ON THE LINKS: Area GOLF SCORES


ON THE LINKS: Area GOLF SCORES

bedford trails golf league

Lady Players

Low Gross — Beth Kobley 44.

Low Net — Sandy Massullo 26.

Least Putts — Lynne Grischow 14.

Play of the Day (closest to pin on 8) — Beth Kobley.

Play of the Day (longest drive on fairway 9) — Sandy Massullo.

Chip-in — Lynne Grischow, hole 5.

Mahoning Valley Golf League

Low Gross — James Harrison 38, Mike Durina 38, Joe Alfano Sr. 38, Ed Romack 39, Carman Narducci 39, Jim McLaughlin 39, Al Massullo 39, Marvin Krause 39.

Low Net — John Hrvsovsky 31, Wes Mascheck 32, Frank Seidita 33, Ron Carnahan 34.

Bedford Beauties

Low Gross — Julie Groap 45.

Low Net — Bonnie Glogowski 23.

Least Putts — Pat Maguziak 13.

WWW Scramble

Best Scramble Score — Lori Cummings, Donna George, Deb McKinney 32.

Second Place — Rita Lopez, Beth Kobley, Marla Penza, Traci Yuhaus 34.

Play of the Day (closest to pin second shot on 14) — Donna Morrell.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Ladies Golf League (5/16)

Play of the Day (low net) — Flight A - Audrea Neri 33, Trudi Acri 37, Caryn Bender 37; Flight B - Mary Delliquadri 32, Connie Jewell 34; Flight C - Butch Sheridan 36, Dot Tesner 38.

Least Putts — Connie Jewell 15.

Chip-in — Butch Sheridan.

Deer Creek Ladies Golf League (5/23)

Play of the Day (best on odd holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Flight A - Barb Smyers 13, Joanne Cutter, Audrea Neri; Flight B - Connie Jewell 13, Caryn Bender 14.5; Flight C - Lois Sattler 13, Butch Sheridan 14.5.

Low Putts — Lois Sattler 15.

Conrail

Low Gross — Dean Wheeler 42, Barry Glenn 43, Frank Raschella 45, Ron Knight 47, Larry Brown 49.

Low Net — Dean Wheeler 33, Frank Raschella 36, Jim Myers 38, Barry Glenn 38, Bill Hedrick 40, Ron Knight 40, Bill Rovder 40.

firestone farms

Shooting Gallery

Low Gross — Frank Santisi 36, Luke Stanovack 38, Brian Stauffer 38, Jason Murdock 39, Scott Viano 39, Sam Jackson 40, Jason Trolio 40, John Grim 41, George Rohan III 42, Dave Kiraly 42, Ron Wetzel 42, Bob Cresanto 42, Cory Gregorino 42, Clint Page 42.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Lenny Mochtyak 41, John Stanley Jr. 41, Mark Velker 41, Shane Heasley 42, Tim Russo 42.

Low Net — Mark Velker 32, Tim Dennison 34, Ken Aspenlieter 35, Stan Feret 35, Lenny Mochtyak 35, Cliff Thompson 35.

knoll run golf course

Knohawks Ladies Golf League

Low Gross — Georgann Gall 45, Rose Russo 49, Janet Erdel 54.

Low Net — Rose Russo 35, Janet Erdel 35, Anita Pirone 38.

Play of the Day (throw out 3 worst holes minus gross) — Georgann Gall 26, Rose Russp 29, Janet Erdel 32.

Low Putts — Janet Erdel 15.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Cammack 33, Bill Cammack 36, Ray Grow 37, Bob Zetts 37, Ryan Rygiel 37.

Low Net — Bob Cammack 33, Bill Cammack 34, Nick Jacubec 35, Joe Swanter 35, Ray Grow 36, Jake Jacubec 36, Bob Zetts 36, Mike Sanko 37, Ryan Rygiel 37, Jerry Morell 37.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Basilica Youngstown

Low Gross — Jason Collins 38, Ronnie Hawn 39, Ron Jonda 40, John Didek 41, Tom Stolar 42, Dan Gilmartin 42, Matt Bostian 43, Craig Ziobert 44, Dunae Tkac 44, George Pesta 44, Rich DeAugustine 44.

Low Net — Chris Berardi 26, Rich DeAugustine 29, Tom Stolar 29, Bill Sikora 30, Chuck Moore 30, Jim Carney 31, Lenny Anzavino 32, Ronie Hawn 32, Jason Collins 32.

mahoning country club

Mahoning Seniors

Low Gross (American Division) — Dave Ifft 44, Guy Maioriana 47, Dennis Hassay 47, Henk Henchar 47, Tom Telstad 47.

Low Net (American Division) — Guy Maioriana 30, Dave Ifft 31, Dennis Hassay 32, Henk Henchar 32, Tom Telstad 33.

Low Gross (National Division) — Dave Freeman 39, George Duritza 39, Tony DeMaiolo 40, George Svetlak 41, Fred Zagotti 41.

mill creek golf course

Slovak Catholic Sokol League

Low Gross — Rob Hritz 40.

Class A Net — Rob Hritz 35, Jim Tybor 36, Joe Baytosh 37, Lou Isabella 37, Paul Evanoff 37, John Hefron 38, George Jonda 38, Tom Panagopolus 38, Ron Polinski 38.

Class B Net — Gary Yemma 35, Jim Miller 36, Jim Multari 36, Ken Hlebovy 37, John Ragan 37, Gabe Crish 38, Bill Geinder 38, Dennis Nye 38, Bob Seigel 38.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Matt Rickert 35, Mark Sahli 36, Bob Vadala 38, George Basista 38, Bob Ziak 39, Mike Nigro 39.

Low Net — Tony Ieraci 27, Art Mirasol 28, Chris Glatz 29, Frank Petretich 30, David Popovec 30, Lenny Bruno 30, Charlie Singler 31, Bob Trucksis 32, Frank Matyi 32.

Mill Creek Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Jean Montgomery 37.

Play of the Day (best 5 holes minus 1/2) — Jean Montgomery 9.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Sue Maraffa, Terry Slovkovsky, Lucy Setz.

Low Net — Lisa Giordano, Terry Slovkovsky, Madelyn Sell, Lucy Setz.

Least Putts — Sue Maraffa, Kathy Murdock, Marilyn Africa, Terry Slovkovsky, Ann Klein.

Play of the Day (last four holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Sue Maraffa, Carolyn Semivan, Chris Williams.

Chip-ins — Ann Klein.

Mill Creek Seniors (5/23)

Low Gross — John Watkins 38, Jim DeBartolo 39, Kurt Beler 41, Bo Bodine 41, Norm Gallagher 41, Ralph Fabrizio 41.

Low Net — John Pardee 29, Fred LoSasso 30, Bo Bodine 31, Nick Panella 31, Joe Smik 31, John Watkins 31, Rick Cunningham 32, Ron Delisio 32, Bruce Neff 32.

Closest to Pin — Rich Rees (14N); Darrell Turney (17S).

Mill Creek Seniors (5/25)

Low Gross — John Watkins 36, Bob Leonard 38, Jim DeBartolo 38, Jerry Rich 40, Ron Delisio 41, Frank Joy 42, Bob Moderalli 42, Dick Barnes 42.

Low Net — Jerry Rich 26, John Watkins 29, Sonny Mathews 29, Bill Olson 29, Ron Delisio 30, Nick Panella 31, Rick Cunningham 31, Ray Wadlow 31, Dan Michaels 31, Paul Rainey 31, Bob Hennessy 31.

Closest to Pin — Armand Vennetti (16N); John Watkins (13S).

pine lakes golf club

Wednesday Night Mens Golf League

Low Gross — Brian Miller 37, Rick Democko 38, Jim Maxim 41, Steve Haynie 41, Terry Stamp 41.

Low Net — Brian Miller 34, Terry Stamp 34, Sam Maderitz 34, Steve Haynie 35, Jason Vadas 35.

GHY Ladies

Play of the Day (low net) — Barb Bromley 32, Debbie Beasley 35, Marianna Wieda 35, Georgiean Calabret 37, Rosemary Delserone 38.

Birdies — Barb Bromley hole 15, Missy LaRock hole 16.

Chip-ins — Barb Bromley hole 15, Sandy Copich hole 13, Judy DeSalvo hole 11, Colleen Novosel hole 18.

Wednesday Night Mens

Low Gross — Carl Ross 37, Rick Democko 38, Chuck Brazin 38, Steve Haynie 41.

Low Net — Chuck Brazin 32, Steve Senediak 33, Carl Ross 34, Tom Biehl 35.

tippecanoe country club

LGA

Two Net Best Balls Out of 3 — First place - Karen Patella, Gina Linert, Josie Russo (-16).

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Dan Wiery 42, Daryl Brett 43, Don Ferko 43, Larry Gillespie 44.

Low Net — Dan Wiery 33, Larry Gillespie 34, Daryl Brett 36, Rob Malkouits 36.

reserve run golf course

Tee Offs Golf

Low Gross — Flight 1 - Lisa Bertolasio 47, Donna Ondic 47; Flight 2 - Nancy Woodruff 50; Flight 3 - Maxine Savel 53; Flight 4 - Marla Chicase 52.

Low Net — Flight 1 - Lisa Bertolasio 39, Donna Ondic 39; Flight 2 - Nancy Woodruff 39, Joan Arnott 39; Flight 3 - Maxine Savel 39; Flight 4 - Marla Chicase 40, Jennifer Sabol 40.

valley golf club

Ladies Day

Low Gross — Michele Davidson 40.

Low Net — Pam Moreschi 38.

Low Putts — Kitty Sekol 12.

Closest to pin on 2 — Patty Popadopoulos.

Longest drive on 5 — Terry Hall.

Longest putt on 9 — Paula Ulicny.

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Jim Houp 38, Chip Ammon 38, Alan Douglas 39.

Low Net — Rick Dicken 27, Bill Kegelmyer 31, Dan Vargo 31.

Least Putts — Don Miller 12, Sam Colundrello 12, Dick Sell 14, Mike Mancuso 14, Jim DeJane 14, Tom Fittante 14, Don B Miller 14.

Closest to pin on 2 — Bob Hall.

Closest to pin on 4 — Bill Knight.

Longest Drive on 5 — Bruce Smail.

Longest Putt on 9 — Bob Perry.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin on 2 — Bill Kegelmyer.

Closest to pin on 4 — Nate DiCross.

Longest drive on 5 — Josh Stipanovich.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Tom Leskosky 37.

Low Net — Cody Landsberger 31.

First Place — Chuck Beiling/Mike Mancuso.

Second Place — Larry Duko/Dave Kornbau, Fred Unger/Brian Coppock.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Nick Bogdan 36, Craig Kyle 36.

Low Net — Dave Cusick 29.

First Place — Nick Bogdan/Jack Dowdle.

Second Place — Ryan Weikart/Tad Herold.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Dan Guido 35, Tony Perry 35.

Low Net — Eric Davidson 28.

First Place — George Duko/Todd Snyder, Bill Kegelmyer/Ed Alesi.

Second Place — Joe McAndrew/Eric Davidson.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin on 2 — Bill Kegelmyer.

Closest to pin on 4 — Nate DiCross.

Longest drive on 5 — Josh Stipanovich.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Houp 38.

Low Net — Charlie Troll 29.

First Place — Mike Mancuso/Chuck Beiling.

Second Place — Larry Duko/Dave Kornbau.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Kyle Gruszecki 37.

Low Net — Kyle Gruszecki 31, Mike Mollenkopf 31, Dan Meta 31.

First Place — Nick Bogdan, Jack Dowdle.

Second Place — Tad Herold, Ryan Weikart.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Eric Davidson 36.

Low Net — Eric Davidson 28.

First Place — George Duko/Todd Snyder.

Second Place — Bill Kegelmyer/Ed Alesi.

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Rich Summers 36, Frank Fife 38, Larry Miller 40.

Low Net — Bruce Smail 31, Don A Miller 33, Bill Rhodes 33, Dave Bailey 34, Bruce Van Horne 34.

Low Putts — Bob Perry 12, Jack Bryan 14.

Ladies Day

Low Gross — Terry Hall.

Low Net — Barb Maroscher.

Low Putts — Dawn Jackson, Connie Stefanick.

Closest to pin on 2 — Sylvia Grist.

Closest to pin on 4 — Michele Davidson.

Longest drive on 5 — Patty Popadopoulos.

Longest putt on 9 — Michele Davidson.

Friday Ladies League

Low Net — Terry Hall.

Low Putts — Anita Pirone.

Play of the Day — Anita Pirone.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.