Boys basketball brackets
Division I
Canton District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Green, 2. Canton McKinley, 3. Boardman, 4. Canton GlenOak, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Wooster, 7. Massillon, 8. Massillon Perry, 9. Dover, 10. Massillon Jackson, 11. Alliance, 12. Uniontown Lake, 13. Austintown Fitch.
Sectional first round
Wednesday, Feb. 26
¯ Dover at Massillon Perry, 7
¯ Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 7
¯ Uniontown Lake at North Canton Hoover, 7
¯ Massillon Jackson at Massillon, 7
¯ Alliance at Wooster, 7
Sectional bracket final
Saturday, Feb. 29
¯ Dover/Perry winner at Green, 7
¯ Fitch/GlenOak winner vs. Lake/Hoover winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7
¯ Jackson/Massillon winner at Canton McKinley, 7
¯ Alliance/Wooster winner at Boardman, 7
At Canton Civic Center
District semifinals
Wednesday, March 4
¯ Dover/Perry/Green winner vs. Fitch/GlenOak/Lake/Hoover winner, 7
Thursday, March 5
¯ Jackson/Massillon/McKinley winner vs. Alliance/Wooster/Boardman winner, 7
District final
Saturday, March 7
¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)
Twinsburg District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Shaker Heights, 2. Garfield Heights, 3. Solon, 4. Warren G. Harding, 5. Hudson, 6. Bedford, 7. Euclid, 8. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 9. Stow-Munroe Falls, 10. Maple Heights, 11. Nordonia, 12. Cleveland John Adams.
Sectional first round
Wednesday, Feb. 26
¯ Stow-Munroe Falls at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 7
¯ Cleveland John Adams at Hudson, 7
¯ Maple Heights at Euclid, 7
¯ Nordonia at Bedford, 7
Sectional bracket final
Saturday, Feb. 29
¯ Stow/Kenston winner at Shaker Heights, 7
¯ John Adams/Hudson winner at Warren G. Harding, 7
¯ Maple/Euclid winner at Garfield Heights, 7
¯ Nordonia/Bedford winner at Solon, 7
At Twinsburg High School
District semifinals
Wednesday, March 4
¯ Stow/Kenston/Shaker winner vs. Adams/Hudson/Harding winner, 7
Thursday, March 5
¯ Maple/Euclid/Garfield winner vs. Nordonia/Bedford/Solon winner, 7
District final
Saturday, March 7
¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)
Division II
Boardman District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Chaney, 2. Struthers, 3. West Branch, 4. Canfield, 5. Poland, 6. Ursuline, 7. Girard, 8. Lakeview, 9. Hubbard, 10. East, 11. Howland, 12. Niles, 13. Salem.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7
¯ Salem at Canfield, 7
¯ Niles at Poland, 7
¯ East at Girard, 7
¯ Howland at Ursuline, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Hubbard/Lakeview winner at Chaney, 7
¯ Salem/Canfield winner vs. Niles/Poland winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7
¯ East/Girard winner at Struthers, 7
¯ Howland/Ursuline winner at West Branch, 7
At Boardman High School
District semifinals
Wednesday, March 4
¯ Hubbard/Lakeview/Chaney winner vs. Salem/Canfield/Niles/Poland winner, 7
Thursday, March 5
¯ East/Girard/Struthers winner vs. Howland/Ursuline/WB winner, 7
District final
Saturday, March 7
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
Division III
Harding District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Garfield, 2. LaBrae, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Champion, 6. Brookfield, 7. Liberty, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Jefferson, 10. Conneaut, 11. Grand Valley, 12. Southeast..
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Jefferson at Mineral Ridge, 7
¯ Southeast at Champion, 7
¯ Conneaut at Liberty, 7
¯ Grand Valley at Brookfield, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Jefferson/Ridge winner at Garfield, 7
¯ Southeast/Champion winner at Pymatuning Valley, 7
¯ Conneaut/Liberty winner at LaBrae, 7
¯ GV/Brookfield winner at Newton Falls, 7
At Harding High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Jefferson/Ridge/Garfield winner vs. Southeast/Champion/PV winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ Conneaut/Liberty/LaBrae winner vs. GV/Brookfield/Falls winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION III
Salem District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Waterloo, 2. Springfield, 2. Columbiana, 4. South Range, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. East Canton, 9. Campbell, 10. Crestview, 11. East Palestine, 12. United Local, 13. Rootstown.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Campbell at East Canton, 7
¯ Rootstown at South Range, 7
¯ United Local at Canton Central Catholic, 7
¯ Crestview at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Campbell/EC winner at Waterloo, 7
¯ Rootstown/SR winner vs. United/CCC winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7
¯ Crestview/Aquinas winner at Springfield, 7
¯ EP/Mooney winner at Columbiana, 7
At Harding High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Campbell/EC/Waterloo winner vs. Rootstown/SR/United/CCC winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ Crestview/Aquinas/Springfield winner vs. EP/Mooney/Columbiana winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
Division IV
Grand Valley District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Bristol, 2. Andrews Osborne Academy, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Windham, 5. Badger, 6. Lordstown, 7. Fairport Harbor, 8. Newbury, 9. Maplewood, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Chalker, 12. Bloomfield.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 7
¯ Bloomfield at Badger, 7
¯ Ashtabula St. John at Fairport Harbor, 7
¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Maplewood/Newbury winner at Bristol, 7
¯ Bloomfield/Badger winner at Windham, 7
¯ St. John/Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne Academy, 7
¯ Chalker/Lordstown winner at John F. Kennedy, 7
At Grand Valley High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Maplewood/Newbury/Bristol winner vs. Bloomfield/Badger/Windham winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ St. John/Fairport/Andrews Osborne winner vs. Chalker/Lordstown/JFK winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
Struthers District
¯ SEEDING: 1. McDonald, 2. Southern Local, 3. Sebring, 4. Mathews, 5. Lowellville, 6. Lisbon, 7. Wellsville, 8. Jackson-Milton, 9. Heartland Christian, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Western Reserve, 12. Leetonia.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Heartland Christian at Jackson-Milton, 7
¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7
¯ Valley Christian at Wellsville, 7
¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Heartland/JM winner at McDonald, 7
¯ Leetonia/Lowellville winner at Mathews, 7
¯ Valley/Wellsville winner at Southern Local, 7
¯ WR/Lisbon winner at Sebring, 7
At Grand Valley High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Heartland/JM/McDonald winner vs. Leetonia/Lowellville/Mathews winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ Valley/Wellsville/Southern winner vs. WR/Lisbon/Sebring winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
Boys basketball brackets
DIVISION I
Canton District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Green, 2. Canton McKinley, 3. Boardman, 4. Canton GlenOak, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Wooster, 7. Massillon, 8. Massillon Perry, 9. Dover, 10. Massillon Jackson, 11. Alliance, 12. Uniontown Lake, 13. Austintown Fitch.
Sectional first round
Wednesday, Feb. 26
¯ Dover at Massillon Perry, 7
¯ Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 7
¯ Uniontown Lake at North Canton Hoover, 7
¯ Massillon Jackson at Massillon, 7
¯ Alliance at Wooster, 7
Sectional bracket final
Saturday, Feb. 29
¯ Dover/Perry winner at Green, 7
¯ Fitch/GlenOak winner vs. Lake/Hoover winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7
¯ Jackson/Massillon winner at Canton McKinley, 7
¯ Alliance/Wooster winner at Boardman, 7
At Canton Civic Center
District semifinals
Wednesday, March 4
¯ Dover/Perry/Green winner vs. Fitch/GlenOak/Lake/Hoover winner, 7
Thursday, March 5
¯ Jackson/Massillon/McKinley winner vs. Alliance/Wooster/Boardman winner, 7
District final
Saturday, March 7
¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)
Twinsburg District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Shaker Heights, 2. Garfield Heights, 3. Solon, 4. Warren G. Harding, 5. Hudson, 6. Bedford, 7. Euclid, 8. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 9. Stow-Munroe Falls, 10. Maple Heights, 11. Nordonia, 12. Cleveland John Adams.
Sectional first round
Wednesday, Feb. 26
¯ Stow-Munroe Falls at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 7
¯ Cleveland John Adams at Hudson, 7
¯ Maple Heights at Euclid, 7
¯ Nordonia at Bedford, 7
Sectional bracket final
Saturday, Feb. 29
¯ Stow/Kenston winner at Shaker Heights, 7
¯ John Adams/Hudson winner at Warren G. Harding, 7
¯ Maple/Euclid winner at Garfield Heights, 7
¯ Nordonia/Bedford winner at Solon, 7
At Twinsburg High School
District semifinals
Wednesday, March 4
¯ Stow/Kenston/Shaker winner vs. Adams/Hudson/Harding winner, 7
Thursday, March 5
¯ Maple/Euclid/Garfield winner vs. Nordonia/Bedford/Solon winner, 7
District final
Saturday, March 7
¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)
DIVISION II
Boardman District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Chaney, 2. Struthers, 3. West Branch, 4. Canfield, 5. Poland, 6. Ursuline, 7. Girard, 8. Lakeview, 9. Hubbard, 10. East, 11. Howland, 12. Niles, 13. Salem.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7
¯ Salem at Canfield, 7
¯ Niles at Poland, 7
¯ East at Girard, 7
¯ Howland at Ursuline, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Hubbard/Lakeview winner at Chaney, 7
¯ Salem/Canfield winner vs. Niles/Poland winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7
¯ East/Girard winner at Struthers, 7
¯ Howland/Ursuline winner at West Branch, 7
At Boardman High School
District semifinals
Wednesday, March 4
¯ Hubbard/Lakeview/Chaney winner vs. Salem/Canfield/Niles/Poland winner, 7
Thursday, March 5
¯ East/Girard/Struthers winner vs. Howland/Ursuline/WB winner, 7
District final
Saturday, March 7
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
DIVISION III
Harding District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Garfield, 2. LaBrae, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Champion, 6. Brookfield, 7. Liberty, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Jefferson, 10. Conneaut, 11. Grand Valley, 12. Southeast..
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Jefferson at Mineral Ridge, 7
¯ Southeast at Champion, 7
¯ Conneaut at Liberty, 7
¯ Grand Valley at Brookfield, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Jefferson/Ridge winner at Garfield, 7
¯ Southeast/Champion winner at Pymatuning Valley, 7
¯ Conneaut/Liberty winner at LaBrae, 7
¯ GV/Brookfield winner at Newton Falls, 7
At Harding High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Jefferson/Ridge/Garfield winner vs. Southeast/Champion/PV winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ Conneaut/Liberty/LaBrae winner vs. GV/Brookfield/Falls winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION III
Salem District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Waterloo, 2. Springfield, 2. Columbiana, 4. South Range, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. East Canton, 9. Campbell, 10. Crestview, 11. East Palestine, 12. United Local, 13. Rootstown.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Campbell at East Canton, 7
¯ Rootstown at South Range, 7
¯ United Local at Canton Central Catholic, 7
¯ Crestview at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
¯ East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Campbell/EC winner at Waterloo, 7
¯ Rootstown/SR winner vs. United/CCC winner at better-seeded team’s site, 7
¯ Crestview/Aquinas winner at Springfield, 7
¯ EP/Mooney winner at Columbiana, 7
At Harding High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Campbell/EC/Waterloo winner vs. Rootstown/SR/United/CCC winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ Crestview/Aquinas/Springfield winner vs. EP/Mooney/Columbiana winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION IV
Grand Valley District
¯ SEEDING: 1. Bristol, 2. Andrews Osborne Academy, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Windham, 5. Badger, 6. Lordstown, 7. Fairport Harbor, 8. Newbury, 9. Maplewood, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Chalker, 12. Bloomfield.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Maplewood at Newbury, 7
¯ Bloomfield at Badger, 7
¯ Ashtabula St. John at Fairport Harbor, 7
¯ Chalker at Lordstown, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Maplewood/Newbury winner at Bristol, 7
¯ Bloomfield/Badger winner at Windham, 7
¯ St. John/Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne Academy, 7
¯ Chalker/Lordstown winner at John F. Kennedy, 7
At Grand Valley High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Maplewood/Newbury/Bristol winner vs. Bloomfield/Badger/Windham winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ St. John/Fairport/Andrews Osborne winner vs. Chalker/Lordstown/JFK winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
Struthers District
¯ SEEDING: 1. McDonald, 2. Southern Local, 3. Sebring, 4. Mathews, 5. Lowellville, 6. Lisbon, 7. Wellsville, 8. Jackson-Milton, 9. Heartland Christian, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Western Reserve, 12. Leetonia.
Sectional first round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
¯ Heartland Christian at Jackson-Milton, 7
¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7
¯ Valley Christian at Wellsville, 7
¯ Western Reserve at Lisbon, 7
Sectional bracket final
Friday, Feb. 28
¯ Heartland/JM winner at McDonald, 7
¯ Leetonia/Lowellville winner at Mathews, 7
¯ Valley/Wellsville winner at Southern Local, 7
¯ WR/Lisbon winner at Sebring, 7
At Grand Valley High School
District semifinals
Monday, March 2
¯ Heartland/JM/McDonald winner vs. Leetonia/Lowellville/Mathews winner, 7
Tuesday, March 3
¯ Valley/Wellsville/Southern winner vs. WR/Lisbon/Sebring winner, 7
District final
Friday, March 6
¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)