HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS


HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Valley Christian 33, Western Reserve Academy 12

POLAND

Details of the game were not reported.

GIRLS SOCCER

Poland 1, Niles 0

NILES

Halle Sebest scored the only goal of the game. Kailyn Brown made six saves.

West Branch 6, Perry 1

MASSILLON

Gillian Koneval scored three goals and had an assist to led West Branch. Lexi Biery had two goals and Olivia McLean had an assist for the Warriors (4-0-1). West Branch goalies Sam Plocher Taylor Slagle each made three saves.

VOLLEYBALL

Wellsville 25-25-25, Heartland Christian 5-14-10

COLUMBIANA

Emma Hall had five kills and 16 digs for Heartland Christian (5-3). No stats were reported for Wellsville.

Boardman 25-25, Canton Central Catholic 18-16

MASSILLON

Kaylin Burkey led Boardman (8-1) with 11 kills, 11 digs, two aces and one block. Raegan Burkey added 18 assists, five digs, two kills, two aces and a block.

Massillon Perry 25-25, Boardman 13-20

MASSILLON

Maria Torres had six kills, five digs, a block and an ace for Boardman. Raegan Burkey had 18 assists, and Kaylin Burkey had seven kills and four digs.

Boardman 25-25, Akron East 14-13

MASSILLON

In the third match of the day, Raegan Burkey led Boardman with 19 assists, six digs and four kills. Katie Stamp added six kills, four aces, three digs and a block for the Spartans. Madison Ricciuti had six kills and five digs while Kaylin Burkey had eight kills, four digs and a block.

SCHEDULE

tuesday

CROSS COUNTRY

Bristol, Southington, Champion, Austintown Fitch, Girard, Howland, Jackson-Milton, Lakeside, McDonald, Newbury, Poland, Ursuline, Warren Harding at Brookfield, 4:45 p.m.

Badger, Canfield, Chaney, Hubbard, LaBrae, Lakeview, Lordstown, Lowellville, Maplewood, Mathews, Cardinal Mooney, Struthers, United at Niles, 4:45 p.m.

Beaver Local, Boardman, Crestview, East Liverpool, East Palestine, Heartland Christian, Leetonia, Lisbon, Mineral Ridge, Sebring, South Range, Southern, Springield at Columbiana, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline tri at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Howland at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Salem at South Range, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Champion at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Niles at Champion, 3:45 p.m.

Poland at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

Ursuline, Warren JFK at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brookfield at Champion, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7:15 p.m.

Crestview at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Girard at Niles, 7 p.m.

Green at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central at East Liverpool, 5:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 7 p.m.

South Range at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Southeast, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Minerva, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Akron East at East, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 6:30 p.m.

Crestview at Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 6:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Champion, 7 p.m.

Girard at South Range, 6:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 6:30 p.m.

Poland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 3:30 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Windham at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Champion at Niles, 3:45 p.m.

Louisville at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Ursuline, YSU, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Girard at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Howland at Beaver Local, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 7 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 7 p.m.

South Range at Poland, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Springfield, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at East Liverpool, 4:15 p.m.

Niles at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Poland at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Salem at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Canfield at East, 7 p.m.

Champion at Niles, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Southington, 7 p.m.

St. John at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Badger, 7 p.m.

thursday

BOYS GOLF

Campbell, Newton Falls, Springfield at Bedford, 3:30 p.m.

Canfield at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4 p.m.

Struthers at South Range, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Beaver Local at Louisville, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Struthers, 54 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Lowellville, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Champion at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Labrae, 5 p.m.

Harrison Central at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Girard, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Niles at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Poland at South Range, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Independence, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lake Christian, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Steubenville Catholic Central at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

Struthers at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Poland, 4 p.m.

Howland at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Boardman at Salem, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Beaver Local, 6:30 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

East at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Girard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at South Range, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at LaBrae, 5:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Sebring at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lake Christian, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 6 p.m.

friday

FOOTBALL

Campbell at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Chardon at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Crestview at South Range, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Salem, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Windham, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at East, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Massilon Jackson at Boardman, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Champion, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Padua Franciscan at Howland, 7 p.m.

Richmond Heights at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Shenandoah at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Southeast at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Southington at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

St. Francis DeSales at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

United at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Massillon Washington, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Girard, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Malvern, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

saturday

FOOTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Champion Invitational, Brookfield HS, 10 a.m.

East Palestine Rotary Invitational, 9 a.m.

Ray Sweeney Invitational, Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Tiffin CC Carnival, TBA

West Branch at Dover, 9 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Bristol at Badger, 10 a.m.

Hubbard at West Branch, 3 p.m.

Poland at Boardman, 1 p.m.

United vs. Ursuline, YSU, noon

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.