WEDNESDAY’S PREPS AT A GLANCE


SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

Regional SemifinalS

Division I

Region 1-Akron

Massillon Perry 11, Brunswick 0

Willoughby S. 4, Canfield 2

Region 2-Clyde

Perrysburg 1, Elyria 0, 10 innings

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 5, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 0

Region 3-Columbus

Ashville Teays Valley 8, Westerville Cent. 4

Lewis Center Olentangy 5, Gahanna Lincoln 4

Region 4-Centerville

Lebanon 6, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 3

W. Chester Lakota W. 9, Mason 3

Division II

Region 5-Akron

Beloit W. Branch 3, Perry 1

Peninsula Woodridge 2, Canal Fulton Northwest 0

Region 6-Tiffin

Defiance at Mansfield Madison, ppd to May 24.

LaGrange Keystone at Oak Harbor, ppd to May 24.

Region 7-Pickerington

Granville 7, Warsaw River View 3

Lancaster Fairfield Union 6, Waverly 1

Region 8-Mason

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 11, Greenville 4

Plain City Jonathan Alder 14, Spring. Kenton Ridge 5

Division III

Region 9-Massillon

Independence 9, Atwater Waterloo 3

Champion 5, Akron Manchester 1

Region 10-Findlay

Cardington-Lincoln 9, Galion 2

Pemberville Eastwood 7, Fairview 0

Region 11-Lancaster

Byesville Meadowbrook 3, Leesburg Fairfield 2

Lore City Buckeye Trail 4, Wheelersburg 3, 8 innings

Region 12-Dayton

Richwood N. Union 5, W. Liberty-Salem 1

Williamsburg 10, Lewistown Indian Lake 2

Division IV

Region 14-Findlay

Defiance Tinora 3, Ada 2, 8 innings

Gibsonburg 12, N. Baltimore 9

Region 15-Pickerington

Danville 2, Lucasville Valley 1

Strasburg-Franklin 5, Portsmouth Clay 4, 15 innings

Region 16-Greenville

Bradford 2, Mechanicsburg 0

Rockford Parkway 12, Newton 2

TODAY’S GAMES

Division IV

Region 13 – Akron

No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale vs. NO. 3 BRISTOL (18-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Sycamore Mohawk (18-7) vs. No. 1 East Canton (20-5) at Akron Firestone Stadium, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

Regional Pairings

Division I

Region 1 – Canton Regional

No. 16 Solon (17-5) vs. No. 5 Massillon Jackson (22-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, today, 2 p.m.

Medina Highland (17-9) vs. Mentor (16-6) at Thurman Munson Stadium, today, 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

No. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (26-4) vs. No. 18 Lancaster (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, today, 2 p.m.

No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy (21-9) vs. New Albany (19-8) at Dublin Coffman High School, today, 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional

No. 8 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (23-4) vs. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (18-6) at Bowling Green State University, today, 5 p.m.

Strongsville (15-11) vs. No. 1 Amherst Steele (24-4) at Cuyahoga Community College West, today, 5 p.m.

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 20 Cincinnati Elder vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller at University of Cincinnati, today, 2 p.m.

Winner of No. 7 Mason vs. Clayton Northmont vs. winner of Centerville vs. Loveland at University of Cincinnati, today, 5 p.m.

Division II

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Winner of No. 6 Ontario vs. Bellville Clear Fork vs. Hebron Lakewood (22-6) at Bowling Green Carter Park, today, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Oberlin Firelands (24-3) vs. No. 1 Wapakoneta (21-1) at Bowling Green Carter Park, today, 2 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens Regional

Steubenville (14-6) vs. No. 13 New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, today, 5 p.m.

Circleville (17-5) vs. No. 4 Chillicothe Unioto (24-5) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, today, 2 p.m.

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

Chardon (20-8) vs. CANFIELD (19-7) at The Ball Park at Hudson, today, 2 p.m.

Richfield Revere (13-14) vs. No. 17 Tallmadge (16-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, today, 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional

Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-7) at Mason High School, today, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-5) vs. winner of No. 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe/winner of Hamilton Ross vs. Cleves Taylor at Mason High School, today, 2 p.m.

Division III

Region 10 – Elida Regional

Gahanna Columbus Academy (17-13) vs. No. 4 Archbold (23-5) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, today, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Coldwater (23-6) vs. Milan Edison (15-9) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, today, 2 p.m.

Region 11 – Columbus/Chillicothe Regional

West Lafayette Ridgewood (19-10) vs. No. 16 Fredericktown (17-7) at Mount Vernon High School, today, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Minford (22-2) vs. Lucasville Valley (18-11) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, today, 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Xenia Regional

Middletown Madison Senior (23-4) vs. Cincinnati Madeira at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, today, 2 p.m.

Bethel-Tate vs. Blanchester at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, today, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 11 Apple Creek Waynedale (20-6) vs. SOUTH RANGE (14-15) at Massillon Washington High School, today, 2 p.m.

GRAND VALLEY (15-7) vs. Kirtland (14-11) at Massillon Washington High School, today, 5 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13 – Lorain Regional

Toledo Ottawa Hills (13-12) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (13-7) at Pipe Yard Stadium, today, 3 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity (20-3) vs. SPRINGFIELD (19-4) at Pipe Yard Stadium, today, 5:30 p.m.

Region 16 – Springfield Regional

No. 14 Minster (21-7) vs. No. 15 Fort Loramie (20-5) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., today, 5 p.m.

Russia (19-8) vs. Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (15-8) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., today, 2 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional

North Baltimore (17-9) vs. Plymouth (17-10) at Patrick Henry High School, today, 2 p.m.

No. 11 Lima Central Catholic (17-7) vs. No. 9 Hicksville (18-5) at Patrick Henry High School, today, 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional

No. 16 Centerburg (18-8) vs. Reedsville Eastern (26-2) at Beavers Field, today, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Toronto (20-4-1) vs. No. 1 Mowrystown Whiteoak (26-1) at Beavers Field, today, 5 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

DIVISION I REGIONAL

At Austintown Fitch

Team Scores — 1. Brecksville 18; 1. Mayfield 18; 3. Solon 17; 4. Mass. Jackson 16; 5. Twinsburg 13; 6. GlenOak 11; 7. Green 10; 8. Canton McKinley 9; 9. Madison 8; 10. Shaker Heights 6; 11. Brush 5; 12. Mentor 4; 12. University School 4; 14. Wooster 3: 14. Mass. Perry 3; 14. Eastlake North 3; 14. Walsh Jesuit 3; 18. East 2; 18. Kenston 2; 20. Nordonia 1.

4x800 relay — Brecksville, 7:50.92; Solon, 7:55.60; Shaker Heights, 7:58.36; Mass. Jackson, 7:58.81.

Discus — Andrew White (GO), 196-09; Nolan Landis (Mad), 180-09; Tanner Watson (Bre) 176-01; Evan Johnson (Solon), 165-06.

Long jump — Bobby Casey (May), 22-10.00; Charles Hall (CM), 22-09.50; Etaijen ‘et’ Easter (Twin), 21-10.75; Andre Franks (Brush), 21-10.00.

Pole Vault — Alex Dodd (Green), 14; Bobby Casey (May), 8; Max Critchfied (MJ), 13-08.00; Brad Yates (Twin), 13-08.00.

DIVISION III REGIONAL

At Massillon Perry

Team Scores — 1. Gilmour Academy 20; 2. Smithville 18; 3. East Canton 17; 4. Cuy. Heights 13; 5. Rootstown 10; 5. Newcomerstown 10; 7. McDonald 9; 7. Steubenvile C.C. 9; 9. Southern 8; 10. Dalton 7; 11. Maplewood 6; 11. Shenandoah 6; 13. Shadyside 5; 13. Norwayne 5; 15. Independence 4; 16. Lordstown 3; 16. Springfield 3; 18. Mapleton 2; 19. Garaway 1.

4x800 relay — East Canton, 7:54.54; Gilmour Academy, 8:07.23; Maplewood (Danicson, Burgard, Faatz, Sparks, 8:14.76; Smithville, 8:17.97.

Discus — Logan Carpenter (Root), 156-00; Zach Gray (McD), 151-08.00; Vince Oliver (Ste. C.C.) 149-05.00; Brendan Good (Dal), 148-02.00.

Long jump — C.J. Charleston (GA), 21-09.50; Bradley Sloan (Sou), 20-09.00; Trent Shane (Smith), 20-08.25; Dylan Drummond (CH), 20-08.00.

Pole Vault — Hunter Garrettson (New), 14; Kyel Wolff (CH), 14; Joel Berger (EC), 14; Dale Hawthorne (Shad), 13-06.

GIRLS

DIVISION I REGIONAL

At Austintown Fitch

Team Scores — 1. Hudson 20; 2. Cle. St. Joseph, 12; 3. Bedford, 10; 4. Solon 9; 5. Hoban 8; 5. Warren Harding 8; 5. Mentor 8; 8. Willoughby South 6; 8. Austintown Fitch 6; 10. Mass. Jackson 5.50; 11. Chardon 5; 11. Firestone 5; 13. Louisville 4; 13. Madison 4; 15. Aurora 2.50; 16. Boardman 2; 17. GlenOak 1; Mass. Perry 1.

4x800 relay — Hudson, 9:20.66; Solon, 9:21.49; Cle. St. Joseph 9:23.54; Chardon, 9:24.04.

Shot put — Alex Hunter (Bed), 41-03.25; K’Maira Carson (Hoban), 38-05.00; Emoni Davis (AF), 38-02.75; Jordan Baith (Fire), 38-01.75.

High jump — Molley Stecker (Hud) 5-05.00; Faith Burch (WH), 5-04.00; Katherine Mendenhall (WS), 5-03.00; Katie Patty (Men), 5-03.00.

DIVISION III REGIONAL

At Massillon Perry

Team Scores — 1. Newton Falls 16; 2. McDonald 12.5; 3. Gilmour Academy 10; 3. United 10; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 8.5; 6. Malvern 8; 6. LaBrae 8; 8. Waterloo 6; 9. Mathews 5; 9. Rittman 5. 11. Badger 4.5; 12. Grand Valley 4, 12. Canton C.C. 4; 14. Caldwell 3; 14. Independence 3; 16. Bellaire 2.5; 17. Maplewood 2; 17. Liberty 2; 19. Mogadore 1. 19. East Canton 1; 21. Elyria Catholic 0.5; 21. Open Door Christian 0.5.

4x800 relay — Gilmour Academy, 9:32.35; McDonald (Mitchell, Jones, Wolford, Guerra), 9:36.84; St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:51.51; Rittman, 9:52.57.

Shot put — Izzy Kline (NF), 44-06.75; Kelsi Hulit (Mal), 38-09.25; McKenzie Burke (Wat), 35-11.75; Claire Miller (Mat), 35-05.00.

High jump — Camryn Jarrett (Uni), 5-03; Savannah Bennett (LaB), 5-02; Izzy Kline (NF), Kiersten Tricker (Bad), 5.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.