PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE


BOYS BASKETBALL

Harding’s Delmar Moore named to Division I All-Ohio third team

COLUMBUS

Warren Harding senior Delmar Moore, a 6-foot-6 senior, was a third-team selection on the Division I Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association All-Ohio team, which was released Tuesday. Moore averaged 13 points for the Raiders.

2018 DIVISION I OPSWA ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Dane Goodwin, Upper Arlington.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Brett Norris, Hilliard Bradley.

FIRST TEAM

Dane Goodwin, Upper Arlington, 6-foot-5, sr., 23.5 ppg; Jerome Hunter, Pickerington North, 6-7, sr., 21.0; Sincere Carry, Solon, 6-0, sr., 23.2; Alonzo Gaffney, Garfield Heights, 6-9, jr., 18.2; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Mason McMurray, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-8, sr., 14.6; Vincent Williams, Toledo St. John’s, 6-5, sr., 18.9; Darius Bazley, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-9, sr., 15.3; Jaxson Hayes, Cin. Moeller, 6-10, sr., 12.0; Darius Quisenberry, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, sr., 18.5.

SECOND TEAM

JT Shumate, Newark, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Treauhn Williams, Reynoldsburg, 6-7, sr., 18.0; Ben Roderick, Olentangy Liberty, 6-5, sr., 24.3; Dale Bonner, Shaker Heights, 6-3, sr., 18.4; Christian Guess, Shaker Heights, 6-6, sr., 26.2; Collen Gurley, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Houston King, Toledo St. John’s, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, jr., 22.0; RaHeim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, jr., 16.2.

THIRD TEAM

Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, sr., 12.2; VonCameron Davis, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, soph, 22.8; Devon Grant, Lorain, 6-1, jr., 21.0; Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Delmar Moore, Warren Harding, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Kyle Jackson, Mansfield Madison, 6-6, sr., 20.3; Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, Sr., 17.4; Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-4, jr., 30.4; Jeremiah Davenport, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 15.4.

SPECIAL MENTION

Delshawn Jackson, Cleveland Central Catholic; Julius Brown, Westerville North; Sean Marks, Lewis Center Olentangy; Thomas Hickman, Westerville Central; Isaiah Speelman, Hilliard Bradley; Chris Jefferson, Cleveland Benedictine; Calvin Blair, Wooster; Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake; Ryan Fries, Sylvania Southview; Riley Haubner, Cin. LaSalle; Matt King, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kade Ruegsegger; Ian Sexton, Dover.

HONORABLE MENTION

D.J. Dial, Lyndhurst Brush; Montorie Foster, Lakewood St. Edward; Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights; Shane Zalba, Mentor; Trent Williams; Davin Zeigler, Cleveland Benedictine; M.J. Smith, North Ridgeville; Christian Smith, Toledo Rogers; Ryan Nunn, Findlay; Devin Williams, Toledo Start; B.J. Miller, Lima Senior; Edward Colbert, Toledo Whitmer; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green; Jarrett Cox, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Nick Deifel, Cin. Oak Hills; Kameron Gibson, Cin. Walnut Hills; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darweshi Hunter, Cin. Princeton; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Greg Tribble, Cin. Winton Woods; Josh Corbin, Gahanna Lincoln; Thomas Hickman, Westerville Central; PJ Jones, Grove City; Terin Kinsway, Delaware Hayes; Sean Marks, Olentangy; Dominiq Penn, Dublin Coffman; Isaiah Speelman, Hilliard Bradley; Caiden Landis, Logan; Evan Bainbridge, Stow-Munroe Falls; Garrett Houser, Akron Hoban; Kyle Goessler, Brunswick; Ethan Stanislawski, Massillon Jackson; Brian Roberts Jr., Copley; Nick Felician, Brunswick; Darrell Newsom Jr., Twinsburg.

2018 DIVISION II OPSWA ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Pete Nance, Richfield Revere.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Chad Burt, Wauseon.

FIRST TEAM

Cameron Brooks-Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, sr., 20.5 ppg; Trey Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, sr., 24.7; Jelani Simmons, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-6, sr., 20.0; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 22.8; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, sr., 21.9; Pete Nance, Richfield Revere, 6-10, sr., 21.0; Austin Rotroff, Wauseon, 6-9, sr., 14.6; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-8, sr., 16.0; Terry Durham, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-5, 24.0; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 25.2.

SECOND TEAM

Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, sr., 15.7; Taevion Kinsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-5, soph., 20.2; R.J. Sunahara, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, sr., 22.8; Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, sr., 22.5; Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Keith Williams, Sandusky, 6-1, sr., 18.8; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Sr., 14.0; Joey Edmonds, Cin. Wyoming, 6-0, jr., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM

Connor McGuire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Garrett Tipton, Columbus Hartley, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Alex Sulka, Chardon, sr., 6-3, 27.8; Aaron Loines, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Matthew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Daniel Unruh, Elida, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 18.2; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, sr., 15.6; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.2; Jabali Leonard, Dayton Meadowdale, 6-0, sr., 23.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Connor Wright, Minerva; Caden Arbaugh, Cadiz Harrison Central; Nate Voll, New Philadelphia; Justin Shipman-Curtis, Columbus East; Datrey Long, Columbus Beechcroft; Shannon Stanley, Bexley; Kayin Derden, Columbus DeSales; Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood; Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland; Brandon Wahl, Louisville; Connor Tamarkin, Howland; Brandon Haraway, Norwalk; Chance Barnett, Belleville Clear Fork; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan; Giovanni Santiago, Cin. Hughes; Landen Angel, Hamilton Ross; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Zach Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Clayton Howell, Waverly; Josh Huffman, Vincent Warren.

HONORABLE MENTION

C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Luke Frazier, Mentor Lake Catholic; Dechlan Kirincic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview;, Brody Kuhl, LaGrange Keystone; Kevin Peterson, Parma Padua Franciscan; Javon Todd, Lorain Clearview; Connor Leppla, Cambridge; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Aronde Myers, Zanesville; Craig Bober, St. Clairsville; Gabe Roach, East Liverpool; Joby Pfeil, Vermilion; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert; Jaron Sharp, Kenton; Brooks Gype, Wauseon; B.J. Patrick, Mansfield Senior; Mack Anglin, Marengo Highland; Payton Collins, Columbus Hartley; Dylan Herbert, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Ther’Ron Jennings, Columbus Beechcroft; Zach Sawyer, Columbus Watterson; Treohn Watkins, Columbus South; Mike White, Columbus East; Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Darby Tyree, Wash. Court House Miami Trace; Cameron Carter, Wash. Court House Miami Trace; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland; Brandon Kennedy, Chillicothe Unioto; Logan Maxfield, Athens; Jake Speakman, McArthur Vinton County; Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson; Jonathan Allen, Dayton Dunbar; Damonte Bailey, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Xavier Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Evan Prater, Cin. Wyoming; Colin Shaw, Cin. Indian Hill; Chris’seon Stringer, Cin. Taft; Scott Wormald, Canal Fulton Northwest; Cyler Kane-Johnson, Niles; Michael Huberty, Alliance Marlington; TJ DeShields, West Branch; Mitch Davidson, Salem; Braden Tucker, Streetsboro; Jonathan King, Akron Buchtel.

OHSAA State Tournament

Note: Home team listed first. Rankings are from the final Associated Press state poll. All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Division IV

Semifinal 1: No. 8 Berlin Hiland (23-5) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-7), 10:45 a.m., Thursday.

Semifinal 2: Pandora-Gilboa (26-1) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (23-4), 2 p.m., Thursday.

State final: 10:45 a.m., Saturday.

Division III

Semifinal 1: Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (14-13) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Deer Park (27-0), 5:15 p.m., Thursday.

Semifinal 2: No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (28-0) vs. No. 10 Columbus Africentric (20-6), 8:30 p.m., Thursday.

State final: 2 p.m., Saturday.

Division II

Semifinal 1: No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (25-3) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (22-6), 10:45 a.m., Friday.

Semifinal 2: Lexington (23-5) vs. No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-8), 2 p.m., Friday.

State final: 5:15 p.m., Saturday.

Division I

Semifinal 1: No. 2 Cincinnati Moeller (25-3) vs. Lorain (22-5), 5:15 p.m., Friday.

Semifinal 2: Pickerington Central (18-8) vs. No. 1 Solon (26-1), 8:30p.m., Friday.

State final: 8:30 p.m., Saturday.

TUESDAY’S SCORES

PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA Class 2A

State Semifinal

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 70, Sewickley Academy 68, OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TUESDAY’S SCORES

PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA Class 1A

State Semifinal

Juniata Valley 55, Bishop Carroll 33

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland 5, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3

POLAND

Galena Lopuchovsky and Marissa Ricciardi each scored two goals and Allyson Andrews added another in the Bulldogs’ victory over the visiting Irish at Baird Field. Lopuchovsky and Andrews each had an assist. Rhiannon Stams scored three unassisted goals form SVSM. Poland goalie Carly Boccia made 13 saves. The Bulldogs picked up five ground balls from Lopuchovsky, four from Ricciardi and three each from Andrews and Olivia Barrett 3. Lucy Smura had eight ground balls for the Irish.

Cardinal Mooney 15, Boardman 4

YOUNGSTOWN

Nicole Rotunno and Maeghan Williams each scored four goals in the Cardinals’ victory over the Spartans in a game played Monday. Mariah Farragher and Mia Stana added two goals each. Jordyn Austin, Olivia Alfano and Lexi Saunders each added a goal.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS LACROSSE

Canfield at Chagrin Falls, 7 p.m.

Poland at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney at Orange, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Grand River Academy at Edgewood, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS LACROSSE

Olmstead Falls at Canfield, 7:15 p.m.

friday

BOYS LACROSSE

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Mentor, 7 p.m.

Eastlake North at Poland, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland at Boardman, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Ashtabula Lakeside at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Edgewood at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Poland at Struthers, 4 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.