Vindicator Logo

Thursday

Thursday, May 16, 2019

Thursday

Lectures

An Afternoon With Rich Morgan, noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-743-2589.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Nils Lofgren, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Special Events

“Club Gelbe Stern,” a one-act play, 6 p.m., Jewish Community Center, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown; 330-746-3251.

Zoppe Family Circus, 10 a.m. and noon, Canfield Fairgrounds, Canfield; canfieldfair.com.

FRIday

Comedy

Paula Poundstone, 7 p.m., Ford Family Recital Hall, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Alex Bevan & David J. Young, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Onstage

“Funny Girl,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“Madhouse,” 8 p.m., by Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Painting Churches,” 8 p.m., Selah Dessert Theater, 130 S. Bridge St., Struthers; 800-838-3006.

“The Addams Family,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

Special Events

Zoppe Family Circus, 9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, Canfield; canfieldfair.com.

SATURday

Comedy

Mike Head, 8 p.m., Funny Farm comedy club, in the Knox building, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-759-4242.

Lectures

Memories of a Lifetime: Diane Sauer, 10 a.m., Kravitz Delicatessen, 3135 Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-759-7889.

Onstage

“Funny Girl,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“Madhouse,” 8 p.m., by Rust Belt Teater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Painting Churches,” 8 p.m., Selah Dessert Theater, 130 S. Bridge St., Struthers; 800-838-3006.

“The Addams Family,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

Music

Illuminare Choral Ensemble concert, 7:30 p.m., St. John Lutheran Church, 5734 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren.

Sales, Shows

The Holborn Herb Growers Guild Herb & Plant Sale, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.

Special Events

Trop the Block music street festival, 2 to 11 p.m., N. Phelps Street, Youngstown; 234-228-9158.

Zoppe Family Circus, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. and 7 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, Canfield; canfieldfair.com.

SUNday

Dancing

US Dance: West Coast swing, 5 to 9 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.

Onstage

“Funny Girl,” 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Addams Family,” 3 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

Music

Parish choir sings hymns, spirituals and folk songs by American composers, 4 p.m., Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St., Warren; 330-372-4998.

Illuminare Choral Ensemble concert, 7:30 p.m., St. Thomas the Apostle Parish, 4453 Warren-Sharon Road, Vienna Township.

Special Events

Zoppe Family Circus, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, Canfield; canfieldfair.com.

MONday

Children

“Diary of a Worm, a Spider and a Fly,” 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m., Orr Auditorium: Westminister College, New Wilmington, Pa.; 724-946-7354.

Music

Spring Choir Concert, 6 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Churchill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Slayer, with Lamb of God, 7 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.

TUEsday

Lectures

History in the Making: Presidents Cleveland through Taft, 7 p.m., Mercer County Historical Society, 119 S. Pitt St, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3490.

WEDNESday

Pop, Rock, Jazz

X, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.