FOOTBALL OHIO PLAYOFF PAIRINGS REGIONAL FINALS DIVISION I



FOOTBALLOHIO PLAYOFF PAIRINGSREGIONAL FINALSDIVISION I
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 1
At Parma Byers Field
(1) Mentor (12-0) vs. (3) Lakewood St. Edward (9-3)
Region 2
At Lorain George Daniel Stadium
(5) Wadsworth (10-2) vs. (7) Tol. St. John's (9-3)
Region 3
At Upper Arlington Moorehead Memorial Stadium
(4) Dublin Coffman (10-2) vs. (3) Dublin Scioto (11-1)
Region 4
At University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium
(1) Cin. Elder (11-1) vs. (2) Cin. Colerain (12-0)
DIVISION II
All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 5
At Lakewood Stadium
(5) Copley (9-3) vs. (3) Chardon (10-2)
Region 6
At Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium
(4) Defiance (10-2) vs. (2) Avon Lake (12-0)
Region 7
Dublin Scioto Stadium
(1) Cols. Brookhaven (12-0) vs. (3) Cols. Independence (10-2)
Region 8
At Cincinnati Princeton Viking Stadium
(1) Trenton Edgewood (12-0) vs. (2) Kings Mills Kings (11-1)
DIVISION III
All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 9
At Euclid DiBiasio Field
(1) Cle. Benedictine (11-1) vs. (3) Mentor Lake Cath. (10-2)
Region 10
At Dublin Coffman Stadium
(5) Kenton (9-3) vs. (3) Cols. Watterson (10-2)
Region 11
At Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium
(1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. vs. (3) Canal Fulton NW (12-0)
Region 12
Huber Heights Wayne Heidkamp Stadium
(4) Newark Licking Valley (11-1) vs. (7) Germantown Valley View (11-1)
DIVISION IV
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 13
At Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field
(1) Sullivan Black River (10-2) vs. (6) Cle. VASJ (8-4)
Region 14
At Lima Senior Stadium
(4) Delta (11-1) vs. (6) Coldwater (11-1)
Region 15
At Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium
(4) Bellaire (10-2) vs. (2) Coshocton (11-1)
Region 16
At Dayton Welcome Stadium
(1) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. (2) Versailles (12-0)
DIVISION V
All games at 7:30 Friday
Region 17
At Austintown Fitch Falcon Stadium
(8) Lisbon (11-1) vs. (2) Warren JFK (10-2)
Region 18
At Findlay Donnell Stadium
(1) Hamler Patrick Henry (10-1) vs. (3) Delphos St. John's (10-2)
Region 19
At Newark White Field
(1) Amanda-Clearcreek (11-1) vs. (2) Sarahsville Shenandoah (12-0)
Region 20
At Grove City Central Crossing Stadium
(4) Gahanna Cols. Academy (10-2) vs. (2) Bainbridge Paint Valley (12-0)
DIVISION VI
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 21
At Huron Memorial Stadium
(4) Monroeville (10-2) vs. (7) Sandusky St. Mary's (8-4)
Region 22
At Lima Bath Stadium
(1) Columbus Grove (12-0) vs. (2) Cory-Rawson (11-1)
Region 23
At Byesville Meadowbrook Colt Stadium
(1) Newark Cath. (11-1) vs. (2) Shadyside (11-1)
Region 24
At Wapakoneta Harmon Field
(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (9-3) vs. (2) Dola Hardin Northern (11-1)
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIASCHEDULEFRIDAY
Class AAAAWPIAL semifinals
Upper St. Clair vs. Penn Hills at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic vs. North Hills at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
PIAA first round
Brashear vs. Erie Cathedral Prep at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Class AAA
PIAA first round
Erie Strong Vincent vs. Perry Traditional Academy at Cupples Stadium, 7 p.m.
Class AA
WPIAL semifinals
Beaver Area vs. Jeannette at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.
Aliquippa vs. Freedom at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.
PIAA first round
Slippery Rock vs. Brockway Area at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.
Class AWPIAL semifinals
Clairton vs. Sto-Rox at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.
Rochester vs. Springdale at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.
PIAA first round
West Middlesex vs. Clarion-Limestone at Clarion University, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
Class AAA
WPIAL semifinals
Moon vs. Thomas Jefferson at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Pine-Richland vs. Blackhawk at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ALL-OHIO SELECTIONS
DIVISION I
First team: Stephanie Blackburn, Sr., Cincinnati Ursuline Academy; Nicole Britenriker, Sr., Mason; Maggie Case, Sr., Fitch; Sarah Florian, Sr., Toledo St. Ursula Academy; Beth Gillming, Sr., Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy; Beth Kehoe, Sr., Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy; Danielle Meyer, Sr., Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame; Carli Reiham, Sr., Cincinnati Ursuline.
Second team: Kelly Campbell, Jr., Mansfield Madison Comprehensive; Mary Kate Glowe, Sr., Rocky River Magnificat; Elizabeth Holmes, Sr., Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Emily Lucci, Sr., Solon; Jill Quayle, Sr., North Royalton; Beth Shelton, Sr., Cincinnati St. Ursula; Mel Snyder, Sr., Amherst Steele; Kate Verhoff, Jr., Elyria.
Third team: Sydney Antonio, Sr., Toledo St. Ursula; Chelsa Brooks, Sr., Hilliard Darby; Emi Holsclaw, Sr., Dublin Coffman; Abbey Loy, Sr., Hilliard Davidson; Molly Rutledge, Sr., Wooster; Megan Skouby, Jr., Mentor; Jami Torok, Jr., Cincinnati McAuley; Kelly Widders, Sr., Columbus Watterson.
Honorable mention: Brittany Abel, Sr., Canton McKinley; Briann Flynn, Sr., Rocky River Magnificat; Jenni Gross, Sr., Amherst Steele; Renee Haggard, Sr., Akron Ellet; Ellen Herman, Soph., Toledo Central Catholic; Kelsey Hills, Sr., Toledo St. Ursula; Molly Manser, Jr., Westerville North; Callie Miller, Jr., Anthony Wayne; Nikki Pierzchala, Sr., Sylvania Northview; Mindy Rees, Jr., Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame; Jeann Staun, Sr., Cincinnati Ursuline; Heather Wolff, Sr., Mansfield Madison Comp.
Coach of the year: Julie Thoman-Perry, Cincinnati St. Ursula.
Coach's achievement awards: Amie Meyer, Cincinnati Ursuline; John Buck, Toledo St. Ursula; Laurie Cogan, Amherst Steele.
DIVISION II
First team: Carrie DeMange, Sr., Kettering Alter; Alisha Dials, Sr., Canal Winchester; Tristen Dye, Sr., West Holmes; Nicole Fawcett, Jr., Benjamin Logan; Ali Hausfield, Sr., Kettering Alter; Vaiva Laniauskas, Sr., Mentor Lake Catholic; Megan Taylor, Sr., Lakeview; Annie Zakelj, Sr., Notre Dame Cathedral Latin.
Second team: Jessica Fraley, Sr., LaGrange Keystone; Sarah Fries, Sr., Willard; Julie Guiler, Sr., Maysville; Rachelle Hagerty, Soph., Defiance; Jessica Hoeh, Jr., Cincinnati Roger Bacon; Allison Klusmann, Sr., Tallmadge; Tracy Reschke, Sr., Mogadore Field; Lauren Teal, Sr., Salem.
Third team: Traci Hassell, Sr., Hubbard; Mandy Humphrey, Jr., West Holmes; Jan Kehres, Sr., Alliance; Stephanie Lund, Sr., NDCL; Kim Novak, Sr., Sunbury Big Walnut; Ashley Phillips, Sr., Granville; Tavia Romano, Sr., Carrollton; Dennale Speakman, Jr., Unioto.
Honorable mention: Caitlin Augustus, Sr., Springfield Shawnee; Brittany Langel, Jr., Fairview; Karly Loomis, Sr., Eastwood; Meghan Mohr, Jr., Elida; Jessica Moore, Sr., Akron SVSM; Laurie Patrick, Sr., Bellevue; Ally Perko, Jr., NDCL; Sam Rodabaugh, Sr., Indian Lake; Alex Shinhearl, Sr., Mentor Lake Catholic; Stacie Shrider, Sr., Warren.
Coach of the year: Tina Jasinowski, Kettering Alter.
Achievement awards: Scott Taylor, Lakeview; Colleen Ross, Canal Winchester; Bob Fawcett, Benjamin Logan; Jim Park, West Holmes; Richard Severino, Mentor Lake Catholic.
DIVISION III
First team: Megan Borgel, Sr., Huron; Katie Canel, Sr., Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jessica Moses, Jr., Lutheran West; Kendra Orwig, Sr., Margaretta; Kelsey Sewards, Sr., Williamsport Westfall; Erica Short, Jr., Orrville; TaNeisha Winters, Sr., Orrville; Jaclynn Yocum, Sr., Plain City Jonathan Alder.
Second team: Alicia Hoff, Sr., Smithville; Micki Kuns, Soph., Margaretta; Shannon Kay Leasure, Sr., Shenandoah; Sarah Matesich, Sr., Newark Catholic; Audre McCorey, Jr., Tusky Valley; Courtney Nissen, Sr., Genoa Area; Adair Piguet, Sr., Wheelersburg; Leslie Strong, Sr., Metamora Evergreen.
Third team: Korie Andrews, Sr., Eastern Brown; Rachel Bennett, Jr., Marion Pleasant; Chelsea Field, Sr., Marion Pleasant; Lindsey Grubb, Sr., Huntington; Kara Hemmelgarn, Sr., Versailles; Abbey McCoy, Sr., Huron; Megan O'Donnell, Sr., Clev. VASJ; Kari Ann Young, Sr., Monroe Central.
Honorable mention: Brittni Borrero, Jr., Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Sara Collins, Sr., James A. Garfield; Karla Everhart, Jr., Lutheran West; Amanda Fox, Jr., Huron; Jessica Helm, Sr., Ontario; Brooke Hinkle, Jr., Wellington; Mackenzie Layman, Jr., West Lafayette Ridgewood; Whitney Maiden, Jr., Nelsonville-York; Cortney Palm, Sr., Smithville; Danielle Rychener, Sr., Archbold; Ashley Schultz, Jr., Marion Elgin; Nikki Ward, Sr., Williamsport Westfall.
Coach of the year: Diane Shanklin, Orrville.
Achievement awards: Don Wood, Huron; Jen Lauber, Tusky Valley; Bill Orwig, Margaretta; Brian Yale, Genoa Area; Lori Merriman, Williamsport Westfall; Jeri Helfer, Newark Catholic.
DIVISION IV
First team: Lindsay Hess, Sr., St. Henry; Robyn Hoying, Sr., Minster; Ashley Newcomer, Sr., Sidney Lehman Catholic; Ali Roach, Jr., Windham; Ashley Sowers, Sr., Frankfort Adena; Molly Spencer, Sr., Springfield Catholic Central; Ami Stevens, Sr., Centerburg; Sarah Zeltman, Sr., Kidron Central Christian.
Second team: Jenna Barhorst, Soph., Marion Local; Rebecca Day, Jr., Beaver Eastern; Joscelyn Kaup, Sr., Fort Recovery; Kelsey MacDonald, Sr., Ayersville; Whitney Magers, Sr., Old Fort; Lindsay Puthoff, Jr., St. Henry; Leah Schaffer, Jr., Norwalk St. Paul; Erica Zurmehly, Sr., Frankfort Adena.
Third team: Jessica Butt, Soph., Sidney Lehman Catholic; Carolyn Ciriegio, Sr., Covington; Jackie Helm, Sr., Fisher Catholic; Cara Metz, Jr., Jackson Center; Ashley Pierson, Sr., Wellsville; Kelsey Schaefer, Jr., Marion Local; Kim Schnipke, Sr., Miller City; Rachel Thompson, Sr., Kidron Central Christian.
Honorable mention: Valerie Bornhorst, Sr., Minster; Amy Carnahan, Sr., Ayersville; Megan Centers, Jr., Norwalk St. Paul; Nicole Elking, Sr., St. Henry; Leah Hochstetler, Jr., Hiland; Leslie Hoelscher, Soph., Fort Lorami; Katie Hupp, Sr., South Charleston Southeastern; Carrie Jantsch, Jr., Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Brittany Klima, Sr., Ottoville; Melissa Knestaut, Sr., Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Lindsay Lehigh, Sr., Tusky Central Catholic; Katie Playko, Jr., Norwalk St. Paul; Allison Siefker, Jr., Kalida.
Coach of the year: Lori Schwieterman, St. Henry.
Achievement awards: Laura Smith, Frankfort Adena; Lisa Boron, Centerburg; Fred Miller, Kidron Central Christian; Michael Chaffee, Windham.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News