Vindicator Logo

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

By DAN HINER

Sunday, September 2, 2018

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Valley Christian 33, Western Reserve Academy 12

POLAND

Details of the game were not reported.

GIRLS SOCCER

Poland 1, Niles 0

NILES

Halle Sebest scored the only goal of the game. Kailyn Brown made six saves.

West Branch 6, Perry 1

MASSILLON

Gillian Koneval scored three goals and had an assist to led West Branch. Lexi Biery had two goals and Olivia McLean had an assist for the Warriors (4-0-1). West Branch goalies Sam Plocher Taylor Slagle each made three saves.

VOLLEYBALL

Wellsville 25-25-25, Heartland Christian 5-14-10

COLUMBIANA

Emma Hall had five kills and 16 digs for Heartland Christian (5-3). No stats were reported for Wellsville.

Boardman 25-25, Canton Central Catholic 18-16

MASSILLON

Kaylin Burkey led Boardman (8-1) with 11 kills, 11 digs, two aces and one block. Raegan Burkey added 18 assists, five digs, two kills, two aces and a block.

Massillon Perry 25-25, Boardman 13-20

MASSILLON

Maria Torres had six kills, five digs, a block and an ace for Boardman. Raegan Burkey had 18 assists, and Kaylin Burkey had seven kills and four digs.

Boardman 25-25, Akron East 14-13

MASSILLON

In the third match of the day, Raegan Burkey led Boardman with 19 assists, six digs and four kills. Katie Stamp added six kills, four aces, three digs and a block for the Spartans. Madison Ricciuti had six kills and five digs while Kaylin Burkey had eight kills, four digs and a block.

SCHEDULE

tuesday

CROSS COUNTRY

Bristol, Southington, Champion, Austintown Fitch, Girard, Howland, Jackson-Milton, Lakeside, McDonald, Newbury, Poland, Ursuline, Warren Harding at Brookfield, 4:45 p.m.

Badger, Canfield, Chaney, Hubbard, LaBrae, Lakeview, Lordstown, Lowellville, Maplewood, Mathews, Cardinal Mooney, Struthers, United at Niles, 4:45 p.m.

Beaver Local, Boardman, Crestview, East Liverpool, East Palestine, Heartland Christian, Leetonia, Lisbon, Mineral Ridge, Sebring, South Range, Southern, Springield at Columbiana, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline tri at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Howland at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Salem at South Range, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Champion at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Niles at Champion, 3:45 p.m.

Poland at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

Ursuline, Warren JFK at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brookfield at Champion, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7:15 p.m.

Crestview at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Girard at Niles, 7 p.m.

Green at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central at East Liverpool, 5:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 7 p.m.

South Range at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Southeast, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Minerva, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Akron East at East, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 6:30 p.m.

Crestview at Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 6:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Champion, 7 p.m.

Girard at South Range, 6:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 6:30 p.m.

Poland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 3:30 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Windham at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Champion at Niles, 3:45 p.m.

Louisville at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Ursuline, YSU, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Girard at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Howland at Beaver Local, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 7 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 7 p.m.

South Range at Poland, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Springfield, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at East Liverpool, 4:15 p.m.

Niles at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Poland at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Salem at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Canfield at East, 7 p.m.

Champion at Niles, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Southington, 7 p.m.

St. John at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Badger, 7 p.m.

thursday

BOYS GOLF

Campbell, Newton Falls, Springfield at Bedford, 3:30 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4 p.m.

Struthers at South Range, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Beaver Local at Louisville, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Struthers, 54 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Lowellville, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Champion at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Labrae, 5 p.m.

Harrison Central at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Girard, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Niles at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Poland at South Range, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Independence, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lake Christian, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Steubenville Catholic Central at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

Struthers at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Poland, 4 p.m.

Howland at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Boardman at Salem, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Beaver Local, 6:30 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

East at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Girard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at South Range, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at LaBrae, 5:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Sebring at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lake Christian, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 6 p.m.

friday

FOOTBALL

Campbell at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Chardon at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Crestview at South Range, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Salem, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Windham, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at East, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Massilon Jackson at Boardman, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Champion, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Padua Franciscan at Howland, 7 p.m.

Richmond Heights at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Shenandoah at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Southeast at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Southington at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

St. Francis DeSales at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

United at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Massillon Washington, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Girard, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Malvern, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

saturday

FOOTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Champion Invitational, Brookfield HS, 10 a.m.

East Palestine Rotary Invitational, 9 a.m.

Ray Sweeney Invitational, Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Tiffin CC Carnival, TBA

West Branch at Dover, 9 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Bristol at Badger, 10 a.m.

Hubbard at West Branch, 3 p.m.

Poland at Boardman, 1 p.m.

United vs. Ursuline, YSU, noon