Scoreboard
Girls basketball
TUESDAY’S SCORES
Area games
¯ Canfield 50, West Branch 35
¯ Maplewood 45, Chaney 29
Around Ohio
¯ Akr. East 52, Cle. Lincoln W. 22
¯ Akr. Hoban 85, Wooster 28
¯ Akr. Manchester 50, Tallmadge 43
¯ Akr. Springfield 47, Mogadore 32
¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 31, Bloom-Carroll 28
¯ Anna 42, Botkins 29
¯ Ashland Mapleton 46, Kidron Cent. Christian 42
¯ Beachwood 49, Mentor Lake Cath. 41
¯ Bellevue 58, Perrysburg 52
¯ Bryan 47, Holgate 35
¯ Caldwell 54, Newcomerstown 50
¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 48, Brookville 33
¯ Can. McKinley 48, Uniontown Lake 36
¯ Castalia Margaretta 64, Wellington 37
¯ Cin. Colerain 69, Cin. NW 9
¯ Circleville 71, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 27
¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 60, Chillicothe Huntington 46
¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 39, Gahanna Cols. Academy 29
¯ Cols. Independence 74, Cols. Mifflin 25
¯ Cols. International 66, Cols. Marion-Franklin 13
¯ Columbus Grove 67, Lima Shawnee 49
¯ Continental 35, Hicksville 32
¯ Cory-Rawson 59, Ada 44
¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 47, Legacy Christian 36
¯ Delaware Buckeye Valley 81, Cols. Wellington 12
¯ Delaware Christian 47, Milford Center Fairbanks 33
¯ Dublin Scioto 53, Grove City 25
¯ Edon 41, Pioneer N. Central 20
¯ Findlay 92, Tol. Waite 16
¯ Frankfort Adena 56, Portsmouth Clay 18
¯ Ft. Loramie 84, Sidney Fairlawn 17
¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 55, Defiance 44
¯ Hilliard Bradley 50, Powell Olentangy Liberty 41
¯ Hudson 61, Willoughby S. 52
¯ Ironton Rock Hill 53, New Boston Glenwood 35
¯ Lancaster 41, Cols. DeSales 30
¯ Lucas 58, Ashland Crestview 50
¯ Mansfield Madison 46, Bellville Clear Fork 39
¯ Medina Highland 51, Norton 24
¯ Miamisburg 49, Germantown Valley View 43
¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 44, Wooster Triway 39
¯ N. Can. Hoover 55, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 43
¯ New Albany 52, Pataskala Licking Hts. 41
¯ Norwalk 61, New London 19
¯ Oak Harbor 49, Genoa Area 47
¯ Paulding 50, Antwerp 37
¯ Pemberville Eastwood 80, Archbold 52
¯ Perry 63, Kirtland 40
¯ Piketon 51, W. Union 32
¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 68, Newton Local 22
¯ Plymouth 45, Oberlin 34
¯ Seaman N. Adams 33, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 21
¯ Shelby 46, Lexington 14
¯ St. Clairsville 47, Barnesville 16
¯ St. Henry 30, Wapakoneta 25
¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 61, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 32
¯ Stryker 41, W. Unity Hilltop 39
¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 58, Mt. Vernon 20
¯ Trenton Edgewood 55, Monroe 49
¯ Urbana 45, Spring. NE 20
¯ Van Buren 69, Tol. Maumee Valley 21
¯ W. Liberty-Salem 40, Tipp City Tippecanoe 35
¯ Washington C.H. 49, Leesburg Fairfield 45
¯ Waverly 37, Hillsboro 33
¯ Wellsville 63, Milan Edison 45
¯ Willard 71, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 31
¯ Worthington Christian 49, Cols. School for Girls 32
¯ Zanesville Maysville 80, McConnelsville Morgan 54
¯ Zanesville W. Muskingum 68, Crooksville 20
¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 44, Minerva 27
MAPLEWOOD 45, CHANEY 29
¯ MAPLEWOOD (1-0): Marissa Ventura 5 2-4 15, Madison Murray 4 0-0 10, Emily Kohlmorgan 3 1-2 8, Baylie Starcher 1 1-2 4, Abigail Nay 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-10.
¯ CHANEY (0-1): Cazhia Jackson 2 3-6 9, Makayla Beckett 2 2-4 6, Terris May 2 0-0 5, Atanasia Crockett 1 3-6 5, Jaylynn Day 1 0-0 2, JaTava Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 8-16.
Maplewood 14 12 11 8 – 45
Chaney 2 8 9 10 – 29
3-POINT GOALS: M – 7 (Marissa Ventura 3, Madison Murray 2, Emily Kohlmorgan, Baylie Starcher); C – 3 (Cazhia Jackson 2, Terris May).
CANFIELD 50, WEST BRANCH 35
¯ CANFIELD (2-0): Grace Mangapora 6 2-5 14, Marissa Ieraci 3 0-0 8, Summer Sammarone 3 1-5 8, Morgan Carey 1 4-7 7, Aiden Orlovsky 2 1-2 5, Alyssa Dill 2 0-0 5, Francesca Ricciardi 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-21.
¯ WEST BRANCH (0-1): Hannah Ridgeway 5-7 11, Peyton Alazaus 3 1-2 8, Riley Tuel 2 2-4. Totals: FG 11; FT 11-18.
Canfield 26 7 10 13 – 50
West Branch 7 7 9 12 – 35
3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Marissa Ieraci 2, Alyssa Dill, Morgan Carey, Summer Sammarone); WB – 2 (Bella Laut, Peyton Alazaus). REBOUNDS: C – 32 (Grace Mangapora 7); WB – 30 (Hannah Ridgeway 7). JV SCORE: Canfield, 43-27.
Boys bowling
CHALKER 1,871 – BROOKFIELD 1,746
¯ BROOKFIELD (0-1): Matthew Breighner 342, DJ Kiskadden 288, Nick Bartolin 268, AJ Haywood 225.
¯ CHALKER (1-0): Niles Wick 388, Dylan Shahan 318, Porfirio Torres 307, Dalton Keeley 264.
LaBRAE 2,437 – Liberty 2,129
¯ LaBRAE (1-0): Brent Sanderson 414, Lucas Lancaster 391, Matthew Goldner 372, Josh Bates 293, Jordan Brewster 271.
¯ TEAM ((Record): Nick Spisak 365, Virgil Vinson 339, Andrew Baumeier 332, Joe Nohra 328, Brennan Romain 310.
¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae – 1686; Liberty – 1,308
Girls bowling
BROOKFIELD 1,499 – CHALKER 1,026
¯ BROOKFIELD (1-0): Emilee Bebech 256, Macy Devine 253, Lilly Jamieson 233, Alison Breighner 129, Crystal Kowalsky 122, Alexis Cramer 110, Nikole Husnick 92.
¯ CHALKER (0-1): Daisy Davis 293, Cammie Ark 186, Violet Derr 173, Zara Polizzi 109.
LaBRAE 1,753 – LIBERTY 1,726
¯ LaBRAE (1-0): Molly Jones 390, Rachel Davidson 239, Elizabeth Neal 233, Ashley Moon 227, Cierra Burchett-Norquist 223.
¯ LIBERTY (0-1): Makenzie McBride 365, Majaia Underwood 285, Paige Romain 259, Anna Pugh 253, Samantha Baker 92, Madyson Bartlett 90.
Schedule
(Schedule subject to change)
TODAY
Boys basketball
¯ East at Canton McKinley, 8
¯ Struthers at East Palestine, 5
¯ Ashtabula St. John at Grand Valley, 7
¯ Beaver Local at Crestview, 7
¯ Maplewood at Brookfield, 7
Girls basketball
¯ Garfield at Newton Falls, 7
¯ Beaver Local at Crestview, 5:30
¯ Springfield at Lisbon, 6
¯ Mathews at John F. Kennedy, 5:30
Bowling
¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 4
FRIDAY
Boys basketball
¯ Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 7
¯ Champion at Lakeview, 7
¯ Cloverleaf at Garfield, 7
¯ Ursuline at South Range, 6:30
¯ Western Reserve at Campbell, 7
¯ Ravenna at Newton Falls, 7
¯ McDonald vs. Heartland Christian 6; Valley Christian vs. Lisbon, 7:30; at Lisbon Tournament
¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7
Girls basketball
¯ Howland Toni Ross Spirit Foundation Tournament: Teams TBA, 6; Howland vs. East Cleveland Shaw, 7:30
¯ Champion at Lakeview, 5:30
¯ Columbiana vs. TBA at Walsh University, 2
¯ Mineral Ridge at Maplewood, 7
¯ Western Reserve vs. Thurgood Marshall at Walsh University 3:30
SATURDAY
Boys basketball
¯ Marlington at Canfield, 7
¯ Erie, Pa., McDowell at Struthers, 12
¯ Minerva at Crestview, 7
¯ Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7
¯ McDonald, Valley Christian at Lisbon Tournament
Girls basketball
¯ Howland Toni Ross Spirit Foundation Tournament: Consolation, 6; Championship, 7:30
¯ West Branch vs. Louisville at Walsh University, 6:20
¯ Girard at McDonald, 1
¯ Champion at Mathews, 7
¯ Ursuline at Chippewa Tournament
¯ Bristol at Liberty, 1:30
Swimming
¯ Canfield at Pymatuning Valley Invitational at Spire
SUNDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Mayfield at Walsh University, 2:20
¯ Boardman vs. Indian Creek at Walsh University, 4
¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Elyria Catholic at Walsh University, 1
Scoreboard
Girls basketball
MONDAY’S SCORES
¯ Liberty 76, Boardman 43
¯ Niles at Salem, 7
¯ East 51, Hubbard 26
¯ LaBrae 48, Girard 36
¯ Champion 48, Struthers 30
¯ Western Reserve 87, East Palestine 42
¯ Pymatuning Valley 55, Brookfield 46
¯ Lowellville 49, Campbell 24
¯ Southeast 54, Jackson-Milton 44
¯ John F. Kennedy 48, Ashtabula Edgewood 46
¯ Cardinal at Windham, 7
¯ Salem 81, Niles 26
¯ Windham 52, Cardinal 40
Around Ohio
¯ Akr. Coventry 51, Akr. Firestone 48
¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 56, Cle. VASJ 50
¯ Avon 59, Cle. St. Joseph 45
¯ Avon Lake 47, Bay Village Bay 37
¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 62, Mowrystown Whiteoak 40
¯ Bidwell River Valley 56, Gallipolis Gallia 32
¯ Chillicothe Unioto 52, Massillon Jackson 32
¯ Cin. Anderson 46, Cin. St. Ursula 27
¯ Cin. Withrow 55, Cin. Woodward 39
¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 44, Cols. Briggs 23
¯ Cols. Watterson 41, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 22
¯ Copley 46, N. Royalton 39
¯ Coshocton 42, Strasburg-Franklin 37
¯ Day. Oakwood 64, Fairborn 43
¯ Fairview 41, Sheffield Brookside 20
¯ Greenfield McClain 38, Lynchburg-Clay 29
¯ Hanoverton United 44, Atwater Waterloo 29
¯ Hilliard Darby 47, Marysville 45
¯ Howard E. Knox 43, Johnstown Northridge 42
¯ Lebanon 56, Hamilton 37
¯ Medina Highland 54, Parma Padua 32
¯ Minford 72, Beaver Eastern 45
¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 45, Dola Hardin Northern 33
¯ Mt. Gilead 65, Galion 23
¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 67, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 61
¯ N. Ridgeville 66, Maple Hts. 27
¯ Nelsonville-York 40, Reedsville Eastern 35
¯ Oberlin Firelands 50, Grafton Midview 46
¯ Olmsted Falls 72, Warrensville Hts. 58
¯ Portsmouth 44, Portsmouth Sciotoville 22
¯ Racine Southern 46, Wellston 36
¯ Rockford Parkway 58, Union City Mississinawa Valley 33
¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 57, N. Olmsted 30
¯ Rootstown 62, Alliance 26
¯ S. Webster 58, Lucasville Valley 53
¯ Shadyside 70, New Matamoras Frontier 35
¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 49, Cols. Bexley 46
¯ Tipp City Bethel 54, Riverside Stebbins 50
¯ Tol. Bowsher 38, Oregon Clay 31
¯ Troy 38, Spring. Shawnee 24
¯ Uhrichsville Claymont 46, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 40
¯ Waverly 48, Portsmouth W. 37
¯ Whitehall-Yearling 46, Newark Licking Valley 42
¯ Williamsburg 69, Blanchester 33
¯ Wilmington 80, Batavia 46
¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 51, Hannibal River 18
¯ Zanesville 50, Heath 37
Box scores
LOWELLVILLE 49, CAMPBELL 24
¯ LOWELLVILLE (1-0): Francesca Lellio 5 3-3 16, Samantha Moore 5 0-2 10, Savannah Procick 3 0-0 7, Marah Bellis 1 3-4 5, Samantha Kelly 2 1-6 5, Lily Van Coppola 2 0-2 4, Emmalee McGarry 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 7-19.
¯ CAMPBELL (0-1): India Armour-Clark 5 0-0 15, Ca’Mill Marshall 1 3-8 5, Cayla Marshall 1 0-0 2, Ana Denas 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 0-0.
Lowellville 9 17 16 7 – 49
Campbell 4 7 6 7 – 24
3-POINT GOALS: L – Francesca Lellop 3, Savannah Procick; C – India Armour-Clark 5.
WESTERN RESERVE 87,
EAST PALESTINE 42
¯ EAST PALESTINE (0-1): Jocelyn Fristik 15.
¯ WESTERN RESERVE (1-1): Danielle Vuletich 38, Alyssa Serensky 15, Olivia Pater 11.
East Palestine 10 8 8 16 – 42
Western Reserve 22 22 23 20 – 87
REBOUNDS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 12, Alyssa Herron 5. ASSISTS: WR – Kennedy Miller 9, Olivia Pater 7, Alyssa Serensky 5. JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 36-6 (two quarters). JV LEADERS: WR – Madison Leone 8, Alyssa Herron 8, Raelynn Meyer 6.
LIBERTY 76, BOARDMAN 43
¯ LIBERTY (1-0): Demi Watson 9 2-3 23, Delia Watson 8 2-3 18, Sharda Williamson 7 3-8 17, Cianna Smith 3 0-0 7, Neyeh Dixon 2 0-0 5, Trinity Lamb 2 0-1 4, Allyson Jones 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 29; FT 7-18.
¯ BOARDMAN (0-1): Regan Burkey 3 4-6 11, Gia Triveri 2 5-10 9, Maria Torres 1 4-4 6, Emma Tokarsky 0 5-8 5, Jenna Olexa 1 0-0 3, Bailey Moore 1 0-2 3, Katie Stamp 1 1-2 3, Bella Martin 1 0-0 2, Emma Mills 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 9; FT 20-38.
Liberty 20 16 21 19 – 76
Boardman 9 5 18 13 – 43
3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Demi Watson 3, Neyeh Dixon, Cianna Smith); B – 3 (Regan Burkey, Jenna Olexa, Bailey Moore. JV SCORE: Boardman, 58-25
SOUTHEAST 54,
JACKSON-MILTON 44
¯ SOUTHEAST (1-0): Halle Morehead 6 0-0 14, Emma Keto 3 0-0 6, Rachel Neer 2 2-2 6, Olivia Neer 3 2-2 10, Sarah Neer 2 0-0 4, Reagan Pettigrew 3 2-2 8, Jenna Call 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22; FT 6-6.
¯ JACKSON-MILTON (0-1): Grace McDevitt 3 2-4 8, Chelsea Williams 2 4-6 8, Megan Fultz 3 1-2 7, Courtney Mercer 2 0-2 4, Kelsie Taylor 1 0-0 2, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2, Abby Spalding 5 3-4 13. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-18.
Southeast 16 6 21 11 – 54
Jackson-Milton 7 14 10 13 – 44
3-POINT GOALS: S – 4. REBOUNDS: JM – 22 (Grave McDevitt 7, Abby Spalding 7). ASSISTS: JM – 5 (Spalding 2). JV SCORE: Southeast, 51-15.
LaBRAE 48, GIRARD 38
¯ GIRARD (0-1): Jalaya Brown 4 0-0 8, Marissa Cave 1 0-0 2, Sophie Griffith 1 0-0 3, Emily Fitzgerald 2 4-5 8, Lindsay Cave 0 2-2 2. Isabella Minotti 3 1-2 9, Rachel Sobrosky 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 7-9.
¯ LaBRAE (1-0): Heidi Reppart 2 1-2 5, Gabby Figinsky 0 1-2 1, Paige Wilson 8 6-11 26, Laura McCoy 4 0-1 10, Briley Daniels 0 0-1 0, Lenox McConaughey 2 2-4 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-21.
Girard 9 22 3 2 – 38
LaBrae 10 3 23 12 – 48
3-POINT GOALS: G – 3 (Minotti 2, Griffith); L – 6 (Paige Wilson 4, Laura McCoy 2). JV SCORE: Winner, 31-16.
KENNEDY 48, EDGEWOOD 46
¯ KENNEDY (1-0): Jenna Sajonsky 1 0-0 3, Myriah Merten 4 2-4 12, Faith Hollobaugh 1 0-5 3, Caitlyn Condoleon 9 4-6 24, Julia Toth 0 2-7 2, Kaycie Martinko 0 0-0 0, Lucy Whetzel 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 8-24.
¯ EDGEWOOD (0-1): Farr 1 3-4 5, Melangno 0 1-2 1, Pendleton 2 2-4 6, Kanicki 9 3-4 23, Neczeporenko 2 1-2 5, Bailes 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-16.
Kennedy 17 7 13 11 – 48
Edgewood 8 12 8 18 – 46
3-POINT GOALS: K – 6 (Condoeleon 2, Hollobaugh 2, Sajonsky, Merten); REBOUNDS: K – Whetzel 16, Merten 4. STEALS: K – Condoleon 12.
CHAMPION 48, STRUTHERS 30
¯ CHAMPION (1-0): Rylee Nyako 2 0-2 4, Syd Huffman 1 0-0 2, Savannah Dodrill 2 0-2 4, Ava Howell 4 2-3 12, Jenna Deer 0 1-2 1, Emma Gumont 9 0-1 20, Brooke Whitt 1 3-6 5. Totals: FG 19; FT 6-16.
¯ STRUTHERS (0-1): Taylor Susany 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hughes 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 3 2-3 9, Chloe Neider 1 0-2 2, Kaylei Shaffer 3 0-0 6, Renee Leonard 3 1-2 7, Heike Kaurschill 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 3-7.
Champion 10 13 18 7 – 48
Struthers 8 9 3 10 – 30
3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Howell 2, Gumont 2 ; S – 1 (Elia). JV SCORE: Struthers, 44-28. JV LEADERS: C – Natalia Rossi 8; S – Emma McConaughey 14.
PYMATUNING VALLEY 55,
BROOKFIELD 46
¯ BROOKFIELD (0-1): Becca Litz 9 0-2 18, Katie Logan 6 0-0 14, Anna Reichart 3 0-0 6, Sophia Hook 2 0-2 4, Aurdrey Reardon 1 0-2 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 0-6.
¯ PYMATUNING VALLEY (1-0): Kendall Baker 10 6-6 26, Ellie Strona 3 2-3 6, Morgan McClore 3 1-2 8, Ellie Stroke 2 2-2 6, Cassi Clute 2 0-2 4, Kali Siember 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 11-15.
Brookfield 6 16 10 14 – 46
Pyma. Valley 6 18 13 18 – 55
3-POINT GOALS: B – 2 (Katie Logan 2); PV – 2 (Kali Siember, Morgan McClore). REBOUNDS: B – Becca Litz 17. ASSISTS: B – Audrey Reardon 6
EAST 51, HUBBARD 26
¯ HUBBARD (0-1): Jackie Adler 0-4-0 12, Toshe Stone 1-0-0 2, Maddy McCann 0-2-2 8, Gianna Micheline 1-0-0 2, Mary Frangos 1-0-0. Totals: FG 9-42; FT 2-5.
¯ EAST (1-0): Alayah Dukes 3-0-1 7, Kim McCann 2-0-1 5, Delena Brown 6-3-0 21, Samair Colon 0-0-3 3, Brianna Thompson 7-0-1 15. Totals: FG 21-60; FT 6-16.
Hubbard 8 7 6 5 – 26
East 14 11 12 14 – 51
3-POINT GOALS: H – 7 (Jackie Adler 4, Maddy McCann 2); E – 3 (Delena Brown 3). REBOUNDS: H – 24 (Stone 6); E – 32 (Brianna Thompson 13). ASSISTS: H – 6 (Markum 3); E – 16 (Colon 6, McCann 6).
Schedule
(Schedule subject to change)
TODAY
Girls basketball
¯ Canfield at West Branch, 7
¯ Maplewood at Chaney, 7
¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 5:30
Bowling
¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 4
WEDNESDAY
Boys basketball
¯ East at Canton McKinley, 8
¯ Struthers at East Palestine, 5
¯ Ashtabula St. John at Grand Valley, 7
¯ Beaver Local at Crestview, 7
¯ Maplewood at Brookfield, 7
Girls basketball
¯ Garfield at Newton Falls, 7
¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7
¯ Beaver Local at Crestview, 5:30
¯ Springfield at Lisbon, 6
¯ Mathews at John F. Kennedy, 5:30
Bowling
¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 4
FRIDAY
Boys basketball
¯ Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 7
¯ Champion at Lakeview, 7
¯ Cloverleaf at Garfield, 7
¯ Ursuline at South Range, 6:30
¯ Western Reserve at Campbell, 7
¯ Ravenna at Newton Falls, 7
¯ McDonald vs. Heartland Christian 6; Valley Christian vs. Lisbon, 7:30; at Lisbon Tournament
¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7
Girls basketball
¯ Howland Toni Ross Spirit Foundation Tournament: Teams TBA, 6; Howland vs. East Cleveland Shaw, 7:30
¯ Champion at Lakeview, 5:30
¯ Columbiana vs. TBA at Walsh University, 2
¯ Mineral Ridge at Maplewood, 7
¯ Western Reserve vs. Thurgood Marshall at Walsh University 3:30
SATURDAY
Boys basketball
¯ Marlington at Canfield, 7
¯ Erie, Pa., McDowell at Struthers, 12
¯ Minerva at Crestview, 7
¯ Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7
¯ McDonald, Valley Christian at Lisbon Tournament
Girls basketball
¯ Howland Toni Ross Spirit Foundation Tournament: Consolation, 6; Championship, 7:30
¯ West Branch vs. Louisville at Walsh University, 6:20
¯ Girard at McDonald, 1
¯ Champion at Mathews, 7
¯ Ursuline at Chippewa Tournament
¯ Cardinal Mooney at Newton Falls, 7
¯ Bristol at Liberty, 1:30
Swimming
¯ Canfield at Pymatuning Valley Invitational at Spire
SUNDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Mayfield at Walsh University, 2:20
¯ Boardman vs. Indian Creek at Walsh University, 4
¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Elyria Catholic at Walsh University, 1
Scoreboard
Football
REGIONAL FINALS
Division IV
Region 13
¯ Poland 17, Perry 13
Region 14
¯ Clyde 17, Ottawa-Glandorf 10
Region 15
¯ Newark Licking Valley 22, Bloom-Carroll 6
Region 16
¯ Cin. Wyoming 33, Germantown Valley View 0
Division V
Region 17
¯ Kirtland 32, Akr. Manchester 7
Region 18
¯ Oak Harbor 35, Orrville 28
Region 19
¯ Ironton 24, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 14
Region 20
¯ W. Jefferson 34, W. Liberty-Salem 0
Division VII
Region 25
¯ Lucas 21, Cuyahoga Hts. 13
Region 26
¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 27, Leipsic 13
Region 27
¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 22, Newark Cath. 15
Region 28
¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 27, New Bremen 0
POLAND 17, PERRY 13
Division IV, Region 13 final
Poland 0 14 0 3 – 17
Perry 7 0 0 6 – 13
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ Per – Deandre Malone 20 run (Calvin Rowan kick), 4:01
Second quarter
¯ Pol – Jack Fulton 1 run (Mikey Kushner kick), 11:22
¯ Pol – Josh Alessi 5 run (Kushner kick), 5:18
Fourth quarter
¯ Pol – Kushner 37 FG, 1:38
¯ Per – Malone 32 pass from Drew Schiano (kick failed), 0:05
TEAM STATISTICS
Pol Per
First downs 14 16
Rushes-Yards 47-225 25-60
Comp-Att-Int 12 252
Passing yards 2-4-0 14-28-0
Total yards 237 312
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-3
Penalties-Yards 3-20 11-75
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Perry – Jaylen Anderson11-47, Deandre Malone 6-33, Drew Schiano 4-1, Devon Holbert 1-6, team 3-(-19); Poland – Josh Alessi 34-180, Jack Fulton 4-12, Zach Ellis 3-5, Jake Rutana 6-28, team 1-(-1).
¯ PASSING: Perry – Schiano 14-28-0, 252; Poland – Fulton 2-4-0, 12.
¯ RECEIVING: Perry – Devon Holbert 3-44, Anthony Rosati 6-99, Matthew Sullivan 1-20, Anderson 1-14, Malone 3-75; Poland – Ruatana 1-7, Ellis 1-5.
Girls basketball
SATURDAY’S SCORES
Area games
¯ Austintown Fitch 55, Madison 38
¯ Cardinal Mooney 54, Cleveland Central Catholic 28
¯ Jefferson 57, Grand Valley 41
¯ Newton Falls 48, Ravenna 40
¯ Cornerstone Christian 52, Western Reserve 40
Around Ohio
¯ Waterloo 52, Alliance 25
¯ Akr. Firestone 48, Akr. Springfield 44
¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 55, Utica 31
¯ Archbold 43, Hicksville 28
¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 44, Philo 39
¯ Beavercreek 38, Tipp City Tippecanoe 25
¯ Bedford 41, Shaker Hts. 29
¯ Bellbrook 47, Day. Oakwood 29
¯ Bellefontaine 44, Tipp City Bethel 40
¯ Brooklyn 55, Elyria Open Door 19
¯ Bryan 61, Tol. Ottawa Hills 32
¯ Bucyrus Wynford 66, Marion Elgin 42
¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 44, Berea-Midpark 38
¯ Cin. Colerain 62, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 26
¯ Cin. Mariemont 42, Hamilton Ross 18
¯ Cincinnati Trailblazers HomeSchool 42, New Hope Christian 30
¯ Circleville Logan Elm 61, Chillicothe Zane Trace 18
¯ Clayton Northmont 59, Vandalia Butler 36
¯ Cle. Hay 43, STVM 42
¯ Coldwater 38, Van Wert 26
¯ Cols. Beechcroft 32, Grove City Christian 30
¯ Continental 47, Van Wert Lincolnview 35
¯ Cuyahoga Falls 44, Barberton 31
¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 61, Streetsboro 26
¯ Day. Northridge 33, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 30
¯ Franklin 58, Brookville 32
¯ Ft. Loramie 47, Minster 19
¯ Galion Northmor 49, Bucyrus 23
¯ Geneva 62, Parma 56
¯ Genoa Area 58, Maumee 37
¯ Granville 81, Cols. South 27
¯ Heath 62, Crooksville 25
¯ Hebron Lakewood 60, Zanesville W. Muskingum 50
¯ Kenton 75, Lima Cent. Cath. 57
¯ Legacy Christian 55, Waynesville 39
¯ Logan 61, Lancaster 50
¯ Louisville Aquinas 49, Parma Hts. Holy Name 32
¯ Lucasville Valley 71, Bainbridge Paint Valley 53
¯ Massillon Perry 47, Mansfield Sr. 37
¯ McDermott Scioto NW 53, Portsmouth Clay 31
¯ Medina 71, Massillon Jackson 52
¯ Miamisburg 59, Middletown 53
¯ Milan Edison 42, New London 19
¯ Milford 47, Cin. McNicholas 43
¯ Morrow Little Miami 38, Cin. Turpin 29
¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 50, Plymouth 12
¯ New Bremen 55, Russia 35
¯ Painesville Riverside 48, Mentor Lake Cath. 30
¯ Peninsula Woodridge 48, Kent Roosevelt 35
¯ Piketon 54, Mowrystown Whiteoak 24
¯ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 54, Arcanum 39
¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 46, S. Webster 44
¯ Reading 60, Lockland 35
¯ Rocky River 48, Lodi Cloverleaf 40
¯ Rocky River Magnificat 69, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 29
¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 40, Lore City Buckeye Trail 34
¯ Sidney 46, Sidney Lehman 30
¯ Southeastern 46, Seaman N. Adams 36
¯ Tallmadge 48, N. Royalton 30
¯ Tol. Bowsher 69, Oak Harbor 44
¯ Upper Sandusky 52, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 38
¯ Vanlue 38, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 29
¯ W. Liberty-Salem 50, Milford Center Fairbanks 29
¯ Westlake 68, Warrensville Hts. 52
¯ Willoughby S. 51, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 40
¯ New Madison Tri-Village 46, Versailles 36
¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 61, Akr. Buchtel 57
¯ Massillon Tuslaw 49, Garfield Hts. Trinity 44
¯ Chagrin Falls 32, Mayfield 28
¯ Eastlake N. 68, Orange 37
¯ Independence 51, Lyndhurst Brush 47
¯ Kirtland 45, Chardon 42
¯ Berlin Hiland 64, Cin. Princeton 48
¯ Caldwell 59, Bowerston Conotton Valley 45
¯ Cin. Mercy-McAuley 68, Solon 43
¯ Portsmouth 43, W. Union 37
¯ Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 64, Portsmouth Sciotoville 28
¯ Arlington 54, Cory-Rawson 28
¯ Bluffton 63, Harrod Allen E. 33
¯ Rittman Tip-Off Classic=
¯ Loudonville 74, Orrville 40
¯ Medina Highland 55, Wellington 45
FITCH 65, MADISON 39
¯ FITCH (2-0): Chelsie Wheeler 2 1-4 5, Alyssa Leskovac 0 2-2 2, Caitlyn Corbett 1 0-0 4, Emma Bartlett 4 9-10 19, Daria Williams 6 2-2 15, Ashley Mickey 3 2-2 8, Mya McNevin 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 16-20.
¯ MADISON (1-1): Motagnar 6 4-8 20, P. Lewanski 5 0-2 11, Woleken 0 0-0 0, Wakim 0 0-0 0, chafer 1 0-0 2, Bancroft 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 14; FT 4-10.
Austintown Fitch 8 19 15 13 – 65
Madison 12 15 2 8 – 39
3-POINT GOALS: F – 3 (Bartlett 2,Williams); M – 6 (Montagnar 3, Lewanski, Bancroft).
MOONEY 54, CLEVELAND CC 28
¯ CLEVELAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC (0-1): Hazel Cuseyou 4 0-0 8, Maya Crawford 1 0-0 2, Anaysia Langford 1 0-0 2, Sherrelle Thomas 1 0-0 2, Felicia Jackson 2 2-6 6, Chentel Barnett 1 4-4 6, Kase Cuseyou 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-8.
¯ MOONEY (1-0): Angelina Rotunno 0 2-4 2, Maddie Trimble 0 1-2 1, Gia Diorio 2 0-0 4, Katie Hough 4 2-2 10, Maria Fire 2 2-2 6, Alaina Scavina 4 5-5 15, C.J. Sapp 1 1-2 3, Gia DiVincenzo 2 0-0 5, Katie Perry 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 18; FT 14-19.
Cleveland CC 6 6 8 8 – 28
Cardinal Mooney 19 11 7 17 – 54
3-POINT GOALS: CCC – 0; M – 4 (Scavina 2, Div, Perry).
CORNERSTONE 52, W. RESERVE 40
¯ WESTERN RESERVE (0-1): Brooke Morris 0 0-2 0, Olivia Pater 2 0-0 4, Danielle Vuletich 8 1-1 18, Kennedy Miller 2 0-0 6, Alyssa Serensky 4 0-0 12. Totals: FG 16; FT 1-3.
¯ CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN (1-0): Riley Stopp 5 0-0 10, Alex Rosson 2 2-2 7, Madison Cloonan 2 1-2 6, Michaela Cloonan 6 1-2 14, Kailey Tyna 5 0-0 12, Kristen Suszek 0 3-4 3. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-10.
Western Reserve 11 7 4 18 – 40
Cornerstone Christian 13 11 20 8 – 52
3-POINT GOALS: WR – 7 (Serensky 4, Miller 4, Vuletich); CC – 5 (Tryna 2, Mic. Cloonan, Mad. Cloonan, Rosson). REBOUNDS: WR – Vuletich 7. ASSISTS: WR – Serensky 6; STEALS: WR – Serensky 2, Vuletich 2; JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 41-8. JV LEADERS: WR – Raelynn Meyer 8
Schedule
(Schedule subject to change)
MONDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Liberty at Boardman, 7
¯ Niles at Salem, 7
¯ Hubbard at East, 7
¯ Girard at LaBrae, 6:30
¯ Champion at Struthers, 5:30
¯ East Palestine at Western Reserve, 7
¯ Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley, 7
¯ Lowellville at Campbell, 7
¯ Southeast at Jackson-Milton, 7
¯ Cardinal at Windham, 7
Bowling
¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 4
¯ Chalker at Brookfield, 4
TUESDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Canfield at West Branch, 7
¯ Maplewood at Chaney, 7
¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 5:30
Bowling
¯ LaBrae at Liberty, 4
WEDNESDAY
Boys basketball
¯ East at Canton McKinley, 8
¯ Struthers at East Palestine, 5
¯ Ashtabula St. John at Grand Valley, 7
¯ Beaver Local at Crestview, 7
¯ Maplewood at Brookfield, 7
Girls basketball
¯ Garfield at Newton Falls, 7
¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7
¯ Beaver Local at Crestview, 5:30
¯ Springfield at Lisbon, 6
¯ Mathews at John F. Kennedy, 7
Scoreboard
Football
REGIONAL FINALS
All games start 7 p.m.
Pairings include seed and record
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Division I
¯ Region 1 – 1 Mentor (12-0) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium
¯ Region 2 – 1 Springfield (11-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (10-2) at London Bowlus Field
¯ Region 3 – 4 Groveport-Madison (10-2) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
¯ Region 4 – 4 Cincinnati Elder (10-2) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (11-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
Division II
¯ Region 5 – 1 Massillon (12-0) vs. 3 Akron Hoban (11-1) at the University of Akron InfoCision Stadium-Summa Field
¯ Region 6 – 1 Avon (12-0) vs. 2 Avon Lake (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium
¯ Region 7 – 1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
¯ Region 8 – 1 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) vs. 3 Harrison (11-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium
Division III
¯ Region 9 – 4 Aurora (12-0) vs. 6 Chardon (10-2) at Solon Stewart Field
¯ Region 10 – 5 Sandusky (9-3) vs. 2 Mansfield Senior (11-1) at Clyde Stadium
¯ Region 11 – 1 Columbus Hartley (11-1) vs. 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-0) at Hilliard Darby Stadium
¯ Region 12- 4 Hamilton Badin (9-3) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Miamisburg Holland Field
Division VI
¯ Region 21 – 1 Springfield (12-0) vs. 2 Mogadore (11-1) at South Range Ralph and Doris Witmer Field
¯ Region 22 – 8 Carey (7-5) vs. 3 Howard East Knox (12-0) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium
¯ Region 23 – 5 Anna (11-1) vs. 3 Archbold (11-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium
¯ Region 24 – 4 Covington (10-2) vs. 6 Mechanicsburg (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Division IV
¯ Region 13 – 1 Perry (12-0) vs. 2 Poland (10-2) at Austintown Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium
¯ Region 14 – 8 Clyde (8-4) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
¯ Region 15 – 1 Newark Licking Valley (12-0) vs. 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (10-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
¯ Region 16 – 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. 7 Germantown Valley View (10-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium
Division V
¯ Region 17 – 1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 2 Akron Manchester (9-3) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium
¯ Region 18 – 1 Oak Harbor (12-0) vs. 2 Orrville (11-1) at Elyria Mercy Field at Ely Stadium
¯ Region 19 – 1 Ironton (11-1) vs. 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (12-0) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field
¯ Region 20 – 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-1) vs. 2 West Jefferson (11-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
Division VII
¯ Region 25 – 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) vs. 2 Lucas (10-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium
¯ Region 26 – 1 Leipsic (11-1) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex
¯ Region 27 – 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (11-1) vs. 2 Newark Catholic (9-3) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field
¯ Region 28 – 8 New Bremen (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Boys bowling
LORDSTOWN 1,610 – LOWELLVILLE 975
¯ LORDSTOWN (1-1): Logan Cullison 217-149–376, Connor Waldorf 164-195–359, Brock Pyles 176-153–329, Mason Austin 136-153–289, Roman Baker 107-160–267.
¯ LOWELLVILLE: Derek Linden 180-143–323, Max Jones 115-114–229, Hunter Lisko 80-89–169, Anthony Sanchez 70, Logan Agee 68, Chris Sanchez 60.
Girls bowling
LORDSTOWN 1,361 – LOWELLVILLE 908
¯ LORDSTOWN (1-1): Deena Statler 176-183–364, Kenna Mylar 161-152–313, Sam Waldorf 97-142–239, Lily Simones 93-144–237, Nikkie Higgenbothem 104-104–208.
¯ LOWELLVILLE: Emma Mariotti 147-179–326, Isabella Dalton 115-94–209, Abigail Shulte 92-78–170, Lisa Nipper 84-53–137.
Schedule
(Schedule subject to change)
TODAY
Bowling
¯ Brookfield at Lakeview, 4
¯ Cardinal Mooney at Maplewood, 4
THURSDAY
Bowling
¯ Maplewood at Cardinal Mooney, 4
FRIDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Lutheran East at Ashtabula Lakeside tournament, 6
¯ Lakeview at Howland, 7
¯ Struthers at Canfield, 7
¯ Chaney at Marlington, 7
¯ Pymatuning Valley at Cardinal, 7
¯ McDonald at Columbiana, 7
SATURDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Austintown Fitch vs. TBA at Ashtabula Lakeside tournament, TBA
¯ Cleveland Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30
¯ Newton Falls at Ravenna, 7
Bowling
¯ Boardman at Ohio HS Invitational at Columbus Square, noon
MONDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Liberty at Boardman, 7
¯ Niles at Salem, 7
¯ Hubbard at East, 7
¯ Girard at LaBrae, 6:30
¯ Champion at Struthers, 5:30
¯ Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley, 7
Bowling
¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 4
¯ Chalker at Brookfield, 4
TUESDAY
Girls basketball
¯ Canfield at West Branch, 7
¯ Maplewood at Chaney, 7
Scoreboard
Football
OHSAA regional finals
All games start 7 p.m., unless noted
Pairings include seed and record.
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Division I
¯ Region 1 – 1 Mentor (12-0) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium
¯ Region 2 – 1 Springfield (11-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (10-2) at London Bowlus Field
¯ Region 3 – 4 Groveport-Madison (10-2) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
¯ Region 4 – 4 Cincinnati Elder (10-2) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (11-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
Division II
¯ Region 5 – 1 Massillon (12-0) vs. 3 Akron Hoban (11-1) at the University of Akron InfoCision Stadium-Summa Field
¯ Region 6 – 1 Avon (12-0) vs. 2 Avon Lake (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium
¯ Region 7 – 1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
¯ Region 8 – 1 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) vs. 3 Harrison (11-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium
Division III
¯ Region 9 – 4 Aurora (12-0) vs. 6 Chardon (10-2) at Solon Stewart Field
¯ Region 10 – 5 Sandusky (9-3) vs. 2 Mansfield Senior (11-1) at Clyde Stadium
¯ Region 11 – 1 Columbus Hartley (11-1) vs. 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-0) at Hilliard Darby Stadium
¯ Region 12- 4 Hamilton Badin (9-3) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Miamisburg Holland Field
Division VI
¯ Region 21 – 1 Springfield (12-0) vs. 2 Mogadore (11-1) at South Range Ralph and Doris Witmer Field
¯ Region 22 – 8 Carey (7-5) vs. 3 Howard East Knox (12-0) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium
¯ Region 23 – 5 Anna (11-1) vs. 3 Archbold (11-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium
¯ Region 24 – 4 Covington (10-2) vs. 6 Mechanicsburg (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Division IV
¯ Region 13 – 1 Perry (12-0) vs. 2 Poland (10-2) at Austintown Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium
¯ Region 14 – 8 Clyde (8-4) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
¯ Region 15 – 1 Newark Licking Valley (12-0) vs. 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (10-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
¯ Region 16 – 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. 7 Germantown Valley View (10-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium
Division V
¯ Region 17 – 1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 2 Akron Manchester (9-3) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium
¯ Region 18 – 1 Oak Harbor (12-0) vs. 2 Orrville (11-1) at Elyria Mercy Field at Ely Stadium
¯ Region 19 – 1 Ironton (11-1) vs. 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (12-0) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field
¯ Region 20 – 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-1) vs. 2 West Jefferson (11-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
Division VII
¯ Region 25 – 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) vs. 2 Lucas (10-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium
¯ Region 26 – 1 Leipsic (11-1) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex
¯ Region 27 – 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (11-1) vs. 2 Newark Catholic (9-3) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field
¯ Region 28 – 8 New Bremen (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Boys bowling
LaBRAE 2,192, LORDSTOWN 2,074
¯ LORDSTOWN (0-1): Logan Collison 202-181–383, Roman Baker 184-135–343, Mason Austin 171-136–307, Brock Pyles 122-139–261, Peyton Reid 126-136–261.
¯ LaBRAE (1-0): Lucas Lancaster 234-235–469, Brent Sanderson 198-187–385, Josh Bates 182-140–322, Matthew Goldner 136-127–263, Conner Natali 157, Jordan Brewster 132.
¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae, 1,650-1,615.
Girls bowling
LORDSTOWN 1,764, LaBRAE 1,598
¯ LORDSTOWN (1-0): Nikki Higgenbothom 219-180–399, Deana Statler 139-171–310, Kenna Mylar 125-137–262, Sam Waldorf 134-98–23, Lily Simones 98-94–192. BAKER — 121-125-123
¯ LaBRAE (0-1): Elizabeth Neal 144-138–282, Rachel Davidson 161-107–268, Molly Jones 154-108–262, Julie Bright 82-89–171. BAKER — 111-156-132.
Scoreboard
SATURDAY’S REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Division IV
Region 13
¯ Poland 35, Wintersville Indian Creek 0
¯ Perry 37, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 14
Region 14
¯ Clyde 35, Shelby 21
¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 21, Wauseon 14
Region 15
¯ Bloom-Carroll 49, Waverly 21
¯ Newark Licking Valley 20, New Concord John Glenn 14
Region 16
¯ Cin. Wyoming 27, Cin. Indian Hill 7
¯ Valley View 28, Roger Bacon 27
Division V
Region 17
¯ Akr. Manchester 21, Sugarcreek Garaway 14
¯ Kirtland 38, South Range 7
Region 18
¯ Oak Harbor 34, Pemberville Eastwood 14
¯ Orrville 49, Marion Pleasant 27
Region 19
¯ Ironton 31, Amanda-Clearcreek 7
¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 42, Wheelersburg 17
Region 20
¯ West Jefferson 62, Springfield Shawnee 28
¯ West Liberty-Salem 14, Cincinnati Taft 13
Division VII
Region 25
¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 33, John F. Kennedy 14
¯ Lucas 35, Louisville Aquinas 21
Region 26
¯ Leipsic 39, Edgerton 6
¯ Patrick Henry 42, Norwalk St. Paul 14
Region 27
¯ Newark Cath. 40, Shadyside 0
¯ Harvest Prep 35, Waterford 21
Region 28
¯ New Bremen 42, Lima Perry 14
¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 24, Fort Loramie 21, OT
POLAND 35, INDIAN CREEK 0
Division IV, Region 13 semifinal
Indian Creek 0 0 0 0 – 0
Poland 14 14 0 7 – 35
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ P – Josh Alessi 1 run (Mikey Kushner kick), 6:00
¯ P – Alessi 16 run (Kushner kick), 0:23
Second quarter
¯ P – Andrew Centofanti 37 pass from Jack Fulton (Kushner kick), 10:26
¯ P – Alessi 6 run (Kushner kick), 1:46
Fourth quarter
¯ P – Michael Voitus 22 pass from Fulton (Kushner kick), 4:53
TEAM STATISTICS
IC P
First downs 7 17
Rushes-Yards 33-85 48-232
Comp-Att-Int 6-17-1 3-7-1
Passing yards 29 82
Total yards 114 314
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 4-50 3-25
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Indian Creek – Sam Mazar 17-40, Trevor Fante 12-30, Brandon Fleming 4-15; Poland – Josh Alessi 27-155, Jack Fulton 3-23, Zach Ellis 4-14, Jake Rutana 6-20, Mitchell Kluchar 1-11, Jacob Caudill 3-4, Dean Guessler 2-2.
¯ PASSING: Indian Creek – Mazar 6-17-1, 29; Poland – 3-7-0, 82.
¯ RECEIVING: Indian Creek – Klay Cottis 2-18, Sam Baska 2-10, Kaleb Fenske 1-6, Fante 1-(-5); Poland – Andrew Centofanti 2-60, Michael Voitus 1-22.
KIRTLAND 38, SOUTH RANGE 7
Division V, Region 17 semifinal
South Range 0 7 0 0 – 7
Kirtland 14 0 14 10 – 38
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ K – Luke Gardner 58-yard run (Mario Rodin kick) 9:46
¯ K – Garnder 12-yard run (Rodin kick) 3:11
Second quarter
¯ SR – Michael Patrone 4-yard run (Logan Weaver kick) 5:16
Third quarter
¯ K – Mason Sullivan 8-yard run (Rodin kick) 9:10
¯ K – Gardner 23-yard run (Rodin kick) 4:05
Fourth quarter
¯ K – Garner 1-yard run (Rodin kick) 9:16
¯ K – Rodin 23-yard field goal, 1:10
TEAM STATISTICS
SR K
First downs 6 15
Rushes-Yards 30-80 50-356
Comp-Att-Int 5-14-1 2-8-0
Passing yards 34 44
Total yards 114 400
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-1
Penalties-Yards 3-30 3-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: South Range – Michael Patrone 9-19, Anthony Delucia 2-4, Dylan Dominguez 12-27, Patrick McCabe, 6-23, Trey Pancake 1-7 ; Kirtland – Mason Sullivan 23-160, Luke Gardner 21-200, Nick Schwartz 4-13, Liam Powers 2-(minus)17.
¯ PASSING: South Range – Michael Patrone 5-14-1-34; Kirtland – Liam Powers 2-8-0-44.
¯ RECEIVING: South Range – Chris Brooks 2-25, Ian Toy 2-9, Dylan Dominguez 1-NG; Kirtland – Gabe Sullivan 2-44.
CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS 33, JFK 14
John F. Kennedy 0 14 0 0 – 14
Cuyahoga Heights 7 19 7 0 – 33
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ CH – Kyle Polack 27 pass from Sam Shafer (Ryan Rose kick), 4:23
Second quarter
¯ CH – Shafer 2 run (Kick failed), 11:09
¯ K – Jesse Likens 60 run (Armand Nannicola kick), 10:50
¯ CH – Jason Bartosik 72 pass from Shafer (Rose kick), 9:53
¯ K – Savone Williamson 26 pass from Christian Marantis (Nannicola kick), 6:38
¯ CH – Shafer 1 run (Run failed), 2:34
Third quarter
¯ CH – Bartosik 55 pass from Polack (Rose kick), 7:16
TEAM STATISTICS
JFK CH
First downs 12 16
Rushes-Yards 36-152 30-118
Comp-Att-Int 6-18-1 13-17-0
Passing yards 69 293
Total yards 221 411
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 4-35 5-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: JFK – Jesse Likens 28-150; Cuyahoga Heights – Sam Shafer 19-76, Max Alpert 8-38.
¯ PASSING: JFK – Christian Marantis 6-18-1, 69; Cuyahoga Heights – Shafer 12-16-0, 238; Kyle Polack 1-1-0, 55.
¯ RECEIVING: JFK – Savone Williamson 2-34, Gabe Green 2-20, Cameron Hollobaugh 2-15; Cuyahoga Heights – Jason Bartosik 5-179, Kyle Polack 6-80, Austin Knaack 1-35.
Scoreboard
SPRINGFIELD 20, TRIMBLE 19
Division VI, Region 21 semifinal
Trimble 7 0 6 6 – 19
Springfield 0 7 7 6 – 20
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ T – Wright 2 run (Guffey kick)
Second quarter
¯ S – Walker 7 run (Medvec kick)
Third quarter
¯ T – Wright 3 run (kick failed)
¯ S – Medvec 17 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick)
Fourth quarter
¯ T – Wright 1 run (pass failed)
¯ S – Seymour 10 pass from Brungard (pass failed)
TEAM STATISTICS
T S
First downs 23 12
Rushes-Yards 58-302 17-99
Comp-Att-Int 1-4-2 16-21-0
Passing yards 38 153
Total yards 340 252
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 3-25 4-21
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Trimble – Wright 33-164, Kittle 18-117; Springfield – Walker 3-53, Duvall 6-22, Brungard 7-22.
¯ PASSING: Trimble – Kittle 1-4-2, 38; Springfield – Brungard 16-21-0, 153.
¯ RECEIVING: Trimble – Wilsor 1-38; Springfield – Medvec 4-51, Walker 5-32, Ohlin 4-47, Seymour 3-23.
Regional semifinals
FRIDAY’S SCORES
Division I
Region 1
¯ Lakewood St. Edward 47, Euclid 9
¯ Mentor 34, Can. McKinley 13
Region 2
¯ Dublin Coffman 42, Tol. Whitmer 17
¯ Springfield 37, Dublin Jerome 14
Region 3
¯ Groveport-Madison 13, Powell Olentangy Liberty 7
¯ Pickerington Cent. 44, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 0
Region 4
¯ Cin. Colerain 28, Fairfield 7
¯ Cin. Elder 28, Cin. St. Xavier 24
Division II
Region 5
¯ Akr. Hoban 21, Mayfield 17
¯ Massillon 35, Massillon Perry 7
Region 6
¯ Avon 49, Cle. Benedictine 28
¯ Avon Lake 31, Wadsworth 21
Region 7
¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 31, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 21
¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 28, Tol. St. John’s 6
Region 8
¯ Cin. La Salle 35, Cols. Walnut Ridge 7
¯ Harrison 42, Cols. DeSales 7
Division III
Region 9
¯ Aurora 34, New Philadelphia 17
¯ Chardon 35, Streetsboro 0
Region 10
¯ Sandusky 31, Norwalk 15
¯ Mansfield Sr. 45, Parma Hts. Holy Name 30
Region 11
¯ Cols. Hartley 35, Granville 13
¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 38, Jackson 13
Region 12
¯ Hamilton Badin 38, Kettering Alter 21
¯ Trotwood-Madison 41, St. Marys Memorial 7
Division VI
Region 21
¯ Mogadore 21, Beverly Ft. Frye 14
¯ Springfield 20, Glouster Trimble 19
Region 22
¯ Carey 7, Jeromesville Hillsdale 0
¯ Howard E. Knox 21, Attica Seneca E. 20
Region 23
¯ Anna 54, Sherwood Fairview 20
¯ Archbold 31, Liberty Center 30
Region 24
¯ Covington 36, Southeastern 20
¯ Mechanicsburg 48, Cols. Grandview Hts. 7
TODAY’S GAMES
Division IV
Region 13
1 Perry (11-0) vs. 4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (8-3) at Maple Heights Stadium
2 Poland (9-2) vs. 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (10-1) at Salem Reilly Stadium
Region 14
8 Clyde (7-4) vs. 4 Shelby (8-3) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
2 Wauseon (9-2) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex
Region 15
1 Newark Licking Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Concord John Glenn (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (9-2) vs. 3 Waverly (9-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field
Region 16
1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0) vs. 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium
7 Germantown Valley View (9-2) vs. 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (10-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium
Division V
Region 17
1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 South Range (8-3) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
2 Akron Manchester (8-3) vs. 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (9-2) at Louisville Leopard Stadium
Region 18
1 Oak Harbor (11-0) vs. 4 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0) at Milbury Lake Community Stadium
2 Orrville (10-1) vs. 3 Marion Pleasant (9-2) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field
Region 19
1 Ironton (10-1) vs. 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (9-2) at Jackson Alumni Stadium
2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (11-0) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (8-3) at Lancaster Fulton Field
Region 20
1 Cincinnati Taft (10-1) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-1) at Miamisburg Holland Field
2 West Jefferson (10-1) vs. 3 Springfield Shawnee (9-2) at London Bowlus Field
Division VII
Region 25
1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1) vs. 5 John F. Kennedy (8-3) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium Harry Gilchrist Field
2 Lucas (9-2) vs. 6 St. Thomas Aquinas (7-3) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium
Region 26
1 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 Edgerton (9-2) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium – Morley’s Field
2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-2) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (8-3) at Fremont Ross Don Paul Stadium
Region 27
1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (10-1) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Thornville Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium
2 Newark Catholic (8-3) vs. 3 Shadyside (8-3) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field
Region 28
8 New Bremen (8-3) vs. 5 Lima Perry (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium
2 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) vs. 3 Fort Loramie (10-1) at St. Mary’s Memorial Roughrider Athletic Complex
Scoreboard
OHSAA regional
semifinal playoff pairings
Seedings and records listed. All kickoffs at 7 p.m. unless noted.
Friday’s games
Division I
Region 1
1 Mentor (11-0) vs. 4 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium 7:30 p.m.
Region 2
1 Springfield (10-1) vs. 4 Dublin Jerome (9-2) at Marysville Impact Stadium
2 Toledo Whitmer (10-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 3
1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-1) vs. 4 Groveport-Madison (9-2) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field
2 Pickerington Central (10-1) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Morehead Stadium
Region 4
1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
2 Fairfield (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium
Division II
Region 5
1 Massillon (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Perry (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium
2 Mayfield (11-0) vs. 3 Akron Hoban (10-1) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium
Region 6
1 Avon (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Benedictine (10-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium
2 Avon Lake (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (9-2) at Strongsville Pat Catans Stadium
Region 7
1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Toledo St. John’s (8-3) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium
2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (6-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
Region 8
1 Cincinnati LaSalle (9-2) vs. 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (11-0) at Bellbrook Miami Valley South Stadium
7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-2) vs. 3 Harrison (10-1) at Miami Trace Tony’s Welding and Fabrication Stadium
Division III
Region 9
1 New Philadelphia (10-1) vs. 4 Aurora (11-0) at Canton South Brechbuhler Stadium
2 Streetsboro (11-0) vs. 6 Chardon (9-2) at Solon Stewart Field
Region 10
1 Norwalk (9-2) vs. 5 Sandusky (8-3) at Bellevue First National Bank Field
2 Mansfield Senior (10-1) vs. 6 Parma Heights Holy Name (9-2) at Wooster Follis Field
Region 11
1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-1) vs. 4 Granville (10-1) at Pataskala Watkins Memorial Ascena Field
2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (11-0) vs. 3 Jackson (11-0) at Ashville Teays Valley Viking Stadium
Region 12
8 Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-4) vs. 4 Hamilton Badin (8-3) at Monroe Hornet Stadium
7 Trotwood-Madison (8-3) vs. 6 St. Marys Memorial (9-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
Division VI
Region 21
1 Springfield (11-0) vs. 4 Glouster Trimble (11-0) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium
2 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 3 Beverly Fort Frye (11-0) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field
Region 22
8 Carey (6-5) vs. 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-3) at Willard Football Stadium
2 Attica Seneca East (10-1) vs. 3 Howard East Knox (11-0) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium
Region 23
8 Sherwood Fairview (10-1) vs. 5 Anna (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
2 Liberty Center (10-1) vs. 3 Archbold (10-1) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium – Morley’s Field
Region 24
1 Chillicothe Southeastern (11-0) vs. 4 Covington (9-2) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium
7 Grandview Heights (7-4) vs. 6 Mechanicsburg (9-2) at Hilliard Darby Stadium
Saturday’s games
Division IV
Region 13
1 Perry (11-0) vs. 4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (8-3) at Maple Heights Stadium
2 Poland (9-2) vs. 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (10-1) at Salem Reilly Stadium
Region 14
8 Clyde (7-4) vs. 4 Shelby (8-3) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
2 Wauseon (9-2) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex
Region 15
1 Newark Licking Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Concord John Glenn (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (9-2) vs. 3 Waverly (9-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field
Region 16
1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0) vs. 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium
7 Germantown Valley View (9-2) vs. 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (10-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium
Division V
Region 17
1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 South Range (8-3) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
2 Akron Manchester (8-3) vs. 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (9-2) at Louisville Leopard Stadium
Region 18
1 Oak Harbor (11-0) vs. 4 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0) at Milbury Lake Community Stadium
2 Orrville (10-1) vs. 3 Marion Pleasant (9-2) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field
Region 19
1 Ironton (10-1) vs. 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (9-2) at Jackson Alumni Stadium
2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (11-0) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (8-3) at Lancaster Fulton Field
Region 20
1 Cincinnati Taft (10-1) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-1) at Miamisburg Holland Field
2 West Jefferson (10-1) vs. 3 Springfield Shawnee (9-2) at London Bowlus Field
Division VII
Region 25
1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1) vs. 5 John F. Kennedy (8-3) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium Harry Gilchrist Field
2 Lucas (9-2) vs. 6 St. Thomas Aquinas (7-3) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium
Region 26
1 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 Edgerton (9-2) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium – Morley’s Field
2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-2) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (8-3) at Fremont Ross Don Paul Stadium
Region 27
1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (10-1) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Thornville Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium
2 Newark Catholic (8-3) vs. 3 Shadyside (8-3) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field
Region 28
8 New Bremen (8-3) vs. 5 Lima Perry (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium
2 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) vs. 3 Fort Loramie (10-1) at St. Mary’s Memorial Roughrider Athletic Complex
Scoreboard
Football
SATURDAY’S SCORES
REGIONAL FIRST ROUND
Division IV
Region 13
¯ Poland 31, Struthers 0
¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 35, Hubbard 29
¯ Perry 48, Girard 7
¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 40, Salem 8
Region 14
¯ Clyde 28, LaGrange Keystone 20
¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 28, Galion 17
¯ Shelby 31, Milan Edison 21
¯ Wauseon 41, Bellevue 18
Region 15
¯ New Concord John Glenn 23, St. Clairsville 6
¯ Newark Licking Valley 28, Cols. Marion-Franklin 6
¯ Waverly 40, Gallipolis Gallia 0
¯ Bloom-Carroll 48, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 39
Region 16
¯ Germantown Valley View 42, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 28
¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 42, Waynesville 21
¯ Cincinnati Wyoming 49, Milton-Union 18
¯ Cincinnati Indian Hill 61, Kenton 32
Division V
Region 17
¯ South Range 30, Bellaire 7
¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 41, Garfield 22
¯ Akr. Manchester 44, Rootstown 0
¯ Kirtland 38, Magnolia Sandy Valley 24
Region 18
¯ Marion Pleasant 7, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 6
¯ Oak Harbor 41, Beachwood 7
¯ Pemberville Eastwood 28, Findlay Liberty-Benton 17
¯ Orville 34, Elyria Catholic 13
Region 19
¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 41, Gahanna Cols. Academy 10
¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 56, Portsmouth 21
¯ Wheelersburg 28, Minford 23
¯ Ironton 56, Wellston 6
Region 20
¯ Cin. Taft 35, Blanchester 3
¯ W. Jefferson 48, Cin. Summit Country Day 24
¯ Springfield Shawnee 34, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 18
¯ West Liberty Salem 21, Madeira 14
Division VII
Region 25
¯ John F. Kennedy 41, Independence 7
¯ Lucas 21, McDonald 20 (OT)
¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 49, Malvern 6
¯ Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Toronto 0
Region 26
¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 26, Arlington 14
¯ Leipsic 30, Sycamore Mohawk 8
¯ Norwalk St. Paul 35, Edon 21
¯ Pemberville Eastwood 28, Findlay Liberty-Benton 17
Region 27
¯ Newark Cath. 35, Reedsville Eastern 7
¯ Shadyside 63, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 8
¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 37, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 7
¯ Shadyside 63, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 8
Region 28
¯ Ft. Loramie 61, Dola Hardin Northern 7
¯ Lima Perry 44, Cin. College Prep. 0
¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Union City Mississinawa Valley 6
¯ New Bremen 45, Hamilton New Miami 15
PERRY 48, GIRARD 7
Girard 0 0 0 7 – 7
Perry 21 21 6 0 – 48
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ P – Drew Schiano 18 run (Calvin Rowan kick), 10:31
¯ P – Devon Holbert 8 pass from Schiano (Rowan kick), 6:41
¯ P – Holbert 33 run (Rowan kick), 4:26
Second quarter
¯ P – Matthew Sullivan 25 fumble return (Rowan kick), 11:49
¯ P – Sullivan 4 pass from Schiano (Rowan kick), 5:59
¯ P – Schiano 10 pass (Rowan kick), :03
Third quarter
¯ P – Jaylen Anderson 18 run (kick failed), 8:15
Fourth quarter
¯ G – Jared Koch 3 run (Steven Gamble kick), 7:43
TEAM STATISTICS
G P
First downs 13 11
Rushes-Yards 52-204 17-136
Comp-Att-Int 4-8-1 8-15-1
Passing yards 54 176
Total yards 248 312
Fumbles-Lost 6-3 1-1
Penalties-Yards 7-50 5-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Girard – Tyler Maddox 29-116, Jared Koch 2-31, Morgan Clardy 9-27.
¯ PASSING: Girard – Andrew Delgarbino 3-7-1, 17.
¯ RECEIVING: Girard – Nick Malito 1-37, Tyler Maddox 1-8, Jimmy Jones 1-7.
POLAND 31, STRUTHERS 0
Division IV regional first round
Struthers 0 0 0 0 – 0
Poland 7 14 3 7 – 31
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ P – Jake Kountz 12 pass from Jack Fulton (Mikey Kushner kick), 4:08
Second quarter
¯ P – Fulton 1 run (Kushner kick), 9:47
¯ P – Andrew Centofanti 22 pass from Jack Fulton (Kushner kick), 0:31
Third quarter
¯ T – Kushner 34 FG, 7:31
Fourth quarter
¯ T – Kushner 9 run (Kushner kick), 5:35
TEAM STATISTICS
S P
First downs 6 13
Rushes-Yards 32-138 43-229
Comp-Att-Int 4-11-1 3-4-0
Passing yards 31 42
Total yards 169 269
Fumbles-Lost 2-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 9-84 9-90
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Struthers – Adrian Brown 9-22, Aiden Hall 11-39, Tyrese Hawkins 11-71, Josh Marshall 1-6; Poland – Jake Rutana 16-71, Zach Ellis 5-34, Jacob Caudill 1-5, Joshua Alessi 12-57, Jack Fulton 6-49, Mike Kushner 1-9.
¯ PASSING: Struthers – Hall 4-10-1, 31; Poland – Fulton 3-4-0, 42.
¯ RECEIVING: Struthers – Marshall 2-22, Alex Cummings 2-15; Poland – Andrew Centofanti 2-30, Jake Kountz 1-12.
SOUTH RANGE 30, BELLAIRE 7
Bellaire 7 0 0 0 – 7
South Range 2 0 14 14 – 30
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ B – Cole Porter 5 run (Porter kick), 5:06
¯ SR – Corey Kougher safety, 1:43
Third quarter
¯ SR – Patrick McCabe 5 run (Logan Weaver kick), 10:31
¯ SR – Trey Pancake 49 pass from Michael Patrone (Weaver kick), 9:04
Fourth quarter
¯ SR – Dylan Dominguez 31 pass from Patrone (Weaver kick), 11:51
¯ SR – Dominguez 38 run (Weaver kick), 6:27
TEAM STATISTICS
B SR
First downs 11 17
Rushes-Yards 25-4 42-215
Comp-Att-Int 19-38-0 15-23-0
Passing yards 182 225
Total yards 186 440
Fumbles-Lost 3-1 3-2
Penalties-Yards 1-5 5-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: SR – Dylan Dominguez 17-117, Patrick McCabe 12-53, Anthony DeLucia 4-29, Michael Patrone 7-12.
¯ PASSING: SR – Patrone 15-23-0, 225..
¯ RECEIVING: SR – Ian Toy 4-44, Chris Brooks 3-37, McCabe 3-19, Trey Pancake 2-56, Dominguez 1-31, Jacob Gehring 1-30, DeLucia 1-18.
INDIAN VALLEY 35, HUBBARD 29
Hubbard 7 7 7 8 – 29
Indian Creek 7 3 0 25 – 35
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ H – Cam Resatar 11 run (Chase Powell kick), 5:18
¯ IC – Trevor Fante 2 run (Brandon Hiles kick), 0:27
Second quarter
¯ H – Jermia Harris 15 pass from Resatar (Powell kick), 9:36
¯ IC – Hiles 29 field goal, 0:33
Third quarter
¯ H – Resatar 4 run (Powell kick), 5:08
Fourth quarter
¯ IC – Fante 5 run (run failed), 10:49
¯ IC – Recovered fumbled kickoff in end zone (run failed), 10:39
¯ IC – Fante 2 run (Hiles kick), 5:54
¯ H – Tommy Wess 15 pass from Resatar (Resatar run), 0:38
¯ IC – Sam Mazar 31 run (kick failed), 0:12
TEAM STATISTICS
H IC
First downs 14 16
Rushes-Yards 30-219 47-208
Comp-Att-Int 15-20-0 6-9-0
Passing yards 150 67
Total yards 369 275
Fumbles-Lost 3-3 1-0
Penalties-Yards 5-40 3-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – Resatar 17-113, TJ Caffey 8-88, Tommy wess 2-14, Jermia Harris 2-5.
¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Resatar 15-20-0, 150.
¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – Dean Thomas 8-66, Harris 3-31, Nate Bencetic 2-26, Wess 1-15.
Scoreboard
Friday’s scores
Regional first round
Division I
Region 1
¯ Can. McKinley 29, Solon 25
¯ Euclid 28, Massillon Jackson 19
¯ Lakewood St. Edward 73, Medina 38
¯ Mentor 48, Cle. Hts. 7
Region 2
¯ Dublin Coffman 45, Perrysburg 14
¯ Dublin Jerome 38, Springboro 31, 5OT
¯ Springfield 23, Marysville 0
¯ Tol. Whitmer 35, Clayton Northmont 21
Region 3
¯ Groveport-Madison 18, Hilliard Davidson 17
¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 36, Pickerington N. 17
¯ Pickerington Cent. 20, Reynoldsburg 14
¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 14, Westerville Cent. 7
Region 4
¯ Cin. Colerain 30, Cin. Princeton 7
¯ Cin. Elder 42, W. Chester Lakota W. 17
¯ Cin. St. Xavier 48, Mason 20
¯ Fairfield 37, Hamilton 13
Division II
Region 5
¯ Akr. Hoban 69, Alliance 6
¯ Massillon Perry 37, Hudson 27
¯ Massillon Washington 55, Warren Harding 0
¯ Mayfield 47, Willoughby S. 21
Region 6
¯ Avon 33, Wooster 13
¯ Avon Lake 38, Maple Hts. 6
¯ Cle. Benedictine 41, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 38
¯ Wadsworth 35, Olmsted Falls 7
Region 7
¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 42, Troy 10
¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 20, Tol. St. Francis 10
¯ Tol. St. John’s 42, Westerville S. 34
¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 44, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 36
Region 8
¯ Cin. La Salle 42, Morrow Little Miami 0
¯ Cols. DeSales 27, Cin. Turpin 13
¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 28, Xenia 7
¯ Harrison 24, Canal Winchester 18
Division III
Region 9
¯ Aurora 27, Steubenville 21
¯ Chardon 28, Dover 14
¯ New Philadelphia 31, Chagrin Falls Kenston 28
¯ Streetsboro 21, STVM 14
Region 10
¯ Mansfield Sr. 28, Bay Village Bay 0
¯ Norwalk 22, Cle. Glenville 2
¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 14, Tiffin Columbian 7
¯ Sandusky 20, Medina Buckeye 14
Region 11
¯ Cols. Hartley 14, London 8
¯ Granville 41, Zanesville 7
¯ Jackson 70, Cols. Centennial 28
¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 35, Thornville Sheridan 13
Region 12
¯ Hamilton Badin 46, Hamilton Ross 14
¯ Kettering Alter 10, Day. Chaminade Julienne 7
¯ St. Marys Memorial 14, Franklin 10
¯ Trotwood-Madison 33, Wapakoneta 21
Division VI
Region 21
¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 48, Dalton 39
¯ Glouster Trimble 26, Salineville Southern 14
¯ Mogadore 49, Brookfield 28
¯ Springfield 34, Western Reserve 7
Region 22
¯ Attica Seneca E. 14, Creston Norwayne 2
¯ Carey 50, Collins Western Reserve 41
¯ Howard E. Knox 21, Ashland Crestview 20
¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 25, Galion Northmor 21
Region 23
¯ Anna 47, Minster 21
¯ Archbold 27, Coldwater 21
¯ Liberty Center 43, Harrod Allen E. 12
¯ Sherwood Fairview 29, Lima Cent. Cath. 27
Region 24
¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 35, Bainbridge Paint Valley 28
¯ Covington 33, Worthington Christian 27
¯ Mechanicsburg 32, Frankfort Adena 7
¯ Southeastern 40, Day. Christian 3
Tonight’s games
Regional first round
(Pairings include seed; all games 7 p.m.)
Division VI
Region 21
¯ 8 Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Springfield (10-0)
¯ 7 Brookfield (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)
¯ 6 Dalton (9-1) at 3 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)
¯ 5 Southern Local (10-0) at 4 Glouster Trimble (10-0)
Region 22
¯ 8 Carey (5-5) at 1 Collins Western Reserve (9-1)
¯ 7 Creston Norwayne (5-5) at 2 Attica Seneca East (9-1)
¯ 6 Ashland Crestview (7-3) at 3 Howard East Knox (10-0)
¯ 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 4 Galion Northmor (9-1)
Region 23
¯ 8 Sherwood Fairview (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)
¯ 7 Harrod Allen East (9-1) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)
¯ 6 Coldwater (8-2) at 3 Archbold (9-1)
¯ 5 Anna (9-1) at 4 Minster (9-1)
Region 24
¯ 8 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (8-2) at 1 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)
¯ 7 Columbus Grandview Heights (6-4) at 2 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2)
¯ 6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Frankfort Adena (8-2)
¯ 5 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 4 Covington (8-2)
Division IV
Region 13
¯ 8 Girard (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)
¯ 7 Struthers (6-4) at 2 Poland (8-2)
¯ 6 Hubbard (6-4) at 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1)
¯ 5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)
Region 14
¯ 8 Clyde (6-4) at 1 LaGrange Keystone (9-1)
¯ 7 Bellevue (6-4) at 2 Wauseon (8-2)
¯ 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at 3 Galion (8-2)
¯ 5 Milan Edison (7-3) at 4 Shelby (7-3)
Region 15
¯ 8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-3) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (10-0)
¯ 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)
¯ 6 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1) at 3 Waverly (8-2)
¯ 5 St. Clairsville (8-2) at 4 New Concord John Glenn (8-2)
Region 16
¯ 8 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)
¯ 7 Germantown Valley View (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)
¯ 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-1) at 3 Waynesville (9-1)
¯ 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) at 4 Kenton (8-2)
Division V
Region 17
¯ 8 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)
¯ 7 Rootstown (7-3) at 2 Akron Manchester (7-3)
¯ 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) at 3 Garfield (9-1)
¯ 5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 South Range (7-3)
Region 18
¯ 8 Beachwood (8-2) at 1 Oak Harbor (10-0)
¯ 7 Elyria Catholic (7-3) at 2 Orrville (9-1)
¯ 6 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (7-2) at 3 Marion Pleasant (8-2)
¯ 5 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)
Region 19
¯ 8 Wellston (7-3) at 1 Ironton (9-1)
¯ 7 Portsmouth (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0)
¯ 6 Minford (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (7-3)
¯ 5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-3) at 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)
Region 20
¯ 8 Blanchester (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (9-1)
¯ 7 Cincinnati Summit County Day (7-2) at 2 West Jefferson (9-1)
¯ 6 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at 3 Springfield Shawnee (8-2)
¯ 5 Cincinnati Madeira (8-2) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (9-1)
Division VII
Region 25
¯ 8 Malvern (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)
¯ 7 McDonald (6-4) at 2 Lucas (8-2)
¯ 6 St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at 3 Toronto (8-2)
¯ 5 John F. Kennedy (7-3) at 4 Independence (7-3)
Region 26
¯ 8 Sycamore Mohawk (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (9-1)
¯ 7 Edon (7-3) at 2 Nowalk St. Paul (8-2)
¯ 6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)
¯ 5 Edgerton (8-2) at 4 McComb (8-2)
Region 27
¯ 8 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-4) at 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)
¯ 7 Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (7-3)
¯ 6 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at 3 Shadyside (7-3)
¯ 5 Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)
Region 28
¯ 8 New Bremen (7-3) at 1 Hamilton New Miami (9-0)
¯ 7 Union City Mississinawa Valley (7-3) at 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)
¯ 6 Dola Hardin Northern (7-3) at 3 Fort Loramie (9-1)
¯ 5 Lima Perry (7-2) at 4 Cincinnati College Prep Academy (8-2)
SPRINGFIELD 34, WESTERN RESERVE 7
Division VI, Region 21 quarterfinal
W. Reserve 0 0 7 0 – 7
Springfield 3 10 7 14 – 34
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ S – Clayton Medvec 36 FG, 3:56
Second quarter
¯ S – David Duvall 29 run (Medvec kick), 11:24
¯ S – Medvec 23 FG, 4:23
Third quarter
¯ S – Beau Brungard 4 run (Medvec kick), 9:28
¯ WR – Hunter Kiesewetter 35 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Brock Miller kick), 3:50
Fourth quarter
¯ S – Garrett Walker 3 pass from Brungard (Medvec kick), 9:19
¯ S – Christopher Shoemaker 4 run (Medvec kick), 3:30
TEAM STATISTICS
WR S
First downs 7 15
Rushing yards 69 269
Comp-Att-Int 7-16-0 4-7-1
Passing yards 58 45
Total yards 127 314
Fumbles lost 2 0
Penalties-Yards 8-54 8-32
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Western Reserve – Jimmy Mayberry 4-14, Lucky Kiesewetter 3-15, Austin Nabb 5-5, Nick Cavoulas 12-29, Todd Henning 2-5; Springfield – David Duvall 17-183, Beau Brungard 13-77, Garrett Walker 2-3, Austin Tindell 6-18.
¯ PASSING: Western Reserve – Cavoulas – 6-14-1 44; Josh Miller 1-1-0 19; Springfield – Brungard 4-6-1 45
¯ RECEIVING: Western Reserve – Nabb 2-5, Henning 3-16, Hunter Kiesewetter 1-35, Jacob Moore 1-5; Springfield – Evan Ohlin – 2-23, Walker 2-22.
MOGODORE 49, BROOKFIELD 28
Division VI, Region 21 quarterfinal
Brookfield 6 22 0 0 – 28
Mogadore 7 21 7 14 – 49
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ B – Dakota King 22 pass from Haden Gibson (kick blocked), 7:37
¯ M – Will Popa 1 run (Grant Slabaugh kick), 5:24
Second quarter
¯ M – Tave Constantine 36 run (Slabaugh kick), 11:19
¯ B – Gibson 23 run (Gibson run), 9:37
¯ M – Tyler Knight 5 run (Slabaugh kick), 6:28
¯ B – Tyler Briggs 16 run (R.J. Hall kick), 3:24
¯ M – Tucker Marmash 22 run (Slabaugh kick), 0:41
¯ B – Briggs 9 run (Hall kick), 0:04
Third quarter
¯ M – Nathan Stephenson 9 pass from Popa (Slabaugh kick), 7:20
Fourth quarter
¯ M – Dylan Jones 2 run (Slabaugh kick), 9:10
¯ M – Nick Skye 37 run (Slabaugh kick), 8:09
TEAM STATISTICS
B M
First downs 17 19
Rushes-Yards 40-331 52-357
Comp-Att-Int 9-16-1 6-8-0
Passing yards 134 104
Total yards 465 461
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-Yards 6-57 3-36
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Brookfield – Briggs 23-201, Gibson 17-130; Mogadore – Skye 23-170, Knight 16-79, Constantine 3-47, Jones 3-47, Marmash 1-22, Popa 4-4.
¯ PASSING: Brookfield – Gibson 8-14-0, 98, Briggs 1-2-1, 36; Mogadore – Popa 6-8-0, 104.
¯ RECEIVING: Brookfield – King 3-40, Gage Emery 3-53, Ryan Logan 2-28, Dave Pawlowski 1-11; Mogadore – Stephenson 4-71, Mason Williams 1-17, Marmash 1-16.
MASSILLON 55, HARDING 0
Division II, Region 5 quarterfinal
Harding 0 0 0 0 – 0
Massillon 13 14 28 0 – 55
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ M – Terrence Keyes 11 run (rush failed), 8:13
¯ M – Keyes 75 run (Alex Bauer kick), 1:17
Second quarter
¯ M – Jayden Ballard 58 pass from Aidan Longwell (Bauer kick), 11:43
¯ M – Zion Phifer 10 run (Bauer kick), :25
Third quarter
¯ M – Keyes 3 run (Bauer kick), 8:27
¯ M – Caiden Woullard 20 fumble recovery (Bauer kick), 7:52
¯ M – Raekwon Venson 4 (Bauer kick), 6:28
¯ M – Eric Thurman 30 pass from Zach Catrone (Bauer kick), 4:04
TEAM STATISTICS
H M
First downs 9 9
Rushes-Yards 35-3 24-212
Comp-Att-Int 13-27-2 6-14-1
Passing yards 104 140
Total yards 107 352
Fumbles-Lost 4-3 1-1
Penalties-Yards 6-40 4-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Harding – Elizah Smith 19-43, Marcus Brown 6-7, Emari Burgess 3-1; Massillon – Terrence Keyes 12-188, Zion Phifer 3-11.
¯ PASSING: Harding – Elijah Taylor 13-26-2 104, Brown 0-1-0 0; Massillon – Aidan Longwell 5-11-0 110, Zach Catrone 1-3-1 30.
¯ RECEIVING: Harding – Brandon Arnold 4-32, Ty Artis 3-48, Marcus Brown 2-12, Curtiss Dorsey 2-8, Deaveion Burgess 2-4; Massillon – Jayden Ballard 2-57, Jerron Hodges 2-20, Zion Phifer 1-33, Eric Thurman 1-30.
Scoreboard
Football
REGIONAL FIRST ROUND
(Pairings include seed; all games 7 p.m.)
Friday’s games
Division I
Region 1
¯ 8 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 1 Mentor (10-0)
¯ 7 Medina (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)
¯ 6 Massillon Jackson (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)
¯ 5 Solon (8-2) at 4 Canton McKinley (8-2)
Region 2
¯ 8 Marysville (6-4) at 1 Springfield (9-1)
¯ 7 Clayton Northmont (6-4) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (9-1)
¯ 6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Dublin Coffman (8-2)
¯ 5 Springboro (9-1) at 4 Dublin Jerome (8-2)
Region 3
¯ 8 Westerville Central (7-3) at 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)
¯ 7 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 2 Pickerington Central (9-1)
¯ 6 Pickerington North (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)
¯ 5 Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at 4 Groveport Madison (8-2)
Region 4
¯ 8 Mason (5-5) at 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-2)
¯ 7 Hamilton (5-5) at 2 Fairfield (9-1)
¯ 6 Cincinnati Princeton (6-4) at 3 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)
¯ 5 West Chester Lakota West (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-2)
Division II
Region 5
¯ 8 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 1 Massillon (10-0)
¯ 7 Willoughby South (6-4) at 2 Mayfield (10-0)
¯ 6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Akron Hoban (9-1)
¯ 5 Hudson (7-3) at 4 Massillon Perry (8-2)
Region 6
¯ 8 Wooster (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)
¯ 7 Maple Heights (7-3) at 2 Avon Lake (9-1)
¯ 6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Wadsworth (8-2)
¯ 5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7-3) at 4 Cleveland Benedictine (9-1)
Region 7
¯ 8 Toledo St. Frances de Sales (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)
¯ 7 Delaware Olentangy Berlin (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)
¯ 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 3 Troy (8-2)
¯ 5 Westerville South (6-4) at 4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (7-3)
Region 8
¯ 8 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)
¯ 7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)
¯ 6 Canal Winchester (9-1) at 3 Harrison (9-1)
¯ 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (10-0) at 4 Xenia (9-1)
Division III
Region 9
¯ 8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) at 1 New Philadelphia (9-1)
¯ 7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 2 Streetsboro (10-0)
¯ 6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Dover (7-3)
¯ 5 Steubenville (6-3) at 4 Aurora (10-0)
Region 10
¯ 8 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 1 Norwalk (8-2)
¯ 7 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 2 Mansfield Senior (9-1)
¯ 6 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2) at 3 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)
¯ 5 Sandusky (7-3) at 4 Medina Buckeye (8-2)
Region 11
¯ 8 London (7-2) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-1)
¯ 7 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-0)
¯ 6 Columbus Centennial (9-1) at 3 Jackson (10-0)
¯ 5 Zanesville (7-3) at 4 Granville (9-1)
Region 12
¯ 8 Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-4) at 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (8-2)
¯ 7 Trotwood-Madison (7-3) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)
¯ 6 St. Marys Memorial (8-2) at 3 Franklin (9-1)
¯ 5 Hamilton Ross (8-2) at 4 Hamilton Badin (7-3)
Division VI
Region 21
¯ 8 Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Springfield (10-0)
¯ 7 Brookfield (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)
¯ 6 Dalton (9-1) at 3 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)
¯ 5 Southern Local (10-0) at 4 Glouster Trimble (10-0)
Region 22
¯ 8 Carey (5-5) at 1 Collins Western Reserve (9-1)
¯ 7 Creston Norwayne (5-5) at 2 Attica Seneca East (9-1)
¯ 6 Ashland Crestview (7-3) at 3 Howard East Knox (10-0)
¯ 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 4 Galion Northmor (9-1)
Region 23
¯ 8 Sherwood Fairview (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)
¯ 7 Harrod Allen East (9-1) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)
¯ 6 Coldwater (8-2) at 3 Archbold (9-1)
¯ 5 Anna (9-1) at 4 Minster (9-1)
Region 24
¯ 8 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (8-2) at 1 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)
¯ 7 Columbus Grandview Heights (6-4) at 2 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2)
¯ 6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Frankfort Adena (8-2)
¯ 5 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 4 Covington (8-2)
Saturday’s games
Division IV
Region 13
¯ 8 Girard (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)
¯ 7 Struthers (6-4) at 2 Poland (8-2)
¯ 6 Hubbard (6-4) at 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1)
¯ 5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)
Region 14
¯ 8 Clyde (6-4) at 1 LaGrange Keystone (9-1)
¯ 7 Bellevue (6-4) at 2 Wauseon (8-2)
¯ 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at 3 Galion (8-2)
¯ 5 Milan Edison (7-3) at 4 Shelby (7-3)
Region 15
¯ 8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-3) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (10-0)
¯ 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)
¯ 6 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1) at 3 Waverly (8-2)
¯ 5 St. Clairsville (8-2) at 4 New Concord John Glenn (8-2)
Region 16
¯ 8 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)
¯ 7 Germantown Valley View (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)
¯ 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-1) at 3 Waynesville (9-1)
¯ 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) at 4 Kenton (8-2)
Division V
Region 17
¯ 8 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)
¯ 7 Rootstown (7-3) at 2 Akron Manchester (7-3)
¯ 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) at 3 Garfield (9-1)
¯ 5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 South Range (7-3)
Region 18
¯ 8 Beachwood (8-2) at 1 Oak Harbor (10-0)
¯ 7 Elyria Catholic (7-3) at 2 Orrville (9-1)
¯ 6 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (7-2) at 3 Marion Pleasant (8-2)
¯ 5 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)
Region 19
¯ 8 Wellston (7-3) at 1 Ironton (9-1)
¯ 7 Portsmouth (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0)
¯ 6 Minford (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (7-3)
¯ 5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-3) at 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)
Region 20
¯ 8 Blanchester (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (9-1)
¯ 7 Cincinnati Summit County Day (7-2) at 2 West Jefferson (9-1)
¯ 6 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at 3 Springfield Shawnee (8-2)
¯ 5 Cincinnati Madeira (8-2) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (9-1)
Division VII
Region 25
¯ 8 Malvern (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)
¯ 7 McDonald (6-4) at 2 Lucas (8-2)
¯ 6 St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at 3 Toronto (8-2)
¯ 5 John F. Kennedy (7-3) at 4 Independence (7-3)
Region 26
¯ 8 Sycamore Mohawk (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (9-1)
¯ 7 Edon (7-3) at 2 Nowalk St. Paul (8-2)
¯ 6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)
¯ 5 Edgerton (8-2) at 4 McComb (8-2)
Region 27
¯ 8 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-4) at 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)
¯ 7 Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (7-3)
¯ 6 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at 3 Shadyside (7-3)
¯ 5 Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)
Region 28
¯ 8 New Bremen (7-3) at 1 Hamilton New Miami (9-0)
¯ 7 Union City Mississinawa Valley (7-3) at 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)
¯ 6 Dola Hardin Northern (7-3) at 3 Fort Loramie (9-1)
¯ 5 Lima Perry (7-2) at 4 Cincinnati College Prep Academy (8-2)
FInal football prep poll
DIVISION I
1, Mentor (17) 10-0 171
2, Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 136
3, Pickerington Central 9-1 111
4, Cincinnati Colerain 9-1 108
5, Springfield 9-1 93
6, Cincinnati St. Xavier (1) 8-2 75
7, Powell Olentangy Liberty 9-1 72
(tie) Fairfield 9-1 72
9, Cincinnati Elder 8-2 48
10, Toledo Whitmer 9-1 34
¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 22. Springboro 21.
DIVISION II
1, Massillon Washington (10) 10-0 156
2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 10-0 131
3, Akron Hoban (3) 9-1 122
4, Avon 10-0 99
(tie) Anthony Wayne 10-0 99
6, Cincinnati La Salle (1) 8-2 93
7, Cincinnati Turpin 10-0 86
8, Mayfield 10-0 71
9, Harrison 9-1 28
10, Xenia 9-1 26
¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Avon Lake 21. Cincinnati Winton Woods 14.
DIVISION III
1, Bishop Hartley (10) 9-1 150
2, Jonathan Alder (5) 10-0 138
3, Aurora (1) 10-0 122
4, Streetsboro 10-0 103
5, New Philadelphia 9-1 78
6, Jackson (1) 10-0 69
7, Trotwood-Madison 7-3 46
8, Chaminade Julienne 8-2 45
9, Mansfield 9-1 43
10, Wapakoneta (1) 9-1 32
¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Franklin 24. Chagrin Falls Kenston 22. Norwalk 20. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 19. Chardon 18. Granville 12.
DIVISION IV
1, Cincinnati Wyoming (15) 10-0 171
2, Perry (3) 10-0 134
3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 131
4, Newark Licking Valley 10-0 127
5, Indian Valley 9-1 86
6, Waynesville 9-1 74
7, Wintersville Indian Creek 9-1 51
8, LaGrange Keystone 9-1 45
9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 9-1 30
10, Cincinnati Indian Hill 8-2 29
¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Kenton 28. Poland 19. Germantown Valley View 17. Waverly 12. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 12.
DIVISION V
1, Kirtland (17) 10-0 179
2, Ridgewood 10-0 132
3, Oak Harbor 10-0 114
4, Pemberville Eastwood 10-0 110
5, Ironton (1) 9-1 103
6, Orrville 9-1 91
7, West Liberty-Salem 9-1 61
8, West Jefferson 9-1 53
9, Cincinnati Taft 9-1 33
10, Findlay Liberty-Benton 9-1 18
¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Garfield 17. Springfield Shawnee 16.
DIVISION VI
1, Anna (11) 9-1 144
2, Springfield (3) 10-0 131
3, Glouster Trimble (3) 10-0 110
4, Beverly Fort Frye (1) 10-0 101
5, Minster 9-1 94
6, Coldwater 8-2 76
7, Liberty Center 9-1 67
8, Mogadore 9-1 54
9, Lima Central Catholic 9-1 53
10, Chillicothe Southeastern 10-0 41
¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Howard East Knox 36. Archbold 21. Mechanicsburg 17. Covington 12.
DIVISION VII
1, Marion Local (14) 8-2 162
2, Ft. Loramie 9-1 139
3, Leipsic 9-1 128
4, Harvest Prep (3) 9-1 122
5, Hamilton New Miami (1) 9-0 104
6, Cuyahoga Heights 8-1 95
7, Lucas 8-2 53
8, McComb 8-2 43
9, Norwalk St. Paul 8-2 34
10, Hamler Patrick Henry 7-3 24
¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 16. Willow Wood Symmes Valley 15. New Bremen 13. Cin. College Prep. 12.
Boys soccer
(All games Wednesday, 7 p.m.)
Division I
¯ Medina (20-0-1) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-0-2), at Brunswick
¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-2-1) vs. Liberty Township Lakota East (16-3-3), at Xenia
Division II
¯ Howland (20-0-1) vs. Lexington (21-1), at Barberton
¯ Gahanna Columbus Academy (13-3-5) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (21-0-1), at London
Division III
¯ South Range (19-2) vs. Bluffton (17-2-2), at Doylestown Chippewa
¯ Columbus Wellington School (16-2-3) vs. Botkins (19-0-2), at Springfield
State championships
¯ All three title games are scheduled Sunday, Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium in Columbus, times to be announced
Girls soccer
(All games Tuesday, 7 p.m.)
Division I
¯ Medina (17-2-2) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (21-0), at Sandusky
¯ Dublin Coffman (17-1-5) vs. West Chester Lakota West (20-0-2), at Springfield
Division II
¯ Chagrin Falls (18-2-1) vs. Mansfield Madison (17-1-4), at Strongsville
¯ Granville (13-4-5) vs. Kettering Alter (19-1-1), at Chillichothe
Divsion III
¯ Kirtland (17-4) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (19-1-1), at Clyde
¯ Gahanna Columbus Academy (16-3-2) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (18-0-2), at Xenia
State championships
¯ All three title games are scheduled Saturday, Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium in Columbus, times to be announced
Volleyball
(At Wright State University)
Thursday
Division IIII
¯ Independence (23-4) vs. Wheelersburg (27-0), noon
¯ Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (21-6) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-2), 2 p.m.
Division II
¯ Sparta Highland (24-4) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (25-2), 4 p.m.
¯ Middletown Fenwick (26-1) vs. Gilmour Academy (21-6), 6 p.m.
Friday
Division I
¯ Solon (18-9) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (24-2), noon
¯ Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2) vs. Parma Padua (27-0), 2 p.m.
Division IV
New Bremen (26-1) vs. Monroeville (26-1), 4 p.m.
Newark Catholic (19-6) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 6 p.m.
Saturday state finals
¯ Division III, 11 a.m.
¯ Division II, 1 p.m.
¯ Division I, 3 p.m.
¯ Division IV, 5 p.m.
Scoreboard
Football
SATURDAY’S SCORES
Area games
¯ John F. Kennedy 21, Cle. VASJ 10
¯ Waterloo 26, Lowellville 20
Around Ohio
¯ Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 42, Akr. North 19
¯ Cameron, W.Va. 33, Bridgeport 22
¯ Cin. College Prep. 42, Cin. N. College Hill 8
¯ Cin. Moeller 53, St. Joseph, Ontario 14
¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 38, West Toronto Prep, Ontario 0
¯ Conneaut 62, Cle. Cent. Cath. 14
¯ Day. Ponitz Tech. 34, Day. Thurgood Marshall 14
¯ Hunting Valley University 35, Cle. E. Tech 0
¯ Lakeside Danbury 52, Sandusky St. Mary 36
¯ Madonna, W.Va. 14, Bowerston Conotton Valley 14, 3OT (tie)
¯ Martins Ferry 23, Bellaire 12
¯ Massillon Washington 24, Can. McKinley 14
¯ Monroeville 13, Norwalk St. Paul 0
¯ Reedsville Eastern 63, Racine Southern 6
¯ Salem 46, Beloit W. Branch 27
¯ Toronto 13, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 6
¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 47, Strasburg-Franklin 13
Volleyball
REGIONAL FINALS
Division I
¯ Solon 3, Canton GlenOak 0
¯ Cols. St. Francis deSales 3, Olentangy Orange 1
¯ Cin. Mount Notrre Dame 3, Cin. Ursuline Academy 1
¯ Parma Padua 3, Tol. St. Ursula Academy 1
Division II
¯ Dover vs. Sparta Highland
¯ Parma Heights Holy Name 3, Plain City Jonathan Alder 1
¯ Middletown Fenwick 3, Cin. Roger Bacon 0
¯ Gilmour Academy 3, Canfield 0
Division III
¯ Independence 3, Crestwood 0
¯ Wheelersburg 3, Berlin Hiland 2
¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 3, Versailles 1
¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Division IV
¯ New Bremen 3, Tiffin Calvert 1
¯ Monroeville 3, Dalton 0
¯ Newark Catholic 3, Sarahsville Shenandoah 0
¯ Fort Loramie 3, Russia 1
GILMOUR ACADEMY 3, CANFIELD 0
Division II Regional Final
at Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Gilmour Academy 25 25 25
Canfield 19 20 22
Boys soccer
REGIONAL FINALS
Division I
¯ Medina 3, North Canton Hoover 2, SO
¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 5, Milford 0
¯ Olentangy Liberty 5, Worthington Kilbourne 0
¯ Lakota East 2, Cin. Moeller 1
Division II
¯ Howland 1, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 0, SO
¯ Lexington 3, Lima Shawnee 2
¯ Columbus Academy 2, Millersburg West Holmes 0
¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 4, Cin. Wyoming 2, SO
Division III
¯ South Range 3, Kidron Central Christian 0
¯ Bluffton vs. Tol. Ottawa Hills
¯ Col. Wellington School 5, South Webster 0
¯ Botkins 1, Cin. Seven Hills 0
HOWLAND 1, NDCL 0
Division II Regional Final
at Streetsboro High School
Howland 0 0 0 0 1 – 1
NDCL 0 0 0 0 0 – 0
¯ GOALS: Howland won 4-2 in penalty kicks
¯ SAVES: H – Lucas Brill 10
SOUTH RANGE 3, KIDRON CC 0
Division III Regional Final
at Louisville High School
South Range 0 3 – 3
Kidron Cent. Christian 0 0 – 0
¯ GOALS: SR – Canaan Johnson 2, Quinn Pierson 1.
¯ ASSISTS: SR – Johnson 1.
¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 6.
Cross country
STATE MEET
at National Trail Raceway, Hebron
Area finishers
Top 20 individuals make podium, while the top 30 in each race are All-Ohio
Boys Division I: Nick Plant, Canfield, 57th, 16:22.3; Frank Bero, Boardman, 34th, 16:07.8; Mitchel Dunham, Boardman, 20th, 15:49.7;
Boys Division II: Poland, ninth, 256 (Jet Bailey, 150th, 18:05.0; Andrew Biggs, 116th, 17:26.4; Logan Flament, 54th, 16:47.3; Geno Gallo, 45th, 16:43.3; Tony Gallo, 73rd, 16:57.7; Sam James, 174th, 18:37.2; Dante Parente, 119th, 17:28.6); Nate Charnas, Lakeview, 104th, 17:18.9;
Boys Division III: McDonald, fourth, 185 (Zack Canada, 42nd, 16:57.6; Greg Dickson, 104th, 17:44.6; Caleb Domitrovich, 107th, 17:46.3; Ethan Domotrovich, 37th, 16:52.9; Brian Fisher, 142nd, 18:01.2; Brody Rupe, third, 15:58.6; Eli Street, 154th, 18:19.1); South Range, 20th, 454 (Isaac Baun, 130th, 18:00.3; Michael Hvizdos, 104th, 17:42.5; Alex Garwecki,173rd, 19:20.8; Liam Justison, 151st, 18:16.3; Derek Rutledge, 167th, 18:48.2; Brian Standley, 122nd, 17:56.0; Kaden Sykes, 150th, 18:16.3); Lincon Hopkins, Badger, 14th, 16:30.7; Jacob Zahoransky, Badger, 84th, 17:30.6;
Girls Division I: Howland, 14th, 341(Maria Dellimuti, 79th, 19:35.9; Megan Hipple, 34th, 18:58.3; Kylie McClain, DNF; Elenie McNally, 117th, 20:01.0; Roxxi Ottum, 176th, 21:57.7; Gabby Reuschling, 161st, 21:09.4; Molly Yasnowski, 120th, 20:02.4); Delaney O’Brien, Canfield, 57th, 19:18.4;
Girls Division II: Poland, sixth, 215 (Sydney Norris, 148th, 21:28.4; Ellen Ethridge, 108th, 20:36.1; Jackie Grisdale, 31st, 19:22.0; Ella Harrell, 143rd, 21:23.9; Halle Sebest, 30th, 19:15.5; Gianna Stanich, 49th, 19;39.3; Haley Trolio, 103rd, 20:31.2);
Girls Division III: Maplewood, 10th, 282 (Emily Butler, 99th, 21:09.9; Emily Kohlmorgan, 117th, 21:34.6; Abbey Nay, 139th, 22:17.4; Kylee Sheeley, 104th, 21:16.5; Bailey Starcher, 112nd, 21:29.7; Brianna Starcher, 130th, 22:04.3; Marissa Ventura, 21st, 19:16.9); McDonald, seventh, 258 (Anna Guerra, 22nd, 19:17.6; Sela Jones, 47th, 20:00.7; Grace Kawecki, 155th, 22:54.3; Sophie Klase, 140th, 22:17.6; Riley Matig, 129th, 21:58.4; Bria Rupe, 118th, 21:34.9; Bella Wolford, 95th, 21:07.5); Moriah-Ruth Toth, Mineral Ridge, 90th, 20:57.3; Miranda Stanhope, Badger, second, 18:21.9.
Scoreboard
Friday’s scores
AREA GAMES
Non-conference
¯ Warren G. Harding 28, Howland 6
¯ Austintown Fitch 27, Cardinal Mooney 14
¯ Canfield 30, Boardman 14
¯ Beaver Local 44, Liberty 22
¯ Akron SVSM 27, Ursuline 7
¯ Grand Valley 21, Fairport Harbor 6
Northeast-8 Conference
¯ Lakeview 15, Jefferson 6
¯ Niles 45, Girard 35
¯ South Range 36, Hubbard 13
¯ Poland 14, Struthers 12
All-American Conf. Blue Tier
¯ Brookfield 33, Champion 0
¯ Crestview 16, LaBrae 7
¯ Campbell 48, Newton Falls 31
Steel Valley Conference
¯ Chaney 27, East 0
Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.
¯ Springfield 38, McDonald 21
¯ Western Reserve 41, Mineral Ridge 0
¯ Jackson-Milton 42, Sebring 0
Northeastern Athletic Conf.
¯ Newbury 32, Mathews 8
¯ Pymatuning Valley 42, Windham 0
Portage Trail Conf. County Div.
¯ Garfield 55, Valley Christian 6
AROUND OHIO
¯ Akr. East 14, Akr. Buchtel 0
¯ Akr. Hoban 38, Chardon NDCL 13
¯ Akr. Manchester 27, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 7
¯ Alliance 48, Alliance Marlington 35
¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 28, Circleville Logan Elm 6
¯ Anna 56, Delphos St. John’s 7
¯ Ansonia 31, New Madison Tri-Village 8
¯ Archbold 38, Wauseon 0
¯ Ashland Crestview 34, Plymouth 0
¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 28, Ashtabula Lakeside 12
¯ Attica Seneca E. 48, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 12
¯ Aurora 42, Copley 0
¯ Avon 49, Amherst Steele 21
¯ Avon Lake 31, Olmsted Falls 7
¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 35, Williamsport Westfall 0
¯ Barberton 26, Kent Roosevelt 0
¯ Barnesville 31, Belmont Union Local 13
¯ Beachwood 70, Gates Mills Hawken 26
¯ Beaver Eastern 26, Franklin Furnace Green 6
¯ Bedford 53, Warrensville Hts. 6
¯ Bellbrook 45, Monroe 0
¯ Bellefontaine 48, New Carlisle Tecumseh 13
¯ Berea-Midpark 40, N. Olmsted 35
¯ Bethel-Tate 34, Fayetteville-Perry 14
¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 69, Magnolia, W.Va. 8
¯ Bidwell River Valley 29, Crown City S. Gallia 12
¯ Blanchester 38, Lees Creek E. Clinton 14
¯ Bloom-Carroll 24, Ashville Teays Valley 9
¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 30, Millbury Lake 27
¯ Bryan 52, Swanton 3
¯ Bucyrus Wynford 40, Bucyrus 7
¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 36, Cambridge 7
¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 39, Rayland Buckeye 6
¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 49, Day. Northridge 14
¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 26, Louisville 22
¯ Can. South 17, Louisville Aquinas 14
¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 49, Loudonville 21
¯ Canal Winchester 28, Sunbury Big Walnut 13
¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 21, Baltimore Liberty Union 14
¯ Carey 28, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 20
¯ Carrollton 28, Minerva 7
¯ Casstown Miami E. 50, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 6
¯ Castalia Margaretta 44, Fremont St. Joseph 29
¯ Chardon 47, Eastlake N. 7
¯ Chillicothe Unioto 41, Chillicothe Huntington 8
¯ Cin. Anderson 63, Loveland 8
¯ Cin. Clark Montessori 40, Miami Valley Christian Academy 24
¯ Cin. Colerain 16, Fairfield 10, OT
¯ Cin. Deer Park 48, Reading 7
¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 53, Day. Meadowdale 0
¯ Cin. La Salle 27, Cin. Elder 25
¯ Cin. Madeira 21, Cin. Mariemont 20
¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 41, Trenton Edgewood 21
¯ Cin. Purcell Marian 39, Norwood 13
¯ Cin. St. Xavier 35, Lou. St. Xavier, Ky. 30
¯ Cin. Sycamore 35, Cin. Oak Hills 0
¯ Cin. Taft 32, Cin. Aiken 0
¯ Cin. Turpin 42, Milford 13
¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 35, Cin. Withrow 14
¯ Cin. West Clermont 35, Kings Mills Kings 19
¯ Cin. Wyoming 21, Cin. Indian Hill 18
¯ Clarksville Clinton-Massie 63, Wilmington 24
¯ Clayton Northmont 28, Huber Hts. Wayne 27
¯ Cle. Benedictine 62, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 24
¯ Cle. Collinwood def. Cle. Lincoln W., forfeit
¯ Cle. Glenville 56, Cle. Rhodes 0
¯ Cle. Hay 39, Cle. JFK 6
¯ Cle. Hts. 21, Maple Hts. 12
¯ Cle. John Adams 20, Cle. John Marshall 6
¯ Clyde 28, Bellevue 20
¯ Collins Western Reserve 42, Ashland Mapleton 21
¯ Cols. Beechcroft 27, Cols. Northland 0
¯ Cols. Centennial 55, Cols. Whetstone 7
¯ Cols. Eastmoor 33, Cols. Africentric 0
¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 14, Logan 7
¯ Cols. Ready 27, Cols. Grandview Hts. 14
¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 35, Cols. Independence 0
¯ Cols. Watterson 17, Cols. St. Charles 3
¯ Columbia Station Columbia 35, Sullivan Black River 12
¯ Columbiana 82, E. Palestine 0
¯ Columbus Grove 49, Bluffton 0
¯ Convoy Crestview 41, Paulding 6
¯ Corning Miller 42, Fairfield Christian 30
¯ Cory-Rawson 12, Van Buren 7
¯ Covington 47, Tipp City Bethel 6
¯ Crestline 42, Vanlue 14
¯ Creston Norwayne 46, Doylestown Chippewa 14
¯ Cuyahoga Hts. 31, Independence 7
¯ Dalton 41, Rittman 7
¯ Day. Christian 44, Day. Jefferson 0
¯ Defiance Tinora 42, Antwerp 8
¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 36, Thomas Worthington 13
¯ Dola Hardin Northern 21, Waynesfield-Goshen 14
¯ Dover 34, New Philadelphia 28
¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 71, Zanesville Maysville 20
¯ Dublin Coffman 28, Cols. Upper Arlington 14
¯ Dublin Jerome 56, Worthington Kilbourne 0
¯ E. Liverpool 48, Wellsville 15
¯ Eaton 54, New Lebanon Dixie 6
¯ Edon 62, Stryker 18
¯ Elyria Cath. 35, Rocky River 7
¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 52, McComb 35
¯ Fostoria 48, Elmore Woodmore 13
¯ Franklin 35, Day. Oakwood 0
¯ Ft. Loramie 82, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 8
¯ Ft. Recovery 41, Versailles 22
¯ Gahanna Cols. Academy 41, Cols. Bexley 0
¯ Galion Northmor 49, Sparta Highland 7
¯ Gallipolis Gallia 57, S. Point 26
¯ Geneva 42, Chagrin Falls 24
¯ Germantown Valley View 35, Brookville 0
¯ Gibsonburg 48, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 26
¯ Glouster Trimble 79, Wahama, W.Va. 0
¯ Goshen 26, New Richmond 12
¯ Grafton Midview 42, Westlake 0
¯ Granville 35, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 14
¯ Greenville 19, Sidney 14
¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 34, New London 27
¯ Hamilton Badin 27, Cin. McNicholas 3
¯ Hamilton New Miami 49, Lockland 14
¯ Hamilton Ross 34, Oxford Talawanda 21
¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 34, Delta 14
¯ Hannibal River 48, New Matamoras Frontier 12
¯ Hanoverton United 40, Lisbon David Anderson 13
¯ Harrison 49, Cin. NW 0
¯ Harrod Allen E. 50, Ada 8
¯ Heath 17, Johnstown-Monroe 13
¯ Hebron Lakewood 41, Utica 14
¯ Hicksville 41, Haviland Wayne Trace 13
¯ Hilliard Bradley 21, Delaware Hayes 17
¯ Hilliard Darby 35, Dublin Scioto 14
¯ Hilliard Davidson 31, Galloway Westland 13
¯ Howard E. Knox 41, Danville 7
¯ Hudson 56, Twinsburg 13
¯ Ironton 48, Portsmouth 7
¯ Jackson 49, Chillicothe 2
¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 15, Apple Creek Waynedale 8
¯ John Marshall, W.Va. 34, Vincent Warren 17
¯ Kenton 35, Elida 14
¯ Kettering Alter 35, Day. Chaminade Julienne 28
¯ Kettering Fairmont 28, Lebanon 8
¯ Kirtland 48, Burton Berkshire 13
¯ LaGrange Keystone 54, Oberlin 30
¯ Lakewood St. Edward 36, National Christian Academy, Md. 14
¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 35, Circleville 14
¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 62, Troy Christian 32
¯ Leipsic 30, Arlington 7
¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 42, Westerville S. 24
¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 49, Urbana 13
¯ Lexington 28, Caledonia River Valley 0
¯ Liberty Center 49, Metamora Evergreen 21
¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 21, Hamilton 14
¯ Lima Bath 21, Lima Shawnee 20, OT
¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 14, Lucas 7
¯ Lima Perry 30, Sidney Lehman 24
¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 40, Akr. Coventry 7
¯ London Madison Plains 76, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0
¯ Lorain 40, E. Cle. Shaw 0
¯ Lorain Clearview 36, Sheffield Brookside 0
¯ Lore City Buckeye Trail 20, E. Can. 18, OT
¯ Macedonia Nordonia 56, N. Royalton 26
¯ Madison 50, Lyndhurst Brush 12, OT
¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 41, Malvern 0
¯ Mansfield Sr. 49, Mansfield Madison 7
¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 24, Coldwater 0
¯ Marion Pleasant 54, Galion 44
¯ Marysville 35, Grove City Cent. Crossing 0
¯ Mason 35, Cin. Princeton 19
¯ Massillon Jackson 29, N. Can. Hoover 23
¯ Massillon Perry 48, Can. Glenoak 14
¯ Mayfield 24, Chagrin Falls Kenston 21
¯ McArthur Vinton County 20, Wellston 0
¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 32, Marion Elgin 24
¯ Medina 45, Brunswick 35
¯ Medina Highland 42, Tallmadge 14
¯ Mentor 56, Strongsville 21
¯ Miamisburg 21, Beavercreek 6
¯ Middletown Fenwick 42, Day. Carroll 20
¯ Milan Edison 41, Huron 20
¯ Milton-Union 49, Carlisle 13
¯ Minford 33, Lucasville Valley 0
¯ Minster 42, New Bremen 2
¯ Mogadore 45, Mantua Crestwood 24
¯ Montpelier 41, W. Unity Hilltop 18
¯ Morrow Little Miami 48, Simon Kenton, Ky. 35
¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 54, N. Baltimore 13
¯ Mt. Gilead 26, Cardington-Lincoln 25
¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 41, Batavia 0
¯ Mt. Vernon 32, Millersburg W. Holmes 24
¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 20, Cin. Finneytown 12
¯ N. Lewisburg Triad 58, Spring. NE 19
¯ N. Ridgeville 37, Lakewood 6
¯ Napoleon 28, Bowling Green 7
¯ Navarre Fairless 21, Massillon Tuslaw 20
¯ Nelsonville-York 35, Athens 28
¯ New Albany 35, Groveport-Madison 7
¯ New Concord John Glenn 42, Crooksville 14
¯ New Lexington 26, Philo 8
¯ New Paris National Trail 56, Bradford 6
¯ Newark 41, Cols. Franklin Hts. 30
¯ Newark Cath. 35, Johnstown Northridge 14
¯ Newark Licking Valley 42, Pataskala Licking Hts. 21
¯ Newbury 32, Vienna Mathews 8
¯ Northwood 61, Oregon Stritch 24
¯ Norton 35, Mogadore Field 14
¯ Oak Harbor 48, Port Clinton 8
¯ Ontario 35, Marion Harding 17
¯ Oregon Clay 43, Fremont Ross 7
¯ Orrville 38, Wooster Triway 20
¯ Pandora-Gilboa 42, Arcadia 14
¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 42, Fairview 7
¯ Parma Hts. Valley Forge 63, Parma Normandy 0
¯ Parma Padua 26, Mentor Lake Cath. 22
¯ Pemberville Eastwood 35, Rossford 33
¯ Perry 48, Chesterland W. Geauga 7
¯ Perrysburg 56, Maumee 8
¯ Pickerington Cent. 42, Grove City 6
¯ Pickerington N. 21, Gahanna Lincoln 9
¯ Piketon 50, Chillicothe Zane Trace 28
¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 24, London 23
¯ Portsmouth Sciotoville 12, Portsmouth Notre Dame 7
¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 35, Westerville N. 7
¯ Proctorville Fairland 36, Chesapeake 33
¯ Ravenna 34, Peninsula Woodridge 3
¯ Ravenna SE 33, Rootstown 20
¯ Reynoldsburg 55, Lancaster 20
¯ Richfield Revere 23, Bay Village Bay 21
¯ Richwood N. Union 48, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 6
¯ Rockford Parkway 33, St. Henry 6
¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 23, Garfield Hts. Trinity 7
¯ STVM 27, Youngs. Ursuline 7
¯ Sandusky 49, Sandusky Perkins 14
¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 14, Caldwell 6
¯ Shadyside 49, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 24
¯ Shelby 35, Bellville Clear Fork 25
¯ Sherwood Fairview 49, Tol. Ottawa Hills 0
¯ Smithville 42, West Salem Northwestern 20
¯ Solon 38, Elyria 15
¯ Southeastern 66, Frankfort Adena 37
¯ Spencerville 55, Delphos Jefferson 0
¯ Spring. Greenon 38, Jamestown Greeneview 21
¯ Spring. NW 27, St. Paris Graham 12
¯ Spring. Shawnee 35, Spring. Kenton Ridge 20
¯ Springboro 37, Centerville 6
¯ Springfield 21, Trotwood-Madison 20
¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon 49, Cin. Summit Country Day 20
¯ St. Marys Memorial 48, Defiance 6
¯ Steubenville 48, Linsly, W.Va. 28
¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 43, Cuyahoga Falls 7
¯ Streetsboro 41, Akr. Springfield 0
¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 33, Grove City Christian 2
¯ Sycamore Mohawk 46, Upper Sandusky 7
¯ Sylvania Northview 24, Sylvania Southview 7
¯ Thornville Sheridan 46, McConnelsville Morgan 0
¯ Tiffin Calvert 48, Kansas Lakota 14
¯ Tiffin Columbian 29, Norwalk 14
¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 41, Vandalia Butler 3
¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 42, Findlay 21
¯ Tol. St. John’s 46, Lima Sr. 28
¯ Tol. Waite 38, Tol. Rogers 14
¯ Tol. Whitmer 35, Tol. St. Francis 18
¯ Tol. Woodward 28, Tol. Start 14
¯ Tontogany Otsego 36, Genoa Area 0
¯ Troy 35, Piqua 9
¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 22, Arcanum 12
¯ Uniontown Lake 10, Green 7
¯ Van Wert 45, Celina 14
¯ W. Carrollton 21, Riverside Stebbins 14
¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 41, Middletown 14
¯ W. Jefferson 58, Milford Center Fairbanks 32
¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 50, Newcomerstown 21
¯ W. Liberty-Salem 35, Mechanicsburg 15
¯ Wadsworth 35, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 34
¯ Wapakoneta 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 6
¯ Warsaw River View 31, Coshocton 6
¯ Washington C.H. 40, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 33
¯ Waterford 26, Belpre 16
¯ Waverly 27, Oak Hill 14
¯ Waynesville 24, Middletown Madison Senior 21
¯ Wellington 43, Oberlin Firelands 14
¯ Westerville Cent. 41, Lewis Center Olentangy 7
¯ Wheelersburg 41, Portsmouth W. 7
¯ Whitehall-Yearling 40, Delaware Buckeye Valley 30
¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 56, Holland Springfield 7
¯ Wickliffe 36, Middlefield Cardinal 3
¯ Willard 26, Vermilion 14
¯ Willoughby S. 27, Painesville Riverside 21
¯ Willow Wood Symmes Valley 22, McDermott Scioto NW 16
¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 43, Richmond Edison 6
¯ Wooster 37, Ashland 16
¯ Zanesville 52, Marietta 28
¯ Zanesville W. Muskingum 47, Morral Ridgedale 0
Box scores
CHANEY 27, EAST 0
Chaney 15 6 0 6 – 27
East 0 0 0 0 – 0
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ C – Delshawn Petrosky 25 run (conversion failed), 6:58
¯ C – Safety by Marshall Herron, 5:51
¯ C – Key-Shaun Davis 8 run (Davis kick), 5:37
Second quarter
¯ C – Petrosky 20 run (kick failed), 11:30
Fourth quarter
¯ C – Herron 25 run (kick failed)
TEAM STATISTICS
C E
First downs 9 2
Rushes-Yards 41-242 23-10
Comp-Att-Int 6-13-0 4-17-2
Passing yards 66 24
Total yards 308 27
Penalties-Yards 6-30 21-177
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Chaney – Marshall Herron 7-39, Delshawn Petrosky 13-72, Migel Burgess 5-57, Key-Shaun Davis 5-46; East – Maleek McIntosh 15-6, Marquan Gilmore 1-10.
¯ PASSING: Chaney – Petrosky 6-13 66; East – Isiah McBride 4-14-1 24, Maleek McIntosh 0-3-1 0.
¯ RECEIVING: Chaney – DeRon Gilbert 3-35, Marquan Herron 1-34; East – Robbie Sullivan 1-11, Isaiah Hackett 1-2, Reuben Talley 2-22.
CANFIELD 30, BOARDMAN 14
Canfield 14 7 3 6 – 30
Boardman 14 0 0 0 – 14
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ B – Cam Thompson 33 pass from Zach Ryan (Tommy Fryda kick), 10:23
¯ C – Nick Crawford 69 run (Jonathan Schmidt kick), 9:28
¯ B – Thompson 28 catch from Ryan (Fryda kick), 6:59
¯ C – Ethan Fletcher 28 run (Schmidt kick), 3:22
Second quarter
¯ C – Crawford 7 run (Schmidt kick), 2:56
Third quarter
¯ C – Schmidt 24 field goal, 4:38
Fourth quarter
¯ C – Crawford 91 run (Kick failed), 6:41
TEAM STATISTICS
C B
First downs 17 11
Rushes-Yards 51-460 19-63
Comp-Att-Int 4-7-1 10-32-1
Passing yards 80 131
Total yards 540 194
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 15-135 2-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Canfield – Nick Crawford 37-374, Ethan Fletcher 12-80; Boardman – Sean O’Horo 14-57.
¯ PASSING: Canfield – Fletcher 2-3-0, 25; Tony Pannunzio 1-1-0, 40; Jackson Crist 1-3-1, 15; Boardman – Zach Ryan 10-3-1, 131; Wrentie Martin 0-2-0, 0.
¯ RECEIVING: Canfield – Oliver Kovess 1-40, Pannunzio 2-25; Boardman – Cam Thompson 3-61, Connor Miller 4-42.
CAMPBELL 48, NEWTON FALLS 31
Campbell 7 14 14 13 – 48
Newton Falls 10 6 7 8 – 31
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ C – Kayvon Moore 9 pass from Christian Stores (Joey Michaels kick), 10:10
¯ NF – Paul Broadrick 20 pass from Nick Oyster (Cameron Hankins kick), 9:10
¯ NF – Hankins 22 field goal, 3:34
Second quarter
¯ C – James Shaffer 1 run (Michaels kick), 9:48
¯ C – Stores 2 run (Michaels kick), 4:43
¯ NF – MItchell Harley 25 pass from Oyster (Kick failed), :26
Third quarter
¯ C – Moore 25 pass from Stores (Nick Lopez pass from Stores), 10:13
¯ C – Shaffer 4 run (Kick failed), 7:08
¯ NF – Adam Honeycutt 14 pass from Oyster (Hankins kick), 2:41
Fourth quarter
¯ C – Dallas VanCobb 5 run (Kick failed), 9:49
¯ C – Stores 2 run (Michaels kick), 5:49
¯ NF – Nick Brown 6 run (Brown run), 3:46
TEAM STATISTICS
C NF
First downs 26 20
Rushes-Yards 50-237 19-79
Comp-Att-Int 7-11-0 11-32-1
Passing yards 109 226
Total yards 346 305
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 7-90 12-112
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Campbell – James Shaffer 20-99, Dallas VanCobb 11-70, Christian Stores 11-50; Newton Falls – Paul Broadrick 2-38, Mitchell Harley 7-27, Nick Brown 3-21.
¯ PASSING: Campbell – Christian Stores 7-11-0, 109; Newton Falls – Nick Oyster 10-29-1, 211; Ian King 1-1-0, 15; Shayne Battison 0-1-0, 0; Jacob Wright 0-1-0, 0.
¯ RECEIVING: Campbell – Malachi Bannarn 2-67, Kayvon Moore 4-40; Newton Falls – Paul Broadrick 5-109, Shayne Battison 2-32, Jacob Wright 1-31, Mithcell Harley 1-25, John Dufall 1-15, Adam Honeycutt 1-14.
SOUTH RANGE 36, HUBBARD 13
Hubbard 0 0 0 13 – 13
S. Range 7 21 0 8 – 36
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ SR – Jacob Gehring 7 pass from Isaac Allegretto (Logan Weaver kick), 7:34
Second quarter
¯ SR – Dylan Dominguez 34 run (Weaver kick), 10:13
¯ SR – Michael Patrone 35 pass to Trey Pancake (Weaver kick), 3:04
¯ T – Patrone 4 run (Weaver kick), 1:18
Fourth quarter
¯ H – Andrew Frank 13 pass from Cameron Resatar (kick failed), 10:39
¯ SR – Dominguez 87 run (Gehring 3 pass from Patrone), 7:02
¯ H – Dean Thomas 77 pass from Resatar (Chase Powers kick), 5:19
TEAM STATISTICS
H SR
First downs 9 18
Rushes-Yards 19-44 50-305
Comp-Att-Int 12-26-1 6-11-0
Passing yards 149 85
Total yards 193 390
Fumbles-Lost 4-3 4-1
Penalties-Yards 2-31 3-23
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – T.C. Caffey 11-43; South Range – Michael Patrone 9-31, Anthony DeLucia 5-32, Dylan Dominguez 12-155, Patrick MaCabe 13-51.
¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Cameron Resatar 12-26-1 149; South Range – Isaac Allegretto 1-3-0 7 Patrone 5-7-0 78.
¯ RECEIVING: Hubbard – Dean Thomas 4-89, Andrew Frank 3-25, Nathan Bencetic 2-26; South Range – DeLucia 2-26, Trey 1-35.
WESTERN RESERVE 41,
MINERAL RIDGE 0
M. Ridge 0 0 0 0 – 0
W. Reserve 0 34 7 0 – 41
SCORING SUMMARY
Second quarter
¯ WR – Todd Henning 1 run (Brock Miller kick), 12:00
¯ WR – Jimmy Mayberry 35 run (Miller kick), 9:16
¯ WR – Henning 50 run (Miller kick), 7:26
¯ WR – Nick Bengala 4 run (Miller kick), 6:04
¯ WR – Mayberry 1 run (Kick failed), :02
Third quarter
¯ WR – Alex Mayorga 17 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Miller kick), 5:04
TEAM STATISTICS
MR WR
First downs 9 23
Rushes-Yards 27-43 28-327
Comp-Att-Int 8-21-3 11-21-1
Passing yards 78 113
Total yards 121 440
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 6-80 6-65
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Mineral Ridge – Evan Erb 17-41; Western Reserve – Jimmy Mayberry 5-122, Todd Henning 4-80, Nick Cavoulas 2-34, Nick Bengala 4-29, Lucky Kieswetter 4-23, Russ Adair 3-20.
¯ PASSING: Mineral Ridge – Dakota Edwards 8-21-3, 78; Western Reserve – Nick Cavoulas 10-17-1, 101; Nick Bengala 1-4-0, 12.
¯ RECEIVING: Mineral Ridge – Jalen Royal-Eiland 2-33, Randall Miller 1-14, Nathan Rohrman 2-12, Evan Erb 2-11; Western Reserve – Todd Henning 3-35, Alex Mayorga 2-29, Mayberry 1-19, Luke Kilbert 1-12.
SPRINGFIELD 38, McDONALD 21
Springfield 14 10 7 7 – 38
McDonald 0 7 7 7 – 21
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ S – Garrett Walker 4 run (Clayton Medvec kick)
¯ S – Levi Baker 14 run (Medvec kick)
Second quarter
¯ M – Cameron Tucker 24 pass from Dominic Schadl (Tanner Kilbourne kick)
¯ S – David Duvall 2 run (Medvec kick)
¯ S – Medvec 28 field goal
Third quarter
¯ S – Evan Ohlin 5 pass from Beau Brungard (Medvec kick)
¯ M – Tucker 12 run (Kilbourne kick)
Fourth quarter
¯ S – Garrett Walker 30 run (Medvec kick)
TEAM STATISTICS
S M
Rushes-Yards 33-207 39-216
Comp-Att-Int 10-14-0 6-13-1
Passing yards 120 116
Total yards 327 324
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Springfield – Levi Baker 13-69, Garrett Walker 4-49, David Duvall 7-42; McDonald – Dominic Schadl 22-77, Nathan Gilligan 8-58, Logan Hawk 2-49, Cameron Tucker 3-18.
¯ PASSING: Springfield – Beau Brungard 10-14-0, 120; McDonald – Schadl 6-13-1, 108.
¯ RECEIVING: Springfield – Evan Ohlin 4-50, Walker 2-43, Clayton Medvec 2-17; McDonald – Cameron Tucker 4-89, Riley Lewis 2-19.
POLAND 14, STRUTHERS 12
Struthers 6 0 0 6 – 12
Poland 0 7 7 0 – 14
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ S – Adrian Brown 6 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
¯ P – Jack Fulton 5 run (Mike Kushner kick)
Third quarter
¯ P – Fulton 8 run (Kushner kick)
Fourth quarter
¯ S – Josh Marshall 13 pass from Hunter Bukoubc (pass failed)
TEAM STATISTICS
S P
First downs 11 19
Rushin yards 136 264
Comp-Att-Int 7-10-0 3-7-1
Passing yards 36 22
Total yards 172 286
Fumbles lost 2 1
Penalties-Yards 4-21 2-10
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Struthers – Tyrese Hawkins 11-56, Hunter Bukoubc 10-41, Adrian Brown 11-36, Josh Marshall 1-3; Poland – Jake Rutana 15-80, Zach Ellis 9-61, Jacob Caudle 11-58, Joshua Alessi 8-21.
¯ PASSING: Struthers – Bukoubc 7-10-0 36; Poland – Jack Fulton 3-7-1 22.
¯ RECEIVING: Struthers – Marshall 2-23, Hawkins 1-13; Poland – Ellis 1-9, Rutana 1-7, Andrew Centofanti 1-6.
GARFIELD 55, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 6
V. Christian 0 0 6 0 – 6
Garfield 35 13 0 7 – 55
SCORING SUMMARY
First quarter
¯ G – Jared Simon 80 kickoff return (Colin Lysiak kick), 11:47
¯ G – Connor Hrubik 17 run (Lysiak kick), 7:56
¯ G – Anthony Demma 22 run (Lysiak kick), 5:37
¯ G – Demma 36 punt return (Lysiak kick), 3:36
¯ G – Simon 30 pass from Brody Swigonski (Lysiak kick), 0:05
Second quarter
¯ G – Jarrod Peters 4 run (Lysiak kick), 8:37
¯ G – Carter Bates 9 run (Lysiak kick), 5:32
Third quarter
¯ VC – Tyrone Lindsey 1 run (Aiden Lambert kick), 1:17
Fourth quarter
¯ G – Carter Bates 1 run (Isiah Patton kick), 3:42
TEAM STATISTICS
VC G
First downs 8 17
Rushes-Yards 33-83 29-242
Comp-Att-Int 5-14-1 1-1-0
Passing yards 45 30
Total yards 128 272
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 6-60 0-0
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
¯ RUSHING: Valley Christian – Tyrone Lindsey 16-66, Izaiah McKinley 4-14, Tyree Washington 12-6; Garfield – Carter Bates 8-65, Connor Hrubik 3-46, Ryan Stoller 1-34.
¯ PASSING: Valley Christian – Lindsey 5-14-1 45; Garfield – Brody Swigonski 1-1-0 30.
¯ RECEIVING: Valley Christian – Andre Jones 2-31; Garfield – Jared Simon 1-30.
Schedule
TODAY
North Coast League White Div.
¯ John F. Kennedy (6-3, 2-1) vs. Cleveland VASJ (6-3, 2-1) at Euclid, 7
Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.
¯ Lowellville (6-3, 3-3) vs. Waterloo (2-7, 2-4) at Marlington, 7