Federal judge dismisses Kovoor ‘sore loser’ lawsuit
[…] Secretary of State Frank LaRose, a Republican, broke the tie in favor of the board’s Democrats.

“At every level, the courts have spoken and reached the same finding that she was not eligible to run,” Alberini said. “There’s no surprise there. It’s not a shocker.”

After LaRose ruled against her, Kovoor filed a case with the Ohio Supreme Court. The court unanimously ruled Sept. 16 against Kovoor’s effort to get on the ballot, citing Ohio Revised Code Section 3513.04.

That law states: “No person who seeks party nomination for an office or position at a primary election by declaration of candidacy … shall be permitted to become a candidate by nominating petition … by declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate or by filling a vacancy under section 3531.31 of the Revised Code at the following general election for any office.”

The only exceptions are for boards of education, the governing board of an educational service center and township trustee.

The Ohio Supreme Court reviewed the sore loser provision two other times before the Kovoor ruling and found it to be constitutional.