prep sports at a glance


BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren JFK’s Byron Taylor a first-team All-Ohio selection

COLUMBUS

Warren JFK senior guard Byron Taylor, who averaged 25.5 points this season, was the only Mahoning Valley player to earn first-team stats on the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association All-Ohio basketball teams, which were released Monday. The Division III and IV teams were announced and the Division I and II teams are scheduled for release today. Taylor was a first-team pick in Division IV. McDonald senior Braedon Poole and Lisbon junior Justin Sweeney were second-team selections in Division IV. Poole averaged 26 points for McDonald and Sweeney averaged 25.1 points for Lisbon. McDonald sophomore Zach Rasile, who averaged 28 points, was a Division IV third-team pick. Windham sophomore Mason Angle, who averaged 21.9 points, also made the third team in Division IV. Mahoning Valley’s top All-Ohio players in Division were Champion’s Drake Batcho and LaBrae’s Tyler Stephens, both third-team selections. Batcho, a senior, averaged 21.6 points. Stephens, a junior, averaged 18 points.

OPSWA ALL-OHIO

DIVISION III

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Justin Ahrens, Versailles.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Nate Barhorst, Anna.

FIRST TEAM

Chase Yoho, Bellaire, 5-10, sr., 25.6 ppg; Danny Bartholomew, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-8, sr., 17.9; Tre’ Baumgardner, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, sr. 17.0; Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, soph., 20.2; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr., 6-5, 18.6; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, sr., 23.1; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, jr., 17.6; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, sr., 25.3; Ryan Rose, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, sr., 22.3.

SECOND TEAM

Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, jr., 17.7; Solomon Pierre-Louis, Columbus Wellington, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Claudio Penha, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, sr. 19.5; Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway, 6-3, sr., 21.8; JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 5-8, sr., 19.4; Dorian Crutcher, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, sr., 23.2; Maxwell Joppeck, Wellington, 6-5, sr., 23.7; Bryce Williams, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Tanner Perdue, Piketon, 6-2, sr., 24.5; Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-2, sr., 16.5.

THIRD TEAM

Trey Smith, Cin. Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.6; Drake Novak, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-1, sr., 25.1; Chanc Dawson, Columbus Ready, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Jacob Reed, Smithville, 6-4 sr., 17.8; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, soph., 20.5; Drake Batcho, Champion, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Tyler Stephens, LaBrae, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Josh Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, sr., 17.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-6, sr., 19.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Luke Powell, Barnesville; Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway; Demetrius Johnson, Galion Northmor; Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown Monroe; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington; Jah Bennett, Columbus Africentric; Jason Bolha, Mount Gilead; Luke Lachey, Columbus Grandview Heights; Stone Sirpilla, Canton Central Catholic; Collin Albert, Beachwood; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood; Jared Freeman, Pymatuning Valley; Joey Holifeld, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jevon Dible, Upper Sandusky; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery; James Hill, Milan Edison; Brice Hill, Cin. Seven Hills; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Elijah McCarty, West Union; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill; Ty Kildow, Belmont Union Local.

HONORABLE MENTION

James Anderson, Troy Christian; Damani McEntire, Cin. Deer Park; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel; Lorenzo Sparks, Cin. North College Hill; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Mark Wise, Cin. Deer Park;

Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Dra Rushton, Liberty; Logan Kiser, LaBrae; Gage Friend, Newton Falls; Connor Kerr, Mogadore; Mike Cunningham, South Range; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Ryan Davidson, Albany Alexander; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Daniel Jordan, Portsmouth; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Austin McCormick, Seaman North Adams; Caden Miller, Crooksville; Mason Darby, Oak Hill; Matt Simpson, Wellston; Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Chase Griffith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Macrea Doyle, Bridgeport;

Brandon Samsa, Kirtland; David Gulley, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic; Colton Schmidt, Wellington; Jude Cunningham, Grand Valley; Cam Thomas, Beachwood; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East;

Braydon Hood, Collins Western Reserve; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor; Tyler Haas, Pemberville Eastwood; Mitchell Miller, Elmore Woodmore; Will Varner, Tontogany Otsego; Jeremy Butt, Johnstown Northridge; Brock Pletcher, Galion Northmor; Brady Thomas, Columbus Ready;

DIVISION IV

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Chad Bever, Rittman.

FIRST TEAM

Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-11, sr., 24.4; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-9, sr., 19.8; Michael Bothwell, Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-3, Sr., 24.6; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-4, jr., 21.0; Kaleb Bauman, Rittman, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Byron Taylor, Warren JFK, 5-10, sr., 25.5; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-4, sr., 24.6; Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, sr., 25.4; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 16.5; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-3, jr., 22.6.

SECOND TEAM

Hadley LeVan, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, sr., 25.3; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Scott Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Skyler Durbin, Danville, 6-3, sr., 22.9; Zane Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-11, sr., 14.3; Braedon Poole, McDonald, 6-5, sr., 26.0; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon, 6-0, jr., 25.1.

THIRD TEAM

Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Tyler Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Caleb Collins, Fairfield Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.5; Keenan Swindells, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Curtis Houston, Richmond Heights, 6-3, jr., 13.0; Kendall Saunders, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-5, jr., 12.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, soph., 28.0; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Mason Angle, Windham, 6-2, soph., 21.9.

SPECIAL MENTION

Donnie Vandeborne, Steubenville Catholic Central; Nate Karaffa, Toronto; Christopher Hupp, Caldwell; Landon Sanford, Granville Christian; Zach Saffell, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Austin Lynn, Plain City Shekinah Christian;DeAngelo Lake, Cleveland Whitney Young; Malik Tucker, Richmond Heights; Brian Gabrielson, Bristol; Kolden Uribes, Montpelier; Cameron McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry; Max Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jack Dapore, Russia; Tyler Siegel, Fort Loramie; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tanner Kimber, Franklin Furnace Green; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ricky Adams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Darius Dudley, Richmond Heights; Anthony Jordan, Cleveland Whitney Young; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian; T.J. Chapman, Andrews Osborne Academy; Jacob Artman, Ashtabula St. John, 6-4; Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John; Jacob Webb, Old Fort; Elijah Cobb, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Delano Smith, Toledo Christian; Logan Kemper, Ottoville; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central; Hayden Hankinson, Centerburg; Caleb Logan, Westerville Genoa Christian; Chase McCartney, Sugar Grove Berne Union; James Meyer, Westerville Northside Christian; Levi Ross, Heath Licking County Christian; Noah Tomlinson, Grove City Christian; Garrett Wagner, Cardington-Lincoln; Evan Berning, Fort Loramie; Ethan Bowman, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Jeremi Cauley, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Colby Cross; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central; Dillon McCullough, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Marc Williams, Dayton Miami Valley School;

William Swartz, Rittman; Kade Hilles, Western Reserve; Anthony Baad, East Canton; Milan Square, Valley Christian; Nate Solak, Lowellville; Dom Dalessandro, Dalton; Jacob Ickes, Lake Center Christian; Weston Thorla, Racine Southern; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia; Isaiah Fish, Reedsville Eastern; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Joey McDavid, Ironton St. Joseph; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Trever Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood; Bostin Robinson, Peebles; Jamie Combs, Manchester; Bailey Sprague, Belpre; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford; Josh Zandron, Shadyside; Ray Burdette, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Kobe Troyer, Berlin Hiland; A.J. Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central.

State Tournament

Note: Home team listed first. Rankings are from the final Associated Press state poll. All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Division IV

Semifinal 1: No. 8 Berlin Hiland (23-5) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-7), 10:45 a.m., Thursday.

Semifinal 2: Pandora-Gilboa (26-1) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (23-4), 2 p.m., Thursday.

State final: 10:45 a.m., Saturday.

Division III

Semifinal 1: Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (14-13) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Deer Park (27-0), 5:15 p.m., Thursday.

Semifinal 2: No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (28-0) vs. No. 10 Columbus Africentric (20-6), 8:30 p.m., Thursday.

State final: 2 p.m., Saturday.

Division II

Semifinal 1: No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (25-3) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (22-6), 10:45 a.m., Friday.

Semifinal 2: Lexington (23-5) vs. No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-8), 2 p.m., Friday.

State final: 5:15 p.m., Saturday.

Division I

Semifinal 1: No. 2 Cincinnati Moeller (25-3) vs. Lorain (22-5), 5:15 p.m., Friday.

Semifinal 2: Pickerington Central (18-8) vs. No. 1 Solon (26-1), 8:30p.m., Friday.

State final: 8:30 p.m., Saturday.

PIAA CLASS A SEMIFINAL

Kennedy Catholic 77, Bishop Carroll 30

MONROEVILLE, PA.

Kennedy Catholic moves on to Hershey to play for a state title for the third consecutive year. Maceo Austin led the Golden Eagles with 24 points at Gateway High School. Kennedy (22-4) led 47-27 in the third quarter before closing out the game with a 30-3 run. Kennedy will play Lourdes Regional on Thursday at 2 p.m. in Hershey’s Giant Center. West Virgina coach Bob Huggins and Indiana’s Archie Miller attended Monday’s game.

PIAA CLASS 4A SEMIFINAL

Sharon 65, Quaker Valley 48

NEW CASTLE, PA.

Sharon will play in a state final for the first time in 61 years, which the Tigers won. James McKinney led the Tigers with 18 points and Elite Williams added 17. Coletrane Washington lead Quaker Valley with 23 points. Sharon (27-2) will face Imhotep Charter on Thursday at 8 p.m. in Hershey’s Giant Center.

ALL-STAR GAMES

MVAC/EOAC ALL-STAR GAME

BOYS

MVAC 97, EOAC 71

EOAC — Jared Wilson 4 0-0 11, Tommy Kornbau 1 0-0 2, Caleb Witmer 1 0-0 2, Brandon Kemp 4 0-0 9, Clayton Murray 3 0-0 6, Branson Brownfield 4 0-0 10, Jacob Joiner 2 0-0 6, Jake Keenan 4 0-0 10, Dakota Hill 3 0-0 8, Brandon Patterson 1 0-0 2, Cameron Davis 1 0-0 3. Totals: 28 0-0 71.

MVAC — Braedon Poole 3 0-0 6, Matthew Beedle 1 0-0 3, Brandon Walters 5 0-0 12, Collin Baia 3 0-0 7, Alex Mamula-Zarlingo 2 0-0 5, Nate Solak 6 0-0 16, Jack Cappabianca 6 1-2 13, Kade Hilles 8 0-0 18, Dom Velasquez 3 0-0 6, Guy Costello 2 0-0 4, John Ritter 2 2-2 7. Totals: 41 1-2 71.

EOAC3833—71

MVAC5344—97

3-point goals: EOAC 13 (Wilson 3, Brownfield 2, Joiner 2, Keenan 2, Hill 2, Davis, Kemp); MVAC 11 (Solak 4, Hilles 2, Walters 2, Ritter, Baia, Mamula-Zarlingo, Beedle).

GIRLS

MVAC 56, EOAC 29

EOAC — Marlaina Frye 0 2-2 2, Stella Karcher 1 0-0 2, Cameron Pearson 1 1-2 3, Alexis Cross 5 3-6 13, Molly Briceland 0 2-2 2, Marisa McDonough 1 2-6 4, Anna Sevek 3 0-0 7. Totals: 10 10-16 29.

MVAC — Jordan Jennings 1 0-0 3, Taryn Kolesar 1 2-3 4, Haley LaMorticella 1 0-0 2, Maddie Warren 4 1-2 12, Aleck Franks 1 0-0 3, Michaelina Terranova 3 2-2 8, Emily Williams 3 0-0 7, Marissa Lellio 1 0-0 2, Olivia Woods 3 0-2 6, Alexis Hughes 2 3-4 7. Totals: 14 8-13 56.

EOAC1811—29

MVAC2531—56

3-point goals: EOAC 1 (Sevek); MVAC (Warren 3, Franks, Williams).

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS LACROSSE

Poland at Boardman, 5:30 p.m.

Shaker Heights at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Akron SVSM at Poland, 5:30 p.m.

Canfield at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7:15 p.m.

wednesday

BOYS LACROSSE

Canfield at Chagrin Falls, 7 p.m.

Poland at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney at Orange, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Grand River Academy at Edgewood, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS LACROSSE

Olmstead Falls at Canfield, 7:15 p.m.

friday

BOYS LACROSSE

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Mentor, 7 p.m.

Eastlake North at Poland, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Poland at Boardman, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Ashtabula Lakeside at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Edgewood at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Poland at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Saturday

GIRLS LACROSSE

Westlake at Cardinal Mooney, 11 a.m.

Westlake at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Painesville Riverside DH, 11 a.m. Lowellville at Struthers DH, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Fairport Harding at Ashtabula Lakeside DH, 11 a.m.

Kirtland at Poland, 11 a.m.

Ursuline at Poland, 3 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.