high schools


high schools

BASKETBALL

Area high school basketball coaches are coming and going

WARREN

Gabe Bubon resigned as the Warren Harding boys basketball head coach after one season. Bubon, a Warren Harding graduate, went 12-11 with the Raiders last season. He was the Point Park University men’s basketball coach for 14 seasons prior to returning to Warren in June. Hubbard has hired Joe Bornemiss as boys varsity basketball coach and Scott Slovesko as girls basketball coach. On Monday, the South Range Board of Education did not renew any contracts for winter sports coaches including boys basketball varsity coach John Cullen and girls basketball varsity coach Tony Matisi.

BASEBALL

South Range 16, Struthers 0

STRUTHERS

Jake Gehring threw a five-inning perfect game, striking out all 15 Wildcats batters. Josh Stear drove in three runs. Kristopher Scandy had two hits and two RBIs.

East 10, Jefferson County Christian 9

YOUNGSTOWN

Kevin James had three hits and scored twice as the Golden Bears (1-5) snapped a 72-game losing streak. Dante Hurst had two hits while Jose Rivera had two hits and drove in two runs.

East Palestine 6, Leetonia 0

LEETONIA

In his varsity debut, freshman Cooper Vance threw an 18-strikeout no-hitter for East Palestine (4-7, 2-5 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference). Vance, who sat until Tuesday with an injury, had two walks. Justin Hooley had two hits and a run scored for the Bulldogs.

Ursuline 13, SVSM 12

STRUTHERS

Ursuline trailed 12-9 in the bottom of the seventh inning. Joel Kreuzwieser hit a two-run walkoff double, his second double of the day. Dante Walker had two hits and three RBIs for Ursuline (5-6). Jeremy Kreuzwieser allowed two unearned runs in two-thirds of an inning for a win. Quinn Knox took the loss, gave up for runs on five hits and two walks in an inning for the loss. Chris Schar had three hits and two RBIs for SVSM (7-6).

Canfield 6, Warren Harding 1

WARREN

Brent Herrmann threw a four-hitter in a complete game for the Cardinal. Herrmann allowed one run and struck out two without a walk. Herrmann and Jad Jadallah each had two hits for the Cardinals. Cavin Stouffer had an RBI single for the Raiders. Jadon Durda took the loss, allowing six runs on nine hits and a walk. Durda struck out seven in a complete game.

Austintown Fitch 3, George Washington 2

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Leading the way for the Falcons was Christian Myers, going 2 for 3 with two RBIs. Myers hit a solo home run, which proved to be the game winning run. Also, Kenny Misik, Jake Lawrence and Derek Franken added hits for the Falcons. On the mound for Fitch, Patrick Coleman threw the complete game, allowing two runs on seven hits with eight strikeouts.

Poland 3, Girard 1

GIRARD

Jake Bacon drove in two runs to lead Poland. MJ Farber had two hits for the Bulldogs. Braydon Freeland had a hit and an RBI for Girard, and five strikeouts on the mound.

Lowellville 25, Chaney 9

LOWELLVILLE

Nick Wellington struck out three for Lowellville. Wellington also drove in two runs. Mike Donatelli, Matt Hvisdak, Bryan Harris and Cole Bunofsky also drove in multiple runs. Valar Blair and Michael Doucette had multiple hits and RBI’s for Chaney.

Waterloo 6, Western Reserve 2

BERLIN CENTER

Will Wise pitched six innings, giving up just one run and striking out six for Waterloo. Trey Huth had an RBI triple for the Vikings. Bobby Makin added two hits.

Lakeview 5, Hubbard 4

HUBBARD

Brendon Kilpatrick had four hits and an RBI for Lakeview. Austin Vogt and Nick Demonica aded two hits each for the Bulldogs. Demonica pitched five innings and struck out eight while giving up four runs. Jamie Thomson had two hits for Hubbard.

Toronto 15, Lisbon 5

COLUMBIANA

Nate Karaffa had a double and four RBIs amongst his three hits. Garrett Cox and Justin Sweeney had two hits for Lisbon (5-7, 3-4 EOAC).

Columbiana 5, Wellsville 4, 8 innings

COLUMBIANA

Chase Franken hit a walk-off sac-fly in the eighth to score Wayne Davis and win the game. Ryan Fahs pitched a perfect eighth to get the win in relief.

West Branch 17, Carrollton 4

CARROLLTON

David Cunningham allowed two hits and struck out five in a win for the Warriors (7-5, 3-3 Eastern Buckeye Conference). Cunningham allowed two runs — one earned — in three innings pitched. Tanner Egli had two hits, including a double, with five RBIs and two runs scored. Teammate Tristan Ballard hit a triple and drove in two runs. Chris Gomley took the loss, allowing eight runs on two hits and seven walks. Gomley struck out three in 22/3 innings.

Bristol 7, Pymatuning Valley 2

ANDOVER

Nick Church earned the win for the, striking out nine and walking one in a three-hitter. Bristol’s Mike Wiebe had two hits for the Panthers (9-3, 5-1 Northeastern Athletic Conference) and Matt Church drove in two runs. Andrew Ostavitz took the loss, walking four with three strikeouts.

Heartland Christian 5, Malvern 1

COLUMBIANA

Tom Kling hit a two-run double and Aaron Gault and Hayden Stewart each had two hits for Heartland Christian (5-4). Luke Rafferty scattered five hits and two walks across six innings with two strikeouts.

Mathews 10, Windham 3

WINDHAM

Jackson Iceman struck out 11 and walked one to get the win for Mathews (10-1). Adam Wibert and Brad Perry each hit a double. Blake Eye had a double at the plate while taking the loss for Windham.

SOFTBALL

Massillon Jackson 5, Canfield 4

CANFIELD

Mary Gomez’s two hits included a homer and she drove in two runs for the Cardinals (4-7). Bridget Kelly hit two doubles and drove in a run.

Poland 13, Girard 0

GIRARD

Ashley Wire threw a six-inning no-hitter for the Bulldogs. Wire had four strikeouts and allowed two walks. Brooke Bobbey had two hits for the Bulldogs (12-0, 7-0 Northeast 8). KaiLi Gross went 4 for 5, including a three-run home run, and six RBIs. Tori Modarelli went 3 for 4 with three RBIs. Samantha Dohy took the loss for the Indians, allowing 14 hits and six walks while striking out seven strikeouts.

Cardinal Mooney 14, Warren Harding 4

BOARDMAN

Conchetta Rinaldi was 4 for 4 with a double and homer, CJ Sapp 3 for 3 with a double and homer, Alaina Scavina homered and Brooke Chandler homered and doubled to lead the Cardinals (12-2). Maddie Filisky allowed two earned runs and struck out four in the win. For Harding, Kait Japuncha and Taylor Crenshaw had two hits apiece.

Boardman 4, Sherman (WVa.) 3

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Jenna Olexa drove in two runs and had a double for Boardman at the Myrtle Beach Grand Strand Tournament. Dana Haus and Madison Lester also drove in runs. Lester pitched a complete game, allowing three runs on four hits and striking out seven.

LaBrae 9, Crestview 1

LEAVITTSBURG

Arianna Geordan led LaBrae with two hits and three RBI. Geordan also pitched a complete game, striking out 13. Corrina Morrow had four hits for the Vikings and drove in a run. Karsyn Moore had a hit and an RBI for Crestview.

South Range 15, Struthers 0

STRUTHERS

Bree Kohler struck out two in the win. Reagan Irons struck out five without a walk in three innings of relief. Jillian Strecansky had two hits, including a home run, and team-high two RBIs for the Raiders (8-4, 5-2 Northeast 8). Hanna Dennison had a single and a double. Nicolina Pezzone had three strikeouts and three walks for the Wildcats. Julia Szenborn had a double for Struthers (3-9, 2-5 NE8).

Hubbard 8, Lakeview 1

HUBBARD

Cait Kelm recorded her 500th career strikeout for the Bulldogs, but took the loss in a seven strikeout performance. Kelm allowed eight runs — six earned — on six hits and three walks in five innings. Sydney Bowser hit a three-run home run for the Eagles while Emily Flick hit a triple and drove in two. Grace Narkum earned the win, striking out seven. Narkum allowed one run on five hits and a walk for the Eagles.

Waterloo 7, Western Reserve 3

BERLIN CENTER

Amber Cieplinski led Waterloo (8-2) with two hits, including a home run. Mackensi Kehrer added three hits for three Vikings. Alyssa Serensky and Elizabeth Deal had a double and an RBI each for Western Reserve (5-7).

West Branch 14, Howland 2

BELOIT

Ryley Pittman struck out three and walked two and Jordan Anderson allowed a hit in the fifth inning in a three-hitter for the Warriors. Peyton Alazaus went 3 for 4 with a triple and four RBIs for the Warriors. Grace Heath had two hits, including a home run, and drove in three. Pittman and Delaney Rito both went 2 for 3 with an RBI. Marissa Miller drove in a run for the Tigers while taking the loss. Miller allowed 11 hits and six walks, striking out one.

Salem 10, Carrollton 2

SALEM

Bailee Thorn broke the career hits record (114) at Salem going 3 for 3 on the night. Teammate Hayden Carner went 4 for 4 with two triples, a double and a single with 4 RBIs. Taylor Thorpe had a double and triple. Meg Rossero, Madison Markovich and Elly Exline also had hits for the Quakers. Taylor Thorpe allowed three hits in the win. Thorpe allowed one earned run while striking out seven. Rickee Stidom doubled for the Warriors.

Badger 15, Cardinal 1

KINSMAN

Erica Ramsey allowed one unearned run on three hits and a walk in three innings pitched in the win. Samantha Pykare went 3 for 4 with four RBIs and two runs scored for the Braves. Emily Sneizik, Ashlee Lennox and Alexis Melvin each had two RBIs. Lexi Christman drove in a run for the Huskies. Taylor Soltis took the loss, allowing 15 runs — nine earned — on 11 hits and nine walks.

Bristol 17, Pymatuning Valley 0

ANDOVER

Jaylyn Mullenax struck out nine while throwing a no-hitter for Bristol. Kendyl Switzer led Bristol with four hits, including two doubles, for five RBIs. Bella Homchomsky added two doubles.

Jackson-Milton 6, Lordstown 5, 8 innings

LORDSTOWN

Logan Grunder hit a solo home run to lift Jackson-Milton (7-6) in extra innings. She also had a triple and Abby Spalding also hit a home run. Spencer Christopher picked up the win in relief.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney 21, GlenOak 3

YOUNGSTOWN

Maeghan Williams led all scorers with seven goals for Cardinal Mooney (12-1). Mariah Farragher had six goals and two assists while Anna Wollet had two goals. Lexi Saunders, Mia Stana, Angelina Rotunno, Annie Daprile, Raneen Musleh and Lucy Graziano all had a goal.

Boardman 13, West Geauga 4

WEST GEAUGA

McKayla Brayan scored three goals and Gia Giggola had nine saves for the Spartans (4-5).

BOYS TENNIS

Howland 5, Edgewood 0

SINGLES — Michael Awadalla (H) def. Teddy English 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Slyk (H) def. Thomas Hutchinson 6-0, 6-0; Greg Moosally (H) def. Zach Newbold 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Joey Vitali/Sam Tamarkin (H) def. Jacob Holden/Max Crooks 6-0, 6-3; Gavin Walls/David Pascale (H) def. Dylan Calaway/Nick Skaruppa 6-2, 6-1.

Records — Howland 8-2.

Austintown Fitch 3, Cardinal Mooney 2

SINGLES — Michael Pelini (CM) def. John McMullen 2-6, 6-4, 4-6; Marissa Landers (CM) def. Nico Andino 6-3, 6-7 (6-7); Nathan Ferguson (AF) def. Mathew Rossi 6-2,6-2.

DOUBLES — Jake Kerpsack/Frank Faber (AF) def. Louie Gentile/Thomas Fire 6-6, 4-6 (8-6); Dylan Miskell/Zach Dahl (AF) def. Nick Jadue/Erik Vargo 6-4, 6-4.

LAKEVIEW 4, WARREN JFK 1

SINGLES — Armand Nannicola (JFK) def. Jake McDivitt 6-2, 6-2; Ryan Carnahan (L) def. Jonah Owens 6-0, 6-0; John Silbaugh (L) def. Reginald Goudeau 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Blake Gould/Anthony Innocenzi (L) def. James Martuccio/Bobby Plizga 7-6, (7-3), 2-6, 6-3; Hunter Dickson/Preston Townsend (L), def. Anthony Steines/Evan Economos 6-0, 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys

Crestview 85, Brookfield 42

4x800 Relay — ‚ãCrestview, 10:31.0.

110H — Lowe (B), 18.5.

100 — Meredith (C), 11.3.

4x200 Relay — Crestview, 1:41.7.

1600 — Shingledecker (B), 5:17.4.

4x100 Relay — Brookfield, 47.5.

400 — Miller (C), 57.6.

300H — Lowe (B), 49.5.

800 — Auer (C), 2:20.9.

200 — Meredith (C), 23.4.

3200 — Miller (C), 12:00.0.

4x400 Relay — Crestview, 4:16.8.

Discus — Perry (C), 138-1

HJ — Hardenbrook (C), 6-0.

LJ — Huff (C), 22-5.

SP — Perry (C), 57-3.

Boardman 95, Warren Harding 42

4x800 Relay — Boardman, 8:55.

110H — Yauger (B), 16.7.

100 — Rodriguez (B), 11.6.

4x200 Relay — Warren Harding, 1:34.2.

1600 — Bero (B), 4:56.

4x100 — Warren Harding, 48.0.

400 — Suarez (B), 53.0.

300H — Yauger (B), 41.6.

LJ — Anderson (WH), 20-5.5

800 — Dunham (B), 2:03.

SP — Merdich (B), 52-5

200 — Lewis (WH), 23.5.

3200 — Bero (B), 11:00.

4x400 Relay — Boardman, 3:37.

PV — Cammack (B), 10-0.

HJ — Angel (B), 5-4.

Disc — Missos (B), 137-4.

mineral ridge 92, jackson-milton 70, springfield 44, lowellville 36

at Mineral Ridge

4x800 relay — Lowellville 9:18.1.

110HH — Staton 17.0.

100 — Beshara (MR) 11.6.

4x200 relay — Mineral Ridge 1:40.99.

1600 — Terranova (JM) 5:11.

4x100 relay — Mineral Ridge 46.2.

400 — Tindell (S) 55.8.

300H — Miller (MR) 42.5.

800 — Shepard (MR) 2:11.2.

200 — Tindell (S) 23.8.

3200 — Terranova (JM) 11:39.4.

4x400 relay — Mineral Ridge 3:44.6.

SP — Chiclowe (MR) 47’4.

Discus — Chiclowe (MR) 143’1.

HJ — Weiss (MR) 5’8.

LJ — Tindell (S) 20’4.75.

austintown fitch 107, ashtabula lakeside 29

4x800 relay — Lakeside 10:51.4.

110H — Donahue (L) 16.1.

100 — McKeever (AF) 11.5.

4x200 relay — Fitch 1:48.1.

1600 — Hampton (L) 5:14.1.

4x100 relay — Fitch 45.7.

400 — McKeever (AF) 53.1.

300H — Long (AF) 44.0.

800 — Reynolds (L) 2:07.9.

200 — Colbert (L) 23.6.

3200 — Sletvold (AF) 12:34.1.

4x400 relay — Fitch 4:03.5.

SP — Armstrong (AF) 46’4.

Discus — Leskovac (AF) 142’8.

HJ — Emerick (AF) 6’2.

LJ — McKeever (AF) 19’7.75.

PV — Swarm (AF) 9’6.

EAST PALESTINE 121, LisBOn 42, Wellsville 51, Leetonia 12

4x800 relay — East Palestine, 9:57.4; Lisbon, 10:51.7.

110h — Josh Welch (EP), 17.4; Terrell Hunt (LIS), 18.2; Gavin Lambert (EP), 19.2.

100 — Justin Wright (W), 10.9; Johnathan Cress (LEE), 12.2; Jason Steves (LIS), 12.2.

4x200 relay — East Palestine, 1:39.7; Wellsville, 1:41.3; Lisbon, 1:43.1.

1600 — Andrew Cunningham (EP), 5:07.5; Cole Rutledge (EP), 5:11.1; Isaac Sluter (W), 5:22.8.

4x100 relay — Wellsville, 45.3; East Palestine, 48.3; Lisbon 49.6.

400 — Johnathan Cress (LEE), 53.4; Justin Wright (W), 56.1; Jonathan DeJane (W), 1:02.0.

300h — Josh Welch (EP), 44.5; Terrell Hunt (LIS), 49.1; Tyler Bistarkey (EP), 51.1.

800 — Andrew Cunningham (EP), 2:20.02; Cole Rutledge (EP), 2:25.9; Joey DiLudovico (LIS), 2:28.

200 — Dominick Cathers (EP), 24.5; Justin Talbert (W), 24.8; Valen Kryzton (W), 24.9.

3200 — Andrew Cunningham (EP), 11:13.2; Cole Rutledge (EP), 11:25.8; Dominic Fertsch (EP), 12:20.5.

4x400 relay — East Palestine, 4:10.9; Lisbon, 4:27.5.

HJ — Stephen Darlington (EP), 6-0; Dominick Cathers (EP), 5-0.

LJ — Justin Wright (W), 21-0.5; Josh Welsh (EP), 20-10.5; Valen Kryzton (W), 20-3.25.

SP — Jon Thiry (EP), 41-7; Gage Ramos (W), 40-0; Jon White (EP), 39-8.

Discus — Jon White (EP), 104-3; Kyle Rahm (LIS), 99-0; Cody Rose (LIS), 97-4.

Lakeview 127, Struthers 43, Girard 42, Niles 32

4x800 relay — Niles (Joshua Lanham, Ryan Cline, Micah Curry, Natham Lanham), 8:55.4; Girard A, 9:36.9; Girard B, 9:56.8.

110h — Joe Gomez (L), 17.5; Brandon Sims (L), 18.8; Logan Davis (N), 19.4.

100 — Dakota Whitt (L), 11.4; Sean Adams (S), 11.5; Jordan Cullver (G), 11.6.

4x200 relay — Lakevie (Corey Lilley, Jarred Maderitz, Jacob Champman, Maxwell Matlock), 1:38.1; Struthers, 1:44.1.

1600 — Ethan Dobler (L), 4:49.4; Nathan Lanham (N), 4:51.3; Micah Curry (N), 4:54.9.

4x100 relay — Struthers, 44.1; Lakeview, 45.5.

400 — Corey Lilley (L), 54.7; Jacob Chapman (L), 55.4; Tyler Johnson (S), 56.8.

300h — Brandon Sims (L), 48.7; Logan Davis (N), 49.9; Skylor Streitferdt (L), 54.0.

800 — Nathan Lanham (N), 2:08.9; Christian Dixon (G), 2:12.1; Mason Sumpton (S), 2:13.

200 — Aiden Hall (S), 22.2; Jordan Cullver (G), 23.9; Jacob Chapman (L), 24.8.

3200 — Ethan Dobler (L), 10:43.5; Micah Curry (N), 10:48.8; Nate Charnas (L), 11:27.7.

4x400 relay — Lakeview (Dakota Whitt, Maxwell Matlock, Corey Lilley, Jacob Chapman), 3:44.8; Struthers, 3:47.4; Girard, 3:49.5.

HJ — Dominic Malito (G), 5-08; Bobby Coller (L), 5-06; Brandon Sims (L), 5-04.

LJ — Dakota Whitt (L), 20-03.5; Dominic Malito (G), 18-06.5; Jordan Cullver (G), 17-01.0.

SP — Kyle Roberts (L), 45-06.25; Daryl Smith (G), 44-08.75; Marcel Walker (S), 39-09.

Discus — Daryl Smith (G), 144-04; Kyle Roberts (L), 132-04; Brian Thomas (L), 112-02.

PV — Eddie Rygalski (L), 11-03; Joe Gomez (L), 11-00; Bobby Coller (L), 9-00.

HOWLAND 78, CANFIELD 51

4x800 relay — Howland, 8:55.

110h — Basil (H), 15.7; Lewis (H), 17.7; Slaven (C), 18.8.

100 — Heinz (H), 11.2; Bellini (C), 11.5; Schmidt (C), 11.7.

4x200 relay — Canfield, 1:35.4.

1600 — Hartman (C), 5:13; Yurchison (C), 5:14; Havled (C), 5:14.5.

4x100 relay — Canfield, 45.5.

400 — Kvamp (H), 54.1; Wilson (H), 54.5; Beck (C), 54.8.

300h — Mush (H), 45.7; Lewis (H), 46.7; Malinsky (C), 47.4.

800 — Mauri (H), 1:57.7; Plent (C), 2:12, Copploe (C), 2:13.

200 — Heinz (H), 22.8; Wilson (H), 23.6; Kramp (H), 23.7.

3200 — Goble (H), 10:42; Thakkas (H), 11:38.

4x400 relay — Canfield, 3:44.

HJ — Stewart (H), 5-4; Gutie (H), 5-2; Maass (C), 5-2.

SP — Hofus (C), 43-5; Mineaok (C), 41-2; Tincher (C), 40-7.

Discus — Hepola (C), 138-4; Mijavec (H), 121-6; Mineaok 116-7.

Girls

Crestview 96, Brookfield 27

4x800 Relay — Crestview, 13:39.2.

100H — Carr (C), 17.4.

100 — Rambo (C), 13.1.

4x200 Relay — Crestview, 1:58.4.

1600 — Goeksun (C), 7:23.4.

4x100 Relay — Crestview, 59.8.

400 — Rambo (C), 1:06.8.

300H — Cusick (C), 52.5.

800 — Marr (C), 2:52.7.

200 — Rambo (C), 28.6.

3200 — Rothwell, 18:59.9.

4x400 Relay — Brookfield, 4:51.6.

Discus — Rambo (C), 119-9.

HJ — Wolfe (C), 4-6.

LJ — Drapola (B) 15-4.

SP — Perry (C), 35-11.

Boardman 103, Warren Harding 33

4x800 Relay — Boardman, 11:22.

100H — Boyd (B), 17.5.

100 — Quilling (W), 13.1.

4x200 Relay — Boardman, 1:59.3.

1600 — Cuevas (B), 5:42.6.

4x100 Relay — Warren Harding, 56.1.

400 — Scott (B), 75.6.

300H — Solmen (B), 51.3.

800 — Burkey (B), 2:26.

200 — Quilling (W), 27.2.

3200 — McGee (B), 13:09.

4x400 Relay — Boardman, 4:20.

SP — Carnahan (B), 33-5.

Discus — Carnahan (B), 89-3.25.

LJ — May (W), 14-4.

PV — Widrig (B), 7-6.

HJ — Neill (B), 4-8.

Lakeview 139.5, Girard 38, Niles 46.5; Struthers 16

4x800 relay — Lakeview, 11:14.6; Girard, 11:24.0.

100h — Bowker (L), 15.4; Serrano (G), 18.0; Chalker (N), 19.1.

100 — Clinkscale (N), 12.4; Klatka (L), 13.9; Scott (L), 14.1.

4x200 relay — Lakeview, 2:02.6.

1600 — Zelinsky (N), 5:37.0; Dobler (L), 5:51.9; Garvin (L), 5:59.2.

4x100 relay — Lakeview, 52.8; Niles, 53.6; Struthers, 58.03.

400 — Burnham (N), 1:04.1; Capolito (L), 1:06.2; Garvin (L), 1:10.8.

300h — Bowker (L), 47.6; Minott (G), 54.0; Serrano (G), 55.6.

800 — Zelinsky (N), 2:37.2; Campolito (L), 2:37.3; Deprofio (L), 2:51.9.

200 — Clinkscale (N), 27.4; Duris (G), 29.6; Klatka (L), 29.7.

3200 — Dobler (L), 12:57.2; Bennett (L), 13:17.0; Deprofio (L), 13:36.5.

4x400 relay — Girard, 4:42.0; Niles, 5:04.7.

HJ — Langmeyer (L), 4-6, Churley (L), 4-4; Matteotti (L), 4-2.

LJ — Roper (L), 15-3.5; Churley (L), 14-8; Langmeyer (L), 13-3.25.

SP — Stefanski (S), 34-1.5; Kachurik (L), 31-5.5; Shackelford (L), 26-7.5.

Discus — Stefanski (S), 106-3; Pierce (L), 89-5; Johnson (N), 69-7.

PV — Churley (L), 8-0; Shuster (L), 7-0.

HOWLAND 77, CANFIELD 48

4x800 relay — Howland, 10:51.8.

100h — Householder (C), 16.6; Null (H), 17.8; Finsen (C), 18.8.

100 — Altawil (H), 13.5; Coralls (H), 13.51; Merlo (H), 13.6.

4x200 relay — Howland, 2:02.6.

1600 — Magliocca (C), 5:38; Ventimiglia (C), 5:43; Dellimuti (H), 5:47.

4x100 relay — Howland, 57.5.

400 — Stilson (C), 1:05; Ramsey (H), 1:07.3; Li (H), 1:07.5.

300h — Fullmer (H), 54.5; Glavos (H), 53.7; Finson (C), 58.4.

800 — Ross (C), 2:34.4; Kohout (C), 2:35; Yashawski (H), 2:36.

200 — Altawi (H), 27.5; Parisi (H), 28.4; Covais (H), 2:36.

3200 — Amodio (H), 13:57.

4x400 relay — Canfield, 4:37.

HJ — Sisler (H), 5-0, Schneider (C), 4-6; Merritt (C), 4-6.

SP — Dunlap (C), 35-6; Clark (H), 32-7; Mt. Castle (C), 26-9.

Discus — Dunlap (C), 119-4; Clark (H), 105-4; Scott (H), 91-11.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Champion at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Lowellville, Cene 1, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Canfield at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Cardinal Mooney vs, Canton Central Catholic, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Champion at Campbell DH, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Norton at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Howland, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Niles, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Cardinal Mooney at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Newbury at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Southeast at Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Canfield at Akron SVSM, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Canfield at Louisville, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Niles, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Newbury at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Poland, Springfield at Rock N Fire Tournament, Firestone Stadium, TBA

TENNIS

Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Ugly Jug Invitational, Newton Falls

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

Girard at Champion, 1 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Lisbon, Kent State, 3 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

East at Mentor, 6:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News