 65, OT

¯ Newark Cath. 55, Howard E. Knox 46

¯ Peebles 70, Beaver Eastern 35

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 79, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 63

¯ Shadyside 60, Caldwell 45

¯ Shekinah Christian 51, Tree of Life 28

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 47, Hannibal River 21

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 56, Toronto 41

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 72, Beallsville 26

¯ Botkins 58, DeGraff Riverside 33

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 57, Delaware Christian 45

¯ Cols. Wellington 72, Northside Christian 25

¯ Ft. Loramie 39, Union City Mississinawa Valley 25

¯ Morral Ridgedale 56, Grove City Christian 50

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 39, Day. Miami Valley 33

¯ Spring. Emmanuel Christian 45, Legacy Christian 33

¯ St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 61, Cin. College Prep. 50

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 56, Granville Christian 45

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 88, North Intl 40

¯ Fredericktown 45, London Madison Plains 43

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 45, Marion Elgin 23

SOUTH RANGE 62, ROOTSTOWN 36

Division III sectional first round

¯ ROOTSTOWN (3-20): S. Petro 2 0-0 4, R. Bender 2 0-0 5, C. Freedson 1 0-0 2, N. Wancik 4 0-0 10, B. Nicholas 2 0-0 6, D. Bower 1 3-4 5, S. Alesi 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-6.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (15-8): Kris Scandy 6 0-0 13, Brandon Mikos 2 0-0 4, Nate Brown 2 0-0 4, MJ Lucas 2 0-0 4, Chris Brooks 9 1-2 19, Steve Rohan 1 0-0 3, Jake Gehring 3 0-0 6, Eli Taylor 2 0-0 6, Corey Penick 0 1-4 1, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 2-6.

Rootstown 2 8 17 9 – 36

South Range 14 21 16 11 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: R – 6 (Nicholsas 2, Wancik 2,Alesi Bender); SR – 4 (Taylor 2, Rohan, Scandy).

MINERAL RIDGE 83, JEFFERSON 60

Division III sectional first round

¯ JEFFERSON (9-14): Brock Bean 6 4-5 16, Reid Boczar 0 1-2 1, Koby Cunningham 2 0-0 5, Collin Priestap 2 0-0 6, Anthony DeVito 2 0-0 4, Garret Thompson 4 0-0 9, Bobby Ray 1 1-2 3, Zack Locy 2 0-0 4, Grant Hitchcock 4 1-6 10, Chase Pascarella 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 7-15.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE: Austin Governor 7 5-7 23, Jake Sylak 1 0-0 3, Miles Culp 8 5-7 26, Koby Zupko 2 2-4 6, Joey Jones 0 1-2 1, Anthony Ragazzine 2 1-1 6, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 1-4 6, Payton Zupko 0 0-1 0, Triston Weiss 2 0-0 4, Maurice Clark 2 0-0 6, Zack James 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 17-31.

Jefferson 11 21 10 18 – 60

M. Ridge 7 21 27 28 – 83

3-POINT GOALS: J – 5 (Priestap 2, Thompson, Hitchcock, Cunningham); MR – 14 (Culp 5, Governor 4, Clark 2, Royal-Eiland, Sylak, Ragazzine).

POLAND 52, NILES 28

Division II sectional first round

¯ NILES (5-18): Allen Fyer 0 1-2 1, Vincent Chieffo 2 0-1 4, Doug Foster 5 1-1 12, Chase Sudzina , Zach Leonard , Joe Wolfe 1 1-2 3, Kross Naples , Dylan McConnel , Cody Lauren , Steve Lorraine , Jevon Tabor 1 0-0 3, Jacob Eakins 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 11-46; FT 3-6.

¯ POLAND (17-6): Ross Dedo 0 1-2 1, Michael Cougras 1 3-4 5, Adam Kassem 2 0-0 4, Zach Kassem 3 2-2 8, Andrew Centofanti 2 4-7 9, Stephen Carney 1 0-0 2, Brody Todd 1 2-3 4, Dom DeToro 2 0-0 6, Michael Gordon 5 0-0 10, JP Genova 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18-32; FT 10-16.

Niles 5 5 11 7 – 28

Poland 13 6 18 15 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: N – 3-15 (Eakins, Tabor, Foster); P – 6-14 (DeToro 2, Z. Kassem 2, Centofanti, Genova). REBOUNDS: N – 28; P – 27 (Dedo 4, Centofanti 4). ASSISTS: P – 10.

LIBERTY 55, CONNEAUT 50

Division III sectional first round

¯ CONNEAUT (9-14): Ethan Knight 2 0-0 4, Kyle Woods 3 0-0 7, Delaunte Lane 5 0-1 12, Jeremiah Ortiz 3 1-2 8, Leon Moffett 1 0-0 2, Anthony Burkhartte 0 10-12 10. Totals: FG 17-55; FT 12-16.

¯ LIBERTY (8-15): Omarion Dawson 3 1-2 7, Rashad Chambers 3 4-4 11, Sean Robinson 0 0-0 0, Micah Dukes 1 0-2 2, James Davis 6 3-4 17, Jameer Weaver 5 2-2 14, Antwan Brown 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 19-53; FT 11-16.

Conneaut 15 12 10 13 – 50

Liberty 13 13 15 14 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Lane 2, Woods, Ortiz); L – 6 (Davis 2, Weaver 2, Chambers, Brown). REBOUNDS: C – 33 (Buckhartte 3); L – 35 (Chambers 12). ASSISTS: C – 8; L – 10 (Davis 7).

LAKEVIEW 53, HUBBARD 44

Division II sectional first round

¯ HUBBARD (8-15): Cam Resatar 6 1-4 15, Jayden Record 2 0-1 4, Chanze Kelley 4 6-6 18, Ryan Laird 1 0-0 2, Andrew Frank 2 0-0 4, Alec Ford 0 1-4 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 8-15.

¯ LAKEVIEW (11-12): Nate Fox 5 3-4 16, Ryan Carnahan 3 4-5 11, Brendon Kilpatrick 3 8-11 15, Aidan Popovich 3 2-2 8, T.J. Saxton 1 0-0 3, Joey Fonagy 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 17-22.

Hubbard 9 13 5 17 – 44

Lakeview 12 16 11 14 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: H – 6 (Kelley 4, Resatar 2); L – 6 (Fox 3, Carnahan, Kilpatrick, Saxton

LOWELLVILLE 61, LEETONIA 26

Division IV sectional first round

¯ LEETONIA: Ian Davis 5 1-2 12, Dylan Lennon 1 0-0 3, Devin Liberty 1 0-0 2, Timmy Finch 2 3-7 8. Totals: FG 10; FT 4-9.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Brady Bunofsky 3 0-0 7, Vinny Ballone 5 7-9 17, Johnny Michaels 6 3-3 16, Anthony Lucente 7 1-3 16, Cole Bunofsky 1 0-0 2, John Loshuk 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-17.

Leetonia 8 5 7 6 – 26

Lowellville 22 25 12 2 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: Le – 2 (Lennon, Davis); Lo – 3 (B. Bunofsky, Michaels, Lucente).

URSULINE 72, HOWLAND 70

Division II sectional first round

¯ HOWLAND (7-16): Gage Tomko 1 0-0 3, Jordan Sperling 3 2-2 9, Cam During 6 2-2 17, Gabe Badea 2 1-1 5, Anthony Massucci 4 1-1 12, Justin Jones 11 2-3 24. Totals: FG 20-47; FT 8-9.

¯ URSULINE (10-13): Demarcus McElroy 1 1-2 3, Daysean Harris 4 6-8 15, Sean Phillips 1 3-4 5, Dean Boyd 2 0-0 6, Jakaylen Irving 3 5-8 11, Vince Armini 1 5-5 7, Brady Shannon 3 0-2 8, Johnny Rowland 2 0-0 6, Terrence Pankey 4 0-0 11. Totals: FG 21-58; FT 20-29.

Howland 16 15 22 17 – 70

Ursuline 21 17 18 16 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: H – 8-18 (Durig 3, Massucci 3, Sperling, Tomko); H – 10-29 (Pankey 3, Rowland 2, Shannon 2, Boyd 2, Harris). REBOUNDS: H – 31; U – 27.

LISBON 48, WESTERN RESERVE 43

Division IV sectional first round

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (6-17): Todd Henning 1 1-1 3, Ryan Gordon 3 3-3 12, Noah Klasic 4 6-9 15, Preston Reed 1 1-2 3, Jake Papagallo 1 0-0 2, Luke Kilbert 0 1-2 1, David Altiere 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 13; FT 13-19.

¯ LISBON: Nick Mundy 1 2-4 4, Michael Davis 2 0-0 6, Ryan McCullough 4 8-8 17, Blayne Brownfield 3 0-0 9, Joey Fisher 0 4-4 4, Kaden Crawford 1 1-1 3, Gaige Rohm 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 13; FT 15-17.

W. Reserve 14 4 14 11 – 43

Lisbon 12 13 13 10 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 4 (Gordon 3, Klasic); L – 7 (Brownfield 3, Davis 2, McCullough, Rohm).

MOONEY 55, EAST PALESTINE 35

Division III sectional first round

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Brandon Turcola 1 1-2 3, Zion Figley 1 1-1 3, Johnathan Bertovitch 7 2-2 18, Tyler Bistarkey 2 1-3 6, Evan Smith 1 2-2 5. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-11.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (12-11): Tarren Amill 0 3-4 3, Matt Brennan 0 1-2 1, Mike Pelini 2 0-0 4, Tommy Fire 2 1-2 5, Dev Jenkins 11 3-5 25, Ben Torres 3 1-2 7, Mick Hergenrother 2 4-6 8, Christian Colisimo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 13-21.

E.P. 5 5 4 21 – 35

Mooney 12 8 19 16 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 4 (Bertovitch 2, Bistarkey, Smith); CM – 0.

J-MILTON 44, HEARTLAND 40

Division IV sectional first round

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN (11-12): Cade Roth 5 0-0 11, Becket Richards 1 2-2 5, Ronnie Matthews 1 3-4 5, Steven Baker 4 0-0 9, Joey Donofrio 4 0-3 10. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-9.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (9-14): Mason Robison 3 2-2 11, Cole Grope 8 2-4 21, Gavin Sahli 1 0-0 2, Nick McGinnis 1 2-4 4, AJ Bouch 1 0-1 2, Frankie Prozy 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-13.

Heartland 10 16 9 5 – 40

Jackson-Milton 12 10 3 19 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 5 (Donofrio 2, Richards, Baker, Roth); JM – 6 (Grope 3, Robison 3).

VAL. CHRISTIAN 46, WELLSVILLE 43

Division IV sectional first round

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (4-17): Lohron Brown 9 0-0 19, Tyrone Lindsey 3 0-0 6, Scott Hornbuckle 2 0-0 5, Mark Revere 4 0-1 14, Sekov Stanley 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 0-1.

¯ WELLSVILLE (11-12): Luke Green 6 0-1 16, Darien Suggs 4 2-3 10, Jaxon Bower 2 2-4 6, Justin Wright 5 1-3 11. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-11.

Valley Christian 14 6 13 13 – 46

Wellsville 11 14 14 4 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 6 (Revere 4, Brown, Hornbuckle); W – 4 (Green 4).

CANFIELD 58, SALEM 53

Division II sectional first round

¯ SALEM (6-17): Hunter Griffith 2 4-7 8, Sam Walter 1 0-0 3, Brock Young 3 1-2 8, Drew Weir 5 3-4 18, Jon Null 3 0-0 7, Dillon Monroy 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-15.

¯ CANFIELD (11-12): Brayden Beck 8 8-18 24, Jake Kowal 0 1-2 1, Joe Bruno 5 4-4 14, Nick Pantelakis 0 2-2 2, Trey Dye 2 3-4 7, Chase Lowry 3 2-2 8, Jackson Crist 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 20-32.

Salem 12 11 21 10 – 53

Canfield 10 17 11 20 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: S – 8 (Weir 5, Walter, Young, Null); C – 0. REBOUNDS: S – 19; C – 20.

AQUINAS 60, CRESTVIEW 49

Division III sectional first round

¯ CRESTVIEW (7-16): Kirkland Miller 6 0-0 13, Jack Yerkey 3 0-0 6, Drake Golden 4 7-7 15, Tony Perorazio 3 0-0 9, Anthony Cusick 1 0-0 2, Connor Hughes 1 0-0 2, Brandon Yanssens 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-11.

¯ AQUINAS: O’Neal 4 0-0 8, Owens 5 5-5 16, Shipman 1 0-0 2, Hawkins 1 4-6 6, Burt 1 0-1 2, Brown 5 4-7 15, Wheeler 3 2-6 9, May 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 15-25.

Crestview 10 11 12 16 – 49

Aquinas 21 17 7 15 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: C – 1 (Miller); A – 3 (WHeeler, Brown, Owens). REBOUNDS: C – Miller 7. ASSISTS: C – Miller 3. STEALS: C – Yanssens 5.

EAST 58, GIRARD 39

Division II sectional first round

¯ EAST (6-17): John Clay 4 4-6 14, Remere Bledsoe 5 0-0 10, Terry Hopkins 2 3-5 7, Reuben Talley 2 3-3 7, Ray Hammond 2 1-3 5, Marquand Gilmer 3 0-0 8, Dasan Dupree 2 1-1 5, Lamar Underwood 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19-58; FT 12-18.

¯ GIRARD (9-15): Lorenzo Frigerio 3 2-2 8, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Christian Graziano 9 2-3 21, Thomas Cardiero 3 2-2 9, Dominic Malito 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 20-44; FT 5-9.

East 13 16 15 14 – 58

Home 4 15 15 15 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: E – 2 (Clay 2); G – 2 (Graziano, Carderio). REBOUNDS: E – 38 (Bledsoe 13); G – 21 (Frigerio 5). ASSISTS: E – 10 (Talley 5); G – 7 (Graziano 4).

Girls basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Div. I district semi at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Canfield, 7:45

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Can. Glenoak 50, Louisville 34

¯ Eastlake N. 66, Mentor 48

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 61, Euclid 56

¯ N. Can. Hoover 45, Massillon Jackson 18

¯ Solon 52, Medina 51

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 47, Aurora 41

¯ Akr. Hoban 32, Medina Highland 28

¯ Amherst Steele 36, Olmsted Falls 33

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 50, Strongsville 40

¯ Westlake 68, N. Ridgeville 55

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 66, Fairfield 31

Division II tournaments

¯ Hebron Lakewood 67, London 57

¯ Caledonia River Valley 62, Granville 57, OT

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 30, Bloom-Carroll 21

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

Division I sectional first round

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 7

Girls basketball

Div. II district semis at Austintown Fitch

¯ Poland vs. Southeast, 6

¯ West Branch vs. Salem, 7:45

Div. III district semis at Lakeview

¯ Garfield vs. Kirtland, 6

¯ Champion vs. LaBrae, 7:45

Div. III district semis at Struthers

¯ South Range vs. Columbiana, 6

¯ Liberty vs. Crestview, 7:45

Div. IV district semis at Grand Valley

¯ Cornerstone Christian or Ashtabula St. John vs. Brookfield, 6

¯ Maplewood vs. Bristol, 7:45

Div. IV district semis at Mineral Ridge

¯ Western Reserve vs. Newton Falls, 6

¯ McDonald vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:45

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

Div. II sectional bracket finals

¯ Lakeview at Chaney, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East at Struthers, 7

¯ Ursuline at West Branch, 7

Div. III sectional bracket finals

¯ Mineral Ridge at Garfield, 7

¯ Champion at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic or United Local at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview or St. Thomas Aquinas at Springfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Columbiana, 7

¯ Campbell or East Canton at Waterloo, 7

Div. IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 7

¯ Lowellville at Mathews, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lisbon at Sebring, 7

Girls basketball

Div. I district final at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Stow-Aurora winner, 7

Bowling

¯ Division II boys state tournament, 10:30 a.m.; includes Girard: Robert Jackson, Thomas Mohn, Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Josh Shepherd, Brett Ziegler

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

Division I sectional bracket final

¯ Austintown Fitch or Canton GlenOak vs. North Canton Hoover or Uniontown Lake, 7

¯ Wooster or Alliance at Boardman, 7

¯ Hudson or Cleveland John Adams at Warren G. Harding, 7

Girls basketball

Div. II district final at Austintown Fitch

¯ West Branch-Salem winner vs. Poland-Southeast winner, 7

Div. III district final at Lakeview

¯ Champion-LaBrae winner vs. Garfield-Kirtland winner, 7

Div. III district final at Struthers

¯ Liberty-Crestview winner vs. South Range-Columbiana winner, 7

Div. IV district final at Grand Valley

¯ Maplewood-Bristol winner vs. Brookfield-Cornerstone winner, 4

Div. IV district final at Mineral Ridge

¯ McDonald-JM winner vs. WR-Newton Falls winner, 4

Wrestling

¯ Division I sectional at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 9:30 a.m.; includes Austintown Fitch, Boardman

¯ Division II sectional at West Branch, 9:30 a.m.; includes Howland, Canfield, West Branch, Hubbard, Poland, Girard

¯ Division III sectional at Burton Berkshire, 9:30 a.m.; includes Garfield, Grand Valley, Liberty, Pymatuning Valley, Brookfield, Chalker

¯ Division III sectional at Rootstown, 9:30 a.m.; includes South Range, Crestview, East Palestine, Springfield, Columbiana, Western Reserve, Jackson-Milton

Bowling

¯ Division II girls state tournament, 10:30 a.m.; includes Girard: Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow, Rachel Foreback, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Heidi Trautman; Champion’s Ashley Nicholas; Hubbard’s Bethany Jones

Prep scoreboard

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Boys basketball

Div. II sectional first round

¯ Salem at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Ursuline, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ East at Girard, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

Div. III sectional first round

¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Southeast at Champion, 7

¯ Rootstown at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Conneaut at Liberty, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Brookfield, 7

¯ Campbell at East Canton, 7

¯ Jefferson at Mineral Ridge, 7

Div. IV sectional first round

¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Badger, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Wellsville, 7

Girls basketball

Div. I district semi at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Canfield, 7:45

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26

Boys basketball

Division I sectional first round

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 7

Girls basketball

Div. II district semis at Fitch

¯ Poland vs. Southeast, 6

¯ West Branch vs. Salem, 7:45

Div. III district semis

at Lakeview

¯ Garfield vs. Kirtland, 6

¯ Champion vs. LaBrae, 7:45

Div. III district semis

at Struthers

¯ South Range vs. Columbiana, 6

¯ Liberty vs. Crestview, 7:45

Div. IV district semis

at Grand Valley

¯ Cornerstone Christian vs. Brookfield, 6

¯ Maplewood vs. Bristol, 7:45

Div. IV district semis

at Mineral Ridge

¯ Western Reserve vs. Newton Falls, 6

¯ McDonald vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:45

Bowling

DIVISION I DISTRICT

Boys – Sunday

At Stonehedge Lanes, Akron

¯ TEAM SCORING (top 6 to advance state): 1. Kent Roosevelt 4274, 2. Mentor 4213, 3. Berea-Midpark 4210, 4. Nordonia 4130, 5. Perry 4089, 6. Tallmadge 4072, 7. Canton McKinley 4071, 8. Medina 3965, 9. Akron Springfield 3941, 10. Westlake 3920, 11. Green 3866, 12. Cuyahoga Falls 3858, 13. Lodi Cloverleaf 3792, 14. Willoughby South 3746, 15. Cleveland St. Ignatius 3668, 16. Akron Hoban 3632, 17. Olmsted Falls 3623, 18. Avon Lake 3614, 19. Warren G. Harding 3547, 20. Eastlake North 3439.

¯ INDIVIDUALS (top 6 not on a qualifying team advance to state): 1. Kyle Drazil, Nordonia 722; 2. Chris Steele, Wadsworth 709; 3. Spencer Stehlik, Nordonia, 704; 4. Zachary Lewis, Medina, 685; 5. Dylan Mishak, North Ridgeville, 683; 6. Collin Ellis, Berea-Midpark, 682; 7. Josh Parry, Tallmadge, 678; 8. Casey Troyer, Kent Roosevelt, 672; 9. Gavin Fouts, Berea-Midpark, 671; 10. Gavin Hawley, Cuyahoga Falls, 664; tie, Patrick Ambrose, Akron Springfield, 664; 12. Zacharay McCutchan*, Canton McKinley, 659.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING: Andrew Bowshot 567, Nick Homa 510, Mason McVicker 509, Tamyr Morris 336, Everett Burd 311, Patrick Reibold 186, Braylen Schuller 144.

¯ HOWLAND: Jared Vrabel 538.

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

≤ Wellsville 89, East Palestine 56

≤ Western Reserve Academy 76, Bristol 65

Around Ohio

¯ Ashland Mapleton 42, Mansfield St. Peter’s 40

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 60, Tol. St. John’s 37

¯ Cols. Cristo Rey 56, Mansfield Temple Christian 54

¯ Defiance 50, Lima Cent. Cath. 39

¯ Ft. Recovery 61, Van Buren 39

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 109, Cle. VASJ 62

¯ Lima Perry 89, McComb 46

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 77, Harrod Allen E. 62

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 66, Mentor 56

¯ Oak Harbor 74, Milan Edison 34

¯ Painesville Harvey 48, Painesville Riverside 35

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 69, Day. Jefferson 63

Division I tournaments

¯ Canal Winchester 60, Cols. Upper Arlington 55

¯ Cols. St. Charles 49, Sunbury Big Walnut 29

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 78, Galloway Westland 44

¯ Dublin Coffman 74, Hilliard Darby 51

¯ Dublin Jerome 45, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 44

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 58, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 30

¯ Grove City 63, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 50

¯ Hilliard Bradley 51, Grove City Cent. Crossing 26

¯ Newark 61, Ashville Teays Valley 47

¯ Pickerington Cent. 76, Mt. Vernon 48

¯ Pickerington N. 73, Logan 36

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 86, Cols. Mifflin 51

¯ Reynoldsburg 51, Dublin Scioto 41

¯ Thomas Worthington 59, Marion Harding 22

¯ Westerville S. 73, Groveport-Madison 50

¯ Beavercreek 80, Lebanon 58

¯ Centerville 69, New Carlisle Tecumseh 49

¯ Cin. Elder 65, Cin. Anderson 43

¯ Cin. Moeller 22, Morrow Little Miami 1

¯ Cin. Turpin 59, Mt. Orab Western Brown 42

¯ Cin. Western Hills 76, Goshen 56

¯ Day. Carroll 52, Troy 35

¯ Harrison 62, Trenton Edgewood 39

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 59, Clayton Northmont 55

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 55, Kings Mills Kings 28

¯ Riverside Stebbins 88, Franklin 78

¯ Sidney 60, Kettering Fairmont 59

¯ W. Carrollton 63, Piqua 30

Division II tournaments

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 57, Jackson 38

¯ Vincent Warren 46, Lancaster Fairfield Union 43, OT

¯ Waverly 38, Chillicothe Unioto 34

¯ Cin. Aiken 72, Cin. Indian Hill 68

¯ Cin. Hughes 71, Norwood 59

¯ Cin. Purcell Marian 77, Cin. Woodward 56

¯ Day. Thurgood Marshall 89, Greenville 37

¯ Germantown Valley View 64, Spring. Shawnee 59

¯ Hamilton Ross 60, New Richmond 50

¯ Middletown Fenwick 68, Blanchester 49

¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 58, Monroe 51

¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 57, Hamilton Badin 49

Division III tournaments

¯ Chesapeake 59, Minford 49

¯ Ironton 42, Oak Hill 28

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 69, Lore City Buckeye Trail 50

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 56, Portsmouth 32

¯ Wheelersburg 55, Pomeroy Meigs 32

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 49, Cin. Finneytown 45

¯ Cin. Taft 118, Cin. Riverview East 38

¯ Spring. Greenon 67, Lewistown Indian Lake 60, OT

¯ Versailles 67, Carlisle 46

Division IV tournaments

¯ Cedarville 67, Yellow Springs 26

¯ Covington 67, Sidney Fairlawn 59

¯ Hamilton New Miami 75, Felicity-Franklin 37

¯ Jackson Center 51, Bradford 14

¯ Lockland 61, Fayetteville-Perry 59

¯ Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 65, Miami Valley Christian Academy 52

¯ St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 67, Cin. Hillcrest 63

¯ Troy Christian 52, Ansonia 45

WELLSVILLE 89, EAST PALESTINE 56

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Brandon Turcola 4 2-2 11, Zion Figley 4 0-0 12, Johnathan Bertovitch 4 0-0 10, Tyler Bistarkey 3 1-2 8, Evan Smith 3 0-0 7, Westin Jones 1 0-0 3, Payton Elliot 1 2-2 5. Totals: FG 20; FT 5-6.

¯ WELLSVILLE: Luke Green 10 2-2 29, Darien Suggs 13 0-0 28, Jaxson Brewer 8 0-0 17, Justin Talbert 1 1-4 3, Troy Carter 2 0-1 5, Gavin Kountz 0 1-2 1, Justin Wright 3 0-2 6. Totals: FG 37; FT 4-11.

East Palestine 16 9 10 21 – 56

Wellsville 20 18 23 28 – 89

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 11 (Figley 4, Bertovitch 2, Turcola, Bistarkey, Smith, Jones, Elliot); W – 11 (Green 7, Suggs 2, Brewer, Carter).

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Division III sectional bracket finals

¯ Champion 45, Mineral Ridge 27

¯ LaBrae 40, Pymatuning Valley 34

¯ Garfield 61, Crestwood 26

¯ Kirtland 51, Berkshire 22

¯ Liberty 61, United Local 23

¯ Crestview 56, Rootstown 44

¯ South Range 55, East Palestine 34

¯ Columbiana 54, Ursuline 43

Division IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Maplewood 38, Badger 22

¯ Bristol 64, John F. Kennedy 24

¯ Brookfield 47, Andrews Osborne Academy 41

¯ McDonald 75, Heartland Christian 21

¯ Jackson-Milton 49, Lisbon 41

¯ Western Reserve 58, Valley Christian 42

¯ Newton Falls 60, Leetonia 33

¯ Cornerstone Christian 94, Ashtabula St. John 28

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Findlay 50, Fremont Ross 38

¯ Notre Dame Academy 93, Tol. Waite 6

¯ Perrysburg 55, Holland Springfield 18

¯ Sylvania Northview 36, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 24

¯ Sylvania Southview 63, Oregon Clay 24

¯ Tol. St. Ursula 60, Sandusky 32

¯ Tol. Start 45, Lima Sr. 39

¯ Tol. Whitmer 42, Mansfield Madison 37

Division II tournaments

¯ Bellevue 74, Vermilion 37

¯ Clyde 54, Tol. Scott 41

¯ Lima Bath 38, Van Wert 28

¯ Napoleon 62, Kenton 14

¯ Rossford 50, Oak Harbor 42

¯ Sandusky Perkins 58, Ontario 33

¯ Shelby 67, Lexington 42

¯ St. Marys Memorial 40, Defiance 26

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 64, Tiffin Columbian 34

¯ Tol. Rogers 62, Fostoria 24

¯ Wauseon 54, Bryan 49

¯ Willard 51, Mansfield Sr. 11

¯ Dover 48, Millersburg W. Holmes 35

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 68, E. Liverpool 12

¯ Warsaw River View 53, Wintersville Indian Creek 50

¯ Zanesville Maysville 76, Lisbon Beaver 36

Division III tournaments

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 52, Navarre Fairless 38

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 68, Brooklyn 39

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 48, Creston Norwayne 46

¯ Elyria Cath. 83, Sheffield Brookside 15

¯ Independence 68, Sullivan Black River 32

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 58, Akr. Manchester 47

¯ Smithville 61, Loudonville 50

¯ Warrensville Hts. 48, Wellington 30

¯ Ashland Crestview 53, Bucyrus Wynford 36

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 62, Kansas Lakota 21

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 42, Archbold 32

¯ Carey 49, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 32

¯ Castalia Margaretta 78, Upper Sandusky 39

¯ Cols. Africentric 91, North Intl 13

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 62, Delphos Jefferson 31

¯ Johnstown Northridge 42, W. Jefferson 30

¯ Marion Elgin 60, Centerburg 45

¯ Millbury Lake 64, Elmore Woodmore 57

¯ Montpelier 42, Genoa Area 30

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 67, Hicksville 39

¯ Paulding 56, Coldwater 34

¯ Richwood N. Union 53, Gahanna Cols. Academy 42

¯ Sherwood Fairview 62, Spencerville 49

¯ Tontogany Otsego 52, Swanton 33

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 73, Cols. Horizon Science 23

¯ Belmont Union Local 55, McConnelsville Morgan 36

¯ Berlin Hiland 62, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 4

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 34, Cols. Grandview Hts. 24

¯ Ironton 39, S. Point 26

¯ Marion Pleasant 36, Mt. Gilead 35

¯ Martins Ferry 48, Sugarcreek Garaway 37

¯ Seaman N. Adams 45, Wheelersburg 37

¯ Worthington Christian 35, Amanda-Clearcreek 20

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 54, Magnolia Sandy Valley 49

Division IV tournaments

¯ Attica Seneca E. 67, Mansfield Christian 15

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 43, Louisville Aquinas 30

¯ Dalton 70, Jeromesville Hillsdale 30

¯ E. Can. 40, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 36

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 32, Columbia Station Columbia 31

¯ Lucas 57, New London 27

¯ New Washington Buckeye Cent. 51, Monroeville 26

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 77, Sandusky St. Mary 41

¯ Antwerp 45, Stryker 24

¯ Arcadia 55, Vanlue 42

¯ Arlington 50, Bluffton 41

¯ Convoy Crestview 53, Edon 37

¯ Ft. Recovery 36, St. Henry 34

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 51, Pioneer N. Central 17

¯ Kalida 57, N. Baltimore 27

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 51, Lima Cent. Cath. 48

¯ Minster 57, Rockford Parkway 23

¯ New Knoxville 44, New Bremen 36

¯ New Riegel 45, Sycamore Mohawk 24

¯ Ottoville 48, Van Wert Lincolnview 30

¯ Tol. Christian 72, Tiffin Calvert 49

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 40, Old Fort 34

¯ Beallsville 48, Sarahsville Shenandoah 36

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 68, Toronto 21

¯ Glouster Trimble 44, New Boston Glenwood 34

¯ Peebles 55, Waterford 45

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 39, Manchester 27

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 51, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 32

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 43, Shadyside 38, 2OT

LIBERTY 61, UNITED 23

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ UNITED (14-10): Madison Kibler 3 0-0 6, Kyleigh Daggy 0 0-1 0, Bailey Boosz 1 2-2 5, Destiny Hill 0 2-2 2, Taylor Cope 2 0-0 4, Celeste Hofmeister 1 0-0 2, Harley Salem 1 0-0 2, Morgan Briceland 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 6-7.

¯ LIBERTY (19-4): Demi Watson 2 4-5 8, Delia Watson 0 4-5 4, Shar’Da Williamson 9 0-0 18, Cianna Smith 7 1-4 17, Allyson Jones 4 2-2 10, Madison Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jakyia Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 11-16.

United 4 6 9 4 – 23

Liberty 11 14 26 10 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: U – 1 (Boosz); L – 2 (Smith 2).

CHAMPION 44, MINERAL RIDGE 27

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (12-12): Candice Miller 5 2-3 14, Morgan Sigley 0 0-0 0, Fran Kesner 1 0-0 2, Alexa Harkins 2 3-3 7, Danielle Aulet 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 10; FT 5-6.

¯ CHAMPION (19-4): Savannah Dodrill 3 2-4 8, Ava Howell 2 5-5 9, Emma Gumont 4 1-2 9, Brooke Whitt 5 4-10 14, Rylee Nyako 0 0-2 0, Syd Huffman 1 1-1 3, Jenna Deer 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 12-23.

Mineral Ridge 6 4 4 13 – 27

Champion 10 8 11 15 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 2 (Miller 2); C – 0.

NEWTON FALLS 60, LEETONIA 33

Division IV sectional bracket final

¯ LEETONIA (15-9): Anna Buffone 4 3-6 11, Tarah Ferry 2 0-0 4, Megan Rosko 2 1-2 5, McKendra Cole , Allison Francosky , Ella Gregorino 1 1-2 3, Samantha Schneider 1 0-0 2, Haleigh Brock 2 2-2 8. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-14.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (15-8): Alli Sembach 1 0-0 3, Courtney Hankins 6 1-2 13, Bree Hutson 4 2-4 11, Lexie Drake 1 0-0 2, Madison Haidet 7 2-4 19, Jalynn Nicholas 2 2-4 7, Alyssa Dangerfield 0 3-6 3, Zoe McElrath 0 1-2 1, Shelby Fowler 0 1-4 1. Totals: FG 21; FT 12-26.

Leetonia 8 10 8 7 – 33

Newton Falls 17 13 17 13 – 70

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Brock 2); NF – 6 (Haidet 3, Sembach, Hutson, Nicholas). REBOUNDS: L – 31 (Ferry 10); NF – 37 (Hankins 9). ASSISTS: L – 8 (Buffone 3); NF – 12 (Hutson 5). STEALS: L – 9 (Ferry 5); NF – 16 (Hutson 5, Haidet 5)

W. RESERVE 58, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 42

Division IV sectional bracket final

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (5-17): Kristen Gill 7 4-4 19, DiAndra Tensley 4 0-0 10, Dez Dean 2 0-2 5, Olivia Kitchen 2 0-0 4, Kaylee Brown 1 0-0 2, Kylei Turner 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-7 47.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (20-4): Danielle Vuletich 16 1-2 33, Alyssa Serensky 2 1-3 6, Olivia Pater 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Miller 2 0-1 5, Brooke Morris 1 0-0 2, Laura Sigworth 1 2-2 5, Brooke Schantz 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 25; FT 5-10.

Valley Christian 10 7 13 12 – 42

Western Reserve 16 18 19 5 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 4 (Tensley 2, Dean, Gill); WR – 3 (Sigworth, Miller, Serensky).

SOUTH RANGE 55, E. PALESTINE 34

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ EAST PALESTINE (15-9): Kenzee Johnston 2 1-2 6, Joclyn Fristik 4 0-0 10, Morgan Rutledge 2 0-0 4, Bailey Davis , Peyton Sherry 2 0-0 4, Paige Snyder 3 4-7 10. Totals: FG 13; FT 5-9.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (17-6): Izzy Lamparty 7 5-6 19, Gabby Lamparty 1 0-0 2, Bree Kohler 2 0-0 5, Mallory Vidman 2 0-0 4, Emma Cunningham 1 1-2 3, Lexi Giles 7 2-2 18, Taylor McClish 1 0-0 2, Kelly Szolek 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-10.

E. Palestine 1 11 9 13 – 34

S. Range 25 18 10 2 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 3 (Fristik 2, Johnston); SR – 3 (Giles 2, Kohler).

COLUMBIANA 54, URSULINE 43

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ URSULINE (9-15): Rachel Fabry 2 1-2 8, Paris Gilmore 5 5-8 13, Cara McNally 2 0-0 6, Emily Smith 2 0-0 4, Anisah Moorman 5 1-2 13. Totals: FG 16; FT 7-12.

¯ COLUMBIANA (17-7): Kayla Muslovski 5 0-2 11, Grace Hammond 3 1-2 9, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 3, Tori Long 5 1-2 13, Grace Witmer 5 0-0 13, Madison Moser 2 1-3 5. Totals: FG 21; FT 3-9.

Ursuline 10 15 9 9 – 43

Columbiana 17 15 11 11 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: U – 6 (Fabry 2, McNally 2, Moorman 2); C – 9 (Witmer 3, Long 2, Hammond 2, Tringhese, Muslovski). REBOUNDS: C – 36 (Moser 12, Long 7, Muslovski 6). ASSISTS: C – 16 (Tringhese 5).

CRESTVIEW 56, ROOTSTOWN 44

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ ROOTSTOWN: Karlie Duvall 6 0-0 16, Alyssa Reinage 0 0-1 0, Kyale Schoepe 1 0-0 2, Erica Moore 3 0-0 6, Sarah Caruso 2 0-3 5, Natalie Siglow 1 0-2 2, Kasidy Smith 5 3-4 13. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-10.

¯ CRESTVIEW (15-8): Mara Halas 2 0-0 5, Tanner Hoffer 3 4-10 12, Addison Bandy 4 2-2 10, Krista Perry 5 6-6 17, Payton Huff 2 3-6 7, Ashton Hughes 2 1-1 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 16-25.

Rootstown 8 10 9 17 – 44

Crestview 13 12 12 19 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: R – 5 (Duvall 4, Caruso); C – 4 (Hoffer 2, Halas, Perry). REBOUNDS: C – (Huff 8, Hoffer 4, Perry 4). ASSISTS: C – (Halas 3). STEALS: C – (Bandy 4, Perry 3, Huff 3, Hoffer 2).

McDONALD 75, HEARTLAND 21

Division IV sectional bracket final

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN (7-17): Sophia Stambaugh 0 0-0 0, Sydney Ogden 3 6-7 13, Madi Mathews 2 2-2 6, Brooklin McCoy 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 5; FT 10-11.

¯ McDONALD (21-2): Taylor Tuchek 2 0-0 4, Lucy Wolford 6 0-2 13, Carley Stitt 3 0-0 6, Molly Howard 7 0-0 15, Maddy Howard 6 2-2 14, Sophia Costantino 8 1-2 18, Brooke Lewis 0 1-2 1, Olivia Booth 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 34; FT 4-8.

Heartland 5 4 5 7 – 21

McDonald 29 28 14 4 – 75

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 1 (Ogden); M – 3 (Wolford, Mo. Howard, Constantino).

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Bowling

¯ Division I girls district at Stonhedge Lanes, Akron, 12

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

Div. II sectional first round

¯ Salem at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Ursuline, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ East at Girard, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

Div. III sectional first round

¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Southeast at Champion, 7

¯ Rootstown at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Conneaut at Liberty, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Brookfield, 7

¯ Campbell at East Canton, 7

¯ Jefferson at Mineral Ridge, 7

Div. IV sectional first round

¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Badger, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Wellsville, 7

Girls basketball

Div. I district semi at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Canfield, 7:45

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 66, Austintown Fitch 55

¯ Niles 42, Howland 36

¯ Poland 73, Canfield 45

¯ Hubbard 45, Campbell 42

¯ Struthers 61, Sebring 48

¯ Champion 80, Mineral Ridge 57

¯ Crestwood 64, Garfield 54

¯ Cardinal Mooney 70, Valley Christian 37

¯ Conneaut 66, Grand Valley 58

¯ Heartland Christian 61, Crestview 54

¯ East Canton 82, East Palestine 56

¯ Pymatuning Valley 78, Badger 40

¯ Springfield 82, LaBrae 47

¯ Mathews 78, Chalker 54

¯ Lisbon 52, Jackson-Milton 41

¯ Bristol 87, Newbury 29

¯ Windham 43, Lordstown 24

¯ Gilmour Academy 70, John F. Kennedy 52

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. East 66, Alliance Marlington 63

¯ Barberton 64, Kent Roosevelt 54

¯ Beachwood 101, Orange 64

¯ Bedford 63, E. Cle. Shaw 49

¯ Berea-Midpark 65, N. Olmsted 57

¯ Bluffton 69, Delphos Jefferson 57

¯ Bowling Green 56, Napoleon 52

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 59, Wadsworth 50

¯ Can. McKinley 89, Akr. Buchtel 60

¯ Carey 99, Bucyrus 46

¯ Chagrin Falls 72, Hunting Valley University 62

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 80, Andrews Osborne Academy 68

¯ Cle. Benedictine 66, Akr. Hoban 62

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 89, Cle. VASJ 67

¯ Cle. Rhodes 61, Dalton 55

¯ Collins Western Reserve 63, New London 54

¯ Columbus Grove 56, Ada 46

¯ Convoy Crestview 66, Spencerville 52

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 77, Chardon NDCL 60

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 69, Middlefield Cardinal 36

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 70, Warren JFK 52

¯ Genoa Area 59, Millbury Lake 47

¯ Hartville Lake Center Christian 81, Mogadore 78

¯ Hudson 57, Twinsburg 41

¯ Huron 58, Milan Edison 33

¯ Lakewood 57, N. Ridgeville 55

¯ Lorain 66, Warrensville Hts. 52

¯ Louisville 56, New Philadelphia 50

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 52, Galion 47

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 41, New Knoxville 29

¯ Massillon Jackson 61, Mansfield Sr. 40

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 69, Can. South 62

¯ Medina 72, Brunswick 54

¯ Medina Highland 53, Tallmadge 37

¯ Mentor 74, Solon 53

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 65, Parma Padua 44

¯ Metamora Evergreen 41, Bryan 36

¯ Montpelier 56, W. Unity Hilltop 45

¯ N. Can. Hoover 75, Akr. Firestone 45

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 73, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 42

¯ N. Royalton 62, Macedonia Nordonia 58

¯ Painesville Harvey 52, Ashtabula Edgewood 40

¯ Painesville Riverside 61, Ashtabula Lakeside 52

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 95, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 62

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 62, Norton 56

¯ Perry 87, Madison 84, OT

¯ Ravenna SE 54, Rootstown 51

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 51, Cuyahoga Falls 42

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 53, Brooke, W.Va. 49

Division I tournaments

¯ Marysville 64, Westerville N. 35

¯ South 79, Cols. Franklin Hts. 41

¯ Cin. La Salle 57, Cin. Withrow 46

¯ Cin. Princeton 75, Oxford Talawanda 44

¯ Cin. Sycamore 53, Cin. Oak Hills 50

¯ Cin. West Clermont 64, Milford 53

¯ Hamilton 57, Fairfield 40

¯ Miamisburg 67, Day. Belmont 50

¯ Springfield 77, Vandalia Butler 52

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 86, Loveland 50

Division II tournaments

¯ Athens 61, New Lexington 50

¯ Cin. McNicholas 63, Bethel-Tate 28

¯ Cin. Wyoming 87, Batavia 49

¯ Day. Dunbar 68, Waynesville 65

¯ Day. Ponitz Tech. 62, Urbana 48

¯ Kettering Alter 73, Spring. NW 23

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 56, Day. Northridge 54

¯ Trotwood-Madison 101, St. Paris Graham 51

Division III tournaments

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 56, Piketon 50

¯ Frankfort Adena 53, Albany Alexander 41

¯ Proctorville Fairland 48, Williamsport Westfall 29

¯ S. Point 67, Seaman N. Adams 66

¯ Cin. Deer Park 68, Reading 31

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 36, Cin. N. College Hill 35

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 58, Houston 45

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 61, Tipp City Bethel 47

Division IV tournaments

¯ Botkins 65, Newton Local 35

¯ Legacy Christian 57, East Dayton Christian School 40

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 60, New Madison Tri-Village 52

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 38, Sidney Lehman 31

SPRINGFIELD 82, LaBRAE 47

¯ LaBRAE (16-6): Connor Meyer 3 2-4 10, Justin Rutherford 3 1-4 7, Tre’Von Drake 4 1-2 10, Aidan Stephens 2 0-0 5, Devin Carter 2 0-0 5, Caleb Simmons 1 2-2 5, Landon Kiser 1 2-2 5. Totals: FG 16; FT 8-14.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (16-6): Drew Clark 9 4-5 24, Evan Ohlin 8 4-4 25, Beau Brungard 4 0-0 9, Adam Wharry 4 3-4 11, Garrett Stallsmith 1 0-0 2, Clay Medvec 1 0-0 2, Lukas Yemma 1 5-5 7, Ethan Isaacson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 29; FT 16-18.

LaBrae 13 13 8 13 – 47

Springfield 15 27 21 19 – 82

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Meyer 2, Carter, Kiser, Stephens, Drake, Simmons); S – 8 (Ohlin 5, Clark 2, Brungard). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 56-54. JV LEADERS: L – Leon Miranda 14; S – Jakob Joyce 13.

STRUTHERS 61, SEBRING 48

¯ SEBRING (14-8): Jake Hunter 4 2-4 10, Connor Shepherd 2 0-0 5, Dylan Johnson 2 0-0 5, Zane Peterson 1 0-0 2, Gabe Lanzer 3 4-4 12, Frankie Lozoya 1 0-0 2, Carson Rouse 3 6-7 12. Totals: FG 16; FT 12-15.

¯ STRUTHERS (19-3): Brandon Washington 4 2-3 10, Aidan Slocum 3 1-1 9, Trey Metzka 4 3-3 12, Jared Laczko 5 0-0 11, Carson Ryan 7 0-0 15, Noah Patti 1 0-0 2, Ronnie Leonard 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-7.

Sebring 12 11 14 11 – 48

Struthers 6 20 13 22 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: Se – 4 (Lanzer 2, Johnson, Shepherd); St – 5 (Slocum 2, Metzka, Laczko, Ryan). REBOUNDS: Se – 23 (Rouse 10). JV SCORE: Struthers, 64-34.

MASSILLON 59, URSULINE 56

¯ URSULINE (9-13): DeMarcus McElroy 1 0-0 3, Daysean Harris 3 2-2 10, Sean Phillips , Dean Boyd 1 0-0 2, Jakaylin Irving 6 2-6 14, Vince Armeni 4 2-3 10, Brady Shannon 3 0-0 7, Johnny Rowland 1 0-0 3, Terrence Pankey 2 2-2 7. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-13.

¯ MASSILLON (18-4): Grant Haynam 1 0-2 3, Anthony Pedro 3 1-2 7, Jaden Stock 11 6-11 29, Isaiah Roberson 1 1-2 4, Jayden Ballard 5 1-2 12, Caiden Woullard 1 0-0 2, Darien Williams 1 0-4 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 9-23.

Ursuline 13 6 13 24 – 56

Massillon 13 11 16 19 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: U – 5 (Harris 2, McElroy, Shannon, Pankey); M – 4 (Stock, Haynam, Roberson, Ballard). JV SCORE: Massillon, 50-33. JV LEADERS: U – Rashard Biggs 9, Jarod Godulic 9; M – Ardel Banks 11.

CHAMPION 80, MINERAL RIDGE 57

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-14): Austin Governer 3 0-0 6, Miles Culp 5 2-4 14, N. Rohman 0 0-1 0, Anthony Ragazzine 8 2-2 21, G. Vega 1 0-0 2, Zach James 1 0-0 2, T. Weiss 2 4- 6 8, J. Sylak 0 4-4 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 12-17.

¯ CHAMPION (11-11): Abe Bayus 7 2-4 17, Ethan Davenport 1 0-0 3, Jeff Smith 2 0-0 6, Nick Stahlman 5 3-3 15, Luke Zigarovich 2 2-2 8, Brandon Dykes 3 2-4 8, Chase Lindsay 5 0-0 13, Austin Willforth 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 30; FT 9-13.

M. Ridge 18 13 13 13 – 57

Champion 22 24 21 13 – 80

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 5 (Ragazzine 3, Culp 2); C – 11 (Linsday 3, Zigarovich 2, Stahlman 2, Smith 2, Davenport, Bayus). JV SCORE: Champion, 48-45. JV LEADERS: MR – Winford 14; C – Brett Chanel 13.

LISBON 52, JACKSON-MILTON 41

¯ LISBON: Nick Mundy 2 4-4 9, Michael Davis 1 0-0 3, Ryan McCullough 4 10-10 21, Blayne Brownfield 5 0-2 11, Joey Fisher 0 2-2 2, Adam Spencer 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 14; FT 16-18.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (7-15): Mason Robison 3 0-0 6, Cole Grope 4 1-2 12, Gavin Sahli 1 1-2 3, Nick McGinnis 1 2-4 5, AJ Bouch 4 2-4 10, Frankie Prozy 2 1-5 5. Totals: FG 15; FT 7-17.

LIsbon 11 10 15 16 – 52

J-Milton 12 6 11 12 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: L – 8 (McCullough 3, Spencer 2, Brownfield, Davis, Mundy); JM – 4 (Grope 3, McGinnis). REBOUNDS: L – (Brownfield 7, McCullough 7). ASSISTS: L – (McCullough 5). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 57-36. JV LEADERS: L – Hunter Sturgeon 17; JM – Sean Lengyl 12.

WEST BRANCH 45, AQUINAS 42

Ø WEST BRANCH (18-4): Jaxon Hendershott 5 2-2 16, Nick Scarpitti 2 0-0 5, Reese Leone 4 0-1 8, Cohen Lamp 5 0-1 10, Nick Pidgeon 2 1-1 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-5.

¯ ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (10-12): Moses O’Neal 2 0-2 5, Raysean Owens 4 2-5 10, Cadence Brown 8 4-9 21, Ben Wheeler 0 0-2 0, Luke May 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 8-20.

W. Branch 16 6 9 14 – 45

Aquinas 14 5 14 9 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 6 (Hendershott 4, Pidgeon, Scarpitti); STA – 2 (O’Neal, Brown). JV SCORE: West Branch, 45-25.

POLAND 73, CANFIELD 45

¯ POLAND (16-6): Ross Debo 2 0-0 4, Michael Cougras 7 0-0 19, Adam Kassem 4 1-2 10, Zach Kassem 1 2-2 5, Andrew Centofanti 6 1-2 14, Stephen Carney 1 0-0 2, Brody Todd 1 0-0 2, Bryce Barringer 2 0-1 4, Michael Gordon 2 0-0 6, JP Genova 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 28; FT 4-7.

¯ CANFIELD: Brayden Beck 3 0-0 7, Jake Kowal 2 0-0 5, Joe Bruno 4 0-0 11, Nick Pantelakis 0 1-2 1, Trey Dye 3 0-0 8, Chase Lowry 3 1-2 7, Zane Muckleroy 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 17; FT 2-4.

Poland 14 13 24 22 – 73

Canfield 13 6 9 17 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: P – 13 (Cougras 5, Centofanti 2, Gordon 2, Genova 2, A. Kassem, Z. Kassem); C – 7 (Bruno 3, Dye 2, Muckleroy, Beck). REBOUNDS: P – 28; C – 18. JV SCORE: Poland, 45-38.

HEARTLAND 61, CRESTVIEW 54

¯ CRESTVIEW (7-15): Kirkland Miller 7 0-0 14, Jack Yerkey 1 0-1 2, Drake Golden 8 4-6 21, Tony Perorazio 3 0-0 8, Anthony Cusick 1 0-0 3, Brandon Yanssens 2 1-2 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 5-9.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Cade Roth 2 4-4 10, Becket Richards 6 1-1 15, Ronnie Matthews 3 2-2 8, Steven Baker 5 0-0 12, Joey Donofrio 7 0-0 16. Totals: FG 23; FT 7-7.

Crestivew 18 12 11 13 – 54

Heartland 13 14 15 19 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Perorazio 2, Cusick, Tanssens, Golden); HC – 8 (Roth 2, Donofrio 2, Baker 2, Richards 2). REBOUNDS: C – (Golden 12, Yanssens 7). ASSISTS: C – (Yanssens 6). JV SCORE: Heartland, 45-32.

E. CANTON 82, E. PALESTINE 56

¯ EAST CANTON: Malik Hill 9 3-4 21, Aaron Gothard 6 0-0 13, Turner Giles 3 0-0 7, Will Storsin 2 4-4 8, Dee Snellenberger 4 3-3 12, Jake McCullough 1 0-0 2, Chase Vacco 3 0-0 7, Natty Suntheimer 3 0-1 7, Caleb Sumpter 1 1-2 3, Ethan Collins 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 33; FT 11-14.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (3-15): Brandon Turcola 2 2-5 6, Zion Figley 4 0-0 10, Johnathan Bertovitch 10 6-8 29, Tyler Bistarkey 1 0-1 2, Tommy Shasteen 1 0-0 2, Westin Jones 1 0-2 2, Payton Elliot 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 21; FT 9-18.

E. Canton 19 27 19 17 – 82

East Palestine 15 11 9 21 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: EC – 5 (Suntheimer, Cacco, Snellenberger, Giles, Gothard); EP – 5 (Bertovitch 3, Figley 2). JV SCORE: East Canton, 41-31.

NILES 42, HOWLAND 36

¯ HOWLAND (5-17): Gage Tomko 2 0-0 5, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 0-2 0, Cameron Durig 1 0-0 3, Vincent Marimpietri 1 1-2 3, Anthony Massucci 3 0-0 9, Justin Jones 5 0-2 10, Joey DeSalvo 1 0-0 2, Gabe Badea 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 15; FT 1-6.

¯ NILES (5-17): Joe Wolfe 6 1-3 13, Doug Foster 5 0-0 13, Chase Sudzina 2 1-2 5, Alleni Fryer 3 1-5 7, Jacob Eakin 1 0-0 2, Jevon Tabor 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-10.

Howland 11 7 9 9 – 36

Niles 12 10 12 8 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (Massucci 3, Tomko, Durig); N – 3 (Foster). REBOUNDS: H – 29; N – 28. JV SCORE: Howland, 43-35. JV LEADERS: H – Manios 13; N – Kozak 9.

LOWELLVILLE 49, LEETONIA 47

¯ LEETONIA: Ian Davis 5 1-2 13, Dylan Lennon 2 0-0 6, Marco Ferry 1 6-8 9, Patrick Hull 3 0-0 9, Timmy Finch 0 3-4 4, Guido 0 2-2 2, Houlette 2 0-1 5. Totals: FG 13; FT 12-17.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Brady Bunofsky 2 0-0 6, Vinny Ballone 3 2-4 8, Johnny Michaels 3 1-1 7, Anthony Lucente 5 1-3 11, Cole Bunofsky 2 2-4 6, Kyle Miller 2 2-4 6, John Loshuk 1 3-5 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 11-21.

Leetonia 11 18 8 10 – 47

Lowellville 10 10 23 4 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: Le – 9 (Hull 3, Lennon 2, Davis 2, Ferry, Houlette); Lo – 2 (B. Bunofsky 2).

Girls basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Canal Winchester 67, Cols. Northland 52

¯ Dublin Coffman 60, Cols. DeSales 19

¯ Dublin Jerome 33, Sunbury Big Walnut 30

¯ Dublin Scioto 42, Lewis Center Olentangy 32

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 79, Cols. Briggs 20

¯ Hartley 43, Hilliard Davidson 33

¯ Hilliard Bradley 36, Marysville 32

¯ Newark 68, Mt. Vernon 15

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 45, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 30

¯ Pickerington Cent. 90, Cols. Whetstone 3

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 59, Cols. Independence 26

¯ Reynoldsburg 62, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 40

¯ Watterson 54, Hilliard Darby 19

¯ Westerville N. 50, Pickerington N. 20

¯ Westerville S. 56, Lancaster 29

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 47, Marion Harding 36

Division II tournaments

¯ Hebron Lakewood 67, Utica 24

¯ London 56, Delaware Buckeye Valley 38

¯ Sparta Highland 63, Cols. Beechcroft 20

¯ Thornville Sheridan 41, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 25

¯ Vincent Warren 53, Washington C.H. 36

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 54, Newark Licking Valley 36

¯ Bloom-Carroll 70, Cols. Centennial 35

¯ Caledonia River Valley 59, Heath 31

¯ Granville 57, Cols. Cristo Rey 33

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 66, South 22

Division IV tournaments

¯ Galion Northmor 42, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 38

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 63, Cols. Patriot Prep 27

¯ Newark Cath. 54, Cols. Wellington 12

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 69, Groveport Madison Christian 4

¯ Danville 75, London Madison Plains 51

¯ Delaware Christian 51, Tree of Life 29

¯ Fairfield Christian 69, Granville Christian 37

¯ Howard E. Knox 42, Morral Ridgedale 39

Swimming

State swimming

at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

DIVISION I BOYS

Preliminaries

¯ NOTE: Places 1-8 go to today’s A finals, while places 9-16 go to the B finals.

¯ 200-yard medley relay: 12. Boardman (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matthew DunLany, Will Linker) 1:36.12;

¯ 100 butterfly: 8. Noah Basista (Boardman) 49.93; 22. Matthew DunLany (Boardman) 51.71; 20. Jake Lawrence (Fitch) 51.64.

¯ 100 breaststroke: 5. Basista (Boardman) 56.24;

¯ 400 freestyle relay: 14. Boardman (Linker, Jordan Stackpole, DunLany, Basista) 3:11.13 ;

DIVISION II BOYS

Finals

¯ 200 medley relay: Canfield, 12. (Connor Fritz, Ty Schaab, Luke Dietz, Matthew Peckman) 1:39.89;

¯ 200 individual medley: 14. Jared Mindek (Howland) 1:59.01;

¯ 50 freestyle: 6. Matthew Peckman (Canfield) 21.62;

¯ 100 freestyle: 16. Peckman (Canfield) 49.26;

¯ 200 freestyle relay: 10. Canfield (Dietz, Cameron Burnett, Fritz, Peckman) 1:29.61;

¯ 100 breaststroke: 3, Mindek (Howland) 56.31;

DIVISION II GIRLS

¯ 200 individual medley: 4. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 2:05.46;

¯ 100 breaststroke: 1. Robb (West Branch) 1:01.65; 11. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 1:05.84;

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ East Palestine at Wellsville, 7

¯ Bristol at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 3

Girls basketball

Division III sectional bracket finals

¯ Mineral Ridge at Champion, 1

¯ Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 1

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 1

¯ United Local at Liberty, 1

¯ Rootstown at Crestview, 1

¯ East Palestine at South Range, 1

¯ Ursuline at Columbiana, 1

Division IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 1

¯ John F. Kennedy at Bristol, 1

¯ Brookfield at Andrews Osborne, 1

¯ Heartland Christian at McDonald, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 1

¯ Valley Christian at Western Reserve, 1

¯ Leetonia at Newton Falls, 1

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Portage Trail Conference tournament at Rootstown, 9 a.m.

¯ EOAC Championship at Southern Local

Bowling

¯ Division I boys district at Stonhedge Lanes, Akron, 12

SUNDAY

Bowling

¯ Division I girls district at Stonhedge Lanes, Akron, 12

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

Div. II sectional first round

¯ Salem at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Ursuline, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ East at Girard, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

Div. III sectional first round

¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Southeast at Champion, 7

¯ Rootstown at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Conneaut at Liberty, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Brookfield, 7

¯ Campbell at East Canton, 7

¯ Jefferson at Mineral Ridge, 7

Div. IV sectional first round

¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Badger, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Wellsville, 7

Girls basketball

Div. I district semi at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Canfield, 7:45

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Pymatuning Valley 73, Maplewood 40

Around Ohio

Division III tournaments

¯ Anna 71, N. Lewisburg Triad 28

¯ Day. Christian 40, Jamestown Greeneview 38

Division IV tournaments

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 72, Danville 32

¯ Newark Cath. 67, Cols. KIPP 58

¯ Cols. Wellington 99, Groveport Madison Christian 26

¯ Granville Christian 65, Millersport 61, OT

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Division I sectional bracket finals

¯ Warren G. Harding 38, Hudson 28

¯ Canfield 53, Cuyahoga Falls 34

¯ Aurora 53, Howland 35

Division II sectional bracket finals

¯ West Branch 55, Ravenna 5

¯ Poland 56, Struthers 43

¯ Salem 50, Cardinal Mooney 47

¯ Southeast 44, Girard 37

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Can. Glenoak 78, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 64

¯ Cle. St. Joseph 50, Cle. Hay 26

¯ Eastlake N. 83, Willoughby S. 42

¯ Euclid 39, Cle. Hts. 38

¯ Louisville 46, New Philadelphia 45

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 82, Painesville Riverside 45

¯ Massillon Jackson 39, Uniontown Lake 32

¯ Medina 51, Bedford 14

¯ Mentor 56, Chardon 45

¯ N. Can. Hoover 44, Can. McKinley 35

¯ Rocky River Magnificat 49, Lakewood 39

¯ Solon 66, Parma 52

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 39, Massillon Perry 32

¯ Akr. Hoban 64, Wooster 24

¯ Amherst Steele 39, Avon 28

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 52, Brunswick 35

¯ Medina Highland 45, Barberton 43

¯ N. Ridgeville 41, Avon Lake 40

¯ Olmsted Falls 57, Grafton Midview 37

¯ Strongsville 54, Wadsworth 52, OT

¯ Westlake 57, Lorain 33

¯ Centerville 66, Franklin 31

¯ Cin. Sycamore 57, Hamilton 26

¯ Springboro 68, Vandalia Butler 28

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 68, Milford 26

Division II tournament

¯ Akr. Buchtel 59, Wooster Triway 39

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 31, Copley 28

¯ Chardon NDCL 32, Gates Mills Hawken 19

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 68, Painesville Harvey 14

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 56, Orange 51

¯ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 61, STVM 60

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 60, Richfield Revere 33

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 60, Geneva 46

¯ Norton 44, Can. South 37

¯ Perry 61, Jefferson Area 13

¯ Shaker Hts. Laurel 70, Chagrin Falls 36

¯ Tallmadge 36, Alliance Marlington 29

¯ Bay Village Bay 55, Lorain Clearview 22

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 47, Rocky River Lutheran W. 30

¯ Rocky River 41, Parma Hts. Holy Name 29

¯ Circleville 47, Circleville Logan Elm 38

¯ McArthur Vinton County 53, Chillicothe Unioto 46

¯ Cin. Hughes 61, Cin. Wyoming 46

¯ Germantown Valley View 44, Hamilton Ross 29

¯ Greenville 44, Spring. Kenton Ridge 40

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 72, Day. Belmont 7

Division III tournaments

¯ Oak Hill 58, Southeastern 44

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 46, Albany Alexander 29

¯ Anna 64, Day. Northridge 17

¯ Arcanum 70, Spring. NE 26

¯ Bethel-Tate 74, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 27

¯ Carlisle 42, Tipp City Bethel 35

¯ Casstown Miami E. 41, New Paris National Trail 25

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 70, Lees Creek E. Clinton 20

Division IV tournaments

¯ Columbus Grove 58, Ft. Jennings 31

¯ Delphos St. John’s 45, McComb 43

¯ Kalida 57, Pandora-Gilboa 36

¯ N. Baltimore 46, Continental 40

¯ Beallsville 41, New Matamoras Frontier 23

¯ Belpre 44, Franklin Furnace Green 30

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 68, Newcomerstown 15

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 54, Hannibal River 48

¯ Shadyside 61, Strasburg-Franklin 30

¯ Toronto 57, Malvern 55, OT

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 45, Caldwell 30

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 77, Bowerston Conotton Valley 32

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 48, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 37

¯ Botkins 45, Houston 28

¯ Cedarville 38, Miami Valley Christian Academy 33

¯ Mechanicsburg 73, Union City Mississinawa Valley 22

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 68, Newton Local 14

¯ Troy Christian 27, Bradford 22

WEST BRANCH 55, RAVENNA 5

Division II sectional bracket final

¯ RAVENNA (12-12): Emily Ervin 1 1-2 3, Anna Jones 1 0-2 2, Jasmine Pooler 0 0-0 0, Ravyn Major 0 0-0 0, Breanna Larkin 0 0-0 0, Emily Peters 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 2; FT 1-4.

Ø WEST BRANCH (20-3): Hannah Ridgeway 2 3-6 7, Peyton Alazaus 9 0-0 24, Riley Tuel 1 0-0 2, Jillian Pidgeon 1 0-0 3, Carly Scarpitti 1 0-0 2, Bella Laut 1 0-0 3, Maddie Showalter 1 0-0 2, Anna Lippiatt 3 0-0 9, Jessica Bock 1 1-4 3. Totals: FG 20; FT 4-10.

Ravenna 0 2 0 3 – 5

Home 21 16 14 4 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: R – 0; WB – 11 (Alazaus 6, Lippiatt 3, Pigeon, Laut). REBOUNDS: R – 23; H – 29 (Scarpitti 6). ASSISTS: WB – 11 (Scarpitti 4).

POLAND 56, STRUTHERS 43

Division II sectional bracket final

¯ STRUTHERS (14-10): Taylor Susany 1 0-0 3, Jessica Hughes , Emma Elia 4 1-2 10, Chloe Neider 3 5-6 14, Kaylei Swaffer 3 0-0 6, Renee Leonard 4 1-1 9, Heike Kaurschill 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 8-12.

¯ POLAND (21-2): Jackie Grisdale 7 3-6 19, Brooke Bobbey 3 2-2 10, Kailyn Brown 4 2-8 11, Lizzy Herdman 1 0-0 2, Morgan Kluchar 1 0-0 2, Ella Harrell 6 0-2 12. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-18.

Struthers 7 17 6 13 – 43

Poland 11 15 12 18 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Neider 3, Elia, Susany); P – 5 (Grisdale 2, Bobbey 2, Brown).

CANFIELD 53, CUYAHOGA FALLS 34

Division I sectional bracket final

¯ CUYAHOGA FALLS: Macenzie Kramer 2 2-2 6, Chelsea Huffman 6 3-5 15, Jenna Roberts 1 0-0 3, Raygan Corrigall 2 0-2 6, Olivia Lennon 1 0-3 2, Emma Brustoski 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 5-12.

¯ CANFIELD (17-7): Aiden Orlovsky 1 1-2 3, Marissa Ieraci 4 1-2 12, Alyssa Dill 1 3-4 5, Summer Sammarone 3 2-3 8, Gabby Demidovich 0 0-2 0, Grace Mangapora 6 9-12 23. Totals: FG 16; FT 16-25.

Cuyahoga Falls 5 10 5 14 – 34

Canfield 9 14 14 16 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: CF – 3 (Corrigall, Roberts); C – 5 (Ieraci 3, Mangapora). REBOUNDS: CF – 22 (Lemmon 8); C – 25 (Mangapora 5). ASSISTS: CF – 7 (Huffman 3); C – 8 (Ieraci 2).

SOUTHEAST 44, GIRARD 37

Division II sectional bracket final

¯ GIRARD (13-11): Jalaya Brown 4 3-10 11, Marissa Cave 2 5-10 9, Sophie Griffith 1 0-0 2, Emily Fitzgerald 0 0-2 0, Lindsay Cave 6 3-3 15, Sieasia Triplett 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 13; FT 11-27.

¯ SOUTHEAST (18-5): Halle Morehead 5 1-2 13, Rachel Neer 6 3-5 16, Olivia Neer 4 0-0 10, Sarah Neer 1 2-2 4, Reagan Pettigrew 0 1-2 1, Jenna Call 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16; FT 7-11.

Girard 12 11 7 7 – 37

Southeast 3 14 15 12 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: G – 0; S – 5 (Morehead 2, O. Neer 2, R. Neer).

Swimming

STATE MEET

at C.T. Branin Natatorium

DIVISION II BOYS

Finals

≤ Diving: 25. Carmen D’Alesio, 123.00

Preliminaries

NOTE: Places 1-8 go to today’s A finals, while places 9-16 go to the B finals.

≤ 200 medley relay: 12. Canfield, 1:39.79 (Connor Fritz, Ty Schaab, Luke Dietz, Matthew Peckman);

≤ 200 individual medley: 13. Jared Mindek (Howland) 1:58.09;

≤ 50 freestyle: 8. Matthew Peckman (Canfield) 21.69;

≤ 100 freestyle: 12. Peckman (Canfield) 48.84; 20. Andrew Riser (Liberty) 49.50;

≤ 200 freestyle relay: 12. Canfield 1:30.01 (Dietz, Cameron Burnett, Fritz, Peckman);

≤ 100 backstroke: 22. Fritz (Canfield) 54.96;

≤ 100 breaststroke: 2. Mindek (Howland) 56.24;

DIVISION II GIRLS

Preliminaries

≤ 200 individual medley: 3. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 2:05.20;

≤ 100 breaststroke: 1. Robb (West Branch) 1:01.27; 15. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 1:06.44;

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Campbell, 7

¯ Sebring at Struthers, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut, 7

¯ Crestview at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ East Canton at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 7

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bloomfield, 7

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6

¯ Lordstown at Windham, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Gilmour Academy, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Portage Trail Conference tournament at Rootstown, 5:30

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ East Palestine at Wellsville, 7

¯ Bristol at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 3

Girls basketball

Division III sectional bracket finals

¯ Mineral Ridge at Champion, 1

¯ Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 1

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 1

¯ United Local at Liberty, 1

¯ Rootstown at Crestview, 1

¯ East Palestine at South Range, 1

¯ Ursuline at Columbiana, 1

Division IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 1

¯ John F. Kennedy at Bristol, 1

¯ Brookfield at Andrews Osborne, 1

¯ Heartland Christian at McDonald, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 1

¯ Valley Christian at Western Reserve, 1

¯ Leetonia at Newton Falls, 1

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Portage Trail Conference tournament at Rootstown, 9 a.m.

¯ EOAC Championship at Southern Local

Bowling

¯ Division I boys district at Stonhedge Lanes, Akron, 12

SUNDAY

Bowling

¯ Division I girls district at Stonhedge Lanes, Akron, 12

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ South Range 64, Niles 47

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Campbell 44

¯ Lordstown 60, Newbury 45

Around Ohio

Division II tournaments

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 51, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 26

¯ Jackson 66, Greenfield McClain 31

Division III tournaments

¯ Ironton 47, Wellston 21

¯ Minford 69, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 63

¯ Oak Hill 71, McDermott Scioto NW 26

¯ Waterford 47, Racine Southern 42

SOUTH RANGE 63, NILES 47

¯ NILES (4-17): Vincent Chieffo 1 0-0 2, Doug Foster 6 1-2 14, Chase Sudzina 1 1-2 3, Joe Wolfe 3 0-1 8, Alleni Fryer 4 0-0 9, Cody Lauer 1 0-0 3, Arenaut 1 0-0 2, Jacob Eakins 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-5.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (14-8): Kris Scandy 1 0-0 2, Nate Brown 1 2-2 4, Brandon Mikos 2 0-0 5, MJ Lucas 0 0-2 0, Chris Brooks 10 1-6 22, Dante Digaetano 4 0-0 10, Luke Cumbacher 1 0-0 2, Jake Gehring 3 0-0 6, Eli Taylor 2 0-0 6, Mike Perry 2 0-0 4, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 27; FT 3-10.

Niles 9 11 8 19 – 47

South Range 17 13 15 18 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: N – 7 (Wolfe 2, Eakin 2, Foster, Fryer, Lauer); SR – 6 (Taylor 2, Digaetano 2, Brooks, Mikos). JV SCORE: South Range, 56-27.

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Division III sectional first round

¯ Ursuline 62, Campbell 18

¯ Mineral Ridge 59, Grand Valley 22

¯ East Palestine 58, Waterloo 50

¯ United Local 41, Springfield 29

Division IV sectional first round

¯ Brookfield 53, Fairport Harbor 33

¯ Badger 46, Mathews 35

¯ Leetonia 58, Sebring 42

¯ Jackson-Milton 64, Southern Local 17

¯ Valley Christian 44, Lowellville 41

¯ Bristol 55, Chalker 22

¯ Lisbon 60, Lordstown 18

¯ John F. Kennedy 52, Windham 28

¯ Heartland Christian 53, Wellsville 40

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Fremont Ross 60, Bowling Green 44

¯ Holland Springfield 53, Ashland 43

¯ Oregon Clay 35, Tol. Bowsher 32

¯ Sylvania Northview 64, Wapakoneta 40

¯ Cin. Mercy-McAuley 52, Cin. Anderson 35

¯ Fairfield 47, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 42

¯ Loveland 52, Lebanon 25

¯ Mason 39, Ursuline Academy 36

Division II tournaments

¯ Bellevue 89, Galion 18

¯ Kenton 45, Celina 27

¯ Dover 55, New Concord John Glenn 26

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 81, Byesville Meadowbrook 15

¯ E. Liverpool 54, Uhrichsville Claymont 50

¯ Beaver Local 61, St. Clairsville 60

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 51, Philo 36

¯ Warsaw River View 59, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 48

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 60, Minerva 47

¯ Zanesville Maysville 68, Zanesville 29

Division III tournaments

¯ Akr. Manchester 65, Rittman 55

¯ Burton Berkshire 37, Conneaut 27

¯ Creston Norwayne 51, Orrville 30

¯ Mantua Crestwood 50, Middlefield Cardinal 16

¯ Navarre Fairless 37, Ashland Mapleton 18

¯ Sheffield Brookside 43, Wickliffe 31

¯ Sullivan Black River 66, Oberlin 42

¯ Belmont Union Local 46, Cambridge 8

¯ Berlin Hiland 86, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 17

¯ Coshocton 32, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 26

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 63, Richmond Edison 16

¯ Martins Ferry 57, Bellaire 53

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 60, Lore City Buckeye Trail 27

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 40, Zanesville W. Muskingum 28, 3OT

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 67, Rayland Buckeye 25

Division IV tournaments

¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 35, Richmond Hts. 6

¯ E. Can. 50, Hartville Lake Center Christian 29

¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 42, Mogadore 39

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 48, Elyria Open Door 29

¯ Louisville Aquinas 48, Akr. Elms 28

UNITED 41, SPRINGFIELD 29

Division III sectional first round

¯ SPRINGFIELD (10-12): Madison Lesnak 1 1-2 4, Kaila LaMorticella 2 0-3 5, Kylee Kosek 3 1-2 7, Abby Joseph 0 0-0 0, Jacey Mullen 6 0-4 13. Totals: FG 12; FT 2-11.

¯ UNITED: Morgan Hovorka 1 4-6 6, Bailey Boosz 6 2-2 16, Destiny Hill 3 0-0 6, Taylor Cope 3 3-4 9, Celeste Hofmeister 1 0-0 2, Madison Kibler 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 9-12.

Springfield 5 4 13 7 – 29

United 13 11 2 15 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Lesnak, LaMorticella, Mullen); U – 2 (Boosz).

MINERAL RIDGE 59, GRAND VAL. 22

Division III sectional first round

¯ GRAND VALLEY (8-15): Courtney Hivick 0 1-2 1; Allison Larned 3 1-3 10; Jessica Crouch 0 0-2 0; Hallie Soltis 0 0-1 0; Makayla Riffett 1 0-0 2; Analise Canfield 1 0-0 2; Alexis Mahaffey 3 1-3 7. Totals: FG 8-40; FT 3-11.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (12-11): Candice Miller 3-1-1 7; Danielle Aulet 2 2-2 6; Rosie Nolder 1-0-0 3; Courtney Boyer 1 0-0 2; Morgan Sigley 2 0-0 4; Fran Kesner 9 5-5 23; Alexa Harkins 3 6-6 12; Hailey Boyer 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22-56; FT 14-14.

Grand Valley 5 8 5 4 – 22

Mineral Ridge 11 13 20 15 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: GV – 3-11 (Larned 3); MR – 1-7 (Nolder). REBOUNDS: GV – 26 (Mahaffey 15); MR – 38 (Harkins 10, Sigley 9).

JACKSON-MILTON 64, SOUTHERN 17

Division IV sectional first round

¯ SOUTHERN (1-20): Kayla McCulley 2 0-0 5, Olivia Kems 0 2-4 2, Lindsay Ingledue 1 0-0 2, Taylor Cunningham 2 1-4 5, Ronni Mayfield 1 0-0 3, Elizabeth Mostella 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 6; FT 4-10.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (13-9): Grace McDevitt 3 0-0 6, Chelsea Williams 7 2-2 17, Abby Spalding 7 3-3 17, Courtney Mercer 4 0-0 10, Alyssa Deak 2 0-0 6, Julia Bogden 0 0-2 0, Megan Fultz 1 0-0 2, Kelsie Taylor 2 0-0 4, Megan Fultz 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 27; FT 5-7.

Southern 8 6 0 3 – 17

Jackson-Milton 17 23 20 4 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (McCuley, Mayfield); J-M – 5 (Mercer 2, Deak 2, Williams).

URSULINE 62, CAMPBELL 18

Division III sectional first round

¯ CAMPBELL: Cayla Marshall 1 0-0 3, India Armour-Clark 3 2-2 8, Amari Rhodes 1 0-0 3, Ca’Mill Marshall 1 1-2 3, Maddy Shuger 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 6-38; FT 4-6.

¯ URSULINE (9-14): Rachel Fabry 6 1-2 13, Paris Gilmore 6 0-1 13, Cara McNally 2 2-2 8, Kim Henderson 2 0-0 4, Emily Smith 3 0-0 6, Anisah Moorman 8 2-2 18. Totals: FG 27-55; FT 5-7.

Campbell 4 8 1 5 – 18

Ursuline 29 19 6 8 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2-22 (Marshall, Rhodes); U – 3-14 (McNally 2, Gilmore). REBOUNDS: C – 14; U – 37.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 44, LOWELLVILLE 41

Division IV sectional first round

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN: Kristen Gill 8 6-9 23, DiAndra Tensley 1 0-0 2, Dezyrae Dean 3 5-6 12, Olivia Kitchen 2 0-1 4, Kylel Turner 1 0-0 2, Kaylee Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-18.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Francesca Lellio 2 0-0 5, Samantha Moore 4 9-13 17, Savannah Procick 2 0-0 5, Marah Bellis , Samantha Kelly 2 3-4 7, Lily Vari Coppola 1 0-0 2, Julianna Lellio 2 0-1 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 12-18.

V. Christian 12 8 14 10 – 44

Lowellville 8 19 8 6 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 2 (Dean, Gill); L – 3 (F. Lellio 2, Procick).

LEETONIA 58, SEBRING 42

Division IV sectional first round

¯ SEBRING: Devin Reggi 2 2-2 8, Delaney Reggi 1 0-1 2, Abbi D’Strop 3 0-0 6, Emma Whaley 8 2-4 18, Alexis Byrd 0 1-2 1, Bella Meir 2 1-1 6, Hannah Coss 0 1-1 1. Totals: FG 16-52; FT 7-11.

¯ LEETONIA: Anna Buffone 4 3-4 11, Taran Ferry 3 3-6 9, Megan Rosko 0 0-2 0, Allison Francosky 3 1-2 7, Ella Gregorino 3 2-2 9, Samantha Schneider 2 2-2 6, Haleigh Brock 7 1-1 16. Totals: FG 22-63; FT 12-19.

Sebring 11 8 7 16 – 42

Leetonia 14 15 19 10 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Dev. Reggi 2, Meir); L – 2 (Gregorino, Brock). REBOUNDS: S – 28 (Whaley 8); L – 43 (Schneider 16). ASSISTS: S – 10; L – 14 (Ferry 5).

EAST PALESTINE 58, WATERLOO 50

Division III sectional first round

¯ WATERLOO: Rose Couts 2 1-2 6, Makayla Kachner 5 9-12 19, Haylee Kachner , Abby Mazur 1 0-0 3, Abbi Carpenter 3 0-0 9, Hailey Waldeck 2 0-0 4, Brooke Waldeck 4 0-0 10. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-14.

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Kenzee Johnston 5 2-2 16, Joclyn Fristik 5 3-4 15, Morgan Rutledge 6 1-2 14, Bailey Davis 1 0-2 2, Peyton Sherry 2 0-0 5, Paige Snyder 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-10.

Waterloo 11 15 8 16 – 50

E. Palestine 21 8 13 16 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: W – 6 (Waldek 2, Carpenter 2, Mazur, Couts); EP – 8 (Johnston 4, Fristik 2, Rutledge, Sherry).

Wrestling

SOUTH RANGE 77, SALEM 6

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Gavin Pahanish (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Christopher Olinik (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 132: Clayton Kramer (SR) tech. fall Britten Allen, 20-5

¯ 138: Cooper Cleevely (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 145: Naseem Maali (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 152: Jacob Starkey (SR) pin Kenny Avery , 0:16

¯ 160: Logan Cormell (SR) pin Ethin Whitman, 0:35

¯ 170: Dylan Dominguez (SR) pin Christian Chappel, 0:49

¯ 182: Cade Holmes (SR) over Logan Stecker,2:41

¯ 195: John Kidd (Sal) pin Braxton Bergman

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) pin Brady French, 0:32

¯ 285: Chase Dillon (SR) won via forfeit

¯ RECORDS: South Range, 16-1.

AUSTINTOWN 42, CANFIELD 29

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (AF) pin Ty Stricko, 0:35

¯ 113: Nicholas Barber (C) tech. fall James Koslik, 16-0

¯ 120: Ethan Fletcher (C) tech. fall Marc Judy, 15-0

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (AF) tech. fall Evan Williams, 18-3

¯ 132: David Shannon (AF) pin Ian Hull, 5:37

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (AF) maj. dec. Caden Kohout, 18-5

¯ 145: Zach Richards (AF) pin Michael Prather, 2:47

¯ 152: Dom Miglets (AF) maj. dec. Chris Mauch, 15-3

¯ 160: Seth Hull (C) pin Peyton Quarles, 3:13

¯ 170: Michael Crawford (C) maj. dec. Dom Hileman, 12-3

¯ 182: Anthony D’Alesio (C) pin Jameire Robinson, 0:40

¯ 195: Chris Smith (C) dec. Colin Murphy, 4-3

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (AF) pin Kip Stewart, 3:25

¯ 285: Joey Perez (AF) pin Jimmy Scharrer, 3:35

¯ RECORDS: Fitch, 14-2. The Falcons won the All-American Conference’s Red Tier with the victory.

Bowling

AREA QUALIFIERS

¯ Area teams and individual bowlers who have qualified for their respective next round in postseason play. The Division I district competition is Saturday at Stonehedge Lanes in Akron. The Division II state competition is Feb. 28 (boys) and Feb. 29 (girls) at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

Division I Boys

¯ Warren G. Harding – Andrew Bowshot, Braylen Schuller, Everett Burd, Mason McVicker, Tamyr Morris, Nick Homa.

¯ Individuals – Jared Vrabel, Howland.

Division I Girls

¯ Boardman – Lexus Petrich, Josalyn Hibbard, Grace Oklota, Sam Hoffman, Fatima Rehman, Destiny Foltz, Alayna Turillo, Caitlyn Realty.

¯ Howland – Kayla Bross 516, Bailey Braham 495, Elexis Forte 455, Gillian McMurray 446, Lilly Tatum 238, Makayla Marro 126.

¯ Individuals: Shyana Beers, Niles.

Division II Boys

¯ Girard – JonathanMoore, Nathan Moore, Josh Shepherd, Brett Zeigler, Thomas Mohn.

Division II Girls

¯ Girard – Rachel Foreback, Maddie Moore, Heidi Trautman, Cierra Anzelmo, Taylor Tillman.

¯ Individuals – Ashley Nicholas, Champion; Bethany Jones, Hubbard.

Swimming

STATE MEET

at C.T. Branin Natatorium

SCHEDULE

≤ Wednesday: Division II girls diving, 9 a.m.; Division II boys diving, 2 p.m. Thursday: Division I girls diving, 9 a.m.; Division II swimming preliminaries. Friday: Division I swimming preliminaries, 9 a.m.; Division II swimming finals, 5 p.m. Saturday: Division I boys diving, 9 a.m.; Division I swimming finals, 4 p.m.

≤ Listed are area qualifiers with their qualifying mark and place among qualifiers. Listed in parentheses is best qualifying mark from around the state.

DIVISION I BOYS

≤ 200-yard medley relay (1:28.95): 21. Boardman 1:36.70.

≤ 100 butterfly (47.61): 10. Noah Basista (Boardman) 50.06; 22. Matthew DunLany (Boardman) 51.37; 24. Jake Lawrence (Fitch) 51.42.

≤ 100 breaststroke (54.54): 11. Basista (Boardman) 57.19.

≤ 400 freestyle relay (3:03.18): 11. Boardman 3:10.60.

DIVISION II BOYS

≤ Diving (559.90): 20. Carmen D’Alesio 326.35.

≤ 200 medley relay (1:36.52): 12. Canfield 1:39.63.

≤ 200 individual medley (1:51.70): 15. Jared Mindek (Howland) 1:59.00.

≤ 50 freestyle (20.39): 10. Matthew Peckman (Canfield) 21.89.

≤ 100 freestyle (45.31): 18. Peckman (Canfield) 48.93; 23. Andrew Riser (Liberty) 49.07.

≤ 200 freestyle relay (1:27.36): 13. Canfield 1:30.17.

≤ 100 backstroke (50.30): 15. Connor Fritz (Canfield) 54.28.

≤ 100 breaststroke (55.63): 3. Mindek (Howland) 57.42.

DIVISION II GIRLS

200 individual medley (2:04.19): 4. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 2:04.98.

100 breaststroke (1:02.14): 1. Robb (West Branch) 1:02.14; 16. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 1:06.10.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 6

Girls basketball

Division I sectional bracket finals

¯ Hudson at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Cuyahoga Falls at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Aurora, 7

Division II sectional bracket finals

¯ Ravenna at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 7

¯ Girard at Southeast, 7

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Campbell, 7

¯ Sebring at Struthers, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut, 7

¯ Crestview at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ East Canton at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 7

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bloomfield, 7

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6

¯ Lordstown at Windham, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Gilmour Academy, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Portage Trail Conference tournament at Rootstown, 5:30

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ East Palestine at Wellsville, 7

¯ Bristol at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 3

Girls basketball

Division III sectional bracket finals

¯ Mineral Ridge at Champion, 1

¯ Pymatuning Valley at LaBrae, 1

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 1

¯ United Local at Liberty, 1

¯ Rootstown or Canton Central Catholic at Crestview, 1

¯ East Palestine at South Range, 1

¯ Ursuline at Columbiana, 1

Division IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 1

¯ John F. Kennedy at Bristol, 1

¯ Brookfield at Andrews Osborne, 1

¯ Heartland Christian at McDonald, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 1

¯ Valley Christian at Western Reserve, 1

¯ Leetonia at Newton Falls, 1

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Portage Trail Conference tournament at Rootstown, 9 a.m.

¯ EOAC Championship at Southern Local

Bowling

¯ Division I district at Stonhedge Lanes, Akron, 12

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Poland 53, Austintown Fitch 44

¯ Boardman 62, Ursuline 60

¯ Massillon 50, Warren G. Harding 37

¯ Newton Falls 67, Howland 45

¯ Niles 62, Mineral Ridge 55

¯ West Branch 45, Columbiana 39

¯ Hubbard 77, Valley Christian 60

¯ Lakeview 56, LaBrae 55

¯ Springfield 65, Girard 57

¯ Struthers 72, Southern Local 52

¯ South Range 57, Cardinal Mooney 47

¯ Garfield 66, Cardinal 46

¯ Crestview 56, Leetonia 54

¯ Salem 69, East Palestine 47

¯ Pymatuning Valley 66, Windham 61

¯ Brookfield 69, Lisbon 61

¯ McDonald 77, Western Reserve 45

¯ Waterloo 73, Sebring 60

¯ Badger 89, Maplewood 45

¯ Bristol 56, Mathews 47

¯ Lordstown 70, Newbury 43

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 68, Cle. E. Tech 46

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 46, Wooster Triway 45

¯ Barberton 68, Alliance 54

¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 42, Orrville 38

¯ Chagrin Falls 72, Chardon NDCL 59

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 60, Andrews Osborne Academy 58

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 83, Fairview 75

¯ Dover 58, N. Can. Hoover 51

¯ E. Liverpool 67, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 46

¯ Euclid 75, Beachwood 62

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 61, Willoughby S. 54

¯ Hudson WRA 99, Chagrin Falls Kenston 90

¯ Kirtland 65, Geneva 59

¯ Lakewood 55, Medina 54

¯ Lorain 84, Avon 62

¯ Lorain Clearview 69, Vermilion 54

¯ Louisville 45, Uniontown Lake 42

¯ Madison 98, Ashtabula Edgewood 68

¯ Malvern 73, Hanoverton United 48

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 71, Parma Hts. Holy Name 66

¯ New Philadelphia 47, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 46

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 64, Mantua Crestwood 57

¯ Perry 88, Eastlake N. 46

¯ Richmond Hts. 64, Massillon Jackson 59

HUBBARD 77, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 60

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN: Lohron Brown 6 1-2 17, Scott Hornbuckle 2 0-0 4, Jaloni Harris 1 0-2 2, Mark Revere 8 1-1 21, Sekov Stanley 2 2-2 8, Jones 1 0-0 2, Lingsey 1 1-2 3, Howard 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-9.

¯ HUBBARD (6-14): Cam Resatar 11 4-6 32, Jayden Record 3 0-0 7, Ryan Laird 11 1-2 23, Nick Matisi 1 2-2 4, Chanze Kelley 3 3-8 9, Chase Powell 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 10-18.

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 10 (Brown 4, Revere 4, Stanley 2); H – 7 (Resatar 6, Record). JV SCORE: Hubbard, 34-25.

SPRINGFIELD 65, GIRARD 57

¯ SPRINGFIELD (14-6): Drew Clark 7 8-9 23, Lukas Yemma 2 2-3 6, Evan Ohlin 4 4-5 13, Beau Brungard 2 0-2 5, Adam Wharry 0 0-0 0, Clay Medvec 5 4-4 16, Mason Santangelo 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 20-25.

¯ GIRARD (9-12): Christian Graziano 9 4-5 23, Lorenzo Frigerio 5 3-3 13, Thomas Cardiero 2 0-0 5, Elijah Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Ashton Pozega 0 0-0 0, Nick Cario 4 0-0 11, Bobby Alejars 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-8.

Springfield 21 19 14 11 – 65

Girard 10 14 19 14 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Medvec 2, Ohlin, Clark, Brungard); G – 6 (Cario 3, Alejars, Graziano, Cordiero).

STRUTHERS 72, SOUTHERN 52

¯ SOUTHERN (16-6): Brock Smalley 4 0-0 9, Cam Grodhaus 7 6-9 23, Brad Sloan 2 0-0 4, Mark Soukup 1 0-0 3, Jayce Sloan 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-13.

¯ STRUTHERS (19-3): Brandon Washington 3 0-2 6, Keaton Kimble 1 2-2 4, Aidan Slocum 5 0-0 13, Trey Metzka 6 2-2 18, Jared Laczko 1 0-0 2, Carson Ryan 6 2-2 16, Anthony Smith 3 0-0 8, Ronnie Leonard 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 27; FT 6-8.

Southern 12 19 8 13 – 52

Struthers 13 22 21 16 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: So – 5 (Grodhaus 3, Smalley, Soukup); Str – 12 (Metzka 4, Slocum 3, Ryan 2, Smith 2, Leonard). JV SCORE: Struthers, 63-45. JV LEADERS: So – Brady Ketcham 12.

BOARDMAN 62, URSULINE 60

¯ BOARDMAN (20-1): Tommy Fryda 2 3-4 9, Derrick Anderson 13 10-11 38, Zach Ryan 1 0-0 3, Ethan Andersen 1 5-7 7, Daeone Martin 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 19-38; FT 18-22.

¯ URSULINE (9-12): Demarcus McElroy 2 0-0 6, Daysean Harris 6 3-6 18, Sean Phillips 1 0-0 3, Dean Boyd 1 0-0 3, Vince Armini 3 2-3 8, Brady Shannon 4 0-1 8, Jakaylin Irving 7 0-3 14. Totals: FG 24-53; FT 5-12.

Boardman 17 9 21 15 – 62

Ursuline 21 10 11 18 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: B – 6-14 (D. Anderson 2, Fryda 2, Ryan, Martin); U – 5-19 (McElroy 2, Harris, Phillips, Boyd). REBOUNDS: B – 23; U – 25.

POLAND 53, FITCH 44

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (10-11): Nate Leskovac 2 0-2 4, Ferguson 1 1-1 3, Keller 0 2-2 2, Trae Wilks 2 1-2 5, Collins 2 0-0 6, Devin Sherwood 4 0-1 10, Todd Simons 7 0-3 14. Totals: FG 14-37; FT 4-11.

¯ POLAND (15-6): Ross Dedo 4 0-0 8, Michael Cougras 3 3-4 11, Adam Kassem 5 5-6 15, Zach Kassem 0 2-2 2, Andrew Centofanti 2 4-4 8, Stephen Carney 0 0-0 0, Michael Gordon 2 0-0 4, J.P. Genova 2 0-1 5. Totals: FG 15-38; FT 14-17.

Fitch 10 14 5 15 – 44

Poland 11 12 13 17 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4-14 (Collins 2, Sherwood 2); P – 3-11 (Cougras 2, Genova). REBOUNDS: F – 26; P – 41 (A. Kassem 11). ASSISTS: P – 5 (Centofanti 3).

NILES 62, MINERAL RIDGE 55

¯ NILES (4-16): Vincent Chieffo 1 0-0 2, Alleni Fryer 4 0-0 8, Doug Foster 5 2-2 12, Chase Sudzina 6 0-0 12, Joe Wolfe 7 4-4 19, Cody Laurer 2 1-2 5, Jacob Eakins 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 27; FT 7-8.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-13): Austin Governor 4 4-5 13, Miles Culp 5 0-2 12, Koby Zupko 4 5-5 15, Jalen Royal-Eiland 3 3-3 9, Triston Weiss 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 19; FT 12-15.

Niles 14 12 15 21 – 62

Ridge 18 9 11 17 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: N – 1 (Wolfe); MR – 6 (Governor 2, Culp 2, Zupko 2). JV SCORE: Niles, 39-36.

CHANEY 88, LIBERTY 46

¯ LIBERTY (7-15): Omarion Dawson 4 0-0 8, Tyler Austin 0 1-2 1, James Davis 5 4-4 16, Rashad Chambers 4 0-0 9 Jameer Weaver 3 1-2 9, Antwan Brown 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 7-10.

¯ CHANEY (16-6): Sharrod Taylor 8 1-1 22, Travis Easterly 8 1-3 17, Ryan Clark 4 0-0 9, Bryant Douglas 2 0-0 4, Cameron Lawrence 3 0-0 8, Quincy Jones 9 0-0 18, Jason Hewlett 4 0-0 8, Clive Wilson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 39; FT 2-4.

Liberty 11 14 11 10 – 46

Chaney 24 27 19 18 – 88

3-POINT GOALS: L – Davis 2, Weaver 2, Chambers); C – T(aylor 5, Lawrence 2, Clark). JV SCORE: Chaney, 68-41. JV LEADERS: L – D. Venters 12; C – Underwood 12.

SOUTH RANGE 57, MOONEY 47

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Sonny Rodriguez 5 0-0 11, Matt Brennan 1 0-0 2, Mike Pelini 4 1-2 9, Tommy Fire 0 1-4 1, Dev Jenkins 8 0-0 16, Ben Torres 1 0-0 2, Mick Hergenrother 3 0-3 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 2-9.

¯ SOUTH RANGE: Kris Scandy 2 1-2 5, Nate Brown 0 2-2 2, Brandon Mikos 0 1-2 1, MJ Lucas 0 2-2 2, Chris Brooks 12 5-6 30, Dante Digaetano 4 1-2 9, Jake Gehring 1 1-2 3, Eli Taylor 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 21; FT 13-18.

Mooney 9 8 10 20 – 47

S. Range 16 8 16 17 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 1 (Rodriguez); SR – 2 (Brooks, Taylor). JV SCORE: Mooney, 34-33.

SALEM 69, EAST PALESTINE 47

¯ SALEM: Hunter Griffith 7 2-2 16, Brock Young 1 0-0 2, Landon Cooper 1 0-0 2, Kaleb Caldwell 3 0-0 7, Logan Blissenbach 1 0-0 2, Drew Weir 5 0-0 12, Davin Koskinen 2 0-0 4, Jon Null 1 0-1 2, Dillon Monroy 2 0-0 4, Jaren Snyder 5 2-2 12, Caleb Stockman 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 30; FT 6-7.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (3-17): Brandon Turcola 2 0-0 4, Zion Figley 2 2-2 7, Johnathan Bertovitch 12 6-7 32, Evan Smith 1 0-0 2, Westin Jones 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 8-11.

Salem 18 20 14 17 – 69

E.P. 4 16 10 17 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Weir 2, Caldwell); EP – 3 (Bertovitch 2, Figley). JV SCORE: Salem, 60-28.

CRESTVIEW 56, LEETONIA 54

¯ CRESTVIEW (7-14): Kirkland Miller 5 2-2 13, Jack Yerkey 5 2-3 12, Drake Golden 4 1-7 10, Tony Perorazio 2 0-0 5, Anthony Cusick 2 4-8 9, Connor Hughes 2 0-2 4, Brandon Yanssens 1 1-3 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-25.

¯ LEETONIA: Ian Davis 5 2-5 15, Dylan Lennon 5 2-3 15, Marco Ferry 4 1-2 9, Patrick Hull 2 0-0 6, Timmy Finch 2 0-0 4, Guido 1 2-2 5. Totals: FG 19; FT 7-12.

Crestview 13 8 20 15 – 56

Leetonia 6 14 13 21 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Miller, Golden, Perorazio, Cusick); L – 9 (Davis 3, Lennon 3, Hull 2, Guido). REBOUNDS: C – (Yerkey 9, Golden 7). ASSISTS: C – (Yanssens 5, Cusick 5). STEALS: C – (Yanssens 3). JV SCORE: Leetonia, 35-33. JV LEADERS: C – Novak 9, Miller 9; L – McCool 15.

WEST BRANCH 45, COLUMBIANA 39

≤ WEST BRANCH (17-4): Nick Everett 5 2-2 12, Jaxon Hendershott 1 0-0 3, Nick Scarpitti 3 0-1 7, Reese Leone 4 2-3 12, Cohen Lamp 1 0-0 2, Nick Pidgeon 1 0-0 3, Dru DeShields 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 4-6.

¯ COLUMBIANA (18-4): Hunter Zentner 3 2-5 9, Carter Pasco 1 0-0 3, Ryan Fahs 1 0-0 3, Dalton Whitehair 2 0-0 5, Sean Whitehead 6 0-0 12, Matt Mazei 3 1-2 7. FG 16; FT 3-7.

West Branch 12 15 8 11 – 45

Columbiana 4 14 14 6 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 5 (Leone, Hendershott, Scarpitti, Pidgeon); C – 4 (Whitehair, Fahs, Pasco, Zentner). JV SCORE: West Branch, 56-36.

McDONALD 77, WEST. RESERVE 45

≤ WESTERN RESERVE (7-15, 4-10): Todd Henning 2 0-2 5, Ryan Gordon 3 0-0 6, Noah Klasic 6 2-2 17, Preston Reed 3 0-2 6, Luke Kilbert 0 0-0 0, Hayden Fellows 1 0-0 3, Parker Reed 1 0-0 2, Joey Serensky 0 0-0 0, David Altiere 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 2-6.

¯ McDONALD (19-3, 11-3): Ziad Aziz 0 0-0 0, Zach Rasile 14 3-4 40, Eli Street 4 0-0 11, Parker Higgins 1 0-0 2, Mathew Porter 1 0-0 2, Dominic Carkido 1 0-0 2, Michael Porter 0 0-0 0, Jake Portolese 7 0-0 20. Totals: FG 28; FT 3-4.

W. Reserve 10 10 7 18 – 45

McDonald 21 14 26 16 – 77

3-POINT GOALS: WR -7 (Klasic 3, Altiere 2, Henning, Fellows); M – 18 (Rasile 9, Portolese 6, Street 3). JV SCORE: W. Reserve, 46-31. JV LEADERS: WR – Avery Miller 11, Hayden Pellars 11; M – Matt Porter 14.

Girls basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Salem 59, Youngs. Boardman 56

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Beavercreek 45, Troy 26

¯ Cin. Princeton 41, Wilmington 36

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 72, Mt. Orab Western Brown 45

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 88, Day. Ponitz Tech. 26

¯ Miamisburg 42, Bellbrook 35

¯ Trenton Edgewood 53, Cin. Oak Hills 43

Division II tournaments

¯ Defiance 33, Elida 31

¯ Lexington 38, Bellville Clear Fork 33

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 66, Cle. Lincoln W. 23

¯ Oak Harbor 52, Port Clinton 15

¯ Tiffin Columbian 57, Maumee 38

¯ Van Wert 48, Lima Shawnee 39

¯ Day. Carroll 53, Brookville 15

¯ Eaton 52, St. Paris Graham 39

¯ Hamilton Badin 36, Middletown Fenwick 34

¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 43, Cin. McNicholas 40

¯ Trotwood-Madison 49, Bellefontaine 34

Division III tournaments

¯ Ashland Crestview 43, Collins Western Reserve 32

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 50, Metamora Evergreen 20

¯ Coldwater 47, Hamler Patrick Henry 46

¯ Upper Sandusky 51, Huron 45

¯ W. Jefferson 43, Ready 28

Division IV tournaments

¯ Lucas 73, Plymouth 13

¯ Mansfield Christian 50, Crestline 46

¯ Antwerp 36, Gorham Fayette 32

¯ Delphos St. John’s 46, Miller City 34

¯ McComb 36, Leipsic 23

¯ Fairfield Christian 57, Grove City Christian 26

¯ Ft. Loramie 90, Ansonia 12

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 49, Yellow Springs 41

Bowling

DIVISION II DISTRICT

Girls – Monday

At Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake

TEAM STANDINGS

(Top 4 advance to state)

1. Girard 3430, 2. Wooster Triway 3375, 3. Akron Springfield 3350, 4. Akron Coventry 3317, 5. East Canton 3230, 6. Hubbard 3173, 7. Garrettsville Garfield 3108, 8. Struthers 3105, 9. LaGrange Keystone 3101, 10. Champion 3094, 11. LaBrae 2959, 12. Ravenna 2956, 13. Lakeview 2685, 14. Cuyahoga Heights 2675.

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 4* not on qualifying team advance)

1. Ashley Nicholas, Champion, 581; 2. Erika Witter, East Canton, 579; 3. Rachel Foreback, Girard, 577; 4. Bethany Jones, Hubbard, 567; 5. Maria Caplinger, Coventry, 559; 6. Breauna Neal, Woodridge, 552; 7. Kamryn Smith, Springfield, 541; 8. Kiana Lingenfelter, Triway, 533; 9. Maddie Moore, Girard, 530; 10. Alex Lemaster, Marlington, 529.

AREA PARTICIPANTS

¯ GIRARD: Rachel Foreback 577, Maddie Moore 530, Heidi Trautman 505, Cierra Anzelmo 446, Taylor Tillman 409.

¯ HUBBARD: Bethany Jones 567, Amber Davis 465, Magie Lewis 437, Brooke Papini 426, Jennifer Reebel 425.

¯ GARFIELD: Hannah Fortney (Madden) 499, Ryleigh Gough 492, Lauren Sanchez 492, Carli Schuttenberg 407, Taylor Cressman 255, Peyton Sledz 157.

¯ STRUTHERS: Kiara Bankhead 504, Madison Stanton 455, Hailey Degenaro 413, Hanna Hoffman 411, Brandy Wilson 299.

¯ CHAMPION: Ashley Nicholas 581, Brianna Williams 477, Krysa Dickson 457, Kyra Dickson 421, Mikayla Bloom 236, Megan Crevier 115.

¯ LABRAE: Molly Jones 502, Cierra Burchett-Norquist 471, Ashley Moon 427, Rachel Davidson 392, Julie Bright 279.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Caitee Kachurik 419, Kaitlyn Deprofio 395, Lita Ramos 386, Cassidy Rodgers 375, Madison Stredney 261, Megan Cross 108.

¯ LIBERTY: Makenzie McBride 490.

¯ CAMPBELL: Chloe McCrone 299.

¯ BROOKFIELD: Emilee Bebech 446.

¯ MAPLEWOOD: Elana Caraballo 496.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Deena Statler 402.

¯ CHALKER: Cammie Ank 368.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

Division III sectional first round

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Waterloo at East Palestine, 7

¯ Springfield at United Local, 7

Division IV sectional first round

¯ Brookfield at Fairport Harbor, 7

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7

¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7

¯ Southern Local at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Lowellville, 7

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7

¯ Lordstown at Lisbon, 7

¯ Windham at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Wellsville at Heartland Christian, 7

Wrestling

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 6

¯ Boardman at Beaver Local, 5

¯ Nordonia at Howland, 6

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 5

THURSDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 6

Girls basketball

Division I sectional bracket finals

¯ Hudson at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Cuyahoga Falls at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Aurora, 7

Division II sectional bracket finals

¯ Ravenna at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 7

¯ Girard at Southeast, 7

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Campbell, 7

¯ Sebring at Struthers, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut, 7

¯ Crestview at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ East Canton at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 7

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bloomfield, 7

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6

¯ Lordstown at Windham, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Gilmour Academy, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Portage Trail Conference tournament at Rootstown, 5:30

Prep scoreboard

Wrestling

VERSAILLES 40, SOUTH RANGE 20

Division III State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament quarterfinals

St. John Arena, Columbus

¯ 106: Payton Platfoot (V) maj. dec. Hunter Newell, 15-1

¯ 113: Gavin Pahdnish (SR) dec. Mike Reed, 8-2

¯ 120: Michael Markulin (SR) maj. dec. Luke Batty, 18-4

¯ 126: Noah Brown (V) dec. Clayton Kramer, 7-3

¯ 132: Nick Monnier (V) def. Jacob Richardson, 13-6

¯ 138: Naseem Maali (SR) dec. Carson Bey, 10-4

¯ 145: Kane Epperly (V) dec. Jacob Starkey, 11-4

¯ 152: Logan Cormell (SR) maj. dec. Noah Barga, 9-1

¯ 160: Cael Bey (V) pin Shawn Oakes, 9:53

¯ 170: Alex Kaiser pin Dylan Dominguez, 4:41

¯ 182: Noah Gilmore (V) dec. Cade Holmes, 13-8

¯ 195: Isaac Grilliot (V) pin Jacob Brooks, 1:15

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) pin Brayden Keihl, 1:41

¯ 285: Austin Nerderman (V) pin Michael Lally, 5:25

Swimming

State meet QUALIFIERS

at C.T. Branin Natatorium

≤ SCHEDULE: Wednesday: Division II girls diving, 9 a.m.; Division II boys diving, 2 p.m. Thursday: Division I girls diving, 9 a.m.; Division II swimming preliminaries. Friday: Division I swimming preliminaries, 9 a.m.; Division II swimming finals, 5 p.m. Saturday: Division I boys diving, 9 a.m.; Division I swimming finals, 4 p.m.

DIVISION I BOYS

≤ 200-yard medley relay (1:28.95): 21. Boardman 1:36.70;

≤ 100 butterfly (47.61): 10. Noah Basista (Boardman) 50.06; 22. Matthew DunLany (Boardman) 51.37; 24. Jake Lawrence (Fitch) 51.42;

≤ 100 breaststroke (54.54): 11. Basista (Boardman) 57.19;

≤ 400 freestyle relay (3:03.18): 11. Boardman 3:10.60;

DIVISION II BOYS

≤ Diving (559.90): 20. Carmen D’Alesio 326.35;

≤ 200 medley relay (1:36.52): 12. Canfield 1:39.63;

≤ 200 individual medley (1:51.70): 15. Jared Mindek (Howland) 1:59.00;

≤ 50 freestyle (20.39): 10. Matthew Peckman (Canfield) 21.89;

≤ 100 freestyle (45.31): 18. Peckman (Canfield) 48.93; 23. Andrew Riser (Liberty) 49.07;

≤ 200 freestyle relay (1:27.36): 13. Canfield 1:30.17;

≤ 100 backstroke (50.30): 15. Connor Fritz (Canfield) 54.28;

≤ 100 breaststroke (55.63): 3. Mindek (Howland) 57.42;

DIVISION II GIRLS

≤ 200 individual medley (2:04.19): 4. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 2:04.98;

≤ 100 breaststroke (1:02.14): 1. Robb (West Branch) 1:02.14; 16. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 1:06.10;

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Bowling

¯ Division II girls district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Poland, 7

¯ Boardman at Ursuline, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Massillon, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Howland, 7

¯ Niles at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ West Branch at Columbiana, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Hubbard, 7

¯ LaBrae at Lakeview, 7

¯ Springfield at Girard, 7

¯ Southern Local at Struthers, 7

¯ Garfield at Cardinal, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Leetonia, 7

¯ Salem at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 7

¯ Brookfield at Lisbon, 7

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Chalker, 7

Girls basketball brackets

Division I

Ravenna District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Warren G. Harding, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Aurora, 4. Canfield, 5. Cuyahoga Falls, 6. Howland, 7. Walsh Jesuit, 8. Austintown Fitch, 9. Hudson, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Twinsburg, 12. Boardman, 13. Kent Roosevelt.

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Hudson 68, Austintown Fitch 43

¯ Canfield 61, Kent Roosevelt 28

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 46, Boardman 33

¯ Massillon Perry 69, Walsh Jesuit 64

¯ Howland 44, Twinsburg 34

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Hudson at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Cuyahoga Falls at Canfield, 7

¯ Massillon Perry at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7

¯ Howland at Aurora, 7

At Ravenna High School

District semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Massillon Perry-Stow winner vs. Howland-Aurora winner, 6

¯ Hudson-Harding winner vs. Canfield-Cuyahoga Falls winner, 7:45

District final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7

Division II

Austintown District

¯ SEEDING: 1. West Branch, 2. Poland 3. Southeast, 4. Salem, 5. Cardinal Mooney, 6. Girard, 7. Struthers, 8. East, 9. Ravenna, 10. Niles, 11. Lakeview, 12. Hubbard, 13. Chaney

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Ravenna 40, East 33

¯ Salem 63, Chaney 37

¯ Cardinal Mooney 52, Hubbard 21

¯ Struthers 61, Niles 34

¯ Girard 45, Lakeview 33

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Ravenna at West Branch, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Girard at Southeast, 7

At Austintown Fitch High School

District semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Struthers-Poland winner vs. Girard-Southeast winner, 6

¯ Ravenna-West Branch winner vs. Salem-Mooney winner, 7:45

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7

Division III

Lakeview District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Champion 2. Garfied, 3. Kirtland, 4. LaBrae, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Berkshire, 7. Crestwood, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Cardinal, 11. Conneaut.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Cardinal at Crestwood, 7

¯ Conneaut at Berkshire, 7

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge winner at Champion, 1

¯ PV at LaBrae, 1

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood winner at Garfield, 1

¯ Conneaut-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1

At Lakeview High School

District semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood-Garfield winner vs. Conneaut-Berkshire-Kirtland winner, 6

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge-Champion winner vs. PV-LaBrae winner, 7:45

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7

Struthers District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Liberty, 2. South Range, 3. Columbiana, 4. Crestview, 5. Rootstown, 6. Ursuline, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Waterloo, 11. Campbell, 12. Canton Central Catholic.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Springfield at United, 7

¯ CCC at Rootstown, 7

¯ Waterloo at EP, 7

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 7

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Springfield-United winner at Liberty, 1

¯ CCC-Rootstown winner at Crestview, 1

¯ Waterloo-EP winner at South Range, 1

¯ Campbell-Ursuline winner at Columbiana, 1

At Sturthers Fieldhouse

District semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Waterloo-EP-South Range winer vs. Campbell-Ursuline-Columbiana winner, 6

¯ Springfield-United-Liberty winner vs. CCC-Rootstown-Crestview winner, 7:45

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7

Division IV

Grand Valley District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Maplewood, 2. Cornerstone Christian, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Bristol, 5. John F. Kennedy, 6. Fairport Harding, 7. Ashtabula St. John, 8. Mathews, 9. Badger, 10. Newbury, 11. Brookfield, 12. Windham, 13. Chalker.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at JFK, 7

¯ Newbury at St. John, 7

¯ Brookfield at Fairport, 7

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Badger-Mathews winner at Maplewood, 1

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Windham-JFK winner at highest remaining seed, 1

¯ Newbury-St. John winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1

¯ Brookfield-Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne, 1

At Grand Valley High School

District semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Newbury-St. John-Cornerstone Christian winner vs. Brookfield-Fairport-Andrews Osborne winner, 6

¯ Badger-Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Chalker-Bristol-Windham-JFK winner, 7:45

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4

Mineral Ridge District

¯ SEEDING: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Leetonia, 7. Lowellville, 8. Heartland Christian, 9. Wellsville, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Sebring, 12. Southern Local, 13. Lordstown.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Wellsville vs. Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown vs. Lisbon, 7

¯ Southern at J-M, 7

¯ VC at Lowellville, 7

¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at McDonald, 1

¯ Lordstown-Lisbon winner vs. Southern-J-M winner at highest remaining seed, 1

¯ VC-Lowellville winner at Western Reserve, 1

¯ Sebring-Leetonia winner at Newton Falls, 1

At Mineral Ridge High School

District semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ VC-Lowellville-Western Reserve winner vs. Sebring-Leetonia-Newton Falls winner, 6

¯ Wellsville-Heartland-McDonald winner vs. Lordstown-Lisbon-Southern-J-M winner, 7:45

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4

Boys basketball brackets

DIVISION I

Canton District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Green, 2. Canton McKinley, 3. Boardman, 4. Canton GlenOak, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Wooster, 7. Massillon, 8. Massillon Perry, 9. Dover, 10. Massillon Jackson, 11. Alliance, 12. Uniontown Lake, 13. Austintown Fitch.

Sectional first round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Dover at Massillon Perry, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 7

¯ Uniontown Lake at North Canton Hoover, 7

¯ Massillon Jackson at Massillon, 7

¯ Alliance at Wooster, 7

Sectional bracket final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Dover/Perry winner at Green, 7

¯ Fitch/GlenOak winner vs. Lake/Hoover winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7

¯ Jackson/Massillon winner at Canton McKinley, 7

¯ Alliance/Wooster winner at Boardman, 7

At Canton Civic Center

District semifinals

Wednesday, March 4

¯ Dover/Perry/Green winner vs. Fitch/GlenOak/Lake/Hoover winner, 7

Thursday, March 5

¯ Jackson/Massillon/McKinley winner vs. Alliance/Wooster/Boardman winner, 7

District final

Saturday, March 7

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)

Twinsburg District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Shaker Heights, 2. Garfield Heights, 3. Solon, 4. Warren G. Harding, 5. Hudson, 6. Bedford, 7. Euclid, 8. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 9. Stow-Munroe Falls, 10. Maple Heights, 11. Nordonia, 12. Cleveland John Adams.

Sectional first round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 7

¯ Cleveland John Adams at Hudson, 7

¯ Maple Heights at Euclid, 7

¯ Nordonia at Bedford, 7

Sectional bracket final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Stow/Kenston winner at Shaker Heights, 7

¯ John Adams/Hudson winner at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Maple/Euclid winner at Garfield Heights, 7

¯ Nordonia/Bedford winner at Solon, 7

At Twinsburg High School

District semifinals

Wednesday, March 4

¯ Stow/Kenston/Shaker winner vs. Adams/Hudson/Harding winner, 7

Thursday, March 5

¯ Maple/Euclid/Garfield winner vs. Nordonia/Bedford/Solon winner, 7

District final

Saturday, March 7

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)

DIVISION II

Boardman District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Chaney, 2. Struthers, 3. West Branch, 4. Canfield, 5. Poland, 6. Ursuline, 7. Girard, 8. Lakeview, 9. Hubbard, 10. East, 11. Howland, 12. Niles, 13. Salem.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Salem at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ East at Girard, 7

¯ Howland at Ursuline, 7

Sectional bracket final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Hubbard/Lakeview winner at Chaney, 7

¯ Salem/Canfield winner vs. Niles/Poland winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7

¯ East/Girard winner at Struthers, 7

¯ Howland/Ursuline winner at West Branch, 7

At Boardman High School

District semifinals

Wednesday, March 4

¯ Hubbard/Lakeview/Chaney winner vs. Salem/Canfield/Niles/Poland winner, 7

Thursday, March 5

¯ East/Girard/Struthers winner vs. Howland/Ursuline/WB winner, 7

District final

Saturday, March 7

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

DIVISION III

Harding District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Garfield, 2. LaBrae, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Champion, 6. Brookfield, 7. Liberty, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Jefferson, 10. Conneaut, 11. Grand Valley, 12. Southeast..

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Jefferson at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Southeast at Champion, 7

¯ Conneaut at Liberty, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Brookfield, 7

Sectional bracket final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Jefferson/Ridge winner at Garfield, 7

¯ Southeast/Champion winner at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Conneaut/Liberty winner at LaBrae, 7

¯ GV/Brookfield winner at Newton Falls, 7

At Harding High School

District semifinals

Monday, March 2

¯ Jefferson/Ridge/Garfield winner vs. Southeast/Champion/PV winner, 7

Tuesday, March 3

¯ Conneaut/Liberty/LaBrae winner vs. GV/Brookfield/Falls winner, 7

District final

Friday, March 6

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

DIVISION III

Salem District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Waterloo, 2. Springfield, 2. Columbiana, 4. South Range, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. East Canton, 9. Campbell, 10. Crestview, 11. East Palestine, 12. United Local, 13. Rootstown.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Campbell at East Canton, 7

¯ Rootstown at South Range, 7

¯ United Local at Canton Central Catholic, 7

¯ Crestview at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 7

Sectional bracket final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Campbell/EC winner at Waterloo, 7

¯ Rootstown/SR winner vs. United/CCC winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7

¯ Crestview/Aquinas winner at Springfield, 7

¯ EP/Mooney winner at Columbiana, 7

At Harding High School

District semifinals

Monday, March 2

¯ Campbell/EC/Waterloo winner vs. Rootstown/SR/United/CCC winner, 7

Tuesday, March 3

¯ Crestview/Aquinas/Springfield winner vs. EP/Mooney/Columbiana winner, 7

District final

Friday, March 6

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley District

¯ SEEDING: 1. Bristol, 2. Andrews Osborne Academy, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Windham, 5. Badger, 6. Lordstown, 7. Fairport Harbor, 8. Newbury, 9. Maplewood, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Chalker, 12. Bloomfield.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Badger, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Fairport Harbor, 7

¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7

Sectional bracket final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Maplewood/Newbury winner at Bristol, 7

¯ Bloomfield/Badger winner at Windham, 7

¯ St. John/Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne Academy, 7

¯ Chalker/Lordstown winner at John F. Kennedy, 7

At Grand Valley High School

District semifinals

Monday, March 2

¯ Maplewood/Newbury/Bristol winner vs. Bloomfield/Badger/Windham winner, 7

Tuesday, March 3

¯ St. John/Fairport/Andrews Osborne winner vs. Chalker/Lordstown/JFK winner, 7

District final

Friday, March 6

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

Struthers District

¯ SEEDING: 1. McDonald, 2. Southern Local, 3. Sebring, 4. Mathews, 5. Lowellville, 6. Lisbon, 7. Wellsville, 8. Jackson-Milton, 9. Heartland Christian, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Western Reserve, 12. Leetonia.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Heartland Christian at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Wellsville, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 7

Sectional bracket final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Heartland/JM winner at McDonald, 7

¯ Leetonia/Lowellville winner at Mathews, 7

¯ Valley/Wellsville winner at Southern Local, 7

¯ WR/Lisbon winner at Sebring, 7

At Grand Valley High School

District semifinals

Monday, March 2

¯ Heartland/JM/McDonald winner vs. Leetonia/Lowellville/Mathews winner, 7

Tuesday, March 3

¯ Valley/Wellsville/Southern winner vs. WR/Lisbon/Sebring winner, 7

District final

Friday, March 6

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Cardinal Mooney 57, Austintown Fitch 44

¯ John F. Kennedy 71, Canton Central Catholic 65

¯ Newbury 65, Chalker 63

¯ Ursuline 58, South Range 44

MOONEY 57, FITCH 44

¯ FITCH (10-10): Kris Brown 1 2 4, Brian Ferguson 1 0 3, Allison Edwards , Trae Wilks 2 1 5, Devin Sherwood 1 0 2, Todd Simons 10 3 24. Totals: FG 15; FT 6-9.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (10-10): Sonny Rodriguez 2 1 5, Matt Brennan 3 1 8, Mike Pelini 5 7 18, Tommy Fire 3 7 13, Dev Jenkins 5 3 13. Totals: FG 18; FT 19-23.

Fitch 16 7 19 2 – 44

Mooney 7 9 20 21 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: F – 2 (Ferguson, Simons); CM – 2 (Pelini, Brennan). JV SCORE: Fitch, 47-36.

URSULINE 59, SOUTH RANGE 44

¯ URSULINE (9-11): DeMarcus McElroy 1 0-0 3, Daysean Harris 3 0-0 8, Sean Phillips 2 4-4 8, Dean Boyd 2 0-0 5, Jakalyn Irving 1 2-4 4, Vince Armeni 4 3-5 11, Brady Shannon 5 0-0 11, Terrence Pankey 3 2-2 9. Totals: FG 15; FT 11-13.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (11-8): Kris Scandy 4 0-0 9, Nate Brown 1 0-1 2, Brandon Mikos 0 0-0 0, MJ Lucas 0 0-0 0, Chris Brooks 9 3-5 21, Dante Digaetano 4 3-3 12, Jake Gehring 0 0-0 0, Eli Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-8.

Ursuline 15 18 10 16 – 59

S. Range 14 5 14 11 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: U – 6 (Harris 2, Pankey, Shannon, Boyd, McElroy); SR- 2 (Scandy, Digaetaro).

MOGADORE 71, VAL. CHRISTIAN 56

Late Friday

¯ MOGADORE: Jordan Fisher 2 0-0 4, Dylan Jones 2 0-0 4, David Wolverton 1 0-0 3, Lukas Swartz 11 4-4 34, Aaron Morris 3 0-0 7, Mason Williams 3 0-2 6, Nathan Stephenson 6 1-2 13. Totals: FG 28; FT 5-8.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (3-13): Andre Jones 1 0-0 2, Lohron Brown 4 4-4 13, Tyrone Lindsey 5 2-5 12, Scott Hornbuckle 2 0-0 6, Jaloni Harris 2 0-0 5, Mark Revere 6 1-2 14, Sekov Stanley 1 0-0 2, Zavion Howard 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-11.

Mogadore 19 11 18 23 – 71

V. Christian 10 14 11 21 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: M – 10 (Swartz 8, Wolverton, Morris); VC – 5 (Hornbuckle 2, Brown, Harris, Revere).

STRUTHERS 78, HUBBARD 60

Late Friday

¯ STRUTHERS (16-2, 11-2): Brandon Washington 3 2-4 8, Keaton Kimble 1 1-1 3, Aidan Slocum 5 3-3 14, Trey Metzka 6 2-4 17, Jared Laczko 5 0-0 11, Carson Ryan 9 3-3 23, Ronnie Leonard 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 11-15.

¯ HUBBARD (5-14, 3-11): Cam Resatar 7 4-6 23, Jayden Record 3 0-0 8, Nick Matisi 1 0-0 3, Chanze Kelley 5 2-4 15, Ryan Laird 3 5-6 11. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-16.

Struthers 20 15 18 25 – 78

Hubbard 9 16 21 14 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: S – 7 (Metzka 3, Ryan 2, Slocum, Laczko); H – 11 (Resatar 5, Kelley 3, Record 2, Matisi). JV SCORE: Struthers, 52-28.

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SEASON SCORES

Area games

¯ Chalker 44, Newbury 38

¯ Crestwood 40, Windham 20

¯ McDonald 43, Crestview 29

¯ Newton Falls 41, Southeast 32

¯ Kirtland 65, Ursuline 36

SATURDAY’S TOURNAMENT SCORES

Division I – Area

¯ Canfield 61, Kent Roosevelt 28

¯ Howland 44, Twinsburg 34

¯ Hudson 68, Austintown Fitch 43

≤ Cuyahoga Falls 46, Boardman 33

Division I – Ohio

Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 47, Green 42

Bedford 45, Parma Normandy 42

Can. McKinley 86, Akr. Ellet 20

Cle. Hay 62, Garfield Hts. 20

Cle. St. Joseph 67, Cle. Rhodes 21

Euclid 47, Shaker Hts. 28

Lakewood 55, Maple Hts. 41

Louisville 77, Massillon 63

Massillon Perry 69, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 64

Mentor 68, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 46

Painesville Riverside 64, Mayfield 58

Parma 68, Cle. John Adams 28

Uniontown Lake 56, Marietta 39

Willoughby S. 67, Madison 54

Amherst Steele 54, N. Olmsted 44

Barberton 53, Akr. Firestone 29

Brunswick 53, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 49

Grafton Midview 54, Berea-Midpark 41

N. Ridgeville 69, Cle. Max Hayes 21

N. Royalton 49, Wadsworth 23

Wooster 61, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 29

Cols. DeSales 42, Pataskala Licking Hts. 23

Delaware Olentangy Berlin 48, New Albany 40

Dublin Scioto 43, Cols. Upper Arlington 25

Gahanna Lincoln 68, Groveport-Madison 34

Hilliard Davidson 37, Logan 31

Lancaster 61, Cols. Walnut Ridge 44

Marysville 60, Delaware Hayes 42

Newark 95, Cols. Franklin Hts. 13

Pickerington Cent. 70, Galloway Westland 11

Powell Olentangy Liberty 63, Grove City Cent. Crossing 16

Reynoldsburg 84, Cols. Mifflin 32

Watterson 60, Westerville Cent. 29

Westerville N. 50, Grove City 12

Bellbrook 44, Springfield 37

Centerville 74, Fairborn 38

Cin. Anderson 49, Kings Mills Kings 35

Cin. Mercy-McAuley 54, Middletown 28

Cin. Sycamore 57, Seton 52

Fairfield 55, Cin. West Clermont 51

Huber Hts. Wayne 70, Xenia 19

Miamisburg 47, Piqua 27

Milford 44, Cin. Winton Woods 43

Springboro 61, Clayton Northmont 44

Vandalia Butler 51, Sidney 48

Division II – Area

¯ Cardinal Mooney 53, Hubbard 22

¯ Girard 45, Lakeview 33

¯ Salem Chaney

¯ Struthers 61, Niles 34

¯ Ravenna 40, East 33

Division II – Ohio

Can. South 38, Alliance 16

Chagrin Falls 48, Garfield Hts. Trinity 41

Chardon NDCL 61, Cle. VASJ 27

Cle. Hts. Beaumont 64, Streetsboro 39

Copley 56, Akr. Coventry 32

Gates Mills Gilmour 60, Mentor Lake Cath. 48

Gates Mills Hawken 62, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 42

Geneva 66, E. Cle. Shaw 31

Jefferson Area 48, Ashtabula Edgewood 38

Orange 58, Chagrin Falls Kenston 53

Richfield Revere 52, Peninsula Woodridge 40

STVM 56, Beachwood 42

Tallmadge 48, Akr. Springfield 27

Wooster Triway 39, Mogadore Field 38

Dresden Tri-Valley 65, Carrollton 25

Minerva 58, Steubenville 53

Thornville Sheridan 65, Gallipolis Gallia 18

Vincent Warren 50, Hillsboro 17

Washington C.H. 58, Lancaster Fairfield Union 47

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 50, Waverly 36

HUDSON 68, FITCH 43

Division I sectional

¯ HUDSON (9-14): Delaney Digeronimo 0 1 1, Ali Menendez 7 1 16, Sarah Hinkle 2 2 6, Kate Orazen 4 0 8, Anastasia Lawler 4 0 12, Constance Loring 3 0 6, Jocelyn Weaver 3 0 6, Paige Albrecht 2 2 6, Juliette Lamb 1 1 3, Josphene Lawler 0 2 2, Gracie Merrick 1 0 2. Totals: FG 27; FT 9-20.

¯ FITCH (8-15): Chelsie Wheeler 1 0 2, Emma Bartlett 1 2 4, Daria Williams 0 0 0, Ashley Mickey 3 0 7, Mya McNevin 1 0 2, Zayda Creque 7 1 20, Jocelyn Jourdan 1 1 3, Alyssa Leskovac 1 0 2, Kara Pirone 1 0 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 4-6.

Hudson 21 13 21 13 – 68

Fitch 5 8 11 19 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (Lawler 4, Menendez); F – 7 (Creque 5, Mickley, Pirone.

CANFIELD 61, KENT ROOSEVELT 28

Division I sectional

¯ KENT ROOSEVELT: Lex Canning 5 0-0 11, Ari Crockett 1 3-5 5, Brooklyn Ross 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Bourne 2 0-0 4, Megan Moser 0 2-2 2, Katie Kulins 1 0-0 2, Ava Paoucci 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 11; FT 5-8.

¯ CANFIELD (15-6): Aiden Orlovsky 4 0-0 9, Marissa Ieraci 2 2-2 7, Grace Mangapora 9 5-5 23, Alyssa Dill 3 1-2 7, Francesca Ricciardi 1 0-1 2, Summer Sammarone 1 2-4 4, Deanna Mike 1 0-0 2, Kate Sahli 2 0-0 4, Gaby Demidovich 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 24; FT 10-14.

Kent Roosevelt 6 6 4 12 – 28

Canfield 9 11 23 18 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: KR – 1 (Canning); C – 3 (Demidovich, Ieraci, Orlovsky).

RAVENNA 40, EAST 33

Division II sectional

¯ RAVENNA (12-11): Abbie Retherford 1 0-0 2, Jasmine Pooler 0 0-2 0, Emily Ervin 6 9-11 21, Ravyn Major 1 0-0 3, Breanna Larkin 5 0-0 10, Emily Peters 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 15; FT 9-13.

¯ EAST (14-7): Alayah Dukes 1 0-1 2, Ja’Mya Dent 1 0-2 2, Jada Crosby 1 0-0 2, Joielle Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Delana Brown 6 0-0 13, Anissa Caban 4 0-3 8, Brianna Thompson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 0-6.

Ravenna 7 10 13 10 – 40

East 8 12 4 9 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: R – 1 (Major); E – 1 (Brown). REBOUNDS: R – 40 (Ervin 11); H – E 28 (Caban 7). ASSISTS: R – 6 (Reynolds 3); E – 8 (Brown 5).

STRUTHERS 61, NILES 34

Division II sectional

¯ NILES (5-18): Aneziah Fryer 7 2-2 17, Kayla Taylor-Hall 0 1-2 1, Cassie Pleacher 1 2-2 5, Emma Flanigan 2 0-0 5, Rachel Libert 2 1-2 5, Alaina Thigpen 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-10.

¯ STRUTHERS (14-9): Emma Elia 8 3-5 21, Chloe Neider 3 2-2 9, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-0 4, Renee Leonard 7 0-2 15, Heike Kaurschill 4 0-2 9, Ella Croyle 1 0-2 2, Faith Stellato 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-15.

Niles 12 5 12 5 – 34

Struthers 15 10 22 14 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: N – 3 (Fryer, Pleacher, Flanigan); S – 5 (Elia 2, Neider, Leonard, Kaurschill).

MOONEY 53, HUBBARD 22

Division II sectional

¯ HUBBARD (1-20): Jackie Adler 1 0-0 3, Madison Casey 1 0-0 2, Grace Narkum 1 1-2 3, Maddy McCann 3 2-3 10, Gianna Micheline 1 0-0 2, Sophie Murphie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 3-5.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (14-7): Angelina Rotunno 2 2-2 8, Gia Diorio 1 0-0 2, Katie Hough 6 1-2 14, Maria Fire 1 3-7 5, Alaina Scavina 2 2-3 7, Gia DiVincenzo 3 2-2 9, Caitie Perry 3 2-3 8. Totals: FG 18; FT 12-19.

Hubbard 0 9 5 8 – 22

Mooney 7 12 22 12 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (McCann 2, Adler); M – 5 (Rotunno 2, Hough, Scavina, DiVincenzo).

KIRTLAND 65, URSULINE 36

¯KIRTLAND: Riley Greenlee 2 0-0 5, Lea LaVerde 0 2-2 2, Julia Camino 8 0-0 18, Lauren Snyder 2 0-0 5, Macy McIntosh 9 0-0 19, Amber Yurick 4 2-2 10, Hailey Coso 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 27; FT 6-6.

¯ URSULINE (7-14): Rachel Fabry 1 0-0 2, Paris Gilmore 7 3-3 20, Cara McNally 1 1-3 4, Emily Smith 1 0-2 2, Colleen Rowland 1 0-0 2, Anisah Moorman 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 14; FT 4-8.

Kirtland 17 16 18 14 – 65

Ursuline 6 9 8 13 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: K – 5 Camino 2, Greenlee, Snyder, McIntosh); U – 4 (Gilmore 3, McNally). JV SCORE: Kirtland, 29-21.

LEETONIA 51, CAMPBELL 33

Late Thursday

¯ CAMPBELL (3-19): India Armour-Clark 3 2-4 10, Ca’Mill Marshall 3 1-5 8, Cayla Marshall 3 0-0 7, Ana Denas 0 0-0 0, Leila Kamal 1 2-5 4, Amari Rhodes 1 0-0 2, Sawjala Sims 0 1-2 1, Muddy Shufrr 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 11-39; FT 7-18.

¯ LEETONIA (14-8): Anna Buffone 5 1-2 14, Tarah Ferry 1 5-6 7, Megan Rosko 1 4-7 6, Allison Francosky 3 0-0 6, Samantha Schneider 5 3-5 13, Haleigh Brock 0 1-2 1, Ella Gregorino 1 2-4 4. Totals: FG 16-57; FT 16-26.

Campbell 9 12 6 6 – 33

Leetonia 13 8 19 11 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Armour-Clark 2, Marshall, Marshall); L – 3 (Buffone 3). REBOUNDS: C – 38 (Kamal 9); L – 45 (Schneider 13). ASSISTS: C – 6; L – 9 (Buffone 3, Ferry 3).

McDONALD 43, CRESTVIEW 29

¯ McDONALD (18-2): Taylor Tuchek 1 1-1 3, Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 2, Molly Howard 7 2-2 19, Maddy Howard 3 0-3 6, Sophia Costantino 5 1-2 13, Brooke Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-8.

¯ CRESTVIEW (14-7): Mara Halas 1 2-2 5, Tanner Hoffer 1 1-2 3, Madi Wick 1 0-0 3, Addison Bandy 3 2-3 8, Krista Perry 5 5-9 10. Totals: FG 8; FT 10-16.

McDonald 12 5 9 17 – 43

Crestview 8 6 7 8 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: M – 5 (Mo. Howard 3, Costantino 2); C – 3 (Perry, Wick, Halas).

Bowling

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

At Roseland Lanes

Girls teams

(Top 3 to district)

¯ 1. Boardman 3484, 2. Howland 3122, 3. Kent Roosevelt 3070, 4. Nordonia 2986, 5. Niles 2982, 6. Warren G. Harding 2883, 7. Hudson 2848, 8. Stow-Munroe Falls 2837, 9. Austintown Fitch 2806, 10. Twinsburg 2662.

Girls individuals

(Top 3 not on qualifying team to district*)

¯ 1. Lexus Petrich, Boardman, 641; 2. Jade Kimmel, Kent Roosevelt, 542; 3. Tara Sefchick, Kent Roosevelt, 529; 4. Shyana Beers, Niles, 528; 5. Josalyn Hibbard, Boardman, 525; 6. Kara Freyhauf, Nordonia, 524; 7. Kayla Bross, Howland, 516; 8. Ariana Ellis*, Hudson, 514; 9. Bailey Braham, Howland, 495; 10. Natalie Rockwell, Stow, 473; 11. Cassandra Wasilewski, Fitch, 462; 12. Rachel Hoffman, Fitch, 458; 13. Elexis Forte, Howland, 455; 14. Mykayla Dorsey, Harding, 454, 15. Marissa Stear, Harding, 446; tie, Gillian McMurray, Howland, 446.

¯ BOARDMAN: Lexus Petrich 641, Josalyn Hibbard 525, Grace Oklota 344, Sam Hoffman 313, Fatima Rehman 263, Destiny Foltz 141, Alayna Turillo 138, Caitlyn Realty 125.

¯ HOWLAND: Kayla Bross 516, Bailey Braham 495, Elexis Forte 455, Gillian McMurray 446, Lilly Tatum 238, Makayla Marro 126.

¯ NILES: Shyana Beers 528, Elyssa Zack 433, Theresa Howiler 287, Catelyn Cowger 271, Sydney Schlabs 262, Sophia Bruno 243.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING: Mykayla Dorsey 454, Marissa Stear 446, Paityn Stienstra 438, Isabella Brant 263, Hailee Misel 237, Alison Nolen 221.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Cassandra Wasilewski 462, Rachel Hoffman 458, Ashlea Pandrea 409, Marina Flaviani 383, Emily Wagner 221, Emma George 82.

¯ CANFIELD: Zoe Miller 363.

Boys teams

(Top 3 to district)

¯ 1. Kent Roosevelt 4492, 2. Warren G. Harding 3849, 3. Nordonia 3732, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls 3711, 5. Hudson 3688, 6. Boardman 3597, 7. Ravenna 3549, 8. Howland 3546, 9. Austintown Fitch 3498, 10. Streetsboro 3430, 11. Canfield 3314, 12. Twinsburg 3258, 13. Niles 3142..

Boys individuals

(Top 3 not on qualifying team to district*)

¯ 1. Chris Lesueur, Kent Roosevelt 757, 2. Kobe Thigpen, Kent Roosevelt, 751, 3. Matthew Richards, Kent Roosevelt, 711; 4. Nolan Snowberger, Stow, 681, 5. Andrew Bowshot, Harding, 628; 6. Logan Loeffler, Hudson, 609; 7. Jared Vrabel*, Howland, 589; 8. Cater Troyer, Kent Roosevelt, 587; 9. Tyler Juriga, Nordonia, 585; 10. Nick Sivinski, Ravenna, 579; 11. Spencer Stehlik, Nordonia, 575; 12. Braylen Schuller, Harding, 574; 13. Adam McGinnis, Niles, 566; 14. Noah Pasket, Streetsboro, 556; tie, Brock Miller, Hudson, 556; tie, Everett Burd, Harding, 556.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING: Andrew Bowshot 628, Braylen Schuller 574, Everett Burd 556, Mason McVicker 513, Tamyr Morris 322, Nick Homa 137.

¯ BOARDMAN: Landon Bryant 538, Jacob Burkey 537, Rees Beckman 531, Joe Taraszewski 515, Chase Caroline 174, Daniel Enright 148.

¯ HOWLAND: Jared Vrabel 589, Evan Dehn 539, Christopher Guesman 530, Frankie Pishotti 325, Alex Limber 283, Mark Forte 135, Tanner Caldwell 106.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Cory Stein 550, Kevin Cox 519, Vincent Desiato 505, Dane Smith 294, Larry Iagulli 278, Robert Hoffman 195, Dawson Schertzer 156.

¯ CANFIELD: Noah Balogh 520, Avery Little 488, Derek Davidson 462, Ryan Lamb 462, Donnie Syrianoudis 392.

¯ NILES: Adam McGinnis 566, Nathan Zook 529, Jacob Kozak 410, Chris Donahue 397, Chris Bonacci 108, Carsen Sharpe 99, Anthony Elbon 95.

DIVISION II DISTRICT

At Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake

Area boys qualifiers

¯ LAKEVIEW: Conner Pawlosky, Charles Pawlosky, Sabastian Ruddy, Blake Stockton, Evan Pirtz.

¯ GIRARD: Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Brett Zeigler, Robert Jackson.

¯ STRUTHERS: Jared Medvec, Brandon Fulytar, Johnny Morris, Nick Peskor, Sean Lane, Kolten Blough.

¯ LABRAE: Matthew Goldner, Brent Sanderson, Lucas Lancaster, Zachary Keller, Josh Bates, Conner Natali.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Logan Cullison, Mason Austin, Peyton Reid, Owen Butterfield, Connor Waldorf, Brock Pyles.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Ezra Knepper, Champion; Joseph Neider, Cardinal Mooney; Brennan Romain, Liberty; Joey Broz, Campbell; Scott Mintus, John F. Kennedy; Niles Wicks, Chalker.

Area girls qualifiers

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis, Jennifer Reebel, Brooke Papini, Maggie Lewis, Bethany Jones.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Caitee Kachurik, Lita Ramos, Madison Stredney, Megan Cross, Cassidy Rodgers, Emma Woofter.

¯ GIRARD: Rachel Foreback, Heidi Trautman, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow.

¯ STRUTHERS: Hanna Hoffman, Madison Stanton, Hailey Degenaro, Kiara Bankhead, Brandy Wilson.

¯ CHAMPION: Krysa Dickson, Kyra Dickson, Brianna Williams, Mikayla Bloom, Megan Crevier.

¯ GARFIELD: Lauren Sanchez, Carli Schuttenberg, Hannah Fortney (Madden), Ryleigh Gough, Taylor Cressman, Peyton Sledz.

¯ LABRAE: Molly Jones, Rachel Davidson, Julie Bright, Cierra Burchett-Noro, Ashley Moon, Liz Neal.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Elana Caraballo, Maplewood; Cammie Ank, Chalker; Makenzie McBridge, Liberty; Chloe McCrone, Campbell; Emilee Bebech, Brookfield; Deena Statler, Lordstown.

Notes

¯ Boys roll Today, noon; girls roll Monday, noon. For both, the top four teams and the top four individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state competition Feb. 28-29 at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

Wrestling

STATE DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT

Sunday, St. John Arena, Columbus

Division I

¯ Lakewood St. Edward vs. Beavercreek, Dublin Coffman vs. Wadsworth, 11 a.m.

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Heights vs. Cincinnati Elder, Upper Arlington vs. Elyria, 1:15 p.m.

¯ Semfinals, 3:30 p.m.: 11 a.m. winners, 1:15 p.m. winners

¯ Final, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

¯ Louisville vs. Hamilton Ross, Bellevue vs. Sandusky Perkins, 11 a.m.

¯ St. Paris Graham vs. Millersburg West Holmes, Washington Courthouse Miami Trace vs. Aurora, 1:15 p.m.

¯ Semfinals, 3:30 p.m.: 11 a.m. winners, 1:15 p.m. winners

¯ Final, 7:30 p.m.

Division III

¯ Milan Edison vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah, Brookville vs. Pemberville Eastwood, 11 a.m.

¯ Versailles vs. South Range, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan vs. Apple Creek Waynedale, 1:15 p.m.

¯ Semfinals, 3:30 p.m.: 11 a.m. winners, 1:15 p.m. winners

¯ Final, 7:30 p.m.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament state quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Bowling

¯ Division II boys district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

MONDAY

Bowling

¯ Division II girls district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Poland, 7

¯ Boardman at Ursuline, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Massillon, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Howland, 7

¯ Niles at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ West Branch at Columbiana, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Hubbard, 7

¯ LaBrae at Lakeview, 7

¯ Springfield at Girard, 7

¯ Southern Local at Struthers, 7

¯ Garfield at Cardinal, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Leetonia, 7

¯ Salem at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 7

¯ Brookfield at Lisbon, 7

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Chalker, 7

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

¯ Austintown Fitch 60, Warren G. Harding 54

¯ Boardman 66, Chaney 60

¯ Louisville 58, Howland 25

¯ Poland 62, Niles 29

¯ West Branch 57, Salem 36

¯ Lakeview 73, Girard 50

¯ Champion 65, Liberty 50

¯ John F. Kennedy 44, Cardinal Mooney 39

¯ South Range 66, Jefferson 46

¯ Newton Falls 63, Campbell 40

¯ LaBrae 80, Ashtabula Edgewood 72

¯ Springfield 70, Mineral Ridge 69

¯ McDonald 70, Sebring 63

¯ Waterloo 76, Western Reserve 40

¯ Mathews 52, Lordstown 46

¯ Lowellville 45, Jackson-Milton 34

¯ Badger 56, Conneaut 54

¯ Mogadore 71, Valley Christian 56

AROUND OHIO

¯ Ada 74, Van Wert Lincolnview 54

¯ Akr. Hoban 76, Akr. Buchtel 58

¯ Albany Alexander 57, Bidwell River Valley 45

¯ Alliance Marlington 68, Minerva 47

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 31, Circleville 26

¯ Amherst Steele 48, N. Ridgeville 47

¯ Antwerp 55, Edgerton 41

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 68, Creston Norwayne 54

¯ Arlington 74, Arcadia 50

¯ Ashland 60, Millersburg W. Holmes 47

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 64, Painesville Harvey 58

¯ Avon Lake 52, N. Olmsted 41

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 53, Circleville Logan Elm 48

¯ Barberton 81, Tallmadge 47

¯ Bay Village Bay 71, Parma Normandy 50

¯ Bethel-Tate 54, Batavia 50

¯ Blanchester 71, New Richmond 69

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 51, Tontogany Otsego 47, OT

¯ Bowling Green 63, Holland Springfield 47

¯ Brooklyn 83, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 56

¯ Brookville 53, Germantown Valley View 52

¯ Brunswick 54, Strongsville 44

¯ Bryan 61, Liberty Center 58

¯ Can. McKinley 65, Uniontown Lake 51

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 72, Zanesville Rosecrans 56

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 58, Mt. Gilead 56

¯ Carrollton 62, Alliance 45

¯ Casstown Miami E. 34, Union City Mississinawa Valley 33

¯ Cedarville 63, Spring. Greenon 55

¯ Centerville 72, Beavercreek 59

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 61, Willoughby S. 56

¯ Chesapeake 57, S. Point 35

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 65, Kirtland 61

¯ Chillicothe 84, Greenfield McClain 47

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 61, Williamsport Westfall 30

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 75, Southeastern 41

¯ Cin. Aiken 76, Cin. Shroder 69

¯ Cin. Anderson 54, Kings Mills Kings 53

¯ Cin. Clark Montessori 75, Norwood 50

¯ Cin. College Prep. 54, Cin. Riverview East 50

¯ Cin. Deer Park 97, Reading 51

¯ Cin. Elder 49, Cin. La Salle 48

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 72, Cin. Oyler 45

¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 47, Cin. Christian 46

¯ Cin. Mariemont 57, Cin. Madeira 44

¯ Cin. McNicholas 40, Day. Carroll 39

¯ Cin. Moeller 57, Cin. St. Xavier 51

¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 66, Trenton Edgewood 41

¯ Cin. NW 53, Harrison 48

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 50, Cin. N. College Hill 39

¯ Cin. Sycamore 63, Cin. Colerain 44

¯ Cin. Taft 81, Cin. Woodward 57

¯ Cin. Turpin 53, Milford 37

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 71, Cin. Withrow 52

¯ Cin. Winton Woods 78, Day. Thurgood Marshall 73

¯ Cin. Wyoming 65, Cin. Indian Hill 38

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 71, Cle. Benedictine 65

¯ Cle. Hts. 81, E. Cle. Shaw 66

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 124, Cle. Hay 75

¯ Cle. John Marshall 61, Bedford 58

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 73, Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 50

¯ Clyde 84, Tiffin Columbian 74

¯ Clyde 84, Tiffin Digital 74

¯ Collins Western Reserve 83, Monroeville 66

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 76, Caledonia River Valley 56

¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 53, Bloom-Carroll 44

¯ Cols. St. Charles 84, Ready 68

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 53, Dublin Coffman 41

¯ Cols. Wellington 51, Cols. Bexley 45

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 65, Oberlin Firelands 43

¯ Columbus Grove 85, Harrod Allen E. 71

¯ Convoy Crestview 65, Paulding 51

¯ Copley 55, Medina Highland 42

¯ Crestline 43, Loudonville 27

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 50, Parma Padua 38

¯ Dalton 38, Smithville 35

¯ Day. Christian 51, Franklin Middletown Christian 41

¯ Defiance Ayersville 43, Holgate 40

¯ Defiance Tinora 62, Sherwood Fairview 44

¯ Delaware Hayes 50, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 28

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 64, DeGraff Riverside 55

¯ Dover 61, Coshocton 42

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 47, Rittman 29

¯ Dublin Scioto 51, Dublin Jerome 41

¯ Edon 36, W. Unity Hilltop 20

¯ Elyria Cath. 85, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 51

¯ Fairview 66, Rocky River 48

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 56, Leipsic 51, OT

¯ Fostoria 43, Elmore Woodmore 37

¯ Frankfort Adena 73, Bainbridge Paint Valley 46

¯ Franklin 73, Day. Oakwood 71

¯ Fredericktown 60, Centerburg 58

¯ Ft. Loramie 52, Botkins 34

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 55, Pickerington Cent. 46

¯ Galion Northmor 62, Sparta Highland 37

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 69, Ironton Rock Hill 59

¯ Genoa Area 47, Rossford 44

¯ Glouster Trimble 59, Waterford 51

¯ Grafton Midview 68, Berea-Midpark 53

¯ Green 53, Akr. Ellet 34

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 66, Norwalk St. Paul 60

¯ Hamilton 55, Cin. Oak Hills 43

¯ Hamilton Badin 58, Kettering Alter 52

¯ Hamilton New Miami 68, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 48

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 47, Hicksville 38

¯ Heartland Christian 71, Leetonia 55

¯ Heath 51, Newark Cath. 39

¯ Hilliard Bradley 48, Hilliard Darby 34

¯ Houston 53, Russia 52

¯ Howard E. Knox 72, Danville 30

¯ Hudson 54, Stow-Munroe Falls 31

¯ Hudson WRA 95, Garfield Hts. Trinity 59

¯ Independence 60, Burton Berkshire 34

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 52, Portsmouth Clay 43

¯ Jackson 87, Athens 57

¯ Jackson Center 45, Sidney Fairlawn 42

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 63, S. Charleston SE 47

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 57, Hebron Lakewood 39

¯ Kalida 47, Continental 31

¯ Lakewood 65, Westlake 48

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 45, Ashville Teays Valley 43

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 55, Powell Olentangy Liberty 53

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 60, Westerville N. 55

¯ Lewisburg Tri-County N. 62, Bradford 50

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 66, Spring. NW 60

¯ Lexington 54, Mt. Vernon 47, OT

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 64, W. Chester Lakota W. 57

¯ Lima Perry 91, Lima Temple Christian 37

¯ Lima Shawnee 81, Elida 41

¯ Lima Sr. 122, Fremont Ross 67

¯ Lisbon David Anderson 46, Hanoverton United 45

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 64, Ravenna 49

¯ London 41, Plain City Jonathan Alder 38

¯ Lorain Clearview 74, LaGrange Keystone 67, OT

¯ Louisville 58, Warren Howland 25

¯ Lucas 56, Kidron Cent. Christian 48

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 74, Chardon 41

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 58, Cuyahoga Falls 37

¯ Mansfield Sr. 53, Mansfield Madison 38

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 53, Mansfield Christian 31

¯ Mantua Crestwood 83, Rootstown 45

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 47, Coldwater 30

¯ Marietta 58, Warsaw River View 53

¯ Marysville 59, Hilliard Davidson 54

¯ Mason 75, Fairfield 58

¯ Massillon Jackson 59, N. Can. Hoover 50, OT

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 73, Akr. Manchester 59

¯ Mayfield 67, Madison 65

¯ McArthur Vinton County 61, Wellston 46

¯ Medina 65, Elyria 59

¯ Mentor 83, Shaker Hts. 79

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 75, Cle. VASJ 60

¯ Metamora Evergreen 49, Archbold 35

¯ Miamisburg 56, Kettering Fairmont 45

¯ Middletown 59, Cin. Princeton 53

¯ Middletown Fenwick 47, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 31

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 80, Waynesville 68

¯ Milton-Union 75, New Lebanon Dixie 58

¯ Minford 66, McDermott Scioto NW 47

¯ Minster 55, St. Henry 49

¯ Mogadore 71, Youngs. Valley Christian 56

¯ Mogadore Field 64, Akr. Springfield 41

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 58, Van Buren 43

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 60, Williamsburg 34

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 59, Marion Elgin 51, 2OT

¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 58, Cin. Finneytown 51

¯ N. Royalton 58, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 45

¯ Napoleon 60, Maumee 57, OT

¯ New Albany 70, Cols. Franklin Hts. 41

¯ New Boston Glenwood 62, Portsmouth Notre Dame 35

¯ New Bremen 43, Ft. Recovery 39

¯ New Carlisle Tecumseh 63, Bellefontaine 53

¯ New Concord John Glenn 50, New Lexington 30

¯ New London 65, Ashland Crestview 52

¯ New Paris National Trail 59, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 47

¯ New Philadelphia 56, Cambridge 40

¯ Newark 55, Canal Winchester 52

¯ Norton 67, Streetsboro 51

¯ Norwalk 51, Bellevue 43

¯ Oak Harbor 79, Castalia Margaretta 49

¯ Oak Hill 43, Portsmouth W. 29

¯ Oberlin 51, Sheffield Brookside 37

¯ Old Fort 72, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 45

¯ Olmsted Falls 61, Avon 50

¯ Orrville 34, Canal Fulton Northwest 33

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 72, Kenton 38

¯ Painesville Riverside 53, Eastlake N. 47

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 50, Cory-Rawson 46

¯ Parkersburg South, W.Va. 45, Vincent Warren 34

¯ Pataskala Licking Hts. 63, Granville 56

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 58, Newark Licking Valley 44

¯ Peebles 66, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 47

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 56, Millbury Lake 38

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 67, Akr. Coventry 52

¯ Perrysburg 52, Sylvania Southview 49

¯ Pettisville 45, Gorham Fayette 37

¯ Pickerington N. 72, Grove City 40

¯ Piketon 56, Chillicothe Huntington 27

¯ Piqua 51, Troy 38

¯ Pomeroy Meigs 77, Nelsonville-York 72

¯ Port Clinton 66, Milan Edison 38

¯ Portsmouth 72, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 60

¯ Proctorville Fairland 46, Ironton 33

¯ Racine Southern 41, Reedsville Eastern 33

¯ Reynoldsburg 61, Lancaster 56

¯ Richfield Revere 93, Aurora 59

¯ Richmond Edison 64, Bridgeport 44

¯ Richwood N. Union 64, St. Paris Graham 50

¯ Rockford Parkway 50, New Knoxville 38

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 75, Lakeside Danbury 58

¯ Seaman N. Adams 78, Lynchburg-Clay 48

¯ Shekinah Christian 64, Genoa Christian 30

¯ Shelby 81, Galion 48

¯ Sidney 56, Greenville 42

¯ Solon 78, Euclid 46

¯ Spencerville 46, Delphos Jefferson 45

¯ Spring. Shawnee 70, Spring. Kenton Ridge 55

¯ Springboro 66, Lebanon 62

¯ Springfield 62, Huber Hts. Wayne 49

¯ St. Marys Memorial 54, Celina 37

¯ Stryker 51, Montpelier 31

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 59, Millersport 54

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 62, Groveport-Madison 60

¯ Swanton 52, Delta 37

¯ Tipp City Bethel 54, New Madison Tri-Village 46

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 61, Vandalia Butler 52

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 73, Tol. Whitmer 37

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 62, Tol. Maumee Valley 54

¯ Tol. St. Francis 59, Findlay 57

¯ Tol. St. John’s 52, Oregon Clay 43

¯ Tol. Start 64, Tol. Rogers 52

¯ Twinsburg 75, Wadsworth 50

¯ Urbana 68, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 64, OT

¯ Utica 49, Johnstown Northridge 35

¯ Van Wert 72, Lima Bath 59

¯ Versailles 48, Delphos St. John’s 38

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 51, Arcanum 49

¯ W. Jefferson 38, Milford Center Fairbanks 37

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 95, N. Lewisburg Triad 55

¯ W. Union 55, Mowrystown Whiteoak 53

¯ Wapakoneta 42, Defiance 38

¯ Warrensville Hts. 58, Maple Hts. 55

¯ Watterson 48, Hartley 35

¯ Wauseon 48, Hamler Patrick Henry 22

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 60, Sidney Lehman 41

¯ Wellington 55, Sullivan Black River 44

¯ West Salem Northwestern 107, Jeromesville Hillsdale 65

¯ Westerville Cent. 63, Westerville S. 61

¯ Wheelersburg 66, S. Webster 40

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 66, Delaware Buckeye Valley 58, 2OT

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 68, Sylvania Northview 47

¯ Willard 54, Huron 43

¯ Wooster Triway 58, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 30

¯ Worthington Christian 55, Gahanna Cols. Academy 28

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 63, Thomas Worthington 55

¯ Xenia 56, Fairborn 52

¯ Zanesville Maysville 67, McConnelsville Morgan 65

MAPLEWOOD 57, CHALKER 54

¯ CHALKER (1-20, 1-13): Lukas Rhodes 1 1-2 3, Jordan Keller 8 1-4 18, Garrett Anderson 0 1-3 1, Derek Sherwood 1 2-4 4, Chayse Harris 4 0-1 8, James Stull 6 4-5 18, Couper Nevling 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-21.

¯ MAPLEWOOD (4-15, 3-11): Gavin Ainsley 6 2-4 16, Bryson Himes 3 0-0 8, Connor Steffens 4 1-2 10, Logan Burggraf 1 4-6 6, Nathan Stano 4 4-6 14, Masyn Webster 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-18.

Chalker 10 11 13 12 8 – 54

Maplewood 10 15 8 13 11 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Stull 2, Keller); M – 8 (Stano 3, Himes 2, Ainsley 2, Steffens).

POLAND 62, NILES 29

¯ POLAND (14-6, 10-4 NE-8): Ross Dedo 3 1-2 8, Michael Cougras 6 0-1 16, Adam Kassem 5 4-4 15, Andrew Centofanti 2 1-1 5, Stephen Carney 0 2-4 2, T. Oyster 1 0-0 2, Michael Gordon 3 0-0 8, JP Genova 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-12.

¯ NILES (3-16, 2-11 NE-8): Vincent Chieffo 2 0-0 4, Doug Foster 6 1-2 14, Joe Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Dylan McConnel 0 1-2 1, Jacob Eakins 3 1-1 8. Totals: FG 12; FT 3-5.

Poland 12 11 20 19 – 62

Niles 11 7 3 8 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: P – 10 (Cougras 4, Genova 2, Gordon 2, Dedo, Kassem); N – 2 (Foster, Eakins).

SOUTH RANGE 66, JEFFERSON 46

¯ JEFFERSON (5-8 NE-8): Brock Bean 0 2-2 2, Chase Pacarella 0 1-2 1, Colin Priestrap 2 0-0 5, Koby Cunningham 6 0-0 18, Anthony DeVito 3 3-4 9, Garret Thompson 1 0-0 2, Grant Hitchcock 3 3-5 9. Totals: FG 15; FT 9-13.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (12-7, 7-6 NE-8): Chris Brooks 13 2-2 29, Kris Scandy 2 0-0 4, Nate Brown 2 0-0 5, Brandon Mikos 2 0-0 5, Matt Lucas 3 0-0 6, Dante Digaetano 1 0-0 2, Jake Gehring 2 0-0 5, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3, Mike Perry 1 1-2 3, Justin Marrie 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 29; FT 3-6.

Jefferson 6 10 11 19 – 46

South Range 13 16 18 19 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: J – 7 (Cunningham 6, Priestrap); SR – 5 (Brooks, Brown, Gehring, Mikos, Taylor). JV SCORE: SR, 70-38.

LAKEVIEW 73, GIRARD 50

¯ GIRARD (9-11, 8-5): Gus Johnson 1 0-0 2, Christian Graziano 8 5-6 21, Lorenzo Frigerio 3 0-2 6, Thomas Cardiero 5 0-2 11, Elijah Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Nick Cario 1 0-0 3, Ryan Fitzgerald 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-12.

¯ LAKEVIEW (9-13, 6-8): Nate Fox 3 0-2 8, Ryan Carnahan 6 8-9 22, Aidan Popovich 1 6-6 8, Blaine Barr 1 0-0 2, Brendon Kilpatrick 7 9-10 24, TJ Saxton 0 1-2 1, Jake Wilms 2 0-0 5, Noah Olejnik 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 24-29.

Girard 15 12 13 10 – 50

Lakeview 19 19 18 17 – 73

3-POINT GOALS: G – 2 (Cario, Cardiero); L – 7 (Fox 2, Carnahan 2, Kilpatrick, Olejnik, Wilms). JV SCORE: Girard, 66-54. JV LEADERS: G – Elijah Rodriguez 14; L – Blaine Barr 20.

CHAMPION 65, LIBERTY 50

¯ LIBERTY (7-14, 5-7 AAC-BLUE): Jameer Weaver 7 6-6 22, Omarion Dawson 4 0-0 8, James Davis 4 2-2 10, Sean Robinson 3 0-0 6, Antwan Brown 1 0-0 2, Rashad Chambers 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 8-8.

¯ CHAMPION (11, 7-5 AAC-BLUE): Abe Bayus 3 2-3 11, Nick Stahlman 6 4-4 18, Austin Willforth 4 0-0 8, Keegan McDermott 2 0-0 5, Logan Melton 0 2-2 2, Jeff Smith 1 0-0 3, Luke Zigarovich 1 0-0 3, Brandon Dykes 4 1-1 9, Chase Lindsay 1 0-1 3, Noah Vesey 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 9-11.

Liberty 13 17 10 9 – 50

Champion 13 16 16 20 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Weaver 2); C – 7 (Stahlman 2, Vesey, Zigarovich, Smith, Lindsay, McDermott). JV SCORE: Champion, 59-47. JV LEADERS: L – D’Andre Venteri 21; C -Joey Fell 19.

SPRINGFIELD 70, MINERAL RIDGE 69

¯ SPRINGFIELD (13-6, 10-3 MVAC): Drew Clark 5 0-0 10, Lukas Yemma 0 2-2 2, Evan Ohlin 4 3-4 11, Beau Brungard 5 2-3 13, Adam Wharry 6 0-0 12, Clay Medvec 8 0-0 20, Mason Santoangelo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 29; FT 7-9.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-12, 5-9 MVAC): Austin Governer 5 0-0 11, Miles Culp 8 1-2 20, Koby Zupko 4 3-4 13, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 0-0 4, Maurice Clark 3 0-0 6, George Vega 1 0-2 2, Tristan Weiss 6 1-2 13. Totals: FG 29; FT 5-10.

Springfield 18 16 18 18 – 70

Mineral Ridge 14 24 10 21 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Medvec 4, Brungard); MR – 6 (Culp 3, Zupko 2, Governor). JV SCORE: MR, 59-48. JV LEADERS: S – Jacob Joyce 20; MR – Zack James 21.

KENNEDY 44, MOONEY 39

¯ KENNEDY (9-11): Tyrel James 3 0 7, Cam Hollobaugh 6 4 16, Saba Svani 2 0 4, Sejjan Couto 1 1 3, Gabe Green 2 0 5, TJ Harden 3 0 9. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-9.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (9-10): Sonny Rodriguez 2 1 6, Mike Pelini 5 1 11, Tommy Fire 2 0 4, Dev Jenkins 6 1 13, Ben Torres 1 0 2, Mick Hergenrother 1 1 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-11.

Kennedy 12 6 4 22 – 44

Mooney 9 11 11 8 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: K – 5 (Harden 3, James, Green); M – 1 (Rodriguez).

McDONALD 70, SEBRING 63

¯ McDONALD (17-3, 10-3 MVAC): Zach Rasile 11 6-8 34, Aziz 0 0-0 0, Eli Street 5 4-6 19, Dominic Carkido 0 2-4 2, Jake Portolese 5 2-2 12. Totals: FG 21; FT 14-23.

¯ SEBRING (14-6, 7-6 MVAC): Jake Hunter 3 2-4 8, Dylan Johnson 7 0-1 18, Matt Byrd 0 1-2 1, Gabe Lanzer 6 2-4 18, Carson Rouse 8 0-1 18. Totals: FG 24; FT 5-12.

McDonald 22 16 16 16 – 70

Sebring 17 19 15 12 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: M – 14 (Rasile 6, Street 5, Portolese 3); S – 10 (Johnson 4, Lanzer 4, Rouse 2). JV SCORE: Sebring, 35-23.

WATERLOO 76, WESTERN RESERVE 40

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (6-14, 3-9): Todd Henning 2 0-0 5, Ryan Gordon 4 1-3 12, Noah Klasic 5 0-0 13, Preston Reed 0 1-2 1, Gabe Platt 1 0-0 3, Will Ewing 1 0-0 3, Joey Serensky 0 1-2 1, Austin Nabb 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-7.

Ø WATERLOO (18-3, 12-1): Kyle Shockley 2 5-6 11, Caleb Francis 3 0-0 6, Gavin English 2 0-0 4, Max Adelman 7 5-6 19, Vaughn Dorsey 7 7-11 21, Jack Sandel 0 2-2 2, Luke Simons 0 2-2 2, Joe Ward 1 0-0 3, Mason Waldeck 2 0-0 5, Carl Freeland 1 0-0 2, Will Wise 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 21-37.

Western Reserve 8 9 8 15 – 40

Waterloo 20 22 16 19 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 9 (Gordon 3, Klasic 3, Henning, Ewing, Platt); W – 4 (Shockley 2, Ward, Waldeck).

WEST BRANCH 57, SALEM 36

¯ SALEM (4-16, 2-10): Hunter Griffith 4 1-5 10, Sam Walter 1 1-1 3, Brock Young 0 1-2 1, Drew Weir 3 1-2 8, Davin Koskinen 1 0-1 2, Jon Null 1 3-4 5, Dillon Monroy 2 0-1 5, Caleb Stockman 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-16.

Ø WEST BRANCH (16-4, 10-2): Nick Everett 5 6-12 16, JaxonHendershott 3 0-0 7, Reese Leone 6 5-5 20, Cohen Lamp 2 0-0 4, Jed Smith , Nick Pidgeon 2 0-0 6, Dru DeShields 1 0-0 2, Andrew Coffee , Blayne Flickinger , Justin Goode , Josh Gregory 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-17.

Salem 3 15 18 10 – 36

West Branch 17 6 22 12 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Griffith, Weir); WB – 6 (Leone 3, Pidgeon 2, Hendershott). JV SCORE: WB, 54-39.

BOARDMAN 66, CHANEY 60

¯ CHANEY (15-6): Sharrod Taylor 6 2-3 18, Travis Easterly 9 0-0 19, Ryan Clark 0 0-0 0, Bryant Douglas 0 0-0 0, Cameron Lawrence 3 1-3 8, Quincy Jones 5 3-3 13, Jason Hewlett 0 0-0 0, Clive Wilson 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 24-53; FT 6-11.

¯ BOARDMAN (19-1): Derrick Anderson 6 9-10 21, Ethan Anderson 4 1-2 9, Zach Ryan 0 1-2 1, Daeone Martin 2 2-3 6, Connor Miller 2 0-2 4, Tommy Fryda 6 0-1 18, Charlie Davis 0 0-0 0, Trey DePietro 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 23-51; FT 14-22.

Chaney 13 22 14 17 – 60

Boardman 17 12 16 15 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6-16 (Taylor 4, Lawrence, Easterly); B – 6 (Fryda 6). REBOUNDS: C – 33; B – 28 (E. Aanderson 5). ASSISTS: B – 11.

NEWTON FALLS 63, CAMPBELL 40

¯ CAMPBELL (5-15, 2-10 AAC BLUE): Joey Michaels 3 1-1 7, Kevin Moore 5 2-3 13, Kayvon Moore 3 0-2 6, Christian Stores 1 0-0 2, Christian James 1 0-0 2, Joey Zanni , Collin Michaels 1 0-0 3, Gabe Brunn 2 0-1 4, Zach Luciano 0 0-4 0, Nascere Smith 0 1-2 1, Dallas VanCobb 1 0-5 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-18.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (18-3, 11-1 AAC BLUE): Joey Kline 2 2-2 6, Jacob Wright 0 2-2 2, Josh Honeycutt 9 0-1 20, Evan Robertson 2 0-0 4, Cole Marquette 5 4-8 14, Ivan Howard 1 0-0 2, Adam Honeycutt 5 0-0 13, Jordan Dowling 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-13.

Campbell 12 4 13 11 – 40

Newton Falls 18 14 13 18 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Moore, Michaels); NF – 5 (A. Honeycutt 3, J. Honeycutt 2). REBOUNDS: NF – 50 (J. Honeycutt 12). ASSISTS: NF – 12 (Kline 6). JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 41-32. JV LEADERS: C – J. Jackson 10; NF – Dylan McGregor 14.

LOWELLVILLE 45,

JACKSON-MILTON 34

¯ LOWELLVILLE (10-11): Brady Bunofsky 3 0-2 6, Vinny Ballone 2 3-6 8, Johnny Michaels 0 0-0 0, Anthony Lucente 6 3-5 16, Cole Bunofsky 3 3-6 10, Kyle Miller 1 3-6 5, John Loshuk 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-25.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (7-15): Mason Robison 2 2-4 7, Cole Grope 2 4-5 9, Gavin Sahli 4 0-2 8, Nick McGinnis 3 0-0 6, Frankie Prozy 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-11.

Lowellville 12 13 8 12 – 45

Jackson-Milton 4 9 12 9 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (V. Ballone, Bunofsky, Lucente); JM – 2 (Grope, Robinson).

Girls Basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

¯ Jackson-Milton 42, Mineral Ridge 41

JACKSON-MILTON 42,

MINERAL RIDGE 41

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (12-8, 10-4): Grace McDevitt 7 3-4 17, Chelsea Williams 4 0-0 11, Abby Spalding 4 0-1 8, Kelsie Taylor 2 0-0 4, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-5.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (11-11, 6-8): Candice Miller 2 0-0 4, Morgan Sigley 1 0-0 3, Fran Kesner 1 1-2 4, Alexa Harkins 8 5-8 21, Rosie Nolder 2 0-0 6, Danielle Aulet 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 6-10.

Jackson-Milton 10 9 9 14 – 42

Mineral Ridge 2 16 9 14 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 3 (Williams 3; MR – 5 (Nolder 2, Aulet, Sigley, Kesner).

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Canfield at Uniontown Lake, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Jefferson, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Mogadore, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Crestwood at Windham, 11:30 a.m.

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 1:30

¯ Southeast at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Division I sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Hudson at Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, Twinsburg at Howland, Kent Roosevelt at Canfield

¯ Division II sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Chaney at Salem, Niles at Struthers, Ravenna at East, Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, Lakeview at Girard

Wrestling

¯ East Palestine at Buckeye Local Panther Classic

¯ Columbiana at Painesville Harvey duals, 9:30 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Division I district swimming at Cleveland State, 12

Bowling

¯ Division I sectional at Roseland Lanes, Oakwood (Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Warren G. Harding, Howland, Canfield, Niles), 11 a.m.

SUNDAY

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament state quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Bowling

¯ Division II boys district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

¯ Salem 60, Boardman 56, OT

¯ Poland 48, Canfield 38

¯ John F. Kennedy 62, Akron North 23

¯ Lowellville 55, East Palestine 35

¯ Pymatuning Valley 43, Windham 27

¯ Springfield 48, LaBrae 44

¯ Maplewood 48, Badger 15

¯ United Local 45, Jackson-Milton 34

¯ Western Reserve 75, Columbiana 47

¯ West Branch 44, Marlington 24

AROUND OHIO

¯ Antwerp 41, Edgerton 39

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 54, West Salem Northwestern 39

¯ Arcadia 40, McComb 39

¯ Archbold 43, Metamora Evergreen 28

¯ Arlington 49, Carey 43

¯ Ashland Crestview 67, Ashland Mapleton 41

¯ Bellevue 54, Sandusky 36

¯ Berlin Hiland 82, Akr. Buchtel 20

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 80, Fostoria 31

¯ Bryan 39, Liberty Center 32

¯ Castalia Margaretta 58, Willard 38

¯ Convoy Crestview 52, Paulding 50

¯ Cory-Rawson 51, Pandora-Gilboa 30

¯ Defiance 40, Wapakoneta 37, OT

¯ Defiance Ayersville 36, Holgate 27

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 54, Creston Norwayne 46

¯ Edon 55, W. Unity Hilltop 41

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 55, Leipsic 22

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 45, Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 29

¯ Fredericktown 66, Mansfield Temple Christian 49

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 76, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 28

¯ Ft. Loramie 66, Botkins 21

¯ Ft. Recovery 47, New Bremen 41

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 51, Akr. Hoban 48

¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 38, Wauseon 37

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 61, Hicksville 33

¯ Holland Springfield 55, Maumee 54

¯ Independence 61, Cle. Lincoln W. 20

¯ Kalida 49, Continental 39

¯ Kirtland 57, Fairport Harbor Harding 28

¯ Lakeside Danbury 51, Oregon Stritch 15

¯ Lexington 48, Mt. Vernon 29

¯ Lima Bath 61, Van Wert 42

¯ Lima Sr. 42, Tol. Cent. Cath. 40

¯ Lucas 51, Mt. Gilead 49

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 53, Coldwater 51, OT

¯ Martins Ferry 72, Rayland Buckeye 24

¯ Milan Edison 30, Huron 21

¯ Minster 72, St. Henry 39

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 48, Waynesfield-Goshen 34

¯ N. Baltimore 43, Vanlue 24

¯ New Knoxville 48, Rockford Parkway 29

¯ New Middletown Spring. 48, Leavittsburg LaBrae 44

¯ New Riegel 53, Tiffin Calvert 33

¯ Newark Cath. 47, Gahanna Cols. Academy 35

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 82, Plymouth 14

¯ Notre Dame Academy 78, Fremont Ross 28

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 57, Wellsville 25

¯ Oak Harbor 57, Port Clinton 38

¯ Ontario 61, Bellville Clear Fork 36

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 76, Kenton 34

¯ Ready 54, Milford Center Fairbanks 46

¯ Sandusky Perkins 65, Clyde 48

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 52, Gibsonburg 46

¯ Sherwood Fairview 58, Defiance Tinora 44

¯ Spencerville 51, Delphos Jefferson 32

¯ St. Marys Memorial 46, Celina 21

¯ Steubenville 43, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 40

¯ Stryker 47, Montpelier 31

¯ Swanton 47, Delta 45, OT

¯ Sylvania Southview 37, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 27

¯ Van Buren 54, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 41

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 69, Brooke, W.Va. 40

OHSAA State Tournament

Division I

Region 4

¯ Beavercreek 46, New Carlisle Tecumseh 45

¯ Kettering Fairmont 55, Riverside Stebbins 10

¯ Lebanon 43, Morrow Little Miami 36

¯ Loveland 62, Oxford Talawanda 24

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 88, Cin. Withrow 12

¯ Ursuline Academy 59, Monroe 36

Division II

Region 7

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 54, Bidwell River Valley 42

¯ Circleville 61, Athens 34

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 64, Greenfield McClain 36

¯ McArthur Vinton County 71, Chillicothe 39

Region 8

¯ Bellefontaine 30, Spring. Shawnee 22

¯ Day. Carroll 61, Day. Thurgood Marshall 8

¯ Eaton 60, Urbana 50

¯ Middletown Fenwick 58, Day. Stivers 26

¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 20, New Richmond 13

Division III

Region 11

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 46, Crooksville 23

¯ Nelsonville-York 57, Ironton Rock Hill 21

¯ Oak Hill 52, Reedsville Eastern 50

¯ S. Point 43, Chillicothe Huntington 26

Division IV

Region 15

¯ Manchester 53, S. Webster 39

¯ Peebles 63, Bainbridge Paint Valley 39

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 63, Portsmouth Clay 24

¯ Waterford 44, Corning Miller 38

POLAND 48, CANFIELD 38

¯ POLAND (20-2): Brooke Bobby 3-0-8, Katlyn Brown 0-1-1, Jackie Grisdale 8-5-23, Lizzy Herdman 2-0-4, Morgan Kluchar 2-0-4, Ella Harrell 0-1-1, Connie Cougras 2-1-7. Totals: FG 17; FT 8-15.

¯ CANFIELD (15-6): Aiden Orlovsky 1-1-3, Marissa Ieraci 2-2-8, Alyssa Dill 1-2-4, Summer Sammarone 3-1-8, Grace Mangapora 6-1-13, Morgan Carey 1-0-2. Totals: FG 14; FT 7-8.

Poland 13 15 11 9 – 48

Canfield 8 6 10 14 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: P – 6 (Bobbey 2, Grisdale 2, Cougras 2); C – 3 (Ieraci 2, Sammarone).

WEST BRANCH 44, MARLINGTON 24

¯ MARLINGTON (17-5, 9-3): M. Mason 3 0-0 8, M. Warner 2 0-0 5, A. Lacher 1 2-4 4, N. Lambdin 1 0-0 3, L. Springer 1 0-2 2, E. Mason 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 9; FT 2-6.

Ø WEST BRANCH (19-3, 12-0): Peyton Alazaus 5 0-0 13, Riley Tuel 1 0-0 2, Emma Egli 1 0-0 3, Jillian Pidgeon 2 0-0 6, Carly Scarpitti 1 0-2 2, Sammie Tuel 0 2-2 2, Maddie Showalter 0 0-1 0, Anna Lippiatt 3 0-0 8, Jessica Bock 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 17; FT 2-5.

Marlington 3 6 8 7 – 24

W. Branch 10 9 9 16 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: M – 4 (Mason 2, Warner, Lambdin); WB – 8 (Alazaus 3, Lippiatt 2, Pidgeon 2, Egli). REBOUNDS: M – 23; WB – 45. JV SCORE: Marlington, 24-18.

LOWELLVILLE 55, EAST PALESTINE 35

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Kenzee Johnston 1 0-0 2, Joclyn Fristik 3 0-0 7, Bailey Davis 1 1-2 3, Peyton Sherry 6 0-2 12, Patience Champney 5 1-4 11. Totals: FG 16; FT 2-8.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (7-15): Francesca Lellio 1 0-0 2, Samantha Moore 8 2-6 19, Savannah Procick 3 4-6 10, Samantha Kelly 7 0-2 15, Lily Vari Coppola 3 1-2 7, Julianna Lellio 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 7-16.

East Palestine 5 10 11 9 – 35

Lowellville 19 16 6 14 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 1 (Fristik); L – 2 (Kelly, Moore). REBOUNDS: L – 39 (J. Lellio 11). ASSISTS: L – 10 (Kelly 5). JV SCORE: Lowellville, 16-12 (two quarters).

SPRINGFIELD 48, LaBRAE 44

¯ LaBRAE (12-10): Heidi Reppart 0 3-4 3, Paige Wilson 1 0-0 3, Laura McCoy 4 1-2 9, Jenna Reppart 7 0-0 16, Gabby Figinsky 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Wilson 2 1-1 5, Briley Daniels 1 4-4 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 9-11.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (11-11): Madison Lesnak 1 0-0 3, Kaila LaMorticella 1 3-4 5, Kylee Kosek 6 2-2 14, Abby Joseph 1 0-0 2, Jacey Mullen 9 2-2 20, Rebecca Catlos 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-8.

LaBrae 19 5 9 11 – 44

Springfield 12 8 10 18 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Rappart, Wilson); S – 1 (Lesnak).

WESTERN RESERVE 75, COLUMBIANA 47

¯ COLUMBIANA (16-5): Kayla Muslovski 4 0-0 10, Grace Hammond 4 2-2 13, Grace Witmer 3 1-1 8, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 3, Tori Long 2 0-0 5, Camille Zentner 2 0-2 4, Madison Moser 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-5.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (17-4): Laura Sigworth 2 2-2 8, Brooke Schantz 1 3-4 5, Olivia Pater 3 1-1 9, Danielle Vuletich 16 5-5 37, Kennedy Miller 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Serensky 3 0-1 8, Emma Heater 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 28; FT 11-12.

Columbiana 6 15 17 9 – 47

W. Reserve 19 23 20 13 – 75

3-POINT GOALS: C – 7 (Hammond 3, Muslovski 2, Long, Witmer); WR – 8 (Sigworth 2, Pater 2, Serensky 2, Heater, Miller). REBOUNDS: WR – (Vuletich 13). ASSISTS: WR – (Miller 6). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 41-14. JV LEADERS: WR – Kayla Owen 13.

UNITED 45, JACKSON-MILTON 34

¯ UNITED: Morgan Hovorka 3 1-2 8, Kyleigh Deggy 1 1-2 3, Celeste Powers 1 0-0 2, Bailey Boosz 6 3-4 17, Destiny Hill 1 0-1 2, Savannah Burton 1 0-0 2, Celeste Hofmeister 4 0-0 8, Morgan Briceland 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-11.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (11-9): Grace McDevitt 3 2-2 8, Chelsea Williams 0 2-2 2, Abby Spalding 5 3-4 13, Courtney Mercer 2 0-0 6, Kelsie Taylor 1 0-0 2, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 3, Camryn Mitchell 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-10.

United 9 8 8 20 – 45

Jackson-Milton 2 9 9 14 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: U – 3 (Boosz 2, Hovorka); JM – 3 (Mercer 2, Bogden). REBOUNDS: JM – 20 (Spalding 10). STEALS: JM – 10 (Mercer 3). JV SCORE: United, 33-30. JV LEADERS: U – M. Shasteen 10; JM – Emilly Fultz 9, Kelsey Taylor 9.

Schedule

Tonight

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Chaney at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Division II district swimming at Cleveland State, 3

Postseason brackets

Division I

Ravenna District

SEEDS: 1. Warren G. Harding, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Aurora, 4. Canfield, 5. Cuyahoga Falls, 6. Howland, 7. Walsh Jesuit, 8. Austintown Fitch, 9. Hudson, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Twinsburg, 12. Boardman, 13. Kent Roosevelt.

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Hudson at Fitch, 1 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Canfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, 1 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg at Howland, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Hudson-Fitch winner at Harding, 7 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt-Canfield winner vs. Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit winner at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg-Howland winner at Aurora, 7 p.m.

Division II

Austintown District

SEEDS: 1. West Branch, 2. Poland 3. Southeast, 4. Salem, 5. Cardinal Mooney, 6. Girard, 7. Struthers, 8. East, 9. Ravenna, 10. Niles, 11. Lakeview, 12. Hubbard, 13. Chaney

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Ravenna at East, 1 p.m.

¯ Chaney at Salem, 1 p.m.

¯ Hubbard at Mooney, 1 p.m.

¯ Niles at Struthers, 1 p.m.

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Ravenna-East winner at West Branch, 7 p.m.

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Hubbard-Mooney winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Niles-Struthers at Poland, 7 p.m.

¯ Lakeview-Girard winner at Southeast, 7 p.m.

Division III

Cortland District

SEEDS: 1. Champion 2. Garfied, 3. Kirtland, 4. LaBrae, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Berkshire, 7. Crestwood, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Cardinal, 11. Conneaut.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

¯ Cardinal at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

¯ Conneaut at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge winner at Champion, 1 p.m.

¯ PV at LaBrae, 1 p.m.

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood winner at Garfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Conneaut-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1 p.m.

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Liberty, 2. South Range, 3. Columbiana, 4. Crestview, 5. Rootstown, 6. Ursuline, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Waterloo, 11. Campbell, 12. Canton Central Catholic.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

¯ CCC at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

¯ Waterloo at EP, 7 p.m.

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Springfield-United winner at Liberty, 1 p.m.

¯ CCC-Rootstown winner at Crestview, 1 p.m.

¯ Waterloo-EP winner at South Range, 1 p.m.

¯ Campbell-Ursuline winner at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

Division IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Maplewood, 2. Cornerstone Christian, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Bristol, 5. John F. Kennedy, 6. Fairport Harding, 7. Ashtabula St. John, 8. Mathews, 9. Badger, 10. Newbury, 11. Brookfield, 12. Windham, 13. Chalker.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7 p.m.

¯ Windham at JFK, 7 p.m.

¯ Newbury at St. John, 7 p.m.

¯ Brookfield at Fairport, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Badger-Mathews winner at Maplewood, 1 p.m.

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Windham-JFK winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ Newbury-St. John winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

¯ Brookfield-Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne, 1 p.m.

Mineral Ridge District

SEEDS: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Leetonia, 7. Lowellville, 8. Heartland Christian, 9. Wellsville, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Sebring, 12. Southern Local, 13. Lordstown.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Wellsville vs. Heartland Christian, 7 p.m.

¯ Lordstown vs. Lisbon, 7 p.m.

¯ Southern at J-M, 7 p.m.

¯ VC at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at McDonald, 1 p.m.

¯ Lordstown-Lisbon winner vs. Southern-J-M winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ VC-Lowellville winner at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

¯ Sebring-Leetonia winner at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S AREA SCORES

¯ Struthers 57, Fitch 47

¯ Harding 61, Champion 37

¯ Lordstown 33, Newbury 18

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 45, Windham 39

¯ Brookfield 41, Heartland Christian 30

¯ Mineral Ridge 57, Hubbard 39

¯ Salem 43, Howland 31

¯ Garfield 56, Crestwood 44

¯ Leetonia 51, Campbell 33

¯ Grand Valley 49, Cardinal 45

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 49, Akr. Springfield 39

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 70, Beachwood 51

¯ Aurora 58, Copley 37

¯ Avon 38, N. Ridgeville 27

¯ Avon Lake 54, Grafton Midview 37

¯ Barberton 39, Kent Roosevelt 22

¯ Barnesville 54, Byesville Meadowbrook 48

¯ Bay Village Bay 62, Parma Normandy 21

¯ Berea-Midpark 58, Lakewood 46

¯ Cambridge 41, Carrollton 38

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 47, Navarre Fairless 22

¯ Canal Winchester 75, Cols. Walnut Ridge 33

¯ Chardon 69, Painesville Harvey 30

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 66, Mentor 60

¯ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 59, Cle. Cent. Cath. 58

¯ Cle. St. Joseph 49, Chardon NDCL 47

¯ Cols. Cristo Rey 64, North Intl 27

¯ Cornerstone Christian 75, Rocky River Magnificat 46

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 53, Wooster Triway 49

¯ Elyria Cath. 70, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 41

¯ Hartville Lake Center Christian 42, Mogadore 38

¯ Howard E. Knox 58, Fredericktown 40

¯ Independence 50, Garfield Hts. Trinity 42

¯ Kirtland 61, Fairport Harbor Harding 25

¯ LaGrange Keystone 30, Columbia Station Columbia 29, OT

¯ Lima Perry 56, Sugarcreek Garaway 48

¯ Logan 52, Washington C.H. 43

¯ Lorain Clearview 73, Oberlin 37

¯ Madison 50, Jefferson Area 36

¯ Maple Hts. 88, Garfield Hts. 39

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 62, Akr. Manchester 33

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 38, Zanesville 36

¯ Medina 70, Wooster 56

¯ Medina Highland 45, Tallmadge 26

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 36, Chagrin Falls 26

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 59, Ashland 23

¯ Mogadore Field 43, Lodi Cloverleaf 36

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 49, E. Liverpool 45

¯ Olmsted Falls 70, N. Olmsted 23

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 58, Bloom-Carroll 43

¯ Ravenna 53, Streetsboro 44

¯ Ravenna SE 47, Rootstown 33

¯ Rocky River 52, Fairview 30

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 47, Cuyahoga Falls 25

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 47, Akr. Elms 19

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 41, Worthington Christian 29

¯ W. Jefferson 55, Spring. NE 23

¯ Wadsworth 58, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 29

¯ Warrensville Hts. 48, Lorain 47

¯ Warsaw River View 42, New Concord John Glenn 20

¯ Wellington 44, Sheffield Brookside 27

¯ Westlake 34, Amherst Steele 20

¯ Williamsport Westfall 40, Piketon 27

¯ Zanesville Maysville 58, New Philadelphia 43

OHSAA State Tournament

Division I

Region 4

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 63, Cin. St. Ursula 27

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 46, Cin. Colerain 42

¯ Wilmington 45, Harrison 36

Division III

Region 11

¯ Ironton 71, W. Union 29

¯ New Lexington 62, Minford 53

¯ Proctorville Fairland 53, Portsmouth W. 48

¯ Southeastern 47, Chillicothe Zane Trace 27

OVAC

Consolation Pool

¯ Caldwell 37, Lore City Buckeye Trail 35

STRUTHERS 57, FITCH 47

¯ STRUTHERS (13-9): Emma Elia 5 5-6 16, Chloe Neider 2 2-3 7, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-0 4, Renee Leonard 5 1-2 12, Heike Kaurschill 3 5-7 13, Taylor Susany 1 1-2 3, Carlee Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Ella Croyle 1 0-0 2 2. Totals: FG 19-40; FT 14-21.

¯ FITCH (8-13): Chelsie Wheeler 2 1-2 5, Caitlyn Corbett 1 1-2 3, Shania Stiers-Royal 0 0-2 0, Daria Williams 5 2-2 13, Ashley Mickey 1 0-0 2, Mya McNevin 3 0-0 6, Zayda Creque 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Leskovac 1 0-1 2, Emma Bartlett 1 1-2 4, Jocelyn Jourdan 4 4-6 12, Kara Pirone 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18-57; FT 9-17.

Struthers 15 14 16 12 – 57

Fitch 17 4 10 16 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Kaurschill 2, Elia, Neider, Leonard); F – 2 (Williams, Bartlett). REBOUNDS: S – 28 (Kaurschill 7); F – 38 (Williams 10). ASSISTS: S – 12 (Neider 6); F – 10 (Corbett 3). JV SCORE: Struthers, 39-38. JV LEADERS: S – Bella Slania 8; F – Kara Pirone 18.

BROOKFIELD 51, HEARTLAND CHR. 30

¯ BROOKFIELD (7-13): Sophia Hook 4 2-4 10, Audrey Reardon 6 3-4 18, Becca Litz 2 0-0 4, Katie Gibson 2 0-0 4, Kenzie Jumper 5 1-3 13, Katie Logan 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 6-13.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Sydney Ogden 3 2-4 9, Jorden Webb 0 0-0 0, Madi Mathews 4 0-0 9, Jeanna Morgan 3 4-4 10, Brooklin McCoy 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-8.

Brookfield 17 8 13 13 – 51

Heartland Chr. 9 13 6 2 – 30

3-POINT GOALS: B – 5 (Reardon 3, Jumper 2); H – 2 (Matthews, Ogden).

MINERAL RIDGE 57, HUBBARD 39

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (11-10): Candice Miller 2 0-0 5, Courtney Boyer 1 0-1 2, Morgan Sigley 2 5-6 11, Fran Kesner 8 7-8 23, Alexa Harkins 1 6-6 9, Rosie Nolder 0 1-2 1, Danielle Aulet 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 21-25.

¯ HUBBARD (1-19): Jackie Adler 3 3-4 12, Madison Casey 6 3-4 16, Maddy McCann 3 0-0 7, Mary Frangos 0 0-0 0, Sophie Murphy 0 0-0 0, Toshe Stone 1 0-0 2, Grace Narkum 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-10.

Mineral Ridge 4 13 23 17 – 57

Hubbard 12 10 9 8 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 4 (Sigley 2, Miller, Harkins); H – 5 (Adfler 3, Casey, McCann).

SALEM 43, HOWLAND 31

¯ SALEM (12-9): Perry 0 2-2 2, C. Johnson 5 0-0 14, Annie Davidson 1 0-0 2, McClish 1 0-0 2, Abbie Davidson 1 0-0 2, J. Hamilton 5 0-0 11, Kyla Jamison 4 2-4 10. Totals: FG 17-39; FT 4-4.

¯ HOWLAND (11-11): Maria Dellimuti 0 1-4 1, Ashley Chambers 3 3-5 9, Alyssa Pompelia 0 0-0 0, Jamie DeSalvo 4 3-4 11, Gillian Powell 3 0-1 6, Courtney Clark 2 0-0 4, Kylie McClain 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12-65; FT 7-14.

Salem 11 12 11 9 – 43

Howland 11 7 5 8 – 31

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Johnson 4, Hamilton); H – 0. REBOUNDS: S – 27 (Jamison 12); H – 34 (DeSalvo, Clark, Powell). JV SCORE: Salem, 24-23. JV LEADERS: S – Perry 12; H – Taylor Lawrence 10.

Girls basketball

postseason pairings

Division I

Ravenna District

SEEDS: 1. Warren G. Harding, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Aurora, 4. Canfield, 5. Cuyahoga Falls, 6. Howland, 7. Walsh Jesuit, 8. Austintown Fitch, 9. Hudson, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Twinsburg, 12. Boardman, 13. Kent Roosevelt.

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Hudson at Fitch, 1 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Canfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, 1 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg at Howland, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Hudson-Fitch winner at Harding, 7 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt-Canfield winner vs. Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit winner at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg-Howland winner at Aurora, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Ravenna High School

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit-Stow-Munroe Falls winner vs. Twinsburg-Howland-Aurora winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Hudson-Fitch-Harding winner vs. Kent Roosevelt-Canfield-Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II

Austintown District

SEEDS: 1. West Branch, 2. Poland 3. Southeast, 4. Salem, 5. Cardinal Mooney, 6. Girard, 7. Struthers, 8. East, 9. Ravenna, 10. Niles, 11. Lakeview, 12. Hubbard, 13. Chaney

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Ravenna at East, 1 p.m.

¯ Chaney at Salem, 1 p.m.

¯ Hubbard at Mooney, 1 p.m.

¯ Niles at Struthers, 1 p.m.

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Ravenna-East winner at West Branch, 7 p.m.

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Hubbard-Mooney winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Niles-Struthers at Poland, 7 p.m.

¯ Lakeview-Girard winner at Southeast, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Austintown Fitch High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Niles-Struthers-Poland winner vs. Lakeview-Girard-Southeast winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Ravenna-East-West Branch winner vs. Chaney-Salem-Hubbard-Mooney winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division III

Cortland District

SEEDS: 1. Champion 2. Garfied, 3. Kirtland, 4. LaBrae, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Berkshire, 7. Crestwood, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Cardinal, 11. Conneaut.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

¯ Cardinal at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

¯ Conneaut at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge winner at Champion, 1 p.m.

¯ PV at LaBrae, 1 p.m.

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood winner at Garfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Conneaut-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Lakeview High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood-Garfield winner vs. Conneaut-Berkshire-Kirtland winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge-Champion winner vs. PV-LaBrae winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Liberty, 2. South Range, 3. Columbiana, 4. Crestview, 5. Rootstown, 6. Ursuline, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Waterloo, 11. Campbell, 12. Canton Central Catholic.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

¯ CCC at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

¯ Waterloo at EP, 7 p.m.

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Springfield-United winner at Liberty, 1 p.m.

¯ CCC-Rootstown winner at Crestview, 1 p.m.

¯ Waterloo-EP winner at South Range, 1 p.m.

¯ Campbell-Ursuline winner at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Sturthers Fieldhouse

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Waterloo-EP-South Range winer vs. Campbell-Ursuline-Columbiana winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Springfield-United-Liberty winner vs. CCC-Rootstown-Crestview winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Maplewood, 2. Cornerstone Christian, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Bristol, 5. John F. Kennedy, 6. Fairport Harding, 7. Ashtabula St. John, 8. Mathews, 9. Badger, 10. Newbury, 11. Brookfield, 12. Windham, 13. Chalker.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7 p.m.

¯ Windham at JFK, 7 p.m.

¯ Newbury at St. John, 7 p.m.

¯ Brookfield at Fairport, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Badger-Mathews winner at Maplewood, 1 p.m.

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Windham-JFK winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ Newbury-St. John winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

¯ Brookfield-Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Grand Valley High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Newbury-St. John-Cornerstone Christian winner vs. Brookfield-Fairport-Andrews Osborne winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Badger-Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Chalker-Bristol-Windham-JFK winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge District

SEEDS: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Leetonia, 7. Lowellville, 8. Heartland Christian, 9. Wellsville, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Sebring, 12. Southern Local, 13. Lordstown.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Wellsville vs. Heartland Christian, 7 p.m.

¯ Lordstown vs. Lisbon, 7 p.m.

¯ Southern at J-M, 7 p.m.

¯ VC at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at McDonald, 1 p.m.

¯ Lordstown-Lisbon winner vs. Southern-J-M winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ VC-Lowellville winner at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

¯ Sebring-Leetonia winner at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Mineral Ridge High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ VC-Lowellville-Western Reserve winner vs. Sebring-Leetonia-Newton Falls winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Wellsville-Heartland-McDonald winner vs. Lordstown-Lisbon-Southern-J-M winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

FITCH 36, BEAVER LOCAL 34

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (F) won via forfeit

¯ 113: James Koslik (F) def. Cameron Henderson 10-1

¯ 120: Mark Emmerling (B) def Marc Judy 10-1

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (F) def. Jaymin Salsberry 26-11

¯ 132: John Woodburn (B) pinned David Shannon in 2:51

¯ 138: Logan Ours (B) def. Tyler Lintner 10-4

¯ 145: Zach Richards (F) pinned Jonathan Potts in 2:46

¯ 152: Devon Salsberry (B) def. Dom Miglets 6-1

¯ 160: Skyler Lasure (B) pinned Peyton Quarles in 1:01

¯ 170: Logan Krulik (B) pinned Dom Hileman in 1:22

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (F) pinned Alex Solansky in 1:32

¯ 195: Austin Grate (F) def. Nicholas Wukotich 4-1

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (F) pinned Payne Allen in 1:30

¯ 285: Daniel Wirth (B) pinned Joey Perez in 5:50

¯ RECORD: Fitch 13-2

SOUTH RANGE 57,

JACKSON-MILTON 24

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Gavin Pahanish (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Hughston Lockner (J-M) pinned Braden Johnson in 3:32

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) def. Austin Stanke 18-2

¯ 132: Jacob Richardson (SR) def. Hunter Nitzsky 15-3

¯ 138: James Simkins (J-M) won via forfeit

¯ 145: Ryan Staton (J-M) pinned Cooper Cleevely in 1:54

¯ 152: Logan Cormell (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 160: Shawn Oakes (SR) pinned Zach Armstrong

¯ 170: Dylan Dominguez (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 182: Cade Holmes (SR) pinned Gavin White in 3:36

¯ 195: Jeffrey Gross (J-M) pinned Jacob Brooks

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) pinned Ethan Roy in 0:57

¯ 285: Michael Lally (SR) won via forfiet

HOWLAND 46, LAKESIDE 29

¯ 106: Braydon Rubesich (H) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Derek Briggs (L) pinned Caden Mancino in 3:15

¯ 120: Alfonso Rodrigo (L) won via forfeit

¯ 126: Ethan Wannett (L) pinned Carter Mock in 3:07

¯ 132: Rian Spangler (H) def. Devon Orsulic 12-2

¯ 138: Ethan Snyder (H) def. Malachi Donahue 17-2

¯ 145: Matthew Woomer (H) won via forfeit

¯ 152: Dominic Sanabria (H) won 6-5

¯ 160: Yunior Valeriano (L) pinned Aiden Helsel in 1:30

¯ 170: Jacob Lagoa (L) pinned Jordan Williams in 0:30

¯ 182: Wathen Cardwell (H) won via forfeit

¯ 195: Brayden Gibson (H) def. Kaleb Scaine 10-1

¯ 220: Nick Mijavec (H) pinned Robert Delewski in 3:23

¯ 285: Georgio Frazeskos (H) pinned Jose Cruz in 1:57

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S AREA SCORE

¯ Lordstown 59, Chalker 44

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Buchtel 49, Akr. Ellet 48

¯ Blanchester 65, Hillsboro 62

¯ Caledonia River Valley 104, Cardington-Lincoln 69

¯ Chesapeake 63, Gallipolis Gallia 46

¯ Chillicothe Huntington 61, Portsmouth Notre Dame 39

¯ Erie First Christian Academy, Pa. 80, Lawrence School 75

¯ Fostoria 54, Cin. Woodward 52

¯ Hamilton New Miami 91, Cin. Riverview East 81

¯ Hebron Lakewood 39, Centerburg 37

¯ Hudson WRA 68, Orange 59

¯ Ironton 53, Portsmouth 33

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 86, Bidwell River Valley 73

¯ Latham Western 56, Franklin Furnace Green 38

¯ Norton 65, Rittman 64

¯ Oak Harbor 77, Elmore Woodmore 43

¯ Vermilion 56, Sandusky Perkins 53, OT

¯ West 69, East 62

OVAC Playoffs

Consolation

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 64, Steubenville 61

Schedule

(Subject to change)

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lowellville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 6

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 6:15

¯ Brookfield at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6:15

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 6

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

Wrestling

¯ Steubenville at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Liberty, Waterloo at Columbiana, 5

Swimming

¯ Division I district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Chaney at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Division II district swimming at Cleveland State, 3

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Canfield at Uniontown Lake, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Jefferson, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Mogadore, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Crestwood at Windham, 11:30 a.m.

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 1:30

¯ Southeast at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Division I sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Hudson at Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, Twinsburg at Howland, Kent Roosevelt at Canfield

¯ Division II sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Chaney at Salem, Niles at Struthers, Ravenna at East, Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, Lakeview at Girard

Wrestling

¯ East Palestine at Buckeye Local Panther Classic

¯ Columbiana at Painesville Harvey duals, 9:30 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Division I district swimming at Cleveland State, 12

Bowling

¯ Division I sectional at Roseland Lanes, Oakwood (Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Warren G. Harding, Howland, Canfield, Niles), 11 a.m.

SUNDAY

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament state quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Bowling

¯ Division II boys district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Hudson 54, Austintown Fitch 51

¯ Boardman 59, Louisville 35

¯ Warren G. Harding 64, Ashtabula Lakeside 54

¯ Howland 60, Liberty 49

¯ Alliance 63, Canfield 55

¯ Chaney 68, Cardinal Mooney 44

¯ Struthers 59, Niles 39

¯ McDonald 75, East 62

¯ Poland 63, Hubbard 56

¯ Jefferson 53, Lakeview 49

¯ Girard 42, South Range 40

¯ Garfield 58, Champion 47

¯ Grand Valley 70, Berkshire 57

¯ LaBrae 64, Crestview 47

¯ Lowellville 66, East Palestine 45

¯ Pymatuning Valley 75, Mathews 71, OT

¯ Newton Falls 65, Brookfield 49

¯ Columbiana 74, Heartland Christian 44

¯ Salem 55, Western Reserve 45

¯ Bristol 97, Maplewood 25

¯ Badger 56, Windham 52

¯ Jackson-Milton 59, Leetonia 47

¯ John F. Kennedy 63, Valley Christian 45

¯ Lordstown 54, United Local 48

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 63, Can. Cent. Cath. 43

¯ Amherst Steele 67, Westlake 62

¯ Arcanum 64, Milton-Union 53

¯ Athens 62, Wellston 53

¯ Avon 72, N. Ridgeville 41

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 54, New Riegel 45

¯ Batavia 72, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 69

¯ Berlin Hiland 55, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46

¯ Blanchester 80, Bethel-Tate 57

¯ Bloom-Carroll 52, Lancaster Fairfield Union 49, OT

¯ Canal Winchester 49, Hilliard Darby 39

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 109, Millersport 59

¯ Cedarville 67, Franklin Middletown Christian 48

¯ Chardon 64, Mayfield 62

¯ Chillicothe 75, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 94, Parma Padua 56

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 62, Macedonia Nordonia 51

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 73, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 58

¯ Elyria Cath. 56, Parma 52

¯ Fairport Harbor 64, Middlefield Cardinal 42

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 69, Chagrin Falls 49

¯ Geneva 79, Ashtabula St. John 43

¯ Kent Roosevelt 52, Streetsboro 33

¯ Kirtland 70, Wickliffe 63

¯ Lakewood 49, Berea-Midpark 46

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 89, Chagrin Falls Kenston 73

¯ Madison 67, Painesville Riverside 65, OT

¯ Malvern 81, E. Can. 52

¯ Mantua Crestwood 69, Ravenna 49

¯ Massillon 62, N. Can. Hoover 55

¯ Massillon Christian 62, N. Can. Hoover 55

¯ Massillon Jackson 85, Hudson WRA 67

¯ Massillon Perry 61, Akr. Firestone 45

¯ Medina 66, Euclid 39

¯ Mentor 103, Strongsville 51

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 63, Chardon NDCL 45

¯ Mogadore 68, Atwater Waterloo 57

¯ N. Royalton 70, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 66

¯ New Albany 49, Grove City 43

¯ New Boston Glenwood 61, Minford 50

¯ New Lexington 66, Philo 30

¯ North East, Pa. 64, Conneaut 42

¯ Oak Hill 68, Lucasville Valley 21

¯ Oberlin Firelands 64, Wellington 50

¯ Ontario 57, Ashland 53

¯ Orange 66, Bedford 60

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 50, Cuyahoga Hts. 32

¯ STVM 71, Can. McKinley 66

¯ Sandusky 69, Clyde 44

¯ Solon 63, Elyria 46

¯ Wadsworth 48, Akr. Ellet 31

¯ Willoughby S. 74, Eastlake N. 56

¯ Wooster 46, Medina Highland 40

¯ Wooster Triway 70, Orrville 36

OVAC Playoffs

1-A Semifinal

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 54, Cameron, W.Va. 47

2-A Semifinal

¯ Shadyside 65, Salineville Southern 63

3-A Semifinal

¯ Belmont Union Local 47, Magnolia, W.Va. 43, OT

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 45, Linsly, W.Va. 42

4-A Semifinal

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 70, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 43

¯ E. Liverpool 81, Martins Ferry 41

Consolation

¯ Bellaire 69, Richmond Edison 53

¯ Caldwell 43, Toronto 40

¯ Hannibal River 60, Beallsville 51

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 72, Barnesville 48

¯ St. Clairsville 71, Lisbon Beaver 64

¯ Trinity, W.Va. 80, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 45

¯ Wellsville 69, Wintersville Indian Creek 55

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 66, Lore City Buckeye Trail 65

POLAND 63, HUBBARD 56

¯ HUBBARD (5-13, 3-10 NE-8): Cam Resatar 10 1-2 26, Jayden Record 4 0-0 10, Chanze Kelley 5 3-4 14, Ryan Laird 1 3-4 5, Andrew Frank 0 0-0 0, Alec Ford 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 20-45; FT 8-12.

¯ POLAND (13-6, 10-3 NE-8): Ross Dedo 3 0-1 6, Michael Cougras 4 8-8 19, Adam Kassem 2 1-2 5, Zach Kassem 2 1-2 5, Andrew Centofanti 3 5-6 11, Josh Blasko 2 0-0 5, Brody Todd 0 3-4 3, Michael Gordon 3 0-0 6, J.P. Genova 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 20-55; FT 19-24.

Hubbard 17 14 10 15 – 56

Poland 19 12 14 18 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: H – 8-19 (Resatar 5, Record 2, Kelley); P – 4-14 (Cougras 3, Blasko). REBOUNDS: H – 26; P – 39 (A. Kassem 10). ASSISTS: P – 8 (Z. Kassem 3).

HUDSON 54, FITCH 51

¯ FITCH (10-8): Nate Leskovac 3 0-2 6, Devin Chaney 3 0-1 6, Brian Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Kris Brown 6 0-0 14, Devin Sherwood 1 2-3 4, Todd Simons 9 1-2 19. Totals: FG 23; FT 3-8.

¯ HUDSON: Peyton Koscho 2 2-3 6, Damini Ganaway 5 0-1 14, Brad McCormick 1 0-0 2, David Gentry 6 5-8 17, JD Taylor 1 0-0 2, Tyler Miller 1 2-3 4, Jack Burditt 4 1-9 9. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-24.

Austintown Fitch 10 6 13 22 – 51

Hudson 14 15 13 12 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: F – 2 (Brown); H – 4 (Ganaway 4).

GIRARD 42, SOUTH RANGE 40

¯ SOUTH RANGE (11-7, 6-6 NE8): Kris Scandy 0 1-1 2, Nate Brown 3 1-2 10, MJ Lucas 3 0-0 6, Chris Brooks 4 2-4 10, Dante Digaetano 2 0-0 5, Jake Gehring 1 2-2 4, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-9.

¯ GIRARD (8-11, 8-4 NE8): Christian Graziano 5 3-6 15, Lorenzo Frigerio 6 2-2 15, Thomas Cardiero 2 0-0 4, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Bob Alejars 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-8.

South Range 11 9 14 6 – 40

Girard 7 15 16 4 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 5 (Brown 3, Taylor, Digaetano); G – 5 (Graziano 2, Alejars 2, Frigerio).

McDONALD 75, EAST 62

¯ EAST (5-16): John Clay 7 0-0 15, Terry Hopkins 5 4-9 14, Dajan Dupree 1 0-0 2, Marquan Gilmer 1 1-2 3, Reuben Talley 4 0-0 9, Ramere Bledsoe 4 0-0 10, Raymond Hammond 3 1-2 7, Lamar Underwood 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-13.

¯ McDONALD (16-3): Ziad Aziz 2 1-2 5, Zach Rasile 10 17-21 41, Eli Street 2 0-0 5, Parker Higgins 0 3-4 3, Dominic Carkido 2 1-4 5, Jake Portolese 7 2-3. Totals: FG 23; FT 24-34.

East 12 12 17 21 – 62

McDonald 22 19 19 15 – 75

3-POINT GOALS: E – 3 (Bledsoe 2, Talley); M – 5 (Rasile 4, Street).

CHANEY 68, CARDINAL MOONEY 44

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (9-9, 3-3): Sonny Rodriguez 0 2-2 2, Matt Brennan 2 2-2 7, Mike Pelini 7 4-6 20, Tommy Fire 1 3-8 5, Dev Jenkins 3 2-4 8, Ben Torres 0 0-0 0, Mick Hergenrother 0 0-0 0, Christian Colisimo 1 0-2 2, Jack Desmond 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 14-36; FT 13-26.

¯ CHANEY (15-5, 6-0): Sharrod Taylor 3 4-5 12, Travis Easterly 6 3-5 15, William Brown 1 2-2 4, Ryan Clark 3 1-3 7, Cameron Lawrence 3 10-11 16, Quincy Jones 3 0-0 6, Jason Hewlett 2 0-2 5, Clive Wilson 1 1-3 3. Totals: FG 22-41; FT 21-31.

Mooney 13 5 14 12 – 44

Chaney 12 13 29 14 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 3-12 (Pelini 2, Brennan); Ch – 3-11 (Taylor 2, Hewlett). JV SCORE: Chaney, 54-40. JV LEADERS: CM – Zach Hyrb 9; Ch – Isiah Williams 13.

LOWELLVILLE 66, EAST PALESTINE 45

¯ LOWELLVILLE (8-12): Brady Bunofsky 2 0-0 5, Vinny Ballone 7 4-6 18, Kenton Peterson 2 1-1 6, Johnny Michaels 2 0-0 4, Anthony Lucente 7 1-1 15, Anthony Lucido 0 1-2 1, Cole Bunofsky 2 4-7 9, Kyle Miller 2 4-7 8. Totals: FG 24; FT 15-24.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (5-15): Brandon Turcola 1 1-4 3, Zion Figley 3 0-0 8, Johnathan Bertovitch 7 7-10 23, Evan Smith 1 0-2 2, Westin Jones 3 0-1 6, Payton Elliot 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 8-17.

Lowellville 14 14 18 20 – 66

East Palestine 10 11 12 12 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Peterson, C. Bunofsky, B. Bunofsky); EP – 5 (Bertovitch 2, Figley 2, Elliot).

KENNEDY 63, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 47

¯ KENNEDY (6-10): Hayden Wait 0 0-0 0, Tyrel James 1 0-1 4, Cam Hollobaugh 11 5-6 27, Saba Svani 1 0-0 2, Bobby Plizga 1 0-0 2, Sejjan Couto 1 0-0 2, Nick Fordeley 0 0-0 0, Gabe Green 7 1-2 17, TJ Harden 3 0-0 6, Pat Valent 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 27; FT 7-10.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (3-12): Tyrone Lindsay 3 0-0 6, Andre Jones 0 0-0 0, Zavion Harris 2 0-0 5, Jaloni Harris 3 0-0 7, Mark Revere 6 1-4 14, Sekov Stanley 4 1-2 11, Brandon Paige 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-6.

Kennedy 15 13 22 13 – 63

Valley Christian 8 10 14 13 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: K – 2 (Green 2); H – 5 (Stanley 2, Harris, Howard, Revere).

STRUTHERS 59, NILES 39

¯ NILES (3-13, 2-9 NE-8): Vincent Chieffo 0 3-4 3, Doug Foster 5 2-2 12, Chase Sudzina 1 2-2 4, Alleni Fryer 2 2 1-2 5, Zach Leonard , Joe Wolfe 5 0-0 11, Kross Naples , Dylan McConnel 1 0-0 2, Cody Lauren 0 0-0 0, Jevon Tabor 0 0-0 0, Jacob Eakins 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 8-10.

¯ STRUTHERS (15-2, 10-2 NE-8): Brandon Washington 7 3-5 19, Keaton Kimble 0 1-2 1, Aidan Slocum 6 0-0 14, Trey Metzka 2 0-0 5, Jared Laczko 0 1-2 1, Carson Ryan 6 2-4 16, Colin Ryam , Anthony Smith 0 0-0 0, Noah Patti 1 1-3 3, Ronnie Leonard 0 0-0 0, Brandom Serrano 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-16.

Niles 6 11 11 11 – 39

Struthers 13 23 13 10 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: N – 1 (Wolfe); S – 7 (Washington 2, Slocum 2, Ryan 2, Metzka).

BOARDMAN 59, LOUISVILLE 35

¯ LOUISVILLE: Scotty Gronow 1 0-0 3, Davis Bucick 1 0-2 2, Collin Chambers 3 0-0 6, Dakota Hoffman 1 0-0 3, Cotton Jones 2 0-0 6, Cory Noble 3 0-0 6, Will Aljanck 2 0-0 6, Allen Staley 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 0-2.

¯ BOARDMAN (18-1): Derrick Anderson 8 4-6 20, Ethan Andersen 2 4-4 8, Daeone Martin 4 0-0 8, Tommy Fryda 4 0-0 12, Trey DePietro 2 2-2 6, Andrew Clark 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 22; FT 10-12.

Louisville 3 6 14 12 – 35

Boardman 17 13 13 16 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Jones 2, Aljanck 2, Hoffman, Gronow, Staley); B – 5 (Fryda 4, Clark). REBOUNDS: B – 34 (Andersen 8, Ryan 7).

HOWLAND 60, LIBERTY 49

¯ LIBERTY (7-13): Manuel DuBose 1 3-5 5, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 1 3-6 5, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 6 3-4 16, Rashad Chambers 4 0-0 9, Jameer Weaver 2 2-2 7, Antwan Brown 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 12-19.

¯ HOWLAND (5-14): Gage Tomko 4 2-3 12, Cam Durig 5 0-0 13, Gabe Badea 4 1-4 9, Anthony Massucci 3 2-2 9, Justin Jones 1 1-2 3, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 2-2 2, Vince Marimpietri 4 0-0 10, Joey DeSalvo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-13.

Liberty 9 14 13 10 – 49

Howland 18 15 11 16 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Davis, Chambers, Weaver); H – 8 (Durig 3, Tomko 2, Marimpietri 2, Masucci). REBOUNDS: L – 25 (Weaver 7); H – 29 (Badea 7). ASSISTS: L – 8 (Dukes 4); H – 13 (Tonko 3). STEALS: L – 7 (Davis 3); H – 9 (Tomko 3). JV SCORE: Howland, 48-25. JV LEADERS: L – Venters 14; H – Gazdik 20.

LaBRAE 64, CRESTVIEW 47

¯ LaBRAE (18-3, 10-2 AAC-Blue): Connor Meyer 8 5-6 24, Justin Rutherford 3 2-4 8, Landon Kiser 2 4-4 10, Tre’Von Drake 4 1-2 9, Aidan Stephens 2 6-8 11, Caleb Simmons 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 18-24.

¯ CRESTVIEW (6-14, 3-8 AAC-Blue): Kirkland Miller 4 0-0 8, Jack Yerkey 4 2-4 10, Drake Golden 4 2-3 10, Tony Perorazio 1 0-0 2, Anthony Cusick 1 0-2 2, Connor Hughes 2 1-4 5, Brandon Yanssens 4 1-3 10. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-16.

LaBrae 10 27 8 19 – 64

Crestview 6 11 17 13 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Meyer 3, Kiser 2, Stephens); C – 1 (Yanssens). REBOUNDS: C – (Yerkey 9). ASSISTS: C – (Yanssens 6). STEALS: C – (Miller 3, Golden 3). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 50-29. JV LEADERS: L – McCartney 12; C – Novak 10.

SALEM 55, WESTERN RESERVE 45

¯ SALEM: Hunter Griffith 8 1-2 17, Sam Walter 0 2-2 2, Brock Young 3 3-4 9, Kaleb Caldwell 1 0-0 2, Drew Weir 6 0-0 16, Davin Koskinen 3 1-2 7, Jon Null 1 0-0 2, Dillon Monroy 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-10.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (7-14): Todd Henning 8 6-7 24, Noah Klasic 1 2-5 4, Preston Reed 3 1-2 8, Jake Papagallo 1 0-1 2, Luke Kilbert 0 1-2 1, Will Ewing 1 0-0 3, David Altiere 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 10-17.

Salem 15 18 5 17 – 55

Western Reserve 12 9 11 13 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Weir 4); WR – 5 (Henning 2, Reed, Ewing, Altiere). JV SCORE: Salem, 57-47. JV LEADERS: S – Logan Blissenbach 21; WR – Hayden Fellows 14.

JACKSON-MILTON 59, LEETONIA 47

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (7-14): Mason Robison 7 4-5 22, Cole Grope 1 0-0 3, Gavin Sahli 3 0-0 7, Nick McGinnis 4 1-2 9, A.J. Bouch 3 1-2 7, Kent Gross 1 1-2 3, Frankie Prozy 0 6-8 6, Aaron Romigh 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 15-23.

¯ LEETONIA (1-17): Ian Davis 4 0-0 9, Dylan Lennon 4 2-2 13, Marco Ferry 3 6-9 13, Patrick Hull 0 2-2 2, Timmy Finch 2 0-0 4, Howlette 2 0-0 5, GueDo 0 1-3 1. Totals: FG 15; FT11-16.

Jackson-Milton 11 18 16 14 – 59

Leetonia 11 7 9 20 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 6 (Robinson 4, Grope, Sahli); L – 6 (Lennon 3, Davis, Ferry 1, Howlette).

AP STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Moeller (11) 21-1 137

2, Lakewood St. Edward (3) 17-1 127

3, Gahanna Lincoln 20-1 108

4, Cols. South 20-1 105

5, Hilliard Bradley 18-2 81

6, Cin. La Salle 19-2 66

7, Boardman (1) 17-1 62

8, Green 16-2 46

9, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 18-2 28

10, Can. McKinley 15-3 27

Division II

1, Akr. SVSM (3) 15-4 122

(tie) Lima Shawnee (5) 19-0 122

3, Trotwood-Madison (5) 18-2 115

4, Cin. Wyoming 20-0 94

5, Tol. Rogers 17-2 88

6, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (2) 14-3 74

7, Heath 21-0 62

8, Lancaster Fairfield Union 18-2 38

9, Jackson 18-2 28

10, Thornville Sheridan 18-3 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Plain City Jonathan Alder 15. Chillicothe Unioto 15.

Division III

1, Canal Winch. Harvest Prep (7) 18-3 118

2, Versailles (4) 19-1 117

3, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 18-1 102

4, Cin. Deer Park 17-1 95

5, Richwood N. Union (2) 18-0 74

6, Willard 17-2 60

7, Sardinia Eastern 18-1 51

8, Proctorville Fairland 18-2 42

9, Waterloo (2) 18-1 35

10, Chillicothe Zane Trace 17-3 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Crestwood 22. Metamora Evergreen 19. Oak Hill 15. W. Lafayette Ridgewood 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Columbus Grove (12) 19-0 145

2, New Boston Glenwood (2) 19-1 103

3, Antwerp 18-0 102

4, Zanesville Rosecrans 17-1 98

5, Peebles 18-2 66

6, Lucas 16-1 62

7, Richmond Hts. (1) 16-4 53

8, Berlin Hiland 15-4 46

9, Tol. Christian 17-2 40

10, Glouster Trimble 15-3 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Malvern 13.

Girls basketball

FINAL STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (12) 22-0 120

2, Newark 20-2 95

3, Kettering Fairmont 20-2 77

4, Dublin Coffman 20-2 75

5, Huber Hts. Wayne 20-2 73

6, Massillon Jackson 19-2 48

7, Tol. Notre Dame 17-3 45

8, Cols. Watterson 19-2 42

9, Stow-Munroe Falls 18-2 19

10, Westerville S. 17-4 14

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: West Chester Lakota West 12.

Division II

1, Circleville (8) 22-0 104

2, Bellevue 21-0 98

3, Napoleon (1) 20-0 90

4, Vincent Warren 20-1 76

5, Thornville Sheridan 20-2 75

6, Shaker Hts. Laurel (2) 18-3 54

7, West Branch 18-3 50

8, Dresden Tri-Valley 19-3 38

9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 18-3 33

10, Chillicothe Unioto 17-4 13

Division III

1, Berlin Hiland (8) 21-1 116

2, Cols. Africentric (3) 18-4 98

3, Castalia Margaretta 18-1 80

4, Elyria Cath. (1) 20-1 64

5, Sardinia Eastern 21-1 57

6, Cardington-Lincoln 18-1 51

7, Ottawa-Glandorf 19-1 45

8, Ironton 18-3 35

9, Wheelersburg 18-2 29

10, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 22-0 23

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Findlay Liberty-Benton 14.

Division IV

1, Ft. Loramie (11) 19-0 116

2, Portsmouth Notre Dame 19-2 82

3, New Madison Tri-Village 21-1 78

4, Sugar Grove Berne Union 21-1 77

5, Maria Stein Marion Local 17-3 43

6, Cin. Country Day 20-2 41

(tie) Tol. Christian 18-1 41

8, Minster 16-4 33

9, Peebles 18-3 25

10, Glouster Trimble 17-5 21

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Western Reserve (1) 19. McDonald (1) 19. Maplewood 18. Beverly Ft. Frye 16. Belpre 12.

Bowling

DIVISION II DISTRICT

At Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake

¯ Boys roll Sunday, noon; girls roll Monday, noon. For both, the top four teams and the top four individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state competition Feb. 28-29 at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

Area boys qualifiers

¯ LAKEVIEW: Conner Pawlosky, Charles Pawlosky, Sabastian Ruddy, Blake Stockton, Evan Pirtz.

¯ GIRARD: Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Brett Zeigler, Robert Jackson.

¯ STRUTHERS: Jared Medvec, Brandon Fulytar, Johnny Morris, Nick Peskor, Sean Lane, Kolten Blough.

¯ LABRAE: Matthew Goldner, Brent Sanderson, Lucas Lancaster, Zachary Keller, Josh Bates, Conner Natali.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Logan Cullison, Mason Austin, Peyton Reid, Owen Butterfield, Connor Waldorf, Brock Pyles.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Ezra Knepper, Champion; Joseph Neider, Cardinal Mooney; Brennan Romain, Liberty; Joey Broz, Campbell; Scott Mintus, John F. Kennedy; Niles Wicks, Chalker.

Area girls qualifiers

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis, Jennifer Reebel, Brooke Papini, Maggie Lewis, Bethany Jones.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Caitee Kachurik, Lita Ramos, Madison Stredney, Megan Cross, Cassidy Rodgers, Emma Woofter.

¯ GIRARD: Rachel Foreback, Heidi Trautman, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow.

¯ STRUTHERS: Hanna Hoffman, Madison Stanton, Hailey Degenaro, Kiara Bankhead, Brandy Wilson.

¯ CHAMPION: Krysa Dickson, Kyra Dickson, Brianna Williams, Mikayla Bloom, Megan Crevier.

¯ GARFIELD: Lauren Sanchez, Carli Schuttenberg, Hannah Fortney (Madden), Ryleigh Gough, Taylor Cressman, Peyton Sledz.

¯ LABRAE: Molly Jones, Rachel Davidson, Julie Bright, Cierra Burchett-Noro, Ashley Moon, Liz Neal.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Makenzie McBridge, Liberty; Chloe McCrone, Campbell; Emilee Bebech, Brookfield; Deena Statler, Lordstown.

Notes

¯ Division I sectional for area teams is scheduled Saturday, 11 a.m., at Roseland Lanes in Oakwood (near Northfield in the southeast Cleveland suburbs). The top six boys teams/individuals not on qualifying team, and top five girls teams/individuals advance to the district on Feb. 22 at noon at Stonehedge Lanes in Akron. The Division I state competition is March 6-7 at Ciolumbus Bowl.

Swimming

district qualifiers

¯ Listed are area athletes who have qualified for the District swimming/diving meet this week at Cleveland State University.

¯ Diving – Division II, today; Division I, Thursday; boys 11:30 a.m., girls 6:30 p.m. Swimming – Division II, Friday, 3 p.m.; Division I, Saturday, 12.

For each event, the standard set by the

top district qualifier is in parentheses

DIVISION I BOYS

¯ Diving (533.00): 11. Teddy Anzevino, Boardman, Jr., 362.40; 24. Connor Leecue, Harding, So., 256.60; 31. Caleb Austin, Boardman, Fr., 177.00.

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:34.45): 3. Boardman 1:38.67; 15. Harding 1:46.48.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:43.08): 13. Will Linker, Boardman, Sr., 1:49.88; 17. Jordan Stackpole, Boardman, Sr., 1:50.40.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (1:57.61): 13. Siman Mascola, Boardman, Jr., 2:07.48; 22. Caleb Satterfield, Boardman, Fr., 2:12.95.

¯ 50 Freestyle (20.75): 6. River Flatley, Boardman, Sr., 22.09; 11. Brendan Leecue, Harding, Sr., 22:46.

¯ 100 Butterfly (51.47): 3. Noah Basista, Boardman, Sr., 51.70; 5. Matthew DunLany, Boardman, Sr., 52.74; 8. Jake Lawrence, Fitch, Jr., 53.56; 9. Brendan Leecue, Harding, Sr., 53.86; 13. Jordan Stackpole, Boardman, Sr., 54.89.

¯ 100 Freestyle (46.88): 9. Will Linker, Boardman, Sr., 48.86.

¯ 500 Freestyle (4:43.77): 7. Matthew DunLany, Boardman, Sr., 4:55.42; 12. Ethan DunLany, Boardman, Fr., 5:00.64; 17. Carter Cailor, Boardman, So., 5:05.62.

¯ 100 Backstroke (49.75): 7. Jake Lawrence, Fitch, 55.71; 8. River Flatley, Boardman, 55.77; 27. Carter Cailor, Boardman, So., 59.51.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:27.70): 8. Boardman 1:30.90; 20. Harding 1:37.49.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (56.70): 2. Noah Basista, Boardman, Sr., 58.84; 12. Tino DiCenso, Harding, Sr., 1:02.35; 21. Siman Mascola, Boardman, Jr., 1:04.31; 30. Caleb Satterfield, Boardman, Fr., 1:05.91.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:13.53): 2. Boardman 3:16.46; 18. Austintown Fitch, 3:35.18.

DIVISION I GIRLS

¯ Diving (450.20): 16. Madison Ricciuti, Boardman, Sr., 317.90; 20. Bella Butchko, Fitch, Jr., 308.00.

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:48.78): 7. Boardman 1:53.77; 8. Canfield 1:54.35.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:52.79): 8. Alexis Mihok, Boardman, Fr., 1:58.39; 23. Sydney Lukco, Harding, Jr., 2:03.70.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (2:08.84): 10. Madison Murphy, Canfield, Fr., 2:15.49.

¯ 50 Freestyle (23.86): 18. Elle Dawson, Canfield, Sr., 25.67; 20. Alyssa Dinapoli, Boardman, Sr., 25.71; 31. Rachel Delida, Howland, So., 26.18; 35. Sarah Varga, Boardman, Sr., 26.42; 39. Miranda Peckman, Canfield, Jr., 26.60.

¯ 100 Butterfly (57.58): 20. Lillian Dilts, Fitch, Fr., 1:04.23; 25. Sarah Varga, Boardman, Sr., 1:05.10; 26. Allie Geletka, Canfield, Jr., 1:05.51; 28. Gianna Carbone, Howland, Fr., 1:05.63; 34. Jordan Helmick, Canfield, Jr., 1:06.43; 35. Ella Huston, Boardman, So., 1:07.15.

¯ 100 Freestyle (52.76): 9. Madison Murphy, Canfield, Fr., 54.74; 11. Alexi Mihok, Boardman, Fr., 54.90; 16. Sydney Lukco, Harding, Jr., 55.48; 25. Alyssa Dinapoli, Boardman, Sr., 56.47; 35. Rachel Delida, Howland, So., 57.62.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:37.41): 6. Canfield 1:41.40; 8. Boardman 1:42.09; 15. Howland 1:45.73.

¯ 100 Backstroke (57.65): 19. Elle Dawson, Canfield, Sr., 1:03.54; 25. Ella Huston, Boardman, So., 1:05.34; 27. Lillian Dilts, Fitch, Fr., 1:05.67.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (1:05.01): 17. Julie Basista, Boardman, Fr., 1:11.94; 21. Allie Geletka, Canfield, Jr., 1:13.44; 22. Abby Yocum, Boardman, Sr., 1:13.62; 23. Maryn Pechatsko, Fitch, So., 1:13.96; 32. Jackie Palusak, Canfield, So., 1:16.03.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:34.76): 15. Howland 3:54.14; 19. Canfield 4:03.89.

DIVISION II BOYS

¯ Diving: Will Blumel, Poland, Fr. (automatically advanced to district)

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:40.72): 4. Canfield 1:41.34; 11. Poland 1:47.01; 16. Hubbard 1:51.56.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:46.98): 3. Luke Dietz, Canfield, So., 1:48.69; 6. Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, So., 1:50.50; 18. Cameron Burnett, Canfield, Fr., 1:55.65; 21. Andrew Riser, Liberty, Jr., 1:56.15; 30. Van Blasko, Poland, So., 1:58.42.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (1:57.69): 4. Jared Mindek, Howland, Jr., 2:02.43; 15. Jason Wilson, Poland, Sr., 2:11.91.

¯ 50 Freestyle (21.22): 5. Matthew Peckman, Canfield, Sr., 22.17; 11. Connor Fritz, Canfield, Jr., 23.05; 12. Chris Lattanzio, Poland, Fr., 23.13.

¯ 100 Butterfly (53.02): 23. Ian Ziegler, Salem, So., 59.07.

¯ 100 Freestyle (47.64): 5. Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, So., 49.29; 6. Luke Dietz, Canfield, So., 49.56; 7. Matthew Peckman, Canfield, Sr., 50.07; 13. Chris Lattanzio, Poland, Fr., 51.14; 22. Andrew Riser, Liberty, Jr., 51.80.

¯ 500 Freestyle (4:51.22): 13. Cameron Burnett, Canfield, Fr., 5:18.86.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:29.07): 3. Canfield 1:30.87; 10. Poland 1:35.23.

¯ 100 Backstroke (51.69): 3. Connor Fritz, Canfield, Jr., 54.83; 10. Van Blasko, Poland, So., 58.30; 22. Jason Wilson, Poland, Sr., 1:01.33.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (58.24): 1. Jared Mindek, Howland, Jr., 58.24; 19. Ty Schaab, Canfield, Jr., 1:07.83; 23. Giovanni Walley, Hubbard, Fr., 1:08.81.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:19.02): 14. Hubbard 3:39.30; 20. Canfield 3:44.96.

DIVISION II GIRLS

¯ Diving: Kendall Nigh, Poland, Fr.; Amelia Mason, Poland, Fr.; Sydney Ohlin, Poland, Fr. (automatically advanced to district)

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:50.24): 11. Poland 1:58.41.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (2:05.08): 6. Jamyson Robb, West Branch, Sr., 2:12.37; 21. Jocelyn Buchheit, Columbiana, Sr., 2:22.97; 24. Gina Ricciardi, Mooney, Sr., 2:23.67; 30. Maddy Bennett, South Range, Jr., 2:28.28.

¯ 50 Freestyle (24.05): 23. Olivia Benson, Liberty, Jr., 26.19.

¯ 100 Butterfly (58.47): 21. Olivia Wasko, Girard, Fr., 1:07.20; 29. Lexie Shehan, South Range, So., 1:08.80.

¯ 100 Freestyle (52.80): 16. Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, 56.94; 21. Jordan Anderson, West Branch, Jr., 57.79; 25. Olivia Benson, Liberty, Jr., 58.52.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:39.29): 18. Poland 1:50.38.

¯ 100 Backstroke (58.12): 16. Hannah Bowers, Salem, So., 1:04.59; 19. Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, Jr., 1:04.89; 23. Maddy Bennett, South Range, Jr., 1:06.45; 24. Jordan Anderson, West Branch, Jr., 1:06.77.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (1:04.36): 2. Jamyson Robb, West Branch, Sr., 1:05.77; 5. Rachel Klem, Crestview, Jr., 1:07.60; 13. Gina Ricciardi, Mooney, Sr., 1:09.62; 18. Preslie Bodine, Poland, Fr., 1:10.982; 21. Jocelyn Buchheit, Columbian, Sr., 1:11.92.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:32.62): 12. Poland 4:07.20.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Struthers at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Champion at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Salem at Howland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Chaney, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Hubbard, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 7

¯ Campbell at Leetonia, 6

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Valley Christian, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Windham, 6

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Beaver Local, 6

¯ Howland at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5

¯ West Branch at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 6

¯ South Range, Columbiana at Jackson-Milton, 5

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood, Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley, 6

Swimming

¯ Division II district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

Bowling

¯ Niles at Howland, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lowellville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 6

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 6:15

¯ Brookfield at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6:15

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 6

Wrestling

¯ Steubenville at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Liberty, Waterloo at Columbiana, 5

Swimming

¯ Division I district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Chaney at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Division II district swimming at Cleveland State, 3

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 78, Howland 69

¯ Bristol 97, Chalker 41

Around Ohio

¯ Cle. Lincoln W. 81, Brooklyn 59

¯ Cols. KIPP 71, Liberty Christian Academy 56

¯ Fairview, Pa. 65, Conneaut 37

¯ Norwood 73, Cin. Riverview East 66

¯ Pataskala Licking Hts. 68, Newark Licking Valley 67

¯ Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 56, Portsmouth Sciotoville 41

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 72, Spring. Greenon 61

¯ Wheelersburg 45, Waverly 28

¯ Willoughby S. 81, Rockford Parkway 55

CANFIELD 78, HOWLAND 69

¯ CANFIELD (10-9, 3-5): Branden Beck 5 9-14 19, Jake Kowal 4 3-7 11, Joe Bruno 6 3-4 18, Nick Pantelakis 1 0-0 2, Trey Dye 4 1-2 11, Chase Lowery 1 2-2 4 Jackson Grist 2 0-0 6, Zane Muckelroy 2 0-1 6. Totals: FG 27; FT 18-30.

¯ HOWLAND (4-14, 1-7): Gage Tomko 2 4-6 9, Cam Durig 5 5-5 16, Gabe Badea 3 1-3 7, Anthony Massucci 5 2-2 16, Justin Jones 6 3-3 15, Vince Marimpietri 1 0-0 2, Joey DeSalvo 2 0-0 4, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 0-0 0, David Burman 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 24; FT 15-19.

Canfield 25 17 22 14 – 78

Howland 8 26 14 21 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: C – 9 (Bruno 3, Dye 2, Grist 2, Muckelroy 2); H – 6 (Massucci 4, Tomko, Durig). JV SCORE: Canfield, 58-34. JV LEADERS: C – J. Grdic 17; H – Jake Gazdik 8.

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 52, Austintown Fitch 46

¯ Boardman 47, Cardinal Mooney 39

¯ Poland 59, Howland 28

¯ Canfield 48, Louisville 34

¯ LaBrae 48, Niles 30

¯ McDonald 52, West Branch 43

¯ Springfield 40, Girard 36

¯ Struthers 58, Western Reserve 42

¯ Garfield 60, Jackson-Milton 54

¯ Garfield Heights Trinity 75, Grand Valley 38

¯ East Palestine 60, East Liverpool 46

¯ Pymatuning Valley 47, Badger 29

¯ Mineral Ridge 53, Columbiana 52

¯ United Local 37, Brookfield 33

¯ Maplewood 87, Ashtabula St. John 33

¯ Mathews 41, Chalker 36

¯ Leetonia 49, Lowellville 40

¯ Valley Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30

¯ Bristol 43, Newbury 22

¯ John F. Kennedy 59, Heartland Christian 40

Around Ohio – Tournament

Division II, Region 7

¯ Athens 54, Pomeroy Meigs 47

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 34, Jackson 32

Division III, Region 11

¯ Albany Alexander 55, Portsmouth 24

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 74, Piketon 49

¯ Seaman N. Adams 55, Lucasville Valley 24

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 52, Lynchburg-Clay 47

¯ Williamsport Westfall def. Frankfort Adena, forfeit

Division IV, Region 15

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 54, Latham Western 23

¯ Beaver Eastern 55, Mowrystown Whiteoak 27

¯ Portsmouth Clay 55, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 52

¯ Racine Southern 47, Portsmouth Sciotoville 21

GARFIELD 60, J-MILTON 54

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (11-8): Grace McDevitt 7 0-0 14, Chelsea Williams 5 0-0 10, Megan Fultz 2 1-2 5, Abby Spalding 7 0-0 14, Courtney Mercer 2 0-0 5, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Deak 1 0-0 2, Camryn Mitchell 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 1-2.

¯ GARFIELD (16-5): Trinity Williamson 3 0-0 6, Grace Mills 7 2-2 18, Emma Lawrence 3 0-0 6, Caitlin Lutz 1 0-0 2, Madeline Shirkey 1 0-0 2, Sarah Seaman 2 0-0 6, Jenna Smith 8 4-7 20. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-9.

Jackson-Milton 15 12 12 15 – 54

Garfield 13 17 13 17 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 1 (Mercer); G – 4 (Mills 2, Seaman 2). REBOUNDS: JM – 22 (Spalding 8); G – 23 (Smith 9). JV SCORE: Garfield, 28-20.

LIBERTY 57, CRESTVIEW 53

¯ LIBERTY (18-4, 10-2 AAC-Blue): Demi Watson 4 2-2 13, Delia Watson 6 2-4 19, Shar’Da Williamson 6 4-4 16, Cianna Smith 3 0-0 8, Allyson Jones 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-12.

¯ CRESTVIEW (14-7, 6-6 AAC-Blue): Mara Halas 1 0-0 3, Tanner Hoffer 11 1-5 23, Addison Bandy 4 0-0 8, Krista Perry 3 3-3 10, Payton Huff 2 0-0 4, Ashton Hughes 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 23; FT 4-8.

Liberty 10 16 21 10 – 57

Crestview 15 10 15 13 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Demi Watson 3, Delia Watson 2, Smith 2); C – 3 (Halas, Perry, Hughes).

EAST PALESTINE 60, EL 46

¯ EAST LIVERPOOL: Ciara Peachey 0 0-2 0, Mikayla Reed 1 0-0 2, Aliyah Parson 1 1-2 3, Shayla Foster 4 0-6 9, Emma Ludwig 12 1-3 27, Selena Rogers 1 0-0 2, Victoria Flores 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 2-13.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (14-7): Kenzee Johnston 3 0-0 6, Joclyn Fristik 13 2-2 34, Morgan Rutledge 4 2-2 10, Bailey Davis 3 1-2 7, Payton Sherry 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 24; FT 6-8.

East Liverpool 11 10 15 10 – 46

East Palestine 17 17 16 10 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: EL – 1 (Ludwig); EP – 6 (Fristik 6). JV SCORE: East Liverpool, 19-12. JV LEADERS: EL – Parson 6; EP – Champney 12.

McDONALD 50, W. BRANCH 43

¯ McDONALD (17-2): Taylor Tuchek 2 0-2 4, Lucy Wolford 3 0-0 8, Molly Howard 4 4-5 13, Maddy Howard 4 1-2 10, Sophia Constantino 6 2-2 15. Totals: FG 19; FT 7-11.

¯ WEST BRANCH (18-3): Emma Egli 0 2-2 2, Carly Scarpitto 6 5-7 18, Sammie Tuel 1 1-2 3, Maddie Showalter 0 0-2 0, Anna Lippiatt 1 0-0 3, Peyton Alazaus 5 2-3 15, Jessica Bock 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 10-17.

McDonald 11 11 15 13 – 50

West Branch 8 13 6 16 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: M – 5 (Wolford 2, Mo. Howard, Ma. Howard, Constantino); WB – 5 (Alazaus 3, Scarpitto, Lippiatt). REBOUNDS: M – 29; WB – 22 (Scarpitti). JV SCORE: West Branch, 47-31.

CANFIELD 48, LOUISVILLE 34

¯ CANFIELD (15-6): Aiden Orlovsky 1 0-0 2, Marissa Ieraci 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Dill 2 0-2 4, Morgan Carey 3 0-0 7, Francesca Ricciardi 1 0-0 2, Summer Sammarone 3 0-0 6, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-0 2, Grace Mangapora 10 0-2 23. Totals: FG 22; FT 0-4.

¯ LOUISVILLE: Sherilynn Mullett 3 2-4 8, Kelsey Adelman 1 1-2 3, Paige Cole 7 0-0 16, Kayla Gibson 1 0-0 2, Lendal Loy 0 3-5 3, Taryn Miglich 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-11.

Canfield 10 17 11 10 – 48

Lousiville 12 6 1 15 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Mangapora 3, Carey); L – 2 (Cole 2). JV SCORE: Canfield, 36-19.

MINERAL RIDGE 53, COLUMBIANA 52

¯ COLUMBIANA (16-4): Kayla Muslovski 5 0-0 12, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 3, Tori Long 6 2-2 15, Camille Zentner 2 0-1 4, Grace Witmer 7 0-1 18. Totals: FG 21; FT 2-4.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (10-10): Candice Miller 5 2-3 13, Morgan Sigley 2 0-0 6, Fran Kesner 6 2-5 15, Alexa Harkins 5 4-8 14, Danielle Aulet 2 1-1 5. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-17.

Columbiana 28 9 8 7 – 52

Mineral Ridge 14 17 10 12 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: C – 8 (Witmer 4, Muslovski 2, Tringhese, Long); MR – 4 (Sigley 2, Kesner, Miller).

LEETONIA 49, LOWELLVILLE 40

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-15): Francesca Lellio 0 2-2 2, Samantha Moore 5 4-5 14, Savannah Procick 4 4-4 13, Samantha Kelly 1 2-4 4, Lily Vari Coppola 2 1-5 5, Carli Vari Coppola 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13-48; FT 13-20.

¯ LEETONIA (12-8): Anna Buffone 1 4-6 4, Tarah Ferry 5 0-0 10, Megan Rosko 3 2-2 8, Allison Francosky 0 3-4 3, Ella Gregorino 4 0-4 9, Samantha Schneider 5 0-1 10, Haleigh Brock 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19-50; FT 9-17.

Lowellville 11 8 11 10 – 40

Leetonia 8 13 17 11 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: Lo – 1 (Procick); Le – 2 (Brock, Gregorino). REBOUNDS: Lo – 29 (Procick 7); Le – 38 (Schneider 7, Rosko 7). ASSISTS: Lo – 8 (Kelly 4); Le – 11 (Ferry 5). STEALS: Lo – 5 (L. Vari Coppola 2); Le -18 (Ferry 7). JV SCORE: Leetonia, 13-6.

BOARDMAN 47, MOONEY 39

¯ BOARDMAN (5-16): Raegan Burkey 2 14-14 20, Gia Triveri 9 2-4 9, Maria Torres 3 0-0 6, Emma Tokarsky 1 2-2 4, Bailey Moore 0 2-2 2, Bella Martin 1 0-0 2, Emma Mills 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 11; FT 22-24.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (12-9): Maddie Trimble 0 2-2 2, Gia Diorio 1 1-2 3, Katie Hough 2 0-0 4, Maria Fire 1 2-4 4, Alaina Scavina 1 0-0 3, Gia DiVincenzo 1 2-2 5, Caitie Perry 6 5-8 19. Totals: FG 12; FT 12-18.

Boardman 12 19 19 6 – 47

Mooney 8 13 4 14 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: B – 3 (Burkey 2, Triveri); M – 3 (Perry, Scavina, DiVincenzo).

STRUTHERS 58, WR 42

¯ STRUTHERS (12-9): Emma Elia 8 7-7 26, Chloe Neider 2 6-6 10, Kaylei Shaffer 1 0-0 2, Renee Leonard 6 2-2 15, Ella Croyle 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 19; FT 16-19.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (17-4): Brooke Morris 1 0-0 2, Brooke Schantz 1 1-3 3, Olivia Pater 2 0-0 5, Danielle Vuletich 6 5-6 17, Kennedy Miller 2 0-0 5, Alyssa Serensky 4 0-0 10. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-9.

Struthers 11 16 11 20 – 58

Western Reserve 17 10 5 10 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Elia 3, Leaonard); WR – 4 (Serensky 2, Pater, Miller). JV SCORE: Struthers, 41-30. JV LEADERS: S – Faith Stellato 14; WR – Kayla Owen 9.

POLAND 59, HOWLAND 28

¯ POLAND (19-2): Jackie Grisdale 6 6-8 20, Brooke Bobbey 1 1-2 3, Kailyn Brown 8 0-0 19, Lizzy Herdman 1 0-0 2, Morgan Kluchar 3 0-0 6, Ella Harrell 1 0-0 2, Connie Cougras 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 23; FT 7-10.

¯ HOWLAND (11-10): Maria Dellimuti 0 0-2 0, Alyssa Pompelia 3 4-5 10, Jamie DeSalvo 2 2-2 6, Gillian Powell 1 0-0 2, Taylor Lawerence 1 0-0 3, Kylie McClain 3 1-1 7. Totals: FG 10; FT 7-10.

Poland 11 14 20 14 – 59

Howland 4 4 4 16 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: P – 6 (Brown 3, Grisdale 2, Cougras); H – 1 (Lawrence). REBOUNDS: H – 22 (DeSalvo 7); P – 20 (Grisdale 5). JV SCORE: Howland, 36-32. JV LEADERS: P – Abby Farber 10; H – Taylor Lawrence 14.

SPRINGFIELD 40, GIRARD 36

¯ GIRARD (12-10): Jalaya Brown 1 4-4 6, Marissa Cave 0 2-3 2, Sophie Griffith 5 0-0 12, Emily Fitzgerald 2 0-0 5, Lindsay Cave 1 0-0 3, Sieasia Triplett 3 2-6 8. Totals: FG 12; FT 8-13.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (10-11): Madison Lesnak 2 0-0 4, Kaila LaMorticella 1 0-0 3, Kylee Kosek 3 4-7 10, Abby Joseph 0 4-6 4, Jacey Mullen 6 5-5 17, Rebecca Catlos 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 13-20.

Girard 12 9 8 7 – 36

Springfield 8 12 10 10 – 40

3-POINT GOALS: G – 4 (Griffith 2, Fitzgerald, Cave); S – 1 (LaMorticella).

LaBRAE 48, NILES 30

¯ LaBRAE (12-9): Heidi Reppart 1 3-7 5, Laura McCoy 2 1-2 6, Jenna Reppart 6 5-8 18, Mackenzie Wilson 2 0-0 5, Briley Daniels 7 0-0 14. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-17.

¯ NILES (5-17): Aneziah Fryer 5 4-7 14, Kayla Taylor-Hall 2 0-0 4, Cassie Pleacher 2 0-0 4, Emma Flanigan 1 0-0 2, Rachel Libert 3 0-0 6, Alaina Thigpen 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-9.

LaBrae 13 9 9 17 – 48

Niles 6 3 13 8 – 30

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (McCoy, Wilson, Reppart); N – 0.

Bowling

DIVISION II SECTIONAL

Sunday, at Boardman Lanes

Boys team results

(Top 4 to district)

¯ 1. Girard 3967, 2. Struthers 3732, 3. Lordstown 3515, 4. LaBrae 3510, 5. Liberty 3509, 6. Hubbard 3355, 7. Cardinal Mooney 3285, 8. Brookfield 3198, 9. Wellsville 3069, 10. Campbell 2924, 11. John F. Kennedy 2886, 12. McDonald 2880, 13. Heartland Christian 2766, 14. Crestview 2722, 15. Lowellville 2266.

Boys individuals

(Top 4 not on qualifying team advance*)

¯ 1. Jonathan Moore, Girard, 644; 2. Joey Broz, Campbell, 619; 3. Nathan Moore, Girard, 608; 4. Matthew Goldner, LaBrae, 604; 5. Jason Owen, Girard, 603; 6. Logan Cullison, Lordstown, 600; 7. Brennan Romain, Liberty, 581; 8. Scott Mintus, Kennedy, 565; 9. Joseph Neider, Mooney, 560; tie, Brett Zeigler, Girard, 560; 11. Mason Austin, Lordstown, 559; 12. Jared Medvec, Struthers, 556; 13. Zach Labon, Heartland, 551; 14. Brent Sanderson, LaBrae, 543; 15. Brandon Fulytar, Struthers, 537.

Area boys teams

¯ GIRARD: Jonathan Moore 644, Nathan Moore 608, Jason Owen 603, Brett Zeigler 560, Robert Jackson 356.

¯ STRUTHERS: Jared Medvec 556, Brandon Fuylytar 537, Johnny Morris 512, Nick Peskor 331, Sean Lane 155, Kolten Blough 153.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Logan Cullison 600, Mason Austin 559, Peyton Reid 522, Owen Butterfield 444, Connor Waldorf 258, Brock Pyles 130.

¯ LABRAE: Matthew Goldner 604, Brent Sanderson 543, Lucas Lancaster 517, Zachary Keller 352, Josh Bates 319, Conner Natali 311.

¯ LIBERTY: Brennan Romain 581, Nick Spiask 519, Jacob Callahan 497, Virgis Vinson 469, Joseph Nohra 431.

¯ HUBBARD: Mikey Scoville 523, Dylan Leskey 505, Aidan Schuler 491, John Jacobs 438, Simon Yesh 132.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Joseph Neider 560, Charles Willis 506, Silas Blackshear 476, Tom Angeloff 473, Michael Divencenzo 251.

¯ BROOKFIELD: DJ Kiskadden 522, Nick Bartolin 488, AJ Haywood 462, Matthew Brieghner 416, Rhys Knoxville 416.

¯ CAMPBELL: Joey Broz 619, Kenneth Schemetti 402, Jeremiah McQueen 384, Jenry Falcon 374, Erik Hernaiz 130, Deivy Acosta 123.

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY: Scott Mintus 565, Vincent Macali 449, Sam Macchione 428, Austin Kovalik 384, Matt Ruggieri 217, Mason Burge 93.

¯ MCDONALD: James Myers 439, Alex Alcantar 407, James Mays 399, Nick Sudol 287, Ryan Smith 264, Caden Candel 221.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Zach Labon 551, Micah Direnzo 367, Luke Rafferty 357, Sean Gilmore 354, Evan Barrett 236, Ryan Hosler 89.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Jamison Hoffer 442, Derek Frank 421, Cory Dewell 370, Sam Campbell 359, Kobe Scragg 253, Colton Novak 117.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Vinnie Linden 351, Anthony Sanchez 330, Max Jones 321, Chris Sanchez 308, Derek Linden 190, Logan Agee 79.

¯ URSULINE: Konner Patris 317.

Girls team results

(Top 4 to district)

¯ 1. Hubbard 3422, 2. Girard 3239, 3. Struthers 3187, 4. LaBrae 2930, 5. Liberty 2774, 6. Lordstown 2758, 7. Cardinal Mooney 2669, 8. McDonald 2595, 9. Campbell 2523, 10. Brookfield 2448, 11. Heartland Christian 2306, 12. Lowellville 2259, 13. Crestview 2180.

Girls individuals

(Top 4 not on qualifying team advance*)

¯ 1. Rachel Foreback, Girard, 577; 2. Molly Jones, LaBrae, 562; 3. Amber Davis, Hubbard, 533; 4. Deena Statler, Lordstown, 531; 5. Heidi Trautman, Girard, 527; 6. Makenzie McBridge, Liberty, 518; 7. Jennifer Reebel, Hubbard, 505; 8. Hanna Hoffman, Struthers, 504; 9. Rachel Davidson, LaBrae, 495; 10. Brooke Papini, Hubbard, 493; 11. Maggie Lewis, Hubbard, 488; 12. Emilee Bebech, Brookfield, 484; 13. Chloe McCrone, Campbell, 482; 14. Madison Stanton, Struthers, 476; 15. Shanice St. Thomas, Mooney, 475.

Area girls teams

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis 533, Jennifer Reebel 505, Brooke Papini 493, Maggie Lewis 488, Bethany Jones 472.

¯ GIRARD: Rachel Foreback 577, Heidi Trautman 527, Maddie Moore 438, Taylor Tillman 388, Cierra Anzelmo 291, Shianne Bigelow 185.

¯ STRUTHERS: Hanna Hoffman 504, Madison Stanton 476, Hailey Degenaro 459, Kiara Bankhead 458, Brandy Wilson 427.

¯ LABRAE: Molly Jones 562, Rachel Davidson 495, Julie Bright 358, Cierra Burchett-Noro 233, Ashley Moon 113, Liz Neal 100.

¯ LIBERTY: Makenzie McBridge 518, Madyson Bartlett 372, Paige Romain 249, Majaia Underwood 244, Anna Pugh 149, Samantha Baker 137.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Deena Statler 531, Kenna Mylar 384, Nikki Higginbotham 382, Lily Simones 366, Samantha Waldolf 329.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Shanice St. Thomas 475, Kennedy Kish 421, Grace Ogden 395, Jayne Bernard 387, Sarah Leonard 279.

¯ MCDONALD: Chyenne Harris 422, Chloe Campbell 409, Kaitlyn Helt 405, Abby Sampson 274, Sierra Hickox 231, Heidi Skeins 137, Jordan Sierra 94.

¯ CAMPBELL: Chloe McCrone 482, Taylor King 390, Angeleah Matzye 382, Kaziah Boudrey 204, Korrina Walter 95, Jada Thomas 92.

¯ BROOKFIELD: Emilee Bebech 484, Macy Devine 339, Alison Breighner 333, Alexis Cramer 331, Kadie Roscoe 309.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Morgan Nance 361, Sally Tausch 344, Brooke Hosler 342, Lehana Vang 306, Abby Morris 257.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Emma Mariotti 456, Abigail Schutte 347, Isabel Dutton 323, Lisa Nipper 289, Katelynn Anguish 230.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Stephanie Petrycki 375, Naudia McCoy 361, Christina Guillard 286, Jessie Rose 173, Addy Bettura 172, Allison Borchardt 79, Alyssa Bush 69.

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY: Beyonca Freeman 392, Nadiyah Blackwell 328, Zoe Schlosser 320, Ashley Lytle 314.

¯ URSULINE: Katelyn Croffor 372, Lindsay Vorso 357.

Sunday, at Stonehedge Lanes

¯ GARFIELD (2nd place, district qualifier): Lauren Sanchez 570 (1st overall), Carli Schuttenberg 490, Hannah Fortney (Madden) 460, Ryleigh Gough 454, Taylor Cressman 250, Peyton Sledz 147.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Hudson, 7

¯ Louisville at Boardman, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Ashtabula Lakeside, 7

¯ Liberty at Howland, 7

¯ Canfield at Alliance, 7

¯ Niles at Struthers, 7

¯ East at McDonald, 7

¯ Hubbard at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ South Range at Girard, 7

¯ Garfield at Champion, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 7

¯ Lowellville at East Palestine, 7

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at Heartland Christian,

¯ Salem at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Leetonia, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at United Local, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

WEDNESDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Struthers at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Champion at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Salem at Howland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Chaney, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Hubbard, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 7

¯ Campbell at Leetonia, 6

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Valley Christian, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Windham, 6

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Beaver Local, 6

¯ Howland at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5

¯ West Branch at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 6

¯ South Range, Columbiana at Jackson-Milton, 5

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood, Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley, 6

Swimming

¯ Division II district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

Bowling

¯ Niles at Howland, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lowellville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 6

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 7

¯ Brookfield at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6:15

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 6

Wrestling

¯ Steubenville at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Liberty, Waterloo at Columbiana, 5

Swimming

¯ Division I district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

OVERALL RECORDS

Unofficial

Division I

c-Boardman 17-1

t-Harding 12-7

c-Austintown Fitch 9-8

c-Canton District; t-Twinsburg District

Division II

Struthers 14-2

West Branch 16-4

Chaney 15-4

Poland 12-6

Canfield 9-9

Lakeview 8-12

Girard 8-10

Ursuline 8-11

Hubbard 5-12

Howland 4-13

Niles 3-12

East 5-15

all schools in Boardman District

Division III

w-Newton Falls 16-3

s-Columbiana 17-3

w-LaBrae 14-3

w-Pymatuning Valley 14-4

w-Garfield 11-3

s-South Range 11-6

s-Springfield 12-6

w-Brookfield 11-9

s-Cardinal Mooney 9-8

w-Champion 9-10

w-Mineral Ridge 8-11

w-Liberty 7-12

w-Grand Valley 7-12

s-East Palestine 5-14

s-Crestview 6-13

s-Campbell 5-14

w-Warren District; s-Salem District

Division IV

s-McDonald 15-3

g-Bristol 14-4

s-Mathews 11-7

s-Lowellville 8-11

g-Windham 8-9

s-Western Reserve 7-13

sg-Lordstown 5-10

g-Badger 7-12

s-Jackson-Milton 6-14

g-John F. Kennedy 4-10

s-Valley Christian 3-11

g-Maplewood 3-14

s-Leetonia 1-15

g-Chalker 1-18

g-Grand Valley District; s-Struthers District

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Unofficial

All-American Conference-Red Tier

Boardman 7-0

Harding 5-2

Austintown Fitch 2-4

Canfield 2-5 Howland 1-6

All-American Conference-Blue Tier

Newton Falls 9-1

LaBrae 9-1

Liberty 5-6

Champion 5-5

Brookfield 4-7

Crestview 3-8

Campbell 2-9

Steel Valley Conference

Chaney 5-0

Cardinal Mooney 3-2

Ursuline 2-4

East 1-5

Northeast-8 Conference

Struthers 9-2

Poland 9-3

Girard 7-4

South Range 6-5

Lakeview 5-7

Jefferson 4-7

Niles 2-8

Hubbard 3-9

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

Waterloo 11-1

McDonald 9-3

Springfield 9-3

Sebring 7-5

Mineral Ridge 5-8

Western Reserve 3-8

Lowellville 3-10

Jackson-Milton 2-11

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Bristol 12-1

Pymatuning Valley 10-2

Mathews 8-4

Windham 8-4

Lordstown 5-5

Badger 6-7

Maplewood 2-10

Newbury 2-9

Chalker 1-11

Girls basketball

SUNDAY’S SCORES

Around Ohio

Division III tournament

¯ Chesapeake 52, Leesburg Fairfield 45

¯ Wheelersburg 85, Wellston 17

OVERALL RECORDS

Unofficial

Division I

Harding 19-2

Canfield 13-6

Howland 11-9

Austintown Fitch 8-12

Boardman 4-16

All teams at Ravenna District

Division II

Poland 18-2

West Branch 18-2

Cardinal Mooney 13-6

East 13-7

Girard 12-9

Struthers 11-9

Niles 5-16

Lakeview 3-18

Chaney 2-16

Hubbard 1-18

All teams at Austintown District

Division III

l-Champion 18-3

s-Liberty 17-4

s-Columbiana 15-4

l-Garfield 15-5

s-South Range 14-6

s-Crestview 14-6

s-East Palestine 13-7

l-Pymatuning Valley 11-6

l-LaBrae 11-9

l-Mineral Ridge 9-10

s-Springfield 9-11

l-Grand Valley 7-11

s-Ursuline 7-13

s-Campbell 3-17

l-Lakeview District; s-Struthers District

Division IV

g-Maplewood 19-1

m-McDonald 16-1

m-Western Reserve 16-3

g-Bristol 17-4

m-Newton Falls 13-8

g-John F. Kennedy 12-7

m-Leetonia 11-8

g-Badger 11-8

m-Jackson-Milton 11-7

g-Mathews 8-12

g-Brookfield 6-12

m-Lowellville 6-14

g-Windham 4-16

g-Chalker 3-16

m-Valley Christian 1-14

m-Lordstown 0-17

g-Grand Val. District; m-Mineral Ridge District

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Unofficial

All-American Conference-Red Tier

Harding 8-0

Canfield 5-3

Howland 4-4

Austintown Fitch 2-6

Boardman 1-7

All-American Conference-Blue Tier

Champion 11-1

Liberty 9-2

Newton Falls 7-5

Crestview 6-5

LaBrae 5-7

Brookfield 3-9

Campbell 0-12

Steel Valley Conference

Cardinal Mooney 6-0

East 3-3

Ursuline 2-3

Chaney 0-5

Northeast-8 Conference

Poland 14-0

South Range 11-2

Struthers 9-5

Girard 8-6

Jefferson 5-8

Niles 4-10

Lakeview 3-11

Hubbard 1-13

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

McDonald 13-1

Western Reserve 13-1

Jackson-Milton 9-4

Mineral Ridge 6-7

Springfield 6-8

Waterloo 5-8

Lowellville 2-12

Sebring 0-13

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Maplewood 14-1

Bristol 13-2

Badger 10-4

Pymatuning Valley 9-4

Mathews 8-6

Newbury 3-9

Chalker 3-11

Windham 3-12

Lordstown 0-14

Schedule

(Subject to change)

MONDAY, FEB. 10

Boys basketball

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 7

¯ Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Howland at Poland, 7

¯ Canfield at Louisville, 7

¯ Campbell at Chaney, 7

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 7

¯ McDonald at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Springfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at South Range, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield Heights Trinity, 7

¯ East Liverpool at East Palestine, 7

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Brookfield at United Local, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lowellville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Valley Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30

¯ Bristol at Newbury, 6:15

¯ Heartland Christian at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Lordstown, 6

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Canfield at Howland, 4

TUESDAY, FEB. 11

Boys basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Hudson, 7

¯ Louisville at Boardman, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Ashtabula Lakeside, 7

¯ Liberty at Howland, 7

¯ Canfield at Alliance, 7

¯ Niles at Struthers, 7

¯ East at McDonald, 7

¯ Hubbard at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ South Range at Girard, 7

¯ Garfield at Champion, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 7

¯ Lowellville at East Palestine, 7

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at Heartland Christian,

¯ Salem at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Leetonia, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at United Local, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 12

Girls basketball

¯ Struthers at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Champion at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Salem at Howland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Chaney, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Hubbard, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 7

¯ Campbell at Leetonia, 6

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Valley Christian, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Windham, 6

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Beaver Local, 6

¯ Howland at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5

¯ West Branch at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 6

¯ South Range, Columbiana at Jackson-Milton, 5

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood, Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley, 6

Swimming

¯ Division II district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

Bowling

¯ Niles at Howland, 4

THURSDAY, FEB. 13

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lowellville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 6

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 7

¯ Brookfield at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6:15

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 6

Wrestling

¯ Steubenville at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Liberty, Waterloo at Columbiana, 5

Swimming

¯ Division I district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

FRIDAY, FEB. 14

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Chaney at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Division II district swimming at Cleveland State, 3

SATURDAY, FEB. 15

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Canfield at Uniontown Lake, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Jefferson, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Mogadore, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Southeast at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Crestwood at Windham, 11:30 a.m.

¯ Division I sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Hudson at Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, Twinsburg at Howland, Kent Roosevelt at Canfield

¯ Division II sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Chaney at Salem, Niles at Struthers, Ravenna at East, Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, Lakeview at Girard

Wrestling

¯ East Palestine at Buckeye Local Panther Classic

¯ Columbiana at Painesville Harvey duals, 9:30 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Division I district swimming at Cleveland State, 12

Bowling

¯ Division I sectional at Roseland Lanes, Oakwood (Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Warren G. Harding, Howland, Canfield, Niles), 11 a.m.

SUNDAY, FEB. 16

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament state quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Bowling

¯ Division II boys district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

MONDAY, FEB. 17

Bowling

¯ Division II girls district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

TUESDAY, FEB. 18

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Poland, 7

¯ Boardman at Ursuline, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Massillon, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Howland, 7

¯ Niles at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ West Branch at Columbiana, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Hubbard, 7

¯ LaBrae at Lakeview, 7

¯ Springfield at Girard, 7

¯ Southern Local at Struthers, 7

¯ Garfield at Cardinal, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Leetonia, 7

¯ Salem at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 7

¯ Brookfield at Lisbon, 7

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Chalker, 7

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19

Girls basketball

¯ Division III sectional first round, 7: Campbell at Ursuline, Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, Waterloo at East Palestine, Springfield at United Local

¯ Division IV sectional first round, 7: Brookfield at Fairport Harbor, Badger at Mathews, Sebring at Leetonia, Southern Local at Jackson-Milton, Valley Christian at Lowellville, Chalker at Bristol, Lordstown at Lisbon, Windham at John F. Kennedy, Wellsville at Heartland Christian

Wrestling

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 6

¯ Boardman at Beaver Local, 5

¯ Nordonia at Howland, 6

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 5

THURSDAY, FEB. 20

Girls basketball

¯ Division I-II sectionals, bracket finals TBA, 7

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ Hubbard at Campbell, 7

¯ Sebring at Struthers, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut, 7

¯ Crestview at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ East Canton at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 7

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bloomfield, 7

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6

¯ Lordstown at Windham, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Gilmour Academy, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Portage Trail Conference tournament at Rootstown, 5:30

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Poland 61, Jefferson 42

¯ Struthers 78, Perry 58

¯ Austintown Fitch 72, East 66

¯ Crestview 55, Wellsville 49

¯ Beaver Local 91,East Palestine at

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bristol 97, Chalker 41

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. East 84, Barberton 73

¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 59, Zanesville 38

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 88, Sugar Grove Berne Union 54

¯ Carey 55, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 40

¯ Carlisle 59, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 52

¯ Chardon 75, Kirtland 72

¯ Hamilton Badin 53, Hamilton Ross 37

¯ Hartley 54, Cols. Linden-McKinley 53

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 47, Convoy Crestview 32

¯ Hicksville 48, Pettisville 37

¯ Hilliard Bradley 68, Hilliard Davidson 29

¯ Hillsboro 71, Greenfield McClain 36

¯ Kalida 60, Defiance Ayersville 28

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 47, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 37

¯ Leipsic 81, Vanlue 43

¯ Lima Bath 46, New Knoxville 25

¯ Lima Shawnee 73, Ft. Recovery 43

¯ Lima Sr. 82, Mansfield Sr. 54

¯ Louisville Aquinas 57, Mansfield St. Peter’s 48

¯ Lucas 53, Creston Norwayne 51

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 54, Spencerville 51, 2OT

¯ Marion Catholic 62, Madison East, Wis. 50

¯ Marion Pleasant 66, Galion 52

¯ Marysville 57, Mt. Vernon 45

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 55, Cory-Rawson 34

¯ N. Baltimore 58, Continental 46

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 57, Morral Ridgedale 34

¯ Solon 48, Painesville Harvey 40

¯ Upper Sandusky 113, Bucyrus 41

¯ Van Buren 49, Miller City 46

¯ Van Wert 66, St. Henry 49

¯ Vincent Warren 64, Parkersburg Catholic, W.Va. 62

¯ W. Unity Hilltop 54, Sherwood Fairview 50

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 57, Washington C.H. 26

¯ Waterford 69, Wood County Christian, W.Va. 44

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 71, Gahanna Cols. Academy 57

¯ Willard 89, West Salem Northwestern 70

¯ Wooster 52, Orrville 36

¯ Worthington Christian 44, Delaware Buckeye Valley 41, OT

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 95, Bowerston Conotton Valley 32

POLAND 61, JEFFERSON 42

¯ POLAND (12-6, 9-3 NE8): Ross Dedo 3 0-0 7, Michael Cougras 2 1-2 6, Adam Kassem 5 0-0 11, Zach Kassem 0 3-4 3, Andrew Centofanti 4 2-3 12, Josh Blasko 2 2-2 6, Stephen Carney 1 0-0 2, Michael Gordon 4 0-0 9, JP Genova 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 23-53; FT 8-11.

¯ JEFFERSON (4-7 NE8): Brock Bean 1 0-1 3, Chase Pascarella 0 1-2 1, Koby Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Anthony DeVivio 3 3-5 9, Garret Thompson 2 1-2 5, Bobby Ray 2 0-1 4, Grant Hitchcock 2 9-9 13. Totals: FG 13; FT 14-16.

Poland 17 10 14 20 – 61

Jefferson 10 3 14 15 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: P – 7-21 (Centofanti 2, Dedo, Kassem, Genova, Gordon, Cougras); J – 2 (Bean, Cunningham). REBOUNDS: P – 33 (Kassem 7); J – 18 . ASSISTS: P – 12 (Centofanti 3). STEALS: P – 12 (Kassem 3).

STRUTHERS 78, PERRY 58

¯ PERRY: Jaylen Anderson 2 0-0 4, Drew Scheno 6 3-4 20, Devon Holbert 4 1-2 9, Jake Cobbison 3 3-4 10, Nate Cobbison 4 2-3 10, Javin Richards 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 21; FT 9-13.

¯ STRUTHERS (14-2): Brandon Washington 5 0-0 10, Keaton Kimble 2 0-0 4, Aidan Slocum 8 0-0 16, Trey Metzka 8 4-5 23, Jared Laczko 3 0-0 7, Carson Ryan 5 1-6 13, Noah Patti 1 0-0 2, Ronnie Leonard 2 0-2 3. Totals: FG 34; FT 5-13.

Perry 9 22 10 17 – 58

Struthers 27 19 12 20 – 78

3-POINT GOALS: V – x ; S – 7 (Metzka 3, Ryan 2, Laczko, Leonard).

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 72, EAST 66

¯ EAST (6-11): John Clay 6 0-0 14, Terry Hopkins 4 0-2 8, Dajan Dupree 1 0-0 2, Marquan Gilmer 3 0-3 6, Reuben Talley 6 0-0 16, Ramere Bledsoe 6 2-2 17, Raymond Hammond 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 27; FT 3-8.

¯ FITCH (9-8): Nate Leskovac 2 4-6 8, Kris Brown 4 7-8 15, Devin Chaney 6 4-4 17, Brian Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Devin Sherwood 4 0-4 8, Todd Simons 6 9-12 22, Mike Remish 0 0-1 0, Evan Sahli 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 23; FT 24-36.

East 12 12 21 21 – 66

Fitch 16 14 19 23 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: E – 9 (Talley 4, Bledsoe 3, Clay 2); F – 2 (Chaney, Simons). JV SCORE: Fitch, 44-32.

BEAVER LOCAL 91, EAST PALESTINE 51

¯ EAST PALESTINE (3-15): Brandon Turcola 0 1-1 1, Zion Figley 1 0-0 2, Johnathan Bertovitch 12 6-7 32, Evan Smith 0 4-4 4, Tommy Shasteen 2 0-0 4, Payton Elliot 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 18; FT 11-12.

¯ BEAVER (11-7): N. Barber 3 0-0 7, L. Chetock 10 4-4 28, T. Joseph 3 4-4 11, R. Cunningham 1 0-0 2, J. Hilbitch 4 2-2 10, E. Stephenson 2 0-0 4, L. Reed 9 1-1 21, J. Kiddy 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 35; FT 12-13.

East Palestine 11 13 9 18 – 51

Beaver Local 16 23 24 28 – 91

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 4 (Elliot 2, Bertovitch 2); B – 9 (Chetock 4, Reed 2, Agnew, Joseph, Barber). JV SCORE: Beaver Local, 38-15.

CRESTVIEW 55, WELLSVILLE 49

¯ CRESTVIEW (6-13): Kirkland Miller 2 0-4 4, Jack Yerkey 4 1-1 10, Drake Golden 8 5-7 21, Anthony Cusick 3 3-4 11, Connor Hughes 2 0-0 4, Brandon Yanssens 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 21; FT 9-16.

¯ WELLSVILLE: Green 7 0-0 18, Suggs 8 5-7 22, Brewer 1 0-0 3, Greathouse 2 0-0 4, Wright 2 0-2 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 5-9.

Crestview 8 14 11 22 – 55

Wellsville 11 7 18 13 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Cusick 2, Yerkey, Yanssens); W – 6 (Green 4, Suggs, Brewer). REBOUNDS: C – (Golden 13, Miller 7). ASSISTS: C – (Perorazio 6). JV SCORE: Wellsville, 26-17 (two quarters).

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ West Branch 57, Austintown Fitch 29

¯ Warren G. Harding 68, Boardman 34

¯ East 43, Cleveland JFK 41

¯ Champion 62, Liberty 54

¯ Garfield 67, Ravenna 48

¯ Cardinal Mooney 67, Canton Central Catholic 26

¯ Berkshire 46, Grand Valley 29

¯ Crestview 51, LaBrae 39

¯ East Palestine 50, Heartland Christian 39

¯ Newton Falls 51, Campbell 37

¯ Southeast 54, Columbiana 25

¯ Jackson-Milton 51, Lisbon 38

¯ New Philiadelphia 50, Struthers 32

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 43, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 25

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 51, Cle. John Adams 38

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 51, Painesville Harvey 50

¯ Bay Village Bay 62, Parma Hts. Holy Name 19

¯ Berea-Midpark 58, Amherst Steele 32

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 52, Akr. Manchester 33

¯ Chagrin Falls 38, Hudson 36

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 63, Willoughby S. 33

¯ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 54, Cle. Collinwood 9

¯ Copley 61, Akr. Ellet 29

¯ Cornerstone Christian 58, Perry 46

¯ Eastlake N. 67, Painesville Riverside 39

¯ Elyria Cath. 77, Parma 33

¯ Garfield Hts. 61, Bedford 58

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 72, Richmond Hts. 22

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 51, Chardon NDCL 48

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 52, Beachwood 19

¯ Geneva 67, Ashtabula Edgewood 27

¯ Green 45, Barberton 39

¯ Independence 75, Brooklyn 39

¯ Kirtland 73, Wickliffe 27

¯ Lorain 46, Lorain Clearview 42

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 59, Chardon 42

¯ Maple Hts. 46, E. Cle. Shaw 36

¯ Mayfield 50, Madison 49

¯ Medina 48, Shaker Hts. 29

¯ Medina Highland 60, West Salem Northwestern 28

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 47, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 44

¯ Middlefield Cardinal 54, Fairport Harbor Harding 46

¯ Minerva 46, Navarre Fairless 31

¯ N. Can. Hoover 70, STVM 50

¯ Orange 53, Chesterland W. Geauga 45

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 65, Massillon Jackson 43

¯ Tallmadge 46, Cuyahoga Falls 31

¯ Uniontown Lake 53, Can. South 31

NEWTON FALLS 51, CAMPBELL 37

¯ NEWTON FALLS (13-8, 7-5 AAC-BLUE): Alli Sembach 1 0-0 3, Courtney Hankins 2 3-3 7, Bree Hutson 6 9-13 21, Madison Haidet 5 1-2 12, Jalynn Nicholas 1 1-3 3, Alyssa Dangerfield 2 0-0 4, Shelby Fowler 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 17; FT 15-23.

¯ CAMPBELL (3-17, 0-12 AAC-BLUE): India Armour-Clark 4 2-2 11, Ca’Mill Marshall 0 1-2 1, Cayla Marshall 3 2-5 10, Ana Denas 3 0-0 6, Leila Kamal 2 2-2 7, Amari Rhodes 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 7-11.

Newton Falls 17 10 11 13 – 51

Campbell 3 18 10 6 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 2 (Haidet, Sembach); C – 4 (Cayla Marshall 2, Armour-Clark, Kamal). JV SCORE: NF, 38-16. JV LEADERS: NF – Zoe McElrath 18.

EAST 43, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 41

¯ EAST (13-7): Alayah Dukes 2 2-5 6, Joeille Reynolds 4 1-2 11, Donovan Gillison 1 0-0 2, Delena Brown 6 0-0 14, Brianna Thompson 4 2-2 10. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-9.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN: Kristen Gill 8 4-9 20, DiAndra Tensley 3 0-0 6, Dez Dean 2 0-0 5, Julianna Peterson-Ramos 1 0-0 2, Kiel Turner 3 0-0 6, Kaylee Brown 0 2-3 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-12.

East 10 12 9 12 – 43

Valley Christian 9 10 12 10 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: E – 4 (Brown 2, Reynolds 2); VC – 1 (Dean). REBOUNDS: E – 26 (Gillison 8); VC – 23 (Gill 7). ASSISTS: E – 11 (Brown 5); VC – 8 (Gill 4).

WEST BRANCH 57, FITCH 29

¯ FITCH (8-12): Daria Williams 1 0-0 2, Ashley Mickey 3 0-0 8, Mya McNevin 4 2-2 11, Jocelyn Jourdan 2 1-3 6, Kara Pirone 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 3-5.

Ø WEST BRANCH (18-2): Peyton Alazaus 6 0-0 14, Maddie Showalter 5 0-0 10, Emma Egli 3 0-0 7, Carly Scarpitti 4 2-2 11, Jessica Bock 2 1-2 5, Riley Tuel 1 0-0 2, Sammie Tuel 0 2-2 2, Sydney Mercer 1 0-0 2, Anna Lippiatt 1 0-0 2, Amanda Davidson 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 7-8.

Fitch 12 5 4 8 – 29

West Branch 19 16 8 14 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4 (Mickey 2, McNevin, Jourdan); WB – 4 (Alazaus 2, Scarpitti, Egli). JV SCORE: WB, 33-23.

CHAMPION 62, LIBERTY 54

¯ LIBERTY (17-4, 9-2 AAC-Blue): Demi Watson 1 1-2 3, Delia Watson 3 0-0 6, Shar’da Williamson 11 1-1 23, Cianna Smith 3 0-0 6, Nevaeh Dixon 6 0-0 16, Allyson Jones 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 24; FT 2-4.

¯ CHAMPION (18-3, 11-1 AAC-Blue): Syd Huffman 1 0-0 2, Savannah Dodrill 1 7-11 9, Ava Howell 4 7-10 16, Jenna Deer 0 1-2 1, Emma Gumont 7 7-11 22, Brooke Whitt 5 0-0 12. Totals: FG 18; FT 22-34.

Liberty 12 21 9 12 – 54

Champion 14 11 14 23 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Dixon 4); C – 4 (Whitt 2, Howell, Gumont). JV SCORE: Champion, 27-4 (two quarters).

HARDING 68, BOARDMAN 34

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (19-2, 8-0 AAC-Red): Diamond Phillips 4 2-2 12, Kamarah Bender 4 5-6 14, Makaila Powell 1 0-0 2, Faith Burch 4 4-7 12, Alasha Williams 3 1-2 10, Nalida McQueen 4 0-0 8, Karlie Heilman 2 0-0 4, Braeden Morris 1 2-2 4, Caleena Trimble 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23-58; FT 14-19.

¯ BOARDMAN (4-16, 1-7 AAC-Red): Raegan Burkey 2 3-5 9, Gia Triveri 3 0-2 5, Maria Torres 2 3-4 8, Emma Tokarsky 1 3-8 5, Bailey Moore 0 0-2 0, Bella Martin 0 1-2 1, Emma Mills 2 0-1 6, Serene Khatbib 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 9-43; FT 10-26.

Harding 18 19 18 13 – 68

Boardman 8 4 7 15 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: W – 6 (Williams 3, Phillips 2, Bender); B – 6 (Mills 2, Burkey 2, Triveri, Torres). REBOUNDS: W – 43 (Burch 11); B – 25 (Torres 8). ASSISTS: W – 13 (Bender 5); B – 6 (Torres 3). STEALS: W – 11 (Bender 4); B – 5 (Triveri 2). JV SCORE: Boardman, 33-29. JV LEADERS: W – B. Bender 12; B – Goske 10.

MOONEY 67, CANTON CC 26

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (12-8): Maddie Trimble 1 0-1 2, Gia Diorio 3 0-0 6, Katie Hough 5 0-2 11, Maria Fire 3 3-4 9, Alaina Scavina 4 3-4 12, Olivia Rouser 1 0-0 2, Caitie Perry 10 2-2 25. Totals: FG 27; FT 8-13.

¯ CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Leyna Heather 4 0-0 10, Natalie McCue 1 0-0 3, Grace Turer 1 1-1 5, Emma Cunningham 3 2-4 8. Totals: FG 10; FT 3-5.

Mooney 16 16 20 15 – 67

CCC 5 7 7 7 – 26

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 5 (Perry 3, Scavina, Hough); CCC – 3 (Heather 2, McCue).

NEW PHILLY 50, STRUTHERS 32

¯ NEW PHILADELPHIA: Ross 3 0-0 9, Miller 0 2-2 2, Harr 3 3-3 9, Kaiser 3 0-0 6, Goodwin 3 0-0 8, Pay 1 0-0 2, Monk 2 0-0 4, Rhodes 1 0-0 2, Scheffler 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 20; FT 6-7.

¯ STRUTHERS (12-8): Taylor Susany 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 7 1-2 17, Chloe Neider 2 2-2 6, Kaylei Shaffer 0 0-2 0, Renee Leonard 1 0-0 2, Heike Kaurschill 1 0-0 2, Ella Croyle 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-9.

New Phil. 12 18 12 8 – 50

Struthers 5 12 8 7 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: NP – 4 (Ross 3, Goodwin); S – 2 (Elia 2).

JACKSON-MILTON 51, LISBON 38

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (11-7): Grace McDevitt 7 2-2 16, Chelsea Williams 2 1-4 5, Abby Spalding 6 0-0 12, Courtney Mercer 5 0-0 13, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Deak 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 22; FT 3-6.

¯ LISBON: Izzy Perez 2 0-2 4, Bryanna VanGiesen 5 1-2 13, Parker Henthorne 1 0-2 2, Maddie Liberati 8 2-8 19. Totals: FG 16; FT 3-14.

Jackson-Milton 8 15 16 12 – 51

Lisbon 12 5 14 7 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 4 (Mercer 3 Deak; L – 4 (VanGiesen 3, LIberati). REBOUNDS: JM – 28 (McDevitt 8, Spalding 7).

Wrestling

TEAM TOURNAMENTS

DiV. I, REGION 2 AT WADSWORTH

WADSWORTH 61, FITCH 10

FINAL

¯ 106: Chris Earnest (W) pinned Jacob Ferguson in 1:07

¯ 113: Mason Brugh (W) pinned James Koslik in 1:12

¯ 120: Mikey Lewarchick (W) won via forfeit

¯ 126: Landon Hacker (W) def. Colin Roberts 9-3

¯ 132: Hunter Griffin (W) def. David Shannon 14-2

¯ 138: David Shue (W) def. Tyler Lintner 4-3

¯ 145: Jake Bryson (W) pinned Zach Richards in 3:48

¯ 152: Jacob Walsh (W) pinned Muhammad Riaz in 1:08

¯ 160: Logan Messer (W) pinned Peyton Quarles in 1:17

¯ 170: Logan Shiarla (W) pinned Dom Hileman in 0:40

¯ 182: Dom Loparo (W) def. Jacob Smail 8-1

¯ 195: Jon List (W) pinned Austin Grate in 1:01

¯ 215: A.J. Winterburn (F) pinned E.J. Busson in 0:19

¯ 285: Joey Perez (F) def. Mason Beal 12-3

FITCH 37, MASSILLON PERRY 32

SEMIFINAL

¯ 106: Austin Mcburney (P) def. Jacob Ferguson 16-9

¯ 113: Drew Dulcie (P) def. James Koslik 15-0

¯ 120: Cameron Zollars (P) pinned Marc Judy in 4:32

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (F) def. Jason Waller 24-14

¯ 132: Jake Williams (P) def. David Shannon 15-0

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (F) def. Sam Thompson 17-6

¯ 145: Zach Richards (F) pinned Mitchell Allen in 2:40

¯ 152: Isaiah Koontz (P) def. Dom Miglets 8-6

¯ 160: Christian Robbins (P) def. Peyton Quarles 16-6

¯ 170: Dom Hileman (F) def. Ralph Scott 15-0

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (F) won via forfeit

¯ 195: Austin Grate (F) won via forfeit

¯ 220: A.J. Winterburn (F) won via forfeit

¯ 285: Max Millin (P) pinned Joey Perez in 3:01

FITCH 54, LAKE 27

¯ 106: Dominic Artman (L) pinned Jacob Ferguson in 1:24

¯ 113: Dakota Whitacre (L) def. James Koslik 9-6

¯ 120: Marc Judy (F) pinned Madden Honis in 0:59

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (F) pinned Anthony Greeno in 1:54

¯ 132: David Shannon (F) pinned Xander Carson in 1:22

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (F) pinned Kyle Casperson in 1:58

¯ 145:Zach Richards (F) pinned Paul Jentes in 1:21

¯ 152: Dom Miglets (F) won via forfeit

¯ 160: Nathan Jordan (L) pinned Peyton Quarles in 1:55

¯ 170: Justin Jennings (L) pinned Dom Hileman in 1:33

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (F) pinned Adien Slane in 0:29

¯ 195: Eli Conners (L) pinned Austin Grate in 1:42

¯ 220: A.J. Winterburn (F) pinned John Jasso in 1:06

¯ 285: Joey Perez (F) pinned Michael Keeling in 2:23

WADSWORTH 74, BOARDMAN 0

QUARTERFINAL

¯ 106: Chris Earnest (W) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Mason Brugh (W) def. Raymond Cmil 11-3

¯ 120: Mikey Lewarchick (W) def. Dominic Vennetti 19-4

¯ 126: Landon Hacker (W) pinned Tawfiq Abuenaaj in 1:23

¯ 132: Hunter Griffin (W) pinned Sammy DeJoseph in 1:00

¯ 138: David Shue (W) pinned Tyler Rea in 1:56

¯ 145: Jake Bryson (W) def. Sean O’Horo 6-4

¯ 152: Jacob Walsh (W) def. Nathan Thompson 9-7

¯ 160: Logan Messer (W) def. Dante Scott 16-0

¯ 170: Logan Shiarla (W) pinned Fernando Ortiz in 1:38

¯ 182: Dom Loparo (W) won via forfeit

¯ 195: Jon List 11 (W) won via forfeit

¯ 220: E.J. Busson (W) won via forfeit

¯ 285: Mason Beal (W) pinned Nick Mariano in 3:16

BOARDMAN 40, ALLIANCE 27

FIRST ROUND

¯ 106: KeAndre Mclendon (A) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Raymond Cmil (B) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Dominic Vennetti (B) def. Alex Bailey 7-2

¯ 126: Tawfiq Abuenaaj (B) def. ExZiriaun Williamson 16-5

¯ 132: Sammy DeJoseph (B) def. Jack Penturf 9-1

¯ 138: Tyler Rea (B) def. Joe Pennington 7-3

¯ 145: Sean O’Horo (B) def. Tomas Simmons 14-3

¯ 152: Ashton LaBelle (B) def. Onnez Roseboro 13-2

¯ 160: Brailyn Lightner (A) def. Nathan Thompson 11-4

¯ 170: Logan Bell (A) pinned Andre Averette in 1:14

¯ 182: Jarod Watson (A) pinned Sam Biel in1:15

¯ 195: Warren Gentile (A) pinned Matt Biel in 0:45

¯ 220: Jake Powell (B) won via forfeit

¯ 285: Nick Mariano (B) won via forfeit

DiV. II, REGION 11 AT PERRY

GIRARD 54, CLEVELAND JOHN HAY 15

FIRST ROUND

¯ 106: Joseph Scott (JH) def. Keaton Bryant 6-2

¯ 113: Serjia Wiggins (JH) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Double forfeit

¯ 126: Kyle O’Hare (G) pinned Endiyah Cuff in 0:31

¯ 132: Addem Butler (G) won via forfeit

¯ 138: Nathan Fisher (G) pinned Stanley Turpin in 1:13

¯ 145: Alex Delgarbino (G) pinned Jordan Lightning in 0:11

¯ 152: Matt Belcik (G) pinned Aaron Blue in 0:08

¯ 160: Shawn Thomas (G) pinned Saiyd Harvin in 3:05

¯ 170: Corban Bryant (G) pinned Malik Walker in 1:02

¯ 182: Joel McCracken (G) pinned Nina Abercrombie in 0:23

¯ 195: Double forfeit

¯ 220: Zach Harper (G) won via forfeit

¯ 285: Craig Watkins (JH) won via forfeit

GENEVA 56, GIRARD 18

QUARTERFINAL

¯ 106: Jayden Sabol 11 (Gen) pinned Keaton Bryant in 0:33

¯ 113: Double forfeit

¯ 120: Kyle O’Hare (Girard) pinned Ayden Gillespie in 1:23

¯ 126: Matthew Frabotta (Gen) won via forfeit

¯ 132: Johnny Wayslaw (Gen) pinned Nathan Fisher in 0:58

¯ 138: Alex Delgarbino (Girard) pinned Jesse McElroy in 2:32

¯ 145: Brett Goff (Gen) pinned Matt Belcik in 2:34

¯ 152: Caleb Selman (Gen) def. Shawn Thomas 14-1

¯ 160: Cole Vennis (Gen) def. Corban Bryant 15-3

¯ 170: Joel McCracken (Girard) pinned Kane Thigpen in 1:40

¯ 182: John Amato (Gen) pinned Liam Patrone in 0:45

¯ 195: Brandon Thomas (Gen) won via forfeit

¯ 220: Charles Taylor (Gen) pinned Zach Harper in 0:57

¯ 285: Micah O’Handley (Gen) won via forfeit

DiV. III, REGION 20 AT ROOTSTOWN

SOUTH RANGE 42, WATERLOO 33

FINAL

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) pinned Jake Hermann in 1:25

¯ 113: Mason Duncan (W) def. Gavin Pahanish 8-4

¯ 120: Christopher Olinik (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 126: Michael Markulin (SR) pinned Blaize Bryan in 1:30

¯ 132: Jacob Richardson (SR) def. Justin Fox 4-3

¯ 138: Naseem Maali (SR) def. Deagan Foster 5-3

¯ 145: Jacob Starkey (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 152: Joe Canter (W) pinned Cooper Cleavley in 0:38

¯ 160: Logan Cormell (SR) pinned Hunter Allen in 5:58

¯ 170: Logan Robinson (W) won via forfeit

¯ 182: Lance Diven (W) won via forfeit

¯ 195: Shane McCulty (W) won via forfeit

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 285: Brycen Colbert (W) won via forfeit

SOUTH RANGE 45, BERKSHIRE 27

SEMIFINAL

¯ 106: James Klingman (B) pinned Hunter Newell in 1:04

¯ 113: Justin Heiden (B) def. Gavin Pahanish 6-2

¯ 120: Michael Markulin (SR) pinned Josh Tribuzzo in 1:04

¯ 126: Jacob Richardson (SR) def. Josh Tribuzzo 7-3

¯ 132: Clayton Kramer (SR) def. Aaron Tobin 10-8

¯ 138: Naseem Maali (SR) def. Josh Brown 15-9

¯ 145: Cooper Cleavley (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 152: Jacob Starkey (SR) pinned Tyler Fien in 1:50

¯ 160: Logan Cormell (SR) pinned Gavin Currence in 1:42

¯ 170: J.J. Perrin (B) pinned Dylan Dominguez in 0:33

¯ 182: Lucas Stoddard (B) pinned Cade Holmes in 1:31

¯ 195: Jacob Brooks (SR) won via forfeit)

¯ 220: Anthony Czap (SR) pinned Ryan Ford in 0:39

¯ 285: Aidan Sayre (B) won via forfeit

SOUTH RANGE 40, CRESTWOOD 18

QUARTERFINAL

¯ 106: Hunter Newell (SR) forfeit

¯ 113: Charlie Conroy (C) def. Gavin Pahanish 12-7

¯ 120: Michael Markulin (SR) pinned Mason Daniels in 1:21

¯ 126: Jacob Richardson (South Range) def. Josh Ondash 16-7

¯ 132: Aiden Morgenstern (C) def. Clayton Kramer 8-3

¯ 138: Naseem Maali (South Range) def. Ethan Strahan 6-4

¯ 145: Jacob Starkey (South Range) pinned Alex Gutowski in 1:06

¯ 152: Cooper Cleavley (South Range) def. Evan Daniels 9-3

¯ 160: Logan Cormell (South Range) pinned Bruce Kachenko in 1:24

¯ 170: Dylan Dominguez (SR) won via forfeit

¯ 182: Double forfeit

¯ 195: Devin Oborn (C) won via forfeit

¯ 220: Cameron Langford (C) won via forfeit

¯ 285: Double forfeit

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Bowling

¯ Division II sectional at Boardman Lanes (Hubbard, Girard, Struthers, Ursuline, Cardinal Mooney, Crestview, Liberty, LaBrae, Campbell, Brookfield, McDonald, Lordstown, Lowellville, John F. Kennedy), boys, 9 a.m.; girls, 2

¯ Garfield at Division II sectional at Stonehedge Lanes, Akron, 12

Hockey

¯ Westlake at Canfield (Deep Freeze), 4

MONDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 7

¯ Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Howland at Poland, 7

¯ Canfield at Louisville, 7

¯ Campbell at Chaney, 7

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 7

¯ McDonald at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Springfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at South Range, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield Heights Trinity, 7

¯ East Liverpool at East Palestine, 7

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Brookfield at United Local, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lowellville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Valley Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30

¯ Bristol at Newbury, 6:15

¯ Heartland Christian at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Lordstown, 6

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Canfield at Howland, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Hudson, 7

¯ Louisville at Boardman, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Ashtabula Lakeside, 7

¯ Liberty at Howland, 7

¯ Canfield at Alliance, 7

¯ Niles at Struthers, 7

¯ East at McDonald, 7

¯ Hubbard at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Jefferson, 7

¯ South Range at Girard, 7

¯ Garfield at Champion, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 7

¯ Lowellville at East Palestine, 7

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at Heartland Christian,

¯ Salem at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Leetonia, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at United Local, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 59, Warren G. Harding 35

¯ Carrollton 58, West Branch 49

¯ Hubbard 67, Lakeview 57

¯ Wickliffe 100, Grand Valley 48

¯ Campbell 73, Liberty 67

¯ Heartland Christian 76, East Palestine 55

¯ Springfield 94, Western Reserve 52

¯ Columbiana 50, Lisbon 45

¯ McDonald 72, Mineral Ridge 57

¯ Badger 54, Mathews 53

¯ United Local 51, Leetonia 38

¯ Waterloo 69, Jackson-Milton 33

¯ Lake Center Christian 53, Valley Christian 31

¯ Windham 55, Bristol 52 (OT)

¯ Sebring 67, Lowellville 53

¯ Canfield at Howland, ppd.

¯ Niles at South Range, ppd.

¯ Poland at Jefferson, ppd.

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, ppd.

¯ Ursuline at Massillon, ppd.

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, ppd.

¯ Girard at Struthers, ppd.

¯ Champion at LaBrae, ppd.

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, ppd.

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, ppd.

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 56, Cle. Cent. Cath. 47

¯ Avon 67, N. Olmsted 35

¯ Avon Lake 45, Lakewood 44

¯ Bellaire 71, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 55

¯ Berlin Hiland 63, Lore City Buckeye Trail 57

¯ Brunswick 66, Euclid 65

¯ Bryan 59, Hamler Patrick Henry 27

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 95, Warsaw River View 47

¯ Cambridge 61, Zanesville 35

¯ Chagrin Falls 58, Gates Mills Hawken 35

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 76, Eastlake N. 50

¯ Chardon 65, Painesville Riverside 53

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 61, Parma Padua 55

¯ Cle. Hts. 66, Lorain 62

¯ Cle. Lincoln W. 51, Cle. Max Hayes 48

¯ Clyde 64, Bellevue 46

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 50, Navarre Fairless 44

¯ Dalton 59, Creston Norwayne 54

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 67, Smithville 47

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 79, Crooksville 54

¯ Dublin Coffman 77, Grove City Cent. Crossing 52

¯ Elyria Cath. 61, Rocky River 56

¯ Fairfield 62, Cin. Sycamore 53

¯ Fairport Harbor 50, Burton Berkshire 46

¯ Findlay 67, Fremont Ross 45

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 57, Pandora-Gilboa 34

¯ Gorham Fayette 52, W. Unity Hilltop 33

¯ Goshen 71, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 68

¯ Grafton Midview 53, Olmsted Falls 27

¯ Green 48, Massillon Jackson 36

¯ Greenville 50, Piqua 46

¯ Hamilton 53, Mason 40

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 78, Defiance Ayersville 38

¯ Hicksville 41, Sherwood Fairview 34

¯ Hilliard Davidson 54, Galloway Westland 38

¯ Holland Springfield 68, Maumee 61

¯ Independence 45, Rocky River Lutheran W. 38

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 58, Cedarville 56

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 53, Newark Cath. 34

¯ Kettering Alter 75, Cin. Purcell Marian 42

¯ Kirtland 67, Middlefield Cardinal 47

¯ LaGrange Keystone 59, Sullivan Black River 47

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 70, Cle. St. Ignatius 58

¯ Legacy Christian 63, Franklin Middletown Christian 60, OT

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 54, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 51

¯ Lewisburg Tri-County N. 75, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 66

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 65, St. Paris Graham 50

¯ Liberty Center 47, Swanton 42

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 43, Cin. Princeton 42

¯ Lima Shawnee 67, Kenton 41

¯ Lima Sr. 56, Tol. Cent. Cath. 54

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 81, Akr. Springfield 67

¯ London 56, New Carlisle Tecumseh 53

¯ Lorain Clearview 82, Sheffield Brookside 65

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 90, Mayfield 58

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 47, Strasburg-Franklin 44

¯ Malvern 60, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 34

¯ Mansfield Madison 47, Mt. Vernon 26

¯ Mansfield Sr. 54, Lexington 46

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 44, Crestline 36

¯ Mantua Crestwood 74, Ravenna SE 63

¯ Marietta 53, Coshocton 47

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 64, DeGraff Riverside 39

¯ Medina 84, Shaker Hts. 68

¯ Medina Buckeye 65, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 52

¯ Medina Highland 86, Aurora 76, OT

¯ Mentor 95, Elyria 69

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 56, Cle. Benedictine 52

¯ Metamora Evergreen 59, Wauseon 57

¯ Middletown Fenwick 53, Cin. McNicholas 42

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 56, Day. Northridge 39

¯ Milford 64, Loveland 48

¯ Minster 64, New Knoxville 40

¯ Morral Ridgedale 42, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 41, OT

¯ Mowrystown Whiteoak 59, Fayetteville-Perry 49

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 63, McComb 35

¯ Mt. Gilead 55, Howard E. Knox 49

¯ N. Ridgeville 67, Westlake 58

¯ N. Royalton 57, Wadsworth 41

¯ Newark 64, Groveport-Madison 36

¯ Norwalk 58, Sandusky 55

¯ Old Fort 92, Lakeside Danbury 31

¯ Orange 65, Hunting Valley University 64

¯ Painesville Harvey 60, Perry 51

¯ Parma 71, Fairview 69

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 71, Mogadore Field 48

¯ Ravenna 72, Norton 67

¯ Richfield Revere 62, Kent Roosevelt 48

¯ Spring. Shawnee 64, Bellefontaine 49

¯ St. Marys Memorial 57, Lima Bath 37

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 50, Twinsburg 48

¯ Streetsboro 59, Akr. Coventry 36

¯ Tallmadge 61, Copley 45

¯ Thomas Worthington 70, Hilliard Darby 44

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 51, Bradford 35

¯ Wellsville 64, Salineville Southern 55

¯ Willoughby S. 59, Madison 39

BOARDMAN 59, HARDING 35

¯ BOARDMAN (17-1, 7-0 AAC-RED): Derrick Anderson 6 3-4 15, Ethan Anderson 7 1-2 16, Daeone Martin 5 0-0 10, Connor Miller 1 0-0 2, Tommy Fryda 3 0-0 8, Charlie Davis 1 0-0 3, Trey DePietro 0 1-2 1, Joey Zahran 1 0-0 2, Zach Ryan 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25-37; FT 5-8.

Ø WARREN G. HARDING (12-7, 5-2 AAC-RED): D’Muntize Owens 4 0-0 9, Kamare Evans 2 0-0 5, Dominick Foster 4 0-1 9, Aston Bates 6 0-1 12, DeAveion Burgess 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16-41; FT 0-2.

Boardman 19 11 17 12 – 59

Harding 8 9 6 12 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: B – 4-7 (Fryda 2, Davis, E. Anderson); H – 3-10 (Owens, Evans, Foster). JV SCORE: Boardman, 55-35.

McDONALD 72, MINERAL RIDGE 57

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-11, 5-8 MVAC): J. Sylak 1 0-0 2, Austin Governer 12 2-5 30, Miles Culp 2 0-0 5, Koby Zupko 1 0-0 2, Anthony Ragazzine 0 0-1 0, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 0-0 4, Maurice Clark 3 1-2 10. Totals: FG 23; FT 3-8.

¯ McDONALD (15-3, 8-3 MVAC): Ziad Aziz 5 0-0 10, Zach Rasile 12 6-6 33, Eli Street 4 0-0 10, Parker Higgins 0 1-2 1, Dominic Carkido 1 0-0 2, Jake Portolese 7 1-1 16. Totals: FG 29; FT 8-9.

Mineral Ridge 18 11 17 11 – 57

McDonald 11 19 19 23 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 8 (Governer 4, Clark 3, Culp); Mc – 6 (Rasile 3, Street 2, Portolese).

SEBRING 67, LOWELLVILLE 53

¯ SEBRING (14-5, 7-5 MVAC): Jake Hunter 7 2-3 16, Connor Shepherd 1 1-2 3, Dylan Johnson 1 0-0 3, Matt Byrd 1 0-0 2, Zane Peterson 1 0-0 3, Gabe Lanzer 7 5-5 22, Frankie Lozoya 2 0-0 5, Carson Rouse 5 3-4 13. Totals: FG 25; FT 11-14.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (8-11, 3-10 MVAC): Brady Bunofsky 4 0-0 10, Vinny Ballone 4 2-4 10, Johnny Michaels 2 0-0 5, Anthony Lucente 5 0-0 11, Cole Bunofsky 6 1-2 17. Totals: FG 21; FT 3-6.

Sebring 11 16 19 21 – 67

Lowellville 11 10 13 19 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: S – 6 (Lanzer 3, Peterson, Johnson, Lozoya); L – 8 (C. Bunofsky 4, B. Bunofsky 2, Lucente, Michaels).

COLUMBIANA 50, LISBON 45

¯ COLUMBIANA (17-3, 11-1 EOAC): Hunter Zentner 1 2-6 5, Carter Pasco 2 1-1 7, Ryan Fahs 2 1-2 6, Hunter Woodring 1 0-0 2, Xathon Cross 0 1-2 1, Zach Clark 1 0-0 3, Dalton Whitehair 1 0-0 3, Sean Whitehead 1 4-4 6, Matt Mazei 5 5-6 15, Quenton Cross 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 15-21.

¯ LISBON (8-11, 6-5 EOAC): Nick Mundy 2 0-2 4, Ryan McCullough 5 6-6 17, Blayne Brownfield 9 0-0 22, Joey Fisher 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-8.

Columbiana 12 8 11 19 – 50

Lisbon 5 8 13 19 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Pasco 2, Clark, Fahs, Whitehair); L – 5 (Brownfield 4, McCullough). JV SCORE: Columbiana, 52-11. JV LEADERS: C – Million 12; L – Sturgeon 7.

SPRINGFIELD 94, W. RESERVE 50

¯ SPRINGFIELD (13-6, 10-3 MVAC): Drew Clark 7 4-4 20, Lukas Yemma 3 0-0 7, Evan Ohlin 10 1-1 25, Beau Brungard 3 0-0 8, Garrett Stallsmith 0 2-2 2, Adam Wharry 3 0-0 6, Clay Medvec 5 0-0 12, RJ Smith 2 0-0 7, Mason Santoangelo 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 35; FT 11-11.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (6-13, 3-9 MVAC): Todd Henning 3 0-0 9, Noah Klasic 7 5-7 21, Jake Papagallo 2 1-4 5, Austin Nabb 1 2-3 4, Luke Kilbert 1 0-0 2, Joey Serensky 1 0-0 2, Gabe Platt 1 0-0 2, Jake Moore 1 0-0 2, David Alteure 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 8-14.

Springfield 25 27 26 16 – 94

W. Reserve 12 8 12 15 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: S – 13 (Ohlin 4, Clark 2, Brungard 2, Medvec 2, Santangelo 2, Yemma); WR – 6 (Henning 3, Klasic 2, Alteure). JV SCORE: Springfield, 79-52. JV LEADERS: S – Joyce 27; WR – Fellows 20.

HEARTLAND 76, EAST PALESTINE 55

¯ EAST PALESTINE (5-13): Brandon Turcola 4 0-0 10, Zion Figley 2 0-0 6, Johnathan Bertovitch 10 3-4 24, Tyler Bistarkey 1 0-0 2, Tommy Shasteen 2 0-0 5, Payton Elliot 3 1-1 8. Totals: FG 22; FT 4-5.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Cade Roth 2 14-18 19, Becket Richards 1 0-0 2, Ronnie Matthews 9 1-1 19, Steven Baker 8 0-0 21, Nate Garzanich 0 0-2 0, Noah Pennington 3 0-0 6, Joey Donofrio 6 0-2 12. Totals: FG 29; FT 13-19.

East Palestine 15 13 9 18 – 55

Heartland 17 19 13 27 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 7 (Figley 2, Turcola 2, Shasteen, Elliot, Bertovitch); HC – 5 (Baker 5). JV SCORE: Heartland Christian, 45-28.

HUBBARD 67, LAKEVIEW 57

¯ LAKEVIEW (8-12, 6-7 NE8): Nate Fox 6 2-4 17, Ryan Carnahan 5 0-0 11, Aidan Popovich 1 0-0 3, Brendon Kilpatrick 9 4-5 24, Jake Wilms 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-9.

¯ HUBBARD (5-12, 3-9 NE8): Cam Resatar 8 0-3 20, Jayden Record 3 1-1 8, Chanze Kelley 3 8-13 17, Ryan Laird 4 0-0 9, Andrew Frank 3 0-0 6, Alec Ford 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 24; FT 9-17.

Lakeview 21 14 8 14 – 57

Hubbard 21 12 18 16 – 67

CARROLLTON 58, WEST BRANCH 49

Ø WEST BRANCH (15-4, 9-2): Nick Everett 1 2-3 4, Jaxon Hendershott 2 1-2 6, Reese Leone 10 8-9 33, Nick Pidgeon 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 15; FT 13-16.

¯ CARROLLTON: Bacozzi 2 0-0 4, Chaney 5 10-12 21, Birong 3 2-2 9, Timberlake 3 0-0 6, Benner 6 2-4 15, Rotschall 0 1-2 1, Poole 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 15-20.

West Branch 13 12 7 17 – 49

Carrollton 12 14 14 18 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 6 (Leone 5, Hendershott); C – 3 (Chaney, Birong, Benner). JV SCORE: West Branch, 46-31.

CAMPBELL 73, LIBERTY 67

¯ CAMPBELL (5-14, 2-9 AAC-Blue): Joey Michaels 1 2-2 4, Kevin Moore 10 3-9 28, Kayvon Moore 7 0-2 4, Christian Stores 2 2-3 7, Collin Michaels 2 1-2 7, Gabe Brunn 3 0-1 6, Dallas VanCobb 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 28-62; FT 9-21.

¯ LIBERTY (7-12, 5-6 AAC-Blue): Manuel DuBose 3 0-0 6, Omarion Dawson 1 0-0 2, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 4 1-2 9, James Davis 9 5-6 25, Jameer Weaver 5 2-2 14, Antwan Brown 3 2-7 9. Totals: FG 26-63; FT 10-17.

Campbell 19 23 18 13 – 73

Liberty 11 13 18 25 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: C – 8 (Ke. Moore 5, C. Michaels 2, Stores); L – 5 (Davis 2, Weaver 2, Brown). REBOUNDS: C – 37 (Ke. Moore 14); L – 35 (Dukes 15). ASSISTS: C – 15 (Ke. Moore 6); L – 11 (Weaver 3). STEALS: C – 8 (Ke. Moore 3); L – 9 (Davis 3). JV SCORE: Liberty, 58-31. JV LEADERS: C – Jackson 12; L – Venters 18.

Wrestling

DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT

Today

Division I, Region 2

At Wadsworth

¯ Seeding: 1. Wadsworth, 2. Austintown Fitch, 3. Massillon Perry, 4. Medina Highland, 5. Brunswick, 6. Medina, 7. Uniontown Lake, 8. Alliance, 9. Boardman, 10. North Canton Hoover, 11. Canton GlenOak, 12. Dover, 13. Wooster, 14. Massillon.

First round

¯ Boardman vs. Alliance

¯ Brunswick vs. Dover

¯ Wooster vs. Medina Highland

¯ Massillon Perry vs. Massillon

¯ Canton GlenOak vs. Medina

¯ Uniontown Lake vs. North Canton Hover

Quarterfinals

¯ Wadsworth vs. Boardman-Alliance winner

¯ Brunswick-Dover winner vs. Wooster-Highland winner

¯ Perry-Massillon winner vs. GlenOak-Medina winner

¯ Lake-Hoover winner vs. Austintown Fitch

Semifinals

¯ Wadsworth-Boardman-Alliance winner vs. Brunswick-Dover-Wooster-Highland winner

¯ Perry-Massillon-GlenOak-Medina winner vs. Lake-Hoover-Fitch winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals on Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Division II, Region 11

At Perry

¯ Seeding: 1. Aurora, 2. Mentor Lake Catholic, 3. Geneva, 4. Chardon, 5. Perry, 6. Girard, 7. Ashtabula Edgewood, 8. West Branch, 9. Streetsboro, 10. Howland, 11. West Geauga, 12. Hubbard, 13. Cleveland John Hay

First round

¯ Streetsboro vs. West Branch

¯ Perry vs. Hubbard

¯ Cleveland John Hay vs. Chardon

¯ West Geauga vs. Girard

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Howland

Quarterfinals

¯ Aurora vs. Streetsboro-WBranch winner

¯ Perry-Hubbard winner vs. John Hay-Chardon winner

¯ Geneva vs. WGeauga-Girard winner

¯ Edgewood-Howland winner vs. Mentor Lake Catholic

Semifinals

¯ Aurora-Streetsboro-WBranch winner vs. Perry-Hubbard-John Hay-Chardon winner

¯ Geneva-WGeauga-Girard winner vs. Edgewood-Howland-Lake Catholic winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Division III, Region 20

At Rootstown

¯ Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Berkshire, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Garfield, 7. Wellsville, 8. Grand Valley, 9. Crestwood, 10. United Local, 11. Hawken, 12. Conneaut, 13. Cardinal, 14. Jefferson, 15. Southern Local

First round

¯ Crestwood vs. Grand Valley

¯ Pymatuning Valley vs. Conneaut

¯ Cardinal vs. Berkshire

¯ Waterloo vs. Jefferson

¯ Hawken vs. Garfield

¯ Wellsville vs. United Local

¯ Southern Local vs. Rootstown

Quarterfinals

¯ South Range vs. Crestwood-GV winner

¯ PV-Conneaut winner vs. Cardinal-Berkshire winner

¯ Waterloo-Jefferson winner vs. Hawken-Garfield winner

¯ Wellsville-United winner vs. Southern-Rootstown winner

Semifinals

¯ SRange-Crestwood-GV winner vs. PV-Conneaut-Cardinal-Berkshire winner

¯ Waterloo-Jefferson-Hawken-Garfield winner vs. Wellsville-United-Southern-Rootstown winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 1:30

¯ Perry at Struthers, 6

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 7

¯ East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Crestview at Wellsville, 7

¯ East Palestine at Beaver Local, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bristol at Chalker, 7

¯ Villa Angela-St. Joseph at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 2:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 3:30

¯ East at Cleveland JFK, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Champion, 12:30

¯ Ravenna at Garfield, 12:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 2:30

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 2:30

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 1:30

¯ East Palestine at Heartland Christian, 1

¯ Newton Falls at Campbell, 12:30

¯ Columbiana at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Lordstown at Brookfield, 2

¯ Conneaut at Badger, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 1:30

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament regionals

Swimming

¯ Division I sectionals at Canton and Akron, 9 a.m.

Bowling

¯ Division II sectional at Wickliffe Lanes (Lakeview, Champion, Maplewood, Chalker, Bloomfield), 10 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Canfield at Lakewood, 7

SUNDAY

Bowling

¯ Division II sectional at Boardman Lanes (Hubbard, Girard, Struthers, Ursuline, Cardinal Mooney, Crestview, Liberty, LaBrae, Campbell, Brookfield, McDonald, Lordstown, Lowellville, John F. Kennedy), boys, 9 a.m.; girls, 2

¯ Garfield at Division II sectional at Stonehedge Lanes, Akron, 12

Hockey

¯ Westlake at Canfield (Deep Freeze), 4

MONDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 7

¯ Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Howland at Poland, 7

¯ Canfield at Louisville, 7

¯ Campbell at Chaney, 7

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 7

¯ McDonald at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Springfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at South Range, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield Heights Trinity, 7

¯ East Liverpool at East Palestine, 7

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Brookfield at United Local, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lowellville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Valley Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30

¯ Bristol at Newbury, 6:15

¯ Heartland Christian at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Lordstown, 6

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Canfield at Howland, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Around Ohio

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 69, Cols. Horizon Science 47

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 79, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 61

¯ Cle. VASJ 87, Eastlake N. 68

¯ Cols. Patriot Prep 47, Cols. KIPP 45

¯ Hebron Lakewood 58, Grove City Christian 41

¯ Ludlow, Ky. 75, Cin. Oyler 43

¯ Orange 75, Andrews Osborne Academy 72

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Louisville 68, Howland 53

¯ Poland 52, Niles 21

¯ Struthers 65, Hubbard 29

¯ Girard 51, Lakeview 42

¯ South Range at Jefferson, 7

¯ East Palestine 51, Lisbon 50

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7

¯ Brookfield 43, Campbell 23

¯ Springfield 53, Lowellville 29

¯ Columbiana 70, Southern Local 20

¯ Western Reserve 51, McDonald 46

¯ Bristol 40, Maplewood 37

¯ Badger 57, Windham 40

¯ Leetonia 55, Wellsville 41

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Manchester 59, Kidron Cent. Christian 47

¯ Akr. Springfield 45, Akr. Ellet 35

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 64, Maple Hts. 55

¯ Archbold 33, Delta 32

¯ Batavia 52, Blanchester 30

¯ Cin. Taft 63, Cin. Shroder 40

¯ Dalton 39, Apple Creek Waynedale 37

¯ Day. Meadowdale 32, Day. Belmont 21

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 67, Jeromesville Hillsdale 47

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 54, Defiance Ayersville 29

¯ Loudonville 57, Lucas 51

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 55, New Bremen 43

¯ Marion Elgin 47, Dola Hardin Northern 37

¯ Notre Dame Academy 53, Findlay 38

¯ Reedsville Eastern 54, Wahama, W.Va. 30

¯ Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 53, Lynchburg-Clay 38

¯ S. Point 45, Chesapeake 36

¯ Seaman N. Adams 39, Sardinia Eastern Brown 31

¯ Sherwood Fairview 71, Hicksville 38

¯ Southeastern 43, Frankfort Adena 24

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 54, S. Charleston SE 25

¯ Stryker 40, Edon 37

¯ Swanton 47, Liberty Center 41

¯ Sylvania Southview 72, Maumee 29

¯ Tol. Whitmer 36, Tol. Cent. Cath. 27

¯ Tree of Life 44, Grove City Christian 30

¯ Versailles 51, Coldwater 49

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 44, Ansonia 39

¯ Wooster 76, Mt. Vernon 35

OVAC

¯ Shadyside 70, Sarahsville Shenandoah 47

¯ Bellaire 69, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 63

¯ St. Clairsville 61, Oak Glen, W.Va. 50

¯ Bridgeport 39, Bowerston Conotton Valley 38

¯ Brooke, W.Va. 45, Rayland Buckeye 41

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 50, Toronto 23

¯ Caldwell 58, Valley Wetzel, W.Va. 29

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 60, E. Liverpool 41

¯ Magnolia, W.Va. 62, Richmond Edison 42

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 45, Barnesville 42

POLAND 52, NILES 21

¯ NILES (5-16, 4-10): Aneziah Fryer 6 0-0 14, Kayla Taylor-Hall 1 1-2 3, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Cassie Pleacher 0 0-0 0, Emma Flanigan 0 0-0 0, Rachel Libert 1 0-0 2, Alaina Thigpen 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 9; FT 1-2.

¯ POLAND (18-2, 14-0): Jackie Grisdale 6 2-2 17, Brooke Bobbey 2 0-0 5, Kailyn Brown 4 0-0 9, Morgan Kluchar 1 1-2 3, Sara Bushaw 2 0-0 6, Katie Masucci 4 0-0 10, Ella Harrell 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 3-4.

Niles 6 2 9 4 – 21

Poland 20 5 11 16 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: N – 2 (Fryer 2); P – 9 (Grisdale 3, Masucci 2, Bushaw 2, Bobbey, Brown). JV SCORE: Poland, 52-21.

STRUTHERS 65, HUBBARD 29

¯ HUBBARD (1-18, 0-13 NE8): Jackie Adler 5 0-4 12, Maddy McCann 3 2-4 11, Gianna Micheline 1 0-0 2, Sophie Murphy 1 2-4 4. Totals: FG 10; FT 4-12.

¯ STRUTHERS (11-8, 9-5 NE8): Taylor Susany 3 0-0 8, Jessica Hughes 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 7 6-6 23, Chloe Neider 4 2-2 10, Kaylei Shaffer 2 2-4 6, Renee Leonard 2 0-0 4, Carlee Rhodes 1 0-0 2, Heike Kaurschill 3 0-1 8, Ella Croyle 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-17.

Hubbard 8 9 6 6 – 29

Struthers 14 17 17 17 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (McCann 3, Adler 2); S – 7 (Elia 3, Kaurschill 2, Susany 2). JV SCORE: Struthers, 48-41. JV LEADERS: H – Grillis 14; S – Stallato 18.

SPRINGFIELD 53, LOWELLVILLE 29

¯ SPRINGFIELD (9-11, 5-8): Madison Lesnak 4 1-2 9, Kaila LaMorticella 2 2-4 8, Kylee Kosek 4 2-2 12, Abby Joseph 2 0-0 5, Jacey Mullen 7 1-2 15, Rebecca Catlos 1 0-0 2, Peyton Kliem 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-10.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-14, 2-11): Francesca Lellio 3 0-0 9, Samantha Moore 3 4-5 11, Samantha Kelly 2 2-2 6, Lily Vari Coppola 0 0-0 0, Julianna Lellio 1 1-4 3. Totals: FG 9; FT 7-11.

Springfield 18 7 12 16 – 53

Lowellville 9 8 3 9 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (LaMorticella 2, Kosek 2, Joseph); L – 4 (Moore, F. Lellio 3). JV SCORE: Lowellville, 18-12 (two quarters).

GIRARD 51, LAKEVIEW 42

¯ LAKEVIEW (3-18, 3-11 NE8): Maggie Pavlansky 7 0-0 18, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 7-10 13, Meg Zetterquist 2 0-2 4, Allison Augustine 0 1-2 1, Teagan Pierce 1 0-0 2, Melanie Wolf 0 2-2 2, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 10-16.

¯ GIRARD (12-9, 8-6 NE8): Jalaya Brown 2 0-0 4, Marissa Cave 0 5-6 5, Sophie Griffith 4 1-1 10, Emily Fitzgerald 2 1-2 5, Madison Logue 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Cave 2 2-2 6, Isabella Minotti 1 0-0 2, Sieasia Triplett 6 5-5 17, Emily Drennen 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 18; FT 14-17.

Lakeview 6 8 15 13 – 42

Girard 11 17 12 11 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Pavlansky 4); G – 1 (Griffith). JV SCORE: Girard, 29-10. JV LEADERS: V – Drennan 8; H – Dede 8. Caruso 6

BROOKFIELD 43, MEMORIAL 23

¯ CAMPBELL (3-16, 0-11 AAC-Blue): India Armour-Clark 4 0-1 9, Ca’Mill Marshall 3 1-3 7, Cayla Marshall 2 0-1 5, Leila Kamal 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 1-5.

¯ BROOKFIELD (6-12, 3-9 AAC-Blue): Becca Litz 4 1-3 9, Kasie Mosora 4 0-0 8, Belle Hammond 1 0-0 2, Katie Gibson 0 3-4 3, Casey Miller 1 0-0 2, Sophia Hook 5 2-4 13, Aurdrey Reardon 3 0-2 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-13.

Campbell 9 6 4 4 – 23

Brookfield 4 14 15 10 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Marshall, Armour-Clark); B – 1 (Hook). REBOUNDS: B – (Litz 12). ASSISTS: B – (Hook 5).

COLUMBIANA 70, SOUTHERN 20

¯ SOUTHERN: Kya McCulley 0 1-2 1, Olivia Kerns 2 0-2 4, Alexia Phillips 0 0-4 0, Lindsay Ingleove 1 0-0 2, Makayla Crow 2 0-0 4, Taylor Cunningham 3 0-0 9. Totals: FG 8; FT 1-8.

¯ COLUMBIANA (15-3): Kayla Muslovski 14 1-2 33, Grace Hammond 4 0-1 10, Tori Long 4 0-0 10, Camille Zentner 2 0-0 4, Madison Moser 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 29; FT 2-6.

Southern 6 2 6 6 – 20

Columbiana 17 14 26 13 – 70

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Cunningham 3); C – 10 (Muslovski 4, Hammond 2, Witmer 2, Long 2). REBOUNDS: C – 23 (Tringhese 7, Hammond 5). ASSISTS: C – 25 (Witmer 7, Hammond 6). STEALS: C – 27 (Tringhese 8, Witmer 6).

EAST PALESTINE 51, LISBON 50

¯ EAST PALESTINE (12-7, 8-4 EOAC): Kenzee Johnston 5 2-2 17, Joclyn Fristik 4 2-2 12, Morgan Rutledge 3 1-2 7, Bailey Davis 1 0-0 2, Peyton Sherry 3 0-0 7, Paige Snyder 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 19; FT 5-6.

¯ LISBON: Izzy Perez 8 5-8 21, Bryanna VanGiesen 1 0-0 3, Parker Henthorne 0 2-4 2, Maddie Liberati 10 4-8 24. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-20.

East Palestine 8 10 14 19 – 51

Lisbon 18 14 9 9 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 8 (Johnston 5, Fristik 2, Sherry); L – 1 (VanGiesen).

LEETONIA 55, WELLSVILLE 41

¯ WELLSVILLE: Leah Vinton 0 6-8 6, Hunter Weekley 4 0-1 10, Camryn Jackson 3 0-0 7, Cameron Carlevale 3 9-12 16, Elaina Williams 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 10-33; FT 17-23.

¯ LEETONIA (12-8): Anna Buffone 6 4-4 17, Tarah Ferry 3 8-10 14, Megan Rosko 0 0-4 0, McKendra Cole 1 0-1 2, Allison Francosky 3 2-5 8, Ella Gregorino 2 0-1 4, Samantha Schneider 1 0-0 2, Haleigh Brock 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 19-65; FT 14-25.

Wellsville 10 7 4 10 – 41

Leetonia 11 18 12 14 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: W – 4 (Hunter 2, Jackson, Carlevale); L – 3 (Brock 2, Buffone). REBOUNDS: W – 30 (Carlevale 10); L – 44 (Ferry 9, Francosky 9). ASSISTS: W – 7 (Carlevale 3); L – 10 (Ferry 3, Francosky 3. STEALS: W – 8; L – 16 (Ferry 5).

Wrestling

BOARDMAN 54, HOWLAND 21

¯ 106: Caden Mancino (H) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Ray Cmil (B) pin Braydon Rubesich, 1:10

¯ 120: Dominic Vennetti (B) won via forfeit

¯ 126: Tawfig Abuenaaj (B) won via forfeit

¯ 132: Tyler Rea (BOAR) dec. Rian Spangler, 5-4

¯ 138: Ashton Labelle (B) pin Nolan Rudesill, 1:38

¯ 145: Matthew Woomer (H) dec. Sean O’Horo, 3-2

¯ 152: Nathan Thompson (B) pin Ethan Snyder

¯ 160: Dante Scott (B) pin Dominic Sanabria

¯ 170: Dre Averette (B) pin Jordan Williams, 1:55

¯ 182: Fernando Ortiz (B) pin Wathen Cardwell, 0:38

¯ 195: Jake Powell (B) dec. Kole Tarary, 14-7

¯ 220: Gage Gibson (H) pin Matt Beil, 0:51

¯ 285: Georgio Frazeskos (H) pin NIck Mariano, 1:26

Girls bowling

BOARDMAN 2,299 – GREEN 2,169

¯ GREEN (2,169): Marissa Perrine 171-179–350, Emerson Black 193-144–337, Brooke Fieldson 184-144–328, Allison Lovett 167-153–320, Veda Hughes 158-145–303. BAKER — 143, 216, 172

¯ BOARDMAN (2,299): Lexus Petrich 213-212–425, Josalyn Hibbard 204-204–408, Fatima Rehman 171-153–324, Fatima Rehman 171-153–324, Alayna Turillo 157-163–320, Destiny Foltz 149-163–312. BAKER — 140, 191, 179

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, 7

¯ Niles at South Range, 7

¯ West Branch at Carrollton, 7

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Struthers, 7

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 7

¯ Garfield at Rootstown, 7

¯ Ursuline at Massillon, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Wickliffe, 7:30

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 7

¯ East Palestine at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 6

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7

¯ Springfield at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lisbon, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 7

¯ Mathews at Badger, 7

¯ Leetonia at United Local, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Bristol at Windham, 7

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 7

¯ Sebring at Lowellville, 7

Swimming

¯ Division II sectionals at Akron and Spire, 11 a.m.

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Crestview at Wellsville, 7

¯ East Palestine at Beaver Local, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bristol at Chalker, 7

¯ Villa Angela-St. Joseph at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 2:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 3:30

¯ East at Cleveland JFK, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Champion, 12:30

¯ Ravenna at Garfield, 12:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 2:30

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 2:30

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 1:30

¯ East Palestine at Heartland Christian, 1

¯ Newton Falls at Campbell, 12:30

¯ Columbiana at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Lordstown at Brookfield, 2

¯ Conneaut at Badger, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 1:30

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament regionals

Swimming

¯ Division I sectionals at Canton and Akron, 9 a.m.

Bowling

¯ Division II sectional at Wickliffe Lanes (Lakeview, Champion, Maplewood, Chalker, Bloomfield), 10 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Canfield at Lakewood, 7

SUNDAY

Bowling

¯ Division II sectional at Boardman Lanes (Hubbard, Girard, Struthers, Ursuline, Cardinal Mooney, Crestview, Liberty, LaBrae, Campbell, Brookfield, McDonald, Lordstown, Lowellville, John F. Kennedy), boys, 9 a.m.; girls, 2

¯ Garfield at Division II sectional at Stonehedge Lanes, Akron, 12

Hockey

¯ Westlake at Canfield (Deep Freeze), 4

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 71, Austintown Fitch 37

¯ Canfield 38, Boardman 31

¯ West Branch 50, Salem 42

¯ Champion 45, LaBrae 37

¯ Garfield 62, Southeast 57

¯ Cardinal Mooney 56, South Range 46

¯ Grand Valley 59, Wickliffe 26

¯ Brookfield 57, Newton Falls 43

¯ Canton Central Catholic 45, JFK 43

HARDING 71, FITCH 37

¯ FITCH (8-11, 2-6 AAC-RED): Zayda Creque 4 0-0 10, Chelsie Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Julia Senediak , Alyssa Leskovac , Caitlyn Corbett 2 1-1 7, Shaniq Stiers-Royal , Daria Williams 3 3-3 11, Ashley Mickey 1 2-4 4, Mya MvNevin 1 0-0 2, Jocelyn Jourdan 1 1-3 3. Totals: FG 12-42; FT 7-10.

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (18-2, 7-0 AAC-RED): Diamond Phillips 5 2-2 16, Kamarah Bender 9 2-2 21, Makaila Powell 1 0-0 2, Faith Burch 7 4-4 18, Alasha Williams 1 0-0 2, Nalida McQueen 2 2-2 6, Karlie Heilman 1 0-0 2, Braeden Morris 1 0-0 2, Camille Cobb-Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28-56; FT 10-10.

Fitch 5 9 15 8 – 37

Harding 28 17 14 12 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: F – 6 (Creque 2, Corbett 2, Williams 2); H – 3 (Phillips 4, Bender). REBOUNDS: F – 17 (Jourdan 4); H – 36 (Burch 10). ASSISTS: F – 6; H – 14 (Phillips 4, Williams 4). JV SCORE: Harding, 30-16. JV LEADERS: F – Jordan Binion 6; H – Cobb-Davis 6, Ryanna Brantley 6, Lavaijanae Bery 6.

CANFIELD 38, BOARDMAN 31

¯ CANFIELD (13-6, 5-3 AAC-RED): Aiden Orlovsky 3 2-2 9, Marissa Ieraci 2 5-6 10, Summer Sammarone 0 3-7 3, Grace Mangapora 4 3-4 13, Gabby Demidovich 1 1-4 3. Totals: FG 10; FT 14-23.

¯ BOARDMAN (4-15, 1-6 AAC-RED): Raegan Burkey 1 1-4 4, Gia Triveri 0 3-4 3, Maria Torres 5 0-0 13, Emma Tokarsky 1 2-2 4, Bailey Moore 1 0-0 2, Emma Mills 1 0-0 3, Serene Khatbib 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 6-10.

Canfield 8 12 4 14 – 38

Boardman 4 13 8 6 – 31

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Mangapora 2, Orlovsky, Ieraci); B – 5 (Torres 3, Mills, Burkey).

MOONEY 56, SOUTH RANGE 46

¯ SOUTH RANGE (15-6): Izzy Lamparty 4 9-12 17, Gabby Lamparty 5 0-0 11, Bree Kohler 2 2-6 6, Emma Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Lexi Giles 3 1-2 9. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-20.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (11-8): Gia Diorio 2 0-2 4, Katie Hough 5 6-7 16, Maria Fire 4 6-9 14, Alaina Scavina 5 2-4 12, Gia DiVincenzo 1 0-0 2, Caitie Perry 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 20; FT 14-20.

South Range 7 11 11 17 – 46

Mooney 16 11 19 10 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 4 (Giles 2, Cunningham, G. Lamparty); M – 2 (Perry 2).

WEST BRANCH 50, SALEM 42

¯ SALEM (11-9, 7-4 EBC): T. Troy 1 1-2 4, Abbie Davidson 2 3-4 7, Annie Davidson 2 0-0 4, J. Hamilton 2 0-0 6, Kyla Jamison 8 2-2 19, Johnson 0 2-3 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 8-11.

≤ WEST BRANCH (17-2, 11-0 EBC): Peyton Alazaus 4 4-4 13, Riley Tuel 2 1-2 5, Carly Scarpitti 4 4-6 13, Bella Laut 1 1-2 4, Sammie Tuel 3 1-2 7, Maddie Showalter 0 2-4 2, Anna Lippiatt 0 2-4 2, Jessica Bock 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 16; FT 15-24.

Salem 10 13 13 6 – 42

West Branch 15 4 16 15 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Hamilton 2, Jamison, Troy); WB – 3 (Scarpitti, Alazaus, Laut). JV SCORE: Salem, 35-27.

EAST PALESTINE 74, SOUTHERN 27

¯ SOUTHERN (0-10 EAOC): Olivia Kems 2 4-4 8, Kya McCulley 1 0-0 2, Kayla McCulley 1 0-0 2, Makayla Crow 2 1-1 5, Jessica Lafferty 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Ingleove 1 0-0 2, Taylor Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Alexia Phillis 1 0-0 2, Ronni Mayfield 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 5-5.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (11-6, 7-3 EOAC): Kenzee Johnston 7 1-2 16, Joclyn Fristik 10 0-0 23, Morgan Rutledge 5 2-3 13, Bailey Davis 2 0-0 4, Peyton Sherry 1 0-0 2, Paige Snyder 1 0-0 2, Mayzen Chamberlain 2 0-0 4, Patience Champney 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 33; FT 3-5.

Southern 4 7 2 14 – 27

East Palestine 21 22 15 16 – 74

3-POINT GOALS: S – 0 ; EP – 5 (Fristik 3, Johnston, Rutledge).

Boys bowling

LaBRAE 2,427 – CRESTVIEW 1,941

¯ LaBRAE: Lucas Lancaster 210-190-400, Matthew Goldner 232-175-407, Brent Sanderson 193-193-386, Josh Bates 129-132-261, Conner Natali 214-212-426. BAKER — 190-195-162.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Tanner Dub 179-156-335, Chase Cline 201-205-406, Cory Dewell 148, Dale McGoogan 152, Jamie Hoffer 182, Sam Campbell 182, Derek Frank 125, A.J. Robb 78. BAKER — 125-83-125.

BOARDMAN 2,556 – HARDING 2,539

¯ HARDING: Andrew Bowshot 189-202-391, Braylen Schuller 173-268-441, Everett Burd 160-204-364, Mason McVicker 168-235-403, Tamyr Morris 190, Nick Homa 143. BAKER — 212-178-217.

¯ BOARDMAN: Jacob Burkey 214-190-404, Joe Taraszewski 203-182-385, Rees Beckman 226-189-415, Daniel Enright 217-183-400, Chase Caroline 159, Landon Bryant 198. BAKER — 218-150-227.

BROOKFIELD 1,394 – CRESTVIEW 1,378

Late Tuesday

¯ BROOKFIELD: Billy McAnany 125-137-262, Domonique McCoy-Parks 128-88-216, Austin Stewart 110-78-188, Zachary Harden 109, Brady Myers 78, Ricky Atkinson 95. BAKER — 94-144-108.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Seth Oliver 136-97-233, Colton Novak 113-109-222, Kyle Peters 71-140-211, Braden Urmson 113, Kobe Scragg 71, Kingston Kissinger 98, Justin Steiski 90. BAKER — 124-94-122.

Girls bowling

BOARDMAN 2,402 – HARDING 2,154

¯ BOARDMAN: Alayna Turillo 190-237-427, Jasalyn Hibbard 186-279-465, Fatima Rehman 156-146-302, Lexus Petrich 186-194-380, Destiny Foltz 171-159-330. BAKER — 201-161-136.

¯ HARDING: Alison Nolen 186-147-333, Hailee Misel 155-155-310, Paitlyn Stienstra 150-171-321, MyKayla Dorsey 176-169-345, Marissa Stear 159-197-356. BAKER — 154-204-131.

CRESTVIEW 1,482 – BROOKFIELD 1,338

Late Tuesday

¯ BROOKFIELD: Jessie Rose 108-137-245, Addy Betturg 104-101-205, Caitlyn Robb 88-140-228, Naudia McCoy 97, Christine Gillard 99, Ally Borchardt 54, Alyssa Busg 107. BAKER — 94-101-108.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Emilee Bebech 147-126-273, Alexis Cramer 100-64-164, Macy Devine 135-120-255, Nikole Husnick 114-127-241, Alison Breighner 111-123-234. BAKER — 129-110-76.

FITCH 1,854 – CANFIELD 1,494

¯ FITCH LEADERS: Rachel Hoffman 357, Cassandra Wasilewski 326.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7:30

¯ Chaney at Akron East, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Hubbard at Struthers, 7

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 7

¯ South Range at Jefferson, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lisbon, 6

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7

¯ Springfield at Lowellville, 7

¯ Southern Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 6:15

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Wellsville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

Wrestling

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Minerva at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Alliance, 6

¯ Jefferson at Grand Valley, 7

Swimming

¯ Division I sectional diving at Akron (Canton Sectional girls, Akron Sectional boys), 6

Bowling

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 4

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, 7

¯ Niles at South Range, 7

¯ West Branch at Carrollton, 7

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Struthers, 7

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 7

¯ Garfield at Rootstown, 7

¯ Ursuline at Massillon, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Wickliffe, 7:30

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 7

¯ East Palestine at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 6

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7

¯ Springfield at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lisbon, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 7

¯ Mathews at Badger, 7

¯ Leetonia at United Local, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Bristol at Windham, 7

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, 7

¯ Sebring at Lowellville, 7

Swimming

¯ Division II sectionals at Akron and Spire, 11 a.m.

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

AP STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Moeller (15) 18-1 168

2, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 16-1 154

3, Cols. South 18-1 126

4, Gahanna Lincoln 18-1 97

5, Hilliard Bradley 16-2 87

6, Cin. La Salle 16-2 67

7, Boardman 15-1 57

8, Green 14-2 50

9, Pickerington Cent. 14-4 28

10, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 15-2 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Can. McKinley 20.

Division II

1, Akr. SVSM (14) 13-3 167

2, Trotwood-Madison (1) 16-2 124

3, Lima Shawnee (1) 17-0 123

4, Tol. Rogers 15-2 100

5, Cin. Wyoming 16-0 94

6, Heath 19-0 71

7, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (1) 13-2 70

8, Thornville Sheridan 16-2 46

9, Lancaster Fairfield Union 16-2 41

10, Jackson 17-2 39

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Unioto 14.

Division III

1, Canal Win. Harvest Prep (9) 15-3 144

2, Versailles (4) 18-1 131

3, Cin. Deer Park (1) 15-1 102

4, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 15-1 101

5, Richwood N. Union (2) 16-0 93

6, Crestwood 15-1 63

7, Willard 15-2 57

8, Oak Hill 15-4 35

9, Sardinia Eastern 16-1 34

10, Proctorville Fairland 17-2 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Zane Trace 28. Fairview Park Fairview 27. Metamora Evergreen 24. W. Lafayette Ridgewood 14.

Division IV

1, Columbus Grove (4) 17-0 140

2, New Boston Glenwood (10) 18-1 126

3, Zanesville Rosecrans 15-1 102

4, Antwerp 16-0 101

5, Richmond Hts. (3) 14-4 75

6, Peebles 16-2 72

7, Lucas 14-1 58

8, Glouster Trimble 13-2 51

9, Berlin Hiland 13-4 49

10, Tol. Christian 14-2 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: McDonald 25. Ottoville 23. Malvern 20. Greenwich S. Cent. 20. Cols. Grandview Hts. 17. Norwalk St. Paul 14.

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 45, Walsh Jesuit 44

¯ Struthers 52, Niles 29

¯ Ursuline 44, East 38

¯ Poland 60, Hubbard 20

¯ Lakeview 57, Jefferson 48

¯ South Range 53, Girard 31

¯ Grand Valley 59, Fairport Harbor 40

¯ Columbiana 75, East Palestine 33

¯ Bristol 58, Pymatuning Valley 44

¯ Mineral Ridge 36, Springfield 31

¯ McDonald 59, Sebring 27

¯ Western Reserve 51, Waterloo 23

¯ Maplewood 57, Chalker 31

¯ Badger 52, Newbury 21

¯ Leetonia 62, Southern Local 21

¯ Jackson-Milton 53, Lowellville 21

¯ Hudson Western Reserve Academy 52, John F. Kennedy 36

¯ Mogadore 42, Windham 29

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Coventry 66, Crestwood 56

¯ Can. Glenoak 77, Massillon 38

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 56, Maple Hts. 52

¯ Hanoverton United 58, Lisbon David Anderson 47

¯ Lorain 52, Bedford 32

¯ Lorain Clearview 53, Vermilion 45

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 53, Smithville 35

¯ N. Can. Hoover 50, Medina 25

¯ Norton 47, Barberton 41, OT

¯ Twinsburg 48, Mentor 32

SOUTH RANGE 53, GIRARD 31

¯ GIRARD (11-9, 7-7 NE8): Seyhan Dede 1 0-0 2, Jalaya Brown 0 1-4 1, Marissa Cave 1 1-2 3, Sophie Griffith 2 2-2 7, Emily Fitzgerald 1 0-0 3, Lindsay Cave 1 1-2 3, Sieasia Triplett 4 4-5 12. Totals: FG 10; FT 9-15.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (13-5, 9-2 NE8): Izzy Lamparty 5 7-8 17, Bree Kohler 2 1-2 5, Hannah Crouse 2 0-0 4, Mallory Vidman 1 0-0 2, Emma Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Lexi Giles 9 2-2 21, Taylor McClish 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-12.

Girard 9 5 9 8 – 31

South Range 11 15 13 14 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: G – 2 (Griffith, Fitzgerald); SR – 1 (Giles). JV SCORE: South Range, 38-34.

MINERAL RIDGE 36, SPRINGFIELD 31

¯ SPRINGFIELD (8-11, 4-8 MVAC): Madison Lesnak 1 1-2 3, Kaila LaMorticella 2 1-2 6, Kylee Kosek 3 0-3 8, Abby Joseph 0 0-1 0, Jacey Mullen 5 4-7 14. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-15.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (9-10, 6-7 MVAC): Candice Miller 5 3-3 14, Courtney Boyer 1 2-3 4, Fran Kesner 6 3-5 16, Rosie Nolder 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 12; FT 10-13.

Springfield 6 7 10 7 1 – 31

Mineral Ridge 7 3 5 15 6 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Kosek 2, LaMorticella); MR – 2 (Kesner, Miller).

CANFIELD 45, WALSH JESUIT 44

¯ WALSH JESUIT: Garner 2 0-0 5, Norton 1 0-2 3, Pietrowski 1 2-4 4, Walcott 1 0-0 2, Clark 7 2-2 21, Vittantonio 2 4-7 9. Totals: FG 14; FT 8-15.

¯ CANFIELD (13-6): Aiden Orlovsky 3 0-0 7, Marissa Ieraci 1 3-4 6, Francesca Ricciardi 4 1-2 11, Summer Sammarone 0 2-2 2, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-2 2, Grace Mangapora 5 7-8 17. Totals: FG 14; FT 13-18.

Walsh 7 11 7 19 – 44

Canfield 11 11 12 11 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: W – 8 (Clark 5, Garner, Norton, Vittantonio); C – 4 (Ricciardi 2, Orlovsky, Ieraci). REBOUNDS: C – (Demidovich 11).

LEETONIA 62, SOUTHERN 21

¯ LEETONIA (11-8): Anna Buffone 7 1-6 15, Madelyn Steiskal 2 0-2 4, Paige Newbold 0 1-2 1, Katie Soupal 1 0-0 2, Tarah Ferry 4 0-2 8, Megan Rosko 2 1-2 5, McKendra Cole 1 1-2 3, Allison Francosky 1 1-2 3, Ella Gregorino 2 4-4 10, Samantha Schneider 1 0-0 2, Kaitlynn Callahan 0 1-1 1, Haleigh Brock 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 24-57; FT 10-23.

¯ SOUTHERN: Erin Boyle 0 4-4 4, Kya McCulley 0 1-2 1, Kayla McCulley 2 0-0 5, Macenzie Boyd , Jessica Lafferty , Olivia Kems 0 3-4 3, Lindsay Ingleove 1 0-0 3, Elizabeth Mostella 0 0-2 0, Ronni Mayfield 1 0-0 2, Taylor Cunningham 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 5-45; FT 8-12.

Leetonia 13 15 18 16 – 62

Southern 0 5 5 11 – 21

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Gregorino 2); S – 3 (Ka. McCulley, Ingleove, Cunningham). REBOUNDS: L – 36 (Buffone 7, Francosky 7); S – 31 (McCulley 8). ASSISTS: L – 17 (Ferry 9); S – 5. STEALS: L – 14 (Ferry 7); S – 8 (Ingleove 4). JV SCORE: Leetonia, 37-11.

McDONALD 59, SEBRING 27

¯ McDONALD (16-1, 13-0 MVAC): Taylor Tuchek 2 0-0 4, Lucy Wolford 3 0-0 7, Carley Stitt 1 0-0 2, Molly Howard 5 0-0 11, Maddy Howard 5 2-2 13, Sophia Costantino 6 0-0 12, Brooke Lewis 3 0-0 6, Olivia Booth 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 27; FT 2-3.

¯ SEBRING (0-12 MVAC): Devin Reggi 2 1-8 6, Delaney Reggi 1 0-0 3, Abbi D’Strop 2 0-0 4, Emma Whaley 4 1-2 9, Bella Meir 1 0-0 3, Hannah Coss 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 2-14.

McDonald 16 18 21 4 – 59

Sebring 10 2 4 11 – 27

3-POINT GOALS: M – 3 (Wolford, Mo.Howard, Ma.Howard); S – 3 (Dev.Reggi, Del.Reggi, Meir).

POLAND 60, HUBBARD 20

¯ POLAND (17-2, 13-0): Jackie Grisdale 7 2-2 19, Brooke Bobbey 1 0-0 2, Kailyn Brown 1 0-0 2, Morgan Kluchar 3 2-4 8, Sara Bushaw 1 0-0 2, Katie Masucci 1 1-2 3, Ella Harrell 2 1-2 5, Connie Cougras 2 0-0 5, Arianna Daniels 1 2-2 4, Sarah Forsyth 0 2-2 2, Katie McDonald 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 23; FT 10-14.

¯ HUBBARD (1-18, 0-13): Jackie Adler 2 1-2 7, Madison Casey 1 0-0 2, Toshe Stone 0 2-2 2, Grace Narkum 0 2-4 2, Maddy McCann 0 3-4 3, Sophie Murphie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 4; FT 8-12.

Poland 18 20 10 12 – 60

Hubbard 2 2 5 11 – 20

3-POINT GOALS: P – 4 (Grisdale 3, Cougras); H – 2 (Adler). JV SCORE: Poland, 40-23. JV LEADERS: H – Narkum 11.

JACK.-MILTON 53, LOWELLVILLE 21

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-13, 2-10): Francesca Lellio 1 0-0 3, Samantha Moore 2 0-0 5, Savannah Procick 1 0-0 3, Samantha Kelly 2 0-0 6, Julianne Lellio 2 0-2 5. Totals: FG 8; FT 0-2.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (10-7, 9-4): Grace McDevitt 7 2-2 17, Megan Fultz 1 0-0 2, Abby Spalding 9 0-0 18, Kelsie Taylor 0 4-4 4, Julia Bogden 0 0-0 0, Kylie Wilson 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Deak 3 3-4 12. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-10.

Lowellville 6 5 7 3 – 21

J-Milton 12 17 9 15 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Kelly 2, Procick, Moore, F. Lellio); JM – 4 (Deak 3, McDevitt). REBOUNDS: JM – 29 (McDevitt 10). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 17-9 (Two quarters).

STRUTHERS 52, NILES 29

¯ STRUTHERS (10-8, 8-5): Taylor Susany 2 0-0 6, Jessica Hughes 0 2-4 2, Faith Stellato 0 1-2 1, Emma Elia 4 2-3 10, Chloe Neider 5 2-2 13, Kaylei Shaffer 3 0-0 6, Renee Leonard 3 2-4 8, Heike Kaurschill 1 0-0 2, Ella Croyle 1 0-0 2, Adrionna Rudzik 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-13.

¯ NILES (5-15, 4-9): Aneziah Fryer 9 1-2 19, Kayla Taylor-Hall , Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Cassie Pleacher 1 0-2 2, Emma Flanigan , Rachel Libert 3 0-0 6, Liz Branch , Alaina Thigpen 0 0-2 0, Abbey Reed , Justine Hartle . Totals: FG 14; FT 1-6.

Struthers 8 20 15 9 – 52

Niles 11 6 4 8 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Susany 2, Neider); N – 0.

WESTERN RESERVE 51, WATERLOO 23

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (16-3, 12-1): Brooke Morris 1 0-0 2, Kayla Owen 0 0-2 0, Madison Leone 1 0-0 2, Laura Sigworth 1 4-4 6, Brooke Schantz 0 1-3 1, Olivia Pater 3 4-5 12, Danielle Vuletich 6 2-3 14, Kennedy Miller 3 0-0 8, Alyssa Serensky 2 2-3 6. Totals: FG 17; FT 13-23.

¯ WATERLOO: Rose Couts 3 2-4 8, Haylee Kachner 1 3-4 5, Abby Mazur 0 0-1 0, Abbi Carpenter 0 0-2 0, Brooke Waldeck 3 3-4 10. Totals: FG 10; FT 14-19.

W. Reserve 13 10 15 13 – 51

Waterloo 8 2 8 5 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 4 (Miller 2, Pater 2); Wat – 1 (Waldeck). REBOUNDS: WR – (Buletich 11). ASSISTS: WR – (Pater 4). JV SCORE: W. Reserve, 45-24. JV LEADERS: WR – Kayla Owen 12.

COLUMBIANA 75, EAST PALESTINE 33

¯ COLUMBIANA (14-3): Karissa Tringhese 2-0-4, Kayla Muslovski 15-0-36, Grace Hammond 3-2-10, Grace Witmer 5-0-10, Camille Zentner 3-0-6, Tori Long 2-0-5, Madison Moser 2-0-4. Totals: FG 32; FT 2-3.

¯ EAST PALESTINE (10-6): Payton Sherry 1-0-2, Paige Snyder 3-0-6, Kenzee Johnston 3-0-7, Joclyn Fristik 2-0-5, Morgan Rutledge 4-4-12, Bailey Davis 0-1-1. Totals: FG 11; FT 5-9.

Columbiana 15 23 20 17 – 75

E. Palestine 8 15 8 2 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: C – 9 (Kayla Muslovski 6, Grace Hammond 2, Tori Long); E – 2 (Kenzee Johnston, Joclyn Fristik).

LIBERTY 65, CAMPBELL 25

¯ CAMPBELL (3-16, 0-11): India Armour-Clark 5 0-0 14, Amari Rhodes 1 0-0 3, Cayla Marshall 1 0-1 3, Ana Denas 1 0-0 2, Maddy Shuger 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 11; FT 0-1.

¯ LIBERTY (17-3, 9-1): Demi Watson 5 2-2 14, Delia Watson 8 1-2 20, Shar’Da Williamson 10 2-3 22, Cianna Smith 3 1-2 7, Jakyia Davis 0 0-2 0, Allyson Jones 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 8-15.

Campbell 11 9 2 3 – 25

Liberty 16 19 16 14 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Marshall, Armour Clark, Rhodes, Denas); L – 5 (Del. Watson 3, Dem. Watson 2).

URSULINE 44, EAST 38

¯ URSULINE (7-13, 2-3): Rachel Fabry 0 1-2 1, Jamie Nelson 1 0-0 2, Sering Limber 1 0-0 2, Emily Smith 1 0-0 2, Emma Ericsson 1 0-0 2, Paris Gilmore 2 1-2 6, Cara McNally 4 3-5 14, Anissah Moorman 5 4-6 15. Totals: FG 15; FT 9-15.

¯ EAST (12-7, 3-3) Jameya Dent 1 0-0 2, Joeille Reynolds 2 0-0 6, Brianna Thompson 4 3-4 11, Donovan Gillison 4 1-2 9, Delena Brown 5 0-1 10. Totals: FG 16; FT 4-7.

Ursuline 14 7 12 11 – 44

East 9 7 13 9 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: U – 5 (McNally 3, Gilmore, Moorman); E – 2 (Reynolds 2). REBOUNDS: U – 28 (Moorman 6); E – 29 (Thompson 9). ASSISTS: U – 10 (Gilmore 4); E – 6 (Dent 3).

Wrestling

DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT

Division I, Region 2

At Wadsworth

¯ Seeding: 1. Wadsworth, 2. Austintown Fitch, 3. Massillon Perry, 4. Medina Highland, 5. Brunswick, 6. Medina, 7. Uniontown Lake, 8. Alliance, 9. Boardman, 10. North Canton Hoover, 11. Canton GlenOak, 12. Dover, 13. Wooster, 14. Massillon.

First round

¯ Boardman vs. Alliance

¯ Brunswick vs. Dover

¯ Wooster vs. Medina Highland

¯ Massillon Perry vs. Massillon

¯ Canton GlenOak vs. Medina

¯ Uniontown Lake vs. North Canton Hover

Quarterfinals

¯ Wadsworth vs. Boardman-Alliance winner

¯ Brunswick-Dover winner vs. Wooster-Highland winner

¯ Perry-Massillon winner vs. GlenOak-Medina winner

¯ Lake-Hoover winner vs. Austintown Fitch

Semifinals

¯ Wadsworth-Boardman-Alliance winner vs. Brunswick-Dover-Wooster-Highland winner

¯ Perry-Massillon-GlenOak-Medina winner vs. Lake-Hoover-Fitch winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals on Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Division II, Region 11

At Perry

¯ Seeding: 1. Aurora, 2. Mentor Lake Catholic, 3. Geneva, 4. Chardon, 5. Perry, 6. Girard, 7. Ashtabula Edgewood, 8. West Branch, 9. Streetsboro, 10. Howland, 11. West Geauga, 12. Hubbard, 13. Cleveland John Hay

First round

¯ Streetsboro vs. West Branch

¯ Perry vs. Hubbard

¯ Cleveland John Hay vs. Chardon

¯ West Geauga vs. Girard

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Howland

Quarterfinals

¯ Aurora vs. Streetsboro-WBranch winner

¯ Perry-Hubbard winner vs. John Hay-Chardon winner

¯ Geneva vs. WGeauga-Girard winner

¯ Edgewood-Howland winner vs. Mentor Lake Catholic

Semifinals

¯ Aurora-Streetsboro-WBranch winner vs. Perry-Hubbard-John Hay-Chardon winner

¯ Geneva-WGeauga-Girard winner vs. Edgewood-Howland-Lake Catholic winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Division III, Region 20

At Rootstown

¯ Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Berkshire, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Garfield, 7. Wellsville, 8. Grand Valley, 9. Crestwood, 10. United Local, 11. Hawken, 12. Conneaut, 13. Cardinal, 14. Jefferson, 15. Southern Local

First round

¯ Crestwood vs. Grand Valley

¯ Pymatuning Valley vs. Conneaut

¯ Cardinal vs. Berkshire

¯ Waterloo vs. Jefferson

¯ Hawken vs. Garfield

¯ Wellsville vs. United Local

¯ Southern Local vs. Rootstown

Quarterfinals

¯ South Range vs. Crestwood-GV winner

¯ PV-Conneaut winner vs. Cardinal-Berkshire winner

¯ Waterloo-Jefferson winner vs. Hawken-Garfield winner

¯ Wellsville-United winner vs. Southern-Rootstown winner

Semifinals

¯ SRange-Crestwood-GV winner vs. PV-Conneaut-Cardinal-Berkshire winner

¯ Waterloo-Jefferson-Hawken-Garfield winner vs. Wellsville-United-Southern-Rootstown winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Boys bowling

BOARDMAN 2,426 – STRUTHERS 2,222

¯ STRUTHERS (2,222): Kolton Blough 185-214-399, Johnny Morris 169-195-364, Brandon Fulytar 184-165-349, Sean Lane 187-139-326, Jared Medvec 133-153-286. BAKER — 160, 142, 196-498.

¯ BOARDMAN (2,426): Joe Taraszewski 214-200-414, Chase Caroline 190-211-401, Jacob Burkey 208-171-379, Daniel Enright 187-166-353, Michael DeLuoa 194-147-341. BAKER — 175, 172, 191-538.

LaBRAE 2,379 – LIBERTY 2,166

¯ LIBERTY (2,166): Brennan Romain 190-195-385, Joe Nohra 178-166-344, Nick Spisak 167-167-334, Andrew Baumeier 162-159-321, Virgil Vinson 201-115-316. BAKER — 125, 149, 192-466.

¯ LaBRAE (2,379): Brent Sanderson 173-224-397, Lucas Lancaster 184-197-381, Matthew Goldner 215-161-376, Conner Natali 180-188-368, Josh Bates 147-187-334. BAKER — 170, 179, 174-523.

Girls bowling

BOARDMAN 2,164 – STRUTHERS 1,926

¯ STRUTHERS (1,926): Madison Stanton 166-198-364, Ki’Ara Bankhead 178-157-335, Brandy Wilson 152-146-298, Hannah Hoffman 149-129-278, Hailey DeGenaro 121-132-253. BAKER — 156, 125, 117-398.

¯ BOARDMAN (2,164): Sam Hoffman 227-186-413, Josalyn Hibbard 169-174-43, Fatima Kehman 144-168-312, Destiny Foltz 132-170-302, Lexus Petrich 136-158-294. BAKER — 189, 129, 182-500.

FITCH 2,102 – HARDING 1,634

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (2,102): Cassandra Wasilewski 190-182-372, Rachel Hoffman 190-167-357, Ashlea Pandrea 185-124-309, Marina Flaviani 181-125-306, Emily Wagner 146-144-290. BAKER — 157, 124, 187-468.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (1,634): Hailee Misel 180-190-370, MyKayla Dorsey 179-182-61, Paityn Stienstra 163-159-322, Marissa Stear 153-166-319, Mikalyn Todd 82-95-177. BAKER — 168, 159, 99-426.

LaBRAE 1,367 – LIBERTY 1,301

¯ LIBERTY (1,301): Makenzie McBride 157-175-332, Madyson Bartlett 109-155-264, Majaia Underwood 118-120-238, Paige Romain 123-111-234, Anna Pugh 102-131-233. BAKER — 147, 141, 165-453.

¯ LaBRAE (1,367): Molly Jones 183-138-321, Rachel Davidson 177-105-282, Ashley Moon 146-125-271, Julie Bright 149-117-266, Cierra Burchett-Norquist 114, Destiny Goldner 113. BAKER — 157, 137, 155-449.

FITCH 2,734 – HARDING 2,682

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (2,734): Larry Iagulli 223-267–490, Kevin Cox 204-213–417, Vinny DeSiato 208-193–401, Dane Smith 213-178–391, Cory Stein 181-175–356. BAKER — 211, 213, 255

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (2,682): Nick Homa 251-175–426, Mason McVicker 203-215–418, Andrew Bowshot 228-189–417, Everett Burd 172-236–408, Braylen Schuller 187-198–385. BAKER — 222, 203, 203

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Akron East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Spire Institute, 7:30

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Canton South at West Branch, 7

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Struthers at South Range, 7

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lisbon, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 7

¯ Lowellville at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Southern Local, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mathews, 7

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 7

¯ Wellsville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at United Local, 7

¯ Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Newbury at Windham, 6

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Chaney, 7

Bowling

¯ Howland at Boardman, 4

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 4

¯ McDonald at John F. Kennedy, 4

WEDNESDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Lordstown at East, 7

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 6:30

¯ South Range at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Wickliffe at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Canton Central Catholic, 7

Wrestling

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Hubbard, 5

¯ Jackson-Milton, Wellsville at Crestview

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Liberty, 6

Swimming

¯ Division I sectional diving at Akron (Canton Sectional boys, Akron Sectional girls), 6

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 4

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 4

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 4

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7:30

¯ Chaney at Akron East, 7

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Hubbard at Struthers, 7

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 7

¯ South Range at Jefferson, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lisbon, 6

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7

¯ Springfield at Lowellville, 7

¯ Southern Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 6:15

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Wellsville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

Wrestling

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ Minerva at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Alliance, 6

¯ Jefferson at Grand Valley, 7

Swimming

¯ Division I sectional diving at Akron (Canton Sectional girls, Akron Sectional boys), 6

Bowling

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 4

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

tournament brackets

Division I

Ravenna District

SEEDS: 1. Warren G. Harding, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Aurora, 4. Canfield, 5. Cuyahoga Falls, 6. Howland, 7. Walsh Jesuit, 8. Austintown Fitch, 9. Hudson, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Twinsburg, 12. Boardman, 13. Kent Roosevelt.

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Hudson at Fitch, 1 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Canfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, 1 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg at Howland, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Hudson-Fitch winner at Harding, 7 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt-Canfield winner vs. Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit winner at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg-Howland winner at Aurora, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Ravenna High School

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit-Stow-Munroe Falls winner vs. Twinsburg-Howland-Aurora winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Hudson-Fitch-Harding winner vs. Kent Roosevelt-Canfield-Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II

Austintown District

SEEDS: 1. West Branch, 2. Poland 3. Southeast, 4. Salem, 5. Cardinal Mooney, 6. Girard, 7. Struthers, 8. East, 9. Ravenna, 10. Niles, 11. Lakeview, 12. Hubbard, 13. Chaney

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Ravenna at East, 1 p.m.

¯ Chaney at Salem, 1 p.m.

¯ Hubbard at Mooney, 1 p.m.

¯ Niles at Struthers, 1 p.m.

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Ravenna-East winner at West Branch, 7 p.m.

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Hubbard-Mooney winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Niles-Struthers at Poland, 7 p.m.

¯ Lakeview-Girard winner at Southeast, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Austintown Fitch High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Niles-Struthers-Poland winner vs. Lakeview-Girard-Southeast winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Ravenna-East-West Branch winner vs. Chaney-Salem-Hubbard-Mooney winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division III

Cortland District

SEEDS: 1. Champion 2. Garfied, 3. Kirtland, 4. LaBrae, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Berkshire, 7. Crestwood, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Cardinal, 11. Conneaut.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

¯ Cardinal at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

¯ Conneaut at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge winner at Champion, 1 p.m.

¯ PV at LaBrae, 1 p.m.

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood winner at Garfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Conneaut-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Lakeview High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood-Garfield winner vs. Conneaut-Berkshire-Kirtland winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge-Champion winner vs. PV-LaBrae winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Liberty, 2. South Range, 3. Columbiana, 4. Crestview, 5. Rootstown, 6. Ursuline, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Waterloo, 11. Campbell, 12. Canton Central Catholic.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

¯ CCC at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

¯ Waterloo at EP, 7 p.m.

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Springfield-United winner at Liberty, 1 p.m.

¯ CCC-Rootstown winner at Crestview, 1 p.m.

¯ Waterloo-EP winner at South Range, 1 p.m.

¯ Campbell-Ursuline winner at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Sturthers Fieldhouse

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Waterloo-EP-South Range winer vs. Campbell-Ursuline-Columbiana winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Springfield-United-Liberty winner vs. CCC-Rootstown-Crestview winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Maplewood, 2. Cornerstone Christian, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Bristol, 5. John F. Kennedy, 6. Fairport Harding, 7. Ashtabula St. John, 8. Mathews, 9. Badger, 10. Newbury, 11. Brookfield, 12. Windham, 13. Chalker.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7 p.m.

¯ Windham at JFK, 7 p.m.

¯ Newbury at St. John, 7 p.m.

¯ Brookfield at Fairport, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Badger-Mathews winner at Maplewood, 1 p.m.

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Windham-JFK winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ Newbury-St. John winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

¯ Brookfield-Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Grand Valley High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Newbury-St. John-Cornerstone Christian winner vs. Brookfield-Fairport-Andrews Osborne winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Badger-Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Chalker-Bristol-Windham-JFK winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge District

SEEDS: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Leetonia, 7. Lowellville, 8. Heartland Christian, 9. Wellsville, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Sebring, 12. Southern Local, 13. Lordstown.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Wellsville vs. Heartland Christian, 7 p.m.

¯ Lordstown vs. Lisbon, 7 p.m.

¯ Southern at J-M, 7 p.m.

¯ VC at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at McDonald, 1 p.m.

¯ Lordstown-Lisbon winner vs. Southern-J-M winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ VC-Lowellville winner at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

¯ Sebring-Leetonia winner at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Mineral Ridge High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ VC-Lowellville-Western Reserve winner vs. Sebring-Leetonia-Newton Falls winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Wellsville-Heartland-McDonald winner vs. Lordstown-Lisbon-Southern-J-M winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Basketball records

Girls

Through Saturday

OVERALL

Unofficial

Division I

Harding 17-2

Canfield 11-6

Howland 10-8

Austintown Fitch 8-10

Boardman 4-14

All teams at Ravenna District

Division II

Poland 16-2

West Branch 16-2

East 12-6

Cardinal Mooney 10-5

Girard 11-8

Struthers 9-8

Niles 6-13

Chaney 3-16

Lakeview 2-16

Hubbard 1-17

All teams at Austintown District

Division III

l-Champion 16-3

s-Liberty 16-3

s-Columbiana 13-3

l-Garfield 13-5

s-South Range 12-5

l-Pymatuning Valley 11-5

s-Crestview 13-6

l-LaBrae 11-7

s-East Palestine 10-5

s-Springfield 8-10

l-Mineral Ridge 8-10

l-Grand Valley 5-10

s-Ursuline 6-13

s-Campbell 3-15

l-Lakeview District; s-Struthers District

Division IV

g-Maplewood 18-0

m-McDonald 15-1

m-Western Reserve 15-2

g-John F. Kennedy 12-5

g-Bristol 13-6

m-Newton Falls 12-7

m-Leetonia 10-8

m-Jackson-Milton 9-7

g-Badger 9-8

g-Mathews 8-12

m-Lowellville 6-12

g-Brookfield 4-12

g-Windham 4-14

g-Chalker 3-15

m-Valley Christian 1-12

m-Lordstown 0-17

g-Grand Valley District; m-Mineral Ridge District

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Unofficial

All-American Conference-Red Tier

Harding 6-0

Canfield 4-3

Howland 4-4

Austintown Fitch 2-5

Boardman 1-5

All-American Conference-Blue Tier

Champion 10-1

Liberty 8-1

Newton Falls 6-4

LaBrae 5-5

Crestview 5-6

Brookfield 1-9

Campbell 0-10

Steel Valley Conference

Cardinal Mooney 6-0

East 3-2

Ursuline 1-3

Chaney 0-5

Northeast-8 Conference

Poland 12-0

South Range 8-2

Struthers 7-5

Girard 7-6

Jefferson 5-6

Niles 5-6

Lakeview 2-9

Hubbard 0-12

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

McDonald 12-0

Western Reserve 11-1

Jackson-Milton 8-4

Mineral Ridge 5-7

Waterloo 4-7

Springfield 4-7

Lowellville 2-9

Sebring 0-11

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Maplewood 13-0

Bristol 10-2

Pymatuning Valley 9-3

Mathews 8-6

Badger 7-4

Windham 3-10

Chalker 3-10

Newbury 2-8

Lordstown 0-14

Boys

Through Friday

OVERALL

Unofficial

Division I

c-Boardman 15-1

t-Harding 12-6

c-Austintown Fitch 7-8

pc-Canton District; t-Twinsburg District

Division II

Struthers 13-1

West Branch 15-3

Chaney 14-3

Poland 10-6

Canfield 9-8

Lakeview 8-10

Girard 7-10

Ursuline 7-11

Hubbard 4-11

Howland 4-12

Niles 3-11

East 5-13

All schools in Boardman District

Division III

w-Newton Falls 16-2

s-Columbiana 15-3

w-LaBrae 13-3

w-Pymatuning Valley 11-3

w-Garfield 10-3

s-South Range 10-6

s-Springfield 10-6

w-Brookfield 10-9

w-Champion 9-8

w-Mineral Ridge 8-10

s-Cardinal Mooney 8-8

w-Liberty 7-10

w-Grand Valley 6-11

s-East Palestine 5-11

s-Crestview 4-13

s-Campbell 4-13

w-Warren District; s-Salem District

Division IV

s-McDonald 14-3

g-Bristol 12-3

s-Mathews 10-6

s-Lowellville 8-9

g-Windham 7-9

s-Western Reserve 7-12

sg-Lordstown 5-9

•Jackson-Milton 5-13

g-Badger 5-12

g-John F. Kennedy 4-10

s-Valley Christian 3-10

g-Maplewood 3-13

g-Chalker 1-17

s-Leetonia 1-14

g-Grand Valley District; s-Struthers

District

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Unofficial

All-American Conference-Red Tier

Boardman 5-0

Harding 5-1

Austintown Fitch 2-4

Canfield 2-4 Howland 1-6

All-American Conference-Blue Tier

Newton Falls 9-1

LaBrae 8-1

Liberty 5-4

Champion 5-4

Brookfield 3-7

Crestview 2-8

Campbell 1-8

Steel Valley Conference

Chaney 5-0

Cardinal Mooney 3-2

Ursuline 1-4

East 1-4

Northeast-8 Conference

Struthers 9-1

Poland 7-3

Girard 6-4

Lakeview 5-5

South Range 5-5

Jefferson 3-6

Niles 2-7

Hubbard 2-8

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

Waterloo 10-1

McDonald 8-3

Springfield 8-3

Sebring 6-5

Mineral Ridge 5-7

Western Reserve 3-8

Lowellville 3-8

Jackson-Milton 2-10

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Bristol 10-0

Pymatuning Valley 8-1

Mathews 7-3

Windham 7-4

Lordstown 5-4

Badger 5-7

Maplewood 2-9

Newbury 2-9

Chalker 1-10

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Walsh Jesuit at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Lakeview, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at East Palestine, 7

¯ Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 6:15

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Newbury at Badger, 7

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Hudson Western Reserve Academy at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Mogadore at Windham, 6:15

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Niles at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Champion at Campbell, 4

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Akron East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Spire Institute, 7:30

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Canton South at West Branch, 7

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Struthers at South Range, 7

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lisbon, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 7

¯ Lowellville at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Southern Local, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mathews, 7

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 7

¯ Wellsville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at United Local, 7

¯ Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Newbury at Windham, 6

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Chaney, 7

Bowling

¯ Howland at Boardman, 4

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 4

¯ McDonald at John F. Kennedy, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Around Ohio

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 82, Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 69

¯ Anna 51, Versailles 37

¯ Antwerp 71, Montpelier 34

¯ Archbold 49, Defiance Tinora 26

¯ Arlington 90, Dola Hardin Northern 47

¯ Ashland 60, Orrville 57, OT

¯ Ashland Mapleton 47, Mansfield Christian 42

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 60, Tiffin Calvert 45

¯ Beavercreek 58, Kettering Alter 55

¯ Belmont Union Local 75, Rayland Buckeye 46

¯ Botkins 64, New Bremen 52

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 65, Carey 55

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 61, Richmond Edison 20

¯ Caldwell 72, Tree of Life 32

¯ Canal Winchester 67, Ashville Teays Valley 59

¯ Cedarville 75, Lees Creek E. Clinton 51

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 52, Painesville Riverside 47

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 58, Frankfort Adena 41

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 55, Piketon 39

¯ Cin. Elder 69, Cin. Mariemont 45

¯ Cin. Moeller 76, Springfield 52

¯ Cin. Turpin 60, Cin. McNicholas 57

¯ Cin. Winton Woods 62, Day. Meadowdale 57

¯ Clyde 52, Genoa Area 43

¯ Cols. Africentric 59, Akr. Ellet 47

¯ Cols. DeSales 61, Grove City 44

¯ Cols. Ready 71, Marion Pleasant 49

¯ Cols. St. Charles 75, Galloway Westland 60

¯ Cols. Watterson 47, Spring. Shawnee 28

¯ Cols. Wellington 89, New Hope Christian 56

¯ Columbus Grove 72, Continental 47

¯ Conneaut 59, Fairport Harbor Harding 51

¯ Convoy Crestview 42, Hicksville 40

¯ Cory-Rawson 50, Harrod Allen E. 46

¯ Crestline 74, Vanlue 50

¯ Creston Norwayne 67, Jeromesville Hillsdale 42

¯ Crown City S. Gallia 61, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 37

¯ Day. Carroll 54, Day. Christian 47

¯ Day. Thurgood Marshall 76, Cin. Western Hills 72

¯ DeGraff Riverside 58, Houston 55

¯ Defiance Ayersville 48, Pettisville 43

¯ Delaware Christian 57, Morral Ridgedale 50

¯ E. Liverpool 61, St. Clairsville 58

¯ Edgerton 57, W. Unity Hilltop 37

¯ Euclid 69, Kirtland 53

¯ Felicity-Franklin 65, Manchester 60

¯ Fredericktown 61, Newark Cath. 56

¯ Ft. Loramie 37, Maria Stein Marion Local 20

¯ Ft. Recovery 53, Union City Mississinawa Valley 32

¯ Gahanna Cols. Academy 59, Hudson WRA 57

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 68, Gates Mills Hawken 43

¯ Greenfield McClain 42, Mowrystown Whiteoak 41

¯ Hamilton 61, Harrison 51

¯ Hamilton Ross 55, Cin. Colerain 31

¯ Heath 63, Milford Center Fairbanks 33

¯ Holgate 35, Ft. Jennings 28

¯ Howard E. Knox 41, Galion Northmor 37

¯ Huron 65, Vermilion 44

¯ Ironton 42, Elliott Co., Ky. 29

¯ Jackson 51, Waverly 37

¯ John Marshall, W.Va. 58, Sarahsville Shenandoah 55, OT

¯ Kalida 51, Haviland Wayne Trace 37

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 63, Mentor 58

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 61, Findlay Liberty-Benton 52

¯ Lima Shawnee 64, Findlay 52

¯ London 78, Cols. KIPP 40

¯ Marion Harding 43, Mansfield St. Peter’s 31

¯ Massillon Perry 68, Barberton 41

¯ McArthur Vinton County 53, Bidwell River Valley 47

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 66, Coldwater 61, OT

¯ Metamora Evergreen 50, Edon 48

¯ Middletown Fenwick 57, Trenton Edgewood 51

¯ Mogadore 76, Mogadore Field 59

¯ Monroeville 68, Sullivan Black River 56

¯ Morgantown, W.Va. 80, Steubenville 45

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 64, Miller City 58, OT

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 69, Hillsboro 60

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 90, Jones Leadership Academy 50

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 75, Attica Seneca E. 45

¯ Nelsonville-York 67, Belpre 62

¯ New Riegel 48, Lakeside Danbury 46

¯ Norwalk 63, Port Clinton 42

¯ Oberlin Firelands 57, Milan Edison 40

¯ Old Fort 56, Castalia Margaretta 41

¯ Oregon Stritch 77, Rockford Parkway 67

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 82, Pemberville Eastwood 48

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 58, Bluffton 24

¯ Parkersburg South, W.Va. 67, Stewart Federal Hocking 40

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 57, Granville 46

¯ Peebles 63, Stewart Federal Hocking 41

¯ Pioneer N. Central 41, Delta 32

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 48, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 40

¯ Pomeroy Meigs 61, Reedsville Eastern 42

¯ Rossford 74, Tol. Bowsher 55

¯ Russia 50, Ansonia 39

¯ S. Webster 60, Portsmouth Clay 45

¯ SPIRE 80, Medina 68, OT

¯ Sandusky 60, Mansfield Sr. 39

¯ Spencerville 48, New Knoxville 33

¯ Spring. Emmanuel Christian 58, S. Charleston SE 55

¯ Spring. NW 56, Covington 52

¯ St. Henry 53, Celina 28

¯ St. Marys Memorial 55, Sidney 27

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 78, Bucyrus 47

¯ Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 53, Lima Temple Christian 37

¯ Tol. Scott 45, Whitehall-Yearling 44

¯ Tontogany Otsego 53, Hamler Patrick Henry 36

¯ Trotwood-Madison 79, Hilliard Bradley 72

¯ Upper Sandusky 78, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 54

¯ Van Wert 57, Bryan 55, 2OT

¯ Van Wert Lincolnview 40, Delphos St. John’s 34

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 72, St. Paris Graham 58

¯ Wauseon 66, Holland Springfield 56

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 74, N. Baltimore 67

¯ West Salem Northwestern 75, Smithville 59

¯ Wheelersburg 94, Hannan, W.Va. 39

¯ Willard 69, Bellevue 38

¯ Williamsport Westfall 47, Bainbridge Paint Valley 46

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 65, Bellaire 50

¯ Zanesville Maysville 75, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 57

Hall of Fame Game

¯ Milton-Union 84, Yellow Springs 27

Kosta Koufos Classic

¯ Can. Glenoak 81, N. Royalton 48

¯ Hartville Lake Center Christian 83, Tolsia, W.Va. 66

¯ Louisville 67, Cle. Rhodes 48

¯ Massillon 59, Copley 51

¯ N. Can. Hoover 42, Akr. Hoban 38

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 50, Austintown Fitch 46

¯ Warren G. Harding 59, Howland34

¯ Chaney 66, Chalker 55

¯ West Branch 70, Carrollton 24

¯ Southeast 80, Hubbard 35

¯ Champion 53, Brookfield24

¯ Garfield 60, Hudson Western Reserve Academy 52

¯ Crestview 49, Campbell 28

¯ Liberty 64, LaBrae 57

¯ Newton Falls 54, Badger 31

¯ Lowellville 46, Mathews 42

¯ Bristol 67, Ashtabula St. John 13

¯ Salem 48, Can. South 41

¯ Waterloo 42, Crestwood 33

¯ Kirtland 47, Berkshire 13

¯ Cardinal 54, Wickliffe 45

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 59, Chardon NDCL 54

¯ Akr. Manchester 55, Navarre Fairless 45

¯ Antwerp 50, Montpelier 37

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 52, Orrville 28

¯ Arcanum 53, Russia 44

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 78, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 32

¯ Avon 65, Grafton Midview 61, OT

¯ Avon Lake 56, N. Ridgeville 29

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 79, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 39

¯ Bay Village Bay 49, Rocky River 41

¯ Bellbrook 54, Monroe 53

¯ Belmont Union Local 75, Rayland Buckeye 46

¯ Belpre 64, Bainbridge Paint Valley 48

¯ Berlin Hiland 104, Newcomerstown 12

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 38, Hamler Patrick Henry 25

¯ Botkins 61, Jackson Center 27

¯ Bryan 50, Bowling Green 34

¯ Caledonia River Valley 60, Shelby 57

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 44, Day. Northridge 37

¯ Can. Glenoak 71, Solon 58

¯ Can. McKinley 51, N. Can. Hoover 50

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 60, Centerburg 24

¯ Chagrin Falls 48, Orange 34

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 62, Beachwood 15

¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 48, Miami Valley Christian Academy 36

¯ Cin. Madeira 37, Cin. Deer Park 24

¯ Cin. Mariemont 41, Reading 38

¯ Cin. Princeton 49, Cin. Colerain 46

¯ Cin. Purcell Marian 64, Day. Chaminade Julienne 56

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 61, Cin. N. College Hill 28

¯ Cin. Taft 43, Cin. Winton Woods 41

¯ Cin. Turpin 78, Cin. Walnut Hills 39

¯ Cin. West Clermont 57, Kings Mills Kings 38

¯ Cin. Wyoming 56, Cin. Finneytown 18

¯ Circleville 52, Circleville Logan Elm 25

¯ Clayton Northmont 49, Miamisburg 32

¯ Collins Western Reserve 58, Greenwich S. Cent. 44

¯ Cols. DeSales 37, Hilliard Bradley 28

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 55, Sheffield Brookside 42

¯ Conner, Ky. 49, Cin. Mercy-McAuley 32

¯ Cory-Rawson 37, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 28

¯ Crestline 50, Mansfield Christian 30

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 58, Massillon Tuslaw 52

¯ Danville 75, Sparta Highland 58

¯ Day. Carroll 49, Cin. McNicholas 21

¯ Day. Christian 41, East Dayton Christian School 32

¯ Defiance 38, Maumee 34

¯ Delta 44, Pettisville 26

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 61, Brunswick 49

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 74, New Lexington 37

¯ E. Can. 53, Malvern 41

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 59, Garfield Hts. 54

¯ Eastlake N. 56, Chagrin Falls Kenston 53

¯ Edgerton 37, Edon 29

¯ Elyria Cath. 70, Fairview 26

¯ Euclid 42, Kent Roosevelt 41

¯ Fairfield 44, Hamilton 40

¯ Fairview, Ky. 63, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 27

¯ Ft. Loramie 61, Anna 44

¯ Ft. Recovery 38, Lima Cent. Cath. 33

¯ Galion Northmor 55, Fredericktown 48

¯ Geneva 67, Ashtabula Lakeside 27

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 54, Lore City Buckeye Trail 21

¯ Greenfield McClain 65, Manchester 30

¯ Hamilton Ross 49, Cin. NW 31

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 66, Miller City 53

¯ Hebron Lakewood 53, Pataskala Licking Hts. 48

¯ Houston 42, Sidney Fairlawn 37

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 65, Centerville 51

¯ Independence 60, Richmond Hts. 20

¯ Kalida 56, Pandora-Gilboa 23

¯ Kettering Alter 38, Hamilton Badin 37

¯ Kettering Fairmont 48, Beavercreek 21

¯ LaGrange Keystone 60, Oberlin 33

¯ Lakewood 46, N. Olmsted 28

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 52, Bloom-Carroll 40

¯ Lees Creek E. Clinton 46, Cedarville 41

¯ Liberty Center 47, Tol. Ottawa Hills 38

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 45, Cin. Oak Hills 44

¯ Lima Shawnee 59, Coldwater 38

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 58, Rittman 56

¯ Lorain 47, Cle. Hts. 42

¯ Lorain Clearview 75, Sullivan Black River 42

¯ Loveland 68, Milford 22

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 69, Mayfield 53

¯ Madison 71, Willoughby S. 63

¯ Marion Harding 59, Bellville Clear Fork 35

¯ Marion Pleasant 43, Ontario 32

¯ Martins Ferry 60, Lisbon Beaver 54

¯ Mason 64, Middletown 39

¯ Massillon 77, Ashland 48

¯ McComb 44, Tontogany Otsego 43

¯ Mechanicsburg 63, Milford Center Fairbanks 21

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 43, Cle. Cent. Cath. 40

¯ Milton-Union 34, New Lebanon Dixie 28

¯ Mt. Gilead 63, Howard E. Knox 56

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 55, Hillsboro 44

¯ N. Lewisburg Triad 43, Spring. NE 21

¯ Napoleon 64, Archbold 27

¯ Nelsonville-York 54, Jackson 23

¯ New Bremen 60, Celina 30

¯ New Carlisle Tecumseh 59, Plain City Jonathan Alder 48

¯ New Concord John Glenn 43, Zanesville W. Muskingum 27

¯ New Hope Academy, Md. 54, Cols. Africentric 53

¯ New Hope Christian 47, Williamsport Westfall 45

¯ New Paris National Trail 57, Day. Stivers 37

¯ New Philadelphia 50, Dover 40

¯ New Riegel 46, Arcadia 39

¯ Norwood 48, Cin. Clark Montessori 45

¯ Oberlin Firelands 60, Wellington 40

¯ Olmsted Falls 62, Amherst Steele 47

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 36, Findlay Liberty-Benton 21

¯ Oxford Talawanda 49, Cin. Mt. Healthy 46

¯ Painesville Riverside 60, Chardon 46

¯ Parma 53, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 46

¯ Paulding 62, Continental 38

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 37, Akr. Ellet 25

¯ Perry 62, Ashtabula Edgewood 13

¯ Perrysburg 70, Tol. Start 40

¯ Philo 65, Crooksville 27

¯ Piqua 53, Greenville 46

¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 43, Troy Christian 22

¯ Richfield Revere 58, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 42

¯ Richwood N. Union 38, Spring. NW 31

¯ Riverside Stebbins 39, Xenia 17

¯ Rockford Parkway 54, Ansonia 36

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 63, Brooklyn 48

¯ Rocky River Magnificat 67, Tol. Maumee Valley 10

¯ Rootstown 45, Akr. Springfield 34

¯ Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 53, Portsmouth Sciotoville 30

¯ Seaman N. Adams 54, Lynchburg-Clay 49

¯ Sidney 68, W. Carrollton 55

¯ Sidney Lehman 49, Bradford 44

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 45, London Madison Plains 30

¯ Spring. Shawnee 49, Spring. Kenton Ridge 39

¯ Springboro 44, Trotwood-Madison 28

¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 65, Middletown Fenwick 49

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 42, Bowerston Conotton Valley 34

¯ Strongsville 54, Aurora 52

¯ Stryker 45, Defiance Ayersville 33

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 44, Zanesville Rosecrans 32

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Uhrichsville Claymont 39

¯ Tallmadge 52, Streetsboro 41

¯ Thornville Sheridan 56, McConnelsville Morgan 37

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 50, Troy 41

¯ Uniontown Lake 50, Massillon Perry 41

¯ Urbana 46, Lewistown Indian Lake 39, OT

¯ Vincent Warren 75, Reedsville Eastern 32

¯ Wadsworth 42, Akr. Buchtel 34

¯ Warsaw River View 47, Byesville Meadowbrook 20

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 49, Chillicothe Unioto 42

¯ Westlake 52, Berea-Midpark 46, OT

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 45, Worthington Christian 44

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 57, Tol. Bowsher 41

¯ Wooster 52, Millersburg W. Holmes 45

¯ Yellow Springs 52, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 17

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 65, Magnolia Sandy Valley 54

Ironton Shootout

¯ Russell, Ky. 62, Wheelersburg 57

Tackett’s Body Shop Shootout

¯ Ashland Blazer, Ky. 52, Portsmouth Notre Dame 41

¯ Franklin 45, Chillicothe Huntington 26

¯ Ironton 50, Lewis Co., Ky. 30

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 80, Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 72

Wayne Roller Holiday Showcase

¯ Lexington 57, Mansfield Madison 25

BOARDMAN 50, FITCH 46

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (8-10, 2-5 AAC-Red): Zayda Creque 5 0-3 13, Chelsie Wheeler 4 3-9 11, Shaniq Stiers-Royal 1 0-1 2, Emma Bartlett 1 4-4 7, Ashley Mickey 5 1-5 13, Jocelyn Jordan 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 16; FT 8-22.

¯ BOARDMAN (4-14, 1-5 AAC-Red): Serene Khatib 2 0-0 4, Christine Zheng 0 2-2 2, Gia Triveri 3 1-3 8, Maria Torres 3 5-8 14, Emma Tokarsky 1 7-9 9, Bailey Moore 1 1-2 3, Bella Martin 0 1-5 1, Emma Mills 2 2-4 7. Totals: FG 12; FT 19-33.

Austintown Fitch 2 7 15 22 – 46

Boardman 13 5 15 17 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: F – 6 (Creque 3, Mickey 2, Bartlett); B – 5 (Torres 3, Mills, Triveri).

CRESTVIEW 49, CAMPBELL 28

¯ CRESTVIEW (13-6, 5-6 AAC-Blue): Tanner Hoffer 8 1-3 17, Krista Perry 5 8-8 20, Payton Huff 5 0-0 10, Ashton Hughes 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-11.

¯ CAMPBELL (3-15, 0-10 AAC-Blue): India Armour-Clark 3 0-2 7, Ca’Mill Marshall 3 0-0 7, Cayla Marshall 1 0-0 2, Ana Denas 2 0-0 4, Leila Kamal 3 0-0 6, Maddy Shuger 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 0-2.

Crestview 9 11 10 19 – 49

Campbell 9 11 2 6 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: Cr – 2 (Perry 2); Ca – 2 (Marshall, Armour-Clark). REBOUNDS: Cr – (Perry 12, Huff 7). ASSISTS: Cr – (Huff 5, Perry 3). STEALS: Cr – (Hughes 8, Huff 3). BLOCKS: Cr – (Perry 2).

LOWELLVILLE 46, MATHEWS 42

¯ MATHEWS (8-12): Ashley Deans 8 1-5 19, Bella Greenwood 1 0-0 2, Jorja Bonar 2 0-0 4, Bria Gregory 1 0-0 3, Anna DelGarbino 3 0-0 6, Mya McGregor 3 2-5 8. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-11.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (6-12): Francesca Lellio 4 0-0 10, Julianna Lellio 2 0-0 4, Samantha Moore 5 3-6 15, Savannah Procick 3 3-4 10, Samantha Kelly 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-10.

Mathews 14 6 12 10 – 42

Lowellville 10 16 14 6 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: M – 3 (Deans 2, Gregory); L – 6 (F. Lellio 2, Moore 2, Kelly, Procick). REBOUNDS: L – (Moore 7, J. Lellio 7, Procick 5). JV SCORE: Lowellville, 26-12. JV LEADERS: M – Gregory 9; L – Rouns 8.

CHANEY 66, CHALKER 55

≤ CHANEY (3-16): Cazhia Jackson 6 7-10 22, Makayla Beckett 7 0-0 14, Atanasia Crockett 10 2-4 24, JaTava Robinson 0 1-2 1, Janaisha Robinson 1 0-3 3, Landashia Temple 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 10-24.

¯ CHALKER (3-15): Mia Russomanno 8 1-2 21, Nancy Wolfe 2 1-2 7, Livia Rhodes 3 5-6 11, Bree Elser 0 2-2 2, Aleeyah Pack 1 4-7 7, Morgan Brook 3 0-2 7. Totals: FG 17; FT 13-22.

Chaney 23 15 17 11 – 66

Chalker 10 17 10 18 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: Chaney – 6 (Jackson 3, Crockett 2, Robinson); Chalker – 8 (Russomanno 4, Wolfe 2, Pack, Brook).

WEST BRANCH 70, CARROLLTON 24

Ø WEST BRANCH (16-2, 10-0 EBC): Peyton Alazaus 8 1-2 22, Riley Tuel 1 0-2 2, Jillian Pidgeon 4 0-0 11, Bella Laut 1 0-0 3, Sammie Tuel 2 0-0 4, Maddie Showalter 2 0-0 4, Anna Lippiatt 4 0-1 9, Jessica Bock 5 1-1 11, Amanda Davidson 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 29; FT 2-6.

¯ CARROLLTON (3-17, 1-9 EBC): Marino 1 3-4 6, Laizure 2 0-0 5, Moore 1 1-2 4, Hutchison 1 0-0 2, King 1 0-0 2, Leslie 1 0-0 2, Wayts 1 0-0 2, Burgett 0 1-3 1. Totals: FG 8; FT 5-9.

West Branch 27 15 9 19 – 70

Carrollton 3 4 11 13 – 24

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 10 (Alazaus 5, Pidgeon 3, Lipiatt, Laut; C – 3 (Marino, Laizure, Moore). JV SCORE: WB, 40-30.

LIBERTY 64, LaBRAE 57

¯ LaBRAE (12-6, 5-5 AAC-BLUE): Heidi Reppart 0 1-4 1, Paige Wilson 3 2-5 9, Laura McCoy 6 6-6 20, Jenna Reppart 1 2-4 4, Lenox McConaughey 3 2-2 8, Gabby Figinsky 2 0-0 4, Briley Daniels 40-0 11, Desi Allen 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-22.

¯ LIBERTY (16-3, 8-1 AAC-BLUE): Demi Watson 9 4-8 25, Delia Watson 6 0-0 14, Shar’Da Williamson 6 6-8 18, Nevaeh Dixon 2 0-0 5, Allyson Jones 0 0-2 0, Madison Thompson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 10-18.

LaBrae 8 18 12 19 – 57

Liberty 13 17 20 14 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: LaB – 6 (Daniels 3, McCoy 2, Wilson); Lib – 6 (Demi Watson 3, Delia Watson 2, Dixon).

Wrestling

EOWL Championships

at Austintown Fitch High School

¯ TEAM STANDINGS: Louisville 308.5, Beaver Local 220, Canfield 206, Austintown Fitch 170.5, Alliance 142, West Branch (Division II champion) 137.5, Boardman 116, Howland 112.5, Girard 75.5, Poland 74.5, United Local 66.5, Waterloo 66.5, Edgewood 66, Pymatuning Valley 64, Wellsville 62.5, Hubbard 52.5, Salem 52, Conneaut 44.5, Liberty 40, Newbury 37, South Range 36, Jefferson 32, Grand Valley 28.5, Crestview 24, Columbiana 19, Brookfield 17, Jackson-Milton 13.

Championship Finals

¯ 106: Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) pin Tyler Stricko (Canfield), 1:00

¯ 113: Dan Adams (Louisville) tech. fall Alex Bailey (Alliance), 23-6

¯ 120: Garrett Lautzenheiser (Louisville) tech. fall Mark Emmerling (BL), 26-11

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (Fitch) maj. dec. Conner Burrus (Hubbard), 9-1

¯ 132: Davin Rhoads (Louisville) dec. Logan Ours (BL), 6-4

¯ 138: Jonathan Potts (BL) dec. Alex DelGarbino (Girard), 9-7

¯ 145: Devon Salsberry (BL) pin Matthew Woomer (Howland), 5:43

¯ 152: Skyler Lasure (BL) pin Daniel Kennedy (Louisville), 4:26

¯ 160: Logan Krulik (BL) dec. Braylin Lightner (Alliance), 3-1

¯ 170: Jax Leonard (Louisville) pin Steven Marra (WB), 2:52

¯ 182: Anthony D’Alesio (Canfield) maj. dec. Warren Gentile (Alliance), 11-3

¯ 195: Brent Paulus (Louisville) dec. Kenny Marra (WB), 8-2

¯ 220: Blake Robbins (Louisville) pin AJ Winterburn (Fitch), 2:52

¯ 285: Jake Hurst (WB) dec. Richie Hofus (Canfield), 7-3

¯ MVP: Garrett Lautzenheiser, Louisville

Third place finals

¯ 106: Mason Simms (Wellsville) dec. Joey Jarface (Edgewood), 7-2

¯ 113: Ray Cmil (Boardman) dec. Nick Barber (Canfield), 3-1

¯ 120: Ethan Fletcher (Canfield) maj. dec. Kyle Biller (Edgewood), 11-0

¯ 126: Jason Tice (Wellsville) dec. John Woodburn (Beaver Local), 3-2

¯ 132: William Campbell (PV) Tyler pin Rea (Boardman), 1:00

¯ 138: Carter Mickley (Louisville) pin Ethan Snyder (Howland), 1:57

¯ 145: Zach Richards (Fitch) dec. Sean O’Horo (Boardman), 8-4

¯ 152: Gage Bickley (WB) dec. Nate Thompson (Boardman), 2-0

¯ 160: Brenden Severs (Louisville) maj. dec. Cole Edgar (Jefferson), 13-1

¯ 170: Logan Bell (Alliance) dec. Dillon Smith (Poland) , 8-6

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (Fitch) dec. Noah Peterson (Louisville), 2-0

¯ 195: Kenny Crouch (PV) dec. Mitch Sanders (Newbury), 4-2

¯ 220: Chris Smith (Canfield) dec. Gage Gibson (Howland), 4-2, SV

¯ 285: Simi Moananu (Liberty) dec. Victor Verba (PV), 6-4, SV

Fifth place finals

¯ 106: Tyler Hicks (West Branch) dec. EJ McCarthy (Hubbard), 5-0

¯ 113: Joey Bond (Newbury) dec. James Koslik (Fitch), 6-0

¯ 120: Dom Vennetti (Boardman) dec. Kyle O’Hare (Girard), 4-2

¯ 126: Jacob Frost (Salem) dec. Amari Bowers (Conneaut), 4-2

¯ 132: Rian Spangler (Howland) dec. Justin Fox (Waterloo), 7-2

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (Fitch) pin Joe Pennington (Alliance), 2:22

¯ 145: Jacob Caudle (Poland) dec. Logan Vanicek (Louisville), 6-4

¯ 152: Justin Sarge (Wellsville) dec. Jacob Starkey (SR), 14-7

¯ 160: Caiden Hart (Salem) dec. Patrick Brown (Hubbard), 7-6

¯ 170: Logan Robinson (Waterloo) dec. Michael Crawford (Canfield), 3:00

¯ 182: Tyler Lippiarti (United) dec. Alex Solansky (BL), 8-5

¯ 195: Nick Mijavec (Howland) dec. Bodey Kiko (United), 3-1

¯ 220: Jerimiah Peters (United) dec. Tristian Murphy (BL), 8-2

¯ 285: Georgio Frazeskos (Howland) dec. Stephen Solic (Poland), 6-2

¯ HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Shawn Ague (Fitch), Josh Cintron (Alliance), Nico Graziani (Boardman), Jim Jones (), Andy Lamancusa (West Branch), Nathan Sharp (West Branch)

¯ BRIAN DAVIDSON COURAGE AWARD WINNER: Santino Slipkovich (Boardman)

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. CVCA at Kent State, 12

MONDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Walsh Jesuit at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Lakeview, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at East Palestine, 7

¯ Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 6:15

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Newbury at Badger, 7

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Hudson Western Reserve Academy at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Mogadore at Windham, 7

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Niles at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Champion at Campbell, 4

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Akron East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Spire Institute, 7:30

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Canton South at West Branch, 7

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Struthers at South Range, 7

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lisbon, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 7

¯ Lowellville at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Southern Local, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mathews, 7

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 7

¯ Wellsville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at United Local, 7

¯ Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Newbury at Windham, 6

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Chaney, 7

Bowling

¯ Howland at Boardman, 4

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 4

¯ McDonald at John F. Kennedy, 4

WEDNESDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Boardman, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Lordstown at East, 7

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 6:30

¯ South Range at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Wickliffe at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Canton Central Catholic, 7

Wrestling

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Hubbard, 5

¯ Jackson-Milton, Wellsville at Crestview

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Liberty, 6

Swimming

¯ Division I sectional diving at Akron (Canton Sectional boys, Akron Sectional girls), 6

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 4

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 4

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 4

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 4

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 71, Tallmadge 49

¯ Warren G. Harding 71, Howland 43

¯ Massillon 59, Canfield 48

¯ Chaney 63, Louisville 50

¯ Lakeview 54, Niles 51

¯ East 67, Grand River Academy 44

¯ West Branch 63, Minerva 43

¯ South Range 63, Hubbard 52

¯ Girard 48, Poland 46

¯ Struthers 46, Jefferson 35

¯ Chamion 60, Campbell 46

¯ Garfield 59, Valley Christian 44

¯ Cardinal Mooney 62, Ursuline 54

¯ Grand Valley at Lutheran West, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls 47, Crestview 35

¯ Bristol 67, Liberty 62

¯ Columbiana 88, East Palestine 46

¯ LaBrae 65, Brookfield 46

¯ Springfield 57, Sebring 42

¯ Waterloo 72, Mineral Ridge 53

¯ McDonald 85, Jackson-Milton 46

¯ Lowellville 58, Western Reserve 49

¯ Windham 76, Maplewood 19

¯ Badger 56, Chalker 46

¯ Mathews 69, Newbury 41

¯ Southern Local 78, Leetonia 45

Around Ohio

¯ Marlington 94, Salem 70

¯ Heartland Christian 77, Kingsway Christian 23

¯ Ada 57, Paulding 51

¯ Akr. Ellet 62, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 45

¯ Akr. Hoban 80, Cle. VASJ 72

¯ Amherst Steele 60, Olmsted Falls 35

¯ Anna 53, Jackson Center 38

¯ Antwerp 43, Defiance Tinora 23

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 51, Smithville 40

¯ Arcanum 50, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 19

¯ Archbold 44, Liberty Center 32

¯ Arlington 59, McComb 42

¯ Ashland 67, Shelby 63, OT

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 62, Circleville 53, OT

¯ Aurora 44, Kent Roosevelt 41

¯ Avon Lake 63, N. Ridgeville 59

¯ Barnesville 82, Bridgeport 58

¯ Bellbrook 52, Eaton 49

¯ Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 52, Spring. NW 47

¯ Belmont Union Local 62, Lore City Buckeye Trail 42

¯ Belpre 57, Waterford 38

¯ Berea-Midpark 75, Westlake 62

¯ Bloom-Carroll 61, Baltimore Liberty Union 53

¯ Botkins 58, Houston 46

¯ Bowling Green 50, Maumee 45

¯ Brooke, W.Va. 50, Wintersville Indian Creek 41

¯ Bryan 42, Delta 21

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 44, Dover 37

¯ Cambridge 68, Marietta 65

¯ Cameron, W.Va. 79, Beallsville 58

¯ Canal Winchester 94, Cols. Franklin Hts. 52

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 84, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 49

¯ Cedarville 60, Spring. Cath. Cent. 40

¯ Chagrin Falls 64, Chesterland W. Geauga 52

¯ Chardon 64, Madison 58

¯ Chardon NDCL 45, Parma Padua 44

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 63, Bainbridge Paint Valley 40

¯ Cin. Christian 78, Cin. N. College Hill 56

¯ Cin. Elder 50, Cin. St. Xavier 48

¯ Cin. Hughes 90, Cin. Shroder 42

¯ Cin. McNicholas 62, Day. Chaminade Julienne 44

¯ Cin. Moeller 59, Cin. La Salle 43

¯ Cin. Oak Hills 54, Fairfield 39

¯ Cin. Princeton 65, Hamilton 51

¯ Cin. Taft 84, Cin. Western Hills 81

¯ Cin. Turpin 56, Loveland 33

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 66, Kings Mills Kings 47

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 50, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 36

¯ Cle. Hts. 63, Maple Hts. 51

¯ Cle. Lincoln W. 74, Cle. Collinwood 71

¯ Coldwater 50, New Knoxville 35

¯ Collins Western Reserve 52, Norwalk St. Paul 47

¯ Cols. Africentric 58, Cols. Marion-Franklin 50

¯ Cols. Beechcroft 77, Cols. Whetstone 24

¯ Cols. Briggs 68, Cols. Eastmoor 64

¯ Cols. Centennial 97, Cols. International 52

¯ Cols. East 62, Cols. Mifflin 58

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 65, Delaware Buckeye Valley 44

¯ Cols. Linden McKinley 43, Cols. Northland 42

¯ Cols. Ready 57, Cols. DeSales 47

¯ Cols. South 77, Cols. Walnut Ridge 66

¯ Cols. St. Charles 39, Cols. Hartley 38, 2OT

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 53, Galloway Westland 43

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 69, Sullivan Black River 41

¯ Columbus Grove 54, Bluffton 30

¯ Convoy Crestview 52, Lima Cent. Cath. 38

¯ Copley 65, Barberton 57

¯ Creston Norwayne 66, Rittman 44

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 57, Massillon Tuslaw 48

¯ Dalton 59, Jeromesville Hillsdale 37

¯ Day. Christian 47, Yellow Springs 30

¯ Day. Jefferson 56, Day. Miami Valley 49

¯ Day. Thurgood Marshall 75, Day. Meadowdale 62

¯ Defiance 48, Celina 34

¯ Delaware Christian 61, Northside Christian 24

¯ Delphos St. John’s 50, New Bremen 37

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 64, McConnelsville Morgan 57

¯ Dublin Coffman 70, Marysville 53

¯ Dublin Jerome 53, Hilliard Darby 39

¯ Dublin Scioto 62, Worthington Kilbourne 45

¯ Edon 56, Montpelier 44

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 77, Brooklyn 66

¯ Findlay 62, Oregon Clay 54

¯ Franklin 69, Germantown Valley View 55

¯ Ft. Recovery 44, Maria Stein Marion Local 32

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 57, Grove City 47

¯ Galion Northmor 44, Cardington-Lincoln 32

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 40, Burton Berkshire 35

¯ Georgetown 51, Bethel-Tate 35

¯ Gorham Fayette 44, Stryker 37

¯ Grafton Midview 68, Avon 49

¯ Green 47, Can. McKinley 40

¯ Grove City Cent. Crossing 49, Hilliard Davidson 48

¯ Grove City Christian 60, Millersport 57

¯ Hamilton New Miami 80, Miami Valley Christian Academy 60

¯ Hannibal River 56, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 47

¯ Harrison 70, Morrow Little Miami 44

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 68, Holgate 36

¯ Heath 69, Utica 26

¯ Hicksville 45, Edgerton 28

¯ Hilliard Bradley 59, Delaware Hayes 37

¯ Howard E. Knox 48, Centerburg 39

¯ Hunting Valley University 66, Andrews Osborne Academy 47

¯ Independence 75, Kirtland 70

¯ Ironton 54, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 40

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 54, Spring. Greenon 52

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 58, Johnstown Northridge 37

¯ Kenton 55, Van Wert 50

¯ Kettering Alter 55, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 43

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 72, Crestline 51

¯ LaGrange Keystone 54, Sheffield Brookside 33

¯ Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 65, Hudson WRA 54

¯ Lakewood 73, N. Olmsted 40

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 57, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 52

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 51, Amanda-Clearcreek 37

¯ Leesburg Fairfield 77, Manchester 37

¯ Lexington 38, Mansfield Madison 28

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 45, Cin. Colerain 19

¯ Lima Perry 53, Sidney Lehman 34

¯ Lima Shawnee 65, Ottawa-Glandorf 53

¯ Lima Sr. 66, Tol. St. John’s 51

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 67, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 54

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 65, Akr. Coventry 57

¯ London 44, Bellefontaine 42

¯ Lorain 111, E. Cle. Shaw 74

¯ Lorain Clearview 73, Oberlin Firelands 66

¯ Lucasville Valley 59, Beaver Eastern 40

¯ Lynchburg-Clay 52, W. Union 50

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 69, Willoughby S. 59

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 41, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 34

¯ Malvern 66, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 57

¯ Mansfield Sr. 50, Mt. Vernon 44

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 50, Loudonville 47

¯ Mantua Crestwood 72, Hartville Lake Center Christian 62

¯ Marion Harding 81, Caledonia River Valley 75

¯ Marion Pleasant 50, Bellville Clear Fork 37

¯ Mason 74, Cin. Sycamore 35

¯ Mayfield 67, Eastlake N. 46

¯ McArthur Vinton County 84, Nelsonville-York 59

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 66, Marion Elgin 49

¯ Mentor 81, Medina 80

¯ Metamora Evergreen 62, Hamler Patrick Henry 44

¯ Miamisburg 69, Lebanon 60

¯ Miller City 77, Ft. Jennings 75

¯ Minford 61, Portsmouth W. 38

¯ Mogadore 69, Rootstown 58

¯ Monroe 43, Brookville 37

¯ Monroeville 50, Plymouth 42

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 76, Cory-Rawson 52

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 55, Goshen 52

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 71, Lima Temple Christian 46

¯ N. Can. Hoover 64, Alliance 41

¯ New Albany 58, Groveport-Madison 40

¯ New Boston Glenwood 63, Ironton St. Joseph 60

¯ New Lexington 54, Zanesville Maysville 53

¯ New London 64, Ashland Mapleton 62, OT

¯ New Paris National Trail 49, New Madison Tri-Village 40

¯ New Richmond 63, Batavia 56

¯ Newark 52, Sunbury Big Walnut 47

¯ Norton 70, Mogadore Field 50

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 65, Wellsville 44

¯ Oberlin 52, Wellington 45

¯ Ontario 80, Galion 66

¯ Orange 64, Gates Mills Hawken 54

¯ Ottoville 51, Kalida 35

¯ Painesville Harvey 70, Ashtabula Edgewood 29

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 73, Vanlue 66

¯ Parma 74, Medina Buckeye 53

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 95, Fairview 85

¯ Parma Hts. Valley Forge 71, Bay Village Bay 64

¯ Parma Normandy 61, Elyria Cath. 49

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 50, Elmore Woodmore 32

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 55, Ravenna 52

¯ Perry 70, Geneva 60

¯ Perrysburg 74, Napoleon 32

¯ Pickerington Cent. 63, Reynoldsburg 48

¯ Pickerington N. 52, Lancaster 31

¯ Piketon 72, Southeastern 19

¯ Pioneer N. Central 72, W. Unity Hilltop 36

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 56, Spring. Shawnee 43

¯ Pomeroy Meigs 69, Athens 67

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 59, Portsmouth Sciotoville 23

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 62, Westerville N. 47

¯ Proctorville Fairland 51, Chesapeake 34

¯ Reedsville Eastern 54, Wahama, W.Va. 28

¯ Richfield Revere 58, Medina Highland 52

¯ Richmond Hts. 99, Wickliffe 67

¯ Richwood N. Union 67, Lewistown Indian Lake 53

¯ Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 71, Mowrystown Whiteoak 65

¯ Rockford Parkway 50, St. Henry 39

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 81, Orwell Grand Valley 39

¯ Rossford 53, Fostoria 46

¯ S. Charleston SE 43, London Madison Plains 41

¯ S. Point 63, Ironton Rock Hill 35

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 57, Seaman N. Adams 41

¯ Shadyside 73, New Matamoras Frontier 62

¯ Sherwood Fairview 59, Defiance Ayersville 44

¯ Sidney 64, Xenia 52

¯ Sidney Fairlawn 60, Russia 42

¯ Solon 56, Brunswick 49

¯ Sparta Highland 60, Mt. Gilead 56

¯ Spencerville 59, Harrod Allen E. 31

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 64, New Carlisle Tecumseh 42

¯ Spring. NE 48, W. Jefferson 39

¯ Springfield 58, Kettering Fairmont 43

¯ St. Marys Memorial 54, Elida 43

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 65, Racine Southern 38

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 46, Wadsworth 37

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 47, E. Can. 29

¯ Streetsboro 65, Akr. Springfield 21

¯ Sylvania Southview 61, Sylvania Northview 58

¯ Thomas Worthington 55, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 35

¯ Thornville Sheridan 70, Crooksville 52

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 66, Greenville 40

¯ Tol. Bowsher 74, Tol. Woodward 61

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 68, Fremont Ross 47

¯ Tol. Christian 56, Oregon Stritch 55

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 36, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 33

¯ Tol. St. Francis 45, Tol. Whitmer 42

¯ Tontogany Otsego 51, Millbury Lake 49

¯ Toronto 61, Madonna, W.Va. 49

¯ Trotwood-Madison 63, Centerville 59

¯ Troy Christian 65, Legacy Christian 45

¯ Twinsburg 64, N. Royalton 56

¯ Uhrichsville Claymont 46, Newcomerstown 32

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 53, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 40

¯ Van Buren 82, Leipsic 74

¯ Van Wert Lincolnview 59, Delphos Jefferson 40

¯ Versailles 46, Minster 43

¯ Vincent Warren 57, Albany Alexander 47

¯ W. Carrollton 77, Piqua 56

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 61, Middletown 59

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 66, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 46

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 47, Milford Center Fairbanks 28

¯ Wapakoneta 66, Lima Bath 62

¯ Warrensville Hts. 74, Bedford 46

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 52, Hillsboro 46

¯ Wauseon 47, Swanton 38

¯ Waverly 58, Oak Hill 53

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 65, Dola Hardin Northern 53

¯ Wellston 54, Bidwell River Valley 41

¯ West Salem Northwestern 67, Doylestown Chippewa 59

¯ Westerville Cent. 69, Lewis Center Olentangy 62

¯ Westerville S. 62, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 54

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 64, Holland Springfield 50

¯ Willard 46, Oak Harbor 45, OT

¯ Wooster 53, Millersburg W. Holmes 43

¯ Wooster Triway 69, Akr. Manchester 39

¯ Worthington Christian 61, Cols. Bexley 41

¯ Zanesville 55, Warsaw River View 50

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 88, Fairfield Christian 39

¯ Zanesville W. Muskingum 66, Philo 58, OT

BOARDMAN 71, TALLMADGE 49

¯ BOARDMAN (15-1): Derrick Anderson 12 3-4 28, Ethan Andersen 5 0-3 12, Zach Ryan 2 0-0 6, Daeone Martin 1 0-0 2, Connor Miller 1 0-0 2, Tommy Fryda 5 1-2 16, Charlie Davis , Trey DePietro 0 4-4 4, J. Zahran 0 1-2 1 . Totals: FG 26-64; FT 11-15.

¯ TALLMADGE (7-11): Teeling 5 0-0 14, Heigelmann 4 3-3 12, Kurko 4 1-2 9, Taylor 3 0-0 7, Hurst 2 0-0 5, Zajac 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19-45; FT 4-5.

Boardman 17 17 21 16 – 71

Tallmadge 20 6 12 11 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: B – 8-20 (Fryda 5, Ryan 2, Anderson); T – 7-17 (Teeling 4, Heigelmann, Taylor, Hurst). REBOUNDS: B – 37 (Anderson 8, Andersen 8); T – 28 (Teeling 5). ASSISTS: B – 9 (Anderson 4); T – 1. STEALS: B – 12 (Fryda 7); T – 2. TURNOVERS: B – 10; T – 20

STRUTHERS 46, JEFFERSON 35

¯ STRUTHERS (13-2, 9-1 NE-8): Brandon Washington 2 0-2 5, Aidan Slocum 3 1-2 7, Trey Metzka 3 1-2 7, Jared Laczko 3 3-3 9, Carson Ryan 7 1-2 18, Colin Ryan 0 0-0 0, Anthony Smith 0 0-0 0, Noah Patti 0 0-0 0, Ronnie Leonard 0 0-0 0, Sal Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Brandon Serrano 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18-44; FT 6-11.

¯ JEFFERSON (6-9, 4-6 NE-8): Anthony DeVivo 0 0-0 0, Colin Priestap 3 0-0 7, Kody Cunningham 3 0-0 8, Bobby Ray 4 0-0 8, Garrett Thompson 1 0-0 2, Brock Bean 2 0-0 4, Grant Hitchcock 2 1-2 6. Totals: FG 15-56; FT 1-2.

Struthers 7 19 15 5 – 46

Jefferson 6 12 9 8 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Ca. Ryan 3, Washington); J – 4 (Cunningham 2, Hitchcock, Priestap). REBOUNDS: S – 33 (Laczko 8); J – 26 (Ray 8). ASSISTS: S – 11 (Slocum 5); J – 8 (Ray 4).

SPRINGFIELD 57, SEBRING 42

¯ SEBRING (13-5, 6-5 MVAC): Jake Hunter 2 2-4 6, Connor Shepherd 4 0-0 12, Dylan Johnson 3 0-0 9, Frankie Lozoya 2 1-1 6, Carson Rouse 3 1-2 9. Totals: FG 14; FT 4-7.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (10-6, 8-3 MVAC): Drew Clark 7 0-1 14, Lukas Yemma 1 0-0 2, Evan Ohlin 5 0-2 13, Beau Brungard 6 1-4 13, Adam Wharry 4 0-0 8, Clay Medvec 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 28; FT 1-7.

Sebring 12 10 9 11 – 42

Springfield 13 14 17 13 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: Se – 9 (Shepherd 4, Johnson 3, Rouse, Lozoya); Sp – 4 (Ohlin 3 Medvec). REBOUNDS: Se – 14 (Rouse 5). JV SCORE: Springfield, 66-15.

WEST BRANCH 63, MINERVA 43

Ø WEST BRANCH (14-3, 8-1 EBC): Nick Everett 7 4-6 18, Nick Wilson 1 0-0 3, Nick Scarpitti 5 2-5 14, Reese Leone 5 1-1 12, Cohen Lamp 1 0-0 2, Nick Pidgeon 1 2-2 5, Dru DeShields 4 0-0 9. Totals: FG 24; FT 9-14.

¯ MINERVA: Shingleton 0 2-2 2, Swogger 2 0-0 5, Kinsey 3 4-6 12, Sallabe 2 0-0 4, Coster 1 0-0 2, McGrath 1 0-0 2, Greer 1 0-0 2, Common 4 0-0 10 Maley 1 0-0 2, Ford 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-8.

West Branch 13 11 17 22 – 63

Minerva 9 4 18 12 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: WB – 6 (Scarpitti 2, Wilson, Leone, Pidgeon, DeShields); M – 5 (Swogger, Kinsey 2, Common 2). JV SCORE: West Branch, 41-39.

EAST 67, GRAND RIVER ACADEMY 44

¯ GRAND RIVER: Yoshi Otani 1 0-0 2, Matt Hossley 3 2-2 11, Bryce Zephir 5 2-6 13, Rodrick O’Neal 3 0-0 6, K.J. Odour 2 0-0 4, Chris Richardson 3 2-2 8. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-10.

¯ EAST (5-13): John Clay 8 1-2 19, Desan Dupree 3 0-2 8, Marquan Gilmer 1 0-0 3, Reuben Talley 4 0-0 10, Ramir Bledsoe 9 2-2 23, Edgrin Sterney 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 27; FT 3-6.

Grand River 11 12 7 14 – 44

East 9 17 15 26 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: GR – 4 (Hossley 3, Zephir); E – 10 (Bledsoe 3, Clay 2, Dupree 2, Talley 2, Gilmer). REBOUNDS: GR – 23 (Richardson 7); E – 29 (Bledsoe 10). ASSISTS: GR – 10 (Zephir 8); E – 15 (Clay 7).

LOWELLVILLE 58, WEST. RESERVE 49

≤ WESTERN RESERVE (7-12): Todd Henning 5 3-6 17, Ryan Gordon 5 1-1 14, Noah Klasic 4 1-2 10, Nick Martin 2 0-1 5, David Alteure 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-12.

¯ LOWELLVILLE (8-9): Brady Bunofsky 0 2-4 2, Vinny Ballone 6 2-4 15, Johnny Michaels 0 1-2 1, Anthony Lucente 9 11-11 30, Cole Bunofsky 0 2-2 2, Kyle Miller 3 0-1 6, John Loshuk 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-24.

W. Reserve 13 16 7 13 – 49

Lowellville 17 7 16 18 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: WR – 10 (Henning 4, Gordon 3, Alteure, Martin, Klasic); L – 2 (V. Ballone, Lucente).

McDONALD 85, JACKSON-MILTON 46

¯ McDONALD (14-3, 8-3 MVAC): Ziad Aziz 2 0-2 4, Zach Rasile 14 9-11 45, Eli Street 2 4-4 8, Dominic Carkido 3 2-2 9, Jake Portolese 9 0-0 19. Totals: FG 30; FT 15-19.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (5-13, 2-10 MVAC): Mason Robison 3 2-4 9, Cole Grope 1 3-4 6, Gavin Sahli 4 0-1 9, Nick McGinnis 2 1-3 6, A.J. Bouch 3 0-0 6, Frankie Prozy 2 2-2 6, Logan Sokol 1 0-0 2, Sean Lengyl 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-15.

McDonald 16 25 17 27 – 85

Jackson-Milton 9 18 13 6 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: M – 10 (Rasile 8, Carkido, Portolese); J-M – 4 (Grope, Robison, Sahli, McGinnis). JV SCORE: J-M, 50-48. JV LEADERS: M – Greg Costentino 17; J-M – Nate Sahli 12.

COLUMBIANA 88, EAST PALESTINE 46

¯ EAST PALESTINE (5-11, 3-7 EOAC): Brandon Turcola 3 0-0 7, Zion Figley 2 0-0 5, Johnathan Bertovitch 9 5-6 26, Tyler Bistarkey 0 1-2 1, Evan Smith 0 2-2 2, Tommy Shasteen 0 0-2 0, Payton Elliot 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 8-12.

¯ COLUMBIANA (15-3, 9-1 EOAC): Hunter Zentner 2 3-4 7, Carter Pasco 5 0-0 11, Ryan Fahs 2 0-0 5, Hunter Woodring 1 0-0 2, Zach Clark 3 0-0 8, Dalton Whitehair 3 0-0 9, Sean Whitehead 7 2-2 16, Matt Mazei 7 3-4 17, Quenton Cross 1 0-0 2, Nick Million 2 0-0 4, Tony Koranjer 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 30; FT 8-11.

East Palestine 5 13 17 11 – 46

Columbiana 25 12 24 27 – 88

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 6 (Bertovitch 3, Turcola, Figley, Elliot); C – 8 (Whitehair 3, Clark 2, Pasco, Fahs, Kocanjer). JV SCORE: Columbiana, 55-30.

GIRARD 48, POLAND 46

¯ POLAND (10-6, 7-3 NE8): Dedo 4 2-3 12, Michael Cougras 1 0-0 3, Adam Kassem 3 3-4 10, Zach Kassem 1 0-0 3, Josh Blasko 2 0-0 5, Michael Gordon 3 0-0 7, JP Genova 2 0-2 6. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-6.

¯ GIRARD (7-10, 6-4 NE8): Christian Graziano 9 4-5 22, Bobby Alejars 2 0-0 6, Lorenzo Frigerio 3 2-2 8, Thomas Cardiero 0 0-1 0, Ashton Pozega 4 0-0 9, Nick Cario 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 6-7.

Poland 13 16 6 11 – 46

Girard 13 11 13 11 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: P – 9 (Genova 2, Dedo 2, Blasko, A. Kassem, Z. Kassem, Cougras, Gordon); G – 4 (Alejars 2, Cario, Pozega).

SOUTH RANGS 63, HUBBARD 52

¯ HUBBARD (4-11, 2-8 NE8): Cam Resatar 8 5-8 25, Nick Matisi 1 1-2 3, Chanze Kelley 1 6-12 8, Ryan Laird 2 0-0 4, Andrew Frank 3 0-0 5, Alec Ford 2 2-2 7. Totals: FG 17; FT 14-24.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (10-6, 5-5 NE8): Nate Brown 3 4-7 11, MJ Lucas 4 2-2 10, Chris Brooks 3 3-4 12, Dante Digaetano 5 1-1 11, Jake Gehring 3 1-2 7, Eli Taylor 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 23; FT 11-18.

Hubbard 11 17 9 15 – 52

South Range 11 18 14 20 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: H – 6 (Resatar 4, Frank, Ford); SR – 4 (Taylor 2, Brown, Brooks). JV SCORE: South Range, 46-39.

CARDINAL MOONEY 62, URSULINE 54

¯ URSULINE (7-11, 1-4 SVC): DeMarcus McElroy 1-0-2, Daysean Harris 3-5-13, Jalyin Irving 1-0-3, Vince Armeni 2-1-6, Brady Shannon 5-2-12, Burney 1-0-3, Johnny Rowland 1-0-3, Terrence Pankey 5-0-12. Totals: FG 19; FT 8-14.

¯ MOONEY (8-8, 3-2 SVC): Sonny Rodriguez 1-7-10, Matt Brennan 2-1-5, Mike Pelini 7-2-20, Tommy Fire 2-8-12, Dev Jenkins 4-0-8, Ben Torres 1-0-2, Mick Hergenrother 0-2-2, Christian Colisimo 1-0-3. Totals: FG 18; FT 20-34.

Ursuline 13 14 8 19 – 54

Mooney 17 8 17 20 – 62

JV SCORE: Mooney, 51-48.

CHANEY 63, LOUISVILLE 50

¯ LOUISVILLE: Gronow 4 0-0 9, Pukys 1 0-0 2, Chambers 7 0-0 17, Hoffman 2 3-4 8, Staley 0 1-2 1, Boldon 1 2-2 5, Jones 2 0-0 6, Noble 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-8.

¯ CHANEY (14-3): Sharrod Taylor 3 2-3 11, Travis Easterly 7 3-4 17, William Brown 4 0-0 9, Ryan Clark 1 0-0 3, Cameron Lawrence 3 0-0 7, Quincy Jones 4 0-1 8, Jason Hewlett 2 0-0 4, Clive Wilson 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 26; FT 5-8.

Louisville 6 5 16 23 – 50

Chaney 19 17 12 15 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: L – 8 (Chambers 3, Jones 2, Hoffman, Gronow, Boldon); C – 3 (Lawrence, Brown, Clark). JV SCORE: Louisville, 36-28. JV LEADERS: C – Douglas 9.

BRISTOL 67, LIBERTY 62

¯ LIBERTY (7-10): Manuel DuBose 6 5-6 18, O’marion Dawson 2 0-0 4, Sean Robinson 4 1-1 9, Micah Dukes 4 2-2 10, James Davis 3 0-0 6, Jameer Weaver 6 1-1 15, Antwan Brown 0 0-3 0. Totals: FG 25; FT 9-13.

¯ BRISTOL (12-3): Mike Wiebe 6 2-2 16, Nick Church 5 9-10 19, Matt Church 8 1-3 17, Seth Mooney 1 0-0 2, Matt Stephens 4 0-0 8, Jeremy Miller 2 0-0 4, Jacob Erjavec 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 26; FT 12-16.

Liberty 14 4 16 28 – 62

Bristol 8 19 20 20 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Weaver 2, DuBose); B – (Wiebe 2). REBOUNDS: B – (Matt Church 10). ASSISTS: B – (Seth Mooney 4). JV SCORE: Bristol, 44-34. JV LEADERS: L – Darnell Townsend 13; B – Brandon Buzzelli 12.

GARFIELD 59, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 44

¯ GARFIELD (10-3, 7-1 PTC County): Cam King 0 2-2 2, Jared Simon 10 1-2 21, Kaidan Spade 3 2-2 9, Nathan Pitsinger 2 1-2 5, Trystan Gedeon 1 1-2 4, Isaiah Patton 2 0-0 6, Austin Peterson 4 3-5 12. Totals: FG 22; FT 12-15.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (3-10, 2-8 PTC County): Lohron Brown 4 3-4 11, Tyrone Lindsey 4 0-0 8, Jaloni Harris 0 2-2 2, Mark Revere 4 1-2 10, Sekov Stanley 4 1-2 10, Zavion Howard 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 7-10.

Garfield 11 11 24 13 – 59

Valley Christian 12 10 8 14 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: G – 5 (Patton 2, Peterson, Spade, Gedeon); VC – 3 (Revere, Stanley, Howard).

NEWTON FALLS 47, CRESTVIEW 35

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-13): Kirkland Miller 3 0-3 7, Jack Yerkey 0 1-2 1, Drake Golden 3 3-6 9, Tony Perorazio 5 1-2 12, Brandon Yanssens 3 0-0 6, . Totals: FG 14; FT 5-13.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (16-2, 9-1): Joey Kline 3 1-3 7, Josh Honeycutt 0 1-2 1, Cole Marquette 6 7-10 19, Ivan Howard 2 0-0 5, Ian King 0 2-2 2, Adam Honeycutt 5 0-0 13. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-17.

Crestvew 9 11 5 10 – 35

N. Falls 15 9 10 13 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Miller, Perorazio); NF – 4 (A. Honeycutt 3, Howard). REBOUNDS: NF – 30 (J. Honeycutt 8). ASSISTS: NF – 15 (Kline 6). JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 7-19. JV LEADERS: C – Wyant Miller 10; NF – Nick Rapczak 12.

CHAMPION 60, CAMPBELL 46

¯ CAMPBELL (4-13, 1-8): Joey Michaels 2 1-1 5, Kevin Moore 2 7-10 11, Kayvon Moore 2 0-0 4, Christian Stores 2 2-2 7, Collin Michaels 3 4-6 12, Gabe Brunn 1 0-0 2, Zach Luciano 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 14; FT 14-19.

¯ CHAMPION (9-8, 5-4): Abe Bayus 4 3-3 12, Keegan McDermott 3 0-0 7, Logan Melton 2 0-1 5, Jeff Smith 0 2-2 2, Nick Stahlman 4 7-10 15, Luke Zigarovich 1 0-0 3, Brandon Dykes 1 1-2 3, Chase Lindsay 1 0-1 2, Austin Willforth 5 1-6 11. Totals: FG 21; FT 14-25.

Campbell 8 13 6 19 – 46

Champion 8 18 12 22 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: Ca – 4 (Michaels 2, Stores, Luciano); Ch – 4 (Zigarovich, Melton, Bayus, McDermott). JV SCORE: Champoin, 61-56. JV LEADERS: Ca – C. James 14; Ch – Noah Vesey 15.

WATERLOO 72, MINERAL RIDGE 53

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-10, 5-7 MVAC): Austin Governer 3 0-0 6, Miles Culp 2 4-4 8, Koby Zupko 2 2-5 7, Anthony Ragazzine 4 0-0 11, Jalen Royal-Eiland 4 0-0 8, Peyton Zupko 0 1-2 1, Maurice Clark 1 0-0 3, Jake Sylak 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 7-11.

Ø WATERLOO (10-1 MVAC): Kyle Shockley 5 3-3 13, Caleb Francis 7 6-8 21, Max Adelman 4 0-0 8, Vaughn Dorsey 8 4-7 20, Jack Sandel 1 0-0 2, Luke Simons 1 1-2 4, Joe Ward 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 27; FT 15-22.

Mineral Ridge 13 12 12 16 – 53

Waterloo 26 19 16 11 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 7 (Ragazzine 3, Sylak 2, K. Zupko, Clark); W – 3 (Francis, Simons, Ward). JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge, 50-47.

LAKEVIEW 54, NILES 51

¯ NILES (3-11, 2-7 NE8): Doug Foster 5 2-2 14, Chase Sudzina 3 2-2 8, AI Fryer 1 0-0 2, Joe Wolfe 5 2-3 15, Cody Lauer 2 0-0 6, Jacob Eakin 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-7.

¯ LAKEVIEW (8-10, 5-5 NE8): Ryan Carnahan 7 6-8 22, Aidan Popovich 1 2-3 5, Brendon Kilpatrick 5 7-9 18, TJ Saxton 3 0-0 7, Jake Wilms 0 2-3 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 17-23.

Niles 20 7 5 19 – 51

Lakeview 13 14 13 14 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: N – 9 (Wolfe 3, Foster 2, Lauer 2, Eakin 2); L – 5 (Carnahan 2, Popovich, Kilpatrick, Saxton). JV SCORE: Niles, 49-33. JV LEADERS: N – Dylan McConnel 8; L – Canyon Miller.

SOUTHERN 78, LEETONIA 45

¯ LEETONIA (1-14, 1-9): Ian Davis 3 2-2 8, Dylan Lennon 3 0-0 8, Marco Ferry 1 1-4 3, Jordan Baker 3 1-2 9, Patrick Hull 1 0-0 3, Jayden Herhold 1 0-0 2, Timmy Finch 1 0-0 2, Jacob M’Cool 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 4-8.

¯ SOUTHERN (15-2, 9-1 EAOC): Brock Smalley 1- 0-0 25, Cam Grodhaus 10 2-3 26, Brad Sloan 2 0-0 4, Josh Pratt 2 0-0 5, Jayce Sloan 3 2-2 8, Tanner Patterson 2 2-3 6, Cam Sloan 1 0-0 2, Devin Lopez 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 31; FT 6-8.

Leetonia 9 9 18 9 – 45

Southern 21 18 16 23 – 78

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Baker 2, Lennon 2, Hull); S – 10 (Smalley 5, Grodhaus 4, Pratt). JV SCORE: Southern 54-39. JV LEADERS: L – Noah Perfetto 11; S – Michai Mason 18.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 2:30

¯ Chaney at Chalker, 1

¯ West Branch at Carrollton, 1:30

¯ Valley Christian at East, 7

¯ Hubbard at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 12

¯ Garfield at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 2:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 1:30

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 1:30

¯ Newton Falls at Badger, 1

¯ Mathews at Lowellville, 12:30

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Bristol, 2:30

Wrestling

¯ EOWL Tournament at Austintown Fitch, 8 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at CVC tournament, 10 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Stow at Kent State, 4:10

SUNDAY

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. CVCA at Kent State, 12

MONDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Walsh Jesuit at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Lakeview, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at East Palestine, 7

¯ Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 6:15

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Newbury at Badger, 7

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Hudson Western Reserve Academy at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Mogadore at Windham, 7

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Niles at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Champion at Campbell, 4

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 4

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Akron East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Canfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Spire Institute, 7:30

¯ Girard at Niles, 7

¯ Canton South at West Branch, 7

¯ Ursuline at East, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 7

¯ Struthers at South Range, 7

¯ Brookfield at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lisbon, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, 7

¯ Lowellville at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Southern Local, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mathews, 7

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 7

¯ Wellsville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at United Local, 7

¯ Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Newbury at Windham, 6

Girls basketball

¯ Howland at Chaney, 7

Bowling

¯ Howland at Boardman, 4

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 4

¯ McDonald at John F. Kennedy, 4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)