area golf scores


bedford trails golf course

Lady Players

Low Gross — Mariam Gura.

Least Putts — Lynne Grischow 12.

Play of the Day (longest putt on 2) — Lynne Grischow.

Play of the Day — Marilee Pilkington.

WWW Ladies League

Best Scramble Score — Cindy Skinner, Sue Viglione, Barb Wollitz 36.

Play of the Day (longest 1st putt) — Marilyn Johnson.

Lady Players

Low gross — Rita Lopez 43.

Low net — Nancy Stefan 32.

Fewest putts — Lopez, Diane Johnson, Jeanne Gaume 14. Longest putt — JoAnn Eisenwien.

Chip-ins — Heidi Soriano, Marian Gura.

PYBS

Low Gross — A- Tami Montell 55; B- Shirley Kelty 64.

Least Putts — A- Tami Montell 17; B- Edie Babik 17.

Play of the Day (lowest putts) — A-Tami Montell 17; B-Edie Babik 17.

Bedford Beauties (4/24)

Low Gross — Sue Burns 47.

Low Net — Irene Matas 32, Paula Heahnel 32.

Least Putts — Anita Walko 13.

Play of the Day (closest to pin on 18) — Flight 1-Karen Cicone; Flight 2- Yvonee Lloyd; Flight 4-Paula Heahnel.

Bedford Beauties (5/1)

Low Gross — Cindy Smeltzer 49.

Low Net — Heidi Candia 35.

Least Putts — Jane Lippancott 11, Marilyn Strahan 11.

Play of the Day (longest first putt) — Marilyn Strahan.

Chip-ins — Rene Burrows, Brenda Perry.

Birdies — Rene Burrows.

Coitsville Golf League

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 36, Ed Romack 38, Tom McQuillah 39, C.J. Audre 39, Al Massullo 39.

Low Net — Dan Bradaick 32, Tom McQuillan 33, Don Burns 33, Chip Wagner 34, Russ Lamping 34, Steve Balas 34.

Coitsville Golf League (4/30)

Low Gross — Larry Miner Sr. 35, Ed Romack 40, Larry Miner II 40, Al Massuko 42, CJ Andre 42, Gary Gulu 42.

Low Net — Larry Miner Sr. 34, Bob Christy 34, Larry Miner II 34, Gary Gulu 35, Don Burns 35, Ed Romack 36.

Top Teams — Gulu Electric 3.5 pts., NY Giants 3.5 pts.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League

Low Gross — Frank Santisi 37, Shane Heasley 40, Johnny Italiano 40, Mike Savko 40, Pat Diana 41, Warren Gratz 42, Mark Bretschneider 42, Anthony Diana 42, Steve Donahue 42, Brad Mc Devitt 42, Thom Russo 42.

Low Net — Mike Savko 32, Anthony Diana 34, Warren Gratz 34, Dave Polis 34, Mark Bretschneider 35, Pat Diana 35, Steve Donahue 35, Terry Russo 35, Bill Soroka 35.

Ball Busters Golf League (4/26)

Low Gross — Pat Diana 40, Shane Heasley 40, Frank Santisi 41, Jeff Suchora 41, Ken Aspenlieter 42, Pete Costello 42, TJ Dennison 42, Johnny Italiano 42, Brad McDevitt 42, Tim Russo 42.

Low Net — Pete Costello 33, Ken Aspenlieter 34, TJ Dennison 34, Pat Diana 34, Jeff Suchora 34, Tim Russo 35, Mike Skelly 35.

knoll run golf course

Knohawks Ladies

Low Gross — Flight A- Barb bromley 44; Flight B- Beth Karsnak; Flight C- Janet Erdel 58.

Low Net — Flight A- Anita Pirone 37, Barb Bromley 37; Flight B- Gloria Barth 35; Flight C- Janet Erdel 39. Least Putts — Anita Pirone 15.

Chip-ins — Anita Pirone, Georgann Gall hole 13.

Play of the Day (best on par 4’s minus 1/2 handicap) — Flight A- Anita Pirone 20; Flight B- Carol Jones 24, Berh Karsnak 24, Gloria Barth 24; Flight C- Janet Erdel 22.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Zetts 37, Joe Swantner 40.

Low Net — Joe Swantner 31, Rob Pacella 33, Bob Zetts 35, Tim Daley 36, Nick Jacubec 38, Walter Gough 39, Ray Grow 39, Jon Jacubec 39, Bill Cammack 39, Jake Jacubec 40, Joe Dudai 40, Jerry Morell 40.

mahoning country club

Mickey Yurko Holy Name Golf League

Low Gross — Mike Pauline 36, Jim Williams 39, Jim Chizmar 40, Neil Guerrieri 41.

Low Net — Ray Procick 30, Fred Zagotti 31, Joe Scriocco 32, Rich Kalosky 32.

mill creek north

Slovak Catholic Sokol League

Low Gross — Rob Hirtz 39.

Class A Net — Paul Evanoff 33, Rob Hritz 33, Lou Isabella 35, Kevin Daley 35, Tom Lesogonich 35,

John Heffren 38, Bill Kalasky 38, Jack Crish 38, Tom Kos 38, Bill Spurio 39.

Class B Net — John Ragan 35, Bob Seigel 36, Rob Demore 37, Jim Miller 37, Glen Kramer 38.

mill creek golf club

Applewood Ladies

Low Net — P. Lippiatt, K. Scenna, M. Johnson.

Play of the Day (omit even holes) — P. Lippiatt, J. Velie, M. Johnson.

Chip-ins — J. Habeger.

Mill Creek Seniors (4/30)

Low Gross — Tom Sopkovich 36, John Watkins 40, Richard Rees 41, Bob Leonard 42, Norm Gallagher 42, Gary Ferrando 42, Dick Barnes 42, Jim DeBartolo 42, Kelly Echle 42.

Low Net — Dan Michaels 24, Tom Sopkovich 27, Patsy Pacella 31, Bob Moore 31, Gary Ferrando 32, Carl Centofanti 32, Kelly Echle 33, Mark Dewberry 33, Dennis Tomory 33.

Closest to Pin — Tom Sopkovich (14N); John Watkins (13S).

Mill Creek Seniors (5/2)

Low Gross — Jim DeBartolo 36, Jerry Brumert 37, Bill Pfahler 39, Jim Fossesca 39, Richard Rees 40, Dick Barnes 40, Frank Joy 41, Pete Kelly 41.

Low Net — Bill Olson 28, Jerry Brumert 30, Bob Babyak 31, Bill Pfahler 32, Jim Fossesca 32, Carl Centofanti 32, Howard Jones 32, Bob Moore 32.

Closest to Pin — Frank Joy (16N); Don Patrone (5S).

Mill Creek Par 3 Lady Swingers

Low Score — Ritas Nichols 38, Diane Soles 38.

Play of the Day (best on even holes) — Mary Ann Timko 14.

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Mark Sahli 37, Vic Daprile Jr. 38.

Low Net — Tony Iraci 31, Dave Fox 32, John Morris 32, Mark Daprile 33, Frank Matyi 33, Bob Walley 33, Charlie Singler 33, Chris Glatz 33.

YMCA Golf League

Low Gross — Josh Zarlenga 34, Dick Marlowe 35, Jordan Rogers 37, Gene Geister 39, Glenn Milton 39, Anthony Vechiarelli 40, Pat Marlowe 40, Albert Pacella Jr. 40, Mark Makoski 40.

Low Net — Makoski 32, Zarlenga 32, Tom mentges 33, Geister 34, Dick Marlowe 34, Pacella Jr. 34, Rogers 34, Dom Fabilli 35, Ron Cabuno 35.

Tuesday Ladies Team League

Low Gross — Kathy Murdock 51, Martha Fox 62, Pat Carney 63.

Low Net — Margi Remias 37, Martha Fox 39, Pat Carney 39.

Least Putts — Kathy Murdock 14, Pat Carney 14, Gail Maverman 17, Martha Fox 17.

Play of the Day (add scores on last five holes minus 80% of handicap) — Rita Premec 12, Jusy Solomon 15, Margi Remias 16.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Sue Manaffo 46, Jusy Solomon 54.

Low Net — Sue Maraffa, Judy Solomon.

Least Putts — Marge Remias 14, Gail Mauerman 17.

Play of the Day (omit par 3’s minus 1/2 handicap) — Sue Maraffa, Judy Solomon.

Chip-ins — Joy Batley.

Mens Immaculate Heart

Low Gross — Dave Homer 39, Frank Kowalczyk 39, Bill McDermott 40, Larry Serb Jr. 41.

Low Net — Jerry Baluck 28, Bill Naughton 29, Denny Phillips 30, Rich Hays 30, Mike Hintz 30, Erick Jenkins 30, Kevin Miller 31, Tom Bobby 31, Joe Marshall 31, Bob Northcott 31, Bob Wirtz 31, John Yarnell 32, Dean Harris 32, Gregg Melfe 33, Frank Cardon 33, Dave Carelli 33, Scott Hilliard 33, George Podolsky 33, Rod Waller 34.

olde dutch mill golf course

Catholic War Veterans Golf League

Low Gross — Wayne Elliott 40, Don Ferko 42, Charlie Schaeffer 43, Rick Vickers 43.

Low Net — Rick Vickers 34, Wayne Elliott 34, Dennis Barnett 35, Rob Malkouits 36, George Bisker 37.

pine lakes golf club

Wednesday Night Mens

Low Gross — Brent Timko 36, Nick Hanuschak 39, Rick Democko 40.

Low Net — Brent Timko 33, Nick Hanuschak 34, Terry Stamp 36, Chuck Brazin 37, Leon Estes 37.

Wednesday Night Mens

Low Gross — Nick Hanuschak 40, Brian Miller 41, Jim Maxim 41, Jerry Utley 41.

Low Net — Nick Hanuschak 35, Andrew Schanker 36, Dave Miller 36.

GHY

Low Scores — Colleen Novosel 44, Bonnie Comeau 52, Marianne Wieda 53, Martha Fox 56.

Play of the Day (least putts) — Colleen Novosel 13, Sheila Massie 15, Martha Fox 15, Carol Burns 17, Jeanne McDermott 17.

Valley golf club

Senior League Day

Closest to Pin #2 — Bob Perry.

Longest Drive #5 — Frank Fife.

Longest Putt #9 — John Krawchyk.

Low Gross — Mike Mancuso 39, Garry Wright 42.

Low Net — Tom Troll 37, Dave Bailey 38, Bill Kegelmyer 38.

Low Putts — Rich Summers 13, Bruce Van Horne 13, Jim Dejane 13, Tom Fittante 13.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closesst to Pin # 4 — Ed Alesi.

Longest Drive #5 — Nate Dicross.

Longest Putt #9 — Dave Wise.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Noling Sr. 38.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Nate Nesselrote.

Low Net — Rick Firestone 35, Matt Polen 35, Jeff Jackson 35.

Thursday Night ITAM Golf League

Low Gross — Alan Dattilio 36.

Ladies Day

Low Gross — Terry Hall 51.

Low Net — Connie Stefanick 35.

Least Putts — Kitty Sekol 15, Shirley Pullman 15.

Closest to pin on 2 — Pam Moreschi.

Closest to pin on 4 — Pam Moreschi.

Longest drive on 5 — Rose Johnstone.

Longest putt on 9 — Jan Metzgar.

Senior League Day

Low Gross — Rich Summers 39, Jim Houp 39, Mike Mancuso 41, Dave Summers 41.

Low Net — Bill Kegelmyer 33, Tom Troll 36.

Least Putts — John Krawchyk 10, Bruce Smail 14.

Closest to pin on 2 — Jim DeJane.

Closest to pin on 4 — Sam Colundrello.

Longest drive on 5 — Bob Hall.

Longest putt on 9 — Tom Fittante.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Closest to pin on 2 — Tom Hlavcak.

Closest to pin on 4 — Doug Berdine.

Longest drive on 5 — LK Kegelmyer.

Longest putt on 9 — LK Kegelmyer.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Tom Leskosky 36.

Low Net — Tom Leskosky 31.

First place — Brian McCall/Tim Harrison.

Second place — Jeff Noling Sr./Bob Houpp.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Jeff Jackson 36, Nate Nesselrote 36.

Low Net — Ray Steeb 32, John Sudon 32.

First place — Mollenkopf Scheller/Crowell Sudon, Bogdan Nesselrote/Sturgeon Sturgeon.

Second place — Berryman Polen.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Alan Dattilio 35.

Low Net — Mike Frenger 26.

First place — Pat Briden/Andy Billet.

Second place — George Duko/Todd Snyder.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.