Prep sports at a glance


DIVISION II TENNIS

Three local singles players qualify for state tournament

AKRON

Ursuline sophomore Greg Morgione is one of three Mahoning Valley tennis players who qualified for next week’s state tournament by winning back-to-back matches Friday on the first day of the Division II district tournament at Springside Racquet and Fitness Club.

Morgione beat Christian Harwood of Louisville Aquinas 6-1, 6-0 and then defeated Ben Gwinnell of Lake Ridge Academy 6-3, 6-2.

Morgione will meet Lakeview sophomore Jake McDivitt in a semifinal today, but both of them and also Warren JFK sophomore Armand Nannicola have already clinched a trip to the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason next week.

McDivitt beat Bay’s Ben Anderson 6-3, 6-2 and then took down Orrville’s David Dilyard 6-0, 6-0.

Nannicola opened with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Akron SV-SM’s Michael Chmura and then beat CVCA’s Cole Farren 7-6, 6-4. Ursuline’s Austin Arfaras defeated Oberlin’s Isabelle Olaes 6-3, 6-3 in the first round, but lost to Ryan Leizman of Hawken 6-2, 6-4. Leizman will face Nannicola in a semifinal today.

The area’s four district-qualifying doubles teams were eliminated Friday. The Ursuline duos of Gavin Blacksher and Josh Khavari and Sean O’Connor and Luke Tsudis won their first-round matches, but lost in the second round.

Lakeview’s John Silbaugh and Ryan Carnahan won a first-round match, but were eliminated in the second round.

Lakeview’s Steven Pavlik and Blake Gould were ousted in a first-round match.

BASEBALL

Bristol 11, Lordstown 1

BRISTOLVILLE

Gage Elza pitched a three-hitter over six innings as the Panthers clinched the Stripes Division of the Northeastern Athletic Conference. It’s the first league baseball championship for a Bristol baseball team since 1975. Elza (6-1) struck out six and walked one. Mike Wiebe, Landon Slusher and Seth Mooney each had two hits for the Panthers (12-6, 10-3). Andy Goelz doubled and drove in three runs, Wiebe and Matt Stephens each had two RBIs. Wiebe and Mooney each hit a double and Slusher had a triple. Mathews won the Stars Division of the NAC.

SOFTBALL

Regular Season

Champion 3, Erie McDowell (Pa.) 0

ERIE, PA.

Sophie Howell struck out 21 and scattered eight hits for Champion (26-0). Megan Turner had two hits, including a double and two RBIs.

BOYS TRACK

Division I District Finals

At Austintown Fitch

Team results: Solon 172, Austintown-Fitch 91, Kenston 58.14, Warren Harding 53, Geneva 43, Aurora 41.28, Alliance 38.14, Boardman 36, Roosevelt 35, East 31, Howland 25.28, Canfield 22, Lakeside 11.14, Marlington 3

4x800 relay — 1. Solon, 8:03.38; 2. Kenston, 8:07.31; 3. Geneva, 8:11.08; 4. Aurora, 8:13.82.

110H — 1. Finney (S), 14.61; 2. Gulley (S), 15.17; 3. Myers (AL), 15.20; 4. Hayes (East), 15.88.

100 — 1. Adams (WGH), 10.84; 2. Grant (R), 10.98; 3. Washington (East), 11.03; 4. Parries (S), 11.09.

4x200 relay — 1. Austintown Fitch, 1:28.78; 2. Solon, 1:29.04; 3. Warren Harding, 1:29.10; 4. Kenston, 1:31.73.

1600 — 1. Visse (S), 4:30.77; 2. Dunham (B), 4:31.79; 3. McConnell (K), 4:32.21; 4. Taylor (AUR), 4:32.57.

4x100 relay — 1. Ausintown Fitch, 43.10; 2. Warren Harding, 43.39; 3. Solon, 43.78; 4. Alliance, 44.07.

400 — 1. Grant (R), 50.98; 2. Harvey (WGH), 51.56; 3. Hudson (East), 52.47; 4. Perez (H), 52.84.

300H — 1. Howell (S), 41.07; 2. Kish (AUR), 41.46; 3. Beany (AF), 41.89; 4. Finney (S), 42.18.

800 — 1. Esper (S), 1:58.13; 2. Shannon (S), 1:58.44; 3. Bailey (AL), 1:59.08; 4. Bryan (G), 2:01.33.

200 — 1. Grant (R), 22.06; 2. Wilks (S), 22.09; 3. Adams (WGH), 22.13; 4. Bandy (AF), 22.33.

3200 — 1. Mauri (H), 9:22.04; 2. Copploe (C), 9:28.20; 3. McConnell (K), 9:52.98; 4. Visse (S), 9:54.25.

4x400 relay — 1. Solon, 3:26.86; 2. Austintown Fitch, 3:28.99; 3. Geneva, 3:31.03; 4. Aurora, 3:31.04.

HJ — 1. Lumsden (AF), 6-04, McKeever (AF), 6-04; 3. Shenk (S), 6-02; 4. Johns (AL), 6-00.

SP — 1. Amstutz (B), 53-01.50; 2. Taylor (G), 49-08.75; 3. Nietert (AUR), 47-05.25; 4. Armstrong (AF), 47-04.75.

DIVISION III DISTRICT FINALS

At Springfield

Team Scores — 1. McDonald 111; 2. Crestview 63; 3. United 54; 4. Liberty 51; 5. Springfield 40; 6. Pymatuning Valley 39; 7. Valley Christian 36; 7. Brookfield 36; 9. Columbiana 35; 10. Wellsville 30; 10. Mineral Ridge 30; 12. Western Reserve 29; 13. Lisbon 21; 14. Newton Falls 17; 15. Southern 16; 16. Lowellville 11; 17. Heartland Christian 10; 17. Jackson-Milton 10; 19. Leetonia 4; 20. Warren JFK 3.

4x800 relay — 1. McDonald (Eli Street, Brody Rupe, Zack Canada, Connor Symbolik), 8:38.78; 2. United (Kiel Jones, Joshua Kataro, Kameron Seaman, Daniel Frase), 8:40.01; 3. Columbiana (Nick Krusely, Kaden Green, Aaron Thistlewaite, Andy Schach), 8:50.70; 4. Lowellville (John Fitch, Anthony Sanchez, Mike Hedrich, Joey Ballone), 8:58.58..

110H — 1. Justin Clark (Lib), 15.46; 2. Noah Marsh (NF), 16.67; 3. Jaret Hahn (U), 16.97; 4. Danny Moore (CV), 16.98..

100 — 1. Justin Wright (Well), 11.17; 2. Dionte Colwell (BF), 11.43; 3. Garrett Walker (Spr), 11.44; Jamynk Jackson (VC), 11.44.

4x200 relay — 1. Valley Christian (Brandon Paige, Jamynk Jackson, Lohron Brown, Terrance White), 1:31.74; 2. Crestview (Danny Moore, Jayce Meredith, Ethan Powell, Mitch Lindsay), 1:32.19; 3. Brookfield (Nicholas Varga, Haden Gibson, Alex Bell, Dionte Colwell); 1:32.19; 4. Liberty Migel Burgess, Zion Matlock, Justin Cizmar, Wynsten Andrews), 1:32.86.

1600 — 1. Brody Rupe (McD), 4:38.55; 2. Daniel Frase (U), 4:41.37; 3. Sebastian Sharo (HC), 4:42.35; 4. Zack Canada (McD), 4:46.46.

4x100 relay — 1. Valley Christian (Lohron Brown, Brandon Paige, Jamynk Jackson, Terrance White), 43.65; 2. Liberty (Justin Clark, Christopher Edmonds, Migel Burgess, Zion Matlock), 44.07; 3. Wellsville (Isiaha Dorsey, Brandon Patterson, Jonathon Bost, Justin Wright), 44.15; 4. Crestview (Luke Wickline, Ethan Powell, Danny Moore, Dylan Huff), 44.31.

400 — 1. Garrett Wlaker (Spr), 49.48; 2. Tyler Worrell (McD), 50.80; 3. Alex Bell (BF), 51.50; 4. Jayce Meredith (CV), 51.68.

300H — 1. Justin Clark (Lib), 40.99; 2. Joseph Bable (Col), 42.56; 3. Noah Marsh (NF), 42.86; 4. Luke Kilbert (WR), 43.77.

800 — 1. Jacob Mundy (Lis), 2:04.01; 2. Kameron Seaman (U), 2:05.19; 3. Nick Krusely (Col), 2:07.05; 4. Joey Ballone (Low), 2:07.58.

200 — 1. Justin Wright (Well), 22.52; 2. Dionte Colwell (BF), 22.62; 3. Jamynk Jackson (VC), 22.90; 4. Ethan Powell (CV), 23.26.

3200 — 1. Zack Dean (McD), 10:34.16; 2. Connor Symbolik (McD), 10:35.82; 3. Daniel Frase (U), 10:37.53; 4. Marcus Reed (Sou), 10:40.49.

4x400 relay — 1. Liberty (Wynsten Andrews, Mouad Elouaddi, Justin Cizmar, Justin Clark), 3:35.71; 2. McDonald (Alex Cintron, Tyler Worrell, Brody Rupe, Tyrese Johnson), 3:36.34; 3. Western Reserve (Jimmy Mayberry, Lucky Kiesewetter, Josh Miller, Todd Henning), 3:38.00; 4. Columbiana (Noah Silver, Nick Krusely, Andy Schach, Aaron Thistlewaite), 3:38.61.

Discus — 1. Zach Gray (McD), 157-07; 2. Benny Chaszeyka (Spr), 143-00; 3. Antonio Tedesco (MR), 141-00; 4. Nathan Chiclowe (137-04).

Shot put — 1. Dominic Perry (CV), 57-09; 2. Zach Gray (McD), 51-07.50; 3. Mathew Henry (WR), 51-01.50; 4. Nathan Chiclowe (MR), 49-01.75.

High jump — 1. Seth Stokes (Lis), 5-10; 2. Tim Siembor (PV), 5-08; 3. Cam Tucker (McD), 5-08; 4. Ezell Brown (Lib), 5-08.

Long jump — 1. Bradley Sloan (Sou), 21-01.50; 2. Joseph Bable (Col), 20-06.50; 3. Dylan Huff (CV), 20-04; 4. Mitch Lindsay (CV), 20-03.25.

Pole Vault — 1. Ryan Heym (PV), 10-06; 2. Matt Heym (PV), 7-06; 3. Cody Hathorne (McD), 7.

GIRLS TRACK

Division I District Finals

At Austintown Fitch

Team results: Solon 109.50, Austintown-Fitch 97.75, Kenston 81, East 67.25, Aurora 59.25, Boardman 58.50, Geneva 58.25, Canfield 44, Roosevelt 21, Niles 20, Warren Harding 19, Howland 12.50, Lakeside 6.

4x800 relay — 1. Solon, 9:26.78; 2. Boardman, 9:40.90; 3. Kenston, 9:50.62; 4. Aurora, 10:01.68.

100H — 1. Ngozi (S), 15.16; 2. Leskovec (S), 15.25; 3. Cameron (AF), 15.26; 4. Burch (WGH), 15.33.

100 — 1. Bowers (East), 12.17; 2. Matlock (East), 12.27; 3. Williams (AF), 12.66; 4. Clinkscale (N), 12.74.

4x200 relay — 1. East, 1:42.08; 2. Geneva, 1:44.26; 3. Kenston, 1:46.441; 4. Austintown Fitch, 1:46.443.

1600 — 1. Howell (S), 5:01.62; 2. Dolak (AF), 5:08.55; 3. Zaitzew (B), 5:20.43; 4. Pleune (K), 5:21.21.

4x100 relay — 1. East, 48.66; 2. Kenston, 50.08; 3. Geneva, 50.14; 4. Austintown Fitch, 51.15.

400 — 1. Friedman (R), 1:00.79; 2. D’Eramo (B), 1:00.99; 3. Riedel (AUR), 1:01.36; 4. Ingram (AF), 1:02.31.

300H — 1. Wilms (G), 46.03; 2. Erkkila (S), 46.64; 3. Gough (S), 47.85; 4. Burkey (B), 49.05.

800 — 1. Dolak (AF), 2:19.49; 2. Taylor (K), 2:20.58; 3. Burkey (B), 2:20.87; 4. Spurlock (R), 2:22.49.

200 — 1. Bowers (East), 25.08, 2. Matlock (East), 25.58; 3. Myles (K), 26.45; 4. Deslandes (AF), 26.65.

3200 — 1. Howell (S), 11:23.30; 2. Zaitzew (B), 11:56.35; 3. Pleune (K), 11:56.51; 4. Mabey (S), 12:04.74.

4x400 relay — 1. Geneva, 4:07.10; 2. Solon, 4:08.22; 3. Boardman, 4:09.34; 4. Austintown Fitch, 4:12.20.

PV — 1. Marrison (G), 11-04; 2. Aveni (G), 11-00; 3. Henderson (AUR), 11-00; 4. Skelly (AF), 9-00.

LJ — 1. Rawlings (AUR), 17-04.75; 2. Cameron (AF), 16-09.50; 3. Allen (East), 16-02; Sammarone (C), 16-00.

Discus — 1. Clark (H), 108-06; 2. Williams (B), 85-05; 3. Ball (G), 81-01; 4. Aguinaga (L), 80-03.

DIVISION III DISTRICT FINALS

At Springfield

Team Scores — 1. McDonald 153; 2. Springfield 56; 3. Pymatuning Valley 51; 4. East Palestine 50; 5. Columbiana 49; 6. Jackson-Milton 46; 7. Liberty 43.50; 8. Newton Falls 43; 9. United 40; 10. Mineral Ridge 30; 11. Valley Christian 20; 12. Western Reserve 19; 13. Lisbon 16; 14. Brookfield 8.5; 15. Lowellville 8; 16. Wellsville 4; 17. Heartland Christian 2; 17. Campbell 2.

4x800 relay — 1. McDonald (Malina Mitchell, Sela Jones, Bella Wolford, Anna Guerra), 9:44.42; 2. East Palestine (Hope Figley, Emily Zimmerman, Faith Figley, Alexis Cunningham), 10:14.71; 3. United (Molly Briceland, Abbey Crawford, Hannah Minor, Ellie Marhefka), 10:21.40; 4. Columbiana (Destiny Kulka, Gabby Vivo, Emily Starkey, Klara Crisp), 10:56.76.

110H — 1. Michaelina Terranova (JM), 15.66; 2. Naomi Domitrovich (McD), 16.19; 3. Maddy Owen (WR), 17.18; 4. Claire Vendemia (BF), 17.21.

100 — 1. Madyson Hamner (Lib), 13.05; 2. Izzy Perez (Lis), 13.35; 3. Kennedy Tucker (VC), 13.38; 4. Cierra Latronica (Spr), 13.40.

4x200 relay — 1. McDonald (Naomi Domitrovich, Abbie Matig, Olivia Perry, Jessica Stamp), 1:48.10; 2. Liberty (China Tate, Nysa Gilchrist, Sierra Williams, Madyson Hamner), 1:51.08; 3. Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica), 1:52.06; 4. Jackson-Milton (Haley Lengyl, Rena Costello, Emily Williams, Michaelina Terranova) 1:52.51.

1600 — 1. Malina Mitchell (McD), 5:15.28; 2. Alexis Cunningham (EP), 5:23.97; 3. Sela Jones (McD), 5:31.95; 4. Maddie Warren (Low), 5:48.38.

4x100 relay — 1. Liberty (China Tate, Madyson Hamner, Sharda Williamson, Nysa Gilchrist), 51.45; 2. Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica), 51.60; 3. Jackson-Milton (Haley Lengyel, Bailey Estes, Emily Williams, Michaelina Terranova), 52.05; 4. Columbiana (Izabella Strohecker, Taylor Hall, Trinity Strohecker, Kayla Muslovski), 52.23.

400 — 1. Abbie Matig (McD), 1:01.81; 2. Abbey Strohmeyer (MR), 1:03.43; 3. Sarah Tilton (PV), 1:03.43; 4. Jessica Stamp (McD), 1:03.81.

300H — 1. Michaelina Terranova (JM), 47.18; 2. Anna Ohlin (Spr), 48.07; 3. Taylor Hall (Col), 48.37; 4. Naomi Domitrovich (McD), 48.44.

800 — 1. Malina Mitchell (McD), 2:22.06; 2. Bella Wolford (McD), 2:25.80; 3. Alexis Cunningham (EP), 2:26.40; 4. Daneille Aulet (MR), 2:26.76.

200 — 1. Kayla Muslovski (Col), 26.68; 2. Madyson Hamner (Lib), 27.36; 3. Cierra Latronica (Spr), 27.08; 4. Izzy Perez (Lis), 27.29.

3200 — 1. Anna Guerra (McD), 11:41.90; 2. Emily Zimmerman (EP), 12:25.55; 3. Alyssa Lynch (McD), 12:36.81; 4. Adele Bogardus (PV), 13:34.69.

4x400 relay — 1. McDonald (Abbie Matig, Bella Wolford, Sela Jones, Jessica Stamp), 4:12.76; 2. Western Reserve (Kayla Owen, Maddy Owen, Olivia Pater, Olivia Altiere), 4:21.58; 3. Pymatuning Valley (Meadow Gilpin, Sarah Tilton, Angela Wagner, Jessica Tropp), 4:22.89; 4. United (Grace Maroscher, Jordan Davis, Molly Briceland, Hannah Minor), 4:23.24..

Discus — 1. Libby Barreca (NF), 121-11; 2. Izzy Kline (NF), 120-05; 3. Trinity Hobbs (McD), 117-01; 4. Olivia Hobbs (McD), 112-07.

Shot put — 1. Izzy Kline (NF), 43-02; 2. Libby Barreca (NF), 34-09.50; 3. Olivia Lovas (McD), 34-03; 4. Alyssa Wilson (Lib), 34-03.

High jump — 1. Camryn Jarrett (U), 5; 2. Abriella Gillespie (McD), 4-10; 3. Izzy Kline (NF), 4-10; 4. Olivia Perry (McD), 4-10.

Long jump — 1. India Snyder (VC), 17-01.25; 2. Shantel Springer (Spr), 15-11; 3. Emily Williams (JM), 15-09.50; 4. Jessica Tropp (PV); 15-05.50.

Pole Vault — 1. Brooke Bell (PV), 10-06; 2. Angela Wagner (PV), 6-06.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.