TUESDAY’s PREPS AT A GLANCE


TUESDAY’s PREPS AT A GLANCE

BASEBALL

Austintown Fitch 4 Boardman 3

BOARDMAN

Kole Klasic’s two-out, two-run single in the top of the seventh inning gave the Falcons a victory and at least a share of the All-American Conference Red Tier title. Klasic finished with two hits and scored a run for Fitch (16-6, 8-2) and Nick Belcik doubled and drove in a run. Tom Pitko scattered seven hits, struck out three and pitched a complete game for the win. Cam Kreps worked 6 1/3 innings and gave up four hits and three runs in a no-decision. He struck out seven. Evan Knaus singled, doubled and drove in a run for the Spartans. Lou Cardillo and Michael Fetsko also had two hits each for Boardman.

Warren Harding 6, Howland 5

WARREN

Harding scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to complete a comeback victory. The Raiders were led by Jordan Adkins with four hits and three RBIs. Dakota Simon, Matt Williams, and Noah Murray all had an RBI for Harding. Dylan Keller led Howland with three hits. Hayden parker had two hits and an RBI and Dylan Beasom, Frankie Manios, Joey Perfette, and Josh McCleery drove in a run each for the Tigers.

Canfield 17, Poland 4

CANFIELD

Ian McGraw pitched a five-inning complete game, striking out eight, and helped himself with two hits and two RBIs. The Cardinals also had a double, triple, three runs scored and two RBIs by Alex Hernandez. Spencer Woolley, Ricky Havrilla and Dom Pilolli each had two hits and three RBIs. The Bulldogs’ Alex Barth had two hits.

Jackson-Milton 5, Western Reserve 0

VIENNA

Sebastian Lay pitched a one-hitter and struck out 11 in the Blue Jays’ victory. He allowed only a second-inning single up the middle by the Blue Devils’ Garrett Mihalick. Joey Williams had a two-run single for Jackson-Milton and Harrison and Sebastian Lay also drove in runs for the Blue Jays.

Lakeview 3, Niles 0

NILES

Daniel Brammer tossed a five-hit shutout, striking out six and walking four. AJ McClellan and Justin Grove each had two hits while McClellan, Brammer and Kevin Ellsworth-Myer each drove in a run. Brammer and McClellan doubled. For the Red Dragons, Zach Leonard, Marco DeFalco, Joe Corson, David Mays and Brandon Hayes singled.

Struthers 8, Lakeside 1

SAYBROOK TOWNSHIP

David McLaughlin had three hits and scored twice for the Wildcats. Robert Tomko had two hits and tossed a three-hitter, striking out four and walking three. Kevin caldwell tripled.

Hubbard 2, South Range 0

HUBBARD

Anthony Corrin pitched a complete-game shutout for Hubbard (13-9). Corrin added an RBI double and Ted Herberger also doubled for the Eagles. Mike Cunningham doubled for South Range (10-10).

Cardinal Mooney 11, Crestview 5

COLUMBIANA

Johnnie Mikos led Mooney with two hits and two RBIs. Antonio Page doubled twice and drove in two runs for the Cardinals. Caleb Hill had three hits for Crestview.

Girard 13, Brookfield 1

GIRARD

Nick DeGregory tossed a five-inning two-hitter. He struck out nine and walked none. Nick Malito led the Indians’ offense with three hits, three RBIs and two runs scored. Austin Claussell had two hits and three RBIs. David Blackmon, DeGregory and Shawn Leasure each drove in two runs. For the Warriors, Eric Shingledecker and Justin Atkinson singled.

Liberty 7, Campbell 3

LIBERTY

Anthony Marsco came off the bench to hit a two-run single in the fifth to decide the game in favor of Liberty (13-7, 9-4 AAC Blue). Dwight Parker struck out five for a complete-game victory. At the plate, he had one hit and scored two runs as did Ty Leschnack and James Steisak. Stephen Elash hit a triple and a single for Campbell.

Springfield 24, Lowellville 0

STRUTHERS

The Tigers (13-3, 11-0 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference) collected 20 hits in a rout of the Rockets. Jarrett Orbin, John Slike, Chris Thompson, John Ritter, Drew Clark, Brandon Walters, Brannon Brungard and Mitchell Seymour each managed multiple hits for Springfield. Orbin led Springfield with four hits. Vinnie Kacir had a double for Lowellville. Shane Eynon allowed one hit and struck out three in three innings for the win.

Mineral Ridge 12, Waterloo 11

MINERAL RIDGE

Cam Watkins had three RBIs and pitched the final inning in relief to get the win. Koby Zupko and Taylor Squiric each had three hits and Evan Erb had two hits for the Rams (10-5). Trey Jones and William Wise each had two hits for the Vikings.

Lisbon 12, Southern 2

LISBON

Mason Rance’s three hits included two doubles and drove in seven runs to lead the Blue Devils. Winning pitches Logan Bell scattered eight hits, striking out 12 and walking one. Josh Entrikin tripled and Bell doubled. Both had two hits as did Seth Donaldson and Tyler Welsh. For the Indians, Brock Smalley and Caleb Glover had two hits with doubles. Josh Pratt also had two hits.

Columbiana 12, United 4

HANOVERTON

The Clippers allowed a run in the bottom of the seventh, but broke loose for eight in the top of the ninth to beat the Golden Eagles. Ryan Fahs (2-0) picked up the victory in relief for Columbiana (7-10, 6-2 Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference). Erik Hopefenziz and Evan Kenneally each had three hits and Chase Franken had two for the Clippers. United’s Brady Leyman sent the game to extra innings with a game-tying double off the wall in the bottom of the seventh.

Mathews 10, Grand Valley 4

VIENNA

Jackson Iceman pitched a three-hitter and struck out four in the Mustangs’ six-inning victory. Chris Ritz, Andy Miller and Brandon Smith each had two hits for Mathews (13-3), which did most of its damage in eight-run second inning. Ritz drove in three runs and Miller doubled and drove in two.

Bristol 11, Badger 10

BRISTOLVILLE

Gage Elza and Mike Wiebe each had two hits that drove in three runs. Wiebe had a two-run walk-off single. Andy Goelz had two hits and Landon Slusher drove in two runs. For the Braves, Steve Long had three hits and Nicholas Centofanti and Jarrett Wildman two apiece.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland 12, Cardinal Mooney 11

YOUNGSTOWN

Marisa Ricciardi scored five goals including the game-winner with 16 seconds remaining. Emillie Franco and Galena Lopuchovsky each scored two goals. Goaltender Carly Boccia made 19 saves and two interceptions. For Mooney, Lexi Saunders scored three goals and three assists while Maeghan Williams scored four goals.

SOFTBALL

Poland 25, Canfield 9

CANFIELD

The Bulldogs scored nine runs in the first inning. Brooke Bobbey was the winning pitcher in the six-inning game and she contributed four hits and three RBIs. Ally Nittoli hit a grand slam to extend her hitting streak to 18 games. Sarah Boccieri’s four hits included a double and drove in two runs. Ashley Wire’s two hits included a homer and she drove in four runs. Jackie Grisdale’s three hits drove in four runs. Canfield’s Jill Baker and Amber Rose homered.

Austintown Fitch 18, Boardman 4

BOARDMAN

Kayla Kelty had four hits and Christina Tucker singled, homered and drove in five runs as the Falcons (9-6, 6-2 AAC) beat the Spartans in five innings. Kacie Roth added three hits for Fitch and Lainie Simons singled twice and had two RBIs. Kaitlyn Sciortino tripled and drove in two runs. Paige Dill singled and homered for the Spartans (7-10). Ashley Fuller limited Boardman to four hits.

Champion 21, LaBrae 2

CHAMPION

Allison Smith (8-0) struck out eight and walked none. Cassidy Shaffer’s three hits included a homer and a double. She drove in seven runs. Megan Turner, Abby White and Gabby Hollenbaugh each had two hits. For the Vikings, Marissa Roberts had two hits.

Champion 19, Newton Falls 0

CHAMPION

Sophie Howell (8-0) tossed a five-inning no-hitter, striking out 11 and walking two for the Flashes (16-0, 10-0 AAC Blue). Turner homered and doubled twice to drive in five runs. Carli Swipas also had three hits and Abby Grace drove in three runs.

Champion 3, LaBrae 1

LEAVITTSBURG

Smith’s three-run homer in the top of the third was all the offense the Flashes needed Monday. Howell struck 12 and pitched a two-hitter. White had a double for Champion, which stranded 11 runners.

Howland 9, Warren Harding 3

WARREN

Lindsey Shrodek had three hits to lead the Howland offense, and Gabby Hartzell pitched a complete game, with seven strikeouts to get the win. Hartzell added an RBI on offense, and Gracie Wargo led the Tigers with two RBIs. Tienna Simons drove in two runs for Harding.

Ursuline 18, Beaver Local 0

YOUNGSTOWN

Gia Caldrone, Jordyn Kenneally and Maris Barbato each had three hits and Kenneally pitched a three-hitter and struck out seven as the Irish won big on Senior Night. It was Kenneally’s 50th career victory. Emily Holland, Destiny Goodnight, Jenna O’Hara, Macy Ross and Emma Ericson each had two hits for Ursuline. Caldrone and Holland each had two doubles and Kenneally doubled and tripled. Caldrone drove in five runs. Leah Pancake led the Beavers with two hits.

Cardinal Mooney 11, Richmond Edison 1

BOARDMAN

Brooke Chandler homered and drove in four runs, and Conchetta Rinaldi also homered and drove in three runs for Mooney (13-2). Gia DiFabio also hit a home run for the Cardinals. Emily Andreozzi had two hits for Edison (15-6).

Green 5, South Range 3

UNIONTOWN

Bree Kohler hit a two-run homer and Hope Thomas singled twice and drove in a run, but the Raiders (14-6) lost on the road. Grace Hammer struck out four for the Bulldogs. Brook Agosta singled and doubled and Kelly Daugherty singled twice for Green.

Garfield 15, Valley Christian 0

GARRETTSVILLE

Kiley Carey, Catarena Sommers and Lizzy Perkins combined combined on a one-hitter for the G-Men. Sommer Bourne homered and drove in three runs and Sommers had three singles and two RBIs. Emma Trent had a double and single with an RBI and Carey and Catherine Brann also added two singles for Garfield.

Springfield 14, Lowellville 6

LOWELLVILLE

Jacqueline Kish and Cassie Bacon led Springfield’s 17-hit attack with four hits apiece and the Tigers (16-3, 11-2 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference) used an eight-run outburst in the top of the seventh inning to put away the Rockets. Kish hit three singles and a double and drove in three runs. She singled and doubled in the eight-run inning. Bacon hit a pair of singles, a pair of doubles and drove in three runs. Molly Pontius and Marlie Applegarth each hit two singles. Carlee Bacon hit a single and a double and drove in three. Makenzie Capouellez had two singles and scored twice. Abby Joseph hit a double, drove in three and scored once. Rebecca Catlos scored three runs and Mya Duskey scored twice. Abby Joseph went the distance for Springfield and picked up the mound win. Joseph scattered nine hits, struck out three, and walked two batters. Lowellville’s Maddie Kelly hit a single and a double. Kennedy Kelly and Callie Kester both smacked a pair of singles.

West Branch 7, Carrollton 6

CARROLLTON

Delaney Rito homered, singled twice and drove in four runs and the Warriors held on despite a four-run bottom of the seventh inning for Carrollton. Jordan Anderson, Grace Heath and Peyton Alazaus each had two hits for West Branch (17-0, 9-0 Northeastern Buckeye Conference). Kylie Coffelt worked four innings and allowed five hits and two runs. West Branch led 5-2 after a four-run rally in the top of the fifth. Kelsey Byers worked the last three innings and got out of trouble in the seventh after Carrollton got within a run. Zoe Drake had three hits for Carrollton.

Western Reserve 7, Jackson-Milton 0

NORTH JACKSON

Arianna Gregorino, Morgan Donithan, Jasmine Phillips and Emma Dunlap each had two hits for the Blue Devils. Layla Woolf tossed a six-hit shutout, striking out six batters and walking none. She also homered. Gracie Wayland, Donithan, Phillips and Dunlap doubled. Phillips and Dunlap each drove in two runs. For the Blue Jays, Abby Spalding’s three hits included a double.

McDonald 18, Mineral Ridge 0

MCDONALD

Bri Callow pitched a two-hit shutout, triking out six for McDonald (10-3). Allie Dean had three hits and three RBIs to lead the Blue Devils. Hannha Donkers tripled and drove in two runs, and Megan and Rachel Ward drove in two runs each.

Crestview 13, East Liverpool 9

EAST FAIRFIELD

Haley Eskra and Trinity Boston each had three hits for the Rebels. Boston drove in four runs.

Sebring 8, Leetonia 4

LEETONIA

Audrey Rummel had two hits and drove in a run for the Trojans.

Louisville 10, Salem 4

SALEM

Shae Thomas had three hits and pitched a complete game for the Leopards. She struck out four. Syndey Kline had a two-run double and Elly Exline had two hits to lead the Quakers.

Windham 18, Newbury 8

WINDHAM

Haley Hamilton hit a grand slam and had five RBI for Newbury. Kenzie Eggleston added three hits.

TENNIS

Five Canfield High School tennis players are seeded for the Division I sectional tournament that will begin on Tuesday at Weis Park in Canton. Tim Cianciola, who qualified for state in 2017, has the number-one seed in singles play. In doubles, the Cardinals’ team of Sirin Nalluri-Ben Martin has the top seed while Rajan Taneja-Noah Zoldan are fourth. The quarterfinals will be contested on May 10 and the semifinals and finals on May 12. Other schools participating are Alliance, Austintown Fitch, Barberton, Boardman, Canton McKinley, Dover, Canton GlenOak, Green, North Canton Hoover, Massillon jackson, Kenmore-Garfield, New Philadelphia, Massillon Perry, Massillon and Wooster.

Canfield 4, Boardman 1

SINGLES — Timmy Cianciola (C) def. Justin Olsen 6-0, 6-0; Ben Artin def. Peyton Curtis 6-0, 6-0; Andy Beichner (B) def. Tres Schuler 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.

DOUBLES — Rajan Taneja-Noah Zoldan (C) def. Timmy Bowser-Tenzin Bleahu 6-4, 6-0; Reilly Todd/Garrett Kuchmaner (C) def. Anthony Amendola-Miquel Santiago 6-1, 6-2.

Howland 4, Warren JFK 1

SINGLES — Armand Nannicola (J) def. Michael Awadalla 6-1, 4-6; Marc Snitzer (H) def. James Martuccio 7-5, 2-6, 11-9; Hunter Slyk (H) def. Anthony Ross 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Connor Tamarkin-Kevin Moamis (H) def. Gianni Eaton-Michael Neapolitan 6-2 6-0; Joey Vitali-Sam Tamarkin (H) def. Evan Economos-Anthony Steines 6-2, 6-0.

RECORDS — Howland 9-3.

Lakeview 5, Boardman 0

Singles — Jake McDivitt (L) def. Justin Olsen, 6-4, 6-4; Ryan Carnahan (L) def. Peyton Curtis, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); John Silbaugh (L) def. Andy Beichner 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Steven Pavlik-Blake Gould (L) def. Andy Amendola-Miguel Santiago, 6-4, 6-2; Connor Makosky-Hunter Dickson (L) defeats Timmy Bowser-Tenzin Bleahu, 6-0, 6-0.

Poland 5, Austintown Fitch 0

SINGLES — Ashlin Rabindra (P) def. John McMullen 6-3, 6-0; Jack Brant (P) def. Makele Scruggs 6-0, 6-2; Poland wins third singles by default.

DOUBLES — J.P. Yerian-Kevin Rabindra (P) def. Dylan Miskell-Nico Andino 7-6 (7-1), 0-6, 1-0; Jim Scotford-Tyler Robinstine (P) def. Jared Godwin-Nathan Schaffer 6-0,6-1.

POLAND 4, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 1

SINGLES — Sam Delatore (P) def. John McMullen 6-4, 6-1; Ashlin Rabindra (P) def. Noah Chase 6-0, 6-1; Austin Soltis (P) def. Makele Scruggs 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Dylan Miskell-Nico Andino (F) def Diego Calderon-J.P. Yerian 6-3, 4-6, 1-0; Jim Scotford-Tyler Robinstine (P) def. Jared Godwin-Nathan Schaffer 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS — Poland 10-4 (7-3 AAC).

West Branch 5, Lordstown 0

SINGLES — McDaniel (WB) def. K. Campbell 6-3, 6-0; Stahl (WB) def. B. Pyles 6-3, 6-2; Ostadali (WB) def. Baker 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Sams-Brain (WB) def. C. Pyles-Milhoan 6-1, 6-3; Petkash-Legros (WB) def. Force-Batchelder 6-2, 6-3.

TRACK AND FIELD

Columbiana Meet

SALEM

Salem’s Quinlan Rumsey and Crestview’s Dominic Perry were named the MVPs for the Columbiana County Meet on Tuesday at Reilly Stadium. Rumsey won the 400 and was second in the 200. He was a member of the inning relay teams in the 3200 and 1600 races. Perry took first in the discus and shot put. In the girls meet, East Palestine’s Alexis Cunningham and Salem’s Haley Rozeski tied for MVP in the running events. Cunningham was first in the 1600 and second in the 3200. She also was on the fourth-place 3200 relay team. Rozenski won the 800 and was second in the 1600. She also was on the first-place relay teams in the 3200 and 1600 races. Salem’s Abbie Antram and Caitlyn Marx tied for MVP in the field events. Antram was first in discus and second in shot put. Marx was first in Shot put and second in discus.

BOYS TRACK

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 88, CANFIELD 66, CANFIELD 29

4x800 relay — Fitch, 8:48.1.

110H — Yauger (B), 16.5.

100 — Fitzgerald (AF), 11.

4x200 relay — Boardman, .1:34.0

1600 — Copploe (C), 4:31.1.

4x100 relay — Fitch, 43.2.

400 — Torrez, 52.7.

300H — Yauger (B), 43.8.

800 — Maguire (AF), 2:06.7.

200 — Bandy (AF), 22.2.

3200 — Flately (B), 10:56.4.

4x400 relay — Fitch, 3:32.8.

Shot put — Amstutz (AF), 51’4

Discus — Kristan (C), 142’9.

High jump — Lumsden (AF), 5’10.

Long jump — McKeever (AF), 19’9.5.

Pole Vault — Warmouth (AF), 11.

At Springfield

Team Results — 1. Springfield 84; 2. Struthers 58; 3. Cardinal Mooney 49; 4. Lowellville 33.

4x800 relay — Lowellville 9:29.4.

110H — Alex Cummings (STR) 17.0.

100 — Garrett Walker (SL) 10.5.

4x200 relay — Springfield 1:34.8.

1600 — Anthony Sanchez (L) 5:07.7.

4x100 relay — Mooney 44.8.

400 — Garrett Walker (SL) 53.1.

300H — Kyle Griffin (STR) 41.2.

800 — Matt Hough (CM) 2:18.6.

200 — Garrett Walker (SL) 22.9.

3200 — Michael Hedrich (L)12:31.3.

4x400 relay — Struthers 3:47.3.

Shot put — Kyle Jornigan (CM) 44-8.

Discus — Kyle Jornigan (CM) 136-7.

High jump — Kyle Griffin (STR) 5-4.

Long jump — Syied Bowers (CM) 18-2.75.

COLUMBIANA COUNTY MEET

Team scores — 1. Salem 187. 2. Crestview 111. 3. United 71. 4. East Palestine 49. 5. East Liverpool 46. 6. Lisbon 34. 7. Columbiana 33. 8. Beaver Local 32. 9. Southern, Wellsville 16. 11. Leetonia 14. 12. Heartland Christian 10.

4x800 relay — 1. Salem (Trey Double, Hunter Christopher, Jackson Corbisello, Quinlan Rumsey), 8:45.78. 2. United (Kiel Jones, Landry Hardcastle, Kameron Seaman, Daniel Frase), 8:47.78.

110HH — 1. Zach Murray (Sal), 16.02. 2. Jaret Hahn (U), 16.26. 3. Andre Tonkinson (Sal), 16.3.

100 — 1. Justin Wright (W), 11.06. 2. Ethan Powell (Cr), 11.28. 3. Ryan McCullough (Lis), 11.46.

4x200 relay — 1. Crestview (Danny Moore, Jayce Meredith, Ethan Powell, Mitch Lindsay), 1:32.43. Salem (Johnson, Tonkinson, Chase Ackerman, Seth Ameduri), 1:33.23. 3. East Liverpool (Levi Turner, Ian Smith, Michael Billingsley, Nick Woodyard), 1:35.47.

1600 — 1. Double (Sal), 4:47.62. 2. Christopher (Sal), 4:47.63. 3. Frase (U), 4:48.99.

4x100 relay — 1. Crestview (Luke Wickline, Ethan Powell, Danny Moore, Huff), 44.36. 2. Salem (Josh Lehwald, Tonkinson, Ackerman, Johnson), 44.97. 3. East Liverpool (Derek Carter, Ian Smith, Billingsley, Turner), 45.28.

400 — 1. Rumsey (Sal), 51.14. 2. Ameduri (Sal), 51.86. 3. Meredith (Cr), 51.87.

300H — 1. Joseph Bable (Col), 42.32. 2. Murray (Sal), 42.93. 3. Tonkinson (Sal), 43.31.

800 — 1. Jackson Corbisello (Sal), 2:03.98. 2. Double (Sal), 2:05.87. 3. Jacob Mundy (Lis), 2:06.66.

200 — 1. Huff (Cr), 23.28. 2. Rumsey (Sal), 23.65. 3. Billingsley (EL), 23.84.

3200 — 1. Christopher (Sal), 10:20.17. 2. McLachlan (Sal), 10:31.81. 3. Frase (U), 10:35.56.

4x400 relay — 1. Salem (Johnson, Ackerman, Ameduri, Rumsey), 3:30.27. 2. East Liverpool (Braidyn Wright, Woodyard, Timmy Neal, Smith), 3:42.81. 3. United (Landon Baker, Jones, Jeremiah Peters, Kameron Seaman), 3:43.08.

Discus — 1. Dominic Perry (Cr), 136-11. 2. Cooper Stockman (Sal), 129-11. 3. Branden Endsley (U), 126-3.

Shot put — 1. Perry (Cr), 49-7.5. 2. Endsley (U), 43-4.5. 3. Mike Brant (Sal), 41-10.

Long jump — Dylan Huff (Cr), 21-11.5. 2. Bradley Sloan (Sou), 21.2.75. 3. Mitch Lindsay (Cr), 19-9.75.

High jump — 1. Seth Stokes (Lis), 6-4. 2. Turner Johnson (Sal), 6-4. 3. Jarod Cannon (Sal), 5-10.

TRUMBULL COUNTY MEET

Team Scores — 1, Howland 28; 1. McDonald 28; 3. Lakeview 23; 4. Warren Harding 15; 5. Girard 11; 6. Lordstown 10; 6. Maplewood 10; 8. Hubbard 9; 9. LaBrae 8; 9. Liberty 8; 11. Niles 3; 12. Badger 1.

4x800 relay — Maplewood (Adam Burgard, Ethan Faatz, Alex Clark, Ethan Sparks), 8:29.70; Howland, 8:35.20; McDonald, 8:35.60.

Shot put — David Steward (WH), 48-4.75; Daryl Smith (G), 47-7.5; Zach Gray (McD), 47-3.75.

Discus — Kristan (C), 142-9.

High jump — Greg Romain (Lord), 6-2 (jumpoff); Jared Southern (Hub), 6-2; Randy Bower (LaBrae), 6.

Pole vault — Joe Gomez (Lake), 10; Michael Schaefer (How), 10; Cody Hathorne (McD), 9-6.

GIRLS TRACK

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 85, BOARDMAN 53, CANFIELD 33

4x800 relay — Boardman, 11:49.

100H — Burkey (B), 15.9.

100 — Fletcher (C), 12.7.

4x200 relay — Canfield, 1:49.7.

1600 — Dolak (AF), 5:49.

4x100 — Fitch, 51.1.

400 — Stitt (B), 1:03.

300H — Cameron (AF), 49.0.

800 — Dolak (AF), 2:21.

200 — Deslandes (AF), 26.3.

3200 — Zaitzew (B), 12:02.

4x400 relay — Boardman, 4:17.

Shot put — Davis (AF), 38-3.

Discus — Davis (AF), 108-6.

High jump — Schneider (C), 4-8.

Long jump — Samarone (C) 15-5.

Pole vault — Skelly (AF), 9.

At Springfield

Team Results — 1. Springfield 127; 2. Lowellville 38; 3. Struthers 33; 4. Cardinal Mooney 17.

4x800 relay — Springfield 11:33.6.

100H — Paityn Blinski (SL) 18.3.

100 — Anna Ohlin (SL) 12.9.

4x200 relay — Springfield 1:50.6.

1600 — Maddie Warren (L) 6:01.6.

4x100 relay — Springfield 53.8.

400 — Samantha Smith (SL) 1:08.1.

300H — Anna Ohlin (SL) 50.0.

800 — Maddie Warren (L) 2:46.6.

200 — Maren Abbattista 27.8.

3200 — Maddie Warren (L) 14:04.

4x400 relay — Springfield 4:39.3.

Shot put — Jana Stefanski 31-5.

Discus — Jana Stefanski (STR) 90-8.

High jump — Anna Wiery (SL) 4-2.

Long jump — Shantel Springer (SL) 14-11.

COLUMBIANA COUNTY MEET

Team scores — 1. Salem 168.5. 2. Columbiana 99.5. 3. East Palestine 89. 4. United 87. 5. Beaver Local 73. 6. Crestview 37. 7. East Liverpool 34. Lisbon 22. 9. Leetonia 7. 10. Wellsville 4. 11. Southern 2.

4x800 relay — 2 Salem (Haley Rozeski, Carly Hall, Georgia McLachlan, Halle Cochran), 10:35.24. 2. United (Molly Briceland, Abbey Crawford, Hannah Minor, Ellie Marhefka), 10:44.8. 3. Beaver Local (Megan Bucheit, Alexa Schwerha, Hannah Logston, Caitlin Lerussi), 10:49.95.

100H — 1. Teddi Kinsey (BL), 16.49. 2. Taylor Hall (Col), 16.91. 3. Juli Jones (EP), 17.48.

100 — 1. Izzy Perez (Lis), 12.97. 2. Muslovski (Col), 13.17. 3. Katelin Chilton (Sal), 13.36.

4x200 relay — 1. Salem (Mackenzie Perkins, Lydia McKee, Paige Bailey, Chilton), 1:50.82. 2. Columbiana (Izabella Strohecker, Trinity Strohecker, Grace Hammond, Augusta Clark), 1:57.71. 3. United (Grace Maroscher, Emily Sadler, Brooke Courtney, Alli Zepernick), 2:01.4

1600 — 1. Alexis Cunningham (EP), 4:47.62. 2. Rozeski (Sal), 5:32.87. 3. Darshay Foster (EL), 5:48.14.

4x100 relay — 1. Salem (Kati Johnson, Perkins, Chilton, Kelly Hutton), 52.05. 2. Columbiana (I. Strohecker, Hall, T. Strohecker, Muslovski), 52.4.3. United (Maroscher, Zepernick, Jarrett, Kendyl Daggy), 54.53.

400 — 1. Cochran (Sal), 1:01.28. 2. Klara Crisp (Col), 1:03.98. 3. Hannah Minor (U), 1:04.63.

300H — 1. Kinsey (BL), 49.38. 2. Hall (Col), 49.51. 3. Hammond (Col), 51.78.

800 — 1. Rozeski (Sal), 2:22.72. 2. Cunningham (EP), 2:22.78. 3. Briceland (U), 2:38.68.

200 — 1. Perez (Lis), 27.78. 2. I. Strohecker (Col), 28.43. 3. Bailey (Sal), 28.99.

3200 — 1. Hall (Sal), 12:19.3. 2. Emily Zimmerman (EP), 12:34.47. 3. Darshay Foster (EL), 12:38.44.

4x400 relay — 1. Salem (Cochran, McKee, Rozeski, Chilton), 4:10.6 2. Beaver Local (Bucheit, Schwerha, Lerussi, Kinsey), 4:32.2. 3. United (Maroscher, Davis, Briceland, Minor), 4:32.62.

Discus — 1. Caitlyn Marx (Sal), 144-8. 2. Abbie Antram (Sal), 115-11. 3. Jaliyah Mixon (EP), 101-8.

Shot put — 1. Antram (Sal), 49-7.5. 2. Marx (Sal), 37-5. 3. Mixon (EP), 35-11.5.

Long jump — 1. Kayla Muslovski (Col), 16-3. 2. Teddi Kinsey (BL), 14-10.25. 3. Nicole Kenreigh (Sal), 14-7.75.

High jump — 1. Camryn Jarrett (U), 5-0. 2. Lydia McKee (Sal), 5-0. 3. Avery Oates (EP), 4-10.

TRUMBULL COUNTY MEET

Team Scores — 1. Lakeview 28; 1. McDonald 28; 3. Newton Falls 16; 4. Warren Harding 15; 4. Howland 15; 6. Mathews 13; 7. Maplewood 8; 8. Badger 6; 9. Bristol 5; 10. Lordstown 3; 10. Girard 10; 10. Niles 3; 13. Southington 2; 13. Labrae 2; 13. Hubbard 2; 16. Brookfield 1.

4x800 relay — McDonald (Malina Mitchell, Anna Guerra, Bella Wolford, Sela Jones), 9:51.49; Maplewood, 10:17.69; Badger, 10:23.99.

Discus — Libby Barreca (NF), 124-6; Olivia Lovas (McD), 114-8; Izzy Kline (NF), 112-10.

Long jump — Diamond Phillips (WH), 16-8.5; Carlie Pratt (Mat), 15-11.25; Emma Churley (Lake), 15-10.

Pole Vault — Emma Churley (Lake), 8; Courtney Delpiero (Lake), 7; Naomi Domitrovich (McD), 7.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Akron Firestone at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Badger vs. Mathews, Eastwood Field, 7 p.m.

Campell at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Liberty, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Girard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Niles at South Range, 5 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 5 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland at Canfield, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Badger at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Mineral Ridge

Cardinal Mooney at Hubbard, 5:30 p.m.

Champion vs. Ursuline, YSU, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Liberty, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Farrell (Pa.) at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Girard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

LaBrae vs. Mathews, University of Akron, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Salem at East Liverpool, 4:15 p.m.

United at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Austintown Fitch at Niles, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Steubenville, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

East at Warrensville Heights, 5 p.m.

Howland at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Malvern at United, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Newbury at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Poland at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at Girard, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Canton Central Catholic at Poland, 6:30 p.m.

Canton GlenOak at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.

Canfield at Louisville, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Niles, 5 p.m.

Boardman vs. Jefferson at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Columbiana vs. Jefferson at Liberty, 6 p.m.

East at Warrensville Heights, 5 p.m.

East Palestine vs. TBA, 5 p.m.

Howland at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Mathews vs. United at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Minerva at Salem, 5 p.m.

Newbury at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Souh Range vs. LaBrae at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Girard, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Valley Christian, Field of Dreams, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Canton South, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Struthers, 4 p.m.

United at Salem, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Cardinal Mooney, Southeast and Ursuline at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

NCL Meet, Padua, TBA

OVAC Championships, St. Clairsville, 3:45 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Canfield, TBA

Lowellville, Rootstown, Wellsville at United, 4:30 p.m.

Trumbull County Meet finals, Lakeview High School, 4:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.