PREP ROUNDUP Tuesday’s high school results


BASEBALL

Austintown Fitch 7, Boardman 0

AUSTINTOWN

Bobby Cavalier and Kenny Misik had a hit and an RBI each. Jake Lawrence had two RBI for the Falcons. Devin Higginbotham pitched all seven innings and struck out six for Fitch.

Canfield 10, Howland 2

HOWLAND

Dom Piollo hit a two-run triple for the Cardinals. Brayden Beck allowed five hits and two runs over five innings. Ricky Havrilla had three hits while Dan Biestel and Jad Jadallah each each had two.

Liberty 8, LaBrae 7

LIBERTY

Winning pitcher Dwight Parker (1-0) allowed three hits, struck out six and walked four in the five innings he pitched. Trevor Strohmeyer earned the save, allowing no hits, walking one and striking out two. He doubled to drive in two runs for the Leopards (1-2, 1-2 All-American Conference Blue). Anthony Patrone hit a two-run single. For the Vikings (2-1 2-2), Connor Meyer doubled and drove in three runs.

Lakeview 5, Niles 3, 11 innings

NILES

Lakeview scored two runs in the top of the 11th inning to secure a victory. Nick Demonica, AJ McClellan, Brendon Kilpatrick, and Kevin Ellsworth-Myers had an RBI each for the Bulldogs. Kilpatrick was also the winning pitcher, striking out one in one inning of work. Austin Vogt pitched 7.1 innings for Lakeview with 15 strikeouts. Corbin Foy pitched seven innings for Niles, striking out eight.

Hubbard 3, Girard 2

HUBBARD

Hubbard (3-5) took a 3-0 lead in the third inning and Joe Barr made it stick. Barr struck out four and walked three while giving up six hits. Lukas Mosora was 3 for 3 with a double and an RBI. Nate Bencetic also had a double for the winning side. Matt Miles was 2-3 for Girard (2-2).

Springfield 8, McDonald 2

MCDONALD

Springfield (3-0) scored five runs in the sixth inning, after trailing 2-1. Brannon Brungard, Clayton Nezbeth, and Shane Eynon had two hits each for the Tigers. Eynon was the winning pitcher, striking out three over four innings.

Lowellville 5, Jackson Milton 4

STRUTHERS

Vinnie Kacir went three for three with two RBIs, and Bryan Harris added two hits and an RBI for the Rockets (3-1). Nick Wellington’s sacrifice fly scored Mike Donatelli for the winning run in the sixth inning. The Blue Jays scored three runs in the fourth inning on a double by Frankie Prozy.

Heartland Christian 10, Maplewood 0

NILES

Caleb Graft gave up three hits while striking out seven on the mound for Heartland Christian (2-1). He also went 4 for 4 with a double and four RBIs. Devin Firota also had a double and four RBIs. Shane Swogger took the loss for Maplewood (1-1).

Salem 6, Alliance 5, 8 innings

ALLIANCE

Lane Rhodes struck out six batters and contributed three hits including the game-winning single in the eighth inning. Seth Seddon earned the win in relief for the Quakers (3-2).

West Branch 9, Minerva 0

MINERVA

Tristsan Ballard had a triple and a homerun for West Branch (2-2). Ballard drove in six runs for the Warriors. Tanner Egli and Cole Bates added two hits and an RBI each.

Lisbon 8, East Palestine 6

LISBON

Logan Bell struck out 12 to lead Lisbon. He allowed six hits and two runs in five innings of work. Justin Sweeney earned the save for the Blue Devils. Josh Entrikin led the Lisbon offense with three hits and an RBI. Dalton Vance hit a three run single for East Palestine.

Mathews 2, Bristol 1

VIENNA

Adam Wibert had two hits, including a homerun to lead Mathews (3-0). Wibert was also the winning pitcher, with 15 strikeouts. Gage Elza led Bristol (2-2) with six strikeouts.

Warren JFK 9, VASJ 2

CLEVELAND

Isaac Hadley had two hits and two RBI to lead JFK. Cameron Hollobaugh pitched a complete game for the Eagles, allowing two runs on five hits and striking out 12. Patrick Creegan had two RBI for VASJ.

SOFTBALL

Ursuline 16, Chardon 6

YOUNGSTOWN

Gia Caldrone’s three hits included a homer and a double, and she drove in four runs for the Irish (3-0). Emma Ericson, Destiny Goodnight and Jenna O’Hara all had three hits and two RBIs. Winning pitcher Emily Holland (2-0) had two hits. She allowed two hits in four innings. For the Hilltoppers, Kayla Prezivso and Jackie Adkins each hit an RBI double and Maddie Hauser tripled.

Cardinal Mooney 10, Windham 0

BOARDMAN

Gia DiFabio tripled while CJ Sapp, Conchetta Rinaldi, Alaina Scavina, Caitie Perry and Brooke Chandler doubled for the Cardinals (3-0). Scavina pitched a two-hitter, with all 15 outs strikeouts or infield ground balls. The Bombers are 1-3.

Boardman 6, Austintown Fitch 5

BOARDMAN

Madison Laster picked up a win in relief for Boardman (2-1, 2-1 All-American Conference Red) after taking the mound in the fourth inning. She struck out seven while giving up one walk and one hit. Boardman trailed 4-0 after the first inning and went ahead in the fourth inning when Vanessa Roush scored the go-ahead run. Lydia Spalding gave up two earned runs while striking out seven for Fitch (2-1, 2-1).

Canfield 20, Howland 10

CANFIELD

Kalin Kovach homered and drove in four runs for Canfield. Amber Rose’s two hits included a double and she drove in three runs. Madi Kelly’s two hits drove in two runs. Mallaory Vaclav also had two hits. Alexis Rogers had three hits including a double for the Tigers. Bailee Beasom, Madison Osborne and Zoie Pate all had two hits..

LaBrae 15, Liberty 0

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP

Natalie Sisler and Molly Jones had three RBIs each for LaBrae. Jones also hit a triple. Desi Allen added two RBI and scored four runs. Arianna Geordan got the win for the Vikings, allowing just two hits and striking out seven. Savanna Houk and Melanie Bardol each had a hit for Liberty.

Champion 14, Newton Falls 5

CHAMPION

Allison Smith had three hits, including a home run for Champion (3-1). Carli Swipas and Cassidy Shaffer had three RBIs each for the Flashes. Sophie Howell had 13 strikeouts and drove in two runs for Champion. Delaney Ginert led Newton Falls (1-2) with three RBIs.

Hubbard 11, Girard 1

HUBBARD

Kellsie Leshnak had two hits and three RBI to lead Hubbard. Jackie Adler added a double and two RBI for the Eagles. Sam Dohy had a hit and an RBI for Girard.

Crestview 3, Brookfield 0

COLUMBIANA

Haleyu Eskra had two hits and an RBI for Crestview (5-2). Kaedyn Sutton was the winning pitcher, going the distance and striking out seven. Gabby Shiska and Autumn Smochman had two hits each for Brookfield.

McDonald 13, Springfield 1

MCDONALD

Sarah Lorello hit two home runs to collect a combined four RBIs for McDonald. Lucy Wolford added a two-run home run. Bri Callow had seven strikeouts to get the win. Abby Joseph hit a double for Springfield.

Mineral Ridge 15, Sebring 0

SEBRING

Riley Ladd hit a three-run home run and double for Mineral RIdge. Ariel Laneve had a two-run blast, and Courtney Boyer had four hits and two RBIs for the Rams.

West Branch 4, Salem 3

BELOIT

Jordan Anderson hit a go-ahead two-run home run in the bottom of the sixth inning for West Branch. This followed a two-run blast by Salem’s Bailee Thorn in the top of the fifth inning. Sam Morris had nine strikeouts for Salem. Hayden Carner led West Branch with 10 strikeouts.

Bristol 10, Mathews 0

BRISTOLVILLE

Alayna Sines pitched a complete game, allowing just one hit and striking out three for Bristol. Sines also drove in four runs. Lidnsay Miller added a pair of doubles for the Panthers. Bella Spano had the lone hit for Mathews.

BOYS LACROSSE

Kent Roosevelt 14, Canfield 5

CANFIELD

Cade McDougal had three goals to lead Roosevelt. Brennen Klingensmith and Joe Scolari had two goals each for Canfield (4-2).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney 13, Conneaut 6

YOUNGSTOWN

Maeghan Williams scored four goals for the Cardinals (5-1). Mia Stana had two goals and three assists while Mariah Farragher scored two goals. Katie Enright, Anna Wollet, Lexi Saunders, Nicole Rotunno and Olivia Alfano each had a goal.

TENNIS

howland 5, ashtabula lakeside 0

SINGLES — Michael Awadalla (H) def. Joey Varchette (L) 6-1, 7-5; Hunter Slyk (H) def. Michael Paulchel (L) 6-0, 6-0; Greg Moosally def.Aaron Riddle (L) 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Sam Tamarkin-David Pascale (H) def. Richard Li-Zachary Toth (L) 6-1, 6-3; Gavin Walls-Skylar Daniels (H) def. Brandon Beal-Chris Steele (L) 6-1, 7-5.

RECORD — Howland 5-0.

hickory (pa.) 5, grove city (pa.) 0

SINGLES — Dallas Larimer (H) def. Matt Gerwick 6-0, 6-2; Julian Hudson (H) def. Levi Aldstadt 6-2, 6-1; Dylan Corbin (H) def. Nick Arnold 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — James Reda-Kevin Walton (H) def. Nate Collins-Jimmy McNichols 6-0, 6-0; Alex Nelson-Mike Delehanty (H) def. Rick Blackburn-Eric Bumgartner 6-2, 6-0.

RECORDS — Hickory 3-1; Grove City 0-2.

ursuline 4, boardman 1

SINGLES — Greg Morgione (U) def. Justin Olsen 6-3, 6-0; Austin Arfaras (U) def. Peyton Curtis 6-4, 6-1; Luke Tsudis (U) def. Ryder Kreps 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Gavin Blacksher-Josh Khavari (U) def. Andy Beichner-Carter Moscola 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Miguel Santiago-Anthony Amendola (B) def. Sean O’Connor-Brian White 6-3, 6-7 (7-4), 11-9.

RECORDS — Ursuline 3-0; Boardman 0-3.

warren harding 3, austintown fitch 2

SINGLES — Alex Payiavlas (WGH) def. John McMullen 6-1, 6-1; Anthony Payiavlas (WGH) def. Nathan Ferguson 6-0, 6-0; Jack Klahoz (WGH) def. Zach Dahl 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Nico Andino/Dylan Miskell (AF) def. Giovanni Orr/Nathan Shaffer 6-0, 6-0; Fitch via forfeit.

AKRON HOBAN 3, WARREN JFK 2

SINGLES — Armand Nannicola (WJ) def A. Baumgardner, 6-2, 6-0; S. Boring (H) def. Evan Economos, 6-2, 6-0; P. Hirschfeld (H) def. Ben Herman, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — James Martuccio-Bobby Plizga (WJ) def J. Chalfant-J. Dudek 6-2, 5-2 (Forfeit); D. Adkinson-K. Park (H) def. Jonah Owens-Anthony Steines, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

boardman 84, howland 53

4x800 relay — Boardman (Dunham, Torez, Ortiz, Mallony), 8:47.

110HH — Baisle (H), 15.68.

100 — Hines (B), 11:10.

4x200 relay — Boardman (Evans, Torez, Rodriguez, Straton), 1:36.

1600 — Vincent Mauri (H), 4:25.

4x100 relay — Howland (Hines, Mendenhall, Franzaglio, Babinchak), 46:44.

400 — Torez (B), 57.12.

300H — Yauger (B), 42.42.

800 — Torres (B), 2:11.

200 — Hines (H), 23.18.

3200 — Mauri (H), 9:30.

4x400 relay — Boardman (Stratton, Ortiz, Torres, Swaurez), 3:38.

AUSTINTOWN 101, CANFIELD 35

4x800 relay — Canfield, 9:39.

110HH — Floyd (F), 15.9.

100 — Deondre McKeever (F), 11.7.

4x200 relay — Canfield, 1:37.8.

1600 — Coppolo (F), 4:47.5.

4x100 relay — Canfield, 50.1.

400 — Maguire (F), 53.4.

300H — Floyd (F), 44.5.

800 — Davis (F), 2:13.8.

200 — McKeever (F), 23.7.

3200 — Roby (F), 14:14.

4x400 relay — Fitch, 3:48.3.

SP — Hogan (F), 45-2.5.

Discus — Hepola (C), 140-10.

HJ — McKeevre (F), 6-0.

LJ — Maas (F), 19-6.

PV — Swarm (F), 9-6.

Champion 76, Brookfield 38, Cardinal Mooney 26

4x800 relay — Champion, 10:01.4.

110HH — Lowe (B), 19.

100 — Champion, 11.4.

4x200 relay — Champion, 1:36.3.

1600 — Abramovich (Ch), 5:03.3.

4x100 relay — Champion, 46.7.

400 — Gibson (B), 55.1.

300H — Lowe (B), 48.5.

800 — Abramovich (Ch), 2:23.3.

3200 — Abramovich (Ch), 11:46.4.

4x400 relay —Champion, 3:59.8.

SP — Mast (Ch), 19-11.

Discus — Scher (Ch), 103-10.

HJ — Jamison (CM), 4-4.

LJ — Mast (Ch), 19-11.

crestview 108, liberty 93, beaver local 76, campbell 38, heartland christian 6

At Crestview

4x800 relay — Crestview (Derek Houser, Jeremy Miller, Dakota Shaffer, Mitchell Auer) 9:24.90.

110H — James Monte (BL) 15.70.

100 — Ethan Powell (CV) 11.40.

4x200 relay — Crestview (Ethan Powell, Dylan Huff, Jayce Meredith, Brandon Yanssens) 1:33.40.

1600 — Christopher Myers (L) 5:25.90.

4x100 relay — Crestview (Ethan Powell, Jayce Meredith, Dylan Huff, Brandon Yanssens) 44.50.

400 — Quinn Grace (C) 54.70.

300H — James Monte (BL) 42.50.

800 — Jeremy Miller (CV) 2:16.0.

200 — Jusitn Cizmar (L) 24.20.

3200 — Kaden Dowdell (BL) 12:32.10.

4x400 relay — Crestview (Dylan Huff, Jayce Meredith, Brandon Yanssens, Jeremy Miller) 3:38.90.

SP — Dominic Perry (CV) 57’5.25.

Discus — Simele Moananu (L) 133’1.

HJ — William Hardenbrook (CV) 5’10.

LJ — Dylan Huff (CV) 20’0.

Springfield 100, Mineral Ridge 59, Western Reserve 49, Sebring 13

4x800 relay — Mineral Ridge (E. Shepherd, D. Hvisc, N. Kuruan, B. Cowles), 10:17.

110HH — B. Brungard (S), 17.4.

100 — G. Walker (S), 10.4.

4x200 relay — Springfield (D. Agiro, M. Yelkin, A. Tindell, Z. Ebert), 1:36.

1600 — M. Miglets (S), 5:28.

4x100 relay — Western Reserve (J. Mayberry, L. Kilbert, T. Henning, J. Miller), 46.8.

400 — Walker (S), 52.8.

300H — Brungard (S), 44.6.

800 — Miglets (S), 2:27.

200 — Walker (S), 23.5.

3200 — J. McMannis (S), 12:12.

4x400 relay — Springfield (D. Agiro, Z. Ebert, B. Brungard, G. Walker), 3:44.

SP — M. Henry (WR), 52-2.

Discus — B. Chaszeyka (S), 160-4.

HJ — T. Weiss (WR), 5-8.

LJ — J. Miller (WR). 20-7.

united 104.5, east palestine 51, toronto 37, southern 31.5

At East Palestine

4x800 relay — United 9:25.0.

110H — Jaret Hahn (U) 15.2.

100 — Brad Sloan (S) 11.6.

4x200 relay — United 1:39.0.

1600 — Daniel Frase (U) 4:50.5.

4x100 relay — Southern 47.0.

400 — Landon Baker (U) 55.0.

300H — Jaret Hahn (U) 43.6.

800 — Daniel Frase (U) 2:13.2.

200 — Dominick Cathers (EP) 24.2.

3200 — Daniel Frase (U) 11:08.8.

4x400 relay — United 4:06.

SP — Josh Fancher (T) 40’7.

Discus — Josh Fancher (T) 122’3.

HJ — Stephen Darlington (EP) 6’2.

LJ — Brad Sloan (S) 20’2.

south range 78,5, lakeview 77, jefferson 72, struthers 28.5

at Lakeview

4x800 relay — South Range 8:59.5.

110H — Terrell Skinner (J) 15.1.

100 — Aiden Hall (S) 11.3.

4x200 relay — Jefferson 1:35.60.

1600 — Luke Baun (SR) 4:49.5.

4x100 relay — Struthers 44.6.

400 — Nathan Millison (SR) 55.2.

300H — Liam Boivin (L) 42.9.

800 — Nick Diehl (J) 2:13.1.

200 — Noah Olejnik (L) 24.1.

3200 — Spencer Bush (SR) 10:33.2.

4x400 relay — Jefferson 3:43.4.

SP — Kyle Roberts (L) 45’8.75.

Discus — Jordan Lowery (SR) 146’0.

HJ — Alec Ballentine (SR) 5’5.

LJ — Dakota Whitt (L) 19’7.25.

PV — Joe Gomez (L) 11’0.

Poland 83, Girard 77, Hubbard 47, Niles 29

3200 relay — Poland (Parente, Gallo, Cline, Lanham), 8:54.5.

110h — Testa (P), 17.1.

100 — Frederick (P), 11.4.

800 relay — Girard (Davis, Culver, Clardy, Malito), 1:37.3.

1600 — Gallo (P), 4:52.6.

400 relay — Girard (Pozzegi, Clardy, Davis, Culver), 45.7.

400 — Brown (H), 55.5.

300h — Testa (P), 45.8.

800 — Dixon (G), 2:12.4.

200 — Frederick (P), 23.7.

3200 — Gallo (P), 10:48.5.

1600 relay — Girard (Dixon, Miller, Naples, Kendri), 3:53.3.

HJ — Malito (G), 5-10.

LJ — Malito (G), 18-11.

SP — Smith (G), 44-9.

Discus — Smith (G), 129-2.

GIRLS

BOARDMAN 85, HOWLAND 53

4x800 relay — Boardman (Moore, Burkey, Potts, Gabrielle), 10:36.

100H — Burkey (B), 17:14.

100 — Hayes (B), 13:34.

4x200 relay — Howland (Merkel, Rhyisi, Ramsey, Guardes), 1:54.

1600 — Yasonowski (H), 5:46.

4x100 relay — Boardman (Boid, Hayes, Elliot, Ositis), 55:54.

400 — Burkey (B), 1:01.87.

300H — Burkey (B), 51:45.

800 — McGee (B),m 2:42.

200 — Hayes (B), 28.11.

3200 — Rushling (H), 12:52.

4x400 relay — Boardman (Burkey, Taharski, Jacksom, Ceyavas), 4:25..

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 74, CANFIELD 62

4x800 relay — Fitch, 12:23.

100H — Household (C), 17.1.

100 — Sammarone (C), 13.

4x200 relay — Canfield, 1:59.4.

1600 — Magliocca (F), 5:44.1.

4x100 relay — Fitch, 53.3.

400 — Ingram (F), 1:04.2.

300H — D. Williams (F), 51.2.

800 — Magliocca (F), 2:34.7.

200 — Rodgers (F), 28.

3200 — Fares (C), 13:38.8.

4x400 relay — Fitch, 4:31.6.

SP — Bailey (F), 34-5.

Discus — Dunlap (C), 118-5.

HJ — Merrit (C), 4-8.

LJ — Stiers-Royal (F), 14-0.

PV — Skelly (F), 9-6.

CARDINAL Mooney 53, Champion 48, Brookfield 37

4x800 relay — Cardinal Mooney, 12:02.

100H — Segre (Ch), 18.6.

100 — Diorio (CM), 13.4.

4x200 relay — Cardinal Mooney, 2:13.

1600 — Brugler (Ch), 6:29.

4x100 relay — Cardinal Mooney 1:00.

400 — Muresan (Ch), 1:07.1.

300H — Foist (B), 55.8.

800 — Husnick (B), 2:55.2.

200 — Segre (Ch), 28.4.

3200 — Peaks (CM), 15:48.

4x400 relay — Brookfield, 5:10.6.

SP — Cantrell (CM), 26-2.

Discus — Hackett (B), 89-7.

LJ — Calhoun (CM), 15-7.

crestview 136, beaver local 84, heartland christian 30, campbell 29, liberty 29

at Crestview

4x800 relay — Beaver Local (Joy Alison, Selena Rogers, Hannah Logston, Corin Turkovich) 11:32.30.

100H — Teddi Kinsey (BL) 16.10.

100 — Shelby Rambo (CV) 13.3.

4x200 relay — Campbell (Jada Thomas, Denise Wilder, Ana Denas, Kaleecia Addison) 1:56.10.

1600 — Corin Turkovich (BL) 6:04.13.

4x100 relay — Campbell (Jada Thomas, Kaleecia Addison, Denise Wilder, Ana Denas) 54.40.

400 — Kierstin Cusick (CR) 1:18.80.

300H — Teddi Kinsey (BL) 49.90.

800 — Hannah Logston (BL) 2:42.60.

200 — Teddi Kinsey (BL) 27.70.

3200 — Marissa Geiss (HC) 13:40.70.

4x400 relay — Crestview (Araya Shaffer, Maddie Cline, Kierstin Cusick, Kendra Fletcher) 5:28.50.

SP — Sidney Rambo (CV) 33’5.

Discus — Sidney Rambo (CV) 119’0.

HJ — Brooke Talbot (BL) 4’8.

LJ — Teddi Kinsey (BL) 14’8.

mineral ridge 103, springfield 80, western reserve 41, sebring 5

At Springifeld

4x800 relay — Springfield (C. Hughes, M. Centofanti, B. O’Donnell, J. Sandine) 11:37.

100H — B. Brown (S) 17.8.

100 — K. Lesko (MR) 13.3.

4x200 relay — Mineral Ridge (K. Suarez, P. Allen, A. Strohmeyer, J. Shultz) 1:55.

1600 — R. Cowles (MR) 6:23.

4x100 relay — Springfield (B. Brown, A. Wiery, D. McKinney, B. Furbee) 58.1.

400 — M. Owen (WR) 1:05.

300H — L. Panic (MR) 56.6.

800 — D. Aulet (MR) 2:46.

200 — K. Kosek (S) 27.9.

3200 — R. Cowles (MR) 14:17.

4x400 relay — Mineral Ridge (P. Allen, K. Suarez, D. Aulet, A. Strohmeyer) 4:37.

SP — E. Rich (MR) 33’7.

Discus — M. Wills (WR) 74’10.

HJ — L. Panic (MR) 4’6.

LJ — K. Kosek (S) 14’5.

united 119, east palestine 71, toronto 35, southern 14

at East Palestine

4x800 relay — United 11:46.8.

100H — Jami Jones (EP) 18.1.

100 — Jozeayah Jordan (T) 13.1.

4x200 relay — United 1:59.8.

1600 — Ellie Marhefka (U) 5:51.0.

4x100 relay — United 57.0.

400 — Hannha Minor (U) 1:05.1.

300H — Maddie Montgomery (U) 56.0.

800 — Ellie Marhefka (U) 2:44.2.

200 — Celeste Powers (U) 29.6.

3200 — Emily Zimmerman (EP) 13:28.5.

4x400 relay — United 4:35.5.

SP — Jaliyah Mixon (EP) 35’4.25.

Discus — Jaliyah Mixon (EP) 109’1.

HJ — Maddie Montgomery (U) 4’8.

LJ — Jozeayah Jordan (T) 15’2.25.

salem 77, canton south 41

at Canton South

4x800 relay — Salem 11:26.03.

100H — Poe (CS) 17.86.

100 — K. Hutton (S) 13.69.

4x200 relay — Salem 1:53.81.

1600 — Rozeki (S) 5:59.66.

4x100 relay — Canton South 53.73.

400 — Cochran (S) 1:02.90.

300H — Poe (CS) 1:03.65.

800 — Hall (S) 2:33.06.

200 — Cochran (S) 28.33.

3200 — Double (S) 14:18.34.

4x400 relay — Salem 4:33.39.

SP — Amtram (S) 37’4.5.

Discus — Marx (S) 126’8.

HJ — Denmark (CS) 5’0.

LJ — G. Nichols (CS) 13’5.

Poland 110, Hubbard 63, Girard 30, Niles 24

3200 relay — Poland (Jacobsen, Mayle, Etheridge, Taylor), 11:44.8.

100h — Romano (P), 16.7.

100 — Clinkscale (N), 12.3.

800 relay — Poland (Bollen, Izenour, Kosco, Musolino), 1:52.9.

1600 — Stanich (P), 5:38.5.

400 relay — Poland (Romano, Izenour, Kosco, Musolino), 53.8.

400 — Burnham (N), 1:05.2.

300h — Harrell (P), 53.8.

800 — Stanich (P), 2:35.2.

200 — Clinkscale (N), 26.1.

3200 — Stanich (P), 12:39.4.

1600 relay — Poland (Centofanti, Bocceri, Kosco, Harrell), 4:31.5.

HJ — Palone (G), 4-6.

LJ — Kosco (P), 15-10.

SP — Gabby R. (P) 28-10.

Discus — Senek (H) 93-11.

LAKEVIEW 133, JEFFERSON 83, STRUTHERS 26, SOUTH RANGE 15

4x800 relay — Lakeview, 11:10.9.

100H — A. Bowker (L), 15.7.

100 — D. Mauzy (L), 13.

4x200 relay — Jefferson, 1:53.4.

1600 — S. Dobler (L), 5:53.2.

4x100 relay — Lakeview, 53.1.

400 — T. Skinner (J), 1:03.7.

300H — Bowker (L), 47.9.

800 — R. Campolito (L), 2:34.5.

200 — Mauzy (L), 27.4.

3200 — Dobler (L), 13:04.1.

4x400 relay — Jefferson, 4:30.1.

SP — J. Stefanski (St), 32-10.25.

Discus — Stefanski (L), 88-4.5.

HJ — A. Langmeyer (L), 4-8.

LJ — J. Roper (L), 13-9.75.

PV — E. Churley (L), 7-0.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Hubbard at Girard, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Labrae, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Boardman vs. Cardinal Mooney, Fields of Dreams, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Lordstown at Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Austintown Fitch at Poland, 5 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 5 p.m.

East vs. Lowellville, Cene 1, 5 p.m.

Niles at Liberty, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Stow-Munroe Falls at Canfield, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Canfield at Solon, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Orange, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Boardman at Poland, 5 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Warren JFK, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Chaney at Niles, 5 p.m.

East at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Girard at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Ursuline, YSU, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Sharpsville at Hickory, 4 p.m.

South Range vs. Kirtland, Firestone Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Cardinal Mooney at United, 4:15 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Newton Falls at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

Boardman at South Range, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Hoban, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Howland, Cene 1, 5 p.m.

Champion at Alliance, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Niles, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Salem at Girard, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Bishop Watterson, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney at Cleveland Heights, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Cardinal Mooney at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Champion at Akron Racers Invite

Jackson-Milton at Ravenna, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Niles at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Salem at Girard, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Solon at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Springfield vs, Ursuline, YSU, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

East Liverpool at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

Salem at Poland, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Lakeview Relays

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News