WEDNESDAY’S PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline 48, Boardman 38

YOUNGSTOWN

Dayshanette Harris scored 21 points and Anyah Curd added 15 as the Irish (15-5) beat the Spartans (12-10). Katie Stamp led Boardman with 13 points.

Howland 59, Canfield 43

HOWLAND

Alex Ochman scored 25 points and had three steals for Howland (16-6). Kayla Clark notched a double double for the Tigers with 17 points and 13 rebounds. Maria Dellimuti was also in double figures with 10 points. Serena Sammarone led Canfield (14-7) with 17 points and six rebounds.

Warren JFK 54, East 37

WARREN

Caitlin Cordoleone led all scorers with 35 points for JFK. Naomi Herman added nine points and 11 rebounds for the Eagles. East was led by Kim McCann with 13 points.

South Range 45, Niles 33

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Bri Modic scored 12 points and Marlaina Slabach added 10 as the Raiders finish as the Northeast 8 runner-ups in the conference’s first year. Izzy Lamparty and Brooke Sauerwein scored nine points each for South Range. Nae Fryer led the Red Dragons with 13 points and Chante Clinkscale finished with nine.

Heartland Christian 47, Leetonia 44

LEETONIA

Sydney Ogden and Madi Matthews combined for 35 points and the Lions held the Bears to 21-percent shooting (15 of 71). Ogden scored 18 points and Matthews had 17. Ari Russell scored 15 points and Taran Ferry had 14 for Leetonia (11-11).

McDonald 51, Lowellville 22

LOWELLVILLE

Ten players scored for the Blue Devils (20-2) in a road rout of the Rockets. Olivia Perry led McDonald with 10 points and Molly Howard (nine), Maddy Howard (eight) and Sophia Costantino (eight) aided a balanced attack. Sam Moore led Lowellville with a game-high 14 points.

Crestview 48, LaBrae 39

LEAVITTSBURG

Haley Eskra tied a Crestview record with seven 3-pointers and scored 26 points in the Rebels’ victory. Crestview’s Krista Perry ha d a double-double with 13 points and 11 rebounds and Tanner Hoffer added 15 boards. Mara Halas had eight rebounds, four assists and three steals. Marissa Roberts led LaBrae with 17 points and Paige Wilson had 11.

Toronto 40, Southern 33

TORONTO

Riley Felton’s triple-double of 16 points, 10 rebounds and 10 blocked shots wasn’t enough as the Indians (5-17) closed out the regular season with a loss. Hannah Hayes had 10 assists for Southern. Thomas led the victorious Red Knights with 14 points.

West Branch 42, Minerva 32

BELOIT

West Branch outscored Minerva 27-13 in the second half. Carly Scarpitti scored 12 points for the Warriros (16-6, 9-3 Northern Buckeye Conference) and Jessica Bock added 10. Nelle Yankovich and Addie Rhodes each scored six points for the Lions (15-6, 7-5 NBC).

Newton Falls 80, Campbell 29

NEWTON FALLS

Allison Sembach led Newton Falls with 17 points. Courtney Hankins added 15 and Madison Haidet chipped in with 12. Campbell was led by Camill Marshall with nine points.

Brookfield 73, Edgewood 53

BROOKFIELD

Bailey Drapola led Brookfield with 30 points. Becca Litz added a double double with 22 points and 12 rebounds. Lucia Mozzocco scored 22 to lead Edgewood.

Madison 65, Jefferson 64 OT

JEFFERSON

Riley Montagner scored nine of her game high 30 points in overtime to lead Madison. Alyssa Lavdis added 11. Jefferson was led by Hannah Root with 18 points. Maddy Hitchcock added 15 for the Falcons. Ava Contenza (13 points) and Kennadie Mullen (11) also reached double figures.

Salem 75, Springfield 38

SALEM

Echo Mayer-Kutz and Kyla Jamison scored 17 points each to lead Salem (17-5). Jaden Hamilton added 14 points and Ellie Davidson reached double figures with 10. Springfield was led by Makenzy Capouellez with 14 points, including three 3-pointers.

SUMMARIES

brookfield 73, edgewood 53

BROOKFIELD — Ausrey Reardon 2 0-0 4, Kacie Mosora 0 2-2 2, Chloe Willrich 1 0-2 2, Katie Rogers Vadala 0 2-2 2, Reece Nale 2 0-0 4, Gabby Schiska 3 0-0 7, Becca Litz 6 8-11 22, Bailey Drapola 9 10-11 30, Autumn Sirochman 1 0-0 3. Totals: 23 20-28 76.

EDGEWOOD — Sam Howard 1 0-0 2, Molly Ward 0 1-2 1, Katie Eldred 2 5-7 9, Lucia Mozzocco 6 5-8 22, Kristen Drake 0-0 2, Sidney Melaragno 1 6-8 9, Ari Colbert 0 2-4 2, Nikki Pendleton 3 0-1 6. Totals: 13 18-28 53.

Brookfield23141719—73

Edgewood5191217—53

3-point goals: Brookfield 5 (Litz 2, Drapola 2, Schiska); Edgewood 4 (Mozzocco 3, Melagrano).

CRESTVIEW 48, LABRAE 39

CRESTVIEW — Mara Halas 0 2-4 2, Haley Eskra 7 5-8 26, Payton Huff 1 0-0 2, Shianna Mathes 0 0-0 0, Tanner Hoffer 2 0-0 5, Addison Bandy 0 0-0 0, Krista Perry 5 1-2 13, Stephanie Dickey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 8-14 48.

LABRAE — Heidi Reppart 0 0-0 0, Paige Wilson 4 1-1 11, Alexis Huscroft 1 0-0 2, Marissa Roberts 7 3-6 17, Lauren Phillips 0 0-0 0, Jenna Reppart 0 0-0 0, Emily Kujala 0 0-0 0, Lenox McConaughey 0 0-1 0, Olivia Williams 3 3-5 9. Totals: 15 7-13 39.

Crestview2410410—48

LaBrae125157—39

3-point goals: Crestview 10 (Exkra 7, Perry 2, Hoffer); LaBrae 2 (Wilson 2).

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 47, LEETONIA 44

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Hannah Rossi 1 0-0 2, Madi Matthews 6 1-2 17, Jeanna Morgan 1 3-5 5, Sydney Ogden 4 9-10 18, Julia Reynolds 0 1-2 1, Brooklyn McCoy 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14-40 14-19 47.

LEETONIA (11-11) — Kylie Tullis 0 0-0 0, Taran Ferry 5 4-6 14, Ari Russell 4 7-14 15, Samantha Schneider 2 2-2 6, Megan Rosko 1 1-2 3, Haleigh Brock 2 0-0 4, Allison Francosky 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15-71 14-24 44.

Heartland Christian12151010—47

Leetonia13111010—44

3-point goals: Heartland Christian 5 (Matthews 4, Ogden); Leetonia 0. Rebounds: Heartland Christian 35 (Matthews 8); Leetonia 44 (Russell 15). Assists: Heartland Christian 7; Leetonia 10. Steals: Heartland Christian 7; Leetonia 12.

howland 59, canfield 43

CANFIELD (14-7, 6-4) — Summer Sammarone 0 0-2 0, Aiden Orlasky 1 0-0 2, Marissa Ieraci 1 0-1 2, Gianna Flask 2 0-0 6, Gabby Demidovich 2 2-4 8, Grace Mangapora 3 1-2 8, Serena Sammarone 7 3-4 17. Totals: 16-45 6-13 43.

HOWLAND (16-6, 8-2) — Maria Dellimuti 3 4-6 10, Ashlee Chambers 0 2-2 2, Alex Ochman 9 7-8 25, Kayla Clark 8 1-2 17, Alyssa Pompelia 1 1-2 3, Makayla Dahman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22-39 15-20 59.

Canfield917116—43

Howland18141314—59

3-point goals: Canfield 5 (Flask 2, Demidovich 2, Mangapora); Howland 0. Rebounds: Canfield 16 (Ser. Sammarone 6); Howland 26 (Clark 13). Steals: Howland 9 (Ochman 3, Chambers 3). Assists: Howland 12 (Pompelia 3). JV: Howland, 25-19.

madison 65, jefferson 64 ot

MADISON — Chloe Wakim 4 1-2 9, Chloe Banecroft 1 0-0 2, Zara Fedele 1 0-0 2, Elizabeth Bottar 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Lavdis 4 2-5 11, Payton Lewanski 0 2-4 2, Brannigan Cramb 0 1-2 1, Jessica Shafer 1 2-4 4, Riley Montagner 8 13-18 30. Totals: 21 21-35 65.

JEFFERSON — Destiny Mayes 1 4-9 6, Hannah Root 5 7-8 18, Megan Jacobs 0 1-2 1, Ava Contenza 5 3-3 13, Kennadie Mullen 3 5-8 11, Maddy Hitchcock 5 4-5 15. Totals: 19 24-35 64.

Madison1311131810—65

Jefferson121313179—64

3-point goals: Madison 2 (Montagner, Lavdis); Jefferson 2 (Hitchock, Root).

MCDONALD 51, LOWELLVILLE 22

MCDONALD (20-2) — Olivia Perry 4 0-0 10, Molly Howard 4 0-0 9, Maddy Howard 4 0-0 8, Taylor Tuchek 2 0-0 4, Sophia Costantino 4 0-0 8, Brooke Lewis 1 1-2 3, Lucy Wolford 2 0-0 5, Caitlynne McMinn 1 0-0 2, Leah Gabrelcik 0 1-2 1, Matti Srock 0 1-2 1. Totals: 22 3-6 51.

LOWELLVILLE — Marah Bellis 0 2-4 2, Sam Moore 4 5-6 14, Ryane Eisenwein 0 1-2 1, Kayla Rouns 2 1-2 5. Totals: 6 9-14 22.

McDonald1321125—51

Lowellville4537—22

3-point goals: McDonald 4 (Perry 2, Molly Howard, Wolford); Lowellville 1 (Moore). JV: no game.

newton falls 80, campbell 29

NEWTON FALLS — Allison Sembach 5 4-4 17, Courtney Hankins 5 5-9 15, Madison Haidet 6 0-0 12, Bree Hutson 3 2-2 9, Alyssa Dangerfield 3 0-0 7, Jalynn Nicholas 3 0-0 6, Libby Barreca 3 0-0 6, Lexi Drake 2 0-0 4, Kate Martinko 2 0-0 4. Totals: 32 11-15 80.

CAMPBELL — Alana Rodriguez 1 1-2 4, India Armour Clark 0 3-4 3, Janna Jackson 1 0-0 3, Camill Marshall 4 0-0 9, Ariana Valentin 1 0-0 2, Ana Denas 1 0-0 2, Leila Kamal 3 0-0 6. Totals: 11 4-6 29.

Newton Falls27132713—80

Campbell5798—29

3-point goals: Newton Falls 5 (Sembach 3, Dangerfield, Hutson); Campbell 3 (Rodriguez, Jackson, Marshall). JV: Newton Falls 39-6.

salem 75, springfield 38

SALEM (17-5) — Casey Johnson 3 0-0 9, Tayor Troy 1 0-0 2, Annie Davidson 1 2-2 4, Ellie Davidson 4 2-3 10, Hayden Carner 1 0-0 2, Echo Mayer-Kutz 8 1-2 17, Jaden Hamilton 6 1-1 14, Kyla Jamison 8 0-0 17. Totals: 32 6-8 75.

SPRINGFIELD — Marlee Applegarth 3 0-0 7, Makenzy Capouellez 5 1-1 14, Elle Centofanti 2 0-0 5, Kylee Kosek 1 0-0 2, Abby Joseph 2 0-2 4, Mariah Johnson 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16 1-3 38.

Salem24152016—75

Springfield171272—38

3-point goals: Salem 5 (Johnson 3, Hamilton, Jamison); Springfield 5 (Capouellez 3, Applegarth, Centofanti). JV: Salem 36-15, two quarters.

South Range 45, Niles 33

NILES — Nae Fryer 5 3-4 13, Chante Clinkscale 4 0-1 9, Melody Schuller 0 0-0 0, Brandi Baker 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Razzino 1 0-0 2, Emma Flanigan 0 0-0 0, Kenzi Johnston 1 0-0 2, Madison Johnson 1 1-2 3, Kayla Taylor-Hall 0 0-0 0, Megan Blank 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Hayes 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 4-7 33.

SOUTH RANGE — Izzy Lamparty 4 0-0 9, Emily Irons 0 0-0 0, Bri Modic 4 1-1 12, Bree Kohler 0 0-0 0, Marlaina Slabach 4 1-2 10, Brooke Sauerwein 3 3-6 9, Lexi Giles 0 5-6 5, Julia Gregory 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 10-17 45.

Niles58911—33

South Range1314513—45

3-point goals: Niles 1 (Clinkscale); South Range 5 (Modic 3, Vidman, Lamparty).

Struthers 62, Columbiana 50

COLUMBIANA (17-5) — Tessa Liggett 1-8 0-0 3, Kennedy Fullum 5-13 3-5 13, Karissa Tringhese 2-5 0-0 5, Tori Long 2-7 2-2 7, Grace Hammond 5-9 4-4 15, Grace Witmer 3-7 0-0 7. Totals: 18-46 9-11 50.

STRUTHERS (14-8) — Emma Elia 5-12 1-3 16, Sabrina Bartholomew 3-8 0-0 6, Trinity McDowell 11-21 1-3 23, Renee Leonard 3-10 1-2 10, Heike Kaurschill 1-4 1-2 3, Jessica Hughes 1-2 0-0 2, Trinity Farrar 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 25-59 4-10 62.

Columbiana12171110—50

Struthers15161318—62

3-point goals: Columbiana 5-18 (Liggett 1-6, Long 1-3, Tringhese 1-4, Hammond 1-3, Witmer 1-1, Fullum 0-1); Struthers 8-22 (Elia 5-10, Kaurschill 0-2, Leonard 3-7, Hughes 0-1, Bartholomew 0-2). Rebounds: Columbiana 20 (Hammond 7); Struthers 36 (McDowell 13). Steals: Columbiana 15 (Hammond 5); Struthers 11 (Leonard 4). Blocks: Columbiana 3 (Fullum 2); Struthers 3 (McDowell 2). JV: Struthers 37-35.

TORONTO 40, SOUTHERN 33

SOUTHERN (5-17) — Hannah Hayes 2 0-0 4, Delainey Mellott 1 0-0 2, Aubrianna Mellott 3 0-2 6, Lindsay Ingledue 1 0-0 2, Riley Felton 6 4-6 16, Taylor Cunningham 1 0-0 3. Totals: 14 4-8 33.

TORONTO — Kennedy Cottrell 0 0-1 0, Riley Kinsey 0 0-1 0, Jo’Zaeyah Jordan 2 2-4 6, Bianca McDonald 2 0-0 4, Maddie Anderson 3 0-0 7, Kendal Thomas 5 4-4 14, Madisson Roach 2 0-0 6, Jensyn Jackson 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 6-12 40.

Southern86910—33

Toronto79168—40

3-point goals: Southern 1 (Cunningham); Toronto 4 (Roach 2, Jackson, Anderson).

URSULINE 48, BOARDMAN 38

BOARDMAN (12-10) — Alicia Saxton 2 3-4 8, Regan Burkey 2 4-5 9, Caitlyn Covan 2 0-1 6, Ashley Saxton 1 0-0 2, Katie Stamp 6 1-4 13. Totals: 13-39 8-14 38.

URSULINE (15-5) — Dayshanette Harris 10 0-1 21, Rachel Fabry 0 1-4 1, Kimmy Henderson 1 0-0 2, Destiny Goodnight 2 0-2 6, Anyah Curd 6 3-4 15, Lindsay Bell 1 1-4 3. Totals: 20-50 5-15 48.

Boardman121268—38

Ursuline187716—48

3-point goals: Boardman 4-17 (Covan 2, Burkey 1, Alicia Saxton 1); Ursuline 3-15 (Goodnight 2, Harris). Rebounds: Boardman 31; Ursuline 35. JV: Boardman, 42-26.

warren jfk 54, east 37

JFK — Faith Hollobaugh 1 0-0 2, Kaitlin Marlett 0 1-2 1, Caitlin Cordoleone 13 5-5 35, Danielle Bradley 3 1-2 7, Naomi Herman 3 3-4 9. Totals: 20 10-13 54.

EAST — Destiny Merriwether 4 1-2 9, Jada Cosby 1 0-0 3, Alayah Dukes 2 1-4 5, Kim McCann 4 2-6 13, Ki’yra Collins 1 0-2 2, Brianna Thompson 3 0-1 6. Totals: 15 4-17 37.

Warren JFK10161513—54

East98812—37

3-point goals: JFK 4 (Cordoelone 4); East 4 (MCCann 3, Cosby). Rebounds: JFK 32 (Herman 11); East 24 (Merriwether 5). Assists: JFK 13 (Bradley 10); East 11 (Monroe 4).

West Branch 42, Minerva 32

MINERVA (15-6, 7-5 NBC) — Maddie Foutz 2 0-0 4, Nelle Yankovich 2 2-2 6, Ella Kendrick 1 0-0 3, Elyssa Imler 1 2-4 4, Hannah Wayts 1 0-0 3, Coletta Miller 2 0-0 4, Shelby Wheeler 1 0-2 2, Addie Rhodes 2 2-6 6. Totals: 12 6-14 32.

WEST BRANCH (16-6, 9-3 NBC) — Carly Scarpitti 4 3-5 12, Grace Heath 2 1-4 6, Sammie Tuel 0 1-2 1, Maddie Showalter 2 2-2 6, Peyton Alazaus 2 2-2 8, Jessica Bock 4 2-3 10. Totals: 14 11-18 42.

Minerva13676—32

West Branch1321314—42

3-point goals: Minerva 2 (Wayts, Kendrick); West Branch 4 (Alazaus 2, Heath, Scarpitti). Rebounds: Minerva 21; West Branch 30 (Showalter 9).

AREA SCORES

Brookfield 73, Edgewood 53

Crestview 48, LaBrae 39

Heartland Christian 47, Leetonia 44

Howland 59, Canfield 43

Madison 65, Jefferson 64, OT

Magnolia Sandy Valley 66, Alliance 21

McDonald 51, Lowellville 22

Newton Falls 80, Campbell 29

Salem 75, Springfield 38

South Range 45, Niles 33

Struthers 62, Columbiana 50

Ursuline 48, Boardman 38

Toronto 40, Southern 33

Valley Christian 73, Rootstown 49

Warren JFK 54, East 37

West Branch 42, Minerva 32

Wheeling Central 63, Beaver Local 43

AROUND OHIO

REGULAR SEASON

Akr. Hoban 58, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 29

Akr. Springfield 45, Woodridge 41

Barberton 49, Medina Highland 37

Bay Village Bay 55, Rocky River 33

Bedford 58, E. Cle. Shaw 45

Berlin Hiland 63, Magnificat 51

Beverly Ft. Frye 55, New Concord John Glenn 36

Bloom-Carroll 51, Watkins Memorial 45

Byesville Meadowbrook 58, Sarahsville Shenandoah 47

Cardington-Lincoln 73, Richwood N. Union 57

Carrollton 43, Cambridge 34

Chesterland W. Geauga 58, Burton Berkshire 30

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 63, Maple Hts. 50

Cols. Bexley 75, Cols. Franklin Hts. 29

Cols. Independence 55, Cols. Centennial 36

Cols. South 48, London 43

Columbia Station Columbia 52, Oberlin 37

Copley 65, Kent Roosevelt 50

Cuyahoga Falls 49, N. Royalton 21

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 42, Hudson WRA 22

Delaware Hayes 62, Licking Hts. 53

Eastlake N. 68, Perry 49

Fairfield Christian 83, Millersport 17

Galion 44, Galion Northmor 40

Granville 52, Baltimore Liberty Union 35

Green 69, Akr. Firestone 28

Hannibal River 45, Waterford 29

Heartland Christian 47, Leetonia 44

Independence 80, Cle. Lincoln W. 23

Kirtland 36, Cuyahoga Hts. 19

LaGrange Keystone 41, Firelands 26

Lorain Clearview 53, Brooklyn 23

Marion Harding 89, Cols. Briggs 22

Massillon Perry 44, Garaway 41

Medina 67, Wooster 45

Medina Buckeye 49, Wellington 43

Mentor Lake Cath. 34, Riverside 32

Middlefield Cardinal 52, Fairport Harbor 19

New Philadelphia 64, Maysville 59

Norton 55, Akr. Coventry 24

Orange 48, Chardon NDCL 41

Parma 58, Parma Hts. Holy Name 41

Plain City Alder 45, Marion Pleasant 38

Ravenna 56, Mogadore Field 43

Rocky River Lutheran W. 29, Fairview 25

Shaker Hts. Laurel 48, Mayfield 41

Sheffield Brookside 73, Black River 36

Sparta Highland 49, Fredericktown 44

Stow-Munroe Falls 71, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 17

Strasburg-Franklin 54, Akr. Elms 15

Streetsboro 36, Lodi Cloverleaf 31

Tallmadge 49, Richfield Revere 46

Tol. Ottawa Hills 46, Maumee Valley 41

Tuscarawas CC 47, Bellaire St. John 31

Twinsburg 45, Macedonia Nordonia 38

W. Jefferson 38, Cols. Patriot Prep 26

Wadsworth 47, Hudson 27

Warrensville Hts. 66, Lorain 40

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 66, Bellaire 54

Willoughby S. 42, Geneva 37

Wooster Triway 44, Mansfield Madison 36

Worthington Christian 31, Johnstown-Monroe 22

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

DIVISION I

1, Pickerington Central (18) 21-1 201

2, Canton McKinley (1) 19-1 152

3, West Chester Lakota West (1) 20-2 118

4, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame19-2 115

5, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 21-1 105

6, Centerville (1) 20-2 104

7, Canton GlenOak 15-1 95

8, Newark 19-3 70

9, Sylvania Southview 18-1 67

10, Akron Hoban 21-0 26

Others: Huber Heights Wayne 19. Dublin Coffman 18. Eastlake North 16.

DIVISION II

1, Poland (3) 20-0 159

(tie) Dayton Carroll (11) 20-2 159

3, New Philadelphia (3) 16-0 158

4, Toledo Rogers (4) 16-2 135

5, Thornville Sheridan 18-2 103

6, McArthur Vinton County 19-1 87

7, Trotwood-Madison 18-2 62

8, Bellevue 17-2 59

9, Cincinnati Indian Hill 19-2 51

10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon19-4 35

Others: Tipp City Tippecanoe 31. Franklin 16. Springfioeld Kenton Ridge 13.

DIVISION III

1, Columbus Africentric (16) 20-0 184

2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 20-0 169

3, Waynesville (3) 21-0 152

4, Berlin Hiland 19-1 116

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-1 94

6, Doylestown Chippewa 19-1 77

7, Albany Alexander 20-267

8, Castalia Margaretta 17-2 53

9, Sardinia Eastern 20-2 49

10, West Liberty-Salem 19-3 32

Others: Worthington Christian 23. Versailles 19. Cardington-Lincoln 16. Lynchburg-Clay 14. Anna 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Fort Loramie (16) 20-1 201

2, Minster (2) 20-1 182

3, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 20-1 149

4, Fairfield Christian 19-1 114

5, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 21-1 97

6, Ottoville 19-2 67

7, Western Reserve 18-1 64

8, Waterford 16-3 63

9, Cornerstone Christian (1) 18-4 51

10, McDonald 20-2 49

Others: Newark Catholic 27. Covington 23. Cincinnati Country Day 13.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chaney 56, Massillon 43

YOUNGSTOWN

The Cowboys beat the visiting Tigers. Game details had not been reported at press time.

East Canton 64, Heartland Christian 49

COLUMBIANA

Joey Knopp scored 30 points and the Hornets outscored the Lions 31-17 in the second half for a road victory. Gavin Schoeneman added 14 points for East Canton. Ronnie Matthews led Heartland Christian with 13 points, Beckett Richards had 11 and Joe Donofrio added 10.

SUMMARIES

EAST CANTON 64, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 49

EAST CANTON — Malik Hill 2-2-6, Tony Reder 1-1-4, Joey Knopp 11-6-30, Gavin Schoeneman 7-0-14, Andrew Gothard 4-0-9, Ethan Collins 0-1-1. Totals: 25 10 64.

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Devin Sirota 1-0-2, Cade Roth 2-1-5, Joe Donofrio 4-2-10, Beckett Richards 5-0-11, Ronnie Matthews 6-0-13, Steven Baker 2-1-8. Totals: 20 4 49.

East Canton12211318—64

Heartland Christian171598—49

3-point goals: East Canton 4 (Knopp 2, Reder, Gothard); Heartland Christian 4 (Baker 2, Richards, Matthews).

AREA SCORES

East Canton 64, Heartland Christian 49

Chaney 56, Massillon 43

WRESTLING

Alliance 42, Girard 36

106 — Maliki Mason (A) won by forfeit.

113 — Kyle O’Hare (G) dec. Hogan Wade, 2-1.

120 — Johnny Rhodes (G) won by forfeit.

126 — Colton McCloskey (G) dec. Jack Penturf, 9-2.

132 — Alex DelGarbino (G) pinned Mallory Chunat.

138 — Joe Pennington (A) pinned Matt Belcik.

145 — Shawn Thomas (G) pinned Tomas Simmons.

152 — Zach Rodgers (A) pinned Corban Bryant.

160 — Brailyn Lightner (A) pinned Christian Corsale.

170 — Logan Bell (A) pinned Joel McCracken.

182 — Warren Gentile (A) won by forfeit.

195 — Logan Meszaros (G) pinned Dakota Kirksey.

220 — Jarrod Watson (A) pinned Zach Harper.

285 — Jack DelGarbino (G) won by forfeit.

SOUTH RANGE 63, UNITED 18

106 — Gavin Pahanish (SR) major dec. Zach Nastari, 10-2.

113 — Braden Johnson (SR) won by forfeit.

120 — Clayton Massek (SR) pinned Lucas Hively, 0:26.

126 — Michael Markulin (SR) won by forfeit.

132 — Kyle Keenan (SR) won by forfeit.

138 — Naseem Maali (SR) tech. fall Kaid Crawford, 15-0.

145 — Trinity Hoskinson (U) won by forfeit.

152 — William Pancake (SR) won by forfeit.

160 — Logan Cormell (SR) pinned Colton Schneider, 1:52.

170 — Gunner Mcintosh (U) pinned Shawn Oakes, 2:46.

182 — Christian McCon (U) won by forfeit.

195 — Cade Holmes (SR) pinned Jacen Howell, 1:06.

220 — Anthony Czap (SR) pinned Bodey Kiko, 2:59.

285 — Michael Lally (SR) pinned Cameron Marshall, 1:18.

SOUTH RANGE 51, WELLSVILLE 21

106 — Gavin Pahanish (SR) won by forfeit.

113 — Clayton Massek (SR) pinned Chad Tice, 2:35.

120 — Valen Krzysten (W) pinned Braden Johnson, 0:32.

126 — Jason Tice (W) dec. Michael Markulin, 8-4.

132 — Kyle Keenan (SR) pinned Tanner Rambo, 3:48.

138 — Naseem Maali (SR) pinned Logan Cunningham, 3:38.

145 — Darren Bidwell (W) won by forfeit.

152 — William pancake (SR) dec. Justin Sarge, 7-3.

160 — Logan Cormell (SR) pinned Jake McNemar, 2:51.

170 — Brian Cunningham (W) pinned Shawn Oakes, 3:12.

182 — Double forfeit.

195 — Cade Holmes (SR) won by forfeit.

220 — Anthony Czap (SR) pinned Caden Weekly, 2:35.

285 — Michael Lally (SR) pinned Isaac Ice, 1:19.

BEAVER LOCAL 65, BOARDMAN 8

106 — Colton Dugan (BL) won by forfeit.

113 — Jaymin Salsberry (BL) pinned Dominic Vennetti, 1:28.

120 — Mark Emmerling (BL) pinned Ray Cmil, 3:09.

126 — Logan Ours (BL) pinned Tyler Rea, 1:44.

132 — Cole McComas (BL) major dec. Ashton Labelle, 16-6.

138 — Jonathan Potts (BL) dec. Sean O`Horo, 7-3.

145 — Jared Wright (BL) pinned Daniel Fetty, 1:36.

152 — Devon Salsberry (BL) pinned Blaine Strines, 3:22.

160 — Brenden Severs (BL) pinned Nathan Thompson, 3:23.

170 — Kareem Hamden (B) sudden victory Christian Lerussi, 1-1.

182 — Michael O`Horo (B) tech. fall Andrew Solansky, 18-3 (4:32).

195 — Nicholas Wukotich (BL) pinned Christian Odom, 1:31.

220 — Garrett Givens (BL) won by forfeit.

285 — Daniel Wirth (BL) major dec. Tristan Hutchko, 13-3.

BOYS BOWLING

labrae 2,057, brookfield 1,958

at Freeway Lanes

LABRAE — Josh Bates 134, Tanner Noble 148, Conner Natale 137-124-261, Matthew Goldner 144-179-323, Brent Sanderson 170-253-423, James Schick 123-102-225.

BROOKFIELD — Shawn Hitt 229-170-399, Michael Evans 172-111-283, Nicholas Bartolin 126, DJ Kiskadden 185-115-300, Rhys Knoxville 133, AJ Haywood 154-150-304.

labrae 2,043, crestview 1,733

LABRAE — Brent Sanderson 184-235-419, Matthew Goldner 180-159-339, Tanner Noble 171, Josh Bates 153, Conner Natali 130-152-282, James Schick 108-92-200.

CRESTVIEW — Tanner Daub 139-109-248, Derek Frank 120, Braden Umson 109, Colton Novak 122, Travis Diem 100, Jamie Hoffer 185-183-368, AJ Robb 131-120-251.

Canfield 2,229, Ashtabula Lakeside 1,871

CANFIELD — Derek Davidson 127-161-288, Avery Little 116, Joey Warren 151-132-283, Noah Balogh 165-267-432, Matt Fetty 201-213-414, Nick Martin 181.

LAKESIDE — Trevor Rexrode 217-120-337, Seth Cook 104-108-212, Sebastian Karsikas 155-132-287, Austin Eckenrode 97, Jimmy Rich 143-207-350, Seth Vagi 94.

GIRLS BOWLING

BROOKFIELD 1,807, labrae 1,751

at Freeway Lanes

BROOKFIELD — Emilee Bebech 124, Macy Devine 174-109-283, Kelsie Hamilton 166-167-333, Nikole Husnick 109-147-256, Crystal Kowalsky 106-140-246.

LABRAE — Julie Bright 118-168-286, Cierra Burchett-Nazquist 112-120-232, Taylor Lomax 102, Molly Jones 144-123-267, Monika Neal 210-168-378, Sierra Pickens 110.

ashtabula lakeside 1,845, canfield 1,649

LAKESIDE — Kylie Klug 145-181-326, Alyssa Steen 111-133-244, Danielle Steen 93, Morgan Skags 93, Nicole Lemponen 178-158-336, Jorden Hosken 142, Hannah Mathias 100.

CANFIELD — Zoe Timms 74, Alexis Vernon 99-113-212, Isabelle Nuppnau 113-116-229, Kate Kadilak 151, Zoe Miller 124-117-241, Destini Cospy 145-153-298.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News