Vindicator Logo

GOLF LEAGUE SCORES

By DAN HINER

Sunday, September 2, 2018

GOLF LEAGUE SCORES

Bedford Trails

Lady Players

Low Gross — Jeanne Gaume 43.

Low Net — Sherry Giovanni 34.

Least Putts — Lynne Grischow 15.

Closest to Pin No. 1 — Marian Gura.

Longest First Putt No. 7 — Lynne Grischow.

Most 5’s on Scorecard — Sherry Giovanni.

Birdies — Lynne Grischow, Sherry Giovanni.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies

Low Gross — Abby Mills 42, Lindsay Davidson 44, Bobbie Stubler 46, Lynne Grischow 47.

Play of the Day (birdies) — Karen Pieton.

Closest to pin 2nd shot on 9 — Karen Pieton.

Chip-ins — Peggy Walsh No. 1, Lynne Grischow No. 1, Sally Krolicki No. 4.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Nancy Yuchak 42.

Least Putts — Karen Speziale, Barb Zabloski, Lynne Grischow) 14.

Longest Drive on 14 — Nancy Yuchak.

Lognest first Putt on 17 — Sandy Masscula.

Closest to Pin on 18 — Jeanna Gaume.

Birdies — Lynne Grischow, Jeanne Gaume.

Chip-ins — Jeanna Gaume, Barb Zabloski.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Julie Croop 43.

Low Net — Linda Subasic 23.

Least Putts — Linda Subasic 13.

Birdies — Julie Croop No. 18.

Chip-ins — Linda Subasic, Loretta Moore, Cathy Bertelli.

Mahoning Valley Men’s Golf League

Low Gross — Mike Durina 35, Al Massullo 36, Larry Miner Sr. 37, Larry Miner Jr. 37, Carman Narducci 39.

Low Net — Triple Lendi 31, John Hrvsosky 33, Joe Verostko 33, John Doyle 33, Rick Partika 33, Wes Mascheck 33, Keith Rohrman 33, Chris Crilley 34, Harry Harrison 34.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 36, BJ Miner 37, Denny Jones 37, Tom Babinec 38, Tom Pilkington 39, JV Craig 39.

Low Net — Tom Babinec 29, Tom Pilkington 29, John Doyle 30, Dan Bradiack 30, Moon Gulu 30, Jon Zimbardi 32, Chuck Pregibutt 32, Denny Jones 32.

Top Teams — Home Investment Services 16 points, Merrill Lynch 16.5 points.

Conrail

Low Gross — Barry Glenn 42, Bill Reese 42, Larry Brown 43, Gordy Shafer 43, Frank Raschella 44, Ron Knight 44, Orlando White 46.

Low Net — Bill Reese 31, Gordy Shafer 34, Jim Myers 35, Barry Glenn 36, Dave Hoagland 36, Ron Knight 36, Larry Brown 37, Bob Janesh 37, Bill Rovder 37, Frank Raschella 37.

Top Teams — Knight, Glenn.

Bedford Trails Senior League

Low Gross — John Janus 36, Chuck Jackson 37, Steve Bovo 38.

Low Net — Bill Sanders 33, Richard Macaluso 33, John Falatko 34, Jerry McCoy 34.

Birdies — John Janus 2, Chuck Jackson 1, Chris Lewis 1, David Piper 1.

Team Points — Team 3 (Lloyd Lamm, Vince Zuccaro, Dick Shay, David Paper) 5 points.

WWW Scramble

Best Score — Donna George, Ann Martin, Lori Cummings 32.

Second Place — Sally Krolicki, Karen Speziale, Cathy Burrows, Patty Hahn 33.

Longest drive on 10 — Susan Siciliano.

Closest to pin on 12 — Lisa Goclano.

Longest first putt on 14 — Lori Cummings.

Clsoest to pin on 18 — Cindy Landsberger, Patty Lissi.

Chip-ins — Rene Lough, Sally Krolicki.

firestone farms

Shooting Gallery (8/21)

Low Gross — Frank Santisi 36, Joe Cullen 37, Clint Page 37, Andy Ruetz 37, John Grim 38, Jason Trolio 38, George Rohan III 38, Luke Stanovack 38, Joe Vitullo 39, Paul Keller 39, Alan Pavalko 39, Jim Houp 40, Tom Jacovic 40, Greg Hunter 40, Jamie Viano 40, Merrill Whippo 40.

Shooting Gallery (8/28)

Low Gross — Sam Jackson 37, John Grim 37, Joe Cullen 38, George Rohan III 38, Frank Santisi 38, Luke Stanovack 38, Alan Pavalko 39, Tim Morrow Sr. 39, Delmar Campbell 39, Jim Houp 39, Brian Stauffer 40, Scott Viano 40.

knoll run

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel

Low Gross — Ronnie Hawn 35, George Pesta 39, Duane Tkac 40, Ron Jonda 40, Tom DeToro 41, Rich DeAugustine 42, John Didek 42, Andy Young 43, Gary Smith 43, Jim DeToro 43, Jim Carney 44, Ed Cook 44, Bill Liberato 44, Bill Sikora 45.

Low Net — Dave Daisher 27, Ronnie Hawn 28, Lenny Anzevino 29, Ron DiBacco 30, Bill Sikora 30, Bob Bruno 31, Duane Tkac 31, Jim Carney 32, Ron Tkac 32, George Pesta 32.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Ryan Rygiel 37, Bob Zetts 38, Bob Cammack 39, Joe Shushok Sr. 39.

Low Net — Joe Shushok 34, Bill Daley 35, Vince Pasquale 36, Rayan Rygiel 37, Jerry Morell 37, Bob Zetts 37, Tim Daley 37, Mickey Murphy 37, Joe Dudai 38, Jon Jacubec 38, Jack Daley 38, Bob Cammack 38, Joe Iberis 38, John Tkach 38, Joe Swantner 38, Leo Morris 38.

Knohawks Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Barb Bromley 38, Janet Erdel 51, Betty McLaughlin 52.

Low Net — Judy DeSalvo 30, Barb Bromley 31, Janet Erdel 33.

Low Putts — Barb Bromley 12.

Birdies — Barb Bromley No. 1, No. 3, Donna Zagorsky No. 9, Bobbi Reider No. 7.

Chip-ins — Barb Bromley No. 3.

mahoning country club

Mickey Yurco Holy Name Golf League

League Champs — Buzacco Builders (John Greene 38, Neil Patrone 43, Neil Buzzacco Jr. 42, Neil Buzzacco Sr. 44).

Second Place — JJL Packaging (Joe Scriocco 42, Carlo Ponzi 42, Tom Srnec 42, Dave Leskovec 41).

Mahoning Seniors

Second Half Champs (National Division) — John Krajcirik, Tont Demalio, Bob Echols, Frank Bigowsky.

Second Half Champs (American Division) — Dante Peruzzi, Jack Macala, Paul Young, Don Cominsky.

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Irene Robinson 49, Shirley Kohuth 58, Gayle Hallowell 66, Ann Mancene 66.

Low Net — Irene Robinson 37, Shirley Kohuth 39, Gayle Halowell 41, Ann Mancini 41.

Play of the Day (omit par 3’s less 1/2 handicap subtract from gross) — Irene Robinson 30, Rose Marie Zamary 32, Connie Maiorana 29.

mill creek golf course

Mill Creek Ladies Thursday 18 Hole league

Red Ball Tournament

First Place — Linda Deckant, JoAnn Blockinger, Jan Urgan.

Second Place — Marilyn Davis, Carol Klingler, Janet Sanders.

Applewood Ladies Golf

Low Net — K. Scenna, M. Johnson, F. Teuschbein.

Play of the Day (low net minus par 5’s) — K. Scenna, M. Johnson, F. Teuschbein.

Chip-ins — C. Duda.

Men’s Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Frank Kowalczyk 39, Bill McDermott 39, Dave Homer 40, Tom Bobby 41, Casey Dominic 41, Larry Serb Jr. 41, Larry Serb Sr. 41.

Low Net — Matt Hlebak 28, Dave Courtney 30, Vince Carfora 34, Rich Hays 34, Pat Castronova 36, Wayne Craig 36, Denny Phillips 36, Rob Waller 36, Bob Wirtz 36, Ray Courtney 37, JR Scrip 37.

Mill Creek Seniors (8/29)

Low Gross — Bob Leonard 37, Frank Joy 38, Kurt Beler 38, John Watkins 40, Bill Pfahler 41, Bill Mills 41, Ken Franklin 41.

Low Net — Frank Joy 32, Howard Jones 32, Sam Vinion 32, Bill Mills 33, Joe Smik 33, Al Skornicka 33, Rich Bobnik 33.

Closest to Pin — Sonny Mathews (5S); Bruce Neff (17S).

Mill Creek Seniors (8/31)

Low Gross — Jim DeBartolo 34, Bob Leonard 35, Bill Pfahler 38, John Watkins 39, Frank Joy 39, Dick Barnes 39, Nick Panella 40, Roger Kreps 40, Joe Matasek 40, John Pardee 41.

Low Net — Carl Christman 29, Chris Mahood 30, John Pardee 31, Jim DeBartolo 32, Bill Pfahler 32, Joe Matasek 32, Bob Bodine 32, Larry McDevitt 32, Jim Carney 32, Mike Yarab 32, Ralph Wilkes 32.

Closest to Pin — John Watkins (3N); Bob Leonard (14N).

stambaugh golf course

Gypsies

Low Gross — Sheila Massie 48.

Play of the Day (best on par 4’s) — Sheila Massie 37.

Least Putts — Judy DeSalvo 16, Donna Nickel 16, Sheila Massie 16.

Birdies — Sheila Massie No. 6.

valley golf club

Gary Barnes Foundation Golf Benefit

First Place — Bob Bacon -7, Bob Houp -7, Shawn Baker -7, BJ Wyant -7.

Longest Drive on 1 — Bryant Boyd.

Closest to Pin on 2 — John Wise.

Closest to Pin second shot on 3 — Brock Kardos.

Closest to Pin on 4 — Todd Hughes.

Longest Drive on 5 (ladies) — Jenna Hayes.

Closest to Flag on 6 — Diane Hardenbrook.

Closest to Line on 7 — Larry Burns.

Closest to Green on 8 — Kim Strabula.

Longest Putt on 9 — Jeff Zimmerman.

Ladies Day

Closest to Pin No. 2 — Connie Stefanick.

Closest to Pin No. 4 — Connie Stefanick.

Longest Drive No. 5 — Michele Davidson.

Longest Putt No. 9 — Tami Montell.

Low Gross — Rose Johnstone.

Low Net — Nancy Harris.

Low Putts — Pam Moreschi, Jan Metzgar, Marilyn Samuels.

Senior League Day

Closest to Pin No. 2 — Larry Miller.

Closest to Pin No. 4 — Dave Summers.

Longest Drive No. 5 — Bob Boyle.

Longest Putt No. 9 — Dave Summers.

Low Gross — Bob Perry 36, Bob Hall 36, Alan Dogulas 36, Sam Colundrello 37, Jim Houp 38.

Low Net — Rich Berryman 29, Jack Bryan 30, Don A. Miller 32.

Low Putts — Mike Mancuso 13, Frank Fife 14, Rich Summers 14, Tom Troll 14, Dan Vargo 14, John Fieldhouse 14.

Ladies Day (8/30)

Closest to Pin No. 4 — Connie Ward.

Longest Drive No. 5 — Kitty Sekol.

Longest Putt No. 9 — Kitty Sekol.

Low Gross — Rose Johnstone 44.

Low Net — Nora Jamison 33.

Low Putts — Patty Papadopoulos 15.

Senior League Day (8/30)

Clsoest to Pin No. 2 — Gary Wright.

Closest to Pin No. 4 — Dave Summers.

Longest Drive No. 5 — Bob Boyle.

Longest Putt No. 9 — John Krawchyk.

Low Gross — Larry Miller 37, Alan Douglas 38, Frank Fife 39, Ed Gould 39.

Low Net — Glenn Dunn 29, Tom Fittante 31, Rich Berryman 31, Bruce Wiggins 33, Scott Harris 33.

Low Putts — Rich Summers 14, Mike Mancuso 14, Sam Colundrello 15, John Fieldhouse 15.