×

Scoreboard

Saturday’s scores

Boys basketball

¯ Butler, Pa. 88, Chaney 73

¯ Struthers 77, John F. Kennedy 56

¯ Ellwood City, Pa. 76 East Palestine 40

¯ Western Reserve 64, Lordstown 37

¯ Sebring 107, Chalker 40

Girls basketball

¯ Massillon Jackson 55, Austintown Fitch 26

¯ West Branch 72, Boardman 38

¯ Warren G. Harding 49, Newton Falls 28

¯ Howland 62, Niles 41

¯ Cardinal Mooney 57, Chaney 9

¯ McDonald 55, Champion 43

¯ Garfield 65, Lake Center Christian 27

¯ Akron SVSM 44, Ursuline 35

¯ Brookfield 44, Campbell 39

Boys basketball

WESTERN RESERVE 64,

LORDSTOWN 37

¯ LORDSTOWN (0-3): Seth Stevens 2 2-2 6, Jay Frank 3 0-0 7, Sam Evans 6 0-0 16, Brandt Campbell 2 0-0 4, Jordan Vaught 1 0-0 2, Austin Milhoan 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 2-2.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (2-1): Todd Henning 6 0-1 17, Ryan Gordon 6 0-0 14, Noah Klasic 8 4-4 22, Preston Reed 0 1-2 1, Jake Poppagallo 2 0-2 4, Luke Kilbert 1 0-0 2, Gabe Platt 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-11.

Lordstown 4 11 12 11 – 37

Western Reserve 13 21 10 20 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Evans 4, Frank, Milhoan); WR – 9 (Henning 5, Gordon 2, Klasic 2).

BUTLER 88, CHANEY 73

¯ CHANEY (2-1): Sharrod Taylor 5 2-3 13, William Brown 5 3-7 13, Cameron Lawrence 7 1-2 17, Quincy Jones 7 1-1 14. Totals: FG 28; FT 10-23.

¯ BUTLER (2-0): Ethan Morton 35, Devin Carney 26, Rainn Gratz-Miller 4, Maddox Plemmett 7. Totals: FG 31; FT 15-19.

Chaney 15 12 21 25 – 73

Butler 26 23 24 15 – 88

ELLWOOD CITY (Pa.) 76,

EAST PALESTINE 40

¯ EAST PALESTINE (0-3): Brandon Turcola 5 0-0 11, Johnathan Bertovitch 8 2-2 19, Tyler Bistarkey 1 1-2 3, Evan Smith 2 1-2 5, Payton Elliot 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 3-6.

¯ ELLWOOD CITY (2-0): Roth 5 0-0 13, Coomfare 5 1-2 12, Attuno 3 0-0 8, Sesti 2 2-4 6, Gibbons 3 3-3 9, Ditri 3 1-2 8, Polojac 2 0-1 6, O’Brien 3 0-0 0, Kaden Krizer 2 0-0 5, Spadafare 0 3-4 3. Totals: FG 28; FT 11-16.

East Palestine 0 15 3 22 – 40

Ellwood City 15 21 23 17 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 3 (Bertovich, Turcola, Bistarkey); EC – 8.

SEBRING 107, CHALKER 40

¯ CHALKER: Jordan Kellar 4 0-0 8, Derek Sherwood 3 4-8 11, Chayse Harris 3 3-4 9, James Stull 3 2-4 8, Blake Troyer 1 0-0 2, Couper Nevling 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 9-16.

¯ SEBRING: Jake Hunter 10 5-9 26, Conner Shepherd 6 2-5 16, Anthony Calderone 1 0-0 2, Dane Harshman 1 0-0 3, Dylan Johnson 1 0-0 2, Matt Byrd 4 0-0 8, Gabe Lanzek 9 2-2 24, Frankie Lozoya 4 0-0 8, Carson Rouse 5 2-4 12, Andrew Latham 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 43; FT 11-20.

Chalker 3 8 10 19 – 40

Sebring 23 33 26 25 – 107

3-POINT GOALS: C – 1 (Sherwood); S – 10 (Lanzek 4, Andrew Latham 2, Shepherd 2, Hunter, Harshman).

STRUTHERS 77, KENNEDY 56

¯ KENNEDY (1-1): Hayden Wait 1 0-0 3, Tyrell James 3 0-0 7, Cam Hollobaugh 4 2-2 11, Saba Svani 3 0-0 6, Gabe Green 8 0-2 21, T.J. Harden 2 4-6 8, Marcus Aulizia 0 0-0 0, Bobby Plizga 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-10.

¯ STRUTHERS (1-0): Trey Metzka 8 4-5 22, Carson Ryan 5 3-5 16, Brandon Washington 6 3-4 15, Jared Laczko 3 0-1 6, Keaton Kimble 1 0-0 3, Aidan Slocum 4 2-3 10, Ronnie Leonard 2 1-2 5, Noah Patti 0 0-2 0, Colin Ryan 0 0-0 0, Brandon Serrano 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 29; FT 13-22.

Kennedy 4 13 18 21 – 56

Struthers 21 9 21 26 – 77

3-POINT GOALS: JFK – 8 (Green 5, Wait, James, Hollobaugh); S – 6 (Ca. Ryan 3, Metzka 2, Kimble). JV SCORE: Struthers, 62-32. JV LEADERS: JFK – Sejjan Couto 9; S – Josiah Gonzalez 15, .

Girls basketball

MASSILLON JACKSON 55,

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 26

¯ JACKSON: Ava Scraggs 5 0-0 15, Emma Dretke 8 0-0 19, Kerianne Diese 3 0-0 9, Lauren Pallotta 1 0-0 3, Lenna Patibaudla 4 0-0 9. Totals: FG 21; FT 0-0.

¯ FITCH: Chelsie Wheeler 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Leskovac 1 0-1 2, Shaniq Stiers-Royal 1 0-0 2, Daria Williams 6 0-0 12, Ashley Mickey 2 0-0 4, Mya MvNevin 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 12; FT 1-3.

Jackson 13 11 22 9 – 55

Fitch 4 13 1 8 – 26

3-POINT GOALS: J – 13 (Scraggs 5, Dretke 3, Diese 3); F – 1 (Bartlett).

WEST BRANCH 72, BOARDMAN 38

¯ BOARDMAN (1-3): Raegan Burkey 3 3-6 10, Gia Triveri 0 1-4 1, Maria Torres 0 4-4 4, Emma Tokarsky 1 1-4 3, Jenna Olexa 1 0-0 3, Bailey Moore 2 2-4 7, Katie Stamp 3 0-0 6, Emma Mills 0 0-1 0, Khatib 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 12; FT 11-25.

¯ WEST BRANCH (2-1): Hannah Ridgeway 4 3-3 11, Peyton Alazaus 6 0-0 15, Emma Egli 3 0-0 7, Jillian Pidgeon 4 0-0 9, Carly Scarpitti 5 2-2 14, Bella Laut 1 0-0 2, Sammie Tuel 2 3-4 7, Anna Lippiatt 1 0-0 3, Jessica Bock 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 28; FT 8-9.

Boardman 8 8 13 9 – 38

West Branch 13 18 19 22 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: B – 3 (Moore, Burkey, Olexa); WB – 8 (Alazaus 3, Scarpitti 2, Lippett, Egli, Pidgeon). REBOUNDS: B – 27 (Torres); B – 41 (Alazaus 9). JV SCORE: West Branch, 35-30 3 OT.

ST. VINCENT ST. MARY 44,

URSULINE 35

¯ ST. VINCENT ST. MARY (3-2): McKenna Jones 2 1-6 6, Dream Cherry 6 2-4 17, Tara Lanham 2 1-2 5, Annie Watson 2 5-9 9, Ari Johnson 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 15-37; FT 10-25.

¯ URSULINE (1-2): Rachel Fabry 1 0-1 2, Paris Gilmore 3 5-11 12, Alayna Smith 0 1-2 1, Ansah Moorman 4 6-7 14; Jamie Nelson 0 6-8 6. Totals: FG 8-41; FT 18-28.

SVSM 5 11 14 14 – 44

Ursuline 9 5 16 5 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: SVSM – 4-7 (Cherry 3, Jones); U – 1-15 (Gilmore). REBOUNDS: SVSM – 25; U – 23. JV SCORE: SVSM, 44-35.

BROOKFIELD 44, CAMPBELL 39

¯ BROOKFIELD: Kasie Mosora 0 0-0 0, Katie Gibson 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Jumper 0 2-2 2, Katie Logan 1 0-0 2, Anna Reichart 5 4-8 14, Sophia Hook 5 5-5 15, Aurdrey Reardon 4 1-5 9. Totals: FG 16; FT 12-20.

¯ CAMPBELL: India Armour-Clark 4 2-3 12, Ca’Mill Marshall 2 1-3 5, Cayla Marshall 1 0-2 3, Ana Denas 3 0-0 6, Leila Kamal 5 1-1 11, Maddy Shugar 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 4-9.

Brookfield 7 6 12 19 – 44

Campbell 2 17 11 9 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: B – 0; C – 3 (Armour-Clark 2, Marshal). REBOUNDS: B – (Reichart 11). ASSISTS: B – (Hook ).

CARDINAL MOONEY 57, CHANEY 9

¯ CHANEY (0-4): Janaysha Robinson 2 0-0 4, Cazhia Jackson 0 3-6 3, Terris May 0 0-3 0, Landashia Temple 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 3; FT 3-9.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (2-1): Gloria Moore 1 0-0 2, Unique Venable 0 0-2 0, Gia Diorio 0 2-2 2, Katie Hough 5 2-2 12, Maria Fire 3 2-6 8, Alaina Scavina 7 2-2 17, Alyssa Rapp 0 2-2 2, Gia DiVincenzo 1 0-4 2, Caitie Perry 6 0-0 14. Totals: FG 23; FT 8-20.

Mooney 8 10 25 4 – 57

Chaney 0 5 0 4 – 9

3-POINT GOALS: Ch – 0; CM – 3 (Scavina 2, Perry).

Wrestling

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 50, ALLIANCE 24

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (AF) pin Ke’Andre McLendon

¯ 113: Hogan Wade (AL) dec. James Koslik, 5-2

¯ 120: Marc Judy (AF) pin Nashawn Gaffney

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (AF) pin Cor’zon Thomas

¯ 132: David Shannon (AF) dec. Mallory Chunat

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (AF) maj. dec. Jack Penturf, 19-5

¯ 145: Zach Richards (AF) pin Joe Pennington

¯ 152: Tomas Simmons (Al) pin Colin Murphy

¯ 160: Brailyn Lightner (AI) pin Dom Miglets

¯ 170: Logan Bell (Al) pin Dom Hileman

¯ 182: Warren Gentile (Al) over Jacob Smail, 2-0

¯ 195: Austin Grate (AF) maj. dec. Jarod Watson , 14-6

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (AF) pin Matt Blair

¯ 285: Joey Perez (AF) won via forfeit

FITCH 47, BOARDMAN 22

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 113: James Koslik (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Ray Cmil (B) dec. Marc Judy, 9-7

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (AF) maj. dec. Dominic Vennetti, 19-7

¯ 132: Tyler Rea (B) dec. David Shannon, 10-3

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (AF) maj. dec. Ashton Labelle, 16-5

¯ 145: Zach Richards (AUFI) pin Jason Robinson

¯ 152: Sean O’Horo (B) pin Colin Murphy

¯ 160: Nathan Thompson (B) maj. dec. Dom Miglets, 15-7

¯ 170: Dre Averette (B) pin Dom Hileman

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 195: Austin Grate (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (AF) dec. Jake Powell, 6-4

¯ 285: Joey Perez (AF) pin NIck Mariano

FITCH 75, JEFFERSON 3

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 113: James Koslik (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Marc Judy (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 132: David Shannon (AF) over Trent Hodge

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (AF) pin Mason Jacobs

¯ 145: Zach Richards (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 152: Colin Murphy (AF) maj. dec. Kaden Johnston, 14-3

¯ 160: Colt Edgar (J) dec. Dom Miglets, 9-5

¯ 170: Dom Hileman (AF) tech. fall Brent Dietrich, 16-0

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (AF) pin Lucas Woodworth

¯ 195: Austin Grate (AF) pin Mason Pawlowski

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 285: Joey Perez (AF) won via forfeit

FITCH 71, MADISON 8

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (AF) pin Jeremy Holbrook

¯ 113: Abe Chaunce (M) dec. James Koslik, 5-2

¯ 120: Marc Judy (AF) pin Nate Hennessey

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (AF) pin Charles Wade

¯ 132: David Shannon (AF) tech. fall Drew Bailey, 15-0

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (AF) pin Dominic Osbourne

¯ 145: Zach Richards (AF) pin Aiden Sample

¯ 152: Brad McKeon (M) tech. fall Colin Murphy, 16-1

¯ 160: Dom Miglets (AF) pin Levi Knight

¯ 170: Dom Hileman (AF) pin Chris Plummer

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (AF) pin Logan Blough

¯ 195: Austin Grate (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (AF) pin Payton Shroeder

¯ 285: Joey Perez (AF) over Dominick Zirkle

FITCH 77, MASSILLON 6

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (AF) pin Pierre Betts

¯ 113: James Koslik (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 120: Marc Judy (AF) pin Josh Lambrou

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (AF) tech. fall Karson Schindler, 19-2

¯ 132: David Shannon (AF) pin Ethan Mundell

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (AF) pin Riley O’Neil

¯ 145: Zach Richards (AF) pin Leah Bentley

¯ 152: Colin Murphy (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 160: Ryan Zentkovich (WM) pin Dom Miglets

¯ 170: Dom Hileman (AF) won via forfeit

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (AF) pin Levi McLoud

¯ 195: Austin Grate (AF) pin Zachary Mundell

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (AF) pin Dylan Garretson

¯ 285: Joey Perez (AF) won via forfeit

Girls swimming

NEAC QUAD

¯ SCORE: Wooster 189, Boardman 171, Canfield 132, Warren G. Harding 41.

¯ DIVING: Brook Balas (Woo) 53.7

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (Alexis Mihok, Hayley Ho, Sarah Varga, Alyssa Dinapoli) 1:57.72

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Mihok (Boa) 2:06.2

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Gracie CHelf (Woo) 2:20.2

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Maddie Murphy (Can) 25.82

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Gracie Chelf (Woo) 1:05.62

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Murphy (Can) 55.46

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Gretchen Chelf (Woo) 5:34.7

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Wooster 1:45.5

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Alyssa Dinapoli (Boa) 1:06.33

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Ho (Boa) 1:14.03

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Wooster 3:54.04

Boys swimming

NEAC QUAD

¯ SCORE: Boardman 204, Wooster 156, Canfield 93, Warren G. Harding 75.

¯ DIVING: Teddy Anzevino (Boa) 220.65

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Boardman (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matthew Dunlany, Jordan Stackpole) 1:40.19

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Matthew Thomas (Woo) 1:45.10

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Stackpole (Boa) 2:09.49

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Basista (Boa) 22.05

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Dunlany (Boa) 52.61

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Kyle Ward (Woo) 49.45

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Thomas (Woo) 4:5586

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Wooster 1:31.4

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Flatley (Boa) 57.4

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Basista (Boa) 1:00.21

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Boardman Dunlany, Flatley, Will Linker, Basista) 3:19.58

Schedule

MONDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Ravenna at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Girard at Hubbard, 7

¯ South Range at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Liberty, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 7

¯ Bristol at LaBrae, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lisbon, 6

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ McDonald at Waterloo, 7

¯ Sebring at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Windham, 7

¯ Badger at Chalker, 7

¯ Newbury at Mathews, 7

¯ Leetonia at United Local, 7

Swimming

¯ Warren G. Harding, Howland at Hubbard, 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Champion, 4

¯ Warren G. Harding at LaBrae, 4

¯ Howland at Liberty, 4

¯ Brookfield at Canfield, 4

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Ursuline, 4

¯ Lowellville at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Bloomfield at Chalker, 4

Scoreboard

High schools

Girls basketball

POLAND 52, CHAMPION 49

¯ POLAND (1-0): Jackie Grisdale 8 6-12 26, Brooke Bobbey 4 1-2 12, Morgan Kluchar 2 2-5 6, Katie Masucci 0 0-2 0, Ella Harrell 1 1-3 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 11-26.

¯ CHAMPION (3-1): Allison Smith 3 0-0 6, Savannah Dodrill 0 2-2 2, Ava Howell 3 0-0 9, Emma Gumont 7 7-8 21, Brooke Whitt 2 7-11 12. Totals: FG 15; FT 16-21.

Poland 10 14 10 18 – 52

Champion 12 6 17 15 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: P – 7 (Jackie Grisdale 4, Brooke Bobbey 3); C – 4 (Ava Howell 3, Brooke Whitt). REBOUNDS: P – 30 (Lizzy Herdman 10).

COLUMBIANA 68, LOWELVILLE 34

¯ LOWELLVILLE (1-1): Francesca Lellio 2 0-0 6, Samantha Moore 3 1-2 7, Savannah Procick 3 0-0 8, Marah Bellis 0 3-4 3, Samantha Kelly 2 2-2 6, Lily Vari Coppola 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 11; FT 8-12.

¯ COLUMBIANA (1-1): Kayla Muslovski 13 2-6 31, Grace Hammond 5 1-1 12, Karissa Tringhese 1 0-0 2, Grace Whitmer 6 0-0 14, Tori Long 0 1-2 1, Camile Zentner 4 0-0 8, Siera Macklin 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 29; FT 4-11.

Lowellville 11 10 11 2 – 34

Columbiana 13 16 19 20 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: L -4 (Francesca Lellio 2, Savannah Procik 2; C – (Kayla Muslovski 3, Grace Hammond 2, Grace Whitmer). REBOUNDS: C – 28 (Camile Zentner 6). ASSISTS: C – (Hammond 5).

CAMPBELL 48, LEETONIA 36

¯ LEETONIA (1-2): Anna Buffone 3 0-2 6, Tarah Ferry 2 3-5 7, Megan Rosko 0 3-4 3, McKendra Cole 1 0-0 2, Allison Francosky 0 4-10 4, Ellen Gregorino 5 0-0 11, Samantha Schneider 0 0-1 0, Haleigh Brock 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 12-58; FT 11-13.

¯ CAMPBELL: India Armour-Clark 9 0-3 18, Ca’Mill Marshall 1 0-0 2, Cayla Marshall 6 2-4 15, Ana Denas 3 1-2 7, Leila Kamal 0 4-7 4, Martha DuBois 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20-54; FT 7-16.

Leetonia 3 17 13 3 – 36

Campbell 13 10 15 10 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Ellen Gregorino) ; C – 1 (Cayla Marshall). REBOUNDS: L – 38 (Tarah Ferry 6, Haleigh Brock 6); C – 37 (Cayla Marshall 19). ASSISTS: L – 9 (Anna Buffone 3); C – 14 (Cayla Marshall 4, Ca’Mill Marshall 4). STEALS: L – 17 (Buffone 5, Ferry 5), C – 12 (Ca’Mill Marshall 5) JV SCORE: Leetonia, 37-21. JV LEADERS: L – Paige Newbold 11; C – Maddy Shugar 9.

INDIAN CREEK 50, BOARDMAN 40

Late Sunday

¯ BOARDMAN (0-2): Raegan Burkey 6, Gia Triveri 2, Maria Torres 12, Emma Tokarsky 12, Jenna Olexa 3, Katie Stamp 5.

Boardman 12 9 9 10 – 40

Indian Creek 10 18 10 12 – 50

REBOUNDS: B – (Maria Torres 7, Emma Tokarsky 6, Katie Stamp 5, Raegan Burkey 2). ASSISTS: B – (Burkey 6).

STRUTHERS 59, CHANEY 38

¯ STRUTHERS (1-2): Taylor Susany 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hughes 2 0-0 4, Emma Elia 8 3-5 21, Chloe Neider 5 3-6 13, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-0 4, Renee Leonard 1 0-0 2, Heike Kaurschill 3 0-0 9, Ella Croyle 2 2-5 6. Totals: FG 23; FT 8-16.

Ø CHANEY (0-3): Cazhia Jackson 4 1-3 12, Makayla Beckett 2 2-4 6, Terris May 2 0-0 4, Atanasia Crockett 5 0-1 10, Jaylynn Day 1 0-0 2, JaTava Robinson 2 0-3 4. Totals: FG 16; FT 3-11.

Struthers 16 14 17 12 – 59

Chaney 13 8 10 7 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Kaurschill 3, Elia 2); C – 3 (Jackson 3). JV SCORE: Struthers, 47-10. JV LEADERS: S – Carlee Rhodes 14; C – Dubose 3, Addallaha 3.

LIBERTY 83, NILES 33

¯ LIBERTY (3-0): Demi Watson 5 0-1 11, Delia Watson 11 0-0 24, Gabby Joseph 2 2-2 6, Sharda Williamson 5 2-4 13, Cianna Smith 6 1-1 15, Navaeh Dixon 3 0-0 7, Samantha Newkirk 1 0-0 2, Madison Thompson 1 0-1 2, Allyson Jones 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 35; FT -11.

¯ NILES (n/a): Aneziah Fryer 5 6-13 17, Cassie Pleacher 0 1-4 1, Emma Flanigan 1 0-0 2, LIz Branch 1 0-0 2, Alaina Thigpen 3 0-0 6, Abbey Reed 1 0-0 2, Justine Hurtle 1 0-0 2, Kayla Taylor Hall 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 12; FT 8-19.

Liberty 6 25 36 16 – 83

Niles 4 12 5 12 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Delia Watson 2, Smith 2, Demi Watson, Williamson, Dixon); N – 1 (Fryer). JV SCORE: Liberty def. Bristol, 26-8.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 49, SPRINGFIELD 46

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (n/a): Kristen Gill 142-3 33, DiAndra Tensley 2 3-3 7, Dez Dean 3 0-0 6, Olivia Kitchen 1 1-2 3, Kaylee Brown 0 0-4 0. Totals: FG 20; FT 6-12.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (n/a): Madison Lesnak 1 1-2 3, Kaila LaMorticella 1 1-2 3, Kylee Kosek 7 8-13 24, Abby Joseph 2 1-2 5, Jacey Mullen 3 5-7 11. Totals: FG 14; FT 16-26.

V. Christian 9 13 14 13 – 49

Springfield 20 3 10 13 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 3 (Gill 3); S – 2 (Kosek 2).

CRESTVIEW 39, GIRARD 37

¯ CRESTVIEW (2-0): Shianna Mathes 1 0-0 3, Tanner Hoffer 5 1-4 11, Madi Wick 0 0-0 0, Addison Bandy 2 0-0 6, Krista Perry 6 3-5 15, Payton Huff 1 1-3 3, Ashton Hughes 0 1-3 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 6-15.

¯ GIRARD (0-3): Jalaya Brown 2 1-4 5, Marissa Cave 2 4-4 8, Sophie Griffith 2 1-2 6, Emily Fitzgerald 4 2-4 10, Lindsay Cave 1 1-4 4, Isabella Minotti 1 0-1 2, Rachel Sobrosky 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 9-19.

Crestview 5 14 7 13 – 39

Girard 13 11 7 6 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Bandy 2, Mathas); G – 2 (L. Cave, Griffith). JV SCORE: Girard, 38-20. JV LEADERS: C – G – Abbie Rafferty 8.

JACKSON-MILTON 52, EAST PALESTINE 38

¯ EAST PALESTINE (0-2): Payton Sherry 2 0-1 4, Paige Snyder 1 0-0 2, Kenzee Johnston 2 0-1 5, Jocelyn Fristik 6 0-0 14, Bailey Davis 2 0-2 4, Morgan Ruthledge 3 2-2 9. Totals: FG 16-55; FT 2-6.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (1-1): Grace McDevitt 2 1-1 5, Chelsea Williams 4 5-9 13, Megan Fultz 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mercer 3 0-0 8, Kelsie Taylor 4 1-2 9, Julia Bogden 0 0-0 0, Abby Spalding 6 0-0 13, Cameron Mitchell 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 21-62; FT 7-12.

EP 6 10 10 12 – 38

JM 15 11 17 9 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 4 (Fristik 2, Johnston, Ruthledge); JM – 3 (Mercer 2, Spalding 1). REBOUNDS: JM – 34 (McDevitt 9, Taylor 9). ASSISTS: JM – 5. JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 20-6. JV LEADERS: EP – Caitlyn McTursty 4; JM – Kaylie Wilson 10.