×

Mahoning Valley candidates, issues on 2023 general election ballots

An asterisk (*) denotes incumbents. All township trustee and fiscal officer races are 1 to elect and boards of education are 2 to elect unless otherwise noted.

Mahoning County

Youngstown

MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE

Carla Baldwin*

CLERK OF COURTS

Richard Vincent Hill

Jeff Limbian

Corrine Sanderson

COUNCIL

1st WARD

Julius Oliver* (D)

Tracy Randall (R)

2nd WARD

Jimmy Hughes* (D)

Benjamin Brown

Million Perry-Phifer

3rd WARD

Samantha Turner* (D)

4th WARD

Mike Ray* (D)

5thWARD

Pat Kelly* (D)

Richard Yaslik

6th WARD

Anita Davis* (D)

Cheryl Findley

7th WARD

Basia Adamczak* (D)

Josie Lyon (R)

Amber White

Struthers

MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE

James A. Melone

Jennifer Ciccone*

MAYOR

Catherine Cercone Miller* (D)

AUDITOR

Christina S. Bohl* (D)

Law Director

John N. Zomoida Jr.* (D)

COUNCIL

PRESIDENT

Michael Patrick* (D)

At-Large (3 to elect)

Megan Pingley* (D)

James Baluck* (D)

Dallas Bigley* (D)

1st Ward

Lori A. Greenwood* (D)

2nd Ward

Ronald A. Carcelli* (D)

3rd Ward

Robert Burnside* (D)

4th Ward

Rick Bayus* (D)

Campbell

MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE

Brian J. Macala

Mark J. Kolmacic

MAYOR

Bryan Tedesco*

LAW DIRECTOR

Lamprini Gust Mathews

COUNCIL

PRESIDENT

George Levendis*

1st Ward

Tim O’Bryan*

2nd Ward

Steven Cappitte*

3rd Ward

Joseph Mazzocca Jr.*

4th Ward

Bill Valentino

Canfield city

COUNCIL (4 to elect)

Mark L. Graham

Charles H. Tieche*

William Bruce Neff*

Dennis Wingard

Christine Oliver

Austintown

TRUSTEE

Bruce N. Shepas

Eric J. Vereb

Warren Bo Pritchard

Andrea Paventi

FISCAL OFFICER

Laura Wolfe*

Beaver

TRUSTEE

Ron Kappler*

FISCAL OFFICER

Richard R. Lotze*

Berlin

TRUSTEE

Jason Young*

FISCAL OFFICER

Melissa Gatto

Boardman

TRUSTEE

Larry Moliterno*

FISCAL OFFICER

William D. Leicht*

Canfield township

TRUSTEE

Tony Bettile

Joe Paloski*

FISCAL OFFICER

Denise Joseph*

Marijo Rischar

Coitsville

TRUSTEE

Phyllis M. Johnson*

Robert Lisko

FISCAL OFFICER

Christeen Partika*

Ellsworth

TRUSTEE

William A. Spellman*

FISCAL OFFICER

James R. DeCenso*

Goshen

TRUSTEE

Shawn Mesler*

FISCAL OFFICER

Michele Barratt*

Randy Fast

Green

TRUSTEE

Randy Chismar

Thomas Frank

FISCAL OFFICER

David A. Slagle (write-in)

Hubbard

Trustee

Frederick Hanley*

Jason Tedrow

Fiscal officer

Jennifer A. Evans*

Jackson

TRUSTEE

Thomas M. Frost*

FISCAL OFFICER

Judy Patton*

Milton

TRUSTEE

Dave AllenTomaino*

Brett R. Oxley (write-in)

FISCAL OFFICER

Lisa Balsinger*

Poland

TRUSTEE

Eric Ungaro*

FISCAL OFFICER

Paul J. Canter*

Smith

TRUSTEE

Kevin Bartchy (write-in)

Matt R. Hutton (write-in)

Julie Showalter (write-in)

FISCAL OFFICER

None

Springfield

TRUSTEE

Chaney Nezbeth

Donald C. Williams

Raymond D. Hoon Jr.

FISCAL OFFICER

Brian M. Myers

Grant W. Williams

Beloit

MAYOR

Eric B. Augustein*

COUNCIL (2 to elect)

John T. McBride

BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Roy Richards*

Craig Beach

MAYOR

Jim Becker*

COUNCIL (2 to elect)

Robert Andrea*

Lowellville

MAYOR

James Iudiciani*

COUNCIL (2 to elect)

Donald Donofrio*

Joseph M. Donatelli*

Mike Virgalitte

New Middletown

MAYOR

Harry Kale*

Michele Butler Myers

COUNCIL (2 to elect)

None filed

Poland

MAYOR

Timothy D. Sicafuse*

COUNCIL (2 to elect)

J. Michael Thompson* (D)

James Walkama*

Sebring

MAYOR

David Wright

COUNCIL (2 to elect)

Robert Rouse*

Nathan Caughman

Boards of education

Mahoning County

Educational Service Center

A. Ross Douglass*

Marie Dockry*

Brian E. Racz

Austintown

Kimberly Smrek*

Harold Porter*

Boardman

Frank Zetts*

Tex Fischer (write-in)

Candace Rivera (write-in)

Campbell

Beth Donofrio*

Catherine A. Berry

Jack Reichert

Tina Tsagaris

Victoria DeJesus

Canfield

Richard L. Smallwood Jr.

Steven DeMaiolo

Jill DeRamo

Betsy Ahlquist

Justin Taylor

Jackson-Milton

Robert Vernon*

Mitch Mascioli

Lowellville

Joseph Sturm*

Gerald A. Dubos*

Poland (3 to elect)

Gregg A. Riddle

Jeffrey Sabrin

Larry J. Warren*

Sebring

Melinda L. Vecchio*

South Range

Jack Dawson (write-in)

Richard J. Ferenchak (write-in)

Samuel C. Freedy (write-in)

Tyler Yates (write-in)

Springfield

Jeffrey Dyer

Michelle Snyder*

Struthers

Walter Baber*

West Branch

Mikki Kanagy*

Western Reserve

Kira Ramsey (write-in)

Youngstown (4 to elect to full term, 1 to elect to unexpired term)

Tiffany Patterson*

Juanita Walker*

Carie Watson

Brenda Kimble*

Joseph S. Meranto* (unexpired term)

Questions and Issues

MAHONING COUNTY: A 1.35-mill, 5-year renewal levy for the county mental health and recovery board’s current expenses.

MAHONING COUNTY: A 1.85-mill, 5-year replacement levy for county children services.

AUSTINTOWN: A 3-mill additional levy for a continuous period of time for fire services.

BELOIT: A 6-mill additional levy for a continuous period of time for fire services.

BOARDMAN: A 0.3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for the township park district.

CAMPBELL: A 3.6-mill additional levy for a continuous period of time for emergency ambulance services.

CAMPBELL: A charter amendment to allow the law director to not be required to be a city resident.

LOWELLVILLE: Permit the aggregation of retail electricity.

NEW MIDDLETOWN: A 3.5-mill, 5-year additional levy for fire services.

POLAND TOWNSHIP: A 0.98-mil, 5-year additional levy for police services.

POLAND VILLAGE: A 2.5-mill, 5-year additional levy for police services.

SEBRING: A 2-mill, 5-year additional levy for parks and recreation.

SEBRING: A 0.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for parks and recreation.

SEBRING: A 4.5-mill additional levy for a continuous period of time for fire services.

SEBRING: A 2-mill, 5-year additional levy for police services.

STRUTHERS: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for street resurfacing.

SMITH: A 3-mill additional levy for a continuous period of time for police and fire services.

WESTERN RESERVE JOINT FIRE DISTRICT (Poland village and township): A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy.

CANFIELD SCHOOLS: A 37-year bond issue for school buildings totaling $104,955,000.

POLAND SCHOOLS: A 36-year bond issue for school buildings totaling $105,440,000 and a 0.5-mill additional levy for a continuous period of time for classroom facilities.

YOUNGSTOWN SCHOOLS: A 9.51-mill, 4-year renewal levy for emergency requirements.

Liquor options

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 3: A weekly liquor option for Meijer, 5800 Mahoning Ave.

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 3: A Sunday liquor option for Meijer, 5800 Mahoning Ave.

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 4: A Sunday liquor option for Sav-A-Step, 4226 Mahoning Ave.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 1: A weekly and Sunday liquor option for Grocery Outlet, 317 Boardman-Poland Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 25: A weekly and Sunday liquor option for Coney’s, 8535 South Ave.

COITSVILLE PRECINCT 2: A Sunday liquor option for Bedford Trails, 713 Bedford Road.

JACKSON PRECINCT 1: A weekly and Sunday liquor option for Sheetz, 1301 N. Bailey Road.

NEW MIDDLETOWN PRECINCT 2: A Sunday liquor option for Tiger Table, 10499 Main St.

YOUNGSTOWN PRECINCT 5A: A Sunday liquor option for the Cornersburg Party Shop, 3727 Tippecanoe Road.

Trumbull County

Girard

Municipal Court Judge

Jeffrey Adler*

Mayor

Mark Zuppo (D)

John Wesley (write-in)

Auditor

Julie Coleman* (D)

Law Director

Brian Kren* (D)

Council

President

Reynald Paolone* (D)

At-Large (3 to elect)

Lily Martuccio* (D)

John Moliterno* (D)

Samuel Zirafi* (D)

1st Ward

Keith Schubert* (D)

2nd Ward

Mark Standohar* (D)

3rd Ward

Jeffrey Kay* (D)

4th Ward

Thomas Grumley* (D)

Hubbard

Mayor

Benjamin Kyle* (D)

Law Director

Mark Villano* (D)

Council

President

William J. Williams* (write-in)

At-Large (3 to elect)

Jerome Crowe* (D)

Ryan Hallapy* (D)

Michael Kerr* (D)

1st Ward

Bonnie Viele* (D)

2nd Ward

Robin Zambrini* (D)

3rd Ward

Michael Mogg Sr.* (D)

4th Ward

Cathy Cummings* (D)

Hubbard Township

Trustee

Frederick Hanley*

Jason Tedrow

Fiscal officer

Jennifer A. Evans*

Liberty

Trustee

Devon A. Stanley*

Kisharra Blackswell

Chris Colon

Jason T. Rubin

Libby Benson

Fiscal officer

Matthew Connelly*

McDonald

Mayor

Raymond Lewis (D)

Council (2 to elect)

Sean Schmidt*

Donald Smith

Niles

Municipal Court Judge

Christopher Shaker*

Mayor

Steven Mientkiewicz* (D)

Auditor

Giovanne Merlo* (D)

Law Director

Philip Zuzolo* (D)

Council

President

Robert Marino, Jr.* (D)

At-Large

Jimmy Julian* (D)

Michael Lastic* (D)

Doug Sollitto (D)

1st Ward

Todd Weddell (D)

Tina Collins (R)

2nd Ward

Aaron Johnstone (D)

3rd Ward

James Sheely (D)

4th Ward

Mindy Devorich (D)

Weathersfield

Trustee

Richard T. Harkins*

Fiscal officer

Fred R. Bobovnyk*

Patrick Glunt

Boards of education

Girard

(3 to elect)

Diane H. Alejars*

Joe Castor Jr.

Vincent K. Ragozine

Hubbard Exempted Village

(3 to elect)

Donald E. Newell Sr.*

Amanda O’Niell*

Williams Cummings*

John B. Jordan

Lewis Agnone

Liberty

Christopher L. Brookbank (write-in)

Janine Hamilton (write-in)

McDonald

(3 to elect)

Joseph M. Cappuzzello*

Donna M. Shields*

Nicholas Gallo

Kristina Merola

Niles

(3 to elect)

Kimbery Barrell*

Chris Chieffo*

Shelly Lamb*

Brett Householder

Bobby Seifert

Weathersfield

(3 to elect)

Sam Caputo*

Joshua M. Garris*

Tim Gleason*

Guyla Svirbly

Questions and Issues

Eagle Joint Fire District (Hubbard City and Hubbard Township): A 4.1 mill additional levy for a continuing period of time for fire and EMS protection

Liberty Local School District: A 3.4 mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide emergency requirements for the district in the sum of $839,531

Liberty Local School District: A 0.9 mill, 5-year renewal levy for general improvements

McDonald Local School District: A 4.3 mill, 5-year renewal levy for general permanent improvements

Weathersfield Local School District: a 4.85 mill, 10-year renewal to provide emergency requirements for the district in the sum of $538,168

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.85/week.

Subscribe Today