HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP | Results from Monday’s other prep events


BASEBALL

Cardinal Mooney 7, Ursuline 4

STRUTHERS

Cardinal Mooney scored six runs in the top of the seventh inning. Glenn Griswold pitched 62/3 for the Irish. Griswold allowed four runs on two hits with eight strikeouts. Cardinal Mooney pitcher Brandon Mikos went four innings, striking out four and allowing two hits. Brennen Olesh went 2 for 3 with a single and a triple for the Cardinals, and Ethan Shaw hit a two-run triple in the seventh. Ursuline’s (6-14) Jeremy Kreuzwieser had two hits, including a double, and scored three runs. John Schatzel had a two-run double in the bottom of the first.

Newton Falls 17, East 0

YOUNGSTOWN

Newton Falls’ Kody Dunn went 2 for 4 with three RBIs and four runs scored. Adam Honeycutt was 3 for 5 with two RBIs and two runs scored and Nick Oyster drove in two runs for the Tigers. Dunn and Julian Cunningham combined to hold East to one hit. Cunningham had seven strikeouts in three innings. Exel Rojas got the only Golden Bears hit. East starting pitcher Dante Hurst allowed 11 runs, seven earned, in three innings.

Boardman 5, Austintown Fitch 0

AUSTINTOWN

Boardman pitcher Alex Cardona pitched a complete game. Cardona struck out nine and walked three. Cole Constance struck out five and allowed nine hits in a complete game. Connor Miller was 3 for 3, including a triple and a home run fifth inning. Miller had two RBI the Spartans (13-7, 7-1 All-American Conference Red Tier). Dylan Gurski was 2 for 3 with a double and an RBI.

Howland 1, Warren Harding 0

HOWLAND

Howland won on a walk-off sacrifice fly by pitcher Hayden Parker in the bottom of the seventh. Parker allowed four hits and struck out nine in a complete game shutout. He went 3 for 3 and Josh McCleery scored the only run. Warren Harding’s Brandon Arnold allowed on run on nine hits and two walks. Arnold struck out four in 62/3 innings. Cameron Knupp, Cavin Stouffer, Matt Williams and Dontae Kellar each had a hit for the Raiders.

Niles 5, Lakeview 1

CORTLAND

Niles pitcher Dillon Weida allowed a run on three hits and four walks while striking out seven in 61/3 innings. Nick Guarnieri drove in two runs for the Red Dragons. David Mays and Brandon Hayes each had a hit, an RBI and a run scored for Niles. Lakeview pitcher Austin Vogt allowed five runs on six hits and three walks. Vogt also struck seven in 51/3 innings. Nick Demonica drove in the Bulldogs’ only run.

Girard 11, Brookfield 1

BROOKFIELD

Girard pitcher Tyler O’Dell allowed one unearned run and five hits in a complete game. Nick Malito and Matt Miles each drove in two runs for the Indians. Aidan Warga, O’Dell, Austin Claussell, Nick DeGregory and Shawn Leasure each had an RBI. Johnny Ellcessor and Jake Shingledecker each had two hits for the Warriors. Justin Atkinson allowed seven runs, three earned, in four innings for Brookfield. Atkinson allowed nine hits, walked one and struck out three.

Lakeside 5, Struthers 1

STRUTHERS

Grant Kingston got the win for the Dragons. Kingston struck out four in 42/3 shutout innings. Lakeside’s Ozzie Campbell, Christopher Morehou and Kyle Van Allen each had an RBI for the Dragons. Struthers’ Kevin Caldwell went 3 for 4 with an RBI. Stephen Mistovich allowed five runs, three earned, and struck out six in a complete game for the Wildcats.

Hubbard 15, Southeast 5

HUBBARD

Jamie Thomson’s three hits included a double as he scored twice and drove in four runs for the Eagles. Lukas Mosora’s three hits included two triples. He drove in two runs and scored twice. Nick Ferrara doubled. Winning pitcher Dom Hover (2-0) struck out one and walked one. For the Pirates (3-10), Chase Miller and Joe Roderick each had three hits.

Liberty 14, Campbell 3

CAMPBELL

David Sewell’s three hits included two triples and he had three RBIs for the Eagles (11-7, 8-4 AAC Blue). Kevin Hawn’s three hits included a triple and double, and he drove in two runs. Tyler Leshnack drove in four runs with two hits. Dwight Parker had two hits and two RBIs. For Campbell, Ian Sewell and Darion Jones singled.

Champion 4, LaBrae 0

LEAVITTSBURG

Champion pitcher Andrew Russell threw a one-hit shutout with 16 strikeouts and no walks. LaBrae’s Sam Well took the loss. Well struck out two and walked four. Russell drove in two runs and Aaron Ellsworth had two hits.

South Range 6, Salem 2

SALEM

Jake Gehring and Brandon Youngs combined to toss a three-hitter. Gehring struck out 11 batters in five innings. Ben Rivera’s two hits drove in two runs for the Raiders (10-9). Jared Bajerski also had two hits. For the Quakers, Adam Wilson allowed four runs in the six innings he pitched. Springfield 11, Lowellville 1

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Springfield pitcher Brandon Walters struck out one and allowed two hits and a walk in five innings. Lowellville pitcher Anthony Petrovich allowed seven hits, two walks and seven runs in three innings. He struck out three. Brannon Brungard had two hits, including a double, and had two runs scored. Chris Thompson had two RBIs for the Tigers (12-3, 10-0 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Nate Solak had two hits for the Rockets.

Western Reserve 10, Jackson-Milton 0

BERLIN CENTER

Western Reserve pitcher Dom Velasquez struck out five in four innings in a one hitter. Joey Williams struck out five in 22/3 innings for the Blue Jays. Williams allowed five walks, six hits and struck out five. James Harris had Jackson-Milton’s only hit. Dan Windham led the Blue Devils with two hits and three RBIs. Josh Slaton and Ryan Demsky had two hits a piece.

McDonald 16, Sebring 6

MCDONALD

McDonald’s Steven Mangin had three hits and seven RBIs. McDonald pitcher Ryan Scala struck out eight in 32/3 innings. Nate Ifft had three hits and two RBIs for the Blue Devils. Sebring pitcher Andrew Lamp struck out two in three innings of work. Trent Richie had three hits and four RBIs for the Trojans.

Mineral Ridge 6, Waterloo 5

ATWATER

Mineral Ridge’s Koby Zupko pitched a complete game and also had two hits. Taylor Squiric had three hits and Cam Watkins had a hit with two RBIs. Waterloo’s Matthew Deangelis, Devon Beans and Trey Huth each had two hits.

West Branch 5, Marlington 2

BELOIT

Brant Alazaus struck out eight and allowed two runs in a complete game for West Branch. TJ DeShields went 2 for 3 with two RBIs for the Warriors. Jake Lyons also drove in a run. Marlington’s CJ Greiner allowed five runs on six hits and three walks in five innings.

Columbiana 7, United 0

COLUMBIANA

Zach Fahs pitched a complete game shutout and his three hits included a triple and double. He scored three runs. Chase Franken and AJ Perkins each doubled for the Clippers (6-10). Ryan Fahs and Evan Kenneally each added RBI singles The Eagles are 6-7.

Lisbon 12, Southern 9

SALINEVILLE

Lisbon scored three runs in the top of the seventh to break a 9-9 tie. Logan Bell went 2 for 4 with four RBIs for the Blue Devils. Cameron Summers and Mason Rance each drove in a pair of runs for Lisbon. Summers pitched five innings and allowed six runs, four earned, on eight hits and four walks. Caleb Glover and Garrett Brewer each drove in two runs for Southern. Glover allowed three runs on three hits and four walks in three innings.

Crestview 8, Oak Glen 1

EAST FAIRFIELD

Winning pitcher Tyler Hurd struck out 11. Jeff Feo had three hits, two stolen bases and two RBIs. Dylan Huff had two hits and two stolen bases.

Mathews 13, Newbury 5

VIENNA

Gabe Canter hit two doubles and drove in three runs for the Mustangs (12-3), Chris Ritz had three hits and two RBIs while Dan Canter had two hits and two RBIs. Jackson Iceman also had two hits.

Bristol 12, Pymatuning Valley 2

BRISTOLVILLE

Bristol pitcher Matt Church struck out nine and walked one. Matt Stephens and Landon Slusher each had three hits and two RBIs for the Panthers. Andy Goelz had two hits and four RBIs for Bristol. Cole Owen struck out four and walked three for Pymatuning Valley.

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

DIVISION I

Canton District

Monday

Canton McKinley at Dover. 5 p.m.

East at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.

New Philadelphia at Boardman, 5 p.m.

May 8

Canton McKinley/Dover at Massillon Jackson, 5 p.m.

East/North Canton Hoover at Lake, 5 p.m.

Massillon Perry/Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.

New Philadelphia/Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Canton District

At Thurman Munson Stadium

May 14

Canton McKinley/Dover/Massillon Jackson vs. East/North Canton Hoover/Lake, 2 p.m.

Massillon Perry/Canton GlenOak/ Lake vs. New Philadelphia/Boardman/Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

May 15

District final, 5 p.m.

HUDSON DISTRICT

Monday

Nordonia at Shaker Heights, 5 p.m.

Maple Heights at Twinsburg, 5 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Hudson, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Kenston, 5 p.m.

Bedford at Kent Roosevelt, 5 p.m.

May 8

Nordonia/Shaker Heights at Walsh Jesuit, 5 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls/Hudson vs. Maple Heights/Twinsburg, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding/Kenston at Solon, 5 p.m.

Bedford/Kent Roosevelt at Stow-Munroe Falls, 5 p.m.

Hudson District

At Hudson High School

May 14

Nordonia/Shaker Heights/Walsh Jesuit vs. Cuyahoga Falls/Hudson/Maple Heights/Twinsburg

Warren Harding/Kenston /Solon vs. Bedford/Kent Roosevelt/Stow-Munroe Falls

May 15

District championship

DIVISION II

STruthers district

May 8

Ursuline at Poland, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 5 p.m.

Salem at Alliance, 5 p.m.

Howland at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

May 9

Ursuline/Poland at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Struthers/Niles at Girard, 5 p.m.

Salem/Aliance at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Howland/Hubbard vs. Cardinal Mooney, Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Struthers District

At Cene Park

May 15

Ursuline/Poland/West Branch vs. Struthers/Niles/Girard, 4 p.m.

Salem/Aliance/Canfieldvs. Howland/Hubbard/Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

May 16

District championship, 5 p.m.

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

May 8

NDCL at Conneaut, 5 p.m.

West Geauga at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Harvey at Hawken, 5 p.m.

May 9

NDCL/Conneaut at Chardon

Geneva at Perry, 5 p.m.

West Geauga/Lakeview at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Harvey/Hawken at Gilmour Academy, 5 p.m.

Jefferson District

At Jefferson Little League Complex

May 15

NDCL/Conneaut/Chardon vs. Geneva/Perry

West Geauga/Lakeview/Jefferson vs. Harvey/Hawken/Gilmour Academy

May 16

District final

DIVISION III

STRUTHERS DISTRICT

May 9

Columbiana at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at Mogadore, 5 p.m.

United at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Southern, 5 p.m.

May 10

Columbiana/Campbell at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Waterloo/Mogadore at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

United/Crestview at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Southeast/Southern at South Range, 5 p.m.

Struthers District

At Cene Park

May 16

Columbiana/Campbell/Canton Central Catholic vs. Waterloo/Mogadore/East Palestine, 4 p.m.

United/Crestview/Rootstown vs. Southeast/Southern/South Range, 4 p.m.

May 17

District final, 6:30 p.m.

NILES DISTRICT

May 9

Pymatuning Valley at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Grand Valley, 5 p.m.

Berkshire at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Cardinal at Garfield, 5 p.m.

May 10

Pymatuning Valley/Edgewood at Champion, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls/Grand Valley at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Berkshire/Brookfield at Crestwood, 5 p.m.

Cardinal/Garfield at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Niles District

May 16

Pymatuning Valley/Edgewood/Champion vs. Newton Falls/Grand Valley/Liberty, 5 p.m.

Berkshire/Brookfield/Crestwood vs. Cardinal/Garfield /LaBrae, 7 p.m.

May 17

District final, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

STRUTHERS DISTRICT

May 10

Wellsville at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

May 11

Wellsville/McDonald at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Lordstown/Western Reserve vs. Leetonia/Jackson-Milton

Sebring/Lisbon at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

Heartland Christian/Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Struthers District

At Cene Park

May 17

Wellsville/McDonald/Springfield vs. Lordstown/Western Reserve/Leetonia/Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.

Sebring/Lisbon/St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Heartland Christian/Mineral Ridge/Lowellville, 4 p.m.

May 18

District final, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

South Range 8, Ursuline 5

YOUNGSTOWN

Bree Kohler struck out 11 and walked three for the Raiders (14-5). Hannah Dennison and Maddie Helon each had a single and two RBIs. Drew Feren had two singles and Hope Thomas hit a double for South Range. Ursuline pitcher Jordyn Keneally had one strikeout and two walks. Destiny Goodnight had a triple and two singles for the Irish. Keneally had a double and single. Emily Holland had two singles.

Canfield 12, Poland 10

POLAND

Brooke Crissman’s three hits included a homer and she drove in four runs for the Cardinals (12-7, 5-0 AAC Red). Amber Rose’s three hits included a homer while Kalin Kovach hit two homers and drove in three runs. For the Bulldogs (12-3, 6-2), Ally Nittoli’s four hits included two doubles to drive in four runs. Sarah Boccieri had three hits.

Austintown Fitch 6, Boardman 0

BOARDMAN

Lydia Spalding tossed a one-hitter, striking out 16. She also tripled for the Falcons (8-8, 5-2 AAC Red). Lainie Simons’ three hits included a triple and double, and she drove in a run. Christina Tucker had two hits. For the Spartans (7-9), Ashley Saxton singled.

Howland 15, Warren Harding 8

HOWLAND

The Tigers jumped out to an early 7-1 lead after the first inning and Warren Harding was unable to cut into the lead. Howland’s Mackenzie Maze, Gabby Hartzell, Emily O’Connell and Emily Darlington each drove in two run each. Lindsey Shrodek and Kendyl Buckley both had an RBI and two runs scored. Harding’s Treona Crenshaw finished 1 for 3 with three RBIs. Taylor Baughman allowed seven runs, one earned, in 2/3 of an inning for the Raiders. Natalie Stanton came on in relief and pitched the remaining 51/3 innings. Stanton allowed eight runs, three earned, and struck out two. Hartzell pitched 62/3 innings. She allowed two runs on five hits and three walks. She also struck out three.

Lakeside 12, Struthers 9

STRUTHERS

Lakeside’s Sidney Griffith had a double, triple and scored three times. Sami Griffith had three hits, including two doubles, two RBIs and two runs. Kylie Burke had two hits including a double and an RBI for Lakeside. Macie Smith and Tessa Stocker each had two hits and Maddie Bova had three hits and scored three times. Renee Leonard had three hits, including a double, three RBIs and scored once for Struthers.

Lakeview 16, Niles 0

CORTLAND

Cait Kelm tossed a two-hit shutout, striking out nine batters. Avrey Steiner had four hits and two RBIS while Tori Wells contributed three hits and three RBIs.

Girard 7, Brookfield 4

BROOKFIELD

Winning pitcher Samantha Dohy struck out eight batters. Emily Markulin drove in four runs and Hanna Jones had two hits for the Indians. For the Warriors, Bailey Drapola’s three hits included two homers while Autumn Sirochman had two hits.

Liberty 25, Campbell 15

CAMPBELL

Alize Burgess and Makenzie McBride had six RBIs for Liberty. Teammates Morgan Orr and Melanie Bardol drove in five, and Sydney Lara, Madison Weinreber and Alexa Henry had four RBIs each. Campbell’s Deena Diamandis, Caylee Michaels, Maggie Tsagaris, Janna Jackson and Kamlin Opencar each drove in four runs.

Jackson-Milton 5, Western Reserve 4

BERLIN CENTER

Jackson-Milton scored four runs in the top of the seventh inning to take the lead. Camryn Mitchell scored three runs for the Blue Jays. Brooklyn Gallant and Jenna Jones each had an RBI for Jackson-Milton. Madde Hyland allowed four runs, three earned, in seven innings. Hyland struck out three and walked six. Layla Woolf allowed four runs, one earned, on seven hits and six walks. Western Reserve’s Bobbi Bernard had an RBI. Phillips drove in two runs for the Blue Devils.

Springfield 10, Lowellville 5

NEW MIDDLETOWN

On senior night, Springfield’s lone senior stepped up. Cassie Bacon led the Tigers with three hits, which included a pair of singles and a double, and drove in three runs. Molly Pontius hit a two-run homer and a doubled. Pontius drove in two and scored twice. Makenzy Capouellez chipped in with a single, a double and an RBI. Mya Duskey hit a pair of singles and scored three times. Jacqueline Kish and Kaelen Yemma both hit a double and drove in one. Springfield had 13 hits. Kish and Abby Joseph shared mound duties for Springfield (15-3, 10-2 MVAC). Kish pitched the first six innings and Joseph came on in the seventh to close the game. For Lowellville, Kelly Madison hit a two-run homer. Isabella Sotlar hit a pair of singles, and Sabrina Torres and Callie Kester doubled.

McDonald 10, Badger 4

KINSMAN

Rachel Ward’s four hits included a double for the Blue Devils (9-3). Megan Ward’s two hits included a double. Katie Merdich doubled. Winning pitcher Bri Callow struck out eight and walked none. For Badger, Reanna Douglas, Ashlee Lennox and Camryn Zec each had two hits. Zec drove in two runs.

Crestview 6, Beaver Local 4

COLUMBIANA

Crestview’s Mackenzie Daub went 2 for 3 with three RBIs. Brittany Coblentz and Skyler Mattern each drove in a run for the Rebels. Beaver Local’s Leigha Pancake hit a home run and a single. Mikayla Shulas had two hits for Beaver.

West Branch 7, Salem 0

SALEM

West Branch pitcher Kelsey Byers struck out 12 and walked one in seven innings. Salem pitcher Taylor Thorpe allowed 14 hits and a walk. Jordan Anderson went 3 for 5 for the Warriors (16-0), including a two-run home run in the sixth. Peyton Alazaus went 2 for 4 with two RBIs. Bailee Thorn, Elly Exline, Jessica Slocum, Taylor Thorpe and Alyssa Laubacher each had hits for the Quakers.

Mathews 19, Newbury 1

VIENNA

Addy Jarvis (13-2) tossed one-hitter, striking out 12 and walking none. Bailey Hall and Lena Wallace each had three hits while Jarvis, Alivia Oulton, Mackenzie Graham and Bella Spano had two for the Mustangs (13-4, 10-0 Northeast Athletic Conference. For Newbury (4-7), Hailey Jones singled.

Garfield 15, Valley Christian 0

YOUNGSTOWN

Kiley Carey’s four hits included a homer. Katie Synnestvedt’s three hits included a homer. Sommer Bourne hit a grand slam.

STATE POLL

The Champion High School again is the top-ranked team in the Ohio in Division III in this week’s poll of state coaches. The Golden Flashes received seven of 10 first-place votes and has 11 more points than second-place Wheelersburg. In Div. IV, Mathews moves up to sixth with 38 points.

Division I

SchoolFirst-place votesPoints

1. Lebanon6119

2. Marysville289

3. Perrysburg187

4. Louisville278

5. Mason063

6. Notre Dame Academy159

7. Central Crossing058

8. Elyria157

9. Groveport Madison021

10. Holland Springfield017

DIVISION II

1. LeGrange Keystone10108

2. Oak Harbor074

3. Kenton Ridge167

4. Greenville058

5. Clinton Massie057

6. Mansfield Madison056

7. Jonathan Alder047

8. Granville029

9. Springfield Northwest019

10. Jackson018

Division lll

1. Champion797

2. Wheelersburg186

3. North Union172

4. Cardington Lincoln059

5. Pemberville Eastwood141

6. Utica032

7. Wellington023

8. Bloomdale Elmwood018

9. Sandy Valley017

10. Independence016

Division lV

1. Jeromesville Hillsdale688

1. Rockford Parkway488

3. Strasburg Franklin051

4, Minster049

5. Portsmouth Clay046

6. Mathews038

7. Monroeville035

8. Bradford033

9. Berne Union027

10. Carey023

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

DIVISION I

SOLON DISTRICT

May 9

Bedford at Maple Heights, 5 p.m.

East at Solon, 5 p.m.

Kenston at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Twinsburg, 5 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Boardman, 5 p.m.

May 10

Bedford/Maple Heights at Canfield, 5 p.m.

East/Solon vs. Kenston/Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding/Twinsburg at Aurora, 5 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt/Boardman at Nordonia, 5 p.m.

Solon District

At Roxbury Elementary

May 16

Bedford/Maple Heights/Canfield vs. East/Solon/Kenston/Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding/Twinsburg/Aurora vs. Kent Roosevelt/Boardman/Nordonia, 5:30 p.m.

May 17

District final, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

ALLIANCE DISTRICT

May 10

Struthers at Howland, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Niles at Alliance, 5 p.m.

May 10

Struthers/Howland at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Salem at Poland, 5 p.m.

Ravenna/Hubbard vs. Cardinal Mooney, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Niles/Alliance vs. Ursuline, YSU Softball Complex, 5 p.m.

Alliance District

At Alliance High School

May 17

Struthers/Howland/West Branch vs. Salem/Poland, 3 p.m.

Ravenna/Hubbard/Cardinal Mooney vs. Niles/Alliance/Ursuline, 5 p.m.

May 18

District final, 5 p.m.

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

May 10

Gilmour Academy at Geneva, 5 p.m.

VASJ at West Geauga, 5 p.m.

Harvey at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

May 11

Geneva/Gilmour Academy at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

NDCL at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

VASJ/West Geauga at Perry, 5 p.m.

Harvey/Edgewood at Lake Catholic, 5 p.m.

Jefferson District

At JAGS Complex

May 17

Geneva/Gilmour Academy/Jefferson vs. NDCL/Lakeview

VASJ/West Geauga/Perry vs. Harvey/Edgewood /Lake Catholic

May 18

District final

DIVISION III

SOUTH RANGE DISTRICT

Monday

Mineral Ridge at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Southeast, 5 p.m.

Campbell at United, 5 p.m.

May 8

Mineral Ridge/Rootstown at South Range, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Campbell/United at Girard, 5 p.m.

South Range District

At South Range High School

May 14

Mineral Ridge/Rootstown/South Range vs. Waterloo/East Palestine, 4 p.m.

Crestview/Springfield vs.Campbell/United/Girard, 6 p.m.

May 15

District final, 5 p.m.

LABRAE DISTRICT

Monday

Grand Valley at Fairport Harding, 5 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Garfield, 5 p.m.

Conneaut at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Cardinal at Berkshire, 5 p.m.

May 8

Grand Valley/Fairport Harding at Champion, 5 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley/Garfield at Kirtland, 5 p.m.

Conneaut/LaBrae at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Cardinal/Berkshire at Wickliffe, 5 p.m.

LaBrae District

At LaBrae High School

May 14

Grand Valley/Fairport Harding/Champion vs. Pymatuning Valley/Garfield/Kirtland

Conneaut/LaBrae/Newton Falls vs. Cardinal/Berkshire/Wickliffe,

May 15

District final

DIVISION IV

BERLIN CENTER DISTRICT

May 8

Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

Southern at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

May 9

Jackson-Milton/Lisbon at East Canton, 5 p.m.

Niles/Western Reserve vs. Valley Christian/Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Leetonia/Wellsville at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Southern/St. Thomas Aquinas at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Berlin Center District

At Western Reserve High School

May 15

Jackson-Milton/Lisbon/East Canton vs. Niles/Western Reserve/Valley Christian/Lowellville

Leetonia/Wellsville/Columbiana vs. Southern/St. Thomas Aquinas/Canton Central Catholic

May 16

District final

BAZETTA TOWNSHIP DISTRICT

May 8

Southington at Windham, 5 p.m.

Newbury at McDonald, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Badger, 5 p.m.

May 9

Southington/Windham at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Newbury/McDonald vs. Warren JFK Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield/Lordstown at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Liberty/Badger at Bristol, 5 p.m.

Bazetta Township District

At Candlelite Knolls

May 15

Southington/Windham/Mathews vs. Newbury/McDonald/Warren JFK Maplewood

Bloomfield/Lordstown/Brookfield vs. Liberty/Badger/Bristol

May 16

District final

TENNIS

Ursuline 5, Cardinal Mooney 0

Singles — Austin Arfaras (U) def. Erik Vargo , 6-0, 6-0; Greg Morgione (U) def. Andrew Neider, 6-0, 6-0; Carl Ross (U) def. Stephen Bartos; 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sean O’Connor-Luke Tsudis (U) def. Michael Pelini-Jacob Simon, 6-1, 6-0; Gavin Blacksher-Josh Khavari (U) def. Luiz Caleffi-Brent Weaver, 6-0, 6-0.

Record — Ursuline is 11-0.

HOWLAND 5, STRUTHERS 0

Singles — Michael Awadalla (H) defeated Brett Novits, 6-0, 6-0; Marc Snitzer (H) defeated Sam Horton, 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Slyk (H) defeated Evan Laws, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Connor Tamarkin-Kevin Moamis (H) defeated Ethan Vo-Santino Diaz-Palma, 6-3, 6-0; Joey Vitali-Sam Tamarkin (H) defeated Joe Carbon-Nick Lupi, 6-1, 6-1.

Record — Howland is 8-3.

schedule

Today

BASEBALL

Alliance at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Girard, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 5 p.m.

East at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, Eastwood Field, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 5 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Springfield, Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Marlington at Salem, 5 p.m.

Poland at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Cleveland Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Boardman at Erie (Pa.) Fairview, 6 p.m.

Canton GlenOak at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Poland at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland at Cardinal Mooney, 5:30 p.m.

Canton GlenOak at Boardman, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Girard, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Richmond Edison, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 5 p.m.

East at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, 5 p.m.

Louisville at Salem, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 5 p.m.

Poland at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Green, 5:30 p.m.

Southern at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Cleveland Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at Mineral Ridge

Wellsville at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Cardinal Mooney, 5 p.m.

Canton GlenOak at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Chardon at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

East Liverpool at Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Howland at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Boardman, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Boardman, Canfield at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney, Lowellville at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana County Meet, East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Edgewood at Conneaut, 4:30 p.m.

Fairport, Newbury at Wickliffe, 4 p.m.

Malvern at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Marlington at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

NCL Meet, Padua, TBA

OVAC Championships, St. Clairsville, 3:45 p.m.

Poland at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Trumbull County meet preliminaries, Lakeview High School, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL

Akron Firestone at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Badger vs. Mathews, Eastwood Field, 7 p.m.

Campell at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Liberty, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Girard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Niles at South Range, 5 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 5 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland at Canfield, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Badger at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Mineral Ridge

Cardinal Mooney at Hubbard, 5:30 p.m.

Champion vs. Ursuline, YSU, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Liberty, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Farrell (Pa.) at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Girard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

LaBrae vs. Mathews, University of Akron, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Poland, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Salem at East Liverpool, 4:15 p.m.

United at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE

Farmers National Bank has become the “Official Sponsor” of the Northeast 8 Athletic Conference. The NE 8 begins competition in the fall and has Girard, Hubbard, Jefferson, Lakeview, Niles, Poland, South Range and Struthers.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.