PREPS


preps

SOFTBALL

Regional Pairings

Note: Home team listed first. Rankings are from the most recent Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on May 14.

Division I

Region 1 – Akron

NO. 1 CANFIELD (19-9) vs. No. 2 Willoughby South (22-6) at Univ. of Akron, Today at 2 p.m.

No. 2 Brunswick (24-5) vs. No. 2 Massillon Perry (21-4) at University of Akron, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Univ. of Akron, Saturday at noon

Region 2 – Clyde

No. 1 Perrysburg (27-2) vs. No. 1 Elyria (25-4) at Clyde High School, today at 2 p.m.

No. 1 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (20-10) vs. No. 4 Anthony Wayne (20-4) at Clyde High School, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Saturday at noon

Region 3 – Columbus

No. 19 Westerville Central (17-9) vs. No. 10 Teays Valley at The Ohio State University, today at 2 p.m.

No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy vs. No. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (18-7) at The Ohio State University, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Saturday at noon

Region 4 – Centerville

No. 1 Lebanon vs. No. 3 Liberty Township Lakota East at Centerville High School, today at 2 p.m.

No. 2 Lakota West vs. No. 1 Mason or No. 13 Centerville at Centerville High School, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Saturday at noon

Division II

Region 5 – Akron

No. 2 Perry (25-4) vs. NO. 1 WEST BRANCH at Akron Firestone Stadium, today at 2 p.m.

No. 2 Peninsula Woodridge (14-10) vs. No. 5 Canal Fulton Northwest (16-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Saturday at noon

Region 6 – Tiffin

No. 1 Oak Harbor (25-5) vs. LaGrange Keystone (31-0) at Tiffin Univ. Sports Complex, today at 2 p.m.

No. 1 Madison Comprehensive vs. No. 2 Defiance at Tiffin Univ. Sports Complex, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Tiffin Univ. Sports Complex, Saturday at noon

Region 7 – Pickerington

No. 1 Warsaw River View vs. No. 3 Granville at Pickerington Central, today at 2 p.m.

No. 3 Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Waverly at Pickerington Central, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Saturday at noon

Region 8 – Mason

No. 1 Greenville vs. No. 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie at Mason High School, today at 2 p.m.

No. 1 Kenton Ridge or No. 2 Monroe vs. No. 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder at Mason High School, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason High School, Saturday at noon

Division III

Region 9 – Massillon

Waterloo vs. No. 1 Independence at Massillon Washington High School, today at 2 p.m.

NO. 1 CHAMPION (26-0) vs. No. 2 Akron Manchester (18-7) at Massillon Washington High School, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Saturday at noon

Region 10 – Findlay

No. 1 Pemberville Eastwood vs. No. 1 Fairview (17-6) Henry at Findlay High School, today at 2 p.m.

No. 2 Cardington-Lincoln vs. No. 4 Galion (16-6) at Findlay High School, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Saturday at noon

Region 11 – Lancaster

No. 4 Byesville Meadowbrook vs. Fairfield at Lancaster High School, today at 3 p.m.

Wheelersburg or Dawson-Bryant vs. No. 3 Lore City Buckeye Trail (22-3) at Lancaster High School, today at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Saturday at noon

Region 12 – Dayton

No. 1 West Liberty-Salem vs. No. 1 Richwood North Union (23-2) at Wright State Univ., today at 5 p.m.

No. 6 Indian Lake or No. 2 Deer Park vs. No. 1 Williamsburg at Wright State Univ., today at 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wright State Univ., Saturday at noon

Division IV

Region 13 – Akron

No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale vs. NO. 3 BRISTOL (18-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thursday at 2 p.m.

No. 4 Sycamore Mohawk (18-7) vs. No. 1 East Canton (20-5) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thursday at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Region 14 – Findlay

No. 3 Gibsonburg (17-5) vs No. 3 North Baltimore (16-5) at The Marathon Diamonds, today at 2 p.m.

No. 1 Defiance Tinora vs. No. 2 Ada at The Marathon Diamonds, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Marathon Diamonds, Saturday at noon

Region 15 – Pickerington

Lucasville Valley vs. No. 2 Danville at Pickerington Central, today at 2 p.m.

Portsmouth Clay vs. No. 1 Strasburg-Franklin (20-5) at Pickerington Central, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Saturday at noon

Region 16 – Greenville

No. 1 Newton Local or No. 1 Fayetteville-Perry vs. No. 2 Rockford Parkway (20-4) at Greenville Softball Association Fields, today at 2 p.m.

No. 4 Mechanicsburg vs. No. 3 Bradford at Greenville Softball Association Fields, today at 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Saturday at noon

BASEBALL

Regional Pairings

Note: Home team listed first. Dates, locations and times subject to change. Records are as of district final from available information. Rankings are from latest Ohio Baseball Coaches Association State Poll.

Division I

Region 1 – Canton Regional

No. 16 Solon (17-5) vs. No. 5 Massillon Jackson (22-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Medina Highland (17-9) vs. Mentor (16-6) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

No. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (26-4) vs. No. 18 Lancaster (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thursday, 2 p.m.

No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy (21-9) vs. New Albany (19-8) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional

No. 8 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (23-4) vs. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (18-6) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Strongsville (15-11) vs. No. 1 Amherst Steele (24-4) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 20 Cincinnati Elder vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller at University of Cincinnati, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Winner of No. 7 Mason vs. Clayton Northmont vs. winner of Centerville vs. Loveland at University of Cincinnati, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Friday, 5 p.m.

Division II

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Winner of No. 6 Ontario vs. Bellville Clear Fork vs. Hebron Lakewood (22-6) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thursday, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Oberlin Firelands (24-3) vs. No. 1 Wapakoneta (21-1) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens Regional

Steubenville (14-6) vs. No. 13 New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Circleville (17-5) vs. No. 4 Chillicothe Unioto (24-5) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

Chardon (20-8) vs. CANFIELD (19-7) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Richfield Revere (13-14) vs. No. 17 Tallmadge (16-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional

Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-7) at Mason High School, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-5) vs. winner of No. 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe/winner of Hamilton Ross vs. Cleves Taylor at Mason High School, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason High School, Friday, 5 p.m.

Division III

Region 10 – Elida Regional

Gahanna Columbus Academy (17-13) vs. No. 4 Archbold (23-5) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thursday, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Coldwater (23-6) vs. Milan Edison (15-9) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Columbus/Chillicothe Regional

West Lafayette Ridgewood (19-10) vs. No. 16 Fredericktown (17-7) at Mount Vernon High School, Thursday, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Minford (22-2) vs. Lucasville Valley (18-11) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ohio State University – Bill Davis Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Xenia Regional

Middletown Madison Senior (23-4) vs. Cincinnati Madeira at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Bethel-Tate vs. Blanchester at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 11 Apple Creek Waynedale (20-6) vs. SOUTH RANGE (14-15) at Massillon Washington High School, Thursday, 2 p.m.

GRAND VALLEY (15-7) vs. Kirtland (14-11) at Massillon Washington High School, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Friday, 5 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13 – Lorain Regional

Toledo Ottawa Hills (13-12) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (13-7) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity (20-3) vs. SPRINGFIELD (19-4) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pipe Yard Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 16 – Springfield Regional

No. 14 Minster (21-7) vs. No. 15 Fort Loramie (20-5) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Thursday, 5 p.m.

Russia (19-8) vs. Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (15-8) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Thursday, 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional

North Baltimore (17-9) vs. Plymouth (17-10) at Patrick Henry High School, Thursday, 2 p.m.

No. 11 Lima Central Catholic (17-7) vs. No. 9 Hicksville (18-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Friday, 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional

No. 16 Centerburg (18-8) vs. Reedsville Eastern (26-2) at Beavers Field, Thursday, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Toronto (20-4-1) vs. No. 1 Mowrystown Whiteoak (26-1) at Beavers Field, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Friday, 5 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.