prep sports at a glance


BOYS TRACK

DIVISION II TRACK & FIELD REGIONAL

At Fitch Falcon Stadium

Top 4 in each event advance to State

Team Standings — 5. Salem 11; 14. South Range 3; 17. West Branch 2.

4x800 relay — 1. CVCA 8:01.06; 2. Fair. Park Fairview 8:01.60; 3. Akron SVSM 8:01.63; 4. Salem (Trey Double, Hunter Christopher, Jackson Corbisello, Quinlan Rumsey) 8:01.88.

PV — 1. Tyler Silvis (Perry) 12-08; 2. Cameron Rogers (Perry) 12-08; 3. Andrew Wenzel (Tuslaw) 12-04; 4. Garrett Boczar (Jefferson) 12-04.

LJ — 1. Tre Tucker (CVCA) 22-09; 2. Isaac Pettway (Wickliffe) 21-11.50; 3. Nick Casto (CF Northwest) 21-09.75; 4. Harold Henderson (Orange) 21-07.

Discus — 1. Justin Haywood (Perry) 160-00; 2. J.J. Henson (Jefferson) 153-06; 3. Cooper Stockman 146-07; 4. Jaylen Burton (Akron SVSM) 142-10.

GIRLS TRACK

DIVISION II TRACK & FIELD REGIONAL

At Fitch Falcon Stadium

Top 4 in each event advance to State

Team Standings — 2. Salem 10; 15. Poland 2; 15. Jefferson 2.

4x800 relay — 1. Chagrin Falls 9:25.12; 2. Beaumont 9:35.59; 3. Salem (Haley Rozeski, Carly Hall, Georgia McLachlan, Halle Cochran) 9:38.20; 4. Woodridge 9:39.86.

HJ — 1. Ellie Cox (Crestwood) 5-03; 2. Maddie Alexander (Beachwood) 5-03; 3. Morgan Lancaster (Padua Francisc.) 5-03; 4. Kennady Gibbins (Fairless) 5-02.

SP — 1. Darian Gustafson 9Edgewood) 41-03.50; 2. Emily Day (Southeast) 37-00.25; 3. Buzz Kline (Field) 36-08.75; 4. Sophia Williams (Akron SVSM) 36-04.50.

BASEBALL

Regional SemifinalS

Division I

Region 1-Canton

Massillon Jackson 2, Solon 1

Medina Highland 3, Mentor 1

Region 2-Dublin

New Albany 2, Lewis Center Olentangy 1

Powell Olentangy Liberty 3, Lancaster 2

Region 3-Bowling Green

Strongsville 2, Amherst Steele 1

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 4, Tol. St. John’s 1

Region 4-Cincinnati

Cin. Moeller 3, Cin. Elder 2, 9 innings

Mason 3, Centerville 2

Division II

Region 5-Hudson

CANFIELD 10, Chardon 1

Tallmadge 8, Richfield Revere 0

Region 6-Bowling Green

Ontario 2, Hebron Lakewood 1

Wapakoneta 12, Oberlin Firelands 0

Region 7-Athens

Circleville 4, Chillicothe Unioto 0

Steubenville 4, New Concord John Glenn 1

Region 8-Mason

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 8, Hamilton Ross 1

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 3, Cols. Hartley 2

Division III

Region 9-Massillon

SOUTH RANGE 4, Apple Creek Waynedale 1

Kirtland 4, Grand Valley 3

Region 10-Elida

Coldwater 2, Milan Edison 1

Columbus Academy 4, Archbold 3

Region 11-Columbus/Chillicothe

Lucasville Valley 6, Minford 2

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 5, Fredericktown 1

Region 12-Xenia

Blanchester 13, Bethel-Tate 3

Cin. Madeira 5, Madison 1

Division IV

Region 13-Lorain

Garfield Hts. Trinity 3, SPRINGFIELD 1

Tol. Ottawa Hills 4, Cuyahoga Hts. 0

Region 14-Hamler

Hicksville 8, Lima Cent. Cath. 4

Plymouth 2, N. Baltimore 1

Region 15-Lancaster

Mowrystown Whiteoak 4, Toronto 3

Reedsville Eastern 8, Centerburg 3

Region 16-Springfield

Cin. Christian 6, Russia 1

Ft. Loramie 7, Minster 5

SOFTBALL

Regional SemifinalS

Division II

Region 6-Tiffin

Defiance 9, Mansfield Madison 5

LaGrange Keystone 4, Oak Harbor 1

Division IV

Region 13-Akron

Jeromesville Hillsdale 6, BRISTOL 0

Sycamore Mohawk 5, East Canton 4

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Regional finalS

DIVISION II

CANFIELD (20-7) vs. Tallmadge (17-11). 5 p.m., at The Ball Park in Hudson

DIVISION III

SOUTH RANGE (15-15) vs. Grand Valley (17-7). 5 p.m., at Massillon Washington High School

TRACK AND FIELD

RegionaL MEETS

DIVISION I

Day 2 at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

Day 2 at Massillon Perry, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

DIVISION I & II STATE TOURNAMENT

Day 1 at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason, 9 a.m.

SATURDAY

SOFTBALL

Regional finalS

DIVISION II

WEST BRANCH (24-3) vs. Woodridge (15-10), noon at Akron Firestone Stadium

DIVISION III

CHAMPION (28-0) vs. Independence, noon at Massillon Washington High School

TRACK AND FIELD

RegionaL MEETS

DIVISION II

Day 2 at Austintown Fitch, 11:30 a.m.

TENNIS

DIVISION I & II STATE TOURNAMENT

Day 2 at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason, 9 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.