All-conference honors
Boys basketball
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONF.-VALLEY DIV.
¯ Player of the year: Anthony Olson, Wickliffe
First team
Malik Mitchell Grand Valley Sr
Second team
Ashton Zupanci Grand Valley Jr
Honorable mention
¯ Grand Valley: Derek Jackson, Jr; Ethan Spencer, So
Wrestling
ALL-AMERICAN CONF. RED TIER
¯ Wrestler of the year: Colin Roberts, Fitch
First team
106 Jacob Ferguson Fitch So 24-10
113 Nick Barber Canfield Jr 24-11
120 Ethan Fletcher Canfield Jr 36-8
126 Colin Roberts Fitch Jr 49-4
132 David Shannon Fitch So 26-19
138 Tyler Lintner Fitch Fr 42-15
145 Zach Richards Fitch Sr 43-13
152 Nate Thompson Boardman Sr 32-19
160 Seth Hull Canfield Sr 20-16
170 Michael Crawford Canfield So 24-15
182 Anthony D’Alesio Canfield Sr 22-1
195 Jake Powell Boardman Jr 35-11
220 Gage Gibson Howland So 14-8
285 Joey Perez Fitch Sr 39-12
Second team
106 Ty Stricko Canfield Fr 27-10
113 Raymond Cmil Boardman So 34-9
120 Dominic Vennetti Boardman So 29-17
126 Tawfiz Abuenaaj Boardman So 18-9
132 Tyler Rea Boardman So 34-16
138 Sean O’Horo Boardman So 39-13
145 Matthew Woomer Howland So 18-3
152 Noah Frank Canfield Fr 12-11
160 Dante Scott Boardman So
170 Andre Averette Boardman Fr 17-19
182 Jacob Smail Fitch Jr 37-14
195 Chris Smith Canfield Sr 23-13
220 AJ Winterburn Fitch Sr 32-11
285 Rich Hofus Canfield Sr 18-8
ALL-AMERICAN CONF. BLUE TIER
¯ Wrestler of the year: Simi Moananu, Liberty
First team
106 Braeden StallworthCrestview Fr 23-16
113 Dominic Leone Liberty So 22-17
120 Jacob Scoville Liberty Sr 32-16
132 AJ Coppersmith Crestview Jr 30-17
145 J.P Webb Brookfield Jr 24-9
160 Roclen Bettura Crestview Sr 19-7
170 Camden Husk Liberty So 14-25
182 Tyler Mowery Liberty Sr 18-12
195 RJ Smith Liberty So 16-22
220 Gio DiNardo Liberty Sr 28-18
285 Simi Moananu Liberty Sr 41-10
Second team
106 Conner Burns Liberty Fr 32-13
145 Colin Wonner Crestview Jr 28-22
170 Ty Harrison Crestview Jr
220 Luke Beckstine Brookfield So 21-13
285 Wyatt Babik Crestview Jr 31-14
Girls basketball
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONF.-VALLEY DIV.
¯ Player of the year: Lauren Snyder, Kirtland
First team
Alexis Mahaffey Grand Valley Jr
Honorable mention
¯ Grand Valley: Alanise Canfield, Sr; Hallie Soltis, Sr