×

High school scoreboard – Jan. 13, 2024

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mineral Ridge 45, Columbiana 39

C 6 9 14 10 – 39

MR 8 7 12 18 – 45

Columbiana: Taylor Long 2 0-0 5, Ava Heinrich 1 0-0 3, Elle Venezia 4 2-4 13, Averi Marshall 0 1-2 1, Evy Rapp 1 3-4 5, Megan Moser 3 4-4 12. TOTALS: 11 10-18 39

Mineral Ridge: Sullivan Sandy 2 0-0 4, Gianna Gilbert 4 2-2 10, Ava Carkido 2 1-2 7, Ava Hulett 9 4-5 22, Lily Merolillo 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 7-10 45

Ursuline 58, United 38

Un 8 4 22 4 – 38

Ur 12 15 9 22 – 58

United Local (10-4): Camryn Cody 1 2-2 4, Grace Knight 6 1-2 14, Bailey McKenzie 0 1-2 1, Grayson Kidder 1 0-0 2, Katie Dees 3 0-0 6. FG: 11 4-8 38

Ursuline (8-7): Carly Casey 0 4-5 4, Nia Burney 2 0-0 4, Meredith Gray 7 0-0 14, Brooklyn Brown 1 0-0 2, Julie Lee 3 0-0 6, LIly Scott 7 3-4 19, Brooke O’Palick 3 0-0 6, Marina Bellitto 2 1-2 3. TOTALS: 24 4-8 58.

Struthers 47, Chaney 40

C 10 2 9 19 – 40

S 20 9 9 9 – 47

Chaney: Lexi Pete 2 1-4 6, Jaziya Burley Anderson 1 3-4 4, Janiah Eiland 0 1-2 1, Deleya Pagan 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Brown 9 6-11 25. TOTALS: 13-53 11-20 40

Struthers: Ava Croyle 3 7-11 13, Natalie Adams 3 0-0 6, Emma Morris 2 8-10 12, Gianna Martin 5 4-8 14, Ava Hall 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14-41 19-29 47. Rebounds: C 29; S 41. Assists: C 2; S 6. Steals: C 15 (Brown 5); S 10 (Croyle 3)

Boardman 64, Harding 46

H 4 17 11 14 – 46

B 15 12 19 18 – 64

Harding: Trinity Taylor 4 1-2 12, Ja’Leah Provitt 5 0-1 10, Haley Brown 0 1-2 1, Azarriah Phillips 2 1-2 5, Zoey Jenkins 0 1-2 1, Nadia McQueen 6 5-7 17. TOTALS: 17-46 9-16 46

Boardman: Ava Friaboraugh 2 0-0 5, Sam Duble 7 0-1 13, Mikayla Rivera 4 3-4 13, Sarah Bero 6 3-3 15, Mackenzie Riccitelli 3 5-7 11, Tori Strims 0 2-3 2. TOTALS: 22-53 13-18 64. Rebounds: H 24; B 30; Assists: H 8 (Taylor 3, Phillips 3); B 11 (Riccitelli 4). Steals: H 3; B 12

Rootstown 72, Badger 47

B 9 16 14 8 – 47

R 14 20 15 23 – 72

Badger: H. Betts 1 0-2 2, M. O’Brien 1 0-2 2, S. Stanhope 1 1-2 3, G. Miller 6 1-3 13, B. Huscroft 1 2-2 5, Katie Grexa 2 5-8 10, A. Rice 2 1-2 6, B. Lendak 1 0-0 3, A. Suhar 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 16 11-23 47

Rootstown: C. Curall 3 2-2 9, A. German 6 0-0 16, A. White 4 0-1 9, M. Demicone 1 0-0 2, K. Bittecuffer 2 2-2 7, P. Smith 4 0-2 8, B. McIntyre 3 0-0 6, N. Lough 6 3-3 15. 29 7-10 72.

LaBrae 65, Bristol 32

B 4 13 8 7 – 32

L 20 17 11 17 – 65

Bristol: P. Brook 1 3-5 5, L. Church 4 3-4 12, C. Imhoff 1 0-2 2, C. Haycox 1 0-2 2, B. Klingensmith 2 0-0 5, P. Gall 1 4-4 6, P. Ernst 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 10 11-19 32

LaBrae: M. Levensky 4 1-4 10, R. Rowe 5 2-4 14, M. Sloan 1 1-2 3, E. Prejsnar 1 0-0 3, A. Scruggs 1 1-3 4, M. Scruggs 1 0-1 2, E. Kuszmaul 7 2-3 18, M. Jones 4 4-6 12. TOTALS: 24 11-24 65

BOYS BASKETBALL

Newton Falls 44, Southeast 35

NF 14 10 13 7 – 44

SE 10 10 8 7 – 35

Newton Falls: Landon McGregor 1 1-2 3, Carson Howard 2 4-10 8, Ethan Powell 0 1-2 1, Cameron Huff 5 0-2 14, Zach Stinson 3 0-0 6, Jabriel Rufai 4 1-2 12. TOTALS: 15 7-18 44.

Southeast: Case Myers 1 0-0 2, Garrett Sprutte 8 4-9 24, Nathanael Russell 1 0-0 2, Cohen Richardson 2 0-0 5, Joe Sharish 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 4-9 35.

WRESTLING

Howland at Top Gun Wrestling

Adam Heckman placed first and was named third place outstanding wrestler. Heckman outscored his opponents 83-32.

Madison Burns placed third at 140 pounds and went 3-1 on the day with three pins.

BOYS SWIMMING

AAC Championships

Diving: RJ Keating (B) 442.28

200 relay: Boardman (Zachary Mihok, Ben Hermann, Landon Mitchell, Matthew Amendol) 1:40.07

200 freestyle: Pete Delida (H) 1:53.84

200 IM: Hayden Price (C) 2:00.89

50 freestyle: Luke Delida (H) 22.24

100 butterfly: Zachary Mihok (B) 53.98

100 freestyle: Luke Delida (H) 49.60

500 freestyle: Pete Delida (H) 5:11.85

200 freestyle relay: Boardman (Ben Hermann, Matthew Amendol, Zachary Mihok, Landon Mitchell) 1:31.42

100 backstroke: Hayden Price (C) 52.63

100 breaststroke: Ben Herrmann (B) 1:03.28

400 freestyle relay: Howland (Riley McBride, Pete Delida, Braulio Cardon Esteves, Luke Delida) 3:31.98

TEAM SCORES: Boardman 510, Canfield 378, Howland 299, Harding 232, Fitch 80

GIRLS SWIMMING

AAC Championships

Diving: Mazie Kauffman (B) 422.70

200 relay: Boardman (Aly Murray, Petra Crnjak, Gina DiNapoli, Abigail Mihok) 1:51.06

200 freestyle: Alex Taylor (B) 1:53.70 (pool record)

200 IM: Gina DiNapoli (B) 2:18.70

50 freestyle: Abigail Mihok (B) 26.31

100 butterfly: Gina DiNapoli (B) 1:00.05

100 freestyle: Lyla Gray (C) 57.01

500 freestyle: Alex Taylor (B) 5:11.03 (AAC record)

200 freestyle relay: Boardman (Alex Taylor, Petra Crnjak, Abigail Mihok, Gina DiNapoli) 1:41.86 (AAC record)

100 backstroke: Aly Murray (B) 1:01.22

100 breaststroke: Lyla Gray (C) 1:09.06

400 freestyle relay: Boardman (Sam Murray, Ella Miller, Aly Murray, Alex Taylor) 3:51.07

TEAM SCORES: Boardman 552, Canfield 448, Howland 293, Harding 56, Fitch 28

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.85/week.

Subscribe Today