Northeast Ohio Inland district football teams


story tease

The All-Northeast Inland District high school football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, weight and year:

Waid, Mosora, Cintron earn top honors

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Chris Kelly, Medina, 5-foot-11, 185 pounds, senior; Jake Ryan, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 170, jr.; Khyree Woody, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 168, sr.; Jalen Ross, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 191, jr.

Linemen— Ralph King, Medina, 6-3, 275, sr.; Tommy Leskovac, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, 242. sr.; Xavior Gray, Massillon Jackson, 6-9, 320, sr.; Koby Bryant, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 243, sr.; Aaron Custer, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 250, sr.

Backs—Lameir Garrett, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 191, jr.

Quarterback—Alijah Curtis, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 184, sr.

Kicker—Dean Sarris, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 150, sr.

Defense

Linemen— Hayden Junker, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, 235, sr.; Noah Nunn, Medina, 6-3, 220, jr.; Micha Clemson, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 219, sr.; Max Rusu, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 335, sr.

Linebackers—Maleek Cheatham, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 177, sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 235, sr.; Dom Montalbano, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 175, sr.

Backs— Bobby Lindsey, Brunswick, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brian Pinkney, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 174, soph.; Chamber Stokes-Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 182, jr.; Bryce Sheppert, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter—Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 175, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Alijah Curtis, Canton McKinley.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Adrian Woliver, Stow-Munroe Falls.

COACH OF THE YEAR—Dan Reardon, Canton McKinley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ralph Fitzgerald, Austintown Fitch; Ryan Fischer, Medina; Tomas Rimac, Brunswick; Luke Hensley, Medina; Brian Cartwright, Stow-Munroe Falls; Paulo Gill, Stow-Munroe Falls; Jaelen Crider, Stow-Munroe Falls; Joseph Saipaia, Canton McKinley; Andrew McClellan, Canton McKinley; Logan Fisher, Massillon Jackson; Ethan Adkins, Massillon Jackson; Brice Mouton, Massillon Jackson; Randy Howard, Canton GlenOak; Chris Armstead, Canton GlenOak; D.J. Owens, Canton McKinley; Cayman Williams, Canton McKinley.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Tre’Von Morgan, Massillon Washington, 6-6, 209, sr.; Bryce Profitt, Medina Highland, 6-2, 160, jr., Mason Tipton, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tye Hunt, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 160, sr.

Linemen—Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 315, sr.; Deon Williams, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 261, sr.; Luke Vannest, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 300, sr.; Maurice Moore, Warren Harding, 6-1, 270, sr.; Tino Arcuri, Boardman, 6-3, 265, sr.; Mike Carte, Barberton, 6-0, 290, sr.; Adam Luster, Massillon Perry, 5-11, 237, jr.

Backs—Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 211, sr.; Jake Rogers, Medina Highland, 5-9, 170, sr.; Kay’Ron Adams, Warren Harding, 5-11, 195, sr.; Tyris Dickerson, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 210, sr.; Kyree Young, Barberton, 6-2, 195, soph.

Quarterback— Connor Ashby, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 170, soph.; Dylan Dagley, Wooster, 5-10, 180, sr.; Robby Levak, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 200, sr.

Kicker— Joe Stoll, Wooster, 6-1, 205, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Simahjay Warfield, Warren Harding, 5-11, 320, sr.; Alex Huzicka, Boardman, 6-3, 240, sr.; Kionnie Dukes, Barberton, 6-1, 250, sr.; Joe Michalowicz, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 265, sr.; Vinny Sciury, Massillon Perry, 6-5, 260, jr.

Linebackers—Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, sr.; Mason McMillen, Wadsworth, 6-0, 206, sr.; Jack Grice, Wadsworth, 6-0, 205, jr.; Gavin Krska, Barberton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Quinten Howell, Hudson, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kyshad Mack, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 192, sr.

Backs—Dean Clark, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 196, sr.; DeaMonte Trayanum, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 215, jr.; Alec Miller, Wadsworth, 6-3, 195, sr.; Nyles Beverly, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Matt Salopek, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 210, sr.; Max Turner, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 179, sr.

Punter—Porter Wilson, Copley, 6-5, 195, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington.

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR—DeaMonte Trayanum, Akron Hoban; Mason McMillen, Wadsworth.

COACHES OF THE YEAR—Steve Arnold, Warren Harding; Nate Moore, Massillon Washington; Tim Tyrrell, Akron Hoban.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Drew Johnson, North Canton Hoover, 5-8, 160, jr.; Caden Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-5, 255, jr.; Julius Jones, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 165, sr.; Carson Risher, Wadsworth, 5-11, 181, sr.

Linemen—Jaquahn McIntosh, Warren Harding, 6-0, 280, sr.; Jacob Petit, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; Jake Burns, Wooster, 6-2, 285, jr.; Justin Gaddis, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 242, sr.; David Rhodes, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, 245, jr.; Bill Wolford, Kent Roosevelt, 6-3, 260, sr.

Backs—Adam Griguolo, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 185, jr.; Brock Snowball, Wadsworth, 6-0, 211, sr.; Dom Loparo, Wadsworth, 5-9, 175, jr.; Porter Flinn, Green, 5-6 175, jr.; Cameron Martin, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 215, sr.

Quarterback—Aidan Longwell, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 171, jr.; Trey Shaffer, Wadsworth, 6-1, 181, jr.

Kicker—Evan Wiehe, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Jack Kohmann, Medina Highland, 5-11, 195, sr.; Rashad Jones-Land, Twinsburg, 6-1, 210, sr.; Aiden Malencheck, Twinsburg, 6-5, 240, sr.; Hunter Wantz, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 270, sr.; Nick Rothaermel, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 215, jr.

Linebackers—Kareem Hamdan, Boardman, 5-7, 190, sr.; Jack Myers, Medina Highland, 5-10, 165, sr.; Santino Fox, Barberton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Brayden Taylor, Wooster, 6-2, 215, jr.; Kameron Simpson, Massillon Washington,5-10, 198, sr.; Noah Collins, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 190, sr.

Backs—A.J. Vega, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brendan O’Donnell, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 150, sr.; Jake Herbert, Wadsworth, 5-9, 166, sr.; Spencer Hutchison, Barberton, 6-0, 180, sr.; Devin Hightower, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 205, jr.

Punter—Jacob Branham, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 175, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quan Easterling, Akron Hoban; Shane Hamm, Akron Hoban; Marcus Saahir, Akron Hoban; Jaden Baxter, Akron Hoban; Damon Ollison, Akron Hoban; LaFette Johnson, Akron Firestone; Josh Mitchell, Akron Firestone; Anthony Humphrey, Akron Firestone; George Rozier, Akron Firestone; Trevor Pittman, Akron Ellet; Christian Whack, Akron Ellet; Andrew Bordenkircher, Akron Ellet; David Haverstick, Akron Ellet; LaMont Evans, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Ryan Watkins, Barberton; Jordon Hayden, Barberton; Nick Plucinski, Barberton; Kaeleb Vega, Barberton; Charlie Hornacek, Barberton; Collin McConahy, Macedonia Nordonia; Ryan Lee, Macedonia Nordonia; Aidan Bell, Macedonia Nordonia; Jordan Jones, Macedonia Nordonia; Collin Flynn, Macedonia Nordonia; Dylan Schneider, Macedonia Nordonia; Brandon Kresak, Twinsburg; James Besett, Twinsburg; Nick Baker, Twinsburg; Adam Van de Motter, Twinsburg; Devin Prude, Copley; Tyler Lenke, Copley; Tyson Durant, Copley; Ty Vassalotti, Cuyahoga Falls; Kage Williams, Green; Che Trevena, Boardman; Ja’Kari Salter, Warren Harding; Zach Marinello, Wooster; Brady Ludewig, Hudson; Sean McStay, Hudson; Nathan Slater, Hudson; Michael Caniglia, Hudson; Brady Linder, Medina Highland; Joey Hammond-Johnson, Medina Highland; Jack McGinty, Medina Highland; Matt Gabel, Wadsworth; Brett Randolph, Wadsworth; Logan Egleston, Wadsworth; Michael O’Horo, Boardman; Caden Basham, Massillon Perry; Max Millin, Massillon Perry; Frank Sciury, Massillon Perry; Dom Vinas, Massillon Perry; Mason Norris, Massillon Perry; J.R. Ruppert, North Canton Hoover; Jonah Cline, North Canton Hoover; Ben Wyatt, North Canton Hoover; Camden Boarman, Uniontown Lake; Jared Sanders, Uniontown Lake; David Harbaugh, Uniontown Lake; Tommy Cummings, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit;

Zach Hilliard; Alex Payiavlas, Warren Harding; Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington; Benjamin Krichbaum, Massillon Washington; Tyree Broyles, Massillon Washington; Jory Mattox, Massillon Washington; Cam Fast, Wooster; Dalton Powers, Wooster.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Matt Buser, Richfield Revere, 5-9, 185, sr.; Josh Jones, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 165, sr.; Blane Himmelheber, Marlington, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jared Mathie, Louisville, 6-0, 202, sr.

Linemen—Ryan Smith, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 270, sr.; Jarod Tincher, Canfield, 6-2, 280, sr.; Jacob Lyons, West Branch, 6-3. 255, sr.; Ben Christman, Richfield Revere, 6-6, 300, soph.; Robert White, Akron East, 6-1, 315, sr.; Luke Pritchett, Ravenna, 5-9, 230, jr.

Backs—Sonny Ray Jones II, Ravenna, 5-11, 180, sr.; Rob Savin, Niles, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler Scott, Norton, 6-1, 170, jr.; Max Hartline, Louisville, 5-11, 183, sr.

Quarterback—Colin McNamara, Aurora, 6-1, 195, sr.; Sam Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyre Williams, Akron East, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker—Sam Webster, Richfield Revere, 5-10, 205, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Nate Clingan, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 260, sr.; PJ Hallof, Canfield, 6-3, 230, sr.; Dee’Arius Reese, Akron East, 6-2, 280, sr.; Aaron Maley, Alliance, 5-10, 200, sr.

Linebackers—Dom Monaco, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 205, sr.; Colin Hritz, Canfield, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bangally Kamara, Akron East, 6-3, 195, jr.; Blake Jones, Norton, 6-0, 185, sr.; Cameron Cox, Alliance 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs—Anthony Watkins, Medina Buckeye, 5-11, 170 sr.; Richie Eyre, Tallmadge, 5-9, 180, sr.; Deshawn Jones, Akron East, 5-11, 175, jr.; Graham Aldredge, Aurora, 6-3, 180, sr.

Punter—Bryce Zuppe, Louisville, 6-0, 183, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Kyre Williams, Akron East.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Bangally Kamara, Akron East.

COACH OF THE YEAR—Kevin Pollock, Norton.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Matt Zaremski, Canfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Davis Burick, Louisville, 6-2, 201, jr.; Austin Hinzman, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 180, sr.

Linemen—Jake Kemp, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 260, sr.; Ryan Hutzell, Ravenna, 6-3, 245, sr.; Tyler Klutts, Norton, 6-1, 200, sr.; Justin Lovell, Aurora, 6-0, 180, sr.; Garrett Young, Marlington, 6-2, 270, sr.

Backs—Mehlyn Clinkscale, Canfield, 6-1, 180., sr.; Romeo Felton, Akron East, 5-6, 170, jr.; Terrance Keyes Jr., Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 190, jr.; Thomas Caserta, West Branch, 5-9, 155, sr.

Quarterback—Brody Stallings, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 185, jr.; Colton Jones, Louisville, 5-11, 185, jr.; C.J. Greiner, Marlington, 6-1, 180, jr.

Kicker—Kyle Obly, Aurora, 5-11, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Logan Schulz, Medina Buckeye, 6-4, 225, sr.; Tariq Williamson, Akron East, 6-3, 215, jr.; Anthony Ward, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jaheim Peake, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 170, jr.; Jason Goard, Louisville, 6-5, 241, jr.; Nick Oldfield, Alliance, 6-3, 230, jr.

Linebackers—C.J. Jones, Ravenna, 5-7, 188, sr.; Jack Arnold, Aurora, 6-2, 205, sr.; Mike Yamokoski, Tallmadge, 5-10, 195, sr.; Nick Llewellyn, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jumacius Portis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-0, 220, soph.; Colton Kerns, Marlington, 5-9, 180, sr.

Backs—Jake Whittenberger, Canfield, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jesse Rastetter, West Branch, 5-10, 185, sr.

Punter —Ian Kristan, Canfield, 6-2, 195, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maverick Pugh, Louisville; Dillon Rebuck, Louisville; Noah Durst-Hawkins, Alliance; Travis Wainuskis, Marlington; AJ Barner, Aurora; John Papesh, Aurora; Andrew Arnold, Akron Coventry; Kaleb Shank, Akron Coventry; Turner Mesko, Akron Coventry; David Mays, Niles; Adam McGinnis, Niles; Michael Wilson, Howland; Tyson Senevoravong, Akron Springfield; Luke Chapman, Akron Springfield; Dom Woodall, Akron Springfield; Derell Glover, Akron East; Richtell McCallister, Akron East; Marlon Lee, Akron East; Emil Jackson, Akron East; Daiiyon Somerville, Akron East; Johnathan Taylor, Akron North; Jack Knox, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Savion Washington, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Matt Grayem, Richfield Revere; Brandon Trocano, Richfield Revere; Nate Klonowski, Richfield Revere; Jesse Kanatzar, Tallmadge; Jason Grassie, Tallmadge; Evan Teeling, Tallmadge; Kaleb Kiss, Norton; Andrew Kozak, Norton; Hank Miller, Norton; Clay Crawford, Norton; Logan Steppenbacker, Medina Buckeye; Jacob Doerge, Medina Buckeye; Michael Knoll, Medina Buckeye; Logan Henderson, Lodi Cloverleaf; Joey Judson, Lodi Cloverleaf; John Manzuk, Lodi Cloverleaf.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Nicholas Malito, Girard, 6-3, 170, jr; Aidan Warga, Girard, 5-10, 160, sr.; Marquan Herron, East, 5-11, 155, jr.

Linemen—Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, jr.; Reese Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 280, jr.; Kyle Jornigan, Cardinal Mooney, 6-5, 325, sr.; Terrance Yeboah, East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Winford Dowdy Jr., Akron Buchtel, 6-5, 300, sr.

Backs—Tre Tucker, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-10, 175, sr.; Evan Reinhart, Mogadore Field, 5-11, 190, jr.; Krys Riley-Richardson, Streetsboro, 6-1, 225, jr.; Kaleb Wright, Southeast, 5-9, 160, jr.

Quarterback—Mark Waid, Girard, 6-3, 215, sr.; Davion Daniels, Hubbard, 6-1, 175, sr.; Mychael Leno, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, 215, sr.

Kicker—Andrew Sway, Streetsboro, 6-1, 190, jr.

Defense

Linemen—Jack DelGarbino, Girard, 6-2, 265, sr.; Cheriff Jamison, Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 235, sr.; Chris Fitzgerald, East, 5-11, 270, sr.; Scott Campbell, Poland, 6-5, 240, sr.; O’Rell Williams, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 220, Sr.

Linebackers—Ethan Wright, Southeast, 5-10, 195, sr.; Lukas Mosora, Hubbard, 5-8, 190, sr.; Luke Fulton, Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 225, sr.; Eric Shipsky, Poland, 6-1, 205, sr.; Colton Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8, 180, jr.; Ben Lahoski, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 185, jr.

Backs—JayQuan Odem, Hubbard, 5-8, 150, sr.; Delshawn Petrosky, East, 5-11, 175, so.; Luke Pipala, Ursuline, 6-1, 190, sr.; Turner Johnson, Salem, 6-0, 164, Sr.; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bradley Goodyear, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 185, sr.

Punter—Anthony Fire, Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 180, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Mark Waid, Girard.

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR—Lukas Mosora, Hubbard; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest.

COACH OF THE YEAR—Brian Marrow, East.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Aiden Hall, Struthers, 6-1, 170, soph.; Terrance Davis, Girard, 6-3, 165, sr.; Nico Marchionda, Cardinal Mooney, 5-9, 170, sr.; Martavien Johnson, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 170, soph.

Linemen—Anthony Shaffer, Hubbard, 6-7, 290, sr.; Marcel Walker, Struthers, 6-2, 275, jr.; Joe Bednarik, Hubbard, 6-2, 295, jr.; Jake Vlosich, Struthers, 6-1, 270, jr.; Tanner Jones, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, 220, jr.; Richie Fisher, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-2, 250, jr.

Backs—Jason Santisi, Cardinal Mooney, 6-0, 190, sr.; Daivon Jones, Ursuline, 5-10, 175, jr.; Robert Young-Jones, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 180, soph.

Quarterback—John Murphy, Cardinal Mooney, 6-0, 190, sr.; JD Hall, Struthers, 6-0, 185, sr.

Kicker—Tanner Laughhorn, Peninsula Woodridge 6-0, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Blaine Spires, East, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dawan Martin, East, 6-3, 230, sr.; Andrew Douglas, Streetsboro, 6-0, 235, jr.; Remington McClung, Canton Fulton Northwest, jr.; Ricky Good, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, 270, jr.; Brock Simmons, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-4, 210, sr.

Linebackers—Tony Crish, Lakeview, 6-0, 200, sr.; Robbie Sarginger, Salem, 6-0, 219, Sr.; Noah Bishop, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs—Adrian Brown, Struthers, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jamil Bannister, Girard, 6-0, 175, sr.; Marcus Finkley, East, 5-10, 176, sr.; Chandler Proctor, Southeast, 5-9, 145, jr.; Aaron Spooney, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 180, jr.

Punter—Dylan West, Akron Buchtel, 5-8 150, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Zayir Keen, Akron Buchtel; DJ Snyder, Peninsula Woodridge; Hunter Grant, Peninsula Woodridge; Josh Junko, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Jack Bova, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Breslin Walker, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Jacob Decatur, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Jordan Decatur, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Geo’Vonni Washington, East; Mike Hall, Streetsboro; James Phillips, Ursuline; Carson Ryan, Struthers; Brandon Serrano, Struthers; Michael Bolevich, Southeast; Carter Baumberger, Mogadore Field; Dakota Whitt, Lakeview; Mark Jones, Hubbard; Seth Jones, Hubbard; Shannon Slovesko, Hubbard; De’Ontae Williams, Canton South; Remington McClung, Canal Fulton Northwest; Isaiah Grossnickle, Canal Fulton Northwest; Cade Compolito, Salem; Matt Castles, Salem.

Division V

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends— Charlie Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 165, sr.; Tyler Davis, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 180, so.; Tyler Stephens, LaBrae, 6-5, 210, sr.

Linemen—Mitchell Young, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 230, sr.; Dylan Wilson, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-5, 240, sr.; Christian Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-3, 285, sr.; Ron Stewart, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, 215, sr.; Tyler Dolak, South Range, 6-3, 305, sr.; Sam Hettich, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 260, sr.; Dominic Perry, Crestview, 6-2, 293, Sr.

Backs—Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 150, so.; Brier Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-8, 170, jr.; Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 185, jr.

Quarterback—Kent Wolford, LaBrae, 6-1, 215, sr.; Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Kicker— Cain Duskey, Orrville, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen— Jake Loar, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-2, 200, sr.; Shane Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, 230, sr.; Eric Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-5, 200, sr.; Alex Merwin, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 200, jr.; Burl Pumphrey, Orrville, 6-0, 250, sr.; Mitch Battiest, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 225, sr.; Anthony Czap, South Range, 5-10, 210, jr.

Linebackers— Ben Summers, Orrville, 6-1, 220, sr.; Riley McCleary, LaBrae, 5-11, 175, sr.; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester, 5-8, 170, jr.; Logan Slutz, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 195, jr.

Backs— Jason Suppan, Orrville, 6-2, 180, sr.; Dylan Johnson, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 170, sr.; Austin Beck, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 150, jr.; Chris Hager, Crestwood, 6-1, 189, sr.; Walton Allie, LaBrae, 6-3, 180, sr.

Punter— Jack Laney, Navarre Fairless, 6-4, 180, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR—Marquael Parks, Orrville; Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Riley McCleary, LaBrae.

COACH OF THE YEAR—Doug Davault, Orrville.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends— Dylan Huff, Crestview, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Dominic Posey, East Palestine, 6-1, 206, Sr.; Manny Siders, West Salem Northwestern, 6-0, 180, jr.

Linemen— Camden Cormany, Orrville, 6-0, 245, sr.; James Raber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-3, 350, jr.; Jake Baker, Akron Manchester, 5-10, 180, sr.; Cameron Johnson, Canton Central Catholic, sr.; Sean Sweet, Mantua Crestwood, 6-5, 280, jr.; Ethan Roman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 260, jr.

Backs—Jarrod Peters, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 210, jr.; Tre Petty, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, 185, sr.; Colton Stoneman, LaBrae, 5-8, 175, sr.; Connor Hrubik, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 165, jr.

Quarterback— Logan Domer, Orrville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Isaac Allegretto, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 180, jr.; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, 200, jr.

Kicker— Daniel Dietrich, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 190 sr.

Defense

Linemen — Ben Amstutz, Orrville, 6-1, 175, jr.; Mark Long, Canton Central Catholic, sr.; Ryan Agler, Wooster Triway, 5-10, 210, sr.

Linebackers—Alex Vormelker, Sullivan Black River, 5-9, 190, sr.; Clayton Baglia, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, 170, sr., Gaven Kinsey, Akron Manchester, 5-8, 150, sr.; Michael Paljich, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs —Benton Tennant, LaBrae, 5-8, 165, sr.; Donoven Hall, Orrville, 5-7, 160, sr.; Travis Cochran, West Salem Northwestern, 5-11, 170, jr.; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 140, soph.

Punter —Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-3, 200, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

AJ Johnson, Akron Manchester; Spencer Constable, Sullivan Black River; Caleb Simonson, Sullivan Black River; J.T. Armstrong, Sullivan Black River; Corlin Armour Smith, Canton Central Catholic; Brady Wickham, Navarre Fairless; Logan Schafer, Navarre Fairless; Carter Mast, Champion; Andrew Yanssens, Crestview; Stephen Barr, Crestview; Mike Makowski, Massillon Tuslaw; Kyle Ryder, Massillon Tuslaw; Jake Zollinger, Doylestown Chippewa; Cole Thompson, Doylestown Chippewa; Nathan Shaw, Apple Creek Waynedale; Jake Phillips, Orrville; Hal Huber, West Salem Northwestern; Tanner Carlson, West Salem Northwestern; Gabe Dieringer, Wooster Triway.

Division VI

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Jack Steger, Rootstown, 6-2, 210, sr.; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 180, sr.; Cam Grodhaus, Southern, 6-0, 180, jr.

Linemen—Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, 5-9, 220, sr.; Logan Marshall, McDonald, 5-9, 275, sr.; Zach Nolf, McDonald, 5-9, 220, sr.; Ben Chaszeyka, Springfield, 6-2, 268, sr.; Rhett Brodie, Mogadore, 6-3, 195, sr.; Cade Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 280, sr.; Erik Hopfenziz, Columbiana, 6-3, 193 sr.

Backs—Gavin Christy, Mogadore, 5-10, 190, sr.; Alex Cintron, McDonald, 5-7, 165, sr.; Luke Snyder, Springfield, 5-7, 175, sr.; Logan Moyer, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 230, sr.

Quarterback—Brannon Brungard, Springfield, 5-11, 180; sr.; Luke Rosato, Mogadore, 5-10, 165, sr.

Kicker—Alec Bender, Loudonville, 5-8, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Logan Penix, Mogadore, 5-10, 230, sr.; Tristan Herman, Rootstown, 6-0, 250, sr.; Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-5, 205, sr.; Nate Dean, McDonald, 5-9, 265, sr.; Brycen Jackson, Western Reserve, 6-0, 230, sr.; Mason Taylor-Loyd, Loudonville, 5-9, 170, jr.

Linebackers— Ty Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-1, 200, so.; Zach Gray, McDonald, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ali Hammond, McDonald, 6-1, 225, sr.; Shane Eynon, Springfield, 6-3, 213, sr.; Zach Stouffer, Springfield, 5-10, 187, sr.; Brice Swindall, Loudonville, 5-10, 185, sr..

Backs—Josh Celli, McDonald, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ethan Antram, United, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jayce Sloan, Southern, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Bryce Hall, Creston Norwayne, 5-10, 140, sr.

Punter— David Massaro, Smithville, 6-0, 185, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Alex Cintron, McDonald.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

COACH OF THE YEAR—Matt Adorni, Mogadore.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Cameron Tucker, McDonald, 6-1, 175, jr.; Todd Henning, Western Reserve, 5-8, 155, jr.; Chase Franken, Columbiana, 5-10, 158, jr.

Linemen—Nick Reeves, Mogadore, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mark Bachman, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 260, sr.; Owen Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 310, so.; Logan Klicman, Rootstown, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs—Adam Gatrell, Western Reserve, 6-1, 200, sr.; Garrett Smith, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-8, 165, sr.; Tyler Briggs, Brookfield, 5-10, 225, jr.; Gavin Schlaubach, Rootstown, 5-11, 175, jr.;

Quarterback—Migel Burgess, Liberty, 6-0, 160, jr.; Clay Harvey, Creston Norwayne, 5-7, 180, sr.; Scott Steger, Rootstown, 6-2, 210, sr.

Kicker— Cody Wise, Western Reserve, 6-0, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Raysean Hicks, Campbell, 6-3, 250, sr.; Caleb Quinn, Western Reserve, 6-5, 205, sr.; Landon Baker, United, 6-3, 180 sr.

Linebackers—Zachary Coman, Liberty, 6-2, 205, sr.; Cameron Durig, Western Reserve, 5-10, 165, jr.; River Pappas, Southern, 5-9, 220, Sr.; Ameer Cunningham, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 200, so.; Briar Funk, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-2, 210, jr.

Backs—Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jimmy Mayberry, Western Reserve, 5-10, 165, jr.; Kaleb Tilton, Smithville, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tyler McFadden, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-4, 180, sr.; Justin Pryor, Loudonville, 5-10, 160, sr.; Preston Rapczak, Newton Falls, 6-2, 195, sr.

Punter—Nathan Chiclowe, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 215, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dylan Jones, Mogadore; Ryan Slaven, Western Reserve; Ivan Howard, Newton Falls; Chandler Keener, Smithville; Alec Eldridge, Loudonville; Chase Tackett, Smithville; Garrett Goodwin, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Gavin Clark, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Dominick Roper, Creston Norwayne; Coen Haven, Creston Norwayne; Kameron Thomas, Liberty; Jacob Wright, Newton Falls; Gage Emery, Brookfield; Brandon Jarvis, Western Reserve; Jarid Armeni, Campbell Memorial; Bodey Kiko, United; Brady Leyman, United; Hunter Morris, Southern; Jakob Cross, Columbiana; Joe Bable, Columbiana.

Division VII

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Jordan Trowers, Valley Christian, 6-1, 185, sr.; Ethan Hartley, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 180, so.; Tyler Collins, Windham, 6-2, 213, sr.

Linemen—Earl Hill, Warren JFK, 6-4, 290, jr.; Austin Sanders, Ashland Mapleton, 6-8, 235, sr.; Chase Saunders, Rittman, 6-0, 206, jr.; Kosta Dimos, East Canton, 6-0, 200, sr.; Calvin Harvey, Windham, 6-1, 210, sr.

Backs—Phillip Maiorca, Windham, 5-6, 140, sr.; Isaac Hadley, Warren JFK, 6-0, 225, sr.; Logan Regal, Southington, 6-1, 185, jr.; Altwjuan Beck-Lindsey, Valley Christian, 5-9, 195, sr.

Quarterback— Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Milan Square, Valley Christian, 6-5, 195, sr.

Kicker— Bryce Posten, Rittman, 6-2, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Terell Walker, Valley Christian, 6-6, 280, sr.; Travis DuBois, Ashland Mapleton, 6-3, 200, jr.; Elijah Yoder, East Canton, 5-9, 200, sr.; Jeff Lovett, Windham, 6-4, 325, sr.

Linebackers—Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-0, 180, so.; Will Enyeart, Lowellville, 5-10, 205, sr.; Jimmy Harper, Jackson-Milton, 5-10, 185, Sr; Adam Shadd, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tyler Davis, Rittman, 5-7, 175, sr.; Colton VanVoorhis, East Canton, 6-1, 210, sr.; Mason Angle, Windham, 6-3, 230, jr.

Backs— Sean Lengyel, Jackson-Milton, 5-10, 170. So.; Gage Scurlock, Ashland Mapleton, 5-9, 150, jr.; Sevi Garza, Rittman, 5-10, 180, so.; Cody Vacco, East Canton, 6-3, 180, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR—Cody Vacco, East Canton

COACH OF THE YEAR—Rob Mahaney, Ashland Mapleton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Melvin Neail, Valley Christian; Bryce Davis, Jackson-Milton; Connor Stuart, Rittman; Alex Hernandez, Warren JFK; Jakob Fay, Jackson-Milton; Aaron Landis, Jackson-Milton; Jacob Baker, Southington; Jordan Edmondson, Warren JFK; Joe Ballone, Lowellville; Adam Jarrett, Dalton; Cobe Cernuto, Southington; Aidan Ricks, Southington; Tyler Piontkowski, Mathews; Christian Marantis, Warren JFK; Dyllen Gibbs, Jackson-Milton; Adam Bidlack, Dalton; Harrison Lay, Jackson-Milton; Josh Hammond, Sebring; Jaden Schlabach, Dalton; Blake Eye, Windham; Drew Myers, East Canton; Wyatt Deutschman, East Canton; Michael Mareno, East Canton; Evan Appleby, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Connor Hicks, Leetonia; Brock Simpson, Leetonia; Brice Blackburn, Lisbon; Sean Preston, Lisbon; Derrick Suggs, Wellsville; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, Dylan Walsh, Rittman; Garrett Hartley, Ashland Mapleton; Dillon Kerns, Ashland Mapleton; Andrew Ramseyer, Dalton.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News