FRIDAY’s PREPS


SOFTBALL

Champion-Independence game moved up two hours to 10 a.m.

MASSILLON

The undefeated Champion High School softball team will get an earlier start today for its Division III regional final against Indepence at Massillon Washington High School. The game — originally set for noon — has been moved to 10 a.m. in anticipation of storms expected in the area later today. Champion (28-0) is the defending state champion in Division III. The Golden Flashes are seeking the program’s eighth state title since 1978. The start time for today’s Division II regional final between West Branch (24-3) and Peninsula Woodridge (15-10) remains unchanged. The Warriors and Bulldogs are scheduled to meet at noon at Akron Firestone Stadium.

TRACK AND FIELD

Valley Christian win two events, earn five state meet bids

MASSILLON

Valley Christian won two regional events while sending five athletes to state on Friday at Massillon Perry High School. The 4x100 boys relay squad of Lohron Brown, Bradon Paige, Jamynk Jackson and Terrance White took first place. The same foursome qualified in the 4x200 and Jackson also qualified in the 100 and 200. India Snyder took second in the long jump. Also winning regional titles were LaBrae’s Dynesty Ervin (100), the McDonald 4x400 relay squad of Abbie Matig, Bella Wolford, Malina Mitchell and Jessica Stamp, Crestview’s Dominic Perry (shot put), Newton Falls Izzy Kline (shot put), Badger’s Miranda Stanhope (1600, 3200) and Wellsville’s Justin Wright (100, 200).

DIVISION I REGIONAL

At Austintown Fitch

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Solon 69. 2. Hudson 38. 3. Canton McKinley 37. 4. Brecksville 36. 5. GlenOak 35. 5. Bedford 35. 7. Twinsburg 32. 8. Brush 31. 9. Mass. Jackson 29. 10. Walsh Jesuit 24. 11. Austintown Fitch 19. 12. Mayfield 18. 12. Madison 18. 14. Uniontown Lake 17. 15. Mentor 16. 16. Firestone 15. 17. Euclid 13. 18. Shaker Heights 12. 18. Chardon 12. 18. Warren Harding 12. 21. Harvey 11. 21. Geneva 11. 21. Eastlake North 11. 24. Green 10. 24. Canfield 10. 26. Howland 8. 26. Wooster 8. 28. Roosevelt 7.50. 29. Boardman 7. 29. East 7. 31. Cle. Heights 5. 31. Barberton 5. 31. Glenville 5. 34. University School 4. 34. Hoban 4. 34. Nordonia 4. 34. Alliance 4. 34. Lake Catholic 4. 39. Mass. Perry 3. 39. Revere 3. 39. Louisville 3. 39. Willoughby South 3. 43. Mass. Washington 2.5. 44. Kenston 2. 45. Paine Riverside 1. 45. Cuyahoga Falls 1.

100H — Brush, 14.21; Solon, 14.44; Canton McKinley, 14.48; Firestone, 14.72.

100 — Bedford, 10.71; Brush 10.80; Kayron Adams (WH), 10.86; Giovanni Washington, 10.87.

4x200 relay — Bedford, 1:27.65; GlenOak, 1:28.23; Austintown Fitch (Anthony Caulton, Tyrese Bandy, Drew Bretsik, Ralph Fitzgerald), 1:28.28; Uniontown Lake, 1:28.29.

1600 — Hudson, 4:17.16; Mass. Jackson, 4:19.41; Twinsburg, 4:20.27.

4x100 relay — GlenOak, 42.10; Solon, 42.11; Warren Harding (Jamel Anderson, Theran Hargrove, Sterling Frazier, Kayron Adams), 42.12; Austintown Fitch (Jakari Lumsden, Tyrese Bandy, Drew Bretsik, Ralph Fitzgerald), 42.23.

400 — Canton McKinley, 49.22; Walsh Jesuit, 49.26; Chardon, 49.34; Roosevelt, 46.69.

300H — Firestone, 38.50; Harvey, 38.86; Canton McKinley 39.11; Brecksville, 39.11.

800 — Geneva, 1:54.60; Solon, 1:55.41; Hudson, 1:55.63; Solon, 1:55.72.

200 — Bedford, 21.42; Brush, 21.56; GlenOak, 21.76; Solon, 21.94.

3200 — Giovanni Copploe (Can), 9:09.95; Vincent Mauri (How), 9:10.59; Hudson, 9:13.50; Chardon 9:20.01.

4x400 relay — Solon, 3:23.54; Walsh Jesuit, 3:23.82; Canton McKinley, 3:24.16; Uniontown Lake, 3:24.16.

Shot put — Madison, 59-01; Eastlake North, 55-05.25; Brecksville, 52-11.25; Glenville, 52-01.

High jump — Twinsburg, 6-08; Mentor, 6-05; Euclid, 6-05; Wooster, 6-05.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Twinsburg 52. 2. Nordonia 49.5. 3. Mentor 49. 4. East 42. 5. Hudson 40. 6. Solon 38. 7. Geneva 30. 8. Massillon 25. 9. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 24. 10. Bedford, Euclid 23. 12. Shaker Heights 21. 13. Chardon 19.5. 14. Austintown Fitch 18. 15. Aurora 16.5. 16. Massillon Perry 16. 17. Akron Firestone 15. 18. Canton GlenOak 14. 19. Warren Harding 12. 20. Akron Hoban 12. 21. Brecksville, Canton McKinley 11. 23. Brush 10. 24. Louisville, Maple Heights 9. 26. Boardman 8. 27. Mayfield, Willoughby South, Cleveland Heights, Cuyahoga Falls, Painesville Riverside 6. 32. Massillon Jackson 5.5. 33. Canfield 5. 34. Madison, Uniontown Lake 4. 36. Kenston, Wooster 3. 38. Walsh Jesuit, Green, Lakeside 2. 41. Shaw, Stow-Munrow Falls 1.

100H — 1. Jasmyn Allen (Brush), 14.45. 2. Maria Welch (Massillon), 14.7. 3. Josephine Conti (Mayfield), 15.05. 4. Faith Burch (Warren Harding), 15.09.

100 — 1. Jahniya Bowers (East), 11.81. 2. Paige Floriea (Mentor), 11.98. 3. Nya Bussey (TWinsburg), 12.02. 4. Kyndia Matlock (East), 12.15.

4x200 relay — 1. Twinsburg, 1:39.73. 2. Euclid, 1:40.57. 3. East (DeShante Allen, Bowers, Matlock, Laniya Lewis), 1:41.74. 4. Nordonia, 1:41.81.

1600 — 1. Olivia Howell (Solon), 4:47.58.

4x100 relay — 1. East (Johnae Coleman, Matlock, Allen, Bowers), 47.76. 2. Twinsburg, 47.82. 3. Massillon, 48.12. 4. Euclid, 48.15.

400 — 1. Faith Banks (Nordonia), 55.63. 2. Nia Robinson (Twinsburg), 56.11. 3. Dejah Tabler (Canton McKinley), 57.33. 4. Emma Potter (Mentor), 57.75.

300H — 1. Taylor Wilms (Geneva), 45.03. 2. Aniya Lowery (Massillon), 45.25. 3. Katrina Eterovich (Nordonia), 45.56. 4. Tori Shriver (Hudson), 45.69.

800 — 1. Lauren Dolak (Austintown Fitch), 2:13.17. 2. Carmen Licht (Nordonia), 2:13.51. 3. Emily Akin (Hudson), 2:14.67. 4. Raegan Burkey (Boardman), 2:15.66.

200 — 1. Caisja Chandler (Euclid), 23.59. 2. Aja DuVall (Nordonia), 24.4. 3. Bowers (East), 24.46. 4. Floreia (Mentor), 24.51.

3200 — 1. Sophia Carrier (Shaker Heights), 10:51.62. 2. Howell (Solon), 10:59.58. 3. Sydney Seymour (Cleveland St. Joseph), 11:03.48. 4. Alexa Jankowsky (Shaker Heights), 11:17.27.

4x400 relay — 1. Nordonia, 3:48.92. 2. Twinsburg, 3:49.02. 3. Maple Heights, 3:56.4. 4. Mentor, 3:57.15.

Discus — 1. Jordan Baith (Firestone), 140-9. 2. Krista Okeafor (Brecksville), 130.1. 3. Alex huner, Bedford), 130. 4. Renee Walton (Canton GlenOak), 124.

Long jump — 1. Floriea (Mentor), 19. 2. Brianna Rawlings (Aurora), 17-11.25. 3. Jacquelyn Shields (Cuyahoga Falls), 17-0.75. 4. Allen (East), 16-9.25.

Pole vault — 1. Hunter (Bedford), 41-3.25. 2. K’Maira Carson (Akron Hoban), 38-5. 3. Emoni Davis (Austintown Fitch), 38-2.75. 4. Baith (Firestone), 38-1.75.

DIVISION III REGIONAL at Massillon Perry

BOYS

Team scores — 1. East Canton 105.50. 2. Smithville 80. 3. Gilmour Academy 43. 4. Norwayne 32. 5. Valley Christian 28. 6. Crestview 22. 6. Steubenville 22. 8. McDonald 21. 9. Wellsville 20. 10. Liberty 19. 10. Lordstown 19. 12. Cuyahoga Heights 18. 13. Springfield 15. 13. Badger 15. 13. Maplewood 15. 13. Badger 15. 16. Dalton 14.50. 17. Mapleton 12. 17. St, Thomas Aquinas 12. 17. Mogadore 12. 20. Hillsdale 11. 20. Rosecrons 11. 22. St. Thomas Aquinas 12. 22. Rootstown 10. 22. Newcomerstown 10. 22. Shadyside 10. 26. Brookfield 8. 26. Southern 8. 28. Shenandoah 6. 28. Lisbon 6. 30. Windham 5. 30. Independence 5. 30. Trinity 5. 33. Hiland 4. 33. Strasburg-Franklin 4. 35. Canton C.C. 3. 35. Cardinal 3. 35. Han. River 3. 35. Buckeye Trail 3. 39. Newton Falls 2. 39. Mineral Ridge 2. 39. Barnesville 2. 29. Garaway 2. 43. Kirtland 1. 43. United 1. 43. Caldwell 1.

110HH — 1. Cole Smith (Smithville), 14.07. 2. Joel Berger (East Canton), 15. 3. Justin Clark (Liberty), 15.17. 4. Devin Moore (Badger), 15.28.

100 — 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville), 10.91. 2. Traevon Alford (Norwayne), 11.01. 3. Garrett Walker (Springfield), 11.08. 4. Jamynk Jackson (Valley Christian), 11.1.

4x200 relay — 1. East Canton, 1:30.07. 2. Smithville, 1:30.54. 3. Crestview (Moore, Meredith, Powell, Lindsay), 1:31.07. 4. Valley Christian (Paige, Jackson, Brown, White), 1:31.55.

1600 — 1. Lucas Clark (Smithville), 4:21.58. 2. Justin McKeal (Smithville), 4:21.61. 3. Ethan Sparks (Maplewood), 4:22.4. 4. Chase Stewart (Shadyside), 4:22.59.

4x100 relay — 1. Valley Christian (Brown, Paige, Jackson, White), 43.13. 2. East Canton, 43.26. 3. Gilmour Academy, 43.29. 4. Crestview (Wickline, Powell, Moore, Huff), 43.59.

400 — 1. Nate Dean (VASJ), 48.83. 2. Jack Nash (Rosecrans), 50.05. 3. Walker (Springfield), 50.4. 4. Maccoy Stika (Norwayne), 50.69.

300H — 1. Cole Smith (Smithville), 38.69. 2. Connor Kerr (Mogadore), 39.01. 3. Clark (Liberty), 39.59. 4. Joel Berger (East Canton), 40.38.

800 — 1. Josh Conrad (East Canton), 1:56.41. 2. Tim Diemer (Gilmour Academy), 1:56.73. 3. Clark (Smithville), 1:57.64. 4. Colt Hemphill (East Canton), 1:57.85.

200 — 1. Wright (Wellsville), 22.29. 2. Jackson (Valley Christian), 22.3. 3. Alford (Norwayne), 22.4. 4. Mitch Mitchell (East Canton), 22.57.

3200 — 1. Justis Paul (St. Thomas Aquinas), 9:43.76. 2. Demetrius Snellenberger (East Canton), 9:45.26. 3. Drew Roberts (Mapleton), 9:48.07. 4. Colin Brown (Steubenville Catholic Central), 9;52.09.

4x400 relay — 1. East Canton, 3:23.98. 2. Lordstown (Jones, Beyah, Jenkins, D’Amico), 3:25.87. 3. Norwayne, 3:26.29. 4. Smithville, 3:26.44.

Shot put — 1. Dominic Perry (Crestview), 54-7.5. 2. Vince Oliver (Steubenville Catholic Central), 51-8.5. 3. Zach Gray (McDonald), 51-4.25. 4. Jon Teter (Cuyahoga Heights), 50-0.25.

High jump — 1. Josh Conrad (East Canton), 6-6. 2. Greg Romain (Lordstown), 6-4. 3. Seth Stokes (Lisbon), 6-4. 4. Aaron Blevins (Windham), 6-2.

GIRLS

Team Scores — 1. Gilmour Academy 84. 2. McDonald 68.50. 3. Malvern 42. 3. Ridgewood 42. 5. Badger 29.50. 6. Grand Valley 27. 6. Newton Falls 27. 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 26.50. 9. LaBrae 26. 10. Garaway 22.50. 11. Rittman 22. 12. East Canton 18. 13. Liberty 17. 14. Jackson-Milton 16. 15. Springfield 15. 16. Rootstown 13. 17. Maplewood 12. 18. Mapleton 11. 18. Loudenville 11. 20. Cornerstone Christian 10. 20. United 10. 20. Buckeye Trail 10. 23. Valley Christian 8. 23. Tuscar C.C. 8. 25. Mogadore 7. 25. Canton C.C. 7. 27. Cuyahoga Heights 6. 27. Fort Frye 6. 27. Waterloo 6. 30. Columbiana 5. 30. Mathews 5. 30. Steubenville C.C. 5. 30. East Palestine 5. 34. Independence 4. 34. Hillsdale 4. 34. Cardinal 4. 37. Trinity 3. 37. Oberlin 3. 37. Mineral Ridge 3. 37. Newcomerstown 3. 37. Caldwell 3. 42. Bellaire 2.5. 43. Smithville 1. 43. Lisbon 1. 43. East Richland Christian 1. 43. Shadyside 1. 47. Elyria Catholic 0.5. 47. Open Door Christian 0.5. 47. Fairport Harding 0.5.

100H — 1. Alexis Prater (Ridgewood), 14.89. 2. Carly Jacobs (Garaway), 15.14. 3. Grace Gottwait (Ridgewood), 15.38. 4. Allie Holmes (Grand Valley), 15.74.

100 — 1. Dynesty Ervin (LaBrae), 12.37. 2. Zoe Moser (Malvern), 12.39. 3. Madyson Hamber (Liberty), 12.49. 4. Ava Thomas (Gilmour Academy), 12.51.

4x200 relay — 1. Gilmour Academy, 1:46.91. 2. McDonald (Domitrovich, Matig, Perry, Stamp), 1:46.96. 3. Liberty (Tate, Gilchrist, Williams, Hamner), 1:47.64. 4. Springfield (Ohlin, LaMorticella, Springer, Latronica), 1:48.03.

1600 — 1. Miranda Stanhope (Badger), 5:07.68. 2. Malina Mitchell (McDonald), 5:10.58. 3. Katie Engle (Gilmour Academy), 5:11.99. 4. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine), 5:14.12.

4x100 relay — 1. Ridgewood, 50. 23. 2. Gilmour Academy, 50.34. 3. Rootstown, 50.82. 4. Malvern, 51.01.

400 — 1. Abby Siszek (Cornerstone Christian), 57.93. 2. Briana Busic (Rittman), 58.95. 3. Madison Olsen (Gilmour Academy), 59.38. 4. Natalie Vinci (St. Thomas Aquinas), 59.78.

300H — 1. Jacobs (Garaway), 44.61. 2. Holmes (Grand Valley), 44.89. 3. Michaelina (Jackson-Milton), 45.91. 4. Stephanie Kline (Loudonville), 46.01.

800 — 1. Charlotte Crouch (Maplewood), 2:17.29. 2. Bella Wolford (McDonald), 2:18.08. 3. Brianna Martino (East Canton), 2:18.21. 4. Hope Murphy (Mogadore), 2:18.32.

200 — 1. Zoe Moser (Malvern), 24.9. 2. Ervin (LaBrae), 25.32. 3. Thomas (Gilmour Academy), 25.36. 4. Kayla Muslovski (Columbiana), 25.84.

3200 — 1. Stanhope (Badger), 11:28.02. 2. Engle (Gilmour Academy), 11:35.42. 3. Anna Guerra (McDonald), 11:40.29. 4. Hannah Soehnlen (St. Thomas Aquinas), 11:44.89.

4x400 relay — 1. McDonald (Matig, Wolford, Mitchell, Stamp), 4:03.02. 2. Gilmour Academy, 4:04.19. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:06.38. 4. Grand Valley (Holmes, Dowling, Clason, DeVan), 4:11.66.

Discus — 1. Kelsi Hulit (Malvern), 142-2. 2. Olivia Lovas (McDonald), 122-10, 3. Libby Barreca (Newton Falls), 121-7. 4. Izzy Kline (Newton Falls), 119-2.

Long jump — 1. Prater (Ridgewood), 17-7.75. 2. India Snyder (Valley Christian), 16-9.5. 3, Shantel Soringer (Springfield), 16-8.25. 4. Holmes (Grand Valley), 16-6.75.

Pole vault — 1. Emily Paden (Buckeye Trail), 10-6. 2. Alexis Pennell (East Canton), 10-0. 3. Maddie Webb (Fort Frye), 9-6. 4. Hannah Shadd (Mapleton), 9-0.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

SOFTBALL-Regional finalS

DIVISION II

WEST BRANCH (24-3) vs. Woodridge (15-10), noon at Akron Firestone Stadium

DIVISION III

CHAMPION (28-0) vs. Independence, noon at Massillon Washington High School

TRACK AND FIELD-DIVISION II REGIONAL

Day 2 at Austintown Fitch, 11:30 a.m.

TENNIS

DIVISION I & II STATE TOURNAMENT

Day 2 at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason, 9 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.