SATURDAY’S PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE


SOFTBALL

Regular Season

West Branch 5, Canton South 1

CANTON

West Branch clinched a share of the Northern Buckeye Conference with Louisville. Canton South led 1-0 at the end of the fifth inning. Kylie Coffelt (12-1) allowed one run on 11 hits and struck out six in a complete game for the Warriors (24-3). West Branch’s Delaney Rito and Kelsey Byers both finished 3 for 4. Rito drove in two runs and Byers drove in one. Cierra Brown finished 1 for 2 with an RBI for the Wildcats.

TENNIS

DIVISION I

Three Canfield High School tennis players have qualified for state. In singles, Tim Cianciola won the Akron district with two wins Saturday at Springside Racquet & Fitness Club in Akron. Cianciola defeated Brunswick’s Adam Slomski (6-1, 6-1) and Brecksville’s Aaron Yeh (7-5, 6-4). The Canfield senior is undefeated this season. In doubles, the team of Sirin Nalluri and Ben Martin has the third seed. They lost to Mayfield’s Kevin Ng-Yukun Wang (6-4, 4-6, 6-4), but defeated Walsh Jesuit’s David Kendrick-Ben Cors (1-6, 6-3, 6-4).

DIVISION II

Three Mahoning Valley tennis players have advanced to next week’s state tournament. Ursuline’s Greg Morgione has the second seed, Lakeview’s Jake McDivitt is third and Warren JFK’s Armand Nannicola is fourth. Saturday at Springside Racquet & Fitness Club, Morgione defeated McDivitt (2-6, 6-3, 6-2) then lost to Hawken’s Ryan Leizman (6-1, 6-2). Nannicola lost to Leizman (6-2, 6-4) in the semifinals, then fell to McDivitt (6-2, 6-7, 6-4).

BOYS TRACK

DIVISION II DISTRICT FINALS

At Salem

Team Scores — 1. Salem 135; 2. CF Northwest 80; 3. South Range 77; 4. Coventry 62; 5. Poland 57; 6. West Branch 46; 7. Mogadore Field 42; 8. Tuslaw 40; 9. Struthers 35; 10. Canton South 34; 11. Fairless 21; 12. LaBrae 17; 13. East Palestine 10.

4x800 relay — 1. Salem (Trey Double, Hunter Christopher, Jackson Corbisello, Quinlan Rumsey), 8:14.19; 2. South Range (Cameron Tarr, Luke Baun, Ian Pierson, Nick Millison), 8:19.41; 3. Tuslaw, 8:21.27; 4. West Branch (Griffin Lough, Jeff Joseph, Andrew Coffee, Johnny Ross), 8:25.22.

110H — 1. Damian Jackson (Cov), 15.34; 2. Dion Morris (CFN), 15.39; 3. Zach Murray (Sal), 15.49; 4. Jacob Comer (CS), 15.83.

100 — 1. Mathias Combs (SR), 11.46; 2. Austin Bilinovich (CFN), 11.70; 3. Jason McInnes (CS), 11.85; 4. Josh Lehwald (Sal), 11.90.

4x200 relay — 1. Poland (Zaire Fabian, Rocco Almasy, Nico Lattanzio, Jacob Snyder), 1:31.25; Coventry, 1:32.05; 3. CF Northwest, 1:32.19; 4. West Branch (Griffin Lough, David McKeiver, Logan Caserta, Cohen Lamp), 1:32.79.

1600 — 1. Ian Pierson (SR), 4:22.84; 2. Jamie Viront (Tus), 4:26.13; 3. Jeff Joseph (WB), 4:26.33; 4. Hunter Christopher (Sal), 4:26.61.

4x100 relay — 1. Poland (Mitchell Frederick, Jacob Snyder, Nico Lattanzio, Rocco Almasy), 43.92; 2. Salem (Turner Johnson, Andre Tonkinson, Josh Lehwald, Zach Murray), 44.26; 3. Coventry, 44.58; 4. CF Northwest, 44.67.

400 — 1. Quinlan Rumsey (Sal), 50.92; 2. Seth Ameduri (Sal), 51.28; 3. Dillon Petty (CFN), 52.55; 4. Brandon Bowser (MF), 53.58.

300H — 1. Dion Morris (CFN), 39.91; 2. Kylel Griffin (Stru), 40.34; 3. Jacob Comer (CS), 40.84; 4. Zach Murray (Sal), 41.24.

800 — 1. Cameron Tarr (SR), 1:59.48; 2. Trey Double (Sal), 2:00.91; 3. Jackson Corbisello (Sal), 2:02.15; 4. Andrew Johnson (Field), 2:02.89.

200 — 1. David McKeiver (WB), 22.95; 2. Rocco Almasy (Pol), 23.17; 3. Walt Allie (LaB), 23.39; 4. Austin Bilinovich (CFN), 23.63.

3200 — 1. Zack Wilhelm (Tus), 10:00.69; 2. Hunter Christopher (Sal), 10:08.05; 3. Spencer Bush (SR), 10:16.55; 4. Sammy Dwyer (Pol), 10:18.53.

4x400 relay — 1. Salem (Seth Ameduri, Jackson Corbisello, Turner Johnson, Quinlan Rumsey), 3:27.90; 2. Struthers (Kylel Griffin, Joseph Macciomei, Mason Sumption, Dylan Walker), 3:33.65; 3. Mogadore Field, 3:33.83; 4. South Range, (Mathias Combs, Hunter Higgins, Ian Pierson, Cameron Tarr), 3:33.86.

Discus — 1. Cooper Stockman (Sal), 141-00; 2. Jordan Lowery (SR), 140-01; 3. Brady Slates (CS), 137-05; 4. Evan Reinhart (Field), 135-02.

Shot put — 1. Aaron Wire (SR), 47-03.75; 2. Isaiah Prather (Field), 46-06.25; 3. James Stefanski (Stru), 46-04.25; 4. Drew Davies (Pol), 45-04.25.

High jump — 1. Turner Johnson (Sal), 6-02; 2. Stephen Darlington (EP), 6; 3. Austin Hinzman (Cov), J6; 4. Nathan Alessi (Pol), J6.

Long jump — 1. David McKeiver (WB), 21-03.25; 2. Nick Casto (CFN), 20-10.25; 3. Quentin Hughes (CS), 20-09; 4. Jimmie Painter (Cov), 19-08.75.

Pole Vault — 1. Andrew Wenzel (Tus), 12-04; 2. Dillon Petty (CFN), 11-08; 3. Gavin Alexander (Fair), J11-08; 4. Brady Wickham (Fair), 10-04.

Division ii district finals

At Lakeview

Team Scores — Jefferson Area 103, Lakeview 90.33, Garfield 79, Ravenna 56, Girard 48.50, Cardinal Mooney 46, Niles 39, Edgewood 36.83, Hubbard 34, Streetsboro 31.33, Crestwood 27, Southeast 26, Champion 22, Ursuline 15.

4x800 relay — 1. Garfield, 8:31.67; 2. Jefferson, 8:39.33; 3. Niles, 8:44.83; 4. Ursuline, 8:47.42.

110H — 1. Wright (Roos), 15.04; 2. Boivin (Lake), 15.32; 3. Skinner (Jeff), 15.62; 4. Florence (Street), 15.83.

100 — 1. Penna (Gar), 11.61; 2. Lough (N), 11.672; 3. Vance (Jeff), 11.680; 4. Crish (Lake), 11.70.

4x200 relay — 1. Cardinal Mooney, 1:33.11; 2. Jefferson, 1:33.50; 3. Streetsboro, 1:34.38; 4. Girard, 1:34.80.

1600 — 1. Klouda (Gar), 4:25.44; 2. Giarrano (Roos), 4:38.03; 3. Brunell (Edge), 4:41.61; 4. Curry (N), 4:43.45.

4x100 relay — 1. Lakeview, 45.21; 2. Southeast, 45.36; 3. Cardinal Mooney, 45.48; 4. Jefferson, 45.51.

400 — 1. Belcik (Gir), 49.56; 2. Southern (Hub), 49.62; 3. Lamb (Champ), 50.53; 4. Henson (Jeff), 51.70.

300H — 1. Boivin (Lake), 40.95; 2. Vilt (Crest), 41.58; 3. Shaffer (Street), 41.74; 4. Skinner (Jeff), 42.81.

800 — 1. Bell (Gar), 1:59.25; 2. Park (Jeff), 2:00.18; 3. Hough (CM), 2:01.01; 4. Babik (Urs), 2:01.28.

200 — 1. Wright (Roos), 23.30; 2. Southern (Hub), 23.34; 3. Penna (Gar), 23.50; 4. Lough (N), 23.52.

3200 — 1. Klouda (Gar), 9:48.35; 2. Giarrano (Roos), 10:17.87; 3. Dobler (Lake), 10:21.87; 4. Brandt (Jeff), 10:23.87.

4x400 — 1. Jefferson, 3:29.96; 2. Lakeview, 3:31.77; 3. Girard, 3:35.55; 4. Garfield, 3:36.56.

Discus — 1. Henson (Jeff), 150-11; 2. Roberts (Lake), 136-01; 3. Jornigan (CM), 133-07; 4. Wilson (Gar), 127-05.

HJ — 1. Southern (Hub), 6-02.25; 2. Jyurovat (Crest), 5-10; 3. Snyder (Gir), 5-10; 4. Kelly (Roos), 5-08.

LJ — 1. Rohal (SE), 20-09; 2. Mast (Champ), 20-06.75; 3. Kelly (Roos), 20-06.25; 4. Saffels (Crest), 20-03.75.

SP — 1. Jornigan (CM), 48-06.25; 2. Smith (Gir), 48-01; 3. Tell (Roos), 46-08.75; 4. Coxon (Edge), 45-06.50.

PV — 1. Boczar (Jeff), 11-00; 2. Gomez (Lake), 10-03; 3. Falke (Edge), 9-09; 4. Mayes (Jeff), 9-00.

GIRLS TRACK

DIVISION II DISTRICT FINALS

At Salem

Team Scores — 1. Salem 112; 2. Marlington 108; 3. Poland 94; 4. Tuslaw 60; 5. Fairless 54; 6. Canton South 41; 7. West Branch 35; 8. Mogadore Field 33; 9. Coventry 28; 10. South Range 23; 10. CF Northwest 23; 12. Alliance 20; 13. Crestview 11; 14. Struthers 10.

4x800 relay — 1. Salem (Haley Rozeski, Carly Hall, Georgia McLachlan, Halle Cochran), 9:48.57; 2. Marlington, 9:55.66; 3. Poland (Maggie Sebest, Halle Sebest, Gianna Stanich, Jackie Grisdale), 9:59.31; 4. Fairless, 10:02.39.

100H — 1. Payton Knoch (Mar), 15.54; 2. Zarliyah Board-Gurley (All), 16.41; 3. Chenielle Poe (CS), 16.63; 4. Gabby Romano (Pol), 17.05.

100 — 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tus), 12.89; 2. Londie Williams-Fields (CS), 12.91; 3. Keely Fightmaster (CFN), 13.11; 4. Khaylah Brown (Stru), 13.79.

4x200 relay — 1. Poland (Pslam Woody, Ava Izenour, Chloe Kosco, Mia Musolino), 1:46.54; 2. Salem (Mackenzie Perkins, Lydia McKee, Paige Bailey, Katelin Chilton), 1:48.06; 3. Marlington, 1:49.19; 4. South Range (names were not reported), 1:50.85.

1600 — 1. Haley Rozeski (Sal), 5:19.96; 2. Carly Hall (Sal), 5:23.84; 3. Gianna Stanich (Pol), 5:27.68; 4. Kinsley Anstine (Fair), 5:32.39.

4x100 relay — 1. Canton South, 50.77; 2. CF Northwest, 51.00; 3. Alliance, 51.45; 4. Marlington, 51.68.

400 — 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tus), 57.81; 2. Halle Cochran (Sal), 59.69; 3. Mary Mason (Mar), 59.80; 4. Bethany Crouch (SR), 1:01.22.

300H — 1. Payton Knoch (Mar), 47.79; 2. Carly Scarpitti (WB), 48.60; 3. Ella Harrell (Pol), 49.25; 4. Ashley Martinez (Cov), 49.76.

800 — 1. Sophie Wentling (Fair), 2:18.77; 2. Jackie Grisdale (Pol), 2:20.14; 3. Haley Rozeski (Sal), 2:20.63; 4. Erika Scott (Field), 2:21.49.

200 — 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tus), 25.56; 2. Mia Musolino (Pol), 25.57; 3. Londie Williams-Fields (CS), 25.72; 4. Zarliyah Board-Gurley (All), 26.89.

3200 — 1. Alyssa Viscounte (Marl), 11:23.70; 2. Maggie Sebest (Pol), 11:31.98; 3. Ella Pumneo (Fair), 11:33.48; 4. Rebecca George (Tus), 12:02.44.

4x400 relay — 1. Salem (Halle Cochran, Lydia McKee, Haley Rozeski, Katelin Chilton), 4:05.41; 2. Fairless, 4:10.01; 3. Marlington, 4:12.84; 4. Poland (Nina Centofanti, Gianna Stanich, Psalm Woody, Jackie Grisdale), 4:14.76.

Discus — 1. Caitlyn Marx (Sal), 134-07; 2. Kayti Aczel (SR), 122-06; 3. Cortney Currey (Field), 115-02; 4. Kyla Jamison (Salem), 111-11.

Shot put — 1. Abbie Antram (Sal), 37-02.00; 3. Megan Mitchell (CS), 35-10.75; 3. Caitlyn Marx (Sal), 35-05.50; 4. Buzz Kline (Field), 35-03.25.

High jump — 1. Kennady Gibbins (Fair), 5-04; 2. Lily Bogunovich (Marl), 5; 3. Maria Ellesin (Marl), J5; 4. Jackie Grisdale (Pol), 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Calli Swisher (Marl), 16-05.50; 2. Chloe Kosco (Pol), 16-02.75; 3. Chole Miller (Marl), 15-0.25; 4. Abbie Kasunick (Tus), 15-06.50.

Pole Vault — 1. Erycka Byer (Fair), 8-06; 2. Savannah Stoner (Tus), 8-03; 3. Julia Finney (CFN), 7-06; 4. Taylor Hamrick (Tus), 7.

At Lakeview

Team Scores — 1. Lakeview 110.50; 2. Edgewood 77.50; 3. Crestwood 74; 4. Streetsboro 68; 5. Jefferson 60; 6. Ravenna 57; 7. Southeast 54; 8. Kirtland 44; 9. Garfield 37; 10. Hubbard 32; 11. Champion 30; 12. Cardinal Mooney 6; 13. Ursuline 2, 13. Girard 2.

4x800 relay — 1. Edgewood, 10:19.65; 2. Crestwood, 10:36.16; 3. Streetsboro, 10:38.54; 4. Southeast, 10:41.43.

100H — 1. Ashley Bowker (Lake), 15.82; 2. Sarah Kloboves (Lake), 17.30; 3. Maddie Pierce (Jeff), 17.57; 4. Riley Myers (SE), 18.22.

100 — 1. Azsah Bradley (Rav), 12.88; 2. Danaysha Mauzy (Lake), 13.30; 3. Jasmine Pooler (Rav), 13.45; 4. Kaylee Gania (Champ), 13.72.

4x200 relay — 1. Streetsboro, 1:46.38; 2. Ravenna, 1:49.30; 3. Lakeview (Jordan Roper, Alexa Dorma, Rachel Danklefsen, Danaysha Mauzy), 1:52.40; 4. Edgewood, 1:52.98.

1600 — 1. Jenna Sayle (Kirt), 5:24.78; 2. Katie Fosnight (Crest), 5:31.73; 3. Lydia Randolph (Edge), 5:39.94; 4. Julia LaChance (SE), 5:42.75.

4x100 relay — 1. Ravenna, 50.83; 2. Streetsboro, 51.44; 3. Lakeview (Sarah Kloboves, Mara Wilson, Jordan Roper, Danaysha Mauzy), 51.44; 4. Jefferson, 53.18.

400 — 1. Taylor Ivory (Street), 59.64; 2. Hanna Mathews (Lake), 1:02.30; 3. Megan Jacobs (Jeff), 1:02.57; 4. Mariah Reeder (Champion), 1:03.75.

300H — 1. Mara Wilson (Lake), 45.82; 2. Ashley Bowker (Lake), 45.91; 3. Erika Richards (Street), 49.65; 4. Maddie Pierce (Jeff), 51.23.

800 — 1. Jenna Sayle (Kirt), 2:20.93; 2. Tracy Squatrito (Jeff), 2:23.34; 3. Kayla Bertholf (Edge), 2:28.23; 4. Alyssa Blasiole (Crest), 2:31.03.

200 — 1. Azsah Bradley (Rav), 25.48; 2. Taylor Ivory (Street), 26.65; 3. Danaysha Mauzy (Lake), 26.90; 4. Victoria Wagner (Street), 27.18.

3200 — 1. Bailey Roberts (Edge), 11:34.14; 2. Katie Fosnight (Crest), 12:10.72; 3. Sydney Dobler (Lake), 12:19.26; 4. Kayla Bertholf (Edge), 12:53.77.

4x400 relay — 1. Streetsboro, 4:08.05; 2. Jefferson, 4:15.05; 3. Kirtland, 4:18.51; 4. Lakeview (Jordan Roper, Megan Zetterquist, Hanna Mathews, Mara Wilson), 4:20.17.

Discus — 1. Brittany Bolevich (SE), 121-06; 2. Slate Bretz (Crest), 111-02; 3. Grace Edwards (Gar), 108-11; 4. Lilly Johns (Gar), 108-07.

Shot put — 1. Darian Gustafson (Edge), 40-07; 2. Emily Day (SE), 39-00.05; 3. Claire Allen (Jeff), 37-00.05; 4. Sara Kittle (Gar), 33-02.

High jump — 1. Ellie Cox (Crest), 5; 2. Faith Mills (Gar), 4-10; 3. Adria Powell (Hub), 4-08; 4. Katelynn Dibble (Jeff), 4-08.

Long jump — 1. Kaylee Gania (Champ), 15-11.50; 2. Allissa Pow (SE), 15-03.75; 3. Emily Ungrady (Kirt), 14-11; 4. Morgan Smith (Jeff), 14-09.50.

Pole Vault — 1. Emily Pew (Edge), 8-06; 2. Emma Churley (Lake), 8-03; 3. Courtney Delpiero (Lake), 7; 4. Sabrina Rahz (Kirt), 6-09.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.