Preps at a glance


Preps at a glance

OHSAA Football State Semifinal Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings include AP state rank and record. All games at 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Division I

Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-4) vs. 9 Lakewood St. Edward (9-3) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium

8 Pickerington Central (11-2) vs. 1 Cincinnati Colerain (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

Division II

6 Cincinnati Winton Woods (12-1) vs. 3 Massillon (13-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field

1 Akron Hoban (13-0) vs. 8 Avon (12-1) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium

Division III

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-1) vs. Norwalk (10-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7 Columbus Eastmoor Acad. (12-1) vs. 4 Chagrin Falls Kenston (12-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Division VI

Beverly Fort Frye (12-0) vs. 1 Kirtland (13-0) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

Attica Seneca East (12-1) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

SATURDAY

Division IV

5 St. Marys Memorial (12-1) vs. 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

Girard (12-1) vs. Newark Licking Valley (10-3) at Dover Crater Stadium

Division V

8 Liberty Center (12-1) vs. Orrville (11-2) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

4 Johnstown-Monroe (12-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (12-1) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium

Division VII

4 Fort Loramie (12-1) vs. 6 McComb (12-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Cuyahoga Heights (11-2) vs. Glouster Trimble (12-1) at Sparta Highland Fishburn Family Field at Covrett Stadium.

BOYS BOWLING

Tuesday

Ursuline 1,994, Lowellville 1,635

URSULINE — Matt Ferree 184-190-374, Nick Ciminelli 169-169-338, David Hoffman 164-153-317, Justin Graygo 139-130-269, Jarred Allen 148-99-247.

LOWELLVILLE — Jacob Jarvis 135-159-294, Mason Butch 142-142-284, Hunter Lisko 107-148-255, Derek Linden 115-120-235, Jamie Reese 97-110-207.

LORDSTOWN 1840, MAPLEWOOD

No individual scores were reported

GIRLS BOWLING

Tuesday

Lowellville 1,938, Ursuline 1,210

LOWELLVILLE — Haylie Rotz 221-216-437, Paige Lanterman 152-198-350, Emma Mariotti 136-160-296, Alexis Biscella 129-106-235, Kyliegh Huber 113.

URSULINE — Angelina Sabatino 138-103-241, Sam Dodson 109-112-221, Kelly Wlodarsky 100-118-218, Andrea Cabrera 75-86-161, Desiree Hairston 51-68-119.

2018 aac girls tennis all conference

red tier

player of the year

Sydney Cianciola, Canfield

first team

Cece Economus, Canfield

Sydney Cianciola, Canfield

Anna Kan, Canfield

Kate Ross, Canfield

Kate Li, Howland

Francesca Elisco, Howland

Ava Valko, Boardman

Alyssa Olsen, Boardman

second team

Rebecca Walker, Austintown Fitch

Tianna Amann, Austintown Fitch

Ashleigh Warmouth, Austintown Fitch

Brooke Brocker, Canfield

Jessica Lee, Canfield

Gina Lussier, Howland

blue tier

player of the year

Kaitlin Toth, Ashtabula Lakeside

first team

Sara Howard, Edgewood

Lauren Massaro, Edgewood

Lliana Mullen, Ashtabula Lakeside

Lindsey Paullitch, Ashtabula Lakeside

Kaitlin Toth, Ashtabula Lakeside

Kiley Klug, Ashtabula Lakeside

Delaney McWreath, Ashtabula Lakeside

second team

Lindsey Obermiyer, Edgewood

Adrianna Anderson, Edgewood

Alissa Bertolasio, Edgewood

Kora Painter, Edgewood

Jordan Zee, Edgewood

Kassidy Baumgartner, Ashtabula Lakeside

Katie Kinney, Ashtabula Lakeside

Molly Young, Liberty

Mia Mowatt-Larsen, Warren Harding

2018 aac all conference volleyball

red tier

player of the year

Jeylo Hernandez, Ashtabula Lakeside

first team

Lainie Simons, Austintown Fitch

Kaylin Burkey, Boardman

Raegan Burkey, Boardman

Alyssa Householder, Canfield

Haley Vandegrift, Howland

Taylor Allgood, Ashtabula Lakeside

Jeylo Hernandez, Libero, Ashtabula Lakeside

second team

Katie Stamp, Boardman

Grace Mangapora, Canfield

Alexis Mettille, Canfield

Danni Harigan, Howland

Diamond Philips, Warren Harding

Destiny Merriweather, East

Riley Wilkins, Libero, Canfield

blue tier

player of the year

Emily Emch, Crestview

first team

Bailey Drapola, Brookfield

Morgan Tenney, Champion

Emily Emch, Crestview

Tiana Drake, LaBrae

Melina Manning, Liberty

Allison Sembach, Newton Falls

Natasha Salmen, Libero, Crestview

second team

Janna Jackson, Campbell

Maggie Dunlap, Champion

Brenna Auer, Crestview

Haley Eskra, Crestview

Shelby Schwotzer, Edgewood

Elizabeth Barreca, Newton Falls

Chelsea Marsh, Libero, LaBrae

2018 aac boys soccer all conference

red tier

player of the year

Trevor Boggess, Boardman

first team

Dominic Foley, Austintown Fitch

Andrew Lescsak, Austintown Fitxh

Trevor Boggess, Boardman

Alexander Wood, Boardman

Mitch Mangie, Canfield

Gabriel Altawil, Howland

Stevan Glisic, Howland

Astrit Kololli, Ashtabula Lakeside

Cullen Faulk, Warren Harding

Chris Carter, Warren Harding

Jad Jadallah, Goalie, Canfield

second team

Connor Morton, Austintown Fitch

Zack Vestal, Austintown Fitch

Dom Barber, Boardman

Tommy Fryda, Boardman

Phil Stanic, Canfield

Dominic Malvasi, Howland

Like Brancaccio, Howland

Nino Villanueva, Ashtabula Lakeside

Todd Letlow, Warren Harding

Christian Munoz, Goalie, Ashtabula Lakeside

blue tier

player of the year

Henry Perdomo-Meija, Campbell

first team

Daniel Scharmer, Brookfield

Henry Perdomo-Meija, Campbell

Victor Orozco, Campbell

Giovanni Lisi, Campbell

Jacob Wickline, Crestview

Jacob Scheller, Crestview

Matthew Jennings, Crestview

Dillon Myers, Edgewood

Cody Blenman, Edgewood

Trenton Bacorn, LaBrae

Miguel Gonzalez, Goalie, Campbell

Andrew Russell, Goalie, Champion

second team

Grant Abraham, Brookfield

Dallan Patterson, Campbell

Petros Atsas, Campbell

Aaron Ellsworth, Champion

Colt Crane, Crestview

Dale McGoogan, Crestview

Dylan Hanna, Edgewood

Chris Grimm, LaBrae

Philip Barnhart, LaBrae

Ethan Wolford, Newton Falls

2018 aac girls all confeence soccer

red tier

player of the year

Anna Deeley, Boardman

first team

Katlyn Klasic, Austintown Fitch

Abby Knight, Austintown Fitch

Anna Deeley, Boardman

Hope Burford, Boardman

Hannah Stein, Canfield

Chloe Kalina, Canfield

Ashley Story, Canfield

Aahley Chambers, Howland

Gianna Merlo, Howland

Karlie Heilman, Warren Harding

Makayla Diggs, Goalie, Warren Harding

second team

Sarah Egolf, Austintown Fitch

Bailey Fritz, Austintown Fitch

Isabella Alvarico, Boardman

Morgan Carey, Canfield

Ellie Accordino, Canfield

Ally Stein, Canfield

Isabella Merlo, Howland

Katrina Altawil, Howland

Baylee Brown, Warren Harding

Payton Schuller, Warren Harding

Serene Khatib, Goalie, Boardman

blue tier

player of the year

Tara Blackherms, Newton Falls

first team

Madison Luckett, Champion

Carli Swipas, Champion

Katie Karadis, Champion

Morgan Cresanto, Crestview

Emma Horne, Crestview

Janessa Stell, Edgewood

Alexis Huscroft, LaBrae

Alyssa Huscroft, LaBrae

Tara Blackherms, Newton Falls

Samantha Santone, Newton Falls

Emma Gumont, Goalie, Champion

second team

Reese Nale, Brookfiel

Julie First, Brookfield

Madi Haines, Champion

Marissa Patrone, Crestview

Alli Chapman, Edgewood

Marissa Robers, LaBrae

Paden Cochran, Ashtabula Lakeside

Danielle Steen, Ashtabula Lakeside

Kirsten Clason, Ashtabula Lakeside

Bailey Adams, Newton Falls

Kate Martinko, Goalie, Newton Falls

ALL-EASTERN OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boys Soccer

First Team

Noah Horne, Columbiana

Hunter Oliver, Columbiana

Brandon Turcola, East Palestine

Sean Helpy, East Palestine

Eli Duke, Leetonia

Morgan Kane, Leetonia

Daniel Blum, United

Kameron Seaman, United

Casey Lemasters, Wellsville

Eli Dieringer, Wellsville

Goalie

Matt Garcia, East Palestine

Noah Brieck, United

Second Team

Chris Brown, Columbiana

Drake Daugherty, Columbiana

Sara Buskirk, East Palestine

Brady Kridler, East Palestine

Marshall Calvin, Leetonia

Gavin Stieskal, Leetonia

Keaton Widlicka, United

Sean McKarns, United

Mitchell McIntosh, Wellsville

Jonathan Walker, Wellsville

Goalie

Chris Costanzo, Columbiana

Johnathan DeJane, Wellsville

Honorable Mention

Richard Ulam, Columbiana

Schaelee Guy, East Palestine

Cory Grabowski, Leetonia

Luke Medure, United

Tyler Knight, Wellsville

Volleyball

First Team

Maddie Liberati, Lisbon

Madyson Pickett, East Palestine

Madee Foster, East Palestine

Riley Felton, Southern

Jamie Anderson, Toronto

Rachel Bowen, United

Kikki Perry, Wellsville

Regan Pierson, Wellsville

Libero

Maci Linhart, Columbiana

Jenna McNicol,Wellsville

Second Team

Tori Long, Columbiana

Elyssa Jones, Leetonia

Chloe Smith, Lisbon

Emily Berger, East Palestine

Hannah Hayes, Southern

Maddie Anderson, Toronto

Haley Dees, United

Kayleigh Daggy, United

Kinley Martin, Wellsville

Honorable Mention

Alyssa Tohm, Columbiana

Jade McBride, East Palestine

Brea Moore, Leetonia

Connie Freeman, Lisbon

Maddie Paxson, Southern

Jocelyn Merideth, Toronto

Savannah Burton, United

Delaney Cochran, Wellsville

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.