×

List of candidates, issues for Nov. 2, 2021, general election

The following candidates, all running nonpartisan, and issues filed for the Nov. 2 general election by Wednesday’s deadline. An * denotes incumbents. The Mahoning County Board of Elections needs to certify the candidates and issues. This list does not include candidates who previously filed for municipal elections in Youngstown, Struthers, Poland village, Campbell and Sebring.

MAHONING COUNTY

RACES

Cities

CANFIELD

MAYOR

Don Dragish

Bruce Neff

Kathryn F. Young

Townships

TRUSTEES (2 to elect)

AUSTINTOWN

Kenneth Carano*

Monica S. Deavers

Robert Santos

Jim Davis*

BEAVER

Erik J. Tabor*

Pamela L. Simmons*

BERLIN

Jodi R. Kale*

Denny Furman*

BOARDMAN

Tabitha Fitz-Patrick

Brad Calhoun*

Thomas P. Costello*

Jason JP Pavone

Paul B. Hugenberg

CANFIELD

Marie Cartwright*

Brian W. Governor*

COITSVILLE

Robert Lisko*

James P. Alfano

Gerald M. Backo*

ELLSWORTH

Bob Toman*

Fredrick M. Houston*

GOSHEN

John A. Bricker*

Teresa A. Stratton*

Robert McCracken

GREEN

George Toy*

Mark Stepuk*

JACKSON

John P. Jakubec*

Angela Javorsky

Jonathan A. Jamison

Alan Hemphill*

MILTON

Suzan E. Lemmon

Bryce Bond

Edward J. Villone

Wendy DiBernardi

Brett Oxley

Brian Slider

Tami Scott

POLAND

Joanne Wollet*

Edward R. Kempers*

SMITH

Larry G. Barnett

Terry Criss*

Homer L Sanor Sr.

SPRINGFIELD

Donald C. Williams*

Joshue Wiery

Donald Mark Wharry

Robert T. Orr*

Villages

BELOIT

COUNCIL (4 to elect)

Matt R. Hutton*

BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Kristine Shoemaker

CRAIG BEACH

MAYOR (Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2023)

Robert Andrea Sr.

Jim Becker

COUNCIL (4 to elect)

James B. Becker*

Larry D. Ellis*

Wanda Sabol*

Janet Applorn

Joshua Auden

LOWELLVILLE

COUNCIL (4 to elect)

Robert Coppola*

Ronald Rotunno*

Keith McCaughtry*

NEW MIDDLETOWN (4 to elect)

No filings

Boards of

education

(3 to elect unless otherwise noted)

Mahoning County Educational Service Center

Richard S. Scarsella*

Kathi McNabb Welsh*

Jeff Good*

AUSTINTOWN

Don Sherwood*

Kathy Mock*

Patrick Bokesch

Fred Marcum

BOARDMAN

Victoria Davis*

John W. Fryda*

John P. Landers*

Anthony N. Buchmann

CAMPBELL

Gary Bednarik*

Tony Kelly*

Judy Gozur

CANFIELD

Nader Atway*

Matt Campbell*

Traci Kinkade DeCapua*

JACKSON-MILTON

Kimberly L. Snowden-Pittman*

Nick Campbell*

Mitch Mascioli*

Tausha E. Bacorn

LOWELLVILLE

Stephanie Yon*

Jennifer Coppola-Johnson

Brian Wharry*

POLAND (2 to elect)

Gregg A. Riddle*

Larry Dinopoulos*

Jaclyn Rausch

Gregory Kibler

Michelle Elia

Holly Kollar

Allison Mattson

SEBRING (2 to elect)

Scott Latha

JoAnn Jones*

Debbie Green

SOUTH RANGE (3 to elect to full terms, 1 to unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2023)

Liz Johnson

Terri A. Lally*

Brian Bagwell*

Sean Wardle

Shelly Colucci (unexpired term)

Richard J. Ferenchak

SPRINGFIELD

Brian Medvec

Matthew Gugliotti

Stephanie E. Caldwell

Karen M. Dattilo*

STRUTHERS (3 to elect to full terms, 1 to unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2023)

Mary M. Carcelli*

Robert W. Noble Jr.*

Ronald N. Shives*

Patrick C. Bundy* (unexpired term)

WEST BRANCH

David M. Yaggi

Bryan Hobbins*

Courtney Stryffeler*

Joe Courwright

WESTERN RESERVE

Jasmine M. Henning

Pamela Darney

Michael Gorby

YOUNGSTOWN (3 to elect to full terms, 1 to unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2023)

Dawn Turnage

Tina Cvetkovich*

Ronald Shadd*

Kenneth M. Donaldson Sr.

Jessica Walker-Rosario

Danyel R. Taylor

Nia Simms

Jackie Adair*

LaDonna Walker

Tyrone Peakes II

Jerome Williams* (unexpired term)

TRUMBULL COUNTY

RACES

HUBBARD

TRUSTEES (elect 2)

William A. Colletta

John E. Bizub

Rick Hernandez*

Tom Jacobs*

LIBERTY

TRUSTEES (elect 2)

Arnie Clebone*

Greg Cizmar*

FISCAL OFFICER, unexpired term ending March 31, 2024

Matthew Connelly

GIRARD BOE (2)

Sueellen Harris-Davis*

HUBBARD BOE (elect 2)

Josh Barr

Brian Baumiller

Anna DeJulio Martin

Martin Franko

John B. Jordan

Lewis Agnone

James R. Adams*

Matt Jones

LIBERTY BOE (3)

Kara Morgan

Shawn M. Chrystal

David Malone*

MCDONALD BOE (2)

Jessica Krumpak

Jody Klase*

WEATHERSFIELD BOE (2)

Cheryl Basista*

Mark Bodo*

Questions

and issues

MAHONING COUNTY: A 0.25 percent, 5-year sales and use tax for the repair and maintenance of roads and other infrastructure.

MAHONING COUNTY: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal levy for the board of developmental disabilities.

AUSTINTOWN A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for roads and bridges.

AUSTINTOWN: A 0.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for senior citizen services.

BOARDMAN A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses.

CAMPBELL: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police and fire.

CAMPBELL: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for street resurfacing.

CANFIELD CITY: A 3.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police.

CARDINAL FIRE DISTRICT: A 0.42-mill, 5-year renewal levy for operating expenses.

GREEN: A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal for current expenses.

LOWELLVILLE: An 8.4-mill, 5-year additional levy for police.

LOWELLVILLE: A 3.4-mill, 5-year additional levy for fire.

MILTON: A 2-mill additional levy for a continuing period of time for fire.

POLAND TOWNSHIP: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses.

POLAND VILLAGE: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police.

SEBRING: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire.

SEBRING: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for recreational services.

SEBRING: A 2-mill, 5-year additional levy for parks and recreation.

SPRINGFIELD: A 1.5-mill, 5-year replacement levy for fire.

SPRINGFIELD: A 1.5-mill, 5-year replacement levy for current expenses

STRUTHERS: Shall the terms of office be changed from two years to four years.

LOWELLVILLE SCHOOLS: A 4-mill, 5-year additional levy for general permanent improvements.

POLAND SCHOOLS: A 4.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for emergency requirements.

POLAND SCHOOLS: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for permanent improvements.

WESTERN RESERVE SCHOOLS: A 2.96-mill, 10-year renewal levy to avoid an operating deficit.

Liquor options

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 3: A Sunday liquor option for Frenchy’s Irish Pub, 6000 Mahoning Ave.

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 15: A Sunday liquor option for Aldi, 5863 Mahoning Ave.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 1: A weekly and Sunday liquor option at Peaberry’s Cafe, 377 Boardman Poland Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 21: A Sunday liquor option for Bruno Brothers, 6381 Market St.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 22: A weekly and Sunday liquor option for Combine Brothers, 7412 Market St.

CANFIELD CITY PRECINCT 1: A liquor option for Broad Street Dinner, 464 S. Broad St.

CANFIELD TOWNSHIP PRECINCT 1: A weekly and Sunday liquor option for Hillside Winery, 6021 Leffingwell Road.

GREEN PRECINCT 2: A liquor option for weekly and Sunday sales at Circle K, 2762 E. State St.

SEBRING PRECINCT 1: A Sunday liquor option for Sebring Mansion Inn & Spa, 385 W. Ohio Ave.

YOUNGSTOWN PRECINCT 1A: A Sunday liquor option for Frieda’s, 381 W. Rayen Ave.

YOUNGSTOWN PRECINCT 1C: A Sunday liquor option for High Mart, 910 High St.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today