MORE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE


BASKETBALL

Matisi won’t return as South Range coach

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Tony Matisi, who guided the South Range girls basketball team to three district titles and four league championships during the past six seasons, will not return next season. “Coaching decisions are never easy and it has been determined that we will seek other applicants for the position for the 2019-20 season,” superintendent of schools Dennis Dunham said on Wednesday. In 27 years of high school coaching, Matisi is 460-187 overall.

BASEBALL

Ursuline 11, Liberty 1

STRUTHERS

Jonah Kirchner gave up four hits and struck out four in a complete game for the Irish. Dwight Parker allowed six runs and struck out one in two innings for the Leopards. Vince Armeni went 2 for 2 with two runs scored and an RBI. Brady Shannon had a hit and two RBIs for the Irish (6-6). Dante Walker had a double and triple with two runs and an RBI. Parker had an RBI single for Liberty (3-9).

Blue Ridge 14, Austintown Fitch 8

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Kenny Misik led the way for the Falcons, going 3 for 4 with three RBIs. Christian Myers added two hits and two RBIs for Austintown Fitch.

Canfield 6, Warren Harding 1

CANFIELD

Jad Jadallah, Brayden Beck, Dom Magliocca, Dom Pilolli and Dante Flak had a hit each for Canfield. Havrilla and Flak had RBIs for the Cardinals. Harding was led by Brandon Arnold with two hits.

LaBrae 8, Crestview 0

EAST FAIRFIELD

The Rebels suffered their first conference loss of the season. Malakai Roberts threw a complete game shutout, striking out 11. Roberts walked two and gave up three hits. Zach Kellar and Damian Airwyke each had two hits for the Vikings. For the Rebels, Isaac Ricketts, Dale McGoogan and Tyler Hurd had singles.

South Range 5, Struthers 4 8 innings

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Brandon Mikos brought home Dylan Dominguez on a walk-off sacrifice fly for South Range (10-2). Trey Pancake, Kris Scandy, Brandon Mikos and Luke Blasko had two hits each for the Raiders. Dylan Dominguez pitched the eighth inning to get the win, striking out one. Rob Tomko struck out eight and had two hits for Struthers.

Western Reserve 6, McDonald 2, 8 innings

MCDONALD

Caleb Quinn and Brycen Jackson each had two hits for Western Reserve (7-4, 4-2 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Ryan Slaven doubled and drove in a run and Dom Bengala drove in two runs. For McDonald, Ty Tamburro contributed three hits and one RBI.

Waterloo 7, Lowellville 6

STRUTHERS

Devon Beans had three RBIs for Waterloo (4-6, 2-5 MVAC). Ricky Cutter struck out five and gave up one earned run in five innings on the mound for Lowellville. Mike Donatelli and Nick Wellington had two RBIs for the Rockets.

Jackson-Milton 15, Mineral Ridge 7

MINERAL RIDGE

Kyle Bickerstaff and Peyton Zupko each had two hits for the Rams while Jake Teeters had a double. Frankie Prozy and Aaren Landis had two hits apiece for Jackson-Milton.

Lisbon 9, Beaver Local 2

LISBON

Nick Mundy, Justin Sweeney, Brice Blackburn and Jaikep Entrikin drove in runs for the Blue Devils (6-7, 3-4 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference).

West Branch 17, Carrollton 2

BELOIT

Mason Walker had two hits, including a triple for West Branch (9-5). Walker drove in four runs for the Warriors. Josh Meisner and Cole Bates added three hits each. Meisner drove in a pair of runs and Bates brought one home.

Warren JFK 3, Trinity 2

WARREN

Jordan Edmondson had three hits for JFK. Cameron Hollobaugh, Isaac Hadley and Marcus Aulizia drove in a run each. Aulizia had two hits and Hollobaugh pitched a complete game, striking out six.

SOFTBALL

Cardinal Mooney 10, Canton Central Catholic 0

BOARDMAN

Catie Perry and Alaina Scavina hit back-to-back homers in the first and second innings to power the Cardinals (13-2). Perry drove in four runs while Scavina (3-0) struck out seven batters and walked one. Carly Francis and Conchetta Rinaldi had two hits each. For the Crusaders, Anna Carlone reached base twice.

Poland 10, Girard 1

POLAND

KaiLi Gross allowed two hits and a walk, striking out 10 for the Bulldogs. Samantha Dohy allowed 14 hits, a walk and 10 runs. She struck out five. Ashley Wire and Ally Nittoli each had three hits and two RBIs for the Bulldogs (13-0, 8-0 Northeast 8). Cam Lattanzio and Gross each had two hits and two RBIs. Dohy and Seyhan Dede had hits for the Indians.

South Range 11, Struthers 1

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Winning pitcher Bree Kohler (7-2) tossed a four-hitter, striking out six and walking one. Julie Centofanti’s two hits included a double and she drove in a run for the Raiders (9-4, 6-2 Northeast 8). Jillian Strecansky had two hits, Hanna Dennison tripled and Kohler doubled. Maddie Helon and Kali Dudich each drove in two runs. For the Wildcats, Mary Bayum’s two hits included a double.

Hubbard 11, Lakeview 5

CORTLAND

Emily Filicky, Jackie Adler, Gillian Ryser and Haley Croyle had two RBIs each for the Eagles. Grace Narkum and Hannah Kist each had an RBI. Kist and Croyle hit home runs. Beady Titus and Laura Garvin each had two RBIs for the Bulldogs. Croyle allowed five runs — three earned — on six hits and three walks, striking out nine. Cait Kelm allowed 11 runs on 17 hits and a walk for the Bulldogs. Kelm struck out five.

Ursuline 17, Howland 4

HOWLAND

Julia Nutter hit a two-run homer and Gia Caldrone had a two-run double during an eight-run first inning for Ursuline. Nutter drove in four runs on three hits and Caldrone drove in three runs. Destiny Goodnight had four hits for the Irish. Emily Darlington homered for Howland and Marissa Miller had a two run triple.

Boardman 11, Jefferson (Va.) 8

MYRTLE BEACH, SC

Madison Lester pitched 42/3 innings for Boardman, striking out seven to lead Boardman to a win at the Myrtle Beach Grand Strand tournament. Jenna Olexa had a double and a triple with three RBI. Brook Hoffman added two hits and a RBI for the Spartans.

Brookfield 7, Edgewood 2

BROOKFIELD

Winning pitcher Gabby Schiska struck out three and walked one. Bailey Drapola’s two hits included a three-run homer. Becca Litz had three hits while Macy Devine and Autumn Sirochman eac had two.

McDonald 10, Western Reserve 0

MCDONALD

Bri Callow struck out 10 without a walk in a one-hit win for McDonald. Layla Woolf stuck out five and walked two for Western Reserve in the loss. Lucy Wolford went 4 for 4, including a two-run single. Megan Ward had a single and a double for McDonald (7-3, 7-0 MVAC) and Chelsea Sudll had a double. Liz Deal had a bunt single for Western Reserve (5-8, 4-5) in the third inning.

Waterloo 12, Lowellville 0

LOWELLVILLE

Laura Hood hit a home run and a single with three RBIs for the Vikings. Amber Cieplinski added two doubles, Mackensi Kehrer hit a double and a single with three RBIs while Grace Gombeda and Brooke Twichell added two singles each. Mackensi Kehrer earned the win for the Vikigns (9-2, 7-1 MVAC). Lowellville stats were not reported.

Springfield 5, Mineral Ridge 0

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Abby Joseph struck out 10 to lead Springfield (7-6). Joseph added three hits, including two doubles. Marlie Applegarth had three RBI for the Tigers. Jacqueline Kish ahd two hits and Kat Kish doubled.

West Branch 7, Marlington 5

MARLINGTON

Marlington led 4-1 after the second inning, but the Warriors scored three runs each in the third and fourth innings to break the game open. Jordan Anderson allowed 13 hits and two walks, striking out five for the Warriors (14-2, 6-1 Eastern Buckeye Conference). Katie Shatzer struck out two while allowing 13 hits and a walk for the Dukes. Kate McFarland had two hits, including a double, with three RBIs for the Dukes. Grace Heath had two hits, including a solo home run for the Warriors. Delaney Rito had two hits and two RBIs.

Mineral Ridge 12, Jackson-Milton 5

MINERAL RIDGE

Courtney Boyer and Victoria Tedesco drove in two runs each and Noelle Bukovina hit a triple for Mineral Ridge. Logan Grunder homered for Jackson-Milton and Abigail Spalding had an inside the park homerun.

Windham 10, Badger 3

KINSMAN

Emmy Showalter had four hits and two RBI to lead Windham. Peyton Justham and Cheyenne Wallace drove in two runs each for the Bombers. Isabelle Emery had two RBIs for Badger. Samantha Pykare had two hits.

Maplewood 12, Newbury 2

CORTLAND

Haley Hamilton’s two hits included a homer for Newbury. Emma Bock and Madison Fink each had two hits.

TENNIS

URSULINE 5, SALEM 0

SINGLES — Greg Morgione (U) def. Max Kemats, 6-0, 6-0; Austin Arfaras (U) def. Luke Duncan, 6-0, 6-0; Luke Tsudis (U) def. Blake Surmaceviz, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Gavin Blacksher-Josh Khavari (U) def. Nathan Martin-Ethan Gill, 6-0, 6-0; Glenn Christopher-Sean O’Connor (U) def. Jon Null-Kirill Tonkinson, 6-0, 6-0.

Records — Ursuline is 9-0, Salem is 5-8.

greenville (pa.) 5, sharon (pa.) 0

SINGLES — Jason Baek (G) def. Ben Baron Tie Breaker 7-5, 7-4; Vijay Perrry (G) def. Jake Auchter 6-0, 6-0; Steve Jaussen (G) def. Nick Leftheris 6-0,6-2.

DOUBLES — Ronnie Mutinelli/ Nick Kytchak (G) def. Ty Chartraw/Nick Hunchuk 6-2, 6-3; Jake Giardina / Anthony Gentile (G) def. Peter Wood/ Will Stigliano 6-3, 6-2.

canfield 4, howland 1

SINGLES — Sirin Nalkuri (C) def. Michael Awadalla 6-1, 6-1; Blake McMurray (C) def. Hunter Slyk 6-4, 4-6, 10-7; Greg Moosally (H) def. John Gomez 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Jimmy DeLisio/Reilly Todd (C) def. Joey Vitali/Sam Tamarkin 5-7, 6-2, 2-6; Ryan Klika/Jaden Jaffer (C) def. Gavin Walls/David Pascale 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS — Howland 8-3.

sharon (pa) 3, meadville (pa) 2

SINGLES — Ben Baron (S) def.Austin Granda 6-1, 7-5; Jason Sun (M) def.Nolan Songer 6-3,6-2; Ben Heins (M) def. Nick Leftheris 7-6,4-6, 4-6.

DOUBLES — Ty Chartraw/Nick Hunchuk (S) def. Jo Su/Ariani Kightlinger 6-2,4-6,6-1; John Stephenson/Justin Stanek (S) def. Gary Chen/Issac Fiely 7-4, 6-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

salem 99, alliance 29

at Salem

4x800 relay — Salem, 8:49.6.

110HH — Murray (S), 15.5.

100 — Lehwald (S), 11.4.

4x200 relay — Salem, 1:35.

1600 — Dpible (S), 4:48.9.

4x100 relay — Salem, 44.4.

400 — Ameduri (S), 53.6.

300H — Murray (S), 42.8.

800 — Johnson (S), 2:06.9.

200 — Cox (A), 23.7.

3200 — McLachlan (S), 11:23.5.

4x400 relay — Salem, 3:54.5.

SP — Hicks (A), 48-5.

Discus — Stockman (S) 147’11.

HJ — Johnson (S), 5-10.

LJ — Bucaara (A), 19-11.25.

Badger 88, Lordstown 68, Maplewood 56, Victory Christian 7

4x800 relay — Maplewood (Ryan Dancison, Ethan Faatz, Hunter Omerzo, Mark Kirch), 8:43.2.

110HH — Jimmy Plunkett (M), 16.92.

100 — Tanner Houser (B), 12.38.

4x200 relay — Badger (Plunkett, Houser, Brandon Greathouse, Scotlund Shaffer), 1:37.27.

1600 — Dancison (M), 5:06.6.

4x100 relay — Lordstown (Korben Vasco, Colin Himes, Jack Paisley, Seth Stevens), 49.76.

400 — Jermaine Jones (L), 52.79.

300H — Jones (L), 49.34.

800 — Greathouse (B), 2:04.4.

200 — Shaffer (B), 25:58.

3200 — Lincoln Hopkins (B), 10:42.1.

4x400 relay — Maplewood (Race Shipman, Seth Boyd, Faatz, Dancison), 3:54.6.

SP — Dylan Miller (B), 37-5.

HJ — Carter Burnett (B), 5-4.

LJ — Nick Frank (L), 20-8.

Ward Athletic Complex High School Meet

At Columbiana High School

United 119, Columbiana 75.50, East Liverpool 56.50, Ursuline 47, Toronto 38, Southern 33

4x800 relay — United, 8:50.30.

110HH — Hahn (Unit.), 15.70.

100 — B. Sloan (S), 11.40.

4x200 relay — United, 1:38.50.

1600 — Frase (Unit.), 4:55.20.

4x100 relay — Columbiana, 47.10.

400 — Simon (Urs.), 51.50.

300H — Bable (C), 42.10.

800 — Seamon (Unit.), 2:10.00.

200 — Simon (Urs.), 23.20.

3200 — Hardcastle (Unit.), 10:59.40.

4x400 relay — United, 3:43.40.

SP — Wright (T), 40-0.75.

Discus — Miller (Unit.), 115-05.

HJ — Beverley (EL), 5-10.

LJ — Bable (C), 20-08.25.

GIRLS

mineral ridge 86, sprinGfield 74, jackson-milton 52, lowellville 7

At Mineral Ridge

4x800 relay — Springfield 11:28.1.

100H — Panic (MR) 17.7.

100 — Suarez (MR) 13.6.

4x200 relay — Mineral Ridge 1:58.

1600 — Wilson (JM) 6:27.2.

4x100 relay — Jackson-Milton 57.3.

400 — Lamorticella (S) 1:10.4.

300H — Panic (MR) 53.4.

800 — Aulet (MR) 2:44.6.

200 — Stromeyer (MR) 28.8.

3200 — DiMalio (S) 14:41.8.

4x400 relay — Mineral Ridge 4:42.0.

SP — Grace (JM) 33-11.

Discus — Rich (MR) 105-0.

HJ — Panic (MR) 4-8.

LJ — Lesko (MR) 14-8.25.

EAST PALESTINE 109, LisBon 55, Wellsville 46, Leetonia 22

4x800 relay — East Palestine, 13:01.1; Lisbon, 13:56.

100h — Jami Jones (EP), 17.6; Juli Jones (EP), 17.9; Emily McNicol (W), 19.5.

100 — Isabell Perez (LIS), 13.0; Kinley Martin (W), 14.2; Megan Chludzinski (LIS), 14.3.

4x200 relay — East Palestine, 2:03.4; Wellsville, 2:14.7; Leetonia, 2:26.

1600 — Emily Zimmerman (EP), 6:00.8; Hope Figley (EP), 6:03.8; Payton Davidson (W), 7:17.8.

4x100 relay — Lisbon, 54.9; Wellsville, 55.1; East Palestine, 56.9.

400 — Faith Figley (EP), 1:09.2; Kylie Tullis (LEE), 1:10.9; Kaylee Crow (W), 1:11.6.

300h — Breanna Struble (EP), 52.5; Emily McNicol (W), 54.7; Payton Sherry (EP), 1:00.9.

800 — Kylie Tullis (LEE), 2:57.9; Madyson Pickett (EP), 3:22.7; Madelyn Hostetter (EP), 3:23.1.

200 — Isabell Perez (LIS), 27.0; Breanna Struble (EP), 28.3; Kinley Martin (W), 30.

3200 — Emily Zimmerman (EP), 13.22.4; Heather Bishop (EP), 15:52.3; Megan Chludzinski (LIS), 16.41.3.

4x400 relay — East Palestine, 5:05.2.

HJ — Mikayla Oates (EP), 4-8; Sophia Foster (EP), 4-4; Payton Sherry (EP), 4-2.

LJ — Emily McNicol (W), Jaidynn Entrikin (LIS), 14-2; Sara Cozza (EP), 13-10.5.

SP — Jaliyah Mixon (EP), 36-10; Madelyn Liberati (LIS), 32-9; Ari Russell (LEE), 29-4.

Discus — Jaliyah Mixon (EP), 117-1; Ari Russell (LEE), 95-7; Maddie Liberati (LIS), 95-0.

salem 85, alliance 43

At Salem

4x800 relay — Salem, 11:16.0.

100H — Board (A), 16.7.

100 — Frazier (A), 12.9.

4x200 relay — Salem, 1:54.4.

1600 — Hall (S), 5:24.6.

4x100 relay — Salem, 54.7.

400 — Wagner (A), 1:04.9.

300H — Davidson (S), 55.2.

800 — Double (S), 2:41.4.

200 — Frazier (A), 27.1.

3200 — Hall (S), 12:06.9.

4x400 relay — Salem, 4:48.1.

SP — Shontz (S), 32-9.25.

Discus — Shontz (S), 90-3.

HJ — Mayer-Kutz (S), 4-6.

LJ — Moody (A), 15-2.5.

Badger 80.5, Maplewood 79.5, Lordstown 54, Victory Christian 4

4x800 relay — Maplewood (Marissa Ventura, Emily Butler, Baylie Starcher, Kylee Sheely), 10:31.7.

100H — Amanda Romain (L), 17.4.

100 — Emma Deraway (B), 14.16.

4x200 relay — Badger (Shaffer, Madison Rice, Grace Popovich, Deraway), 1:54.68.

1600 — Starcher (M), 5:57.9.

4x100 relay — Badger (Deraway, Kristen Tricker, Popovich, Rice), 55.67.

400 — M. Ventura (M), 1:04.3.

300H — Romain (L), 55.73.

800 — Ventura (M), 2:36.

200 — Deraway (B), 30.05.

3200 — Starcher (M), 13:42.7.

4x400 relay — Maplewood (Mabel Crouch, Sheely, Ventura, Butler), 4:18.7.

SP — Alexis Weekley (L), 30-7.5.

HJ — Suzanne Shaffer (B), 5-2.

LJ — Cady Lickwar (L), 14-5.

Ward Athletic Complex High School Meet

At Columbiana High School

United 122.50, Columbiana 85.50, East Liverpool 72, Ursuline 36, Toronto 28, Southern 19

4x800 relay — United, 10:45.80.

100H — Galeoti (EL), 18.

100 — Rapp (C), 13.40.

4x200 relay — United, 1:56.30.

1600 — Marhefka (Unit.), 5:44.80.

4x100 relay — Columbiana, 54.40.

400 — Aey (U), 1:03.00.

300H — Galeoti (EL), 52.80.

800 — Marhefka (Unit.), 2:30.20.

200 — Rapp (C), 27.60.

3200 — Porreca (T), 14:38.90.

4x400 relay — United, 4:27.90.

SP — Szabo (C), 30-03.00.

Discus — Martin (Urs.), 94-01.

HJ — Irwin (T), 4-06.00.

LJ — Marsco (C), 13-07.50.

SIGNINGS

Howland athletes make college choices

HOWLAND

Four Howland High School athletes have made their college choices. The athletes and choices are: Frankie Manios, baseball, Westminster College; Isabella Merlo, soccer, John Carroll University; Drew Miller, track and field, Alderson Broaddus University; and Joey Vitali, golf, Clarion University.

SCHEDULE

ToDAY

BASEBALL

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Newbury at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Southeast at Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Canfield at Akron SVSM, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Canfield at Louisville, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Niles, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Newbury at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Poland, Springfield at Rock N Fire Tournament, Firestone Stadium

TENNIS

Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Ugly Jug Invitational, Newton Falls

rugby

Perry at Chaney, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

Girard at Champion, 1 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Lisbon, Kent State, 3 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

East at Mentor, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Farrell (Pa.) at Liberty, 11 a.m.

Girard at Champion, 1 p.m.

Poland at Rock N Fire Tournament, Firestone Stadium

TRACK AND FIELD

East Palestine Relays, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Kirtland at Champion, noon

Poland at Kenston, noon

Ursuline at Painesville Riverside, noon

TRACK AND FIELD

Laker Invitational, Pymatuning Valley, 10 a.m.

Mahoning County Championships, Austintown Fitch, 9 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Champion at Willoughby South, North Canton Hoover, 1 p.m.

Champion at North Canton hoover, 3 p.m.

Poland, Springfield at Rock N Fire Tournament, Firestone Stadium

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News