WEDNESDAY’s HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE


BOYS BASKETBALL

Kennedy Catholic 82, Pine Richland 63

SLIPPERY ROCK, PA.

The Golden Eagles’ Maceo Austin became the seventh boys basketball player in Mercer County history to surpass 1,900 career points in a 20-point performance. Oscar Tshiebwe led Kennedy Catholic with 24 points. Mattia Acunzo added 16 points for the winning side. Dan Petcash led Pine Richland with 15 points. Logan Murray and Greg Shulkosky each had 14 points. The Rams made 13 3-pointers. Kennedy Catholic advances to play Mount Lebanon on Saturday in the quarterfinals of PIAA 6A state playoffs.

Sharon 52, Beaver Falls 47

NEW CASTLE, PA.

Sharon rode Ethan Porterfield’s 29 points to victory. Jalen Vaughn led Beaver Falls with 19 points and Gage McKelvey added 12 in defeat. Sharon will face Deer Lakes in the quarterfinals of the PIAA 3A state playoffs on Saturday.

Farrell 70, Serra Catholic 64

SLIPPERY ROCK, PA.

Eric Hopson led the Steelers with 20 points and Farrell went 17 for 27 from the free throw line in the fourth quarter to seal the win. Jimmy Moon led Serra Catholic with 35 points. Farrell advances to play Bishop Guilfoyle in the quarterfinals of the PIAA 2A state playoffs.

Ridgway 38, Wilmington 36

DUBOIS, PA.

Ridgway’s Jake Reynolds made the winning 3-pointer with 19.6 seconds left.

WEDNESDAY’S SUMMARIES

AKRON BUCHTEL 60, POLAND 51

POLAND (23-3) — Braeden O’Shaughnessy 7 9-13 25, Daniel Kramer 5 5-7 17, Adam Kassem 1 1-2 5, Steve Bannon 1 0-0 2, Jeff McAuley 1 0-0 2, Andrew Centofanti 1-0-0 2, Collin Todd 0 0-0 0, Michael Cougras 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-46 16-24 51.

AKRON BUCHTEL (19-7) — Jonathan King 6 6-11 20, Ronell Perie 3 10-12 18, Chris Livingston 3 3-4 10, Noah Peeples 4 1-6 9, Martavian Johnson 1 0-0 2, Anthony Hunt 0 1-4 1. Totals: 17-35 21-37 60.

Poland1316715—51

Buchtel617819—60

3-point goals: Poland 3-16 (O’Shaughnessy 2, Kassem 1); Akron Buchtel 5-13 (King 2, Perie 2, Livingston 1). Fouls: Poland: 29; Akron Buchtel 19. Fouled out: O’Shaughnessy, Turnovers: Poland: 8; Akron Buchtel 12.

Sharon 52, BEAVER FALLS 47

SHARON — Michael Callaway 2 1-2 5, Cameren Atallah 1 0-0 3, Elite Williams 1 0-1 3, Josh Torr 1 1-2 3, Ethan Porterfield 8 11-14 29, Frank Shaffer 4 1-3 9. Totals: 17 14-22 52.

BEAVER FALLS — Kymani Williams 0 1-2 1, Gage McKelvey 5 2-3 12, Jordan Faust 2 2-3 6, Michael Conley 1 0-0 2, Noah Smith 2 0-0 5, Jalen Vaughn 8 1-2 19, Vai Hauser 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 6-10 47.

Sharon1613158—52

Beaver Falls1211177—47

3-point goals: Sharon 4 (Porterfield 2, Williams, Atallah); Beaver Falls 3 (Vaughn 2, Smith).

Regional SCORES & SCHEDULE

Division I

Region 1–Akron/Toledo

Lima Senior 51, Toledo Start 48

Akron SVSM 47, Olmsted Falls 37

Regional final: Lima Senior (22-4) vs. Akron SVSM (22-4) at University of Akron, Rhodes Arena, Saturday, 7:30 p.m. (subject to change)

Region 2-Cleveland

Green 77, Mentor 60

Lakewood St. Edward 77, Euclid 71, OT

Regional final: Green (18-4) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (18-8) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 3-Columbus

Pickerington North 61, Newark 46

Powell Olentangy Liberty (22-4) vs. No. 2 Pickerington Central (24-1) at Ohio Dominican University, today, 7 p.m.

Regional final: Pickerington North (22-5) vs. TBA at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 4-Cincinnati

Centerville 67, Sprngfield 63

Cincinnati Moeller 47, Lakota East 33

Regional final: Centerville (22-5) vs. Cincinnati Moller (26-0) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Canton

Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 66, Cleveland Benedictine 62

Akron Buchtel 60, Poland 51

Regional final: Cleveland VASJ (19-7) vs. Akron Buchtel (19-7) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 6:15 p.m.

Region 6-Bowling Green

No. 2 Columbus South (22-1) vs. Norwalk (24-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Central Catholic (13-9) vs. Lima Shawnee (22-2) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, today, 8 p.m.

at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 7-Athens

Thornville Sheridan 69, Steubenville 43

New Philadelphia 50, Chillicothe Zane Trace 43

Regional final: Thornville Sheridan (21-5) vs. New Phildelphia (23-4) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 8-Kettering

Cincinnati Aiken (17-6) vs. No. 1 Trotwood-Madison (25-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, today, 5:30 p.m.

Dayton Northridge (18-7) vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-11) at Kettering Fairmont High School, today, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Canton

Mogadore 69, Ashtabula Edgewood 65

Cleveland Heights Lutheran East 63, Orrville 50

Regional final: Mogadore (20-7) vs. Lutheran East (20-8) at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 10-Bowling Green

Oregon Stritch 63, Columbus Grandview Heights 58

Coldwater 75, Willard 54

Regional final: Oregon Stritch (23-3) vs. Coldwater (18-9) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 11-Athens

No. 3 Wheelersburg (25-0) vs. Magnolia Sandy Valley (17-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (24-2) vs. Frankfort Adena (20-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, today, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Region 12-Kettering

Anna 70, Dayton Stivers 52

Cincinnati Purcell Marian 52, Versailles 37

Regional final: Anna (24-2) vs. Cincinnati Purcell Marian (21-5) at Springfield High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Canton

Richmond Heights 66, Bristol 34

Springfield 62, Greenwich South Central 50

Regional final: Richmond Heights (20-6) vs. Springfield (21-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 14-Bowling Green

Toledo Maumee Valley 58, Columbus Grove 48

Convoy Crestvieww 58, Hicksville 42

Regional final: Toledo Maumee Valley (19-6) vs. Convoy Crestview (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 15-Athens

Berlin Hiland 70, Coal Gove Dawson-Bryant 39

New Boston Glenwood 69, Sugar Grove Berne Union 64

Regional Final: Berlin Hiland (26-1) vs. New Boston Glenwood (19-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 16-Kettering

Jackson Center 30, Fort Loramie 25

St. Henry 54, Springfield Catholic Central 36

Regional final: St. Henry (23-3) vs. Jackson Center (21-5)

at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

PENNSYLVANIA TOURNAMENTS

PIAA Class 2A

Second Round

Bishop Guilfoyle 77, Coudersport 65

Constitution 59, Northeast Bradford 28

Farrell 70, Serra Catholic 64

North Star 53, Millville 52

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 77, Lakeview 36

Philadelphia MC&S 68, Executive Charter 48

Ridgway 38, Wilmington 36

Scranton Holy Cross 50, Delco Christian 38

PIAA Class 3A

Second Round

Camp Hill Trinity 57, Holy Redeemer 47

Deer Lakes 50, Forest Hills 46

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 73, Loyalsock 47

Lincoln Park Charter 71, Aliquippa 69

Neumann-Goretti 61, Wyoming Seminary 59

New Hope-Solebury 51, SLA Beeber 42

Richland 82, Seton-LaSalle 72

Sharon 52, Beaver Falls 47

PIAA Class 6A

Second Round

Chester 76, Harrisburg 65

Coatesville 77, Butler 72

Kennedy Catholic 79, Pine-Richland 70

LaSalle 70, Allentown Allen 53

Methacton 93, Latin Charter 71

Mount Lebanon 64, Allderdice 58

Pennridge 55, Abington 51

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 74, Lower Merion 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chartiers Valley 54, Slippery Rock 35

MOON TOWNSHIP, PA.

Charitiers Valley led 45-15 going into the fourth quarter. No other details could be found.

North Catholic 47, Blackhawk 41

PITTSBURGH, PA.

North Catholic rallied from a 16-point halftime deficit. Blackhawk’s Mackenzie Amalia had a game-high 19 points and Mady Aulbach had 12 points on four 3-pointers. Cassie Foster and Kylee Lewandowski scored 13 and 12 points, respectively, for North Catholic. North Catholic advances to play Villa Maria on Saturday in the quarterfinals of the PIAA 4A state playoffs.

Berlin 54, Kennedy Catholic 43

GREENSBURG, PA.

No details were reported.

SCORES

PENNSYLVANIA TOURNAMENTS

PIAA Class 1A

Second Round

Berlin-Brothersvalley 54, Kennedy Catholic 43

Jenkintown 60, Sullivan County 44

Lourdes Regional 49, Bishop Carroll 44

Sewickley Academy Panthers 36, St. Joseph’s Catholic 30

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 66, Rochester 50

Susquehanna 46, Greenwood 36

Vincentian Academy 45, Tussey Mountain 36

Weatherly 52, Benton 35

PIAA Class 4A

Second Round

Bethlehem Catholic 44, Gwynedd Mercy 33

Bonner-Prendergast 54, Lake-Lehman 34

Danville 51, ELCO 41

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 70, Lansdale Catholic 31

Lancaster Catholic 59, Central Valley 29

Mifflinburg 51, Kennard-Dale 45

Pittsburgh North Catholic 47, Blackhawk 41

Villa Maria 46, Forest Hills 34

PIAA Class 5A

Second Round

Archbishop Carroll 42, Gettysburg 31

Archbishop Wood 50, Mechanicsburg 24

Chartiers Valley 54, Slippery Rock 35

Oakland Catholic 39, Penn Hills 27

Palmyra 42, Wyoming Valley West 24

Southern Lehigh 56, Lower Dauphin 32

Thomas Jefferson 55, Mount St. Joseph 41

Villa Maria Academy 42, Twin Valley 25

2019 DIVISION I ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley

COACH OF THE YEAR — Dave Zvara, Avon Lake

FIRST TEAM — Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-11, sr., 28.3 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Constance Chaplin, Euclid, 5-9, sr., 29.0; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, sr., 28.8; Sammie Puisis, Mason, sr., 6-1, 17.5; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-1, soph., 21.0; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, jr., 29.4; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.7.

SECOND TEAM — Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, sr., 25.0; Annie Roshak, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, sr., 22.0; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban, 5-11, sr., 14.3; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, sr., 20.8; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, fr., 12.2; Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, sr., 19.5.

THIRD TEAM — Hailey Weaver, Solon, 5-11, soph., 15.0; Anyssa Jones, Westerville South, 5-11, jr., 15.8; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Chance Gray, Lakota West, 5-9, fr., 14.8; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Hayley Smith, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Emily Andrassy, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Audrey Spiker, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-3, sr., 12.3; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7.

SPECIAL MENTION — Morgan Sharps, Newark; Alexandra Hamilton, Columbus Northland; Molly Neitzel, Cleveland St. Joseph; Kamryn Dziak, Amherst Steele; Rylee Pireu, Massillon Perry; Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch; Stephanie Smith, Wooster; Angela Fink, Brunswick; Amy Velasco, Centerville; Alyssa Steury, Ashland.

HONORABLE MENTION — Alexis Reese, Euclid; Kaitlyn Kinczel, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Reagan Bass, Strongsville; Alexandria Hunter, Bedford; Amaya Staton, Amherst Steele; Laurene Tere, Cleveland John Hay; Abby Carter, Eastlake North; Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding; Alana Ellis, Twinsburg; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow-Munroe Falls; Chelsea Huffman, Cuyahoga Falls; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley; Jade Abdulla, Canton GlenOak; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson; Peyton Davis, North Canton Hoover; Serena Sammarone, Canfield; Raegan Burkey, Boardman; Hannah Kroft, Marietta; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley; Lauren King, Dresden Tri-Valley; Breanne Beatty, Worthington Thomas Worthington; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby; Imarinah Russell, Dublin Coffman; Reagan Willingham, Ashville Teays Valley; KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Sean Kelly Darks, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Lexi Fleming, Cincinnati Mercy McAuley; Jillian Hayes, Loveland; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield; CiCi Riggins, Hamilton; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont; Katie Thomas, Findlay; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview; Keyaira Burroughs, Toledo Start.

2019 DIVISION II ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers

COACH OF THE YEAR — Kevin Cornell, New Philadelphia

FIRST TEAM — Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-foot-8, sr., 17.9 points per game; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 28.3; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, sr., 27.0; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 17.9; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett, Columbus Eastmoor, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-10, jr., 19.3.

SECOND TEAM — Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10 Jr., 20.2; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Elisabeth Bush, Dayton Carroll, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, soph., 17.1; Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, jr., 9.3; Bryana Housley, Norton, 5-3, sr., 9.4; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence, 5-6, sr., 21.1; Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, soph., 17.3.

THIRD TEAM — Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Jenna Riccardo, Beaver Local, 6-0, jr., 23.0; Taylor Rinn, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Carly Perusek, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-11, jr., 16.2; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-10, soph., 16.4; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, soph., 16.4; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-4, soph., 15.3.

SPECIAL MENTION — Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon; Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Megan Mitchell, Canton South; Sydney Bourquin, Jonathan Alder; Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bella Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls; Samantha Blair, Dover; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek; Lanae Riley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Sarah Bury, Poland; Alex Ochman, Howland; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne; Shay McDonald, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Kylee Sheppard, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Emma Randall, Shelby; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath.

HONORABLE MENTION — Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange; Giuliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Jordan Vencill; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview; Jaida Malone, Cleveland East Tech; Emma Liberatore, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Shaye Foutty, Canal Fulton Northwest; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna; Grace Hete, Richfield Revere; Maria Dobson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Maria Sziva, Mogadore Field; Peyton Alazaus, West Branch; Trinity McDowell, Struthers; Conchetta Rinaldi, Cardinal Mooney; Kayla Clark, Howland; Shayna Hoop, Circleville; Rayana Burns, Wash. C.H. Washington; Hannah Burnside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Laura Manderick, Athens; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Kayla Burchett, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Josie Ousley, McArthur Vinton County; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Addie Rhodes, Minerva; Katie Strama, St. Clairsville; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Bethany Colling, Duncan Falls Philo; Erin Boehm, Sunbury Big Walnut; Hannah Cowan, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Madison Linn, Hebron Lakewood; Malorie Colwell, London; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Abby Jones, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Hailey Jordan, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jessica Nation, Olentangy Berlin; Cate Schieber, Granville; Maddy Vincent, Columbus Bexley; Emily Byrne, Cincinnati McNicholas; Clarissa Craig, St Bernard Roger Bacon; Paige Garr, Goshen; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chloe Smith, Germantown Valley View; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming; Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins; Cory Santoro, Bellevue; Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian; Bailey Walter, Shelby; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake.

State Tournament Pairings

All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll

Home Team Listed First

Division III

No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. No. 1 Columbus Africentric (26-0), today, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Waynesville (26-0) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (25-1), today, 3 p.m.

Division III final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (26-2), today, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (25-2), today, 8 p.m.

Division II final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division IV

No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. No. 2 Minster (26-1), Friday, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), Friday, 3 p.m.

Division IV final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 7 Canton GlenOak (24-2) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (23-5), Friday, 8 p.m.

Division I final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News