TUESDAY’s HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS


BOYS BASKETBALL

New Castle 74, Grove City 67

SLIPPERY ROCK, PA.

Michael Wells scored 25 points to lead the Hurricanes (23-4) to the PIAA Class 5A quarterfinals. Payne Prowell added 15 points and Sheldon Cox got into double figures with 11 for New Castle. Marco Cintron led the Eagles (17-10) with 20 points and Kade Persinger added 18 for the Eagles. New Castle will take on Hickory on Friday night.

Hickory 80, Huntingdon 65

DUBOIS, PA.

The Hornets (26-1) advanced to the PIAA Class 4A quarterfinals by beating the previously unbeaten Bearcats (25-1). Game details were not reported.

TUESDAY’S SUMMARIES

DIVISION IV REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Springfield 62, South Central 50

SOUTH CENTRAL (20-5) — Simon Blair 5 5-5 15, Alex Holland 1 0-0 2, David Lamoreaux 5 3-7 13, Isaiah Seidel 5 5-5 18, Sam Seidel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 13-17 50.

SPRINGFIELD (21-5) — Evan Ohlin 5 3-4 13, Drew Clark 5 2-3 13, Beau Brungard 0 2-2 2, Adam Wharry 2 0-0 4, Shane Eynon 9 6-8 24, Clay Medvec 1 4-4 6. Totals: 21 17-21 62.

South Central810 1022—50

Springfield12101624—62

3-point goals: South Central 3 (I. Seidel 3); Springfield 1 (Clark).

Richmond Heights 66, Bristol 34

RICHMOND HEIGHTS (20-6) — Curtis Houston 2 1-2 5, Jevontae Jones 6 3-4 15, Gbolahan Adio 2 0-0 5, Anthony Maxie 5 2-4 12, Jamarr Talbert 5 0-0 11, BJ Carter 3 2-2 10, Torres Hickerson 1 0-0 3, Isaiah Martin 2 0-1 5. Totals: 26 8-13 66.

BRISTOL (21-5) — Gage Elza 4 0-0 9, Damion First 2 0-0 5, Matt Stephens 2 0-0 4, Mike Wiebe 1 0-0 2, Matt Church 4 2-2 10, Seth Mooney 0 2-2 2, Nick Church 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 4-4 34.

Richmond Heights12202311—66

Bristol87612—34

3-point goals: Richmond Heights 6 (Carter 2, Adio, Talbert, Hickerson, Martin); Bristol 2 (Elza, First).

Regional SCORES & SCHEDULE

Division I

Region 1–Akron/Toledo

Lima Senior (21-4) vs. Toledo Start (21-3) at University of Toledo, Savage Arena, today, 7 p.m.

No. 7-tie Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (21-4) vs. Olmsted Falls (24-2) at University of Akron, Rhodes Arena, today, 7 p.m.

Regional final: at University of Akron, Rhodes Arena, Saturday, 7:30 p.m. (subject to change)

Region 2-Cleveland

Green (17-4) vs. Mentor (23-2) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

Euclid (16-8) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (17-8) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, today, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 3-Columbus

Pickerington North (21-5) vs. Newark (20-6) at Ohio Dominican University, today, 7 p.m.

Powell Olentangy Liberty (22-4) vs. No. 2 Pickerington Central (24-1) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 4-Cincinnati

Liberty Township Lakota East (18-6) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (25-0) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

Springfield (16-9) vs. No. 10 Centerville (21-5) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, today, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Division II

Region 5-Canton

Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (18-7) vs. Cleveland Benedictine (17-12) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

Akron Buchtel (18-7) vs. Poland (23-2) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, today, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 6:15 p.m.

Region 6-Bowling Green

No. 2 Columbus South (22-1) vs. Norwalk (24-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Central Catholic (13-9) vs. Lima Shawnee (22-2) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.

at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 7-Athens

Thornville Sheridan (19-5)/Jackson (18-7) vs. Steubenville (19-5) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

No. 10 New Philadelphia (22-4) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (21-5) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, today, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 8-Kettering

Cincinnati Aiken (17-6) vs. No. 1 Trotwood-Madison (25-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Dayton Northridge (18-7) vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-11) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Division III

Region 9-Canton

Mogadore (19-7) vs. No. 6 Ashtabula Edgewood (24-1) at Canton Fieldhouse, today, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-8) vs. Orrville (17-8) at Canton Fieldhouse, today, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 10-Bowling Green

Grandview Heights (21-7) vs. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (22-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

Coldwater (17-9) vs. Willard (21-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, today, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 11-Athens

No. 3 Wheelersburg (25-0) vs. Magnolia Sandy Valley (17-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (24-2) vs. Frankfort Adena (20-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Region 12-Kettering

No. 5 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (20-5) /New Paris National Trail (19-5) vs. Versailles (15-10) at Kettering Fairmont High School, today, 5:30 p.m.

Dayton Stivers School for the Arts (19-4)/Cincinnati Deer Park (15-7) vs. Cincinnati Clark Montessori (17-9)/No. 8 Anna (23-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13-Canton

Richmond Heights 66, Bristol 34

Springfield 62, Greenwich South Central 50

Regional final: Richmond Heights (20-6) vs. Springfield (21-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 14-Bowling Green

Toledo Maumee Valley 58, Columbus Grove 48

Convoy Crestvieww 58, Hicksville 42

Regional final: Toledo Maumee Valley (19-6) vs. Convoy Crestview (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 15-Athens

Berlin Hiland 70, Coal Gove Dawson-Bryant 39

New Boston Glenwood 69, Sugar Grove Berne Union 64

Regional Final: Berlin Hiland (26-1) vs. New Boston Glenwood (19-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 16-Kettering

Jackson Center 30, Fort Loramie 25

St. Henry 54, Springfield Catholic Central 36

Regional final: St. Henry (23-3) vs. Jackson Center (21-5)

at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

PIAA SCORES

Class 1A

Second Round

Cornell 59, Clarion Limestone 39

Faith Christian 49, Lancaster Country Day 40

Lourdes Regional 53, Nerlin 50

Monessen 75, Bishop Carroll 58

Nativity BVM 59, Girard College 54

Nazareth Prep 67, Shade 61

Sankofa Freedom Academy 81, St. John Neumann 30

Vincentian Academy 63, Elk County Catholic 57

Class 4A

Second Round

Archbishop Carroll 74, Lancaster Catholic 62 Bishop McDevitt 79, Quaker Valley 47

Bonner Prendergast 70, Nanticoke 52

Hickory 80, Huntingdon 65

Imhotep Charter 68, Danville Area 37

Lower Moreland 69, Bethlehem Catholic 57

New Castle 74, Grove City 67

Scranton Prep 76, Wilson 50

Class 5A

Second Round

Abington Heights 54, Mastery Charter North 52

Archbishop Wood 61, Penncrest 38

Lower Dauphin 51, Johnstown 30

Mars 60, York 59

Meadville 54, Muhlenberg 52

Moon 44, Archbishop Ryan 36

Pottsville 59, Crestwood 46

Sun Valley 61, Northern 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2019 DIVISION III ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric

COACH OF THE YEAR — Tim Gabbard, Waynesville

FIRST TEAM — Zoe Miller Berlin Hiland, soph., 6-foot, 18.0 points per game; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16.0; Casey Bertkle, Cardington Lincoln, 6-3, jr., 21.8; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, sr., 18.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-8, sr., 26.4; Savanah Richards, Liberty-Benton, 5.8, sr., 19.1; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, sr., 24.0; Amil Ali-Shakur, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-8, 13.2.

SECOND TEAM — Alyssa Evans, Amanda Clearcreek, 5-5, sr, 19.5; Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Andrea Radcliff, Southeast, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-7, sr., 14.0; La’Mya Ford, Warrensville Heights, 5-8, sr., 26.7; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, jr., 20.3; Marcella Sizer, Waynesville, 6-0, sr., 13.3.

THIRD TEAM — Majestic Sales, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, jr., 24.0; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East, 5-9, soph., 14.8; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester, 5-6, soph., 20.6; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, 5-3, jr., 16.2; Jamie Schmeltz, Eastwood, 5-10, jr., 22.8; Caitlin Elseser, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, jr., 15.0.

SPECIAL MENTION — Bekah Muselin, Marion Elgin; Katherine Weakley, Worthington Christian; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington Lincoln; Derricka Bramwell, Columbus Ready; Josi Wolf, Marion Elgin; Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic; Stephanie Martin, Wickliffe; Jalen Gibbs, Wellington; Camille Cummins, Middlefield Cardinal; Ashley Hall, Pymatuning Valley; Sam Canner, Buckeye Trail; Zoe Johnson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville; Izzy Lamparty, South Range; Sharda Williams, Liberty; Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove-Dawson Bryant; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill; Jessica Chase, Williamsburg; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee; Lindsey Winner, Versailles; Abby Freeman, Delta; Kathleen, Leeper, Ashland Crestview; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater; Merecedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview; Sammi Mikonowicz, Rossford.

HONORABLE MENTION — Karissa Rankin, Oberlin; Kendall Baker, Pymatuning Valley; Grace Wolfe, Kirtland; Jenna Sayle, Kirtland; Riley Wilson, Independence; Tyra Eppinger, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Larane Vance, Rocky River Lutheran West; Emma Gumont, Champion; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield; Bree Hutson, Newton Falls; Cassie Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Allison Sembach, Newton Falls; Abby White, Champion; Kyla Jamison, Salem; Nikki Weber, Loudonville; Shadra Hamsher, Orrville; Kelsey Wolfe, Apple Creek Waynedale; Haylee Stevens, Ironton; Emilee Whitt, South Point; Baylee McKnight, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Kelsie Warnock, Proctorville Fairland; Bre Call, Lucasville Valley; Caitlyn Puckett, Minford; Ashley Blankenship, Minford; Maddie Cook, South Webster; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Mary-Kate McCulloch, Nelsonville-York; Grace McDowell, Seaman North Adams; Alexa Pennington, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Zoe Fittro, Lynchburg-Clay; Sydney Starr, Cadiz Harrison Central; Jadyn Kuykendall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Maci Crozier, Bellaire; Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Madison Ging, Martins Ferry; Kara Hopkins, McConnelsville Morgan; Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland; Madison Fitzpatrick, Mount Gilead; Erika Linder, Pleasant; Gabbie King, West Jefferson; Sakima Walker, Columbus Africentric; Simone Christmon, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Kristen Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union; Taylor Gray, Arcanum; Sha’Dai Hale, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles; Dasia Thornton, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Danielle Horsley, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

2019 DIVISION IV ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Mark Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian.

FIRST TEAM — Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-foot-4, sr., 14.5; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Katie Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, soph., 21.3; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, soph., 15.8; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-7, sr., 22.0.

SECOND TEAM — Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Nika Humeniuk, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, soph., 24.4; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Danielle Vuletich, Western Reserve, 6-3, soph., 20.5; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM — Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian,5-9, jr., 12.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, soph., 11.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Corina Conley Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, jr., 23.1; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, soph., 14.7; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-8, soph., 16.0.

SPECIAL MENTION — Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Riley Stopp, Cornerstone Christian; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Madyson Rosado, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Rosecrans; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Central Catholic; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Emma Cannon, Dalton; Kennedy Haubert, Lake Center Christian; Izzy Perez, Lisbon; Kristen Gill, Valley Christian; Rachael Adams, Waterford; Cara Taylor, Waterford; Kyna Waderker, Belpre; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day; Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri Village; Meghan Downing New Madison Tri Village; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Claire Sinn, Wayne Trace; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Emma Grime, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s

HONORABLE MENTION — Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyia Open Door Christian; Sydney Carpenter, Ashtabula St. John; Tamia Farris, Richmond Heights; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy; Kenzie Grubbs, Newbury; Molly Howard, McDonald; Erica Gasser, Rittman; Bella Zirzow, Bristol; Alyssa Serensky, Western Reserve; Marissa Ventura, Maplewood; Kiersten Tricker, Badger; Carlie Pratt, Mathews; Sophia Constantino, McDonald; Alyson Bailey, Reedsville Eastern; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Rachael Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Emily Kern, Waterford; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester; Raegan Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Kendal Thomas, Toronto; Emma Gilkerson, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Christine Dombrowski, Steubenville Central Catholic; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside; Samantha Basham, Newark Catholic; Alyssa Goehring, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Rachel McLoughlin, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Laura Nowicki, Newark Catholic; Mandi Scheffel, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian; Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian; Maddi Benjamin, Georgetown; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Austy Miller, Bradford; Abbigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie.

State Tournament Pairings

All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll

Home Team Listed First

Division III

No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. No. 1 Columbus Africentric (26-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Waynesville (26-0) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (25-1), Thursday, 3 p.m.

Division III final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (26-2), Thursday, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (25-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.

Division II final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division IV

No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. No. 2 Minster (26-1), Friday, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), Friday, 3 p.m.

Division IV final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 7 Canton GlenOak (24-2) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (23-5), Friday, 8 p.m.

Division I final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

PIAA SCORES

Class 2A

Second Round

Old Forge 32, Linden Hall 29

Class 3A

Second Round

Central Cambria 63, Shady Side Academy 57

Imhotep Charter 49, Loyalsock 38

Neumann-Goretti 69, Warrior Run 16

Class 6A

Second Round

Cardinal O’Hara 43, Spring-Ford 37

Norwin 68, Northampton 58

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News