high schools


high schools

BASEBALL

DIVISION II

Niles 4, Salem 0

NILES

Chase Sudzina had three hits and an RBI to lead Niles. Joe Gallo and Zack Leonard added two hits each. Blaize Exline had two hits for Salem. Niles advances to the district semifinals at Cene Park on Monday against Hubbard at 4 p.m.

Hubbard 11, Poland 10

POLAND

Jimmy Palumbo had a home run, and four RBIs to lead Hubbard to an upset win over second-seeded Poland. Evan Jarvis also homered for the Eagles, and drove in two runs. Jamie Thompson had two hits for the Eagles. Michael Farber had two hits, including a home run and three RBIs for Poland. Jeremy Castro added a home run and three RBI for the Bulldogs. Ian Lu also homered.

Alliance 4, West Branch 0

ALLIANCE

Braidyn Hartsoe led Alliance with three hits and an RBI. Gavin Bruni pitched six innings and struck out two for the Aviators. West Branch (17-12) was led by David Cunningham with six strikeouts.

Geneva 3, Lakeview 2

GENEVA

Jake Wilms had a hit and an RBI for Lakeview. Clay Lazzari and A.J. McClellan also had hits for the Bulldogs. Nick Demonica struck out seven in four innings. Geneva was led by Nick Stoltz. Stoltz pitched a complete game and struck out nine. At the plate Stotlz had two hits and an RBI.

DIVISION III

Ursuline 3, Mogadore 2

STRUTHERS

Joel Kreuzwieser pitched the final three innings, striking out two and giving up just one hit for Ursuline (12-14). Colin Balas had three hits, including a double and drove in two runs and scored one. Vince Armeni added an RBI single for the Irish. Ty Johnston had a two-RBI single for Mogadore (13-6). Ursuline will take on South Range Monday at 6:30 p.m. at Cene Park.

South Range 9, East Palestine 1

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Winning pitcher Jake Gehring (7-0) struck out nine and walked two in five innings for the Raiders (21-5). Brandon Mikos’ two hits drove in two runs. Josh Stear also drove in two runs and hit a double. Trey Pancake had two hits and Jared Bajerski doubled. For the Bulldogs (16-9), Sean Helpy hit two doubles.

Rootstown 10, Crestview 0

ROOTSTOWN

Isaac Ricketts had two hits for the Rebels (14-10), who sell in a sectional final. Details for the victorious Rovers were not reported. Rootstown advances to face Canton Central Catholic in a district semifinal at 6:30 p.m. on Monday at Cene Park.

DIVISION IV

Badger 18, Southington 1

KINSMAN

The Braves (14-11) scored 11 runs in the first inning and seven in the second to win a sectional semifinal. Curtis Houser doubled, singled twice and drove in four runs for Badger, which will visit Newbury today at 5 p.m. for a sectional final. Houser struck out two and got the win. Koby Wear, Jack Lendak and Steven Long each had two hits for the Braves and Nick Centofanti doubled and drove in four runs. Lendak doubled and had three RBIs and Wear drove in two runs. Long also had a double.

REGULAR SEASON

Columbiana 13, Wellsville 0

WELLSVILLE

Chase Franken pitched four scoreless innings and struck out five as the Clippers ended their season with a victory. Evan Kenneally pitched a scoreless fifth inning. Franken led Columbiana (14-11, 9-5 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference) with three hits and two doubles. His second double was his 24th of his career, which set a new school record. Ryan Fahs added two hits on the day and Erik Hopfenziz chipped in with a double. Kenneally and Hunter Zentner each had RBI singles. Wayne Davis and Hopfenziz each drove in three runs for Columbiana. The Clippers also took advantage of 11 walks by the Tigers.

LaBrae 12, Newton Falls 0

NEWTON FALLS

Malakai Roberts had three hits, and got the win on the mound for LaBrae. Connor Meyer and Phil Barnhart also had three hits for ther Vikings. Colton Stoneman and Nate Ostas had two hits each. LaBrae will play Champion in a district semifinal on Monday at 4:30 p.m. at Waddell Park in Niles.

Mathews 12, Maplewood 2

CORTLAND

Jackson Iceman struck out six for Mathews (17-3). Jake Miller had two hits and two RBIs and Iceman drove in two at the plate. Ethan Hall also had two hits for the Mustangs. Maplewood (12-10) was led by Hunter Bates with three hits.

Hickory 6, Conneaut Area 3

LINESVILLE, PA.

David Greenburg drove in a run with his two hits for the Hornets (12-3). Connor Evans hit an RBI double. Zach Lordo drove in a run.

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Division I

Canal Winchester 3, Dublin Scioto 1

Chagrin Falls Kenston 4, Warren Harding 2

Cols. Upper Arlington 12, Westerville S. 7

Gahanna Lincoln 8, Thomas Worthington 7

Grove City Cent. Crossing 10, Grove City 2

Groveport-Madison 3, Cols. St. Charles 2

Hilliard Bradley 4, Newark 3

Hilliard Darby 7, Lewis Center Olentangy 0

Lancaster 5, Cols. Briggs 0

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 8, Hayes 2

Lima Sr. 6, Findlay 4

Marysville 8, Sunbury Big Walnut 1

Medina Highland 5, Akr. Ellet 4

New Albany 10, Ashville Teays Valley 0

Oregon Clay 8, Holland Springfield 2

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 4, Dublin Jerome 3

Perrysburg 11, Tol. Waite 0

Pickerington Cent. 6, Dublin Coffman 4

Pickerington N. 1, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 0

Powell Olentangy 11, Marion Harding 1

Shaker Hts. 11, Macedonia Nordonia 8

Sylvania Northview 7, Tol. Whitmer 1

Sylvania Southview 5, Tol. Start 1

Tol. St. Francis 10, Fremont Ross 0

Westerville Cent. 6, Dresden Tri-Valley 5

Whitehouse Wayne 11, Ashland 1

Division II

Alliance 4, West Branch 0

Alliance Marlington 15, Mogadore Field 4

Canfield 5, Howland 2

Celina 1, Tiffin Columbian 0

Chagrin Falls 5, Richfield Revere 4

Chardon 7, Gates Mills Hawken 3

Chardon NDCL 10, Perry 0

Cle. Benedictine 11, Ravenna 4

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 5, Pepper Pike Orange 4, 8 innings

Elyria Cath. 2, Parma Padua 0

Gates Mills Gilmour 7, Jefferson Area 0

Geneva 3, Lakeview 2

Hubbard 11, Poland 10

LaGrange Keystone 13, Lodi Cloverleaf 0

Lima Shawnee 6, St. Marys Memorial 1

Louisville 3, Akr. Manchester 2

Maumee 10, Tol. Rogers 0

Medina Buckeye 8, Bay Village Bay 0

Niles 4, Salem 0

Norton 5, Akr. Coventry 1

Norwalk 10, Mansfield Sr. 0

Parma Hts. Holy Name 13, Rocky River 4

Port Clinton 5, Sandusky 2

Tallmadge 10, Canal Fulton Northwest 4

Wapakoneta 7, Kenton 1

Woodridge at Aurora, ppd to today.

Division III

Albany Alexander 6, S. Point 3

Anna 5, Spring. NE 2

Apple Creek Waynedale 13, Wooster Triway 3

Arcanum 6, Preble Shawnee 5, 8 innings

Badger 18, Chalker 1

Bainbridge Paint Valley 7, Portsmouth 3

Batavia Clermont NE 9, Cin. Purcell Marian 1

Beachwood 20, Warrensville Hts. 1

Blanchester 3, Bethel-Tate 2

Bucyrus 8, Willard 0

Bucyrus Wynford 4, Collins Western Reserve 3

Can. Cent. Cath. 8, United 1

Champion 9, Middlefield Cardinal 0

Cin. Country Day 4, Lees Creek E. Clinton 0

Cin. Madeira 3, Cin. Mariemont 0

Cle. VASJ 3, Wellington 0

Creston Norwayne 8, Chippewa 4

Crooksville 15, Chillicothe Southeastern 1

Day. Christian 12, Brookville 4

Edgewood 3, Burton Berkshire 0

Elmwood 6, Delphos Jefferson 5

Fostoria 7, Spencerville 5

Frankfort Adena 8, Portsmouth W. 5

Grand Valley 3, Garrettsville Garfield 2

Huron 8, Ashland Crestview 0

Ironton 7, Pomeroy Meigs 4

Ironton Rock Hill 2, Nelsonville-York 1

Jamestown Greeneview 2, Carlisle 1

Kirtland 3, Garfield Hts. Trinity 0

LaBrae 12, Newton Falls 0

Lewistown Indian Lake 4, Troy Christian 3

Liberty Center 13, Northwood 8

Lucasville Valley 10, West Union 3

Lynchburg-Clay 13, Scioto NW 3

Mantua Crestwood 6, Lutheran W. 1

Massillon Tuslaw 3, Orrville 0

Metamora Evergreen 3, Genoa Area 1

New London 5, Elmore Woodmore 1

New Paris National Trail 10, Twin Valley S. 0

Oak Harbor 12, Kansas Lakota 4

Oak Hill 10, Belpre 0

Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Lima Bath 1

Pemberville Eastwood 8, Oregon Stritch 6

Piketon 9, Sardinia Eastern 0

Proctorville Fairland 5, River Valley 1

Rootstown 10, Columbiana Crestview 0

Seaman N. Adams 2, Beaver Eastern 0

Sherwood Fairview 7, Rossford 5

South Range 9, East Palestine 1

Spring. Greenon 7, W. Liberty-Salem 4

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 10, Cin. Riverview East 0

Tontogany Otsego 7, Delta 1

Van Buren 10, Bluffton 3

Versailles 12, New Lebanon Dixie 0

W. Salem NW 4, Loudonville 1

Waynesville 5, Tipp City Bethel 0

Wellston 11, Chesapeake 1

Williamsburg 6, Reading 2

Youngs. Ursuline 3, Mogadore 2

Division IV

Arlington 2, Ottoville 1

Cardington-Lincoln 10, Morral Ridgedale 8

Cedarville 5, Covington 4

Cin. Christian 7, Felicity-Franklin 0

Cin. Seven Hills 11, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 1

Ft. Loramie 12, Ansonia 0

Hamilton New Miami 8, Lockland 1

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 12, Cols. Wellington 0

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 4, S. Charleston SE 3

Mechanicsburg 14, Sidney Fairlawn 6

Miami Valley Christian 7, Cin. Deer Park 2

Newark Cath. 10, Grove City Christian 0

Newton 9, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 10, New Madison Tri-Village 1

Russia 10, DeGraff Riverside 0

Sidney Lehman 9, N. Lewisburg Triad 1

Sugar Grove Berne Union 4, Centerburg 3

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES

Division I

At Dick Miller Field, Canton

Seeds — 1. Massillon Jackson. 2. Canton GlenOak. 3. North Canton Hoover. 4. Lake.

Tuesday

Boardman 2, Massillon 1

Austintown Fitch 11, New Philadelphia 4

Massillon Perry 6, Green 4

Dover 9, Canton McKinley 1

Today

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 5 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Lake, 5 p.m.

Massillon Perryat Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.

Dover at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

District semifinals

At Dick Miller Field, Canton

Boardman/Massillon Jackson vs. Austintown Fitch at Lake, 2 p.m.

Massillon Perry//Canton GlenOak vs. Dover/North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

May 23

At Dick Miller Field, Canton

District final, 5 p.m.

At The Ball Park at Hudson

Seeds — 1. Walsh Jesuit. 2. Hudson. 3. Twinsburg. 4. Kent Roosevelt.

Tuesday

Kent Roosevelt 12, Maple Heights 0

Wednesday

Kenston 4, Warren Harding 2

DIVISION II

At Cene Park, Struthers

Seeds — 1. Canfield. 2. Poland. 3. Niles. 4. Alliance.

Monday

Howland 11, Cardinal Mooney 4

Alliance 23, Chaney 0

West Branch 18, East 0

Hubbard 8, Girard 1

Salem 8, Struthers 5

Wednesday

Canfield 5, Howland 2

Alliance 4, West Branch 0

Hubbard 11, Poland 10

Niles 4, Salem 0

Geneva 3, Lakeview 2

Monday

District semifinals

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

Canfield vs. Alliance, 4 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

District final, 6:30 p.m.

At Gates Mills

Tuesday

Jefferson 2, Conneaut 0

NDCL 26, East Cleveland Shaw 0

Lakeview 1, Harvey 0

Hawken 2, West Geauga 1

Wednesday

Geneva 3, Lakeview2

DIVISION III

At Waddell Park, Niles

Seeds — 1. Champion. 2. Edgewood. 3. Grand Valley. 4. Newton Falls.

Tuesday, May 14

Cardinal 4, Liberty 1

LaBrae 12, Pymatuning Valley 2

Berkshire 3, Mineral Ridge 1

Garfield 7, Brookfield 2

Wednesday, May 15

Champion 9, Cardinal 0

LaBrae 12, Newton Falls 0

Edgewood 3, Berkshire 0

Grand Valley 3, Garfield 2

Monday,

District semifinals

At Waddell Park, Niles

Champion vs. LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

Edgewood vs. Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

At Waddell Park, Niles

District final, 5 p.m.

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

Top seeds — 1. South Range. 2. Canton Central Cathoic. 3. Rootstown. 4. Ursuline.

Monday

United 10, Columbiana 0

Tuesday

East Palestine 9. Western Reserve 6

Mogadore 13, Campbell 3

Crestview 15, Waterloo 5

Wednesday, May 15

South Range 9, East Palestine 1

Ursuline 3, Mogadore 2

Canton Central Catholic 8, United 1

Rootstown 10, Crestview 0

Monday

District semifinals

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

South Range vs. Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic vs. Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

District final, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Fairport Harding High School

Seeds — 1. Mathews. 2. Bristol. 3. Newbury. 4. Maplewood.

Tuesday

Fairport Harding 11, Cornerstone Christian 2

Windham 26, Richmond Heights 0

Andrews Osborne 7, St. John 5

Wednesday

Badger 18, Southington 1

Today

Fairport Harding at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Windham at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Andrews Osborne at Bristol, 5 p.m.

Badger at Newbury, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

District semifinals

At Fairport Harding High School

Fairport Harding/Mathews vs. Windham/Maplewood

Andrews Osborne/Bristol vs. Badger/Newbury

May 23

At Fairport Harding High School

District final

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

Seeds — 1. Springfield. 2. Warren JFK. 3. Lowellville. 4. McDonald.

Tuesday

Heartland Christian 4, Wellsville 0

McDonald 12, Lordstown 0

Southern 12, Sebring 2

Jackson-Milton 5, St. Thomas Aquinas 4

Lisbon 10, Leetonia 0

Today

Heartland Christian at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Southern vs. McDonald, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

District semifinals

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

Heartland Christian/Springfield vs. Southern/McDonald, 4 p.m.

Jackson-Milton/Warren JFK vs. Lisbon/Lowellville, 4 p.m.

May 23

At Bob Cene Park, Struthers

District final, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

DIVISION III

Champion 20, Conneaut 0

LEAVITTSBURG

Allison Smith struck out 13 and pitched a one-hitter over five innings as the defending state champion Golden Flashes (24-2) crushed the Spartans. Smith and Emma Gumont each blasted two home runs and Champion’s Cassidy Shaffer, Abby White and Hannah Gresch also homered. Smith finished with three hits and Shaffer, Gumont, Brooklynn Whitt and Gabby Hollenbaugh each had two. Shaffer had a double and Whitt and Abbi Grace had triples. Gumont drove in five runs, Smith had four RBIs and Shaffer and Gresch each had three. Whitt drove in two for top-seeded Champion, which will meet Newton Falls in a district final today at 4:30 p.m. at LaBrae.

DIVISION IV

Bristol 10, Badger 0

BAZETTA TOWNSHIP

Kendyl Switzer had thee hits, including a home run and four RBIs to lead Bristol. Kayla Switzer, Lindsay Miller and Jaylyn Mullenax had two hits each for the Panthers and Bella Homchosky drove in two runs. Bristol will play Mathews for the district championship today at 4 p.m. at Candlelight Knolls in Bazetta.

Mathews 3, Brookfield 2

BAZETTA TOWNSHIP

The second-seeded Mustangs beat the third-seeded Warriors to reach today’s district final. Game details were not reported by either team.

REGULAR SEASON

LaBrae 8, Crestview 1

COLUMBIANA

Tiana Drake led LaBrae with three hits and an RBI. Aryana Hartman and Natalie Sisler added two hits and an RBI each. Haley Eskra had two hits for Crestview (22-6).

Canfield 12, Warren Harding 8

WARREN

Jackie Kinnick had two hits and scored twice for the Cardinals in the regular-season game. Mallory Vaclav drove in two runs with three hits. Lauren Fitzgerald and Kalin Kovach also had three hits including doubles. Fitzgerald drove in three runs. For the Raiders, Karlie Heilman’s three hits included a homer and she drove in two runs.

Salem 7, Carrollton 3

CAROLLTON

Salem got its 15th win of the season breaking the school record of 14 set in 1993. Elly Exline recorded her 42nd hit of the season, breaking the single-season record. Taylor Thorpe struck out 12 in the win and finished the season with 228. Bailee Thorn and Exline had three hits a piece for Salem. Meg Rossero, Hayden Carner and Taylor Thorpe added two hits a piece and Jessica Slocum had two RBIs.

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Division I

Chardon 10, Painesville Riverside 4

Cle. VA_SJ, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 0

Cols. Watterson 9, Marysville 6

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10, Brunswick 0

Hudson 2, Boardman 0

Louisville 1, Uniontown Lake 0

Solon 11, Austintown Fitch 1

Westerville Cent. 8, Hilliard Darby 0

Division II

Bowling Green 11, Maumee 1

Clyde 16, Sandusky 0

Dresden Tri-Valley 4, Minerva 2

Oberlin Firelands 4, Lodi Cloverleaf 2

Steubenville 9, St. Clairsville 1

Thornville Sheridan 10, Waverly 1

Warsaw River View 5, Claymont 4

Division III

Bucyrus 2, Castalia Margaretta 1

Byesville Meadowbrook 7, Coshocton 0

Champion 20, Conneaut 0

Galion 2, Milan Edison 1

Independence 11, Sheffield Brookside 0

Ironton 1, Chillicothe Huntington 0

Magnolia Sandy Valley 14, Edison 6

Martins Ferry 3, Newcomerstown 2

Wellington 9, Elyria Cath. 3

Westfall 10, Albany Alexander 0

Division IV

Antwerp 10, Edgerton 2

Bristol 10, Badger 0

Carey 8, Bluffton 3

East Canton 7, Lisbon 1

Edon 6, Defiance Ayersville 1

Jeromesville Hillsdale 2, Dalton 1

Mathews 3, Brookfield 2

McDonald 3, East Palestine 2

Mogadore 12, Cuyahoga Hts. 1

New Riegel 9, McComb 5

Newark Cath. 4, Morral Ridgedale 0

Strasburg-Franklin 4, Shadyside 2

TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULE

DIVISION I

At Solon High School

Top seeds — 1, Hudson. 2. Solon. 3. Austintown Fitch. 4. Boardman.

Monday, May 6

Canfield 18, Twinsburg 5

Stow-Munroe Falls 9, Nordonia 5

Warren Harding 13, Bedford 2

Kent Roosevelt 25, Maple Heights 5

Wednesday, May 8

Hudson 11, Stow-Munroe Falls 1

Boardman 6, Canfield 0

Solon 12, Warren Harding 2

Austintown Fitch 10, Kent Roosevelt 0

Wednesday, May 15

District semifinals

At Roxbury Elementary School, Solon

Hudson 2, Boardman 0

Solon 11, Austintown Fitch 1

Today

Hudson vs.Solon, District final, 5 p.m.

Division II

At Youngstown State University

Top seeds — 1. Poland (17-0). 2. Ursuline (16-2). 3. West Branch. 4. Cardinal Mooney.

Tuesday, May 7

Struthers 18, East 3

Hubbard 25, Chaney 0

Howland 18, Niles 3

Salem 10, Ravenna 0

Wednesday, May 8

Poland 17, Struthers 0

Ursuline 12, Howland 2

Thursday, May 9

Cardinal Mooney 9, Hubbard 2

West Branch 3, Salem 1

Tuesday, May 14

District semifinals

At Youngstown State University

Poland 8, Cardinal Mooney 2

Ursuline 9, West Branch 7

Today

At Youngstown State University

Poland vs. Ursuline, District final, 4 p.m.

At Jefferson Little League Complex

Top seeds — 1. Jefferson. 2. Perry. 3. Geneva. 4. Lakeview.

Tuesday, May 7

NDCL 8, Mentor Lake Catholic 1

West Geauga 10, Harvey 0

Edgewood 10, Cleveland VASJ 0

Gilmour Academy 17, Hawken 0

Thursday, May 9

Lakeview 4, West Geauga 0

Jefferson 11, NDCL 1

Geneva 6, Gilmour Academy 3

Friday, May 12

Perry 6, Edgewood 0

Tuesday, May 14

District semifinals

At Jefferson

Jefferson 3, Lakeview 1

Perry 3, Geneva 2

Today

At Jefferson

Jefferson vs. Perry, District final

DIVISION III

At South Range High School

Top seeds — 1. South Range. 2. Waterloo. 3. Crestview. 4. Springfield.

Tuesday, May 7

Girard 7, Western Reserve 1

Mineral Ridge 9, Canton Central Catholic 0

Rootstown 15, United 0

Southeast 23, Campbell1

Wednesday, May 8

Springfield 10, Mineral Ridge 2

South Range 5, Girard 0

Thursday, May 9

Crestview 2, Southeast 0

Waterloo 10, Rootstown 2

Tuesday, May 14

District semifinals

At South Range

South Range 6, Springfield 2

Crestview 6, Waterloo 0

Thursday, May 16

At South Range

Crestivew vs. South Range, 5 p.m.

At LaBrae High School

Top seeds — 1. Champion (15-2). 2. LaBrae. 3. Newton Falls. 4. Wickliffe.

Tuesday, May 7

Kirtland 9, Berkshire 5

Grand Valley 28, Kirtland 2

Garfield 16, Pymatuning Valley 4

Thursday, May 9

Champion 7, Kirtland 0 (forfeit)

LaBrae 11, Grand Valley 1

Newton Falls 2, Garfield 1

Tuesday, May 14

Sectional final

Conneaut 4 Wickliffe 3

District semifinal

At LaBrae

Newton Falls 6, LaBrae 3

Wednesday, May 15

Champion 20, Conneaut 0

Today

At LaBrae

Newton Falls vs. Champion, District final, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Jackson-Milton High School

Top Seeds — 1. Lisbon. 2. McDonald. 3. East Palestine. 4. East Canton.

Monday, May 6

Columbiana 26, Leetonia 1

Jackson-Milton 10, Sebring 0

Liberty 12, Southern 5

Lowellville 12, Wellsville 1

Wednesday, May 8

Lisbon 16, Liberty 5

East Canton 2, Columbiana 0

McDonald 10, Jackson-Milton 0

East Palestine 12, Lowellville 2

Wednesday, May 15

District semifinals

At Jackson-Milton

East Canton 7, Lisbon 1

McDonald 3, East Palestine 2

Today

At Jackson-Milton

East Canton vs. McDonald, District final, 5 p.m.

At Candlelite Knolls, Bazetta Township

Top seeds — 1. Bristol. 2. Mathews. 3. Brookfield. 4. Badger.

Monday, May 6

Andrews Osborne 12, Newbury 11

Brookfield 20, Warren JFK 3

Badger 20, Southington 1

Lordstown 12, St. John 2

Windham 19, Fairport Harding 2

Maplewood 10, Bloomfield 0

Wednesday, May 8

Mathews 11, Windham 1

Bristol 18, Andrews Osborne 0

Badger 3, Lordstown 1

Brookfield 13, Maplewood 2

Wednesday, May 15

District semifinals

At Candlelite Knolls

Bristol 10, Badger 0

Mathews 3, Brookfield 2

Today

At Candlelite Knolls

Mathews vs. Bristol, District final, 4 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

DIVISION III DISTRICT

at Springfield

Top 4 advance to Regionals

Team Results — McDonald 27, Crestview 15, Western Reserve 14, Columbiana 12, Wellsville 8, United 8, Springfield 8, Southern 7, Liberty 6, Mineral Ridge 5, Lowellville 5, Brookfield 1, Campbell 1.

4x800 relay — 1. McDonald (Brody Rupe, Connor Symbolik, Zack Canada, Greg Dickson) 8:41.08; 2. United (Kameron Seaman, Landry Hardcastle, Joshua Kataro, Daniel Frase) 8:44.0; 3. Columbiana (Andrew Schach, Kaden Green, Nick Krusely, Drew Takamoto) 8:48.95; 4. Lowellville (John Fitch, Evan Zupko, Giovanni Docherty, Joey Ballone) 8:53.39.

DISCUS — 1. Zach Gray (MCD) 174’7; 2. Benny Chaszeyka (SPR) 158’3; 3. Ryan Henry (WR) 150’0; 4. Kameron Stofko (MCD) 149’3.

LJ — 1. Dylan Huff (CV) 22’2.5; 2. Jusitn Wright (WV) 21’8; 3. Joseph Bable (COL) 21’2.75; 4. Josh Miller (WR) 20’9.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

DIVISION III DISTRICT

at Springfield

Top 4 advance to Regionals

Team Results — East Palestine 20, McDonald 18, Py. Valley 18, United 14, Newton Falls 12, Liberty 7, Columbiana 7, Mineral Ridge 6, Jackson-Milton 6, Lisbon 4, Springfield 4, Western Reserve 1.

4x800 relay — 1. McDonald (Bella Wolford, Sela Jones, anna Guerra, Janessa Martinelli) 9:49.44; 2. United (Hannha minor, Loren Swords, Jordan Daivs, Ellie Marhefka) 10:15.59; 3. Columbiana (Emily Starkey, Destiny Kulka, Morgan Dunlap, Klara Crisp) 10:49.07; 4. Mineral Ridge (Danielle Aulet, Sylvia Traw, Riley Cowles, Jersey Tucker) 10:49.78.

HJ — 1. Jenna Harvey (PV) 5’0; 2. Breanna Struble (EP) 4’10; 3. Emily Sadler (UNI) 4’10; 4. Ashley Hall (PV) 4’10.

SP — 1. Jaliyah Mixon (EP) 38’1; 2. Libby Barreca (NF) 37’3.75; 3. Grace McDevitt (JM) 35’2.5; 4. Alyssa Wilson (LIB) 33’10.25.

TENNIS

POLAND 5, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0

SINGLES — Sam Scotford (P) def. John McMullen (F) 6-1, 6-0; Sam Delatore (P) def. Jared Godwin (F) 6-0, 6-0. Carmen D’Alisio (P) def. Zelong Chen(F) 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES —JP Yerian/Jim Scotford(P) def. Dylan Miskell/Niro Andino (F) 6-1, 6-1. Angelo Elia/Benjamin McHinney (P) def. Gage Bethron/Kevin Arroyo (F) 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS — Poland 14-2 (5-1 Northeast 8).

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News