HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE


BASEBALL

Austintown Fitch 13, Howland 1

HOWLAND

Devin Higginbotham (5-1) threw struck out eight and scattered five hits in six innings for the Falcons (13-4, 7-1 All-American Conference Red Tier). Derek Franken and Bobby Cavalier each had three hits and three RBIs for Fitch. Lorenzo Russo added a pair of hits, including an inside-the-park home run, and three RBIs. Christian Myers doubled twice for the Falcons. Jared Mindek had two hits for the Tigers.

Salem 10, Minerva 0

SALEM

Sophomore Lane Rhodes finally got some run support in his fifth varsity start and the Quakers beat the Lions. Rhodes entered with a 1.40 ERA and 27 strikeouts in four previous starts, but Salem had scored no runs for him. But this time the Quakers scored five in the bottom of the first inning for all the runs Rhodes needed. Salem (7-8, 4-3 Eastern Buckeye Conference) finished with 15 hits, including three by Rhodes, who doubled and drove in three runs. Nick Coletta also had three hits and three RBIs and Joey Watson and Adam Wilson each singled and doubled. The Quakers are 5-0 at Ray Reisbeck Field.

Warren JFK 10, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

LOUISVILLE

Cameron Hollobaugh, Gavin Shrum and Alex Hernandez combined on a four-hitter for the Eagles. Hollobaugh hit a home run for Warren JFK. Clay Mitchell had a single, double and drove in the only run for Knights.

Columbiana 7, Toronto 3

TORONTO

Ryan Fahs (3-1) scattered five hits in a complete-game victory for the Clippers (7-6, 5-2 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference). Chase Franken and Brady Dixon each had two hits for Columbiana. One of Dixon’s hits was a two-run double.

Canton GlenOak 7, Ursuline 1

STRUTHERS

Winning pitcher Logan Jones struck out nine and walked three in six innings. Nick Rosetti and Joe Wickline each had two hits for GlenOak (14-4). For the Irish (6-8), Vince Armeni tripled and scored on Dante Walker’s single.

Champion 1, Crestview 0

EAST FAIRFIELD

Andrew Russell struck out 17 in a two-hitter for the Golden Flashes. Russell added a hit and an RBI. Tyler Hurd allowed one unearned run, allowing five hits and striking out 10. Abe Bayus had two hits for Champion. Matt Horvat and Nolan Yartz added a hit. Jude Riffle and Isaac Ricketts had a hit for the Rebels.

Canfield 6, King’s Christian Acad. (N.J.) 4

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

With the game tied at 4, Brayden Beck hit a two-run home run in the top of the seventh inning for Canfield. Hunter Kelly hit an RBI single in the fourth inning to tie the game at 4 for King’s Christian Academy. Ricky Havrilla and Jad Jadallah had RBIs for the Cardinals. Canfield pitcher Nate Shaw struck out three without a walk, allowing two hits in 31/3 innings pitched. Jake Andrey allowed two runs on two hits and a walk in two innings for the loss.

Lakeview 8, Jefferson 4

CORTLAND

B. Kilpatrick doubled and drove in three runs for the Bulldogs. C. Lazzari and A. Vogt each had two hits. Vogt was the winning pitcher, striking out eight and walking two in six innings.

McDonald 13, Mineral Ridge 2

MINERAL RIDGE

Winning pitcher Logan Shields tossed a three-hitter and had three hits and two RBIs for the Blue Devils. Brian Ortega drove in four runs while Riley Lewis had two hits and two RBIs. Tanner Matig and Ty Tamburro also had two hits. Wyatt Skruck doubled for the Rams.

East Palestine 2, Southern 0

EAST PALESTINE

Cooper Vance struck out six and allowed four hits in a complete game shutout. Pratt allowed two runs on three hits and six walks, striking one in 51/3 innings for the Indians. Vance had an RBI single Jordon Fristik drove in a run on a bases-loaded walk. Brock Cheurco had a double for the Bulldogs (8-7, 5-5 EOAC).

Waterloo 13, Jackson-Milton 7

ATWATER

Bobby Makin struck out two and allowed two hits in four innings of relief for the win. Mason allowed five earned runs on two walks and struck out three in four innings in the loss. Devon Beans had four RBIS and Tyler Brown had two for the Vikings (7-6). Jeremy Seka and Harrison Lay had two RBIs each for the Blue Jays (6-9, 3-6 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Lay had two hits for the Blue Jays, including a double. Gavin English, Beans and Brown all had three hits a piece. Makin and Bryce Booth would both had two hits. Booth hit two triples for the Vikings (7-6, 5-4).

South Range 4, St. Joseph by the Sea (NY) 2

MYRTLE BEACH, SC

Jake Gehring pitched a complete game and struck out 10 for South Range (12-2). Trey Pancake doubled and drove in two runs for the Raiders. Dylan Dominguez also doubled. St. Joseph was led by Nick Cippoletti with two hits, including a triple.

Canton South 6, West Branch 1

CANTON

Braydon Brooks had two hits, including a triple and drove in three runs for Canton South. Nick Wilson led West Branch (11-6) with three hits and scored the Warriors only run of the game. Tanner Egli added two hits for the Warriors.

Lisbon 13, Leetonia 1

LISBON

Logan Bell pitched four innings, striking out 13 for Lisbon (9-8). Bell also had two hits. Nick Mundy and Blake Reynolds also had two hits each. Toby Heckman and Brock Simpson had two hits each for Leetonia.

Springfield 10, Western Reserve 5

BERLIN CENTER

Brannon Brungard had a triple and a homer to lead Springfield (13-1, 9-0 MVAC). Brungard drove in three runs. Chris Thompson had a pair of doubles and drove in four runs. Western Reserve (8-6, 5-4) was led by Dan Windham with two hits and two RBI.

East Canton 6, Heartland Christian 5

EAST CANTON

Aaron Gothord’s RBI single in the bottom of the 10th won it for the Hornets. Gothard worked four innings of relief for the victory. He struck out seven. Gothard helped his own cause with a single and double for East Canton (9-5), while Chase Vacco doubled and had three RBIs and Kosta Dimos had two singles. Tom Kling led Heartland Christian (5-7) singled, doubled and had two RBIs and Zach Labon and Joel Morgan each singled twice. Aaron Gault drove in two runs for the Lions.

SOFTBALL

Ursuline 14, Southwestern (NY) 0

NORTH MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Winning pitcher Emma Ericson (7-0) tossed a two-hitter and struck out five at the Myrtle Beach Grand Strand tournament. Ericson doubled and drove in two runs for the Irish (13-2). Emily Holland’s three hits included a double and she drove in three runs. Maris Barbato’s two hits included a double. Madelyn Miklandric hit an RBI triple and Gia Caldrone and Jenna O’Hara each had two RBIs.

Springfield 6, Western Reserve 1

BERLIN CENTER

Abby Joseph threw a complete game five-hitter in a win for the Tigers. She struck out eight batters without a walk. Joseph also had four hits, including a double, with an RBI and a run scored. Molly Pontius had a pair of doubles and a single with two RBI and a run scored. Jacqueline Kish had a double and a single with a run scored for the Tigers (9-6, 6-4 MVAC). Cassie Bacon hit a triple with an RBI. Makenzy Capouellez and Marlie Applegarth each hit a single and scored once. Applegarth also had one RBI. Jen Heater had a double and Madison Gatto a triple for Western Reserve (5-10, 4-8).

Poland 11, Edison 1

RICHMOND

Winning pitcher Ashley Wire (9-0) scattered seven hits, striking out six and walking one. Ally Nittoli’s two hits included a homer and she drove in two runs. Jackie Grisdale had two hits and two RBIs while Abby Farber had two hits. For Edison (9-11), Alli Grimes homered and doubled while Shannon Bahen had two hits.

McDonald 5, Mineral Ridge 2

MINERAL RIDGE

Bri Callow struck out 15 and allowed three hits in a complete game for McDonald. Elise McMaster, Alli Dean and Callow drove in runs for McDonald (11-3, 11-0 MVAC). Riley Ladd hit a two-run home run for the Rams. Ariel Laneve struck out two while allowing five runs on nine hits and one walk in a complete-game loss. Megan Ward had two doubles and a single for the Blue Devils.

Sebring 6, East 5

SEBRING

Alexa Rockwell allowed five runs on seven hits, striking out seven in a complete-game win. Kim McCann allowed six runs in six innings pitched, striking out four for the Golden Bears. Addison Brendlinger had three hits for the Trojans. Cataria Quinn, Briana Thompson and McCann had two RBIs each for East.

Salem 7, Alliance 1

ALLIANCE

Salem extended its winning streak to seven as Madison Markovich hit a three-run triple in the first inning. Bailee Thorn has a nine game hitting streak while Taylor Thorpe raised her streak to eight games with a three-hit night. Meg Rossero had two hits and Elly Exline singled. Thorpe pitched a one-hitter, striking out 10 for the win. Grisez had the lone Aviator hit.

West Branch 4, Minerva 2

BELOIT

Jordan Anderson struck out 10 to lead West Branch (16-2). Sydney Mercer and Sam Morris had two hits each. Mercer drove in a run and Destany Blake and Delaney Rito added a hit and an RBI each for the Warriors. Lydia Brunner had two hits for Minerva.

Badger 11, Grand Valley 6

ORWELL

Hunter Bengala and Samantha Pykare each had three hits and Pykare and Emily Snelzik each drove in two runs for the Braves. Badger did all of its scoring in two innings with a seven-run inning and a fourth-run sixth. Emma Sullivan had three RBIs for the Mustangs.

Wateroo 16, Jackson-Milton 2

NORTH JACKSON

Mariah Francis snacked a triple and a double and Mackensi Kehrer with a triple and a single for the Vikings (12-2, 10-1 MVAC). Brooke Twichell added a double and a single for Waterloo and Laura Hood and Amber Cieplinksi each had a double.

Newbury 15, Southington 3

NEWBURY

Haley Hamilton led the Black Knights with a single, double, four stolen bases and three runs scored in a rout of the Wildcats. Julia Elia had four singles, stole three bases and scored three runs for Newbury and Arianna Bock had two singles and a double and Jordan Bullis had two hits. Madison Fink tripled and scored three times for the Black Knights.

South Range 8, Olean (N.Y.) 3

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Reagan Irons allowed 10 hits and four walks, striking out four in five innings. Julie Centofanti had three RBIs for the Raiders (11-4). Justine Brooks allowed five hits and three walks, striking out three in the loss. Katie Patrone had one RBI for the Huskies.

BOYS TRACK

MCDONALD 110, SPRINGFIELD 76, WESTERN RESERVE 37

4x800 relay — McDonald, 9:16.9.

110HH — McDonald, 16.2.

100 — Walker (S), 10.7.

4x200 relay — Springfield, 1:38.1.

1600 — McDonald, 5:25.9.

4x100 relay — Springfield, 46.1.

400 — Walker (S), 51.3.

300H — Canada (M), 42.1.

800 — Dickson (M), 2:25.3.

200 — Walker (S), 22.

3200 — McDonald, 11:12.3.

4x400 relay — McDonald, 3:36.7.

SP — Henry (WR), 47-0.5.

Discus — Chaszeyka (S), 155-3.

HJ — Tucker (M), 6-2.

LJ — Miller (WR), 19-7.

EAST PALESTINE 107.5, EAST 93, COLUMBIANA 86, Toronto 37.5, leetonia 8

4x800 relay — Columbiana, 9:04.9.

110HH — Tobias Hayes (E), 15.5.

100 — Giovanni Washington (E), 11.1.

4x200 relay — East, 1:32.8.

1600 — Andrew Cunningham (EP), 5:02.7.

4x100 relay — East, 44.9.

400 — Ernest Hudson (E), 50.7.

300H — Joe Bable (C), 44.1.

800 — Drew Takamoto (C), 2:12.7.

200 — Hayes (E), 22.1.

3200 — Cunningham (EP), 11:22.3.

4x400 relay — Columbiana, 3:43.5.

SP — Trent Wright (T), 42-4.

Discus — Josh Francher (T), 119-6.

HJ — Stephen Darlington (EP), 6-2.

LJ — Bable (C), 19-10.

JEFFERSON 98.5, lakeview 65, poland 56.5, niles 33

110HH — Terrell Skinner (J), 14.7.

100 — Jake Rutana (P), 11.4.

4x200 relay — Jefferson, 1:34.9.

1600 — Micah Curry (N), 4:50.9.

4x100 relay — Jefferson, 45.9.

400 — Daniel Bruckman (J), 55.6.

300H — Blake Burns (J), 42.8.

800 — Andrew Biggs (P), 2:06.9.

200 — Colton Sinkko (J), 24.3.

3200 — Chris Rivera (N), 10:43.

4x400 relay — Jefferson, 3:42.1.

SP — Kyle Roberts (L), 47-2.25.

Discus — Roberts (L), 127-11.

HJ — Bobby Coller (L), 5-4.

LJ — Dakota Whitt (L), 20-3.

PV — Joe Gomez (L), 12.

Austintown Fitch 100, Warren Harding 37

4x800 relay — Warren Harding, 9:37.4.

110HH — Long (AF), 16.3.

100 — Adams (WGH), 11.0.

4x200 relay — Austintown Fitch 1:45.

1600 — Roby (AF), 5:01.7.

4x100 relay — Warren Harding, 45.9.

400 — Bandy (AF), 52.4.

300H — Long (AF), 44.2.

800 — Stanyard (WGH), 2:03.5.

200 — Brown (WGH), 23.3.

3200 — Smutney (AF), 11:56.3.

4x400 relay — Austintown Fitch, 4:14.2.

SP — Armstrong (AF), 46-00.50.

Discus — Robinson (AF), 147-01.00.

HJ — Leskovac (AF), 6-02.00.

LJ — Mckeever (AF), 20-02.50.

PV — Swarm (AF), 9-00.00.

Liberty 74, Champion 49, Newton Falls 29

4x800 relay — Champion (Atkinson, Backlawski, Cesta, Orwig), 10:17.06.

110HH — Dufalla (NF), 19.87.

100 — Burgess (L), 11.09.

4x200 relay — Champion (Constiances, Lamb, Mast, Quinby), 1:35.94.

1600 — Hays (NF), 5:22.06.

4x100 relay — Liberty (Stredrick, Burgess, Cizmar, Blauser), 44.52.

400 — Blauser (L), 53.84.

300H — Thompkins (L), 49.81.

800 — Chambers (L), 2:19.18.

200 — Burgess (L), 23.06.

3200 — Hays (NF), 11:43.72.

4x400 relay — Champion (Abramovich, Cesta, Constiances, Quinby), 4:15.62.

SP — Moananu (L), 45-00.00.

Discus — Moananu (L), 125-04.

HJ — Austin (L), 5-02.

LJ — Mast (C), 19-08.

edgewood 94, brookfield 31

at Brookfield

4x800 relay — Edgewood 9:36.9.

110H — Hanna (E) 17.8.

100 — Gibson (B) 11.6.

4x200 relay — Edgewood 1:46.0.

1600 — Obermiyer (E) 5:03.5.

4x100 relay — Edgewood 49.2.

400 — Johnston (E) 58.9.

300H — Lowe (B) 46.3.

800 — Obermiyer (E) 2:16.8.

200 — Blenman (E) 24.4.

3200 — Jafarace (E) 11:34.

4x400 relay — Edgewood 4:23.6.

SP — Coxan (E) 50-9.

Discus — Coxan (E) 120-7.

HJ — Pocatto (E) 5-4.

LJ — Gibson (B) 20-0.

boardman 130, canfield 24

4x800 relay — Boardman 9:02.

110HH — Yauger (B) 16.8.

100 — Rodriguez (B) 11.3.

Seated 100 — Beckwith (B) 21.7.

4x200 relay — Boardman 1:38.1.

1600 — Dunham (B) 4:54.

4x100 relay — Boardman 48.6.

400 — Suarez (B) 51.7.

Seated 400 — Beckwith (B) 1:19.

300H — Yauger (B) 42.8.

800 — Bacho (B) 2:06.

200 — Suarez (B) 23.7.

3200 — Gorby (B) 10:55.

4x400 relay — Boardman 3:37.

SP — Merdich (B) 51-3.5.

Discus — Hepola (C) 144-7.

HJ — Angel (B) 5-7.

LJ — Maas (C) 20-6.5.

PV — Anzevino (B) 11-6.

crestview 67, chaney 54, labrae 43

at Crestview

4x800 relay — Crestview (Dakota Shaffer, Derek Houser, Mitchell Auer, Jeremy Miller) 9:18.9.

110HH — Malcolm Lambert (CH) 16.8.

100 — Marquise Herron (CH) 11.4.

4x200 relay — Crestview (Brandon Yanssens, Ethan Powell, Jayce Meredith, Dylan Huff) 1:32.3.

1600 — Zach Meyer (L) 5:01.2.

4x100 relay — Crestview (Ethan Powell, Dylan Huff, Jayce Meredith, Brandon Yanssens) 44.1.

400 — Jamil Johnson (CH) 54.8.

300H — William Hardenbrook (CV) 44.9.

800 — Zach Meyer (L) 2:16.7.

200 — Marquise Herron (CH) 23.3.

3200 — Dylan Wood (L) 13:42.8.

4x400 relay — Chaney (Johaun Whipple, Larry Anglin, Marquise Herron) 3:50.3.

SP — Dominic Perry (CV) 58-10.75.

Discus — Konner Johnston (L) 134-7.

HJ — William Hardenbrook (CV) 6-2.

LJ — Dylan Huff (CV) 22-6.

GIRLS TRACK

Boardman 100, Canfield 37

at Boardman

4x800 — Boardman 10:43.8.

100H — K.Burkey (B) 16.6.

100 — Hayes (B) 13.5.

4x200 — Boardman 1:51.

1600 — R.Burkey (B) 5:28.1.

4x100 — Boardman 55.3.

400 — Stillson 63.9.

300H — K.Burkey (B) 51.

800 — Ventimiglia (C) 2:32.8.

200 — Hayes (B) 28.3.

3200 — Gorby (B) 12:25.8.

4x400 — Boardman 4:23.

PV — Pasvanis (B) 8-0.

SP — Carnahan (B) 34-4.25.

D — Dunlap (C) 125-10.

HJ — Ho (B) 4-10.

LJ — Chambers (C) 14-4.25.

Mcdonald 106, springfield 86, Western Reserve 25, Waterloo 7

4x800 relay — McDonald, 11:55.

100H — Brown (S), 18.

100 — Mason (S), 12.7.

4x200 relay — McDonald, 1:56.

1600 — Jones (M), 5:48.6.

4x100 relay — Western Reserve, 54.7.

400 — Stamp (M), 1:04.4.

300H — Blinsky (S), 57.5.

800 — Wolford (M), 2:31.1.

200 — Domitrovich (M), 27.7.

3200 — Guerra (M), 12:04.

4x400 relay — Western Reserve, 4:27.1.

SP — Santangelo (S), 32-0.5.

Discus — Hobbs (M), 120-6.

HJ — Wiery (S), 4-4.

LJ — Matig (M), 14-3.75.

EAST PALESTINE 122.5, COLUMBIANA 85, EAST 66, TORONTO 28, leetonia 18

4x800 relay — Columbiana, 11:42.

100H — Jami Jones (EP), 17.4.

100 — Kyndia Matlock (E), 12.6.

4x200 relay — East, 1:51.1.

1600 — Emily Zimmerman (EP), 6:04.7.

4x100 relay — East, 52.1.

400 — Klara Crisp (C), 1:05.2.

300H — Destiny Merriweather (E), 53.5.

800 — Emily Starkey (C), 2:45.3.

200 — Jasmine Davis (E), 27.8.

3200 — Hope Figley (EP), 13:50.4.

4x400 relay — East, 4:36.6.

SP — Jaliyah Mixon (EP), 36-6.

Discus — Mixon (EP), 106-4.

HJ — Breanna Struble (EP), 4-9.

LJ — Struble (EP), 14-8.

LAKEVIEW 88.83, POLAND 86, JEFFERSON 59.66, NILES 21.5

4x800 relay — Lakeview, 11:24

100H — G. Romano (P), 16.

100 — M. Musolino (P), 12.6.

4x200 relay — Poland, 1:52.32.

1600 — G. Stanich (P), 5:33.09.

4x100 relay — Poland, 51.94.

400 — T. Skinner (J), 1:02.62.

300H — A. Bowker (L), 48.25.

800 — G. Stanich (P), 2:33.

200 — Musolino (P), 26.1.

3200 — H. Sebest (P), 12:51.1.

4x400 relay — Poland, 4:21.2.

SP — C. Allen (J), 32-7.5.

Discus — Allen (J), 105-5.

HJ — A. Lengmeyer (L), 4-8

LJ — C. Kosco (P), 16-11.

PV — M. Smith (J), 8-0.

Austintown fitch 103, Warren Harding 29

4x800 relay — Austintown Fitch, 13:24.9.

100H — Birch (WGH), 17.3.

100 — Rodgers (AF), 12.9.

4x200 relay — Austintown Fitch, 2:02.7.

1600 — Masters (WGH), 6:02.4.

4x100 relay — Austintown Fitch, 56.6.

400 — Ingram (AF), 1:02.8.

300H — Williams (AF), 53.7.

800 — George (AF), 2:42.6.

200 — Bennett (WGH), 27.2.

3200 — Ruggles (AF), 14:36.4.

4x400 relay — Austintown Fitch, 5:05.6.

SP — Bailey (AF), 34-06.50.

Discus — Bailey (AF), 108-11.

HJ — Stiers-Royal (AF), 4-08.

LJ — Phillips (WGH), 16-03.

PV — Skelly (AF), 10-0.

Champion 61, Newton Falls 52, Liberty 35

4x800 relay — Newton Falls (Coss, Elliott, Sembach, Adams), 12:44.81.

100H — Vanoverbeke (NF), 15.90.

100 — Gania (C), 13.28.

4x200 relay — Liberty (Hlaudy, Ross, Patrone, Williams), 2:05.02.

1600 — Brugler (C), 6:34.65.

4x100 relay — Champion (Segre, Muresan, Luckett, Gania), 55.56.

400 — Muresan (C), 1:10.41.

300H — Vanoverbeke (NF), 55.02.

800 — Davis (C), 2:59.18.

200 — Underwood (L), 31.59.

4x400 relay — Champion (Brugler, Muresan, Luckett, Gania), 4:45.52.

SP — Wilson (L), 33-00.00.

Discus — Barreca (NF), 116-11.

HJ — Vanoverbeke (NF), 4-06.00.

LJ — Gania (C), 14-11.25.

edgewood 107, brookfield 20

at Brookfield

4x800 relay — Edgewood 10:51.6.

100H — Cleveland (E) 21.6.

100 — Pike (E) 14.0.

4x200 relay — Brookfield 1:59.1.

1600 — Randolph (E) 6:12.3.

4x100 relay — Edgewood 55.9.

400 — First (B) 1:08.6.

300H — Brunell (E) 1:01.5.

800 — Randolph (E) 2:39.7.

200 — Bell (B) 29.4.

3200 — Roberts (E) 11:59.6.

4x400 relay — Brookfield 5:03.0.

SP — Richmond (E) 25-7.

Discus — Richmond (E) 88-11.

HJ — Sweet (E) 4-8.

LJ — Nelson (E) 13-6.

crestview 101, chaney 54, labrae 43

at Crestview

4x800 relay — Crestview (Taryn Gilbert, Maci Shaffer, Anna Marr, Monika Goeksun) 12:20.1.

100H — Preslyn Wolfe (CV) 18.6.

100 — Dynesty Ervin (L) 12.4

4x200 relay — Chaney (Ra’Niya Gibson, Assyria Thigpen, Rhiea Gordon, Janiya Harshaw) 1:55.6.

1600 — Chloe Rose (L) 6:20.0.

4x100 relay — Chaney (Rhiea Gordon, Janiya Harshaw, Ra’Niya Gibson, Markeysha Dozier) 53.5.

400 — Shelby Rambo (CV) 1:08.07.

300H — Sophia Carr (CV) 53.5.

800 — Anna Marr (CV) 2:59.7.

200 — Dynesty Ervin (L) 27.1.

3200 — Isabella Rothwell (CV) 19:15.9.

4x400 relay — Crestview (Araya Shaffer, Anna Marr, Kendra Greaves, Taryn Gilbert) 4:57.4.

SP — Krista Perry (CV) 36-4.25.

Discus — Sidney Rambo (CV) 125-11.

HJ — Lainey Mercure (CV) 4-6.

LJ — Lucy Montgomery (CV) 12-11.5.

TENNIS

howland 4, struthers 1

SINGLES — Gavin Walls (H) def. Sam Horton 6-1, 6-0; David Pascale (H) def. Colin Tarr 6-1, 6-2; Skylar Daniels (H) def. Jonathan Horton 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Brett Novits/Joe Carbon (S) def. Ethan Kelly/Ethan Huly 3-6, 7-5, 14-12; Ryan Unger/Spencer Moorhead (H) def. Larry DeMarco/Sean Swiger 6-4, 6-4.

Records — Howland 10-3.

hickory (pa) 5, kennedy catholic (pa) 0

SINGLES — Dallis Larimer (H) via default; Julian Hudson (H) def. Owen Cianci 6-4, 6-4; Dylan Corbin (H) def. Amos Helon 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — James Reda/Kevin Walton (H) def. Cam Niemi/Shane Osborne 6-1, 6-0; Mike Delahunty/Alex Nelson (H) def. David Cianci/Dylan James 6-0, 6-0.

Records — Hickory 8-1; Kennedy Catholic 0-4.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Girard vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 5:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Niles vs. Monsignor McClancy, Myrtle Beach, 3 p.m.

Niles vs. St. Joseph by the Sea, Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

South Range at Myrtle Beach

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland at Conneaut, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Boardman at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Mooney at Mentor Lake Catholic DH, noon

Lordstown at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Keyser (W.Va.), Myrtle Beach

Warren Harding at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Louisville at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Girard, South Range, Struthers at South Range, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Bloomfield at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Champion, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Chaney, 5 p.m.

Niles at West Craven, Myrtle Beach, noon

Poland at Springfield, 5 p.m.

South Range at Myrtle Beach

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Louisville, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol vs. Canfield, Wendy’s Spring Classic, Ashland, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Lisbon, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Champion, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Niles at Chaney, 5 p.m.

Poland at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Fort Lebeouf (PA), Myrtle Beach

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Boardman DH, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

United at Poland, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

Boardman vs. Canton (Mich.), Cene Park, 7 p.m.

Girard at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Grand Valley, 5 p.m.

Niles vs. Marquette University High School, Myrtle Beach, 9 a.m.

South Range at Myrtle Beach, TBA

GIRLS LACROSSE

Akron SVSM at Boardman, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch vs. Hillsdale at Wendy’s Spring Classic, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Firestone Park Invitational, 6 p.m.

Canfield vs. Madison, Wendy’s Spring Classic, Ashland, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. East Palestine, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Champion at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Girard at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Hickory at General McLane, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Niles, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Mt. De Sales (MD), Myrtle Beach, TBA

TENNIS

Poland at Austintown Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Solon at Canfield, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Western Reserve Relays, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Boardman vs. Crestview at Eastwood Field, noon

Cardinal Mooney vs. Benedictine, Cene 1, 12:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. St. Edward, Cene 2, 5:30 p.m.

Cene Park Tournament, TBA

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, noon

Liberty at Salem, 11 a.m.

Poland at West Branch, noon

Springfield at Minerva, DH

BOYS LACROSSE

Meadville at Boardman, 3 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Boardman at Brecksville Tournament, 11:45 a.m.

Boardman at Brecksville Tournament, 4:45 p.m.

Canton GlenOak at Poland, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Wendys Spring Classic, 11 a.m.

Austintown Fitch at Greenville, Wendy’s Spring Classic, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Firestone Park Invitational, 2 p.m.

Canfield vs. Teays Valley, Wendy’s Spring Classic, Ashland, 11 a.m.

Canfield vs. Mason, Wendy’s Spring Classic, Ashland, 3 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. McDonald DH, Fields of Dreams, 11 a.m.

Champion at Keystone LaGrange, 10 a.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 12 p.m.

Poland at Mathews, YSU, 1 p.m.

Poland at Springfield, YSU, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Girard, noon

TRACK AND FIELD

Avon Reynolds Relays, 9 a.m.

Lakeview Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Mentor Relays, 9 a.m.

Poland Invitational, 9 a.m.

SUNDAY

SOFTBALL

Springfield at Poland, 1 p.m.

Springfield vs. Newton Falls at Poland, 3 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News