×

Calendar

Theater

Local

BOARDMAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Boardman High School — “Elf the Musical,” 7 p.m. today and Friday and 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, $12 adults and $10 students and senior citizens. boardmanperformingartscen ter.com and 330-259-7150.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY AT TRUMBULL, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion: “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Dec. 6-7 and 3 p.m. Sunday and Dec. 8, $10 adults and $8 non-Kent students and senior citizens. 330-675-8887 or email trumbullboxoffice@kent.edu.

SELAH RESTAURANT, 130 S. Bridge St., Struthers: Selah Dessert Theater — “Immigrant Garden — Letters,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $18.50. www.selahrestaurant.com or 800-836-3006.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: “Cabaret,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, Ford Theater, $16 adults, $8 for non-YSU students, YSU faculty and staff, YSU alumni, senior citizens and Penguin Club members and free for YSU students. 330-941-3105 or www.ysu.tix.com

Regional

BENEDUM CENTER, Seventh Street and Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh: “A Bronx Tale,” 7:30 p.m. today, 8 p.m. Friday, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 1 and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, $33-$115; “Les Miserables,” 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, 2 and 8 p.m. Nov. 29-30 and 1 and 6:30 p.m. Dec. 1, $48-$165. trustarts.org and 412-456-6666.

THE CABARET AT THEATRE SQUARE, 655 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: “Forever Plaid,” through Dec. 29. Show times are 7:30 p.m. today and Friday, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, $31.25-$59.75. 412-456-6666 or www.CLOcabaret.com

CHAGRIN VALLEY LITTLE THEATRE, 40 River St., Chagrin Falls: “Annie,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday through Dec. 14 and 2 p.m. Sunday and Dec. 15, $21 adults and $17 students and senior citizens; “An Act of God,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday through Dec. 7 and 2 p.m. Dec. 1, River Street Playhouse, $13. 440-247-8955.

CONNOR PALACE, Playhouse Square, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “The Band’s Visit,” 7:30 p.m. today and Friday, 1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, $10-$100. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

HELEN ROSENFELD LEWIS BIALOSKY LAB THEATRE, 1407 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Cleveland Play House — “Every Brilliant Thing,” Saturday through Dec. 22, $20-$95. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

Special Events

Local

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 Boardman Poland Road, Boardman: Christmas in the Park, 11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday, Lariccia Family Community Center. 330-726-8105.

TYLER HISTORY CENTER, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Bites and Bits of History — historian / author Rick Shale on “Volney Rogers and the Origins of Mill Creek Park,” noon today, free. 330-743-2589.

WARD BAKERY BUILDING, 1024 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: FaLaLa at the Ward, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday through Dec. 1, free.

WARD BEECHER PLANETARIUM, Youngstown State University: “Undiscovered Worlds: The Search Beyond Our Sun,” 8 p.m. Friday and 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday, free; “So You Want to Buy a Telescope?,” 3 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-941-3616.

YOUNGSTOWN HISTORICAL CENTER OF INDUSTRY AND LABOR, 151 W. Wood St., Youngstown: Lecture by Steven Greenhouse, labor reporter for the New York Times and author of “Beaten Down, Worked Up: The Past, Present and Future of American Labor,” 4:30 p.m. Friday, free. 330-941-1314.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Lecture by Ed Muransky, chair and founder of The Muransky Companies, 3:30 p.m. today, Room 132, DeBartolo Hall, free.

Regional

HANNA THEATRE, 2014 14th St., Cleveland: The Uncle Louie Variety Show, 8 p.m. Saturday, $35-$45. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

I-X CENTER, One I-X Center Drive, Cleveland: I-X Christmas Connection, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, $14. 216-676-6000.

POINT STATE PARK, 601 Commonwealth Place, Pittsburgh: Santa Spectacular, 6 p.m. Friday with Dollar Bank Fireworks Show at 7:45 p.m., free.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM, 1100 Rock and Roll Blvd., Cleveland: “Play It Loud” opening party, 8 p.m. today, $30 members and $50 non-members, tickets.rockhall.com or calling 216-515-8426.

Family Fun

Local

OH WOW! ROGER & GLORIA JONES CHILDREN’S CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, 11 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily with extended hours until 8 p.m. on Wednesday, $8 adults and children ages 2 and older, $7 senior citizens, educators and veterans, and free for children younger than 2. 330-744-5914.

Regional

CARNEGIE SCIENCE CENTER, One Allegheny Ave., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday through Friday and 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday. Admission is $19.95 for adults, $14.95 senior citizens and $11.95 for children ages 3 to 12. 412-237-3400.

CHILDREN’S MUSEUM OF PITTSBURGH, Allegheny Center, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $16 adults and $14 senior citizens and children ages 2 to 18. 412-322-5058.

CONNOR PALACE, Playhouse Square, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Disney Junior Holiday Party!, 6 p.m. Tuesday, $29-$59. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

COSI COLUMBUS, 2400 Olentangy Road, Columbus: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, $25 adults and $20 children ages 2 to 12. 614-228-COSI.

GREAT LAKES SCIENCE CENTER, 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland: Regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday. Admission is $16.95 adults and $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-694-2000.

GREATER CLEVELAND AQUARIUM, 2000 Sycamore St., Cleveland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Admission is $19.95 adults, $17.95 senior citizens, $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-862-8803.

Film

Regional

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: “Warren Miller’s Timeless,” 8 p.m. Saturday, $15. Ticketmaster or call 330-253-2488.

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART CINEMATHEQUE, 11610 Euclid Ave.: The films “9to5: The Story of a Movement” (2019) with director Julia Reichert, 7 p.m. today; “The Load” (2018), 7 p.m. Friday and 8:20 p.m. Sunday; “First Love” (2019), 9 p.m. Friday and 9:25 p.m. Saturday; “Mr. Klein” (1976), 6:50 p.m. Saturday and 3:45 p.m. Sunday; “Sanjuro” (1962), 7:25 p.m. Saturday; “No Place Like Home” (2006/2019), 6:30 p.m. Sunday; “A Lion in the House” (2006, 6:45 p.m. Monday. Most films are $10. 216-421-7450.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 East Blvd.: “Union Maids” (1976) with filmmaker Julia Reichert, 7 p.m. Friday, $12 and $9 CMA members; “No Regrets of Our Youth” (1946), 1:30 p.m. Sunday; “The Ground Beneath My Feet” (2019), 1:45 p.m. Tuesday and 7 p.m. Nov. 29, Morley Lecture Hall, $10 adults and $7 CMA members, senior citizens and students. 888-CMA-0033.

Museums

Local

ARMS FAMILY MUSEUM, 648 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “12th Memories of Christmas Past,” Saturday through Jan. 5, 2020; “Tod Family Treasures: 19th Century Heirlooms,” through 2020. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday and noon to 7 p.m. Thursday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

AUSTIN LOG CABIN, 3797 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Free tours from 1 to 4 p.m. first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-799-8051.

BARNHISEL HOUSE, 1011 N. State St., Girard: Open 1 to 4 p.m. the second and fourth Sunday of the month. 330-545-6162.

BUTTS HOUSE MUSEUM, 3364 Youngstown Kingsville Road, Fowler: Open by appointment. 330-360-7796 or 330-507-9078.

CLARENCE R. SMITH MINERAL MUSEUM, Moser Hall, Youngstown State University: Open by appointment by calling 330-941-3612.

ERNIE HALL AVIATION MUSEUM, 4033 N. River Road NE, Howland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday and noon to 3 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, $5 adults, $2 for children ages 5 to 10 and free for children ages 4 and younger. 330-219-6143.

HARRIET TAYLOR UPTON HOUSE, 380 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Tours of home by appointment by calling 330-395-1840.

JOHN STARK EDWARDS HOUSE & MUSEUM, 303 Monroe St. NW, Warren: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday. 330-394-4653.

LEAVITTSBURG HERITAGE MUSEUM, 4901 W. Market St., Leavittsburg: Open from 2 to 4 p.m. the third Sunday of the month or by appointment. 330-898-5341 or 330-399-1448.

McKINLEY BIRTHPLACE HOME, 40 S. Main St., Niles: Tours at 10 and 11 a.m. and 1, 2, 3 and 4 p.m. Mondays and Wednesday, free. Call 330-652-1704, Ext. 7217, to schedule tours on different day or for groups.

NATIONAL PACKARD MUSEUM, 1899 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: “Mustang vs. Camaro — Battle for Supremacy,” through April 15, 2020. Museum hours are noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday, $8 adults and $5 senior citizens and children ages 7 to 12. 330-394-1899.

SALEM HISTORICAL MUSEUM, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Sundays. 330-337-8514.

STROCK STONE HOUSE, 7171 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Free tours from 1 to 4 p.m. first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-799-8051.

SUTLIFF MUSEUM, second floor Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Museum hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday. 330-399-8807, Ext. 121.

TYLER MAHONING VALLEY HISTORY CENTER, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown: “For as Long as We Remember: Selections from Chris Yambar’s Gothika Collection,” through Jan. 5, 2020. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

WARD-THOMAS HOUSE, 503 Brown St., Niles: Open house from 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-544-2143.

WARREN HERITAGE CENTER, Kinsman House, 303 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Open to 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-372-0237.

YOUNGSTOWN HISTORICAL CENTER OF INDUSTRY AND LABOR, 151 Wood St., Youngstown: Hours are 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $7 adults and $3 students. 330-941-1314.

Regional

CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday, $19.95 adults, $14.95 senior citizens; $11.95 students and children ages 3-18. 412-622-3131.

CLEVELAND BOTANICAL GARDEN, 11030 East Blvd.: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $12 adults and $8 children ages 3-12. 216-721-1600.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 1 Wade Oval Drive: Museum hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Wednesday, and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $17 adults and $14 students, senior citizens and children. 216-231-4600.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, Rockwell Hall, East Main and South Lincoln streets, Kent: “Ohio Quilts,” through April 12, 2020; “Wearing Justice: Perspectives from KSU Fashion School Faculty and Students,” through May 31, 2020.; “Culture / Counterculture: Fashions of the 1960s and ’70s,: through Sept. 6, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday, $6 adults, $5 senior citizens and $4 students and children ages 7 to 18. 330-672-3450.

MALTZ MUSEUM OF JEWISH HERITAGE, 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood: “Leonard Bernstein: The Power of Music,” through March 1, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday with extended hours until 9 p.m. Wednesday, $12 adults, $10 students and senior citizens and $5 for children ages 5 to 11. maltzmuseum.org or 216-593-0575.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM, 1100 Rock and Roll Blvd., Cleveland: Current exhibits — “Woodstock at 50” and “Class of 2019 Exhibit,” both through December. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. daily with extended hours until 9 p.m. on Wednesday, $26 for adults, $24 for senior citizens, $16 for children ages 6 to 12 and free for children 5 and younger. 216-781-ROCK.

SENATOR JOHN HEINZ PITTSBURGH REGIONAL HISTORY CENTER, 1212 Smallman St., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, $18 for adults, $15 for senior citizens and $9 for students and children ages 6 to 17. 412-454-6000.

WESTERN RESERVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $10 for adults, $9 for seniors, $7 vendors and $5 for children ages 3 to 12. 216-721-5722.

Music

Local

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown: Stained Glass Concert Series — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra, 3 p.m. Sunday, free.

POWERS AUDITORIUM, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor, and Di Wu, piano, 8 p.m. Saturday, $20-$55. www.youngstownsymphony.com or 330-744-0264.

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown: Band-O-Rama with Youngstown State University Wind Ensemble and Marching Pride, 7:30 p.m. today, $6 adults and $5 students and senior citizens. stambaughauditorium.com and 330-259-0555.

WARREN FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, 2640 Parkman Road NW, Warren: Bishop William Murphy III, 7 p.m. Friday, $55 and $35. www.secondbaptistwarren.com and 330-393-0802.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Hein Jung, soprano, and Gregorios Zamaras, piano, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bliss Recital Hall, free; Dana Opera Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall, free; Jazz Combos, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Spotlight Theater, free. 330-941-2307.

Regional

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: Second Helping (Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute) and 11After, 8 p.m. Friday, $25. Ticketmaster or call 330-253-2488.

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER: Wooster Chorus and Wooster Singers, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Gault Recital Hall, free; Diamond Brass, 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Gault Recital Hall, free. 330-263-2419.

E.J. THOMAS HALL, 198 Hill St., Akron: Akron: Fei-Fei, piano, 7:30 p.m. today, $25-$45; Piano Men (Elton John/Billy Joel tribute), 8 p.m. Friday, $30-$45; A Nuance Christmas, 6 p.m. Sunday, $10 general admission and $5 for University of Akron students. Ticketmaster or 330-972-7570.

HEINZ HALL, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Light Up Night concerts, 6:30, 7:15 and 8:05 p.m. Friday, free; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with Andres Franco, conductor, and Katy Shackleton Williams, vocals, 11:15 a.m. Saturday, $28 and $16. pittsburghsymphony.org and 412-392-4900.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: Maya Bennardo, violin, and Hannah Levinson, viola, 7:30 p.m. today, Ludwig Recital Hall, free. 330-672-2787.

KEYBANK STATE THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1515 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Singing Angels Holiday Spectacular, 2 p.m. Sunday, $18-$43. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Cleveland Orchestra with Nicholas McGegan, conductor, and Michael Sachs, trumpet, 7:30 p.m. today, 7 p.m. Friday and 8 p.m. Saturday, $21-$151; Cleveland Youth Wind Symphonies, 3 p.m. Sunday, $15-$25. www.clevelandorchestra.com and 800-686-1141.

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON: Percussion Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Guzzetta Recital Hall, free. 330-972-8301.

WESTMINSTER COLLEGE, New Wilmington, Pa.: 2019-20 Celebrity Series — Live in Central Park Revisited: Simon & Garfunkel with Lee Lessack and Johnny Rodgers, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Orr Auditorium, $30-$42. www.westminster.edu/celebrity and 724-946-7354.

Art

Local

BEAUTIFUL WHIRL’D, 141 W. Market St., Warren: “James Holko: Dark Art at Beautiful Whirl’d,” through Nov. 30. 330-989-2016.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “Alice Dalton Brown: Pastels,” through Sunday. Museum hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday. 330-743-1107.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART TRUMBULL BRANCH, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: 81st Area Artist Annual Exhibition, through Wednesday. Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday. 330-609-9900.

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown: “Debra DeGregorio: Testament,” through Jan. 5, 2020, Thomases Family Endowment of the Youngstown Jewish Area Federation Art Gallery. 330-746-3250.

McDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Fall 2019 Graduating BFA Exhibition and MFA First Year & Collaborative Project Exhibition, Friday through Dec. 14 with opening reception from 5 to 7 p.m. Friday. 330-941-1400.

MILL CREEK METROPARKS, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown: “Mahoning Valley Historical Society: Hidden Gems from the Mahoning Valley Historical Society,” through Jan. 5, 2020. 330-740-7116.

SOAP GALLERY, 117 S. Champion St., Youngstown: “Shivers: Chris Yambar’s Monster Art Show,” through Nov. 30. 330-240-0723.

TRUMBULL ART GALLERY, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren: “Where Sidewalks End” and “Is Less More? The History of Minimal Living in the United States,” through Dec. 27. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. 330-395-4876.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Third High School Mail Art Show, through Friday; Junior Portfolio Review Exhibit, through Friday, Judith Rae Solomon Gallery, Bliss Hall. Hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Regional

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S. High St., Akron: “Open World: Video Games & Contemporary Art,” through Feb. 2, 2020; “The Distance of the Moon,” through March 15, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday, $10 adults, $8 students and senior citizens, and free for children 17 and younger, and free on Thursdays. 330-376-9185.

ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM, 117 Sandusky St., Pittsburgh: “Andy Warhol: Revelation,” through Feb. 16, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday with extended hours until 10 p.m. on Friday. $20 for adults and $10 students and children. 412-237-8300.

CANTON MUSEUM OF ART, 1001 Market Ave. North, Canton: “Crowns: Crossing into Motherhood,” “Gems of Modernist Brevity: Alice Schille Watercolor Miniatures,” “Journey Through Mushikui: Works on Paper by Yuko Kimura” and “Creative Roots: Celebrating Ohio from the CMA Collection,” all Wednesday through March 8, 2020, with opening reception from 6 to 8 p.m. Dec. 6. Hours are 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 10 a.m. and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. $6 adults, $4 students and senior citizens, and free for children 12 and younger. 330-453-7666.

CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF ART, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: “An Art of Changes: Jasper Johns Prints, 1960-2018,” through Jan. 19, 2020; Margaret Honda sculpture, through Jan. 26, 2020; “A Delight for the Senses: The Still Life,” through March 15, 2020; “Lina Bo Bardi Draws,” Saturday through March 29, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday,Wednesday and Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday, $19.95 adults and $14.95 senior citizens, and $11.95 students and children ages 3 to 18. 412-688-8690.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 East Blvd.: “Ama: The Gathering Place,” through Dec. 1; “Michelangelo: Mind of the Master,” through Jan. 5, 2020; “Color and Comfort: Swedish Modern Design,” through Feb. 9, 2020; “Master / Apprentice: Imitation and Inspiration in the Renaissance,” through Feb. 16, 2020; “Tiffany in Bloom: Stained Glass Lamps by Louis Comfort Tiffany,” through June 14, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesday and Friday, free. clevelandart.org and 888-CMA-0033.

COLUMBUS MUSEUM OF ART, 480 E. Broad St., Columbus: “Rodin and Women: Selections from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation,” through Dec. 8; “A New Look at Old Masters: European Prints from the Permanent Collection,” through Jan. 5, 2020; “Object / Set: Gauri Gill’s Acts of Appearance,” through Feb. 2, 2020; “A Mile and a Half of Lines: The Art of James Thurber,” through March 15, 2020; “Ivy Atoms: The 2019 Columbus Comics Residency,” through April 5, 2020. $12 adults, $8 senior citizens, $5 for students ages 6 to 17 and free for children 5 and younger. 614-221-4848.

CUYAHOGA VALLEY ART CENTER, 2131 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls: 88th Akron Society of Artists Juried Exhibition, through Dec. 5. 330-928-8092.

HOYT INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: “Stir the Conversation: Art as Dialogue,” sculpture by Jim West, through Jan. 9. Hours are 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday and Saturday. 724-652-2882.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: “School of Art Collection Highlights,” through Tuesday, CVA Gallery. 330-672-2260.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART CLEVELAND, 11400 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “Liu Wei: Invisible Cities,” “Byron Kim: The Sunday Paintings,” “Louise Lawler: Birdcalls” and “Catherine Opie: The Outside-Inside Installation for MoCa Cleveland,” all through Jan. 5, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday. 216-421-8671.

Dance

Regional

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER: Fall Dance Concert, 7:30 p.m. today, Friday and Saturday, free. 330-263-2241.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: Dance ’19: Dynamic Fusion, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, E. Turner Stump Theatre, $18 adults, $13 senior citizens and $8 students and children, 330-672-ARTS; Kent African Ensemble, RPM Steel Drum Band and collaborators, 8 p.m. Friday, Ludwig Recital Hall, free. 330-672-2172.

Calendar

Theater

Local

CALVIN CENTER, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Rust Belt Theater Company — “The Rockin’ Horribles,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday through Nov. 16, $15 adults and $10 students and senior citizens. 330-507-2358.

FAIRVIEW ARTS & OUTREACH CENTER, 4220 Youngstown Poland Road, Youngstown: Top Hat Productions — “Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $17.50 adults and $15.50 senior citizens. www. brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006.

TRUMBULL NEW THEATRE, 5883 Youngstown Warren Road, Niles: “The Mousetrap,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday through Nov. 16 and 3 p.m. Sunday and Nov. 17, $14 adults and $12 students. 330-652-1103 and trumbullnewthe atre.tix.com.

YOUNGSTOWN PLAYHOUSE, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown: “The Drawer Boy,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday through Nov. 17, Moyer Room, $16 adults and $13 students and senior citizens. www.theyoung stownplayhouse.com and 330-788-8739.

Regional

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: Magical Theatre Company — “Ohio Heroes,” 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $12 adults and $7 children ages 6 to 12. Ticketmaster or call 330-253-2488.

THE CABARET AT THEATRE SQUARE, 655 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: “Forever Plaid,” 7:30 p.m. today and Friday, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, $31.25-$59.75. 412-456-6666 or www.CLOcabaret .com

CONNOR PALACE, Playhouse Square, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “The Band’s Visit,” through Nov. 24. Show times are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, $10-$100. www.play housesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

E.J. THOMAS HALL, 198 Hill St., Akron: ”The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever Told,” 3 p.m. Sunday, $25-$35. Ticketmaster or call 330-972-7570.

Theater

Regional

HANNA THEATRE, 2014 14th St., Cleveland: Great Lakes Theater — “The Music Man,” through Sunday, $15-$89. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: “Hair,” 7:30 p.m. today, Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, Wright-Curtis Theatre, $18 adults, $14 Kent alumni, faculty and staff, $14 for senior citizens and $10 for non-Kent students 18 and younger. 330-672-ARTS.

NORTH CANTON PLAYHOUSE, 525 7th St. NE, North Canton: “Little Shop of Horrors,” 8 p.m. today, Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $15. 330-494-1613.

THEATRE 8:15, 4740 Massillon Road, Green: “The Star on My Heart,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15 adults and $13 students and senior citizens. 330-896-0339.

Special Events

Local

BOARDMAN LIBRARY, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Boardman Historical Society program by retired Youngstown State University professor Howard Mettee on “Citizen Bridges Between Russia and America,” 10 a.m. Saturday, free.

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown: Program by illustrator / graphic designer Erika Steiskal on illustrating “Anne Frank and the Remembering Tree,” 6 p.m. Monday. 330-746-3250.

NILES SCOPE CENTER, 14 E. State St., Niles: Friendly Squares square dance, 7:30 to 10 p.m. Saturday, $6. 330-506-3370.

PETER ALLEN INN & EVENT CENTER, 8581 Williamsfield Kinsman Road, Kinsman: Fall Artisan Expo, noon to 7 p.m. Sunday. 330-355-2100.

PUBLIC LIBRARY OF YOUNGSTOWN AUSTINTOWN BRANCH, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Program by illustrator / graphic designer Erika Steiskal on illustrating “Anne Frank and the Remembering Tree,” noon Monday. 330-744-8636.

ST. JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Lecture by NPR newscaster Korva Coleman, 7 p.m. today, free; lecture by animal rights advocate Peter Singer, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 14, free.

WARD BEECHER PLANETARIUM, Youngstown State University: “Undiscovered Worlds,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, free; “One World, One Sky: Big Birds’s Adventure,” 1 and 2 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-941-3616.

WARREN-TRUMBULL COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Program on “Julius Petro: A Menace to the Valley” by organized crime historian / author Allan May, 6 p.m. Wednesday, free. 330-399-8807, Ext. 128.

WARREN-TRUMBULL COUNTY LIBRARY CORTLAND BRANCH, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland: Program by Vietnam veteran William J. Daugherty on his recent trip to Vietnam and reunion with former U.S. Marines, 11 a.m. Nov. 14, free. 330-299-8120.

WARREN-TRUMBULL COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY HOWLAND BRANCH, 9095 E. Market St., Howland: Program on eagles and ospreys by Amy Reeher of the Trumbull Soil and Water Conservation District, 6 p.m. Tuesday, free. Registration is requested by calling 330-856-2011.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Lecture by Ray “Boom Boom” Mancini, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center, free.

Regional

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S. High St., Akron: Gallery talk by Angela Washko, 2 p.m. Saturday, free. 330-376-9186.

HEINZ HALL, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: Darci Lynne & Friends — Fresh Out of the Box, 7 p.m. Saturday, $29.75-$99.75. pittsburghsymphony.org and 412-392-4900.

KENNEDY’S THEATRE, PlayhouseSquare, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: 12th Cleveland Comedy Festival — Hometown Favorites, 7 p.m. Wednesday, $10. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM, 1100 Rock and Roll Blvd., Cleveland: Program on “The Music and the Machines: The SP-1200, The MPC and the Evolution of Hip Hop Beat Making” by Patrick Rivers and Will Fulton, 7 p.m. Wednesday, free with reservation at tickets.rockhall.com or calling 216-515-8426.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES, 2809 Woodland Ave., Cleveland: NEO Sound Panel Discussion & Exhibit Opening, 7 p.m. today, sold out.

Family Fun

Local

OH WOW! ROGER & GLORIA JONES CHILDREN’S CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, 11 W. Federal St., Youngstown: Hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily with extended hours until 8 p.m. on Wednesday, $8 adults and children ages 2 and older, $7 senior citizens, educators and veterans, and free for children younger than 2. 330-744-5914.

Regional

CARNEGIE SCIENCE CENTER, One Allegheny Ave., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday through Friday and 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday. Admission is $19.95 for adults, $14.95 senior citizens and $11.95 for children ages 3 to 12. 412-237-3400.

CHILDREN’S MUSEUM OF PITTSBURGH, Allegheny Center, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $16 adults and $14 senior citizens and children ages 2 to 18. 412-322-5058.

COSI COLUMBUS, 2400 Olentangy Road, Columbus: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, $25 adults and $20 children ages 2 to 12. 614-228-COSI.

GREAT LAKES SCIENCE CENTER, 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland: Regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday. Admission is $16.95 adults and $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-694-2000.

GREATER CLEVELAND AQUARIUM, 2000 Sycamore St., Cleveland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Admission is $19.95 adults, $17.95 senior citizens, $13.95 children ages 2 to 12. 216-862-8803.

HEINZ HALL, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: Disney Junior Holiday Party, 6 p.m. today, $40.25 to $165.25. pittsburghsymphony.org and 412-392-4900.

Film

Local

McDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Open Projector Night, 5:30 to 7 p.m. Wednesday. 330-941-1400.

Regional

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART CINEMATHEQUE, 11610 Euclid Ave.: The films “Daguerreotypes” (1976), 7 p.m. Friday; “End of the Century” (2019), 9 p.m. Friday and 6:30 p.m. Sunday; “A Hard Day’s Night” (1964), 5 p.m. Saturday; “The King” (2019), 6:50 p.m. Saturday and 8 p.m. Sunday; “Say Amen, Somebody!” (1982), 9:25 p.m. Saturday and 4 p.m. Sunday. Most films are $10. 216-421-7450.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 East Blvd.: “Cold Case Hammarskjold” (2018), 7 p.m. Friday; “Leonardo: The Works” (2019), 1:30 p.m. Sunday and 1:45 p.m. Tuesday, Morley Lecture Hall, $10 adults and $7 CMA members, senior citizens and students. 888-CMA-0033.

Museums

Local

ARMS FAMILY MUSEUM, 648 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “The Art of Your Pet: Portraits by Bill Dotson,” through Sunday; “Tod Family Treasures: 19th Century Heirlooms,” through 2020. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday and noon to 7 p.m. Thursday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

AUSTIN LOG CABIN, 3797 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Free tours from 1 to 4 p.m. first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-799-8051.

BARNHISEL HOUSE, 1011 N. State St., Girard: Open 1 to 4 p.m. the second and fourth Sunday of the month. 330-545-6162.

BUTTS HOUSE MUSEUM, 3364 Youngstown Kingsville Road, Fowler: Open by appointment. 330-360-7796 or 330-507-9078.

CLARENCE R. SMITH MINERAL MUSEUM, Moser Hall, Youngstown State University: Open by appointment by calling 330-941-3612.

ERNIE HALL AVIATION MUSEUM, 4033 N. River Road NE, Howland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday and noon to 3 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, $5 adults, $2 for children ages 5 to 10 and free for children ages 4 and younger. 330-219-6143.

HARRIET TAYLOR UPTON HOUSE, 380 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Tours of home by appointment by calling 330-395-1840.

JOHN STARK EDWARDS HOUSE & MUSEUM, 303 Monroe St. NW, Warren: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday. 330-394-4653.

LEAVITTSBURG HERITAGE MUSEUM, 4901 W. Market St., Leavittsburg: Open from 2 to 4 p.m. the third Sunday of the month or by appointment. 330-898-5341 or 330-399-1448.

McKINLEY BIRTHPLACE HOME, 40 S. Main St., Niles: Tours at 10 and 11 a.m. and 1, 2, 3 and 4 p.m. Mondays and Wednesday, free. Call 330-652-1704, Ext. 7217, to schedule tours on different day or for groups.

NATIONAL PACKARD MUSEUM, 1899 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: “Mustang vs. Camaro — Battle for Supremacy,” through April 15, 2020. Museum hours are noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday, $8 adults and $5 senior citizens and children ages 7 to 12. 330-394-1899.

SALEM HISTORICAL MUSEUM, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem: Hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Sundays. 330-337-8514.

STROCK STONE HOUSE, 7171 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Free tours from 1 to 4 p.m. first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-799-8051.

SUTLIFF MUSEUM, second floor Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Museum hours are 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday. 330-399-8807, Ext. 121.

TYLER MAHONING VALLEY HISTORY CENTER, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown: “For as Long as We Remember: Selections from Chris Yambar’s Gothika Collection,” through Jan. 5, 2020. Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, $7 adults, $6 senior citizens and college students and $5 children. 330-743-2589.

WARD-THOMAS HOUSE, 503 Brown St., Niles: Open house from 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-544-2143.

WARREN HERITAGE CENTER, Kinsman House, 303 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Open to 2 to 5 p.m. the first Sunday of the month and by appointment. 330-372-0237.

YOUNGSTOWN HISTORICAL CENTER OF INDUSTRY AND LABOR, 151 Wood St., Youngstown: Hours are 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $7 adults and $3 students. 330-941-1314.

Regional

CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday, $19.95 adults, $14.95 senior citizens; $11.95 students and children ages 3-18. 412-622-3131.

CLEVELAND BOTANICAL GARDEN, 11030 East Blvd.: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $12 adults and $8 children ages 3-12. 216-721-1600.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 1 Wade Oval Drive: Museum hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Wednesday, and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, $17 adults and $14 students, senior citizens and children. 216-231-4600.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, Rockwell Hall, East Main and South Lincoln streets, Kent: “Ohio Quilts,” through April 12, 2020; “Wearing Justice: Perspectives from KSU Fashion School Faculty and Students,” through May 31, 2020.; “Culture/Counterculture: Fashions of the 1960s and ’70s,: through Sept. 6, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday, $6 adults, $5 senior citizens and $4 students and children ages 7 to 18. 330-672-3450.

MALTZ MUSEUM OF JEWISH HERITAGE, 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood: “Leonard Bernstein: The Power of Music,” through March 1, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday with extended hours until 9 p.m. Wednesday, $12 adults, $10 students and senior citizens and $5 for children ages 5 to 11. maltzmuseum.org or 216-593-0575.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM, 1100 Rock and Roll Blvd., Cleveland: Current exhibits — “Woodstock at 50” and “Class of 2019 Exhibit,” both through December. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. daily with extended hours until 9 p.m. on Wednesday, $26 for adults, $24 for senior citizens, $16 for children ages 6 to 12 and free for children 5 and younger. 216-781-ROCK.

SENATOR JOHN HEINZ PITTSBURGH REGIONAL HISTORY CENTER, 1212 Smallman St., Pittsburgh: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, $18 for adults, $15 for senior citizens and $9 for students and children ages 6 to 17. 412-454-6000.

WESTERN RESERVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland: Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $10 for adults, $9 for seniors, $7 vendors and $5 for children ages 3 to 12. 216-721-5722.

Music

Local

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Music at Noon — Youngstown State University Barbershop Chorus, 12:15 p.m. Wednesday, free.

BUTLER NORTH, 530 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Donald P. Pipino Performing Arts Series — Rhythm Method String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Friday, $22 adults. $17 senior citizens and YSU faculty staff, $5 children and free for YSU students.

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: W.D. Packard Concert Band, 3 p.m. Sunday, free.

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown: Dana Symphony Orchestra and Dana Chamber Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. today, $7 adults and $5 students and senior citizens; OMEA District 5 Honors Band, 1:30 p.m. Saturday, $3 adults and $2 students and senior citizens. stambaughauditorium.com and 330-259-0555.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Flute Ensemble, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bliss Recital Hall, free. 330-941-2307.

Regional

ASHTABULA ARTS CENTER, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula: The Good Life Singers — “The Love of Christmas,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $9. ashtabulaartscenter.org or 440-964-3396.

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER: Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Combo with guest artist Blue Lou Marini, saxophone, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Freedlander Theater, $10 adults and $5 students; Carrie deLapp-Culver, soprano, and James Marron, guitar, 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Gault Recital Hall, free. 330-263-2047.

KENNEDY’S THEATRE, PlayhouseSquare, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Marlee Carpenter, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $28. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: Percussion Ensemble, 7 p.m. today, Ludwig Recital Hall, free; Erik Frost, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ludwig Recital Hall, free; Coro Cantare and Cantique, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cartwright Hall, $15 adults, $13 senior and $8 students. 330-672-2787.

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “Beethoven’s Eroica” — Cleveland Orchestra with Jakub Hrusa, conductor, and Sergey Khachatryan, violin, 7:30 p.m. today, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 3 p.m .Sunday, $21-$151. www.clevelandorchestra.com and 800-686-1141.

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON: Solaris Woodwind Quintet, 7:30 p.m. today, free; Joseph Kromholz, violin, 5:30 p.m. Friday, free; Guitar Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Friday, free; Christopher Blaha, 1 p.m. Sunday, free. All in Guzzetta Recital Hall. 330-972-8301.

Art

Local

BEAUTIFUL WHIRL’D, 141 W. Market St., Warren: “James Holko: Dark Art at Beautiful Whirl’d,” through Nov. 30. 330-989-2016.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: “William McGregor Paxton: Paxton’s Women,” through Sunday; “Alice Dalton Brown: Pastels,” through Nov. 24. Museum hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday. 330-743-1107.

BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART TRUMBULL BRANCH, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: 81st Area Artist Annual Exhibition, through Nov. 27. Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday. 330-609-9900.

DAVIS FAMILY YMCA, 45 McClurg Road, Boardman: But I Know What I Like Art Show, through Nov. 17. 330-480-5656.

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown: “Debra DeGregorio: Testament,” through Jan. 5, 2020, Thomases Family Endowment of the Youngstown Jewish Area Federation Art Gallery. 330-746-3250.

McDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. 330-941-1400.

MILL CREEK METROPARKS, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown: “Mahoning Valley Historical Society: Hidden Gems from the Mahoning Valley Historical Society,” through Jan. 5, 2020. 330-740-7116.

SOAP GALLERY, 117 S. Champion St., Youngstown: “Shivers: Chris Yambar’s Monster Art Show,” through Nov. 30. 330-240-0723.

TRUMBULL ART GALLERY, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren: Hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. 330-395-4876.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY: Third High School Mail Art Show, through Nov. 15, Judith Rae Solomon Gallery, Bliss Hall. Hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Regional

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S. High St., Akron: “Open World: Video Games & Contemporary Art,” through Feb. 2, 2020; “The Distance of the Moon,” Saturday through March 15, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday, $10 adults, $8 students and senior citizens, and free for children 17 and younger, and free on Thursdays. 330-376-9185.

ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM, 117 Sandusky St., Pittsburgh: “Andy Warhol: Revelation,” through Feb. 16, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday with extended hours until 10 p.m. on Friday. $20 for adults and $10 students and children. 412-237-8300.

CANTON MUSEUM OF ART, 1001 Market Ave. North, Canton: Hours are 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 10 a.m. and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. $6 adults, $4 students and senior citizens, and free for children 12 and younger. 330-453-7666.

CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF ART, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: “An Art of Changes: Jasper Johns Prints, 1960-2018,” through Jan. 19, 2020; Margaret Honda sculpture, through Jan. 26, 2020; “A Delight for the Senses: The Still Life,” Saturday through March 15, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday,Wednesday and Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday, $19.95 adults and $14.95 senior citizens, and $11.95 students and children ages 3 to 18. 412-688-8690.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 East Blvd.: “Ama: The Gathering Place,” through Dec. 1; “Michelangelo: Mind of the Master,” through Jan. 5, 2020; “Color and Comfort: Swedish Modern Design,” through Feb. 9, 2020; “Master / Apprentice: Imitation and Inspiration in the Renaissance,” through Feb. 16, 2020; “Tiffany in Bloom: Stained Glass Lamps by Louis Comfort Tiffany,” through June 14, 2020. Hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesday and Friday, free. clevelandart.org and 888-CMA-0033.

COLUMBUS MUSEUM OF ART, 480 E. Broad St., Columbus: “Rodin and Women: Selections from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation,” through Dec. 8; “A New Look at Old Masters: European Prints from the Permanent Collection,” through Jan. 5, 2020; “A Mile and a Half of Lines: The Art of James Thurber,” through March 15, 2020; “Ivy Atoms: The 2019 Columbus Comics Residency,” through April 5, 2020. $12 adults, $8 senior citizens, $5 for students ages 6 to 17 and free for children 5 and younger. 614-221-4848.

CUYAHOGA VALLEY ART CENTER, 2131 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls: 88th Akron Society of Artists Juried Exhibition, through Dec. 5 with reception from 5 to 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15. 330-928-8092.

HOYT INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: “Stir the Conversation: Art as Dialogue,” sculpture by Jim West, Tuesday through Jan. 9 with opening reception from 6 to 8 p.m. Friday. Hours are 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday and Saturday. 724-652-2882.

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, Kent: “Lawrence Baker: Drawings,” through Nov. 20, KSU Downtown Gallery; “School of Art Collection Highlights,” through Nov. 26, CVA Gallery. 330-672-2260.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART CLEVELAND, 11400 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: “Liu Wei: Invisible Cities,” “Byron Kim: The Sunday Paintings,” “Louise Lawler: Birdcalls” and “Catherine Opie: The Outside-Inside Installation for MoCa Cleveland,” all through Jan. 5, 2020. Hours are 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday. 216-421-8671.

Dance

Regional

OHIO THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: RubberBandDance Group, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, $25-$50. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

Calendar

* ON SALE THIS WEEK

* Newsboys, which played Packard Music Hall in 2018, is coming to Stambaugh Auditorium on March 12 as part of its Greatness of Our God tour. Tickets range from $30 to $50 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Stambaugh.

* Country singer and occasional actor Trace Adkins is booked at Packard Music Hall on April 16. Tickets range from $42 to $88 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday at the Packard box office and through Ticketmaster.

* The Pink Floyd tribute act Wish You Were Here, an annual favorite at the Warren Community Amphitheatre, will play the Robins Theatre at 8 p.m. Feb. 29. Tickets range from $10 to $35 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday at the Robins box office and through Eventbrite.

* Journey and The Pretenders will tour together next summer with shows on June 30 at Blossom Music Center and July 11 at KeyBank Pavilion. Both shows go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Live Nation.

* Sturgill Simpson and Tyler Childers will play Petersen Events Center at 7 p.m. March 4. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Ticketmaster.

* David Gray will play Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica as part of a 2020 tour celebrating the 20th anniversary of his “White Ladder” album. Tickets for the July 14 show go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Live Nation.

* A second show has been added for the annual appearance of Michael Stanley and the Resonators and Donnie Iris and the Cruisers at MGM Northfield Park. Tickets for the 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21 show range from $47.50 to $79.50 and go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through Ticketmaster.

* Two shows go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday through AXS for the Agora Theatre: Killswitch Engage, August Burns Red, 7:30 p.m. March 10, $29.50-$50; AWOLNATION, Andrew McMahon, The Beaches, Bleeker, 7 p.m. June 2, $39.50-$65.

* COMING UP THIS WEEK

AGORA THEATRE AND BALLROOM, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Knocked Loose, Rotting Out, Candy, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, 7 p.m. Friday; A$AP Ferg, Murda Beatz, MADEINTYO, 8 p.m. Sunday; Jeezy, 8 p.m. Wednesday; Ganja White Night, Boogie T, Jantsen, Subdocta, 8 p.m. Nov. 14; King Diamond, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Idle Hands, 7 p.m. Nov. 15; Blue October, 8 p.m. Nov. 16. www.axs.com

AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S. Main St., Akron: Hozier, 8 p.m. today; Incubus, Le Butcherettes, 8 p.m. Saturday. www.ticketmaster.com.

BEACHLAND BALLROOM AND TAVERN, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland: Kishi Bashi, Cicada Rhythm, 8 p.m. today; Josie Dunne, 8 p.m. today, tavern; Carlos Jones and P.L.U.S. Band, Sun Shade, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Jesse Malin, Diane and the Gentlemen, 8 p.m. Friday, tavern; Ripe, Castecomer, 9 p.m. Saturday; The Huntertones, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, tavern; Tribute to Dave Smeltz, 7 p.m. Sunday; Ahi, 8 p.m. Sunday, $12; Nox Boys, Bobcat ’65, 8 p.m. Monday, tavern; Kinky Friedman, Brian Molnar, 8 p.m. Tuesday, tavern; Dylan LeBlanc, Night Moves, 8 p.m. Wednesday, tavern; The Motet, Exmag, 8 p.m. Wednesday; Willliam Wild, 8 p.m. Nov. 14, tavern; Pigface, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 15; The Satellite Eria, Mimi Arden, Cellophane Jane, 8 p.m. Nov. 15, tavern; Lotus, Wax Future, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 16-17; Marco Benevento, Mattson 2, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 16, tavern. www.eventbrite.com

CANTON PALACE THEATRE, 605 Market Ave. N., Canton: Black Jacket Symphony, 8 p.m. Saturday. www.cantonpalacetheatre.org.

CARNEGIE LIBRARY MUSIC HALL, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall, Pa.: Home Free, 8 p.m. today; Puddles Pity Party, 8 p.m. Friday; Arlo Guthrie, 8 p.m. Nov. 16. www.carnegieconcerts.com or call 412-368-5225.

COVELLI CENTRE, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown: Trans-Siberian Orchestra, 3:30 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15. www.ticketmaster.com.

GROG SHOP, 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights: Harley Poe, Homeless Gospel Choir, Sweepyhead, 8:30 p.m. today; Mayday!, The Cat’s Meow, Uncle Gnarly, 8 p.m. Sunday; Bit Brigade, Double Ferrari, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday; The Full Flavor, Less Than Expected, Drawing of Flies, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16. www.eventbrite.com.

THE HARV, Mountaineer Race Track & Casino, New Cumberland, W.Va.: Keith Sweat, 8 p.m. Nov. 16. www.etix.com or call 800-804-0468 ext. 8297.

HEINZ HALL, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: Incubus, Le Butcherettes, 8 p.m. Friday. 800-743-8560.

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Ghostmane, 3TEETH, Horus the Astroneer, ParvO, 7 p.m. today; The Interrupters, Skinny Lister, Sharp/Shock, 7 p.m. Friday; Conan Gray, 8 p.m. Saturday; Filmore, Niko Moon, 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Cambridge Room; Angela Yee’s Lip Service, 7 and 10 p.m. Monday; The Maine, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Yelawolf, The Outfit, TX, Wild the Coyote, Badd Wolf, 8 p.m. Nov. 14; Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers, 8 p.m. Nov. 15; K. Michelle, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 17; Domo Wilson, 8 p.m. Nov. 17, Cambridge Room. www.livenation.com.

KENT STAGE, 175 E. Main St., Kent: Journeyman, 8 p.m. Nov. 15; Tinsley Ellis, Tommy Castro, 8 p.m. Nov. 16. www.eventbrite.com and 877-987-6487.

KEYBANK STATE THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1515 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Fantasia, Robin Thicke, The Bonfyre, 8 p.m. Friday. www.playhousesquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

MGM NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield: Daughtry, 8 p.m. Friday; Marlon Wayans, 8 p.m. Saturday; Kris Kristofferson & The Strangers, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17. www.ticketmaster.com.

MR. SMALLS THEATRE, 400 Lincoln Ave., Millvale, Pa.: The Devil Wears Prada, 8 p.m. Friday; North Mississippi Allstars, 8 p.m. Nov. 15; Rising Appalachia, Raye Zaragoza, 8 p.m. Nov. 16. www.ticketweb.com or call 866-468-3401.

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland: Start Making Sense, 7:30 p.m. today; The Prince Experience, 8 p.m. Friday; Shemekia Copeland, 8 p.m. Friday, Supper Club; Tiffany, 7 p.m. Sunday; The Flatlanders, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; Booker T. Jones, 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Jeffrey Gaines, 7 p.m. Nov. 17, Supper Club. 216-242-1251 or www.musicboxcle.com

OHIO THEATRE, Playhouse Square, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Ryan Hamilton, 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Vicki Barbolak, 7 p.m. Nov. 17. www.PlayhouseSquare.org or call 216-241-6000.

PPG PAINTS ARENA, 1001 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh: Tool, Killing Joke, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Elton John, 8 p.m. Wednesday. www.ticketmaster.com

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Rodney Carrington, 8 p.m. Nov. 15; Three Dog Night, 7 p.m. Nov. 17. www.ticketmaster.com

ROCKET MORTGAGE FIELDHOUSE, 1 Center Court, Cleveland: Elton John, 8 p.m. Monday; Luke Combs, Morgan Wallen, Jameson Rodgers, 7 p.m. Nov. 16. www.rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com and by calling 888-894-9424.

ROXIAN THEATRE, 425 Chartiers Ave., McKees Rocks, Pa.: Donna the Buffalo, 8 p.m. Friday; Cody Johnson, 8 p.m. Saturday; Disco Biscuits, 8 p.m. Nov. 14-15; Claudia Oshry, 8 p.m. Nov. 16. www.eventbrite.com

STAGE AE, 400 North Shore Drive, Pittsburgh: A$AP Ferg, 7 p.m. today; The Neighbourhood, 7 p.m. Friday; The Commonheart, 7 p.m. Saturday; Guy Dapperton, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; Ganja White Night, 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Doobie, 7 p.m. Nov. 17. www.ticketmaster.com.

UPMC EVENTS CENTER, Moon, Pa.: Sara Bareilles, 8 p.m. Nov. 15. www.livenation.com

WOLSTEIN CENTER, 2000 E. Prospect Ave., Cleveland: Logic, J.I.D. and YBN Cordae, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; A Day to Remember, I Prevail, Beartooth, 7 p.m. Nov. 15. www.wolsteincenter.com or call 877-468-4946.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)